I have the following books on animals and nature available. Prices listed do not include postage.
Unless requested otherwise, I ship USPS media mail ($4 for the first book, $2 for each additional book). Please query for information about shipping outside the US.
Payment accepted: check, money order, MasterCard, VISA, American Express, Discover, and PayPal. Please make checks and money orders payable to "Gail Sanders." (Please note: I prefer to be paid by PayPal, when possible.)
A text only version of this catalog is also available via e-mail.
Can't find the book you're looking for in my catalog? The two best places to
do out-of-print book searches on the web are AbeBooks.com and Alibris. If you think your wanted title may
still be in print and would prefer a new copy, I would recommend searching at Amazon.
This site has the largest listing of in print titles available on the Web. You
can also always try searching Google.
--Gail's Books
gail@gailsbooks.com
PO Box 3081
Richland, WA 99354
USA
Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-in-chief). Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol. 9 (Nine). Warm-Blooded Vertebrates. Smithsonian Institute Series, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, 389 pages, b&w photos and few color plates, very good condition.....$8 ((gc2936)) [ORDER FORM]
Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-in-chief). Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol. 6 (Six). Wild Animals In and Out of the Zoo. Smithsonian Institute Series, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, 362 pages, b&w photos and few color plates, few pages are raggedly cut, otherwise very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc2939)) [ORDER FORM]
Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-in-chief). Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol. 10 (Ten). Shelled Invertebrates of the Past and Present. With Chapters on Geological History. Smithsonian Institute Series, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, 365 pages, b&w photos and few color plates, very good condition.....$8 ((gc2940)) [ORDER FORM]
Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-in-chief). Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol. 8 (Eight). Cold-Blooded Vertebrates. Smithsonian Institute Series, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, 375 pages, b&w photos and few color plates, very good condition.....$7 ((gc2945)) [ORDER FORM]
Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-in-chief). Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol. 5 (Five). Insects. Their Ways and Means of Living. Smithsonian Institute Series, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, 362 pages, b&w photos and few color plates, very good condition.....$8 ((gc2946)) [ORDER FORM]
Alexander, Lloyd (illus. by Peggy Bacon). My Five Tigers. The Cats in My Life. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj frayed with small tears, front endpaper removed, black remainder marks, 118 pages, b&w illustrations, cardboard showing cover edges, good condition.....$15 ((cj28)) [ORDER FORM]
Arabian Horse Registry of America. The Arabian Stud Book Vol. XX. The Arabian Horse Registry of America, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth, gold lettering, few b&w photos, very good condition....$10 ((gc2350m)) [ORDER FORM]
Arabian Horse Registry of America. The Arabian Stud Book Vol. XXI. The Arabian Horse Registry of America, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth, gold lettering, few b&w photos, very good condition....$10 ((gc2350q)) [ORDER FORM]
Armour, M.D.S. Exhibition Budgerigars. Cage Birds, no date. Large hardback w/o dj, green cloth, bumped corners, covers soiled slightly, previous owner inscription, 155 pages, b&w and few color photos/plates, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc291i)) [ORDER FORM]
Axelrod, Herbert R. and William Vorderwinkler (photos by G.J.M. Timmerman). Tropical Fish in Your Home. Sterlin Publishing, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, b&w and few color photos, 144 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4143i)) [ORDER FORM]
Badino, Guido (text). The World of Nature. Big Cats of the World. Orbis Publishing, 1975. Large hardback w/o dj, red cloth, many color photos, previous owner inscription, 128 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((mlo179)) [ORDER FORM]
Baer, J.G. (trans. by Kathleen Lyons). Animal Parasites. World University Library, 1971. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 256 pages, tape foxing, color photos, good condition.....$9 ((cs866)) [ORDER FORM]
Banerjee, Subhankar (foreword by Jimmy Carter, poem by Terry Tempest Williams). Arctic National Wildlife Refuge. Seasons of Life and Land. A Photographic Journey. Mountaineers Books, 2003. Large hardback w/dj, 176 pages, very good condition, beautiful color photos.....$16.50 ((mlo170)) [ORDER FORM]
Barbour, John A. In the Wake of the Whale. Crowell-Collier Press, 1969, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 102 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. Being a chronicle of the earth's largest creatures - from brith to extinction.....$6 ((gc1166)) [ORDER FORM]
Barloy, J.J. (trans. by Henry Fox). Man and Animals. 100 Centuries of Friendship. Gordon & Cremonesi, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 187 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$7 ((cs513)) [ORDER FORM]
Bateson, P.P.G. and R.A. Hinde (editors). Growing Points in Ethology. Cambridge University Press, 1976. Softbound, couple ink stamps, spine cracked, 548 pages, good condition....$8 ((gc6128)) *** SOLD OUT ***
Beamish, Tony. Aldabra Alone. Sierra Club, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, few color photos, 222 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc1053c)) [ORDER FORM]
Beaton, Alice Thompson and Janet Viertel (photos. By janet Viertel). Blue Planet. Man's Hopes for Life in the Sea. Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, bumped corners, covers scuffed slightly, 150 pages plus index, color and b&w photos, very good condition.....$11 ((gc868)) [ORDER FORM]
Beebe, B.F. American Lions and Cats. David McKay, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, library binding, 177 pages, good condition....$10 ((gc6327)) [ORDER FORM]
Benirschke, Kurt (text) (illus. by Andy Warhol). Vanishing Animals. Springer-Verlag, 1986. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 99 pages, few color plates, few b&w photos, donor book plate, good condition.....$18.50 ((ml1486p)) [ORDER FORM]
Beynon, J.W.H. and Alex Fisher. Popular Cairn Terrier. Third (3rd) Edition. Arco, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, few b&w photos, 175 pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml168)) [ORDER FORM]
Blanchan, Neltje. The New Nature Library Volume One (I). Bird Neighbors. Doubleday, Page & Company, 1916. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, b&w and color plates, 234 pages, very good condition. An introductory acquaintance with one hundred and fifty birds commonly found in the gardens, meadows, and woods about our homes.....$10 ((cs284)) [ORDER FORM]
Blythe, Chuck. Poisonous Snakes of America. What you need to know about them. Branch-Smith, 1979. Ex-library softbound, laminated covers, 54 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$18 ((gc1071)) [ORDER FORM]
Bosveld, Jane (illus. by Daniel O'Leary). While a Tree Was Growing... American Museum of Natural History, Workman Publishing, 1997. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, laminated dj, unpaginated, picture book style, filled with color photos & illustrations, pull-out poster still attached in the back, good condition. This book tells the story of one giant sequoia from a seedling over three thousand years ago to the present, at the same time offering a unique chronology of human history corresponding with the tree's growth.....$8.50 ((gc2817l)) [ORDER FORM]
Botkin, Daniel B., et. al. Status and Future of Anadromous Fish of Western Oregon and Northern California: Available Data on Fish Populations. Center for the Study of the Environment, 1993. Large softbound, 43 pages, very good condition....$10 ((tl50)) [ORDER FORM]
Botkin, Daniel B., et. al. Status and Future of Anadromous Fish of Western Oregon and Northern California: Related Studies. Center for the Study of the Environment, 1993. Large softbound, 43 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((tl51)) [ORDER FORM]
Brace, Gerald Warner. Between Wind and Water. W.W. Norton, 1966, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 219 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc883)) [ORDER FORM]
Britton, Vanessa. Alternative Therapies for Horses. A New Approach to Health and Fitness. Ward Lock, 1995. Hardback w/dj, dj show shelf wear, 126 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, very good condition.....$15.75 ((bw1337)) *** SOLD OUT ***
Brockman, C. Frank. Flora of Mount Rainier National Park. United States Government Printing Office, 1956. Softbound, cover & pages bent/curled, spine curved/lined, black smudge back cover, b&w photos, 170 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc1165)) [ORDER FORM]
Brockman, C. Frank. Trees of Mount Rainier National Park. University of Washington Press, 1949. Soft cover with staple binding, 49 pages, b&w photos, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((cj37)) [ORDER FORM]
Bronson, Wilfrid S. The Chisel-Tooth Tribe. E.M. Hale, 1939. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, corners bumped, cardboard showing on cover edges, 200 pages, b&w and color photos, back endpaper chipped from card holder removal, good condition....$8 ((gc1082)) [ORDER FORM]
Brouillette, Jeanne S. (illus. by Bill Barss). Moths. Follett, 1966, first printing. Hardback w/o dj, color illustrations, 30 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc6747)) [ORDER FORM]
Brower, David R. (editor) (lines by Lawrence Collins, photos by Martin Schweitzer). Only a Little Planet. Friends of the Earth, 1972. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner gift message, filled with beautiful color photos and poetry, 128 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((cs505)) [ORDER FORM]
Buckland, Jane. Terriers. B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/worn/wrinkled/rubbed, dj has two small wear marks from sticker removal, 64 pages, b&w photos, book itself is in very good condition.....$15 ((cs456)) [ORDER FORM]
Burt, Don. Winning with Arabian Horses. Prentice Hall Press Equestrian Books, 1990. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 232 pages, few b&w illustrations, very good condition.....$60 ((ml30z)) [ORDER FORM]
Burton, Maurice. The Story of Animal Life. Volume I. The Framework of Animal Life Invertebrates. Robert Bentley, 1949. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, corners bumped, pages folded/bent slightly, b&w photos, 381 pages, good condition....$10 ((gc1140)) [ORDER FORM]
Carpenter, Marian K. (edited by Pat Close). Arabian Legends. Outstanding Arabian Stallions and Mares. Western Horseman, 2000, 2nd printing. Large soft cover, b&w photos, 279 pages, very good condition.....$18 ((bw1334)) *** SOLD OUT ***
Chase, Agnes. First Book of Grasses. The Structure of Grasses Explained for Beginners. Third Edition. Smithsonian Institution, 1964. Small hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, spine sun-faded, previous owner inscription, color frontispiece, b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$12 ((cs716x)) [ORDER FORM]
Chipman, Art. Wildflower Trails of the Pacific Northwest. Pine Cone Publishers, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, color photos, blacked out previous owner inscription, red remainder dot, 156 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc849)) [ORDER FORM]
Clare, Patricia. The Struggle for the Great Barrier Reef. Walker & Co., 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 224 pages, color photos, good condition.....$6 ((gc851)) [ORDER FORM]
Clarke, Frances E. (editor). Great Wings and Small: Bird Stories of Our Day. Macmillan, 1940. Hardback w/o dj, book plate, cover is scratched/rubbed, 332 pages, very good condition.....$9.50 ((cs480)) [ORDER FORM]
Cody, Martin L. Competition and the Structure of Bird Communities. Monographs in Population Biology 7. Princeton University Press, 1974. Softcover, couple ink stamps, otherwise very good condition, 318 pages....$11 ((gc6280)) [ORDER FORM]
Coker, Robert E. Streams, Lakes, Ponds. University of North Carolina Press, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 327 pages, dj soiled, b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$6 ((cs165h)) [ORDER FORM]
Colby, C.B. Colby's Nature Adventures. Dial Press, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, tape foxing, 186 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc1184)) *** SOLD OUT ***
Colby, Constance Taber. A Skunk in the House. J.B. Lippincott, 1973, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 144 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$8 ((cs451)) [ORDER FORM]
Colcord, Mael (compiled by) (edited by E. Porter Felt). Index V to the Literature of American Economic Entomology. January 1, 1930 to December 31, 1934. American Association of Economic Entomologists, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, white stain on spine, small red spots on cover, previous owner inscription, previous owner stamp, good condition, 693 pages....$25 ((gc1144)) [ORDER FORM]
Comstock, John Henry and Anna Botsford Comstock. A Manual of the Study of Insects. Sixteenth Edition. Comstock Publishing, 1920. Hardback w/o dj, pages show paper clip marks, cardboard showing corners, cover scuffed/soiled, previous owner inscription, 701 pages, b&w illustrations, good condition.....$8 ((cs1177)) *** SOLD OUT ***
Conroy, Drew and Dwight Barney. The Oxen Handbook. Butler Publishing & Tools, 1995, 4th printing. Soft cover with staple binding, b&w photos, 66 pages, very good condition.....$125 ((bw769)) [ORDER FORM]
Cooper, Lester (edited by Julie Duffy, illus. by Ed Cage and Novle Rogers). Animals, Animals, Animals. Book Series Number One Starring Pelicans, Cats and Frogs. Handel Sons, 1978. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial covers, covers show rubbing/fading, 64 pages, color photos & illustrations, very good condition. Based on the Award Winning ABC Television Children's Series hosted by Hal Linden. Poetry, short stories, musical scores.....$8.50 ((cs391q)) [ORDER FORM]
Cousteau, Jacques-Yves and Philippe Diole. The Whale: Mighty Monarch of the Sea. Doubleday, 1972. Large hardback w/dj, dj faded/rubbed, 304 pages, color photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc1171)) [ORDER FORM]
Crompton, John (illus. by A.E. Bestall). A Hive of Bees. Doubleday, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 180 pages, good condition....$15 ((gc1058)) [ORDER FORM]
Daglish, Eric Fitch. The Life Story of Birds. Junior Literary Guilde, 1930. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 20 b&w ink plates, 235 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc2352j)) [ORDER FORM]
DeBlieu, Jan. Meant to Be Wild. The Struggle to Save Endangered Species Through Captive Breeding. Fulcrum, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 302 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$8 ((gc1295)) [ORDER FORM]
Delarm, Michael R. and Einar Wold. Columbia River Fisheries Development Program Screening of Irrigation Diversions. NOAA Technical Memorandum NMFS F/NWR-12. U.S. Department of Commerce, 1985. Large softbound/pamphlet, red writing on spine & cover, few b&w photos, 44 pages plus appendices, good condition.....$10 ((tl52)) [ORDER FORM]
Delgado, Alan (editor). The Pony Club Book No. 13. British Horse Society, 1962. Hardback w/dj, dj laminated/torn, front endpaper removed, slightly musty smell, b&w photos, 152 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc1066)) [ORDER FORM]
Dembeck, Hermann (trans. by Richard and Clara Winston). Animals and Men. An informal history of the animals as prey, as servant, as companion. The Natural History Press, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 390 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc1830)) [ORDER FORM]
Denhardt, Robert Moorman. The King Ranch Quarter Horses and Something of the Ranch and the Men That Bred Them. University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 256 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml155r)) [ORDER FORM]
Dorst, Jean (trans. by I.C. J. Galbraith). The Life of Birds. Volume I (1). Columbia University Press, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 349 pages, few b&w photos and illustrations, back hinge separation, good condition.....$10 ((ml634d)) [ORDER FORM]
Dorst, Jean (trans. by I.C. J. Galbraith). The Life of Birds. Volume II (2). Columbia University Press, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, pp.351-718, few b&w photos and illustrations, good condition.....$11 ((ml634e)) [ORDER FORM]
Durham, Roz (photo by Bob Durham). Your Collie from Kennel to Show Ring. Collie Club of America, 1968. Soft cover with metal spiral binding, name writing on cover, ink stamp inside cover, 31 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$12.50 ((bw1283)) *** SOLD OUT ***
Eaton, Seymour. American College Course. Nature Part I. American College Society, 1916. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, foxing, small section at front of book partly detached, 402 pages, few b&w illustrations, solid reading copy.....$20 ((cs291i)) [ORDER FORM]
Eckstein, Warren and Fay Eckstein. Pet Aerobics. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 212 pages, good condition. How to solve your pets' behavior problems, improve their health, lengthen their lives, and have fun doing it.....$6 ((gc1063)) [ORDER FORM]
Editor. The Manual of Horsemanship. 11th Edition. The Pony Club, 1997. Soft cover, 448 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((bw1599)) [ORDER FORM]
Editors. Discovering Nature. Revised Edition. Macdonald, 1978, 2nd impression. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, cardboard showing corner edges, cover scuffed, color illustrations, 183 pages plus index, good condition.....$5 ((gc1188)) [ORDER FORM]
Editors. Status of the Larch Mountain Salamander (Plethodon larselli) in Washington. Washington Department of Wildlife, 1993. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside cover, staple binding, 15 pages plus appendix, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1017)) [ORDER FORM]
Editors. Status of the Oregon Silverspot Butterfly (speyeria zerene hippolyta) in Washington. Washington Department of Wildlife, 1993. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 25 pages plus appendix, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1021)) [ORDER FORM]
Editors. Status of the Western Pond Turtle (Clemmys marmorata) in Washington. Washington Department of Wildlife, 1993. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 33 pages plus appendix, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1020)) [ORDER FORM]
Editors. Supplement One to Vol. VII of the Arabian Stud Book 1953. Arabian Horse Club Registry of America, 1953. Soft cover, 96 pages, bumped/bent corner, cover soiled slightly/sun faded, good condition.....$7 ((gc6991)) [ORDER FORM]
Editors. Supplement Three to Vol. VII of the Arabian Stud Book 1955. Arabian Horse Club Registery of America, 1955. Soft cover, 96 pages, bumped/bent corner, very good condition.....$7 ((gc6993)) [ORDER FORM]
Editors. Supplement Two to Vol. VII of the Arabian Stud Book 1954. Arabian Horse Club Registery of America, 1954. Soft cover, 96 pages, bumped/bent corner, very good condition.....$7 ((gc6992)) [ORDER FORM]
Editors. The Arabian Study Book. Vol. XIV (14). Comprising Registrations and Progeny for the Year 1963, Registrations 23420-26767. Arabian Horse Club Registry of America, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 427 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$7.50 ((gc3977b)) [ORDER FORM]
Editors. The Arabian Study Book. Vol. XVI (16). Comprising Registrations and Progeny for the Year 1965, Registrations 30727-35185. Arabian Horse Club Registry of America, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 555 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$7.50 ((gc4054e)) [ORDER FORM]
Edkins, Diana (editor). Animal Attractions. A Tribute to the Love Between People and Animals. Harry N. Abrams, 1995. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, b&w and few color photos, very good condition. Consists primarily of full page photos of people with animals.....$9.75 ((cs473)) [ORDER FORM]
Ewer, R.F. Ethology of Mammals. Plenum Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped & soiled, black remainder marks, 418 pages, good condition....$11 ((gc1117)) [ORDER FORM]
Fair, Jeff. Moose Magic for Kids. Gareth Stevens Publishing, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, color photos, 48 pages, spine worn at top, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml2631)) [ORDER FORM]
Fenton, Carroll Lane. Along Nature's Highway. John Day, 1943. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 96 pages, some pencil marks on title page, b&w illustrations, overall very good condition.....$12 ((gc1187)) [ORDER FORM]
Ferguson, Mary and Richard Saunders. Wildflowers. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 191 pages, many color photos, good condition.....$9 ((gc1010)) [ORDER FORM]
Fetzer, Ray, Jr. (illus. by Roger A. Thompson). Wildlife of the Mountain West. An Informative Coloring Book. Volume 1. Saddlebag Books, 1985. Large soft cover, staple binding, cover folded, pages yellowing, 62 pages, pictures are clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$10 ((bc17)) [ORDER FORM]
Flegg, Dr. Jim with Eric and David Hosking. Poles Apart. The Natural Worlds of the Arctic and Antarctic. Pelham Books, 1990. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 192 pages, color photos, good condition.....$11 ((cs497)) [ORDER FORM]
Fryxell, Fritiof (editor). Francois Matthes and the Marks of Time. Yosemite and the High Sierra. Sierra Club, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 189 pages, good condition.....$13.75 ((ml925)) [ORDER FORM]
Gibbons, Whit. Their Blood Runs Cold. Adventures with Reptiles and Amphibians. University of Alabama Press, 1983. Ex-library softbound, covers laminated, b&w photos, 164 pages, good condition....$8 ((gc1076)) [ORDER FORM]
Gilbert, Miriam. Roundup of Horses. Xerox, 1973. Softbound, covers & few pages folded, pages browning, 61 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc1073)) [ORDER FORM]
Gjullin, C.M., et. al. The Mosquitoes of Alaska. Agriculture Handbook No. 182. United States Department of Agriculture, 1961. Softbound/pamphlet, staple binding, cover folded, small water stain on side of several pages, b&w photos, b&w diagrams & maps, 98 pages, good condition.....$17 ((tl111)) [ORDER FORM]
Graham, Dick. The Meandering Mushroomer. Reintree Press, 1977. Soft cover with staple binding, color photos, 64 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((ml52m)) [ORDER FORM]
Grahame, Iain (illus. by Timothy Greenwood). Ruffled Feathers. St. Martin's Press, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, few b&w illustrations, 170 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc544p)) [ORDER FORM]
Gregg, Frank (director). Snake River Birds of Prey Special Research Report to the Secretary of the Interior June 1979. U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Boise District, 1979. Large soft cover, name written in ink on cover, 143 pages, few folded pages, graphs & tables, few b&w photos, few color maps, couple fold-out maps, good condition.....$20 ((ml954j)) [ORDER FORM]
Gurche, Charles (photography). Washington Wildflowers Littlebook (Washington Littlebooks). Westcliffe Publishers, 1996. Hardback w/dj, beautiful color photos, unpaginated, like new condition.....$8 ((bw911)) [ORDER FORM]
Hall, E. Raymond and Keith R. Kelson. The Mammals of North America. Volume I (1). Ronald Press, 1959. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, map endpapers, b&w ink illustrations & maps, pp. 1-546 plus 79 page index, 3" tear in dj, good condition.....$50 ((ml3100)) [ORDER FORM]
Hall, E. Raymond and Keith R. Kelson. The Mammals of North America. Volume II (2). Ronald Press, 1959. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, map endpapers, b&w ink illustrations & maps, pp. 547-1983 plus 79 page index, good condition.....$50 ((ml3099)) [ORDER FORM]
Harris, Lorle (illus. by Kazue Mizumura). Biography of a Whooping Crane. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 63 pages, good condition, juvenile....$8 ((gc2352d)) [ORDER FORM]
Hasselstrom, Linda (photos by David Fitzgerald). Bison. Monarchs of the Plains. Graphic Arts Center Publishing, 1998. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color photos, 127 pages, good condition.....$22 ((ml284b)) [ORDER FORM]
Hay, John (illus. by David Grose). The Great Beach. Doubleday, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, back hinge separation, 131 pages, tape foxing, good condition. A naturalist explores the frontier between land and sea on the outer reaches of Cape Cod.....$5 ((gc1119)) [ORDER FORM]
Hays, David, Michelle Tirhi, and Derek Stinson. Washington State Status Report for the Sharp-Tailed Grous. Washington Deaprmtne of Fish and Wildlife, 1998. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 57 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1019)) [ORDER FORM]
Hays, David. Washington State Status Report for the Aleutian Canada Goose. Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, 1997. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 18 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1023)) [ORDER FORM]
Headstrom, Richard. A Complete Field Guide to Nests in the United States Including Those of Birds, Mammals, Insects, Fishes, Reptiles and Amphibians. Ives Washburn, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 451 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((ml1222)) [ORDER FORM]
Headstrom, Richard. Adventures with Freshwater Animals. J.B. Lippincott, 1964, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 217 pages, library binding, b&w ink drawings, good condition.....$6.75 ((cs420)) [ORDER FORM]
Hercules Incorporated. Handbook of the Insect World. Hercules Incorporated, 1956. Softbound/pamphlet, 60 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((dk5)) [ORDER FORM]
Hess, Lilo. Pigeons Everywhere. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 63 pages, library binding, b&w photos, good condition.....$6 ((gc3202)) [ORDER FORM]
Hicks, Bernice Espy (illus. by Laney). All the World is Kin. Naturegraph, 1982. Softbound, cover folded, top edge of front endpaper torn off, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 222 pages, corner bumped, good condition....$10 ((gc1130)) [ORDER FORM]
Hoopes, Gene. Silent Friends. Naylor Company, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, front hinge separated, tape foxing, 132 pages, solid reading copy.....$6.50 ((gc4450m)) [ORDER FORM]
Howard, Robert West. The Horse in America. Follett Publishing, 1965, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 298 pages, bumped corner, b&w photos, cardboard showing cover edges, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc986z)) [ORDER FORM]
Hutchins, Ross E. (illus. by Stanley Wyatt). Insects. Prentice-Hall, 1966, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, dj frayed, 324 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc1062)) [ORDER FORM]
Jacobson, Martin. Insect Sex Attractants. Interscience, 1967, second printing. Hardback w/dj, 154 pages, very good condition....$14 ((gc1127)) [ORDER FORM]
Joseph, Joan (illus. by John Hamberger). Pet Birds. Franklin Watts, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, b&w illustrations, 65 pages, few creased/folded pages, good condition.....$6 ((cs495)) [ORDER FORM]
Kane, Henry B. (written & illustrated by). The Tale of a Wood. Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, 114 pages plus index, b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc1059)) [ORDER FORM]
Kauffman, Erle (illus. by Calvin Fader). Kingdom of the Trees. Reilly and Lee, 1940. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, b&w illustrations, 122 pages, back cover shows some soiling/staining, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$10 ((go75)) [ORDER FORM]
Keegan, Hugh L. and W.V. Macfarlane (editors). Venomous and Poisonous Animals and Noxious Plants of the Pacific Region. A collection of Papers based on a symposium in the Public Health and Medical Science Division at the Tenth Pacific Science Congress. A Pergamon Press Book, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, b&w photos, 456 pages, text is clean/unmarked, previous owner was a smoker so there is a faint odor, good condition.....$30 ((ml1572u)) [ORDER FORM]
Kent, George and Mark J. Valencia (editors). Marine Policy in Southeast Asia. University of California Press, 1985. Hardback w/o dj, 425 pages, very good condition.....$11.75 ((cs1381)) [ORDER FORM]
Kent, George and Mark J. Valencia (editors). Marine Policy in Southeast Asia. University of California Press, 1985. Hardback w/o dj, 425 pages, very good condition.....$11.75 ((cs580)) [ORDER FORM]
Kinkead, Eugene. Wildness Is All Around Us. Notes of an Urban Naturalist. E.P. Dutton, 1978, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, 178 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition.....$6 ((gc1186)) [ORDER FORM]
Klein, Dominic. The Most Beautiful Horses. Minerva, 1971. Hardback w/dj, dj price clipped/frayed/folded, 156 pages, b&w and colorphotos, book plate, overall very good condition....$7 ((gc1123)) [ORDER FORM]
Kotsiopoulos, George. The Art and Sport of Falconry. Argonaut Inc., 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, dj price clipped, 92 pages, good condition.....$250 ((tl72)) [ORDER FORM]
Krack, James. Building/Buying and Operating a Boarding Kennel. J & S Publishing Group, 1979. Hardback w/o dj, 138 pages plus index, smudge mark title page, overall very good condition.....$50 ((bw1279)) *** SOLD OUT ***
Krakel, Daen, II. Season of the Elk. Lowell Press, 1976, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj torn/water wrinkled, book itself is undamaged, 117 pages, color photos, good condition.....$7 ((cs772c)) [ORDER FORM]
Krustev, D. River of the Sacred Monkey. Wilderness Holidays, 1970. Softbound, 61 pages, color photos, cover & few pages bent, very good condition. Authentic chronicle of Wilderness River exploration in Central America, with a valid portrayal of the last remaining descendants of the vanishing Mayans....$5.50 ((gc1128)) [ORDER FORM]
Landeen, Dan and Jeremy Crow (editors). A Nez Perce Nature Guide. I Am of This Land. Wetes pe m'e wes. Wildlife of the Hanford Site. Western Printing, 1997. Soft cover, school sticker on front cover, cover folded filled with color photos, 96 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$8 ((gc2817j)) [ORDER FORM]
Landeen, Dan and Jeremy Crow (editors). I Am of the Land. Wetes pe m'e wes. A Nez Perce Nature Guide. Wildlife of the Hanford Site. Western Printing, 1997, 2nd printing. Soft cover, color photos, 96 pages, very good condition.....$12.50 ((ml2116)) [ORDER FORM]
Lang, Ernst M. Goma, the Gorilla Baby. The Illustrated Story of the First Gorilla Born in Europe. Doubleday, 1963, first US edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, tape foxing, front & back hinge separation, 123 pages, b&w photos, good condition....$6 ((gc1067)) [ORDER FORM]
Langshaw, Rick. Flowers of the Canadian Rockies. A summerthrough Publication, 1985. Soft cover with staple binding, 62 pages, color photos, very good condition.....$7 ((tl35o)) [ORDER FORM]
Larrison, E.J. and E.N. Francq (illus. by Zella M. Schultz). Field Guide to the Birds of Washington State. The Trailside Series. Seattle Audubon Society, 1962. Small softbound, clear tape on spine & inside hinges, red library stamp (but not ex-library copy), 219 pages, few b&w plates, good condition.....$10 ((ml74)) [ORDER FORM]
Larson, Peggy. Life in the Desert. Colorslide Nature and Science Program. Columbia Record Club, 1961. Large hardback w/o dj, 32 pages, very good condition. Comes with 32 color slides and 45 rpm record....$6 ((cs237o)) [ORDER FORM]
Linck, James G. Paulina Preferred. A Lover of Nature Finds His Shangri-La in the High Cascades. Binfords & Mort, 1945. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 220 pages, few b&w photos, covers scuffed, good condition.....$6 ((cs491)) [ORDER FORM]
Lindstrom, Paul D. and Michael J. McHugh (editors). Christian Liberty Nature Reader. Book 4 (Four). Christian Liberty Press, 1992. Paperback, donation stamp, 218 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((gc2980)) [ORDER FORM]
Lindstrom, Paul D. and Michael J. McHugh (editors). Christian Liberty Nature Reader. Book 3 (III) . Christian Liberty Press, no date, circa 1990s. Paperback, donation stamp, 185 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc2981)) [ORDER FORM]
Littlewood, Cyril (illus. by D.W. Ovenden). The World's Vanishing Birds. Arco, 1972. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 63 pages, couple pages cut, good condition....$7 ((gc2348z)) [ORDER FORM]
Lockley, Ronald (text) (illus. by Betty Brownlie). The Secrets of Natural New Zealand. Viking, 1987. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, beautiful b&w and color illustrations, 176 pages, good condition.....$12.50 ((ml284a)) [ORDER FORM]
Loring, Murray. Bees and the Law. Dadant & Sons, 1984, First Edition, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, two red library stamps (but not ex-library, this was a donation),128 pages, very good condition.....$30 ((ml401)) [ORDER FORM]
Lousada, Audrey (illus. by Stuart Tresilian). Poachers in the Serengeti. Walker & Co., 1968. Hardback w/o dj, 160 pages, red remainder mark, bumped corner, good condition.....$5 ((gc1299)) [ORDER FORM]
Lucas, Joseph, Susan Hayes and Bernard Stonehouse. Frontiers of Life. Animals of Mountains and Poles. Doubleday, 1977. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 144 pages, color photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc1190)) [ORDER FORM]
Lutz, Frank E. Field Book of Insects of the United States and Canada, Aiming to Answer Common Questions. Third Edition. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1948, 16th impression. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, 510 pages, b&w illustrations, color plates, good condition.....$5 ((cs488)) [ORDER FORM]
Manley, Seon and Gogo Lewis (editors). The Oceans. A Treasury of the Sea World. Doubleday, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, prebound edition, 262 pages, few b&w photos, good condition....$5.50 ((gc1334)) [ORDER FORM]
McClung, Robert M. Gypsy Moth. Its History in America. William Morrow, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, dj price clipped, 96 pages, library edition, good condition.....$5 ((gc1213)) [ORDER FORM]
McHugh, Michael J. and David K. Arwine (editors). Christian Liberty Nature Reader Book 5. Christian Liberty Press, 1992. Softbound, cover folded/scratched, 211 pages, very good condition.....$18 ((gc3014)) [ORDER FORM]
McKee, Jeffrey K. Sparing Nature. The Conflict Between Human Population Growth and Earth's Biodiversity. Rutgers University Press, 2003. Hardback w/dj, 210 pages, very good condition.....$25 ((ml2191)) [ORDER FORM]
Miles, Edward, et. al. The Management of the Marine Regions: The North Pacific. An Analysis of Issues Relating to Fisheries, Marine Transportation, Marine Scientific Research, and Multiple Use Conditions and Conflicts. University of California Press, 1982. Large hardback w/o dj, 656 pages, very good condition.....$6.50 ((cs623)) [ORDER FORM]
Miller, Brian, Richard P. Reading, and Steve Forrest. Prairie Night. Black-Footed Ferrets and the Recovery of Endangered Species. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 254 pages, bumped corner, black remainder marks, good condition.....$12 ((cs346i)) [ORDER FORM]
Moran, Patti J. Pet Sitting for Profit. A Complete Manual for Professional Success. Howell Book House, 1991. Ex-library soft cover, 126 pages, good condition.....$8 ((bw1270)) [ORDER FORM]
Morris, Rod and Hal Smith. Wild South. Saving New Zealand's Endangered Birds. TVNZ, 1988. Hardback w/dj, 234 pages, dj shows shelf wear, color photos, very good condition.....$13.50 ((ml511l)) [ORDER FORM]
Naden, Corinne J. The First Book of Rivers. Franklin Watts, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 73 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc1120)) [ORDER FORM]
Newell, Geneva. Pets Are People. If You've Never Owned a Pet Don't Touch This Book. Caxton, 1978. Hardback w/dj, 163 pages, dj frayed, very good condition.....$10 ((gc1219)) [ORDER FORM]
Nichols, John T. and Paul Bartsch. Fishes and Shells of the Pacific World. Macmillan, 1945. Hardback w/o dj, 201 pages plus 16 b&w plates, b&w ink illustrations, previous owner inscription, very good condition.....$7 ((cs492)) [ORDER FORM]
O'Day, Devon. My Angels Wear Fur. Animals I Rescued and Their Stories of Unconditional Love. Rutledge Hill Press, 2002. Hardback w/dj, 145 pages, very good condition.....$12.50 ((ml75e)) [ORDER FORM]
Orcutt, Harry Pl and Ben Avis Orcutt. America's Riding Horses. A Guide to All Breeds for the Amateur. D. Van Nostrand, 1958, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/worn, slight musty smell, b&w photos, back cover & dj water stained, overall good condition.....$7 ((cs186)) [ORDER FORM]
Ordish, George (illus. by Thomas O'Donohue). The Year of the Butterfly. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 147 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc1164)) [ORDER FORM]
Orr, Robert T. The Animal Kingdom. Macmillan, 1965, 1st printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/small tears, 380 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition.....$6 ((gc1311)) [ORDER FORM]
Owen, Robert and John Bullock. The Young Rider. Country Life Books, 1978, 2nd impression. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 144 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$6 ((cs511)) [ORDER FORM]
Patent, Dorothy Hinshaw (photos by William Munoz). Appaloosa Horses. Holiday House, 1988. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 74 pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml743k)) [ORDER FORM]
Patent, Dorothy Hinshaw. Raccoons, Coatimundis, and Their Family. Holiday House, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 127 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$11.50 ((ml634j)) [ORDER FORM]
Paul, J.H. Out of Doors in the West. Deseret News, 1914. Hardback w/o dj, 320 pages, back hinge separation, b&w and color photos/plates, good condition. Field notes on characteristic plants, on ways and usefulness of the native birds, and on life histories of certain notable insects of the Rocky Mountain region.....$5 ((gc7087)) [ORDER FORM]
Pearse, Peter H. (commissioner). Turning the Tide. A New Policy for Canada's Pacific Fisheries. Commission on Pacific Fisheries Policy, 1982. Large softbound, name written on cover, 292 pages, very good condition.....$50 ((tl34)) [ORDER FORM]
Perry, Phyllis J. (illus. by Lawrence M. Spiegel). Let's Look at the Birds. T.S. Denison, 1968, 10th printing. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, clear tape along inside hinges, color illustrations, unpaginated, picture book style, good condition.....$12.50 ((go96)) [ORDER FORM]
Perry, Richard. The World of the Walrus. Taplinger, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj taped, front endpaper removed, 162 pages, tape foxing, few b&w photos, good condition.....$5.75 ((tl168)) [ORDER FORM]
Pohl, Kathleen (adapted by). Killifish. Raintree Publishers, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, color photos, 32 pages, cardboard showing on corners, good condition.....$15 ((ml3191)) [ORDER FORM]
Richardson, Scott A. (prepared by). Washington State Recovery Plan for the Ferruginous Hawk. Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, 1996. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 63 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1018)) [ORDER FORM]
Richardson, Scott, David Hays, Rocky Spencer and Julie Stofel. Washington State Status Report for the Common Loon. Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, 2000. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 53 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1022)) [ORDER FORM]
Rokach, Allen and Anne Millman. The Field Guide to Photographing Birds. Center for Nature Photography Series. Amphoto Books, 1995. Soft cover, bumped corner, 128 pages, color photos, very good condition.....$10 ((ml2011r)) [ORDER FORM]
Rudloe, Jack (illus. by Ingrid Niccoll). The Sea Brings Forth. Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 261 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. A nature book about an adventurous commerical enterprise - collecting exotic sea creatures from the shore and the deeps for scientific use.....$5 ((gc1329)) [ORDER FORM]
Safley, James Clifford (illus. by Kathleen Chelsey Walker). Fisherman's Pier. Stanford University Press, 1948. Hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed, bumped corner, 180 pages, foxing, good condition.....$12 ((gc1331)) [ORDER FORM]
Sandburg, Helga and George Crile. Above and Below. A Journey Through Our National Underwater Parks. The American Wilderness Series. McGraw-Hill, 1969, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, 302 pages, dj slightly frayed, overall very good condition.....$5 ((gc746)) [ORDER FORM]
Sattler, Helen Roney (illus. by Giulio Maestro). Fish Facts and Bird Brains. Animal Intelligence. Lodestar Books, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 127 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((cs425)) [ORDER FORM]
Scheffer, Victor B. (illus. by Gretchen Daiber). The Amazing Sea Otter. Charles Scribener's Sons, 1981. Hardback w/dj, dj has 3" closed tear, 144 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((cs458)) [ORDER FORM]
Schuhmacher, Eugen (trans. by Gwynne Vevers and Winwood Reade). The Last Paradise. On the Track of Rare Animals. Doubleday, 1967. Large hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 315 pages, very good condition.....$14 ((gc1249)) [ORDER FORM]
Schwartz, L. Dwight. Grower's Reference on Gamebird Health. Avicon, 1995. Soft cover, covers are soiled/spotted, 357 pages, bumped corner, text is clean/unmarked, good condition.....$45 ((ml525d)) [ORDER FORM]
Seevers, Charles H. (editor). University of Knowledge. Trailing Animals Around the World. University of Knowledge, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, lettering on spine faded, b&w photos, 384 pages, slight musty smell, very good condition.....$5 ((gc1312)) [ORDER FORM]
Selsam, Millicent E. (illus. by Kathleen Elgin). The Language of Animals. William Morrow, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 96 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc1139)) [ORDER FORM]
Shepherd, Elizabeth (illus. by Arabelle Wheatley). Tracks Between the Tides. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/price clipped/glued, 95 pages, good condition. Being the stories of some sea worms and other burrowing animals....$5 ((gc1129)) [ORDER FORM]
Shoemaker, Myron E. Fresh Water Fishing. A Fisherman's Manual. Doubleday, 1946. Hardback w/dj, 218 pages, few color plates, dj frayed/slight stains, good condition....$5 ((gc1247)) [ORDER FORM]
Silverstein, Alvin and Virginia (illus. by Bernard Garbutt). Mammals of the Sea. Golden Gate Junior Books, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj glued, library edition, 89 pages, bumped pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc1131)) [ORDER FORM]
Silverstein, Alvin and Virginia (photos. By Roger Kerkham). Rabbits All About Them. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & price clipped, black remainder marks, 160 pages, few b&w photos, library binding, good condition.....$5 ((gc1065)) [ORDER FORM]
Sloan, Tay (photos and text) (illus. by Lura Karlsson). Wonders of the Pacific Shore. Colorslide Nature and Science Program. Columbia Record Club, 1961. Large hardback w/o dj, 32 pages, very good condition. Comes with 32 color slides and 45 rpm record....$6 ((cs237n)) [ORDER FORM]
Smith, R.F. (editor). Annual Review of Entomology. Volume 10, 1965. Annual Reviews, 1965. Hardback w/dj, 425 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition....$12 ((gc1135)) [ORDER FORM]
Smith, R.F. (editor). Annual Review of Entomology. Volume 11, 1966. Annual Reviews, 1966. Hardback w/dj, 596 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition....$12 ((gc1136)) [ORDER FORM]
Smith, R.F. (editor). Annual Review of Entomology. Volume 12, 1967. Annual Reviews, 1967. Hardback w/dj, 563 pages, dj torn, otherwise very good condition....$12 ((gc1137)) [ORDER FORM]
Soler, Z. Palaus. Safari Color Birds. Geocolor, 1979, First Edition. Large hardback w/dj, large gift message, color photos, 96 pages, dj shows shelf wear, wear along cover edges, very good condition.....$9 ((gc2349b)) [ORDER FORM]
Staender, Gilbert and Vivian (illus. by Frank Staender). Adventures with Arctic Wildlife. Caxton Printers, 1970. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed, previous owner inscription, 260 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition.....$6 ((gc1077)) [ORDER FORM]
Stagner, Howard R. Behind the Scenery of Mount Rainier National Park. The Mount Rainier Natural History Association, 1966. Soft cover with staple binding, previous owner inscription, 64 pages, monochromic photos, very good condition.....$15 ((cj31)) [ORDER FORM]
Stanek, Dr. V. J. Forest Secrets La Foret Mysterieuse Tajemny Les. Artia, 1955. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, hinges repaired with white library tape, b&w photos, 367 pages, good condition.....$20 ((cs718)) [ORDER FORM]
Stephen, Les and Ward Sullivan. Cattle Breeds Index. Research Communications Incorporated, 1976. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj is torn & chipped, 359 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition.....$75 ((ml3064)) [ORDER FORM]
Steward, Albert N., La Rea J. Dennis, Helen M. Gilkey. Aquatic Plants of the Pacific Northwest with Vegetative Keys. Second Edition. Oregon State University Press, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/handmade dj, 261 pages, tape foxing, b&w ink drawings of plants, good condition.....$15 ((ml1448g)) [ORDER FORM]
Street, Philip. Wildlife Preservation. Henry Regnery, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few b&w photos, 141 pages, tape foxing, back dj ripped, good condition....$5 ((gc1121)) [ORDER FORM]
Thapar, Valmik (photos by Fateh Singh Rathore). Tigers. The Secret Life. Rodale Press, 1989. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 160 pages, color photos, few folded pages, good condition.....$7 ((cs496)) [ORDER FORM]
Thomas, Heather Smith (illus. by Ervin Gnat). A Golden Exploring Earth Book. Horses. Western Publishing, 1976. Large soft cover, previous owner inscription, 48 pages, cover folded, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$7 ((go42)) [ORDER FORM]
Tuan, Yi-Fu. Dominance and Affection. The Making of Pets. Yale University Press, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 193 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml3150)) [ORDER FORM]
Verhoef-Verhallen, Esther J.J. The Cat Encyclopedia. Key Porter, 1996. Hardback w/dj, 239 pages, color photos, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition.....$11.50 ((ml1246)) [ORDER FORM]
Viney, Clive and Karen Phillipps. A New Colour Guide to Hong Kong Birds. Third Edition. Government Printer, Hong Kong, 1983. Soft cover with stiff covers, color illustrations, 194 pages, very good condition.....$10.50 ((cs772d)) [ORDER FORM]
Vliet, Russ. A Manual of Woodslore Survival as Developed at Philmont Scout Ranch or "How to Eat Weeds and Like 'em". Philmont Scout Ranch, no date. Soft cover, green cover, 87 pages, stapled, bumped corner, back inside cover soiled, otherwise very good condition.....$75 ((gc5300w)) [ORDER FORM]
Waitley, Douglas (illus. by Joan Berg Victor). My Backyard. A Living World of Nature. David White, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 186 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc2924)) [ORDER FORM]
Waterman, Charles F. Hunting Upland Birds. Winchester Press, 1972. Hardback w/dj, 311 pages, dj frayed/slight soiling, b&w photos, very good condition....$6 ((gc2349c)) [ORDER FORM]
Watson, Paul (as told to Warren Rogers, edited by Joseph Newman). Sea Shepherd. My Fight for Whales and Seals. W.W. Norton, 1982, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, 258 pages, few b&w photos, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition.....$5 ((gc886)) [ORDER FORM]
Weeden, Norman F. A Sierra Nevada Flora. Wilderness Press, 1991, Third Edition, 3rd printing. Small soft cover, 406 pages, price sticker remains on back cover, many small b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$8.50 ((hh39v)) [ORDER FORM]
Wheeler, Alwyne, et. al. Animals of the World. Europe. Hamlyn, 1970. Large hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, page shows slight soiling, back cover scuffed, 127 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition....$7 ((gc1257)) [ORDER FORM]
Whitehead, Peter. How Fishes Live. Elsevier Phaidon, 1975. Large hardback w/dj, 160 pages, color photos, dj price clipped/shelf wear, good condition.....$6 ((gc1332)) [ORDER FORM]
Wick, Carl I. Ocean Harvest. The Story of Commercial Fishing in Pacific Coast Waters. Superior Publishing, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, 185 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$8 ((cs487)) [ORDER FORM]
Wiebel, Jerry (editor). Saddle Pals. Memories of favorite horses shared by readers of Country and Farm & Ranch Living. Reiman Publications, 2000. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, like new condition, 162 pages, color photos.....$9 ((bw507)) [ORDER FORM]
Wiggin, Maurice. Life with Badger. Taplinger, 1967. Hardback w/o dj, 96 pages, very good condition.....$7.50 ((cs490)) [ORDER FORM]
Wilson, Ron. Vanishing Species. Chartwell Books, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj (8.5"x11.25"), 93 pages, color photos, last two pages knife-cut, overall good condition....$5 ((gc1079)) [ORDER FORM]
Zeigler, Don L. The Okanogan Mule Deer. Biological Bulletin No. 15. Washington State Department of Game, 1978, first printing. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, corners bumped/rounded, 106 pages, few b&w photos, diagrams, and maps, good condition. The Okanogan mule deer study was a 3 year cooperative investigation between the Okanogan National Forest and the Washington Department of Game.....$5 ((tl35b)) [ORDER FORM]