Looking for eBooks? Click here Last updated 3/4/10
Stiehl, Ruth and Les Lewchuk. The Outcomes Primer. Reconstructing the College Curriculum. Second Edition. The Learning Organization, 2002. Large soft cover with plastic spiral binding, 93 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0963745727.....$95 ((mlo5266)) Alhadeff, David A. Microeconomics and Human Behavior. Toward a New Synthesis of Economics and Psychology. University of California Press, 1982. Hardback w/dj, 204 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0520043537.....$14 ((cs402)) Alhadeff, David A. Microeconomics and Human Behavior. Toward a New Synthesis of Economics and Psychology. University of California Press, 1982. Hardback w/dj, 204 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0520043537.....$14 ((cs403)) Allen, Irving R. You! The Way to Succes Through Self-Power. La Salle University Press, 1936. Hardback w/o dj, foxing, pages browning, 275 pages, good condition.....$10 ((cs213j)) Alper, Sandra, Patrick J. Schloss, Susan K. Etscheidt and Christina A. Macfarlane. Inclusion. Are We Abandoning or Helping Students?. Corwin Press, 1995. Soft cover, few pages show yellow text highlighting, 77 pages, good condition. ISBN 0803962495.....$20 ((ml2011d)) Arther, Richard O. and Rudolph R. Caputo. Interrogation for Investigators. An In-Service Training Text. William C. Copp, 1959. Hardback w/o dj, 220 pages plus index, very good condition.....$18 ((gc7301)) Atkinson, Sue and Marilyn Fleer (editors). Science with Reason. Heinemann, 1995. Large soft cover, 179 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. The editors believe that young children learn most successfully when they are involved in meaningful activity which interests them, and about which they can ask their own questions on their way to solving their own problems. By building on what children already know about science the contributors to this book help their pupils to construct meanings which make sense to them. This is science with reason. ISBN 0435083813.....$18 ((go220)) Avedon, Elliott M. Therapeutic Recreation Service. An Applied Behavioral science Approach. Prentice-Hall, 1974. Hardback w/o dj, book store stamp, 254 pages, ink text underlining, good condition. ISBN 0139148795.....$8 ((gc7473)) Bagley, William C. and John A. H. Keith. An Introduction to Teaching. Macmillan, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, spine is worn/faded in spots, 400 pages, few folded pages, bumped corners, very good condition. Education.....$8 ((gc7233)) Baldwin, James Mark (editor). Dictionary of Philosophy and Psychology. Volume II (Two) Only. Peter Smith, 1960. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 892 pages, good condition.....$25 ((ml1732)) Bane, Mary Jo and David T. Ellwood. Welfare Realities. From Rhetoric to Reform. Harvard University Press, 1995, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, blue & yellow text highlighting, 220 pages, good condition. ISBN 0674949129.....$6 ((tl158)) Batten, Mary (photos by A. Magdalena Hurtado and Kim Hill). Anthropologist: Scientist of the People. Houghton Mifflin Company, 2001. Large oblong ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 64 pages, color photos, good condition. Written for juveniles. ISBN 0618083685.....$22.50 ((mlo5245)) Bayles, Ernest E. and Bruce L. Hood. Growth of American Educational Thought and Practice. Harper & Row, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 305 pages, few pencil notations & underlinings, b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml470)) Beck, C.M., B.S. Crittenden, E.V. Sullivan (editors). Moral Education. Interdisciplinary Approaches. University of Toronto Press, 1971. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, dj shows shelf wear, 402 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0802017444.....$25 ((cs213c)) Beecher, Walter J. and Grace B. Faxon (editors). Methods, Aids and Devices for Teachers in Two Volumes. Volume One only. F.A. Owen Publishing, 1918. Large hardback w/o dj, cover is scuffed, 256 pages, few smudged pages, few b&w photos, b&w illustrations, very good condition. A fascinating look at how kids were taught in the early 1900s.....$7 ((go40)) Bender, Ruth E. The Conquest of Deafness. A History of the Long Struggle to Make Possible Normal Living to Those Handicapped by Lack of Normal Hearing. Second Edition. Press of Western Reserve University, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, 208 pages, previous owner inscription, some ink underlining of text, good condition.....$10.50 ((tl155)) Bennett, Lynn. Dangerous Wives and Sacred Sisters. Social and Symbolic Roles of High-Caste Women in Nepal. Columbia University Press, 1983. Hardback w/o dj, pink text highlighting, 353 pages, good condition. ISBN 0231046642.....$22.50 ((gc3108t)) Berkley, George E. The Democratic Policeman. Beacon Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 232 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc7181)) Berman, Jeffrey. The Talking Cure. Literary Representations of Psychoanalysis. New York University Press, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 362 pages, good condition. ISBN 0814710751.....$28 ((ml588k)) Birkinshaw, Julian and Stuart Crainer. Leadership the Sven-Goran Eriksson Way. How to Turn Your Team into Winners. Capstone, 2002. Soft cover, 156 pages, bumped corner, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1841124192.....$16.50 ((ml2454)) Block, N.J. and Gerald Dworkin (editors). The IQ Controversy. Critical Readings. Pantheon Books, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, tape foxing, black remainder marks, 557 pages, good condition. ISBN 0394490568.....$12.50 ((cs346d)) Bogue, Benjamin Nathaniel. Stammering. Its Cause and Cure. Benjamin Nathaniel Bogue, 1927, 6th printing. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, bumped corner, 279 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc4143g)) Bormann, Ernest G.. Theory and Research in the Communicative Arts. Holt, Rineahrt and Winston, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge starting, front endpaper removed, 454 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml7128)) Bornstein, Philip H. and Alan E. Kazdin (editors). Handbook of Clinical Behavior Therapy with Children. Dorsey Press, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 887 pages, good condition. ISBN 0256034850.....$18 ((cs390c)) Brainerd, Charles J. (editor). Recent Advances in Cognitive-Developmental Theory. Progess in Cognitive Development Research. Springer-Verlag, 1983. Hardback w/o dj, 270 pages, very good condition. ISBN 038790767X.....$18 ((cs443)) Brett, Doris. More Annie Stories. Therapeutic Storytelling Techniques. Magination Press, 1992. Hardback w/dj, 216 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0945354479.....$15 ((ml1232f)) Bronstein, Daniel J. and Harold M. Schulweis (editors). Approaches to the Philosophy of Religion. A Book of Readings. Prentice-Hall, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, 532 pages, some red pencil text underlining, pencil notations, good condition. .....$10 ((gm292)) Brown, Robert Eden (editor). The Forensic Speeches of David Paul Brown, Selected from Important Trials and Embracing a Period of Forty Years. King & Baird, 1873. Hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, cardboard showing cover edges/corners, photo of David Paul Brown tipped/glued front endpaper with signature, previous owner inscription, 395 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$75 ((cs213q)) Buck, Lucian A. Autonomy Psychotherapy: Authoritarian Control Versus Individual Choice. Christopher Publishing House, 1979. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 110 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0815803796.....$8.50 ((cs11c)) Buermeyer, Laurence. The Aesthetic Experience. Barnes Foundation, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 183 pages, few pages show pencil notations in text, covers show light soiling, good condition......$18.50 ((bw1722)) Burke, Edmund, III (editor). Global Crises and Social Movements. Artisans, Peasants, Populists, and the World Economy. Westview Press, 1988. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 276 pages, text is clean & unmarked, small tear in dj, very good condition. ISBN 0813306094.....$55 ((ml39g)) Burns, Kate (editor). Censorship. Contemporary Issues Companion. Greenhaven Press, 2004. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 139 pages, good condition. ISBN 0737715790.....$28.50 ((ml3245)) Bushee, Frederick A. Principles of Sociology. Henry Holt, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, few pencil notations in text, bumped corners, back cover stained, pencil notes back endpapers, 577 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc7239)) Carlson, Ronald L. Criminal Justice Procedure for Police. Criminal Justice Text Series. W.H. Anderson, 1974, 5th printing. Hardback w/o dj, ink price, 426 pages, bumped corner/few folded pages, very good condition, text is clean, unmarked.....$5 ((gc4813)) Carrell, James A. Disorders of Articulation. Prentice-Hall, 1968, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/worn, several white labels inside cover, previous owner inscription, text underlining, 128 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((cs967)) Case, Earl C. and Daniel R. Bergsmark. Modern World Geography. Economic and Social. J.B. Lippincott, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, 746 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc3169)) Chapman, Frederick M. Recreation Activities for the Handicapped. Ronald Press, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 309 pages, some text highlighting, cover shows a couple stains, good condition.....$5 ((cs11m)) Charyk, John C. The Little White Schoolhouse. Volume 1. Western Producer Book Service, 1973. Hardback w/dj, dj faded/frayed/torn along edges/thick piece of tape on spine, previous owner's inscriptions on inside cover, 302 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$6 ((gc7292)) Chell, Elizabeth. Participation and Organization. A Social Psychological Approach. Schocken Books, 1985. Hardback w/dj, 302 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0805239502.....$9 ((cs428)) Chess, Stella and Alexander Thomas (editor). Annual Progress in Child Psychiatry and Child Development 1969. Brunner/Mazel Publishers, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, 700 pages, very good condition.....$9.75 ((gc3065l)) Cohen, Dr. Martin E. with Barbara Davidson. Bets Wishs Doc. Arthur Fields, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, front endpaper badly chipped/cut in half, 305 pages, some ink notations & underlining in text, good condition. ISBN 0525630023.....$5 ((gc7403)) Cohn, Janice (illus. by Gail Owens). Why Did It Happen? Helping Children Cope in a Violent World. Morrow Junior Books, 1994. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, unpaginated, picture book, beautiful color illustrations, very good condition. Written for juveniles. ISBN 0688123120.....$10 ((bw1564)) Collette, Alfred T. and Eugene L. Chiappetta. Science Instruction in the Middle and Secondary Schools. Third Edition. Merrill, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, 514 pages, covers shows shelf wear/scuffing, very good condition. ISBN 0023235519.....$15 ((bw1016)) Connolly, Sean. Just the Facts. Inhalants. Heinemann Library, 2003. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 56 pages, color photos, good condition. Written for juveniles describing the dangers of sniffing inhalants. ISBN 1588106799.....$15 ((ml3187)) Cook, Thomas D., et. al.. Meta-Analysis for Explanation. A Casebook. Russel Sage Foundation, 1994. Soft cover, 378 pages, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, cover is curled slightly, very good condition. ISBN 0871542285.....$16 ((ml335l)) Cunningham, Robert L. (editor). Situationism and the New Morality. Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1970. Soft cover, spine cracked, spine lined, few pages show ink underlining, bumped corner, 281 pages, solid reading copy. Part of the series "Contemporary Problems in Philosophy".....$20 ((cs520q)) Dahrendorf, Ralf. Class and Class Conflict in Industrial Society. Stanford University Press, 1961, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/small tears & chips, original price sticker on dj, ink price stamp front endpaper, red ink underlining in text, 336 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$15 ((ml2988e)) Davis, John P. (editor). The American Negro Reference Book. Prentice-Hall, 1966, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 969 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc7294)) De Hirsch, Katrina. Language and the Developing Child. Monograph No. 4, 1984. Orton Dyslexia Society, 1984. Softcover, cover faded/worn, 308 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0892140011.....$5 ((gc7290)) Decarie, Therese Gouin. Intelligence and Affectivity in Early Childhood. An Experimental Study of Jean Piaget's Object Concept and Object Relations. International universities Press, 1965. Hardback w/dj, dj is water damaged/frayed, book itself is not damaged, 230 pages, good condition.....$7 ((cs430)) Decker, Robert J. Effective Psychotheraphy. The Silent Dialogue. Hemisphere Publishing, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, 177 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0891166793.....$38 ((cs406)) DeGre, Gerard. Society and Ideology. An Inquiry Into the Sociology of Knowledge. Columbia University Bookstore, 1943. Soft cover, staple binding, covers soiled slightly, 114 pages, covers folded, bumped corners, some light brown soiling at bottom, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$35 ((bw1739)) Denison, J.H. The Enlargement of Personality. Behavior Patterns and Their Formation. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. Hardback w/o dj, blacked out previous owner inscriptions, 340 pages, foxing, cut in back cover, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$10 ((cs11d)) Deutch, Yvonne (editor). Science Against Crime. Exeter Books, 1982. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, small soil mark on dj, book store stamp front endpaper, 182 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0896731294.....$6 ((gc7279)) Dinsmoore, Dorothy (president). Teacher-Scholars 1970-1996. A Retrospective. The Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation, 1998. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 215 pages, good condition.....$35 ((ml827f)) Douglas, Mary, et.al. (editors) (illus. by Hans Erni). The Doubleday Pictorial Library of Man in Society. Patterns of Human Organization. Doubleday, 1964. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 367 pages, b&w and color photos/illustrations, good condition.....$8 ((cs164a)) Dow, Emily R. Toys, Toddlers and Tantrums. The Baby Sitter's Book. M. Barrows & Company, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj front flap trimmed, 211 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$10 ((cs429)) Dow, Grove Samuel. Society and Its Problems. An Introduction to the Principles of Sociology. Third Edition Revised. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1929, 18th printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 707 pages, pages yellowing slightly, cover scuffed, good condition.....$6.75 ((gc7238)) Edel, May (illus. by Herbert Danska). The Story of People. Anthropology for Young People. Little, Brown, & Co., First Edition, 20th printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 197 pages, good condition. Anthropology.....$5 ((cs270)) Editors. Bulletin of the Orton Society. An Interdisciplinary Journal of Specific Language Disability. Volume XXV. The Orton Dyslexia Society, 1975. Softcover, 216 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc7298)) Editors. Bulletin of the Orton Society. An Interdisciplinary Journal of Specific Language Disability. Volume XXVIII. The Orton Dyslexia Society, 1978. Softcover, 260 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc7300)) Editors. Bulletin of the Orton Society. An Interdisciplinary Journal of Specific Language Disability. Volume XXX. The Orton Dyslexia Society, 1980. Softcover, 310 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc7299)) Editors. Bulletin of the Orton Society. An Interdisciplinary Journal of Specific Language Disability. Volume XXXI. The Orton Dyslexia Society, 1981. Softcover, 275 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc7297)) Editors. Technlogy: Abandon, Endure or Advance? Number 1 in a series of dialogues on technology by Gould Inc. Gould Inc., no date. Large soft cover with staple binding, bumped/bent corner, 12 pages, few small b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$10 ((go231)) Editors. Where We Stand in the Fight Against Crime. Governors' Mutual Assistance Program for Criminal Justice, 1973. Soft cover, previous owner inscription/address, 178 pages, covers folded, pages bumped, covers sun faded, good condition.....$14 ((gc6966)) Ekstein, Rufold. The Challenge: Despair and Hope in the Conquest of Inner Space. Further Studies of the Psychoanalytic Treatment of Severely Disturbed Children. Brunner/Mazel, 1971. Hardback w/dj, address stamp, 354 pages, dj frayed, very good condition.....$8.50 ((gc2928d)) Ellwood, Charles A. Sociology and Modern Social Problems. New Edition - Revised. American Book Company, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, front endpaper removed, ink writing on inside covers & back endpapers, cover scuffed, 416 pages, few pencil notations in book, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc7178)) Embree, Edwin R. American Negroes. A Handbook. John Day, 1942, 2nd impression. Hardback w/o dj, 79 pages, pencil scribbles back endpaper, otherwise very good condition.....$10 ((cs213h)) Falck, Frank J. Stuttering. Learned and Unlearned. Charles C. Thomas, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 160 pages, good condition.....$8.50 ((cs11e)) Falcon, Chuck T. Family Desk Reference to Psychology. Sensible Psychology Press, 2002. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 553 pages, good condition. ISBN 0962825425.....$15 ((ml7180)) Farber, Susan L. Identical Twins Reared Apart. A Reanalysis. Basic Books, 1981. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, owner book stamp, 383 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0465032281.....$12 ((ml1643)) Farwell, Gail F. and Herman J. Peters (editors). Guidance Readings for Counselors. Rand McNally, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, 691 pages, some text underlining, bumped corner, name written on packed pages, good condition.....$20 ((gc6904r)) Feinstein, Sherman C., Peter L. Giovacchini, and Arthur A. Miller (editors). Adolescent Psychiatry. Volume I. Developmental and Clinical Studies. Basic Books, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, 552 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((cs331a)) Franks, Cyril M. and G. Terence Wilson (editors). Annual Review of Behavior Therapy. Theory & Practice. Volume 2: 1974. Brunner/Mazel, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj chipped/shelf wear, previous owner stamp, 769 pages, very good condition. ISBN 876300883.....$5 ((gc5667)) Frost, Joan. Art, Books and Children: Art Activities Based on Children's Literature. Special Literature Press, 1984. Ex-library soft cover, plastic spiral binding, cover torn & pulling away from binding, 82 pages, folded/dog-eared pages, b&w ink illustrations, OK as reading/research copy.....$15 ((ml2925)) Frost, Joan. Art, Books and Children: Art Activities Based on Children's Literature. Special Literature Press, 1984. Ex-library soft cover, plastic spiral binding, bumed corner, 82 pages, torn page, b&w ink illustrations, OK as reading/research copy.....$15 ((ml2926)) Fuller, Buckminster (edited by Robert W. Marks). Ideas and Integrities. A Spontaneous Autobiographical Disclosure. Collier Books, 1969, 2nd printing. Soft cover, cover folded, bumped corner, 318 pages, b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$17.50 ((bw1768)) Fuller, R. Buckminster Fuller (edited by Peter H. Wagschal and Robert D. Kahn). R. Buckminster Fuller on Education. University of Massachusetts Press, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 192 pages, good condition. ISBN 0870232762.....$22.50 ((ml901x)) Gaines, Ann Graham. Don't Steal Copyrighted Stuff! Avoiding Plagiarism and Illegal Internet Downloading. Enslow Publishers, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 192 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766028615.....$20 ((ml7643)) Gallaher, Art, Jr. and Harland Padfield (editors). The Dying Community. A School of American Research Book. University of New Mexico Press, 1980, First Edition. Hardback w/o dj, 305 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0826305350.....$12 ((gc8071)) Garcia, John David. Psychofraud and Ethical Therapy. Whitmore, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 234 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0874260329.....$6.50 ((cs447)) Garrity, Carla, Mitchell Baris, and William Porter. Bully Proofing Your Child. A Parent's Guide. Sopris West, 2000. Soft cover, 92 pages, like new condition. ISBN 157035247X.....$25 ((bw1549)) Garrity, Carla, Mitchell Baris, and William Porter. Bully Proofing Your Child. A Parent's Guide. Sopris West, 2000. Soft cover, 92 pages, like new condition. ISBN 157035247X.....$25 ((bw1551)) Garvin, Paul L. (editor). Cognition: A Multiple View. Spartan Books, 1970. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, 428 pages, very good condition......$20 ((bw1734)) Gill, John Edward. Stolen Children. Why and How Parents Kidnap Their Kids.. and What to Do About It. Seaview Books, 1981, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, stamp/mark in table of contents, few folded pages, 260 pages, good condition. ISBN 0872236676.....$11 ((ml1024)) Gilman, Barbara Jackson and Quinn O'Leary. Empowering Gifted Minds. Educational Advocacy That Works with Observations on the Inner Experience of Giftedness. DeLeon Publishing, 2003. Soft cover, 414 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1932186026.....$35 ((bw1705)) Gold, Carol Sapin (featuring). Success Secrets. How 18 Everyday Women Became Fortune Builders and Famous Speakers. Royal CBS Publishing, 1978, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, 276 pages, paper label taped to spine, dj shows frayed/shelf wear, SIGNED by author, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$12 ((cs213d)) Gowan, John Curtis and E. Paul Torrance (editors). Educating the Ablest. A Book of readings on the education of gifted children. F.E. Peacock Publishers, 1972, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, 295 pages plus index, very good condition.....$15 ((gc7396)) Gray, David B. and James F. Kavanagh (editors). Biobehavioral Measures of Dyslexia. York Press, 1985. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/water wrinkled, book itself is not damaged, 328 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0912752106.....$18 ((cs966)) Gross, Ronald. The Independent Scholar's Handbook. Addison-Wesley, 1983, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o d, 261 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0201105144.....$40 ((ml1191)) Gulliver, P.H. Neighbours and Networks. The Idiom of Kinship in Social Action among the Ndendeuli of Tanzania. University of California Press, 1971. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/price clipped, 366 pages, very good condition.....$5.75 ((cs878)) Hall, Elvajean and Calvin L. Criner (illus. by Thomas R. Funderburk). Picture Map Geography of Eastern Europe. J.B. Lippincott, 1968, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj taped, 155 pages, few b&w ink illustrations/maps, good condition.....$9 ((hh68s)) Hammill, Donald D. and Nettie R. Bartel. Teaching Students with Learning and Behavior Problems. Fourth Edition. Allyn and Bacon, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, 418 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0890791163.....$20 ((ml2222a)) Hance, William A. The Geography of Modern Africa. Columbia University Press, 1964. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 651 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc1285e)) Hanly, Charles and Morris Lazerowitz (editors). Psychoanalysis and Philosophy. International Universities Press, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper is soiled, 362 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$13 ((gc7232)) Hardt, Dale V. Death. The Final Frontier. Prentice-Hall, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 194 pages, good condition. ISBN 0131977725.....$15 ((ml1760q)) Hardy, Richard E. and John G. Cull (editors). Mental Retardation and Physical Disability. Charles C. Thomas, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/slightly wrinkled, 250 pages, very good condition.....$24 ((tl167)) Hartley, Shirley Foster. Illegitimacy. University of California Press, 1975. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 288 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0520025334.....$5.50 ((cs444)) Hatcher, Greg. Every Game is Won or Lost Between the Ears. How to Think Like a Champion. Tiger Books, 2006, First Edition. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, remains of price label on back dj, 351 pages, few color plates, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0967605512.....$16.50 ((mlo278)) Hathway, Marion. The Migratory Worker and Family Life. Arno Press & the New York Times, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 240 pages, cover smudged, good condition. ISBN 0405038631.....$35 ((gc1270)) Heinicke, Christoph M. and Ilse J. Westheimer. Brief Separations. International Universities Press, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, 355 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((cs11j)) Hellmuth, Jerome (editor). Disadvantaged Child. Volume 1. Brunner/Mazel, 1967. Hardback w/dj, owner ink stamp, dj frayed, 507 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc7241)) Herman, Nancy J. and Larry T. Reynolds. Symbolic Interaction. An Introduction to Social Psychology. Ginn and Company, 1954. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, color illustrations, 160 pages, covers show light soiling, back inside cover shows glue marks from label removal, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$28.50 ((ml1487a)) Hesselbeing, Frances, Marshall Goldsmith, Richard Beckhard, and Richard F. Schubert (editors). The Community of the Future. Jossey-Bass, 1998. Hardback w/dj, 285 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0787910066.....$5 ((gc7340)) Hewett, Joan (photos by Richard Hewett). Motorcycle on Patrol. The Story of a Highway Officer. Clarion Books, 1986. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 48 pages, picture book format, written for juveniles, good condition. ISBN 0899193722.....$15 ((ml743l)) Hiestand, Dale L. Changing Careers after Thirty-Five. New Horizons Through Professional and Graduate Study. Columbia University Press, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 170 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc7280)) Hoch, Paul M. and Joseph Zubin (editors). Psychopathology of Aging. Grune & Stratton, 1961. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription & owner label, 321 pages, few pencil and pen notations & underlining in text, good condition.....$15 ((gc7188)) Holst, Bernhart P. (editor). Practical Home and School Methods of Study and Instruction in the Fundamental Elements of Education with Outlines and page References based on the Progressive Reference Library. Volume X (10). Holst Publishing, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, leather style binding, pp. 367-763, b&w ink illustrations, very good condition. .....$9 ((go195)) Holst, Bernhart P. (editor). Practical Home and School Methods Study and Instruction in the Fundamental Elements of Education with Outlines and page References based on the Progressive Reference Library. Volume IX (9). Holst Publishing, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, leather style binding, 366 pages, b&w ink illustrations, very good condition. .....$9 ((go196)) Hoorwitz, Aaron Noah. The Clinical Detective. Techniques in the Evaluation of Sexual Abuse. W.W. Norton, 1992. Hardback w/dj, library cardholder in front, no other library marks, previous owner inscription, name written on side, pink text highlighting, 303 pages, good condition. ISBN 0393701247.....$5 ((gc1821a)) Hornstein, Harvey A., et. al. (editors). Social Intervention. A Behavioral Science Approach. The Free Press, 1971, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, red government stamp, 597 pages, very good condition.....$9.75 ((gc7230)) Horobin, Gordon and Stuart Montgomery (editors). Research Highlights in Social Work. New Information Technology in Management and Practice. St. Martin's Press, 1986. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 147 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0312567693.....$23 ((cs291h)) Hutt, Max L. and Robert G. Gibby. Patterns of Abnormal Behavior. Allyn and Bacon, 1958, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/worn/creased, price sticker on dj, previous owner inscriptions, pencil underlining & notations in text, 452 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc6904s)) Hyde, Margaret O. Is the Cat Dreaming Your Dream. McGraw-Hill, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 101 pages, folded pages, good condition. ISBN 0070315949.....$18 ((hh136)) Ignatieff, Michael. The Needs of Strangers. An essay on privacy, solidarity, and the politics of being human. Elisabeth Sifton Books, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, laminated dj, black remainder marks, 156 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0670505773.....$8 ((cs165b)) Ingersoll, Gary M. Adolescents. Second Edition. Prentice Hall, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, cover scuffed, 404 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0130086657.....$15 ((gc116)) Jain, Uday. The Psychological Consequences of Crowding. Sage Publications, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, 142 pages, few folded pages, very good condition. ISBN 0803995466.....$50 ((ml1651)) Johnson, David W. and Roger T. Johnson. Leading the Cooperative School. Interaction Book Company, 1989. Soft cover, paginated by chapter, very good condition. ISBN 093960308X.....$10.50 ((ml1978)) Jones, Frances M. Defusing Censorship: The Librarian's Guide to Handling Censorship Conflicts. Oryx Press, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 229 pages, good condition. ISBN 0897740270.....$8 ((hh40)) Kavanagh, James F. (editor). Otitis Media and Child Development. York Press, 1986. Hardback w/dj, 232 pages, very good condition, text is clean. ISBN 0912752122.....$5.50 ((gc7202)) Kay, Kiesa (editor). Uniquely Gifted: Identifying and Meeting the Needs of the Twice-Exceptional Student. Avocus Publishing, 2000. Large soft cover, very small brown stain on title page & inside cover, 356 pages, covers show light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 189076504X.....$27.50 ((go1092)) Keeney, Ralph L. Value-Focused Thinking. A Path to Creative Decisionmaking. Harvard University Press, 1992. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 416 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0674931971.....$35 ((ml1150)) Keith, Robert W. (editor). Central Auditory and Language Disorders in Children. College-Hill Press, 1982. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, some ink notations, covers rubbed/fading, 198 pages, good condition. ISBN 0933014740.....$6.75 ((gc6904v)) Kennedy, Daniel B. The Dysfunctional Alliance. Emotion and Reason in Justice Administration. Anderson, 1977. Softcover, 271 pages, cover & few pages folded, ink price, good condition. ISBN 0870844830.....$8 ((gc7237)) Kepes, Gyorgy (editor). Sign, Image, Symbol. George Braziller, 1966. Large hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos & illustrations, 282 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. From flap description: “Different aspects of comprehension, observation, perception, and representation are here studied by scientists, psychologists, historians, anthropologists, architects, and artists.”. .....$10 ((go1069)) Kinsley, William W. Views on Vexed Questions. J.B. Lippincott, 1881. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, SIGNED by author/dated 1893, pages are clean & unmarked, 380 pages, small tear at bottom of spine, previous owner name on front endpaper, very good condition......$50 ((bw1723)) Klein, Stanley (senior author). Scholastic Social Studies. Our Neighborhoods. Scholastic Book Services, 1981. Large hardback w/o dj, school stamps inside covers, 176 pages, few dog-eared pages, color photos, back cover scuffed/soiled slightly, overall very good condition. ISBN 0590302043.....$6.50 ((gc4175c)) Klopfer, Bruno and Helen H. Davidson. The Rorschach Technique. An Introductory Manual. Harcourt, Brace and World, 1962. Hardback w/o dj, 245 pages, ink underlining in text, good condition......$5 ((gc8165)) Knickerbocker, Charles H. Hide and Seek. The Effect of Mind, Body, and Emotion on Personality and Behavior in Ourselves and Others. Doubleday, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 352 pages, book is slightly skewed, good condition.....$9 ((gc7234)) Knopper, Dorothy (illus. by Peter Cseh, edited by Elinor Katz). Parent Education: Parents as Partners. Open Space Communications, 1997, third printing. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 60 pages, good condition. ISBN 0963822845.....$15 ((ml2919)) Koh, Frances M. Oriental Children in American Homes. How Do They Adjust?. East-West Press, 1981, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 132 pages, dj price clipped/shows shelf wear, good condition. ISBN 0960609008.....$15 ((gc4808)) Koppitz, Elizabeth Munsterberg. Psychological Evaluation of Children's Human Figure Drawings. Grune & Stratton, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, 341 pages, pages yellowing slightly, b&w children's drawings, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$35 ((ml7235)) Krulik, Stephen and Jesse A. Rudnick. Problem Solving. A Handbook for Teachers. Allyn and Bacon, 1980. Large soft cover, previous owner inscription, 227 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0205068472.....$15 ((cj218)) Kurtz, Paul (editor). Science and Religion. Are They Compatible?. Prometheus Books, 2003. Soft cover, 368 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1591020646.....$16.75 ((ml2184)) Lambert, Richard D. and Alan W. Heston (editors). The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science. Volume 402, July 1972. China in the World Today. The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1972. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 213 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc5726)) Lambert, Richard D. and Alan W. Heston (editors). The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science. Volume 404, November 1972. American Higher Education: Prospects and Choices. The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1972. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 324 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc5727)) Lambert, Richard D. and Alan W. Heston (editors). The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science. Volume 405, January 1973. Urban Change and the Planning Syndrome. The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1973. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 252 pages, very good condition .....$5 ((gc5721)) Lambert, Richard D. and Alan W. Heston (editors). The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science. Volume 408, July 1973. The Future Society: Aspects of America in the Year 2000. The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1973. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 205 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0877611661.....$5 ((gc5728)) Lambert, Richard D. and Alan W. Heston (editors). The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science. Volume 409, September 1973. Income Inequality. The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1973. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 245 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0877611696.....$5 ((gc5724)) Lambert, Richard D. and Alan W. Heston (editors). The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science. Volume 410, November 1973. The Energy Crisis: Reality or Myth. The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1973. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 264 pages, back cover smudged, overall very good condition. ISBN 0877611718.....$5 ((gc5722)) Lambert, Richard D. and Alan W. Heston (editors). The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science. Volume 411, January 1974. Changing Congress: The Committee System. The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1974. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 265 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0877611734.....$5 ((gc5723)) Lambert, Richard D. and Alan W. Heston (editors). The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science. Volume 414, July 1974. USA-USSR: Agenda for Communication. The American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1974. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 239 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0877611785.....$5 ((gc5725)) Lathrop, Richard G. Introduction to Psychological Research. Logic, Design, Analysis. Harper & Row, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, few brown spots at bottom of pages, some pencil text underlining, 297 pages, good condition. .....$5 ((tl302)) Lauer, Jeanette C. and Robert H. How to Survive and Thrive in an Empty Nest. New Harbinger Publications, 1999. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 196 pages, bumped corner, good condition. Reclaiming your life when your children have grown. ISBN 1572241373.....$22.50 ((ml2803)) Learned, Edmund P. and Audrey T. Sproat. Organization Theory and Policy. Notes for Analysis. Richard D. Irwin, 1966. Softcover, ink price front endpaper, 119 pages, very good condition. This unique volume provides you with short, easy-to-grasp summaries of the major schools of thought on organization theory. It is designed to orient the business student, manager, or public administrator in this fast-changing and developing field and, at the same time, promote analysis and understanding of the ideological controversies in organization theory.....$11.50 ((gc6281)) Lee, Peter G. Interpol. Stein and Day, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 204 pages, good condition. ISBN 0812819063.....$5.50 ((gc7277)) Lillywhite, Herold S. and Doris P. Bradley. Communication Problems in Mental Retardation: Diagnosis and Mangement. Harper & Row, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 196 pages, good condition.....$17 ((tl198)) Lipsky, Michael (editor). Law and Order. Police Encounters. Transaction Book 13. Aldine, 1970. Softcover, cover folded, blacked out previous owner inscription, 144 pages, few pages of yellow highlighting, good condition.....$9 ((gc7198)) Lodge, Milton and Kathleen M. McGraw (editors). Political Judgment. Structure and Process. University of Michigan Press, 1995. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 313 pages, side of book was bumped, dog-eared pages, red ink underlining & notations, some yellow text highlighting, solid reading copy. ISBN 0472105418.....$37.50 ((ml527a)) Lowman, Ione. Non-Christian Religions. A Comparative Study. Van Kampen Press, no date. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, owner stamp, colored pencil underlining & notations in text, 123 pages, good condition.....$5 ((rj135)) Lubin, Judy. The Heart of Living Well. Six Principles for a Life of Health, Beauty, and Balance. Heart and Style Books, 2007. Large soft cover, 215 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9780615151397.....$15 ((ml7172)) Lukens, Herman T. The Fifth School Year. A Course of Study with Detailed Selection of Lesson Material. Arranged by Months and Correlated. A. Flanagan, 1905. Small hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 213 pages, cover soiled slightly, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$15 ((gc7200)) Lundgren, Regina and Andrea McMakin. Risk Communication. A Handbook for Communicating Environmental, Safety, and Health Risks. Second Edition. Battelle Press, 1998. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 342 pages, good condition. ISBN 1574770551.....$15 ((ml7226)) Mabbott, J.D. An Introduction to Ethics. Hutchinson University Library, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 159 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc2525k)) MacDonald, Margaret Read (illus. by Julie Liana MacDonald). Bookplay. 101 Creative Themes to Share with Young Children. Library Professional Publications, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 225 pages, few small b&w ink illustrations in text, good condition. ISBN 0208022805.....$10 ((ml2487)) MacGibbon, Elizabeth Gregg. Manners in Business. Macmillan, 1944. Hardback w/o dj, address stamps, foxing, 177 pages, cup circle on back cover, good condition.....$5 ((gc3369e)) Madison, Arnold (illus. by Michael Deas). Great Unsolved Cases. Franklin Watts, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, dj scuffed, 77 pages, juvenile, good condition. ISBN 0531014657.....$6 ((gc7283)) Makow, Henry. Ask Henry. Prentice-Hall, 1962, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn, 158 pages, few folded pages, otherwise very good condition.....$8 ((gc5664)) Mann, Floyd C. and L. Richard Hoffman. Automation and the Worker. A Study of Social Change in Power Plants. Henry Holt, 1960. Hardback w/dj, 272 pages, dj frayed/shelf wear, previous owner stamp, overall very good condition, a nice copy.....$10.50 ((gc6286)) Martin, Don and Maggie Martin with Pat Jeffers. Stepfamilies in Therapy. Understanding Systems, Assessment, and Intervention. Jossey-Bass, 1992. Hardback w/dj, library cardholder in front, but no other library markings, 270 pages, text is clean, very good condition. ISBN 1555424538.....$8.75 ((gc2421f)) Martindale, Don and Edith. Mental Disability in America Since World War II. Philosophical Library, 1985. Hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, 295 pages, very good condition. ISBN 80222489X.....$30 ((gc4653)) Mayer, Frederick. American Ideas and Education. Charles E. Merrill Books, 1965, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dj, price sticker front endpaper, 638 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$15.75 ((gc7810)) Mayer, Richard J. Conflict Management. The Courage to Confront. Battelle Press, 1990. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn, company stamp front endpaper, 144 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0935470514.....$12 ((rk171)) McCarthy, Raymond G. (editor). Alcohol Education for Classroom and Community. A Source Book For Educators. McGraw-Hill, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, front endpaper removed, 308 pages, few folded pages, good condition. ISBN 070448310.....$5.50 ((gc7242)) McDaniel, H.B., John E. Lallas, James A. Saum, and James L. Gilmore. Readings in Guidance. Henry Holt, 1959. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, ink notations & underlining throughout text, previous owner inscription, 411 pages, good condition.....$8.50 ((gc7395)) McDonald, Eugene T. Articulation Testing and Treatment: A Sensory-Motor Approach. Stanwix House, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 189 pages, few pencil notations, otherwise very good condition.....$5 ((gc7192)) McFadden, Thom. Acting for Real. LifeStand, 2006. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 309 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0978821408.....$27.50 ((ml7170)) Mechem, Floyd R. (selected by). Cases of the Law Agency. Callaghan, 1893. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, writing front endpaper, pages browning, 748 pages, red remainder mark, good condition.....$18 ((cs586)) Mendler, Allen N. and Richard L. Curwin. Taking Charge in the Classroom. A practical guide to effective discipline. Reston, 1983. Hardback w/dj, 274 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0835975371.....$15 ((ml10i)) Miel, Alice (editor). Creativity in Teaching. Invitations and Instances. Wadsworth, 1961. Hardback w/dj, 300 pages, very good condition.....$11.50 ((cs424)) Money, John (editor). Reading Disability. Progress and Research Needs in Dyslexia. Johns Hopkins Press, 1967, 5th printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 222 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc7179)) Money, John. The Kaspar Hauser Syndrome of "Psychosocial Dwarfism." Deficient Statural, Intellectual, and Social Growth Induced by Child Abuse. Prometheus Books, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 290 pages, good condition. ISBN 087975754X.....$25 ((ml67j)) Moore, Clyde B. Citizenship Through Education. American Book Company, 1929. Hardback w/o dj, first 40 pages show brown stains, previous owner inscription, 320 pages, bumped corners, wear cover edges, solid reading copy.....$25 ((ml1717c)) Morgan, John J.B. Keeping a Sound Mind. Macmillan, 1935. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 440 pages, bumped corner, some ink underlining & notations in text, good condition.....$8 ((cs460)) Mortensen, C. David. Problematic Communication. The Construction of Invisible Walls. Praeger, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, 245 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0275946320.....$62.50 ((bw1648)) Munro, Jim. Classes, Conflict, and Control. Studies in Criminal Justice Management. Anderson, 1976. Softcover, cover folded/curled, cover sun faded, name written on top of pages, 591 pages, few pages of yellow highlighting, good condition. ISBN 087084590X.....$8 ((gc7243)) Murphy, John W. The Social Philosophy of Martin Buber. The Social World as a Human Dimension. University Press of America, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, front endpaper removed, 164 pages, good condition. ISBN 0819129402.....$55 ((ml2601)) Neugarten, Bernice L, et. al. Our School Life. American Guidance Service, 1964, third edition, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 228 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((gc7291)) Neugarten, Bernice L., et. al. Being Teen-Agers. American Guidance Service, 1965, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, 274 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$11 ((gc7228)) O'Mahony, Janie (chair). Washington State Juvenile Justice Report 2005. Governor's Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee, 2005. Large ex-library soft cover, bumped corner, 238 pages, tables & charts, good condition.....$15 ((mlo2359)) Olmsted, Charlotte. Heads I Win Tails You Lose. Macmillan, 1962, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 277 pages, good condition.....$6.75 ((gc7281)) Oppenheim, A.N. Questionnaire Design, Interviewing and Attitude Measurement. New Edition. Pinter Publishers, 1992. Soft cover, 303 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1855670445.....$95 ((ml2577q)) Osgood, Charles E. and Thomas A. Sebeok (editors) (with A. Richard Diebold and George A. Miller). Psycholinguistics. A Survey of Theory and Research Problems. With: A Survey of Psycholinguistic Research, 1954-1964 and The Psycholinguists. Indiana University Press, 1969, 4th printing. Ex-library soft cover, 307 pages, bumped/bent corner, good condition.....$5 ((gc7255)) Patrick, John J. (illus. by Michael Davis). The Progress of the Afro-American. Benefic Press, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cover is slightly soiled, b&w photos, 176 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((tl92)) Pearson, Leonard (editor). Death and Dying: Current Issues in the Treatment of the Dying Person. Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1969. Soft cover, 132 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition.....$5 ((gc7276)) Pei, Mario (edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen). Voices of Man. The meaning and Function of Language. Harper & Row, 1962, First Edition. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, false title page torn/small chip, 138 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((hh103e)) Peterson, Christopher. Personality. Second Edition. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. Hardback w/o dj, ink price stamp front endpaper, 585 pages, covers shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0155696009.....$13.50 ((cs165t)) Pueschel, Siegfried M. and James A. Mulick (editor). Prevention of Developmental Disabilities. Paul H. Brookes, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 364 pages, previous owner inscription, few pages show text highlighting, good condition. ISBN 1557660522.....$25 ((gc7464)) Richmond, Mossie J., Jr. Issues in Year-Round Education. Christopher Publishing House, 1977. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 170 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0815803451.....$18 ((cs441)) Riessman, Frank, Jerome Cohen, and Arthur Pearl (editors). Mental Health of the Poor. New Treatment Approaches for Low Income People. The Free Press, 1966, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed, shelf wear, 648 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs461)) Robinson, Thomas H. and others. A Survey in the Social Sciences. Men, Groups, and the Community. Harper & Brothers, 1940. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped/soiled/writing on dj, previous owner inscription, few pencil notations on endpapers, 965 pages, good condition.....$12 ((gc7235)) Roheim, Geza (edited by Werner Muensterberger). Children of the Desert. The Western Tribes of Central Australia. Volume One. Basic Books, 1974. Hardback w/dj, 262 pages, very good condition. ISBN 465010423.....$9 ((gc1615c)) Rosenberg, M. Michael, Robert A. Stebbings, and Allan Turowetz (editors). The Sociology of Deviance. St. Martin's Press, 1982. Softcover, 369 pages, cover & few pages folded, very good condition. ISBN 0312740670.....$14 ((gc7197)) Rosenfels, Paul. Psychoanalysis and Civilization. The Psychological Basis of Social Life. Libra Publishers, 1962. Hardback w/dj, dj torn/worn/chipped, few creased pages, 222 pages, few pages show pencil marks, very good condition.....$8 ((rk492)) Sanderlin, Owenita (revised by Ruthe Rose Lundy). Gifted Children. How to Identify and Teach Them. A.S. Barnes and Company, 1979. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 180 pages, few color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0498023281.....$20 ((jm348)) Sanderson, Stephen K. The Evolution of Human Sociality. A Darwinian Conflict Perspective. Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2001. Soft cover, 393 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0847695352.....$35 ((ml128g)) Schelling, Thomas C. The Strategy of Conflict. Oxford University Press, 1963. Soft cover, ink name stamp on packed pages, 309 pages, covers show some scuffing, original price label inside cover, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$17.50 ((ml7464)) Scher, Jordan (editor). Theories of the Mind. Free Press of Glencoe, 1962. Hardback w/dj, 748 pages, plastic taped over dj, large remainder mark, front endpaper removed, good condition.....$5 ((gc7194)) Scherer, Marcia J. Living in the State of Stuck. How Technology Impacts the Lives of People with Disabilities. Brookline Books, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, donor book plate, 189 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0914797840.....$9.50 ((cs346h)) Schopler, Eric and Gary B. Mesibov (editors). Social Behavior in Autism. Plenum Press, 1986. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 382 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0306421631.....$75 ((ml1252v)) Shannonhouse, Rebecca (editor). Out of Her Mind. Women Writing on Madness. Random House, 2000. Hardback w/dj, 179 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0679603301.....$12 ((ml1464)) Sharp, D. Louise (editor). Why Teach?. Henry Holt, 1957, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows several small tears & fraying, 240 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. From 120 men and women in all walks of life, a brilliant tribute to the teaching profession and a statement of its lasting rewards.....$5 ((rk372)) Sharp, Linda. Stretchmarks on My Sanity. The Growing Pains of Raising a Family. Writer's Showcase, 2001. Soft cover, bumped corner, 163 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0595176410.....$15 ((ml955p)) Shuter, Rosamund. The Psychology of Musical Ability. Methuen & Co., 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/frayed, back hinge separation, 347 pages, good condition.....$14.50 ((ml862)) Silverman, Robert E. Psychology. Prentice-Hall, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, front endpaper removed, 602 pages, couple marks of yellow highlighting of text, good condition. ISBN 0137330227.....$5 ((gc7183)) Simon, Herbert A. The Shape of Automation for Men and Management. Harper Torchbooks, 1966. Softcover, 111 pages, very good condition. Contents I. The Long Range Economic Effects of Automation; II. Will the Corporation be Managed by Machines?; III. The New Science of Management Decision.....$6 ((gc7196)) Singer, Robert N. Motor Learning and Human Performance: An Application to Physical Education Skills. Macmillan, 1971, 5th printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 354 pages, text underlining, good condition.....$7 ((cs190)) Sobin, Dennis P. The Future of the American Suburbs. Survival or Extinction?. Kennikat Press, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 152 pages, very good condition.....$20.75 ((cs432)) Speech Foundation of America. Stuttering. An Account of Intensive Demonstration Therapy. Publication No. 8. Speech Foundation of America, 1971. Softcover, 124 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc7187)) Spriestersbach, D.C. and Dorothy Sherman (editors). Cleft Palate and Communication. Academic Press, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 291 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc7229)) Stepien, Matt. Life After Near-Death. An Autobiography Detailing the Trails and Transformation Following Severe Bran Injury. Bigred Publishing, 2008. Soft cover, 195 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$14.75 ((ml7202)) Stewart, Jo Moore and Shirley M. Sandage. Child of Hope. A.S. Barnes, 1968. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge separation, 136 pages, tape foxing, b&w photos, good condition.....$18 ((gc7247)) Stone, Sherril M. More Than Love. Adopting and Surviving Attachment Disorder Children. Writers Club Press, 2001. Soft cover, 255 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0595192947.....$17 ((bw1515)) Sullivan, Mary Beth, Alan J. Brightman and Joseph Blatt (illus. by Marci Davis and Linda Bourke). Feeling Free. Addison-Wesley, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 192 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0201074796.....$6 ((gc1726)) Sully, James. Studies of Childhood. D. Appleton and Company, 1896. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, 527 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$18 ((gc6725)) Swassing, Raymond H. Teaching Gifted Children and Adolescents. Charles E. Merrill, 1985. Hardback w/o dj, 453 pages, very good condition, a nice copy. ISBN 0675201314.....$20 ((gc7284)) Sykes, Gresham M. and Thomas E. Drabek. Law and the Lawless. Random House, 1969, 1st printing. Softcover, 437 pages, several ink stamps, cover rubbed, spine lined, pages yellowing slightly, good condition.....$8 ((gc7236)) Terman, Lewis M. and Melita H. Oden. The Gifted Group at Mid-Life. Thirty-Five Years' Follow-Up of the Superior Child. Genetic Studies of Genius. Volume V. Stanford University Press, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, b&w photo frontispiece has been tape along the hinge, 187 pages, few pencil notations in text, good condition.....$16.50 ((ml595n)) Thomas, Hugh (editor). The Establishment. Seven Penetrating Essays on the Power Structure of a Class Conscious Society. Clarkson N. Potter, 1959. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 208 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((ml2074k)) Thompson, Kimberly. Eric's Gift. A mother's discovery of unconditional love in the 47th chromosome. Eric's Gift Enterprises, 1998. Soft cover, SIGNED by the author, 136 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0966525035.....$26.50 ((bw1516)) Todd, Vivian Edmiston. The Aide in Early Childhood Education. Macmillan, 1973. Hardback w/dj, large owner sticker front endpaper, ink stamp, 224 pages, dj frayed/shelf wear, overall good condition.....$10 ((gc7286)) Trad, Paul V. Infant Depression. Paradigms and Paradoxes. Springer-Verlag, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, 340 pages, very good condition. ISBN 038796343X.....$35 ((cs704)) Ullmann, Frances (illus. by Kathleen Morrissey). Girl Alive!. World Publishing, 1948, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 234 pages, good condition.....$13.50 ((cs648)) Underhill, Robert. Teaching Elementary School Mathematics. Charles E. Merrill, 1972. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn, previous owner inscription, 490 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((cs738)) Uwadiale, Solomon M. Public Leadership. How Individual Public Leaders Achieved Extraoradinary Performance Results in Spite of Citizens Demand to Do More with Less Available Resources. PressPoint Publishing, 2008. Soft cover, 372 pages, back cover & few pages folded/creased, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9780971335820.....$35 ((ml7166)) Vaughan, George B. Leadership in Transition. The Community College Presidency. Collier Macmillan Publishers, 1989. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 146 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0028974417.....$18.75 ((ml1297k)) Wachs, Martin. Transportation for the Elderly. Changing Lifestyles, Changing Needs. University of California Press, 1979. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 262 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0520036913.....$25 ((cs388)) Wagner, Rudolph F. Dyslexia and Your Child. A Guide for Teachers and Parents. Harper & Row, 1971. Hardback w/dj, dj scuffed/scratched, 148 pages, very good condition. ISBN 060145293.....$5 ((gc7246)) Waldinger, Roger. Still the Promised City? African-Americans and New Immigrants in Postindustrial New York. Harvard University Press, 1996. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, bar-code label on back dj, previous owner inscription on title page, 374 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0674838610.....$19.50 ((ml3160x)) Wallace, Betty and William Graves. Poisoned Apple. The Bell-Curve Crisis and How Our Schools Create Mediocrity and Failure. St. Martin's Press, 1995. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 334 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0312118767.....$5 ((gc544o)) Warsham, Veronica (photos by Mark Feldstein). The One-Hander's Book. A Basic Guide to Activities of Daily Living. John Day Company, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, b&w photos, 126 pages, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml24r)) Watzlawick, Paul (editor). The Invented Reality. How Do We Know What We Believe We Know? Contributions to Constructivism. W.W. Norton, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 347 pages, few dog-eared pages, few ink marks in text, good condition. ISBN 0393017311.....$20 ((ml2725m)) Wedding, Paul. If You Only Knew What You Already Know. Harmonic Park Press, 2008. Hardback w/dj, 170 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0899901425.....$50 ((ml7163)) Weiss, Curtis E. and Herold S. Lillywhite. A Handbook for Prevention and Early Intervention. Communicative Disorders. C.V. Mosby, 1976. Softcover, 289 pages, very good condition, text clean. ISBN 080165386X.....$5 ((gc6304)) Williams, Stanley "Tookie" with Barbara Cottman Becnel. Gangs and Drugs. Tookie Speaks Out Against Gang Violence. PowerKids Press, 1996, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, color photos, 24 pages, good condition. Written for juveniles to help persuade them to stay away from gangs and drugs. ISBN 0823923487.....$125 ((ml3189)) Williams, Stanley "Tookie" with Barbara Cottman Becnel. Gangs and Drugs. Tookie Speaks Out Against Gang Violence. PowerKids Press, 1996, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, color photos, 24 pages, good condition. Written for juveniles to help persuade them to stay away from gangs and drugs. ISBN 0823923487.....$125 ((ml3243)) Wilson, Sandra. Giving the Perfect Gift. Hara Publishing, 1995. Softcover, 119 pages, very good condition. 1 883697 49 2.....$6 ((gc2732)) Witmer, Helen L., et. al. Independent Adoptions. A Follow-up Study. Russell Sage Foundation, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 463 pages, good condition.....$25 ((gc7295)) Woodward, Elizabeth. Personality Preferred! How to Grow Up Gracefully. Harper and Brothers, 1935 copyright/later printing, Eleventh Edition. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, book is skewed, front hinge starting, 209 pages, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. Author was the Sub-Deb editor of the Ladies' Home Journal. .....$30 ((gc1156e)) Wubbolding, Robert E.. Reality Therapy for the 21st Century. Taylor and Francis, 2000. Soft cover, 264 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 156032886X.....$25 ((ml3174t))