Home | Order Form | Search | Recent Additions
Last updated: 2/25/08


Gail's Books
Romance Catalog


I have the following romances for sale. Prices do not include postage.

Unless requested otherwise, I ship USPS media mail ($4 for the first book, $2 for each additional book). Please query for information about shipping outside the US.

Payment accepted: check, money order, MasterCard, VISA, American Express, Discover, and PayPal. Please make checks and money orders payable to "Gail Sanders."   (Please note:  I prefer to be paid by PayPal, when possible.)

A text only version of this catalog is also available via e-mail.

Can't find the book you're looking for in my catalog? The two best places to do out-of-print book searches on the web are AbeBooks.com and Alibris.  If you think your wanted title may still be in print and would prefer a new copy, I would recommend searching at Amazon. This site has the largest listing of in print titles available on the Web. You can also always try searching Google.

Google

--Gail's Books
gail@gailsbooks.com
PO Box 3081
Richland, WA 99354
USA


Allen, Sheila Rosalynd. The Reluctant Ghost. The Lovers of Steadford Abbey #1. Walker, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 242 pages, dj shows shelf wear, good condition.....$7 ((gc2137)) [ORDER FORM]

Ashton, Elizabeth; Isobel Chace; Ruth Clemence. Romance Treasury. "Flutter of White Wings", "A Pride of Lions", "Happy with Either". Romance Treasury Association, 1976. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$6 ((gc7567)) [ORDER FORM]

Ashton, Elizabeth; Margaret Way; Mary Wibberley. Romance Treasury. "Errant Bride", "The Love Theme", "Beloved Enemy". Romance Treasury Association, 1978. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$7.75 ((gc7580)) [ORDER FORM]

Bevan, Gloria; Charlotte Lamb; Kay Thorpe. Romance Treasury. "Dolphin Bay", "Festival Summer", "Safari South". Romance Treasury Association, 1981. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, previous owner inscription, very good condition....$8.50 ((gc7590)) [ORDER FORM]

Bevan, Gloria; Elizabeth Dawson; Mary Wibberley. Romance Treasury. "Always a Rainbow", "Isle of Dreams", "That Man Bryce". Romance Treasury Association. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, book is skewed, good condition....$8 ((gc7561)) [ORDER FORM]

Blake, Jennifer (aka Patricia Maxwell). The Secret of Mirror House. Fawcett Gold Medal, 1990. Paperback, 172 pages, cover folded, spine lined, pages yellowing slightly, good condition.....$9 ((gc3399e)) [ORDER FORM]

Bowers, Mary Curtis. Nurse Overseas. Avalon Books, 1984. Hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, not ex-library, 186 pages, very good condition, a nice copy.....$5 ((gc2135)) [ORDER FORM]

Britt, Katrina; Jane Donnelly; Margaret Way. Romance Treasury. "The Spanish Grandee", "The Silver Cage", "A Lesson in Loving". Romance Treasury Association, 1981. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$8.50 ((gc7587)) [ORDER FORM]

Britt, Katrina; Margaret Malcolm; Hilary Wilde. Romance Treasury. "Reluctant Voyager", "The Lonely Road", "The Palace of Gold". Romance Treasury Association, 1978. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$7 ((gc7571)) [ORDER FORM]

Burchell, Mary; Joyce Dingwell; Ivy Ferrari. Romance Treasury. "To Journey Together", "I and My Heart", "Windy Night, Rainy Morrow". Romance Treasury Association. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$12.50 ((gc7562)) [ORDER FORM]

Burfield, Eva. The New Mrs. Rainier. Ulverscroft, First Large Print Edition, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, Large Print, 323 pages, book is skewed slightly,good condition.....$13 ((tl134)) [ORDER FORM]

Campbell, Caroline. Love Masque. Walker & Co., 1982, Book Club edition. Hardback w/dj, 192 pages, dj rubbed/frayed, very good condition....$6 ((gc2133)) [ORDER FORM]

Castle, Brenda; Elizabeth Neff Walker; Margaret MacWilliams. Doubleday Romance Library #33. Contains "A Time of Happiness", "The Nomad Harp", "The Marriage Agreement". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue & gold decorative cover, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc2276)) [ORDER FORM]

Chace, Isobel; Dorothy Cork; Janice Gray. Romance Treasury. "A Man of Kent", "The Red Plains of Jounima", "Garden of the Sun". Romance Treasury Association. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$7.75 ((gc7564)) [ORDER FORM]

Chace, Isobel; Jane Donnelly; Margaret Pargeter. Romance Treasury. "The Desert Castle", "Collision Course", "Ride a Black Horse". Romance Treasury Association. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5.50 ((gc7558)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Chace, Isobel; Penelope Walsh; Mary Wibberley. Romance Treasury. "The Hospital of Fatima", "School My Heart", "The Wilderness Hut". Romance Treasury Association, 1982. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$12.50 ((gc7586)) [ORDER FORM]

Chesney, Marion. Lessons in Love. Severn House, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 151 pages, dj shows shelf wear, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc2141)) [ORDER FORM]

Chesney, Marion. Perfecting Fiona. The School for Manners #2. St. Martin's Press, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 168 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc2140)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Christopher, Jane. Heirs of Autumn. An Original MacFadden Romance #239. Kim, 1979. Paperback, foxing, pages yellowing, 184 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc7651)) [ORDER FORM]

Christopher, Jane. Sweet Summer Dreams. An Original MacFadden Romance #227. Kim, 1979. Paperback, foxing, book store stamp, pages yellowing, 186 pages, cover faded, good condition.....$6.75 ((gc7652)) [ORDER FORM]

Cork, Dorothy; Margaret Malcolm; Mary Wibberley. Romance Treasury. "Wandalilli Princess", "A Bright Particular Star", "The Dark Isle". Romance Treasury Association, 1980. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5.50 ((gc7577)) [ORDER FORM]

Cork, Dorothy; Margaret Rome; Rebecca Stratton. Romance Treasury. "Dreamtime at Big Sky", "Bride of Zarco", "Proud Stranger". Romance Treasury Association. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, previous owner inscription, bumped corner, very good condition....$9 ((gc7522)) [ORDER FORM]

Cork, Dorothy; Sandra Field; Norrey Ford. Romance Treasury. "A Promise to Keep", "To Trust My Love", "Call to the Castle". Romance Treasury Association. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$7.50 ((gc7566)) [ORDER FORM]

Corrie, Janet; Lucy Gillen; Charlotte Lamb. Romance Treasury. "The Bahamian Pirate", "Master of Ben Ross", "Florentine Spring". Romance Treasury Association 1981. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, book store stamp front endpaper, otherwise very good condition....$7 ((gc7582)) [ORDER FORM]

Courtney, Caroline. Duchess in Disguise. G.K. Hall, 1979, Large Print Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 336 pages, folded pages, cardboard showing cover edges, Large Print, good condition....$15 ((gc2152)) [ORDER FORM]

Cummings, Monette. See No Love. A Novel of Regency England. Walker, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 179 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc734)) [ORDER FORM]

Dean, Nell Marr. Reach for the Moon. Avalon Books, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 190 pages, back endpaper is chipped, few folded pages, good condition....$6 ((gc2148)) [ORDER FORM]

Desmond, Hilary. Anne. Linton Park No. 2. Pinnacle Books, 1981. Paperback, spine lined, foxing, pages yellowing, 169 pages, good condition.....$12 ((gc7701)) [ORDER FORM]

Diamond, Jacqueline. Lady in Disguise. Walker & Co., 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 190 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc1719)) [ORDER FORM]

Diamond, Jacqueline. Song for a Lady. Walker & Co., 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 192 pages, pages browning slightly, good condition.....$5 ((gc1720)) [ORDER FORM]

Doner, Mary Frances. While the River Flows. Avalon, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 224 pages, several folded & soiled pages, good condition, white tape along inside hinge, solid reading copy....$8 ((gc2149)) [ORDER FORM]

Dwyer-Joyce, Alice; Audrey Blanshard; Lorena McCourtney. Doubleday Romance Library Vol. 16. Contains "Lachlan's Woman", "Lucetta", "Promise in Paradise". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, 3-in-1, blue cloth with gold decoration, 416 pages, very good condition....$5 ((gc2279)) [ORDER FORM]

Dwyer-Joyce, Alice; Mair Unsworth; Stephanie Kincaid. Doubleday Romance Library #11. "The Glitter-Dust", "Sicilian Inheritance", "Highland Love Song". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue decorative cloth, 3-in-1, 446 pages, very good condition....$5 ((gc2280)) [ORDER FORM]

Dymoke, Juliet. Two Flags For France. Severn House, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 308 pages, dj shows shelf wear, good condition....$15 ((gc2150)) [ORDER FORM]

Edwards, Jane. Island Interlude. Avalon Books, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 190 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc2147)) [ORDER FORM]

Eliot, Jessica; Sylvia Thorpe; Nancy MacDougall Kennedy. Doubleday Romance Library #25. "Home to the Highlands", "The House at Bell Orchard", "Secret Longings". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, 3-in-1, light blue w/gold decoration, 447 pages, very good condition.....$5.75 ((gc1482u)) [ORDER FORM]

Elver, Rose; Lucy Gillen; Rebecca Stratton. Romance Treasury. "Shining Wanderer", "All the Long Summer", "The Fire and the Fury". Romance Treasury Association, 1982. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$12.50 ((gc7588)) [ORDER FORM]

Farnes, Eleanor; Elizabeth Hunter; Marjorie Lewty. Romance Treasury. "The Runaway Visitors", "The Tower of the Winds", "The Rest is Magic". Romance Treasury Association, 1977. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$6.75 ((gc7574)) [ORDER FORM]

Faulkner, Florence. Magic Legacy. Avalon Books, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 181 pages, good condition.....$7 ((cs676)) [ORDER FORM]

Finley, Glenna; Elizabeth Neff Walker; Jane Converse. Doubleday Romance Library #37. Contains "Affairs of Love", "A Curious Courting", "A Flight for Dreamers". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue & gold decorative cover, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc2268)) [ORDER FORM]

Ford, Marcia. The Sycamores. Avalon Books, 1952. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 255 pages, tape foxing, few folded pages, good condition.....$13.50 ((cs640)) [ORDER FORM]

Ford, Mary Forker. Long Journey Home. Avalon Books, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 192 pages, few folded pages, good condition. ....$5 ((gc2146)) [ORDER FORM]

Fraser, Anthea; Mira Stables; Gladys Greenaway. Doubleday Romance Library #22. Contains "In the Balance", "Lissa", "No Looking Back". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue & gold decorative cover, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc2263)) [ORDER FORM]

Gillen, Lucy; Margaret Malcolm; Margaret Way. Romance Treasury #30. Includes "The Pretty Witch", "Without Any Amazement", "Storm Over Mandargi". Romance Treasury Association, 1977. Small hardback w/o dj, 3-in-1, green & gold decorative cover with ribbon, 571 pages, very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc3369z)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Gillespie, Jane. Teverton Hall. St. Martin's Press, 1983, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 192 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc1155)) [ORDER FORM]

Gilmore, Cecile. Hold Me Fast. Avalon Books, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, book is slightly skewed, 254 pages, dj is price clipped, folded pages, good condition....$5 ((gc2144)) [ORDER FORM]

Gilmore, Cecile. Never Another Love. Avalon Books, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 255 pages, folded pages, good condition....$22 ((gc2145)) [ORDER FORM]

Graham, Elizabeth; Elizabeth Hunter; Mary Wibberley. Romance Treasury. "The Girl From Finlay's River", "The Realms of Gold", "Wildcat Tamed". Romance Treasury Association. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$7 ((gc7560)) [ORDER FORM]

Grant, Margaret. Call Back Love. Farrar & Rinehart, 1937. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with black lettering, book is slightly skewed, label remains inside cover, 277 pages, very good condition.....$45 ((ml1346l)) [ORDER FORM]

Hagar, Judith. Shadow of the Eagle. Walker & Co., 1984. Hardback w/dj, 206 pages, very good condition, a nice copy....$12 ((gc2225)) [ORDER FORM]

Hale, Arlene. The Nurse from Mulberry Square. Ace Books, 1972. Paperback, pen mark inside cover, cover & few pages folded, pages yellowing, 158 pages, good condition.....$8.75 ((gc7695)) [ORDER FORM]

Hall, Unity. The Valley of the Children. A Star Book, 1977. Paperback, cover & many folded/dog-eared pages, 174 pages, pages browning, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc5810c)) [ORDER FORM]

Hemmings, Lauren. Flower of Desire. An Original MacFadden Romance #207. Kim, 1979. Paperback, foxing, pages yellowing, bumped/curled corner, 189 pages, spine lined, good condition.....$5 ((gc7644)) [ORDER FORM]

Hocker, Karla. The Impertinent Miss Bancroft. Walker, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 191 pages, book is slightly skewed, good condition.....$6 ((gc2153)) [ORDER FORM]

Hoy, Elizabeth; Charlotte Lamb; Jean S. MacLeod. Romance Treasury. "The Blue Jacaranda", "Sweet Sanctuary", "The Rainbow Days". Romance Treasury Association. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, previous owner inscription, very good condition....$9 ((gc7557)) [ORDER FORM]

Judson, Jeanne. A Strange Case for Dr. Rolland. Avalon Books, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 224 pages, couple brown stained pages, cardboard showing cover edges, good condition....$5 ((gc2158)) [ORDER FORM]

Judson, Jeanne. Janet Goes Abroad. Avalon Books, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 192 pages, folded pages, good condition....$5 ((gc2157)) [ORDER FORM]

Kidd, Elisabeth. My Lord Guardian. Walker, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 184 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc2165)) [ORDER FORM]

King, Natalie. The Listening Heart. Avalon Books, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 192 pages, few folded pages, good condition....$7 ((gc2156)) [ORDER FORM]

Lamb, Charlotte; Lilian Peake; Rebecca Stratton. Romance Treasury. "Follow a Stranger", "Man in Charge", "The Bride of Romano". Romance Treasury Association, 1977. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$7 ((gc7584)) [ORDER FORM]

Lane, Roumelia; Katrina Britt; Margaret Malcolm. Romance Treasury. "Nurse at Noongwalla", "The King of Spades", "Dear Tyrant". Romance Treasury Association, 1978. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5.50 ((gc7568)) [ORDER FORM]

Law, Elizabeth. A Scent of Lilac. Walker & Co., 1988. Hardback w/dj, dj show shelf wear/scratching, 197 pages, very good condition....$7 ((gc2163)) [ORDER FORM]

Leigh, Meredith. A Lady of Qualities. Walker, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 210 pages, good condition. Into the quiet, pleasant country existence of Sabrina Fairchild, her beautiful younger sister Posey, and their aunt and guardian, Alice Cunningham, a bombshell drops. The girls' widowed father, away at Boney's wars, announces by mail that he has remarried.......$7 ((gc2162)) [ORDER FORM]

Leigh, Robert; Mira Stables; Suzanne Roberts. Doubleday Romance Library #3. "Love in Store", "The Byram Succession", "Precious Moments". Nelson Doubleday, no date, Book Club edition. Hardback w/dj, 3-in-1, 416 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc4411)) [ORDER FORM]

Leigh, Roberta; Barbara Hazard; Louise Bergstrom. Doubleday Romance Library #34. Contains "The Facts of Love", "Beth", "Island Lovesong". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue & gold decorative cover, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc2273)) [ORDER FORM]

Leigh, Roberta; Denice Greenlea; Elisabeth Beresford. Doubleday Romance Library #10. "The Savage Aristocrat", "The Ardent Suitor", "Island of Shadows". Nelson Doubleday, no date, 1970s?, Book Club edition. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed, 3-in-1, 443 pages, very good condition....$6 ((gc2282)) [ORDER FORM]

Leigh, Roberta; Denice Greenlea; Elisabeth Beresford. Doubleday Romance Library #10. Contains "The Savage Aristocrat", "The Ardent Suitor", "Island of Shadows". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue & gold decorative cover, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc2270)) [ORDER FORM]

Leigh, Victoria. Last Boat to Montana. Loveswept. Bantam Books, 1997. Paperback, few pin holes in cover, previous owner inscription, 218 pages, pages yellowing slightly, binding tight, good condition. This is an "exclusive Loveswept title for members only.".....$45 ((ml2628)) [ORDER FORM]

Lennox, Susan. Adventure in Jamaica. Avalon Books, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 190 pages, folded pages, good condition....$10 ((gc2155)) [ORDER FORM]

Lowell, Elaine. This Time Forever. Avalon Books, 1952. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 255 pages, good condition....$23 ((gc2170)) [ORDER FORM]

Lowell, Elaine. We'll Find Our Way. Avalon Books, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 255 pages, good condition....$7.50 ((gc2169)) [ORDER FORM]

MacLeod, Ruth. Dr. Grayson's Crisis. Berkley, 1962. Paperback, 128 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((bw23)) [ORDER FORM]

MacLeod, Ruth. Waikiki Nurse. Avon, 1963. Paperback, cover folded, 160 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$8 ((bw18)) [ORDER FORM]

MacWilliams, Margaret. Azur. Doubleday, 1985, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, 180 pages, dj is frayed/shelf wear, overall very good condition....$5.50 ((gc2223)) [ORDER FORM]

Martin, Evelyn. Nurse Crawford's Peril. Avalon Books, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 184 pages, good condition....$7 ((gc2215)) [ORDER FORM]

Mason, Amelia. Love's Bright Promise. An Original MacFadden Romance #203. Kim, 1979. Paperback, foxing, pages yellowing, two pages raggedly cut, 183 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc7642)) [ORDER FORM]

Massey, Erika. My Love to Give. Avalon Books, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 190 pages, folded pages, good condition....$10 ((gc2214)) [ORDER FORM]

Maybury, Anne. I Am Gabriella!. Ulverscroft, First Large Print Edition, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, Large Print, book is slightly skewed, 377 pages, good condition.....$8 ((tl121)) [ORDER FORM]

McGorian, Gladys. A Gown by Fortuny. A Judy Sullivan Love Story. Walker, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 162 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc1757)) [ORDER FORM]

Moore, Frances Sarah. The Storm. Avalon Books, 1951. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 255 pages, good condition. The storm began innocently enough as a steady drizzle, but as it fell the rain turned to ice - and soon an entire community was isolated. Julia Ross, on her way to New York City from a skiing lodge in Canada, was forced to turn back in Maine. And Noah McClary, on his way to his wedding in New York, was forced to abandon his car in the ditch where the ice-coated road had sent it.....$5 ((gc2203)) [ORDER FORM]

Myers, Harriet Kathryn. Small Town Nurse. Ace Books, 1962. Paperback, cover folded, light foxing, 128 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$9 ((bw22)) [ORDER FORM]

Myers, Virginia; Jane Ashford; Rose Swan. Doubleday Romance Library #36. Contains "Come November", "Bluestocking", "The Hidden Spring". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue & gold decorative cover, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc2274)) [ORDER FORM]

Nel, Stella Frances; Ivy Ferrari; Iris Danbury. Romance Treasury. "A Singing Bird", "The Valley of Illusion", "Island of Mermaids". Romance Treasury Association, 1975. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$9 ((gc7592)) [ORDER FORM]

Neville, Anne; Clare Rossiter; Mary Mackie. Doubleday Romance Library #1. Contains "Voices of Loving", "Lady for the Laceys", "The Other Side of the River". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue & gold decorative cover, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc2269)) [ORDER FORM]

Neville, Anne; Jo Germany; Elaine Daniel. Doubleday Romance Library #26. Contains "Gold in Her Hair", "Candles Never Lie", "The Cinderella Season". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue & gold decorative cover, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc2262)) [ORDER FORM]

Olmsted, Lorena Ann. Warning of Danger. Avalong Books, 1979. Hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 183 pages, very good condition. This is NOT an ex-library copy.....$15.75 ((ml17y)) [ORDER FORM]

Palmer, Diana. Dream's End. An Original MacFadden Romance #223. Kim Publishing, 1979. Paperback, 185 pages, cover folded, pages yellowing slightly, good condition. "Rugged, masterful, devilishly handsome.. coulda nywoman work side by side with Curry matherson and remain untouched by his charm? Since the very first day Eleanor became his personal secretary, Curry shadowed her thoughts, her dreams.. her very soul."....$6 ((gc7635)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Patrick, Maxine; Mary Ann Gibbs; Daisy Thomson. Doubleday Romance Library #23. "Snowbound Heart", "The Tulip Tree", "The Face of Love". Nelson Doubleday, no date, Book Club edition. Hardback w/dj, 3-in-1, previous owner inscription, 411 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc4410)) [ORDER FORM]

Patrick, Maxine; Sheila Bishop; Barbara Max. Doubleday Romance Library #40. Contains "April of Enchantment", "Honora Clare", "Love Island". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue & gold decorative cover, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc2272)) [ORDER FORM]

Peake, Lilina. Harlequin Omnibus #64. "The Real Thing", "Man out of Reach", "Gone before Morning". Harlequin, 1977. Paperback, 3-in-1, spine lined/curved, cover folded, 571 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc4994y)) [ORDER FORM]

Plaidy, Jean. The Prince and the Quakeress. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 318 pages, pages beginning to yellow, good condition.....$5 ((gc2216)) [ORDER FORM]

Potter, Allison. Lady in Waiting. An Original MacFadden Romance #237. Kim Publishing, 1979. Paperback, foxing, pages yellowing, 188 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc7638)) [ORDER FORM]

Prather, Marilyn. A Certain Enchantment. Avalon, 1996. Hardback w/dj, couple folded pages, 182 pages, dj shows shelf wear, otherwise very good condition....$6 ((gc2204)) [ORDER FORM]

Pressley, Hilda; Isobel Chace; Lucy Gillen. Romance Treasury. "The Highest Bidder", "The Wealth of the Islands", "Winter at Cray". Romance Treasury Association. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc7563)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Putney, Mary Jo. The Would-be Widow. Severn House, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing cover edges, 224 pages, few folded pages, slight separation back hinge, solid reading copy.....$15 ((gc2208)) [ORDER FORM]

Quick, Amanda. Second Sight. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2006. Hardback w/dj, 390 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition.....$12.50 ((bw1477)) [ORDER FORM]

Reece, Colleen L. Nurse Camilla's Love. Avalon Books, 1980. Hardback w/dj, dj torn/scuffed, 184 pages, very good condition....$8 ((gc2167)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Reeves, Barbara. Georgina's Campaign. Walker, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 176 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc2207)) [ORDER FORM]

Reid, Henrietta, Elizabeth Ashton, and Eleanor Farnes. Romance Treasury. "Bird of Prey", "Alpine Rhapsody", "The Splendid Legacy". Romance Treasury Association. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, previous owner inscription, very good condition....$7.50 ((gc7523)) [ORDER FORM]

Reid, Henrietta; Lilian Peake; Anne Mather. Romance Treasury. "The Made Marriage", "This Moment in Time", "The Arrogant Duke". Romance Treasury Association, 1977, 2nd printing. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$7.50 ((gc7591)) [ORDER FORM]

Reid, Henrietta; Roumelia Lane; Iris Danbury. Romance Treasury. "Sister of the Bride", "The Scented Hills", "Feast of the Candles". Romance Treasury Association, 1976. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$7 ((gc7581)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Remond, Marilyn. Where the Heart Is. An Original MacFadden Romance #217. Kim Publishing, 1980. Paperback, foxing, pages yellowing, 188 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc7637)) [ORDER FORM]

Roberts, Suzanne; Virginia Nielsen; Anne Neville. Doubleday Romance Library #32. Contains "Love in the Wilds", "The Marriage Contract", "Innocent Deception". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue & gold decorative cover, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc2267)) [ORDER FORM]

Rome, Margaret; Rebecca Stratton; Hilary Wilde. Romance Treasury. "The Island of Pearls", "Fairwinds", "Sweeter Than Honey". Romance Treasury Association, 1978. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$7 ((gc7569)) [ORDER FORM]

Saunders, Anne; Christine Etheridge; Mary Mackie. Doubleday Romance Library #19. Contains "The Heather is Windblown", "The Cranshaw Inheritance", "Pamela". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue & gold decorative cover, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc2271)) [ORDER FORM]

Saunders, Anne; Christine Etheridge; Mary Mackie. Doubleday Romance Library #19. Contains "The Heather is Windblown", "The Cranshaw Inheritance", "Pamela". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue & gold decorative cover, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc2278)) [ORDER FORM]

Saunders, Anne; Christine Etheridge; Mary Mackie. Doubleday Romance Library Vol. 19. Contains "The Heather is Windblown", "The Cranshaw Inheritance", "Pamela". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, 3-in-1, blue cloth with gold decoration, 415 pages, very good condition....$5 ((gc2266)) [ORDER FORM]

Saunders, Anne; Georgina Grey; Jean Innes. Doubleday Romance Library #29. Contains "Circles of Fate", "Both Sides of the Coin", "The Wishing Stone". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue & gold decorative cover, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc2275)) [ORDER FORM]

Shore, Anne; Nella Jane Benson; Anne Saunders. Doubleday Romance Library #35. Contains "The Searching Heart", "The Reckless Wager", "The Very Very Dear". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue & gold decorative cover, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc2265)) [ORDER FORM]

Smiley, Virginia. Libby Williams, Nurse-Practitioner. Avalon Books, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, back endpaper is chipped from card holder removal, couple brown staines, 189 pages, good condition....$7 ((gc2166)) [ORDER FORM]

Smith, Joan. Lovers' Vows. Walker & Co., 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 192 pages, red remainder mark, few folded pages, good condition. Lord Dewar visits St. Alton's Abbey, his ancestral estates, infrequently, preferring the cultural atmosphere of London, for the handsome young landowner is a great devote of the arts - music, painting, and especially the theatre. It is left to his manager and to the eccentric old dowager, his mother, to see to the concerns of the farmlands and the Kent village where his acres lie.....$9 ((gc2205)) [ORDER FORM]

Steele, Marianne. Midnight Magic. An Original MacFadden Romance #202. Kim, 1979. Paperback, foxing, pages yellowing, 190 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc7648)) [ORDER FORM]

Stirling, Jessica. Beloved Sinner. Ulverscroft, First Large Print Edition, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, Large Print, 471 pages, good condition.....$14 ((tl83)) [ORDER FORM]

Stuart, Alex. Random Island. Ulverscroft, First Large Print Edition, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, Large Print, 375 pages, good condition.....$12 ((tl87)) [ORDER FORM]

Stuart, Alex. Research Fellow. Ulverscroft, First Large Print Edition, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, Large Print, 342 pages, good condition.....$9 ((tl84)) [ORDER FORM]

Stuart, Alex. The Captain's Table. Ulverscroft, First Large Print Edition, 1988. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, Large Print, 420 pages, good condition.....$10 ((tl85)) [ORDER FORM]

Stuart, Alex. The Peacock Pagoda. Ulverscroft, First Large Print Edition, 1988. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, Large Print, pictorial cover, 378 pages, book is slightly skewed, good condition.....$11 ((tl82)) [ORDER FORM]

Taylor, Janelle. Promise Me Forever. Zebra Books, 1991. Hardback w/dj, dj show shelf wear, SIGNED by author with long message, "a gift from Janelle Taylor" sticker on title page, 402 pages, small tear in dj, very good condition.....$11 ((ml1408)) [ORDER FORM]

Thomson, Daisy; Audrey Blanshard; Glenna Finley. Doubleday Romance Library #1. "Love at Leisure", "The Frensham Inheritance", "Master of Love". Nelson Doubleday, no date, 1970s?, Book Club edition. Hardback w/dj, 3-in-1, 416 pages, dj frayed, very good condition....$6 ((gc2283)) [ORDER FORM]

Turk, Frances. The Mistress of Medlam. F.A. Thorpe, First Large Print Edition, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, Large Print, 339 pages, good condition.....$13 ((tl210)) [ORDER FORM]

Turnbull, Joan; Caroline Arnett; Elisabeth Beresford. Doubleday Romance Library #21. "The Paid Piper", "Stephanie", "Paradise Island". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with decorative cover, spine is curved, 3-in-1, 446 pages, very good condition....$5 ((gc2281)) [ORDER FORM]

Turnbull, Joan; Caroline Arnett; Elisabeth Beresford. Doubleday Romance Library #21. Contains "The Paid Piper", "Stephanie", "Paradise Island". Nelson Doubleday, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue & gold decorative cover, 3-in-1, very good condition....$5 ((gc2261)) [ORDER FORM]

Ure, Jean. A Girl Like That. Ulverscroft, First Large print Edition, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, Large Print, 311 pages, good condition.....$12 ((tl122)) [ORDER FORM]

Ure, Jean. All Thy Love. Ulverscroft, First Large Print Edition, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, Large Print, 413 pages, good condition.....$14 ((tl146)) [ORDER FORM]

Ure, Jean. Dress Rehearsal. Ulverscroft, First Large Print Edition, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 243 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$9 ((tl61)) [ORDER FORM]

Ure, Jean. The Farther Off From England. Ulverscroft, First Large Print Edition, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 311 pages, good condition.....$6.75 ((tl62)) [ORDER FORM]

Veryan, Patricia. The Riddle of the Lost Lover. St. Martin's Press, 1998. Hardback w/o dj, marks from glued dj removal, 338 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc3024)) [ORDER FORM]

Vincent, Claire. Emergency Room Nurse. Berkley, 1963. Paperback, bumped corner, pages yellowing, 128 pages, light foxing, good condition.....$9 ((bw19)) [ORDER FORM]

Vivian, Daisy. The Wild Rose: Meg's Tale. Walker & Co., 1986. Hardback w/dj, white sticker on cover, 186 pages, very good condition....$12 ((gc2221)) [ORDER FORM]

Wallace, Doreen. Ashbury People. Ulverscroft, 1976, Large Print edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, red remainder mark, 316 pages, good condition....$5 ((gc2227)) [ORDER FORM]

Wallace, Jane. The Glass Wall. Ulverscroft, First Large Print Edition, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, Large Print, pictorial cover, 333 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((tl33)) [ORDER FORM]

Warady, Phylis Ann. The Earl's Comeuppance. Walker, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 158 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc2213)) [ORDER FORM]

Wesley, Elizabeth. Nurse Judy. Avon, 1958. Paperback, 127 pages, cover folded, good condition.....$8 ((bw21)) [ORDER FORM]

Westgate, Joan. The Forbidden Shore. Ulverscroft, First Large Print Edition, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, Large Print, 383 pages, good condition.....$12.50 ((tl4)) [ORDER FORM]

Wibberley, Mary;Stella Frances Nel; Jane Donnelly. Romance Treasury. "Laird of Gaela", "Golden Harvest", "Rocks Under Shining Water". Romance Treasury Association. Small hardback w/o dj, leather-like/gold floral design covers, ribbon book mark, 3-in-1, very good condition....$10 ((gc7559)) [ORDER FORM]

Williams, Mary. Dark Flame. Ulverscroft, First Large Print Edition, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 553 pages, good condition.....$11 ((tl60)) [ORDER FORM]

Winchester, Kay. Clouds on the Moon. Ulverscroft, 1988, First Large Print edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, Large Print, bumped corners, book is skewed slightly, 380 pages, good condition....$15 ((gc2226)) [ORDER FORM]

Back to Top