Camelo, Wilson. The U.S. Air Force and Military Careers. Enslow Publishers, 2006. Hardback w/o dj, 128 pages, color photos, review copy stamp front endpaper, like new condition. ISBN 0766025241.....$15 ((ml7631)) Grant, R.G. Flight. 100 Years of Aviation. Dorling Kindersley Limited, 2003. Very large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 440 pages, filled with b&w and color photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Gift quality condition. ISBN 0789489104.....$17.50 ((go1037)) Taylor, Michael J. H. (chief editor). Brassey's World Aircraft and Systems Directory 1999/2000 Edition. The World's Most Comprehensive Aviation Reference Work. Brassey's Inc., 1999. Very large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 787 pages, filled with b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Gift quality. ISBN 1857532457.....$47.50 ((go1041)) Allaby, Michael. Animal Anatomy on File. Revised Edition. Facts on File Science Library. Facts on File, 1990. Large ex-library three-ring binder, nine yellow tab chapters, filled with b&w ink drawings, pages are clean & unmarked, minimal library marks, very good condition. ISBN 0816038759.....$175 ((mlo5162)) Audubon, John James. Birds of America. Volume I of X, the Complete Works of Audubon. Volair Limited, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, brown leather with gold lettering, beautiful cloth endpapers, ribbon book mark, 246 pages, beautiful color plates, very good condition, gift quality. 75th Anniversary Edition. ISBN 0931480167.....$50 ((ml7572)) Audubon, John James. Birds of America. Volume II of X, the Complete Works of Audubon. Volair Limited, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, brown leather with gold lettering, beautiful cloth endpapers, ribbon book mark, 199 pages, beautiful color plates, very good condition, gift quality. 75th Anniversary Edition. ISBN 0931480175.....$50 ((ml7571)) Audubon, John James. Birds of America. Volume III of X, the Complete Works of Audubon. Volair Limited, 1979. Hardback w/o dj, brown leather with gold lettering, beautiful cloth endpapers, ribbon book mark, 233 pages, beautiful color plates, very good condition, gift quality. 75th Anniversary Edition. ISBN 0931480183.....$50 ((ml7573)) Bailey, Liberty Hyde and Ethel Zoe Bailey (compiled by) (revised by the Staff of the Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium). Hortus Third. A Concise Dictionary of Plants Cultivated in the United States and Canada. Macmillan Publishing, 1976. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 1290 pages, map endpapers, good condition. ISBN 0025054708.....$22.50 ((mlo5173)) Dawson, William Leon and John Hooper Bowles (illus. by Allan Brooks). The Birds of Washington. A Complete, Scientific and Popular Account of the 372 Species of Birds Found in the State. Volume I (One) Only. Original Edition. Occidental Publishing, 1909. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, cloth frayed at top & bottom of spine, front hinge starting, cardboard showing on corner, b&w photos and color plates, 458 pages, good condition. This volume contains descriptions of species Nos. 1-181. This is copy no. 172 of 350 copies......$175 ((mlo5170)) Dawson, William Leon and John Hooper Bowles (illus. by Allan Brooks). The Birds of Washington. A Complete, Scientific and Popular Account of the 372 Species of Birds Found in the State. Volume II (Two) Only. Original Edition. Occidental Publishing, 1909. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, clear tape on spine, green library tape on corners, pp. 459-997, b&w photos and color plates, good condition. This volume contains descriptions of species Nos. 182-372. This is copy no. 172 of 350 copies......$150 ((mlo5169)) Gaines, Richard Marshall. When Tigers Attack!. Enslow Publishers, 2006. Hardback w/o dj, 48 pages, color photos, review copy stamp front endpaper, like new condition. ISBN 0766026655.....$18.50 ((ml7632)) Hill, Cherry and Richard Klimesh. Maximum Hoof Power. How to Improve Your Horse's Performance Through Proper Hoof Management. Howell Book House, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, water spot through first 35 or so pages {very minor water damage), b&w photos, 251 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0876059647.....$15 ((gm297)) Johansson, Philip. The Coral Reef. A Colorful Web of Life. Enslow Elementary, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 48 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766028135.....$18.50 ((ml7659)) Kruckeberg, Arthur R. The Natural History of Puget Sound Country. University of Washington Press, 1991. Large hardback w/dj, 468 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, many b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0295970197.....$20 ((mlo5146)) Larrison, Earl J. (illus. by Don Fritts). Owyhee: The Life of a Northern Desert. Caxton Printers, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, 357 pages, dj laminated, color frontispiece, cardboard showing cover edges, few small b&w ink illustrations, good condition......$15 ((ml7382)) McKissack, Fredrick L., Jr., and Lisa Beringer McKissack. Counting in the Tundra. Enslow Elementary, 2008. Narrow hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 32 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766029891.....$15 ((ml7649)) Peck, Jess and Norma Peck. 100 Wildflowers of North Central Washington. 100 Sketches and Comments. Self published, 1973. Soft cover with staple binding, SIGNED by author [Jess Peck], 52 pages, many small b&w drawings, previous owner inscription title page, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((cj219)) Rodriquez, Ana Maria. Secret of the Sleepless Whales.. and More!. Enslow Publishers, 2009. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 48 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766029573.....$15 ((ml7648)) Staub, Frank. Running Free. America's Wild Horses. Enslow Elementary, 2006. Hardback w/o dj, color photos, 48 pages, review copy stamp front endpaper, like new condition. ISBN 0766026701.....$18.50 ((ml7617)) Taylor, Raymond L. Plants of Colonial Days. A Guide to 160 Flowers, Shrubs, and Trees in the Gardens of Colonial Williamsburg. 1952, 3rd printing. Paperback, ink price on cover, covers show light shelf wear, 107 pages, bumped corner, small b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((jm289)) Baker, Beth. Sylvia Earle. Guardian of the Sea. Lerner Publications, 2001. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 112 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 0822549611.....$18.50 ((ml7696)) Beals, Frank Lee (illus. By Jack Merryweather). The American Adventure Series. Buffalo Bill. Wheeler Publishing, 1943. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, cardboard showing corners, corners badly bumped, child's ink writing on endpapers, 251 pages, OK as reading copy......$7 ((gm418)) Bloom, Harold (editor). Bloom's BioCritiques. Joseph Conrad. Chelsea House Publishers, 2003. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 132 pages, good condition. ISBN 0791063712.....$15 ((ml7367)) Boekhoff, P.M. And Stuart A. Kallen. Dr. Seuss. Inventors and Creators. Kidhaven Press, 2002. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, small tears on spine, bumped corner, 48 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. Biography written for juveniles. ISBN 0737709979.....$15 ((ml7697)) Brown, Cynthia Stokes (editor). Septima Clark and the Civil Rights Movement. Ready From Within. Wild Trees Press, 1986. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape ons pine, bumped/folded corner, 134 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0931125049.....$25 ((ml7463)) Cannon, Peter. H.P. Lovecraft. Twayne's United States Authors Series. Twayne Publishers, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w frontispiece, 153 pages, good condition. ISBN 0805775390.....$18.50 ((ml7317)) Cecil, David. A Portrait of Charles Lamb. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/small tear in spine, few creased pages, "not for resale" stamp on title page, few b&w and color photos/plates, 192 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0684182262.....$15 ((ml7377)) Collins, Herbert R. (biographical text) (notes by David B. Weaver). Wills of the U.S. Presidents. Communication Channels, 1976. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 287 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0916164012.....$15 ((mlo328)) D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin. Abraham Lincoln. Doubleday, 1957. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few pages have small tears at bottom, b&w and color illustrations, few dog-eared pages, couple pages have small brown stains, good condition. Biography written for juveniles. .....$18.50 ((mlo5142)) Daugherty, James. Poor Richard. Junior Literary Guilde, 1941. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial library binding, 159 pages, two-tone illustrations, frontispiece has small taped tear, good condition. Juvenile biography of Ben Franklin. .....$15 ((mlo5147)) Davis, Hazel H. (illus. By William Moyers). Davy Crockett. Random House, 1955. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, b&w and color illustrations, 64 pages, few pages have small tears, picture book, wear mark inside cover from tape removal, solid reading copy. Biography written for children. .....$6 ((go1047)) de St. Clement, Dorothy (Countess Dorotea de Sauteiron de St. Clement). White Gumbo. Vantage Press, 1951. Hardback w/dj, dj is chipped/torn/water damaged (book itself is undamaged), previous owner inscription in pencil, 186 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. INCLUDES PERSONAL LETTER FROM AUTHOR: this is a folded one page typed letter, two sided, to a "Lena", dated August 1955, signed by author, very chatty with lots of personal details. Author introduces herself by her maiden name, Dora Berry......$125 ((gm419)) Feinstein, Stephen. African-American Heroes. Oprah Winfrey. Enslow Elementary, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 24 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766027643.....$15 ((ml7661)) Foote, Rebecca N. Gift from Grace. Rebecca Foote, 1980. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows some wear/fading, b&w photos, few fold-out family trees, 294 pages plus appendix, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Genealogy and biography of Grace Evangeline Matthews Montgomery written by her granddaughter......$35 ((mlo5149)) Forster, John. The Life of Charles Dickens in Two Volumes. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. Two volumes, both in very good condition. Green cloth with gold lettering & decorating, gilt page edges on top, other page edges uncut, b&w frontispiece with tissue cover, b&w illustrations & plates, spines are sun-faded, but gold is bright. Long previous owner inscription on front endpaper and 1" tear in page of Volume I. A nice set......$50 ((ml7606)) Freeman, Douglas Southall. George Washington. A Biography. Volume One: Young Washington. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, clear tape on spine, white library along inside hinge, cardboard showing corners, clear tape on title page, 549 pages, b&w map endpapers, OK as reading copy......$20 ((ml7580)) Garrett, Martin. Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Robert Browning. The British Library Writers' Lives. Oxford University Press, 2001. Large hardback w/o dj, top corner of pages show water damage/wrinkling, 128 pages, b&w photos, more than OK as a reading/research copy. ISBN 0195217861.....$10 ((go1053)) Gitlin, Marty. Jimmie Johnson. Racing Champ. Enslow Publishers, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 128 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766029999.....$25 ((ml7646)) Gould, Carol Grant. The Remarkable Life of William Beebe. Explorer and Naturalist. Island Press/Shearwater Books, 2004. Ex-library soft cover, 447 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1597261076.....$17.50 ((ml7712)) Gray, William H. (edited by Donald R. Johnson). William H. Gray: Journal of His Journey East, 1836-1837. Ye Galleon press, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, faux leather covers with gold lettering, clear tape on spine, map endpapers, b&w frontispiece, 87 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877702411.....$16.50 ((ml7366)) Hanna, Warren L. (based in part on a manuscript by Harry C. James). The Life and Times of James Willard Schultz (Apikuni). University of Oklahoma Press, 1986, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w frontispiece, 382 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0806119853.....$22.50 ((ml7449)) Hawley, Robert Emmett (intro by David G. Tremaine). Skqee Mus or Pioneer Days on the Nooksack. Craftsman Press, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 189 pages, few b&w photos, b&w ink map endpapers, good condition......$17 ((ml7715)) Hyde, George E. (edited by Savoie Lottinville). A Life of George Bent Written from His Letters. University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 389 pages, few b&w photos, good condition......$20 ((ml7436)) Kneale, Albert H. Indian Agent. Caxton Printers, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, few b&w photos, 429 pages, good condition......$25 ((ml7443)) Lockley, Fred. Captain Sol. Tetherow Wagon Train Master. Ye Galleon Press, 1970. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 27 pages, bumped/bent corner, good condition. Of this edition 200 copies were printed; this is copy no. 116. .....$15 ((ml7576)) Malone, Margaret Gay. Jazz Is the Word. Wynton Marsalis. Benchmark Books, 1998. Large oblong ex-library hardback w/o dj, 48 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. Juvenile biography. ISBN 0761405194.....$15 ((mlo5141)) Micklos, John, Jr. Unsolved: What Happened to Amelia Earhart?. Enslow Publishers, 2006. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 144 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766023656.....$15 ((ml7644)) Mortensen, Alice Paula Perkins and Edwin Hjalmar Mortensen. The Family of John Henry Taylor, Jr. Featuring: Family Letters Written During and After the Civil War. Gateway Press, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 136 pages, good condition......$30 ((ml7422)) Owen, John (edited by Seymour Dunbar and Paul C. Phillips). The Journals and Letters of Major John Owen Pioneer of the Northwest 1850-1871 in Two Volumes, Volume One Only. Embracing his purchase of St. Mary's Mission; the building of Fort Owen; his travels; his relation with the Indians; his work for the government; and his activities as a western empire builder for twenty years. Edward Eberstadt, 1927. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, card board showing corners, covers scuffed/scratched, white library tape along inside hinge, 346 pages, few b&w plates & fold-out, solid reading/research copy......$125 ((ml7574)) Parker-Rock, Michelle. Jack Gantos. An Author Kids Love. Enslow Elementary, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 48 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766027562.....$15 ((ml7658)) Parker, Arthur C. (illus. By Jack Moment). Red Jacket. Last of the Seneca. McGraw-Hill, 1952. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 228 pages, few b&w illustrations, b&w map, few dog-eared pages, solid reading/research copy......$15 ((ml7455)) Pritchard, Earl H. and Phil Pritchard (editors). Journal of William Fowler Pritchard. Indiana to California 1850, Return Via Nicaragua 1852. Ye Galleon Press, 1995. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown faux leather covers with gold lettering, 148 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877705690.....$20 ((mlo5164)) Rappoport, Ken. LeBron James. King On and Off the Court. Sports Stars With Heart. Enslow Publishers, 2006. Hardback w/o dj, 128 pages, review copy stamp front endpaper, like new condition. ISBN 0766024202.....$22.50 ((ml7638)) Reiland, Rachel. I'm Not Supposed to Be Here. My recovery from Borderline Personality Disorder. Eggshells Press, 2002. Soft cover, cover curled slightly, 346 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0971822409.....$16.50 ((bw1760)) Rohner, Ronald P. (compiled & editor) (trans. by Hedy Parker). The Ethnography of Franz Boas. Letters and Diaries of Franz Boas Written on the Northwest Coast from 1886 to 1931. University of Chicago Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 331 pages, good condition. ISBN 0226062384.....$20 ((ml7435)) Rosen, Sideny (illus. By Harve Stein). Galileo and the Magic Numbers. Little, Brown and Company, 1958, 15th printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 212 pages, clear tape along front hinge, few b&w illustrations, good condition......$45 ((ml7700)) Sadler, Lynn Veach. John Bunyan. Twayne's English Authors Series. Twayne Publishers, 1979, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 163 pages, b&w frontispiece, good condition. ISBN 0805767576.....$16.50 ((ml7314)) Satterfield, Archie. Elton Bennett. His Life and Art. The Writing Works, 1980, 2nd printing. Large oblong ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 122 pages, dj frayed/torn, color and b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0916076288.....$16.50 ((mlo334)) Scherer, Glenn and Marty Fletcher. J. Robert Oppenheimer. The Brain Behind the Bomb. Enslow Publishers, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, 128 pages, review copy stamp front endpaper, like new condition. ISBN 1598450506.....$15 ((ml7637)) Schultz, James Willard. Friends of My Life as an Indian. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1923. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, previous owner inscription, photo glued front endpaper, donor book plate, b&w frontispiece, 299 pages, few b&w photos, solid reading/research copy......$100 ((ml7446)) Skidelsky, Robert. John Maynard Keynes. The Economist as Savior 1920-1937. Penguin Press, 1992. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/couple small tears, black remainder marks, donation stamp front endpaper, 731 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0713991100.....$60 ((BW1716)) Stevens, William Oliver. Famous Humanitarians. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1953, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front dj flap missing text, 131 pages, few b&w photos, good condition......$15 ((ml7431)) Stowe, Richard S. Alexandre Dumas pere. Twayne's World Authors Series. Twayne Publishers, 1976, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, slight soil mark on title page, b&w frontispiece, 164 pages, good condition. ISBN 0805762302.....$35 ((ml7335)) Toskey, Clifford. Jack of All Trades. A Life History. Self-published, 1997. Ex-library soft cover, SIGNED by author, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 155 pages, bent corner, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0964782111.....$15 ((ml7501)) Towles, Louis P. Francis Marion. The Swamp Fox of the American Revolution. PowerPlus Books, 2002. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 112 pages, b&w and color illustrations, 2" tear on spine, good condition. Juvenile biography. ISBN 0823957284.....$15 ((mlo5145)) Varon, Laura. The Juderia. A Holocaust Survivor's Tribute to the Jewish Community of Rhodes. Praeger, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 166 pages, one page shows some water wrinkling, few b&w photos, more than OK as reading copy. ISBN 0275963462.....$30 ((ml7391)) Varonaeff, Peter. 12 (Twelve) Years Under Dictatorship. Peter Varonaeff, 1940. Soft cover with staple binding, covers scuffed/soiled slightly, bumped corners, 79 pages, few b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, overall very good condition......$25 ((ml7703)) Wagner, Richard. My Life. Authorized Translation from the German. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 911 pages, bumped corner, good condition......$15 ((ml7462)) Warrick, Karen Clemens. James Dean. "Dream As If You'll Live Forever". Enslow Publishers, 2006. Hardback w/o dj, 156 pages, review copy stamp front endpaper, like new condition. ISBN 0766025373.....$15 ((ml7639)) Watson, Art H. Devil Man with a Gun. Meagher County News, 1967. Hardback w/dj, SIGNED by author, dj shows light shelf wear, front hinge starting, few b&w photos, 198 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$35 ((ml7698)) Weston, Mildred. Vachel Lindsay. Poet in Exile. Ye Galleon Press, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w frontispiece, 94 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0877704082.....$15 ((ml7330)) Worth, Richard. Rulers of the Middle Ages. Saladin: Sultan of Egypt of Syria. Enslow Publishers, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, 160 pages, review copy stamp front endpaper, like new condition. ISBN 0766027120.....$30 ((ml7633)) Yeilding, Kenneth D. and Paul H. Carlson (compiled by). Ah That Voice: The Fireside Chats of Franklin Delano Roosevelt. The John Ben Shepperd, Jr., 1974. Ex-library soft cover, covers pulling away from spine, clear tape on spine, 248 pages, few dog-eared pages, covers soiled/scuffed, OK as reading/research copy......$20 ((ml7470)) Yoder, John A. Upton Sinclair. Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1975. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 134 pages, good condition. ISBN 0804429898.....$17.50 ((ml7302)) Zewail, Ahmed. Voyage through Time. Walks of Life to the Nobel Prize. The American University in Cairo Press, 2002. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 287 pages, few photos, good condition. ISBN 9774246772.....$18 ((ml7716)) Gulick, Luther and L. Urwick (editors). Papers on the Science of Administration. Institute of Public Administration, 1937. Large hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, 195 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$175 ((mlo331)) Arintero, Fr. John G. (trans. By Fr. Jordan Aumann). The Mystical Evolution int the Development and Vitality of the Church. Volume 1 (One) Only. Tan Books and Publishers, 1978. Soft cover, 358 pages, corner bumped slightly, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Volume 1 Only. ISBN 0895550725.....$10 ((mf131)) Arintero, Fr. John G. (trans. By Fr. Jordan Aumann). The Mystical Evolution int the Development and Vitality of the Church. Volume 2 (Two) Only. Tan Books and Publishers, 1978. Soft cover, 518 pages, corner bumped slightly, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Volume 2 Only. ISBN 0895550733.....$10 ((mf132)) Beers, V. Gilbert (editor) (illus. By David Chenoweth). The Book of Life. Volume 10: Bible for Daily Living. Zondervan Book of Life, 1976, 35th Edition. Hardback w/o dj, gold and brown edition with blue lettering & decoration, 384 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8.50 ((gm468)) Bergant, Dianne (general editor). The Collegeville Bible Commentary. Based on the New American Bible. Old Testament. The Liturgical Press, 1992. Large soft cover, back cover folded, 857 pages, corner bumped slightly, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0814622100.....$22.50 ((mf121)) Bloesch, Donald G. Essentials of Evangelical Theology. Two Volumes in One. Hendrickson Publishers, 2006, first printing. Hardback w/o dj, 265 plus 315 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains Volume One: "God, Authority, and Salvation", and Volume Two: "Life, Ministry, and Hope". ISBN 1598560409.....$22.50 ((mf123)) Brady, Gerard K. Saint Dominic. Pilgrim of Light. P.J. Kenedy and Sons, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, covers soiled, dj flap descriptions cut & glued inside, 169 pages, few b&w photos, previous owner inscription, good condition......$15 ((ml7472)) Byrum, E.E. The Great Physician and His Power to Heal. Gospel Trumpet Publishing, 1899. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, gold decorative cover, pictorial endpapers, back endpaper shows wear from tape removal, previous owner inscription, 112 pages, good condition......$50 ((ds16)) Coberly, Zoral and Elga. Dragon Teeth. Review and Herald Publishing, 1967. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, tape removal mark on front endpaper, ink stamps title page & inside covers, 192 pages, text is clean & unmarked, covers show some scuffing, overall very good condition......$8 ((gm411)) Dean, Chuck. After the Ambush. Lessons We Learned in an Unseen War. Point Man Ministries, 2001. Ex-library soft cover, 152 pages, good condition. ISBN 1933150017.....$15 ((ml7664)) Derry, Ellis L. Old and Historic Churches of New Jersey. Volume 2. Plexus Publishing, 1994. Hardback w/dj, 372 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0937548251.....$20 ((rk659)) Dowley, Tim (editor). The Baker Atlas of Christian History. Baker Books, 2005. Large hardback w/o dj, 160 pages, filled with color photos & illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0801022487.....$6.50 ((go1036)) Fee, Gordon D. The Disease of the Health and Wealth Gospels. Regent Bookstore, 1996. Soft cover with staple binding, black smudge on cover, 31 pages, bent corner, covers scuffed, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1573830666.....$5 ((gm431)) Fouard, The Abbe Constant. The Last Years of Saint Paul. New Impression. Longmans, Green and Co., 1928. Hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth, foxing inside covers & endpaper, book store label, large color map fold-out, front hinge separation, 326 pages plus ads, cardboard showing on corners, few pages have small water damage at the top corners, pages are clean & unmarked, solid reading/research copy......$25 ((ml7707)) Garrigou-Lagrange, Rev. Reginald (trans. By the Dominican Nuns). Grace. Commentary on the Summa theologica of St. Thomas, Ia IIae, q. 109-14. B. Herder Book Co., 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/tears/small chips along edges, some notations on front endpaper, 535 pages, card-holder in back, no writing in text, good condition......$250 ((mf134)) Graham, Abbie. On Being Immortal. The Womans Press, 1942. Small hardback w/o dj, wear along cover edges, cardboard on corners, 42 pages, pencil writing back inside cover, good condition......$15 ((ml7340)) Grub, George. An Ecclesiastical History of Scotland from the Introduction of Christianity to the Present Time in Four Volumes. Volume II (2) Only. Edmonston and Douglas, 1861. Hardback w/o dj, spine is sun-faded, book is slanted, cloth torn/frayed at top, split hinges, many pages show brown foxing spots, 409 pages, OK as reading/research copy......$50 ((ds17)) Hall, Newton M. and Irving F. Wood (editors). The Book of Life. Volume 1: Doorway to the Bible. Zondervan Book of Life, 1976, 35th Edition. Hardback w/o dj, gold and brown edition with blue lettering & decoration, 303 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, b&w and color photos, very good condition......$12.50 ((gm472)) Hall, Newton M. and Irving F. Wood (editors). The Book of Life. Volume 3: Bible Heroes, Pioneers. Zondervan Book of Life, 1976, 35th Edition. Hardback w/o dj, gold and brown edition with blue lettering & decoration, 577 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, b&w and color photos, very good condition......$7.50 ((gm471)) Hall, Newton M. and Irving F. Wood (editors). The Book of Life. Volume 4: Bible Kings, Captains. Zondervan Book of Life, 1976, 35th Edition. Hardback w/o dj, gold and brown edition with blue lettering & decoration, 553 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, b&w photos, very good condition......$7.50 ((gm470)) Hall, Newton M. and Irving F. Wood (editors). The Book of Life. Volume 9: Bible Educator, Index. Zondervan Book of Life, 1976, 35th Edition. Hardback w/o dj, gold and brown edition with blue lettering & decoration, 384 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, b&w photos, very good condition......$7 ((gm469)) Hall, Rev. John. Papers for Home Reading. Dodd & Mead, 1873. Small hardback w/o dj, green cloth, book is slightly skewed, b&w frontispiece of author, covers show scuffing, previous owner inscription in pencil dated 1873, 394 pages, some brown foxing spots, good condition. Author was the pastor of the Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church in New York......$35 ((gm442)) Hurnard, Hannah. Thou Shalt Remember. Lessons of a Lifetime. Harper and Row, 1988. Soft cover, foxing, pages browning, bumped/bent corners, 201 pages, good condition. ISBN 0060640944.....$10 ((gc8143)) Johnson, Z.T. What is Holiness?. Pentecostal Publishing, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, white label on spine [but no other library marks], previous owner inscription dated 1937, pages browning, 239 pages plus index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$50 ((ds15)) Kee, Howard Clark (notes & references by). The Cambridge Annotated Study Bible. New Revised Standard Version. Cambridge University Press, 1993. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 335 pages plus color maps, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0521507774.....$20 ((gm410)) Keen, S.A. Salvation Papers. A Treatise on Personal Salvation as an Experience. M. W. Knapp, 1896. Soft cover with staple binding, covers soiled, cover has medium chip/hole, bumped/bent corners, previous owner inscription, frontis partly detached, 103 pages, edges frayed, OK as reading/research copy......$8.50 ((gm426)) Kelly, J.N.D. Early Christian Doctrines. Revised Edition. Prince Press, 2003, first printing. Hardback w/o dj, 511 pages, corner bumped slightly, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1565639111.....$15 ((mf133)) Lake, Kirsopp. The Earlier Epistles of St. Paul. Their Motive and Origin. Rivingtons, 1911. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 2" tear along spine, bumped corners, book plate inside cover, previous owner inscription, 466 pages, front & back hinge separations, good condition......$35 ((ml7705)) Lord, Daniel A. (illus. By Jeanne Voelz). Our Lady of Fatima. William J. Hirten, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, wear mark on cover from label removal, unpaginated, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Written for children......$40 ((gc8156)) Matson, Albert. Psalmodic Science vs. Psalmodic Sciolism. Press of Frye and Smith, 1907. Small hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, b&w frontispiece, pencil prices on front endpaper, 176 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$35 ((gm439)) Maxwell, Arthur S. Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories. Volumes 13-16. Review and Herald Publishing, 1942. Small hardback w/o dj, orange cloth with gold lettering, covers are soiled slightly, b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((jm311)) McPherson, Imogene M. (illus. by John C. Wonsetler). And So the Wall Was Built. The Westminster Press, 1949. Small narrow soft cover, previous owner inscription, 50 pages, b&w illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Part of the Christian Faith and Life program series......$5 ((gc8157)) Miller, Basil. Twenty-Four Missionary Stories From China. Warner Press, no date. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, some wear marks to cover, long gift message front endpaper, 109 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Possibly 1948?. .....$15 ((bw1733)) Murphy, Dr. Ed. The Handbook for Spiritual Warfare. Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1992. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 593 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0840776950.....$15 ((mf116)) Niebuhr, Reinhold. The Nature and Destiny of Man. A Christian Interpretation. Volume I: Human Nature. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, pages yellowing, 305 pages, cover folded, few pages show ink underlining & notations, good condition......$10 ((mf130)) Niebuhr, Reinhold. The Nature and Destiny of Man. A Christian Interpretation. Volume II: Human Destiny. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, pages yellowing, 328 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((mf129)) Oltrogge, Rev. V.C. (former Dean of Colorado School of the Bible). The Bible and Science. American Prophetic League, no date. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, cover folded, 31 pages, good condition. Chapter I: Definitions and basic considerations; Chapter II: the word of God and the works of God; Chapter III: Pseudo-Science: Evolution. .....$10 ((gm434)) Parry, Ken, et. al. (editors). The Blackwell Dictionary of Eastern Christianity. Blackwell Publishers, 1999. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/couple scratches, 581 pages, few b&w illustrations/diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0631189661.....$80 ((mf124)) Radner, Ephraim. Spirit and Nature. The Saint-Medard Miracles in 18th-Century Jansenism. Crossroad Publishing, 2002. Soft cover, bumped corner, 418 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0824519914.....$16.50 ((mf117)) Rahner, Karl (editor). Encyclopedia of Theology. The Concise Sacramentum Mundi. Crossroad, 1975. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 1841 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0824503031.....$25 ((mf119)) Rahner, Karl (trans. By William V. Dych). Foundations of Christian Faith. An Introduction to the Idea of Christianity. Crossroad, 1998. Soft cover, 470 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0824505239.....$15 ((mf127)) Reed, Elizabeth Liggett (illus. by Margaret Ayer). Let's Go to Nazareth. The Westminster Press, 1948. Small narrow soft cover, previous owner inscription, 50 pages, small tear on spine, color and b&w illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Part of the Christian Faith and Life program series......$5 ((gc8155)) Rohde, Rev. J.M. (intro. By Bishop Isaac W. Joyce). The Joy of Prayer. Cranston and Stowe, 1892. Small hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, pencil previous owner gift message, bumped corners, 161 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$35 ((gm440)) Sawyer, John F.A. The Fifth Gospel. Isaiah in the History of Christianity. Cambridge University Press, 1996. Soft cover, 281 pages, price label back cover, 281 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0521565960.....$45 ((ml7471)) Smith, Charles Merrill. The Pearly Gates Syndicate or How to Sell Real Estate in Heaven. Doubleday, 1971, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 220 pages, tape foxing, good condition......$15 ((ml7610)) Spurgeon, Charles. Grace and Power. God's Free Favor, Your Spiritual Authority. Whitaker House, 2000. Soft cover, cover & first few pages are creased slightly, 620 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0883685892.....$12.50 ((mf118)) Taylor, Florence M. (illus. By John Lear). Good News to Tell. The Westminster Press, 1949. Small narrow soft cover, previous owner inscription, 50 pages, color and b&w illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Part of the Christian Faith and Life program series......$5 ((gc8154)) Underhill, Evelyn. Mysticism. The Nature and Development of Spiritual Consciousness. Oneworld Publications, 1993. Soft cover, 519 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1851680772.....$20 ((mf125)) van Beeck, Frans Jozef. God Encountered. A Contemporary Catholic Systematic Theology. Volume One: Understanding the Christian Faith. Second Revised Edition. The Liturgical Press, 1989. Soft cover, front cover is creased slightly, 339 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0814655173.....$30 ((mf113)) van Beeck, Frans Jozef. God Encountered. A Contemporary Catholic Systematic Theology. Volume Two/1: The Revelation of the Glory. Introduction and Part I: Fundamental Theology. The Liturgical Press, 1993, First Edition, 2nd printing. Soft cover, bumped corner, 360 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0814654983.....$25 ((mf110)) van Beeck, Frans Jozef. God Encountered. A Contemporary Catholic Systematic Theology. Volume Two/2: The Revelation of the Glory. Part II: One God, Creator of All That Is. The Liturgical Press, 1994, First Edition. Soft cover, 199 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0814654991.....$16 ((mf111)) van Beeck, Frans Jozef. God Encountered. A Contemporary Catholic Systematic Theology. Volume Two/3: The Revelation of the Glory. Part III: Finitude and Fall. The Liturgical Press, 1995, First Edition. Soft cover, 202 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0814655009.....$25 ((mf112)) van Beeck, Frans Jozef. God Encountered. A Contemporary Catholic Systematic Theology. Volume Two/4: The Revelation of the Glory. Part IVA: The Genealogy of Depravity: Morality and Immorality. The Liturgical Press, 1999, First Edition. Soft cover, 257 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0814655017.....$15 ((mf114)) van Beeck, Frans Jozef. God Encountered. A Contemporary Catholic Systematic Theology. Volume Two/4: The Revelation of the Glory. Part IVB: The Genealogy of Depravity: Living Alive to the Living God. The Liturgical Press, 2001, First Edition. Soft cover, 425 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0814658776.....$25 ((mf115)) Wright, N.T. Christian Origins and the Question of God. Volume One: The New Testament and the People of God. Fortress Press, 1992. Soft cover, 535 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0800626818.....$25 ((mf109)) Wright, N.T. Jesus and the Victory of God. Christian Origins and the Question of God. Volume Two. Fortress Press, 1996. Soft cover, 741 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0800626826.....$25 ((mf128)) Yarnold, G.D. The Bread Which We Break. Oxford University Press, 1960. Small hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/small tear, remains of label on dj, 119 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((rk656)) Commager, Steele (editor). Virgil. A Collection of Critical Essays. Prentice-Hall, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 186 pages, few pencil marks on contents page, good condition......$16.50 ((ml7315)) Dickens, Charles (introduction & notes by Andrew Lang). The Works of Charles Dickens in Thirty-Four Volumes. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1902. Thirty four (34) volumes, all in very good condition. Green cloth with gold lettering & decorating, gilt page edges on top, other page edges uncut, b&w frontispiece with tissue cover, b&w illustrations & plates, spines are sun-faded, but gold is bright. A nice set......$325 ((mlo5092)) Goble, Lou (editor). The Blackwell Guide to Philosophical Logic. Blackwell Publishing, 2002. Soft cover, 510 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0631206930.....$30 ((ml7468)) Lindsay, Jack (editor). Ribaldry of Ancient Rome. An Intimate Portrait of Romans in Love. Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1965. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, 231 pages, good condition......$18.50 ((ml7348)) Robinson, David M. Sappho and Her Influence. Our Debt to Greece and Rome Series. Cooper Square Publishers, 1963. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 272 pages plus few b&w plates, good condition......$15 ((ml7311)) Wood, Roger and Mary Clarke. Shakespeare at the Old Vic. Julius Caesar, The Merry Wives of Windsor, The Winter's Tale, King Henry V, Othello, Troilus and Cressida. Macmillan, 1957. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, grey library tape along inside hinges, many b&w photos, unpaginated, good condition......$35 ((mlo300)) Fowler, Martin. UML Distilled. Third Edition. A Brief Guide to the Standard Object Modeling Language. . Addison-Wesley, 2004. Large soft cover, corners bumped slightly, some cover scratches, 175 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Covers Version 2.0 OMG UML Standard. ISBN 0321193687.....$24.50 ((gm452)) Hopcroft, John E. and Jeffrey D. Ullman. Formal Languages and Their Relation to Automata. Addison-Wesley, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 242 pages, few pages show yellow text highlighting, bumped corners/cardboard showing on edges, good condition......$12 ((gm404)) Korn, Granino A. and John V. Wait. Digital Continuous-System Simulation. Prentice-Hall, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, black mark front endpaper, 212 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 013212274X.....$16 ((BW1717)) Miller, Lawrence H., Alexander E. Quilici (solutions manual prepared by Lee Tokuda). Solutions Manual. Joy of C. Programming in C, Second (2nd) Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1993. Large soft cover, name written on page edges, 572 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 047159671X.....$45 ((go1015)) Bailey, Norman T.J. The Elements of Stochastic Processes with Applications to the Natural Sciences. John Wiley & Sons, 1965, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 249 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$40 ((gm353)) Baker, A.J. Finite Element Computational Fluid Mechanics. McGraw-Hill, 1983. Hardback w/o dj, couple red government stamps marked out in black, ink stamp front endpaper, 510 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0070034656.....$22.50 ((gm389)) Bethe, Hans A. and Edwin E. Salpeter. Quantum Mechanics of One-And Two-Electron Atoms. Springer-Verlag, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 368 pages, covers show slight soiling/smudge marks, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$85 ((gm312)) Binder, R.C. Advanced Fluid Dynamics and Fluid Machinery. Prentice-Hall, 1953, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, pencil address on front endpaper, 426 pages, dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, bumped corner, good condition......$16.50 ((ml7490)) Born, Max and Emil Wolf. Principles of Optics. Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light. Fourth Edition. Pergamon Press, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 808 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$40 ((gm340)) Bridgman, P.W. The Logic of Modern Physics. Macmillan, 1948. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription & owner stamp front endpaper, 228 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$45 ((gm309)) Canuto, Claudio, M. Yousuff Hussaini, Alifio Quarteroni, Thomas A. Zang. Spectral Methods in Fluid Dynamics. Springer-Verlag, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, black mark title page, 557 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0387173714.....$200 ((gm386)) Central Station Engineers of the Westinghouse Electric Corporation. Electrical Transmission and Distribution Reference Book. Fourth Edition. Westinghouse Electric Corp., 1964, 7th printing. Large hardback w/o dj, 824 pages, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$185 ((mlo5095)) Chacko, George K. Operations Research/Management Science. Case Studies in Decision Making Under Structured Uncertainity. McGraw-Hill, 1993. Hardback w/o dj, 396 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0070110247.....$32.50 ((BW1713)) Chui, Charles K. (editor). Wavelets: A Tutorial in Theory and Applications. Academic Press, 1992. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 723 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0121745902.....$40 ((gm344)) Corson, Dale and Paul Lorrain. Introduction to Electromagnetic Fields and Waves. W.H. Freeman, 1962. Hardback w/o dj, black mark front endpaper, 552 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12.50 ((gm449)) Czanderna, A.W. and S.P. Wolsky (editors). Microweighing in Vacuum and Controlled Environments. Volume 4 of Methods and Phenomena Their Applications in Science and Technology. Elsevier Scientific Publishing, 1980. Hardback w/o dj, red government stamp front endpaper, 404 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0444418687.....$175 ((tt8)) Davies, Owen L. (editor). The Design and Analysis of Industrial Experiments. Hafner Publishing Company, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 637 pages, fold-out, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7.50 ((gm402)) Dickie, D.E. (compiled by). Crane Handbook. First Edition. Construction Safety Associated of Ontario, 1979, 4th printing. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, book is curved slightly, red government stamp, 304 pages, bumped corner, b&w ink diagrams, good condition......$25 ((gm302)) Dreyfus, Stuart E. and Averill M. Law. The Art and Theory of Dynamic Programming. Academic Press, 1977. Hardback w/o dj, black mark front endpaper, 284 pages, black remainder mark, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0122218604.....$65 ((gm385)) Editors. A.C.I. Manual of Concrete Inspection. Fourth Edition. American Concrete Institute, 1961. Soft cover w/leather flexible covers, previous owner inscription, 240 pages, name written in ink on page edges, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6.50 ((gm429)) Editors. Caterpillar Performance Handbook. Edition 35. Caterpillar, 2004. Large soft cover, remains price sticker on cover, bumped corner, paginated by chapter, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$50 ((mlo5101)) Editors. Porteous: Forty Years of First Class Service. Four Decades of Stories and Strategies. Porteous Fastener Company, 2007. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/scuffing, 109 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$18.50 ((ml7447)) Editors. Principles of Construction of Hot-Mix Asphalt Pavements. Manual Series No. 22. The Asphalt Institute, 1983. Large soft cover, bumped/bent corner, back cover folded, 289 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$16.50 ((mlo5122)) Editors. Protective Relays Application Guide. Second Edition. GEC Measurements, 1985. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/small tears, b&w photos, 447 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$125 ((mlo5111)) Editors. Report of the Coordinating Committee for a National Plumbing Code. Domestic Commerce Series No. 28. United States Government Printing Office, 1951. Soft cover with staple binding, large ink name stamp on cover, 125 pages, pages yellowing, rounded corners, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((gm430)) Editors. Uniform Mechanical Code. Uniform Building Cole, Volume II. 1967 Edition. International Association of Plumbing and Mechanical Officials, 1967. Soft cover, ink writing on cover, cover is slightly chipped on corner, 204 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gm428)) Editors. Uniform Plumbing Code 1967 Edition. Adopted at the Thirty-Seventh Annual Conference October, 1966. International Association of Plumbing and Mechanical Officials, 1967. Soft cover with metal spiral binding, ink writing on cover, 201 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gm425)) Forier, Louis C. (editor). Motor's Auto Repair Manual 32nd Edition. 1969. Motor, 1969. Large hardback w/o dj, pages yellowing, filled with b&w photos & diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((mlo342)) Grady, Jeffrey O. System Requirements Analysis. McGraw-Hill, 1993. Hardback w/o dj, 498 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0070239940.....$55 ((BW1711)) Halliday, David and Robert Resnick. Physics for Students of Science and Engineering. Combined Edition. Part I: First Edition, Part II: Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1965, 8th printing. Hardback w/o dj, wear mark inside cover, 1122 pages plus appendix, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((gc8153)) Harbeson, John F. The Study of Architectural Design with Special Reference to the Program of the Beaux-Arts Institute of Design. Revised Edition. Pencil Points Press, 1927. Large hardback w/dj, dj is badly chipped, ink name stamp inside cover, filled with b&w photos & drawings, 310 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$100 ((bw1758)) Hauser, Walter. Introduction to the Principles of Mechanics. Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1966, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, black marks front endpaper, 515 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$135 ((tt4)) Higdon, Archie, Edward H. Ohlsen, William B. Stiles, and John A. Weese. Mechanics of Materials. Second (2nd) Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1967. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, black mark front endpaper, pencil underlining & notations in text & back endpapers, 591 pages, good condition......$5 ((gc8159)) Ingard, Uno and William L. Kraushaar. Introduction to Mechanics, Matter, and Waves. Addiseon-Wesley Publishing, 1964, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, long previous owner inscription front endpaper, 672 pages, bumped corner, pencil notations & underlining in text, good condition......$15 ((ml7673)) Jeans, Sir James. An Introduction to the Kinetic Theory of Gases. Cambrdige at the University Press, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription & ink stamp front endpaper, 311 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gm304)) Lamb, Sir Horace. Hydrodynamics. Sixth Edition. Dover Publications, 1945. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription & ink stamp front endpaper, 738 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$18 ((gm352)) Lamb, Sir Horace. Hydrodynamics. Sixth Edition. Dover Publications, 1945. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, bumped corner, back cover stained, 738 pages, pages browning, good condition......$18 ((ml7493)) Laud, B.B. Electromagnetics. John Wiley & Sons, 1983. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 314 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$45 ((gm478)) Lewis, Harold MacLean. Planning the Modern City. Volume Two. John Wiley & Sons, 1949. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/2" tear, 224 pages, few b&w photos and diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$16.50 ((bw1746)) Lipson, S.G. and H. Lipson. Optical Physics. Cambridge at the University Press, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 494 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8 ((gm374)) Manasseh, Nicolas E. A Pan-Arab Highway System. Advanced Study Report. The Institute of Transportation and Traffic Engineering University of California, 1958. Large soft cover, covers foxed & soiled, cover folded, pencil writing on cover, 64 pages, couple fold-out maps, text on only one side of pages, text is clean & unmarked, pages yellowing, overall very good condition. A report on the economic and engineering criteria for the location and design of the Pan-Arab Highway. Submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree Master of Engineering in Transportation Engineering, University of California. .....$45 ((bw1759)) Marion, Jerry B. Classical Dynamics of Particles and Systems. Academic Press, 1967, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, black marks front endpaper, 576 pages, few pages show ink underlining, good condition......$15 ((gm448)) Marion, Jerry B. Classical Electromagnetic Radiation. Academic Press, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, black mark on front endpaper, 479 pages, few pages show yellow text highlighting & ink underlining, good condition......$12.50 ((gm445)) Markus, John. Guidebook of Electronic Circuits. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974. Very large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj is torn with small chip, 1067 pages, filled with b&w ink diagrams, good condition. Over 3600 modern electronic circuits, each complete with values of all parts and performance details, organized in 131 logical chapters for quick reference and convenient browsing. ISBN 0070404453.....$20 ((mlo5172)) Markus, John. Sourcebook of Electronic Circuits. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968. Very large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/chipped, 888 pages, filled with b&w ink diagrams, good condition. Over 3000 modern electronic circuits complete with values of all parts, organized in 100 logical chapters for quick reference and convenient browsing. ISBN 0070404437.....$20 ((mlo5171)) Mermel, T.W. (compiled & edited by). Register of Dams in the United States Completed, Under Construction and Proposed. McGraw-Hill, 1958. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, dj shows some slight fraying/chipping under the mylar, 429 pages, few dog-eared pages, few b&w photos, good condition......$16.50 ((mlo5163)) Merriman, Thaddeus and Thos. H. Wiggin (editors). American Civil Engineers' Handbook. Fifth (5th) Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1949, 12th printing. Hardback w/o dj, leather covers, bumped corner, 2263 pages, small b&w ink diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$30 ((gm433)) Morgan, Sherley W. (illus. By William Feay Shellman, Jr.). Architectural Drawing. Perspective, Light and Shadow, Rendering. McGraw-Hill Book, 1950. Large hardback w/o dj, owner address stamp inside cover, 227 pages, filled with b&w photos & diagrams, covers scuffed/sun-faded, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$18.50 ((bw1753)) Norris, Charles Head and John Benson Wilbur. Elementary Structural Analysis. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, address label front endpaper, 651 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$11.50 ((gc8160)) Nyman, Lee R. (editor). Making Manufacturing Cells Work. McGraw-Hill, 1992, First Edition, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, red government stamps inside cover & front endpaper, 387 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0070479771.....$15 ((BW1712)) O'Neill, Edward L. Introduction to Statistical Optics. Addison-Wesley, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 179 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$16.50 ((gm332)) Obert, Edward F. Internal Combustion Engines. Third Edition. International Textbook Company, 1970, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, ink price stamp front endpaper, 736 pages, four fold-outs in back pocket, few pages show ink underlining, good condition......$15 ((gc8152)) Packer, A.H. Electrical Trouble Shooting on the Motor Car. A.H. Packer, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, leatherette covers, previous owner inscription, 493 pages, pages browning, foxing, b&w photos and diagrams, good condition......$65 ((ml7611)) Page, Leigh and Norman Ilsley Adams, Jr. Principles of Electricity. An Intermediate Text in Electricity and Magnetism. D. Van Nostrand, 1943, 9th printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions & ink owner stamp front endpaper, 620 pages, few ink notations in text, good condition......$8 ((gm356)) Popov, E.P. With S. Nagarajan and Z.A. Lu. Mechanics of Materials. Second (2nd) Edition. Prentice-Hall, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, 590 pages, few pages show yellow text highlighting, good condition. ISBN 0135713560.....$13.50 ((gc8164)) Poynton, James P. Metering Pumps. Selection and Application. Marcel Dekker, 1983. Hardback w/o dj, red government stamp & black marks inside cover, 194 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0824717597.....$45 ((BW1710)) Resnick, Robert and David Halliday. Physics for Students of Science and Engineering. Part I. John Wiley & Sons, 1965, 7th printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 554 plus 49 pages of appendices, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((ml7672)) Richtmyer, F.K. and E.H. Kennard. Introduction to Modern Physics. Third Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1942, 2nd impression. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions & ink stamp front endpaper, 723 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gm369)) Ritchen, Ralph (editor). Motor's Auto Repair Manual 25th Edition. 1962. Motor, 1962. Large hardback w/o dj, pages yellowing, 1149 pages, bumped corner, filled with b&w photos & diagrams, text clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((mlo343)) Rossi, Bruno and Stanislaw Olbert. Introduction to the Physics of Space. McGraw-Hill, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 454 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$60 ((gm373)) Roth, A. Vacuum Technology. North-Holland Publishing, 1979, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, black marks front endpaper, 496 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0444108017.....$185 ((tt3)) Sabo, Richard S. (preface). Modern Welded Structures. Volume IV (4). James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1980, first printing. Large soft cover, bumped/bent corner, name written on top packed pages, paginated by chapter, covers folded/slight soiling, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition......$12 ((gm300)) Santosa, Fadil, Yih-Hsing Pao, William W. Symes, and Charles Holland (editors). Inverse Problems of Acoustic and Elastic Waves. Siam, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, black marks on front endpaper & title page, 365 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0898710502.....$50 ((gm447)) Sears, Francis Weston. Mechanics. Addison-Wesley Press, 1944. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions & ink stamp front endpaper, 348 pages plus index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((gm368)) Sears, Francis Weston. Principles of Physics II: Electricity and Magnetism. Addison-Wesley Press, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions & ink stamp front endpaper, foxing & glue mark inside covers, 434 pages plus index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes pamphlet "Answers to Problems" partly glued in back......$5 ((gm377)) Sears, Francis Weston. Principles of Physics III. Optics. Addison-Wesley Press, 1945. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions & ink stamp front endpaper, 323 pages, few color plates, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gm360)) Shames, Irving H. Mechanics of Fluids. McGraw-Hill, 1962. Hardback w/o dj, owner book plate inside cover, ink name stamp on page edges, 555 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gc8166)) Smythe, William R. Static and Dynamic Electricity. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth with gold lettering, 616 pages, black marks front endpaper, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$100 ((tt10)) Sonntag, Richard E. and Gordon J. Van Wylen. Fundamentals of Statistical Thermodynamics. John Wiley & Sons, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions & notes, 370 pages, few pages show pencil & ink notations, one page shows tape, good condition......$25 ((gc8150)) Soo, S.L. Thermodynamics of Engineering Science. Prentice-Hall, 1959, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, front endpaper corner clipped, previous owner inscription, 620 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$22.50 ((ml7666)) Steele, Charles W. Numerical Computation of Electric and Magnetic Fields. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1987. Hardback w/dj, several black marks on front endpaper & title page, 223 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0442278411.....$35 ((gm444)) Stoller, H.M., F.E. Austin and E.W. Seeger. Small Motors, Transformers, Electromagnets. A Practical Presentation of Design and Construction Data for Small Motors, Small Low- and High-Tension Transformers, Electromagnets, and Induction Coils. American Technical Society, 1935. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, previous owner inscription, front cover has light water stain, foxing, bumped corner, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$15 ((gm396)) Thompson, Colin J. Mathematical Statistical Mechanics. Macmillan, 1972, first printing. Hardback w/o dj, 278 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$30 ((gm479)) Tufte, Edward R. The Visual Display of Quantitative Information. Graphics Press, 1997, 15th printing. Large hardback w/dj, dj has 2" tear and small chip, dj also shows slight soiling, b&w and few color diagrams/illustrations, 197 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 096139210X.....$18 ((go1034)) Zemansky, Mark W. Heat and Thermodynamics. An Intermediate Textbook for Students of Physics, Chemistry, and Engineering. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1943. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions & ink stamp front endpaper, 390 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gm362)) Ziman, J.M. Electrons in Metals. A Short Guide to the Fermi Surface. Taylor and Francis Ltd., 1964. Soft cover, black marks on cover, slightly worn at top of spine, cover creased, 80 pages, few b&w photos and diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, bumped corner, very good condition......$75 ((tt7)) Andreyeva, Victoria (editor). Treasury of Russian Love. Poems, Quotations and Proverbs in Russian and English. Hippocrene Books, 1995. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, 128 pages, covers show light shelf wear, good condition. Text is Russian and English. ISBN 0781802989.....$35 ((ml7316)) Atwood, Margaret (introduction). The New Oxford Book of Canadian Verse in English. Oxford University Press, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge separation, front endpaper removed, 477 pages, good condition. Poetry. ISBN 0195403967.....$15 ((ml7306)) Bentley, Nancy. Don't Be a CopyCat! Write a Great Report Without Plagiarizing. Enslow Publishers, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 64 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766028607.....$20 ((ml7645)) Bloom, Harold (editor). Aldous Huxley. Bloom's Modern Critical Views. Chelsea House Publishers, 2003. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 233 pages, good condition. ISBN 0791070409.....$25 ((ml7318)) Bloom, Harold (editor). American Women Poets. The Critical Cosmos Series. Chelsea House Publishers, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 362 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877549605.....$18.50 ((ml7301)) Bloom, Harold (editor). D.H. Lawrence. Modern Critical Views. Chelsea House Publishers, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 329 pages, good condition. ISBN 087754655X.....$15 ((ml7341)) Bloom, Harold (editor). Elizabeth Barrett Browning. Modern Critical Views. Chelsea House Publishers, 2002. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 311 pages, good condition. ISBN 0791064506.....$15 ((ml7344)) Bloom, Harold (editor). George Bernard Shaw. Bloom's Major Dramatists. Comprehensive Research and Study Guide. Chelsea House Publishers, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 107 pages, good condition. ISBN 0791052370.....$15 ((ml7343)) Bloom, Harold (editor). Joseph Conrad. Bloom's BioCritiques. Chelsea House, 2003. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 132 pages, good condition. ISBN 0791063712.....$15 ((ml7322)) Bloom, Harold (editor). Modern Critical Interpretations. William Shakespeare's Othello. Chelsea House Publishers, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 154 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877549354.....$30 ((ml7368)) Bloom, Harold (editor). Modern Critical Views. Alfred, Lord Tennyson. Chelsea House Pubilshers, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 199 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877546150.....$15 ((ml7347)) Bloom, Harold (editor). Modern Critical Views. Alfred, Lord Tennyson. Chelsea House Publishers, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 199 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877546150.....$15 ((ml7370)) Bloom, Harold (editor). Modern Critical Views. Elizabeth Barrett Browning. Chelsea House Publishers, 2002. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 311 pages, good condition. ISBN 0791064506.....$15 ((ml7361)) Bloom, Harold (editor). Robert Browning. Comprehensive Research and Study Guide. Bloom's Major Poets. Chelsea House Publishers, 2001. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 92 pages, good condition. ISBN 0791059316.....$15 ((ml7345)) Bloom, Harold (editor). Samuel T. Coleridge. Comprehensive Research and Study Guide. Chelsea House Publishers, 2001. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 119 pages, good condition. ISBN 0791059332.....$15 ((ml7342)) Bloom, Harold (editor). William Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream. Bloom's Notes. A Contemporary Literary Views Book. Chelsea House Publishers, 1996. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 96 pages, good condition. ISBN 0791040666.....$20 ((ml7346)) Bodger, Joan (illus. by Mark Lang). How the Heather Looks. A Joyous Journey to the British Sources of Children's Books. McClelland and Stewart, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 249 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0771011180.....$15 ((ml7325)) Branch, Edgar M. (editor). Clemens on the Call. Mark Twain in San Francisco. University of California Press, 1969. Ex-library w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 335 pages, good condition......$17.50 ((mlo301)) Breton, Andre (trans. by Kennewith White). Selected Poems. Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1969. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 110 pages, few pencil notations on Contents page, good condition. Text in French and English. ISBN 0224616455.....$28.50 ((ml7336)) Burton, H.M. (illus. by Richard G. Robinson). Shakespeare and His Plays. Roy Publishers, 1966 (?). Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, few small b&w ink illustrations, 66 pages, good condition......$15 ((ml7371)) Dahl, Henry Saint. McGraw-Hill's Spanish and English Legal Dictionary. Diccionario Juridico Ingles-Espanol. McGraw-Hill, 2004. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 490 pages, good condition. Text is in English and Spanish. ISBN 0071415297.....$15 ((ml7350)) de Koster, Katie (editor). Readings on J.R.R. Tolkien. The Greenhaven Press Literary Companion to British Authors. Greenhaven Press, 2000. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 176 pages, good condition. ISBN 0737702443.....$15 ((ml7337)) Gogol, Nikolai (edited by Leonard J. Kent). The Collected Tales and Plays of Nikolai Gogol. Pantheon Books, 1964, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 768 pages, good condition. The Constance Garnett translations have been revised throughout by the editor......$20 ((ml7332)) Guernsey, Otis L., Jr. (editor) (illus. by Hirschfeld). The Best Plays of 1998-1999. Limelight Editions, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 556 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0879102713.....$15 ((ml7349)) Guest, Lady Charlotte (translator). The Mabinogion from the Welsh of the Llyfr Coch o Hergest (the Red Book of Hergest) in the Library of Jesus College, Oxford. John Jones Cardiff, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 504 pages, few small b&w illustrations, good condition. A facsimile reproduction of the complete 1877 edition. ISBN 0902375342.....$15 ((ml7313)) Haugen, Einar. Ibsen's Drama. Author to Audience. University of Minnesota Press, 1979. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers rubbed/faded, 185 pages, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0816608962.....$15 ((ml7300)) Havlice, Patricia Pate. Index to Literary Biography. First Supplement. Volume I: A-K, Volume II: L-Z. Scarecrow Press, 1983. Two ex-library hardbacks w/o dj, 1193 pages total in both volumes, both, good condition. ISBN 081081613x.....$25 ((ml7567)) Inglis, Fred. Keats. ARCO Literary Critiques. Arco, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 159 pages, good condition. ISBN 0668018852.....$15 ((ml7320)) James, Henry. Collected Travel Writings: Great Britain and America. English Hours; The American Scene; Other Travels. The Library of America, 1993, first printing. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, ribbon book mark, 846 pages, good condition. ISBN 0940450763.....$22.50 ((ml7403)) Lindsay, Vachel (edited by Shaun O'L. Higgins). Vachel Lindsay. Troubadour in "The Wild Flower City". Collected Writings from The Spokesman-Review and Spokane Chronicle. New Media Ventures Inc., 1999. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 150 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0923910158.....$20 ((ml7324)) Linen, James. The Golden Gate. Edward Mosqui and Company, 1869. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, remains of paper label on cover edges & back inside cover, 38 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. Includes a section of historical notes in the back. .....$250 ((ml7706)) Loos, Pamela. A Reader's Guide to Lorraine Hansberry's A Raisin in the Sun. Enslow Publishers, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, 128 pages, review copy stamp front endpaper, like new condition. ISBN 0766028305.....$18.50 ((ml7640)) Martin, Robert Bernard (editor). Victorian Poetry. Ten Major Poets. Random House, 1964, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 845 pages, one page is badly torn, dog-eared pages, bumped corner, OK as reading/research copy. Poets include Tennyson, Browning, Arnold, Meredith, D.G. Rossetti, Christina Rossetti, Swinburne, Hardy, Hopkins, Housman. .....$15 ((ml7338)) Meyer, Hans Georg (trans. by Helen Sebba). Henrik Ibsen. World Dramatists Series. Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1972. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 201 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0804426163.....$20 ((ml7309)) Muir, Kenneth (editor). Elizabethan Lyrics. A Critical Anthology. Barnes & Noble, 1953. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, front hinge separated, b&w frontispiece, 219 pages, dog-eared page, good condition......$15 ((ml7360)) Newman, Cardinal (intro. By a Sister of Notre Dame). Literary Selections from Newman. Longmans' Class Books of English Literature. Longmans, Green and Co., 1923. Hardback w/o dj, bookplate inside cover, previous owner inscription & red pencil notations on endpapers, 210 pages, few pencil notations in text, good condition......$15 ((bw1736)) O'Neill, Terry (editor). Readings on All Quiet on the Western Front. The Greenhaven Press Literary Companion to World Literature Series. Greenhaven Press, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 128 pages, good condition. ISBN 1565108256.....$15 ((ml7321)) Reade, Michael and Bohdan Romaniuk (project editors). Reverse Acronyms, Initialisms and Abbreviations Dictionary. 35th Edition. Volume 3. Part 1: A-C. Thomson Gale, 2005. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1200 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787687553.....$20 ((mlo5174)) Reade, Michael and Bohdan Romaniuk (project editors). Reverse Acronyms, Initialisms and Abbreviations Dictionary. 35th Edition. Volume 3. Part 2: D-I. Thomson Gale, 2005. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 1201-2446, good condition. ISBN 0787687561.....$20 ((mlo5179)) Reade, Michael and Bohdan Romaniuk (project editors). Reverse Acronyms, Initialisms and Abbreviations Dictionary. 35th Edition. Volume 3. Part 3: J-P. Thomson Gale, 2005. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 2447-3670, good condition. ISBN 078768757X.....$20 ((mlo5180)) Reade, Michael and Bohdan Romaniuk (project editors). Reverse Acronyms, Initialisms and Abbreviations Dictionary. 35th Edition. Volume 3. Part 4: Q-Z. Thomson Gale, 2005. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 3671-4896, few dog-eared/creased pages, good condition. ISBN 0787687588.....$20 ((mlo5161)) Rickert, Edith (collected and arranged by). Ancient English Christmas Carols MCCCC to MDCC. The Medieval Library Series. Cooper Square Publishers, 1966. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 317 pages, good condition......$25 ((ml7308)) Romaniuk, Bohdan (project editor). Acronyms, Initialisms and Abbreviations Dictionary. 37th Edition. Volume 1: Part 1: A-C. Thomson Gale, 2007. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1228 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787678228.....$20 ((mlo5175)) Romaniuk, Bohdan (project editor). Acronyms, Initialisms and Abbreviations Dictionary. 37th Edition. Volume 1: Part 2: D-I. Thomson Gale, 2007. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 1229-2469, good condition. ISBN 0787678236.....$20 ((mlo5178)) Romaniuk, Bohdan (project editor). Acronyms, Initialisms and Abbreviations Dictionary. 37th Edition. Volume 1: Part 3: J-P. Thomson Gale, 2007. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 2471-3810, good condition. ISBN 0787678244.....$20 ((mlo5176)) Romaniuk, Bohdan (project editor). Acronyms, Initialisms and Abbreviations Dictionary. 37th Edition. Volume 1: Part 4: Q-Z. Thomson Gale, 2007. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 3811-5078, good condition. ISBN 0787678252.....$20 ((mlo5177)) Roseliep, Raymond. Listen to Light. Haiku. Alembic Press, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 123 pages, good condition. ISBN 0934184054.....$20 ((ml7329)) Scott, Sir Walter (notes by G.H. Stuart and E.H. Elliot). Scott's Lay of the Last Minstrel. Cantos I-VI. Macmillan, 1894. Small hardback w/o dj, book is slanted, covers soiled with initials in ink on cover, bumped corners, previous owner inscription dated 1896, 101 pages plus another approx. 100 pages of notes, few pages show pencil notations, good condition......$20 ((ml7566)) Shattuck, Marquis E. Roads to Anywhere. Beacon Lights of Literature Book Five. Iroquois Publishing, 1948. Hardback w/o dj, blue pictorial cover, 439 pages, b&w illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml7448)) Shelley, Percy Bysshe (edited by John Holloway). Selected Poems of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Macmillan, 1960. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 152 pages, b&w frontispiece, good condition......$15 ((ml7307)) Shurley, Brenda. Shurley English Homeschool Made Easy. Level 3 Teacher's Manual/Edition [no CD]. Shurley instructional Materials, 2001. Large soft cover, covers shows shelf wear/rubbing, front cover corners are curled/rounded, 410 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. DOES NOT INCLUDE CD. ISBN 1585610402.....$27.50 ((go1033)) Sloan, Katharine E. New Sloan Readers Containing a Complete Course in Phonics. Primer. Macmillan, 1919. Small hardback w/o dj, covers soiled, previous owner inscription, 128 pages, pencil notations, pages show some soiling, b&w and color illustrations, solid reading copy......$35 ((ml7532)) Stein, Gertrude. Writings 1932-1946, "Stanzas in Mediation", "Lectures in America", "The Geographical History of America", "Ida", "Brewsie and Willie" and Other Works. The Library of America, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, ribbon book mark, 844 pages, good condition. ISBN 1883011418.....$15 ((ml7326)) Stewart, Mary. Frost on the Window. Poems. William Morrow, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 110 pages, few small b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0688105416.....$22.50 ((ml7334)) Tuckerman, Frederick Goddard (edited by Witter Bynner). The Sonnets of Frederick Goddard Tuckerman. Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. Hardback w/dj, dj has couple long/3" tears, 158 pages, pages are yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$75 ((bw1725)) Walley, Harold Reinoehl and John Harold Wilson (editors). Early Seventeenth-Century Plays 1600-1642. Harcrout, Brace and Company, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, cloth is split/torn/chipped on spine, previous owner inscription, front hinge separation, 1120 pages, few pages show pencil notations, pages yellowing, cardboard showing on corners, solid reading/research copy......$25 ((ml7310)) Winters, Yvor (intro. by Donald Davie). The Poetry of Yvor Winters. The Swallow Press, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 230 pages, good condition. ISBN 0804007993.....$18.50 ((ml7303)) Zukofsky, Louis. ALL The Collected Short Poems 1956-1964. W.W. Norton, 1966, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 96 pages, good condition......$18.50 ((ml7304)) Ambrus, Victor. Drawing Animals. North Light Books, 1998. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 120 pages, bumped corners, filled with b&w sketches of animals, shelf wear, good condition. ISBN 0891349294.....$15 ((mlo302)) Bach, Johann Sebastian. Kalmus Miniature Orchestra Scores No. 121. Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F major. Edwin F. Kalmus, no date, 1940s?. Small soft cover with staple binding, cover has 2" tear, 36 pages, miniature musical scores, pencil notations on a page, good condition......$15 ((ml7591)) Bach, Johann Sebastian. Kalmus Study Scores No. 918. Mass in F Major, Mass in A Major. Edwin F. Kalmus, no date, 1940s?. Small soft cover with staple binding, miniature musical scores, 98 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml7588)) Bates, Bob "Grandpa". Adventures in Primitive Style Acrylics and Oils. Walter T. Foster, no date. Large soft cover, covers rubbed/faded, 34 pages, filled with color illustrations, bent corner, very good condition......$16.50 ((go1024)) Beethoven, Ludwig Van (edited by Wilhelm Altmann). Edition Eulenburg No. 19. Beethoven Op. 18, No. 4 String Quartet c minor – ut mineur – c moll. Ernst Eulenburg, no date, 1940s?. Small soft cover with staple binding, miniature musical scores, red bookseller stamp title page, 31 pages, bent corner, very good condition. .....$15 ((ml7594)) Beethoven, Ludwig Van (edited by Wilhelm Altmann). Edition Eulenburg No. 30. Beethoven Op. 59 No. 3 String Quartet C major – Ut majeur – C dur. Ernst Eulenburg, no date, 1940s?. Small soft cover with staple binding, miniature musical scores, red bookseller stamp title page, 46 pages, bent corner, torn & folded page, good condition. .....$15 ((ml7593)) Bell, Clive (introduction). The French Impressionists in Full Colour. Phaidon Press, 1952. Large hardback w/o dj, front endpaper shows slight soiling, 18 pages of text plus 50 color plates, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((mlo2594)) Boswell, Peyton, Jr. Modern American Painting. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1940. Large hardback w/o dj, owner stamp front endpaper, 166 pages, very good condition. With 89 illustrations in full color selected from the series on contemporary American artists published in "Life.". .....$7.50 ((go307)) Burton, Jack. The Blue Book of Hollywood Musicals. Century House, 1953. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, tape wear mark from dj removal, 296 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. Songs from the sound tracks and the stars who sang them since the birth of the talkies a quarter-century ago......$20 ((ml7440)) Burton, Jack. The Blue Book of Tin Pan Alley. A Human Interest Anthology of American Popular Music. Century House, 1951, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine & along inside cover from dj removal, dj flap description cut & enclosed, 520 pages, few b&w photos, good condition......$22.50 ((ml7456)) Cezanne, Paul (selected with an introduction by Georg Schmidt). Water-Colours by Paul Cezanne with Thirty-Two Plates in Colour. Macmillan, no date. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, bumped corner, color plates, 29 pages of text plus color plates, good condition......$25 ((mlo5152)) Constantine, Mildred and Jack Lenor Larsen. Beyond Craft: The Art Fabric. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1972. Very large hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, clear tape along inside hinges, b&w and color photos, 294 pages, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0442216343.....$25 ((mlo5088)) Cuellar, Carol (editor). Columbia's Christmas Library Volume 18. Joyful Sounds of Christmas for Guitar. Columbia Pictures Publications, 1983. Large soft cover, 46 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Musical scores. Songs include "Christmas Dream", "How Yourself a Merry Little Christmas", "Holly Jolly Christmas", "I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day", "I'll Be home for Christmas", "Jingle Bells", "Jingle Jingle Jingle", "Joy", "Let it Snow!", "Merry Christmas Darling", "Night Before Christmas Song", "Pretty Paper", "Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree", "Rudolph, the Red-Nosed Reindeer", "Santa Claus is Coming to Town", "Silent night", "Silver Bells", "Twelve Days of Christmas", "We Wish you a Merry Christmas", "When Santa Claus Gets your Letter". .....$15 ((bw1764)) de la Faille, J.-B. The Works of Vincent van Gogh. His Paintings and Drawings. Reynal and Company, 1970. Very large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying on edges/price clipped, 701 pages, filled with photos of artwork (mostly b&w), pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$30 ((cj214)) Dean, Eddie. Eddie Dean's Songs of the Rangeland. M.M. Cole Publishing, 1956. Large soft cover with staple binding, front cover corner clipped, covers rubbed/worn, pages browning, wear mark from label removal, dog-eared pages, 63 pages, good condition. 30 song successes, words and music arranged for piano and guitar. Musical scores. .....$25 ((mlo5158)) Editors. Kalmus Study Scores No. 701. The Burgundian School and the Netherlands School. Edwin F. Kalmus, 1968. Small soft cover with staple binding, 57 pages, ink price on cover, miniature musical scores, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Guillaume Dufay [Ave Regina Coelorum], Gillis Binchois [16 Secular Songs], Jacob Obrecht [Parce Domine], Johannes Okeghem [Missa Mi-Mi, Alma Redemptoris Mater], Loyset Compere [O vos Omnes] . .....$17.50 ((ml7597)) Editors. Kalmus Study Scores No. 703. The Flemish and German Schools. Edwin F. Kalmus, 1968. Small soft cover with staple binding, 90 pages, ink price on cover, miniature musical scores, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Heinrich Finck [Missa in Summis], Heinrich Isaac [Missa Carminum], Adam von Fulda [In Decollatione S. Johannis Baptistae, In festo Pentecostae], Pierre de la Rue [Requiem and Motet]. .....$17.50 ((ml7598)) Editors. Kalmus Study Scores No. 704. The Flemish School and the Venetian School. Edwin F. Kalmus, 1968. Small soft cover with staple binding, 94 pages, miniature musical scores, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Clement Jannequin [Chansons from the books of Attaignant 1529, 1547 and P. Ronsard 1552], Clemens non Papa [La, La, Master Peter], Jacques Arcadelt [Loves Burning Passion], Andrea Gabrieli [Missa Brevis], Giovanni Gabrieli [3 Motets Magnificat]. .....$17.50 ((ml7595)) Editors. Kalmus Study Scores No. 708. The Spanish School. Edwin F. Kalmus, 1968. Small soft cover with staple binding, foxing, 94 pages, miniature musical scores, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Thomas de Vittoria [Missa Simile est Regnum Coelorum, 15 Motets], Christopher Morales [O Crux Avex, Ave Maria], Francisco Guerero [Canite Tuba in Sion, Rorate Coeli], Sebastianus Vivanco [Ecce Apparebit], Joannes Esquivel [Veni Domine] . .....$17.50 ((ml7596)) Fox, Dan (under supervision of Peter Yarrow and Paul Stookey). Peter, Paul and Mary. Guitar. Authentic recorded songs and styles. Pepamar Music, 1968. Large soft cover, 127 pages, covers show some shelf wear/rubbing, few b&w photos, musical scores, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((mlo315)) Francis, Steve (editor). Feelings plus 12 Golden Winners. Columbia Pictures Publications, 1976. Large soft cover with staple binding, 56 pages, covers rubbed/sun-faded, musical scores, covers are stained slightly, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Piano/Vocal/Chords. Songs include "Breaking Up Is Hard to Do", "Colour My World", "Feelings", "Hands of Time/Brian's Song", "If", "Mandy", "Misty", "Most Beautiful Girl", "My Eyes Adored You", "Rhinestone Cowboy", "Theme From Mahogany/Do you Know Where You're Going To?", "Way We Were", "You Are the Sunshine of My Life". .....$15 ((bw1763)) Frey, Hugo (editor). Robbins Mammoth Collection of Modern Piano Music. Mammoth Series No. 10. Robbins Music Corp., 1942. Large ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 256 pages, few dog-eared pages, pages browning, good condition. Musical scores. .....$20 ((mlo5154)) Gelman, Woody (editor). The Best of Charles Dana Gibson. Bounty Books, 1969. Large oblong ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, filled with b&w ink illustrations, cardboard showing cover edges, 206 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$17.50 ((mlo5061)) Haydn, Joseph (revised by Wilhelm Altmann). Edition Eulenburg No. 145. Haydn op. 71, No. 2., String Quartet D major – Re majeur – D dur. Ernst Eulenburg, no date, 1940s?. Small soft cover with staple binding, miniature musical scores , red bookseller stamp title page, 20 pages, bent corner, small brown stain on side, good condition. .....$15 ((ml7592)) Herrmann, Eric. How to Paint and Draw Motorcycles. Wolfgang Publications, 2004. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 144 pages, color photos & illustrations, good condition. ISBN 1929133162.....$15 ((mlo5167)) Howard, John Tasker (compiled & edited by). The Scribner Radio Music Library. Volume IX (9): Supplementary Compositions Piano and Vocal. Charles Scribern's Sons, 1946. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, cloth frayed, bumped corners, 240 pages plus index, front hinge glued, good condition. Musical scores. .....$15 ((mlo5151)) Kay, Reed. The Painter's Companion. A Basic Guide to Studio Methods and Materials. Webb Books, 1965, 5th printing. Soft cover, cover folded, 264 pages, bumped corner, pages are clean & unmarked, pages are beginning to yellow, few b&w plates, very good condition......$20 ((jm310)) McCoy, Esther (text) (photos by Marvin Rand). Juan O'Gorman. [San Fernando Valley State College Art Exhibit Catalog, February 12 through April 3, 1964]. Toyo Press, 1964. Small square soft cover with staple binding, 47 pages, b&w photos, bumped/bent corner, text is clean & unmarked. Includes photos of O'Gorman's art work, as well as photos of different architectural examples from Hispanic historical sites......$25 ((ml7553)) Meigs, John (editor). The Cowboy in American Prints. Sage Books, 1972. Large narrow ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, clear tape along inside hinges, 184 pages, filled with b&w prints, few smudged pages, good condition. ISBN 0804005974.....$25 ((mlo312)) Moffett, Charles S. (directed & coordinated by) (with Ruth Berson, Barbara Lee Williams, Fronia E. Wissman). The New Painting Impressionism 1874-1886. University of Washington Press, 1986. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 507 pages, b&w and color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0295963670.....$18.50 ((cj215)) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Five Piano Concertos. Koechel No. 466 in D Minor, No. 467 in C Major, No. 488 in A Major, No. 491 in C Minor, 595 in B Flat Major. Kalmus Miniature Orchestra Scores. Edwin F. Kalmus, 1949. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 125 pages, musical scores, few pages have small tears, few pen scribbles back endpaper, solid reading/research copy......$20 ((mlo323)) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Kalmus Miniature Orchestra Scores No. 34. Symphony No. 40 in G minor. Edwin F. Kalmus, no date, 1940s?. Small soft cover with staple binding, 66 pages, miniature musical scores, text is clean & unmarked, brown pages, stain back cover overall very good condition......$15 ((ml7590)) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Kalmus Miniature Orchestra Scores No. 71. The Magic Flute. Overture Koechel No. 620. Edwin F. Kalmus, no date, 1940s?. Small soft cover with staple binding, 32 pages, miniature musical scores, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml7589)) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Kalmus Study Scores No. 923. Miss Brevis K 49, Miss Brevis K 65, Missa K 66. Edwin F. Kalmus, no date, 1940s?. Small soft cover with staple binding, miniature musical scores, 116 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, bumped corner, very good condition......$15 ((ml7585)) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Kalmus Study Scores No. 924. Missa K 139, Miss in Honorem Ssmae Trinitatis K 167. Edwin F. Kalmus, no date, 1940s?. Small soft cover with staple binding, miniature musical scores, 238 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, bumped corner, very good condition......$15 ((ml7583)) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Kalmus Study Scores No. 925. Three Masses K 192, 257, 258. Edwin F. Kalmus, no date, 1940s?. Small soft cover with staple binding, miniature musical scores, 114 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml7582)) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Kalmus Study Scores No. 932. Offertories, Regina Coeli Te Deum, and Hymns. Edwin F. Kalmus, no date, 1940s?. Small soft cover with staple binding, miniature musical scores, 80 pages, foxing, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml7581)) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Kalmus Study Scores No. 933. Offertories and Hymns. Edwin F. Kalmus, no date, 1940s?. Small soft cover with staple binding, miniature musical scores, 124 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml7584)) Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus. Kalmus Study Scores No. 995. Supplement Sacred and Secular Vocal Works. Edwin F. Kalmus, no date, 1940s?. Small soft cover with staple binding, miniature musical scores, foxing, 116 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml7586)) Piotrowska, Irena. The Art of Poland. Philosophical Library, 1947. Large hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, long gift message front endpaper, 238 pages, many b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$18 ((bw1747)) Pons, William F. (photography). The Cloisters Apocalypse. An Early Fourteenth-Century Manuscript in Facsimile in 2 Volumes. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1971. Two large hardbacks w/o dj in slip case, slip case has ink writing on edge, shows some wear marks along edges, books are cream cloth filled with many b&w and color illustrations, approx. 100 pages per book, both in very good condition. ISBN 0870991108.....$22 ((mlo5063)) Roche, Jerome and Elizabeth. A Dictionary of Early Music from the Troubadours to Monteverdi. Oxford University Press, 1981. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 208 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0195202554.....$17.50 ((ml7430)) Ross, John and Clare Romano. The Complete New Techniques in Printmaking. The Free Press, 1974. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine and along inside hinges, cover & corner folded/bent, 133 pages, b&w and color photos, dog-eared pages, black marks on title page, good condition......$15 ((mlo303)) Schumann, Robert. Kalmus Study Scores No. 797. Four Song Cycles, P. 24, Op. 39, Op. 42, Op. 48. Edwin F. Kalmus, 1968. Small soft cover with staple binding, miniature musical scores, 95 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, wear mark on cover from tape removal, very good condition......$15 ((ml7587)) Skeggs, Douglas. River of Light. Monet's Impressions of the Seine. Alfred A. Knopf, 1987, First American Edition. Large oblong hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, previous owner inscription, few b&w and color photos/illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0394561317.....$10 ((rk76h)) Steinberg, Michael. The Concerto. A Listener's Guide. Oxford University Press, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 506 pages, good condition. ISBN 0195103300.....$20 ((ml7479)) Tolkien, J.R.R. (poems) (music by Donald Swann). The Road Goes Ever On. A Song Cycle. Ballantine Books, 1967. Large hardback w/o dj, light blue with pictorial cover, covers sun-faded, bumped corner, previous owner inscription, front endpaper chipped, 67 pages, musical score, good condition......$16.50 ((mlo5099)) Wattenmaker, Richard J. Maurice Prendergast. Harry N. Abrams, 1994. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, donor book plate, large "WD" on front endpaper, 160 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 0810937263.....$15 ((mlo2579)) Wier, Albert E. (editor). The Scribner Radio Music Library. Volume VII (7): Songs from the Operas, Sacred Music. Vocal, Piano. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, cloth frayed spine ends, 256 pages, musical scores, good condition......$15 ((mlo5153)) Woideck, Carl (editor). The John Coltrane Companion. Five Decades of Commentary. Schirmer Books, 1998. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 270 pages, good condition. ISBN 0028647904.....$20 ((ml7474)) Doyle, A. Conan (illus. by N.C. Wyeth). The White Company. David McKay, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 363 pages, brown tape on dj, few color plates, good condition......$15 ((ml7354)) Gardner, John (illus. by Emil Antonucci). Grendel. Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, mylar is torn & badly chipped, dj glued, 174 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$30 ((ml7418)) Kjelgaard, Jim. The Lost Wagon. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1955, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows fading & water wrinkling (book itself is undamaged), 305 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gc8161)) Layne, Jennifer. Trial and Triumph. A novel. Carlton Press, 1986. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear with small tear, 160 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0806226633.....$15 ((bw1762)) Lindsay, Mela Meisner. The Story of Evaliz. Shukar Balan: The White Lamb. American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, 1983, 6th printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 288 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0914222023.....$35 ((rk661)) Malkus, Alida Sims (illus. By Ruth King). Timber Line. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1929. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green library tape on spine & cover edges, clear plastic over covers, white library tape along inside hinges, soiled/dog-eared pages, 245 pages, not a pretty book, but OK as a reading copy of this scarce title......$15 ((gm420)) Marks, Percy. A Tree Grown Straight. Grosset and Dunlap, 1936. Hardback w/o dj, light green cloth, covers show light soiling, bumped corners, 339 pages, pages yellowing, pages are clean & unmarked, good condition......$15 ((ml7701)) McCarthy, Justin. The Riddle Ring. D. Appleton and Company, 1896. Hardback w/o dj, marble covers with leather on spine & corners, leather chipped on spine, gilt page edges, bumped corner, front endpaper is chipped, writing back endpaper, 353 pages, wear cover edges, good condition......$20 ((gm424)) Read, Miss (illus. By J.S. Goodall). Village Centenary. Houghton Mifflin, 1981, First American Edition. Hardback w/dj, 236 pages, dj shows light shelf wear/fraying on edges, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0395312620.....$5 ((jm318)) Richmond, Grace S. The Indifference of Juliet. Doubleday, Page and Company, 1915. Hardback w/o dj, covers show light scuffing, red ink owner stamp inside cover, 307 pages, dog-eared page, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((bw1720)) Shute, Nevil. Beyond the Black Stump. Pan, 1972. Paperback, 271 pages, bumped corner, tight binding, very good condition. ISBN 0330029657.....$7 ((rk76k)) Shute, Nevil. In the Wet. Pan, 1969. Paperback, 281 pages, back cover is folded, tight binding, very good condition. ISBN 0330022911.....$7 ((rk76n)) Shute, Nevil. Landfall. Pan, 1962. Paperback, small stain on corner, tight binding, 240 pages, very good condition. ISBN 033010165X.....$7 ((rk76s)) Shute, Nevil. Lonely Road. Pan, 1962. Paperback, book is slightly bent at one corner, 221 pages, tight binding, very good condition. ISBN 0330202685.....$7 ((rk76r)) Shute, Nevil. Round the Bend. Pan, 1968. Paperback, 365 pages, bumped corner, tight binding, very good condition. ISBN 0330020188.....$7 ((rk76o)) Shute, Nevil. Ruined City. Pan, 1963. Paperback, 219 pages, bumped corner, pages yellowing, tight binding, very good condition. ISBN 0330102044.....$7 ((rk76q)) Shute, Nevil. So Disdained. Pan, 1966. Paperback, pages yellowing, 237 pages, tight binding, very good condition. ISBN 0330104780.....$7 ((rk76m)) Shute, Nevil. The Far Country. Pan, 1967. Paperback, 335 pages, tight binding, very good condition. ISBN 033020260X.....$7 ((rk76p)) Shute, Nevil. What Happened to the Corbetts. Pan, 1965. Paperback, 220 pages, bumped corner, tight binding, very good condition. ISBN 0330103806.....$7 ((rk76l)) Street, James. Tap Roots. The Book League of America, 1942. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, foxing on endpapers, 593 pages, bumped corner, covers are scuffed slightly, pages