No navigation bar? Click here


Recent Additions to Gail's Books

Last updated 8/18/10


Caygill, Peter. Combat Legend. Focke-Wulf Fw 190. Airlife Publishing, 2002. Soft cover, 96 pages, covers shows light shelf wear, many b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1840373660.....$8.50 ((cs80t))


Magill, Frank N. and Russell R. Tobias (editors). USA in Space. Three Volume Set. Salem Press, 1996, first printing. Large ex-library hardbacks w/o dj, 3 volume set, 890 pages plus index in all, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0983569240.....$35 ((mlo5305))


Smith, Herschel. A History of Aircraft Piston Engines From the Manly Balzer to the Continental Tiara. Sunflower University Press, 2003, 7th printing. Large soft cover, ink price & stamp on title page, bumped/bent corner, 255 pages, b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, few dog-eared pages, back cover has small tear, very good condition. ISBN 0897450795.....$45 ((go1176))


Patton, Brian (editor). Bear Tales from the Canadian Rockies. Fifth House Publishers, 1998. Soft cover, bumped corner, 207 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1894004132.....$8 ((gc130g))


Petrides, George A. (illus. by Olivia Petrides). Trees of the Pacific Northwest Including All the Trees That Grow Wild in Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, British Columbia, W. Alberta, Yukon and Alaska. Explorer Press, 1998. Ex-library paperback, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 103 pages, b&w ink drawings, library stamps & labels, good condition. Backpacker Field Guide Series. ISBN 096466741X.....$15 ((ml7937))


Rush, William Marshall. Wild Animals of the Rockies. Adventures of a Forest Ranger. Harper & Brothers, 1942, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/small chips on edges, few b&w plates, 296 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((gc130k))


Violette, Paul E. (illus. by C. Randolph McKusick). Shelling in the Sea of Cortez. Dale Sutart King Publisher, 1964. Soft cover, bumped/bent corner, b&w ink drawings, pages are clean & unmarked, good condition......$10 ((ml7868))


Branch, Muriel Miller and Dorothy Marie Rice. Pennies to Dollars. The Story of Maggie Lena Walker. Linnet Books, 1997. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 100 pages, few b&w photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0208024557.....$16.50 ((ml7953))


Edel, Leon. Henry James. The Conquest of London: 1870-1881. J.B. Lippincott, 1962, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 465 pages, good condition......$5 ((gc4357r))


Erickson, Carolly. Great Harry. The Extravagant Life of Henry VIII. Summit Books, 1980, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear/couple small tears, black mark front endpaper, few b&w plates, 428 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Book Club Edition. ISBN 0671400177.....$5 ((gc130u))


Flexner, James Thomas. George Washington. The Forge of Experience (1732-1775). Little, Brown and Company, 1965, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, previous owner inscription, map endpapers, 390 pages, few b&w plates, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition, a nice copy......$10 ((mf204))


Fraser, Antonia. Royal Charles. Charles II and the Restoration. Alfred A. Knopf, 1980, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, black mark front endpaper, few color plates, pages are clean & unmarked, 524 pages, very good condition. Book Club Edition. ISBN 039449721x.....$5 ((gc130t))


Gardner, Martin (illus. by Leonard Everett Fisher). Archimedes. Macmillan, 1965, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 41 pages, dj flap description cut & glued on inside front endpaper, good condition......$12 ((ml7894))


Goodwin, Doris Kearns. No Ordinary Time. Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II. Simon and Schuster, 1994. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj has small tear, few b&w plates, 759 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition, a nice copy. ISBN 0671642405.....$10 ((mf203))


Magarshack, David. Turgenev. A Life. Grove Press, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library tape on boards, front endpaper removed, 328 pages, few b&w plates, library stamps & labels, solid reading copy......$12 ((gc4357s))


Peterson, Harold. The Last of the Mountain Men. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, map endpapers, book store stamp front endpaper, previous owner inscription, few b&w photos, 160 pages, few ink & pencil notations & highlighting in text, good condition......$5 ((cs80p))


Prince, Patsy and Della Evans (compiled by). Rural Reflections. A Collection of stories from women who live in rural areas of Whitman, County, Washington. Rural Press, 1995 (?). Trade soft cover, previous owner gift message front endpaper, 343 pages, few b&w photos, covers curled slightly, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12.50 ((mlo377))


Remini, Robert V. Andrew Jackson and the Course of American Democracy 1833-1845. Volume III. Harper & Row, 1984, First Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, 638 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0060152796.....$12 ((mf222))


Remini, Robert V. Andrew Jackson and the Course of American Empire, 1767-1821. Volume I. Harper & Row, 1977. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/price clipped, 502 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0060135743.....$12 ((mf223))


Remini, Robert V. Andrew Jackson and the Course of American Freedom, 1822-1832. Volume II. Harper & Row, 1981. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear, 469 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0060148446.....$12 ((mf224))


Rutland, Robert A. James Madison. The Founding Father. Macmillan Publishing, 1987. Hardback w/dust jacket, 287 pages, few b&w plates, dj shows light shelf wear, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0029276012.....$5 ((gc130s))


Sheller, Roscoe. Ben Snipes Northwest Cattle King. Third Edition. Binfords & Mort, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, book is slanted/shaken, cup circle on cover, cardboard showing on corners, cloth frayed/torn at spine, hinges starting, b&w photos, 205 pages, OK as reading/research copy......$22.50 ((ml7951))


Snowe, Stephanie. Meeting Mr. Wrong. The Romantic Misadventures of a Southern Belle. Inkwater Press, 2009. Soft cover, 150 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9781592994014.....$20 ((bw1794))


Vedder, Lee A. John James Audubon and the Birds of America. A Visionary Achievement in Ornithological Illustration. Huntington Library, 2006. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, 94 pages, few color photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0873282175.....$12 ((ml7954))


Walworth, Arthur. Woodrow Wilson. Volume I: American Prophet. Longmans, Green and Co., 1958, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 436 pages, library stamps & labels, good condition......$18.50 ((gc4357t))


Walworth, Arthur. Woodrow Wilson. Volume II: World Prophet. Longmans, Green and Co., 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, b&w front endpaper, 439 pages, library stamps & labels, good condition......$15 ((gc4357p))


Brown, Raymond E. (translator). The Anchor Bible Volume 29. The Gospel According to John I-XII. The Anchor Bible Doubleday, 1966, 37th printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/small tears on dj edges, 538 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0385015178.....$25 ((mf192))


Brown, Raymond E. (translator). The Anchor Bible Volume 30. The Epistles of John. The Anchor Bible Doubleday, 1982, 9th printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/few small tears on dj edges, few pages show yellow text highlighting & ink notations, 812 pages, good condition. ISBN 0385056869.....$20 ((mf190))


Bruner, Frederick Dale. The Christbook. A Historical/Theological Commentary. Matthew 1-12. Word Books, 1987. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear, previous owner inscription front endpaper & title page, 475 pages, few pages show notations in light pencil, otherwise text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0849905265.....$22.50 ((gc131a))


Buerge, David and Cecilia Murray. Evergreen Land. A History of the Dominican Sisters of Edmonds, Washington. The Dominican Sisters of Edmonds, 1997. Soft cover, spine curved/lined, covers folded, 441 pages, book is slightly slanted, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, tight binding, good condition......$18.50 ((bw1792))


Colledge, Edmund (translator). Meister Eckhart. The Essential Sermons, Commentaries, Treatises, and Defense. Paulist Press, 1981. Soft cover, 366 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0809123703.....$12 ((mf181))


Davis, Stephen T., Daniel Kendall and Gerlad O'Collins (editors). The Incarnation. An Interdisciplinary Symposium on the Incarnation of the Son of God. Oxford University Press, 2004. Soft cover, 404 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0199275777.....$42.50 ((mf175))


Davis, Stephen, Daniel Kendall, and Gerald O'Collins (editors). The Resurrection. An Interdisciplinary Symposium on the Resurrection of Jesus. Oxford University Press, 2004. Soft cover, corner bumped slightly, 368 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0198269854.....$24 ((mf176))


Davis, Stephen, Daniel Kendall, and Gerald O'Collins (editors). The Trinity. An Interdisciplinary Symposium on the Trinity. Oxford University Press, 2001. Soft cover, 393 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0199246122.....$33.50 ((mf177))


Dunn, James D. G. and John W. Rogerson (editors). Eerdmans Commentary on the Bible. William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 2003. Large hardback w/dust jacket, bumped corner, dj has 2" tear repaired with tape, 1629 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0802837115.....$45 ((mf221))


Editors. The Four Translation New Testament. Parallel Edition. The Iversen Associates/Moody Press, 1966. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/small tears/small chips, 739 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Contains the King James Version, New American Standard Bible, Williams -- New Testament in the Language of the People, and Beck -- New Testament in the Language of Today......$5 ((gc131b))


Editors. The New Interpreter's Study Bible. New Revised Standard Version with the Apocrypha. Abingdon Press, 2003. Large hardback w/dust jacket, bumped corner, pages are clean & unmarked, 2298 pages, very good condition. ISBN 9780687278329.....$20 ((mf216))


Erickson, Millard J. Christian Theology. Volume 1 (One) Only. Baker Book House, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, 477 pages, library stamps/labels/card-holder, good condition. ISBN 0801033918.....$12.50 ((gc130l))


Fitzmyer, Joseph A. (translation). The Anchor Yale Bible Volume 32. First Corinthians. Yale University Press, 2008. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 660 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9780300140446.....$36 ((mf183))


Fitzmyer, Joseph A. (translator). The Anchor Bible Volume 33. Romans. The Anchor Bible Doubleday, 1993, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/some fraying on dj edges, 793 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0385233175.....$45 ((mf193))


Gaebelein, A.C. The Lord of Glory. Meditations on the Person, the Work and Glory of Our Lord Jesus Christ. Publication Office of 'Our Hope', 1910. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, book is slightly slanted, pencil notations & underlining on endpapers & in text, 217 pages, good condition......$10 ((gc130n))


Garrigou-Lagrange, Reginald. God, His Existence and His Nature V2 (Volume II): A Thomistic Solution to Certain Agnostic Antinomies. Kessinger Publishing, no date, recent reprint. Hardback w/o dj, 576 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. This is a quality hardback reprint of the 1936 original. ISBN 1436693721.....$40 ((mf169))


Garrigou-Lagrange, Reginald. The Love of God and the Cross of Jesus V1 (Volume One). Kessinger Publishing, no date, recent reprint. Hardback w/o dj, 399 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. This is a quality hardback reprint of the 1947 original. ISBN 1436710537.....$32 ((mf170))


Garrigou-Lagrange, Reginald (trans. by Thomas a Kempis Reilly). The Theological Virtues. Volume One On Faith. A commentary on St. Thomas' Theological Summa Ia IIae, qq. 62, 65, 68: IIa IIae, qq. 1-16. B. Herder Book Co., 1965. Hardback w/o dj, 480 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((mf199))


Harrington, Wilfrid J. (edited by Daniel J. Harrington). Sacra Pagina Series Volume 16: Revelation. Liturgical Press, 2008. Soft cover, 278 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9780814659779.....$16 ((mf172))


Ironside, H.A. Lectures on Daniel the Prophet. Loizeaux Brothers, 1957, 16th printing. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, previous owner inscriptions on front & back endpapers, fold-out at front of book, pages are clean & unmarked, 253 pages, very good condition......$8 ((gc130x))


Johnson, Luke Timothy (translator). The Anchor Bible Volume 37A. The Letter of James. The Anchor Bible Doubleday, 1995. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/few small tears on dj edges, 412 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0385413602.....$75 ((mf189))


Jones, Alexander (general editor). The New Testament of the Jerusalem Bible. Doubleday, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with gold cross decoration on cover, back hinge starting slightly, pages are clean & unmarked, good condition......$5 ((cs80h))


Jones, Alexander (general editor). The Old Testament of the Jerusalem Bible. Doubleday, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with gold cross decoration on cover, front hinge starting, pages are clean & unmarked, good condition......$5 ((cs80i))


Kung, Hans. Justification. The Doctrine of Karl Barth and a Catholic Reflection. Westminster John Knox Press, 2004. Soft cover, 332 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0664224466.....$22.50 ((mf219))


Lambrecht, Jan (edited by Daniel J. Harrington). Sacra Pagina Series Volume 8: Second Corinthians. Liturgical Press, 1999. Soft cover, 256 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9780814659717.....$18.50 ((mf173))


Lockwood, Robert P. (editor). Anti-Catholicism in American Culture. Our Sunday Visitor Publishing Division, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 249 pages, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 087973342X.....$15 ((ml7938))


Luibheid, Colm (translator). The Classics of Western Spirituality. Pseudo-Dionysius. The Complete Works. Paulist Press, 1987. Soft cover, 318 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0809128381.....$12 ((mf171))


Martin, Dennis D. (translator). Carthusian Spirituality. The Writings of Hugh of Balma and Guigo de Ponte. The Classics of Western Spirituality. Paulist Press, 1997. Soft cover, 356 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0809136643.....$13.50 ((mf182))


Most, William G. Grace, Predestination, and the Salvific Will of God. News Answers to Old Questions. Christendom Press, 1997. Soft cover, cover folded, barcode label back cover, 692 pages, few pages show yellow text highlighting & ink notations, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0931888662.....$25 ((mf167))


Pierce, B.W. Foregleams in Nature of Redemption in Christ; Or, the Spiritual Remedial System Foreshadowed in the Physical. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hudson-Kimberly Pub. Co., 1902. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 273 pages, b&w frontispiece, pages yellowing, couple smudged pages otherwise text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((gc130y))


Pollard, Josephine. The Bible and Its Story. George Routledge and Sons, 1890. Hardback w/o dj, grey cloth with red & black decorative cover & spine, 280 attractive b&w ink illustrations, front & back hinge separations, bumped corner, pages yellowing, 558 pages, crayon writing back inside cover, couple pages have chips on corners, solid reading/research copy. B&w illustrations are particularly attractive examples from this time period......$13.50 ((cs80u))


Robinson, John A.T. (edited by J.F. Coakley). The Priority of John. Meyer Stone Books, 1987. Soft cover, 443 pages, black mark front endpaper, corner bumped slightly, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0940989018.....$80 ((mf187))


Scarry, Richard. Richard Scarry's Great Big Schoolhouse. Random House, 1969. Large hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, 69 pages, filled with color illustrations, picture book format, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((go1177))


Schreiner, Thomas R. Paul. Apostle of God's Glory in Christ. A Pauline Theology. IVP Academic, 2001. Soft cover, 504 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0830828257.....$18 ((mf184))


Strombeck, J.F. Shall Never Perish. American Bible Conference Association, 1936. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, long previous owner gift inscription front endpaper, 259 pages, pages yellowing, white writing on spine, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$15 ((gc130o))


Strombeck, J.F. So Great Salvation. Third Edition. Strombeck Agency, 1942. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, few pages show ink underlining, 152 pages, pages yellowing, good condition......$5 ((gc130p))


Strong, James Strong (intro. by John R. Kohlenberger, III). The New Strong's Complete Dictionary of Bible Words. Thomas Nelson, 1996. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, pages are clean & unmarked, 729 pages, very good condition, a nice copy. ISBN 0785211470.....$6 ((gc130z))


Thomas, W.H. Griffith. St. Paul's Epistle to the Romans. A Devotional Commentary. Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1978, 12th printing. Trade soft cover, 464 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gc130v))


Torrey, R.A., A.C. Dixon and Others (editors). The Fundamentals. A Testimony to the Truth. In Two Volumes. Baker Books, 2008. Two hardbacks w/o dust jackets, red cloth with gold lettering, pages are clean & unmarked, 1470 pages in all, very good condition. The original set had four volumes; this later reprint combined the four into two. ISBN 9780801012648.....$20 ((mf220))


Walvoord, John F. and Roy B. Zuck (editors). The Bible Knowledge Commentary. An Exposition of the Scriptures by Dallas Seminary Faculty. New Testament Edition. Victor, 2004. Hardback w/o dj, 1589 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0882078127.....$20 ((mf200))


Winkworth, Margaret (trans. & edited by). Gertrude of Helfta. The Herald of Divine Love. Paulist Press, 1993. Soft cover, 259 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0809133326.....$10.50 ((mf179))


Feynman, R.P. and A.R. Hibbs. Quantum Mechanics and Path Integrals. McGraw Hill, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, covers are worn/stained/cardboard showing on corners, cloth torn at top of spine, some green ink stains at top of page edges, 365 pages, text is unmarked, not a pretty book, but OK as a reading copy......$125 ((gc4357u))


Griffiths, W.D., D. Mark, I.A. Marshall and A.L. Nichols. Aerosol Particle Size Analysis. Good Calibration Practices. AEA Technology, 1998. Hardback w/o dj, some pencil underlining & notations in text, 115 pages, good condition. ISBN 0854044523.....$45 ((gc130h))


Humphreys, Kenneth K. and Joseph W. Leonard (editors). Basic Mathematics and Computer Techniques for Coal Preparation and Mining. Marcel Dekker, 1983. Hardback w/o dj, 233 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0824718844.....$65 ((cs80v))


Iskander, Magdy F. Electromagnetic Fields and Waves. Prentice Hall, 1992. Hardback w/o dj, covers shows shelf wear/slight scuffing, front hinge starting, 756 pages, bumped corner, couple pages have a smudge/water mark, text is clean & unmarked, overall good condition. ISBN 0132494426.....$27.50 ((JM385))


Jackson, L.C. Wave Filters. John Wiley & Sons, 1950, 3rd Edition. Small hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 107 pages, very good condition......$6 ((cs74k))


McLachlan, N.W. Theory of Vibrations. Dover Publications, 1951. Small hardback w/dj, dj frayed/showing slight soiling, previous owner inscription, 154 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((ml7912))


Nichols, A.L. (editor). Aerosol Sampling Guidelines. AEA Technology, 1998. Hardback w/o dj, 170 pages, yellow text highlighting, paper clip marked page, good condition. ISBN 0854044574.....$45 ((gc130i))


Van Vlack, Lawrence H. Elements of Materials Science. An Introductory Text for Engineering Students. Second Edition. Addison-Wesley, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, black mark inside cover, ink price stamp front endpaper, 445 pages, few pages show yellow text highlighting, good condition......$5 ((cs80z))


Whittaker, E.T. A Treatise on the Analytical Dynamics of Particles and Rigid Bodies with an Introduction to the Problem of Three Bodies. Fourth Edition. Dover Publications, 1944. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 456 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$16.50 ((ml7896))


Bader, Barbara. American Picturebooks from Noah's Ark to the Beast Within. Macmillan Publishing, 1976. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, 615 pages, b&w and few color illustrations, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0027080803.....$15 ((mlo2618))


Brock, Suzanne (illus. by Laura Lou Levy). Idiom's Delight. Fascinating Phrases and Linguistic Eccentricities. Vintage Books, 1991. Soft cover, front cover is curled/bent, address label front endpaper, 158 pages, bumped corner, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0679734104.....$10 ((SB4))


Degh, Linda (editor) (trans. by Vera Kalm). Hungarian Folktales [Folk Tales]. The Art of Zsuzsanna Palko. University Press of Mississippi, 1995. Large soft cover, 382 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. This annotated collection of thirty-five enchanting folktales represents the repertoire of one of the world's greatest storytellers, a Hungarian peasant woman whose art kept listeners spellbound through many winter nights and wakes. ISBN 0878059121.....$18.50 ((go1172))


Partridge, Eric (edited by Paul Beale). A Dictionary of Slang and Unconventional English. Colloquialisms and Catch-phrases, Solecisms and Catachreses, Nicknames and Vulgarisms. Eighth Edition. Macmillan, 1984. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, white library tape along inside hinge, library stamps & labels, 1400 pages, good condition. ISBN 0025949802.....$25 ((mlo5297))


Stevenson, Robert Louis (illus. by Hilda Boswell). A Child's Garden of Verses. William Collins Sons, no date, circa 1960s-1980s. Large hardback w/dj, dj has 1" chip/several tears, beautiful color illustrations, bumped corner, 124 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Printed in Great Britain......$10 ((go1185))


Adams, Peter H. Antique Brass Wind Instruments Identification and Value Guide. Schiffer Publishing, 1998. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library labels & stamps, 176 pages, b&w ink drawings, good condition. ISBN 076430027X.....$10 ((mlo2612))


Allen, Dennis and Nan. He is Born Child Divine. A Dramatic Musical for Christmas. Lillenas Publishing, 1993. Soft cover, 92 pages, bumped corner, pages are clean & unmarked, remains price sticker back cover, very good condition. Musical scores. .....$6 ((cs393l))


Boud, Ron. Two-Part Stylings. Interpretations of Sacred Songs for Two Voices or Choir with Piano. Lillenas Publishing, 1969. Soft cover with staple binding, ink writing on cover, bumped corner, 32 pages, very good condition. Musical scores. Contains "A Name I Highly Treasure", "He Giveth more Grace", "I Want to Be Like Jesus", "It's Real", "No Other Plea", "O Happy Day", "Sun of My Soul", "Sweeter as the Years Go By", "What a Friend"......$10 ((cs110y))


Copplestone, Trewin. The History and Techniques of the Great Masters. Monet. Chartwell Books, 1997. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 64 pages, color photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0785807942.....$20 ((mlo5300))


Davis, Katherine K. (compiled by). The Belfry Book for Junior Choir Two Part [Singing] or Unison. Gamble Hinged Music, 1948. Soft cover with staple binding, 2" tear in spine, pencil & ink notation on cover, 47 pages, pages browning, good condition. Musical scores. Sample songs include "Dear Lord and Savior", "Jerusalem", "Lord of All Being", "On an Easter Morning", "The Seven Joys of Mary", "They Kingdom Come", "A King in His Glory"......$10 ((cs393d))


Delamater, E. (compiled & arranged by). Rubank Auditorium Orchestra Folio. A Collection of Effective Program Compositions for Young Orchestras. Rubank Inc., 1932. Soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine, store stamp front cover, covers worn/soiled slightly, 12 pages, pages yellowing, solid reading copy. Musical scores. Songs include "Loyal and True", "My Pal", "Good Scouts", "Sweetheart", "Parade of the Brownies", "At the Opera", "On the Ranch", "Yearning for Learning", "Cathedral Chimes", "Forest Echoes", "A novel-Ette". .....$10 ((cs110r))


Dieterich, Milton. Sing to Him. A Collection of Unison and Two-Part Anthems and Responses for Junior Choir. Summy-Birchard Publishing, 1956. Soft cover with staple binding, pencil writing & "not for resale" ink stamps on covers, covers show some scuffing/light soiling, 32 pages, good condition. Musical scores. Contains "Great is the Lord", "O God, Thou Art My God", "Thanksgiving Chorale", "Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming", "Lullaby at Christmas", "Praise Be to Thee, O Risen Christ", "Ye Watchers and Ye Holy Ones", "Hark! The Vesper Hymn Is Stealing", "When Jesus Was a Little Child", "Teach Me to do Thy Will", "This is the Day", "Jesus, Saviour, Hear Us", "Lowly Bethlehem", "Hear Our Prayer", "The Lord Bless You and Keep You". .....$10 ((cs392x))


Editors. Illustrated Directory [of] Architectural Craftsmen of the Northwest, 1961. American Craftsmen's Council, 1960. Large soft cover with stiff cardboard covers, brown library tape on spine, approx. 75 craftsmen are detailed, overall good condition. Craftsmen pages consist of a detail page that includes name, address, speciality, craft, education, and references. This detail page is followed by a single full page b&w photo showing an example of the craftsman's art. This illustrated directory is designed to be used in a ring-binder so that pages may be removed for it and returned to it and returned to it, and so that supplemental information can be added without distrubing the alphabetical order in which the crafsmen are presented. This is a fascinating look at American artists and craftsmen of the early 1960s. . .....$125 ((mlo2633))


Editors. Illustrated Directory [of] Architectural Craftsmen of the Northwest, 1961 Supplement. American Craftsmen's Council, 1960. Brown leather three ring binder, discarded from a public library, consists of about 8 craftsmen detail pages and about 20 b&w photos stand-alone examples of the different craftsman's art. Craftsmen pages consist of a detail page that includes name, address, speciality, craft, education, and references. This detail page is followed by a single full page b&w photo showing an example of the craftsman's art. This illustrated directory is designed to be used in a ring-binder so that pages may be removed for it and returned to it and returned to it, and so that supplemental information can be added without distrubing the alphabetical order in which the crafsmen are presented. This supplement is a fascinating look at American artists and craftsmen of the early 1960s. . .....$55 ((mlo2634))


Editors. The Voice of Song (Revised). National W.C.T.U. Publishing House, no date, circa 1930s. Small soft cover with staple binding, pencil writing on cover, bumped corner, pages yellowing, 35 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Musical scores and poetry/lyrics. Sample songs include "A Charge to Keep I Have", "Stand Loyally", "White Ribbon Rally Song", "America the Beautiful.". .....$10 ((cs392y))


Flammer, Harold. Collection of Sacred Choruses for Two-Part Treble Voices. Harold Flammer, 1942. Soft cover with staple binding, covers scuffed/scratched, 48 pages, bumped corner, few dog-eared pages, pages yellowing, good condition. Musical scores. .....$10 ((cs110t))


Grime, William (illus. by Blanche C. Bowers). Sing unto the Lord, Ye Children. Carl Fischer, 1964. Soft cover, SIGNED by author on title page, bumped corners, 48 pages, b&w ink illustrations of Bible scenes, very good condition. Musical scores of songs and carols for primary children and juniors. Sample songs include "Donkey's Gifts to Jesus", "The Day is Done, O Lord", "Children of the Christian Church", "Thanks for Our Lovely Land", "When We Worship All Together"......$10 ((cs393f))


Hopson, Hal H. Let All the People Sing. 20 Antiphonal Choral Responses with Biblical Texts for Choir and Congregation (Or Soloist and Choir; or Multiple Choirs). Hope Publishing, 1986. Soft cover with staple binding, 31 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Musical scores. Some of the Biblical texts include Psalm 146:8; Psalm 24:7,10; John 1:1; Isaiah 60:1; Psalm 51:1, 12; Psalm 118:24; 1 Cor. 5:7,8; Psalm 104:31; Psalm 47:1; Psalm 34:8a; Psalm 124:8; Psalm 95:1; Romans 6:11; Psalm 24:1; 1 Chronicles 29:11......$10 ((cs393a))


Huang, Hao, et. al. (editors). Music in the 20th Century in Three Volumes. Sharpe Reference, 1999. Three large ex-library hardbacks w/o dj, brown leather cloth with silver lettering, 800 pages in all, library stamps & labels, all good condition. ISBN 0765680122.....$60 ((mlo5290))


Hughes, R.J. (compiled by). Zondervan's Duets for All Voice Combinations. Zondervan Music Publishers, 1957. Soft cover with staple binding, 32 pages, bumped/bent corner, very good condition. Musical scores. Sample songs include "Fret Not, But Trust", "In the Heart of God", "My Mother's Bible", "Take Every Sin to Jesus", "Life's Railway to Heaven", "Glorious Hope", "Till He Comes"......$10 ((cs393e))


Hustad, Don. Hymn Arrangements No. 2 for the Mixed Choir. Hope Publishing, 1957. Soft cover with staple binding, 48 pages, bumped corner, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Musical scores. Contains "Abide with me", "Blessed Assurance", "Children of the Heavenly Father", "For the Beauty of the Earth", "Ivory Palaces", "Jesus Saves!", "Jesus Lives, and So Shall I", "Now Thank We All Our God", "Praise Ye the Lord, the Almighty", "Showers of Blessings", "Softly Now the Light of Day", "Submission", "Sunrise", "When I Can Read My Title Clear"......$12.50 ((cs110w))


James, Thurston. The Prop Builder's Molding and Casting Handbook. Betterway Books, 1989. Large soft cover, 236 pages, bumped corner, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1558701281.....$12 ((mlo5291))


Krones, Beatrice and Max (arranged by). A World in Tune. Book II: Great Songs of Faith. Neil A. Kjos Music Co., 1944. Soft cover with staple binding, 48 pages, bumped corner, pages yellowing, covers show some scuffing, good condition. Musical scores. Contains "These Things Shall Be", "Faith of Our Fathers", "A Mighty Fortress is Our God", "All Glory, Laud and Honor", "Alleluia", "Trampin", "O Worship the King", "Praise to the Lord", "A Child This Day is Born", "From heaven Above", "Thou Art the High, the Lofty One", "Eternal Father", "Now Thank We All Our God", "Prayer of Thanksgiving", "Crusaders' Hymn", "Vesper Hymn", "Jesus Walked This Lonesome Valley", "Battle Hymn of the Republic.". .....$10 ((cs110v))


Krones, Beatrice and Max (arranged by). A World in Tune. Book II: Great Songs of Faith. Neil A. Kjos Music Co., 1944. Soft cover with staple binding, 48 pages, bumped corner, pages yellowing, covers show some scuffing, good condition. Musical scores. Contains "These Things Shall Be", "Faith of Our Fathers", "A Mighty Fortress is Our God", "All Glory, Laud and Honor", "Alleluia", "Trampin", "O Worship the King", "Praise to the Lord", "A Child This Day is Born", "From heaven Above", "Thou Art the High, the Lofty One", "Eternal Father", "Now Thank We All Our God", "Prayer of Thanksgiving", "Crusaders' Hymn", "Vesper Hymn", "Jesus Walked This Lonesome Valley", "Battle Hymn of the Republic.". .....$10 ((cs110u))


Latham, Joy (editor). The Younger Choir for Junior and Early Teen-age Voices. The Younger Choir Book One. Lillenas Publishing, 1955. Soft cover with staple binding, 45 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Musical Scores. .....$10 ((cs392w))


Nelson, Jerry. Two-Part Stylings. Book Two. Interpretations of Sacred Songs for Two Voices or Choir with Piano. Lillenas Publishing, 1974. Soft cover with staple binding, ink writing on cover, 48 pages, very good condition. Musical scores. Contains "Castles in the Sand", "Hidden Peace", "How He Must Have Loved Me", "I Have a Peace in My Heart", "I'm So Needy, Holy Spirit", "Ivory Palaces", "Jesus, Lover of My Soul", "Oh, He's So Wonderful", "The Closer I Walk, the Sweeter He Seems", "The Garden of My Heart", "Unchained"......$10 ((cs110z))


Peterson, John W. Declare His Glory. Good Life Publications, 1983. Soft cover with staple binding, 66 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Musical Scores. Contains "Come, Let Us Worship", "Declare His Glory", "Everybody Sing Praise to the Lord", "God Is Greater Than All", "In This Tomb", "Jesus Is Lord", "Look to Jesus", "Some Glorious Day", "The Encounter", "We Come to You"......$10 ((cs392v))


Peterson, John W. King of Kings. A Christmas Cantata. Singspiration Music, 1973. Soft cover with staple binding, 64 pages, bumped corner, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Musical scores. .....$18 ((cs110s))


Peterson, John W. (compiled by). Teenage Choir. Bright, new 3-part arrangements for teenage singers. Singspiration, 1962. Soft cover with staple binding, 32 pages, very good condition. Musical scores. Contains "A Flag to Follow", "Above All Else", "Burdens Are Lifted at Calvary", "I Believe in Miracles", "Life Is a Symphony", "Life, New Life", "Like a Melody", "My Sins Are Gone", "Springs of Living Water", "The Lord's Prayer", "There Is No Greater Love", "Wave On, Old Glory"......$10 ((cs110x))


Peterson, John W. (compiled by). Top Songs for Trios. Singspiration, 1966. Soft cover with staple binding, ink writing on cover, 32 pages, bent corner, very good condition. Musical scores. Contains "A Peace That Will Never Go Away", "Cross Every Ocean", "Have I Done My Best for Jesus?", "Heaven Came Down and Glory Filled My Soul", "Heaven must Be Wonderful", "Heavenly Joy Is Ringing", "I'm Surrounded by His Care", "In Times Like These", "It Will Be Worth It All", "Praise Our God", "When We See Christ.". .....$5 ((cs393k))


Peterson, John W. (editor-in-chief). Chorister Volume Thirteen (13). Zondervan Publishing House, 1964. Soft cover with staple binding, pencil writing on cover, 33 pages, very good condition. Musical scores. Contains "A Mighty Fortress is Our God", "'Are Ye Able,' Said the Master", "Come, Ye Thankful People, Come", "O Come, O Come, Emmanual", "Praise Our God", "Teach me to Trust", "The Birthday of the King", "The Lord's Prayer", "We Worship and Adore Thee", "What a Wonderful Savior". .....$10 ((cs393g))


Peterson, John W. (editor). Low Voice. Volume Three. One of the MELODY-AIRE Series. Singspiration, 1961. Soft cover with staple binding, corner badly bumped/bent, pencil writing on cover, 32 pages, good condition. Musical scores. Sample songs include "I Like This Way Better", "I Believe in Miracles", "Pray On, Dear Heart", "Where We'll Never Grow Old", "Have a Little Walk with the Lord", "Down in the Valley"......$10 ((cs393b))


Peterson, John W. (editor). Melody-Aire High Voice. Singspiration, 1962. Soft cover with staple binding, ink writing on cover, 32 pages, very good condition. Musical scores. Sample songs include "All Things Work Out for Good", "Give Me a Vision", "Just One Glimpse", "That Beautiful Name", "The Emmaus Road", "Thy Love is So Precious"......$10 ((cs393h))


Reza, Honorato and R.W. Stringfield. Joyas Favoritas No. 2. Otra Coleccion Evangelica de Cantos Especiales. Lillenas Publishing, 1955. Soft cover with staple binding, 62 pages, pages yellowing, musical scores, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in Spanish. .....$15 ((cs110q))


Rodeheaver, Homer (piano arrangement by B.D. Ackley). Homer Rodeheaver's Second Collection for Low Voice. The Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Co., 1936. Soft cover with staple binding, ink writing on cover, covers worn/rubbed, 33 pages, pages yellowing, few pencil notations in pages, good condition. Musical scores. Sample songs include "Gethsemane", "Holy Ghost with Light Divine", "Jesus Whispers Peace", "There's a Rainbow Shining Somewhere", "Heartaches", "I Never Loved Jesus as Now", "My Hope is Built"......$10 ((cs392z))


Sanders, Jean (words) (music by S. Clarence Trued). Resurrection. University Choral Series No. 1202. University Music Press, 1931. Soft cover with staple binding, bumped/bent corner, 13 pages, very good condition. Musical score. .....$10 ((cs393j))


Sanders, Jean (words) (music by S. Clarence Trued). Resurrection. University Choral Series No. 1202. University Music Press, 1931. Soft cover with staple binding, bumped/bent corner, 13 pages, 1" tear on spine, good condition. Musical score. .....$10 ((cs393i))


Schaeffer, S. Allyn (paintings) (photos by John Shaw). The Oil Painter's Guide to Painting Trees. Watson-Guptill Publications, 1985. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, 144 pages, color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0823032671.....$10 ((mlo379))


Slonimsky, Nicolas (edited by Richard Kassel). Baker's Dictionary of Music. Schirmer Books, 1997. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1171 pages, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0028647912.....$15 ((mlo2631))


Tripp, Vivian G. (arranged & compiled by). Treble Clef Hymns. Trios and Quartets for Ladies' Voices. The Rodeheaver Hall-Mack, no date, circa 1920s-30s. Soft cover with staple binding, covers folded/worn, pages browning, pencil writing on cover, bent corner, 32 pages, few pencil notations, good condition. Musical scores. Sample songs include "God Is Love", "Joy to the World", "My Jesus, I Love Thee", "Receive My Cry", "The Lord is My Shepherd", "When I survey the Wondrous Cross.". .....$10 ((cs393m))


von Kochel, Dr. Ludwig Ritter (edited by Hellmuth von Has, trans. by Robert Sabin). Koechel ABC. Chronological and classified listing of W.A. Mozart's works by their Koechel numbers. German text with English introduction. Breitkopf & Hartel/C.F. Peters, 1965. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 97 pages, bumped corner, solid reading/research copy. Compiled from the sixth edition, prepared by Franz Gieglin, Alexander Weinmann and Gerd Sievers, of the Chronological Thematic Catalogue of the Complete Musical Works of Wolfgang Amade Mozart (27 January 1756-6 December 1791)......$50 ((ml7881))


Wagner, Douglas E. Hear Us, Holy Jesus. Meditations on the Passion and Death of Christ. For Mixed Voices (SATB), Narrator, Congregation, Organ and Optional Handbells. The Sacred Music Press, 1983. Soft cover with staple binding, covers show light shelf wear, pages are clean & unmarked, 39 pages, very good condition. Musical scores. .....$10 ((cs393c))


Danielson, Peter. Shining King. The Children of the Lion Book XVIII. Bantam Books, 1995. Ex-library paperback, library stamps & labels, black remainder marks, front endpaper removed, 274 pages, spine lined, solid reading copy. ISBN 0553561472.....$8 ((gp27))


Danielson, Peter. Triumph on the Lion. The Children of the Lion Book XIX. Bantam Books, 1996. Ex-library paperback, library stamps & labels, black remainder marks, 277 pages, good condition. ISBN 0553561480.....$13.50 ((gp25))


Franklin, Esther. The Others at Monticello. Volume I. Xlibris, 2002. Ex-library hardback w/dj, red ink stamp front endpaper, 399 pages, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 140106681X.....$20 ((ml7903))


Irwin, Margaret. Still She Wished for Company. The Landmark Library No. 5. Chatto and Windus, 1968. Hardback w/dust jacket, front endpaper removed, red school stamp title page (no other library marks), small brown stain at bottom, 183 pages, text is clean & unmarked, dj shows shelf wear, good condition. From back dj description: "This chronicle of a roistering eighteenth-century nobleman, his charming and unworldly sister, and their strange incursion into the lives of a pair of twentieth-century lovers, is a ghost story of a special type.". ISBN 0701112972.....$18 ((gc6364f))


Read, Miss. Village Christmas and the Christmas Mouse. Large Print Edition. G.K. Hall, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 195 pages, book is slightly slanted, good condition. Large Print Edition. ISBN 0816155011.....$10 ((ml7948))


Read, Miss (illus. by John S. Goodall). The World of Thrush Green. Large Print Edition. G.K. Hall, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 326 pages, good condition. Large Print Edition. ISBN 0816155070.....$18 ((ml7949))


Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XIX (19) in Two Parts. Part I: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1887. Ex-library soft cover, originally hardback rebound by library, library stamps & labels, 1215 pages, bumped corners, pencil notations on endpapers, writing on title page, OK as reading/research copy. Published under the supervision of Lieut. Col. Henry M. Lazelle, Twenty-third U.S. Infantry, pursuant to Acts of Congress. .....$10 ((ml7474f))


Algebra, Russell A. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series II: Volume III (3). Government Printing Office, 1898. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, cardholder, library stamps & labels, 946 pages, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Col. Fred C. Ainsworth, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7925))


Algebra, Russell A. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series II: Volume IV(4). Government Printing Office, 1899. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, cardholder, library stamps & labels, 1016 pages, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Col. Fred C. Ainsworth, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7929))


Alger, Russell A. (published under the direction of). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume LI (51) In Two Parts. Part I: Reports, Union Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1897. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, clear tape on spine, black library tape along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, card holder, 1470 pages, bumped corner, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7433t))


Alger, Russell A. (published under the direction of). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume LII (52) In Two Parts. Part II: Confederate Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1898. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, clear tape on spine, white library tape along inside hinge, library stamps & labels, card holder, 928 pages, bumped corner, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7928))


Editors. The American West. A Multicultural Encyclopedia. Volume 3: Colorado -- Fitzpatrick. Grolier Educational Corporation, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, library stamps & labels, covers show light shelf wear, pp. 365-545, good condition......$8 ((ml7945))


Editors. The American West. A Multicultural Encyclopedia. Volume 4: Five Civilized Tribes -- Haish. Grolier Educational Corporation, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, library stamps & labels, covers show light shelf wear, pp. 547-727, good condition......$8 ((ml7944))


Editors. The American West. A Multicultural Encyclopedia. Volume 5: Hardin -- Lassen Peak. Grolier Educational Corporation, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, library stamps & labels, covers show light shelf wear, pp. 729-909, good condition......$8 ((ml7943))


Editors. The American West. A Multicultural Encyclopedia. Volume 6: Lewis and Clark -- Moran. Grolier Educational Corporation, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, library stamps & labels, covers show light shelf wear, pp. 911-1091, good condition......$8 ((ml7942))


Editors. The American West. A Multicultural Encyclopedia. Volume 7: Mormons -- Pinchot. Grolier Educational Corporation, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, library stamps & labels, covers show light shelf wear, pp. 1093-1273, good condition......$8 ((ml7946))


Editors. The Desk Encyclopedia of World History. Oxford University Press, 2006, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, pages are clean & unmarked, 712 pages, very good condition. Book Club Edition. ISBN 9780739478097.....$5 ((mf218))


Lamont, Daniel S. (published under the direction of). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume L (50) In Two Parts. Part I: Reports, Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1897. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, card holder, 1275 pages, front endpaper removed, bumped corner, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7433w))


Lamont, Daniel S. (published under the direction of). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume L (50) In Two Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1897. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, card holder, 1389 pages, book is curved, water damage through most of book, bumped corner, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7433y))


Lamont, Daniel S. (published under the direction of). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XLIX (49) In Two Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1897. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, clear tape on spine, black library tape along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, card holder, 1440 pages, bumped corner, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7433v))


Lamont, Daniel S. (published under the direction of). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XLVI (46) in Three Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1895. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, clear tape on spine, black library tape along inside hinges, 1493 pages, bumped corner, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7933))


Lamont, Daniel S. (published under the direction of). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XLVII (47) In Three Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1895. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, clear tape on spine, black library tape along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, card holder, 1587 pages, bumped corner, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7433u))


Lamont, Daniel S. (published under the direction of). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series II: Volume I (1). Government Printing Office, 1894. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, 1044 pages, bumped corner, spine cracked, clear tape on spine, hinge separations, OK as reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7932))


Lamont, Daniel S. (published under the direction of). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series II: Volume II (2). Government Printing Office, 1897. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, 1630 pages, bumped corner, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7931))


Lelik, Gulersoy [Gulersay, Gukrsoy, Gukrsay]. Story of the Grand Bazaar. Istanbul Kitapligi Ltd., 1980. Large soft cover, 68 pages of text plus 80 pages of b&w and color photos/illustrations, covers show light shelf wear, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((go1205))


Munk, Ivan (compiled by) (photos by Richard Heinzen). Then and Now. A Photographic History of the Spokane Area. Spokane One Hundred One. Richard's Printing, 1974. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, rounded corner, filled with b&w photos, unpaginated, good condition......$25 ((mlo5299))


Proctor, Redfield. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXVII (37) in Two Parts. Part I: Reports, Correspondence, etc. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, front hinge separation, library stamps & labels, 866 pages, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7924))


Proctor, Redfield. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXVIII (38) in Five Parts. Part II: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, black library tape along inside hinges, clear tape on spine, library stamps & labels, 998 pages, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7920))


Proctor, Redfield. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXVIII (38) in Five Parts. Part III: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, 1109 pages, water damage throughout book, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7918))


Saari, Peggy, Tim and Susan Gall (editors). Women's Firsts. Milestones in Women's History. Two Volume Set. U.X.L (UXL), 1998. Ex-library hardbacks w/o dj, 2 volume set, 424 pages in total, b&w photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. Volume 1: Activism, the Arts, Business, Education, Government; Volume 2: Media, Professions, Religion, Science, Sports. ISBN 0787606537.....$45 ((mlo5303))


Schwartz, Bernard (editor). Statutory History of the United States. Civil Rights Part II (2). Chelsea House Publishers, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, donor book plate & white label front endpaper, pp. 837-1888, library stamps & labels & cardholder, good condition. ISBN 0070556814.....$15 ((mlo5310))


Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XIII (13). Government Printing Office, 1885. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, 1090 pages, solid reading/research copy. . .....$10 ((ml7922))


Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XIX (19) in Two Parts. Part II: Reports Sept. 20-Nov. 14, 1862, Correspondence, Etc., Sept. 3-Nov. 14, 1862. Government Printing Office, 1887. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, 581 pages, solid reading/research copy. Published under the supervision of Lieut. Col. Henry M. Lazelle, Twenty-third U.S. Infantry, pursuant to Acts of Congress. .....$10 ((ml7474b))


Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XX (20) in Two Parts. Part I: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1887. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 1115 pages, solid reading/research copy. Published under the supervision of Lieut. Col. Henry M. Lazelle, Twenty-third U.S. Infantry, pursuant to Acts of Congress. .....$10 ((ml7474c))


Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XX (20) in Two Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1887. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, 581 pages, solid reading/research copy. Published under the supervision of Lieut. Col. Henry M. Lazelle, Twenty-third U.S. Infantry, pursuant to Acts of Congress. .....$10 ((ml7474a))


Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXIII (23) in Two Parts. Part I: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1889. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, 962 pages, water damage along top page edges, hinge separations, solid reading/research copy. Published under the supervision of Lieut. Col. Henry M. Lazelle, Twenty-third U.S. Infantry, pursuant to Acts of Congress. .....$10 ((ml7917))


Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXIII (23) in Two Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1889. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, 1090 pages, solid reading/research copy. Published under the supervision of Lieut. Col. Henry M. Lazelle, Twenty-third U.S. Infantry, pursuant to Acts of Congress. .....$10 ((ml7474d))


Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXIV (24) in Three Parts. Part I: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1889. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, cloth split along spine/frayed/chipped at top, 872 pages, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml7915))


Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXIV (24) in Three Parts. Part II: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1889. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, cloth split along spine/frayed/chipped at top, 793 pages, dog-eared pages, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml7916))


Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXV (25) in Two Parts. Part I: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1889. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, 1269 pages, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml7930))


Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXVII (27) in Three Parts. Part III: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1889. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, 1242 pages, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, solid reading/research copy. . .....$10 ((ml7920))


Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXV (35) in Two Parts. Part I: Reports, Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, 720 pages, hinge separations, cardholder, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of Redfield Proctor by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7923))


Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXVII (37) in Two Parts. Part II: Correspondence. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, 681 pages, brown pages, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of Refield Proctor, Secretary of War by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7919))


Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series: Volume XXII (22) in Two Parts. Part II: Correspondence. Government Printing Office, 1888. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, 1265 pages, solid reading/research copy. Published under the supervision of Lieut. Col. Henry M. Lazelle, Twenty-third U.S. Infantry, pursuant to Acts of Congress. .....$10 ((ml7474e))


Scott, Robert N. (compiled by). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXX (30) In Four Parts. Part II: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1890. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, clear tape on spine, hinges cracked & tape repaired, 942 pages, bumped corner, card holder, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfield Proctor, Secret of War, by Maj. George B. Davis, U.S.A., Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7433z))


Scott, Robert N. (compiled by). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXX (30) In Four Parts. Part III: Correspondence Union. Government Printing Office, 1890. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, clear tape on spine, front hinge cracked & tape repaired, 1111 pages, bumped corner, card holder, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfield Proctor, Secret of War, by Maj. George B. Davis, U.S.A., Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7433q))


Scott, Robert N. (compiled by). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXX (30) In Four Parts. Part IV: Correspondence Union and Confederate. Government Printing Office, 1890. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, hinges cracked, 859 pages, bumped corner, card holder, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfield Proctor, Secret of War, by Maj. George B. Davis, U.S.A., Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7934))


Scott, Robert N. (compiled by). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXI (31) In Three Parts. Part II: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1890. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, 867 pages, bumped corner, library tape along inside hinge & card holder, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfield Proctor, Secret of War, by Maj. George B. Davis, U.S.A., Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7433o))


Scott, Robert N. (compiled by). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXI (31) In Three Parts. Part III: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1890. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, 1029 pages, bumped corner, card holder, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfield Proctor, Secret of War, by Maj. George B. Davis, U.S.A., Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7433p))


Scott, Robert N. (compiled by). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXII (32) In Three Parts. Part I: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, front hinge cracked, 806 pages, bumped corner, card holder, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfield Proctor, Secret of War, by Maj. George B. Davis, U.S.A., Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7434a))


Scott, Robert N. (compiled by). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXII (32) In Three Parts. Part III: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, back hinge cracked, 1018 pages, bumped corner, card holder, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfield Proctor, Secret of War, by Maj. George B. Davis, U.S.A., Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7935))


Scott, Robert N. (compiled by). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXIII (33). Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, 1525 pages, bumped corner, some water damage at top of pages, card holder, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfield Proctor, Secret of War, by Maj. George B. Davis, U.S.A., Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7433r))


Udall, Stewart L. (secretary of the US Department of the Interior). The Story of the Columbia Basin Project. united States Government Printing Office, 1964. Soft cover with staple binding, 60 pages, bumped corner, large fold-out map attached in the back, pages clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7890))


Andacht, Sandra. Satsuma. An Illustrated Guide. Wallace-Homestead Book, 1978. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, white library tape along inside hinge, color photos, 68 pages plus 10 pages price guide, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0870692275.....$13.50 ((ml7879))


Anderton, Johana Gast. Sewing for Twentieth Century Dolls. Revised Edition. Wallace-Homestead Book Co., 1981, 3rd printing. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, 264 pages, bumped corner, b&w dress patterns, clear tape on spine, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0870692763.....$20 ((mlo5304))


Archer, Margaret and Douglas (arranged & coordinated by). Imperial Glass (with Value Guide for Imperial Glass). Collector Books, 1978. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with dark blue lettering & decoration, cardboard showing on corners, 20 page soft cover value guide taped inside back, library stamps & labels, 212 pages, filled with b&w photos, overall good condition. Cover reads "1904-1938 Catalogs: 104F, 101D, Bargain Book, Cat. B". ISBN 0891450742.....$15 ((mlo374))


Avella, Natalie. Paper Engineering. 3D Design Techniques for a 2D Material. RotoVision, 2006. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, color photos, 160 pages, good condition. ISBN 2940361193.....$45 ((mlo5296))


Bahamon, Alejandro (editor). Small Private Gardens. TeNeues, 2006. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, color photos, 135 pages, library stamps & labels, good condition. Text in English, German, French, Spanish, and Italian. ISBN 3832790756.....$15 ((mlo5308))


Boucher, Francois. 20,000 Years of Fashion. The History of Costume and Personal Adornment. Harry N. Abrams, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 441 pages, b&w and color photos, spine cracked, dj frayed/torn, book is shaken, library stamps & labels, solid reading/research copy......$22.50 ((mlo362))


Brown, Cheryl (editor). The New Anchor Book of Blackwork Embroidery Stitches. Techniques and Designs. David & Charles, 2005. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, color photos, 64 pages, good condition. ISBN 0715319299.....$10 ((mlo2614))


Bruner, Michael. Advertising Clocks. America's Timeless Heritage with Price Guide. Schiffer Publishing, 1995. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, bumped corner, color photos, 121 pages, library stamps & labels, spine is slightly cracked, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0887407900.....$16.50 ((mlo2619))


Bull, Donald A. and John R. Stanley. Soda Advertising Openers with Price Guide. Schiffer Publishing, 2000. Large ex-library soft cover, 160 pages, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, color photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0764310569.....$16.50 ((mlo2611))


Clements, Monica Lynn and Patricia Rosser Clements. Popular Souvenir Plates with Price Guide. Schiffer Publishing, 1998. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 175 pages, color photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0764305352.....$17 ((mlo2610))


Coe, Debbi and Randy. Liberty Blue Dinnerware. Schiffer Publishing, 2002. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside pages, color photos, library stamps & labels, 110 pages, good condition. ISBN 0764315439.....$10 ((ml7883))


Craig, Sharyn. Setting Solutions. C&T Publishing, 2001. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, book is curved, 96 pages, bumped corner, color photos & quilt patterns, solid reading/research copy. Author describes some easy and fun ways to solve some of quilting's most common block problems such as size dilemmas, color clashes, orphans, and what to do with plain old boring blocks. ISBN 1571201173.....$20 ((mlo373))


Crutchley, Anna (photos by Tim Imrie). Tassel Making. Revealing the secrets of how to make the world's most gorgeous fabric decorations. Southwater, 2001. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 160 pages, color photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 1842152998.....$10 ((mlo5307))


Davern, Melva. The Collector's Encyclopedia of Salt and Pepper Shakers. Second Series. Figural and Novelty. Collector Books, 1990. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 213 pages, color photos, library stamps & labels, covers show shelf ware, good condition. ISBN 0891454071.....$18.50 ((mlo2622))


Davis, Sue C. (photos by Bill McFarling). The Picture Book of Vaseline Glass. Schiffer Publishing, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 156 pages, color photos, index, text is clean & unmarked, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0764308300.....$22.50 ((mlo2627))


DeLozier, Loretta. Collector's Encyclopedia of Lefton China Book III. Identification and Values. Collector Books, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, library stamps & labels, 135 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 1574321455.....$11 ((mlo2607))


Durand, Dianne. Dianne Durand's Complete Book of Smocking. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1982. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 136 pages, b&w photos & patterns, good condition. ISBN 0442245106.....$10 ((mlo366))


Editors. Ondori Embroidery for Fun. Ondori Publishing Co., 1974. Ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, many color photos, patterns, 136 pages, covers worn/folded, library stamps & labels, OK as reading/research copy. ISBN 0870403591.....$15 ((ml7877))


Fassett, Kaffe. Welcome Home. Martingale and Company, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pencil marks publishing page, 128 pages, color photos, cardboard showing corners, good condition. ISBN 1564772780.....$15 ((mlo356))


Friz, Richard. The Official Price Guide to World's Fair Memorabilia. First Edition. House of Collectibles, 1989. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, browning pages, 355 pages, few color plates, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0876377789.....$13.50 ((ml7880))


Hall, J. Robert with Charles L. Webber. Practical Wood Patternmaking. McGraw-Hill, 1993. Large soft cover, 188 pages, b&w photos and diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1559181095.....$15 ((mlo5292))


Harris, Jennifer (editor). Textiles 5,000 Years. An International History and Illustrated Survey. Harry N. Abrams, 1993. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, donor book plate front endpaper, 320 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 0810938758.....$50 ((mlo368))


Haskins, Jenny. Victorian Pansies. Embroidery and Pastimes for the 21st Century. The Watermark Press, 2000. Large ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, large fold out pattern included, library stamps & labels, 94 pages, color photos, bumped corner, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0949284459.....$15 ((mlo365))


Haskins, Jenny. Victorian Roses. More Embroidery and Pastimes for the 21st Century. Quilters' Resource, 2000. Large ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, clear tape on spine & inside hinges, fold out pattern include, library labels on cover, color photos & patterns & instructions, unpaginated, OK as reading/research copy. ISBN 1889682152.....$18.50 ((mlo358))


Hillebrand, Rudolf and Gunther Kadlubek. Photographica. The Fascination with Classic Cameras. Schiffer Publishing, 2000. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 168 pages, color photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0764311743.....$10 ((ml7882))


Hothem, Lar. North American Indian Artifacts. A Collector's Identification and Value Guide. 6th (Sixth) Edition. Krause Publications, 1998. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 493 pages, b&w photos, color plates, bumped/bent corner, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 087341554X.....$15 ((mlo2621))


Karlin, Elyse Zorn. Children Figurines of Bisque and Chinaware 1850-1950. Schiffer Publishing, 1990. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 176 pages, color photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0887402976.....$10 ((ml7878))


Lechner, Mildred and Ralph. The World of Salt Shakers. Volume III. Antique and Art Glass Value Guide. Collector Books, 1998. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 311 pages, color photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 1574320653.....$27.50 ((mlo2632))


Leybourne, Douglas M., Jr. (illus. by Howard Creswick). The Collector's Guide to Old Fruit Jars. Red Book 8. Douglas M. Leybourne, 1997. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, bumped/bent corners, 377 pages plus appendices, library stamps & labels, good condition......$55 ((mlo2625))


Mackey, Kitty. How to Make Perfect Dollhouse Figures. Kalmbach Books, 1998. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library labels & stamps, 48 pages, b&w photos & patterns, covers rubbed, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0890243417.....$13 ((mlo370))


Mangus, Jim and Bev. Shawnee Pottery. An Identification and Value Guide. Collector Books, 1994. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 256 pages, cardboard showing corners, color photos, library stamps and labels, clear tape on spine, good condition. ISBN 0891455744.....$12.50 ((mlo2624))


McIntyre, Douglas W. The Official Guide to Railroad Dining Car China. Walsworth Publishing/Golden Spike Enterprises, 1990. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 204 pages, b&w and color photos, curled covers, library stamps & labels, good condition......$85 ((mlo2609))


Morrison, Dorothy. Magical Needlework. 35 Original projects and Patterns. Llewellyn Publications, 1998. Large ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, bumped/rounded corners, b&w pattersn, 205 pages, library labels & stamps, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 1567184707.....$11 ((mlo367))


Nakano, Eisha with Barbara B. Stephan. Japanese Stencil Dyeing. Paste-Resist Techniques. Weatherhill, 1982, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 143 pages, many b&w and few color photos, library marks/stamps, good condition. ISBN 0834801698.....$40 ((mlo360))


Over, Naomi L. (edited by Tom Klopp). Ruby Glass of the 20th Century. Antique Publications, 1990. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers folded/worn, bumped/bent corners, 128 pages, color photos, library stamps & labels, price guide included in back, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0915410680.....$12.50 ((mlo2626))


Petrone, Gerard S. Cigar Box Labels. Portraits of Life, Mirrors of History. Schiffer Publishing, 1998. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 176 pages, color photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0764304097.....$27.50 ((mlo2620))


Robak, Patricia. Dog Antiques and Collectibles. Schiffer Publishing, 1999, 4th printing. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, 156 pages plus index, few color photos, good condition. ISBN 0764307916.....$12 ((mlo2608))


Schiffer, Nancy N. The Best of Golden Oak Furniture with Details and Prices. Schiffer Publishing, 2000. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 157 pages, color photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0764311476.....$15 ((mlo2628))


Smith, Timothy J. Universal Dinnerware and Its Predecessors: Cambridge Art Pottery, The Guernsey Earthnware Co., The Oxford Pottery Co., the Atlas-Globe China Co. A Schiffer Book for Collectors, 2000. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 176 pages, color photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0764310364.....$18.50 ((mlo2606))


Snyder, Jeffrey B. Fiesta. Homer Laughlin China Company's Colorful Dinnerware. Revised and Expanded 4th Edition with Price Guide. Schiffer Publishing, 2002. Large narrow ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & inside hinges, library stamps & labels, 142 pages plus index, good condition. ISBN 0764315757.....$10 ((mlo2613))


Zieg, Tom. Scroll Saw Christmas Ornaments. Fox Books, 1999. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, corner is water damaged, 59 pages, consists mostly of b&w ornament patterns, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 1565231236.....$27.50 ((mlo364))


Zimmerman, David. The Encyclopedia of Advertising Tins. Smalls and Samples. David Zimmerman, 1994. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, b&w and color photos, 348 pages, back cover folded, library stamps & labels, good condition......$20 ((mlo2616))


Ball, John, Jr. Judo Boy. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 154 pages, standard library marks, some scratches on mylar, good condition. "Judo Boy" is an adventure story for boys built around the ancient traditions of Judo, now the fastest growing sport in the U.S.A. Plenty of action, both on and off the Judo mat, keep this story of Rod Mitchell's self-development in Judo exciting. Based on accurate Judo data, it provides an original and valuable view of a new world of sports for boys......$95 ((cs80k))


Brink, Carol Ryrie (illus. by Marguerite Davis). Magical Melons. More Stories About Caddie Woodlawn. Macmillan Publishing, 1975 (?). Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated/price clipped/glued, 193 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition......$5 ((ml7950))


Brock, Emma L. Little Duchess. Anne of Brittany. Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, book plate inside cover, 197 pages, few b&w ink drawings, some minor water damage at bottom of pages, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy......$7 ((cs80j))


Campbell, Marion (illus. by Douglas Relf). Lances and Longships. J.M. Dent and Sons, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth, book plate inside cover, few b&w ink drawings, 175 pages, cardholder in back, good condition. Juvenile historical novel set in Scotland in the thirteenth-century......$20 ((cs80m))


Campbell, Marion (illus. by Douglas Relf). The Squire of Val. J.M. Dent and Sons, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, book plate inside cover, few b&w ink drawings, 175 pages, cardholder in back, good condition. Juvenile historical novel set in Normandy in 1265......$20 ((cs80l))


Martin, Patricia (illus. by Kazue Mizumura). Suzu and the Bride Doll. E.M. Hale, 1961. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, color illustrations, previous owner inscription, unpaginated, couple back endpapers have light brown stains, good condition......$5 ((go1174))


Perrin, Blanche C. (illus. by Sam Savitt). Hundred Horse Farm. St. Martin's Press, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, front hinge starting, library stamps & labels, 216 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, couple smudged pages, good condition. From dj flap description: "After their parents are killed in a car crash, twelve-year-old Ann and her younger brother Roddy come to live with Uncle Jim and Aunt Mary at their horse farm in Kentucky.". .....$30 ((gc6364a))


Rosen, Michael J. (illus by. Tom Leonard). All Eyes on the Pond. Hyperion Books for Children, 1994. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, picture book, library stamps & labels, unpaginated, colorful illustrations, good condition. ISBN 1562824759.....$15 ((mlo5294))


Vance, Marguerite (illus. by Lorence F. Bjorklund). Esther Wheelwright, Indian Captive. E.P. Dutton, 1964, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, few b&w ink illustrations, library stamps & labels, 96 pages, tear in dj at spine, good condition. From dj flap description: "It was a sunny day in 1703. Esther Wheelwright was gathering blueberries near her home in Wells, Maine, when suddenly she was seized from behind and carried off by a fierce Abenaki warrior.". .....$5 ((gc6364c))


Wahl, Jan (illus. by Feodor Rojankovsky). The Mulberry Tree. Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, picture book, beautiful illustrations, unpaginated, very good condition......$8.50 ((go1204))


Wilding, Suzanne. Harlequin Horse. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, few creased pages, library stamps & labels, 128 pages, good condition. From dj flap description: "Wendy Fleming faces an uncertain summer. She has just returned home from boarding school and has discovered that a part-time job is difficult to find. Her passion for a horse is expensive, and unless something unforeseen develops, a long dull summer looms ahead.". .....$18 ((gc6364e))


Willard, Barbara (illus. by Gareth Floyd). Flight to the Forest. Doubleday, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, dj flap description cut & glued inside, library stamps & labels, 192 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, small brown stain on side, good condition. From dj flap description: "For a Shakespearean actor like Rafe's grandfather, Gregory Trundle, Cromwell's rule meant increasing hardship, even outright danger. With playhouses closed by the Puritans and players dispersed, Gregory, with his daughter and her children Rafe and Gilia, were fugitives in Sussex, relying on relatives' charity for shelter.". .....$10 ((gc6364b))


Freedom, David and Tierra True (illus. by Ernest A. Amost-Jackson). Nature's Path to Supreme Health. A Self-Reliant Guide to Living Supremely Healthy, Full of Energy. True Health Freedom Press, 1998. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 321 pages, rounded corners, good condition......$30 ((mlo5295))


Register, Cheri. The Chronic Illness Experience. Embracing the Imperfect Life. Hazelden, 1987. Trade soft cover, laminated covers, ink name on cover, 369 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 1568383460.....$15 ((bw1798))


Branscomb, L.M. (editor). Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 41, Number 2, April 1969. American Physical Society/American Institute of Physics, 1969. Large soft cover/journal, several ink library stamps on cover, pp. 275-374, bumped corner, good condition......$7 ((tl401))


Branscomb, L.M. (editor). Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 41, Number 3, July 1969. American Physical Society/American Institute of Physics, 1969. Large soft cover/journal, several ink library stamps on cover, pp. 375-574, bumped corner, good condition......$7 ((tl398))


Branscomb, L.M. (editor). Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 41, Number 4, Part 1, October 1969. American Physical Society/American Institute of Physics, 1969. Large soft cover/journal, several ink library stamps on cover, pp. 575-725, bumped corner, good condition......$7 ((tl399))


Branscomb, L.M. (editor). Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 41, Number 4, Part II Supplement, October 1969. Set of Nuclear-Mass Relations and a Resultant Mass Table. American Physical Society/American Institute of Physics, 1969. Large soft cover/journal, several ink library stamps on cover, pp. S1-S80, bumped corner, good condition......$7 ((tl404))


Condon, E.U. (editor). Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 40, Number 2, April 1968. American Physical Society/American Institute of Physics, 1968. Large soft cover/journal, several ink library stamps on cover, pp. 237-440, bumped corner, good condition......$7 ((tl403))


Condon, E.U. (editor). Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 40, Number 4, October 1968. American Physical Society/American Institute of Physics, 1968. Large soft cover/journal, several ink library stamps on cover, pp. 673-878, bumped corner, good condition......$7 ((tl402))


Condon, E.U. (editor). Reviews of Modern Physics. Volume 41, Number 3, July 1969. American Physical Society/American Institute of Physics, 1969. Large soft cover/journal, several ink library stamps on cover, pp. 441-672, bumped corner, good condition......$7 ((tl400))


Editors. Scientific American Magazine. April 1977, Volume 236, Number 4. Scientific American, 1977. Soft cover/magazine with staple binding, 148 pages, very good condition......$10 ((go1190))


Editors. Scientific American Magazine. August 1977, Volume 237, Number 2. Scientific American, 1977. Soft cover/magazine with staple binding, cover folded/shelf wear, 140 pages, bumped corner, good condition......$10 ((go1187))


Editors. Scientific American Magazine. December 1966, Volume 215, Number 6. Scientific American, 1966. Soft cover/magazine with staple binding, cover shows light shelf wear, 156 pages, bumped/bent corners, good condition......$10 ((go1197))


Editors. Scientific American Magazine. December 1975, Volume 233, Number 6. Scientific American, 1975. Soft cover/magazine with staple binding, cover shows light shelf wear, 148 pages, bumped/bent corner, good condition......$10 ((go1195))


Editors. Scientific American Magazine. January 1975, Volume 232, Number 1. Scientific American, 1975. Soft cover/magazine with staple binding, cover shows light shelf wear, 136 pages, small tear on page, very good condition......$10 ((go1194))


Editors. Scientific American Magazine. July 1977, Volume 237, Number 1. Scientific American, 1977. Soft cover/magazine with staple binding, 155 pages, covers show light shelf wear, very good condition......$10 ((go1188))


Editors. Scientific American Magazine. June 1966, Volume 214, Number 6. Scientific American, 1966. Soft cover/magazine with staple binding, covers folded/creased, 2" tear on spine, bumped corner, 144 pages, good condition......$10 ((go1186))


Editors. Scientific American Magazine. March 1977, Volume 236, Number 3. Scientific American, 1977. Soft cover/magazine with staple binding, 150 pages, couple water spots on covers, good condition......$10 ((go1191))


Editors. Scientific American Magazine. May 1967, Volume 216, Number 5. Scientific American, 1967. Soft cover/magazine with staple binding, cover shows light shelf wear, paper frayed on spine, 168 pages, bumped/bent corners, good condition......$10 ((go1196))


Editors. Scientific American Magazine. May 1977, Volume 236, Number 5. Scientific American, 1977. Soft cover/magazine with staple binding, 146 pages, bumped corners, good condition......$10 ((go1189))


Editors. Scientific American Magazine. November 1966, Volume 215, Number 5. Scientific American, 1966. Soft cover/magazine with staple binding, 2" tear on spine, 160 pages, bumped/bent corners, good condition......$10 ((go1198))


Editors. Scientific American Magazine. November 1974, Volume 231, Number 5. Scientific American, 1974. Soft cover/magazine with staple binding, 146 pages, covers & few pages folded/bent, shelf wear/rubbing, good condition......$10 ((go1192))


Editors. Scientific American Magazine. October 1976, Volume 235, Number 4. Scientific American, 1976. Soft cover/magazine with staple binding, cover shows light shelf wear, 144 pages, bumped corner, good condition......$10 ((go1193))


Galvin, Marjon (editor). Better Homes and Gardens Special Interest Publications. Quilting Ideas Premier Issue, 1993. Meredith Corp, 1993. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, library reinforced binding, 128 pages, color photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. Quilting magazine. .....$18.50 ((mlo5309))


Stiles, Martin (editor). Journal of the American Chemical Society. Vol. 91, August 27, 1969. No. 18. American Chemical Society Publications, 1969. Large soft cover with staple binding, several ink stamps & black marks on cover, pp. 4947-5196, bumped corners, spine shows wear, good condition......$5 ((go1201))


Stiles, Martin (editor). Journal of the American Chemical Society. Vol. 91, November 5, 1969. No. 23. American Chemical Society Publications, 1969. Large soft cover with staple binding, several ink stamps & black marks on cover, pp. 6215-6546, bumped corner, spine shows wear, good condition......$5 ((go1199))


Stiles, Martin (editor). Journal of the American Chemical Society. Vol. 91, October 8, 1969. No. 21. American Chemical Society Publications, 1969. Large soft cover with staple binding, several ink stamps & black marks on cover, pp. 5699-5932, bumped corners, spine shows wear, good condition......$5 ((go1200))


Wait, James R. (editor). Radio Science [Journal]. Volume 3, Number 1, January 1968. Special Issue on Ray Tracing. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1968. Large soft cover, several ink stamps & black marks on cover, bumped corner/dog-eared pages, 124 pages, charts & tables, good condition. Published in cooperation with U.S. National Committee of the International Scientific Radio Union......$35 ((go1202))


Bocher, Maxime with E.P.R. Duval. Introduction to Higher Algebra. Macmillan, 1915. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner address front endpaper/corner clipped, 321 pages, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7904))


Courant, Richard and Herbert Robbins. What is Mathematics? An Elementary Approach to Ideas and Methods. Oxford University Press, 1948, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 521 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$16 ((ml7898))


Eisenhart, Luther Pfahler. Continuous Groups of Transformations. Dover Publications, 1961. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 301 pages plus ads, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7911))


Fleiss, Joseph L. Statistical Methods for Rates and Proportions. John Wiley & Sons, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 223 pages, card holder in back, good condition. ISBN 0471263702.....$9 ((cs80g))


Kamke, E. (trans. by Frederick Bagemihl). Theory of Sets. Dover Publications, 1950, First American Edition. Small hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 152 pages, pages are yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7906))


Lewis, Clarence Irving and Cooper Harold Langford. Symbolic Logic. Dover Publications, no date. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, spine sun-faded, 506 pages, small brown stain on side, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$22.50 ((ml7914))


Mandel, John. The Statistical Analysis of Experimental Data. Dover Publications, 1984. Soft cover, bumped corner, 410 pages plus ads, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0486646661.....$6 ((cs80s))


Mood, Alexander McFarlane. Introduction to the Theory of Statistics. First Edition. mcGraw-Hill, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 433 pages, few pages show pencil underlining & notations, pencil notations on back endpaper, good condition......$12 ((ml7897))


Rosenbloom, Paul. The Elements of Mathematical Logic. Dover Publications, 1950. Small hardback w/dj, dj has 3" tear at spine, dj frayed/chipped, previous owner inscription, 214 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7910))


Rosser, J. Barkley. Logic for Mathematicians. McGraw-Hill, 1953. Hardback w/o dj, covers scuffed/soiled slightly, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 530 pages, some pencil notations in text, good condition......$15 ((ml7905))


Wade, Thomas L. The Algebra of Vectors and Matrices. Addison-Wesley, 1951. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription/address front endpaper, 189 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7913))


Goldberg, Marc D. (editor-in-chief). 1973 Lucky Bag. The Annual Publication of Brigade of Midshipmen. United States Naval Academy Annapolis, Maryland. US Naval Academy, 1973. Large hardback w/o dj, brown leather with attractive gold embossed cover of Neptune, family name in gold on cover, filled with b&w photos, covers shows some scratches, 752 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$125 ((go320))


Keeler, Colonel Maxwell G. (commanding officer). Madigan General Hospital. Tacoma, Washington 1948 [Annual/Yearbook]. Convalescent Services Division, 1948. Large soft cover with velvet covers & white plastic spiral binding, filled with b&w photos, of the staff, services, sections, offices, bands, etc., pages are clean & unmarked, unpaginated, very good condition. Approx. 50 pages. From introduction: "Madigan General Hospital is the Army's largest Medical Department installation in the Pacific Northwest and one of the largest in the United States. Situated within the Army post of For Lewis, the Hospital is ideally located in the heart of a peaceful pine covered area, midway between the cities of Tacoma and Olympia. The city of Seattle is sixty miles away.". .....$50 ((go322))


Marvin, JoClayre (editor). 1960 Tyee Direction Sixty (60). University of Washington Yearbook [Annual]. Associated Students of the University of Washington, 1960. Large hardback w/o dj, faux orange & white & black leather covers, black marks inside cover, 488 pages, many b&w and few photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$27.50 ((go321))


Schweitzer, George K. Ohio Genealogical Research. Self-published, 1994. Trade soft cover, 213 pages, remains white label back cover, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0913857165.....$7 ((gc130r))


Treese, Joel D. (editor). 2009/Summer. Congressional Staff Directory. Members, Committees, Staffs, Biographies. Eighty-Fifth Edition. CQ Press, 2009. Large ex-library soft cover, library stamps & labels, 1434 pages, good condition. ISBN 9780872894440.....$150 ((mlo376))


Barrena, Jose Luis (editor) (photos by Pedro Moreno). La Cocina Practica Del Bacalao. 100 recetas inolvidables. Barrena Producciones de Comunicacion, 2002. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 157 pages, few color photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 8484181227.....$27.50 ((ml7889))


Bie, Oscar. Das Deutsche Lied. S. Fischer Verlag, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription in German dated 1926, 274 pages plus index, few b&w plates, covers show slight soiling, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German......$25 ((gc130j))


Biernath, Horst. Die Drei Hellwang-Kinder. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1979. Paperback, bumped/bent corners, 192 pages, cover folded, tight binding, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3453005961.....$10 ((ml7872))


Brillouin, Leon. Cours de Physique Theorique. Les Tenseurs En Mecanique Et En Elasticite. Dover Publications, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 364 pages plus ads, text is clean & unmarked. Text in French. .....$15 ((ml7895))


Bromfield, Louis. Der Grosse Regen. Buchgemeinschafts - Ausgabe, no date, recent reprint. Hardback w/o dj, 575 pages, very good condition. Text in German. .....$10 ((ml7433m))


Cartan, Elie. La Methode Du Repere Mobile La Theorie Des Groupes Continus Et Les Espaces Generalises. Actualites Scientifiques Et Industrielles 194. Exposes De Geometrie. Hermann Et Cie, 1935. Soft cover, bumped/curved corners, tape on spine, cloth pulled away from spine, 65 pages, pages are unmarked, solid reading/research copy. Text in French. .....$45 ((ml7908))


Cartan, Henri. Sur Les Groupes De Transformations Analytiques. Actualites Scientifiques Et Industrielles 198. Exposes Mathematiques IX. Hermann & Cie, 1935. Soft cover , bumped/curved corners, 53 pages, cloth pulled slightly from spine, pages are unmarked, solid reading/research copy. Text in French. .....$35 ((ml7907))


Cronin, Vincent. Der Sonnenkonig. Europaischer Buchklub, no date, recent reprint. Hardback w/o dj, few b&w photos, 411 pages, very good condition. Text in German. .....$13 ((ml7433n))


Danella, Utta. Sophie Dorothee. Bastei Lubbe, 1985. Paperback, 128 pages, cover folded, tight binding, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3404101383.....$10 ((ml7874))


Dickson, Carter. Der Dritte Pfeil. Verlag Buch Und Welt, no date. Paperback, foxing, pages browning, 126 pages, tight binding, good condition. Text in German. .....$10 ((ml7871))


Diner, Monica P. Abuso Infantil. La Guia De Prevencion Y Deteccion. South Horizon, 2006. Ex-library soft cover, 143 pages, cover folded, few dog-eared pages, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 9780615137346.....$16 ((ml7900))


Editors. Archeologia. Nos. 1-7, Novembre-Decembre 1964, Janvier-Fevrier 1965, Mars-Avril 1965, Mai-Juin 1965 Juillet-Aout 1965, Septembre-Octobre 1965, Novembre-Decembre 1965. Archeologia, 1965. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 7 issues of this French magazine professionally bound into a single book in brown cloth, many b&w and few color photos, very good condition. Text in French. .....$25 ((go1183))


Fischer-Fabian, S. Das Goldene Bett. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1970. Paperback, foxing, pages browning, bumped corner, 156 pages, tight binding, good condition. Text in German. .....$10 ((ml7433d))


Fischer-Fabian, S. Mit Eva fing die Liebe an. Liebes- und Ehesitten im Laufe der Jahrhunderte. Droemer Knaur, 1981. Paperback, 192 pages, bumped corner, tight binding, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3426036606.....$10 ((ml7433e))


Ganghofer, Ludwig. Schloss Hubertus. Die zwei Bucher in einem Band Vollstandige Originalausgabe. Droemer Knaur, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/slight fraying along edges, 486 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3426088312.....$10 ((ml7433h))


Gardella, Silvia and Ariadna Calatrava. Pintura Country S.A. Nivel basico. Ludico Edicions, 2004. Large soft cover, 92 pages, color photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 9872132402.....$18.50 ((mlo5293))


Goldsmith, Marshall and Mark Reiter. Un nuevo impulso. Desubra los 20 habitos que frenan su ascenso. Empresa Activa, 2007. Ex-library soft cover, 350 pages, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 9788496627277.....$12.50 ((ml7885))


Heinrich, Willi. Mittlere Reife. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1976. Paperback, 410 pages, pages yellowing, tight binding, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3453003217.....$10 ((ml7433c))


Hofler, Polly Maria. Andre Und Ursula. Im Lesering Das Bertelsmann Buch, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, ink writing front endpaper, very good condition. Text in German. .....$10 ((ml7433g))


Jurgens, Curd. Der susse Duft der Rebellion. Droemer Knaur, 1980. Hardback w/dj, 334 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, very good condition. Text in German. .....$10 ((ml7433a))


Kastner, Erich. Fabian Die Geschichte eines Moralisten. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1990. Paperback, 246 pages, tight binding, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3855359091.....$10 ((ml7875))


Kiyosaki, Robert T. with Sharon L. Lechter. Antes De Renunciar A Tu Empleo. Aguilar, 2007. Ex-library soft cover, library stamps & labels, 375 pages, good condition. ISBN 9789707704046.....$12.50 ((ml7901))


Kotter, John P. Al frente del cambio. La hoja de ruta del experto mundial en liderazgo del cambio. Empresa Activa, 2007. Ex-library soft cover, 253 pages, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 9788496627246.....$10 ((ml7888))


Lacroix, J. (editor). Archeologia. Nos. 14-19, Janvier-Fevrier 1971, Mars-Avril 1967, Mai-Juin 1967, Juillet-Aout 1967, Septembre-Octobre 1967, Novembre-Decembre 1967 . Archeologia, 1967. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 6 issues of this French magazine professionally bound into a single book in brown cloth, many b&w and few color photos, very good condition. Text in French. .....$25 ((go1181))


Lacroix, J. (editor). Archeologia. Nos. 20-25, Janvier-Fevrier 1971, Mars-Avril 1968, Mai-Juin 1968, Juillet-Aout 1968, Septembre-Octobre 1968, Novembre-Decembre 1968 . Archeologia, 1968. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 6 issues of this French magazine professionally bound into a single book in brown cloth, many b&w and few color photos, very good condition. Text in French. .....$25 ((go1182))


Lacroix, J. (editor). Archeologia. Nos. 26-31, Janvier-Fevrier 1969, Mars-Avril 1969, Mai-Juin 1969, Juillet-Aout 1969, Septembre-Octobre 1969, Novembre-Decembre 1969 . Archeologia, 1969. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 6 issues of this French magazine professionally bound into a single book in brown cloth, many b&w and few color photos, very good condition. Text in French. .....$25 ((go1179))


Lacroix, J. (editor). Archeologia. Nos. 32-37, Janvier-Fevrier 1970, Mars-Avril 1970, Mai-Juin 1970, Juillet-Aout 1970, Septembre-Octobre 1970, Novembre-Decembre 1970 . Archeologia, 1970. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 6 issues of this French magazine professionally bound into a single book in brown cloth, many b&w and few color photos, very good condition. Text in French. .....$25 ((go1178))


Lacroix, J. (editor). Archeologia. Nos. 38-43, Janvier-Fevrier 1971, Mars-Avril 1971, Mai-Juin 1971, Juillet-Aout 1971, Septembre-Octobre 1971, Novembre-Decembre 1971 . Archeologia, 1971. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 6 issues of this French magazine professionally bound into a single book in brown cloth, many b&w and few color photos, bumped corner, very good condition. Text in French. .....$25 ((go1180))


Lesebuch, Ein. Wege Der Deutschen Literatur. Ullstein Bucher, 1970. Paperback, spine lined, 581 pages, pages yellowing, cover folded, tight binding, good condition. Text in German. .....$10 ((ml7433b))


Maass, Edgar. Eine Dame von Rang. Gesamtherstellung Mohndruck Reinhard Mohn OHG, no date. Hardback w/o dj, 350 pages, very good condition. Text in German. .....$10 ((ml7433j))


Remarque, Erich Maria. Schatten im Paradies. Droemer Knaur, 1977. Paperback, 348 pages, pages yellowing, tight binding, good condition. Text in German. .....$10 ((ml7869))


Roth, Eugen. Ansichten und Einsichten. Europaischer Buchklub, no date. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/fraying, 256 pages, very good condition. Text in German......$10 ((ml7433f))


Silverstein, Michael J. con John Butman. A la caza del tesoro. En el interior de la mente del nuevo consumidor. Empresa Activa, 2007. Ex-library soft cover, 380 pages, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 9788496627192.....$16.50 ((ml7884))


Stiglitz, Joseph E. (trans. by Amado Dieguez y Paloma Gomez Crespo). Como Hacer Que Funcione La Globalizacion. Taurus, 2006. Ex-library soft cover, 433 pages, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 9789707707320.....$12.50 ((ml7899))


Thorwald, Jurgen. Die Monteverdi Mission. Knaur, 1982. Paperback, 627 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3426013673.....$10 ((ml7873))


Thouet, Peter M. Hande weg von Oma. Schneekluth, 1981. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 288 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3795107784.....$10 ((ml7433k))


Twain, Mark (illus. by Karl Staudinger). Heitere Geschichten. Europaische Bildungsgemeinschaft, no date. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing, few small tears on dj edges, few b&w ink illustrations, 251 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German......$10 ((ml7876))


Vialar, Paul. Madame de Viborne oder Die Hetzjagd. Gesamtherstellung Mohndruck Reinhard Mohn OHB, no date. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 811 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. .....$10 ((ml7870))


Vilsmaier, Joseph. Rama dama. Langen Muller, 1991. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 224 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3784423299.....$15 ((ml7433i))


von Bredow, Ilse Grafin. Gluckskinder. Scherz, 1990. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 288 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3502110719.....$12 ((ml7433l))


Vranceanu, G. Lecons de Geometrie Differentielle. Vol. I. Bucarest, 1947. Soft cover, clear tape on spine, 422 pages, spine cracked, brown pages, cloth pulled away from spine, frayed page edges, ink writing on cover, book is fragile, but OK as a reading/research copy. Congruences. Formes de Pfaff. Groupes continus. Invariants et equivalnce. Espaces a connexion affine. Espaces de Riemman. Espaces a connexion projective. Text in French......$27.50 ((ml7941))


Davis, Jean Carol and Vickie Silliman Bergum. Benton County Place Names. East Benton County Historical Society, 1996. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 84 pages, good condition. Benton County is in Washington State. .....$20 ((ml7936))


Iliff, Flora Gregg. People of the Blue Water. My Adventures Among the Walapai and Havasupai Indians. Harper and Brothers, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, few b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((cs80o))


McArthur, Lewis A. Oregon Geographic Names. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Binfords and Mort, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 686 pages, good condition. .....$12.50 ((ml7886))


Patai, Raphael. The Arab Mind. Revised Edition. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 435 pages, library stamps & labels, good condition......$20 ((ml7940))


Roberts, David (photos by Jon Krakauer). Iceland. Land of the Sagas. Villard, 1990. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, covers scuffed/scratched, 160 pages, color photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0375752676.....$13 ((mlo378))


Butrico, F.A., C.J. Touhill, and I.L. Whitman (editors). Resource Management in the Great Lakes Basin. Heath Lexington Books, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by editor Touhill inside cover, tan cloth with red lettering, name ink stamp front endpaper, 190 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((cs80n))


Editors. Soil Survey Benton County Area, Washington. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1971. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, bumped/curled corners, filled with fold-out maps, good condition......$15 ((mlo5302))


Hendrickson, G.E. and R.S. Jones. Geology and Ground-Water Resources of Eddy County, New Mexico. Ground-Water Report 3. New Mexico Bureau of Mines and Mineral Resources, 1985. Soft cover, 169 pages, few b&w photos, diagrams, tables, some text shows yellow highlighting and pencil underlining, 4 fold-out maps in back, one fold-out map was colored/coded by previous owner, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((cs80r))


Ketchum, Bostwick H. (editor). The Water's Edge: Critical Problems of the Coastal Zone. Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1972. Hardback w/o dj, several ink name stamps, few pages show yellow text highlighting & pencil underlining & notations, 393 pages, good condition. The Coastal Zone Workshop was held 22 May -- 3 June 1972 in Woods Hole, Massachusetts, and was cosponsored by the Institute of Ecology ahd Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution. ISBN 0262110482.....$12.50 ((gc130w))


Nesse, William D. Introduction to Optical Mineralogy. Second Edition. Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, few pages show yellow text highlighting, 335 pages, large fold-out in back, good condition. ISBN 0195060245.....$16 ((gc4357q))


Northrop, Stuart A. Minerals of New Mexico. University of New Mexico Press, 1944. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, book is slanted, 387 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. Map is missing......$15 ((cs392u))


Spangler, Merlin G. and Richard L. Handy. Soil Engineering. Fourth Edition. Harper & Row, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, few red government stamps, covers show light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, 819 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0700225331.....$30 ((cs80x))


Various Contributors. Mineral and Water Resources of Montana. Special Publication 28, May, 1963, Reprinted 1968. Report of the United States Geological Survey in Collaboration with Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology. Prepared at the Request of Senator Lee Metcalf of Montana of the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs United States Senate. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1968. Soft cover with staple binding, number b&w fold-out maps, bumped corners, 166 pages of text plus maps, pages are clean & unmarked, overall very good condition......$20 ((tl405))


Heyerdahl, Thor (illus. by Eric Palmquist). The Kon-Tiki Expedition. Rand McNally, 1964, 24th impression. Large hardback w/dj, dj has couple small chips/price clipped, previous owner gift inscription inside cover, b&w photos, color illustrations, 224 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((mlo5311))


Carmody, Denise Lardner and John Tully Carmody. Mysticism. Holiness East and West. Oxford University Press, 1996. Soft cover, few pages show ink underlining & highlighting, 323 pages, good condition. ISBN 0195088190.....$8 ((mf202))


Cashmore, Ellis. Encyclopedia of Race and Ethnic Studies. Routledge, 2004. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 491 pages, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0415286743.....$65 ((mlo5298))


Goldstein, Arnold P., Barry Blick, and John C. Gibbs. Aggression Replacement Training. A Comprehensive Intervention for Aggressive Youth. Revised Edition. Research Press, 1998. Soft cover, 356 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0878223797.....$22.50 ((ml7902))


Browning, Peter. The Last Wilderness. 600 miles by canoe and portage in the Northwest Territories. Great West Books, 1989. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers worn, corners curved/bent, few creased pages, 179 pages, few b&w photos, library stamps & labels, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0944220037.....$16.50 ((mlo381))


Cornish, H.G. Vespa. Maintenance and Repair Series. The Official Handbook Covering Rod-Type, G, GL2, 42L2 and GS V.S.I Models. 2nd (Second) Edition. C. Arthur Pearson Limited, 1960. Small hardback w/dj, dj shows rubbing/soiled/fraying on edges, dj price clipped, previous owner inscription, writing back endpaper, 183 pages, b&w ink illustrations & photos, few ads in back, overall good condition. Text in English. .....$35 ((ml7893))


Elfrink, Henry. Porsche Technical Manual. A Comprehensive Technical Manual for Engineers, Mechanics and Owners. Third Enlarged Edition. Henry Elfrink Automotive, 1963. Soft cover, small tear on spine, spine curved, 288 pages, couple smudged pages, b&w photos and diagrams, pages yellowing, couple ink notations, more than OK as a reading/research copy......$20 ((ml7891))


Ritch, OCee. Porsche Owner's Handbook of Repair and Maintenance. Includes 1959-1960 and Earlier Models Plus a Special Section on Increasing Power and Performance. Floyd Clymer Publications, 1960. Soft cover, bumped corner, 216 pages, bumped corner, b&w photos & tables, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml7892))


Swope, Bob. The Illustrated Art of Teaching Volleyball to Your Children. Teach'in Volleyball Guide for Parents. Jacobob Press, 2005. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 144 pages, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0970582773.....$20 ((mlo5301))


Hawthorne, Hildegarde (illus. by Richard H. Rodgers). Lone Rider. Longmans, Green and Co., 1936. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial orange cloth & endpapers, separations at hinges, 264 pages, few dog-eared and soiled pages, few b&w ink illustrations, OK as reading copy......$10 ((ml7887))


Send questions or comments to: gail@gailsbooks.com