Pabst, Marie B. The Flora of the Chuckanut Formation of Northwestern Washington. The Equisetales, Filicales, and Coniferales. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences Volume 76. University of California Press, 1968. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape along spine, white library tape along inside hinges, covers folded/worn/soiled slightly, 85 pages, few b&w photo plates, rounded corners, solid reading/research copy.....$45 ((ml2725p)) Pack, Greta. Chains and Beads. D. Van Nostrand, 1951. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, white library tape along inside hinges, b&w ink diagrams/illustrations, 128 pages, good condition.....$30 ((ml2806)) Packard, Edward (illus. by Ron Wing). Hostage! Choose Your Own Adventure #168. Bantam Books, 1996. Ex-library paperback, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 118 pages, dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 055356627X.....$10 ((ml1232v)) Packard, Edward (illus. by Tom La Padula). Greed, Guns, and Gold. Choose Your Own Adventure #170. Bantam Books, 1996. Ex-library paperback, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, cover folded, 116 pages, good condition. ISBN 0553566288.....$10 ((ml4s)) Packard, Edward. Fire on Ice. Choose Your Own Adventure #181. Bantam Books, 1998. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 103 pages, covers show some wear, overall good condition. ISBN 0553567497.....$15 ((ml805c)) Page, Irvine H. (editor). Chemistry of Lipides as Related to Atherosclerosis. A Symposium. Charles C. Thomas, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 342 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$15 ((ml733)) Paladin, Vivian A. (commentary). CM Russell. The Mackay Collection. An Illustrated Catalog. Montana Historical Society, 1979. Large narrow ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 28 pages, color illustrations and b&w ink sketches, good condition.....$15 ((ml3240)) Palmer, Gayle and Shanna Stevenson (editors). Thurston County Place Names. A Heritage Guide. November 1992. Thurston County Historic Commission, 1992. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 140 pages, few b&w photos, large fold-out map in back, good condition.....$15 ((mlo2275)) Palmer, Robert J. (compiled by). Foreign Affairs 50-Year Index. Volumes 1-50, 1922-1972. R.R. Bowker Company, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 1279 pages, good condition. ISBN 0835205843.....$25 ((ml1709)) Paneth, Donald. The Encyclopedia of American Journalism. Facts on File, 1983. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 548 pages, good condition. ISBN 0871964279.....$19 ((ml1772)) Pankova, Natalia (edited by) (trans. by Alexander Chernoglazov, photos by Pavel Demidov and Oleg Trubsky). Decorative Objects. St. Petersburg Private Collections. Majolica Centre, 1998. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, color photos, 174 pages, very good condition. Porcelain and ceramics, glass, metalwork, jewelry and sculpture, clocks, lighting appliances, and furniture. ISBN 5891640368.....$125 ((ml1621)) Pantell, Dora (illus. by Charles Geer). Miss Pickerell and the Lost World. Franklin watts, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 154 pages, good condition. ISBN 0531102297.....$15 ((ml1158m)) Panting, John. Sculpture in Fiberglass. The use of polyester resin and fiberglass in sculpture. Watson-Guptill Publications, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 120 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0823046729.....$75 ((ml1819)) Paolini, Christopher. Eragon. Paolini International, 2002, First Edition. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, covers are worn/rounded, rounded corners/dog-eared pages, 468 pages, more than OK as a reading copy. This is the true first edition of this popular juvenile fantasy novel; the later edition was edited and rewritten. ISBN 0966621336.....$450 ((ml7186)) Paretti, Sandra. Lerche und Löwe. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1979. Paperback, small brown stain inside cover, 573 pages, bumped/bent corner, pages yellowing, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3 453002865.....$12.50 ((ml2814)) Paretti, Sandra. Purpur und Diamant. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1978. Paperback, 317 pages, cover folded, pages yellowing slightly, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3453003624.....$12.50 ((ml3251)) Paretti, Sandra. Rose und Schwert. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1976. Paperback, small tear on spine, rounded corners, pages yellowing, 384 pages, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3453002024.....$12.50 ((ml2817)) Parker, M. Yvonne (Woods). Pioneers' Pathway to the Future: the History of the Mt. Adams School District. Ye Galleon Press, 1993. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, 273 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0877705216.....$25 ((mlo2551)) Parker, Sybil P. (editor-in-chief). McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Chemistry. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1993. Large hardback w/o dj, 1236 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0070454558.....$38.50 ((mlo1185)) Parrot, Andre (edited by Andre Malraux and Georges Salles, trans. by Stuart Gilbert and James Emmons). Nineveh and Babylon. The Arts of Mankind. Thames and Hudson, 1961. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge searpation, corner is badly bumped, back endpaper shows light brown stains, b&w and few color photos, several fold-outs, OK as reading/research copy......$30 ((mlo266)) Parsons, Elsie Clews. Mitla Town of the Souls and Other Zapoteco-Speaking Pueblos of Oaxaca, Mexico. The University of Chicago Press, 1966, 2nd impression. Hardback w/o dj, few b&w photos & illustrations, few fold-outs, 590 pages, text is clean & unmarked, few light smudges on page edges, very good condition.....$38.50 ((ml2577s)) Partridge, Michael. Farm Tools. Promontory Press, 1973. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, dj frayed/small chips, 240 pages, b&w illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0883940353.....$11.75 ((ml1717l)) Patai, Raphael. The Seed of Abraham. Jews and Arabs in Contact and Conflict. University of Utah Press, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 394 pages, good condition. ISBN 0874802512.....$20 ((ml1447)) Patent, Dorothy Hinshaw. Raccoons, Coatimundis, and Their Family. Holiday House, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 127 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0823403602.....$11.50 ((ml634j)) Pater, Alan F. and Jason R. Pater. What They Said in 1971. The Yearbook of Spoken Opinion. Monitor Book Company, 1972. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 603 pages, good condition. ISBN 0960025243.....$20 ((ml16b)) Paterek, Josephine. Encyclopedia of American Indian Costume. ABC-CLIO, 1994. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 516 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0874366852.....$25 ((mlo2366a)) Pattinson, Nellie Lyle (revised by Helen Wattie and Elinor Donaldson). North American Cook Book. Bouregy & Curl, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, cover faded/rubbed, b&w photos, 529 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((ml3328)) Patton, Sharon F. African-American Art. Oxford History of Art. Oxford University Press, 1998. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, b&w and color photos, 319 pages, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0192842137.....$13.50 ((ml7026)) Pauchant, Thierry C. and Ian I. Mitroff. Transforming the Crisis-Prone Organization. Preventing Individual, Organizational, and Environmental Tragedies. Jossey-Base Publishers, 1992. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription inside cover & title page, writing on packed page edges, 255 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1555424074.....$135 ((ml11h)) Pauli, Hertha. Her Name Was Sojourner Truth. Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1962, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj torn, tape foxing, 250 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$16.50 ((ml335o)) Payer, H.D., T. Pfirrmann and P. Mathy (editors). Environmental Research with Plants in Closed Chambers. Air Pollution Research Report 26. Commission of the European Communities, 1989. Softcover, cover folded, 467 pages, very good condition.....$100 ((ml633)) Payette, B.C. The Northwest. Payette Radio Limited, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 732 pages, bumped corner, few b&w photos, fold-out map, good condition.....$13.75 ((ml2253m)) Payette, B.C. The Oregon Country Under the Union Jack. A Reference Book of Historical Documents for Scholars and Historians. Payette Radio Limited, 1961. Ex-library soft cover, 197 pages, bumped corner, previous owner inscription, good condition.....$15 ((ml2727d)) Payne, Christopher. Miller's Collecting Furniture. The Facts at Your Fingertips. Antiques Collectors' Club Ltd., 1996. Hardback w/dj, 191 pages, dj shows shelf wear, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 1857328779.....$11 ((ml1420e)) Pears, Rev. Thomas C., Jr. (editor). Journal of the Department of History. (The Presbyterian Historical Society) of the Presbyterian Church in the U.S.A. Vol. XX, March, June, September, 1942, Nos. 1,2,3. Department and Society, 1942. Ex-library soft cover/journal, clear tape along spine & cover edges & inside hinges, black tape title page, 114 pages, light water damage throughout journal, 114 pages, OK as reading/research copy. This journal contains the article "The Spalding-Lowrie Correspondence" edited by Clifford M. Drury.....$28.50 ((ml2830)) Pearson, C.J. (editor). Control of Crop Productivity. Academic Press, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 315 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0125482809.....$95 ((ml629)) Peck, Harry Thurston (editor). Harper's Dictionary of Classical Literature and Antiquities. Second Edition. American Book Company, 1897. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, front hinge glued/repaired, back hinge separated, 1701 pages, OK as reading/research copy. This is a heavy book and will require extra for shipping.....$35 ((ml1278h)) Peddie, John. The Roman War Machine. Alan Sutton, 1996. Hardback w/dj, b&w photos, 169 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0750906731.....$10 ((ml623)) Pedersen, Barbara Hall (editor) (layout by Nancy B. May). Quilt World Prizewinning Flower Blocks. House of White Birches, 1982. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, cover folded/scratched, 78 pages, b&w photos and quilt patterns, good condition. 38 Flower Blocks includes the winner and all the runners'up in Quilt World's 1980 contest.....$15 ((ml2905)) Peery, Wilson Kimsey (illus. by Grace Livinia Pollock). And There Was Salmon. Binfords & Mort, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, few color plates, few b&w illustrations, unpaginated, few pages show some smudging/slightly soiling, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$185 ((ml3347n)) Pellow, Harry. Murphy is My Copilot. Self-published, 1983. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, bumped corner, 407 pages, b&w photos, text font is old-style typewriter, good condition. At the bottom of each page the author had typed 'Murphy is My Copilot Version "A"', so this is mostly the original version.....$125 ((mlo1011)) Peltier, Jerome. A Brief History of the Coeur D'Alene Indians 1805-1909. Ye Galleon Press, 1982. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers faded/rubbed, small tear in cover, 93 pages, bumped corners, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 087770256X.....$22.50 ((ml335u)) Peltier, Jerome. The Fur Trade was Equitable in the Far West. Ye Galleon Press, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial endpapers, clear tape along front hinge, 53 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877705038.....$15 ((ml2733)) Perlman, Rosalind. The Blind Doctor. The Jacob Bolotin Story. Blue Point Books, 2007. Soft cover, 236 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9781883423131.....$16.50 ((ml7174)) Permutt, Cyril. Collecting Old Cameras. Da Capo Press, 1976. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 199 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0306708558.....$35 ((ml835)) Pernoud, Regine (illus. by Giorgio Bacchin). Un Dia En La Vida De Una Castellana Medieval. Jaca Book, 1997. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 44 pages, color illustrations, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 8816571152.....$25 ((mlo2443)) Perry, R. (editors). Acid Rain: Scientific and Technical Advances. Selper, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, owner stamp, 821 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0948411031.....$25 ((ml66b)) Peters, J. Sue and Cecile Phillips (editors-in-chief). Keewaydin 1963. Kennewick Senior High School Annual [Yearbook, Year Book]. R. Wallace Pischel, 1963. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, clear plastic cover, name imprinted on cover, filled with b&w photos, 224 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Included with the book is several loose b&w photos that appear to have been used in the yearbook production.....$25 ((mlo2149)) Peters, Lloyd. Lionhead Lodge. Movieland of the Northwest. Ye Galleon Press, 1976. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 183 pages, color maps, b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml334c)) Petersen, Eugene (Pelle). Window in the Rock. Ye Galleon Press, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, silver cover with gold lettering, map in back pocket, few b&w photos & illustrations, small tear/chip in cover, 412 pages, good condition. This is a history of the silver mining town of Sandon in British Columbia, Canada. ISBN 0877705151.....$85 ((ml2248t)) Petersen, Karen Daniels. Plains Indian Art from Fort Marion. University of Oklahoma Press, 1971. Oblong ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, donor book plate, front hinge separated, couple pages are missing medium chips at corners, 340 pages, b&w and few color plates, OK as reading/research copy. ISBN 0806108886.....$25 ((ml2726g)) Petersen, Keith C. Company Town. Potlatch, Idaho, and the Potlatch Lumber Company. Washington State University Press and Latah County Historical Society, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 284 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 087422036X.....$15 ((ml2599)) Peterson, Betty J. and Janet R. McCarty (compiled by). Collection of Everyday Art Projects. Betty J. Peterson publisher, 1973. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, unpaginated, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1048)) Peterson, Betty J. and Janet R. McCarty (compiled by). Collection of Everyday Art Projects. Betty J. Peterson publisher, 1973. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, unpaginated, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1049)) Peterson, Linda Kauffman and Marilyn Leathers Solt. Newbery and Caldecott Medal and Honor Books. An Annotated Bibliography. G.K. Hall & Co., 1982. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 427 pages, good condition. ISBN 0816184488.....$15 ((ml511e)) Pethebridge, Jeanette E. A Manual of Lace. Cassell & Company, 1947. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, black library tape along spine, clear tape along inside hinge, cardboard showing cover edges, bumped corner, many b&w photos of lace, 71 pages, book plate, OK as reading/research copy.....$16.50 ((mlo167)) Pethick, Derek. S.S. Beaver: The Ship that Saved the West. Mitchell Press Limited, 1970. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 160 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. .....$15 ((mlo2536)) Pethick, Derek. Victoria. The Fort. Mitchell Press Limited, 1968. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/faded, 287 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$14.75 ((ml360)) Petrone, Gerard S. Tobacco Advertising. The Great Seduction with Values. Schiffer Publishing, 1996. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w and color photos, donor book plate, 271 pages, good condition. ISBN 0887409725.....$25 ((mlo274)) Petropoulos, Jonathan. The Faustian Bargain. The Art World in Nazi Germany. Oxford University Press, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 395 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0195129644.....$15 ((ml2725z)) Petty, Thomas L. Simple Spirometry for Frontline Practitioners. Laennec Publishing, 1998. Tall soft cover, 80 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 188612809X.....$15 ((ml1252j)) Phillips, Charles (text). The Hermitage. Home of Andrew Jackson. Ladies' Hermitage Association, 1997. Large soft cover with staple binding, 48 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, remains price sticker backc over, very good condition.....$10 ((mlo2478)) Phillips, James Duncan. Pepper and Pirates. Adventures in the Sumatra Pepper Trade of Salem. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/hand-made dj (not original), laminated & glued to book, ink scribble front endpaper, cardboard showing cover edges, 141 pages, few dog-eared pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$12.50 ((ml2074c)) Piccard, Jean-Rodolphe (trans. by Ian Norris). Dream Cars. Crescent Books, 1984. Very large hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 201 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0517427990.....$20 ((ml557)) Pickering, George. Creative Malady. Illness in the Lives and Minds of Charles Darwin, Florence Nightingale, Mary Baker Eddy, Sigmund Freud, Marcel Proust, Elizabeth Barrett Browning. Oxford University Press, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 327 pages, price front endpaper, good condition.....$15 ((ml2725l)) Pierce, Gilbert A. with additions by William A. Wheeler. The Dickens Dictionary. A Key to the Plots and Characters in the Tales of Charles Dickens. Kraus Reprint Corp., 1965. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 595 pages, b&w frontispiece, good condition.....$15 ((ml7082)) Pierce, Phyllis S. (editor). The Dow Jones Averages 1885-1980. Dow Jones-Irwin, 1982. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge separation, filled with tables, good condition. ISBN 0870943537.....$28.50 ((mlo2357)) Pierce, William Gardner. Take Comfort and Solace. A Small Business and Family's War with Federal Bureaucrats and a Call to Action. John S. Swift Co., 2004. Soft cover, 219 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0975433504.....$12.50 ((ml1624h)) Pietzschke, Fritz (direction). The New Michaelis Illustration Dictionary/Novo Michaelis Dicionario Ilustrado. Volume I: English-Portuguese/Ingles-Portugues. Fifth (5th) Edition. F.A. Brockhaus, 1964. Large hardback w/o dj, wear marks/tears inside covers & chipped front endpaper from plate/label removal, previous owner inscription, 1123 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml3249)) Pike, Joyce. Oil Painting. A Direct Approach. North Light Books, 1992. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 152 pages, color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 089134425X.....$15 ((mlo1172)) Pilcher, Rosamunde. Die Muschelsucher. Rowohlt, 1990. Soft cover, bumped/bent corners, 704 pages, very good condition. ISBN 3499131803.....$15 ((ml7190)) Pilcher, Rosamunde. Ende eines Sommers. Rowohlt, 1994. Paperback, bumped/bent corner, pages yellowing, writing on title page, 185 pages, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 349912971X.....$12.50 ((ml2812)) Pilkington, William T. Critical Essasy on the Western American Novel. G.K. Hall & Co., 1980. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 275 pages, good condition. ISBN 0816183511.....$30 ((ml2247)) Pinch, Trevor and Frank Trocco. Analog Days. The Invention and Impact of the Mood Synthesizer. Harvard University Press, 2002. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 368 pages, few b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0674008898.....$22.50 ((ml2726h)) Pischel, Lark (editor). Chinook Volume 75. Washington State University Yearbook 1974. Washington State University, 1974. Large hardback w/o dj, silver decorative cover, 487 pages, b&w photos, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$25 ((ml1572o)) Pizzarello, Donald J. (editor). Radiation Biology. CRC Series in Radiotracers in Biology and Medicine. CRC Press, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, several ink stamps, 298 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0849360110.....$150 ((ml168o)) Plato (trans. by B. Jowett, edited by Louise Ropes Loomis). Plato. Apology, Crito, Phaedo, Symposium, Republic. Walter J. Black, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, tan cloth with red & gold decoration, 511 pages, text is clean & unmarked, tight binding, very good condition, an attractive copy.....$7 ((ml526f)) Platt, Kenneth B. Salmon River Saga. Ye Galleon Press, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 238 pages, map endpapers, few b&w photos and illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0877702071.....$30 ((ml2954)) Plumb, J.H. The Growth of Political Stability in England 1675-1725. The History Book Club, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, 206 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$25 ((ml3159p)) Pohl, Frances K. In the Eye of the Storm: An Art of Conscience, 1930-1970. Selections from the Collection of Philip J. and Suzanne Schiller. Pomegranate Artbooks, 1995, first edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 128 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 0876544820.....$20 ((mlo223)) Pohl, Kathleen (adapted by). Killifish. Raintree Publishers, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, color photos, 32 pages, cardboard showing on corners, good condition. ISBN 0817227202.....$15 ((ml3191)) Politzer, Jerome F. A Lantern Unto My Feet. Sermons preached at St. John's Chapel, Del Monte. The Society for the Preservation of the Book of Common Prayer, 2001. Soft cover, 127 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2777)) Pollan, Michael. The Botany of Desire. A Plant's-Eye View of the World. G.K. Hall & CO., 2001, Large Print Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, Large Print Edition, 355 pages, good condition. ISBN 0783896417.....$22.50 ((ml527f)) Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music Volume 19, 1994. An Annotated Guide to American Popular Songs, Including Introductory Essay, Lyricists and Composers Index, Important Performances Index, Awards Index, and List of Publishers. Gale, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 153 pages, good condition. ISBN 0810390574.....$15 ((ml2991)) Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music Volume 20, 1995. An Annotated Guide to American Popular Songs, Including Introductory Essay, Lyricists and Composers Index, Important Performances Index, Awards Index, and List of Publishers. Gale, 1996. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 167 pages, good condition. ISBN 081036428X.....$15 ((ml2990)) Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music Volume 21, 1996. An Annotated Guide to American Popular Songs, Including Introductory Essay, Lyricists and Composers Index, Important Performances Index, Awards Index, and List of Publishers. Gale, 1997. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 174 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787600695.....$25 ((ml2985)) Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music Volume 23, 1998. An Annotated Guide to American Popular Songs, Including Introductory Essay, Lyricists and Composers Index, Important Performances Index, Awards Index, and List of Publishers. Gale, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 168 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787615072.....$30 ((ml2988)) Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music Volume 24, 1999. An Annotated Guide to American Popular Songs, Including Introductory Essay, Lyricists and Composers Index, Important Performances Index, Awards Index, and List of Publishers. Gale, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 166 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787633119.....$40 ((ml2987)) Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music. Volume 15, 1990. Gale Research, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 153 pages, good condition. An annotated guide to American popular songs, including introductory essay, lyricists and composers index, important performance index, awards index, and list of publishings. ISBN 0810349477.....$10 ((ml13n)) Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music. Volume 17, 1992. Gale Research, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 166 pages, good condition. An annotated guide to American popular songs, including introductory essay, lyricists and composers index, important performance index, awards index, and list of publishings. ISBN 0810382342.....$10 ((ml123x)) Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music. Volume 18, 1993. Gale Research, 1994. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 152 pages, good condition. An annotated guide to American popular songs, including introductory essay, lyricists and composers index, important performance index, awards index, and list of publishings. ISBN 0810384981.....$10 ((ml144u)) Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music. Volume 22, 1997. Gale Research, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 171 pages, good condition. An annotated guide to American popular songs, including introductory essay, lyricists and composers index, important performance index, awards index, and list of publishings. ISBN 0787613924.....$10 ((ml13m)) Pomfret, John E. The Province of East New Jersey 1609 - 1702. The Rebellious Proprietary. Princeton University Press, 1962. Hardback w/dj, 407 pages, dj frayed, very good condition.....$85 ((ml429)) Pommois, Lise M. Winter Storm. War in Northern Alsace November 1944 - March 1945. Turner Publishing, 1994, 2nd printing. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, map endpapers, 415 pages, b&w photos and maps, few marks of yellow highlighting on front endpaper map & through out text, good condition. ISBN 1536110563.....$250 ((ml2480)) Pope, V.J. (illus. by Ann Guzzo). The Achievers. A Novel. Midlan Publishing, 1970. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/fraying, 170 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2832)) Popkin, Debra and Michael Popkin (editors). Modern French Literature in 2 Volumes. Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1977. Two ex-library hardbacks w/dj, mylar jacket, 597 and 590 pages, both volumes in good condition. ISBN 0804432562.....$25 ((ml7063)) Post, Edwin. Truly Emily Post. A Biography. Funk & Wagnalls, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, shelf lean, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing, dj is clipped, front hinge separation, 249 pages, few b&w photos, solid reading/research copy.....$40 ((ml2932)) Post, Roy G. and Robert L. Seale (editors). Water Production Using Nuclear Energy. University of Arizona Press, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, 392 pages, few b&w photos, few folded pages, very good condition.....$20 ((ml731)) Post, Stephen G. (editor). Encyclopedia of Bioethics. 3rd (Third Edition) Five Volume Set. Thomson Gale, 2004. Ex-library hardbacks w/o dj, all books in very good condition, with minimal library marks, 3062 pages in all five volumes total. ISBN 0028657748.....$650 ((mlo2336)) Poston, T.M., R.W. Hanf, and R.L. Dirkes. Hanford Site Environmental Report for Calendar Year 1999 (including some historical and early 2000 information). Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, 2000. Large soft cover, charts & diagrams, paginated by chapter, very good condition. CD included in back contains data compiled by the Surface Environmental Surveillance Project during CY 1999, prepared for the U.S. Department of Energy.....$55 ((ml3235)) Potter, Beatrix (edited by Jane Crowell Morse). Beatrix Potter's Americans: Selected Letters. Horn Book, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 216 pages, few color plates, good condition. ISBN 0876752822.....$15 ((ml2165)) Potter, G.R.(editor). The New Cambridge Modern History. Volume I (1): The Renaissance 1493-1520. Cambridge at the University Press, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, thin black stain on first few page edges, previous owner inscription front endpaper, front hinge separation, 532 pages, good condition.....$12 ((ml3173)) Potter, George. To the Golden Door. The Story of the Irish in Ireland and America. Little, Brown and Company, 1960, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 631 pages, clear tape along inside hinges, cardboard showing on cover edges, book is skewed, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml2976f)) Potter, James H. (editor). Handbook of the Engineering Sciences. Volume I: The Basic Sciences. D. Van Nostrand, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1347 pages, wear marks inside cover from dj tape removal, good condition.....$24 ((ml1984)) Pouts-Lajus, Serge (illus. by Francois Davot). Robots y ordenadores. Larousse, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, covers scuffed/scratched, 95 pages, b&w and color illustrations, few dog-eared pages, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 8487227392.....$15 ((ml2578e)) Powers, Aldred (illus. by Bernard Hinshaw). History of Oregon Literature. Clark Publishing, First Edition, 1973, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown library tape along inside hinges, map endpapers, wear marks from dj tape removal, donor bookplate, 809 pages, one page has small tears, solid reading/research copy.....$18.50 ((ml1817e)) Pratt, John Clark. The Meaning of Modern Poetry. A TutorText. Clark Publishing, First Edition, 1973, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, white library tape along inside hinge, bumped corner, tape foxing, 400 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1817c)) Prentiss, E. Stepping Heavenward. IndyPublishing, no date, recent reprint. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 238 pages, front hinge starting, good condition. ISBN 1404330887.....$15 ((ml7231)) Preston, George D. Soil Survey of Clay and Ray Counties, Missouri. United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, 1986. Large soft cover, 158 pages plus large foldout maps, very good condition.....$22 ((ml1054)) Preston, Thomas and Elizabeth (publishers). The Double Eagle Guide to Camping Along the Lewis and Clark Trail Volume 2: Return from the Distant Sea 1805-1806. Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Edition. Discovery Publishing, 2004. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 190 pages, few b&w photos & maps, good condition. Featuring complete descriptions of all public camping areas along the historic route, plus readings from the original Lewis and Clark journals. ISBN 1932417060.....$25 ((mlo2366c)) Preston, Thomas and Elizabeth (publishers). The Double Eagle Guide to Camping Along the Lewis and Clark Trail Volume 1: Search for the Northwest Passage 1804-1805. Lewis and Clark Bicentennial Edition. Discovery Publishing, 2004. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 204 pages, few b&w photos & maps, good condition. Featuring complete descriptions of all public camping areas along the historic route, plus readings from the original Lewis and Clark journals. ISBN 1932417044.....$25 ((mlo2366e)) Preston, Thomas and Elizabeth. The Double Eage Guide to Camping Along the Lewis and Clark Trail. Volume 2: Return from the Distant Sea, 1805-1806. Discovery Publishing, 2000. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 190 pages, good condition. Featuring complete descriptions of all public camping areas along the historic route, plus selected readings from the original Lewis and Clark Journals. Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, Iowa, Nebraska, South Dakota, North Dakota, Montana, Idaho, Washington, Oregon. ISBN 0929760697.....$25 ((mlo93)) Price, Con (Masachele Opa Barusha). Memories of Old Montana. Trail's End Publishing, 1945, 7th printing. Ex-library hardback w/hand-made dj glued to book, blue library tape along spine, water stains at top & side, few b&w photos/plates, 154 pages, not a pretty book, but OK as a reading copy.....$125 ((ml1487v)) Price, William J. Nuclear Radiation Detection. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1964. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/small tears/chips on edges, previous owner inscription, 430 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$25 ((ml1817n)) Prince Michael of Kent (foreword). The Kennel Club's Illustrated Breed Standards. Cresset Press, 1992. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 342 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0091772001.....$35 ((mlo2283)) Prince, William Stevens. Crusade and Pilgrimage. A Soldier's Death, A Mother's Journey and A Grandson's Quest. Oregon Historical Society Press, 1986. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers folded/bent, 109 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0875951600.....$28.50 ((ml2546)) Probasco, Steve. River Journal Volume 2, Number 2, 1994. Yakima River. Frank Amato Publications, 1994. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, original price sticker on back dj, large previous owner gift inscription on front endpaper, 48 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 1878175769.....$12 ((ml1485e)) Proenza, Jose M. De Pie Sobre La Tierra Firme. Editorial Mensaje, 1969. Small soft cover, wraps show light foxing, wear mark from tape removal, 80 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in Spanish.....$18.50 ((ml2779)) Pruett, Dennis D. (illus. by Julie C. L. Emerson). Muttering with My Mutt. Ancient of Days Press, 2000. Soft cover, bumped corner, SIGNED by author. 205 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0970513801.....$10 ((ml141d)) Punshon, John. Portrait in Grey. A Short History of the Quakers. Quaker Home Service, 1984. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 293 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0852451806.....$14 ((ml1486n)) Purkey, William W. and Paula H. Stanley. The Inviting School Treasury. 1001 Ways to Invite Student Success. Bookcliff Publishers, 1997. Large hardback w/o dj, 223 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0962618527.....$15 ((ml7179)) Quackenbush, Marian Lowe. Air, Sunlight and a Bit of Land. Ye Galleon Press, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth with gold lettering, 88 pages, clear tape on spine, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0877702756.....$18.50 ((ml3429)) Quinn, Thomas. Dairy Farm Management. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, few b&w photos, 646 pages, good condition. ISBN 0442261942.....$50 ((ml2612)) Rabasa, Angel M., et. al. The Muslim World After 9/11. Rand, 2004. Large soft cover, bumped corner, 525 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0833035347.....$30 ((ml1855)) Rabbitt, Mary C., Edwin D. McKee, Charles B. Hunt, and Luna B. Leopold. The Colorado River Region and John Wesley Powell. Geological Survey Professional Paper 669. A collection of papers honoring Powell on the 100th anniversary of his exploration of the Colorado River, 1869-1969. United States Government Printing Office, 1969. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 145 pages, few b&w photos, b&w maps/illustrations, book plate inside cover, previous owner inscription, bumped corners, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes the papers "John Wesley Powell: Pioneer Statesman of Federal Science", "Stratified Rocks of the Grand Canyon", "Geologic History of the Colorado River", "The Rapids and the Pools - Grand Canyon".....$15 ((mlo2142)) Rae, John. New Adventures of "Alice". P.F. Volland, 1917. Large hardback w/o dj, circular pictorial paste down with gold letter, attractive gold decorative endpapers, 157 pages, several color plates, b&w ink illustrations, cardboard showing on covers, covers show soiling & fading, pages are clean & unmarked, good condition. A sequel to Lewis Carroll's "Alice in Wonderland.".....$35 ((ml128q)) Rainville, Earl D. Unified Calculus and Analytic Geometry. Macmillan, 1961, first printing. Hardback w/o dj, 724 pages, previous owner inscription back inside cover, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition, a nice copy.....$15 ((ml2975s)) Rashevsky, N. Mathematical Biophysics. University of Chicago Press, 1948. Ex-technical library hardback w/o dj, red paint on spine w/number, 669 pages, front hinge separation, good condition.....$15 ((ml1028)) Rasmussen, Jack R. Soil Survey of Benton County Area, Washington. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1971. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, covers frayed/torn, rounded pages, 72 pages of text, then followed by many large fold-out maps, staple binding, solid reading/research copy.....$15 ((mlo1002)) Ratcliff, Carter. Andy Warhol. Abbeville Press, 1983, 3rd printing. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 128 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 0896593851.....$18.50 ((mlo1176)) Rath, E.J. The Brains of the Family. A Side-Splitting Domestic Comedy. Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with black lettering, book is slightly curved, covers are soiled, front & back endpapers removed, 284 pages, pages yellowing, hinges separated, solid reading/research copy.....$15 ((ml3294)) Rathmell, George. Realms of Gold. The Colorful Writers of San Francisco 1850-1950. Creative Arts Book Company, 1998. Soft cover, SIGNED by author, bumped corner, 290 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0887391621.....$10 ((ml2164q)) Rau, Weldon W. Foraminifera, Stratigraphy, and Paleoecology of the Quinault Formation, Point Grenville-Raft River Coastal Area, Washington. Division of Mines and Geology Bulletin No. 62. Department of Natural Resources/State Printing Plant, Olympia, Washington, 1970. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 3 full size b&w plates of foraminifera, fold-out, bumped/bent corner, 41 pages, good condition.....$45 ((mlo2082)) Rau, Weldon W. Stratigraphy and Foraminifera of the Satsop River Area, Southern Olympic Peninsula, Washington. Bulletin No. 53. State Printing Plant, Olympia, WA, 1966. Ex-library soft cover w/staple binding, clear tape on spine & inside hinges, 66 pages, bumped corner, good condition. 8 fold-out maps/charts in back pocket.....$15 ((ml3396)) Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan (edited by Julia Scribner Bigham). The Marjorie Rawlings Reader. Clark Publishing, First Edition, 1973, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black library tape along spine, clear plastic cover over boards, 504 pages, bumped corner, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml3142h)) Ray, Dorothy Jean. Aleut and Eskimo Art. Tradition and Innovation in South Alaska. University of Washington Press, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, donor book plate, b&w photos, 251 pages, good condition. ISBN 0295957093.....$30 ((mlo28)) Reaney, P.H. The Origin of English Surnames. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1968, 2nd impression. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, previous owner inscription, 415 pages, back hinge separation, good condition. ISBN 0710028857.....$30 ((ml1997s)) Reed, Robert D. How and Where to Research Your Ethnic-American Cultural Heritage: Native Americans. Clark Publishing, First Edition, 1973, 3rd printing. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, book is folded/creased, 28 pages, clear tape on spine, good condition.....$15 ((ml3174j)) Reed, W.L. (editor). The Treasury of Christmas Music. Blandford Press, 1973, 6th impression. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 150 pages, musical scores, good condition. ISBN 071370263X.....$15 ((ml3351)) Reeder, Colonel Red. West Point Yearling. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1959, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing cover edges, dog-eared pages, 241 pages, few smudged/soiled pages, overall good condition.....$65 ((ml3309)) Reeves, Belle (secretary of state). Descriptive and Statistical Information of Washington the "Evergreen State". Volume Three, 1938 Edition. Its People, Products and Resources. Washington State Printing Office, 1938. Ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine, writing on cover, corners bumped, cover chipped, 288 pages, wear marks back cover, bumped/creased pages, solid reading/research copy.....$15 ((ml7017)) Reeves, James (selected & edited by). Great English Essays. Cassell, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, front & back hinge separations, corner badly bumped, 442 pages, OK as reading copy. NOISNB.....$15 ((ml2726j)) Reeves, Sue. Country Rag Crafts. 50 Colourful Projects from Leftover Fabric. David and Charles, 1996. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, color photos, 120 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0715302906.....$17.50 ((mlo2050)) Reginald, R. and Dr. Jeffrey M. Elliot. Tempest in a Teapot. The Falkland Islands War. The Borgo Press, 1983. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers folded/worn, 173 pages, back endpaper is partly detached, solid reading/research copy.....$32.50 ((ml3142p)) Reid, Charles. Flower Painting in Watercolor. Watson-Guptill Publications, 1979. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w and color illustrations, 144 pages, good condition. ISBN 0823018490.....$15 ((mlo2061)) Reimer, Nadia H. Under the Roman Pillar. Sebastian, 2001. Softcover, cover curled slightly, SIGNED by author, 208 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0972144005.....$15 ((ml608)) Reimers, Henry L. The Abrams Story. Ye Galleon Press, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown leather style covers with gold lettering, 64 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0877701814.....$15 ((ml1815t)) Reinecker, Herbert. Ich hab' vergessen, Blumen zu besorgen. Ein bißchen Halleluja. Lingen Verlag, no date, circa 1970s. Small hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, slight shelf lean, 443 pages, very good condition. Text in German.....$15 ((ml3208)) Reisdorf, Theodor J. Du sollst nicht begehren!. Bastei Lübbe, 1992. Paperback, 174 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 340419540X .....$20.50 ((ml2857)) Reisdorf, Theodor J. Tödliche Teestunde. Bastei Lübbe, 1996. Paperback, 206 pages, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3404195744.....$16.50 ((ml2837)) Remington, Frederic. The Way of an Indian. Memento Publications, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 254 pages, good condition. Reproduction of the 1906 edition. ISBN 0894360000.....$12 ((ml32f)) Remini, Robert V. Andrew Jackson. Twayne's Rulers and Statesmen of the World Series. Twayne Publishers, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, dj glued to covers, 212 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2727)) Remus, Timothy. Boyd Coddington's How to Build Hot Rod Chassis. Motorbooks International, 1992. Large soft cover, 160 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0879386266.....$100 ((ml511v)) Rendall, Ivan. The Checkered Flag. 100 Years of Motor Racing. Chartwell Books, 1993. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 400 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition. ISBN 1555219527.....$27.50 ((ml1312b)) Rendell, Joan. Your Book of Corn Dollies. Faber and Faber Ltd., 1976. Narrow ex-library hardback w/o dj, 48 pages, b&w photos & ink drawings, good condition. ISBN 0571108415.....$18.50 ((ml3221)) Renner, Ginger K. Charlie Russell and the Ladies in His Life. Montana Historical Society, 1984. Large soft cover, staple binding, 4" scratch on back cover, bumped corner, 30 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2441)) Renz, Louis Tuck. The History of the Northern Pacific Railroad. Ye Galleon Press, 1980. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author, front & back hinges are starting, faux brown leather covers with gold lettering, 288 pages, one page shows some water wrinkling, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0077702357.....$75 ((mlo2366l)) Repp, T.O. Main Streets of the Northwest. Rails from the Rockies to the Pacific. Volume 1: Oregon, Idaho, Montana. Trans-Anglo Books, 1989, first printing. Large oblong ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, red tape on spine, previous owner inscription, donor book plate, 160 pages, filled with b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0870460854.....$27.50 ((mlo2334)) Respighi, Ottorino. Laud to the Nativity (Lauda per la Nativita del Signore) for Solo Voices, Mixed Chorus and Instrumental Ensumble. G. Ricordi & Co., Belwin Mills, 1944 (?). Soft cover w/staple binding, remains label cover & title page, 68 pages, musical scores, light shelf wear, some pencil notations, good condition. Piano reduction by Guido Zuccoli, text attributed to Jacopone da Todi, English version by Harold Heiberg.....$28.50 ((ml3217)) Reuter, Wolfgang. The Lipizzaners and the Spanish Riding School. Pinguin-Verlag, 1983. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 64 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 3701621456.....$10 ((ml1997i)) Rhee, Nami. Magic Spring. A Korean Folktale. A Whitebird Book, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, unpaginated, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0399224203.....$18 ((ml1660)) Rhodenbaugh, Edward F. Sketches of Idaho Geology. Second Edition. Caxton Pringers, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape along inside hinge, few b&w photos, 293 pages, b&w ink map endpapers, good condition.....$15 ((ml3158v)) Rhys, Stephen and King Palmer. The ABC of Church Music. Crescendo Publishing, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, mylar jacket, 206 pages, good condition.....$10.50 ((ml634b)) Rich, E.E. (editor). The Letters of John McLoughlin from Fort Vancouver to the Governor and Committee, Third Series, 1844-46. Champlain Society for the Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1944. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, hinges starting to separate, pages raggedly cut, bumped corners, 341 pages, good condition. Part of the Publications of the Hudson's Bay Record Society.....$75 ((ml2831)) Richard, Cliff. Which One's Cliff? An Autobiography. Hodder and Stoughton, 1977, 5th impression. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, SIGNED by author, previous owner inscription, 156 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0340220740.....$35 ((ml869u)) Richardson, Elmo. The Presidency of Dwight D. Eisenhower. Regents Press of Kansas, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj shows water damage/wrinkling, book itself is undamaged, 218 pages, back hinge starting, good condition. ISBN 070060183X.....$15 ((ml7075)) Richardson, Joy. Looking at Faces in Art. How to Look at Art. Gareth Stevens Publishing, 2000. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, color photos, 32 pages, good condition. Written for juveniles. ISBN 0836826248.....$15 ((mlo2323)) Richardson, Joy. Showing Distance in Art. How to Look at Art. Gareth Stevens Publishing, 2000. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 32 pages, filled with color illustrations, good condition. Written for children. ISBN 0836826272.....$15 ((mlo2215)) Richardson, Joy. Using Shadows in Art. How to Look at Art. Gareth Stevens Publishing, 2000. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 32 pages, filled with color illustrations, good condition. Written for children. ISBN 0836826256.....$15 ((mlo2216)) Richardson, Scott A. (prepared by). Washington State Recovery Plan for the Ferruginous Hawk. Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, 1996. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 63 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1018)) Richardson, Scott, David Hays, Rocky Spencer and Julie Stofel. Washington State Status Report for the Common Loon. Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, 2000. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 53 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1022)) Riche, Martha Farnsworth and Deirdre A. Gaquin (editors). The Who, What, and Where of America. Understanding the Census Results. Bernan Press, 2003. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1123 plus appendices, good condition. ISBN 0890597634.....$20 ((mlo2281)) Richey, C.B. (editor-in-chief) with Paul Jacobson and Carl W. Hall, subeditors. Agricultural Engineers' Handbook. McGraw-Hill, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, white library tape along inside hinges, tape foxing, dj frayed/chipped slightly, 880 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, solid reading/research copy.....$50 ((ml1865b)) Richmond, Samuel B. Regulation and Competition in Air Transportation. Columbia University Press, 1961. Hardback w/o dj, price stamp front endpaper, 309 pages, ink text underlining, two pages show foxing from newspaper clipping, good condition.....$85 ((ml712n)) Riegel, Robert E. American Feminists. University of Kansas Press, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 223 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml3144h)) Riegger, Hal. The Kettle Valley and Its Railways. A Pictorial History of Rail Development in Southern British Columbia and the Building of the Kettle Valley Railway. Pacific Fast Mail, no date, 1981?. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, red & blue library tape on spine, large fold-out map, dj price clipped, donor book plate, 289 pages, filled with b&w photos, good condition.....$50 ((mlo2305)) Rife, Joanne. Solvang. Denmark in the USA. Second Edition. The Book Loft, 1978. Ex-library soft cover, 48 pages, b&w and color photos, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, good condition.....$15 ((ml2075g)) Rigby, F.F. Playing the Recorders. Faber and Faber, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, mylar jacket, hinges repaired with white library tape, 84 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml762)) Rigg, George B. Peat Resources of Washington. Division of Mines and Geology. Bulletin No. 44. State Printing Plant, 1958. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, bumped/bent/dog-eared corners, covers worn, 272 pages, few b&w photos & ink illustrations, fold-out map, solid reading/research copy.....$30 ((mlo2095)) Riis, Thomas L. Just Before Jazz. Black Musical Theater in New York, 1890-1915. Smithsonian Institution, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 309 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0874747880.....$15 ((ml2988h)) Riley, Glenda. Frontierswomen. The Iowa Experience. Iowa State University Press, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 211 pages, good condition. ISBN 0813814707.....$25 ((ml1444)) Rinehart, Ward. Covello. A Pioneer Remembers. Color Press, 1975, first printing. Large soft cover, SIGNED by author, 301 pages, bumped corner, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$40 ((mlo1211)) Rinker, Harry, Jr. and Robert Heistand. Ii Guerra Mundial Coleccionables. Guia del coleccionista para seleccionar y conservar recuerdos de tiempo de guerra. Edimat Libros, 1998. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 80 pages, color photos, good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 8484030830.....$15 ((mlo2543)) Riston, Joseph. The Romance of Primitive Methodism. Fifth Edition. Edwin Dalton Primitive Methodist Publishing House, 1910. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth with gold lettering, book plate, endpapers foxed, 312 pages, covers shows few scratches, overall very good condition.....$14.50 ((ml10n)) Robbins, William G. Colony and Empire. The Capitalist Transformation of the American West. University Press of Kansas, 1994. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 255 pages, good condition. ISBN 0700606459.....$17.50 ((ml2210)) Roberge, Earl (edited by William Pickell, Ellen C. Pickell). Timber Country Revisited. Managing Our Renewable Resource. Washington Contract Loggers Association, 1991. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, SIGNED by author with personal message, donor book plate front endpaper, 188 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 0963129503.....$16.50 ((mlo2552)) Roberts, Gary Boyd (compiled by) (charts drawn by Julie Helen Otto). Ancestors of American Presidents. Preliminary Edition. Carl Boyer, 3rd, with New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 306 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0936124148.....$365 ((ml32a)) Roberts, Leslie (illus. by Thoreau MacDonald). The Mackenzie. Rinehart and Company, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 276 pages, b&w map, dj flap description cut & glued inside, good condition. Part of the Rivers of America series.....$15 ((ml1486y)) Roberts, Norman H. Mathematical Methods in Reliability Engineering. McGraw-Hill, 1964. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped, address stamp front endpaper, few pencil notations & underlining in text, 300 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2975p)) Roberts, Sarah Ellen (edited by Lathrop E. Roberts). Alberta Homestead. Chronicle of a Pioneer Family. University of Texas Press, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, white library tape along inside hinge, back hinge separation, 272 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml551b)) Robertson, Keith. Henry Reed's Think Tank. Viking Kestrel, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, red remainder dot, 182 pages, torn back endpaper, good condition. ISBN 0670809683.....$21 ((ml31z)) Robertson, James M. Hydrodynamics in Theory and Application. Prentice-Hall, 1965, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 652 pages, few b&w photos & diagrams & charts, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$30 ((ml526r)) Robeson, Dave. Louis Roth. Forty Years with Jungle Killers. Caxton Printers, 1945. Hardback w/o dj, b&w photos & endpapers, cup circle stain on cover, 241 pages, text is clean/unmarked, orange cloth with black lettering, overall very good condition.....$70 ((ml525i)) Robinson, Bert (photos by Robert H. Peebles). The Basket Weavers of Arizona. University of New Mexico Press, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on cover edges, dj flap description cut & tipped inside, white library tape along inside hinges, b&w and few color photos, good condition.....$45 ((ml2902)) Robinson, Helen M., Marion Monroe and A. Sterl Artley. More Roads to Follow. Book 3, Part 2. Teacher's Edition. The New Basic Readers Curriculum Foundation Series. Scott, Foresman and Company, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, color illustrations, 256 plus 288 pages, ink stamps on inside covers marked out, black remainder marks, text is clean/unmarked, covers scuffed slightly, good condition.....$15 ((ml1107w)) Robinson, Helen M., Marion Monroe and A. Sterl Artley. Roads to Follow. Book 3, Part 1. Teacher's Edition. The New Basic Readers Curriculum Foundation Series. Scott, Foresman and Company, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, color illustrations, 255 plus 256 pages, ink stamps on inside covers marked out, black remainder marks, text is clean/unmarked, covers scuffed slightly, good condition.....$15 ((ml956x)) Robinson, Jimmy. Forty Years of Hunting. Jimmy Robinson Publisher, 1947. Hardback w/o dj, circle marks on cover/light soiling, SIGNED by author on front & back endpapers, 160 pages, many b&w photos, good condition.....$18 ((ml2975q)) Robinson, Orrin W. Early Days of the Lake Superior Copper Country. D.L. Robinson, 1938. Soft cover with staple binding, covers folded, bent corners, 39 pages, text is clean & unmarked, b&w map of Lake Superior dated 1845, good condition. Contents include "Arrival in the Early Days", "Food Shortage, 1955", "Early Missionaries", "The Powder Famine of 1863", "Shipwrecked on Isle Royale, 1874", "Looking for Pine Timber", etc.....$18.50 ((ml1160q)) Robinson, Sheila and Dolores Staehr (editors). McLean County Heritage, North Dakota. Taylor Publishing/McLean County Historical Society, 1978. Large hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth with gold lettering, taped tear in cloth spine, b&w photos, 999 pages, text is unmarked, very good condition.....$75 ((mlo200)) Robinson, Enders A. Time Series Analysis and Applications. International Human Resources Development Corporation, 1981. Hardback w/o dj, 621 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0934634572.....$65 ((ml334i)) Rockwell, Wilson. Uncompahgre Country. Sage Books, 1965. Hardback w/dj, dj chipped/torn/frayed, b&w map endpapers, b&w photos, 310 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$25 ((ml128t)) Rodanas, Kristina (retold & illustrated by). The Story of Wali Dad. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1988. Large oblong ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, unpaginated, picture book, beautiful color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0688072623.....$19.50 ((ml1158zc)) Rodnesky, Stephen. Conning the Rich. The Great American Fraud. BMES Press, 2004. Hardback w/dj, review copy stamp inside cover, 159 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0970089058.....$11.50 ((ml1813)) Roed, Javan (editor) (english by Eirik Olav). Norwegian Pictorial Review April, May, June 1970. Faktum Forlag, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, pp. 131-256, many b&w photos, very good condition. Text in English and Norwegian.....$18.50 ((mlo1055)) Roed, Javan (editor) (english by Eirik Olav). Norwegian Pictorial Review April, May, June 1968. Faktum Forlag, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, pp. 131-256, many b&w photos, very good condition. Text in English and Norwegian.....$18.50 ((mlo1056)) Roed, Javan (editor) (english by Eirik Olav). Norwegian Pictorial Review January, February, March 1970. Faktum Forlag, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, pp. 1-128, many b&w photos, very good condition. Text in English and Norwegian.....$18.50 ((mlo1057)) Rogers, Deborah Webster and Ivor A. Rogers. J.R.R. Tolkien. Twayne's English Authors Series .304. Twayne Publishers, 1980, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 164 pages, good condition. ISBN 0805767967.....$11.50 ((ml3042)) Rogers, John H. Soil Survey of Placer County, California. Western Part. United States Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service, 1992. Large soft cover, 204 pages plus large foldout maps, stored in folder/soft case, very good condition.....$35 ((mlo41)) Rokach, Allen and Anne Millman. The Field Guide to Photographing Birds. Center for Nature Photography Series. Amphoto Books, 1995. Soft cover, bumped corner, 128 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0817438734.....$10 ((ml2011r)) Rolland, Romain (trans. by Gilbert Cannan). John Christopher Volume Two: Storm and Stress. Heinemann, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 412 pages, good condition.....$30 ((ml525e)) Roosevelt, Elliott (editor) (assisted by Joseph P. Lash). F.D.R. His Personal Letters. 1928-1945. Volume I (1) Only. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 738 pages, clear tape on spine, white library tape along back inside hinge, few b&w photos, good condition. .....$18.50 ((ml7200)) Roosevelt, Elliott (editor) (assisted by Joseph P. Lash). F.D.R. His Personal Letters. 1928-1945. Volume II (2) Only. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 739-1615, few dog-eared pages, few b&w photos, good condition. .....$18.50 ((ml7201)) Rose, Gene. Sierra Centennial. 100 Years of Pioneering on the Sierra National Forest. Three Forests Interpretive Association, 1994. Large soft cover, 183 pages, bumped corner, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0944194311.....$25 ((ml2466)) Rose, Lisle A. Assault on Eternity. Richard E. Byrd and the Exploration of Antarctica, 1946-47. Naval Institute Press, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 292 pages, good condition. ISBN 0870210858.....$15 ((ml1760t)) Rose, Richard (editor). International Encyclopedia of Elections. CQ Press, 2000. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, 392 pages, good condition. ISBN 1568024150.....$155 ((mlo2506)) Rosen, Roger and Patra McSharry Sevastiades (editors). Icarus World Issues Series. Coca-Cola Culture. Icons of Pop. Rosen, 1993, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 170 pages, good condition. ISBN 082391593X.....$18 ((ml145j)) Rosignoli, Guido. Ribbons of Orders, Decorations and Medals. Arco Publishing, 1977. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 165 pages, dj has small chip, color plates, few creased pages, good condition. ISBN 0668041048.....$25 ((ml3264)) Ross, Donald K. and Helen L. Ross. Washington State Men of Valor. Coffee Break Press, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 204 pages, good condition. Limited First Edition No. 555. ISBN 0933992041.....$25 ((ml7080)) Ross, George E. Know Your Declaration Independence and the 56 Signers. Rand McNally, 1963. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 72 pages, clear tape along cover edges, few b&w photos & ink illustrations, good condition.....$15 ((mlo197)) Ross, Isabel. Margaret Fell. Mother of Quakerism. Ebor Press, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, 421 pages, map endpaper, remains price sticker back cover, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0900657839.....$17 ((ml398y)) Rossbach, Ed. Baskets as Textile Art. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 199 pages, covers folded/creased, good condition. ISBN 0442270518.....$15 ((mlo1040)) Rossi, Dino. Dino Rossi: Lessons in Leadership, Business, Politics, and Life. Forward Books, 2005. Hardback w/dj, SIGNED by author, 199 pages, dj shows shelf wear, back endpaper shows slight wrinkling (no water damage), very good condition. ISBN 0977326209.....$35 ((ml48g)) Rost, Stephen (edited & abridged by). St. Francis of Assisi. The Best From All His Works. The Christian Classics Collection Volume 2. Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, 284 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0840771798.....$15 ((ml3449)) Roth, Dr. Cecil (editor-in-chief). The Standard Jewish Encyclopedia. Doubleday, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 1978 pages, slight back hinge separation, good condition.....$10 ((ml142h)) Roth, Hal. The Hal Roth Seafaring Trilogy. Three True Stories of Adventure Under Sail. Two on a Big Ocean/Two Against Cape Horn/The Longest Race. International Marine/McGraw-Hill, 2006. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 255 pages, filled with b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. 3-in-1. ISBN 0071461337.....$16.50 ((ml3174h)) Roth, Philip. Novels and Stories 1959-1962. Goodbye, Columbus and Five Short Stories, Letting Go. The Library of America, 2005, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, ribbon book mark, 913 pages, good condition. ISBN 1931082790.....$16.50 ((ml7271)) Rothe, Anna (editor). Current Biography. Who's News and Why 1950 with Index 1940 - 1950. H.W. Wilson, 1951. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 692 pages, few small b&w photos, covers show some rubbing, bumped corner, good condition.....$18.50 ((mlo2259)) Rothe, Anna (editor). Current Biography. Who's News and Why 1951. H.W. Wilson, 1952. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 692 pages, few small b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((mlo2258)) Rothe, Anna (editor). Current Biography. Who's News and Why 1948. H.W. Wilson Company, 1949. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 763 pages, few small b&w photos, front & back hinge separation, one page has 1" tear, overall good condition.....$15 ((mlo2485)) Rothe, Anna (editor). Current Biography. Who's News and Why 1949. H.W. Wilson Company, 1950. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 717 pages, few small b&w photos, small brown stain inside cover, one page has 1" tear, overall good condition.....$15 ((mlo2486)) Rouillard, Patrick (photos) (text by Walwin G. Peterson B.). San Andres and Providencia. Editorial Colina, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, front cover is curved, filled with color photos, unpaginated, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in Spanish/Libro en Espanol. ISBN 9586380270.....$25 ((mlo2220)) Rowe, Paul and Jack R. Evans. Little History of Renton, Washington. SCW Publications, 1987. Small ex-library pamphlet, clear tape on spine, 24 pages, few brown & white/sepia photos, good condition.....$50 ((ml2253o)) Rowland, Donald S. Prairie City Pilgrim. Lenox Hill Press, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 192 pages, red remainder dot, book is slightly skewed, good condition.....$12 ((ml35e)) Royce, Walker. Software Project Management. A Unified Framework. Addison-Wesley, 1998. Hardback w/o dj, 406 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0201309580.....$50 ((ml816)) Rubin, Joseph Jay. The Historic Whitman. Pennsylvania State University Press, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 406 pages, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml2132)) Rubin, Rick. Naked Against the Rain. The People of the Lower Columbia River 1770-1830. Far Shore Press, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 431 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1883287006.....$50 ((ml7229)) Rubin, Rose N. and Michael Stillman (editors) (decorations by Warren Chappell). A Russian Song Book. Random House, 1962, first printing. Small oblong hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, library rebound, 197 pages, musical scores, text in English & Russian, good condition.....$15 ((ml3326)) Ruby, Robert H. and John A. Brown. Half-Sun on the Columbia. A Biography of Chief Moses. University of Oklahoma Press, 1965, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 377 pages, few b&w photos, pencil marks on page sides, cardboard showing cover edges, couple smudged pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1814t)) Ruby, Robert H. and John A. Brown. Myron Eells and the Puget Sound Indians. Superior Publishing, 1976, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 122 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, b&w map, last few pages show some wrinkling from gluing library card in back, overall good condition. ISBN 087564337X.....$22.50 ((mlo1016)) Ruby, Robert H. and John A. Brown. The Cayuse Indians. Imperial Tribesmen of Old Oregon. University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/price clipped/shelf wear, 345 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0806109955.....$12 ((ml955e)) Rucker, Rudy (editor). Mathenauts. Tales of Mathematical Wonder. Arbor House, 1987. Soft cover, 300 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0877958904.....$15 ((ml7285)) Rushton, Gerald. Echoes of the Whistle. An Illustrated History of the Union Steamship Company. Douglas & McIntyre, 1980. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 143 pages, b&w photos, good condition. Sequel to "Whistle up the inlet.". ISBN 0888942869.....$15 ((mlo159)) Russell, Marilyn C. (editor). Classic Crates from Florida. Florida Citrus Showcase, 1985. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, a Limited Edition .244 of 1000, mylar jacket, 102 pages, b&w and color photos of crate labels, good condition.....$125 ((mlo65)) Russell, Terry (introduction). Messages from the President on the State of the Fur Trade 1824-1832. Ye Galleon Press, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 133 pages, pictorial endpapers, good condition. ISBN 0877703345.....$35 ((ml2732)) Rustow, Dankwart A. Turkey: America's Forgotten Ally. Council on Foreign Relations, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 155 pages, good condition. ISBN 0876090234.....$10 ((ml1393)) Rutledge, Archibald. Santee Paradise. The Beautiful Wilderness around Hampton Plantation. The Bobbs-Merrill, 1956. Hardback w/dj, dj is price clipped/worn/taped along edges & spine, few b&w photos, previous owner inscription, 232 pages, back endpaper is folded, good condition.....$75 ((ml1540j)) Ryan, John F., et. al. (editors). A Practice of Anesthesia for Infants and Children. Grune & Stratton, 1986. Large hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, 314 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0808917323.....$35 ((ml844)) Ryan, Kathleen (text by Mark Beach). Burnside: A Community. A Photographic History of Portland's Skid Row. Coast to Coast Books, 1979. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine, 88 pages, many b&w photos, bumped/bent corners, good condition. ISBN 0960266410.....$17 ((mlo2226)) Rydjord, John. Indian Place-Names. Their Origin, Evolution, and Meanings, Collected in Kansas from the Siouan, Algonquian, Shoshonean Caddoan, Iroquoian and Other Tongues. University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 380 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml2727c)) Ryker, Lois Valliant. With History Around Me. Spokane Nostalgia. Ye Galleon press, 1979. Large ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, b&w photos, dog-eared pages, 72 pages plus index, good condition.....$16.75 ((mlo1015)) Saarinen, Thomas F. and James L. Sell. Warning and Response to the Mount St. Helen's Eruption. State University of New York Press, 1985. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 240 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0873959167.....$15 ((ml2703)) Sachse, Julius Friedrich. Justus Falckner. Mystic and Scholar. Devout Pietist in Germany, Hermit on the Wissahickon, Missionary on the Hudson. New Era Printing Company, 1903. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering & 6 point star on cover, filled with b&w illustrations & plates, pictorial endpapers, front endpapers partly detached, 141 pages, pages raggedly cut & yellowing, address label back inside cover, bumped corners, overall good condition. A Bi-Centennial Memorial of the first regular ordination of an orthodox pastor in America, done November 24, 1703, at Gloria Dei, the Swedish Lutheran Church at Wicaco, Philadelphia compiled from original documents, letters and records at home and abroad.....$45 ((ml3139)) Sadoune, Richard. Fadenspann bilder. Frech-Verlag Stuttgart, 1978. Soft cover, 47 pages, color photos, bumped/bent corner, very good condition. Text in German. ISBN 377240233X.....$18.50 ((ml3198)) Saffiote, Cheri. Two-Hour Quilted Christmas Projects. Sterling Publishing, 1997. Large hardback w/dj, 128 pages, color photos, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0806997710.....$16.50 ((ml1049u)) Salesky, Ralph. Alaskan Scratches in the Sands of Time. Ye Galleon Press, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown cloth w/gold lettering, 162 pages, few b&w photos and diagrams, good condition. ISBN 0877704686.....$30 ((ml2082)) Salvadori, Massimo. Italy. The Modern Nations in Historical Perspective. Prentice-Hall, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 184 pages, few b&w line maps, good condition. ISBN 0135080363.....$18.50 ((ml2721t)) Salvini, Roberto (text)(trans. by Anthony Firmin O'Sullivan). Modern Italian Sculpture. Oldbourne Press 1962. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, tape foxing, library tape along hinges, 73 plates in monochrome, 46 colour plates tipped/glued in, bumped corners. It appears the library reglued all the colour plates, causing marked warping of the pages. OK as reading/research copy.....$25 ((mlo101)) Samiullah, Yusah. Prediction of the Environmental Fate of Chemicals. Elsevier Applied Science, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, red government stamp, 285 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1851664505.....$80 ((ml1104)) Sampedro, Jose Luis. Congreso En Estocolmo. Plaza and Janes, 1993. Paperback, 268 pages, pages yellowing slightly, text is clean & unmarked, previous owner inscription, very good condition. Text in Spanish. ISBN 8401422752.....$15 ((ml3371)) Sampson, Robert. Yesterday's Faces. A Study of Series Characters in the Early Pulp Magazines. Volume 1. Glory Figures. Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1983. Ex-library softcover, 270 pages, good condition. ISBN 0879722185.....$13.50 ((ml105)) Samuels, Charles and Louise. Once Upon a Stage. The Merry World of Vauderville. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & price clipped, 278 pages, hinges starting, few b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0396070302.....$13.50 ((ml3105)) Sandburg, Helga. Blueberry. The Dial Press, 1967, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 158 pages, pictorial cover, bumped corners, good condition.....$15 ((ml1815f)) Sanderson, James Dean. Giants in War. D. Van Nostrand, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing in spot along cover edges, 384 pages, tape foxing, few folded pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml360j)) Sanderson, Stephen K. The Evolution of Human Sociality. A Darwinian Conflict Perspective. Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2001. Soft cover, 393 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0847695352.....$35 ((ml128g)) Sandler, Alan N. and D. John Doyle (guest editors). Anesthesiology Clinics of North America. The Difficult Airway I. June 1995. Volume 13, Number 2. W.B. Saunders, 1995. Hardback w/o dj, pp. 259-494, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$18 ((ml11c)) Sandrieu, Dominique. Cinq cents letters pour tous les jours. Librairie Larousse, 1983. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 383 pages, very good condition. ISBN 2035071089.....$20 ((ml427i)) Sanger, William W. The History of Prostitution. Its Extent, Causes and Effects Throughout the World. Eugenics, 1937. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn, 708 pages, very good condition.....$12.50 ((ml770)) Santamaria, Francisco J. Diccionario de Mejicanismos. Primera Edicion. Editorial Porrua, 1959. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, black library tape along inside hinges, folded pages, bumped corners, 1197 pages, solid reading copy. Text in Spanish. Title page reads "Razonado; comprobado con citas de autoridades; comparado con el de americanismos y con los vocabularies provincials de los mas distinguidos diccionaristas hispanamericanos.".....$75 ((mlo71)) Santee, Walt. Rustler Passage. Lenox Hill Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 192 pages, red remainder dot, good condition.....$12 ((ml36b)) Saramago, Jose (trans. by Giovanni Pontiero). The History of the Siege of Lisbon. A Novel. Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 314 pages, good condition. ISBN 015100238X.....$35 ((ml886j)) Sarazin, Charles (photos by Jean Roubier). Rheims. Alpina Guide Books. Editions Alpina, 1950. Soft cover, 64 pages, b&w photos, covers show light shelf wear, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2721b)) Sarett, morton R. The Jewelry in Your Life. Nelson-Hall, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, oblong book, b&w photos, 144 pages, good condition. ISBN 0882293672.....$12 ((ml488d)) Sari (illustrator). Sleepytime Stories. McLoughlin Bros., 1941. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, covers scuffed, unpaginated, picture book, very good condition.....$11 ((ml668n)) Sarton, George. Introduction to the History of Science. Volume III: Science and Learning in the Fourteenth Century in Two Parts. Part I Only: First Half of the Fourteenth Century. Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1953, reprint. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold lettering, 1018 pages, good condition.....$60 ((ml43z)) Sarton, George. Introduction to the History of Science. Volume II: From Rabbi Ben Ezra to Roger Bacon in Two Parts. Part II Only: Robert Grosseteste to Roger Bacon. Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1953, reprint. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold lettering, pp.485-1251, cardholder removed back inside cover, good condition.....$60 ((ml44c)) Sarton, George. Introduction to the History of Science. Volume II: From Rabbi Ben Ezra to Roger Bacon in Two Parts. Part I Only: Rabbi Ben Ezra to Ibn Rushd. Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1953, reprint. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold lettering, 480 pages, bumped corner, cardholder removed back inside cover, good condition.....$60 ((ml44d)) Sarton, George. Introduction to the History of Science. Volume III: Science and Learning in the Fourteenth Century in Two Parts. Part II Only: Second Half of the Fourteenth Century. Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1953, reprint. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold lettering, pp. 1019-2155 pages, good condition.....$60 ((ml44e)) Sarton, George. Introduction to the History of Science. Volume I: From Homer to Omar Khayyam. Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1953, reprint. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold lettering, front hinge starting, bumped corner, 839 pages, cardholder removed back inside cover, good condition.....$60 ((ml44f)) Sarton. As Does New Hampshire and Other Poems. William L. Bauhan, 1987. Ex-library softcover, clear tape on spine, few b&w photos, 61 pages, good condition. ISBN 0872330982.....$10 ((ml22x)) Sasaki, Kyohei. Introduction to Finite Mathematics and Linear Programming. Wadsworth, 1970. Hardback w/dj, 239 pages, ink price stamp front endpaper, dj frayed/shelf wear, very good condition.....$14 ((ml933)) Sassen, Saskia. The Mobility of Labor and Capital. A Study in International Investment and Labor Flow. Cambridge University Press, 1994. Soft cover, cover folded, pages yellowing, several pages show pink text highlighting & ink notations, 224 pages, good condition. ISBN 0521386721.....$25 ((ml3347i)) Sassi, Dino. Lapponia. Manniskor och renar / men and reindeer / menschen und renntier / hommes et rennes. Sa-Mar AB Stockholm, no date. Large soft cover, bumped corner, filled with color photos, unpaginated, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((mlo2499)) Satterfield, Archie. Seattle. An Asahel Curtis Portfolio. Chronicle Books, 1985. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, bumped corner, 129 pages plus index, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 087701339X.....$15 ((mlo1129)) Scarre, Chris. Places in Time. Exploring Prehistoric Europe. Oxford University Press, 1998. Large hardback w/dj, 228 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, map endpapers, few color and b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0195103238.....$22.50 ((mlo2438)) Schade, Gunter. Einfuhrung in die deutsche Sprache der Wissenschaften. Ein Lehrbuch fur Auslaner. Erich Schmidt Verlag, 1972. Softcover, clear tape on spine & insides hinges, red library stamp (but not ex-library copy), previous owner inscription, ink price stamp, 260 pages, few bumped/folded pages, some pencil notations, good condition. Text in German. ISBN 3503004726.....$10 ((ml33)) Schaeffer, S. Allyn (paintings) (photos by John Shaw). The Oil Painter's Guide to Painting Water. Watson-Guptill, 1986. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color photos & illustrations, 143 pages, good condition. ISBN 082303268X.....$15 ((mlo1171)) Schaffer, Richard, Beverley Earle, and Filiberto Agusti. International Business Law and Its Environment. Fifth Edition. West Thomson Learning, 2002. Large hardback w/o dj, 725 pages, yellow text highlighting, good condition. ISBN 032406098X.....$40 ((mlo1084)) Schall, James V. The Regensburg Lecture. St. Augustine's Press, 2007. Hardback w/dj, 174 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Pope Benedict XVI's Regensburg Lecture (included in this book) called for freedom of conscience in religious matters and a reasoned debate. Not everyone agreed. ISBN 1587316951.....$13.50 ((ml7169)) Scheer, Arnold H. and Elwood M. Juergenson. Approved Practices in Fruit Production. Interstate Printers & Publishers, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 504 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$11 ((ml1232z)) Scherer, Donald (editor). Upstream/Downstream. Issues in Environmental Ethics. Temple University Press, 1990. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, bumped corner, 242 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1566390796.....$15 ((ml3160m)) Schickel, Richard (text) (photos by Sid Avery). Hollywood at Home. A Family Album 1950-1965. MJF Books, 1990. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, filled with b&w photos, 144 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1567312853.....$15 ((mlo1182)) Schickel, Richard and Michael Walsh. Carnegie Hall. The First One Hundred Years. Harry N. Abrams, 1987. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 263 pages, many b&w and few color photos, good condition. ISBN 0810907739.....$15 ((mlo2070)) Schleicher, Robert. Model Road Racing Handbook. D. Van Nostrand, 1967. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/worn/frayed/glued, 277 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$75 ((ml1049g)) Schmorl, Georg and Herbert Junghanns (trans. by Stefan P. Wilk and Lowell S. Goin). The Human Spine in Health and Disease. Anatomicopathologic Studies and Clinicoradiologic Aspects. Grune & Stratton, 1959. Large hardback w/o dj, water wrinkling at bottom of pages, 285 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$125 ((mlo1136)) Schneewind, J.B. (editor). Mill: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy. University of Notre Dame Press, 1968. Narrow ex-library hardback w/o dj, 455 pages, good condition.....$18.50 ((ml2711)) Schneider, T. (editor). Acidification Research: Evaluation and Policy Applications. Studies in Environmental Science 50. Elsevier, 1992. Hardback w/o dj, small dent in front cover, 583 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0444893067.....$150 ((ml1526)) Schneider, T. and L. Grant (editors). Air Pollution by Nitrogen Oxides. Studies in Environmental Science 21. Elsevier Scientific Publishing, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 1100 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0444421270.....$100 ((ml1524)) Schoenberg, Wilfred P. Indians, Cowboys and Western Art. A History of Monac. Thomas Printing, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, 290 pages, b&w photos, front endpaper is partly detached, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1200)) Schoenberg, Wilfred P. Jesuit Mission Presses in the Pacific northwest. A History and Bibliography of Imprints 1876-1899 plus other early Catholic Presses and a Critical Study of the Lapwai Press 1839-1846. Ye Galleon Press, 1994. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, yellow cloth with gold decoration & black lettering, booklet in back, 179 pages plus index, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 087705291.....$15 ((ml527i)) Schoenebaum, Eleanora W. (editor). Political Profiles. The Eisenhower Years. Facts on File, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 757 pages, dog-eared page, good condition. ISBN 0871964523.....$18.50 ((mlo2253)) Schoenebaum, Eleanora W. (editor). Political Profiles. The Nixon/Ford Years. Facts on File, 1979. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 787 pages, good condition. ISBN 0871964546.....$15 ((mlo2405)) Schoenebaum, Eleanora W. (editor). Political Profiles. The Truman Years. Facts on File, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 714 pages, good condition. ISBN 0871964538.....$18.50 ((mlo2254)) Schopler, Eric and Gary B. Mesibov (editors). Social Behavior in Autism. Plenum Press, 1986. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 382 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0306421631.....$75 ((ml1252v)) Schreckenbach, Paul. Der Konig von Rothenburg. L. Staackmann Verlag, 1968. Small hardback w/dj, bumped corner, 269 pages, pages show brown foxing spots, good condition. .....$15 ((ml7220)) Schrenk, Lisa D. (intro). Your Future Home. Architect-Designed Houses of the Early 1920s. American Institute of Architects Press, 1992. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, bumped/bent corners, 162 pages, dog-eared pages, b&w ink illustrations/diagrams, good condition. This is a reprint of the 1923 edition with an introduction. Contains 69 small house plans familiar to many Americans. ISBN 1558350411.....$30 ((mlo134)) Schroeder, Melvin C. Geology of the Bead Lake District Pend Oreille County, Washington. Bulletin No. 40. State Printing Plant, 1952. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & cover edges, white library tape along inside hinges, 57 pages, frayed pages, not pretty, but OK as reading/research copy. Fold-out map in envelope in back.....$15 ((ml3394)) Schuler, George S. (edited by Robert A. Hill). Ethiopian Stories. Northeastern University Press, 1994. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 227 pages, good condition. ISBN 1555532047.....$18 ((ml886i)) Schüller, Heidi. Die gesundmacher. Rowohlt, 1993. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, some ink underlining in text, 240 pages, paper note taped back endpaper, good condition. Text in German. ISBN387134074X.....$15 ((ml3200)) Schultz, George A. An Indian Canaan. Isaac McCoy and the Vision of an Indian State. University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 230 pages, good condition. ISBN 0806110244.....$12 ((ml2095)) Schultz, James Willard (Apikuni) (edited by Eugene Lee Silliman). Floating on the Missouri. University of Oklahoma Press, 1979, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 142 pages, very good condition.....$40 ((ml1409)) Schuon, Karl. U.S. Navy Biographical Dictionary. Franklin Watts, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 277 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2549)) Schurch, O. Kantonalbank von Bern. Thun, 1862 - 1962. B. Scheidegger, VSG, Bern, 1962 (?). Large hardback w/o dj, bumped spine end & corner, few b&w and color photos, text is clean & unmarked, 57 pages, very good condition. Text in German. .....$35 ((mlo2366k)) Schwartz, Kessel (editor). Introduction to Modern Spanish Literature. An Anthology of Fiction, Poetry and Essay. Twayne Publishers, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 336 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. Text in English.....$18 ((ml3043)) Scientific American Editors. Cellular and Organismal Biology. Readings from Scientific American. W.H. Freeman, 1974. Large soft cover, 355 pages, slight cover wear, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0716708930.....$12 ((ml835d)) Scientific American Editors. The Chemical Basis of Life. An Introduction to Molecular and Cell Biology. Readings from Scientific American. W.H. Freeman, 1973. Large soft cover, cover & pages bumped, 405 pages, good condition. ISBN 0716708817.....$12 ((ml835e)) Scott, Harvey W. (compiled by Leslie M. Scott). History of the Oregon Country in Six Volumes. Volume III (3) only. Riverside Press, 1924. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 352 pages, b&w plates, one page is wrinkled, solid reading copy. Harvey Scott was the editor of the Morning Oregonian for forty years.....$20 ((ml2363)) Scully, Vincent. Pueblo. Mountain, Village, Dance. The Viking Press, 1975. Large narrow hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/2" tear/price clipped, previous owner inscription, 398 pages, filled with b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0670582093.....$12.50 ((mlo2145)) Searcey, Mildred. Way Back When. East Oregonian Publishing, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, label remains on dj, SIGNED by author, dj frayed/small tears, 203 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$50 ((ml1150a)) Sears, Minnie Earl (editor). Song Index. An Index to More Than 12000 Songs in 177 Song Collections Compressing 262 Volumes and Supplement, 1934. Two Volumes in One. The Shoe String Press, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, brown library tape along inside hinges, 648 and 366 pages respectively, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml2725i)) Seeger, Elizabeth (illus. by Gordon Laite)(adapted from the English Translation of Hari Pasad Shastri). The Ramayana. William R. Scott, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 244 pages, few color illustrations, good condition.....$17.50 ((ml2726w)) Seeley, Mildred. For the Love of Dolls and Roses: A story of the author, her life, her successes and failures. Scott Publications, 1994. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/small tears, 182 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition. From dj back flap: "After 21 published books and countless articles, Mildredn Seeley calls this her 'definitive book.' Also before, Mrs. Seeley has led and taught her readers to recognize and appreciate the dolls that are our legacy from the lost-gone masters of France and Germany. Throughout the following pages, Mrs. Seeley tells the personal side of that same story. She gracefully recounts a sometimes difficult youth and the 50-year love affair with her husband, Vernon.". ISBN 0916809757.....$225 ((ml2207)) Segall, Barbara. The Herb Garden Month-by-Month. David & Charles, 1996. Large soft cover, 140 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0715305670.....$20 ((ml1756)) Segerstad, Ulf Hard af. Modern Finnish Design. Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 63 pages, b&w and few color photos, good condition. This first volume in a series documenting the arts in Finland during the twentieth century surveys the Finns' outstanding contributions in the applied arts.....$22.50 ((ml1160k)) Segev, Tom (edited by Arelen Neal Weinstein). 1949. The First Israelis. The Free Press, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, dj flap description cut & glued inside, previous owner stamp & name front endpaper, 379 pages, bumped corner, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0029291801.....$15 ((ml3392)) Segre, Emilio. Enrico Fermi Physicist. University of Chicago Press, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 276 pages, front hinge separation, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0226744728.....$17 ((ml7076)) Seibold, J. Otto and Vivian Walsh (illus. by J. Otto Seibold). Free Lunch. Viking, 1996. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 2" tear in dj, unpaginated, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0670869880.....$16.50 ((mlo2345)) Selander, Malin (trans. by Karin Haakonsen-Melander). Swedish Handweaving. Second Edition. Studio Books, 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed with small chips & tears, previous owner inscription & address label on front endpaper, 128 pages, b&w and color photos/plates, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$40 ((ml38y)) Selvage, Annette Marie. The Bluebird Tales from the Land of By-Lo. Vantage Press, 1956. Soft cover with dust jacket, dj is frayed/rubbed/sun-faded/few small stains, 124 pages, bumped corner, very good condition.....$75 ((ml2320)) Selz, Jean. Modern Sculpture. Origins and Evolution. Goerge Braziller, 1963. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, b&w and few color photos, 292 pages, good condition.....$17 ((ml70e)) Serena, Raffaella. Animal Embroideries and Patterns from 19th Century Vienna. Antique Collectors' Club, 2001. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 236 pages, color photos, b&w diagrams, good condition. ISBN 1851494014.....$20 ((mlo285)) Serven, James E. Colt Firearms from 1836. Stackpole Books, 1981, 3rd Stackpole printing. Large hardback w/dj, dj is chipped/torn/with white wear mark from label removal, dj is price clipped, few creased/folded pages, many b&w photos, back hinge starting, 398 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0811704009.....$22.50 ((mlo2540)) Seufert, Francis (edited by Thomas Vaughan, photos by Gladys Seufert). Wheels of Fortune. Oregon Historical Society, 1980. Large narrow ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, b&w photos, few color photos, 259 pages, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0875950698.....$15 ((mlo2164)) Severens, Kenneth. Southern Architecture. 350 Years of Distinctive American Buildings. E.P. Dutton, 1981, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few b&w photos, 208 pages, good condition. ISBN 0525206922.....$12 ((ml118a)) Severn, Bill (illus. by Yukio Tashiro). Rope Roundup. The Lore and Craft of Rope and Roping. David McKay, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, tape foxing, front hinge separation, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. The whole story of making and using rope, from the time of the ancients to today; the pageant of adventurers who built civilization with it.....$15 ((ml1487j)) Seymour, Flora Warren (illus. by Norman Price). Meriwether Lewis Trail-Blazer. D. Appleton-Century, 1937. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial library binding, rounded corners, wear marks inside covers from tape removal, 239 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, few dog-eared pages, couple smudged pages, OK as reading/research copy.....$18.50 ((ml7125)) Seyppel, Jochim. T.S. Eliot. Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1978, 2nd printing. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 133 pages, good condition. Modern literature monographs.....$15 ((ml43g)) Shafter, Mary Severance (collected by) (music arranged by Josephine Condon). American Indian and Other Folk Dances for Schools, Pageants and Playgrounds. A.S. Barnes, 1927. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, black library tape along cover edge, 77 pages, few b&w photos, musical scores, good condition.....$20 ((mlo22)) Shah, Tahir. Trail of Feathers. In Search of the Birdmen of Peru. Arcade Publishing, 2002, First US Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 273 pages, few b&w photos, index, good condition. ISBN 1559706139.....$12 ((ml3060)) Shakespeare, William (edited by Oscar James Campbell, Alfred Rothschild, Stuart Vaughan). A Midsummer Night's Dream. Commemoration Edition. Large Type Edition. A Keith Jennison Book, 1965, Large Type Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 229 pages, good condition. LARGE PRINT.....$20 ((mlo2327)) Shakespeare, William (trans. by Marian Hemar). Sonety Szekspira [Shakespeare's Sonnets in Polish]. Caldra House Ltd., 1968. Hardback w/o dj, 198 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in English and Polish.....$75 ((ml2975t)) Shannonhouse, Rebecca (editor). Out of Her Mind. Women Writing on Madness. Random House, 2000. Hardback w/dj, 179 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0679603301.....$12 ((ml1464)) Shapiro, Ascher H. The Dynamics and Thermodynamics of Compressible Fluid Flow in Two Volumes. Volume I Only. Ronald Press Company, 1953. Hardback w/home-made dj, dj is glued/taped to book, black mark front endpaper, 647 pages, pencil notations in text, good condition. Volume I Only. .....$40 ((ml7288)) Shapiro, Milton J. The Hank Aaron Story. Julian Messner, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few b&w photos, tape foxing, 192 pages, dog-eared pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1816l)) Shapiro, Nat (editor). Popular Music. An Annotated Index of American Popular Songs. Volume 4: 1930-1939. Adrian Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj glued, 335 pages, good condition.....$20.75 ((ml1312r)) Shapiro, Nat (editor). Popular Music. An Annotated Index of American Popular Songs. Volume 6: 1965-1969. Adrian Press, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj glued, 385 pages, good condition.....$24 ((ml1312s)) Shapiro, Nat (editor). Popular Music. An Annotated Index of American Popular Songs. Volume 3: 1960-1964. Adrian Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj glued, 335 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml1760j)) Shapiro, Nat (editor). Popular Music. An Annotated Index of American Popular Songs. Volume 5: 1920-1929. Adrian Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj glued, 331 pages, good condition.....$35 ((ml1760k)) Shapiro, Nat (editor). Popular Music. An Annotated Index of American Popular Songs. Volume 1: 1950-1959. Adrian Press, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 345 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml1760l)) Shapiro, Nat (editor). Popular Music. An Annotated Index of American Popular Songs. Volume 2: 1940-1949. Adrian Press, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj glued, 347 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1760m)) Sharp, Allen. Storytrails: Invitation to Murder. Can you find the murderer before the mu