Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-in-chief). Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol. 12 (Twelve). Great Inventions. Smithsonian Institute Series, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, 383 pages, b&w photos and few color plates, very good condition.....$8 ((gc2938)) Adkins, Homer. Reactions of Hydrogen with Organic Compounds over Copper-Chromium Oxide and Nickel Catalysts. University of Wisconsin Press, 1944, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 178 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$25 ((gc4357k)) Agricultural Research Service U.S. Department of Agriculture (prepared by). Proceedings of the Federal Inter-Agency Sedimentation Conference 1963. Miscellaneous Publication No. 970. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1965. Large hardback w/o dj, several previous owner ink stamps, covers show light soiling, 933 pages, few b&w photos & charts, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$13 ((rk547)) Allen, Charles F.H. (editor-in-chief). Organic Syntheses. An Annual Publication of Satisfactory Methods for the Preparation of Organic Chemicals. Vol. 20. John Wiley & Sons, 1940. Hardback w/o dj, 113 pages, brown cloth, very good condition. Chemistry.....$20 ((gc3211x)) Allen, J.R.L. Principles of Physical Sedimentology. George Allen and Unwin, 1985. Large soft cover, 272 pages, b&w photos/charts/tables, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, barcode label back cover, very good condition. ISBN 0045510962.....$55 ((gc1156c)) Allen, John S. (et. al). A Survey of Physical Science. Atoms, Rocks and Galaxies. Harper & Brothers, 1938. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped, large previous owner inscription, 474 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$7.50 ((cs1014)) Aller, Lawrence H. The Abundance of the Elements. Interscience Monographs and Texts in Physics and Astronomy Volume VII. Interscience, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 283 pages, good condition.....$12.50 ((ml138e)) Amundsen, Lawrence H. Organic Chemistry. A One-Semester Course. Henry Holt, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, white-out on front endpaper, covers scuffed, 368 pages, text is clean & unmarked, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$18.50 ((ml334g)) Archibald, Douglas. The Story of the Earth's Atmosphere. D. Appleton, 1902. Hardback w/o dj, 194 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((cs1097)) Arthur, Paul and Otto M. Smith. Semimicro Qualitative Analysis. Third Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1952. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 285 pages, pages show a few pencil marks, white mark marks on back cover, good condition.....$15 ((ml334e)) Asimov, Isaac (illus. by David Wool). How Did We Find Out About Energy?. Walker, 1983. Hardback w/dj, technical library discard, dj torn & taped, 64 pages, good condition. ISBN 0802762050.....$8.50 ((gc2717f)) Asimov, Isaac (illus. by David Wool). How Did We Find out About Sunshine?. Walker & Co., 1987. Hardback w/o dj, technical library discard, 63 pages, written for juveniles, few library marks, good condition. Traces the scientific discoveries that led to our knowledge of the nature and substance of the sun. ISBN 0802766978.....$18 ((gc4033)) Asimov, Isaac. 'X' Stands for Unknown. Doubleday, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & soiled, black remainder marks, 218 pages, dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 038518915X.....$5 ((gc987)) Asimov, Isaac. Isaac Asimov's Guide to Earth and Space. Random House, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 285 pages, good condition. ISBN 0679404376.....$10.75 ((ml1347)) Asimov, Isaac. Of Time and Space and Other Things. Doubleday & Co., 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 204 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$37.50 ((gc4521)) Asimov, Isaac. Opus 300 [Three Hundred]. Houghton Mifflin, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few dog-eared pages, 377 pages, good condition. Asimov talks about his 300 books, "Opus 300" making his 300th. Includes a bibliography of his writings, up to 1984. ISBN 0395361087.....$12.50 ((ml3077)) Awapara, J. Introduction to Biological Chemistry. Prentice-Hall, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, 310 pages, very good condition.....$18 ((gc3065q)) Badger, G.M. The Structures and Reactions of the Aromatic Compounds. Cambridge at the University Press, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red remainder marks, front hinge starting, 456 pages, good condition. .....$18.50 ((cs292n)) Baitsell, George A. (editor). Science in Progress. Ninth Series. Sigma Xi National Lectureships 1953 and 1954. Yale University Press, 1955. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 343 pages, few b&w photos & diagrams, very good condition.....$5.50 ((cs872)) Banks, Charles Wilbur. Applied Science. John Wiley & Sons, 1960, 6th printing. Hardback w/o dj, 212 pages, black name label inside cover, some pencil notations, name written on packed pages, good condition.....$30 ((ml2966)) Barker, R.A. and R.D. Mac Nish. Digital Model of the Gravel Aquifer, Walla Walla River Basin, Washington and Oregon. Water Supply Bulletin 45. United States Geological Survey, 1976. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 49 pages, bumped/bent corners, good condition. Fold-out map in back.....$20 ((mlo235)) Barker, R.A. Computer Simulation and Geohydrology of a Basalt Aquifer System in the Pullman-Moscow Basin, Washington and Idaho. United States Geological Survey, 1979. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, bumped/bent corner, large fold-out map in back envelope, 119 pages, good condition.....$27.50 ((mlo2097)) Barker, Raymond J. (text). Soil Survey of Latah County Area, Idaho. United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, 1981. Large soft cover, 166 pages plus 54 large b&w fold out maps, staple binding, covers show wear/tears/fraying/water damage & soiling, OK as reading/research copy. .....$50 ((mlo1059)) Barr, George (illustrated by Mildred Waltrip). Research Adventures For Young Scientists. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 153 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc4141)) Baver, L.D., Walter H. Gardner, and Wilford R. Gardner. Soil Physics. Fourth Edition. John Wiley and Sons, 1972. Hardback w/o dj, price label inside cover, name written in red on page edges, red ink underlining in text, 498 pages, pages show paper clip marks, good condition. ISBN 0471059749.....$15 ((ml3489)) Beasley, R.P. Erosion and Sediment Pollution Control. Iowa State University Press, 1974, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, several address ink stamps, 320 pages, overall very good condition. ISBN 0813815304.....$22.50 ((cs1152)) Becher, A.E. Ground Water in Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania Geologic Survey Educational Series No. 3. United States Geological Survey, 1978, 6th printing. Soft cover with staple binding, 42 pages, text is clean & unmarked, tables & charts, 2 page color map, very good condition......$15 ((gm568)) Beckham, L.J., W.A. Fessler, and M.A. Kise. Nitrosyl Chloride. The Solvay Process Division, Allied Chemical and Dye, 1951 (?). Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, pp. 319-396, reprinted from Chemical Reviews Vol. 48, No. 3, June 1951, by permission of the authors, cover sun faded, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$20 ((go23)) Bentley, K.W. The Natural Pigments. Interscience Publishers, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 306 pages, good condition......$15 ((gm414)) Birkeland, Peter W. Pedology, Weathering, and Geomorphological Research. Oxford University Press, 1974. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, dj frayed/shelf wear, 285 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0195017307.....$13.75 ((ml43)) Bjorseth, Alf and Anthony J. Dennis. Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrocarbons: Chemistry and Biological Effects. Battelle Press, 1980. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear & several 2" tears, ink writing on dj, 1097 pages, couple stamps marked out/covered with label, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0935470050.....$20 ((gc5020k)) Blaine, John. Rick Brant's Science Projects. Grosset & Dunlap, 1960. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, front hinge glued/repaired, small water spot on few pages, 247 pages, good condition.....$125 ((cs1329)) Blanco, V.M. and M.M. Phillips (editors). Astronomical Society of the Pacific Conference Series Volume 1. Progress and Opportunities in Southern Hemisphere Optical Astronomy. CTIO 25th Anniversary Symposium. Brigham Young University Print Services, Provo, UT, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, 427 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 093770718X.....$12 ((tl292)) Bolt, G.H. And M.G.M. Bruggenwert (editors). Soil Chemistry. A. Basic Elements. Developments in Soil Science 5A. Elsevier Scientific Publishing, 1976. Hardback w/dj, dj is torn/badly chipped, name written in ink on page edges, previous owner inscription, 281 pages, pages show paper clip marks, good condition. ISBN 0444414355.....$85 ((ml7741)) Borer, J.R. Design and Control of Chemical Process Systems. Mcgraw-Hill, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, front endpaper is torn & has black marks, 153 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 007084447X.....$30 ((gc3109a)) Borg, I.Y. and D.K. Smith. Calculated X-Ray Powder Pattersn for Silicate Minerals. The Geological Society of America, Inc. Memoir 122. Geological Society of America, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, red government stamp title page, 896 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0813711223.....$75 ((gc2278b)) Bortleson, G.C., G.T. Higgins, J.B. McConnell, and J.K. Innes. Water-Supply Bulletin 42, Part 3. Data on Selected Lakes in Washington, Part 3. U.S. Geological Survey, 1976. Large ex-library soft cover, 143 pages, few b&w photos and illustrations, good condition.....$25 ((mlo280)) Boyer, Raymond F. and Herman F. Mark (editors). Selected Papers of Turner Alfrey. Marcel Dekker, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, price sticker remains on cover, 579 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0824774647.....$15 ((cs256)) Brand, J.C.D. and J.C. Speakman. Molecular Structure. The Physical Approach. Edward Arnold, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, 300 pages, black cloth, very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc5821)) Brand, J.C.D. and J.C. Speakman. Molecular Structure. The Physical Approach. Edward Arnold Publishers, 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/soiled/badly torn & taped/price clipped, two owner stamps, 300 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$6 ((rk437)) Braunstein, J., Gleb Mamantov and G.P. Smith (editors). Advances in Molten Salt Chemistry. Volume 2 (Two). Plenum Press, 1973. Hardback w/dj, 259 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0306397021.....$12 ((cs245)) Bredeson, Carmen. What Do You Know About Earth? I Like Space!. Enslow Elementary, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, review stamp front endpaper, 32 pages, like new condition. ISBN 076602945X.....$18.50 ((ml7613)) Bretherick, L. Handbook of Reactive Chemical Hazards. Third Edition. Butterworths, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, red government stamp title page, previous owner inscription, 1853 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0408013885.....$20 ((mlo5128)) Briscoe, Herman T. General Chemistry for Colleges. Houghton Mifflin, 1938, 2nd impression. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, pencil notations back endpaper, few b&w photos, 880 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc1199k)) Brooks, Stewart M. Integrated Basic Science. Third Edition. C.V. Mosby, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, 508 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((ml154f)) Broughton, W.A. Some Magnetite Deposits of Stevens and Okanogan Counties, Washington. Division of Geology Report of Investigations No. 14. State Printing Plant, Olympia, Washington, 1945. Small ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers worn/chipped/rounded/bent corners, 24 pages, pages frayed, envelope in back holds 5 fold-out maps, OK as reading/research copy.....$15 ((ml2725n)) Brown, B.F., J. Kruger, and R.W. Staehle (co-chairmen). Localized Corrosion. NACE-3. National Association of Corrosion Engineers, 1981, 3rd printing. Large hardback w/o dj, red government stamp, b&w photos, 679 pages plus index, very good condition.....$75 ((ml1382e)) Brown, Jeffrey C. Geology and Water Resources of Klickitat County. Water Supply Bulletin No. 50, August 1979. State of Washington Department of Ecology, 1979. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, dog-eared/rounded pages/corners, covers worn/soiled/torn, 413 pages, solid reading/research copy. This DOES NOT come with any maps.....$30 ((mlo2083)) Bullen, K.E. and Bruce A. Bolt. An Introduction to the Theory of Seismology. Fourth Edition. Cambridge University Press, 1985. Soft cover, black marks front endpaper & title/publisher pages, 499 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0521283892.....$50 ((jm321)) Bunning, Bonnie B. Tin, Tungsten, and Molybdenum Geochemistry of Parts of Stevens and Spokane Counties, Washington. Report of Investigations 28. Department of Natural Resources, Olympia, Washington, 1985. Large ex-library soft cover w/staple binding, clear tape on spine, bumped/bent corners, 57 pages, few b&w ink maps, good condition.....$25 ((mlo2002)) Burgess, Eric. Uranus and Neptune. The Distant Giants. Columbia University Press, 1988. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 188 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0231064926.....$8 ((cs520f)) Burk, Robert E., Howard E. Thompson, Archie J. Weith and Ira Williams. Polymerization and Its Applications in the Fields of Rubber, Synthetic Resins, and Petroleum. Reinhold Publishing, 1937. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 312 pages, few folded pages, title page has soil mark, good condition.....$13.50 ((ml726)) Butterworth, W.E. Black Gold. The Story of Oil. Four Winds press, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 224 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0590072978.....$10 ((gc7378)) Byers, Horace R. (director) and Roscoe R. Braham, Jr. (senior analyst). The Thunderstorm. Report of the Thunderstorm Project. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1949. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, 287 pages, b&w photos, diagrams & tables, index, good condition. From the introduction: "During World War II, development and research projects were carried out which were aimed at solving problems of bad-weather flying. Fog and low visibility received attention through the development of fog-dissipation systems, or, more particularly, through the perfection of blind-landing methods. Ice formation on aircraft was the subject of intensive investigation, with the result that engineering devices for combating this hazard were greatly improved.".....$22.50 ((cj112)) Calvert, Jack G. and James N. Pitts, Jr. Photochemistry. John Wiley & Sons, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, red government stamp front endpaper, remains label on front endpaper, 899 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$65 ((gm403)) Campbell, Arthur B., et. al. Guidebook to the Geology of the Coeur D'Alane Mining District. Idaho Bureau of Mines and Geology Bulletin 16. Idaho Bureau of Mines and Geology, 1961. Large ex-library soft cover wish plastic comb binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, cover corner clipped, dog-eared pages, 37 pages of text (text on only one side of page), OK as reading/research copy. Includes separate map in back; map is worn/creased/tearing, but complete......$30 ((mlo5064)) Campbell, Marius R. and Others. Guidebook of the Western United States. Part A: The Northern Pacific Route with a Side Trip to Yellowstone Park. United States Geological Survey Bulletin 611. Washington Government Printing Office, 1916. Soft cover, cloth is split & torn on spine, cover is partly pulled away, writing on cover, some soiling on covers, bumped/bent corners, many b&w photos and fold outs, 218 pages, pages yellowing, solid reading/research copy......$30 ((bw1754)) Carr, Michael H. The Surface of Mars. Yale University Press, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 232 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0300027508.....$22.50 ((mlo2041)) Casper, Lawrence E. and Cedric J. Powell (editors). Industrial Applications of Surface Analysis. ACS Symposium Series 199. American Chemical Society, 1982. Hardback w/dj, blacked out previous owner inscription, 438 pages, dj frayed/torn, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0841207356.....$12 ((cs209)) Caster, Kenneth E., et. al. (revised by). Elementary Guide to the Fossils and Strata of the Ordovician in the Vicinity of Cincinnati, Ohio. Cincinnati Museum of Natural History, 1961. Large softcover, two red library stamps (but not ex-library, this is a donation), b&w photos, 47 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$20 ((ml588)) Challinor, John. A Dictionary of Geology. Third Edition. University of Wales Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 298 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml595d)) Chamot, Emile Monnin and Clyde Walter Mason. Handbook of Chemical Microscopy. Volume I: Principles and Use of Microscopes and Accessories, Physical Methods for the Study of Chemical Problems. John Wiley & Sons, 1931, First Edition, Second Printing Corrected. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, covers show scuffing/soiling, spine sun-faded, pencil writing on endpapers, water stain at bottom corner of pages, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, 474 pages, solid reading/research copy.....$20 ((ml3347c)) Chandler, T.J. The Air Around Us. Man Looks at His Atmosphere. Nature & Science Library. Natural History Press, 1969. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/small tears/soiling, 156 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc2342)) Chari, S.A. (editor). Chemical Process Design. A Symposium. Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, ink stamp front endpaper, 199 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Held under the auspices of Chemical Research Committee, CSIR: July 24-25, 1961 at the Department of Chemical Engineering Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore. .....$35 ((ml7665)) Cherrington, Ernest H., Jr. Exploring the Moon Through Binoculars. McGraw-Hill, 1969, First Edition. Large hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/rubbed/corner clipped, b&w photos, 211 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs1372)) Cherrington, Ernest H., Jr. Exploring the Moon Through Binoculars. McGraw-Hill, 1969, First Edition. Large hardback w/dj, dj price clipped/torn/ water rippled, book not water damaged, b&w photos, 211 pages, good condition. Astronomy.....$6 ((gc2348u)) Chugg, Jack C. and Maynard A. Fosberg. Soil Survey of Boundary County Area, Idaho. United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, 1980. Large soft cover, 72 pages plus large foldout maps, some cover wear, otherwise very good condition.....$30 ((ml1068)) Clark, George L. (editor). The Encyclopedia of Spectroscopy. Reinhold Publishing, 1960. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, small tear in dj, 787 pages, charts & diagrams, good condition.....$15 ((mlo2147)) Clayton, Keith. The Crust of the Earth. The Story of Geology. Natural History Press, 1967. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj torn/laminated/glued/taped, 154 pages, b&w and few color photos, good condition.....$5 ((cs1371)) Coleman, James A. Early Theories of the Universe. Signet, 1967. Paperback, 160 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc3771)) Committee on Polar Research National Research Council. Polar Research: A Survey. National Academy of Sciences, 1970. Large hardback w/o dj, 204 pages, map endpapers, back hinge is starting, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition. ISBN 030901753X.....$8.50 ((go88)) Condie, Kent C. Plate Tectonics and Crustal Evolution. Pergamon Press, 1976. Large hardback w/o dj, covers show scuffing/scratches, previous owner inscription, light brown stains on page edges & on fold-out map in back, yellow text highlighting, 288 pages, OK as reading/research copy. ISBN 0080195946.....$25 ((go87)) Cope, Arthur C. (editor-in-chief). Organic Syntheses. An Annual Publication of Satisfactory Methods for the Prepartion of Organic Chemicals. Volume 30. John Wiley & Sons, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, red/maroon, cloth, 115 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc5820)) Copeland, Lawrence L., et. al. The Diamond Dictionary. Gemological Institute of America, 1960, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 317 pages, b&w photos, card-holder removed back inside cover, front hinge starting, good codition.....$16.50 ((ml2793)) Craig, Gerald S. and Bernice C. Bryan. Science Near You. Science Today and Tomorrow. Ginn and Company, 1954. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, color illustrations, 160 pages, covers show light soiling, back inside cover shows glue marks from label removal, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$6 ((rk621)) Craig, Gerald S. and Marguerite W. Lembach. Science Everywhere. Science Today and Tomorrow. Ginn and Company, 1954. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, color illustrations, 160 pages, covers show light soiling, back inside cover shows glue marks from label removal, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$10 ((rk620)) Crosby, Donald G. (symposium chairman). Natural Pest Control Agents. Advances in Chemistry Series 53. American Chemical Society, 1966. Hardback w/dj, 146 pages, dj frayed/shelf wear, very good condition. A symposium sponsored by the Pesticides Subdivision of the Division of Agricultural and Food Chemistry at the 149th Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Detroit, Mich., April 8, 1965. Chemistry.....$13.50 ((cs257)) Crow, Michael and Barry Bozeman. Limited by Design. R&D Laboratories in the U.S. National Innovation System. Columbia University Press, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 321 pages, good condition. ISBN 0231109822.....$18.50 ((ml2598)) Crowl, G.H. Pleistocene Geology and Unconsolidated Deposits of the Delaware Valley, Matamoras to Shawnee on Delaware, Pennsylvania. General Geology Report G 60, 1971. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 1971. Soft cover, 40 pages, bumped/bent corner, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Large fold-out map included. The map corner has been chewed on, and has a 1" hole, still OK as a research copy......$35 ((gc7002m)) Davies, Merton E. and Bruce C. Murray. The View from Space. Photographic Exploration of the Planets. Columbia University Press, 1971. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 163 pages, b&w photos, tape foxing, good condition.....$5.50 ((cs291o)) Davis, H.M. and K.R. Lawless (editors). Proceedings of the Symposium on the Structure of Surfaces. North-Holland, 1967. Soft cover, bent/bumped corners, 265 pages, covers sun-faded, few b&w photos & diagrams, good condition.....$20 ((cs1232)) Davis, Neil. Energy/Alaska. University of Alaska Press, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 530 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0912006072.....$8.75 ((cs1352)) Dawson, John A. and John C. Doornkamp (editors). Evaluating the Human Environment. Essays in Applied Geography. St. Martin's Press, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 288 pages, few b&w ink diagrams, good condition.....$25 ((ml48d)) Dean, James (director). Space, the New Frontier. NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration), 1963. Oblong softcover, 72 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. Astronomy.....$8 ((gc4061)) Deetz, Charles H. and Oscar S. Adams. Elements of Map Project with Applications to Map and Chart Construction. Special Publication No. 68, Fifth Edition. Government Printing Office, 1945. Large soft cover, name stamp front cover & top page edges, small tears on spine, cover folded/bumped corners, 226 pages, several fold-out maps in back, cover edges frayed, sun-faded covers, good condition.....$9 ((jm137)) Dembski, William A. and Michael Ruse (editors). Debating Design from Darwin to DNA. Cambridge University Press, 2004. Hardback w/dj, 405 pages, dj shows shelf wear/scuffing, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0521829496.....$30 ((ml7498)) Denbigh, Kenneth. The Principles of Chemical Equilibrium with Applications in Chemistry and Chemical Engineering. Second Edition. Cambridge at the University Press, 1966. Soft cover, spine lined, 494 pages, bumped corner, covers soiled slightly, good condition......$15 ((ml7668)) DePuy, Charles H. and Kenneth l. Rinehart, Jr. Introduction to Organic Chemistry. John Wiley and Sons, 1967, 7th printing. Hardback w/o dj, 393 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$17.50 ((ml7758)) Dinauer, Richard C. (managing editor). Minerals in Soil Environments. Soil Science Society of America, 1977. Hardback w/o dj, ink name on page edges, few pages show paper clip marks, 948 pages, few pages show ink underlining, good condition. ISBN 0891187650.....$35 ((ml7750)) Dion, N.P., G.C. Bortleson, J.B. McConnell, and J.K. Innes. Water-Supply Bulletin 42, Part 5. Data on Selected Lakes in Washington, Part 5. U.S. Geological Survey, 1976. Large ex-library soft cover, 125 pages, few b&w photos and illustrations, brown stain on back cover & top of book, overall good condition.....$25 ((mlo281)) Dion, N.P., G.C. Bortleson, J.B. McConnell, and L.M. Nelson. Reconnaissance Data on Lakes in Washington. Volume 5: Chelan, Ferry, Kittitas, Klickitat, Okanogan, and Yakima Counties. Water-Supply Bulletin 43., Vol. 5. United States Geological Survey, 1976. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 264 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, good condition......$30 ((mlo5160)) Dion, N.P. Primer on Lakes in Washington. Water-Supply Bulleting 49. Walter J. Black, 1953. Large ex-library soft cover, writing on cover, bumped/bent corners, small tear in cover, 55 pages, few b&w illustrations, good condition......$35 ((mlo2121)) Dodd, R.E. and P.L. Robinson. Experimental Inorganic Chemistry. A Guide to Laboratory Practice. Elsevier Publishing, 1957, Second Impression. Hardback w/o dj, water stain at bottom corner pages, previous owner inscription, 424 pages, remains label back inside cover, pages are clean & unmarked, good condition.....$37.50 ((ml128n)) Dolman, Calude E. (editor). Water Resources of Canada. Symposia presented to the Royal Society of Canada in 1966. University of Toronto Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 251 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc608n)) Donaldson, Norman C. (text). Soil Survey of Whitman County, Washington. United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, 1980. Large soft cover, 185 pages plus 143 large b&w fold out maps, staple binding, covers show wear/fraying/water damage & soiling, OK as reading/research copy.....$50 ((mlo1058)) Drew, J.V. (editor). Selected Papers in Soil Formation and Classification. Number 1 in the SSSA Special Publication Series. Soil Science Society of America, 1967. Soft cover, covers faded/rubbed, ink price stamp front endpaper, few pencil notations in text, 428 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$10 ((rk521)) Dyson, James L. Glaciers and Glaciation in Glacier National Park. Special Bulletin No. 2. Glacier Natural History Association, 1952. Soft cover with staple binding, name written in ink on cover, 24 pages, wraps show light shelf wear, b&w photos, very good condition.....$8.75 ((hh39w)) Eastman, E.D. and G.K. Rollefson. Physical Chemistry. First Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1947, second impression. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription & writing on endpapers, brown stains on inside cover, 504 pages, bumped corner, few pencil notations in text, good condition.....$15 ((ml128o)) Eddy, Paul A. Ground-Water Data for Goldendale Area, Klickitat County, Washington. Monograph No. 2. State of Washington Department of Water Resources, 1969. Large ex-library soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine, corners bumped/bent, map in back pocket, 21 pages, writing on cover, good condition. NOISBN.....$18 ((mlo265)) Editors. 1950 Materials Survey: Asbestos. United States Department of the Interior Bureau of Mines with Geological Survey, 1952. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, charts, tables, with few fold-outs, good condition. Compiled for the National Security Resources Board.....$150 ((mlo259)) Editors. Basic Petroleum Data Book. Petroleum Industry Statistics. Volume XVI, Number 1, August 1996. American Petroleum Institute, 1996. Large oblong ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, bumped corner, good condition......$45 ((mlo330)) Editors. Chemical Reactions in the Lower and Upper Atmosphere. Interscience Publishers, 1961. Hardback w/dj, 390 pages, dj frayed/soiled slightly, very good condition. A synthesis of advances in three major areas of atmospheric chemistry: ionospheric research, geochemistry of the troposphere and stratosphere, and photochemical reactions and resultant contamination.....$9.50 ((gc5794)) Editors. Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program Final Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement. January, 1988. Volume 1: Sects. 1-8. US Government Printing Office, 1988. Large soft cover, ink writing on spine, bumped corners, pages are clean & unmarked, label taped inside cover, 1” tear on spine, very good condition......$25 ((go1014)) Editors. Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program Final Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement. January, 1988. Volume 2: Public Comments and Responses (RC-1, RC-2, and RC-3). US Government Printing Office, 1988. Large soft cover, ink writing on spine, bumped corner, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((go1012)) Editors. Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program Final Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement. January, 1988. Volume 3: Appendices A-S. US Government Printing Office, 1988. Large soft cover, ink writing on spine, bumped corners, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((go1013)) Editors. Columbia River and Tributaries. Review Report on Esquatzel Coulee Washington. U.S. Army Engineer District, Walla Walla Corps of Engineers 15 April 1959, Revised 31 October 1960. U.S. Army Engineer District, 1960. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, few b&w photos & fold-out maps, rounded/bent corners, good condition......$25 ((mlo5054)) Editors. Ground Water Manual. A Water Resources Technical Publication. A Guide for the Investigation, Development, and Management of Ground-Water Resources. Revised Reprint. John Wiley & Sons, 1981. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 480 pages, text is clean & unmarked, 4" scratch on cover, very good condition. Published by U.S. Department of the Interior, Water and Power Resources Service. ISBN 0471800082.....$55 ((gm552)) Editors. Materials Survey: Antimony. United States Department of the Interior Bureau of Mines with Geological Survey, 1951. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine, cover is folded, bumped corner, few dog-eared pages, paginated by chapter, good condition. Compiled for the Materials Office National Security Resources Board.....$22.50 ((mlo251)) Editors. Materials Survey: Beryllium. United States Department of the Interior Bureau of Mines with Geological Survey, 1953. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine, cover has small chip & small tear, large fold-out, paginated by chapter, good condition. Compiled for National Security Resources Board.....$35 ((mlo253)) Editors. Materials Survey: Nickel. United States Department of the Interior Bureau of Mines with Geological Survey, 1952. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers folded, bumped corner, paginated by chapter, charts, tables, with few fold-outs, cover scratched, good condition. Compiled for the National Security Resources Board.....$35 ((mlo258)) Editors. Materials Survey: Tin. United States Department of the Interior Bureau of Mines with Geological Survey, 1953. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers folded, bumped/bent corners, paginated by chapter, charts, tables, with few fold-outs, good condition. Compiled for the National Security Resources Board.....$65 ((mlo256)) Editors. Materials Survey: Zinc. United States Department of the Interior Bureau of Mines with Geological Survey, 1951. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, cover folded/small tears with small chip, paginated by chapter, charts, tables, with few fold-outs, good condition. Compiled for the Materials Office National Security Resources Board.....$65 ((mlo255)) Editors. Methodology for Assessing Onshore Impacts for Outer Continental Shelf Oil and Gas Development. Volume III: Baltimore Canyon Test Case. NSF/RA-770012. Roy F. Weston, Frderid R. Harris, University of Delaware for Economic/Fiscal Impacts, 1978. Large soft cover with plastic spiral binding, address stamp title page, paginated by chapter, b&w maps & tables, very good condition.....$75 ((cs1427)) Editors. Oil Country Pipe Handbook. Rheinische Rohrenwerke, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, vinyl flexible covers, six fold-out charts in back pocket, 419 pages, very good condition.....$18 ((cs237p)) Editors. Palouse Co-operative (Cooperative) River Basin Study. U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1978. Large ex-library soft cover, bumped/bent corner, covers faded/rubbed, 182 pages, several b&w photos, several fold-out color maps, good condition......$30 ((mlo2138)) Editors. Papers from the 1971 ASP-ACSM Fall Convention American Congress on Surveying and Mapping September 7-11, 1971. American Congress on Surveying and Mapping, 1971. Soft cover, 454 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$6 ((cs1313)) Editors. Papers from the 1971 ASP-ACSM Fall Convention American Congress on Surveying and Mapping September 7-11, 1971. American Congress on Surveying and Mapping, 1971. Soft cover, 454 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$6 ((cs1314)) Editors. Proceedings of Hydrology Symposium No.7. Instrumentation and Observation Techniques Volume II. Inland Waters Branch Department of Energy, Mines and Resources, 1969. Soft cover with staple binding, previous owner ink stamp on cover & page edges, few b&w photos, 123 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$18.50 ((rk526)) Editors. Soil Survey Benton County Area, Washington. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1971. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, bumped/curled corners, filled with fold-out maps, good condition.....$15 ((mlo2509)) Editors. Soil Survey. Spokane County Washington. U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1968. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, covers frayed/torn, rounded pages, water stain at top, 143 pages of text, then followed by many large fold-out maps, staple binding, solid reading/research copy......$25 ((mlo2137)) Editors. Surface Mining: Soil, Coal, and Society. National Academy Press, 1981. Soft cover, 233 pages, bumped corner, government stamp front endpaper, very good condition. ISBN 0309031400.....$18 ((gc7367)) Editors. The Agadir, Morocco Earthquake, February 29, 1960. Committee of Structural Steep Producers of American Iron and Steel Institute, 1962. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 112 pages, b&w photos, charts, maps, diagrams, good condition.....$5.50 ((go86)) Editors. The Book of Popular Science. Volume I (1). The Grolier Society, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, b&w photos, pages 1 to 368, letters faded on spine, otherwise very good condition. The wonders of modern discovery, the triumphs of inventive genius, the story of all created things and the world they live in.....$7.50 ((gc7499)) Editors. The Book of Popular Science. Volume II (2). The Grolier Society, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, b&w photos, pages 371 to 720, very good condition. The wonders of modern discovery, the triumphs of inventive genius, the story of all created things and the world they live in.....$7.50 ((gc7494)) Editors. The Book of Popular Science. Volume III (3). The Grolier Society, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, b&w photos, pages 723 to 1072, letters faded on spine, otherwise very good condition. The wonders of modern discovery, the triumphs of inventive genius, the story of all created things and the world they live in.....$7.50 ((gc7495)) Editors. The Book of Popular Science. Volume IV (4). The Grolier Society, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, b&w photos, pages 1075 to 1424, letters faded on spine, otherwise very good condition. The wonders of modern discovery, the triumphs of inventive genius, the story of all created things and the world they live in.....$7.50 ((gc7497)) Editors. The Book of Popular Science. Volume IX (9). The Grolier Society, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, b&w photos, pages 2837 to 3184, back endpaper is smudge, the cover soiled slightly, otherwise very good condition. The wonders of modern discovery, the triumphs of inventive genius, the story of all created things and the world they live in.....$7.50 ((gc7498)) Editors. The Book of Popular Science. Volume V (5). The Grolier Society, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, b&w photos, pages 1427 to 1776, letters faded on spine, otherwise very good condition. The wonders of modern discovery, the triumphs of inventive genius, the story of all created things and the world they live in.....$7.50 ((gc7496)) Editors. The Book of Popular Science. Volume VI (6). The Grolier Society, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, b&w photos, pages 1179 to 2128, very good condition. The wonders of modern discovery, the triumphs of inventive genius, the story of all created things and the world they live in.....$7.50 ((gc2364s)) Editors. The Book of Popular Science. Volume VII (7). The Grolier Society, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, b&w photos, pages 2131 to 2480, letters faded on spine, few brown stains on spine, otherwise very good condition. The wonders of modern discovery, the triumphs of inventive genius, the story of all created things and the world they live in.....$7.50 ((gc7500)) Editors. The Book of Popular Science. Volume VIII (8). The Grolier Society, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, b&w photos, pages 2483 to 2832, very good condition. The wonders of modern discovery, the triumphs of inventive genius, the story of all created things and the world they live in.....$7.50 ((gc7972)) Editors. The Book of Popular Science. Volume X (10). The Grolier Society, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, b&w photos, pages 3187 to 3536, letters faded on spine, couple water spots on cover, otherwise very good condition. The wonders of modern discovery, the triumphs of inventive genius, the story of all created things and the world they live in.....$7.50 ((gc7493)) Editors. The Book of Popular Science. Volume XI (11). The Grolier Society, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, b&w photos, pages 3539 to 3888, letters faded on spine, back endpapers smudged slightly, otherwise very good condition. The wonders of modern discovery, the triumphs of inventive genius, the story of all created things and the world they live in.....$7.50 ((gc7501)) Editors. The Book of Popular Science. Volume XII (12). The Grolier Society, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, b&w photos, pages 3891 to 4240, very good condition. The wonders of modern discovery, the triumphs of inventive genius, the story of all created things and the world they live in.....$7.50 ((gc7502)) Editors. The Book of Popular Science. Volume XIII (13). The Grolier Society, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, b&w photos, pages 4243 to 4592, very good condition. The wonders of modern discovery, the triumphs of inventive genius, the story of all created things and the world they live in.....$7.50 ((gc7503)) Editors. The Book of Popular Science. Volume XIV (14). The Grolier Society, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, b&w photos, pages 4595 to 4944, brown stains on cover, front endpapers are smudged slightly, otherwise very good condition. The wonders of modern discovery, the triumphs of inventive genius, the story of all created things and the world they live in.....$7.50 ((gc7504)) Editors. Washington Forest Practices Board Manual: Standard Methodology for Conducting Watershed Analysis Under Chapter 222-22 WAC. Version 2.1, November 1994. Washington Forest Practices Board, 1994. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, paginated by chapter, good condition.....$45 ((go28)) Elias, Hans-Georg and Richard A. Pethrick. Polymer Yearbook. First Edition. Harwood Academic, 1984. Softcover, 338 pages, very good condition. ISBN 3718601788.....$16 ((cs244)) Evans, R.C. An Introduction to Crystal Chemistry. First Edition. Cambrdige at the University Press, 1952. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, light brown stain on front endpaper & title page, 388 pages, pages yellowing, cover is sun-faded, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. NOISBN.....$7.50 ((gc3421m)) Evans, William Lloyd. Study and Quiz Outline Arranged Primarily to Accompany McPherson and Henderson's " A Course in General Chemistry ". Ginn and Company, 1923. Hardback w/o dj, 163 pages, pages browning, bumped corner, overall very good condition.....$10 ((gc5763)) Fairbanks, Harold Wellman. Practical Physiography. Allyn and Bacon, 1906. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth, extensive pencil notes on endpapers, some pencil notes in text, 9 colored maps and 394 b&w photos/illustrations, 542 pages, few smudged pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml1346k)) Fea, Kenneth Hugh. Astronomy and Beginning Astrophysics. D. Van Nostrand, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, 192 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$6 ((tl293)) Fehsenfeld, Fred, James Meagher, and Ellis Cowling (editors). Southern Oxidants Study. 1993 Data Analysis Workshop Report. North Carolina State University, 1994. Large soft cover, small tear on spine, 92 pages, bumped corner, few color charts, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$30 ((mlo5062)) Feigl, Herbert and May Brodbeck (editors). Readings in the Philosophy of Science. Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1953. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge separated, 811 pages, bumped corner, good condition. .....$8 ((gm271)) Ferris, Timothy. SpaceShots. The Beauty of Nature Beyond Earth. Pantheon Books, 1984, First Edition. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, previous owner gift inscription, 143 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0394538900.....$7 ((cs821)) Firenze, Robert J. The Process of Hazard Control. Kendall/Hunt Publishing, 1978. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/rubbed, previous owner inscription, 520 pages, very good condition. ISBN 084038002X.....$25 ((cs1229)) Fisher, W.L. (director). Geologic Atlas of Texas. Houston Sheet. Bureau of Economic Geology the University of Texas at Austin, 1982. Large map in orange sleeve, very good condition.....$15 ((ml1065)) Fock, V. (trans. by N. Kemmer). The Theory of Space Time and Gravitation. Pergamon Press, 1959. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/one long scratch, black marks front endpaper, 411 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$135 ((tt5)) Ford, Alan, et. al. Soil Survey of Denton County, Texas. United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, 1980. Large soft cover, cover & few pages folded, 160 pages plus large foldout maps, good condition.....$22 ((ml1053)) Foth, H.D. And L.M. Turk. Fundamentals of Soil Science. Fifth Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1972. Hardback w/o dj, black marks & previous owner inscriptions & dates front endpaper, ink name written on page edges, 454 pages, few pages show pencil notations, b&w and color photos, couple fold-outs, good condition. NOTE: THIS IS THE HARDBACK EDITION. SAME ISBN AS PAPERBACK. ISBN 0471267902.....$15 ((ml7747)) Fox, Kenneth F., Jr. and C. Dean Rinehart. Distribution of Copper and Other Metals in Gully Sediments of Part of Okanogan County, Washington. Bulletin No. 65. Walter J. Black, 1953. Large ex-library soft cover, writing on cover, bumped/curved corners, 3 maps in back pocket, good condition......$15 ((mlo2120)) Fox, Sir Cyril S. The Geology of Water Supply. Technical Press, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape along spine, cardboard showing on cover corners, dj flap description cut & taped inside, 209 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml928)) Foxworthy, Bruce L. and Mary Hill. Volcanic Eruptions of 1980 at Mount St. Helens. The First 100 Days. Geological Survey Professional Paper 1249. United States Government Printing Office, 1982. Large soft cover, covers rubbed/faded, remains white label back cover, 125 pages, bumped corner, color & b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((mlo305)) Foxworthy, Bruce L. Geology and Ground-Water Resources of the Ahtanum Valley, Yakima County, Washington. Geological Survey Water-Supply Paper 1598. United States Government Printing Office, 1962. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, 2 charts & a map in a back pocket, library tape on spine, covers are badly chipped & covered in clear tape, clear tape along inside hinges, 100 pages, few dog-eared pages, OK as reading/research copy.....$15 ((ml1051h)) Franke, Dr. Herbert W. (trans. By H.F. Brookes). The Magic of Molecules. Abelard-Schuman, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 275 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. Chemistry.....$11 ((cs259)) Fraser, Donald G. (editor). Thermodynamics in Geology. D. Reidel Publishing, 1977. Soft cover, name written on cover, 410 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9027708347.....$65 ((bw1637)) Fredregill, Ernest J. 1000 Years. A Julian/Gregorian Perpetual Calendar A.D. 1100 to 2099. Exposition Press, 1970, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 38 pages, bumped corner, tables, good condition. ....$27.50 ((ml3158r)) Friis, Herman R. (editor). The Pacific Basin. A History of Its Geographical Exploration. American Geographical Society Special Publication No. 38. American Geographical Society, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, bumped corner, ink price front endpaper, 457 pages, few b&w photos & maps, good condition.....$30 ((ml2222q)) Gallant, Roy A. Constellations. How They Came to Be. Four Winds Press, 1979. Narrow ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 203 pages, b&w photos and diagrams, good condition. ISBN 0590075527.....$40 ((ml1078)) Gardner, Robert (illus. By Tom Labaff). Super Science Projects About Earth's Soil and Water. Enslow Elementary, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, review stamp front endpaper, 48 pages, like new condition. ISBN 076602735X.....$18.50 ((ml7616)) Gardner, Robert. Chemistry Projects with a Laboratory You Can Build. Enslow Publishers, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 128 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766028054.....$17.50 ((ml7630)) Gatos, Harry C. (editor). Solid Surfaces. Proceedings of the International Conference on the Physics and Chemistry of Solid Surfaces. north-Holland, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 577 pages, very good condition.....$14 ((cs590)) Gaylord, Norman G. Reduction with Complex Metal Hydrides. Interscience Publishers, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, previous owner inscription, owner label, 1046 pages, corners bumped, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$13.50 ((gc4357b)) Geissman, T.A. Principles of Organic Chemistry. Second Edition. W.H. Freeman, 1962. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, ink price stamp, few folded/creased pages, 854 pages, covers are scuffed, otherwise very good condition. Chemistry.....$15 ((cs241)) Gentry, Herman R. Soil Survey of Grant County, Washington. United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, 1984. Large soft cover, 329 pages plus large foldout maps, some cover wear, otherwise very good condition.....$50 ((ml1064)) George, R.D. Common Minerals and Rocks. Their Occurrence and Uses. Bulletin 12. Eames Bros., State Printers, 1917. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 463 pages, back cover stained slightly, few pencil notations, few b&w photos & diagrams, good condition.....$14 ((gc7345)) Gerig, Allen J. Soil Survey of Clackamas County Area, Oregon. United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, 1985. Large soft cover, 293 pages plus large foldout maps, very good condition.....$22 ((go152)) Gerig, Allen J. Soil Survey of Clackamas County Area, Oregon. United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, 1985. Large soft cover, 293 pages plus large foldout maps, very good condition.....$22 ((ml1056)) Ghitelman, David. The Space Telescope. Gallery Books, 1989. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, color photos, 143 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0831779713.....$6.50 ((gc2348s)) Giddings, J. Calvin and Roy A. Keller (editors). Advances in Chromatography. Volume 3. Marcel Dekker, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 271 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml968)) Gilbert, Grove Karl. Harriman Alaska Series Volume III: Glaciers and Glaciation. Smithsonian Institution Publication 1992. Smithsonian Institution, 1910. Large hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering & gilt page edges, book plate, 231 pages, color fold-out map, many b&w ink illustrations, few b&w plates/photos, few pages show brown foxing from paper enclosed by previous owner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$285 ((cj52)) Glasstone, Samuel. An Introduction to Electrochemistry. Third Printing. D. Van Nostrand, 1947. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 557 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$50 ((cs292p)) Glasstone, Samuel. Theoretical Chemistry. An Introduction to Quantum Mechanics, Statistical Mechanics, and Molecular Spectra for Chemists. D. Van Nostrand Company, 1947, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth, previous owner inscription, 515 pages, few red ink pencil marks in text, ink & pencil notations on back inside cover, good condition......$8 ((gm408)) Gloersen, Per, William J. Campbell, et. al. Arctic and Antarctic Sea Ice, 1978-1987: Satellite Passive-Microwave Observations and Analysis. NASA SP-511. National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1992. Very large ex-library hardback w/o dj, color maps/diagrams, bumped corners, 290 pages, good condition.....$13.75 ((ml2x)) Glover, Sheldon L. Clays and Shales of Washington. Bulletin No. 24. State Printing Plant, 1941. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers folded/frayed, dog-eared pages, bumped corner, 368 pages, solid reading/research copy.....$15 ((ml3400)) Goldberg, Edward D. (editor). The Sea. Ideas and Observations on Progress in the Study of the Seas. Volume 5: Marine Chemistry. John Wiley and Sons, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, black pen mark on front endpaper, 895 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0471310905.....$18.50 ((go1097)) Golze, Alfred R. Reclamation in the United States. The Caxton Printers, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 486 pages, few b&w photos & maps, good condition. "In the United States, reclamation in the Western States has long been synonymous with irrigation of desert lands for purposes of agriculture. To a limited extent in the Pacific Northwest and in the Southern States, reclamation has meant the conversion of cutover timberlands for cultivation or the removal of excess water from agricultural lands by drainage.".....$15 ((ml2074u)) Gould, Charles N. Covered Wagon Geologist. University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, b&w photos, fold-out map, 282 pages, few dog-eared pages, book is slightly skewed, good condition.....$15 ((ml3426)) Gray, Donald H. and Robbin B. Sotir. Biotechnical and Soil Bioengineering Slope Stabilization. A Practical Guide for Erosion Control. John Wiley and Sons, 1996. Hardback w/o dj, 378 pages, covers show light shelf wear, few b&w photos & illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0471049786.....$125 ((gm557)) Griggs, Gary B. and John A. Gilchrist. The Earth and Land Use Planning. Duxbury Press, 1977. Hardbak w/o dj, 492 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0878721274.....$15 ((ml3338)) Groggins, P.H. (editor-in-chief). Unit Processes in Organic Synthesis. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1938, 5th impression. Hardback w/o dj, green paint on front endpaper (both sides), previous owner inscriptions, 769 pages, text is clean, good condition. Chemistry.....$10 ((gc4279)) Gruener, Hippolyte. The Story of Chemistry. The Nature and Structure of Matter: How Chemistry is Utilized in Our Present Day Economic and Industrial Development. Popular Science Library. P.F. Collier & Son, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 449 pages, very good condition. Chemistry.....$5 ((cs254)) Hadfield, Peter. Sixty Seconds That Will Change the World. The Coming Tokyo Earthquake. Charles E. Tuttle, 1992. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, red remainder mark, 207 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0804817901.....$5 ((cs1353)) Hadfield, Peter. Sixty Seconds That Will Change the World. The Coming Tokyo Earthquake. Charles E. Tuttle, 1992. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, red remainder mark, 207 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0804817901.....$5 ((cs1354)) Hague, David N. Fast Reactions. Wiley-Interscience, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, red government stamp, 159 pages, covers show some very light spotting/soiling, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition. ISBN 0471339008.....$25 ((gm250)) Halpern, Paul. Cosmic Wormholes. The Search for Interstellar Shortcuts. Dutton, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 236 pages, black remainder marks, dj shows shelf wear, good condition. ISBN 0525934774.....$6.50 ((gc3786)) Halsey, Susan D. and Robert B. Abel (editors). Coastal Ocean Space Utilization. Elsevier, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 395 pages, few b&w photos, like new condition. ISBN 0444015604.....$40 ((cs1018)) Halsey, Susan D. and Robert B. Abel (editors). Coastal Ocean Space Utilization. Elsevier, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 395 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0444015604.....$50 ((cs979)) Hamilton, Leicester F. and Stephen G. Simpson. Calculations of Analytical Chemistry. Fourth Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1947, 5th impression. Hardback w/o dj, several owner ink stamps, imprint circles front endpaper & title page, previous owner inscription, 387 pages, good condition. Chemistry.....$5 ((gc4274)) Hamilton, Leicester F. and Stephen G. Simpson. Calculations of Analytical Chemistry. Fourth Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1947, 5th impression. Hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, wear mark on spine, pencil notations on endpapers, 387 pages, cover scratched, good condition. Chemistry.....$5.50 ((gc4277)) Hamilton, Leicester F. and Stephen G. Simpson. Calculations of Quantitative Chemical Analysis. McGraw-Hill, 1939, Third Edition. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, previous owner inscription, 293 pages, pages yellowing slightly, book is slightly skewed, good condition. Chemistry.....$6 ((gc4288)) Hamilton, Leicester F. and Stephen G. Simpson. Calculations of Analytical Chemistry. Sixth Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 334 pages, few dog-eared pages, back cover stained slightly, pages are clean & unmarked, book is curved slightly, good condition.....$15 ((ml334f)) Hammes, Gordon G. Principles of Chemical Kinetics. Academic Press, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, red government stamp, 268 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0123219507.....$10 ((cs521e)) Hardenbergh, W.A. Water Supply and Purification. Third Edition. International Textbook, 1953, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, 516 pages, cover scuffed, cardboard showing corners, b&w illustrations, overall very good condition.....$9 ((cs1176)) Harnly, Caroline D. and David A. Tyckoson. Mount St. Helens. An Annotated Bibliography. The Scarecrow Press, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 249 pages, good condition. ISBN 0810816687.....$15 ((ml128v)) Harre, R. (editor). Scientific Thought 1900 - 1960. A Selective Survey. Clarendon Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, 277 pages, dj laminated, good condition.....$11.50 ((ml1015)) Harrison, A.E. Exploring Glaciers with a Camera. Sierra Club, 1960. Soft cover, writing on front cover, previous owner inscription, 71 pages, b&w photos, light wear to wraps, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$9.75 ((cs591w)) Hart, Pembroke J. (editor). The Earth's Crust and Upper Mantle. Geophysical Monograph 13. Structure, Dynamic Processes, and Their Relation to Deep-Seated Geological Phenomena. American Geophysical Union, 1969. Large soft cover, previous owner inscription, bumped/bent corners, 735 pages, cover scuffed, good condition.....$5 ((gc2883l)) Hartman, W.W. (editor-in-chief). Organic Syntheses. An Annual Publication of Satisfactory Methods for the Preparation of Organic Chemicals. Vol XIV. John Wiley & Sons, 1934. Hardback w/o dj, 100 pages, brown cloth, very good condition. Chemistry.....$20 ((gc3211w)) Hawley, Gessner G. Small Wonder. The Story of Colloids. Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black remainder marks, 220 pages plus index, few b&w photos, good condition.....$11 ((gc5758)) Hay, J.M. Reactive Free Radicals. Academic Press, 1974. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, red government stamp front endpaper, 158 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0123335507.....$80 ((gm397)) Healy, Timothy J. Energy and Society. Boyd and Fraser Publishing, 1976. Soft cover, 386 pages, previous owner address stamp on front endpaper & packed pages, bumped corners, text is clean & unmarked, few b&w diagrams/illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0878350497.....$15 ((ml2577v)) Heath, Sir Thomas. Aristarchus of Samos. The Ancient Copernicus. Dover Publications, 1981. Soft cover, front cover soiled, 425 pages, back cover folded, text is clean/unmarked, good condition. This is an unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published in 1913 under the title "Aristarchus of Samos, the Ancient Copernicus, a History of Greek Astronomy to Aristarchus Together with Aristarchus's Treatise on the Sizes and Distances of the Sun and Moon, A New Greek Text with Translation and Notes.". ISBN 0486241882.....$15 ((ml2496)) Heftmann, Erich (editor). Chromatography. Reinhold, 1961. Hardback w/o dj, grey cloth, bumped corners, cover is soiled slightly, otherwise very good condition, text is unmarked, 753 pages. Adsorption, partition, ion exchange, electrochromatography, column, slab, paper, gas.....$15 ((gc3032v)) Heiland, C.A. Geophysical Exploration. Prentice-Hall, 1946, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, covers scuffed, foxing inside cover, previous owner inscription, pencil writing back endpaper, pages yellowing, 1013 pages, good condition. .....$9 ((rk506)) Herbst, Judith. Sky Above and Worlds Beyond. Atheneum, 1983, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, 228 pages, b&w photos, mylar jacket, dj soiled, good condition . ISBN 0689399740.....$5.50 ((gc3795)) Hewson, E. Wendell and Richmond W. Longley. Meteorology Theoretical and Applied. John Wiley & Sons, 1944. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, two fold-outs back inside cover, previous owner inscription, address stamp front endpaper, 468 pages, few red ink notations in text, good condition.....$10 ((rk422)) Hicks, Clifford B. (illus. by Richard Potts). The World Above. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 153 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc951)) Hicks, Charles R. Fundamental Concepts in the Design of Experiments. Third Edition. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, brown faux leather with gold lettering cover, black marks on front endpaper & title page, 425 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0030617065.....$10 ((cs392l)) Hill, M.N. (general editor). The Sea. Ideas and Observations on Pregress in the Study of the Seas. Volume 1: Physical Oceanopgraphy. Interscience Publishers, 1962. Hardback w/dj, plastic cover over dj, brown foxing tape marks, wear marks front endpaper from tape removal, 864 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, tables & charts, very good condition......$15 ((go1094)) Hill, M.N. (general editor). The Sea. Ideas and Observations on Pregress in the Study of the Seas. Volume 2: The Composition of Sea-Water, Comparative and Descriptive Oceanography. Interscience Publishers, 1963. Hardback w/dj, plastic cover over dj, brown foxing tape marks, brown stain on front endpaper & first 38 pages, 554 pages, tables & charts, overall good condition......$15 ((go1096)) Hill, M.N. (general editor). The Sea. Ideas and Observations on Pregress in the Study of the Seas. Volume 3: The Earth Beneath the Sea, History. Interscience Publishers, 1963. Hardback w/dj, plastic cover over dj, brown foxing tape marks, wear marks front endpaper from tape removal, 963 pages, text is clean & unmarked, tables & charts, very good condition......$15 ((go1095)) Hillel, Daniel. Applications of Soil Physics. Academic Press, 1980. Hardback w/dj, dj shows fraying/small tears, red government stamp front endpaper, red name written on page edges, 385 pages, few pencil notations in text, good condition. ISBN 0123485800.....$100 ((ml3490)) Hillel, Daniel. Fundamentals of Soil Physics. Academic Press, 1980. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/small tears, red government stamp, 413 pages, red name on page edges, red ink underlining in text, few pages show paper clip marks, good condition. ISBN 0123485606.....$35 ((ml3492)) Hillel, Daniel. Soil and Water. Physical Principles and Processes. Academic Press, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, 4” tear along spine cloth, hinges separated, name written in ink on page edges, 288 pages, couple pages have small chips, solid reading/research copy......$20 ((ml7744)) Hirshleifer, Jack, James C. De Haven, and Jerome W. Milliman. Water Supply. Economics, Technology, and Policy. University of Chicago Press, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, tape foxing, 378 pages, dj shows light soiling, good condition. .....$15 ((ml2976p)) Holmboe, Jorgen, George E. Forsythe, and William Gustin. Dynamic Meteorology. John Wiley and Sons, 1957, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 378 pages, very good condition.....$11 ((gc7348)) Honig, Peter and Frans Verdoorn (editors). Science and Scientists in the Netherlands Indies. Board for the Netherlands Indies, 1945. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, yellow cloth, 491 pages, few b&w photos/illustrations/fold-outs, dj flap description cut & glued inside back, cloth frayed at top, wear marks front endpaper from label removal, good condition.....$17 ((go122)) Hoskins, Donald M. Stratigraphy and Paleontology of the Bloomsburg Formation of Pennsylvania and Adjacent States. Pennsylvania Geological Survey Fourth Series Bulletin G 36. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 1961. Soft cover, 125 pages, few b&w photos/plates, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$18 ((gc1156g)) Hosmer, George L. Geodesy Including Astronomical Observations, Gravity Measurements, and Method of Least Squares. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, name stamp inside cover & page edges, 460 pages, small light brown stains on side, overall very good condition.....$55 ((jm54)) Hougen, Olaf A., Kenneth M. Watson and Roland A. Ragatz. Chemical Process Principles. Part I: Material and Energy Balances. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1959, 5th printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, book store ink stamp front endpaper, 504 pages plus appendices, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$15 ((bw1696)) Huntting, Marshall T. Inventory of Washington Minerals. Part II: Metallic Minerals, Volume 1: Text. Washington State Printing Plant, 1956. Large ex-library soft cover, cover is badly worn/frayed/torn/taped on spine, rounded corners, 428 pages, dog-eared pages, OK as reading/research copy.....$15 ((mlo1000)) Jean, Frank Covert, Ezra Clarence Harrah, and Fred Louis Herman. Man and His Physical Universe. Ginn and Company, 1943. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 608 pages, red cloth, covers scuffed/worn, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc7374)) Jeans, Sir James, Sir William Bragg, E.V. Appleton, E. Mellanby, J.B.S. Haldane, Julian Huxley. Sir Halley Stewart Lecture, 1935. Scientific Progress. Macmillan, 1937. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth, 210 pages, foxed endpapers, few pages are uncut, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$8 ((rk491)) Johnsen, Arve (introduction). Statpipe. A Euroroute for Norwegian gas. Den norske stats oljeselskap/Statoil, 1986. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/staining/fraying, two large "discard" stamps on front endpaper (but no other library marks), 135 pages, many color photos, very good condition. Text in English.....$75 ((go89)) Johnson, Cy and Son (compiled by). Western Gem Hunters Atlas. Rock Locations from California to the Dakotas and British Columbia to Texas. 16th (Sixteenth) Edition. Cy Johnson and Son, 1979. Soft cover with staple binding, 79 pages, cover folded, filled with b&w maps with red lettering, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((rk546)) Johnson, Gaylord (illus. by Frank Angelini). The Story of Planets, Space and Stars. Harvey House, 1959. Hardback w/o dj, yellow cloth, covers are soiled, few smudged pages, 153 pages, good condition. Astronomy.....$8 ((gc2348o)) Johnson, James S. and Keven J. Anderson (editors). Chemical Protective Clothing. Volume 1. American Industrial Hygiene Association, 1990. Large hardback w/o dj, 163 pages, previous owner inscription, text is clean & unmarked, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 0932627439.....$30 ((mlo1105)) Johnstone, Don and William P. Cross. Elements of Applied Hydrology. Ronald Press, 1949. Hardback w/o dj, name stamp packed pages, front hinge separation, previous owner inscription, some text underlining, 276 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$8.50 ((gc7355)) Jolly, William L. Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry. Prentice-Hall, 1961, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, owner plate, 196 pages, corners bumped, otherwise very good condition. Chemistry.....$12 ((gc5814)) Kapp, Reginald O. Towards a Unified Cosmology. Basic Books, 1960. Hardback w/dj, 303 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$5 ((gm256)) Kay, Desmond (editor). Techniques for Electron Microscopy. Second Edition. F.A. Davis, 1967, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, black mark front endpaper, 560 pages, torn page, few b&w photos & diagrams, bumped corners, good condition.....$13 ((cs1189)) Keeney-Kennicutt, Wendy L. Student Solutions Manual for Whitten, Davis, Peck, and Stanley's Chemistry. Eighth Edition. Thomson Brooks/Cole, 2007. Large soft cover, 426 pages, sticker remains on cover, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0495014540.....$30 ((mlo5261)) Keith, Lawrence H. (editor). Energy and Environmental Chemistry. Volume One. Fossil Fuels. Ann Arbor Science, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 450 pages, very good condition. ISBN 025040401X.....$50 ((gc5815)) Keith, Lawrence H. (editor). Energy and Environmental Chemistry. Volume Two. Acid Rain. Ann Arbor Science, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 304 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0250404028.....$50 ((gc5816)) Kemp, James Furman. A Handbook of Rocks for Use Without the Microscope. Fourth Edition, Revised. D. Van Nostrand, 1908. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, previous owner inscription, 248 pages, pages yellowing, couple soiled pages, cover scuffed/corners bumped, good condition. Geology.....$12 ((ml35)) Kendrew, W.G. Climatology. Treated mainly in relation to distribution in time and place. Second Edition. Clarendon Press, 1957. Hardback w/dj, 400 pages, owner book plate, few b&w photos, dj soiled, overall very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc7346)) Kippenhahn, Rudolf. One Hundred Billion Suns. The Birth, Life, and Death of the Stars. Basic Books, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 264 pages, few b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 0465052630.....$5 ((gc3794)) Klute, Arnold (editor). Methods of Soil Analysis. Part 1: Physical and Mineralogical Methods. Second Edition. American Society of Agronomy, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, blacked out circle inside cover, red government stamp title page, few dog-eared pages, 1188 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0891180885.....$50 ((jm356)) Koehler, W.A. Principles and Applications of Electrochemistry in Two Volumes. Volume II (2): Applications. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1959, 6th printing. Hardback w/o dj, blacked out previous owner inscription, 573 pages, some red text highlighting, good condition. Chemistry.....$20 ((cs255)) Koenig, Louis. Ultimate Disposal of Advanced-Treatment Waste. Part 1. Injection, Part 2. Placement in Underground Cavities, Part 3. Spreading. U.S. Department of Health, education, and Welfare, 1964. Soft cover, name stamp on cover & packed pages, 144 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((gc7373)) Kruszelnicki, Karl. Fidgeting Fat, Exploding Meat and Gobbling Whirly Birds and Other Delicious Science Moments. New Moments in Science .4. HarperCollins, 1999. Softcover, 197 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0732258758.....$9 ((gc6837)) Krynine, Dimitri P. Soil Mechanics. Its Principles and Structural Applications. First Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1941, 4th impression. Hardback w/o dj, 451 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((gc7349)) Landes, Kenneth K. and Russell C. Hussey. Geology and Man. Prentice-Hall, 1953, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, ink price stamp, 518 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Geology.....$5 ((gc2619)) Lange, Norbert Adolph (compiled & edited by). Handbook of Chemistry. A reference volume for all requiring ready access to chemical and physical data used in laboratory work and manufacturing. Seventh (7th) Edition. Handbook Publishers, 1949. Hardback w/o dj, flexible covers, name embossed in gold on cover, previous owner inscription, 1920 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((gc657p)) Learner, Richard. Astronomy Through the Telescope. The 500-year story of the Instruments, the Inventors and their Discoveries. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w and color photos, 224 pages, good condition. ISBN 0442258399.....$6 ((cs213s)) Lee, William H.K. (editor). Terrestrial Heat Flow. Geophysical Monograph Series, Number 8. American Geophysical Union, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner stamps on packed pages, 276 pages, very good condition.....$13.75 ((gc7347)) Lentz, Harris M., III. The Volcano Registry. Names, Locations, Descriptions and History for Over 1500 Sites. McFarland and Company, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 190 pages, good condition. ISBN 0786407328.....$15 ((ml7516)) Levenspiel, Octave. Chemical Reaction Engineering. An Introduction to the Design of Chemical Reactors. John Wiley and Sons, 1967, 5th printing. Hardback w/o dj, plastic dj over covers, previous owner inscription, 501 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml7670)) Levy, David H. The Quest for Comets. An Explosive Trail of Beauty and Danger. Plenum Press, 1994. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 280 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0306446510.....$5 ((gc3781)) Liddicoat, Richard R., Jr. and Lawrence L. Copeland. The Jewelers' Manual. Second Edition. Gemological Institute of America, 1974, third printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, burgundy cloth with gold lettering, 361 pages, b&w photos, few b&w diagrams, good condition. ISBN 087311003X.....$20 ((ml7768)) Lindsay, Willard L. Chemical Equilibria in Soils. John Wiley & Sons, 1979. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, name written on page edges, homemade tape tabs on pages, few pages show ink underlining in text, book is shaken, not a pretty book but OK as reading/research copy. ISBN 0471027049.....$50 ((ml7748)) Lindsey, Kevin A., David R. Gaylord, and Louis H. Groffman. Geology of the Upper Proterozoic to Lower Cambrian Three Sisters Formation, Gypsy Quartzite, and Addy Quartzite, Stevens and Pend Oreille Counties, Northeastern Washington. Washington State Department of Natural Resources, 1990. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 37 pages, bumped/bent corner, b&w photos, maps & diagrams, good condition.....$20 ((ml2595)) List, Robert J. (prepared by). Smithsonian Meteorological Tables. Sixth Revised Edition. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, previous owner inscription, 527 pages, previous owner taped part of a colored map in back inside cover, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. NOISBN.....$30 ((cj99)) Littlewood, A.B. Gas Chromatography. Principles, Techniques and Applications. Academic Press, 1962. Hardback w/o dj, ink stamp front endpaper, 514 pages, covers scuffed, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$20 ((ml827o)) Logan, Robert and Connie J. Manson. Mount St. Helens – Annotated index to Video Archives. Information Circular 76. Department of Natural Resources, 1983. Large ex-library soft cover with staple binding, 51 pages, good condition......$20 ((mlo5029)) Lundgren, Lawrence. Environmental Geology. First Edition. Prentice-Hall, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, 576 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 013283300X.....$11 ((gc755t)) Mac Nish, R.D., D.A. Myers, and R.A. Barker. Appraisal of Ground-Water Availability and Management Projections, Walla Walla River Basin, Washington and Oregon. Water-Supply Bulletin No. 37. United States Geological Survey, 1973. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, writing & stamps on cover, 25 pages, cover folded, good condition.....$25 ((ml1051g)) Mackin, J. Hoover and Allen S. Cary. Origin of Cascade Landscapes. Division of Mines and Geology Information Circular No. 41. State Printing Plant, Olympia, Washington, 1965. Ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, pencil writing on cover, dog-eared pages, 35 pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml2725o)) Magnoli, Michael A., Linda S. Douglass, and Dors M. Ellis. Experiences in Earth-Space Science. Teacher's Edition. Laidlaw Brothers, 1983. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 576 pages plus 144 page teacher's manual, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0844554286.....$12 ((gc7379)) Manning, Harvey with Kenneth Brower (edited by Hugh Nash). Cry Crisis! Rehearsal in Alaska. Friends of the Earth, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 313 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0913890014.....$17.50 ((ml7487)) Manson, Connie J. (compiled by). Seismic Hazards of Western Washington and Selected Adjacent Areas - Bibliography and Index 1855 - June 1988. Washington Division of Geology and Earth Resources Open File Report 88-4. Washington State Department of Natural Resources, 1988. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine/tape torn, bumped/curved corner, 1039 pages, covers scuffed/soiled, binding tight, good condition.....$75 ((mlo2080)) Margolis, Emil J. Bonding and Structure. A Review of Fundamental Chemistry. Appleton Century Crofts, 1968. Softcover, couple owner stamps, 175 pages, very good condition. Chemistry.....$8 ((cs352)) Marino, Miguel A. (editor). Proceedings of the Symposium on Groundwater (Ground-Water) Hydrology Sponsored by the American Water Resources Association at the Hotel Mark Hopkins San Francisco, California November 6-8, 1967. American Water Resources Association, 1967. Large soft cover, several previous owner stamps, 357 pages, bumped corner, b&w maps/diagrams/charts, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$45 ((go142)) Marsh, S.P., S.J. Kropschot, and R.G. Dickinson (editors). Wilderness Mineral Potential. Assesment of Mineral-Resource Potential in U.S. Forest Service Lands Studied 1964-1984. Volume 2. United States Goernment Printing Office, 1984. Large hardback w/o dj, red government stamp title page, previous owner inscription, pp. 552-1183, several b&w maps, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$12.50 ((go151)) Marsh, S.P., S.J. Kropschot, and R.G. Dickinson (editors). Wilderness Mineral Potential. Assessment of Mineral-Resource Potential in U.S. Forest Service Land Studied 1964-1984. Volume 1 Only. United States Government Printing Office, 1984. Large hardback w/o dj, 1" tear in spine, marked out previous owner inscription front endpaper, red government stamp, many maps, 550 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$12.50 ((go84)) Martens, Charles R. Emulsion and Water-Soluble Paints and Coatings. Reinhold, 1965, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, several owner ink stamps,160 pages, few pages show text underlining, good condition.....$20 ((cs216)) Martin, Richard A. and Alice Fitch Martin (illus. by Marjorie hartwell and Rachel Taft Dixon). Stars, Seasons, and the Weather. A Golden Science Workbook. Golden Press, 1962. Large soft cover w/staple binding, bumped corners, 48 pages, color illustrations, covers creased, previous owner inscription, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Complete with self-teaching text, experiments, and activities.....$8.50 ((rk509)) Masson, Donald L. Small Scale Placer Mining. College of Engineering Research Division, Bulletin 45M. Washington State University, 1968, 5th printing. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, few pages show water wrinkling, brown stain title page, 68 pages, OK as reading copy.....$45 ((gc2472i)) McClay, Ken. The Mapping of Geological Structures. Open University Press, 1987. Paperback, 161 pages, few b&w photos & illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0335150969.....$22.50 ((gm550)) McConnell, J.B., G.C. Bortleson, and J.K. Inness. Water-Supply Bulletin 42, Part 4. Data on Selected Lakes in Washington, Part 4. U.S. Geological Survey, 1976. Large ex-library soft cover, 141 pages, few b&w photos and illustrations, good condition.....$25 ((mlo282)) McCutcheon, Thomas P., Harry Seltz, and J.C. Warner. General Chemistry: Theoretical and Descriptive. Third Edition. D. Van Nostrand, 1940, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth, 685 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. Chemistry.....$10 ((ml295)) McDonald, Donald. Star of the Magi. The Oregon Museum of Science and Industry Miscellaneous Museum Publication No. 2. Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, 1968. Soft cover/stapled pamphlet, previous owner inscription, unpaginated, few b&w photos, very good condition. From title page: "During the hour-long program audiences are taken to the Holy Land via the Planetarium instrument to view the skies as they appeared at the time of the first Christmas and see the events which astronomers believe occurred in the heaves at that time.".....$27 ((rk241)) McElhiney, Michael A. Soil Survey of San Joaquin County, California. United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, 1992. Large soft cover, 480 pages plus large foldout maps, stored in folder/soft case, cover & few pages folded, folder shows some wear, overall very good condition.....$35 ((mlo40)) McEvily, A.J. and R.W. Staehle (co-chairmen). Corrosion Fatigue: Chemistry, Mechanics and Microstructure. National Association of Corrosion Engineers, 1972. Large hardback w/o dj, red government stamp, b&w photos, 762 pages plus index, very good condition.....$50 ((ml1382d)) McFarland, Carl R. Oil and Gas Exploration in Washington, 1900-1982. Information Circular 75. Department of Natural Resources, 1983. Large ex-library soft cover with staple binding, 119 pages, bumped corner, good condition......$15 ((mlo5028)) McGee, Dale A. Soil Survey of Clark County, Washington. United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, 1972. Large soft cover, 113 pages plus large foldout maps, covers curled slightly, otherwise very good condition.....$22 ((ml1055)) McGlone, Catherine. Visitando volcanes con una cientifica/Visiting Volcanoes with a Scientist. Enslow Elementary, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 24 pages, like new condition. Text in English and Spanish. ISBN 0766029794.....$18.50 ((ml7654)) McNamara, Edward P. and Irving Dulberg. Fundamentals of Ceramics. Second Edition. Pennsylvania State University, 1958. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, blacked out previous owner inscription, bumped corners, 382 pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml1633)) Meijer, Peter J. (trans. by K.M.M. Hudson-Brazenall). Volcanoes and Thermal Springs. New Holland, 1997. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 79 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 185368628X.....$18.50 ((mlo246)) Meyer, Jerome S. (illus. by Richard Floethe). Picture Book of Astronomy. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1945. Large hardback w/o dj, covers soiled, owner book plate, pencil scribbles on one page, 36 pages, good condition.....$8 ((cs1261)) Meyer, Jerome S. The Elements, Builders of the Universe. World Publishing, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cardboard showing cover edges, b&w photos, 252 pages, back cover stained, good condition.....$15 ((gc5823)) Miers, Earl Schenck (illus. by Jeanne Bendick). The Storybook of Science. Rand McNally, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w illustrations/diagrams, 159 pages, good condition.....$9.50 ((cs1209)) Millard, E.B. Physical Chemistry for Colleges. A Course of Instruction Based upon the Fundamental Laws of Chemistry. Fourth Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1936, 3rd impression. Hardback w/o dj, 524 pages, pencil notations front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. Chemistry.....$6 ((gc1387)) Miller, George R. Pacific Northwest Weather. But My Barometer Says Fair!. Frank Amato, 2002. Large soft cover, 174 pages, color photos & maps, very good condition. ISBN 1571882359.....$16.50 ((ml1462)) Mitchell, Lane. Ceramics. Stone Age to Space Age. McGraw-Hill, 1963, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, 128 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((cs224)) Mitchell, William D. Unit Hydrographs in Illinois. US Department of the Interior Geological Survey, Division of Waterways, State of Illinois, 1948. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner address inside cover, bumped corners, covers scuffed/rubbed, 294 pages, red pencil underlining in text, good condition.....$12 ((go143)) Mitton, Simon. Daytime Star. The Story of Our Sun. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. Softcover, 191 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 068417829X.....$5 ((gc4071)) Molenaar, Dee. Flowing Artesian Wells in Washington State. Water Supply Bulletin No. 16. Department of Conservation, Division of Water Resources, 1961. Ex-libarry soft cover, staple binding, map included in back, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, writing on cover, 115 pages, round corners, solid reading/research copy......$27.50 ((ml3160f)) Moore, Patrick. Comets. An Illustrated Introduction. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 149 pages, tape foxing, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0684147491.....$7 ((gc3784)) Morey, G.B., Nancy Balaban, and Lynn Swanson (compiled by). Bibliography of Minnesota Geology 1951-1980. Minnesota Geological Survey Bulletin 46. University of Minnesota, 1981. Hardback w/o dj, 143 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition. ISBN 0934938016.....$18 ((gc7353)) Munitz, Milton K. (editor). Theories of the Universe. From Babylonian Myth to Modern Science. The Free Press, 1957. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/slight fraying, 437 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$5 ((gm283)) Murrary, Royce W., Raymond E. Dessy, William R. Heineman, Jiri Janata, and W. Rudolf Seitz (editors). Chemical Sensors and Microinstrumentation. ACS Symposium Series 403. American Chemical Society, 1989. Hardback w/dj, 410 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0841216614.....$35 ((gc5800)) Nagel, Ernest. The Structure of Science. Problems in the Logic of Scientific Explanation. Harcourt, Brace and World, 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/3" tear/other small tears, 618 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$9 ((gm287)) National Research Council. Competitiveness of the U.S. Minerals and Metals Industry. National Academy Press, 1990. Softcover, 140 pages, few b&w photos, like new condition. ISBN 0309042453.....$7.50 ((gc4396y)) National Research Council. Women Scientists and Engineers Employed in Industry. Why So Few? A Report Based on a Conference. National Academy Press, 1994. Soft cover, red government stamp, 130 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0309049911.....$30 ((ml1523)) Nelson, R.S. The Observation of Atomic Collisions in Crystalline Solids. John Wiley and Sons, 1968. Ex-technical library hardback w/o dj, book plate, 281 pages, very good condition.....$9 ((cs885)) Newcomb, R.C. Ringold Formation of Pleistocene Age in Type Locality, the White Bluffs, Washington. Division of Mines and Geoloyg. Reprint No. 1. State Printing Plant, 1958. Ex-library soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, clear tape on spine, pp. 328-340, corners bumped/folded, good condition.....$10 ((ml1051i)) Newell, Reginald E. and Adarsh Deepak (editors). Mount St. Helens Eruptions of 1980. Atmospheric Effects and Potential Climatic Impact. A Workshop Report. NASA, 1982. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers faded/rubbed, 119 pages, bumped corners, few color photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml3397)) Norton, William Harmon. The Elements of Geology. Ginn & Company, 1905. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, book is slightly skewed, pages yellowing, few b&w photos, covers scuffed, 462 pages, bumped corners, good condition.....$5 ((gc7369)) Nriagu, Jerome O. (editor). Gaseous Pollutants. Characterization and Cycling. Wiley Series in Advanced in Environmental Science and Technology 24. John Wiley & Sons, 1992. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 548 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 0471548987.....$125 ((gc4397a)) O'Donoghue, Michael. An Illustrated Guide to Rocks and Minerals. Thunder Bay Press, 1996. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/medium chip in dj, beautiful color photos, 192 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1571450319.....$13.50 ((bw1328)) Orleans, Leo A. (editor). Science in Contemporary China. Stanford University Press, 1980. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, 599 pages, very good condition. This is the first comprehensive survey of Chinese science since 1961, a collection of 28 papers by distinguished American scientists describing developments of the late 1970s in the natural and social sciences, and several areas of technology. ISBN 0804710783.....$5 ((tl303)) Orr, Elizabeth and William. Rivers of the West. A Guide to the Geology and History. Eagle Web Press, 1985. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers rubbed/faded/worn, rounded corners, 334 pages, filled with b&w ink maps, binding tight, good condition. ISBN 960650210.....$15 ((mlo2098)) Osburn, James O. and Karl Kammermeyer. Money and the Chemical Engineer. Prentice-Hall, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 201 pages, good condition. Chemistry.....$11 ((gc5752)) Pabst, Marie B. The Flora of the Chuckanut Formation of Northwestern Washington. The Equisetales, Filicales, and Coniferales. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences Volume 76. University of California Press, 1968. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape along spine, white library tape along inside hinges, covers folded/worn/soiled slightly, 85 pages, few b&w photo plates, rounded corners, solid reading/research copy.....$45 ((ml2725p)) Page, A.L., R.H. Miller, and D.R. Keeney (editors). Methods of Soil Analysis. Part 2: Chemical and Microbiological Properties. Second Edition. American Society ofAgronomy, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, blacked out circle inside cover, red government stamp title page, bumped corner, 1159 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0891180729.....$40 ((jm355)) Pannekoek, A. A History of Astronomy. Interscience Publishers, 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/fraying, 521 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$8 ((gm282)) Panofsky, Hans. Introduction to Dynamic Meteorology. Pennsylvania State University, 1958. Hardback w/o dj, title page torn, previous owner inscriptions, price stamp front endpaper, 243 pages, good condition. Meteorology.....$8 ((gc4571)) Parker, W.R. and D.J.J. Kinsman (editors). Transfer Processes in Cohesive Sediment Systems. Plenum Press, 1984. Hardback w/dj, 239 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0306416638.....$25 ((cs1262)) Perkins, Dexter. Mineralogy. Second Edition. Prentice Hall, 2002. Large soft cover, remains price sticker on cover, corners badly bumped/rounded, book store label back cover, 483 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0130620998.....$82.50 ((mlo5102)) Petrich, James A. and Raymond E. Davis. Study Guide for Whitten, Davis, Peck, and Stanley's Chemistry. Eighth Edition. Thomson Brooks/Cole, 2007. Large soft cover, 387 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0495014532.....$60 ((mlo335)) Petterssen, Sverre. Weather Analysis and Forecasting. A Textbook on Synoptic Meteorology. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1940, First Edition, 8th impression. Hardback w/o dj, covers scuffed/scratched, previous owner inscription & stamp front endpaper, 505 pages, couple fold-outs, few pages show red pencil marks, good condition.....$8.50 ((rk412)) Pierce, David E. Chemical Engineering for Production Supervision. First Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1942, 4th impression. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, black remainder mark, 232 pages, text is clean, very good condition. Chemistry.....$12 ((gc4284)) Pinta, Maurice (trans. from French by Miriam Bivas). Detection and Determination of Trace Elements. Absorption Spectrophotometry, Emmision Spectroscopy, Polarography. Ann Arbor Science, 1973, 5th printing. Hardback w/dj, dj is torn/taped/chipped, previous owner inscription, a few white labels cover ink stamps, 588 pages, very good condition, text is clean. ISBN 0250975114.....$11.50 ((gc4776)) Piper, Roger. The Big Dish. The Fascinating Story of Radio Telescopes. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963, First American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj lamianted & glued, book plate, 159 pages, b&w photos, good condition. Astronomy.....$11 ((gc4076)) Plunkett, Jerry D. NASA Contributions to the Technology of Inorganic Coatings. NASA SP-5014. Technology Survey. National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1964. Soft cover, cover & few pages folded, name written on cover, 260 pages, few b&w photos, spine cracked, solid reading copy.....$25 ((gc2348va)) Powers, Paul O. Synthetic Resins and Rubbers. John Wiley & Sons, 1943. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, front hinge has been glued, black remainder mark, 296 pages, text is unmarked, good condition.....$9 ((gc5804)) Preston, George D. Soil Survey of Clay and Ray Counties, Missouri. United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, 1986. Large soft cover, 158 pages plus large foldout maps, very good condition.....$22 ((ml1054)) Purcell, John (illus. by Judy Skorpil). From Hand Ax to Laser. Man's Growing Mastery of Energy. Vanguard Press, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 308 pages, good condition. ISBN 0814908853.....$8 ((gc1824)) Purdy, C. Phillips, Jr. Molybdenum Occurrences of Washington. Division of Mines and Geology Report of Investigations No. 18. Washington State Printing Plant, 1954. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 7 fold-out maps in back envelope, cover stained, white library tape along inside hinges, back cover torn & chipped, dog-eared pages, 118 pages, OK as reading/research copy......$15 ((ml7552)) Rabbitt, Mary C., Edwin D. McKee, Charles B. Hunt, and Luna B. Leopold. The Colorado River Region and John Wesley Powell. Geological Survey Professional Paper 669. A collection of papers honoring Powell on the 100th anniversary of his exploration of the Colorado River, 1869-1969. United States Government Printing Office, 1969. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 145 pages, few b&w photos, b&w maps/illustrations, book plate inside cover, previous owner inscription, bumped corners, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes the papers "John Wesley Powell: Pioneer Statesman of Federal Science", "Stratified Rocks of the Grand Canyon", "Geologic History of the Colorado River", "The Rapids and the Pools - Grand Canyon".....$15 ((mlo2142)) Rasmussen, Jack R. Soil Survey of Benton County Area, Washington. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1971. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, covers frayed/torn, rounded pages, 72 pages of text, then followed by many large fold-out maps, staple binding, solid reading/research copy.....$15 ((mlo1002)) Rau, Weldon W. Foraminifera, Stratigraphy, and Paleoecology of the Quinault Formation, Point Grenville-Raft River Coastal Area, Washington. Division of Mines and Geology Bulletin No. 62. Department of Natural Resources/State Printing Plant, Olympia, Washington, 1970. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 3 full size b&w plates of foraminifera, fold-out, bumped/bent corner, 41 pages, good condition.....$45 ((mlo2082)) Rau, Weldon W. Stratigraphy and Foraminifera of the Satsop River Area, Southern Olympic Peninsula, Washington. Bulletin No. 53. State Printing Plant, Olympia, WA, 1966. Ex-library soft cover w/staple binding, clear tape on spine & inside hinges, 66 pages, bumped corner, good condition. 8 fold-out maps/charts in back pocket.....$15 ((ml3396)) Reiter, Elmar R. Atmospheric Transport Processes. Part 1: Energy Transfers and Transformations. U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, 1969. Large soft cover, cover is faded with address stamp and ink name, 253 pages, otherwise very good condition, text is clean & unmarked.....$10 ((gc7527)) Reiter, Elmar R. Atmospheric Transport Processes. Part 3: Hydrodynamics Tracers. U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, 1972. Large soft cover, cover is faded, some red-pencil underlining of text, 212 pages, good condition.....$20 ((gc7528)) Reutov, O.A., I.P. Beletskaya, and A.L. Kurts (trans. By J.P. Michael). Ambident Anions. Consultants Bureau, 1983. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 338 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0306109751.....$75 ((cs217)) Reutov, O.A., I.P. Beletskaya, and A.L. Kurts (trans. By J.P. Michael). Ambident Anions. Consultants Bureau, 1983. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 338 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0306109751.....$75 ((cs242)) Rhodenbaugh, Edward F. Sketches of Idaho Geology. Second Edition. Caxton Pringers, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape along inside hinge, few b&w photos, 293 pages, b&w ink map endpapers, good condition.....$15 ((ml3158v)) Ries, H. and Thomas L. Watson. Elements of Engineering Geology. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, front endpaper chipped/clipped, few pencil notations in text, few b&w photos, 411 pages, good condition.....$6.75 ((cs1155)) Rigg, George B. Peat Resources of Washington. Division of Mines and Geology. Bulletin No. 44. State Printing Plant, 1958. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, bumped/bent/dog-eared corners, covers worn, 272 pages, few b&w photos & ink illustrations, fold-out map, solid reading/research copy.....$30 ((mlo2095)) Roberts, John D. and Marjorie C. Caserio. Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry. W.A. Benjamin, 1965, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, clear plastic dust jacket, 1315 pages, red ink underlining & notations in text, good condition......$18 ((mlo5127)) Roberts, John D., Ross Stewart, and Marjorie C. Caserio. Organic Chemistry. Methane to Macromolecules. W.A. Benjamin, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, front endpaper folded, couple ink price stamps, back hinge starting, pages clean & unmarked, 850 pages, good condition......$18 ((ml7754)) Robinson, Enders A. and Sven Treitel. Geophysical Signal Analysis. Prentice-Hall, 1980. Hardback w/o dj, 466 pages, few pages show orange text highlighting, good condition. ISBN 0133526585.....$150 ((rk401)) Rockey, C.F. Electrons, Atoms and the World. Chemistry for the Young in Heart. John Colburn Associates, 1964. Paperback, "reviewing copy" stamp, 126 pages, bumped/bent corner, few b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc5505)) Rogers, John H. Soil Survey of Placer County, California. Western Part. United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, 1992. Large soft cover, 204 pages plus large foldout maps, stored in folder/soft case, very good condition.....$35 ((mlo41)) Rose-Innes, A.C. Low Temperature Techniques. The use of Liquid Helium in the Laboratory. D. Van Nostrand, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, several previous owner inscriptions, 162 pages, very good condition.....$22 ((gc4925l)) Royston, Angela. Looking at Weather and Seasons. How Do They Change?. Enslow Elementary, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 32 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766030938.....$18.50 ((ml7651)) Rubeska, Ivan and Bedrich Moldan (trans. by P.T. Woods). Atomic Absorption Spectrophotometry. International Series of Physical Analysis. CRC Press, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed/stained slight