Home | Order Form | Search | Recent Additions
Last updated: 5/5/07


Gail's Books
Ships, Boats and Naval History Catalog


I have the following books on ships, boats, naval and marine engineering, and naval history available. Prices listed do not include postage.

Unless requested otherwise, I ship media mail ($4 for the first book, $2 for each additional book). Please query for information about shipping outside the US.

Payment accepted: check, money order, MasterCard, VISA, American Express, Discover, and PayPal. Please make checks and money orders payable to "Gail Sanders."   (Please note:  I prefer to be paid by PayPal, when possible.)

A text only version of this catalog is also available via e-mail.

Can't find the book you're looking for in my catalog? The two best places to do out-of-print book searches on the web are AbeBooks.com and Alibris.  If you think your wanted title may still be in print and would prefer a new copy, I would recommend searching at Amazon. This site has the largest listing of in print titles available on the Web. You can also always try searching Google.

Google

--Gail's Books
gail@gailsbooks.com
PO Box 3081
Richland, WA 99354
USA


Anderson, William R. with James Baar and William E. Howard. Atomic Submarines. Childrens Press, 1961. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown library tape on spine, wear along cover edges, 63 pages, color photos, good condition.....$6.50 ((cs1452)) [ORDER FORM]

Bendick, Jeanne. Sea So Big, Ship So small. A handbook of good boating. Rand McNally, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj clipped, dj soiled, 80 pages, good condition....$5 ((gc887)) [ORDER FORM]

Bethers, Ray. Perhaps I'll be a Sailor. Aladdin Books, Aladdin Books, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue library tape on spine & corners, cover worn/rubbed, front endpaper removed, juvenile, 51 pages, previous owner inscription, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc901)) [ORDER FORM]

Bonnett, Wayne. A Pacific Legacy. A Century of Maritime Photography 1850-1950. Chronicle Books, 1991. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, piece red library tape on spine, donor book plate front endpaper, 154 pages plus index, filled with b&w photos, good condition.....$25 ((ml3091)) [ORDER FORM]

Bowen, Frank C. Conquest of the Seas. The History and Adventure of Sea and Ships. Robert M. McBride, 1940, First Edition. Large hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, lettering on spine faded, large white stain/fading back cover, foxing, many b&w plates of ships, 423 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc902)) [ORDER FORM]

Brookes, Ewart. Rescue Tug. The Story of the Flying Enterprise and the Salvage Tug Turmoil. E.P. Dutton, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped & trimmed on back flap (text missing from flap description), wear along cover edges, b&w photos, 192 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$45 ((ml3045)) [ORDER FORM]

Cameron, June. Destination Cortez Island. A sailor's life along the BC coast. Heritage House, 1999, First Edition. Softbound, 224 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$22 ((ml549)) [ORDER FORM]

Carey, Roland. The Sound of Steamers. Alderbrook, 1965. Large soft cover with stiff/card covers, 109 pages plus index, covers folded, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$18.75 ((gc762q)) [ORDER FORM]

Carse, Robert (illus. by Gordon Grant). There Go the Ships. Garden City Publishing, 1943. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 157 pages, slight foxing, otherwise very good condition. This is the story of the merchant seamen and how we took the ships to sea through the submarines, the ice, the mines, the planes, and how we brought some of them home again.....$6 ((gc850)) [ORDER FORM]

Chandler, George. Liverpool Shipping. A Short History. Phoenix House, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, with 54 plates and 36 line drawings, 256 pages, bumped corner, very good condition.....$18 ((ml19e)) [ORDER FORM]

Chant, Christopher (illus. by John Batchelor). The Marshall Cavendish Illustrated Guide to Steamships. Marshall Cavensih Corporation, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 63 pages, b&w and color photos & illustrations, good condition.....$15 ((ml2597)) [ORDER FORM]

Chant, Christopher. The History of the World's Warships. The Ultimate History of Maritime Warfare. Chartwell Books, 2003. Large narrow hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, b&w and color photos, 433 pages plus index, very good condition.....$14.75 ((ml318b)) [ORDER FORM]

Chidsey, Donald Barr. The American Privateers. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 180 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml1160h)) [ORDER FORM]

Clegg, W. Paul (editor). Ships 'SixtyNine. Arco, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, book store stamp, owner address label, b&w photos, 96 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((tl296)) [ORDER FORM]

Corse, Carl D., Jr. Introduction to Shipboard Weapons. Naval Institute Press, 1975. Hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, 398 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean, very good condition.....$15 ((gc2041)) [ORDER FORM]

Corse, Carl D., Jr. Introduction to Shipboard Weapons. Naval Institute Press, 1975. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, corners bumped, writing on packed pages, 398 pages, b&w photos, some yellow text highlighting, good condition.....$15 ((gc898)) [ORDER FORM]

de Long, Harriet Tracy. Pacific Schooner Wawona. Documentary Book Publishers, 1985. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers folded, 158 pages, many b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((mlo64)) [ORDER FORM]

Dent, Nicholas (editor). The Sea. Volume 2. Marshall Cavendish, 1977. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, barcode on cover, pages 141-280, good condition, b&w and color photos & other illustrations. Article categories include "Atlas of the Oceans", "The Living Sea", "The Story of Ships", "Exploration and Discovery", "War at Sea", Legend and Lore", "Sport and Leisure", "The Arts of Seamanship."....$15 ((gc963)) [ORDER FORM]

Dent, Nicholas (editor). The Sea. Volume 3. Marshall Cavendish, 1977. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, barcode on cover, pages 283-440, good condition, b&w and color photos & other illustrations. Article categories include "Anatomy of the Deep","Atlas of the Oceans", "Exploration and Discovery", "War at Sea", "Legend and Lore", "Sport and Leisure", "The World of Commerce", "The Arts of Seamanship", "The Living Sea", "The Story fo the Ships."....$15 ((gc967)) [ORDER FORM]

Dent, Nicholas (editor). The Sea. Volume 4. Marshall Cavendish, 1977. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, barcode on cover, pages 441-580, good condition, b&w and color photos & other illustrations. Article categories include "Anatomy of the Deep", "Atlas of the Oceans", "Exploration and Discovery", "War at Sea", "Sport and Leisure", "The World of Commerce", "The Arts of Seamanship", "The Living Sea", "The Story of Ships."....$15 ((gc968)) [ORDER FORM]

Dent, Nicholas (editor). The Sea. Volume 5. Marshall Cavendish, 1977. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, barcode on cover, pages 583-740, good condition, b&w and color photos & other illustrations. Article categories include "Anatomy of the Deep", "Atlas of the Oceans", "Exploration and the Art of Seamanship", The Living Sea", "Sport and Leisure", "The Story of Ships", "The World of Commerce", "Legend and Lore", "War at Sea."....$15 ((gc965)) [ORDER FORM]

Dent, Nicholas (editor). The Sea. Volume 6. Marshall Cavendish, 1977. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, barcode on cover, pages 741-880, good condition, b&w and color photos & other illustrations. Article categories include "Anatomy of the Deep", "Atlas of the Oceans", "Exploration and Discovery", "The Arts of Seamanship", "Sport and Leisure", "Legend and Lore", "The World of Commerce", "The Living Sea", "War at Sea."....$15 ((gc964)) [ORDER FORM]

Dent, Nicholas (editor). The Sea. Volume 7. Marshall Cavendish, 1977. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, barcode on cover, pages 883-1040, good condition, b&w and color photos & other illustrations. Article categories include "The Living Sea", "Sport and Leisure", "The Story of Ships", "The Art of Seamanship", "The World of Commerce", "Legend and Lore", "War at Sea."....$15 ((gc966)) [ORDER FORM]

Dent, Nicholas (editor). The Sea. Volume 8. Marshall Cavendish, 1977. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, barcode on cover, pages 1041-1180, good condition, b&w and color photos & other illustrations. Article categories include "The Living Sea", "Sport and Leisure", "The Story of Ships", "The World of Commerce", "Exploration and Discovery", "Legend and Lore", "War at Sea", "Anatomy of the Deep", Glossary, Index.....$15 ((gc962)) [ORDER FORM]

Dryden, Cecil (illus. by E. Joseph Dreany). By Sea on the Tonquin. Caxton Printers, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, PERSONAL MESSAGE FROM AUTHOR written on a piece of paper which has been glued to the false title page, donor book plate, mylar jacket, shelf lean, title page has been corner clipped, clear tape along cover edge, 289 pages, b&w ink illustrations, pictorial endpapers, solid reading copy. This is the story of sea expedition launched by John Jacob Astor in September 1810 that sailed from New York via Cape Horn and the Sandwich Islands to the Oregon Country. Including is the building of Fort Astoria, key to the Columbia River country, and the establishment of the interior fur trade.....$16.50 ((ml2665)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Gyro-Compass and Gyro-Pilot manual. Sperry Gyroscope Company, 1945. Large hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, few b&w photos, 66 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc908)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. History of the Construction Corps of the United States Navy. United States Navy Department, 1939. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, previous owner inscription, 58 pages, very good condition.....$21 ((gc6996)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Seamanship. Fundamentals of Naval Science Volume 2. Naval Institute Press, 1975, 3rd printing. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 141 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$8.50 ((gc903)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Golden Hinde. Jarrold & Sons, 1973. Large soft cover/pamphlet, staple binding, unpaginated, b&w and color photos, bent corner, very good condition. Story of the building of the replica of Drake's original Golden Hinde....$9 ((gm125)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Winning & Defending the Cup. Australia Post / Angus & Robertson Publishers, North Ryde, NSW, Australia, 1986. 90 pages, hard cover (8.5" x 11.2" format) w/o dj, pictorial cover. Very good with over 50 color photographs and drawings and a 23" x 33" fold out separate map in back of book....$6 ((gc869)) [ORDER FORM]

Emmett, Jim. Guide to Fitting Out. Ziff-Davis, 1960. Large hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 246 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc889)) [ORDER FORM]

Emmons, Frederick. The Atlantic Liners. Bonanza Books, 1972. Hardback w/o dj, 160 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc861)) [ORDER FORM]

Engeman, Jack. Annapolis. The Life of a Midshipman. A Picture Store. New Revised Edition. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1965. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 118 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$6 ((gc870)) [ORDER FORM]

Gibbs, Jim. A Maritime History of Hawaii. Shipwrecks in Paradise. Superior, 1977, First Edition. Large hardback w/o dj, address label, b&w photos, 183 pages, very good condition.....$18.50 ((ml339)) [ORDER FORM]

Greenman, David (editor). Jane's Merchant Ships. Fourth Edition. 1999-2000. Jane's Information Group, 1999. Very large hardback w/o dj, filled with b&w photos, 766 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$325 ((ml3039)) [ORDER FORM]

Hoyt, Edwin P. Carrier Wars. Naval Aviation from World War II to the Persian Gulf. McGraw-Hill, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 274 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((tl133)) [ORDER FORM]

Hoyt, Edwin P. Raider Wolf. The Voyage of Captain Nerger 1916-1918. Paul S. Eriksson, 1974, First American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & soiled, light brown staining on page sides, 150 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2490)) [ORDER FORM]

Hsu, Kenneth J. The Mediterranean Was a Desert. A Voyage of the Glomar Challenger. Princeton University Press, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 197 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$14 ((ml929)) [ORDER FORM]

Jones, Ted. Challenge '77. Newport and the America's Cup. W.W. Norton, 1978. Large hardback w/o dj, cover soiled/corners bumped, 266 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$7 ((gc910)) [ORDER FORM]

Kemp, Peter. Merchant Ships. Transport and Society. Wayland, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, photo cover, 64 pages, color photos, original price sticker back cover, very good condition.....$10 ((cs671q)) [ORDER FORM]

Klein, David (illus. by Hervey Garrett Smith). Beginning with Boats. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1962, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 213 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc888)) [ORDER FORM]

Kludas, Arnold (trans. by Charles Hodges). Great Passenger Ships of the World. Volume 2: 1913 -1923. Patrick Stephens, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, address label, bumped corners, cover scuffed/soiled slightly, 240 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$35 ((ml363)) [ORDER FORM]

Kludas, Arnold (trans. by Charles Hodges). Great Passenger Ships of the World. Volume 5: 1951-1976. Patrick Stephens, 1977. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, address label, cover scuffed/soiled slightly, 226 pages, cover is slightly curved, b&w photos, good condition.....$38 ((ml364)) [ORDER FORM]

Kludas, Arnold (trans. by Charles Hodges). Great Passenger Ships of the World. Volume 6: 1977-1986. Patrick Stephens, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, address stamp, black cloth, cover scuffed, 192 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$45 ((ml367)) [ORDER FORM]

Limburg, Peter R. and James B. Sweeney. Vessels for Underwater Exploration. Crown Publishers, 1973, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 154 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$8 ((cs933)) [ORDER FORM]

Marshall, James Stirrat and Carrie Marshall (editors). Pacific Voyages. Selections from Scots Magazine 1771-1808. Binfords & Mort, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on covers, 100 pages, good condition.....$8.75 ((cs978)) [ORDER FORM]

McNarry, Donald. Ship Models in Miniature. Praeger, 1975. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/badly chipped/rubbed, b&w photos, book store stamp, 176 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc1222b)) [ORDER FORM]

Miller, William H. The Last Atlantic Liners. St. Martin's Press, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 192 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$16 ((cs1021)) [ORDER FORM]

Moran, Eugene F. and Louis Reid. Tugboat. The Moran Story. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge separation, tape foxing, 364 pages, few b&w photos, few folded pages, good condition.....$85 ((ml2635)) [ORDER FORM]

Morris, E.P. The Fore-and-Aft Rig in America. A Sketch. Yale University Press, 1927. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering on spine, cover is scuffed/few soil marks, front endpaper has 5" tear, many b&w plates (photos & illustrations), 215 pages, bumped corner, good condition. This edition consists of one thousand copies printed from type.....$45 ((ml956g)) [ORDER FORM]

Munger, James F. Two Years in the Pacific and Arctic Oceans and China, Being a Journal of Every Day Life on board Ship, Interesting information in regard to the inhabitants of different Countries, and the Exciting Events Peculiar to a Whaling Voyage. Ye Galleon Press, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 80 pages, good condition.....$35 ((ml48f)) [ORDER FORM]

Navarra, John Gabriel. Super Boats. Doubleday, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj price clipped/shelf wear, b&w photos, 79 pages, good condition.....$8 ((cs1350)) [ORDER FORM]

Nicolson, Ian. Boat Data Book. Nautical Publishing, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, 191 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((gc863)) [ORDER FORM]

Phelan, Joseph. The Whale Hunters. Time-Life Books, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth, cover scuffed, 51 pages, bumped corners, very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc862)) [ORDER FORM]

Pitt, Barrie. Revenge at Sea. Stein & Day, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, tape marks, book is slightly skewed, few b&w photos, 180 pages, dog-eared pages, good condition.....$8 ((cs1397)) [ORDER FORM]

Polmar, Norman. The US Navy Today. Volume I. Warships Illustrated No. 2. Arms and Armour Press, 1985. Softbound, cover folded, book store stamp, b&w photos, 72 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((gc867)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Prunski, Alfred. Farwell's Rules of the Nautical Road. Fourth Edition. United States Naval Institute, 1969, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, ink price front endpaper, writing packed pages, 573 pages, good condition. Originally known as "The Rules of the Nautical Road" by Captain Raymond F. Farwell....$7 ((gc905)) [ORDER FORM]

Rimington, Critchell. Fighting Fleets. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1942. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, covers scuffed/stained slightly, 240 pages plus appendix, front endpaper damaged from card holder removal, pages yellowing, many b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((cs164z)) [ORDER FORM]

Rogers, Cedric. Sailing Ships. Golden Highlights Library. Golden Press, 1974. Large hardback w/o dj, b&w and color photos, 80 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs470)) [ORDER FORM]

Rouse, Donald and David Rouse. You Can Build Your Own Sailboat. Harper & Row, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few soil marks/smudges, b&w photos, 87 pages, good condition.....$11 ((tl177)) [ORDER FORM]

Rushton, Gerald. Echoes of the Whistle. An Illustrated History of the Union Steamship Company. Douglas & McIntyre, 1980. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 143 pages, b&w photos, good condition. Sequel to "Whistle up the inlet.".....$15 ((mlo159)) [ORDER FORM]

Schuon, Karl. U.S. Navy Biographical Dictionary. Franklin Watts, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 277 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2549)) [ORDER FORM]

Shannon, Terry (illus. by Charles Payzant). Saucer in the Sea. The Story of the Cousteau Diving Saucer in Pacific Coast Waters. Golden Gate Junior Books, 1965. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 80 pages, cover faded, previous owner inscription, few b&w photos, good condition.....$7 ((gc431)) [ORDER FORM]

Sloan, Frank. Bismarck!. Franklin Watts, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, 63 pages, good condition.....$18 ((gc4966)) [ORDER FORM]

Sobol, Donald J. True Sea Adventures. Thomas Nelson, 1975, first edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued to cover, juvenile, 119 pages, good condition ....$8 ((gc4590)) [ORDER FORM]

Stafford, Edward P. Subchaser. Naval Institute Press, 1988. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, few folded pages, few b&w photos, 251 pages, book is skewed slightly, very good condition.....$9 ((gc1743m)) [ORDER FORM]

Stevenson, Peter and Mike. The Amphora. A Boat You Can Build for Underwater Research. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 64 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$50 ((ml2352)) [ORDER FORM]

Tolley, Kemp. Yangtze Patrol. The U.S. Navy in China. Naval Institute Press, 1971. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/faded, few b&w photos, 329 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((bw645)) [ORDER FORM]

Vogel, Leo F. Anchor Watch. Ye Galleon Press, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author, 144 pages, few b&w photos, ink price front endpaper, good condition.....$12 ((ml2011x)) [ORDER FORM]

Vogel, Leo F. Anchor Watch. Ye Galleon Press, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author, 144 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$12 ((ml1485r)) [ORDER FORM]

Vogel, Leo F. Anchor Watch. Ye Galleon Press, 1983. Hardback w/o dj, brown vinyl, SIGNED by author, 144 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$15 ((ml1098)) [ORDER FORM]

Walker, Stuart (illus. by jack Karabasz). Wind and Stategy. W.W. Norton, 1973, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 416 pages, small brown stain on side, b&w diagrams, good condition. A complete discussion of the effects of wind and its changes on racing strategy - by one of the world's most successful sailboat racers.....$5 ((tl264)) [ORDER FORM]

Wettern, Desmond. The Decline of British Seapower. Jane's, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, address stamp, 452 pages, very good condition.....$16 ((ml604)) [ORDER FORM]

Williams, David L. Cunard. Glory Days. Plymouth Press, 1998. Narrow ex-library hardback w/o dj, 95 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml2872)) [ORDER FORM]

Back to Top