No navigation bar? Click here


Other Languages at Gail's Books

Last updated 2/16/10


af Enehjelm, Curt. Papageien. Haltung - Zucht - Arten. Kosmos Franckh, 1976. Soft cover, few color photos & b&w line drawings of birds, 71 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3440035549.....$12.50 ((ml2849))


El Libro de Los Nombres ((ml7115))Albaiges, Josep Maria. El Libro de Los Nombres. Ediciones Luciernaga, 2004. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 377 pages, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 848995769X.....$35 ((ml7115))


Aletrino, L. Verloren Tronen. Anecdotische Geschiedenis Van De Sedert De Eerste Wereldoorlog Onttroonde Vorstenhuizen (1918-1953). Scheltema and Holkeme N.V., 1954. Hardback w/o dj, 269 pages, few b&w photos/plates, few dog-eared pages, few foxing spots on pages, overall very good condition. Text in Dutch (?).....$25 ((cs1433))


Alexis, Joseph E. A. and J. Hamilton McCoy. Spanish for All. Midwest Book Company, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, brown pictorial cover, 346 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$15 ((gc1969))


Allem, Maurice. Anthologie poetique francaise XVIIe siecle 2. Garnier-Flammarion, 1966. Paperback, 446 pages, very good condition. Text in French.....$10 ((gc2096))


Allem, Maurice. Anthologie Poetique Francaise. XVIe Siecle 1. Garnier-Flammarion, 1965. Paperback, 381 pages, very good condition. Text in French.....$6 ((gc2095))


Alsbo, Hans. Mot hagrande mal. Evangeliipress, 1968. Small hardback w/o dj, cover soiled, few small dents made into cover, 142 pages, good condition.....$20 ((cs1254))


Amado, Jorge. Dona Flor und ihre zwei Ehemanner. R. Piper, 1968. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 475 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German......$15 ((ml7549))


Amenda, Alfred. Appassionata. Ein Lebensroman Beethovens. Verlag Der Nation, 1959. Hardback w/o dj, 756 pages, ribbon book mark, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German......$15 ((ml7544))


Arte Preistorica in Valtellina. Archivi di Arte Preistorica N. 1 ((mlo2441))Anati, Emmanuel. Arte Preistorica in Valtellina. Archivi di Arte Preistorica N. 1. Edizioni Del Centro, 1968. Large soft cover, cover shows light soiling/scuffed, 170 pages, b&w photos and b&w illustrations, map fold-out, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$75 ((mlo2441))


Luine Collina Sacra. Archivi N. 8 ((mlo2439))Anati, Emmanuel. Luine Collina Sacra. Archivi N. 8. Edizioni Del Centro, 1982. Large soft cover, pages have pulled partly from spine, 235 pages, bumped corner, b&w photos and illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$45 ((mlo2439))


Anger, Dr. Georg. Zehnteilige EinfluBlinien [Enflusslinien] fur durchlaufende Trager. Band III. Ordinaten der EinfluBlinien [Enflusslinien] und Momentenkurven durchlaufender Trager von 2 bis 5 Feldern. Verlag Von Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 247 pages, text is clean/unmarked. Text is German.....$25 ((gc2438))


Angulo, Jorge. Teotihuacan. La Cuidad De Los Dioses. Monclem Ediciones, 1998. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, covers folded/worn, 80 pages, many color photos, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 8880291579.....$15 ((ml2725v))


Appelt, E.P. and Erich Funke (editors). Modern German Prose. Short Stories by Ten Representative Authors. D.C. Heath, 1936. Hardback w/o dj, 183 pages, bumped corner, few pencil notations in text, good condition. German reader for English speakers.....$5 ((rk512))


Arner, Sivar. Egil. Albert Bonniers, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, small black stain front cover, 235 pages, very good condition.....$30 ((cs1253))


Audubert, Rene and M.L. Claudel. Activation et Structure des Molecules: Rapports et Discussions. Les Presses Universitaries de France, 1929. Softcover, 572 pages, text in French, only fair condition, front cover missing, clear tape along spine, bumped/rounded corners, OK as reading copy". Chemistry.....$15 ((cs250))


Bacon, Paul Valentine. Im Vaterland. Allyn and Bacon, 1910. Hardback w/o dj, cover is stained/scuffed, book is slightly skewed, previous owner inscription, several owner stamps, 414 pages, few b&w photos, bumped corner, good condition. German reader with notes and vocabulary in English.....$5 ((gc1666))


Bamm, Peter. Die kleine Weltlaterne. Droemer Knaur, 1969. Paperback, foxing, 169 pages, pages yellowing, good condition. Text in German.....$12.50 ((ml2860))


Baum, Vicki. Zwischenfall in Lohwinckel. Droemer Knaur, 1976. Paperback, 208 pages, pages yellowing, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3426004119.....$12.50 ((ml2811))


Bellin, Eva. Das Rachespiel. Baste Lübbe, 1997. Paperback, 189 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3404138937.....$20.50 ((ml2859))


Bergius, C.C. Oleander, Oleander. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1982. Paperback, 734 pages, bumped corner, pages yellowing, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3453010078.....$12.50 ((ml2840))


Berlitz, M.D. Los Verbos. Aprendidos Por La Conversacion. M.D. Berlitz, 1926. Small hardback w/o dj, 140 pages, very good condition.....$6.50 ((cs1255))


Berset, Inger (Redaktor). Studentene Fra 1918. Et jubileumsskrift. Oslo, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, book is skewed, corners & pages bumped, b&w photos, 448 pages, good condition. Text in Norwegian.....$22 ((gc3160))


Better, F. Die Bibel Gottes Wort. Berlag von J.F. Steinkopf, 1922. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, previous owner inscription, 288 pages, old German script, pages browning, few folded pages, good condition. Text in German.....$30 ((gc2081))


Biernath, Horst. Die Glut und die Asche. Deutscher Literatur-Verlag, 1990. Paperback, pages yellowing, 255 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3871522872.....$12.50 ((ml3205))


Blum, Britta. Vier Söhne und Kein Mann. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1998. Paperback, 268 pages, back cover folded, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3453136918.....$12.50 ((ml2850))


Blyton, Enid. Fem Gar I Fellen. N.W. Damm & Son, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, wear cover edges, 123 pages, previous owner inscription, pages yellowing, good condition. Text in Norwegian.....$22 ((ml1457))


Blyton, Enid. Fem Gjor Et Funn. N.W. Damm & Son, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, wear cover edges/corners, previous owner inscription, 119 pages, pages yellowing, good condition. Text in Norwegian.....$22 ((ml1456))


Bodard, Lucien. Der Konsul. R. Piper & Co. Verlag, 1975. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/fraying, 485 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3492021034.....$14.50 ((ml2854))


Bodard, Lucien. Der Sohn Des Konsuls. R. Piper & Co. Verlag, 1976. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 438 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3492022499.....$14.50 ((ml2855))


Boll, Heinrich. Gruppenbild Mit Dame. Verlag, no date. Hardback w/dj, 416 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German......$16.50 ((ml7548))


Dor Und Der September ((ml7192))Boree, Karl Friedrich. Dor Und Der September. Rutten and Loening Verlag, 1932. Small hardback w/o dj, front and back hinges starting, previous owner inscription, pages yellowing, 310 pages, good condition. Text in German. .....$15 ((ml7192))


Boulle, Jean. La Tragedie Au XVIe Siecle. Extraits de Pieces. Librairie Larousse, no date. Ex-library paperback, cover & few folded pages, bumped corners, 146 pages, good condition. Text in French.....$10 ((gc755k))


Bouvet, Jeanne M. Exercises in French Syntax and Composition with Notes and Vocabulary. D.C. Heath, 1901. Hardback w/o dj, 186 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc295))


Familie in Tieren. Die Familiensituation im Spiegel der Kinderzeichnung Entwicklung eines Testverfahrens ((ml7236))Brem-Graser, Luitgard. Familie in Tieren. Die Familiensituation im Spiegel der Kinderzeichnung Entwicklung eines Testverfahrens. Ernst Reinhart Verlag Munchen/Basel, 1975. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/fraying on edges, 141 pages, text is clean & unmarked. Text is in German. Stapled pamphlet with b&w drawings included in back. .....$45 ((ml7236))


Buchwald, Gunnar and Ebbe Fog. Sol Over Sommerlandet. Sunny Copenhagen Seaside. Op og ned langs Nordkysten. Branner Og Korch, no date, ca. 1950. Hardback w/o dj, pages show some wrinkling, b&w photos, unpaginated, good condition. Text primarily in Danish, some notations in English.....$40 ((cs1183))


Carnacina, Luigi and Carlo Silva. I lombardi e l'allegra mangiata. Bietti, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black marks front endpaper, 250 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. Text in Italian......$30 ((ml7534))


Caso, Alfonso. El Tesoro De Monte Alban. Memorias Del Instituto Nacional De Antropologia E Historia. Bancomer reprint, 1982? Large hardback wwith dust jacket, dj shows light scuffing & small tears/fraying, 407 pages, filled with b&w and color photos, few fold-outs, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in Spanish.....$185 ((mlo1186))


Pintar Y Empapelar ((ml7175))Cassell, Julian and Peter Parham. Pintar Y Empapelar. Marshall Editions Developments Ltd., 2000. Ex-library soft cover with internal metal spiral binding and tabs, 112 pages, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 8479015306.....$20 ((ml7175))


Castro, Fernando Pereznieto. Apuntes de la Ciudad de Mexico. Third Edition. Editorial Joaquin Mortiz, 1975. Large oblong hardback w/o dj, approx. 80 pages, pencil sketches, previous owner inscription, text in Spanish, very good condition.....$50 ((gc2313))


Chandler, Raymond. Erpresser schießen nicht. Ullstein Bücher, 1969. Paperback, bumped corner, pages yellowing, 176 pages, good condition. Text in German.....$12.50 ((ml3257))


Chauvineau, Jean. La Logique Moderne. Presses Universitaires de France, 1974. Paperback, cover folded/faded, 128 pages, good condition. Text in French.....$6 ((gc3031a))


Chevalley, Sylvie, Pierre Melese, Gustave Reynier, and Jacques Truchet (text). Les Femmes Savantes. Comedie en cinqu actes, en vers, de moliere representee pour la premiere fois au Theatre du Palais-Royal le vendredi 11 mars 1672 et a l'Hotel de Guenegaud, par les Comedies du Roi, le mardi 17 septembre 1680. Comedie-Francaise, 1962. Soft cover, 46 pages, few b&w photos and illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in French. .....$22.50 ((ml7577))


Cheyney, Peter. Nach Ihnen Meine Damen. Verlag Buch und Welt, no date, circa 1960s. Paperback, foxing, pages yellowing, 125 pages, very good condition. Text in German.....$12.50 ((ml2864))


Chuan, Goh Kheng and Goh Kheng Yew. The Book of Chinese Names. A Guide to Auspicious and Elegant Names. Second Edition. Rank Books, 1999. Soft cover, 359 pages, text in English & Chinese, very good condition. ISBN 9810408587.....$35 ((bw1446))


Beginning Italian.  Third Edition ((ml2256o))Cioffari, Vincenzo. Beginning Italian. Third Edition. D.C. heath, 1979. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 327 pages, few pages show ink notations, good condition. ISBN 0669005800.....$15 ((ml2256o))


Clerc, P.M. The Essentials of the French Language. M.V. Lacaze, 1888. Hardback w/o dj, foxing endpapers, pencil notations in text & endpapers, back endpaper is chipped, 176 pages, dog-eared pages, good condition.....$25 ((cs1462))


Cleric of St. Viator (Viateur) (compiled by). Le Secretaire Commercial Canadien Anglais et Francais / The Canadian Commercial Letter Writer. French and English. Les Clercs De Saint-Viateur, no date, circa 1890s. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, pages browning, few folded pages, 193 pages plus 71 pages dictionary, back hinge separation, good condition.....$25 ((cs1246))


Coleman, Lonnie. Bis ans Ende aller Tage. Droemer Knaur Verlag Schoeller & Co., 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj has few 1" tears, 639 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German.....$14.50 ((ml2842))


Collignon, Rick (trans. by Jofre Homedes). Los espiritus de la casa Montoya. Plaza & Janes Editores, 1998. Soft cover, original price sticker back cover, 134 pages, very good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 0553060872.....$45 ((bw1514))


Costa, Friederike. Der Zaubermann. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 2000. Paperback, 204 pages, folded pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 345315312X.....$12.50 ((ml3204))


Cotton, Gerard. Vocabulaire Raisonne Latin-Francais groupant les mots d'apres leur parente etymologique. H. Dessair Liege, 1961. Hardback w/o dj, front & back hinge separations, covers scuffed, bumped corner, some pencil underlining in text, 308 pages, good condition......$25 ((gc8158))


Courtois, Michel. Die Chinesische Malerei. Editions Rencontre, Lausanne 1968. Tall narrow hardback w/o dj, color and b&w photos, 208 pages, very good condition. Text in German.....$25 ((gc6998))


Crow, John A. (editor). Cuentos hispanicos. Henry Holt, 1939. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 204 pages plus vocabulary index, Spanish reader for native English speakers, pencil notations in text, good condition.....$12 ((gc1982))


Crow, John A. and G.D. Crow. Panorama de Las Americas. An Elementary Spanish Reader. Henry Holt, 1949. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, bumped corners, brown & pictorial cover, cover soiled slightly, pencil notations in text, 232 pages plus vocabulary index, good condition.....$6 ((gc1968))


Danella, Utta. Alle Sterne vom Himmel. Lingen Verlag, no date. Hardback w/dj, 480 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German......$15 ((ml7541))


Danella, Utta. Das Familienfest Und Andere Familiengeschichten. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1982. Paperback, bumped/bent corners, 286 pages, pages yellowing, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3453014952.....$12.50 ((ml2813))


Quartett im September ((ml7193))Danella, Utta. Quartett im September. Lingen Verlag Koln, no date. Small hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf war, 375 pages, very good condition. Text in German. .....$25 ((ml7193))


Danella, Utta. Tanz auf dem Regenbogen. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1977. Paperback, SIGNED by author, 448 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3453004469.....$20 ((ml2853))


Danella, Utta. Zwei Tage im April. Goldmann Verlag, 1992. Paperback, 192 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3442433991.....$12.50 ((ml2815))


Dauzet, Pierre. Gloria. Histoire Illustree De La Guerre 1914 - 1918. Librairie Hachette, 1919. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, water stain on cover, brown pages, previous owner inscription, 446 pages, good condition. Text in French.....$30 ((gc5029))


De Haan, Dr. Tj. W.R, et. al (photos by Kees Scherer). Nederland wat ben je nog mooi. Elsevier, Amsterdam, 1975. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 356 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 9010012751.....$25 ((cs339))


De la Bedoyere, Michael. Katharina. Die Heilige Von Siena. Verlag Otto Walter, no date. Hardback w/dj, du frayed/chipped/worn, front endpaper removed, front hinge separation, 252 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. Text in German.....$10 ((gc2111))


De Mente, Boye Lafayette. NTC's Dictionary of Japan's Business Code Words. NTC Publishing Group, 1997. Hardback w/o dj, 425 pages, text is clean & unmarked, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 0844283444.....$12.50 ((gc2389c))


De Montaigne, Michel. Essais. Tome III. Le Livre De Poche, 1972. Paperback, 509 pages, very good condition. Text in French.....$8 ((gc2007))


De Petra, Yvette (illus. by Eldon Dedini). La Clef. Introduction Au Francais Elementaire. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, 413 pages plus index, bumped corner, very good condition. French reader for English speakers.....$18 ((ml1647d))


De Sauvigny, G. de Bertier. La France et Les Francais vus par les voyageurs americains 1814-1848. Flammarion, 1982. Softcover, 427 pages, cover folded, otherwise very good condition, few b&w photos, text in French. ISBN 2080644408.....$30 ((gc1976))


Triunfos. Libro Quinto de Lectura ((gc8059))del Pilar de Olave, Maria and Alma Flor Ada-Lafuente. Triunfos. Libro Quinto de Lectura. Editorial Arica S.A., Peru, no date. Soft cover, bumped corners, color illustrations, previous owner inscription, 122 pages plus index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in Spanish.....$10 ((gc8059))


Denker, Winnie, Francoise Sagan, and Francoise Sagan. La Sentinelle De Paris. Robert Laffont, 1988. Very large hardback w/dj, dj shows scuffing/scratching, 111 pages, filled with color photos, very good condition. Text in French. ISBN 2221055160.....$60 ((mlo2091))


DeVries, Louis. Introduction to German. Rinehart, 1947, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, pencil notations in text, 216 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc6787))


Dixon, Rex. Pocomoto Og Smaen. N.W. Damm & Son, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, 147 pages, pages yellowing, very good condition. Text in Norwegian.....$18 ((ml1458))


Dros, Imme and Harrie Geelen (based on character created by Dick Laan). Pinkeltje. Het verhaal van de film geinspireerd op de boeken van Dick Laan. Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, long previous owner inscription on front endpaper, 122 pages, very good condition. Text in Dutch. ISBN 9026903332.....$15 ((jm349))


Dumas, Alexandre (edited by Maurice Baudin and Edgar Ewing Brandon). Alexandre Dumas, Pere. Henri III Et Sa Cour. Oxford French Series. Oxford University Press, 1926. Small hardback w/o dj, back cover stained, previous owner inscription, 174 pages, pages browning, some pencil notations, good condition. Text in French with English notes & vocabulary.....$15 ((cs1278))


Dumont, Deborah (introduction). Hippocrene Children's Illustrated Russian Dictionary. English - Russian, Russian - English. Hippocrene Books, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 94 pages, color illustrations, few smudges & pen marks in text, solid reading copy. ISBN 0781807727.....$20 ((mlo1143))


Dupres, Marguerite. Drames Et Comedies. American Book Company, 1915. Small hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, ink notations endpapers, pencil marks in text, 180 pages, few pages show smudging, good condition. Text in French with English vocabulary in back.....$10 ((cs1196))


Dupuy, Gaston. Radioactivite Et Energie Nucleaire. Que Sais-Je? Le Point Des Connaissances Actuelles No 33. Septieme Edition. Presses Universitaires de France, Paris, France, 1968. Softcover, 127 pages, cover folded, good condition.....$5 ((gc3766))


Durbridge, Francis. Vier Mussten Sterben. Verlag Buch und Welt, no date, circa 1960s. Paperback, foxing, pages yellowing, previous owner inscription, 128 pages, good condition. Text in German.....$20.50 ((ml2858))


Duval, Paul-Marie. La Vie Quotidienne en Gaule Pendant La Paix Romaine. Librairie Hachette, 1952. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, brown pages, 364 pages, good condition.....$14 ((cs422h))


Eddings, David. Besvarjarnas Kamp. Sagan Om Belgarion. Wahlstroms, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, covers show light shelf wear, 352 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in Swedish. ISBN 9132315678.....$25 ((gc1156m))


Eddings, David. De Mallorea. Derde Boek De Demonenheer van Karanda. Uitgeverij M, 2002. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 374 pages, text is clean & unmarked, corner is slightly bumped, very good condition. Text in Dutch. ISBN 9022531449.....$25 ((gm562))


Eddings, David. Die Tamuli-Saga Band 3. Das verborgene Land. Weltbild, 2007. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, covers show slight shelf wear, slightly slanted, cover edges are slightly bumped, 655 pages, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3828976565.....$12.50 ((gc1156l))


Eddings, David. Eindspel. Vijfde boek van De Kronieken van Belgaion. Uitgeverij M, 2005. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 341 pages, text is clean & unmarked, corner is slightly bumped, very good condition. Text in Dutch. ISBN 9022541762.....$25 ((gm561))


Eddings, David. Elenium. Der Thron im Diamant, Der Ritter vom Rubin, Die Rose aus Saphir. Gustav Lubbe Verlag, 1994. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/scuffing, bumped corners, grey boards has green image of a woman sitting with decoration on spine, green map endpapers, 1055 pages, green ribbon book mark, last few pages have small light pink stain, good condition. Three books in one, text in German. ISBN 3785707339.....$50 ((gc7198c))


Eddings, David. Ennustusten aika. Belgarionin taru 2. Karisto Oy, 1991. Hardback without dust jacket, pictorial cover, covers show light shelf wear, 420 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in Finnish. ISBN 9512330385.....$25 ((gc7198d))


Eddings, David. Kind der Prophezeiung. Die Belgariad Saga. Bechtermunz Verlag, 1996. Small hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 315 pages, text is clean & unmarked, bumped corner, cover shows light shelf wear, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3860473409.....$25 ((gm566))


Eddings, David. Kiven Vartija. Belgarionin taru 1. Karisto Oy, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, covers show light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, 353 pages, very good condition. Text in Finnish. ISBN 9512323945.....$25 ((gm563))


Eddings, David. Le Volte di Fuoco. Sperling and Kupfer, 1994. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/scuffing, brown ribbon book mark, 398 pages, last page is stained, solid reading copy. Text in Italian. .....$7 ((gc7198a))


Eddings, David. Odets Fullbordan. Sagan Om Belgarion. Wahlstroms, 1992. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 384 pages, covers show light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in Swedish. ISBN 9132316410.....$25 ((gm567))


Eddings, David. Sagan Om Elenien. Safirrosen. Tredje boken. Wahlstroms, 1996. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/scuffing, one corner is noticeably bumped, 512 pages, good condition. Text in Swedish. ISBN 9132320582.....$10 ((gc7198b))


Eddings, David. Tovenaarsgambiet. Derde boek van De Kronieken van Belgaion. Uitgeverij M, 2005. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 297 pages, text is clean & unmarked, corner is slightly bumped, very good condition. Text in Dutch. ISBN 9022541479.....$25 ((gm560))


Eddings, David. Tulikupolit. Tamulin Taru 1. Karisto Oy, 1997. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, bumped corners, 619 pages, text is clean & unmarked, covers show light shelf wear, very good condition. Text in Finnish. ISBN 9512336375.....$25 ((gm564))


Eddings, David. Turm Der Hexer. Die Belgariad Saga. Bechtermunz Verlag, 1996. Small hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 412 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3860473409.....$25 ((gm565))


Editors. 700 Recettes de Cuisine. Opeasi, no date. Large hardback w/o dj, 315 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, thin black ribbon book mark, very good condition. Text in French. ISBN 3907498607.....$30 ((mlo5265))


Editors. Artes de Mexico .29. Visiones de Guadalupe. Artes de Mexico, 1999. Large ex-library soft cover, bumped corner, 80 pages, color and b&w photos, good condition. Text in Spanish and English......$16.50 ((mlo5106))


Editors. Artes de Mexico .56. Serpiente Popular. Artes de Mexico, 2001. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, 80 pages, color and b&w photos, good condition. Text in Spanish and English......$35 ((mlo5104))


Editors. Artes de Mexico .58. Colegios Jesuitas. Artes de Mexico, 2002. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, 112 pages, color and b&w photos, dj has few small tears/dents, good condition. Text in Spanish and English......$35 ((mlo5108))


Editors. Artes de Mexico .60. Zapopan. Artes de Mexico, 2002. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, 80 pages, color and b&w photos, good condition. Text in Spanish and English......$35 ((mlo5105))


Editors. Artes de Mexico .61. Puebla Museo Jose Luis Bello Y Gonzalez. Artes de Mexico, 2002. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, 80 pages, color and b&w photos, good condition. Text in Spanish and English......$35 ((mlo5107))


Editors. Artes de Mexico .62. Dia de Muertos. Serenidad Ritual. Artes de Mexico, 2002. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, 80 pages, color and b&w photos, good condition. Text in Spanish and English......$35 ((mlo5109))


Editors. El Desarrollo Por La Calidad. Conferencia Internacional de Control de la Calida. Tomo I. Noviembre 14/17, 1976 Buenos Aires, Argentina. Academia Internacional de la Calidad, 1976. Softcover, top of spine torn & bent down, previous owner inscription, 374 pages, good condition. Text in Spanish.....$10 ((gc1974))


Editors. El Desarrollo Por La Calidad. Conferencia Internacional de Control de la Calida. Tomo II. Noviembre 14/17, 1976 Buenos Aires, Argentina. Academia Internacional de la Calidad, 1976. Softcover, previous owner inscription, pp. 375-779, good condition. Text in Spanish.....$10 ((gc1975))


Editors. Enciclopedia Ilustrada De Ciencia Y Naturaleza. La era de la computadora. Time Life, 1994. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, color photos & illustrations, 150 pages, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 0783533756.....$15 ((mlo89))


Editors. Hallazgos Arqueologicos En La Nueva China. Foreign Languages Press, 1972. Very large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/tears, 217 pages of color & b&w photos, with a separate pamphlet with list of illustrations in back in Spanish and Chinese, few pages show foxing spots. Pamphlet partly detached from book. Overall good condition......$30 ((mlo5067))


Kalte Kuche. Lecker - Praktisch - Schnell ((ml7356))Editors. Kalte Kuche. Lecker - Praktisch - Schnell. Lingen, 1975. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 280 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Cookbook in German. .....$15 ((ml7356))


La Pittura Italiana. I Maestri Di Ogni Tempo E I Loro Capolavori ((mlo2518))Editors. La Pittura Italiana. I Maestri Di Ogni Tempo E I Loro Capolavori. Mondadori, 1997. Large soft cover, bumped corner, 397 pages, original price sticker back cover, filled with beautiful color photos, very good condition. ISBN 8804450576.....$15 ((mlo2518))


Editors. Nuovo Innario Evangelico. Raccolta D'Inni E Cantici Sacri Con Melodie. Seconda Edizione, Riveduta. Societa Americana Dei Trattati, 1907. Hardback w/o dj, 267 pages, cardboard showing corner edges, previous owner inscription, church stamp front endpaper, good condition. Hymnal in Italian.....$19 ((gc3369x))


Editors. Saurehaltige Niederschlage: Entstehung und Wirkungen auf terrestrische Okosysteme. Verein Deutscher Ingenieure, 1983. Softcover, cover folded, 277 pages, very good condition.....$20 ((ml71a))


Editors. Ssokssok science in the movie! (Choewonseok studying science textbooks and teacher's films). Choewonseok, 2003. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 270 pages, small color photos, good condition. Text in Korean; English translation is computer generated and may be incorrect. Please check ISBN 89-5526-123-3 to make sure this is the book you want. ISBN 8955261233 .....$20 ((ml3376))


Editors. The New Michaelis Illustration Dictionary/Novo Michaelis Dicionario Ilustrado. Volume II: English-Portuguese/Ingles-Portugues. Third (3rd) Edition. F.A. Brockhaus, 1965. Large hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, black stain front endpapers & previous owner inscription, tape foxing, 1320 pages, pages yellowing, book is slightly shaken, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml3269))


Ekstrom, Per Olof. Sommardansen. LT Forlag,1949. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 416 pages, some foxing spots on inside covers, good condition.....$15 ((cs1245))


Camping, Caravanning, Tracking, Abenteuer.  Ein Spezialitatenkochbuch Unter Freiem Himmel  ((go177))Engel, Brigitte and Elmar Engel. Camping, Caravanning, Tracking, Abenteuer. Ein Spezialitatenkochbuch Unter Freiem Himmel. Walter J. Black, 1953. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 199 pages, b&w photos & illustrations, previous owner inscription, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3881170871.....$18.50 ((go177))


Engel, Vincent. Retour a Montechiarro. Roman. Fayard, 2001. Large soft cover w/dj, 764 pages, very good condition. Text in French.....$15 ((ml22q))


Erzahlt von Gertrud Dull. Schlummer Geschichten. Favorit-Verlag, no date. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 30 pages, color illustrations, very good condition. Text in German.....$8 ((gc6900))


Erzahlungen, Lebensbildern und Dichtungen. Hausschatz fur die christliche Familie. Verlag von Ernst Kaufmann, no date circa early 1900s. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, bumped corners, previous owner inscription, ex-church library copy, 387 pages, page browning slightly, good condition. Text in German. House Treasures for the Christian Family.....$30 ((gc6663))


Die Deutschen Casaren. Ottonen, Salier, Staufer Ihr Leben und ihre Welt in Text und Bild ((mlo2534))Fischer-Fabian, S. Die Deutschen Casaren. Ottonen, Salier, Staufer Ihr Leben und ihre Welt in Text und Bild. Droemer Knaur Verlag, Schoeller & Co., 1978. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/fraying, 272 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$25 ((mlo2534))


Fischer, Werner A. (illus. By Robert Chlad). Snass in tausend Versen. Osang Verlag Munchen, 1966. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 409 pages, small b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. .....$15 ((ml7545))


Fleming, Ian. Tod im Rückspiegel. Verlag Buch und Welt, 1965. Paperback, foxing, previous owner inscription, pages yellowing, slight back hinge separation, bumped corner, 122 pages, good condition. Text in German.....$18.50 ((ml2863))


Foret, Joseph. L'Apocalypse. Imagine et realise par Joseph Foret de 1958 a 1961. Musee D'Art Moderne, 1961. Soft cover, covers show light shelf wear/scuffing, previous owner inscription, small color plates tipped in, b&w photos, 393 pages, bumped corners, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in French.....$22.50 ((ml3296))


Shadowkeep. Das dunkle Land ((ml7129))Foster, Alan Dean. Shadowkeep. Das dunkle Land. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1987. Paperback, small tear on spine, previous owner inscription, front endpaper removed, 288 pages, pages yellowing, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3453004124.....$10 ((ml7129))


Das neue grosse [groBe] farbige. Salatbuch ((ml7357))Freund, Heidi. Das neue grosse [groBe] farbige. Salatbuch. Vehling-Verlag, 1979. Hardback w/o dj, 240 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Cookbook in German. .....$15 ((ml7357))


Friedrichs, Horst. Hüttenzauber. Bastei Lübbe, 1997. Paperback, 221 pages, bumped/bent corners, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3404196155.....$25 ((ml2856))


Galland, Joseph S. French Composition and Grammar Review. Allyn and Bacon, 1922. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, pencil notations on endpapers, cover is rubbed, good condition.....$12 ((gc1680))


Ganghofer, Ludwig. Das Schweigen im Walde. Droemer Knaur, 1977. Paperback, 267 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3426004917.....$15 ((ml7538))


Gardner, Erle Stanley. Die Pfotenspur. Verlag Buch Und Welt, no date, circa 1970s. Paperback, 127 pages, pages yellowing, very good condition. Text in German.....$12.50 ((ml2838))


Gardner, Erle Stanley. Die Schönsten Beine von Cloverdale. Verlag Buch Und Welt, no date, circa 1920s. Paperback, 128 pages, previous owner inscription, pages yellowing, slight back hinge separation, good condition. Text in German.....$12.50 ((ml2839))


Garner, Samuel. A Spanish Grammar. For the Use of Colleges and Schools. American Book Company, 1901. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, pencil notations on endpapers and few in text, folded pages, cover scuffed/worn on edges, pages browning slightly, solid reading copy.....$12 ((gc1983))


Gary, Roman. Adieu Gary Cooper. Gallimard, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/hand-made dj glued to book, blue ribbon book mark, 279 pages, text in French, good condition......$18.50 ((ml7704))


5 Language Visual Dictionary. English, French, German, Spanish, Italian ((ml7364))Gavira, Angeles (senior editor). 5 Language Visual Dictionary. English, French, German, Spanish, Italian. Dorling Kindersley, 2003. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color photos, 400 pages, good condition. ISBN 0789484390.....$35 ((ml7364))


Geijerstam, Gustaf Af (edited and adapted by Arthur Wald). Gustaf af Geijerstam's Mina Pojkar. Augustana Book Concern, 1959, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, price stamp front endpaper, 151 pages, very good condition. Text in Swedish and English with notes and vocabulary for beginning Swedish classes.....$18 ((cs1277))


Geissler, Horst Wolfram. Sternsaphir. Ullstein Buch, 1971. Paperback, pages yellowing, 159 pages, good condition. Text in German.....$12.50 ((ml3202))


Gilhooly, Helen. Beginner's Japanese. An Easy Introduction. Teach Yourself Books, 1996. Softcover, cover & few pages folded/curled, 296 pages, some spine wear, otherwise very good condition . ISBN 0844237086.....$5 ((gc1652))


Gillemo, Ken. Cause, Effet Et Traitement. La cause de la souffrance et comment acquerir l'equilibre energetique. Messrs Bigwood & Staple, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 180 pages, very good condition. Text in French. ISBN 9163002493.....$20 ((cs1223))


gimjeongrye jieum. Stairway to Heaven Above. youngrimkadineol, 2004. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 344 pages, good condition. Text in Korean; English translation is computer generated and may be incorrect. Please check ISBN 89-8401-086-3 to make sure this is the book you want. ISBN 8984010863 .....$15 ((ml3377))


Goodkind, Terry. The Fourth Rule Wizard, or Temple Winds in 2 Volumes. Volume 2 Only. AST, 2001. Ex-library hardback without dust jacket, 426 pages, good condition. Text in Russian; English translation is computer generated and may be incorrect. Please check ISBN 5-17-003231-5 to make sure this is the book you want. ISBN 5170032315 .....$15 ((ml3378))


Grauel, E. and C. Katz. Il Libro dell' Albero. Fratelli Feltrinelli Industria, 1977. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, wear cover edges/corners, 32 pages, color illustrations, picture book, few soil marks on front endpaper & title page, good condition. Text in Italian. Dai mobile ai giornali dale pipe agli strumenti musicali.. Quante cose utili e rare col legno possiamo fare!.....$12.50 ((go165))


Grazzini, Enzo and Orio Vergani and Renato Simoni. Giannino 1899-1959. Milan, no date, c1960. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, copy .542 of 1000, stamped by "Istituto Giulio Salvadori", 99 pages, text in Italian, color photos, very good condition.....$30 ((go62))


Greene, Militsa and Dennis Ward. Graded Russian Reader. Part Two. Macmillan, 1963. Soft cover, spine cracked slightly, ink & pencil notations in text, 80 pages, good condition. Text in Russian with English vocabulary.....$17 ((ml634x))


Grimal, Pierre (preface by Charles Picard). Dictionnaire de la Mythologie Grecque et Romaine. Presses Universitaires de France, 1963. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/scuffing/wear mark on spine from label removal, 578 pages, b&w plates, top corner of last few pages show water wrinkling, good condition. Text in French. .....$37.50 ((gm494))


Groult, Benoîte. Leben will ich. Knaur, 1983. Paperback, cover folded, 475 pages, pages yellowing, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3426080648.....$12.50 ((ml3201))


Guzman, Lila Y Rick. Diego Rivera. Artista de Mexico. Enslow Elementary, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 32 pages, like new condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 0766026760.....$18.50 ((ml7652))


Hamann, A. (editor) (revised by L.E. Upcott). Lessing's Laokoon. Oxford at the Clarendon press, 1895. Small hardback w/o dj, leatherette style covers, covers scuffed/soiled slightly, ink notations on endpapers, several pages show small brown stains, 302 pages plus ads, OK as reading copy. Text in German with English commentary & vocabulary, some Greek.....$15 ((gc7036))


Hammer, F. (photographs by Von Willy Prittsche). Rings um den Inselsberg. . Sachsenverlag, Dresden, Germany, 1962. Hardback w/dj, mylar jacket (a book of 76 pages text and 112 pages B&W photgraphs with legends, all in German) Very good with small piece of upper right corner torn from first blank page (8" x 10" format).....$6 ((gc674b))


Haneman, Eugeniusz and Zbigniew Jarzynski. Lodz. Wydawnictwo, Sport Turystyka, Warsaw, Poland, 1973. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/worn, 76 pages, b&w photos, fold-out in back, very good condition. Text in Polish.....$9 ((gc3276))


Heckel, Vilem. Nasehory. Orbis, 1972. Large hardback w/dj, dj has two large chips/tears/scuffing, first few pages have small cigarette burn mark, 48 pages of text, 243 full size pages of b&w photos, text in Czech language, solid reading copy.....$15 ((go64))


Heimburg, Wilhelmine. Aus dem Leben meiner alten Freundin. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1975. Paperback, 220 pages, pages yellowing, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3436021342.....$15.50 ((ml2865))


Heimeran, Ernst. Aus der Schule geplaudert. Ernst Heimeran Verlag, 1971. Hardback w/dj, 253 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. .....$15 ((ml7539))


Herdan-Zuckmayer, Alice. Genies sind im Lehrplan nicht vorgesehen. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1981. Paperback, 192 pages, wraps folded, b&w photos, pages yellowing, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3596250927.....$12.50 ((ml2810))


Hills, Elijah Clarence and S. Griswold Morley (editors). Modern Spanish Lyrics. Henry Holt, 1935. Small red hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 435 pages, pages yellowing slightly, price sticker back inside cover, very good condition. Lyrics/poetry in Spanish with commentary, introduction, and vocabulary in English.....$22.75 ((gc7486))


Hoeg, Peter. Froken Smillas kansla for sno. Norstedts, 1995. Hardback w/o dj, 445 pages, cover scuffed, very good condition. Text in Norwegian. ISBN 9119514522.....$19 ((ml443e))


Holmes, Urban T. A French Composition. Consisting of Original French Text with English Paraphrase. Lucas Brothers, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, 134 pages, few pencil notations & underlining in text, good condition.....$15 ((cs1198))


Holt, Victoria. Das Haus der tausend Laternen. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1978. Paperback, cover folded, previous owner inscription, pages yellowing, 302 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3453007972.....$12.50 ((ml3260))


Horn, Erna. Der neuzeitliche. Ein Fuhrer durch die gesamte Kuche und Hauswirtschaft aus der Versuchskuche Buchenau. Verlag Albert Propster, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, pages browning, 624 pages, back hinge separation, b&w photos and illustrations, covers sunfaded, good condition.....$13.50 ((cs740))


Host, Gunnar. Fransk begynnerbok. H. Aschehoug & Co., 1966. Hardback w/o dj, 200 pages, pencil notations back endpaper, very good condition. French reader for native Norwegian speakers.....$15 ((ml1460))


Hottinger, Mary. Das tödliche Telefon. Mord-und andere Kriminalgeschichten. Digenes Verlag AG Zurich, 1967. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/fraying along edges, 516 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. Possible book club edition?.....$25 ((ml3197))


Stochastik der Strahlenwirkung ((gm329))Hug, O. and A.M. Kellerer. Stochastik der Strahlenwirkung. Springer-verlag, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 137 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. .....$25 ((gm329))


Quatrevingt-Treize ((ml128s))Hugo, Victor (adapted for use in schools by James Boielle, vocabulary by Noelia Dubrule). Quatrevingt-Treize. Ginn and Company, 1925. Small hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 339 pages, pages yellowing slightly, writing back inside cover, text is clean & unmarked. Text in French with notes & vocabulary in English. .....$20 ((ml128s))


Hummel, Lore. Familie Stachelmann. Engelbert Dessart Verlag Aldkirchen, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, unpaginated, picture book, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3890505325.....$15 ((bw1042))


Hylander, Tofte. Nar Djuren Ga Pa Luffen. Och Andra Biologiska Kaserier For Ungdom. J.A. Lindblads Forlag, 1937. Hardback w/o dj, 208 pages, few b&w illustrations, very good condition.....$25 ((cs475n))


Jensen, Johannes V. Himmerlands Historier. Gyldendalske Boghandel, 1933. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 235 pages, very good condition.....$14 ((cs1084))


Johnsen, E. Kr. Paulus. Augsburg, 1917. Hardback w/o dj, 236 pages, brown cloth, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in Swedish.....$13 ((rk496))


Johnson, W.G. Beginning Swedish. Augustana Book Concern, 1949, Sixth Edition. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, title page partly detached, 290 pages, red remainder dot, good condition.....$7 ((cs291j))


Jordan, Angelika. Pauline Borghese. Mit 23 Abbildungen, no date. Small hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, book is slightly slanted, 223 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. .....$16.50 ((ml7556))


Juva, Einar W. Suomen Taistelu Itää Vastaan. Helsingissä Kustannusosakeyhtiö Otava, 1942. Hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, previous owner inscription dated 1942, 336 pages, few b&w photos & ink diagrams & maps, pencil notations & underlining in text, good condition. Text in Finnish (?).....$65 ((ml2999))


Kaneko, Anne. Japanese for All Occasions. The Right Word at the Right Time. Charles E. Tuttle, 1991, First Edition. Softcover, 247 pages, very good condition . ISBN 0804815674.....$8 ((gc1686))


Kawamoto, Shigeo (editor). English-Japanese Dictionary. Kodansha Internationa, 1984. Small softcover w/dust jacket, 1557 pages, very good condition. ISBN 087011672X.....$15 ((gc1649))


Keating, L. Clark and C. DeWitt Eldridge (illus. by Kurt Werth). Souvenirs de la France. American Book Company, 1949. Softcover, cover folded/badly soiled, rounded corners, sticker remains front cover, pencil text underlining/marks, 194 pages, solid reading copy.....$9 ((gc2086))


Kindblad, K.E. [Karl Eduard]. handbok I swenska historien for ungdom och menige man. (Volume 2 Only). B. U. Huldberg Boksorlag, 1876. Hardback without dust jacket, marble covers with leather spine, cardboard showing along cover edges, 405 pages, end papers show some water wrinkling, some foxing spots, pages browning, solid reading/research copy. Volume 2 Only. Text in Swedish. .....$35 ((gm421))


Kindblad, K.E. [Karl Eduard]. handbok I swenska historien for ungdom och menige man. (Volume 3 Only). B. U. Huldberg Boksorlag, 1877. Hardback without dust jacket, marble covers with leather spine, cardboard showing along cover edges, 405 pages, end papers show some water wrinkling, some foxing spots, pages browning, solid reading/research copy. Volume 3 Only. Text in Swedish. .....$35 ((gm422))


King, Frank. Sünden im Safe. Verlag Buch und Welt, no date, circa 1960s. Paperback, foxing/pages yellowing, 127 pages, very good condition. Text in German.....$12.50 ((ml2844))


Kiyooka, Eiichi. Japanese in Thirty Hours. First Course in Japanese Language for Either Class Room use or for Self Study. Systematized Direct Method. Hokuseido Press, 1953. Small hardback w/o dj, 246 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc6959))


Knittle, John. Via Mala. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1973. Paperback, spine lined, pages yellowing, 698 pages, cover folded, good condition. Text in German.....$12.50 ((ml3252))


Bittersusses 7. Jahr ((ml7221))Konsalik, Heinz G. Bittersusses 7. Jahr. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1976. Paperback, 206 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text is in German. ISBN 3453006011.....$15 ((ml7221))


Krollpfeiffer, Hannelore. Herzenssachen. Knaur, 1999. Paperback, 399 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3426610337.....$14.50 ((ml2841))


Krüger, Michael. Was tun? Eine altmodische Geschichte. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1988. Paperback, 94 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 380310131X.....$12.50 ((ml3254))


Kybalova, Ludmila. Les Tissus Coptes. L'Art Des Bords Du Nil. Artia Prague, 1967. Large hardback w/dj, dj laminated/torn/taped, previous owner inscription, book plate taped inside, b&w and color photos, 158 pages, good condition. Text in French, some pencil notations in English.....$90 ((gc1235f))


Laan, Dick. O! o, die Wolkewietje toch!. Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, 160 pages, pages browning, very good condition. Text in Dutch. ISBN 9026903200.....$18 ((cs946))


Laan, Dick. Pinkeltje in Madurodam. Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1977. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, clear tape repairing inside front hinges, previous owner inscription, brown pages, 140 pages, good condition. Text in Dutch. 9026903073.....$9 ((cs943))


Lacroix, J. (editor). Archeologia. Nos. 44-48, Janvier-Fevrier 1972, Mars-Avril 1972, Mai 1972, Juin 1972, Juillet 1972. Archeologia, 1972. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 5 issues of this French magazine professionally bound into a single book, many b&w and few color photos, bumped corner, very good condition. Text in French. .....$50 ((go1077))


Lagarde, Andre and Laurent Michard. XIXe Siecle. Les Grands Auteurs Francais Du Programme V. Bordas, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial covers, bumped corners, previous owner inscription, 576 pages, b&w and color plates, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in French. .....$15 ((ml7709))


Lang, Rudolf Walter. Geh mir Aus Der Sonne Konig. Menschen und Zeiten im Spiegel der Anekdote. Sudwest Verlag Munchen, 1968. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 512 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German......$15 ((ml7543))


Lange, Roland A. 201 Japanese Verbs Fully Conjugated in All the Forms. Barron's Educational series, 1971. Softcover, covers & pages folded, price stamp front endpaper, 209 pages, good condition. ISBN 0812003918.....$5 ((gc1651))


Lanson, Gustave and Paul Tuffrau. Manuel D'Histoire de la Litterature Francaise. Librairie Hachette, 1933. Hardback w/o dj, owner book plate, 813 pages, few b&w photos, slight split in middle, overall good condition.....$8 ((gc1981))


Laughton, Timothy. Los Mayas. Vida, Mitologia Y Arte. Edicions Jaguar, 1998. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color photos, 144 pages, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 8489960402.....$20 ((ml1238k))


Laur, Dr. Ernst (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Marz 1968, 33. Jahrgang, Nr. 1. Heimatwerk, 1968. Magazine/pamphlet, pp. 1-32, b&w photos, cover folded, very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk555))


Lenk, Marg. Sturm und Sonnenschein. Berlag und Druck von Johannes herrmann, no date, circa early 1900s. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with small pictorial paste down, front hinge separation, previous owner inscription, old German script, 210 pages, OK as reading copy. Storm and Sunshine, novel, text in German.....$10 ((gc2106))


Lenk, Marg. Sturm und Sonnernchein. Berlag und Druck von Johannes herrmann, no date, circa early 1900s. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with small pictorial paste down, front hinge separation, ex-church library copy, old German script, 210 pages, OK as reading copy. Storm and Sunshine, novel, text in German.....$10 ((gc2107))


Lentz, Georg. Die Farm in den Wäldern. Ullstein, 1993. Paperback, 108 pages, pages yellowing, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3548229085.....$18.50 ((ml3206))


Lenz, Siegfried. Deutschstunde. Hoffmann und Campe Verlag, 1968. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/slight fraying, 480 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. .....$15 ((ml7555))


Una Guia Paso A Paso.  Manual de Albanileria  ((mlo2217))Lesur, Luis. Una Guia Paso A Paso. Manual de Albanileria. Editorial Trillas, 1991. Large ex-library soft cover with metal spiral binding, bumped/bent corners, 171 pages, b&w photos, last few pages were bound upside down, good condition. Text in Spanish/Libro en Espanol. ISBN 9682443644.....$15 ((mlo2217))


La Nina de Largos Cabellos  ((ml335x))Long, Cen. La Nina de Largos Cabellos. Shinseken limited, 2003. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, unpaginated, picture book, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 488012611X.....$16.50 ((ml335x))


Maldonado, Jesus Maria (El Flaco). In the Still of My Heart. Canto Norteno Publications, 1993. Soft cover, bumped corner, creased pages, 112 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. In Spanish and English. ISBN 0963691201.....$15 ((ml3358))


Malherbe; Mainard; Racan; (edited by Pierre Sorand). Poesies Choisies. Classiques Larousse. Librairie Larousse, 1965. Paperback, cover folded/worn, notation front endpaper, 124 pages, good condition. Text in French.....$10 ((gc233))


Malle, Elisabeth. Schroeder Reisefuhrer. Iran. Kurt Schroeder, 1966. Small hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, small stain on cover, few pencil notations, many b&w phots, 256 pages, few fold-outs, very good condition. Text in German.....$18 ((gc7983))


Marivaux. La Fausse Suivante ou le fourbe puni. Theatre National Populaire, 1964. Soft cover, 82 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in French. Comedie en trois actes et en prose. .....$15 ((ml7579))


Marlitt, Eugenie. Das Heideprinzeßchen. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1975. Paperback, 336 pages, small tear on spine, pages yellowing, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3436021075.....$12.50 ((ml3258))


Marshall, Martha Lebeaud (compiled by). A Pronouncing Dictionary of California Names in English and Spanish. Shorey Book Store, 1967. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 41 pages plus ads, good condition. This is a facsimile reproduction, second edition......$20 ((ml7453))


Cours De Langue Et De Civilisation Francaises. Pour les etudiants de tous pays Ouvrage couronne par l'Academie francaise ((ml7358))Mauger, G. with Lamaison, J. and M. -A. Hameau. Cours De Langue Et De Civilisation Francaises. Pour les etudiants de tous pays Ouvrage couronne par l'Academie francaise. Librairie Hachette, 1967. Hardback w/o dj, 243 pages, small b&w ink drawings, text is clean & unmarked, previous owner inscription, bumped corner, covers show some soiling/spotting, good condition. Text in French......$12.50 ((ml7358))


Mazaheri, Aly. La Vie Quotidienne Des Musulmans Au Moyen Age Xe Au XIIIe Siecle. Librairie Hachette, 1951. Hardback w/o dj, 319 pages, brown pages, some text underlining & notations in ink, good condition. Text in French.....$9 ((cs893))


McLaughlin, Emma and Nicola Kraus. The Nanny Diaries (Diary of pumpkin). 2004. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 415 pages, bumped corner, good condition. Text in Korean. ISBN 8970126015.....$15 ((ml3374))


MemoryStory. Kicking chajugo want deungjjak. Hwangmae, 2004. Ex-library hardback with dust jacket, mylar jacket, 159 pages, good condition. Text in Korean; English translation is computer generated and may be incorrect. Please check ISBN 89-90462-42-8 to make sure this is the book you want. ISBN 8990462428 .....$15 ((ml3373))


Meras, Edmond A. A Language Teacher's Guide. Second Edition. Harper & Row, 1962. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, 363 pages, few pages show ink underlining, good condition.....$12.50 ((ml2222o))


Molcho, Samy. Körpersprache. Mosaik Verlag GmbH, 1983. Large hardback w/dj, 224 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 3763229892.....$15 ((mlo1112))


Morris, Edita. Die Blumen Von Hiroshima. Lizenzausgabe mit Genehmigung des Suddeutschen Verlages, no date. Small hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 205 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German......$15 ((ml7559))


Neumann, Alfred (edited by Paulene Hadaway Roth, illus. by Rafaello Busoni). Viele Heissen Kain. Houghton Mifflin, 1958. Softcover, book store stamp, some ink notations, text in German with English commentary and dictionary in back, good condition.....$10 ((gc2013))


Nichols, Beverley. Der Tote Gibt Indizien. Verlag Buch Und Welt, no date, circa 1960s. Paperback, bumped corner, foxing, cover folded, pages yellowing, 124 pages, good condition. Text in German.....$12.50 ((ml3256))


Noack, Barbara. Der Zwillingsbruder. ein Ullstein Buch, 1990. Paperback, bumped corner, 363 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3548223338.....$15 ((ml7537))


Italienreise - Liebe inbegriffen ((ml7225))Noack, Barbara. Italienreise - Liebe inbegriffen. Ullstein, 1993. Soft cover, 234 pages, bumped corners, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 354820046X.....$15 ((ml7225))


Noack, Barbara. Valentine heißt man nicht. Rowohlt, 1974. Paperback, small tear on spine, 122 pages, yellowing pages, rounded corners, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3499117010.....$12.50 ((ml2807))


Nordenskjold, Rosa. Dagrar och Skuggor. A.V. Carlsons Bokforlags-aktiebolag, 1922. Hardback w/o dj, 166 pages, few b&w illustrations, title page has slight soiling, very good condition.....$45 ((cs1291))


Oeschger, Marie-Christine. Blanche-Neige et Autres Contes. Nathan, 1985. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, beautiful color illustrations, text in French, 79 pages, corners bumped, cover scuffed, otherwise very good condition, a nice copy. Other stories include "Paquerette", "Midas, le roi aux oreilles d'ane", "Le coq d'or et le Moulin d'or", "Par une nuit de plaine lune", "Aigle Poulette". Each story has a different illustrator: S. Sawada, T. Obara, S. Tateiski, T. Obara, M. Hirose, H. Suzuki.....$20 ((go58))


Ohseu Tereu, Kristian. Laura, My Beautiful Caretaker. Contemporary Literature (HK), 2002. Ex-library paperback, 287 pages, good condition. Text in Korean; English translation is computer generated and may be incorrect. Please check ISBN 89-7275-216-9 to make sure this is the book you want. ISBN 8972752169.....$15 ((ml3372))


Osterwald, Egbert. Eisvogel, Flieg!. Bastei Lübbe, 1996. Paperback, 189 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3404196031 .....$18.50 ((ml3259))


Palmer, Lilli. Nachtmusik. Droemer Knaur Verlag Schoeller, 1981. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 347 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml7546))


Paretti, Sandra. Lerche und Löwe. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1979. Paperback, small brown stain inside cover, 573 pages, bumped/bent corner, pages yellowing, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3 453002865.....$12.50 ((ml2814))


Paretti, Sandra. Purpur und Diamant. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1978. Paperback, 317 pages, cover folded, pages yellowing slightly, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3453003624.....$12.50 ((ml3251))


Paretti, Sandra. Rose und Schwert. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1976. Paperback, small tear on spine, rounded corners, pages yellowing, 384 pages, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3453002024.....$12.50 ((ml2817))


Parker, Bertha Morris, Ingvald Lieberkind, and Magnus Degerbol. Naturens Vidunderlige Verden. Forlaget Fremad, no date. Hardback w/o dj, 208 pages, color illustrations, some cardboard showing cover edges, good condition.....$15 ((cs1456))


Pastor, Prof. Antonio, et. al. Linguapone. Curso de Conversacion. Espanol. Linguaphone Institute, no date, 1950s?. Hardback w/o dj, flexible covers, book store label, some foxing spots on endpapers, 127 pages, good condition. Includes small supplementary booklet, 18 pages, tucked into slot at front.....$8 ((cs1236))


Pei, Mario, et. al. Getting Along in Portuguese. A Holiday Magazine Language Book. Harper & Brothers, 1958, First Edition. Hardback w/o dj, 238 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((gc1677))


Un Dia En La Vida De Una Castellana Medieval ((mlo2443))Pernoud, Regine (illus. by Giorgio Bacchin). Un Dia En La Vida De Una Castellana Medieval. Jaca Book, 1997. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 44 pages, color illustrations, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 8816571152.....$25 ((mlo2443))


Pietzschke, Fritz (direction). The New Michaelis Illustration Dictionary/Novo Michaelis Dicionario Ilustrado. Volume I: English-Portuguese/Ingles-Portugues. Fifth (5th) Edition. F.A. Brockhaus, 1964. Large hardback w/o dj, wear marks/tears inside covers & chipped front endpaper from plate/label removal, previous owner inscription, 1123 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml3249))


Die Muschelsucher ((ml7190))Pilcher, Rosamunde. Die Muschelsucher. Rowohlt, 1990. Soft cover, bumped/bent corners, 704 pages, very good condition. ISBN 3499131803.....$15 ((ml7190))


Pilcher, Rosamunde. Ende eines Sommers. Rowohlt, 1994. Paperback, bumped/bent corner, pages yellowing, writing on title page, 185 pages, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 349912971X.....$12.50 ((ml2812))


Pittard, Eugene, et. al. (text). Histoire Generale De L'Art. Volume 1 Only. Flammarion, 1951. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, badly bumped corner, 396 pages, filled with b&w and few color photos, good condition. Volume 1 Only. Text in French......$18.50 ((go1002))


Pittard, Eugene, et. al. (text). Histoire Generale De L'Art. Volume 2 Only. Flammarion, 1951. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, 395 pages, filled with b&w and few color photos, good condition. Volume 2 Only. Text in French......$18.50 ((go1001))


Posin, Jack A. Beginner's Russian. D.C. Heath, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, 335 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((tl197))


Pouts-Lajus, Serge (illus. by Francois Davot). Robots y ordenadores. Larousse, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, covers scuffed/scratched, 95 pages, b&w and color illustrations, few dog-eared pages, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 8487227392.....$15 ((ml2578e))


Proenza, Jose M. De Pie Sobre La Tierra Firme. Editorial Mensaje, 1969. Small soft cover, wraps show light foxing, wear mark from tape removal, 80 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in Spanish.....$18.50 ((ml2779))


Strahlendosis Und Strahlenwirkung. Tafeln Under Erlauterungen Unterlagen fur den Strahlenschutz ((gm372))Rajewsky, B. Strahlendosis Und Strahlenwirkung. Tafeln Under Erlauterungen Unterlagen fur den Strahlenschutz. Georg Thieme Verlag, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 280 pages, ribbon book mark, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. .....$25 ((gm372))


Rambach, D. Johann Jakob. Betrachtungen uber das ganze Leiden Christi und die sieben lebten Morte des gefreuzigten Jesu. 1893. Verlag von Jaeger & Rober. Hardback w/o dj, 742 pages, previous owner inscription, some wear on leather spine, good condition.....$30 ((gc6665))


Reinecker, Herbert. Ich hab' vergessen, Blumen zu besorgen. Ein bißchen Halleluja. Lingen Verlag, no date, circa 1970s. Small hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, slight shelf lean, 443 pages, very good condition. Text in German.....$15 ((ml3208))


Reisdorf, Theodor J. Du sollst nicht begehren!. Bastei Lübbe, 1992. Paperback, 174 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 340419540X .....$20.50 ((ml2857))


Reisdorf, Theodor J. Tödliche Teestunde. Bastei Lübbe, 1996. Paperback, 206 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3404195744.....$16.50 ((ml2837))


Rilke, Klopstock bis (edited by Friedrich Bruns). Die Lefe Der Deutschen Lyrik. Appleton-Century-Crofts, no date. Hardback w/o dj, pencil & ink notations on endpapers & in text, front hinge separation, bumped corners, 464 pages, dog-eared pages, covers scuffed, solid reading copy. Text in German.....$20 ((rj39))


Ii Guerra Mundial Coleccionables. Guia del coleccionista para seleccionar y conservar recuerdos de tiempo de guerra ((mlo2543))Rinker, Harry, Jr. and Robert Heistand. Ii Guerra Mundial Coleccionables. Guia del coleccionista para seleccionar y conservar recuerdos de tiempo de guerra. Edimat Libros, 1998. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 80 pages, color photos, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 8484030830.....$15 ((mlo2543))


Roed, Javan (editor) (english by Eirik Olav). Norwegian Pictorial Review April, May, June 1968. Faktum Forlag, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, pp. 131-256, many b&w photos, very good condition. Text in English and Norwegian.....$18.50 ((mlo1056))


Roed, Javan (editor) (english by Eirik Olav). Norwegian Pictorial Review April, May, June 1970. Faktum Forlag, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, pp. 131-256, many b&w photos, very good condition. Text in English and Norwegian.....$18.50 ((mlo1055))


Roed, Javan (editor) (english by Eirik Olav). Norwegian Pictorial Review January, February, March 1970. Faktum Forlag, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, pp. 1-128, many b&w photos, very good condition. Text in English and Norwegian.....$18.50 ((mlo1057))


Rogge, Alma. Hochzeit ohne Brautigam. Schunemann, 1952(?). Hardback w/o dj, ribbon book mark, title page is missing bottom half (publishing data missing), 308 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$35 ((ml7557))


San Andres and Providencia  ((mlo2220))Rouillard, Patrick (photos) (text by Walwin G. Peterson B.). San Andres and Providencia. Editorial Colina, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, front cover is curved, filled with color photos, unpaginated, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in Spanish/Libro en Espanol. ISBN 9586380270.....$25 ((mlo2220))


Rundberg, Arvid. Mannen I mitten. P.A. Norstedt & Soners forlag, 1968. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 217 pages, very good condition.....$18 ((cs1082))


Sadoune, Richard. Fadenspann bilder. Frech-Verlag Stuttgart, 1978. Soft cover, 47 pages, color photos, bumped/bent corner, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 377240233X.....$18.50 ((ml3198))


Santamaria, Francisco J. Diccionario de Mejicanismos. Primera Edicion. Editorial Porrua, 1959. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, black library tape along inside hinges, folded pages, bumped corners, 1197 pages, solid reading copy. Text in Spanish. Title page reads "Razonado; comprobado con citas de autoridades; comparado con el de americanismos y con los vocabularies provincials de los mas distinguidos diccionaristas hispanamericanos.".....$75 ((mlo71))


Sardou, Victorien (edited by Kenneth McKenzie). La Perle Noire. Comedie en Trois Actes en Prose. Century, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, back cover is stained, 139 pages, very good condition. Play is in French with notes and vocabulary in English.....$15 ((gc1678))


Schade, Gunter. Einfuhrung in die deutsche Sprache der Wissenschaften. Ein Lehrbuch fur Auslaner. Erich Schmidt Verlag, 1972. Softcover, clear tape on spine & insides hinges, red library stamp (but not ex-library copy), previous owner inscription, ink price stamp, 260 pages, few bumped/folded pages, some pencil notations, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3503004726.....$10 ((ml33))


Der Konig von Rothenburg ((ml7220))Schreckenbach, Paul. Der Konig von Rothenburg. L. Staackmann Verlag, 1968. Small hardback w/dj, bumped corner, 269 pages, pages show brown foxing spots, good condition. .....$15 ((ml7220))


Schüller, Heidi. Die gesundmacher. Rowohlt, 1993. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, some ink underlining in text, 240 pages, paper note taped back endpaper, good condition. Text in German. ISBN387134074X.....$15 ((ml3200))


Schulthess, Emil, Ger Peregrin, Gisela Bruckel Ernst Baumann, Hans Muller, Murra Zabel, Barbla Mani and Christian Faber-Castell. Unsere Herrliche Alpenwelt: Saumpfade-Traupfade.Jubilaumsausgabe 50 Jahre NSB. Schweizer Verlagshaus, 1984. 194 pages, hard cover (9.3" x 10.8" format), dj, text in German. Very good with previous owner inscription, 2 inch tear indj.....$45 ((cs275))


Kantonalbank von Bern. Thun, 1862 - 1962 ((mlo2366k))Schurch, O. Kantonalbank von Bern. Thun, 1862 - 1962. B. Scheidegger, VSG, Bern, 1962 (?). Large hardback w/o dj, bumped spine end & corner, few b&w and color photos, text is clean & unmarked, 57 pages, very good condition. Text in German. .....$35 ((mlo2366k))


Seel, Else. Kanadisches Tagebuch. Europaischer Buchklub, 1964. Hardback w/dj, dj scuffed/scratched, 246 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German......$22.50 ((ml7540))


Shakespeare, William (trans. by Marian Hemar). Sonety Szekspira [Shakespeare's Sonnets in Polish]. Caldra House Ltd., 1968. Hardback w/o dj, 198 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in English and Polish.....$75 ((ml2975t))


Shimizu, Mamoru and Shigehisa Narita (editors). Japanese-English Dictionary. Kodansha International. Small softcover w/dust jacket, 1250 pages, very good condition. ISBN 087011671.....$15 ((gc1648))


Siebenstädt, Ingeburg. Kathrin und Abel. Bastei Lübbe, 1994. Paperback, 188 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3404195876.....$12.50 ((ml2851))


Simmel, J.M. Die Antwort kennt nur der Wind. Verlag, no date. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 639 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. .....$15 ((ml7547))


Sirich, Edward H. and Francis B. Barton (editors). Harper's French Anthology XVII - XVIII - XIX Centuries with an Introduction on the Earlier Period. Revised Edition. Harper & Brothers, 1935. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 528 pages, text in French with some notations in English.....$15 ((gc1656))


Skutch, Alexander F. (photos by John S. Dunning). Aves de Costa Rica. Editorial Costa Rica, 1989. Large soft cover, bumped corner, covers show light shelf wear, price sticker back inside cover, small black stain back endpaper, 148 pages, many b&w and color photos of birds, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition. Paper is thinner than average and has a slightly translucent apperance. Text in Spanish. ISBN 9977234035.....$45 ((go1074))


Smith, Clyde R. German Circle Games. A Motivational Grammar. Clyde R. Smith, 1975. Large soft cover, covers faded/rubbed, paginated by chapter, bumped/bent corner, text is clean & unmarked. The pages are printed on only one side and has an amateur look, though with a professional binding. An German grammar book for English speakers.....$25 ((rk591))


Soavi, Giorgio. La Giovane Signora e la Sua Bicicletta. Biblioteca Universale Rizzoli, 1981. Paperback, previous owner inscription, 158 pages, bump/bent corner, very good condition.....$10 ((gc2085))


Krebsstation ((ml7191))Solschenizyn, Alexander. Krebsstation. Printed in Germany, no date. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 735 pages, very good condition. Text in German. .....$12.50 ((ml7191))


Maccheronea. Sotria-Aneddoti-Proverbi Letteratura E Tante Ricette ((ml7151))Sorrentino, Lejla Mancusi. Maccheronea. Sotria-Aneddoti-Proverbi Letteratura E Tante Ricette. Grimaldi and C. Editori, 2000. Soft cover, bumped/curved corner, 142 pages, few color plates, few b&w illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in Italian.....$15 ((ml7151))


Spoerl, Alexander. Der Mann, der Keinen Mord Beging. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1990. Paperback, 139 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3423004673.....$12.50 ((ml3255))


Spota, Luis. Die Wunden Des Hungers. Wilhel Heyne Verlag, 1961. Paperback, wraps/covers worn/creased, 1" tear in back wrap, pages browning, spine lined, 188 pages, OK as reading copy. Text in German.....$12.50 ((ml2808))


Sreshthaputra, So (editor). The New Model English-Siamese Dictionary. Volume Four: T-Zweibrucken. No publisher, date unknown. Large hardback w/o dj, red leather covers, cover edges worn, foxing spots on pages, light water damage along bottom, pp. 3539-4000, 197 page appendix, OK as reading/research copy. Volume Four only. Text in Siamese and English, publication in early 1900s?. .....$25 ((mlo5066))


Sreshthaputra, So (editor). The New Model English-Siamese Dictionary. Volume One: Embosom-Myth. No publisher, date unknown. Large hardback w/o dj, red leather covers, cloth split along spine edges, cover edges worn, foxing spots on pages, hinge separations, light water damage along bottom, 1200 pages, OK as reading/research copy. Volume One only. Text in Siamese and English, publication in early 1900s?. .....$25 ((mlo5086))


Sreshthaputra, So (editor). The New Model English-Siamese Dictionary. Volume Three: N-System. No publisher, date unknown. Large hardback w/o dj, red leather covers, cover edges worn, foxing spots on pages, light water damage along bottom, pp. 2445-3537, OK as reading/research copy. Volume Three only. Text in Siamese and English, publication in early 1900s?. .....$25 ((mlo5065))


Sreshthaputra, So (editor). The New Model English-Siamese Dictionary. Volume Two: Embosom-Myth. No publisher, date unknown. Large hardback w/o dj, red leather covers, cover edges worn, foxing spots on pages, hinge separations, light water damage along bottom, pp. 1201-2444, OK as reading/research copy. Volume Two only. Text in Siamese and English, publication in early 1900s?. .....$25 ((mlo5059))


Stevens, Wallace (trans. by Moises Ladron de Guevara). Los adagios [Adagia]. Verdehalago, 1996. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 75 pages, good condition. Text in English and Spanish. ISBN 9686767118.....$30 ((ml2012d))


Stewart, Mary. Frau im Zauberfeuer. C. Bertelsmann Verlag, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 224 pages, some pages yellowing, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3570063798.....$15 ((ml7766))


Strittmatter, Erwin. Der Laden. Roman 1ter (Erster) Teil. Aufbau-Verlag, 1990. Small hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 536 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3351003927.....$16.50 ((ml2835))


Strittmatter, Erwin. Der Laden. Roman 2ter (Zweiter) Teil. Aufbau-Verlag, 1990. Small hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 496 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3351003404.....$16.50 ((ml2834))


Strittmatter, Erwin. Der Laden. Roman 3ter (Dritter) Teil. Aufbau-Verlag, 1990. Small hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 464 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3351019025.....$16.50 ((ml2836))


Strussi, Martin (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.1/1984. Heimatwerk, 1984. Magazine/pamphlet, 40 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk573))


Strussi, Martin (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.2/1984. Heimatwerk, 1984. Magazine/pamphlet, 40 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk574))


Stucky, Rene. Physique 2e Volume. Acoustique, Optique, Electricite. Librairie Payot, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, book store stamp front endpaper, pencil marks/drawings in text, bumped corner, cloth split along spine, 283 pages, good condition. Text in French.....$22 ((gc4925m))


Sudermann, Hermann (notes by Gustav Gruener). Frau Sorge with Introductions, Notes and Vocabulary. Henry Holt, 1911. Small hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, b&w frontispiece, 408 pages, text in German with notes & vocabulary in English, good condition......$5 ((gm423))


Tailleur, Max. Langs m'n neus weg. Uitgeverij Bigot & Van Rossum bv Baarn, 1953 copyright, recent reprint. Tall narrow hardback w/o dj, 166 pages, very good condition. ISBN 9061341671.....$30 ((cs1349))


Talbot, L. Raymond. Le Francais Et Sa Patrie. For Elementary Reading in Schools and Colleges. Benj. H. Sanborn, 1912. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 294 pages, cover soiled, bumped corners, few b&w photos, good condition. Text in French with English notes & Vocabulary.....$5 ((cs1257))


La Conquista de Mexico  ((ml2988g))Thomas, Hugh. La Conquista de Mexico. Patria, 1997. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 896 pages, few b&w photos, folded cover, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 9683910890.....$35 ((ml2988g))


Kochkalender fur zwei Schlemmer ((ml7355))Thomas, Karin. Kochkalender fur zwei Schlemmer. Sudwest Verlag, 1974. Small hardback w/o dj, front endpaper removed, 157 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Cookbook in German. ISBN 3517004985.....$15 ((ml7355))


Thorwald, Jürgen. Hoch über Kaprun. Droemer Knaur, 1969. Paperback, pages yellowing, 297 pages, foxing, good condition.....$12.50 ((ml3207))


Troy, Una. Kitty zeigt die Krallen. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1988. Paperback, 244 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3423108983.....$12.50 ((ml2845))


Troy, Una. Trau schau wem. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag (DTV), 1988. Paperback, 188 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3423108673.....$12.50 ((ml2861))


Tyre, Carl A. and Anne Marie B. Sigamos Hablando. Daily Spanish With Panchito. Henry Holt, 1952. Hardback w/o dj, brown & white & black pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, 241 pages plus vocabularies, very good condition.....$45 ((gc1967))


Ücker, Bernhard. WeiSSblaue Malaisen. Gereimte Seufzer zur bayerischen Historie. Ins Bild gesetzt von Dieter Hanitzsch. Süddeutscher Verlag, 1985. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 63 pages, b&w ink illustrations, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3799162720.....$40 ((ml3301))


Valdman, Albert, et. al. Scenes et Sejours. Level Two Scott, Foresman French Program. Teacher's Annotated Edition. Scott, Foresman and Company, 1981. Hardback w/o dj, 484 pages, very good condition. Textbook for teaching French to English speakers. ISBN 0673131416.....$12.50 ((ml2222l))


Les Chars. Prehistoriques Du Val Camonica. Archivi N. 3 ((mlo2440))van Berg-Osterrieth, Martine. Les Chars. Prehistoriques Du Val Camonica. Archivi N. 3. Edizioni Del Centro, 1972. Large soft cover, cover scuffed, b&w photos and illustrations, 127 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$75 ((mlo2440))


Van Heijnsbergen, H.L.M. Zaansche Brandweerschetsen. Herinneringer van een Vrijwillig Brandweerman. 1930 (?). Hardback w/o dj, brown pages, pictorial cover, red remainder dot, 204 pages, good condition.....$50 ((cs1224))


Van Orden, Louis. De Broers En De Moeder Van Koningin Wilhelmina. N.V. Drukkerij De Spaarnestad, no date. Hardback w/o dj, book is skewed, red remainder mark, few folded pages, few b&w photos, 270 pages, good condition.....$15 ((cs1251))


Vare, Daniele. Der Tempel Der Kostbaren Weisheit. Rowohlt, 1957. Paperback, foxing, brown pages, previous owner inscription, 178 pages plus ads, good condition. Text in German.....$12.50 ((ml2852))


Las Mejores Poesias De La Lengua Castellana.  Recopilacion De Las Mejores Poesias De Nuestra Lengua Desde El Siglo XI Hasta Nuestros Dias  ((ml527k))Various Authors. Las Mejores Poesias De La Lengua Castellana. Recopilacion De Las Mejores Poesias De Nuestra Lengua Desde El Siglo XI Hasta Nuestros Dias. Edimat Libros, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 829 pages, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 8449502675.....$22.50 ((ml527k))


Vercors, Jean. Zoo ou l'assassin philanthrope. Theatre National Populaire, 1964. Soft cover, 110 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in French. Play. .....$16 ((ml7578))


Villiger, Hermann. Kleine Poetik. Eine Einfuhrung in die Formenwelt der Dichtung. Verlag Huber, 1969. Softcover, clear tape on spine & inside hinges, price stamp, blacked out previous owner inscription, 159 pages, red library stamp (but not ex-library copy), pencil notations & red ink underlining in text, bumped corners, solid reading copy. Text in German.....$10 ((ml31))


Von Hofmannsthal, Hugo. Deutsche Erzahler Ausgewahlt Und Eingeleitet. Im Insel-Verlag, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, ribbon book mark, 993 pages, good condition. Text in German......$16.50 ((ml7527))


von Maltzan, Maria Gräfin. Schlage die Trommel und fürchte dich nicht. Ullstein, 1994. Paperback, cover folded, 271 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3548209416.....$12.50 ((ml2862))


von Vaszary, Gabor. Sie. Rowohlt, 1958. Paperback, foxing, pages yellowing, previous owner inscription, bumped/rounded corners, 209 pages plus ads, good condition. Text in German.....$12.50 ((ml2843))


Wall, Leon and William Morgan. Navajo-English Dictionary. Interior Phoenix Press, 1958. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, clear tape on spine, 65 pages, good condition......$15 ((mlo5192))


Wallentin, Dr. Iganz G. (edited by P.M. Palmer). An Introduction to Scientific German. Being the First Six Chapters of Grundzuge der Naturlehre. D.C. Heath & Co., 1909. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, brown cloth, cover soiled, 218 pages, good condition. Text in German with notes and vocabulary in English.....$20 ((gc289))


Weimar, Karl S. (editor). 36 German Poems. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1950. Small soft cover with staple binding, ink price title page, 76 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German with English vocabulary......$15 ((bw1778))


Werner, Sigvart. Danske Skove Og Traeer. J.H. Schultz Forlag, 1948. Large hardback w/o dj, 158 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$20 ((cs422k))


Atlas De Lugares Misteriosos  ((mlo2218))Westwood, Jennifer. Atlas De Lugares Misteriosos. Editorial Debate, 1996. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, covers scuffed/scratched, color photos, 240 pages, good condition. Lugares sagrados e inexplicados del mundo, paisajes simboloicos, ciudades antiguas y continents perdidos. Text in Spanish/Libro en Espanol. ISBN 8474443032.....$21.50 ((mlo2218))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Juni 1970, 35. Jahrgang, Nr. 2. Heimatwerk, 1970. Magazine/pamphlet, pp. 41-76, b&w and color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk554))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr. 1-4, 1975 (four issues). Heimatwerk, 1975. Four magazines/pamphlets, 36, 36, 32, and 36 pages respectively, b&w and few color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$20 ((rk557))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr. 1-4, 1977 (four issues). Heimatwerk, 1977. Four magazines/pamphlets, 40, 40, 32, and 40 pages respectively, b&w photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$20 ((rk556))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr. 1-4, 1978. Heimatwerk, 1978. Four magazines/pamphlets, 40, 32, 40, and 40 pages respectively, b&w and few color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$20 ((rk558))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr. 1-4, 1979. Heimatwerk, 1979. Four magazines/pamphlets, 36, 32, 32, and 36 pages respectively, b&w and few color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$20 ((rk560))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr. 1-4, 1980. Heimatwerk, 1980. Four magazines/pamphlets, 32, 80, 32, and 40 pages respectively, b&w and few color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$20 ((rk559))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.1/1972. Heimatwerk, 1972. Magazine/pamphlet, pp. 1-32, b&w and color photos, name written on cover, otherwise very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk565))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.1/1974. Heimatwerk, 1974. Magazine/pamphlet, 32 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk567))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.1/1976. Heimatwerk, 1976. Magazine/pamphlet, 40 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk570))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.1/1982. Heimatwerk, 1982. Magazine/pamphlet, 40 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk577))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.2/1972. Heimatwerk, 1972. Magazine/pamphlet, pp. 33-68, b&w and color photos, name written on cover, otherwise very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk564))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.2/1973. Heimatwerk, 1973. Magazine/pamphlet, pp. 37-68, b&w and color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk561))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.2/1974. Heimatwerk, 1974. Magazine/pamphlet, 36 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk568))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.2/1981. Heimatwerk, 1981. Magazine/pamphlet, 40 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk576))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.3/1973. Heimatwerk, 1973. Magazine/pamphlet, pp. 69-104, b&w and color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk562))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.3/1976. Heimatwerk, 1976. Magazine/pamphlet, 32 pages, b&w and color photos, wear mark/brown stains back cover, good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk571))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.4/1971. Heimatwerk, 1971. Magazine/pamphlet, pp.113-144, b&w and color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk578))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.4/1972. Heimatwerk, 1972. Magazine/pamphlet, pp. 105-140, b&w and color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk566))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.4/1973. Heimatwerk, 1973. Magazine/pamphlet, pp. 105-144, b&w and color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk563))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.4/1974. Heimatwerk, 1974. Magazine/pamphlet, 40 pages, b&w and color photos, couple brown stains on cover, otherwise very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk569))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.4/1976. Heimatwerk, 1976. Magazine/pamphlet, 40 pages, b&w photos, bumped/folded corner, good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk572))


Wettstein, Albert (Redaktion). Heimatwerk. Blatter fur Volkskunst und Handwerk. Nr.4/1981. Heimatwerk, 1981. Magazine/pamphlet, 40 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition. Text in German.....$3.50 ((rk575))


Willan, Anne. Vea Y Cocine. Pasta Perfecta. Diana, 1993. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 125 pages plus index, color photos, good condition. Cookbook in Spanish. ISBN 9681323475.....$15 ((bw1767))


Wills, Elida. Espanol que Funciona A. Diciendo Y Haciendo. Edicion revisada. Banks Upshaw & Co., 1955, 5th printing. Hardback w/o dj, ex-school copy, few ink stamps, color illustrations, some white out of stamps, 86 pages, good condition. Reader for teaching Spanish to English speakers.....$10 ((gc1667))


Wills, Elida. Espanol que Funciona A. Diciendo Y Haciendo. Edicion revisada. Banks Upshaw & Co., 1955, 5th printing. Hardback w/o dj, ex-school copy, few ink stamps, color illustrations, some white out of stamps, 86 pages, good condition. Reader for teaching Spanish to English speakers.....$10 ((gc1669))


Wills, Elida. Espanol que Funciona A. Diciendo Y Haciendo. Edicion revisada. Banks Upshaw & Co., 1955, 5th printing. Hardback w/o dj, ex-school copy, few ink stamps, color illustrations, some white out of stamps, 86 pages, good condition. Reader for teaching Spanish to English speakers.....$10 ((gc1670))


Wimmer, Albert K. Anthology of Medieval German Literature Synoptically Arranged with Contemporary Translations. Wyndham Hall Press, 1987. Large hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, color frontispiece, few b&w photos/illustrations, 531 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German with commentary in English. ISBN 1556050119.....$95 ((DS14))


Wolf, Christa. Unter den Linden. Luchterhand Literaturverlag, 1989. Paperback, 75 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3630612490.....$12.50 ((ml3203))


Yangseonmi. Matdongsan risibeu. munyidang, 2003. Ex-library hardback with dust jacket, mylar jacket, 280 pages, good condition. Text in Korean; English translation is computer generated and may be incorrect. Please check ISBN 89-7456-241-3 to make sure this is the book you want. ISBN 8974562413 .....$15 ((ml3379))


Yonge, Miss [Charlotte]. De Erfgenaam van Redclyffe. Geheel Opnieuw Naar het Engelsch Bewerkt Door Alma. Sezde Druk. D. Bolle, no date, later 1880s?. Hardback w/o dj, book is slightly skewed, grey cloth with black & gold decorations, bumped corners, 301 pages, few soiled pages, good condition.....$20 ((gc6705))


Zimmer, Dieter. Alles in Butter. Bastei Lübbe, 1985. Paperback, 351 pages, folded/creased wraps, bumped corner, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3404106504.....$12.50 ((ml2848))


Zimmer, Dieter. Kalifornisches Quartett. Bastei Lubbe, 1987. Paperback, pages yellowing, 273 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3404108353.....$12.50 ((ml7558))


Zingmark, Alfred. Spinnel-Annas Slakt. Centraltryckeriet, Umea, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, plastic laminate is peeling, 496 pages plus fold-out, few b&w photos, water circle at bottom of most pages, good condition. Text mainly in Swedish. .....$75 ((gc1154i))


Ein Sommer in Osterreich ((ml7194))Zuckmayer, Carl. Ein Sommer in Osterreich. Im Berelsmann Lesering, 1959. Small hardback w/o dj, book is slightly skewed/slanted, small tears on spine, 197 pages, good condition. Text in German. .....$20 ((ml7194))


Zuckmayer, Carl. Meistererzahlungen. Verlag, 1963. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/small tears, 605 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in German......$15 ((ml7542))


Send questions or comments to: gail@gailsbooks.com