No navigation bar? Click here


People & Places at Gail's Books


Last updated 1/13/12


Austria. Its Rise and Present Power ((gc146p))Abbott, John S.C. (with supplementary chapter by Wilfred C. Lay). Austria. Its Rise and Present Power. Peter Fenelon Collier, 1898. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, b&w frontispiece, 586 pages, bumped corners, covers show a couple water stains & scuffing, good condition. Part of the Nations of the World series. .....$5 ((gc146p))


Adams, Ruth (editor). Contemporary China. Pantheon Books, 1966, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 336 pages, folded pages, few pencil marks in text, good condition. Here is a book about China which seeks to show what we know about this most important country. Facts, not theory or ideology, are its focus. Facts as best they can be gathered by some of the world's leading experts on China, many of whom are recent visitors to the mainland. Each chapter is an independent, authoritative appraisal.....$5 ((gc1907))


The Civilisation [Civilization] of Western Anatolia ((ml7157))Aksit, Ilhan. The Civilisation [Civilization] of Western Anatolia. Aksit Culture and Tourism Publications, 1986. Soft cover, color photos, remains white label on cover, 96 pages, text is clean & unmarked. Souvenir guide for the following places in Turkey: Pergamon, Ephesos, Aphrodisias, Hierapolis, Miletos, Priene, Didyma.....$15 ((ml7157))


Allen, Nellie B. Geographical and Industrial Studies. Africa, Australia, and the Islands of the Pacific. Ginn and Company, 1924. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, cloth frayed at spine ends, color frontispiece, 448 pages, bumped corners, few b&w photos, few monochrome maps, good condition......$5.50 ((gc7976))


Anderson, Will. Mid-Atlantic Roadside Delights. Roadside Architecture of Yesterday and Today in New York, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania. Anderson & Sons Publishing, 1991. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine/cover edges/along inside hinges, 164 pages, filled with b&w and few color photos, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0960105646.....$15 ((mlo5002))


Ayer, William. Getting to Know Thailand. Coward-McCann, 1967, first impression. Hardback w/o dj, mylar jacket, 64 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition.....$6 ((gc7888))


Aylesworth, Thomas G. and Virginia L. Aylesworth. America. The Land I Love. Bison Books, 1984. large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, color photos, 96 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0861241436.....$5.50 ((cs334))


Baker, Roger (text) (photos by Richard T. Nowitz). The Splendour of Israel. Steimatzky, 1993. Very large hardback w/dj, 160 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 086283628X.....$15 ((go83))


Bancroft, Hubert Howe. The New Pacific. Third Revised Edition. Bancroft Company, 1915. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, 549 pages, bumped corners, front hinge separation, dog-eared pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc7936))


Banks, F.R. The Penguin Guide to London with Maps and Plans. Penguin Books, 1958. Paperback, cover folded, title page has small tear, 503 pages, few b&w maps, color fold-out map of London underground, pages yellowing, wraps show shelf-wear, good condition. An interesting book for the study of London history.....$15 ((ml2721c))


Barnes, A.H. (introduction by A.H. Denman). Our Greatest Mountain and Alpine Regions of Wonder. National Park Art Series. Self-published, 1911. Large soft cover with string binding, brown cloth/paper, paper torn on spine edges & frayed, bumped/bent corners, previous owner inscription, consists mostly of b&w and few color photos, 69 pages, dog-eared pages, good condition. "The pictures of this series are from plates made direct from the author's original photographs and not from work idealized by hand. The purpose of this book is to show the Mountain [Mount Rainier/Tacoma] trip from the pictorial point of view, choosing as a majority such places as please the poet and painter.". .....$45 ((cj224))


Bates, Katharine Lee (photos by Katharine Coman). From Gretna Green to Land's End. A Literary Journey in England. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1907, 5th printing. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering & decoration, 385 pages, few b&w photos, spine sun-faded, book slightly skewed, bumped corner, front hinge separation, good condition.....$7 ((gc7932))


Baxter, James K. (photos by Kenneth and Jean Bigwood). New Zealand in Colour. A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1975. Large hardback w/dj, dj frayed/rubbed, unpaginated, full page color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0589002597.....$5 ((cs310))


Bedirian, George. Palouse Country. An Essay in Photographs. Whitman County Historical Society, 1987. Large ex-library soft cover, 157 pages, filled with b&w photos, clear tape on spine, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0943091004.....$15 ((mlo338))


Bernatzik. Southeast Asia ((mlo2526))Bernatzik, Hogo (photos) (essays by Jacques Ivanoff, Alison Nordstrom, Christina Angela Thomas). Bernatzik. Southeast Asia. 5 Continents Editions, 2003. Large hardback w/dj, 303 pages, filled with b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, small dent in back cover, very good condition. ISBN 8874390440.....$50 ((mlo2526))


Billing, Graham (text). South. Man and Nature in Antarctica. University of Washington Press, 1965. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 207 pages, color photos, good condition.....$9 ((gc1193))


Bjorklund, Lorence F. Faces of the Frontier. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1967. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, ink price front endpaper, 119 pages, filled with pencil sketches, good condition.....$12 ((ml1959o))


Melbourne ((gm217))Blunt, John, Robert Innes-Smith and Eric Sample (text). Melbourne. Derbyshire Countryside Ltd., 1980. Soft cover with staple binding, ink name writing on cover, b&w photos, 16 pages, bent corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Tourist pamphlet. .....$10 ((gm217))


Bolton, G. Douglas. Presenting Britain. Longmans, Green and Co., 1957. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/small tear, 64 photos (28 in colour), 200 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8 ((go329))


Boquerat, Gilles and Frederic Grare (editors). India, China, Russia. Intricacies of an Asian Triangle. India Research Press, 2004. Hardback w/dj, SIGNED by Swaran Singh, one of the chapter authors, 173 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 8187943440.....$22.50 ((ml3292))


Borreson, Mary Jo (illus. by Moneta Barnett). Let's Go to Mount Vernon. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj corner clipped, 47 pages, library binding, good condition.....$5 ((gc939a))


Bovini, Giuseppe. Eglises de Ravenne/The Churches of Ravenna. Instituto Geografico de Agostini, 1960. Hardback w/dj, 164 pages, b&w and few color photos, light foxing inside covers, book is slightly curved, very good condition. Text is English & French. .....$22.50 ((ml2074p))


Brewster, Barney. Antarctica: Wilderness at Risk. Friends of the Earth, 1982. Ex-library softcover, covers laminated, 125 pages, b&w photos, solid reading copy. ISBN 0913890510.....$5 ((gc1179))


Bridgen, John. Visiting Kenya. Hippocrene Books, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 160 pages, b&w and few color photos, good condition. ISBN 0870523872.....$8.50 ((cs302))


Brower, Barbara and Barbara Rose Johnston (editors). Disappearing Peoples? Indigenous Groups and Ethnic Minorities in South and Central Asia. Walnut Creek, 2007. Soft cover, 275 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9781598741216.....$27.50 ((ml7861))


Brown, Michael. South to Gascony. Hamish Hamilton, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 260 pages, few b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 0241126940.....$5 ((gc2472b))


Burke, Stanley and Peggie Coulter. The Heart of Newfoundland. Stone House, 1990. Large oblong hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/scuffing, 108 pages, filled with color photos and minimal text, very good condition. ISBN 0921128304.....$15 ((mlo5409))


Caen, Herb (illus. by Dong Kingman). San Francisco. City on Golden Hills. Doubleday, 1967. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, cream colored boards, small black stain at bottom cover edge, many attractive water color and b&w ink illustrations, 191 pages, very good condition......$8 ((go345))


Caldwell, John C. Let's Visit Afghanistan. John Day Company, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, dj price clipped, 96 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$8.50 ((gc2580i))


Caldwell, John C. Let's Visit Thailand. John Day, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, card-holder removed front endpaper, 96 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc2580k))


Capek, Thomas and Anna Vostrovsky Capek. Bohemian (Cech) Bibliography. A finding list of writings in English relating to Bohemia and the Cechs. Fleming H. Revell, 1918. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth with gold lettering, spine is sun-faded, tissue paper over frontispiece is torn, 256 pages, few b&w plates, index, front hinge starting, good condition......$14 ((cs166b))


Carlson, Glenn and Mildred. The Rosario Story. Orcas Island. Alexander Printing Company, 1971, Second Edition. Soft cover with staple binding, covers show light shelf wear/rubbing, 23 pages, very good condition......$10 ((ml8191))


Carola, Chris, Beverley Mastrianni, and Michael L. Noonan. George S. Bolster's Saratoga Springs. Donning Company, 1991, first printing. Large hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, 208 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0898658055.....$35 ((cs333))


Shades of Hong Kong  ((go178))Chancellor, Peter (text by Julia Wilkinson). Shades of Hong Kong. Walter J. Black, 1953. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/scratches, publishing pages show some rubbing/slight soiling, filled with color illustrations, 108 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$17.50 ((go178))


Chen Xiao Li (editor-in-chief). Wonderful Hills and Beautiful Water. A Photograph Album of Guilin Lijang River and Yangshuo Scenery. Lijian Publishing House, no date. Large soft cover with dust jacket, 84 pages, cover shows light shelf wear, beautiful color photos, text in English and Chinese, very good condition. ISBN 7540715766.....$28.50 ((mlo2056))


Chew, Ron. Reflections on Seattle's Chinese Americans: The First 100 Years. University of Washington Press, 1994. Large oblong ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, b&w photos, 152 pages, cover folded, good condition. ISBN 0295974125.....$17.50 ((mlo5225))


Clallam County Historical Society. Images of America. Clallam County. Arcadia, 2003. Ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, library stamps & labels, 128 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0738520950.....$12.50 ((ml2580h))


Coates, Ken S., P. Whitney Lackenbauer, William R. Morrison, and Greg Poelzer. Arctic Front. Defending Canada in the Far North. Thomas Allen Publishers, 2008. Hardback w/dust jacket, 261 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0887623557.....$15 ((cs1491))


Plimoth Plantation.  Then and Now.  The Famous Museum Series  ((ml3143t))Colby, Jean Poindexter. Plimoth Plantation. Then and Now. The Famous Museum Series. Hastings House, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, b&w photos, 128 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml3143t))


Collins, Frederick L. Travelcharts and Travel Chats. Bobbs-Merrill, 1926. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, partial book plate front endpaper, 317 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc2686))


Collomb, R.G. (editor). Selected Climbs in the Bernese Alps from the Lotschenpass to the Grimselpass. Alpine Club Guide Books 5. The Alpine Club, 1968. Small soft cover with plastic protective cover, previous owner inscription, 223 pages, b&w photos and ink illustrations, very good condition.....$20 ((cj5))


Collomb, Robin G. and Peter Crew (compiled by). Bregaglia West. Sciora, Cengalo, Badile. West Col Alpine Guides. West Col Productions, 1967. Small red hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 86 pages, few b&w ink diagrams/maps, very good condition.....$20 ((cj6))


Con, Maria Jose (text) (photos by Adalberto Rios, Dabli Orti, David Stuart, trans. By Nicholas Papworth). Coba. History, Art and Monuments. English [Edition]. Stellar Group, 2008. Tall narrow soft cover, 47 pages, color photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in English. Guide book. ISBN 9709019449.....$15 ((ml3480))


Concon, M.P. Hurleyville. Hurleyville School and District Centennial Committee, 1992. Large softcover, cover scuffed/bent corner, 136 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. A centennial history of Hurleyville, New Zealand.....$25 ((cs271))


Cone, Patrcik (illus. by Don Weller). Park City. Meridian International, 1993. Large hardback w/dj, dj torn/frayed/shelf wear, 152 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 09635930X.....$22 ((cs337))


Cooper, Gordon. Your Holiday in Belgium, Holland and Luxembourg. Alvin Redman Limited, no date. Small hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, bumped corners, b&w photos, 238 pages, pencil & ink notations & underlining in text, good condition. No date, but estimated 1940-1960s......$10 ((gc7980))


Cordell, Michael (text) (photos by Peter Solness). Red Express. The Greatest Rail Journey from the Berlin Wall to the Great Wall of China. Prentice Hall Press, 1990. Large hardback w/dj, color photos, 255 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0137699107.....$6 ((go131))


Cordry, Donald and Dorothy (text). Mexican Indian Costumes. University of Texas Press, 1968. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, laminated & glued dj, clear tape on spine, library stamps & labels, 373 pages, many b&w and few color photos, slight waviness of pages toward back, OK as reading/research copy......$30 ((mlo5149d))


Davis, Jean Carol and Vickie Silliman Bergum. Benton County Place Names. East Benton County Historical Society, 1996. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 84 pages, good condition. Benton County is in Washington State. .....$20 ((ml7936))


De Baca, Fabiola Cabeza (illus. by Dorothy L. Peters). We Fed Them Cactus. University of New Mexico Press, 1979. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 186 pages, good condition. ISBN 0826305172.....$15 ((ml2235))


de Larigaudie, Guy (trans. by Andree J. Rie). Flivver to Cambodia. Two Boy Scouts Across Asia. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1939. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, few b&w photos, 182 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$55 ((ml155g))


Literary Places. A Guided Pilgrimage. New York and New England ((ml1487x))Deedy, John. Literary Places. A Guided Pilgrimage. New York and New England. Sheed Andrews and McMeel, 1978, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 289 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0836271025.....$15 ((ml1487x))


Dekur, William. Portraits of Nature. The British Columbia Centennial Exhibition Series. Mitchell Press Limited, 1973. Large hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/scratched, previous owner inscription, color photos, good condition.....$10 ((gc1250))


Delehanty, Randolph and Van Jones Martin. Classic Natchez. A Golden Coast Book, 1996. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, donor book plate front endpaper, library stamps & labels, color photos, 164 pages, good condition. ISBN 082031806X.....$11 ((mlo2668))


Desmond, Sean (illus. by Robert Gibbings). A Touch of the Irish. Wit and Wisdom. Longmeadow Press, 1995. Hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, 191 pages, b&w engravings, good condition. ISBN 0681103582.....$13.50 ((ml34s))


Dethier, Jean (director) (trans. by Ruth Eaton). Adobe Architecture: An Old Idea, A New Future. Donw to Earth. Facts on File, 1983. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, white library tape along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, 192 pages, b&w and color photos, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0871966913.....$15 ((mlo422))


Dill, Alonzo T. and Mary Tyler Cheek. A Visit to Stratford and the Story of the Lees. A Stratford Handbook. W.M. Brown and Son Printing Company, no date, circa 1980s. Soft cover, 66 pages, color photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gm182))


Dinesen, Isak (text) (intro. by Judith Thurman). Isak Dinesen's Africa. Images of the Wild Continent from the Writer's Life and Words. Sierra Club Books, 1985. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/price clipped, dj has small tear, 142 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0871568217.....$12.50 ((bw1439))


Dudley, William (book editor). India and Pakistan. Opposing Viewpoints. Greenhaven Press, 2003. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 219 pages, black mark back cover, good condition. ISBN 0737717629.....$25 ((ml7525))


Duvignaud, Jean (photos by Abdelhamid Kahia). Tunisia. Second Edition. Amilcare Pizzi S.p.A. Milan, 1965. Large soft cover, stiff covers, 110 pages, many b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((cs166o))


Edgar, Donald. Palace. A fascinating behind-the-scenes look at how Buckingham Palace really works. W.H. Allen, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 199 pages, b&w and few color photos, good condition. ISBN 0491034016.....$10 ((ml180d))


Editors of Rizzoli Editore and HBJ Press. The Grand Tour: All Earth's Lands. HBJ Press, 1981. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/scuffing, "not for resale stamps", color photos, 168 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0150042728.....$8.50 ((gc2525v))


A Visit to Saint Bartholomew the Great ((gm226))Editors. A Visit to Saint Bartholomew the Great. Jarrold and Sons Ltd., 1982. Soft cover wish staple binding, bent corner, b&w and color photos, 12 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Tourist pamphlet. .....$10 ((gm226))


Acapulco. Riviera de las of the Americas ((gm204))Editors. Acapulco. Riviera de las of the Americas. Unknown. Narrow soft cover with staple binding, 32 pages, filled with color photos, minimum text both in English and Spanish, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Tourist pamphlet, no date, circa 1950s-1970s. .....$15 ((gm204))


Editors. All Rome. 100 Fotocolor. Souvenir Edizione Riservata, no date. Softcover with stiff covers, color photo fold-outs with legends in seven languages, including English, very good condition.....$5 ((gc3217))


Around the Town and Horse Farm Guide. Volume 8, May 1967, No. 2 ((gm203))Editors. Around the Town and Horse Farm Guide. Volume 8, May 1967, No. 2. Central Publications, 1967. Soft cover with staple binding, small tear on spine, cover folded, includes a fold-out map of the horse farms in Lexington, Kentucky, unpaginated, good condition. .....$15 ((gm203))


Benton County Road Atlas. 2006 Edition ((mlo2510))Editors. Benton County Road Atlas. 2006 Edition. Benton County Geographic Information Systems Department, 2006. Large ex-library soft cover, metal spiral binding, 116 pages, filled with color maps, good condition.....$15 ((mlo2510))


Editors. Czechoslovak Spas. Source of Strength and Health. Cedok Czechoslovak Travel Bureau, no date, circa 1950s. Soft cover with staple binding/pamphlet, bumped corner, b&w photos, 24 pages, pages yellowing slightly, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2721e))


Elizabethan Gardens. Roanoke Island, N.C. ((gm195))Editors. Elizabethan Gardens. Roanoke Island, N.C. Dexter Press, 1977. Soft cover withs taple binding, color photos, 24 pages, bent corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Tourist pamphlet. .....$15 ((gm195))


Editors. Foreign Versions, Variations and Diminutives of English Names. Foreign Equivalents of United States Military and Civilian Titles. United States Department of Justice Immigration and Naturalization Service, 1973. Large narrow ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, 54 pages, bumped/bent corner, good condition. From foreword: "This catalog is designed solely to aid personnel of the immigration and naturalization service who need to know the foreign equivalent of commonly used English given names. The list is not exhaustive either of the names themselves or of the variant spelling of those names which are entered." . .....$25 ((mlo5279))


Gettysburg Pennsylvania. The Civil War's Greatest Battlefield in Full Color ((gm219))Editors. Gettysburg Pennsylvania. The Civil War's Greatest Battlefield in Full Color. L.E. Smith, no date. Narrow soft cover with staple binding, color photos, 24 pages, text is clean & unmarked, remains price label on cover, very good condition. Tourist pamphlet, no date, circa 1970s. .....$12.50 ((gm219))


Editors. Guided Tours of the World Italy. A Colorslide Tour of Italy. Columbia Record Club, 1961. Large hardback w/o dj, 32 b&w slides w/vinyl record, very good condition.....$8 ((cs564d))


Editors. Here's New England! A Guide to Vacationland. American Guide Series. Houghton Mifflin, 1939. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, filled with b&w photos, 122 pages, index, few b&w maps, good condition. Written and compiled by the members of the Federal Wrtiers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the New England States. An interesting item for the history buff.....$15 ((ml1035e))


Editors. Hungary. A Comprehensive Guidebook for Visitors and Armchair Travellers with Many Coloured Illustrations and Maps. Hastings House, 1965. Small narrow ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, ribbon bookmark, white library tape back inside hinge, few dog-eared pages, filled with small color illustrations, 401 pages, good condition. An interesting book for those interested in Hungarian interest.....$25 ((ml992c))


Editors. Japan. Eyes on the Country. Views of the 47 Prefectures. Foreign Press Center, Japan, 1997. Soft cover w/dust jacket, 415 pages, bumped corner, color maps & photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$16.50 ((hh268))


Editors. Jerusalem. The Garden Tomb Golgotha and the Garden of the Resurrection. Revised Edition. The Garden Tomb (Jerusalem) Association, 1955. Soft cover, pencil name on cover, 44 pages, few b&w photos, b&w photo fold out, fold out map, cover shows shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2721g))


Editors. Korean Arts and Culture. Focus on Korea. Seoul International Publishing House, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, bumped corners, 107 pages, color photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml2943))


Editors. Lands and Peoples. Volume 6: Central and South America. Lexicon Publications, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 474 pages, color photos, good condition.....$6 ((gc7066))


Mexico. City of Palaces/Ciudad de los Palacios ((gm199))Editors. Mexico. City of Palaces/Ciudad de los Palacios. Ammex Asociados, no date. Soft cover with staple binding, 30 pages, color photos, bent corner, text in English and Spanish, very good condition. Tourist pamphlet, no date, circa 1960s-1970s. .....$8 ((gm199))


Editors. Michelin Green Guide to Chateaux of the Loire. Daily News, 1960. Long narrow soft cover, b&w ink diagrams & maps, 98 pages, pages yellowing slightly, bumped/bent corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in English.....$30 ((ml2721d))


Monticello. The Home of Thomas Jefferson ((gm220))Editors. Monticello. The Home of Thomas Jefferson. Unknown. Narrow soft cover with staple binding, 24 pages, filled with color photos & minimum text, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Tourist pamphlet, no date, circa 1970s. .....$6 ((gm220))


Editors. North Dakota. A Guide to the Northern Prairie State. Second Edition. Oxford University Press, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 3" tear along spine, cardboard showing corners, 352 pages, bumped corners, b&w photos, cloth frayed at spine ends, solid reading/research copy.....$18.50 ((ml3289))


Editors. Nostell Priory Yorkshire. The National Trust, 1982. Soft cover/large pamphlet w/staple binding, bumped corner, few b&w photos, 36 pages, wear mark on back cover from sticker removal, overall very good condition.....$12 ((gm175))


Editors. Oberammergau. The Passion Play House and the Local Museum. The Community of Oberammergau, 1955. Soft cover with staple binding, 24 pages plus 23 pages of b&w plates, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2721f))


Editors. Paradise Tales. A Selection of Stories from Air Niugini's In-Flight Magazein. Robert Brown & Associates, 1986. Large hardback w/dj, covers are dented/bumped at top & bottom, dj shows shelf wear, 143 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 0949267236.....$10 ((cs273))


Solo Veracruz! Es bello ((gm205))Editors. Solo Veracruz! Es bello. Unknown. Narrow soft cover with staple binding, 32 pages, filled with color photos, minimum text both in English and Spanish, bumped corner, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Tourist pamphlet, no date, circa 1950s-1970s. .....$15 ((gm205))


Editors. Souvenir Booklet of the Garmisch Recreation Area. Garmisch Recreation Area, no date, 1940s-1950s. Small soft cover, plastic cover peeling slightly, 64 pages, b&w and color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml7602))


Souvenir Guide. S. Marino and His History ((ml7159))Editors. Souvenir Guide. S. Marino and His History. La Souvenir, 1982. Narrow soft cover, remains white label on cover, 120 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml7159))


St. Martin's Church - Bladon ((gm224))Editors. St. Martin's Church - Bladon. Seacourt Press Limited, no date. Soft cover with staple binding, 8 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Tourist pamphlet, no date, circa 1980s. .....$15 ((gm224))


Editors. The Alaska Book. Story of Our Northern Treasureland. J.G. Ferguson, 1960. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, corners bumped/cardboard showing, slight back hinge separation, 320 pages, b&w and color photos/illustrations, good condition.....$6 ((cs239))


Editors. The Book on Korean Studies. Yekyong Publications, 1986. Softcover, 427 pages, very good condition. An extensive bibliography of books on Korea with short descriptions for each book.....$6 ((gc4890v))


Editors. The Dead and the Dying Ghost Towns of South East Alberta. The Ghost Towns Journal Volume Two. Frontier Book No. 40. Frontier Publishing, 1978. Soft cover with staple binding, 44 pages, few b&w photos, previous owner inscription, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$18.50 ((ml7605))


Editors. The Double Eagle Guide to Camping Along the Lewis and Clark Trail. Volume 1: Search for the Northwest Passage 1804-1805. Discovery Publishing, 2000. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 204 pages, good condition. ISBN 0929760689.....$18 ((mlo5010))


Editors. The Double Eagle Guide to Camping Along the Lewis and Clark Trail. Volume 2: Return from the Distant Sea 1805-1806. Discovery Publishing, 2000. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, red library tape along inside hinge, 190 pages, good condition. ISBN 0929760697.....$18 ((mlo5004))


Editors. This is Southern California. Western Publishing & Novelty, no date, c1950/1960s. Softcover, 28 pages, narrow souvenir/tourist pamphlet, color photos, unpaginated, corner bent slightly, otherwise very good condition. UnitedStates.....$5 ((gc481d))


Editors. United States Army Training Center Armor. Fort Knox, Kentucky. Walsworth, 1969 (?). Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial covers, color and b&w photos, approx. 120 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs269))


Editors. Warwick Castle. An illustrated survey of the historic Warwickshire home of the Earls of Warwick. English Counties Periodicals Limited, no date, 1950s?. Soft cover with staple binding, b&w photos, 48 pages, very good condition. Tourist pamphlet. .....$12.50 ((ml7599))


Editors. With Hans Christian Andersen as our Guide through the Collections in Odense. Hans Christian Andersen's House Odense, no date, 1960s?. Small soft cover, 50 pages, few small b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$16.50 ((ml7603))


Yosemite National Park California ((gm198))Editors. Yosemite National Park California. Government Printing Office, 1937. Soft cover with staple binding, b&w fold-out map in back, covers/corner folded/bent, covers soiled, 34 pages, good condition. .....$5 ((gm198))


Edwards, Harvey (photos by Bob and Ira Spring). Scandinavia. The Challenge of Welfare. Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, library edition, back cover stained, b&w photos, previous owner inscription, 223 pages, good condition.....$12.50 ((ml37q))


Edwards, Harvey. France and the French. Thomas Nelson, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 222 pages, few folded pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$6 ((gc2699))


Eelman, Marianne C. (text). Waterfalls and Rapids. New Holland Publishers, 1998. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 79 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 1853686964.....$25 ((mlo5148b))


Enbutsu, Sumiko (illus. by Ryosuke Ishida). Old Tokyo. Walks in the City of the Shogun. Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1993. Soft cover, 190 pages, few color photos, few b&w woodcuts, text is clean & unmarked, bent corner, very good condition. ISBN 0804818746.....$15 ((hh270))


A Statistical Atlas of Washington Counties. Volume One: Physical, Commercial, and Industrial Resources ((ml901k))Etcheson, Warren W.. A Statistical Atlas of Washington Counties. Volume One: Physical, Commercial, and Industrial Resources. University of Washington, 1959. Narrow ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 138 pages, b&w maps, good condition. .....$35 ((ml901k))


Faure, Gabriel. The Dolomites. The Medici Society, 1925. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 139 pages, pages yellowing, filled with b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc7970))


Fawdry, Marguerite. Chinese Childhood. A miscellany of mythology, folklore, fact and fable. Barron's New York, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & soiled slightly, black remainder mark, b&w and few color photos, one page has small tear, 192 pages, good condition. ISBN 0812051424.....$5.50 ((gc2438q))


Harpers Ferry. A Town Caught Up in History ((gm201))Feaser, Dan (illustrator). Harpers Ferry. A Town Caught Up in History. Eastern National Park and Monument Association, no date. Narrow soft cover with staple binding, 20 pages, b&w ink illustrations, few b&w photos, curved corner, text is clean & unmarked. Tourist pamphlet, no date, circa 1960s-1970s. .....$12.50 ((gm201))


Vea Taxco En Color ((gm200))Fernandez, Justino. Vea Taxco En Color. Eugenio Fischgrund Mexico, no date. Soft cover with staple binding, color photos, text in English and Spanish, 30 pages, bent corner, text is clean & unmarked, original price label inside cover, very good condition. Tourist pamphlet, no date, circa 1960s. .....$14 ((gm200))


Fodor's Modern Guides.  Scandinavia 1954  ((gc7978))Fodor, Eugene (editor). Fodor's Modern Guides. Scandinavia 1954. David McKay, 1954. Small hardback w/o dj, orange cloth with gold lettering, 432 pages, few b&w photos, pages yellowing slightly, text is clean & unmarked, spine is sun-faded, very good condition. An interesting historical piece......$25 ((gc7978))


Trailing Cortez Through Mexico ((ml7293))Franck, Harry A. Trailing Cortez Through Mexico. Frederick A. Stokes, 1935, First Edition. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, b&w photos, 373 pages, pages yellowing slightly, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$15 ((ml7293))


Frison-Roche, Roger and Pierre Tairraz (trans. by Roland Le Grand). Mont Blanc and the Seven Valleys. Oxford University Press, 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj is taped on spine & shows fraying/shelf wear/price clipped, card tipped inside cover, 267 pages, filled with b&w photos, blue ribbon book mark, few pages show yellow text highlighting, good condition.....$8.50 ((rk421))


Fuchs, Sir Vivian (illus. by Stuart Tresilian). Antarctic Adventure. The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58. E.P. Dutton, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, dj torn, 190 pages, tape foxing, color photos, good condition.....$6 ((gc1178))


Gall, Timothy L. and Susan Bevan Gall (editors). Junior Worldmark Encyclopedia of the Mexican States. Thomas Gale, 2004. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, 336 pages, b&w photos & maps, good condition. ISBN 0787691615.....$12 ((ml3610))


Gawenda, Michael (words) (photos by Les Southwell and Time Smith). Incredible Fraser Island. Australian Conservation Foundation, 1975. Oblong softcover, b&w and color photos, bumped/bent corners, covers rubbed, 56 pages, good condition.....$13 ((gc6854))


Geis, Darlene (editor). Let's Travel in China. A Travel Press Book, 1965, 3rd printing. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 86 pages, color photos, very good condition.....$7 ((gc2772))


Geis, Darlene (editor). Let's Travel in India. A Travel Press Book, 1965, 2nd printing. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 85 pages, color photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc2776))


Geis, Darlene (editor). Let's Travel in Thailand. A Travel Press Book, 1965, 2nd printing. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 85 pages, color photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc2775))


Gerster, Georg. Amber Waves of Grain. America's Farmlands from Above. Harper Weldon Owen, 1990. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, previous owner inscription, donor label title page, filled with color photos, 256 pages, good condition. ISBN 0060164638.....$18.50 ((ml3090))


Gibbs, James A. Tillamook Light. A true narrative of Oregon's Tillamook Rock Lighthouse. Binford & Bort, 1979. Soft cover, b&w photos & diagrams, 145 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0832303348.....$8 ((ml7782w))


Twilight on the Lighthouses ((mlo2301))Gibbs, Jim. Twilight on the Lighthouses. Schiffer Publishing, 1996. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, donor book plate, 152 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 088740930X.....$15 ((mlo2301))


Gibson, Hugh. Belgium. Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1939. Maroon cloth, cover sun-faded, book plate, frontispiece is partly detached, few pages show paper clip marks, front hinge separation, previous owner inscription, 347 pages, book is slightly shaken, filled with b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((ml2074q))


Gifford, Philip C. The Navajo: Indians of the Southwest. Panorama, 1960. 48 pages, hard cover (8.2" 11.7" format). Very good with 32 color slides in envelope inside front cover and 33 1/3 record by Dr. William A. Burns.....$7 ((gc2764))


Gleason, H.W. (photos) (text by George Crossette). The Western Wilderness of North America. Barre Publishers, 1972. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 107 pages, many b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$7 ((go94))


Gokhale, B.G. (editor). Images of India. Asian Studies 2. Humanities Press/Popular Prakashan, 1971. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/worn from 2 price sticker removals/price clipped, writing on packed page edges, 196 pages, foxing, text is clean/unmarked, good condition.....$10 ((gc2472l))


Gopalakrishanan [Gopalakrishnan], R. Meghalaya Land and People. Revised. Omsons Publications, 2001. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/scuffing, 191 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 817117146X.....$20 ((ml7769))


Gray, G.D.B. Soviet Land. The Country, Its People and Their Work. Adam and Charles Black, 1947. Hardback w/o dj, 324 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc3055))


Greely, John (photos by Mark Kelley). Juneau Portrait. Fairweather Press, 1982. Large softcover, cover folded, 94 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0960822615.....$11.50 ((gc1201a))


Green, David. The Garden and Parks at Hampton Court and Bushy. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1974. Soft cover/pamphlet w/staple binding, b&w and color photos, 47 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0116704330.....$5 ((gm171))


Green, Vivian H. The Swiss Alps. B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/small chips, dj price clipped, picture glued front endpaper, previous owner inscription, 240 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$8 ((cs520o))


Grey, Zane. Angler's Eldorado. Zane Grey in New Zealand. G.K. Hall, 1999, Large Print Edition. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 280 pages, good condition. Large Print. ISBN 0783887809.....$20 ((ml3468))


Grigson, Geoffrey. English Villages in Colour. A Collection of Colour Photographs. B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1958. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/price clipped, cover edge bumped, 95 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, many color photos, very good condition......$7 ((go330))


Gunn, John (compiled & edited by). The Orkney Book. Readings for Young Orcadians. Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1909. Hardback w/o dj, covers scuffed/soiled, hinges starting, 448 pages, few b&w photos & illustrations, fewo dog-eared and soiled pages, solid reading/research copy......$15 ((ml7530))


Guntrum, Henry and Freeman Wood. Wiesbaden Jewel Box of Germany. Druckerei Chmielorz, 1955. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, b&w and few color photos, unpaginated, text is clean & unmarked. A pictorial documentary of the City of Wiesbaden in three parts: History of Wiesbaden, Wiesbaden's Points of Interest, A Cruise on the Rhein River.....$28.50 ((ml2721m))


Haas, Rudi (photographs by). Ottawa - Our Nation's Capital. Oxford University Press, 1980. Large oblong hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 87 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0195403401.....$7 ((gc3054))


Halsell, Grace (illus. by Meg Wohlberg). Getting to Know Peru. Coward-McCann, 1969, 4th impression. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 64 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc893a))


Harrison, C. William. The First Book of Modern California. Franklin Watts, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 66 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$6 ((gc7891))


Harvey, Fred (publisher). The Great Southwest Along the Santa Fe. Ninth Edition. Fred Harvey, 1926, 100th Thousand. Large narrow soft cover, 2" tear in spine cloth, white library tape along inside hinges, pictorial cover, filled with color photos/plates, unpaginated, good condition.....$27 ((mlo1010))


The Indians of British Columbia. A Study of Contemporary Social Adjustment ((ml7379))Hawthorn, H.B., C.S. Belshaw, and S.M. Jamieson. The Indians of British Columbia. A Study of Contemporary Social Adjustment. University of California Press and the University of British Columbia, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, tape foxing, 499 pages, dog-eared pages, good condition......$20 ((ml7379))


Herrick, Elisabeth Webb. Native Northwest Novelties or What to look for besides Scenery. This is a new kind of guidebook, designed to turn trippers into old settlers, and old settlers into tourists. The Ivy Press, 1937. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, green library tape along spine & along hinges, clear tape along cover edges, cardboard cover edges chipped, 109 pages, solid reading/research copy.....$40 ((ml2720))


Herrick, John. Brisbane. Golden Press, 1977. Hardback w/dj, previous owner gift message, color photos, unpaginated, very good condition. ISBN 0855586079.....$18.50 ((gc1405b))


Herrmann, Heinz. History and Stories about Wiesbaden. No publisher listed, no date. Small soft cover, cover folded, 72 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Tourist booklet. .....$20 ((ml7601))


Hewlett, Maurice. The Works of Maurice Hewlett in Ten Volumes. Volume VI: The Road in Tuscany. A Commentary in Two Volumes. Vol. I Only. Macmillan, 1906. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth with golden seal on cover & lettering on spine, b&w frontispiece & many b&w illustrations, 383 pages, covers sun-faded, spine cloth frayed/torn, previous owner book plates inside cover, previous owner inscriptions, red asian stamps front endpaper, hinge separations, pages raggedly cut, good condition. This is the Deluxe Edition, limited to 500 copies.....$18.50 ((rk584))


Hewlett, Maurice. The Works of Maurice Hewlett in Ten Volumes. Volume VII: The Road in Tuscany. A Commentary in Two Volumes. Vol. II Only. Macmillan, 1906. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth with golden seal on cover & lettering on spine, b&w frontispiece & many b&w illustrations, 377 pages, covers sun-faded, spine cloth frayed/torn, previous owner book plates inside cover, previous owner inscriptions, red asian stamps front endpaper, hinge separations, pages raggedly cut, good condition. This is the Deluxe Edition, limited to 500 copies.....$18.50 ((rk587))


Hillyard, Mary Penelope. Blarney Castle and Rock Close. Short Guide. 8th Edition. Woodlands Press, 1959. Small soft cover, 15 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12.50 ((ml7600))


Hindley, Geoffrey. Great Castles and Palaces. Golden Highlights Library. Golden Press, 1973. Large hardback w/o dj, b&w and color photos, 80 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0307431118.....$5.50 ((cs468))


Hirshorn, Paul and Steven Izenour. White Towers. The MIT Press, 1979. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows couple small tears, previous owner inscription, filled with b&w photos, 190 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0262080966.....$8 ((jm439))


Holsaert, Eunice (edited by Herman and Ninca Schneider, illus. by Robert Gartland). Life in the Arctic. Harvey House, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, sticker remains on cover, 61 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc7125))


Hooker, Al (photos). Oregon's Historical Old Jacksonville. Southern Oregon Historical Society, no date. Large soft cover with staple binding, corners bent/bumped, consists mainly of b&w photos short descriptive paragraphs of different places in town, 32 pages, good condition. Address label on first page & back cover. Original price one dollar......$10 ((go1225))


Hopkins, Adam (illus. by Victor Shreeve). Crete. Its Past, Present and People. Faber and Faber Limited, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 249 pages, tape foxing, few b&w ink illustrations, back hinge separation, good condition. ISBN 0571104118.....$18.50 ((ml1346s))


Hornby, John (illus. by Richard Lebenson). Gypsies. The Byways Library. Henry Z. Walck, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 45 pages plus index, wear mark on back endpaper, good condition.....$6 ((gc1092b))


Hoyt, Olga. The Bedouins. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, library edition, black remainder marks, 128 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc2698))


Iglauer, Edith. The New People. The Eskimo's Journey Into Our Time. Doubleday, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, map endpapers, cardholder remains on front endpaper, 205 pages, good condition......$5 ((gc211f))


Iliff, Flora Gregg. People of the Blue Water. My Adventures Among the Walapai and Havasupai Indians. Harper and Brothers, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, few b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((cs80o))


Ilyinsky, Paul (with Dick Perry). Goodbye, Coney Island, Goodbye... Prentice-Hall, 1972. Large hardback w/dj, book plate, dj frayed/rubbed/medium chip in back, b&w photos, book itself is in very good condition. ISBN 0133602303.....$50 ((gc2808))


Iwaskiw, Walter R. (editor). Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania Country Studies. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1996. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, 304 pages, bumped corners, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0844408514.....$10 ((ml8210))


Jacka, Peter. Hawaii is a Garden. David Bateman Ltd., 1983. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, previous owner inscriptions front endpaper, beautiful water color illustrations, 56 pages, very good condition. Please note this is the HARDBACK edition; same ISBN as paperback edition. ISBN 093049217X.....$11 ((bw4))


Jackman, Brian (photos by Jonathan Scott and David Coulson). Roaring at the Dawn. Journeys in Wild Africa. Swan-Hill Press, 1995. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 138 pages, few color photos, index, good condition. ISBN 1853105708.....$15 ((ml3583))


Jackman, E.R. and R.A. Long. The Oregon Desert. Caxton Printers, 1964. Hardback w/o dust jacket, grey cloth, SIGNED by both authors with personal message, b&w map endpapers, few b&w and color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((mw64))


Apsley House. Wellington Museum ((ml7158))Jervis, Simon and Maurice Tomlin. Apsley House. Wellington Museum. Victoria and Albert Museum, 1984. Soft cover, 84 pages, color photos, souvenir guide, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0905209680.....$15 ((ml7158))


Jinghua, Lin. The Kangba of Tibet. Lingnan Art Publishing House, 2003. Large hardback w/dj, 207 pages, filled with color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in English and Chinese. ISBN 7536227663.....$50 ((mlo5021))


Johnson, Clifton. Among English Hedgerows. Chautauqua Press, 1914. Hardback w/o dj, cloth torn/split/frayed along spine, cardboard showing corners edges, 347 pages, back hinge separation, b&w photos, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc7041))


Jones, Sydney R. England East. Studio Publications, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, filled with b&w pencil and ink drawings, 272 pages, foxing, very good condition.....$10 ((gc3061))


Jordan, David Starr and Katherine Dunlap Cather. High Lights of Geography. North America. World Book Company, 1927. Hardback w/o dj, black & green cloth, bumped corners, cover scuffed/scratched, small brown stain on few pages, previous owner inscription, 358 pages plus ads, b&w photos, good condition. Illustread with 11 maps and with 21 airplane views and 120 other photographs......$7 ((gc7974))


Joy, Charles R. (illus. by Nathan Goldstein). Getting to Know the River Amazon. Coward-McCann, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 64 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc893c))


Karny, Yo'av. Highlanders. A Journey to the Caucasus in Quest of Memory. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, few b&w photos, 436 pages, good condition. ISBN 0374226024.....$8 ((ml7785s))


Kaula, Edna Mason. The First Book of Australia. Franklin Watts, 1960, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 59 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc903a))


North Dakota. A Human and Economic Geography ((ml7400))Kazeck, Melvin E. North Dakota. A Human and Economic Geography. North Dakota Institute for Regional Studies, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, library tape along inside hinges, one page shows tape repair, few b&w photos, solid reading/research copy......$35 ((ml7400))


Keating, Bern (photos by Dan Guravich). The Grand Banks. Rand McNally, 1968, first printing. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 96 pages, color photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc2953a))


Kelsh, Nick and Anna Quindlen. Siblings. Penguin Studio, 1998. Large hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription w/gift message, filled with b&w photos, 112 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0670878820.....$19 ((ml1604))


Kennedy, Jean. Here is India. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library imprint circle on title page, cover faded/scratched, 153 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc3220))


Sunset Tales from the New Iraq. Share the stories of four lives, changed forever in Iraq ((ml7296))Kentawy, Al. Sunset Tales from the New Iraq. Share the stories of four lives, changed forever in Iraq. Akom Publishing House, 2007. Soft cover, 431 pages, bumped/bent corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9780979913433.....$18.50 ((ml7296))


Ketler, L. Wayne (edited by Charlene Ketler Hoschouer and Douglas G. Hoschouer). Around the Town. Douglas G. & Charlene Ketler Hoschouer, 1982. Benkelman, Nebraska. 120 pages, soft cover (13.6" x 11" format), w/o dj. Very good with plastic spiral binding and light brown stain lower corner back cover, filled with b&w photos.....$40 ((cs274))


The Mountains of Serbia. Travels through Inland Yugoslavia ((ml7387))Kindersley, Anne. The Mountains of Serbia. Travels through Inland Yugoslavia. John Murray, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 286 pages, bumped corner, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0719533007.....$16.50 ((ml7387))


King, David C. Cultures of the World. Bosnia and Herzegovina. Benchmark Books, 2005. Large ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, 144 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 0761418539.....$15 ((mlo5365))


Kjack, A.J. Steeples and People. Country Churches and Towns of Northcentral and Northeastern Washington. Luminary Media Group, 2003. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, 294 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1930580428.....$9.50 ((ml7740d))


Reference Encyclopedia of the American Indian.  Third Edition.  2 Volume Set  ((mlo2344))Klein, Barry (editors). Reference Encyclopedia of the American Indian. Third Edition. 2 Volume Set. Todd Publications, 1978. Two large ex-library hardbacks w/o dj, volume I has 563 pages, volume II has 218 pages. Volume II is sun-faded. Both are in good condition.....$18.50 ((mlo2344))


Southeast Asian Tribes, Minorities, and Nations. Volume I (One) Only ((ml7373))Kunstadter, Peter (editor). Southeast Asian Tribes, Minorities, and Nations. Volume I (One) Only. Princeton University Press, 1967. Hardback w/dj, 486 pages, few b&w photos, shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$50 ((ml7373))


A Day in Taiwan ((ml7162))Kuo, Paul. A Day in Taiwan. Paul Kuo, 1970 (?), Second Edition. Small hardback w/o dj, green cloth with silver lettering on spine, previous owner inscription, b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, unpaginated, very good condition. Publishing date estimate from previous owner inscription.....$15 ((ml7162))


Lamb, Beatrice Pitney. India. A World in Transition. Frederick A. Praeger, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, brown pages, tape foxing, 374 pages, shelf wear, good condition.....$5 ((gc2692))


Lana, Gabriella, Liliana Iasbez, Lidia Meak (editors). Glossary of Geographical Names in Six Languages. Elsevier, 1967. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued, 184 pages, good condition. In English, French, Spanish, Italian, Dutch and German.....$20 ((ml322))


Laughlin, Clara E. Where It All Comes True in Italy and Switzerland. The Experiences and Observations of Betty and Mary as Related by Their Aunt. Houghton Mifflin, 1928. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red remainder mark, covers worn/stained, cardboard showing corners, fraying top of spine, clear tape on spine, 260 pages, solid reading copy.....$6.50 ((cs266))


Laycock, George. Beyond the Arctic Circle. Four Winds Press, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 116 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0590074814.....$5 ((gc1170))


Colorful California ((mlo2595))Lewis, Paul M. (text) (photography by Ray Atkeson). Colorful California. Beautiful West Publishing, 1974. Large soft cover, 72 pages, color photos, few b&w ink maps, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$16.50 ((mlo2595))


Lewis, Paul M. (text). Beautiful Washington. Beautiful America Publishing, 1980, 2nd printing. Large softcover, 72 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0915796805.....$5 ((gc2784))


Lewis, Paul M. Beauty of Missouri. LTA Publishing, 1990. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 78 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 1559880058.....$18 ((ml1049s))


Lightfoot, Paul. The Mekong. Rivers of the World. Wayland/Silver Burdett, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 65 pages, color photos, map endpapers, good condition. ISBN 0382065204.....$12.50 ((ml3159o))


Song of the Rolling Earth. A Highland Odyssey ((bw1644))Lister-Kaye, John. Song of the Rolling Earth. A Highland Odyssey. Abacus, 2003. Soft cover, bumped corner, couple pencil & ink notations in text, 332 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0349117616.....$15 ((bw1644))


Loescher, Gill with Ann Dull Loescher. The Chinese Way. Life in the People's Republic of China. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, library stamps & labels, 206 pages, b&w photos, remains white label on dj, good condition. ISBN 0152175075.....$5 ((rk803))


Panama and the Sierras. A Doctor's Wander Days ((ml2301d))Lydston, G. Frank. Panama and the Sierras. A Doctor's Wander Days. Riverton Press, 1900. Hardback w/o dj, water damage on covers & through top of some pages, back & front hinge separation, previous owner inscriptions & stamp, cloth frayed on edges & corners, b&w plates, 283 pages, not a pretty book but OK as a reading copy......$18 ((ml2301d))


MacCloskey, Monro. Hallowed Ground. Our National Cemeteries. Richards Rosen Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, library binding, 192 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc1597))


Leaves of Knowledge  ((gc7977))MacGibbon, Elma. Leaves of Knowledge. Shaw & Borden, 1904. Small hardback w/o dj, white cloth with gold decoration, SIGNED by the author with long personal message, b&w frontispiece, covers are lightly soiled, front hinge is just starting, brown stain on tissue paper cover frontispiece, 237 pages, good condition. From introduction: "I have had the opportunity, during the last few years, to travel very extensively throughout the West, and considerable in the East, with my husband, and finding people in general greatly interested in my oral description of the numerous places I have visited, I decided to give a history of the many cities and their surroundings as I saw them during my visits, at different seasons of the year.".....$15 ((gc7977))


Mackey, Sandra. The Saudis. Inside the Desert Kingdom. Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Hardback w/dj, dj torn, "not for resale" stamp, 433 pages, few folded pages, some text underlining, good condition. ISBN 0395411653.....$7 ((gc530))


The Wild Cascades. Forgotten Parkland ((mlo313))Manning, Harvey (photos by Ansel Adams, Philip Hyde, David Simons, Bob and Ira Spring, and others). The Wild Cascades. Forgotten Parkland. Sierra Club, 1965. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 128 pages, filled with b&w photos, large color fold-out map in back, good condition......$15 ((mlo313))


Grizzly Gold.  A University of Montana Centennial Portrait  ((mlo1210))Mansfield, Maureen and Mike (foreword by). Grizzly Gold. A University of Montana Centennial Portrait. Montana Magazine, 1992. Large soft cover, 96 pages, covers shows light scuffing/shelf wear, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1560370262.....$35 ((mlo1210))


Grizzly Gold.  A University of Montana Centennial Portrait  ((mlo1210))Mansfield, Maureen and Mike (foreword by). Grizzly Gold. A University of Montana Centennial Portrait. Montana Magazine, 1992. Large soft cover, 96 pages, covers shows light scuffing/shelf wear, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1560370262.....$35 ((mlo1210))


The Valley Below ((ml2726n))Marriott, Alice (illus. by Margaret Lefranc). The Valley Below. University of Oklahoma Press, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, covers are lightly soiled, dj flap descriptions cut & tipped inside, 243 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. NOISBN.....$15 ((ml2726n))


Martineau, Gilbert R. (editor). Nagel's Holland Travel Guide. Nagel Publishers, 1951. Small hardback w/o dj, black flexible covers, price sticker front endpaper, map endpapers, 564 pages, front hinge separation, several fold-out maps, pages yellowing, good condition.....$15 ((ml1297o))


The Nagel Travel Guide Series.  Iceland  ((gc7982))Martineau, Gilbert R. (editor). The Nagel Travel Guide Series. Iceland. Nagel Publishers, 1953. Small hardback w/o dj, red leatherette covers with gold lettering, previous owner inscriptions, pages yellowing, red ribbon, 72 pages, few ink notations in text, few color maps, good condition......$15 ((gc7982))


Mason, Theodore K. On the Ice in Antarctica. Dodd, Mead & Co., 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 160 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0396075355.....$6 ((cs232))


Matthiessen, Peter. African Silences. Random House, 1991. Hardback w/dj, 225 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0679400214.....$5 ((gc4660))


May, Keith F. (photos by Christina Rae May). Finding the Trail in Oregon: A Guide to Sites, Museums and Ruts on the Oregon Trail. Drigh Sighed Publications, 1996, First Edition, first printing. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, dog-eared page, 210 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1575021366.....$20 ((ml7694))


Mayo, Roy F. Washington State Gold Mines. Nugget Enterprises, 1983. Large ex-library soft cover with plastic comb binding, covers folded/worn, 80 pages, few b&w photos & maps, good condition......$16.50 ((mlo5159))


How Do You Like New York? An Informal Guide. Revised Edition ((ml7182))McAdoo, Eva T. How Do You Like New York? An Informal Guide. Revised Edition. Macmillan, 1939. Small hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 198 pages, few b&w plates, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$15 ((ml7182))


McConnell, Grant. Stehekin. A Valley in Time. The Mountaineers, 1988. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 206 pages, good condition. ISBN 0898861810.....$8 ((ml1818k))


McDonald, Lorna (illus. by Edith Neish). Sketches of Old Rockhampton. University of Queensland Press, 1981. Oblong hardback w/dust jacket, SIGNED by author & illustrator, dj shows shelf wear/scratches, 53 pages, filled with b&w ink sketches, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0702216313.....$20 ((mlo2236a))


McFee, William. Sunlight in New Granada. Doubleday, Page and Company, 1925. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, pages browning, 275 pages, flap description cut and taped front endpaper, good condition.....$5 ((rk452))


McLintock, A.H. (editor). An Encyclopaedia of New Zealand in 3 Volumes. R.E. Owen, Government Printer, 1966. Three large ex-library hardbacks w/djs, djs laminated & glued, b&w photos & illustrations, 843 pages in all, good condition.....$25 ((ml2a))


McNie, Alan (compiled by). Your Clan Heritage. Clan Grant. Cascade Publishing, no date, c. 1986. Soft cover, 34 pages, brown & white illustrations, very good condition. ISBN 0907614809.....$20 ((cs1414))


Merrick, Hugh (text) (photos by Robert Lobl). The Alps in Colour. Dodd, Mead and Company, no date, 1972?. Large hardback w/dj, dj has small chip/tear, dj shows shelf wear/scuffing, colored plate tipped inside front cover, previous owner inscription dated 1972, color photos, 237 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((cj93))


Merrill, John N. Famous Derbyshire Homes. Dalesman Books, 1973. Soft cover, 80 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Describes in detail 24 of the county's buildings which are associated with important personalities in history. These include Chatsworth House, Haddon Hall, Hardwick Hall, Revolution House, and Wingfield Manor......$10 ((gm547))


Dominican Republic and Haiti. Country Studies. Third Edition ((ml7402))Metz, Helen Chapin (editor). Dominican Republic and Haiti. Country Studies. Third Edition. Federal Research Division, Library of Congress, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 586 pages, few b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 157980795X.....$25 ((ml7402))


Meyer, J.G., William H. Gray, and Ralph Hancock. Our Southern Neighbors. Third Edition. Follett Publishing, 1943. Hardback w/o dj, few pages show smudges, tape page, 278 pages, b&w photos, few color maps, good condition.....$18 ((cs1366))


Michenfelder, Joseph (photos by Fred Albert). Gringo Volunteers. Maryknoll Publications, 1969. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear/small chip, few b&w photos, 96 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((gc2697))


Mittermeier, Russell A., Norman Myers, and Cristina Goettsch Mittermeier. Hotspots. Earth's Biologically Richest and Most Endangered Terrestrial Ecoregions. Cemex Conservation International, 1999. Very large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/scuffing, label back cover, filled with color photos, 430 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9686397582.....$40 ((mlo434))


Moore, Nelle E. Near the Top of the World. Stories of Norway, Sweden, and Denmark. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, previous owneri nscription, labels inside cover, 196 pages, few b&w photos, cover scuffed, good condition.....$7 ((gc3065))


Morrison, Ron. Brisbane in Colour. Rigby, 1970. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, sticker remains on front dj, previous owner gift message, color photos, unpaginated, very good condition.....$25 ((gc1405c))


Morton, H.V. The Splendour of Scotland. Dodd, Mead & Co., 1977. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear/price clipped, dj has small tear, 160 pages, b&w and color photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0396073972.....$10 ((bw1919))


Murtagh, Peter (editor). The Irish Times. Book of the Year 1999-2000. Gill and Macmillan, 2000. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 221 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0717131475.....$19 ((ml106a))


Murtagh, Peter (editor). The Irish Times. Book of the Year 1999-2000. Gill and Macmillan, 2000. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 221 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0717131475.....$19 ((ml106b))


Statistical Abstract of the World.  Third Edition  ((mlo2353))Muth, Annmarie (editor). Statistical Abstract of the World. Third Edition. Gale, 1997. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1134 pages, dog-eared/creased pages, good condition. ISBN 0810364344.....$17.50 ((mlo2353))


Nawrath, Alfred. Norway. J.W. Cappelens Forlag, 1965. Large hardback w/dj, dj frayed/small tears, previous owner inscription, 131 pages, color photos, very good condition.....$9.50 ((cs335))


Neill, J. (editor). Selected Climbs in the Pennine Alps. Alpine Club Guide Books 2. The Cloister Press Ltd., 1962. Small soft cover with plastic protective cover, previous owner inscriptions, 246 pages, b&w ink illustrations, very good condition.....$14 ((cj4))


Nicholson, Joe, Jr. Inside Cuba. Sheed and Ward, 1974. Hardback w/dj, white label on dj, dj rubbed/faded, 235 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 083620574X.....$6 ((gc4667))


Niggli, Ida (text) (photos by Herbert Maeder). Schweizer Bauernhauser/Swiss Cottages. Verlag Arthur Niggli GMBH Teufen AR, no date, circa 1960s. Large hardback w/dust jacket, back dj shows chipping/fraying/soiling, b&w photos, long previous owner gift message front endpaper, 112 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in English and German......$20 ((rk921))


O'Brien, Robert with Richard D. Brown (editors). The Encyclopedia of New England. Facts on File Publications, 1985. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 613 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0871967596.....$16.75 ((ml35h))


O'Neill, Hester (illus. by Ursula Koering). The Picture Story of the Philippines. Junior Literary Guild and David McKay Company, 1948. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, "withdrawn" stamp on cover, bumped corner, unpaginated, colorful ink illustrations throughout, good condition.....$7.50 ((go19))


Offenburger, Chuck (foreword by). Iowa. A Photographic Celebration. American Geographic Publishing, 1990. Large soft cover, filled with color photos, 96 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0938314858.....$15 ((rk111))


France. A Portrait in Color ((gc3141))Ogrizek, Dore (editor). France. A Portrait in Color. McGraw-Hill, 1959. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color illustrations, 240 pages, small water stain on some page edges, good condition.....$10 ((gc3141))


Ommanney, F.D. Fragrant Harbour. A Private View of Hong Kong. Travel Book Club, 1962. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, dj flap description cut & glued inside, previous owner inscription, 223 pages, bumped corner, very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc1946))


Life on the Dry Side. A nostalgic journey down the backroads of the Inland Norhwest ((mlo2533))Orchard, Vance. Life on the Dry Side. A nostalgic journey down the backroads of the Inland Norhwest. Pioneer Press Books, 1984. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, SIGNED by author, 3" tear in dj, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0936546093.....$15 ((mlo2533))


Orchard, Vance. Vance Orchard's Life on the Dry Side. A nostalgic journey down the backroads of the Inland Northwest. Pioneer Press Books, 1984. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/rubbed/frayed, SIGNED & dated by author with personal message, 169 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0936546093.....$15 ((mlo5341))


Parker, Michael St. John. Royal River. A Guide to the River Thames. Pitkin Pictorials, 1982. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, color photos, 32 pages, bumped corner, very good condition.....$8 ((gm191))


Parsons, Elsie Clews. Mitla Town of the Souls and Other Zapoteco-Speaking Pueblos of Oaxaca, Mexico. The University of Chicago Press, 1966, 2nd impression. Hardback w/o dj, few b&w photos & illustrations, few fold-outs, 590 pages, text is clean & unmarked, few light smudges on page edges, very good condition.....$38.50 ((ml2577s))


Encyclopedia of American Indian Costume ((mlo2366a))Paterek, Josephine. Encyclopedia of American Indian Costume. ABC-CLIO, 1994. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 516 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0874366852.....$25 ((mlo2366a))


Perl, Lila. East Africa: Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda. William Morrow, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued to book, 160 pages, b&w photos, dj soiled, good condition.....$6 ((gc3060))


The Hermitage. Home of Andrew Jackson ((mlo2478))Phillips, Charles (text). The Hermitage. Home of Andrew Jackson. Ladies' Hermitage Association, 1997. Large soft cover with staple binding, 48 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, remains price sticker backc over, very good condition.....$10 ((mlo2478))


Poole, Frederick King. Malaysia and Singapore. A First Book. Franklin Watts, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library edition, 59 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0531027783.....$5 ((gc2689))


The Double Eagle Guide to Camping Along the Lewis and Clark Trail Volume 1: Search for the Northwest Passage 1804-1805. Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Edition ((mlo2366e))Preston, Thomas and Elizabeth (publishers). The Double Eagle Guide to Camping Along the Lewis and Clark Trail Volume 1: Search for the Northwest Passage 1804-1805. Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Edition. Discovery Publishing, 2004. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 204 pages, few b&w photos & maps, good condition. Featuring complete descriptions of all public camping areas along the historic route, plus readings from the original Lewis and Clark journals. ISBN 1932417044.....$18 ((mlo2366e))


The Double Eagle Guide to Camping Along the Lewis and Clark Trail Volume 2: Return from the Distant Sea 1805-1806. Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Edition ((mlo2366c))Preston, Thomas and Elizabeth (publishers). The Double Eagle Guide to Camping Along the Lewis and Clark Trail Volume 2: Return from the Distant Sea 1805-1806. Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Edition. Discovery Publishing, 2004. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 190 pages, few b&w photos & maps, good condition. Featuring complete descriptions of all public camping areas along the historic route, plus readings from the original Lewis and Clark journals. ISBN 1932417060.....$18 ((mlo2366c))


Price, William L. (photos by Jurgis Moiekaitis). Pictorial Images of Mexico Today. International Pictorial Publications, 1976. Large hardback w/o dj, 320 pages, color photos, 320 pages, good condition. ISBN 0916722007.....$7.50 ((cs344))


Putnam, George Palmer. Death Valley and Its Country. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946, 4th printing. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/small tears, owner address label, b&w map endpapers, 231 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk874))


Rabushka, Alvin. The New China. Comparative Economic Development in Mainland China, Taiwan, and Hong Kong. Westview Press, 1987. Soft cover, SIGNED by author, 254 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0936488158.....$8 ((rk793))


Redwood, Rosaline. On Copra Ships and Coral Isles. A.S. Barnes, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, 192 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc656))


Reid, Bill and Robert Bringhurst. The Raven Steals the Light. University of Washington Press, 1984. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 91 pages, few b&w drawings, donor book plate, good condition. Legends of the Haida Indians. ISBN 0888944470.....$18.50 ((mlo5015))


Reynolds, Betty. Clueless in Tokyo. An Explorer's Sketchbook of Weird and Wonderful Things in Japan. Weatherhill, 1997. Soft cover, unpaginated, color illustrations in a sketchbook style, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0834803860.....$6 ((hh269))


Richards, Eugene. Americans We. Aperture Foundation, 1994, First Edition. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, unpaginated, filled with b&w photos, minimal text, very good condition. ISBN 0893815942.....$70 ((vs5))


The Who, What, and Where of America. Understanding the Census Results ((mlo2281))Riche, Martha Farnsworth and Deirdre A. Gaquin (editors). The Who, What, and Where of America. Understanding the Census Results. Bernan Press, 2003. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1123 plus appendices, good condition. ISBN 0890597634.....$20 ((mlo2281))


Riggs, Arthur Stanley. Vistas in Sicily. Robert M. McBride, 1925. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, 270 pages, few b&w photos, white library tape along inside hinges, bumped corner, light white stain back cover, good condition.....$15 ((gc7933))


Rinehart, Jonathan (editor) (photos by Robert B. Goodman). The Hawaiians. Island Heritage Limited, 1970. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj torn & taped, filled with color photos, 287 pages plus notes, good condition. UnitedStates.....$5 ((gc3167))


The Story of the Shoshone Indian Ice Caves ((ml7405))Robinson, Russell. The Story of the Shoshone Indian Ice Caves. Ace Printing, 1978. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, b&w photos, unpaginated, good condition. Tourist pamphlet. .....$15 ((ml7405))


Rosbotham, Lyle (photographer). Jamestown Island. Josten's/American Yearbook Company, 1976. Large soft cover, bumped corner, unpaginated, color photos, very good condition.....$7 ((gm81))


Ruskin, John (edited & abridged by J.G. Links). The Stones of Venice. Hill and Wang, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 254 pages, front & back hinge separations, few b&w photos, good condition.....$11 ((rk346))


Rutledge, Archibald. Santee Paradise. The Beautiful Wilderness around Hampton Plantation. The Bobbs-Merrill, 1956. Hardback w/dj, dj is price clipped/worn/taped along edges & spine, few b&w photos, previous owner inscription, 232 pages, back endpaper is folded, good condition.....$55 ((ml1540j))


Ryback, Eric and Tim. The Ultimate Journey. Canada to Mexico Down the Continental Divide. Chronicle Books, 1973, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is torn/chipped/laminated, map endpapers, 207 pages, b&w photos & few color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gm594))


Ryback, Eric. The High Adventure of Eric Ryback. Canada to Mexico on Foot. Chronicle Books, 1971. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is torn/chipped/frayed, color maps endpapers, previous owner address front endpaper, 199 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$30 ((gm598))


Indian Place-Names. Their Origin, Evolution, and Meanings, Collected in Kansas from the Siouan, Algonquian, Shoshonean Caddoan, Iroquoian and Other Tongues ((ml2727c))Rydjord, John. Indian Place-Names. Their Origin, Evolution, and Meanings, Collected in Kansas from the Siouan, Algonquian, Shoshonean Caddoan, Iroquoian and Other Tongues. University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 380 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. .....$15 ((ml2727c))


Visions of the Inland Northwest ((mlo308))Sale, John (editor) (intro. by Chris Peck). Visions of the Inland Northwest. New Media Ventures, 1997. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 124 pages, filled with color photos, good condition. ISBN 0923910077.....$20 ((mlo308))


Salvadori, Massimo. Italy. The Modern Nations in Historical Perspective. Prentice-Hall, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 184 pages, few b&w line maps, good condition. ISBN 0135080363.....$18.50 ((ml2721t))


Sarazin, Charles (photos by Jean Roubier). Rheims. Alpina Guide Books. Editions Alpina, 1950. Soft cover, 64 pages, b&w photos, covers show light shelf wear, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2721b))


Lapponia. Manniskor och renar / men and reindeer / menschen und renntier / hommes et rennes ((mlo2499))Sassi, Dino. Lapponia. Manniskor och renar / men and reindeer / menschen und renntier / hommes et rennes. Sa-Mar AB Stockholm, no date. Large soft cover, bumped corner, filled with color photos, unpaginated, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((mlo2499))


Schloat, G. Warren, Jr. Fay Gow. A Boy of Hong Kong. Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, b&w photos, juvenile, unpaginated, tape foxing, good condition.....$9 ((gc2777))


Schultz, James Willard (Apikuni) (edited by Eugene Lee Silliman). Floating on the Missouri. University of Oklahoma Press, 1979, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 142 pages, very good condition.....$40 ((ml1409))


Scudder, Bernard. Iceland. Life and Nature on a North Atlantic Island. Iceland Review, 1998 (est). Hardback w/o dust jacket, NEW IN SHRINK WRAP, original price labels on back cover. Since this book is in shrink wrap, I have not confirmed the exact publishing date. May be a few years earlier. ISBN 9979510587.....$10 ((rk828))


Simkin, Peter and Barry Gibbs (photos by Max Logan). The Guards. Changing of the Guard, Trooping the Colour, Regimental Histories. Pitkin Pictorials Ltd, 1982. Large narrow soft cover, staple binding, 32 pages, color photo, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 853723478.....$11 ((gm127))


Impressions. A Trip to the German Democratic Republic ((rk611))Singer, Julia. Impressions. A Trip to the German Democratic Republic. Atheneum, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, b&w photos, 172 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689306962.....$6.50 ((rk611))


Singh, K.S. (general editor). People of India. ASSAM Volume XV, Part Two. Seagull Books, 2003. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/light scuffing, bumped corner, 910 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 8170461294.....$55 ((mlo5206))


Sinha, B.N. Geography of Orissa. Third Edition. National Book Trust, India, 2008. Soft cover, cover & first endpaper are creased, 351 pages, bumped corner, b&w plates and maps, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9788123726731.....$30 ((ml7844))


Smith, Dwight L. (editor). Indians of the United States and Canada. A Bibliography. ABC-CLIO, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 453 pages, good condition. ISBN 0874361249.....$18 ((ml1707))


Smith, Harvey H., et. al. Area Handbook for Afghanistan. Fourth Edition. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 453 pages, bumped corner, good condition......$6 ((cs238f))


Smythe, Frank S. My Alpine Album. Adam and Charles Black, 1947, Second Edition. Large hardback w/dj, dj has several small chips & tears, dj price clipped, book plate front endpaper, many b&w photos, 147 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$8 ((rk76d))


Smythe, Frank S. Swiss Winter. Adam and Charles Black, 1948. Large hardback w/o dj, spine & back cover are sun-faded, 48 monochrome plates and 8 plates in colour from photos by the author, previous owner inscription, 125 pages, cover edge has small dent, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$16.50 ((cj41))


Soni, Welthy (illus. by Eleanor Mill). Getting to Know the River Ganges. Coward-McCann, 1964, 2nd impression. Hardback w/o dj, mylar jacket, 64 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition.....$6 ((gc7886))


Spaur, Gertia H. Pakistani Episode. Dorrance, 1972. Hardback w/dj, SIGNED by author with personal message, 149 pages, dj frayed/shelf wear, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$12 ((cs207))


Spencer, Cornelia (few reproductions of prints by Hiroshige). Understanding the Japanese. Aladdin Books, 1951, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, orange cloth with gold lettering & decoration, few b&w prints, 277 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12 ((rk723))


Spring, Bob and Ira (photos) (text by Byron Fish). Adventuring on the Columbia River. Third Volume in Northwest Adventure Series. Superior Publishing, 1956. Ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine, library stamps & labels, 72 pages, b&w and few color photos, good condition......$8 ((ml7781v))


Spring, Bob and Ira (text by Harvey Manning). The North Cascades National Park. Superior Publishing, 1969, First Edition. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/light fraying, previous owner inscription, 143 pages, filled with b&w and few color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$13.50 ((cj85))


Spring, Norma (photos by Bob and Ira Spring). Roaming Russia. Siberia and Middle Asia. A Salisbury Press Book, 1973, First Edition. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, b&w and few color photos, 191 pages, very good condition.....$7.50 ((gc2850n))


Stagner, Howard R. Behind the Scenery of Mount Rainier National Park. The Mount Rainier Natural History Association, 1952. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, ink writing on cover, bumped/dog-eared pages, b&w photos, 64 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml3395))


Stearns, Monroe. The Key to Rome. The Keys to the Cities Series. J.B. Lippincott, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing cover edges, tape foxing, b&w photos, 128 pages, good condition.....$22 ((ml635c))


Steltzer, Ulli. A Haida Potlatch. University of Washington Press, 1984. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, many b&w photos, 81 pages, good condition. ISBN 0295961597.....$15 ((ml2568))


Sterling, Dorothy (illus. by Winifred Lubell). The Outer Lands. A Natural History Guide to Cape Cod, Martha's Vineyard, Nantucket, Block Island and Long Island. The Natural History Press, 1967, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 192 pages, b&w illustrations, good condition.....$7 ((cs472))


Stevenson, Elmo N. Nature Rambles in the Wallowas. Sketches of the Natural History of Northeastern Oregon. Metropolitan Press, no date, circa 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/corner clipped, book plate, 100 pages, back hinge starting, few b&w photos, color photo glued back endpaper, solid reading copy.....$16 ((ml2c))


Beyond the Plain and Simple. A Patchwork of Amish Lives  ((bw1678))Stevick, Pauline (illus. by Freiman Stoltzfus). Beyond the Plain and Simple. A Patchwork of Amish Lives. Kent State University Press, 2006. Hardback w/dj, 159 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0873388801.....$15 ((bw1678))


Stoddard, John L. John L. Stoddard's Lectures Volume Eight (8, VIII): Florence, Naples, Rome. Geo. L. Shuman, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, 336 pages, many b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, covers are lightly scuffed, very good condition......$13.50 ((jm313))


Stoddard, John L. John L. Stoddard's Lectures Volume Seven (7, VII): The Rhine, Belgium, Holland, Mexico. Geo. L. Shuman, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, 336 pages, many b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$13.50 ((jm312))


Stoddard, John L. John L. Stoddard's Lectures Volume Twelve (12, XII): Canada I & II, Malta, Gibraltar. Geo. L. Shuman, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, 336 pages, many b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((jm316))


Stoddard, John L. John L. Stoddard's Lectures Volume Two (2, II): Constantinople, Jerusalem, Egypt. Geo. L. Shuman, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, 358 pages, many b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, dent in top of cover edges, very good condition......$20 ((jm315))


Stoddard, John L. John L. Stoddard's Lectures. Volume I (One): Norway, Switzerland, Athens, Venice. Geo. L. Shuman, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering & decoration, 332 pages, b&w photos and plates, pages are clean & unmarked, bumped corner, cardboard showing corner, previous owner inscription, good condition......$8 ((gc8174))


Stoddard, John L. John L. Stoddard's Lectures. Volume III (Three): Japan and China. Geo. L. Shuman, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering & decoration, 336 pages, b&w photos and plates, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((gc8171))


John L. Stoddard's Lectures. Volume IX (Nine, 9): Scotland, England, London ((gc146s))Stoddard, John L.. John L. Stoddard's Lectures. Volume IX (Nine, 9): Scotland, England, London. Geo. L. Shuman and Co., 1925. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, light foxing inside covers, 336 pages, many b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$7 ((gc146s))


Stoddard, John L. John L. Stoddard's Lectures. Volume V (Five): Paris, La Belle France, Spain. Geo. L. Shuman, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering & decoration, 366 pages, b&w photos and plates, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((gc8172))


Stoddard, John L. John L. Stoddard's Lectures. Volume VI (Six): Berlin, Vienna, St. Petersburg, Moscow. Geo. L. Shuman, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering & decoration, 366 pages, b&w photos and plates, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gc8173))


Stoddard, John L. John L. Stoddard's Lectures. Volume XI (Eleven): Ireland, Denmark, Sweden. Geo. L. Shuman, 1929. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering & decoration, 336 pages, b&w photos and plates, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((gc8175))


John L. Stoddard's Lectures. Volume XIV (Fourteen, 14): Sicily, Genoa, A Drive Through the Engadine ((gc146t))Stoddard, John L.. John L. Stoddard's Lectures. Volume XIV (Fourteen, 14): Sicily, Genoa, A Drive Through the Engadine. Geo. L. Shuman and Co., 1933. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, light foxing inside covers, bumped corner, 336 pages, many b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$7 ((gc146t))


Storer, Ralph. 100 Best Routes on Scottish Mountains. David and Charles, 1988, 2nd impression. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/price clipped, previous owner inscription, 224 pages, b&w and color photos, maps, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0715389009.....$8.75 ((hh39x))


Streatfeild, Noel (illus. by Kurt Wiese). The Thames. London's River. Garrard Publishing, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 96 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$12 ((gc988b))


Swanson, Jack. Picture Bainbridge. A Pictorial History of Bainbridge Island. The Bainbridge Island Historical Society, 2002. Large oblong ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, color map endpapers, library stamps & labels, b&w photos, 208 pages, good condition. ISBN 0971514704.....$27.50 ((mlo2384g))


Tarchetti, Simona. Ireland. Smithmark, 1994. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, beautiful color photos, 128 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0831749237.....$15 ((bw1402))


Taylor, C. National Trust Histories. Cambridgeshire and Mid Anglia. Willow Books, 1984. 95 pages, soft cover. Very good (7" x 9.7" format) filled with color photographs. ISBN 0002181053.....$8 ((gc1517c))


Thoene, Alama E. Hawaii. Franklin Watts, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 58 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$8 ((gc7105))


Thomas, Lowell (with Rex Barton). Seeing Canada with Lowell Thomas. Saalfield Publishing, 1936. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped/worn, previous owner inscription, 108 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc7099))


Thomas, Pamela (photos by Viesti Associates). California. The Land, the People, the Cities. Mallard Press, 1991. Large hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, color photos, 127 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0792453034.....$6 ((gc2781))


Thomson, A.A. Highland Welcome. Roy Publishers, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/back dj description cut to make room for cardholder, b&w plates, front hinge separation, red stain on title page, 318 pages, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml992b))


Tobias, Michael (editor). Mountain People. University of Oklahome Press, 1986. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, previous owner inscriptiosn, 219 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0806119764.....$11 ((cs319))


Northern Asia. Artisans Around the World ((mlo307))Tull, Mary, Tristan Franklin and Cynthia A. Black. Northern Asia. Artisans Around the World. Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 2000. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 48 pages, pencil scribbles last page, color maps and photos, good condition. Understanding geography and history through art. ISBN 0739801198.....$18.50 ((mlo307))


Underwood, Paul (illus. by Polly Bolian). Getting to Know Eastern Europe. Coward-McCann, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 64 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc893d))


Van Cleve, F.H. Friday Harbor Then and Now. Long House Printcrafters and Publishers, 1979. Soft cover, brown covers, previous owner address label inside cover, many b&w ink illustrations, bumped corner, 99 pages, printed on light brown pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((tl119u))


van Huyssteen, Ters (illus. by Hannes Meiring). Foot-Loose in Stellenbosch. A Guide for Walkers. Tafelberg Publishers, 1979, First Edition. Small hardback w/o dj, 112 pages, small b&w ink diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, slight musty smell, back cover shows smudges/scuffing, good condition. ISBN 0624013030.....$35 ((ml3431))


Vaughan, Roger (photos by Steve Dunwell). Rhode Island. A Scenic Discovery. Foremost, 1977, 2nd printing. Large hardback w/dj, dj is badly torn/chipped, color photos, 118 pages, book itself is in very good condition, no marks. UnitedStates.....$10.50 ((gc2768))


Venables, Stephen. Painted Mountains. Two Expeditions to Kashmir. The Mountaineers, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w and few color photos, 239 pages, good condition. ISBN 0898861365.....$18 ((ml55q))


Victor, Mrs. Frances Fuller. Atlantis Arisen; or, Talks of a Tourist About Oregon and Washington. J.B. Lippincott, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, clear tape on spine, front hinge separation, few b&w photos, 412 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml3295))


Waagenaar, Sam. Children of Israel. A Bruna Book, 1962. Paperback, plastic on covers are peeling, filled with b&w photos, previous owner inscription, book store stamp, 47 pages of text & 112 b&w photos, good condition.....$8.75 ((rk316))


Sounding Spokane. Perspectives on the Built Environment of a Regional City ((ml7372))Wang, David (editor). Sounding Spokane. Perspectives on the Built Environment of a Regional City. Eastern Washington University Press, 2003. Ex-library soft cover, 196 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0910055858.....$20 ((ml7372))


Wang, James F.C. Contemporary Chinese Politics. An Introduction. Second Edition. Prentice-Hall, 1985. Soft cover, 391 pages, few pages show yellow highlighting, good condition. ISBN 0131699962.....$5 ((rk794))


Ward, Robin (edited by Mary Schendlinger). Robin Ward's Vancouver. Harbour Publishing, 1990. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, filled with b&w ink illustrations of places & buildings, 144 pages, good condition. "Vancouver is a young city, yet its architectural heritage is rich and diverse. That heritage is captured beautifully in this book, a collection of more than 70 superb drawings by Robin Ward, whose work thousands of readers have come to know through his regular column in the Vancouver Sun.". ISBN 1550170309.....$13.50 ((ml2222s))


Warner, Mason (editor) (Glenn Frank, Editor-in-Chief). University of Knowledge. The World We Live In and The People We Live With. Still More Travel. University of Knowledge Inc., 1937. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with red/gold decoration on spine, b&w photos, 383 pages, few brown spots on side, good condition.....$6 ((gc3074))


Watkins, T.H. (text) (photos by Dewitt Jones). John Muir's America. Images of America Series. Crown Publishers, 1976. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/tears, color photos & b&w illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0517526387.....$6 ((cs521x))


Webber, Bert and Margie (photos by John Snook and others). Oregon Covered Bridges. An Oregon Documentary in Pictures. Webb Research Group, 1991. Narrow ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 162 pages, b&w photos, good condition. Limited edition, copy .164 of 210. ISBN 0936738650.....$30 ((ml1818u))


Weeks, Morris, Jr. Hello Venezuela. W.W. Norton, 1968, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, library binding, dj price clipped, b&w photos, cardholder removed, 156 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((cs291u))


Weldon, Robert K. and Merlin K. Potts. A Guide to the Trails of Mount Rainier National Park. Mount Rainier Natural History Association, 1955 (revised). Soft cover with staple binding, 48 pages, b&w photos & maps, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. An interesting historical item......$9 ((ml7782q))


Wheeler, A.O. The Selkirk Range. Volumes I & II. Ottawa Government Printing Bureau, 1905. Volume I is a hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, SIGNED by author with personal message dated 1930, bumped corners, book plate, previous owner inscription, front hinge separation, b&w photos, 459 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. Volume II is a map case with 14 folded maps/sketches; previous owner labeled each map in ink, cardboard showing cover edges, book plate inside cover, cloth torn/chipped in few places, overall good condition.....$200 ((cj55))


Whelpton, Barbara. Paris Triumphant. People, Places and Things. Roy Publishers, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, back dj flap trimmed, tape foxing, book plate, 160 pages, torn page, good condition.....$5 ((gc6881g))


White, Richard. Land Use, Environment, and Social Change. The Shaping of Island County, Washington. University of Washington Press, 1980. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/slight fraying, 234 pages, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0295956917.....$15 ((ml7809))


Whitehill, Walter Muir (photos by Katherine Knowles). Cambridge. Barre Publishers, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, tape foxing, b&w photos, corners bumped, shelf wear, good condition.....$7 ((gc2347c))


Whyte, Bertha Kitchell. Seven Treasure Cities of Latin America. October House, 1964, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 286 pages, b&w photos, good condition. Cities described include Old San Juan; Merida, Yucatan; Cartagena; Tunja; Quito; Lima: Cuzco. .....$5 ((tl35s))


Indian Reservations of Idaho, Oregon, and Washington ((ml2580a))Wight, E.L., Mary Mitchell, and Marie Schmidt (compiled & edited by) (illus. by Lester Beal). Indian Reservations of Idaho, Oregon, and Washington. US Department of the Interior Bureau of Indian Affairs Portland Area Office, 1960. Oblong ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 97 pages, pages yellowing, few pages have small tears, solid reading/research copy. .....$22.50 ((ml2580a))


Indian Reservations of Idaho, Oregon, and Washington ((ml2580b))Wight, E.L., Mary Mitchell, and Marie Schmidt (compiled & edited by) (illus. by Lester Beal). Indian Reservations of Idaho, Oregon, and Washington. US Department of the Interior Bureau of Indian Affairs Portland Area Office, 1960. Oblong ex-library soft cover, green library tape on spine, clear tape on cover edges, pages show some water damage on edges, 97 pages, bumped/bent corners, solid reading/research copy. .....$15 ((ml2580b))


Winter, Nevin O. Argentina and Her People of To-Day. L.C. Page & Co., 1911. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial/decorative cover, cover shows some soiling/smudging, 421 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$30 ((cs321))


Wolseley, Roland E. (illus. by Kurt Wiese). Face to Face with India. Friendship Press, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, ex-church library copy, 176 pages, few pencil notations, good condition.....$10 ((gc2688))


Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Rhode Island. American Guide Series. Rhode Island. A Guide to the Smallest State. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, clear tape tape along inside hinges, dj flap description cut & taped inside, red cloth, spine is sun-faded, 500 pages, b&w plates, solid reading/research copy......$20 ((ml277q))


Works of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of New Mexico (compiled by). New Mexico. A Guide to the Colorful State. American Guide Series. Hastings House, 1947, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown library tape on spine, 458 pages, b&w photos, good condition. An interesting book for those studying the history of New Mexico.....$12.50 ((ml55t))


Yanaga, Chitoshi. Japanese People and Politics. John Wiley & Sons, 1964. Soft cover, ink stamps front endpaper, name written on page edges, 408 pages, pages yellowing/foxing, tight binding, good condition......$5 ((rk737))


Washington State Atlas and Databook. Fifth Edition ((mlo2263))Yates, Richard and Charity (editors). Washington State Atlas and Databook. Fifth Edition. Public Sector Information, 1998. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 64 pages, good condition. ISBN 0911927301.....$20 ((mlo2263))


Yee, Chiang ("the Silent Traveller"). China Revisited After Forty-Two Years. W.W. Norton, 1977, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 180 pages, few b&w illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0393087913.....$11 ((ml1882))


Yelvington, Kevin (editor). Trinidad Ethnicity. University of Tennessee Press, 1993. Hardback w/dj, 296 pages, dj shows shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0870497790.....$35 ((ml7843))


Zoss, Joel. Texas. Longmeadow Press, 1986. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, filled with color photos, coffee table book, 96 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0681400404.....$9 ((cs267))


Zwart, Christine (text) (illus. by Francis Machin). Oxford: An Explorer's Guide. Explorers Guides, 1980. Large soft cover, water color illustrations, unpaginated, staple binding, name written on cover, very good condition. ISBN 0950702307.....$5 ((gm124))


Send questions or comments to: gail@gailsbooks.com