\ Recent Additions to Gail's Books
No navigation bar? Click here


Recent Additions to Gail's Books

Last updated 1/28/12


Ashley, Glenn (illus. by Robert Harrison). Meteor in Action. Aircraft Number 152. Squadron/Signal Publications, 1995. Oblong softcover, b&w photos, color illustrations, 50 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0897473329.....$18.50 ((cs239d))


Drendel, Lou. Walk Around F-16 Fight Falcon. Walk Around Number 1. Squadron/Signal Publications, 1993. Large oblong soft cover, bumped corner, filled with color photos, 80 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0897473078.....$10 ((cs15x))


Ellis, R.E. (Bob). What. No Landing Field?. Chilkat Press, 1969. Soft cover with staple binding, SIGNED by author, green pictorial wraps, covers are slightly sun-faded, owner imprint circle & brown stain on title page, 50 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. The story of being a bush pilot in Alaska starting in the early 1930s. .....$30 ((ml7784l))


Fredriksen, John C. Warbirds. An Illustrated Guide to U.S. Military Aircraft, 1915-2000. ABC-CLIO, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, cardboard on corner, spine torn/bent back at top, library stamps & labels, 363 pages, many b&w photos, cover scuffed, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 1576071316.....$15 ((mlo5434))


Gardner, Thomas E. F-100 Super Sabre at War. Zenith Press, 2007. Large ex-library soft cover, library stamps & labels, 127 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, good condition. ISBN 0760328609.....$8 ((mlo5147w))


Gildemeister, Jerry. Avian Dreamers. Bear Wallow Publishing Company of Union, Oregon, 1991. Large oblong hardback w/o dust jacket, maroon cloth with picture paste down, SIGNED by author, 240 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. This is number 28 of a limited first printing of 1500 copies numbered and signed. ISBN 0936376074.....$12.50 ((tl119m))


Goodall, James. SR-71 Blackbird. Squadron/Signal Publications, 1995. Soft cover, 80 pages, b&w and color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0897473388.....$20 ((cs15y))


Griehl, Manfred. German Jets of World War Two. Warbirds Illustrated No. 52. Arms & Armour Press, 1988. Soft cover, b&w photos, 64 pages, previous owner inscription inside cover, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0853688842.....$15 ((cs346z))


McKinley, James L. and Ralph D. Bent. Maintenance and Repair of Aerospace Vehicles. Third Edition. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, red cloth, dents in back cover edges/cardboard showing, small brown spots/stains on page edges, 358 pages, many b&w ink diagrams/illustrations, overall good condition. ISBN 0070474826.....$15 ((rk762))


Myhra, David. Messerschmitt Me 263. An Illustrated Series on Germany's Experimental Aircraft of World War II. Planes of the Third Reich Series. Schiffer Military History, 1999. Oblong soft cover, 64 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0764309099.....$8.50 ((cs238z))


Perkins, Paul (photos by Dan Patterson). Mustang. North American P-51. Howell Press, 1995. Large soft cover, 66 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0943231752.....$10 ((mlo5242a))


Polmar, Norman (editor). Strategic Air Command. People, Aircraft, and Missiles. Nautical and Aviation Publishing Company, 1979. Large hardback w/dust jacket, 226 pages, few b&w photos & diagrams, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0933852029.....$7.50 ((cs1518))


Taylor, Michael. The World's Strangest Aircraft. A Collection of Weird and Wonderful Flying Machines. MetroBooks, 2001, 3rd printing. Large hardback w/dust jacket, 112 pages, b&w and color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1586632124.....$5 ((rk696e))


Whitesitt, Larry L. Flight of the Red Beaver. A Yukon Adventure. Lawton Publishing, 1990. Soft cover, SIGNED by author with personal message, b&w photos, 298 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0962908517.....$10 ((ml7911h))


Bailey, L.H. Beginners' Botany. Macmillan, 1909. Hardback w/o dust jacket, light brown cloth with clover plant on cover, b&w frontispiece, many small b&w ink diagrams, few pencil notations, 208 pages, pages yellowing, very good condition......$15 ((ml3702))


Blaine, Johnnie L. The English Long Face Tumbler. Update 1978. Tumbler Fancy, 1978. Soft cover with staple binding, b&w photos & drawings, SIGNED by author front endpaper, 68 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((rk977))


Cafiero, Gaetano and Maddalena Jahoda. Giants of the Sea. Whales, Dolphins, and Their Habits. Thomasson-Grant, 1993. Very large hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 144 pages, filled with color photos, good condition. ISBN 1565660463.....$18.50 ((mlo5241h))


Clark, Lewis J. (edited by John G.S. Trelawny). Lewis Clark's Field Guide to Wild Flowers of the Arid Flatlands in the Pacific Northwest. Gray's Publishing Limited, 1975. Soft cover with staple binding, cover folded, covers show light shelf wear, overall very good condition......$5 ((rk983))


Cochrane, Diana. The Bernese Mountain Dog. Adams and Sons Printers, 1987, Revised Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 198 pages, b&w photos, bumped corners, good condition......$8 ((ml7783c))


Cochrane, G.R., et. al. Flowers and Plants of Victoria and Tasmania. A.H. and A.W. Reed Pty Ltd., 1980. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, ink name stamp front endpaper, map endpapers, 176 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0589502565.....$40 ((go335))


Conklin, Gladys (illus. by Barbara Latham). I Like Butterflies. Holiday House, 1960. Large ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial library binding, library stamps & labels, back endpaper removed, beautiful color illustrations, 25 pages, good condition. Written for children. .....$5 ((rk753))


D'Amelio, Frank. The Botanical Practitioner. Holistic Publishing, 1982. Soft cover, covers rubbed/faded, bumped corners, address stamp title page, 72 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, overall very good condition......$18.50 ((mw42))


Davis, J.A. Samaki. The Story of an Otter in Africa. A True-to-Life Novel. E.P. Dutton, 1979, First Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj price clipped, gift message front endpaper, 215 pages, b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0525196013.....$5 ((rk773))


Editors. The American Standard of Perfection Illustrated. A Complete Description of All Recognized Varieties of Fowls. 1974 Edition. American Poultry Association, 1974. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue grey cloth with pictorial cover, 585 pages plus 40 page supplement, b&w photos/plates, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$35 ((cs15o))


Guthrie, Dan (illus. by Betsy Martin). A Mouse is Miracle Enough. Fairhaven Press, 1982. Soft cover, SIGNED by author, price sticker remains back cover, 237 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, book is slightly curved, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((rk851))


Hatch, Melville H. The Beetles of the Pacific Northwest. Part III: Pselaphidae and Diversicornia I. University of Washington Press, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, clear tape on cover edge, white library tape along back inside hinge, 503 pages, many b&w ink illustrations, solid reading/research copy......$95 ((ml2977m))


Holland, Ray P. My Dog Lemon. A.S. Barnes, 1945. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, previous owner inscription, back hinge separation, bumped corner, cover shows some staining, few b&w ink illustrations, 86 pages, good condition......$15 ((gc7003x))


Holmgren, Arthur H. Handbook of the Vascular Plants of the Northern Wasatch. Lithotype Process Company, 1948. Soft cover with blue stiff plastic covers, spiral binding, previous owner inscription title page, 202 pages, smudge mark title page otherwise pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Taxonomy. .....$12.50 ((mw75))


Horn, Elizabeth L. Wildflowers 1. The Cascades. A field guide to selected flowers, plants, and shrubs from Canada to California. Touchstone Press, 1972. Soft cover, color photos, 160 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gm589))


Horner, Chester E. and Ernest S. Booth. Spring Flowers of Southeastern Washington and Northeastern Oregon. Walla Walla College Publications of the Department of Biological Sciences and the Biological Station. Volume 3, Volume 1, pp. 1-172, April 15, 1953. Department of Biological Sciences Walla Wall College, 1953. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library rebound, library stamps & labels, donor book plate, water damage top of pages, OK as reading/research copy......$10 ((ml1700o))


Hult, Ruby El. An Olympic Mountain Enchantment. An interlude at Humes Ranch with wildlife photographer Herb Crisler 1949-1950. CP Publications, 1989. Soft cover, 228 pages, covers show light shelf wear, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0914195042.....$45 ((ml7782d))


Hutchens, Alma R., N.G. Tretchikoff, and Natalie K. Tretchikoff. Indian Herbalogy of North America. Fifth Edition. Merco, 1974. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth with gold decoration, 382 pages, b&w frontispiece, few b&w ink diagrams, few dog-eared/bent pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. A Study of Anglo-American, Russian and Oriental Literature on Indian Medical Botanics of North America with Illustrations, Glossary, Index and Annotated Bibliography. .....$10 ((ml3705))


Jones, William E. and Ralph Bogart. Genetics of the Horse. Edwards Brothers, 1971. Hardback w/o dust jacket, orange cloth, 356 pages, few b&w photos, covers show light soiling, text is clean & unmarked, light soiling on page edges, good condition......$7.50 ((rk866))


Orr, Robert T. and Margaret C. Orr. Wildflowers of Western America. Galahad Books, 1981. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, orange cloth, 270 pages, many color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0883655578.....$5 ((go339))


Pearce, D.W. Build Your Own Aviary. A Birdkeeper's Guide to Design and Construction. Blandford Press, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, 96 pages, bumped corner, b&w diagrams, good condition. ISBN 0713721502.....$12 ((ml801r))


Sankhala, Kailash. The Story of Indian Tiger. Grange Books, 1993. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 96 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 1856278883.....$10 ((mlo5241e))


Server, Lee. Tigers. A Look Into the Glittering Eye. Smithmark, 1997. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, many color photos, 144 pages, good condition. ISBN 0765191954.....$15 ((mlo5433))


Soest, Sally Warren (editor). Voice of the Wild Olympics. Special Edition Celebrating the 50th Anniversary of Olympic Park Associates. Olympic Park Associates, 1998. Soft cover, 128 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$16.50 ((ml7782t))


Sowerby, G.B., Junior. Sowerby's Book of Shells. Crescent Books, 1990. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, 139 pages, color photos/plates, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0517021994.....$18 ((rk79f))


Stong, Phil. Horses and Americans. Garden City Publishing, 1946. Hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth, spine shows a few spots, previous owner ink stamp inside cover, color frontispiece, many b&w photos & small b&w ink drawings, couple dog-eared pages, 333 pages, index, good condition......$5 ((rk720))


Sudworth, George B. Forest Trees of the Pacific Slope. Government Printing Office, 1908. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library rebound, library stamps & labels, 441 pages, b&w ink diagrams/illustrations, several fold-outs, solid reading/resarch......$12 ((ml1700s))


Taylor, Ronald J. and Rolf W. Valum. Wildflowers 2. Sagebrush Country. Touchstone Press, 1974. Soft cover, color photos, 143 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0911518266.....$7 ((gm590))


Thompson, Margaret and Otis W. Freeman (editors). The Conservation of Northwest Resources. Northwest Conservation League, 1950. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is water damaged/torn/chipped (book itself is not damaged), 281 pages, few b&w photos, pages yellowing slightly, good condition......$15 ((ml1700q))


Tomes, G.L., D.E. Robertson and R.J. Lightfoot (editors) (revised by William Haresign). Sheep Breeding. Studies in the Argicultural and Food Sciences. Second Edition. Butterworths, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, clear tape on spine, cardboard showing cover edges & corners, library stamps & labels, 580 pages, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0408106336.....$10 ((ml1700p))


Travers, Jeannette. Starting From Scratch. Our Island for Ocelots. Tapling Publishing, 1976. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, 150 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0800873696.....$5 ((rk714))


TV Vet. The TV Vet Sheep Book. Recognition and Treatment of Common Sheep Ailments. Second Edition. Farming Press Limited, 1975, 2nd impression. Hardback w/o dust jacket, covers shows some wear/writing, front endpaper is corner clipped, previous owner inscription, 178 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0852360398.....$15 ((rk976))


Twombly, George F. (introduction). The International Pigeon Standard Illustrated. 16th Edition. The Pigeon News, no date, circa 1960s-1970s. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth with gold lettering, b&w photos & illustrations, 147 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes index & listing of illustrations, original price was $6. .....$25 ((tl426))


Various Authorities (based on book by E.J. Dietz). Diseases of Pigeons by Various Authorities. Chas. Siegel & Son, 1961, Revised Edition. Soft cover with staple binding, 49 pages, few b&w photos & diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((tl119t))


Whitaker, Barbara. Have Dog Will Travel. Northwest Edition. Oregon, Washington, Idaho. Ginger & Spike Publications, 2003. Soft cover, 399 pages, rounded corner, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0966054482.....$8 ((ml7785v))


Allen, Catherine Ward. Chariot of the Sun. A Beautiful Child's-Eye View of Pioneer-Life in the Old Indian Territory. Second Edition. Maverick Publications, 1976. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/small tears, b&w map endpapers, 244 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((vs11))


Alter, J. Cecil and Marj. Gen. Grenville M. Dodge. James Bridger. Trapper, Frontiersman, Scout and Guide. A Historical Narrative. With which is incorporated a verbatim copy, annotated of James Bridger, A Biographical Sketch. Shpard Book Company, 1925. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, SIGNED by Alter on publisher's page, red leather embossed cloth, binding is pulled completely away from spine, library stamps & labels, 546 pages, few b&w photos/plates, index, OK as reading/research copy. This is No. 86 of a limited edition of 1000 copies......$45 ((ml3557))


Ambrose, Douglas and Robert W. T. Martin (editors). The Many Faces of Alexander Hamilton. The Life and Legacy of America's Most Elusive Founding Father. New York University Press, 2006. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 300 pages, good condition. ISBN 0814707149.....$23.50 ((ml7783a))


Anderson, Judith Icke. William Howard Taft. An Intimate History. W.W. Norton, 1981, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 277 pages, good condition. ISBN 0393014622.....$35 ((ml7786a))


Benet, Laura (illus. by James MacDonald). The Boy Shelley. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1937. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth, library stamps & labels, 307 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition......$5 ((rk943))


Boswell, Charley with Curt Anders. Now I See. Meredith Press, 1969, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 208 pages, good condition. Biography of Captain Charley Boswell, blinded during World War II, who later learned to play blind golf......$5 ((rk774))


Boughton, Willis Arnold (compiled by). Arnold, Redway and Earle Families. Descendants of Edward Arnold, born perhaps 1730-40, Comfort Redway, born in 1760, William Earle, born about 1760 and Other Genealogical Tables. Edwards Brothers, 1948. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, many library stamps & labels, 102 pages plus 17 pages of corrections/index, overall good condition......$15 ((ml7782r))


Burton, Katherine. The Table of the King. The Story of Mother Gamelin. Foundress of the Sisters of Charity of Providence. McMullen Books, 1952. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, pencil price front endpaper, slight cover edge wear, 244 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((ml7781z))


Chennault, Claire Lee (edited by Robert Hotz). Way of a Fighter. The Memoirs of Claire Lee Chennault. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1949, 2nd impression. Ex-library hardback w/hand-made dj, library rebound, dj flap description cut & glued inside, b&w frontispiece, 375 pages, index, few b&w photos, solid reading/research copy......$45 ((ml7785q))


Chrisman, Catherine (Bell). My War. WWII -- As Experienced by One Woman Soldier. Maverick Publications, 1989. Hardback w/dust jacket, 196 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Author served as a Sgt., Women's Army Corps 1942-1945. ISBN 0929021223.....$17 ((vs12))


Connor, James A. Kepler's Witch. HarperCollins, 2004. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 402 pages, good condition. An astronomer's discovery of cosmic order amid religious war, political intrigue, and the heresy trial of his mother. ISBN 0060522550.....$8 ((ml7785x))


Cook, Hull. 50 Years a Country Doctor. University of Nebraska Press, 1999, 2nd printing. Soft cover, SIGNED by author with personal message, 203 pages, dog-eared page, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0803263899.....$6 ((cs394c))


Costain, Thomas B. The Three Edwards. A History of the Plantagenets. Doubleday, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, covers have a few stains, 419 pages, index, few b&w photos, solid reading/research copy......$8 ((ml7785d))


Cronin, Vincent. The Romantic Way. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966, First American Edition, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/1"tear, few b&w photos, 287 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. An illuminating study of four women (Caroline de Berry, Marie d'Agoult, Eve Hanska, Marie Bashkirtseff) in pursuit of love and high adventure. .....$6 ((hh248))


De Gregorio, George. Joe DiMaggio. An Informal Biography. A Scarborough Book, 1981. Soft cover, 269 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0812861787.....$5 ((hh261))


DeArment, Robert K. Bat Masterson. The Man and the Legend. University of Oklahoma Press, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 441 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 080611522X.....$10 ((ml7785a))


Doenecke, Justus D. The Presidencies of James A. Garfield and Chester A. Arthur. Regents Press of Kansas, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 229 pages, good condition. Part of the American Presidency Series. ISBN 0700602089.....$18.50 ((ml7783y))


Douglas, William O. (illus. by Harve Stein). Muir of the Mountains. Northstar Books No. 25. Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/small tears along edges, dj price clipped, previous owner inscription inside cover, 183 pages, monochrome illustrations, index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((hh267))


Dramesi, Lt. Colonel John A. Code of Honor. W.W. Norton, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated & glued, library stamps & labels, book is slanted, grey tape along inside hinges, 271 pages, solid reading/research copy. Shot down over North Vietnam, he refused to accept defeat, and led the only organized escape from Hanoi prison. ISBN 0393055337.....$25 ((ml7784r))


Earhart, Mary. Frances Willard. From Prayers to Politics. University of Chicago Press, 1944. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, b&w frontispiece, 418 pages, good condition......$6 ((rk967))


Field, Adelaide. Auguste Piccard. Captain of Space, Admiral of the Abyss. Houghton Mifflin, 1969, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 150 pages, few b&w photos, good condition......$5 ((rk806))


Fuller, William F. with Jack Haines. Reckless Courage. The True Story of a Norwegian Boy Under Nazi Rule. The Taber Hall Press, 2004. Soft cover, 147 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0976925206.....$8.50 ((rh3))


Garrett, Ray E. William Edward Biederwolf. A Biography. Zondervan Publishing House, 1948. Hardback w/o dust jacket, maroon faux leather cover, previous owner inscription, wear mark frontispiece, 116 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12 ((rk759))


Gibson, Robert M. and Terry Lawhead. Dr. John Mott-Smith. Hawaii's First Royal Dentist and Last Royal Ambassador. Smilepower Institute, 1989. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, long previous owner gift message front endpaper, few b&w photos, 310 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0962337110.....$8 ((cs238x))


Green, Roger Lancelyn (edited by Kathleen Lines). C.S. Lewis. A Walck Monograph. Henry Z. Walck, 1963, First American Edition. Small ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated & glued, library stamps & labels, 65 pages, b&w frontispiece, good condition......$15 ((ml7785k))


Halaas, David Fridtjof and Andrew E. Masich. Halfbreed. The Remarkable True Story of George Bent -- Caught Between the Worlds of the Indian and the White Man. Da Capo Press, 2004. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 458 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0306813203.....$8 ((ml3710))


Hapgood, Norman. Abraham Lincoln. The Man of the People. Macmillan, 1908. Hardback w/o dust jacket, brown pictorial cover, previous owner book plate front endpaper, previous owner inscription, front & back hinge separations, yellow pages, 433 pages, solid reading/research copy......$5 ((cs393s))


Harvey, Nancy Lenz. Elizabeth of York. The Mother of Henry VIII. Macmillan, 1973, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated & glued, 241 pages, library stamps & labels, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$16.50 ((ml7784t))


Hassell, Col. Bert R.J. Fish Hassell. A Viking with Wings. An Autobiography. A Maverick Publications, 1987. Large soft cover, front endpaper removed, 219 pages, few b&w photos, index, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition. ISBN 0892881704.....$15 ((bw1898))


Hawke, David Freeman. Benjamin Rush. Revolutionary Gadfly. Bobbs-Merrill, 1971, first printing. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/2" tears/small chips, 490 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8 ((cs1483))


Hayes, Rev. Charles Wells. George Hayes of Windsor and His Descendants. Baker, Jones & Co., 1884, First Edition. Hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth, professionally rebound, few b&w plates, couple newspaper clipping cut & taped inside, book is slightly slanted, 283 pages plus many blank pages for notes, good condition......$30 ((mw27))


Holbrook, Stewart H. (illus. by Ernest Richardson). The Swamp Fox of the Revolution. Landmark Books. Random House, 1959, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, pictorial endpapers, monochrome illustrations, 180 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$9 ((ml7783r))


Howe, John R. Bear Man of Admiralty Island. A Biography of Allen E. Hasselborg. University of Alaska Press, 1999, 2nd printing. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, back cover is creased, 248 pages, bumped corner, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition. ISBN 0912006811.....$10 ((mw23))


Hughes, Dean. And So They Bought a Farm. Nelson, Foster and Scott Ltd., 1972. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj has 1" tear/small chip, previous owner inscription, 191 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0919324118.....$16 ((gc7003u))


Jayakar, Pupul. Indira Gandhi. An Intimate Biography. Pantheon Books, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 410 pages, few b&w photos, index, good condition. ISBN 0679424792.....$8 ((ml7785b))


Johnson, James Albert. George Carmack. Man of Mystery Who Set Off the Klondike Gold Rush. Epicenter Press, 2001. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, 191 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 097084932X.....$9 ((ml7784u))


Knowles, Archibald Campbell. A Rendezvous with Destiny. Franklin Delano Roosevelt. David McKay Company, 1946. Small hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/tears, 96 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. From the dj description: "A charming 'Book of Remembrance' of the late President, which will appeal to his many friends and admirers, who will want this book.". .....$15 ((cs394b))


L'Engle, Madeleine. The Summer of the Great-Grandmother. Farrar, Starus and Giroux, 1974, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated & glued, book is slanted, library stamps & labels, 245 pages, few b&w photos, good condition......$8 ((ml7782o))


Lundquist, James. Kurt Vonnegut. Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1979, third printing. Small hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, 124 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Modern literature monographs. An examination of the paradoxical author of Slaughterhouse Five and other novels reflecting an absurd universe. ISBN 0804425647.....$18.50 ((hh262))


Mason, Miriam E. (illus. by Will Forrest). Young Audubon. Boy Naturalist. Bobbs-Merrill, 1943. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, light blue cloth, library stamps & labels, b&w ink illustrations, wear marks inside cover from label removal, 198 pages, good condition. Biography written for juveniles. .....$5 ((gc7004e))


McFarland, Marvin W. (editor). The Papers of Wilbur and Orville Wright Including the Chanute-Wright Letters and Other Papers of Octave Chanute. Volume One: 1899-1905. McGraw-Hill, 1953. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, library stamps & labels, dj is laminated & taped, white library tape along inside hinges, binding is partly separated from text block, few b&w photos, bumped corner, pp. 1-673, OK as a reading/research copy. Sponsored by Oberlin College on the Wilbur-Orville Wright Memorial Fund and prepared for the press with notes, appendices, and bibliography by the Aeronautics Division of the Library of Congress. .....$65 ((cs1515))


McFarland, Marvin W. (editor). The Papers of Wilbur and Orville Wright Including the Chanute-Wright Letters and Other Papers of Octave Chanute. Volume Two: 1906-1948. McGraw-Hill, 1953. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, library stamps & labels, dj is laminated & taped, white library tape along inside hinge, few b&w photos, bumped corner, pp. 677-1278, overall good condition. Sponsored by Oberlin College on the Wilbur-Orville Wright Memorial Fund and prepared for the press with notes, appendices, and bibliography by the Aeronautics Division of the Library of Congress. .....$85 ((cs1514))


McMurry, Linda O. George Washington Carver. Scientist and Symbol. Oxford University Press, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 367 pages, good condition......$25 ((ml7785r))


Miller, Shane. The Hammer of Gaul. The Story of Charles Martel. Catholic Digest Junior Book Shelf. Credo Books, 1964, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial binding, monochrome illustrations, library stamps & labels, bumped corners, 188 pages, ink writing top page edges, good condition......$30 ((cs1510))


North, Sterling (illus. by Lee Ames). Abe Lincoln. Log Cabin to White House. Landmark Books No. 61. Random House, 1956, 5th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, cream cover cloth, pictorial endpapers, monochrome illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8 ((ml7783p))


Politkovskaya, Anna (trans. by Arch Tait). A Russian Diary. A Journalist's Final Account of Life, Corruption, and Death in Putin's Russia. Random House, 2007. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 369 pages, good condition. ISBN 9781400066827.....$10 ((ml7784y))


Preston, Dickson J. Young Frederick Douglass. The Maryland Years. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 242 pages, good condition. ISBN 0801824397.....$18 ((ml7783b))


Ruby, Robert H. and John A. Brown. Half-Sun on the Columbia. A Biography of Chief Moses. University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. Hardback w/dust jacket, SIGNED by both AUTHORS with personal message, previous owner inscription inside cover, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/fraying, few pages have small tears/wear on side, 377 pages, few b&w photos, good condition......$10 ((mw30))


Schlick, Mary Dodds. Coming to Stay. A Columbia River Journey. Oregon Historical Society, 2006. Soft cover, 192 pages, text is clean & unmarked, few b&w photo, very good condition. ISBN 0295986700.....$10 ((ml3695))


Schodt, Frederik L. Native American in the Land of the Shogun. Ranald MacDonald and the Opening of Japan. Stone Bridge Press, 2003. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 418 pages, few b&w photos, index, good condition. ISBN 1880656787.....$30 ((ml3586))


Socolofsky, Homer E. and Allan B. Spetter. The Presidency of Benjamin Harrison. University Press of Kansas, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 261 pages, good condition. Part of the American Presidency Series. ISBN 0700603204.....$22 ((ml7783z))


Taylor, Dr. and Mrs. Howard. J. Hudson Taylor. A Biography. Moody Press, 1965. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is sun-faded/has 2" tear, long previous owner gift message & owner book plate front endpaper, 366 pages, index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$27.50 ((cs393u))


Terrell, John Upton. Zebulon Pike: The Life and Times of an Adventurer. Weybright and Talley, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated & glued, library stamps & labels, 250 pages, couple dog-eared pages, index, good condition......$8 ((ml7785z))


Trevelyan, Raleigh. Sir Walter Raleigh. Henry Holt and Company, 2002. Soft cover, 622 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Gift quality. Being a true and vivid account of the life and times of the explorer, soldier, scholar, poet, and courtier; the controversial hero of the Elizabethan age. ISBN 0805076980.....$15 ((ml801l))


Walker, Dale L. Mary Edwards Walker. Above and Beyond. Forge, 2005. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 221 pages, index, good condition. ISBN 0765310651.....$10 ((ml7784q))


Walker, Marianne. Margaret Mitchell and John Marsh. The Love Story Behind Gone with the Wind. Peachtree Publishers, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, b&w photos, library stamps & labels, 554 pages, good condition. ISBN 1561450820.....$8 ((mlo5170h))


Wall, Bernhardt. Following Abraham Lincoln 1809 - 1865. Wise-Parslow Company, 1943. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows some fraying/small hole, over 200 half-tone engravings by Wall, 415 pages, very good condition......$10 ((ml3588))


Walsh, Stephen. Stravinsky. A Creative Spring. Russia and France, 1882-1934. Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 698 pages, good condition. ISBN 0679414843.....$11 ((mlo5170g))


Walter, Gerard (trans. by Emma Craufurd, edited by Therese Pol). Caesar. A Biography. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library rebound, clear tape along inside cover, 637 pages, creased pages, index, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml7784p))


West, David and Jackie Gaff (illus. by Jim Eldridge). Hernan Cortes. The Life of a Spanish Conquistador. Graphic Nonfiction. Rosen Publishing, 2005. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, color comic graphic novel, 48 pages, good condition. ISBN 1404202447.....$8 ((cs81v))


Wismer, Rev. Frank E., III. War in the Garden of Eden. A Military Chaplain's Memoir from Baghdad. Seabury Books, 2008. Ex-library soft cover, library stamps & labels, 184 pages, good condition. ISBN 9781596271036.....$10 ((ml7784o))


Rhea, Robert. The Dow Theory. An Explanation of Its Development and an Attempt to Define Its Usefulness as an Aid in Speculation. Barron's, 1932, 13th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth, 252 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$18 ((ml7782x))


Yoder, Dale. Personnel Principles and Policies. Modern Manpower Management. Second Edition. Prentice-Hall, 1959. Hardback w/o dust jacket, page shows paper clip mark, 599 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((gm585))


Achtemeier, Paul and Elizabeth. The Old Testament Roots of Our Faith. Abingdon Press, 1962. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/small chips on edges, pencil underlining in text, 158 pages, good condition......$5 ((cs522f))


Ackland, Donald F. Moving Heaven and Earth. R.G. Le Tourneau. Inventor, Designer, Manufacturer, Preacher. Iversen-Ford Associates, 1956, 6th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, maroon cloth, SIGNED by Tourneau (subject of book) on front endpaper, few b&w photos, 208 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((cs346t))


Alexander, George M. The Handbook of Biblical Personalities. Seabury Press, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, black remainder marks, 299 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$12 ((mw22))


Allan, Tom. The Face of My Parish. SCM Press LTD., 1956. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth, previous owner stamp & ink scribble front endpaper, 124 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk784))


Allen, R. Earl. Strength from Shadows. Broadman Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows wear/label, owner imprint circle title page, 112 pages, good condition......$8 ((rk845))


Anderson, William M. The Faith That Satisfies. Sermons. Loizeaux Brothers, 1949, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth, cup stain front cover, previous owner inscription, 247 pages, text is clean & unmarked, cloth is frayed at spine top, good condition......$5 ((gc7002x))


Appasamy, Bishop A.J. Write the Vision! Edwin Orr's Thirty Years of Adventurous Service [Biography]. Christian Literature Crusade, 1964. Paperback, 254 pages, pages yellowing, foxing spots on page edges & inside cover, address label front endpaper, text is clean & unmarked, tight binding, good condition......$13.50 ((cs238v))


Appleby, Rosalee Mills. The Queenly Quest. Judson Press, 1934, Second Edition. Hardback w/o dust jacket, silver boards, couple black marks on spine, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 160 pages, pages are yellowing, good condition......$8 ((rk837))


Bach, T.J. (illus. by Warner Sallman). Vision and Valor. Missionary Biographies from St. Paul to Malla Moe. Baker Book House, 1963, 2nd printing. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, book is curved slightly, 111 pages, few ink notations in text, small b&w ink illustrations, good condition......$10 ((rk747))


Barth, Karl (edited by G.W. Bromiley and T.F. Torrance). Church Dogmatics 14 Volume Set. Hendrickson Publishers, 2010, first printing. Fourteen volume set. Each book is hardback w/o dust jacket, text is clean & unmarked, used, but like new condition, gift quality. ISBN 9781598564426.....$245 ((mf275))


Bauckham, Richard. Jesus and the Eyewitnesses. The Gospels as Eyewitness Testimony. William B. Eerdmans, 2006. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear/scratches, 538 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0802831621.....$40 ((mf286))


Bavinck, Herman. Reformed Dogmatics. Volume One: Prolegomena. Baker Academic, 2009, 5th printing. Hardback w/dust jacket, 685 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9780801026324.....$28.50 ((mf304))


Beckwith, Francis J., William Lane Craig and J.P. Moreland (editors). To Everyone an Answer. A Case for the Christian Worldview. InterVarsity Press, 2004. Hardback w/o dust jacket, 396 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0830827358.....$20 ((mf295))


Bell, Sallie Lee. The Silver Cord. Zondervan Publishing House, 1958. Ex-church library hardback w/dust jacket, library stamps & labels, dj is torn/worn/chipped, cardholder, 216 pages, good condition......$10 ((jm462))


Berkhof, Louis. Summary of Christian Doctrine for Senior Classes. Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1956. Hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth, book is slightly slanted, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 198 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((cs346s))


Bingham, Geoffrey C. Cross Without Velvet. Studies in Discipleship. Moody Press, 1960. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is frayed/sun-faded on spine, small brown stain at top, 96 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((rk746))


Bingham, Geoffrey C. Cross Without Velvet. Studies in Discipleship. Moody Press, 1960. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is frayed/sun-faded on spine, 96 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((rk750))


Boice, James Montgomery. Christ's Call to Discipleship. Moody Press, 1986. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear/rubbing, text is clean & unmarked, 170 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0802413978.....$8 ((rh2))


Bosley, Harold A. Doing What is Christian. Graded Press, 1960. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, 128 pages, index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((cs522e))


Bresko, Christel Decker. Living in a Land where no Apples grow. Lawton Printing, 2003, first printing. Soft cover, 134 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0615124461.....$10 ((rh5))


Bro, Margueritte Harmon. Every Day a Prayer. Harper and Brothers, 1943. Small hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth, pen marks front endpaper, 396 pages, purple ribbon book mark, text is clean & unmarked, few dog-eared pages, very good condition......$5 ((gc7004f))


Brodie, Thomas L. The Gospel According to John. A Literary and Theological Commentary. Oxford University Press, 1993. Soft cover, bumped corner, 625 pages, spine is lined slightly, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0195118111.....$25 ((mf277))


Brown, Dr. Arthur I. (foreword by I.H. Linton). Into the Clouds. Fundamental Truth Publishers, 1938. Hardback w/o dust jacket, yellow cloth, previous owner gift message front endpaper, 220 pages, back covers shows some soiling/marks, couple stained & dog-eared pages, overall good condition......$5 ((rk708))


Buttrick, George Arthur. So We Believe So We Pray. Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1951. Hardback w/o dust jacket, maroon cloth, 256 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((cs15s))


Chariton, Igumen of Valamo (trans. by E. Kadloubovsky and E.M. Palmer) (edited by Timothy Ware). The Art of Prayer. An Orthodox Anthology. Faber and Faber Limited, 1966. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth, previous owner inscription/stamp front endpaper, remains label title page, 287 pages, back hinge starting, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((cs1478))


Chesterton, Gilbert Keith. Basic Chesterton. Four of His Fundamental Books, Complete & Unabrdiged. Orthodoxy, The Everlasting Man, St. Francis of Assisi, The Man Who Was Thursday. Templegate Publishers, 1984. Large soft cover, 4-in-1, previous owner inscription, couple dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0872431304.....$19.50 ((mf309))


Church, Leslie F. And Here a Rainbow. Epworth Press, 1947. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/some soiling/price clipped, previous owner inscription front endpaper, some pencil notations in text, 186 pages, good condition......$15 ((rk891))


Clark, Glenn. Water of Life. Macalester Park Publishing Company, 1979. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 299 pages, covers show light shelf wear, dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Five Christian short stories/allegories. From the cover: "Come, my friends, 'tis not too late to seek a newer world. The spiritual Water of Life coming down from the most high heaven where dwells the Spirit of Love.". .....$18 ((gc7004k))


Cranfield, C.E.B. A Critical and Exegetical Commentary on the Epistles to the Romans in Two Volumes. Volume II: Commentary on Romans IX-XVI (9-16) and Essays. T&T Clark, 2008. Soft cover, bumped corner, pp. 445-927 text is clean & unmarked, label remains back cover, very good condition. ISBN 0567084156.....$45 ((mf280))


Crock, Rev. Clement H. Virtue and Vice. Catholic Dogma and Christian Living. The Precepts of the Church, Prayer, Virtue, The Evangelical Counsels, Natural and Supernatural Wedlock, Occasional Sermons. Joseph F. Wagner, 1944, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth, black mark on spine, cloth is frayed slightly at top, several previous owner ink stamps on endpapers, previous owner inscription, 312 pages, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition......$8 ((rk731))


Crookston, Rev. Joseph Claude. The Wells of Salvation. Adresses for the Three Hours of Good Friday. Morehouse Publishing, 1933. Hardback w/o dust jacket, purple cloth, spine & cover is sun-faded, front endpaper removed, brown paint on spine, tape mark inside cover, 118 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$8 ((rk785))


Dell, J.A. I Still Believe in God. Wartburg Press, 1947, 6th printing. Soft cover, spine lined/curved, dog-eared pages, previous owner inscription title page, 256 pages, covers show light soiling, tight binding, overall good condition......$5 ((gc7002s))


Drakeford, John. The Awesome Power of the Listening Ear. Word Books, 1968, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, 126 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$13.50 ((cs1494))


Drown, Frank and Marie. Mission to the Headhunters. Harper & Brothers, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/small tears, previous owner inscription, library stamps & labels, few b&w photos, 252 pages, few foxing spots at top, good condition......$5 ((hh154d))


Dyer, Rev. William. His Name. Moody Press, 1955. Soft cover, cover is rubbed/faded, staple binding/staples rusting, yellowing/browning pages, 128 pages, good condition. Cover reads "The Desire of All Nations, The King of Kings, The Mighty God, The Everlasting Father, The Prince of Peace, The Elect Precious, Wonderful". .....$10 ((rk738))


Dyer, Rev. William. His Name. Moody Press, 1955. Soft cover, cover is rubbed/faded, staple binding/staples rusting, yellowing/browning pages, 128 pages, good condition. Cover reads "The Desire of All Nations, The King of Kings, The Mighty God, The Everlasting Father, The Prince of Peace, The Elect Precious, Wonderful". .....$10 ((rk742))


Editors. Holy Bible. The Old & New Testaments. Super Giant Print Edition. Holman Bible Publishers, 2003. Large burgundy leather bound soft cover, red ribbon book mark, 1808 pages, large print, color maps in back, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition, gift quality. ISBN 1586402684.....$37.50 ((mf308))


Evans, Louis H. This is America's Hour. Fleming H. Revell, 1957. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/small tears, previous owner inscription, 128 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk838))


Farkas, Jozsef (trans. by John R. Bodo). Bench Marks. John Knox Press, 1969. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows wear mark from label removal, 112 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk847))


Fisher, C. William. Don't Park Here!. Abingdon Press, 1962. Hardback w/od ust jacket, green cloth, 158 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8.50 ((cs1495))


Fraser, Gordon H. Indians of the Rain Forest. A brief descripion of the Olympic Peninsula of the State of Washington, and its people, as a mission field. Southestern School of Missions Press, 1967. Soft cover with staple binding, 48 pages, covers are slightly soiled, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((rk733))


Freed, Ralph. Reaching Arabs for Christ. Trans World Radio, 1972. Soft cover, previous owner ink stamp inside covers, glue marks back inside cover, 144 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$7.50 ((cs393z))


Garrison, Winfred Ernest. Catholicism and the American Mind. Willett, Clark & Colby, 1928. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth with red lettering, lettering is faded/rubbed, cardholder in back, slight musty smell, 267 pages, good condition......$5 ((rk716))


Geisler, Norman L. A Popular Survey of the Old Testament. Prince Press, 2005, 29th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, 299 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1565639545.....$14 ((mf296))


Goodall, Norman. A Life of A. Livingston Warnshuis. Christian Ambassador. Channel Press, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing, donor book plate front endpaper, cardholder back inside cover, 174 pages, good condition......$5 ((gc7003l))


Goulooze, William. Pastoral Psychology. Applied Psychology in Pastoral Theology in America. Baker Book House, 1952. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is chipped/frayed along edges, title page is rubbed/stained slightly, pages are clean & unmarked, 266 pages, overall very good condition......$25 ((rk710))


Gray, James M. Salvation from Start to Finish. Moody Press, no date, circa 1950s. Soft cover, 128 pages, brown pages, bumped/bent corners, tight binding, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$5 ((rk739))


Griffiths, Michael. Three Men Filled with the Spirit. The Gift of Tongues: Must It Divide Us?. Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1971. Paperback, book store ink stamp on title page, 63 pages, text is clean & unmarked, tight binding, very good condition. ISBN 0853630739.....$5 ((gc7002u))


Hall, Charles Cuthbert. Does God Send Trouble? An Earnest Effort to Discern Between Christian Tradition and Christian Truth. Houghton Mifflin, 1894. Small hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, 91 pages, some pencil notations in text, cover shows some scuffing, good condition......$15 ((gc7003v))


Hamilton, E.N. (compiled by). Bible Names. Pronunciations and Meanings. Alphabetically Arranged with a Brief History of the Bible. Linden Printing Company, 1939. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth, previous owner ink stamp inside cover & endpaper, front endpaper is corner clipped, 128 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gc7004b))


Hanley, May Carr. Story Time. Number Three (3). Southern Publishing Association, 1955. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth with pictorial cover, few b&w photos, 128 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Christian juvenile fiction. .....$8 ((gc7004l))


Harris, Rosemary and Xenia Howard-Johnston (editors). Christian Prisoners in Russia. Tyndale House Publishers, 1972. Paperback, bumped/bent corner, few b&w photos, 166 pages, tight binding, very good condition. ISBN 0842302409.....$5 ((gc7002t))


Haskin, Dorothy C. Tomorrow I'll Be Happy. Zondervan Publishing House, 1954. Hardback w/o dust jacket, SIGNED by author, green cloth, front hinge separation, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 160 pages, good condition. Christian fiction. .....$10 ((mw36))


Heston, Charlton. Charlton Heston Presents the Bible. A Companion for Families. GT Publishing, 1997, first printing. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear/scuffing, many color photos/illustrations, 288 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes two promotional pieces of paper, a introduction from Charlton Heston and a Certifcate of Endorsement signed by a priest and a rabbi. ISBN 1577192702.....$10 ((rj159))


Higgins, Charles (editor). Key to the Bible. Unknown, 1918. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth with flexible covers, book is curved slightly, covers show scuffing, bumped corners, previous owner inscription, many b&w ink illustrations, 447 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. Being an encyclopedia, concordance and dictionary of persons, places and things mentioned in the sacred scriptures containting geographical and historical accounts of the countries, cities and towns; biographies of person, their customs, antiquities, costumes; beasts, birds, plants, minerals, coins, and incidents referred to throughout the sacred book. The whole intended to expound every subject mentioned in the Bible, and give the most comprehensive and useful information, guiding all to a higher appreciation of the teachings contained in the Holy Bible......$15 ((go348))


Hightower, James E., Jr. (compiler). Illustrating Paul's Letter to the Romans. Broadman Press, 1984. Soft cover, cover & pages are creased, 121 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 080542251X.....$6 ((hh271))


Hill, Grace Livingston. Stranger Within the Gates. Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, book is slightly slanted, 328 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. An attractive copy of this charming Christian romance. .....$10 ((rk958))


Hutchens, Paul. The Last First. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1945. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth, front endpaper removed, book store stamp title page, 175 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Christian novel written for adults. Author is better known for his children's Sugar Creek Gang series. .....$5 ((cs346r))


Jones, Bob, Jr. All Fulness [Fullness] Dwells. Loizeaux Brothers, 1942. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shefl wear/soiling on spine/fraying, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 152 pages, some ink underlining, spine cracking toward back, solid reading copy......$5 ((gc7002w))


Karnes, Eddie (editor). Advangelism. The Thrilling Story of Newspaper Evangelism. World Harvesters, no date, circa 1950s. Soft cover with staple binding, foxing, pages yellowing, bumped/bent corner, 51 pages, few b&w photos, good condition......$15 ((mw40))


Kasemann, Ernst (trans. by Geoffrey W. Bromiley). Commentary on Romans. William B. Eerdmans, 1994. Soft cover, 428 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0802808603.....$22.50 ((mf278))


Kendall, R.T. Justification by Works. How Works Vindicate True Faith. Sermons on James 1-3. Authentic Media, 2001. Soft cover, 292 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1932805265.....$8 ((mf303))


King, Henry Churchill. Letters on the Greatness and Simplicity of the Christian Faith. A revised Edition of "Letters to Sunday-School Teachers". Pilgrim Press, 1906. Small ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, cloth torn & partly detached from spine, tape on cover, 199 pages, library stamps & labels, more than OK as reading copy......$6 ((rk883))


Kuipers, C. Zuni Also Prays. Month-by-Month Observations Among the People. Christian Reformed Board of teh Missions, 1946. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green & red pictorial cover, back hinge separation, pencil scribbles back endpaper, b&w photos, bumped corner, book is slightly curved, slight musty smell, solid reading copy......$5 ((rk782))


Lewis, Eric. Christ, the First Fruits. Warren Press, 1949. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is faded/frayed, ink name stamp on endpapers, 82 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$85 ((rk833))


Lin, Yi. Some Through the Waters. A Chinese Red Guard finds freedom and hope in a new world. Far East Broadcasting, 1980, third printing. Paperback, SIGNED by author, 103 pages, few dog-eared pages, covers show some shelf wear, good condition......$5 ((gc7002p))


M.H. (compiled by). Prayers from the Poets. Fleming H. Revell, 1891. Ex-church library hardback w/o dust jacket, library plate glued inside cover & other library stamps, front hinge separation, 199 pages, pages yellowing, brown cloth, lettering is faded, good condition......$20 ((rk846))


Macartney, Clarence Edward. The Greatest Questions of the Bible and of Life. Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1948. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth, cardholder back inside cover, 223 pages, musty smell, good condition......$6 ((rk781))


Main, William Holloway. Our Bible. New Edition, Revised and Enlarged. The Judson Press, no date, circa 1930s. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth with gold lettering & decoration, previous owner inscription, 157 pages, few b&w plates, text is clean & unmarked, front endpaper has 1" tear, very good condition. Table of contents include "Writing and Language", "Texts and Manuscripts", "Older Translations and Versions", "The Authorized Version and Modern Translations", etc......$7 ((rk760))


Masselink, Rev. William. I and the Children Thou Hast Given Me. A Treatise on Our Covenant Youth and Worldly Amusements. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1931. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, cardholder back inside cover, blue cloth, 238 pages, musty smell, good condition......$20 ((rk780))


Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Eight (8): Prince of Princes. Pacific Press, 1975. Hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, 192 pages, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((bw1907))


Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Five (5): Great Men of God. Pacific Press, 1975. Hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, 192 pages, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((bw1914))


Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Nine (9): King of Kings. Pacific Press, 1975. Hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, 192 pages, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((bw1912))


Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume One (1): The Book of Beginnings. Pacific Press, 1981. Hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, 190 pages, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((bw1913))


Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Seven (7): Wonderful Jesus. Pacific Press, 1975. Hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, 192 pages, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((bw1909))


Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Six (6): Struggles and Victories. Pacific Press, 1975. Hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, 192 pages, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((bw1908))


Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Ten (10): Onward to Glory. Pacific Press, 1975. Hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, 192 pages, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((bw1910))


Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Two (2): Mighty Men of Old. Pacific Press, 1975. Hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, 192 pages, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((bw1911))


McQueen, Lt.-Colonel j.A. Intelligence Work and the Bible. Covenant Publishing, 1949. Paperback, cloth is torn/split along spine, ink writing on cover, bumped/bent corners, 103 pages, ink stamp inside back cover, few pages have small tears, solid reading/research copy......$30 ((rk892))


McQuilkin, Robert C. Joy and Victory. Also "The Lord is My Shepherd" and "The Baptism of the Spirit". Moody Press, 1953. Soft cover, covers show some scuffing/slight soiling, pages yellowing, 127 pages, good condition......$5 ((gc7004g))


Metzger, Bruce M. and Roland E. Murphy. The New Oxford Annotated Bible containing the Old and New Testaments. New Revised Standard Version. Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardback w/dust jacket, text is clean & unmarked, 1237 pages Old Testament, 432 pages New Testament plus 14 color maps, very good condition. ISBN 0195283554.....$15 ((bw1906))


Mikesell, William H. The Power of High Purpose. The Warner Press, 1961. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is rubbed/scratched/chipped, previous owner inscription, 128 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk709))


Miller, Althea S. Under the Parsonage Roof. Moody Press, 1969. Soft cover, SIGNED by author with personal message, 96 pages, covers show light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gc7003c))


Miller, Basil. Growing Into Life. Fleming H. Revell, 1938. Hardback w/o dust jacket, book store stamp title page, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 155 pages, black mark on spine, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12.50 ((hh154e))


Neighbour, Ralph W. Dare to Decide and Other Evangelistic Sermons. Zimmerman Publishing, 1941. Hardback w/o dust jacket, faux red leather, few pages show ink underlining & notations, previous owner inscription, 135 pages, good condition......$5 ((rk735))


O'Connor, Elizabeth. Cry Pain, Cry Hope. A Guide to the Dimensions of Call. The Potter's House Bookservice, 2002. Soft cover, few pages show yellow text highlighting, 181 pages, good condition. ISBN 1928717039.....$13.50 ((bw1891))


Orr, J. Edwin (intro by Billy Graham). Full Surrender. Christian Literature Crusade, 1964, 6th impression. Small hardback w/dust jacket, brown foxing spots on page edges & endpapers & dust jacket, dj is frayed/worn/small tears, 128 pages, slight musty smell, good condition......$10 ((cs15w))


Osborne, Cecil G. The Art of Understanding Yourself. Zondervan, 1967, third printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, 216 pages, dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6.50 ((cs1496))


Palmer, Everett W. There is an Answer. Abingdon Press, 1962. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/small brown stain, gift message on front endpaper, 158 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk764))


Palmer, Everett W. You Can Have a New Life!. Abingdon Press, 1959. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear/fraying, SIGNED by author, previous owner label front endpaper, 127 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((rk841))


Parrott, Leslie. The Art of Happy Christian Living. The Principles and Practices of Christian Living. Zondervan Publishing, 1955. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/2" tear, text is clean & unmarked, 120 pages, very good condition......$9 ((rk749))


Pelikan, Jaroslav. Brazos Theological Commentary on the Bible. Acts. Brazos Press, 2005. Hardback w/dust jacket, 320 pages, couple dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1587430940.....$14.50 ((mf294))


Penwith, Lord Courtney with preface by the Dean of Exeter. The Diary of a Church-Goer. Macmillan and Co., 1918. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth with gold lettering, b&w frontispiece of author, church library book plate & stamps inside covers, 227 pages, pages are yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((rk756))


Pieters, Albertus. Can We Trust Bible History?. Society for Reformed Publications, 1954. Hardback w/o dust jacket, red cloth with gold lettering, 119 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk757))


Preus, J.C.K. Widening the Frontier. Sketches and Incidents from the Home Mission Field. Second Edition. Augsburg Publishing House, 1929. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green cloth, 229 pages, some light brown spotting on page edges, good condition......$16.50 ((rk728))


Purkiser, W.T. Conflicting Concepts of Holiness. Some Current Issues in the Doctrine of Sanctification. Beacon Hill Press, 1961, third printing. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/small tears, 114 pages, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8 ((jm467))


Rees, Paul S. (editor). Nairobi to Berkeley. A Bold Look at the Church in a Broken World. Word Books, 1967. Paperback, bumped corner, 176 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((cs166n))


Roberts, Sheldon L. Teaching in the Church School. A Manual of Principles and Methods for Church School Teachers. Keystone Standard Training Course. Judson Press, 1927. Hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth, 148 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8 ((gc7003b))


Routley, Erik. Hymns and the Faith. William B. Eerdmans, 1968, First USA Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, 311 pages, dj shows some fraying/small chips along edges, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((rk801))


Ruhlman, John J., Jr. A History of Northwest Regular Baptists. A General Association of Regular Baptist Churches in Washington, Oregon and Idaho 1939-1975. Regular Baptist Press, 1976. Hardback w/dust jacket, SIGNED by author front endpaper, dj shows some water damage, b&w photos, 334 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0872270009.....$15 ((rk809))


Russell, E.M. That You Might Believe. Ontario Publishing Company, 1950. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj has small chip, 163 pages, one color plate, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8.50 ((rk752))


Shuler, Jack. Jack Shuler's Short Sermons. Thirty-Eight Selected Sermons. Zondervan Publishing House, 1952. Hardback w/o dust jacket, maroon cloth, SIGNED by author with previous owner inscriptions, 152 pages, text is clean & unmarked, light foxing inside cover, very good condition......$5 ((cs238t))


Sims, Cecil C, Roy L. Johnson and H. Max Daley. Northwest Southern Baptists: 1884-1998. Northwest Baptist Historical Society of the Northwest Baptist Convention, 1998. Soft cover, 513 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$9 ((rk79b))


Smith, Oswald J. (foreword by H.A. Ironside). The Challenge of Life. Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1953, third impression. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows ink scribbles/tears/rubbing/chipping, previous owner inscription inside cover, 124 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((gc7004p))


Smith, Oswald J. (foreword by Rev. Alan Redpath). The Country I Love Best. Second Edition. Marshall, Morgan and Scott, 1953. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, back dj is badly chipped/frayed/small tears, 128 pages, good condition......$6 ((gc7004c))


Solberg, Richard W. As Between Brothers. The Story of Lutheran Response to World Need. Augsburg Publishing House, 1957. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is torn/wrinkled/rubbed, 224 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk763))


Stephens, George T. True Revival. Six Messages. Bible Evangelism, 1961. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/small tears, gift book plate, previous owner inscription, 134 pages, text is clean & unmarked, slight musty smell, overall very good condition. Includes a message on revival and the home and a biographical sketch of the author by his wife......$7 ((rk734))


Streufert, Paul W. King Ever Glorious. The Story of Holy Week. Concordia Publishing House, 1955. Soft cover, spine is lined/curved, previous owner inscription, 112 pages, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$6 ((rk711))


Thomas, Gary L. Not the End but the Road. The Journey Toward Virtuous Life. NavPress, 2004. Hardback w/dust jacket, 127 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1576836037.....$5 ((cs1504))


Thomas, Gary L. Not the End but the Road. The Journey Toward Virtuous Life. NavPress, 2004. Hardback w/dust jacket, 127 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1576836037.....$5 ((cs1505))


Thomas, Gary L. Not the End but the Road. The Journey Toward Virtuous Life. NavPress, 2004. Hardback w/dust jacket, 127 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1576836037.....$5 ((cs1506))


Townsend, Arthur H. Sod-Busters. Vantage Press, 1957, First Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is stained/frayed/torn/chipped, address label title page, SIGNED by author, label removal marks front endpaper, 180 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gc7003z))


van Baalen, J.K. When Hearts Grow Faint. Instructions on How to Live a Life of Joy. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1960, first printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth, 119 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8 ((rk758))


Ver Straten, Charles A. How to Start Lay-Shepherding Ministries. Baker Book House, 1983, 2nd printing. Soft cover, bumped/bent corner, 102 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0801092906.....$5 ((rk767))


Vernier, Philippe (trans. by Edith Lovejoy Pierce). Not as the World Giveth. A Book of Meditations. Fellowship Publications, 1947, First Edition. Small hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, previous owner inscription, 96 pages, text is clean & unmarked, spine is sun-faded, very good condition......$6 ((gc7003a))


von Balthasar, Hans Urs (edited by Medard Kehl and Werner Loser). The Von Balthasar Reader. Crossroad Publishing, 1997. Soft cover, 437 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0824507207.....$12.50 ((mf282))


Ward, Benedicta (translator). The Sayings of the Desert Fathers. The Alphabetical Collection. Cistercian Publications, 1984, Revised Edition. Soft cover, 269 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0879079592.....$10 ((mf287))


Weatherhead, Leslie D. Key Next Door and Other London City Temple Sermons. Abingdon Press, 1960. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/small tears/fraying, 256 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((rk960))


Westberg, Granger E. Minister and Doctor Meet. Harper & Brothers, 1961, First Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear/rubbing, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 179 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((rk842))


Westermann, Claus (trans. by Keith R. Crim and Richard N. Soulen). Praise and Lament in the Psalms. John Knox Press, 1981. Soft cover, label remains front cover, 301 pages, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0804217920.....$10 ((rk971))


Westlake, Dr. George W., Jr. The Most Often Asked Questions on Sunday Night Alive. Sheffield Family Life Center, 1984. Soft cover, 288 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((cs81u))


Wherry, Rev. E.M. Our Missions in India 1834-1924. Stratford Company, 1926. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, red cloth with gold lettering, library stamps & labels & card holder, front hinge starting, spine sun-faded, 356 pages, bumped corner, good condition. Author was a missionary of the Presbyterian Church, USA in India for 46 years......$55 ((rk796))


Williams, J. Rodman. Renewal Theology. Salvation, the Holy Spirit, and Christian Living. Academic Books, 1990. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear/few small tears, 474 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0310241901.....$10 ((hh244))


Witcutt, W.P. Return to Reality. Macmillan, 1956. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows small chips/price clipped, address label front endpaper, 62 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gm597))


Wood, A. Skevington. Prophecy in the Space Age. Studies in Prophetic Themes. Zondervan Publishing House, 1963. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/slight soiling, small brown foxing spots on page edges, previous owner address front endpaper, 159 pages, few pen notations in text, good condition......$6 ((rk751))


Woychuk, N.A. The Faith of Experience. Devotional Exposition of 1 Peter 1:3-8. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1953. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth with gold lettering, red stain back cover, white number on spine, ink address label & previous owner inscription front endpaper, 92 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$5 ((rk748))


Wyrtzen, Jack. Leaping Flame. Youth Witnessing for Christ. Fleming H. Revell, 1954. Hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner address label front endpaper, 56 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8 ((cs393n))


Yohe, Jim H. Radical Christianity. Essays for New Converts. Faithchild Publications, 1996. Soft cover, SIGNED by author inside cover, 128 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((gc7003h))


Zenos, Andrew C. The Plastic Age of the Gospel. A Manual of a New Testament Theology. Macmillan, 1927. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, purple cloth, spine & covers are sun-faded, card-holder in back & other library marks, 264 pages, good condition......$6 ((rk789))


Hathorn, Richmond Y. Crowell's Handbook of Classical Drama. A modern guide to the comedies and tragedies of the Greek and Roman theater, with biographies of their authors. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1967, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 350 pages, good condition......$5 ((cs1477))


Hemingway, Ernest (decorations by Edward Shenton). Green Hills of Africa. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935, First Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, light green binding shows some sun fading along edges, pages are beginning to yellow slightly, 295 pages, b&w ink illustrations/decorations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. On copyright page we have the "A" and the Scribner Press seal. The dust jacket has original price of $2.75, and shows wear/fraying along edges/rubbing, back dust jacket (with b&w photo of Hemingway) has scratches and 2" wear mark with white showing and some creases and light soiling. The DJ has 1/2" closed tear & has been folded/creased along back inside flap......$750 ((mw43))


Hubbell, Harry M. (introduction). Selected Works of Cicero. A New Translation. Walter J. Black, 1948. Hardback w/o dust jacket, cream tweed with red & gold decoration on spine, 385 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk931))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 14. Plutarch. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & blue cloth, 897 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "Plutarch. The Lives of the Noble Grecian and Romans. The Dryden Translation". .....$8 ((ml3724))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 14. Plutarch. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth, 897 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "Plutarch. The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans", the Dryden Translation. .....$8 ((hh154g))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 14. Plutarch. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & grey cloth, 897 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "Plutarch. The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans. The Dryden Translation" by Plutarch. .....$8 ((ml3636))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 15. Tacitus. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & blue cloth, 313 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "The Annals and the Histories" by P. Cornelius Tacitus. .....$8 ((ml3722))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 15. Tacitus. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & grey cloth, 313 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "The Annals and Histories" by P. Cornelius Tacitus. .....$8 ((ml3634))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 17. Plotinus. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & brown cloth, 360 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "Plotinus. The Six Enneads" translated by Stephen MacKenna and B.S. Page. .....$8 ((ml3723))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 24. Rabelais. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardback w/o dust jacket, olive green cloth, 318 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "Gargantua and Pantagruel" by Francois Rabelais (trans. by Sir Thomas Urquhart and Peter Motteux). .....$8 ((hh154i))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 24. Rabelais. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & olive green cloth, 318 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "Gargantu and Pantagruel", trans. by Sir Thomas Urquhart and Peter Motteux. .....$8 ((ml3666))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 25. Montaigne. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & blue grey cloth, 543 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "The Essays of Michel Eyquem de Montaigne" trans. by Charles Cotton, edited by W. Carew Hazlitt. .....$8 ((ml3667))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 26. Shakespeare: I. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & olive green cloth, 626 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "The Plays and Sonnets of William Shakespeare Volume One" edited by William George Clarked and William Aldis Wright. .....$8 ((ml3665))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 28. Gilbert, Galileo, Harvey. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & forest green cloth, 496 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "On the Loadstone and Magnetic Bodies" by William Gilbert; "Concerning the Two New Sciences" by Galileo Galilei, "On the Motion of the Heart and Blood in Animals. On the Circulation of the Blood. On the Generation of Animals" by William Harvey. .....$8 ((ml3675))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 29. Cervantes. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & grey cloth, 429 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "The History of Don Quixote de la Mancha" by Miguel de Cervantes, Translated by John Ormsby. .....$8 ((ml3638))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 30. Francis Bacon. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & brown cloth, 214 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "Advancement of Learning", "Novum Organum", "New Atlantis". .....$8 ((ml3672))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 32. John Milton. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & olive green cloth, 412 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "English Minor Poems, Paradise Lost, Samson Agonistes, Areopagitica". .....$8 ((ml3659))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 34. Newton, Huygens. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardback w/o dust jacket, forest green cloth, 619 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy" and "Optics" by Sir Isaac Newton; "Treatise on Light" by Christiaan Huygens. .....$8 ((hh154h))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 35. Locke, Berkeley, Hume. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth, 509 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "A Letter Concerning Toleration, Concerning Civil Government, Second Essay, An Essay Concerning Human Understanding" by John Locke; "The Principles of Human Knowledge" by George Berkeley; "An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding" by David Hume. .....$8 ((hh154j))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 35. Locke, Berkeley, Hume. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & brown cloth, 509 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "A Letter Concerning Toleration, Concerning Civil Goernment, Second Essay, An Essay Concerning Human Understanding", by John Locke; "The Principles of Human Knowledge" by George Berkeley, "An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding" by David Hume. .....$8 ((ml3673))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 36. Swift, Sterne. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & grey cloth, 556 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "Gulliver's Travels" by Jonathan Swift and "Tristram Shandy" by Laurence Sterne. .....$8 ((ml3632))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 37. Henry Fielding. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & grey cloth, 405 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "The History of Tom Jones. A Foundling". .....$8 ((ml3633))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 39. Adam Smith. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & grey blue cloth, 468 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "An Inquiry Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth Nations". .....$8 ((ml3664))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 40. Gibbon: I. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & blue grey cloth, 900 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Volume I". .....$8 ((ml3670))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 41. Gibbon: II. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & grey cloth, 855 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire" Volume II by Edward Gibbon . .....$8 ((ml3694))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 43. American State Papers, the Federalist J.S. Mill. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & blue grey cloth, 476pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "American State Papers", "The Federalist" by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Jay, "On Liberty, Representative Government, Utilitarianism" by John Stuart Mill. .....$8 ((ml3679))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 44. Boswell. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & blue gray cloth, 618 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "Life of Samuel johnson, LL. D." by James Boswell. .....$8 ((ml3680))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 46. Hegel. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & brown cloth, 369 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "The Philosophy of Right", "The Philosophy of History" by Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel. .....$8 ((ml3671))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 47. Goethe. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & olive green cloth, 294 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "Faust Parts One and Two" by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, translated by George Madison Priest. .....$8 ((ml3726))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 47. Goethe. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & olive green cloth, 294 pages, text is clean & unmarked, scuffed mark on cover, very good condition. Contains "Faust Parts One and Two" by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, trans. by George Madison Priest . .....$8 ((ml3697))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 48. Melville. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & grey cloth, 619 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "Moby Dick; or, The Whale" by Herman Melville. .....$8 ((ml3689))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 49. Darwin. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & forest green cloth, 659 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection" and "The Descent of Man". .....$8 ((ml3683))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 50. Marx. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & grey cloth, 434 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "Capital" by Karl Marx edited by Friedrich Engels, "Manifesto of the Communist Party" by Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels. .....$8 ((ml3692))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 52. Dostoevsky. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & olive green cloth, 412 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "The Brothers Karamazov" by Fyodor Mikhailovich Dostoevsky, translated by Constance Garnett. .....$8 ((ml7911a))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 52. Dostoevsky. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & olive green cloth, 412 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "The Brothers Karamazov" by Fyodor Mikhailovich Dostoevsky, trans. by Constance Garnett. .....$8 ((ml3658))


Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World Volume 53. William James. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1988, 30th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black leather & forest green cloth, 897 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains "The Principles of Psychology" by William James. .....$8 ((ml3686))


Jacobs, Joseph (editor) (illus. by John D. Batten). The Book of Wonder Voyages. Xerox University Microfilms, 1967. Hardback w/o dust jacket, light blue cloth with small pictorial paste down, few maroon ink illustrations/drawings, 224 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains 'The Argonauts", "The Voyage of Maelduin", "Hasan of Bassorah", "The Journeyings of Thorkill and of Eric the Far-Travelled". .....$7.50 ((rk772))


Monadnock Press Editors. The Goodly History of the True and Constant Love Between Rhomeo and Julietta. The Monadnock Press/Temple Scott, 1903. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green leather binding with gold lettering, brown smudge on cover, marble endpapers, attractive b&w wood cut frontispiece with tissue paper, hand-made hand-cut pages, red & black calligraphy style printing, gilt page edges, very good condition. Gift quality. .....$350 ((mw44))


Paine, Thomas. Common Sense and Rights of Man. Classics of Liberty Library, 1992. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue boards & leather on spine, blue ribbon book mark, marble endpapers, gilt page edges, attractive decorative copy, very good condition......$15 ((ml3696))


Paul, Elliot. The Life and Death of a Spanish Town. The Modern Library, 1942. Small hardback w/o dust jacket, red cloth, map endpapers, 27 pages plus list of Modern Library titles in back, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$9 ((ml7783v))


Pyle, Howard. The Story of King Arthur and His Knights. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Hardback w/o dust jacket, tan cloth with black/red/gilt decoration (shield) on cover & spine, b&w woodblocks/illustrations, previous owner inscriptions on front endpapers, small tear at top of spine cloth, 312 pages, old style book store label back inside cover, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. An attractive, gift quality copy of this classic story......$25 ((rk939))


Salinger, J.D. Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters AND Seymour -- An Introduction. Heinemann, 1963. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/small tears/small chips, 248 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((mw45))


Scott, Sir Walter. Waverley; or, 'Tis Sixty Years Since. Porter & Coates, 1829 (from preface). Hardback w/o dust jacket, olive green cloth with black floral decoration & gold on spine, cover & spine read "Waverley Novels", b&w frontispiece, 255 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. An attractive copy. Title page reads "From the Last Revised Edition, containing the Author's final corrections, notes, etc. Two Volumes in One." It also includes a preface to the Third Edition......$15 ((bw1925))


Stowe, Harriet Beecher. Uncle Tom's Cabin. Young Folks' Edition. M.A. Donohue, no date, circa 1905. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, color pictorial paste down, olive green cloth, staple binding, brown pages, 64 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition......$10 ((mw52))


Glass, Robert L. The Universal Elixir and Other Computing Projects Which Failed. Computerworld, 1977. Soft cover, SIGNED by author on front endpaper, 79 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((bw1903))


Johnson, Clarence L. Analog Computer Techniques. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1963. Hardback w/o dust jacket, covers show some soiling/stains, previous owner inscription, few pencil & ink notations in text & endpapers, 315 pages, good condition......$15 ((bw1895))


Ruckdeschel, F.R. BASIC Scientific Subroutines, Volume II. Bytw/McGraw-Hill, 1981. Hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 790 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes computer programs written in BASIC computer language. ISBN 0070542023.....$7 ((hh243))


Aitchison, I.J.R. and A.J.G. Hey. Gauge Theories in Particle Physics. Second Edition. Adam Hilger, 1989. Soft cover, 571 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0852743289.....$18.50 ((rk934))


Albertson, Maurice L., James R. Barton, and Daryl B. Simons. Fluid Mechanics for Engineers. Prentice-Hall, 1960, 11th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, ink name back inside cover, fold-out included in back sleeve, 561 pages, ink writing on page edges, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12 ((cs1479))


Ambrosius, Edgar E. and Robert D. Fellows. Mechanical Engineering Laboratory Practice. Ronald Press, 1957. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/sun-faded, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 539 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((rk854))


Anderson, Horman A. Instrumentation for Process Measurement and Control. Third Edition. Chilton Company, 1980. Hardback w/o dust jacket, front hinge separation, 498 pages, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition. ISBN 080196766x.....$25 ((hh266))


Asphalt Institute Editors. Manual on Hot-Mix Asphaltic Concrete [Paving]. The Pavement for Heavy Duty, Unlimited Traffic on All Primary and Interregional Highways. The Asphalt Institute, 1950. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth with gold lettering, few diagrams/charts/tables, text is clean & unmarked, 112 pages, very good condition......$6 ((gc7002v))


Ausubel, Jesse H. and Hedy E. Sladovich (editors). Technology and Environment. National Academy Press, 1993, third printing. Soft cover, 221 pages, text is clean & unmarked, charts & tables, index, very good condition. ISBN 030904426X.....$13.50 ((rk815))


Barrow, Gordon M. Introduction to Molecular Spectroscopy. McGraw-Hill, 1962. Hardback w/o dust jacket, 318 pages, musty smell, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$15 ((ml3556))


Benedict, Robert P. Fundamentals of Pipe Flow. John Wiley & Sons, 1980. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, 531 pages, charts & tables, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0471033758.....$25 ((rk817))


Blake, Alexander (editor). Handbook of Mechanics, Materials, and Structures. John Wiley & Sons, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, laminated covers, donor book plate front endpaper, library stamps & labels, 710 pages, good condition. ISBN 0471862398.....$200 ((cs1481))


Bloch, Heinz P. Improving Machinery Reliability. Practical Machinery Management for Process Plants Volume 1. Gulf Publishing, 1987, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, 366 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0872013766.....$15 ((hh250))


Bloch, Heinz P. and Fred K. Geitner. Practical Machinery Management for Process Plants. Volume 2. Machinery Failure Analysis and Troubleshooting. Gulf Publishing, 1983. Hardback w/o dust jacket, includes errata sheet, 656 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0872018725.....$30 ((rk987))


Breazeale, William M. and Lawrence R. Quarles. Lines, Networks and Filters. International Textbook Company, 1951, first printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, red cloth, previous owner inscription front & back endpapers, few pencil notations in text, 3 fold-outs in back envelope, 293 pages, pages yellowing, good condition......$22.50 ((rk787))


Breneman, John W. Strength of Materials. Industrial Series. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1952. Hardback w/o dust jacket, long gift message in pencil front endpaper, 140 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((rk853))


Byars, Edward F. and Robert D. Snyder. Engineering Mechanics of Deformable Bodies. Third Edition. Intext Educational Publishers, 1975. Hardback w/o dust jacket, front endpaper has small tear & price stamp, covers are scuffed/scratched slightly, 504 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0700224602.....$5 ((jm403))


Campbell, Michael D. and Jay H. Lehr. Water Well Technology. Field Principles of Exploration Drilling Development of Ground Water and Other Selected Minerals. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1974, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is torn/small chips, previous owner inscription inside cover, text is clean & unmarked, 680 pages, few tables & charts, very good condition......$40 ((jm398))


Coombe, R.A. (editor). Magnetohydrodynamic Generation of Electrical Power. Reinhold Publishing, 1964. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth, red pencil mark front endpaper, 207 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((ml7911g))


Davidson, Homer L. Radio Receiver Projects You Can Build. TAB Books, 1993, First Edition, first printing. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, 312 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, covers show light shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0830641890.....$14 ((go343))


de Castro, Alfredo Bermudez. Continuum Thermomechanics. Progress in Mathematical Physics Volume 43. Berkhauser Verlag, 2005. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth with white lettering & decoration, 209 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 3764372656.....$50 ((jm410))


de Lorenzi, Otto (editor). Combustion Engineering. A Reference Book on Fuel Burning and Steam Generation. First Edition. Combustion Engineering-Superheater Inc., 1951. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth w/gold lettering, b&w photos and diagrams, fold-out back inside cover, text is clean & unmarked, pencil streak along page edges, very good condition......$6 ((cs1486))


Delahooke, B. Chester. Industrial Control Instruments. Pressure and Temperature. Delmar Publishers, 1956. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner inscription, some ink notations & underlining in text, 167 pages, good condition......$25 ((rk903))


Desloge, Edward A. Thermal Physics. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, previous owner inscription, 363 pages, few dog-eared pages, some pencil notations, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$30 ((rk78r))


Doyle, John M. Pulse Fundamentals. Prentice-Hall, 1963. Hardback w/o dust jacket, clear plastic cover over boards, previous owner inscription & imprint stamps, 499 pages, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, several large fold-outs in back pocket, overall very good condition......$8 ((rk790))


Editor. Fracture Toughness Testing and Its Applications. A symposium presented at the Sixty-seventh Annual Meeting American Society for Testing and Materials Chicago, Ill., June 21-26, 1964. ASTM Special Technical Publication No. 381. American Society for Testing and Materials, 1965. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/small tears, few pages show paperclip marks, text is clean & unmarked, 409 pages, very good condition......$20 ((cs1475))


Editors. An American National Standard. IEEE Recommended Practice for Electric Power Systems in Commercial Buildings. ANSI/IEEE Std 241-1983. IEEE, 1989, 3rd printing. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing, red government stamp, 616 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0471893579.....$17 ((mlo1244))


Editors. An American National Standard. IEEE Recommended Practice for Industrial and Commercial Power System Analysis. ANSI/IEEE Std 399-1980. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1990, 5th printing. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing, 224 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. IEEE Brown Book. ISBN 0471092622.....$20 ((mlo1162a))


Editors. An American National Standard. IEEE Recommended Practice for Industrial and Commercial Power System Analysis. ANSI/IEEE Std 399-1980. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1990, 5th printing. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing, 224 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. IEEE Brown Book. ISBN 0471092622.....$20 ((mlo1162c))


Editors. An American National Standard. IEEE Recommended Practice for the Design of Reliable Industrial and Commercial Power Systems. ANSI/IEEE Std 493-1980. institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1989, 6th printing. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear, 224 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. IEEE Gold Book. ISBN 0471092614.....$15 ((mlo1162b))


Editors. Asphalt Surface Treatments and Aslphalt Penetration Macadam. First Edition. Manual Series No. 13 (MS-13). The Asphalt Institute, 1964, 2nd printing. Soft cover, faux grey leather cover with gold lettering, 220 pages, few b&w photos & diagrams & tables, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((gc7002y))


Editors. Diesel Cars. Benefits, Risks, and Public Policy. Impacts of Diesel-Powered Light-Duty Vehicles. National Academy Press, 1982. Large ex-library soft cover, library stamps & labels & cardholder, stain on front cover, book is slightly curved, 142 pages, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0309032377.....$10 ((rk769))


Editors. Electronic Ignition Service Manual. A Complete Guide to Service and Testing. Mitchell Manuals, 1979. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, covers show wear, 72 pages, b&w diagrams, solid reading/research copy......$12 ((mlo2653))


Editors. Fractional HP Motor and Control Handbook. Third Edition. Bodine Electric Company, 1968. Soft cover, 121 pages plus index, text is clean & unmarked, previous owner address stamp title page, very good condition......$18 ((ml3728))


Editors. Ground Water and Wells. A Reference Book for the Water-Well Industry. Johnson Division, Universal Oil Products Co., 1972, First Edition, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green flexible covers with gold lettering, 440 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Gift quality. .....$20 ((jm395))


Editors. Grouting, Concrete Repair, and Waterproofing Standards. Five Star Products, 1988. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth with gold lettering, previous owner inscription, 196 pages plus appendices, few b&w photos & diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((rk827))


Editors. IEEE Recommended Practice for Electric Systems in Health Care Facilities. IEEE White Books. ANSI/IEEE Std 602-1986. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1990, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, red government stamp title page, 424 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0471827479.....$22.50 ((mlo2662))


Editors. Impco Carburetion Catalog. Impco/Division of A.J. Industries, 1970. Large three ring metal binder with stiff paper covers, EX-LIBRARY, library stamps & labels, bumped corners, clear tape on spine, tabs, b&w photos & tables & diagrams, unpaginated, covers worn, good condition. Chapter tabs include General Information, Carburetors, Parts, Accessories, Specifications, Price List. 1970 date comes from library label on spine; no official year given in book. .....$25 ((mlo1242))


Editors. Radio and Television Circuits. Applied Practical Radio-Television Volume 3. Coyne Electrical School, 1953. Hardback w/o dust jacket, red cloth, book is slightly curved, bumped corners, price sticker front endpaper, 336 pages plus index, few b&w photos/diagrams/charts, pages are clean & unmarked, good condition......$5 ((rk788))


Editors. Timken Bearing Dimension Guide. The Complete Source of Dimensional Information for Timken Tapered Roller Bearings. Timken Company, 1994. Large soft cover with 5 holes for 5-ring binder, 529 pages, consists almost entirely of tables, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$45 ((go349))


Editors. Tools for Electronic Assembly and Precision Mechanics. Jensen Tools & Alloys Catalog. Jensen Tools, 1968. Soft cover with staple binding, 64 pages, small b&w photos of tools, tables, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((rk898))


Editors. Toyota Emission Control Repair Manual for U.S.A. and Canada. 1976 Model. Toyota Motor Sales Co., 1975. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, covers are faded, couple smudged pages, good condition......$12.50 ((mlo2384y))


Editors. Welco Alloys Technical Guide. Thermacote Welco Company, no date, circa 1970s. Soft cover with staple binding & two hole binding, covers soiled/rubbed, 127 pages, pages clean & unmarked, good condition. From the foreword: "The following pages describe the quality line of Welco welding, brazing and soldering alloys, fluxes and chemical aids, and other miscellaneous items and information." Original price $2. .....$15 ((cs238u))


Einstein, Albert and Leopold infeld. The Evolution of Physics. The Growth of Ideas From Early Concepts to Relativity and Quanta. Simon and Schuster, 1942. Hardback w/o dust jacket, few pages have pencil notations, 319 pages, good condition......$6 ((hh252))


Engineering Division of Crane. Flow of Fluids Through Valves, Fittings, and Pipe. Technical Paper No. 410. Crane Co., 1976, 15th printing. Large soft cover with orange vinyl covers, spiral binding, ink date stamp inside cover, previous owner inscription front endpaper, paginated by chapter, approx. 75 pages, tables & few b&w diagrams, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$55 ((cs1520))


Engineering Division of Crane. Flow of Fluids Through Valves, Fittings, and Pipe. Technical Paper No. 410. Crane Co., 1976, 15th printing. Large soft cover with orange vinyl covers, spiral binding, paginated by chapter, approx. 75 pages, tables & few b&w diagrams, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$55 ((cs1521))


Feirer, John L. Woodworking for Industry. Technology and Practice. Third Edition. Chas. A. Bennett, 1979. Hardback w/o dust jacket, 863 pages, many b&w photos & diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0870022423.....$10 ((ml7911d))


Forbes, William Gordon. Lubrication of Industrial and Marine Machinery. John Wiley & Sons, 1945, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth, previous owner inscription, water mark at bottom corner, 319 pages, covers are worn/wear along cover edges, b&w ink diagrams, solid reading/research copy......$7 ((hh255))


Ford, Kenneth W. The World of Elementary Particles. Blaisdell Publishing, 1963. Soft cover, spine lined, tight binding, cover folded, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 254 pages, text is clean & unmarked, fold-out in back, good condition......$5 ((gm282e))


Freberg, C.R. and E.N. Kemler. Elements of Mechanical Vibration. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1957, 5th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner inscription, text is clean & unmarked, 227 pages, very good condition......$7 ((rk877))


Friedman, Arthur D. and Premachandran R. Menon. Theory and Design of Switching Circuits. Computer Science Press, 1975. Hardback w/o dust jacket, 581 pages, ink text underlining, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0914894528.....$10 ((rk835))


Grossmann, M.A. and E.C. Bain. Principles of Heat Treatment. Fifth Edition. American Society for Metals, 1964. Hardback w/o dust jacket, red cloth, worn mark/stains on front cover, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 302 pages, name written in black on packed page edges, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$55 ((cs1492))


Hall, Cecil E. Introduction to Electron Microscopy. McGraw-Hill, 1966. Hardback w/o dust jacket, olive green cloth, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 397 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12 ((rk995))


Halliday, David and Robert Resnick. Physics. Part II (Two, 2). John Wiley & Sons, 1962. Hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner inscription, diagrams & tables, pp. 647-1214 plus appendices, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gm282k))


Hardie, A.M. The Elements of Feedback and Control. Oxford University Press, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, library stamps & labels, 344 pages, bumped corner, good condition......$15 ((cs1484))


Hartman, James B. Dynamics of Machinery. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1956. Hardback w/o dust jacket, grey cloth, previous owner inscription & notations on endpapers, 283 pages, back hinge separation, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$10 ((rk875))


Higdon, Archie, et. al. Mechanics of Materials. Third (3rd) Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1976. Hardback w/o dust jacket, spine shows some rubbing/wear, some yellow text highlighting, 756 pages, diagrams, index, good condition. ISBN 0471388122.....$5 ((jm452))


Hoffman, E.J. Coal Conversion. The Energon Company, 1978. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black mark title page, 464 pages, few b&w diagrams & tables, text is clean and unmarked, spine is sun-faded, very good condition. ISBN 096015521X.....$18.50 ((hh254))


Hogarth, C.A. and J. Blitz (editors). Techniques of Non-Destructive Testing. Butterworths, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library card holder & other library marks inside cover, green cloth, 216 pages, good condition......$11.50 ((hh257))


Holman, J.P. Heat Transfer. Fourth Edition. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1976. Hardback w/o dust jacket, 528 pages, text is clean & unmarked, covers show light shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0070295980.....$10 ((cs81r))


Hsu, Hwei P. Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems of Signals and Systems. McGraw-Hill, 1995. Large soft cover, 466 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0070306419.....$7.50 ((go1247))


Hutchinson, F.W. Thermodynamics of Heat-Power Systems. Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1957. Hardback w/o dust jacket, book plate front endpaper, ink notations on endpapers, 490 pages, few fold-outs, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$22.50 ((gm584))


Ingham, Derek B., Adrian Bejan, Eden Mamut and Ioan Pop (editors). Emerging Technologies and Techniques in Porous Media. NATO Science Series II. Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry Volume 134. Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2004. Hardback w/o dust jackets, bumped corners, text is clean & unmarked, 507 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1402018738.....$55 ((hh236))


International Association for Hydraulic Research. Fundamentals of Transport Phenomena in Porous Media. Developments in Soil Science 2. Elsevier Publishing Company, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth, library book plate inside cover, 392 pages, cardholder in back inside cover, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0444998977.....$235 ((jm399))


Jacovides, Linos J., Edward P. Cornell, and Robert Kirk (editors). Electric and Hybrid Vehicles. PT-21. Selected papers through 1980. Society of Automotive Engineers, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, cardholder, 350 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0898831091.....$25 ((rk775))