Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-in-chief). Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol. 10 (Ten). Shelled Invertebrates of the Past and Present. With Chapters on Geological History. Smithsonian Institute Series, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, 365 pages, b&w photos and few color plates, very good condition.....$8 ((gc2940)) Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-in-chief). Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol. 5 (Five). Insects. Their Ways and Means of Living. Smithsonian Institute Series, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, 362 pages, b&w photos and few color plates, very good condition.....$8 ((gc2946)) Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-in-chief). Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol. 6 (Six). Wild Animals In and Out of the Zoo. Smithsonian Institute Series, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, 362 pages, b&w photos and few color plates, few pages are raggedly cut, otherwise very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc2939)) Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-in-chief). Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol. 9 (Nine). Warm-Blooded Vertebrates. Smithsonian Institute Series, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, 389 pages, b&w photos and few color plates, very good condition.....$8 ((gc2936)) Allaby, Michael. Animal Anatomy on File. Revised Edition. Facts on File Science Library. Facts on File, 1990. Large ex-library three-ring binder, nine yellow tab chapters, filled with b&w ink drawings, pages are clean & unmarked, minimal library marks, very good condition. ISBN 0816038759.....$175 ((mlo5162)) Anderson, C.W. Twenty Gallant Horses. Macmillan Company, 1965, first printing. Large ex-library oblong hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w pencil illustrations, 87 pages, library stamps/labels/cardholder in back, good condition. Illustrated stories of the great turf champions of all time.....$70 ((ml3158c)) Armour, M.D.S. Exhibition Budgerigars. Cage Birds, no date. Large hardback w/o dj, green cloth, bumped corners, covers soiled slightly, previous owner inscription, 155 pages, b&w and few color photos/plates, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc291i)) Audubon, John James. Birds of America. Volume I of X, the Complete Works of Audubon. Volair Limited, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, brown leather with gold lettering, beautiful cloth endpapers, ribbon book mark, 246 pages, beautiful color plates, very good condition, gift quality. 75th Anniversary Edition. ISBN 0931480167.....$50 ((ml7572)) Audubon, John James. Birds of America. Volume II of X, the Complete Works of Audubon. Volair Limited, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, brown leather with gold lettering, beautiful cloth endpapers, ribbon book mark, 199 pages, beautiful color plates, very good condition, gift quality. 75th Anniversary Edition. ISBN 0931480175.....$50 ((ml7571)) Audubon, John James. Birds of America. Volume III of X, the Complete Works of Audubon. Volair Limited, 1979. Hardback w/o dj, brown leather with gold lettering, beautiful cloth endpapers, ribbon book mark, 233 pages, beautiful color plates, very good condition, gift quality. 75th Anniversary Edition. ISBN 0931480183.....$50 ((ml7573)) Axelrod, Herbert R. and William Vorderwinkler (photos by G.J.M. Timmerman). Tropical Fish in Your Home. Sterlin Publishing, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, b&w and few color photos, 144 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4143i)) Badino, Guido (text). The World of Nature. Big Cats of the World. Orbis Publishing, 1975. Large hardback w/o dj, red cloth, many color photos, previous owner inscription, 128 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0856131814.....$10 ((mlo179)) Baer, J.G. (trans. by Kathleen Lyons). Animal Parasites. World University Library, 1971. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 256 pages, tape foxing, color photos, good condition.....$9 ((cs866)) Bailey, L.H. Beginners' Botany. Macmillan, 1909. Hardback w/o dust jacket, light brown cloth with clover plant on cover, b&w frontispiece, many small b&w ink diagrams, few pencil notations, 208 pages, pages yellowing, very good condition......$15 ((ml3702)) Barbour, John A. In the Wake of the Whale. Crowell-Collier Press, 1969, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 102 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. Being a chronicle of the earth's largest creatures - from brith to extinction.....$6 ((gc1166)) Barloy, J.J. (trans. by Henry Fox). Man and Animals. 100 Centuries of Friendship. Gordon & Cremonesi, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 187 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$7 ((cs513)) Beamish, Tony. Aldabra Alone. Sierra Club, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, few color photos, 222 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc1053c)) Beaton, Alice Thompson and Janet Viertel (photos. By janet Viertel). Blue Planet. Man's Hopes for Life in the Sea. Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, bumped corners, covers scuffed slightly, 150 pages plus index, color and b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0448010313.....$11 ((gc868)) Beebe, B.F. American Lions and Cats. David McKay, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, library binding, 177 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc6327)) Blaine, Johnnie L. The English Long Face Tumbler. Update 1978. Tumbler Fancy, 1978. Soft cover with staple binding, b&w photos & drawings, SIGNED by author front endpaper, 68 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((rk977)) Bloodgood, Lida Fleitmann and Piero Santini (compiled by). The Horseman's Dictionary. E.P. Dutton, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 214 pages, back flap of dj is trimmed, good condition.....$13.50 ((ml7085)) Blythe, Chuck. Poisonous Snakes of America. What you need to know about them. Branch-Smith, 1979. Ex-library softcover, laminated covers, 54 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0877061084.....$18 ((gc1071)) Borden, Spencer. The Arab Horse. Borden Publishing, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 104 pages, few b&w plates, tape foxing, good condition.....$15 ((ml526l)) Brace, Gerald Warner. Between Wind and Water. W.W. Norton, 1966, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 219 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc883)) Brockman, C. Frank. Flora of Mount Rainier National Park. United States Government Printing Office, 1956. Softcover, cover & pages bent/curled, spine curved/lined, black smudge back cover, b&w photos, 170 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc1165)) Brockman, C. Frank. Trees of Mount Rainier National Park. University of Washington Press, 1949. Soft cover with staple binding, 49 pages, b&w photos, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$10 ((cj37)) Bronson, Wilfrid S. The Chisel-Tooth Tribe. E.M. Hale, 1939. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, corners bumped, cardboard showing on cover edges, 200 pages, b&w and color photos, back endpaper chipped from card holder removal, good condition.....$8 ((gc1082)) Brouillette, Jeanne S. (illus. by Bill Barss). Moths. Follett, 1966, first printing. Hardback w/o dj, color illustrations, 30 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc6747)) Brower, David R. (editor) (lines by Lawrence Collins, photos by Martin Schweitzer). Only a Little Planet. Friends of the Earth, 1972. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner gift message, filled with beautiful color photos and poetry, 128 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((cs505)) Buckland, Jane. Terriers. B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/worn/wrinkled/rubbed, dj has two small wear marks from sticker removal, 64 pages, b&w photos, book itself is in very good condition.....$15 ((cs456)) Burroughs, Raymond Darwin (editor). The Natural History of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Michigan State University Press, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 340 pages, good condition......$50 ((ml7232)) Burt, Don. Winning with Arabian Horses. Prentice Hall Press Equestrian Books, 1990. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 232 pages, few b&w illustrations, very good condition. ISBN 0139608249.....$60 ((ml30z)) Burton, Brigadier-General R.G. The Book of the Tiger. With a Chapter on the Lion in India. Houghton Mifflin, 1933. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, orange cloth with black lettering, 287 pages, few b&w photos, cardboard showing on corners, cloth torn along spine, back hinge separation, dj flap description cut & glued back inside cover, bumped corner, white paint mark on cover, pages yellowing, solid reading/research copy. From dj flap description: "Writing from years of experience and investigation he details here, in vivid non-technical language everything relating to the beast - its original and distribution, colouration, size, character, habits, methods of hunting and much useful information as to rifles, camps and taxidermy.".....$225 ((gc7929)) Burton, Maurice. The Story of Animal Life. Volume I. The Framework of Animal Life Invertebrates. Robert Bentley, 1949. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, corners bumped, pages folded/bent slightly, b&w photos, 381 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc1140)) Cafiero, Gaetano and Maddalena Jahoda. Giants of the Sea. Whales, Dolphins, and Their Habits. Thomasson-Grant, 1993. Very large hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 144 pages, filled with color photos, good condition. ISBN 1565660463.....$18.50 ((mlo5241h)) Chase, Agnes. First Book of Grasses. The Structure of Grasses Explained for Beginners. Third Edition. Smithsonian Institution, 1964. Small hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, spine sun-faded, previous owner inscription, color frontispiece, b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$12 ((cs716x)) Chipman, Art. Wildflower Trails of the Pacific Northwest. Pine Cone Publishers, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, color photos, blacked out previous owner inscription, red remainder dot, 156 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc849)) Clare, Patricia. The Struggle for the Great Barrier Reef. Walker & Co., 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 224 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 0802703526.....$6 ((gc851)) Clark, Lewis J. (edited by John G. Trelawny). Wild Flowers of the Pacific Northwest from Alaska to Northern California. Gray's Publishing Limited, 1976. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/scuffing/fraying, previous owner inscription, map endpapers, filled with beautiful color photos, 604 pages, index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 088826061X.....$22.50 ((mlo1181)) Clark, Lewis J. (edited by John G.S. Trelawny). Lewis Clark's Field Guide to Wild Flowers of the Arid Flatlands in the Pacific Northwest. Gray's Publishing Limited, 1975. Soft cover with staple binding, cover folded, covers show light shelf wear, overall very good condition......$5 ((rk983)) Clarke, Frances E. (editor). Great Wings and Small: Bird Stories of Our Day. Macmillan, 1940. Hardback w/o dj, book plate, cover is scratched/rubbed, 332 pages, very good condition.....$9.50 ((cs480)) Cochrane, Diana. The Bernese Mountain Dog. Adams and Sons Printers, 1987, Revised Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 198 pages, b&w photos, bumped corners, good condition......$8 ((ml7783c)) Cochrane, G.R., et. al. Flowers and Plants of Victoria and Tasmania. A.H. and A.W. Reed Pty Ltd., 1980. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, ink name stamp front endpaper, map endpapers, 176 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0589502565.....$40 ((go335)) Coker, Robert E. Streams, Lakes, Ponds. University of North Carolina Press, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 327 pages, dj soiled, b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$6 ((cs165h)) Colby, Constance Taber. A Skunk in the House. J.B. Lippincott, 1973, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 144 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 039700978X.....$8 ((cs451)) Colcord, Mael (compiled by) (edited by E. Porter Felt). Index V to the Literature of American Economic Entomology. January 1, 1930 to December 31, 1934. American Association of Economic Entomologists, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, white stain on spine, small red spots on cover, previous owner inscription, previous owner stamp, good condition, 693 pages.....$25 ((gc1144)) Cole, John W. and Eric R. Wolf. The Hidden Frontier. Ecology and Ethnicity in an Alpine Valley. University of California Press, 1999. Soft cover with black & green remainder marks, 348 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0520216814.....$5 ((hh194)) Conklin, Gladys (illus. by Barbara Latham). I Like Butterflies. Holiday House, 1960. Large ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial library binding, library stamps & labels, back endpaper removed, beautiful color illustrations, 25 pages, good condition. Written for children. .....$5 ((rk753)) Cooper, Lester (edited by Julie Duffy, illus. by Ed Cage and Novle Rogers). Animals, Animals, Animals. Book Series Number One Starring Pelicans, Cats and Frogs. Handel Sons, 1978. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial covers, covers show rubbing/fading, 64 pages, color photos & illustrations, very good condition. Based on the Award Winning ABC Television Children's Series hosted by Hal Linden. Poetry, short stories, musical scores. ISBN 0917080033.....$8.50 ((cs391q)) Cousteau, Jacques-Yves and Philippe Diole. The Whale: Mighty Monarch of the Sea. Doubleday, 1972. Large hardback w/dj, dj faded/rubbed, 304 pages, color photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc1171)) Creighton, Janean H. and David M. Baumgartner (illus. by Lorraine Ashland). Mammals of the Pacific Northwest. Washington State University, 2001. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, bumped/bent corners, 47 pages, b&w ink illustrations, bumped/bent corner, good condition.....$10 ((mlo2342)) Crompton, John (illus. by A.E. Bestall). A Hive of Bees. Doubleday, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 180 pages, good condition.....$15 ((gc1058)) D'Amelio, Frank. The Botanical Practitioner. Holistic Publishing, 1982. Soft cover, covers rubbed/faded, bumped corners, address stamp title page, 72 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, overall very good condition......$18.50 ((mw42)) Davis, J.A. Samaki. The Story of an Otter in Africa. A True-to-Life Novel. E.P. Dutton, 1979, First Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj price clipped, gift message front endpaper, 215 pages, b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0525196013.....$5 ((rk773)) Dawson, William Leon and John Hooper Bowles (illus. by Allan Brooks). The Birds of Washington. A Complete, Scientific and Popular Account of the 372 Species of Birds Found in the State. Volume I (One) Only. Original Edition. Occidental Publishing, 1909. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, cloth frayed at top & bottom of spine, front hinge starting, cardboard showing on corner, b&w photos and color plates, 458 pages, good condition. This volume contains descriptions of species Nos. 1-181. This is copy no. 172 of 350 copies......$175 ((mlo5170)) Dawson, William Leon and John Hooper Bowles (illus. by Allan Brooks). The Birds of Washington. A Complete, Scientific and Popular Account of the 372 Species of Birds Found in the State. Volume II (Two) Only. Original Edition. Occidental Publishing, 1909. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, clear tape on spine, green library tape on corners, pp. 459-997, b&w photos and color plates, good condition. This volume contains descriptions of species Nos. 182-372. This is copy no. 172 of 350 copies......$150 ((mlo5169)) DeBlieu, Jan. Meant to Be Wild. The Struggle to Save Endangered Species Through Captive Breeding. Fulcrum, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 302 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1555910742.....$8 ((gc1295)) Delacour, Jean (illus. by Earl L. Poole and Alexander Seidel). Birds of Malaysia. Macmillan, 1947, first printing. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj has small chips/tears, map endpapers, 382 pages, few b&w ink drawings, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((gc2278n)) Delgado, Alan (editor). The Pony Club Book No. 13. British Horse Society, 1962. Hardback w/dj, dj laminated/torn, front endpaper removed, slightly musty smell, b&w photos, 152 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc1066)) Dembeck, Hermann (trans. by Richard and Clara Winston). Animals and Men. An informal history of the animals as prey, as servant, as companion. The Natural History Press, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 390 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc1830)) Dickinson, Colin and John Lucas. The Encyclopedia of Mushrooms. Crescent Books, 1983. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/scuffing, bumped corner, many color photos, index, 280 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0517374846.....$13.50 ((mlo5410)) Dorst, Jean (trans. by I.C. J. Galbraith). The Life of Birds. Volume I (1). Columbia University Press, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 349 pages, few b&w photos and illustrations, back hinge separation, good condition.....$10 ((ml634d)) Dorst, Jean (trans. by I.C. J. Galbraith). The Life of Birds. Volume II (2). Columbia University Press, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, pp.351-718, few b&w photos and illustrations, good condition.....$11 ((ml634e)) Doyle, Patricia A. Sit and Grow Rich. Petsitting and Housesitting for Profit. Upstart Publishing, 1993. Large soft cover, 148 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0936894482.....$15 ((go289)) du Plessis, Enid (text) (illus. by Hilda Mason). Western Cape Sandveld Flowers. C. Struik (PTY) Ltd., 1972. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner inscription, 203 pages, filled with color illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12 ((go1241)) Dunbar, Lady of Mochrum. The Chow-Chow. Third Edition. The Field Press, 1924. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library rebound, , front endpaper removed, library marks & stamps, several torn & taped pages, b&w photos, 78 pages, pages have foxing spots, dog-eared pages, not a pretty book, but OK as a research copy......$18.50 ((ml8022)) Eaton, Seymour. American College Course. Nature Part I. American College Society, 1916. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, foxing, small section at front of book partly detached, 402 pages, few b&w illustrations, solid reading copy.....$20 ((cs291i)) Eckstein, Warren and Fay Eckstein. Pet Aerobics. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 212 pages, good condition. How to solve your pets' behavior problems, improve their health, lengthen their lives, and have fun doing it. ISBN 0030638828.....$6 ((gc1063)) Editor. The Manual of Horsemanship. 11th Edition. The Pony Club, 1997. Soft cover, 448 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0900226501.....$15 ((bw1599)) Editors. Common Forest Trees of West Virginia and How to Know Them. Fourth Edition. Conservation Commission of West Virginia, 1951. Small soft cover with staple binding, pictorial green cloth, pen name on cover, 112 pages, covers faded, few creased/bent pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition......$10 ((gc2474k)) Editors. Discovering Nature. Revised Edition. Macdonald, 1978, 2nd impression. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, cardboard showing corner edges, cover scuffed, color illustrations, 183 pages plus index, good condition.....$5 ((gc1188)) Editors. North American Birds Compliments of Chase and Sanborn Tea and Coffee Importers. Chase & Sanborn, 1905. Small 3.5" x 4.75" soft cover pamphlet with staple binding, 9 pages of color bird illustrations, covers and few pages show wear/creases, good condition......$20 ((rj155)) Editors. Status of the Larch Mountain Salamander (Plethodon larselli) in Washington. Washington Department of Wildlife, 1993. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside cover, staple binding, 15 pages plus appendix, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1017)) Editors. Status of the Oregon Silverspot Butterfly (speyeria zerene hippolyta) in Washington. Washington Department of Wildlife, 1993. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 25 pages plus appendix, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1021)) Editors. Status of the Western Pond Turtle (Clemmys marmorata) in Washington. Washington Department of Wildlife, 1993. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 33 pages plus appendix, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1020)) Editors. The American Standard of Perfection Illustrated. A Complete Description of All Recognized Varieties of Fowls. 1974 Edition. American Poultry Association, 1974. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue grey cloth with pictorial cover, 585 pages plus 40 page supplement, b&w photos/plates, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$35 ((cs15o)) Editors. The Arabian Stud Book Volume XX (20). The Arabian Horse Registry of America, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth, gold lettering, few b&w photos, very good condition. Horses.....$10 ((gc2350m)) Editors. The Arabian Stud Book Volume XXI (21). The Arabian Horse Registry of America, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth, gold lettering, few b&w photos, very good condition. Horses.....$10 ((gc2350q)) Editors. The Arabian Stud Book. Volume XIV (14). Comprising Registrations and Progeny for the Year 1963, Registrations 23420-26767. Arabian Horse Club Registry of America, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 427 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$10 ((gc3977b)) Editors. The Arabian Stud Book. Volume XVI (16). Comprising Registrations and Progeny for the Year 1965, Registrations 30727-35185. Arabian Horse Club Registry of America, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 555 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$10 ((gc4054e)) Edkins, Diana (editor). Animal Attractions. A Tribute to the Love Between People and Animals. Harry N. Abrams, 1995. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, b&w and few color photos, very good condition. Consists primarily of full page photos of people with animals. ISBN 0810919591.....$9.75 ((cs473)) Ewer, R.F. Ethology of Mammals. Plenum Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped & soiled, black remainder marks, 418 pages, good condition.....$11 ((gc1117)) Fair, Jeff. Moose Magic for Kids. Gareth Stevens Publishing, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, color photos, 48 pages, spine worn at top, good condition. ISBN 0836813766.....$22.50 ((ml2631)) Fenton, Carroll Lane. Along Nature's Highway. John Day, 1943. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 96 pages, some pencil marks on title page, b&w illustrations, overall very good condition.....$12 ((gc1187)) Ferguson, Mary and Richard Saunders. Wildflowers. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 191 pages, many color photos, good condition. ISBN 0442298501.....$9 ((gc1010)) Frye, Theodore C. Ferns of the Northwest. Covering Washington, Oregon, Idaho, British Columbia, Montana, Wyoming, Central and Northern California. Metropolitan Press, 1934. Ex-library hardback w/hand-made dust jacket, dj glued to book, green cloth, 178 pages, b&w ink illustrations & photos, good condition......$8 ((ml2261a)) Fryxell, Fritiof (editor). Francois Matthes and the Marks of Time. Yosemite and the High Sierra. Sierra Club, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 189 pages, good condition.....$13.75 ((ml925)) Gaines, Richard Marshall. When Tigers Attack!. Enslow Publishers, 2006. Hardback w/o dj, 48 pages, color photos, review copy stamp front endpaper, like new condition. ISBN 0766026655.....$18.50 ((ml7632)) Gaines, Xerpha M. and D.G. Swan (illus. By H.C. Keller). Weeds of Eastern Washington and Adjacent Areas. Camp-Na-Bor-Lee Association, 1972. Soft cover, name written on cover, foxing inside cover, previous owner inscription & marked out stamp front endpaper, 349 pages, color plates, b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, spine lined, good condition......$17 ((ml3477)) Gaines, Xerpha M. and D.G. Swan (illus. By H.C. Keller). Weeds of Eastern Washington and Adjacent Areas. Camp-Na-Bor-Lee Association, 1972. Soft cover, bookstore stamp & price front endpaper, 349 pages, color plates, b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$17 ((ml3478)) Garrison, G.A. and J. M. Skovlin. Northwest Plant Names and Symbols for Ecosystem Inventory and Analysis. Fourth Edition. USDA Forest Service General Technical Report PNW-46. U.S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service, 1976. Large oblong soft cover, ink writing on cover/spine/& packed page edges, 263 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((cj118)) Gibbons, Whit. Their Blood Runs Cold. Adventures with Reptiles and Amphibians. University of Alabama Press, 1983. Ex-library softcover, covers laminated, b&w photos, 164 pages, good condition. ISBN 081730133X.....$8 ((gc1076)) Gilbert, Miriam. Roundup of Horses. Xerox, 1973. Softcover, covers & few pages folded, pages browning, 61 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc1073)) Grahame, Iain (illus. by Timothy Greenwood). Ruffled Feathers. St. Martin's Press, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, few b&w illustrations, 170 pages, good condition. ISBN 0312695616.....$5.50 ((gc544p)) Gregg, Frank (director). Snake River Birds of Prey Special Research Report to the Secretary of the Interior June 1979. U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Boise District, 1979. Large soft cover, name written in ink on cover, 143 pages, few folded pages, graphs & tables, few b&w photos, few color maps, couple fold-out maps, good condition.....$20 ((ml954j)) Guthrie, Dan (illus. by Betsy Martin). A Mouse is Miracle Enough. Fairhaven Press, 1982. Soft cover, SIGNED by author, price sticker remains back cover, 237 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, book is slightly curved, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((rk851)) Hall, Libby and Tom Phillips. Postcard Cats. Bloomsbury, 2005. Narrow oblong hardback w/o dust jacket, 160 pages, consists almost entirely of b&w photos of cards, very good condition. ISBN 0747580952.....$10 ((bw1849)) Harris, Lorle (illus. by Kazue Mizumura). Biography of a Whooping Crane. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 63 pages, good condition, juvenile. ISBN 0399610634.....$8 ((gc2352d)) Hartzell, Hal, Jr. The Yew Tree. A Thousand Whispers. Biography of a Species. Hulogosi, 1991. Soft cover, spine lined, few b&w photos & illustrations, 319 pages, good condition. ISBN 0938493140.....$5 ((hh212)) Hasselstrom, Linda (photos by David Fitzgerald). Bison. Monarchs of the Plains. Graphic Arts Center Publishing, 1998. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color photos, 127 pages, good condition. ISBN 1558684069.....$22 ((ml284b)) Hatch, Melville H. The Beetles of the Pacific Northwest. Part III: Pselaphidae and Diversicornia I. University of Washington Press, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, clear tape on cover edge, white library tape along back inside hinge, 503 pages, many b&w ink illustrations, solid reading/research copy......$95 ((ml2977m)) Hay, John (illus. by David Grose). The Great Beach. Doubleday, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, back hinge separation, 131 pages, tape foxing, good condition. A naturalist explores the frontier between land and sea on the outer reaches of Cape Cod.....$5 ((gc1119)) Hays, David, Michelle Tirhi, and Derek Stinson. Washington State Status Report for the Sharp-Tailed Grous. Washington Deaprmtne of Fish and Wildlife, 1998. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 57 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1019)) Hays, David. Washington State Status Report for the Aleutian Canada Goose. Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, 1997. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 18 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1023)) Headstrom, Richard. A Complete Field Guide to Nests in the United States Including Those of Birds, Mammals, Insects, Fishes, Reptiles and Amphibians. Ives Washburn, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 451 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((ml1222)) Hess, Lilo. Pigeons Everywhere. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 63 pages, library binding, b&w photos, good condition. Birds.....$6 ((gc3202)) Hicks, Bernice Espy (illus. by Laney). All the World is Kin. Naturegraph, 1982. Softcover, cover folded, top edge of front endpaper torn off, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 222 pages, corner bumped, good condition. ISBN 0879611170.....$10 ((gc1130)) Hill, Cherry and Richard Klimesh. Maximum Hoof Power. How to Improve Your Horse's Performance Through Proper Hoof Management. Howell Book House, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, water spot through first 35 or so pages {very minor water damage), b&w photos, 251 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0876059647.....$15 ((gm297)) Hillyard, Paul. The Private Life of Spiders. New Holland, 2007. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 160 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9781845376901.....$20 ((mlo2222)) Hitchcock, C. Leo, Arthur Cronquist, Marion Ownbey, and J.W. Thompson. Vascular Plants of the Pacific Northwest. Part 2: Salicaceae to Saxifragaceae. University of Washington Press, 1964. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, white library tape along inside hinges, b&w ink illustrations of plants, 597 pages, good condition......$60 ((mlo5227)) Hitchcock, C. Leo, Arthur Cronquist, Marion Ownbey, and J.W. Thompson. Vascular Plants of the Pacific Northwest. Part 3: Saxifragaceae to Ericaceae . University of Washington Press, 1961. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, front hinge separation, b&w ink illustrations of plants, 614 pages, bumped corner, good condition......$55 ((mlo5229)) Hitchcock, C. Leo, Arthur Cronquist, Marion Ownbey, and J.W. Thompson. Vascular Plants of the Pacific Northwest. Part 5: Compositae. University of Washington Press, 1955. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 343 pages, b&w ink illustrations of plants, light grey cloth, good condition......$75 ((mlo5230)) Holland, Ray P. My Dog Lemon. A.S. Barnes, 1945. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, previous owner inscription, back hinge separation, bumped corner, cover shows some staining, few b&w ink illustrations, 86 pages, good condition......$15 ((gc7003x)) Holmgren, Arthur H. Handbook of the Vascular Plants of the Northern Wasatch. Lithotype Process Company, 1948. Soft cover with blue stiff plastic covers, spiral binding, previous owner inscription title page, 202 pages, smudge mark title page otherwise pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Taxonomy. .....$12.50 ((mw75)) Hoopes, Gene. Silent Friends. Naylor Company, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, front hinge separated, tape foxing, 132 pages, solid reading copy.....$6.50 ((gc4450m)) Horn, Elizabeth L. Wildflowers 1. The Cascades. A field guide to selected flowers, plants, and shrubs from Canada to California. Touchstone Press, 1972. Soft cover, color photos, 160 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gm589)) Hornblow, Arthur and Leonora (illus. by Michael K. Frith). Fish do the Strangest Things. Step-Up Books. Random House, 1966. Hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, color illustrations, 60 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Written for children. .....$10 ((bw1857)) Hornblow, Arthur and Leonora (illus. by Michael K. Frith). Reptiles do the Strangest Things. Step-Up Books. Random House, 1970, Book Club edition. Hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, color illustrations, 60 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, bumped corner, very good condition. Written for children. .....$10 ((bw1858)) Horner, Chester E. and Ernest S. Booth. Spring Flowers of Southeastern Washington and Northeastern Oregon. Walla Walla College Publications of the Department of Biological Sciences and the Biological Station. Volume 3, Volume 1, pp. 1-172, April 15, 1953. Department of Biological Sciences Walla Wall College, 1953. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library rebound, library stamps & labels, donor book plate, water damage top of pages, OK as reading/research copy......$10 ((ml1700o)) Howard, Grace E. Lichens of the State of Washington. University of Washington Press, 1950. Large ex-library soft cover, library stamps & labels, clear tape on spine & cover edges, cover edges have large chips, 191 pages, bumped corner, few b&w photos, OK as reading/research copy......$20 ((mlo2384h)) Howard, Robert West. The Horse in America. Follett Publishing, 1965, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 298 pages, bumped corner, b&w photos, cardboard showing cover edges, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc986z)) Howe, William H. Our Butterflies and Moths. True Color Publishing, 1963. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by the author with long personal message, 208 pages, 25 color plates, b&w illustrations, slight musty smell, good condition. A true-to-life adventure into the wonderland of the butterfly world and its related insect kingdom as seen through fact and fancy, fable and folklore, of which these gossamer winged creatures are a colorful part.....$25 ((mlo2380)) Hult, Ruby El. An Olympic Mountain Enchantment. An interlude at Humes Ranch with wildlife photographer Herb Crisler 1949-1950. CP Publications, 1989. Soft cover, 228 pages, covers show light shelf wear, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0914195042.....$45 ((ml7782d)) Hutchens, Alma R., N.G. Tretchikoff, and Natalie K. Tretchikoff. Indian Herbalogy of North America. Fifth Edition. Merco, 1974. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth with gold decoration, 382 pages, b&w frontispiece, few b&w ink diagrams, few dog-eared/bent pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. A Study of Anglo-American, Russian and Oriental Literature on Indian Medical Botanics of North America with Illustrations, Glossary, Index and Annotated Bibliography. .....$10 ((ml3705)) Hutchins, Ross E. (illus. by Stanley Wyatt). Insects. Prentice-Hall, 1966, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, dj frayed, 324 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc1062)) Jacobson, Martin. Insect Sex Attractants. Interscience, 1967, second printing. Hardback w/dj, 154 pages, very good condition. Insects.....$14 ((gc1127)) Johansson, Philip. The Coral Reef. A Colorful Web of Life. Enslow Elementary, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 48 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766028135.....$18.50 ((ml7659)) Jones, William E. and Ralph Bogart. Genetics of the Horse. Edwards Brothers, 1971. Hardback w/o dust jacket, orange cloth, 356 pages, few b&w photos, covers show light soiling, text is clean & unmarked, light soiling on page edges, good condition......$7.50 ((rk866)) Kauffman, Erle (illus. by Calvin Fader). Kingdom of the Trees. Reilly and Lee, 1940. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, b&w illustrations, 122 pages, back cover shows some soiling/staining, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$10 ((go75)) Kent, George and Mark J. Valencia (editors). Marine Policy in Southeast Asia. University of California Press, 1985. Hardback w/o dj, 425 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0520053664.....$11.75 ((cs1381)) Kent, George and Mark J. Valencia (editors). Marine Policy in Southeast Asia. University of California Press, 1985. Hardback w/o dj, 425 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0520053664.....$11.75 ((cs580)) Kinkead, Eugene. Wildness Is All Around Us. Notes of an Urban Naturalist. E.P. Dutton, 1978, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, 178 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0876902778.....$6 ((gc1186)) Klauber, Laurence M. Rattlesnakes. Their Habits, Life Histories, and Influence on Mankind. In Two Volumes, Volume II Only. University of California Press, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, grey cloth, color frontispiece, few b&w plates, front endpaper removed, pp. 700-1476, few paper clip marks, standard library marks, good condition. This is the FIRST EDITION.......$55 ((ml43w)) Klein, Dominic. The Most Beautiful Horses. Minerva, 1971. Hardback w/dj, dj price clipped/frayed/folded, 156 pages, b&w and colorphotos, book plate, overall very good condition.....$7 ((gc1123)) Kotsiopoulos, George. The Art and Sport of Falconry. Argonaut Inc., 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, dj price clipped, 92 pages, good condition.....$250 ((tl72)) Krustev, D. River of the Sacred Monkey. Wilderness Holidays, 1970. Softcover, 61 pages, color photos, cover & few pages bent, very good condition. Authentic chronicle of Wilderness River exploration in Central America, with a valid portrayal of the last remaining descendants of the vanishing Mayans.....$5.50 ((gc1128)) Lampman, Herbert Sheldon (illus. by Quincy Scott). Northwest Nature Trails. A Natural History of Oregon and Washington. Metropolitan Press, 1933. Hardback w/o dj, light pink cloth with black illustrated cover, spine faded, pictorial endpapers, bumped corner, few b&w illustrations & plates, 288 pages, slight back hinge separation, good condition.....$8 ((rk453)) Lang, Ernst M. Goma, the Gorilla Baby. The Illustrated Story of the First Gorilla Born in Europe. Doubleday, 1963, first US edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, tape foxing, front & back hinge separation, 123 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$6 ((gc1067)) Langshaw, Rick. Flowers of the Canadian Rockies. A summerthrough Publication, 1985. Soft cover with staple binding, 62 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0919934153.....$7 ((tl35o)) Larrison, Earl J. (illus. by Don Fritts). Owyhee: The Life of a Northern Desert. Caxton Printers, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, 357 pages, dj laminated, color frontispiece, cardboard showing cover edges, few small b&w ink illustrations, good condition......$15 ((ml7382)) Linck, James G. Paulina Preferred. A Lover of Nature Finds His Shangri-La in the High Cascades. Binfords & Mort, 1945. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 220 pages, few b&w photos, covers scuffed, good condition.....$6 ((cs491)) Lindstrom, Paul D. and Michael J. McHugh (editors). Christian Liberty Nature Reader. Book 3 (III) . Christian Liberty Press, no date, circa 1990s. Paperback, donation stamp, 185 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc2981)) Lindstrom, Paul D. and Michael J. McHugh (editors). Christian Liberty Nature Reader. Book 4 (Four). Christian Liberty Press, 1992. Paperback, donation stamp, 218 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc2980)) Lippman, Peter. Animals! Animals! How They.. Eat, Sleep, Dress, Bathe, Fight, Play. Golden Press, 1976. Very large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 68 pages, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((go1071)) Littlewood, Cyril (illus. by D.W. Ovenden). The World's Vanishing Birds. Arco, 1972. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 63 pages, couple pages cut, good condition. ISBN 0668028890.....$7 ((gc2348z)) Lockley, Ronald (text) (illus. by Betty Brownlie). The Secrets of Natural New Zealand. Viking, 1987. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, beautiful b&w and color illustrations, 176 pages, good condition. ISBN 067081248X.....$12.50 ((ml284a)) Lousada, Audrey (illus. by Stuart Tresilian). Poachers in the Serengeti. Walker & Co., 1968. Hardback w/o dj, 160 pages, red remainder mark, bumped corner, good condition.....$5 ((gc1299)) Lucas, Joseph, Susan Hayes and Bernard Stonehouse. Frontiers of Life. Animals of Mountains and Poles. Doubleday, 1977. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 144 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 385113463.....$5 ((gc1190)) Lutz, Frank E. Field Book of Insects of the United States and Canada, Aiming to Answer Common Questions. Third Edition. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1948, 16th impression. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, 510 pages, b&w illustrations, color plates, good condition.....$5 ((cs488)) Manley, Seon and Gogo Lewis (editors). The Oceans. A Treasury of the Sea World. Doubleday, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, prebound edition, 262 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc1334)) Martin, Fred J., Dr. H.A. Trippeer, and Dora Criddle. Official Livestock Brand Book of the State of Washington. Revised to December 27, 1946. Washington State Department of Agriculture, 1946. Small hardback w/o dust jacket, red cloth, back hinge separation, 436 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. This book contains a complete transcript of all Livestock Brands and Tattoo marks on record in the State Department of Agriculture, Division of Dairy and Livestock, Olympia. .....$75 ((ml8036)) McClung, Robert M. Gypsy Moth. Its History in America. William Morrow, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, dj price clipped, 96 pages, library edition, good condition. ISBN 068830124X.....$5 ((gc1213)) McHugh, Michael J. and David K. Arwine (editors). Christian Liberty Nature Reader Book 5. Christian Liberty Press, 1992. Softcover, cover folded/scratched, 211 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc3014)) McKissack, Fredrick L., Jr., and Lisa Beringer McKissack. Counting in the Tundra. Enslow Elementary, 2008. Narrow hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 32 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766029891.....$15 ((ml7649)) Miles, Edward, et. al. The Management of the Marine Regions: The North Pacific. An Analysis of Issues Relating to Fisheries, Marine Transportation, Marine Scientific Research, and Multiple Use Conditions and Conflicts. University of California Press, 1982. Large hardback w/o dj, 656 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0520044584.....$6.50 ((cs623)) Morley, Brian D. (text) ( illus. by Barbar Everard). Wild Flowers of the World. G.P. Putman's Sons, 1970. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, donor book plate front endpaper, filled with beautiful full size color illustrations, 432 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1183)) Naden, Corinne J. The First Book of Rivers. Franklin Watts, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 73 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc1120)) Newell, Geneva. Pets Are People. If You've Never Owned a Pet Don't Touch This Book. Caxton, 1978. Hardback w/dj, 163 pages, dj frayed, very good condition.....$10 ((gc1219)) Nichols, John T. and Paul Bartsch. Fishes and Shells of the Pacific World. Macmillan, 1945. Hardback w/o dj, 201 pages plus 16 b&w plates, b&w ink illustrations, previous owner inscription, very good condition.....$7 ((cs492)) O'Day, Devon. My Angels Wear Fur. Animals I Rescued and Their Stories of Unconditional Love. Rutledge Hill Press, 2002. Hardback w/dj, 145 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1401600298.....$12.50 ((ml75e)) Orcutt, Harry Pl and Ben Avis Orcutt. America's Riding Horses. A Guide to All Breeds for the Amateur. D. Van Nostrand, 1958, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/worn, slight musty smell, b&w photos, back cover & dj water stained, overall good condition.....$7 ((cs186)) Ordish, George (illus. by Thomas O'Donohue). The Year of the Butterfly. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 147 pages, good condition. ISBN 684126753.....$7 ((gc1164)) Orr, Robert T. and Margaret C. Orr. Wildflowers of Western America. Galahad Books, 1981. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, orange cloth, 270 pages, many color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0883655578.....$5 ((go339)) Orr, Robert T. The Animal Kingdom. Macmillan, 1965, 1st printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/small tears, 380 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition.....$6 ((gc1311)) Owen, Robert and John Bullock. The Young Rider. Country Life Books, 1978, 2nd impression. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 144 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0600395278.....$6 ((cs511)) Patent, Dorothy Hinshaw. Raccoons, Coatimundis, and Their Family. Holiday House, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 127 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0823403602.....$11.50 ((ml634j)) Pearse, Peter H. (commissioner). Turning the Tide. A New Policy for Canada's Pacific Fisheries. Commission on Pacific Fisheries Policy, 1982. Large softcover, name written on cover, 292 pages, very good condition.....$50 ((tl34)) Peck, Jess and Norma Peck. 100 Wildflowers of North Central Washington. 100 Sketches and Comments. Self published, 1973. Soft cover with staple binding, SIGNED by author [Jess Peck], 52 pages, many small b&w drawings, previous owner inscription title page, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((cj219)) Perry, Phyllis J. (illus. by Lawrence M. Spiegel). Let's Look at the Birds. T.S. Denison, 1968, 10th printing. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, clear tape along inside hinges, color illustrations, unpaginated, picture book style, good condition.....$12.50 ((go96)) Perry, Richard. The World of the Walrus. Taplinger, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj taped, front endpaper removed, 162 pages, tape foxing, few b&w photos, good condition.....$5.75 ((tl168)) Pohl, Kathleen (adapted by). Killifish. Raintree Publishers, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, color photos, 32 pages, cardboard showing on corners, good condition. ISBN 0817227202.....$15 ((ml3191)) Polseno, Jo. Secrets of a Cypress Swamp. The Natural History of Okefenokee. Golden Press, 1976. Large oblong hardback w/o dj, book is curved slightly, wear cover edges/some rubbing to covers, owner label inside cover, 61 pages, beautiful color illustrations, good condition. Written for juveniles, picture book style......$5 ((go1070)) Prince Michael of Kent (foreword). The Kennel Club's Illustrated Breed Standards. Cresset Press, 1992. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 342 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0091772001.....$35 ((mlo2283)) Pruitt, William O., Jr. (illus. by William D. Berry). Wild Harmony. The Cycle of Life in the Northern Forest. Western Producer Prairie Books, 1983. Soft cover, 179 pages, few b&w illustrations, covers show light shelf wear/rubbing, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0888331010.....$12.50 ((bw1654)) Reuter, Wolfgang. The Lipizzaners and the Spanish Riding School. Pinguin-Verlag, 1983. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 64 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 3701621456.....$8 ((ml1997i)) Richardson, Scott A. (prepared by). Washington State Recovery Plan for the Ferruginous Hawk. Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, 1996. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 63 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1018)) Rodriquez, Ana Maria. Secret of the Sleepless Whales.. and More!. Enslow Publishers, 2009. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 48 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766029573.....$15 ((ml7648)) Rudloe, Jack (illus. by Ingrid Niccoll). The Sea Brings Forth. Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 261 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. A nature book about an adventurous commerical enterprise - collecting exotic sea creatures from the shore and the deeps for scientific use.....$5 ((gc1329)) Rush, William Marshall. Wild Animals of the Rockies. Adventures of a Forest Ranger. Harper & Brothers, 1942, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/small chips on edges, few b&w plates, 296 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((gc130k)) Sackschewsky, M.R., D.S. Landeen, J.L. Downs, W.H. Rickard, and G.I. Baird. Vascular Plants of the Hanford Site. WHC-EP-0554. Westinhouse Hanford Company, 1992. Large soft cover, SIGNED by Sackschewsky, few b&w photos, many color plates, text is clean & unmarked, hand written title on spine, very good condition.....$15 ((cj117)) Safley, James Clifford (illus. by Kathleen Chelsey Walker). Fisherman's Pier. Stanford University Press, 1948. Hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed, bumped corner, 180 pages, foxing, good condition.....$12 ((gc1331)) Salazar, Debra J. and Donald K. Alper (editors). Sustaining the Forests of the Pacific Coast. Forging Truces in the War in the Woods. UBC Press, 2000. Soft cover, green remainder marks, 256 pages, few ink notations & text, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0774808160.....$25 ((hh197)) Sandburg, Helga and George Crile. Above and Below. A Journey Through Our National Underwater Parks. The American Wilderness Series. McGraw-Hill, 1969, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, 302 pages, dj slightly frayed, overall very good condition.....$5 ((gc746)) Sankhala, Kailash. The Story of Indian Tiger. Grange Books, 1993. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 96 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 1856278883.....$10 ((mlo5241e)) Sattler, Helen Roney (illus. by Giulio Maestro). Fish Facts and Bird Brains. Animal Intelligence. Lodestar Books, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 127 pages, good condition. ISBN 0525669159.....$7.50 ((cs425)) Scheffer, Victor B. (illus. by Gretchen Daiber). The Amazing Sea Otter. Charles Scribener's Sons, 1981. Hardback w/dj, dj has 3" closed tear, 144 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0684168782.....$7 ((cs458)) Schuhmacher, Eugen (trans. by Gwynne Vevers and Winwood Reade). The Last Paradise. On the Track of Rare Animals. Doubleday, 1967. Large hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 315 pages, very good condition.....$14 ((gc1249)) Seevers, Charles H. (editor). University of Knowledge. Trailing Animals Around the World. University of Knowledge, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, lettering on spine faded, b&w photos, 384 pages, slight musty smell, very good condition.....$5 ((gc1312)) Selsam, Millicent E. (illus. by Kathleen Elgin). The Language of Animals. William Morrow, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 96 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc1139)) Server, Lee. Tigers. A Look Into the Glittering Eye. Smithmark, 1997. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, many color photos, 144 pages, good condition. ISBN 0765191954.....$15 ((mlo5433)) Shepherd, Elizabeth (illus. by Arabelle Wheatley). Tracks Between the Tides. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/price clipped/glued, 95 pages, good condition. Being the stories of some sea worms and other burrowing animals. ISBN 0688400086.....$5 ((gc1129)) Shoemaker, Myron E. Fresh Water Fishing. A Fisherman's Manual. Doubleday, 1946. Hardback w/dj, 218 pages, few color plates, dj frayed/slight stains, good condition.....$5 ((gc1247)) Silverstein, Alvin and Virginia (illus. by Bernard Garbutt). Mammals of the Sea. Golden Gate Junior Books, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj glued, library edition, 89 pages, bumped pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc1131)) Silverstein, Alvin and Virginia (photos. By Roger Kerkham). Rabbits All About Them. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & price clipped, black remainder marks, 160 pages, few b&w photos, library binding, good condition. ISBN 0688515649.....$5 ((gc1065)) Simon, Seymour (illus. by Susan Bonners). Animals in Your Neighborhood. Walker and Company, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, b&w illustrations, 47 illustrations, tape foxing, good condition. ISBN 0802762700.....$15 ((ml3380)) Sloan, Tay (photos and text) (illus. by Lura Karlsson). Wonders of the Pacific Shore. Colorslide Nature and Science Program. Columbia Record Club, 1961. Large hardback w/o dj, 32 pages, very good condition. Comes with 32 color slides and 45 rpm record.....$6 ((cs237n)) Smith, R.F. (editor). Annual Review of Entomology. Volume 11, 1966. Annual Reviews, 1966. Hardback w/dj, 596 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition. Insects.....$12 ((gc1136)) Smith, R.F. (editor). Annual Review of Entomology. Volume 12, 1967. Annual Reviews, 1967. Hardback w/dj, 563 pages, dj torn, otherwise very good condition. Insects.....$12 ((gc1137)) Soderstrom, Neil. Outsmarting Deer and Other Critters. Foolproof Tips for Deterring Pesky Mammals and Protecting Your Yard and Garden. Rodale, 2008. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, 354 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9781594869082.....$10 ((ml8081)) Soest, Sally Warren (editor). Voice of the Wild Olympics. Special Edition Celebrating the 50th Anniversary of Olympic Park Associates. Olympic Park Associates, 1998. Soft cover, 128 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$16.50 ((ml7782t)) Soler, Z. Palaus. Safari Color Birds. Geocolor, 1979, First Edition. Large hardback w/dj, large gift message, color photos, 96 pages, dj shows shelf wear, wear along cover edges, very good condition. ISBN 8474240824.....$9 ((gc2349b)) Sowerby, G.B., Junior. Sowerby's Book of Shells. Crescent Books, 1990. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, 139 pages, color photos/plates, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0517021994.....$18 ((rk79f)) St. John, Alan. Reptiles of the Northwest. California to Alaska, Rockies to the Coast. Lone Pine Publishing, 2002. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, filled with color photos, 272 pages, good condition. ISBN 1551053438.....$18.50 ((ml7176)) Staender, Gilbert and Vivian (illus. by Frank Staender). Adventures with Arctic Wildlife. Caxton Printers, 1970. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed, previous owner inscription, 260 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition.....$6 ((gc1077)) Stagner, Howard R. Behind the Scenery of Mount Rainier National Park. The Mount Rainier Natural History Association, 1966. Soft cover with staple binding, previous owner inscription, 64 pages, monochromic photos, very good condition.....$10 ((cj31)) Stanek, Dr. V. J. Forest Secrets La Foret Mysterieuse Tajemny Les. Artia, 1955. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, hinges repaired with white library tape, b&w photos, 367 pages, good condition.....$20 ((cs718)) Staub, Frank. Running Free. America's Wild Horses. Enslow Elementary, 2006. Hardback w/o dj, color photos, 48 pages, review copy stamp front endpaper, like new condition. ISBN 0766026701.....$18.50 ((ml7617)) Stephen, Les and Ward Sullivan. Cattle Breeds Index. Research Communications Incorporated, 1976. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj is torn & chipped, 359 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition.....$50 ((ml3064)) Steward, Albert N., La Rea J. Dennis, Helen M. Gilkey. Aquatic Plants of the Pacific Northwest with Vegetative Keys. Second Edition. Oregon State University Press, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/handmade dj, 261 pages, tape foxing, b&w ink drawings of plants, good condition.....$15 ((ml1448g)) Stong, Phil. Horses and Americans. Garden City Publishing, 1946. Hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth, spine shows a few spots, previous owner ink stamp inside cover, color frontispiece, many b&w photos & small b&w ink drawings, couple dog-eared pages, 333 pages, index, good condition......$5 ((rk720)) Street, Philip. Wildlife Preservation. Henry Regnery, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few b&w photos, 141 pages, tape foxing, back dj ripped, good condition.....$5 ((gc1121)) Sudworth, George B. Forest Trees of the Pacific Slope. Government Printing Office, 1908. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library rebound, library stamps & labels, 441 pages, b&w ink diagrams/illustrations, several fold-outs, solid reading/resarch......$12 ((ml1700s)) Swanson, Diane (illus. by Douglas Penhale). Coyotes in the Crosswalk. True Tales of Animal Life in the Wilds.. of the City!. Voyageur Press, 1995. Large ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, 72 pages, b&w illustrations, good condition. Written for children. ISBN 0896582728.....$15 ((mlo228)) Taylor, Raymond L. Plants of Colonial Days. A Guide to 160 Flowers, Shrubs, and Trees in the Gardens of Colonial Williamsburg. 1952, 3rd printing. Paperback, ink price on cover, covers show light shelf wear, 107 pages, bumped corner, small b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((jm289)) Taylor, Ronald J. and Rolf W. Valum. Wildflowers 2. Sagebrush Country. Touchstone Press, 1974. Soft cover, color photos, 143 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0911518266.....$7 ((gm590)) Thapar, Valmik (photos by Fateh Singh Rathore). Tigers. The Secret Life. Rodale Press, 1989. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 160 pages, color photos, few folded pages, good condition. ISBN 087857865X.....$7 ((cs496)) Thomas, Heather Smith (illus. by Ervin Gnat). A Golden Exploring Earth Book. Horses. Western Publishing, 1976. Large soft cover, previous owner inscription, 48 pages, cover folded, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$7 ((go42)) Thompson, Margaret and Otis W. Freeman (editors). The Conservation of Northwest Resources. Northwest Conservation League, 1950. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is water damaged/torn/chipped (book itself is not damaged), 281 pages, few b&w photos, pages yellowing slightly, good condition......$15 ((ml1700q)) Tomes, G.L., D.E. Robertson and R.J. Lightfoot (editors) (revised by William Haresign). Sheep Breeding. Studies in the Argicultural and Food Sciences. Second Edition. Butterworths, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, clear tape on spine, cardboard showing cover edges & corners, library stamps & labels, 580 pages, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0408106336.....$10 ((ml1700p)) Travers, Jeannette. Starting From Scratch. Our Island for Ocelots. Tapling Publishing, 1976. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, 150 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0800873696.....$5 ((rk714)) TV Vet. The TV Vet Sheep Book. Recognition and Treatment of Common Sheep Ailments. Second Edition. Farming Press Limited, 1975, 2nd impression. Hardback w/o dust jacket, covers shows some wear/writing, front endpaper is corner clipped, previous owner inscription, 178 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0852360398.....$15 ((rk976)) Twombly, George F. (introduction). The International Pigeon Standard Illustrated. 16th Edition. The Pigeon News, no date, circa 1960s-1970s. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth with gold lettering, b&w photos & illustrations, 147 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes index & listing of illustrations, original price was $6. .....$25 ((tl426)) Van Denburgh, John. The Reptiles of Western North America. An Account of the Species Known to Inhabit California and Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Utah, Nevada, Arizona, British Columbia, Sonora and Lower California. Volume II: Snakes and Turtles (Only). California Academy of Sciences, 1922. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, 72 b&w plates, grey library tape along inside hinge, donor book plate, pp. 617-1028, scuffed/scratched pages, few dog-eared pages, OK as reading/research copy.....$50 ((ml1051d)) Van Wyk, Piet. Field Guide to the Trees of the Kruger National Park. Struik Publishers, 1990, third impression. Soft cover, 272 pages, filled with color photos, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 086977221.....$25 ((hh213)) Various Authorities (based on book by E.J. Dietz). Diseases of Pigeons by Various Authorities. Chas. Siegel & Son, 1961, Revised Edition. Soft cover with staple binding, 49 pages, few b&w photos & diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((tl119t)) Verhoef-Verhallen, Esther J.J. The Cat Encyclopedia. Key Porter, 1996. Hardback w/dj, 239 pages, color photos, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 1550138928.....$11.50 ((ml1246)) Violette, Paul E. (illus. by C. Randolph McKusick). Shelling in the Sea of Cortez. Dale Sutart King Publisher, 1964. Soft cover, bumped/bent corner, b&w ink drawings, pages are clean & unmarked, good condition......$10 ((ml7868)) Vliet, Russ. A Manual of Woodslore Survival as Developed at Philmont Scout Ranch or "How to Eat Weeds and Like 'em". Philmont Scout Ranch, no date. Soft cover, green cover, 87 pages, stapled, bumped corner, back inside cover soiled, otherwise very good condition.....$75 ((gc5300w)) Waitley, Douglas (illus. by Joan Berg Victor). My Backyard. A Living World of Nature. David White, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 186 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc2924)) Walker, Dr. Richard (edited by Margaret Doyle). Nature Projects on File. Experiments, Demonstrations, and Projects for School and Home. The Diagram Group. Facts on File, 1992. Large ex-library three-ring binder, yellow tabs, last page is torn through the holes, good condition. Paginated by chapter. ISBN 0816027056.....$150 ((mlo5182)) Waterman, Charles F. Hunting Upland Birds. Winchester Press, 1972. Hardback w/dj, 311 pages, dj frayed/slight soiling, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0876910789.....$6 ((gc2349c)) Webb, Clifford. Animals from Everywhere. Frederick Warne & Co., 1964. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, mylar jacket, b&w and color illustrations, unpaginated, picture book, written for children, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1077)) Webster, Barbara (editor) (illus. by Edward Shenton). Country Matters. An Anthology. J.B. Lippincott, 1959, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 307 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, dj frayed/taped, good condition. A harvest of nature writing, both exotic and familiar, gleaned from the works of novelists, naturalists, and country gardeners......$15 ((tl415)) Wheatley, George. Keep Your Own Pony. A.S. Barnes, 1973. Hardback w/dj, red remainder mark, 224 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition.....$9 ((cs542)) Wheeler, Alwyne, et. al. Animals of the World. Europe. Hamlyn, 1970. Large hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, page shows slight soiling, back cover scuffed, 127 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 600100154.....$7 ((gc1257)) Whitaker, Barbara. Have Dog Will Travel. Northwest Edition. Oregon, Washington, Idaho. Ginger & Spike Publications, 2003. Soft cover, 399 pages, rounded corner, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0966054482.....$8 ((ml7785v)) Whitehead, Peter. How Fishes Live. Elsevier Phaidon, 1975. Large hardback w/dj, 160 pages, color photos, dj price clipped/shelf wear, good condition. ISBN 0729000257.....$6 ((gc1332)) Whitfield, Dr. Philip (consultant editor). A Macmillan Illustrated Encyclopedia Animals. 3 Volume Set. Volume One: Mammals, Volume Two: Birds, Volume Three: Reptiles, Amphibians, and Fish. Macmillan Library Reference, 1999. Three volume set. Each volume is a large hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, color illustrations, 581 pages total plus appendix, good condition. ISBN 002865420X.....$150 ((mlo2301l)) Whitlock, Ralph. Rare Breeds. The vulnerable survivors. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 160 pages, b&w photos, good condition. Animals described include cattle, sheep, pigs, poultry, gees, ducks, and turkeys. ISBN 0442262795.....$27.50 ((mlo2162)) Wick, Carl I. Ocean Harvest. The Story of Commercial Fishing in Pacific Coast Waters. Superior Publishing, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, 185 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$8 ((cs487)) Wiggin, Maurice. Life with Badger. Taplinger, 1967. Hardback w/o dj, 96 pages, very good condition. Cats.....$7.50 ((cs490)) Wilson, Ron. Vanishing Species. Chartwell Books, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj (8.5"x11.25"), 93 pages, color photos, last two pages knife-cut, overall good condition.....$5 ((gc1079)) Wright, Albert Hazen and Anna Allen Wright. Handbook of Snakes of the United States and Canada. Volume II (2) Only. Comstock Publishing, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, pp. 565-1105, few b&w photos, pencil marks on a few pages, good condition......$16.50 ((ml44l))