Home | Order Form | Search | Recent Additions
Last updated: 5/7/08


Gail's Books
English and Literature Catalog


I have the following books on English, languages, poetry, plays, and literature available. Prices listed do not include postage.

Unless requested otherwise, I ship USPS media mail ($4 for the first book, $2 for each additional book). Please query for information about shipping outside the US.

Payment accepted: check, money order, MasterCard, VISA, American Express, Discover, and PayPal. Please make checks and money orders payable to "Gail Sanders."   (Please note:  I prefer to be paid by PayPal, when possible.)

A text only version of this catalog is also available via e-mail.

Can't find the book you're looking for in my catalog? The two best places to do out-of-print book searches on the web are AbeBooks.com and Alibris.  If you think your wanted title may still be in print and would prefer a new copy, I would recommend searching at Amazon. This site has the largest listing of in print titles available on the Web. You can also always try searching Google.

Google

--Gail's Books
gail@gailsbooks.com
PO Box 3081
Richland, WA 99354
USA


American Poetry Society. Songs of Youth. American Poetry Society, 1960. Softbound with two-ring binding, cover folded/worn/torn, 144 pages, good condition.....$13 ((gc6007)) [ORDER FORM]

Anderson, Jack. Toward the Liberation of the Left Hand. Poems. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 74 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$35 ((cs412)) [ORDER FORM]

Applewhite, James. A History of the River. Poems. Louisiana State University Press, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 49 pages, good condition.....$8 ((cs409)) [ORDER FORM]

Arndt, Walter. Pushkin Threefold. Narrative, Lyric, Polemic, and Ribald Verse. The Originals with Linear and Metric Translations. E.P. Dutton & CO., 1972. Soft cover, spine lined, cover folded, ink price stamp back endpaper, 455 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$11.50 ((rk75v)) [ORDER FORM]

Auden, W.H. (editor). 19th-Century British Minor Poets. Delacorte Press, 1966, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 383 pages, good condition.....$8.50 ((gc6014)) [ORDER FORM]

Baker, Sidney J. The Australian Language. Second Edition. An examination of the English language and English speech as used in Australia, from convict days to the present, with special reference to the growth of indigenous idiom and its use by Australian writers. Currawon Publishing, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 517 pages, few dog-eared pages, book is slightly shaken, good condition.....$18 ((gc2608n)) [ORDER FORM]

Balaban, John. Blue Mountain. Unicorn, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 88 pages, good condition. Poetry....$6 ((cs419)) [ORDER FORM]

Barbour, Florus A. (intro. by). The Teacher in Literature. Second Series. As Portrayed in the Writings of English and American Authors. Werner, 1894. Hardback w/o dj, grey & black decorative covers, wear cover edges, bumped corners, ex-church library copy, slight back hinge separation, 448 pages, pages browning slightly, good condition....$12 ((gc6035)) [ORDER FORM]

Barker, S. Omar. Rawhide Rhymes. Singing Poems of the Old West. Doubleday, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 154 pages, good condition. Over 150 most requested poems of the Old West.....$40 ((ml2724)) [ORDER FORM]

Bartholomew, Paul Jason. Shadows of Turning. Vantage Press, 1985, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/slight fraying, previous owner inscription, 81 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4554d)) [ORDER FORM]

Barzun, Jacques (editor), George Stade (editor-in-chief). European Writers. The Romantic Century. Volume 5: Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe to Alexander Pushkin. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 1-691, good condition.....$50 ((mlo45)) [ORDER FORM]

Barzun, Jacques (editor), George Stade (editor-in-chief). European Writers. The Romantic Century. Volume 6: Victor Hugo to Theodor Fontane. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 693-3122, good condition.....$50 ((mlo44)) [ORDER FORM]

Barzun, Jacques (editor), George Stade (editor-in-chief). European Writers. The Romantic Century. Volume 7: Charles Baudelaire to the Well-Made Play. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 1323-1934, good condition.....$50 ((mlo51)) [ORDER FORM]

Beck, Deborah, Shela Conrad, and Naomi Sleeth (editors). Sunshine Meadows. A Beka Book, 1996. Softbound, 212 pages, cover & few pages folded, very good condition....$6 ((gc326)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Bell, Marvin. Old Snow Just Melting. Essays and Interviews. Poets on Poetry. University of Michigan Press, 1983. Softbound, previous owner inscription & cartoon on title page, 282 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((gc6033)) [ORDER FORM]

Berthoff, Warner. The Ferment of Realism. American Literature 1884-1919. The Free Press, 1966, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 330 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((cs13z)) [ORDER FORM]

Black, Baxter (illus. by Dave Holl). The Buckskin Mare. Coyote Cowboy Company, Record Stockman Press, 1989. Long narrow soft cover, inside staple binding, bumped/curved corners, mark of sticker removal back cover, 98 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition. Poetry....$15 ((bw838)) [ORDER FORM]

Boatright, Mody C. (editor). Mexican Border Ballads and Other Lore. Southern Methodist University Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 143 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc1766)) [ORDER FORM]

Bogin, Meg. The Women Troubadours. W.W. Norton, 1980. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 190 pages, back cover folded, very good condition. An introduction to the women poets of 12th-century Provence and a collection of their poems.....$10 ((ml38d)) [ORDER FORM]

Boiko, Claire. Dramatized Parodies of Familiar Stories. Six one-act, royalty free scripts, with original song lyrics set to well-known melodies, for performance by young people. Plays, Inc., 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 172 pages, good condition.....$30 ((ml2371)) [ORDER FORM]

Bolin, Joy E. (illus. by William Snocker). A Potpourri of Joy. Self-published, 1989, printed by Will Print. Soft cover, SIGNED by author, bent/bumped corner, 86 pages, very good condition.....$25 ((gc6683a)) [ORDER FORM]

Bolton, W.F. An Old English Anthology. Northwestern University Press, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 178 pages, good condition. Samples of Old English literature are given; includes a glossary of Old English with the modern English equivalents.....$15 ((ml1238w)) [ORDER FORM]

Booth, Philip. Margins. A Sequence of New and Selected Poems. The Viking Press, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 100 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((cs13y)) [ORDER FORM]

Bosell, Robert and Antonya Nelson (judges) (edited by Alan Davis and Michael White). American Fiction Volume Ten. The Best Unpublished Short Stories by Emerging Writers. New Rivers Press, 1999. Soft cover, 259 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((bw774)) [ORDER FORM]

Bosmajian, Hamida. Metaphors of Evil. Contemporary German Literature and the Shadow of Nazism. University of Iowa Press, 1979. Hardback w/dj, SIGNED by author with personal message, dj shows shelf wear, 247 pages, few pages show pencil underlining, good condition.....$15 ((bw1499)) [ORDER FORM]

Boswell, Fred and Jeanetta. What Men or Gods Are These? A Genealogical Approach to Classical Mythology. Scarecrow Press, 1980. Large narrow ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape along inside hinges, 315 pages, book is slightly shaken, OK as reading/research copy.....$15 ((ml2799)) [ORDER FORM]

Brand, Millen. Dry Summer in Provence. Poems of a Place. Clarkson N. Potter, 1966, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, orange remainder mark, 82 pages, good condition....$8.75 ((gc4396g)) [ORDER FORM]

Brandes, George. William Shakespeare. A Critical Study. Volume II (2) Only. Frederick Ungar, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cover soiled slightly, 432 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc4356l)) [ORDER FORM]

Bredsdorff, Elias, Brita Mortensen and Ronald Popperwell. An Introduction to Scandinavian Literature From the Earliest Time to Our Day. Cambridge at the University Press, 1951. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 245 pages, slight back hinge separation, good condition.....$15 ((gc1532)) [ORDER FORM]

Bright, Verne. Mountain Man. Caxton Printers, 1949. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with gold lettering, 190 pages, pages raggedly cut, very good condition. Poetry....$7 ((gc1222g)) [ORDER FORM]

Briscoe, J. Potter (collected by). Tudor and Stuart Love Songs. E.P.Dutton, no date, c. 1902. Ex-high school library copy, hardback w/o dj, cover soiled/rubbed, decorative cover, pink stains on cover, pages raggedly cut, 142 pages, inside pages clean & unmarked, good condition....$20 ((gc6032)) [ORDER FORM]

Brooks, Gwendolyn. The Bean Eaters. Harper & Brothers, 1960, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, tape foxing, 71 pages, good condition.....$185 ((ml167)) [ORDER FORM]

Brooks, Kenneth R. (editor). Andreas and the Fates of the Apostles. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1998. Hardback w/dj, 184 pages, dj show shelf wear, very good condition.....$14 ((ml546)) [ORDER FORM]

Brosman, Catharine Savage. Jean-Paul Sartre. Twayne's World Authors Series. Twayne Publishers, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 146 pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml113)) [ORDER FORM]

Brown, Samuel L. (compiled by). Surnames Are the Fossils of Speech. Self published, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 3" tear in cloth along spine, cloth frayed at top of spine, 350 pages, good condition.....$18 ((ml2e)) [ORDER FORM]

Browning, Elizabeth and Robert. The Best Known Poems of Elizabeth and Robert Browning. The Book League of America, 1942. Hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed, few folded pages, 487 pages, very good condition.....$5.75 ((gc1821d)) [ORDER FORM]

Brushwood, John S. The Spanish American Novel. A Twentieth-Century Survey. University of Texas Press, 1975. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped/faded, 390 pages, very good condition.....$13 ((ml65f)) [ORDER FORM]

Burkett, Mary Lou (illus. by Joan Hilbig). Fighting Men of Texas. Texas History Tales in Blank Verse. Eakin Press, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 159 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml179a)) [ORDER FORM]

Burns, Robert. The Complete Illustrated Poems, Songs and Ballads of Robert Burns. Chancellor Press, 1994. Hardback w/dj, 651 pages, pages yellowing, very good condition.....$10 ((ml178c)) [ORDER FORM]

Campbell, Benjamin J. and Bruce L. Vass. Essentials of Business English and Business Letters. How to Write Them. Business English Publishing, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 140 pages, pages browning slightly, very good condition.....$6.75 ((gc2102s)) [ORDER FORM]

Card, Orson Scott. Characters and Viewpoint. The Elements of Fiction Writing. Writer's Digest Books, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, 182 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((gc1885o)) [ORDER FORM]

Carhart, George S. and Paul A. McGhee (compiled by). Magic Casements. Macmillan, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 727 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. Poetry....$6 ((gc693f)) [ORDER FORM]

Carruth, Hayden. Reluctantly. Autobiographical Essays. Copper Canyon Press, 1998, 2nd printing. Ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, 164 pages, good condition.....$5 ((tl213m)) [ORDER FORM]

Carter, Edgar T. Papa Goose Rhymes. Exposition Press, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, SIGNED by author, book plate, 96 pages, few folded pages, very good condition.....$22 ((gc6023)) [ORDER FORM]

Carter, Jared. Work, for the Night Is Coming. Macmillan Publishing, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 47 pages, good condition. Poetry. Winner of the Walt Whitman Award for 1980.....$5 ((tl35i)) [ORDER FORM]

Chadbourne, Richard M. Charles-Augustin Sainte-Beuve. Twayne's World Authors Series. Twayne Publishers, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 193 pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml109)) [ORDER FORM]

Chapin, Charles and Cornelia MacMullan Arnold. Applied English. First Book. American Book Company, 1923. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, spine shows some soiling, 288 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1561)) [ORDER FORM]

Chapman, Robert L. New Dictionary of American Slang. Harper & Row, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 485 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc1828)) [ORDER FORM]

Checkoway, Julie (editor). Creating Fiction. Instruction and Insights from Teachers of the Associated Writing Programs. Story Press, 1999. Hardback w/dj, 294 pages, very good condition.....$7.50 ((gc1942h)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Chenoweth, Helen Stiles (illus. by Jacqueline Blake). Pageant of Seasons. A Collection of American Haiku. Charles E. Tuttle, 1970, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, mylar jacket, tape foxing, sticker on jacket, cover scratched, dj is clipped, 116 pages, folded pages, good condition....$5 ((gc276j)) [ORDER FORM]

Christie, Agatha. Akhnaton. A Play in Three Acts. Dodd, Mead & Co., 1973. Small hardback w/dj, ink price written on dj below printed original price, 1.5" triangle chip in back dj, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing, 157 pages, very good condition.....$75 ((ml548)) [ORDER FORM]

Coblentz, Stanton A. Magic Casements. A Guidebook for Poets. The Wings Press, 1957. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, barcode sticker front endpaper, 101 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc1153e)) [ORDER FORM]

Coffman, George R. (editor). A Book of Modern Plays. The Lake English Classics. Scott, Foresman and Company, 1925. Small hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 490 pages, covers scuffed, few pages show ink underlining, bumped corners, good condition.....$5 ((gc2928m)) [ORDER FORM]

Coleride, Samuel Taylor (illus. by Ed Young). The Rime of the Ancient Mariner. Atheneum, 1992. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, unpaginated, color & b&w illustrations, very good condition. Poetry....$8 ((bw1596)) [ORDER FORM]

Coles, Robert. A Festering Sweetness. Poems of American People. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 51 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs634x)) [ORDER FORM]

Cook, Albert (illus. by Carolyn Huff Kinsey). Progressions and Other Poems. University of Arizona Press, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 128 pages, few b&w illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition....$25 ((gc3421e)) [ORDER FORM]

Craigie, Sir William A. and James R. Hulbert (editors). A Dictionary of American English on Historical Principles. Volume I (1), A-CORN PATCH. University of Chicago Press, 1959, 2nd impression. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, Volume I Only, pp. 1-628, good condition.....$50 ((ml189c)) [ORDER FORM]

Craigie, Sir William A. and James R. Hulbert (editors). A Dictionary of American English on Historical Principles. Volume III (3), HONK - RECORD. University of Chicago Press, 1959, 2nd impression. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, Volume III Only, pp. 1269-1908, good condition.....$50 ((ml189d)) [ORDER FORM]

Craigie, Sir William A. and James R. Hulbert (editors). A Dictionary of American English on Historical Principles. Volume II (2), CORN PIT-HONK. University of Chicago Press, 1959, 2nd impression. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, Volume II Only, pp. 629-1268, good condition.....$50 ((mlo6)) [ORDER FORM]

Craigie, Sir William A. and James R. Hulbert (editors). A Dictionary of American English on Historical Principles. Volume IV (4), RECORDER -ZU-ZU. University of Chicago Press, 1959, 2nd impression. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, Volume IV Only, pp. 1909-2552, good condition.....$50 ((mlo7)) [ORDER FORM]

Cromie, Robert (editor). Where Steel Winds Blow. Poets on War: A Collection. David McKay Company, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 192 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs391d)) [ORDER FORM]

Dacey, Philip (wood engravings by Michael McCurdy). Gerard Manley Hopkins Meets Walt Whitman in Heaven and Other Poems. Penmaen Press, 1982, First Edition. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, black remainder marks, few b&w wood engravings illustrations, 94 pages, good condition.....$25 ((tl119h)) [ORDER FORM]

Dale, Ruth. Dandelions are Growing. L.W. Singer Company, 1967. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, unpaginated, picture book store, good condition. Poetry.....$11.50 ((go95)) [ORDER FORM]

Daly, T.A. Carmina. John Lane, 1914. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, foxing/pages browning, pages raggedly cut, 193 pages, very good condition. Poetry....$8 ((gc2263c)) [ORDER FORM]

Danby, John F. Poets on Fortune's Hill. Studies in Sidney, Shakespeare, Beaumont and Fletcher. Kennikat Press, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 212 pages, good condition.....$12 ((gc6030)) [ORDER FORM]

Davidoff, Henry (collected by). A World Treasury of Proverbs from Twenty-Five Languages. Random House, 1946. Hardback w/dj, 526 pages, dj frayed/torn/worn, very good condition.....$6.50 ((rk71)) [ORDER FORM]

Dickinson, Thomas H. Playwrights of the New American Theater. Essay index Reprint Series. Books for Libraries Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 331 pages, good condition.....$7 ((cs437)) [ORDER FORM]

Downie, Mary Alice and Barbara Robertson (editors) (illus. by Elizabeth Cleaver). The Wind Has Wings. Poems from Canada. Henry Z. Walck, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 96 pages, good condition.....$5.75 ((tl113)) [ORDER FORM]

Downs, Brian W. Modern Norwegian Literature 1860 - 1918. Cambrdige at the University Press, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/dj price clipped, 276 pages, good condition.....$13.50 ((ml145)) [ORDER FORM]

Dunning, T.P. and A.J. Bliss (editors). The Wanderer. Methuen's Old English Library. Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1973. Paperback, book is bent/curved, price sticker remains back cover, previous owner inscription, ink notations & underlining in text, 140 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml635f)) [ORDER FORM]

Duryee, Marjorie. The Image Collector. House of Falmouth, 1971, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author, 58 pages, few folded pages, good condition. Poetry.....$7 ((gc705m)) [ORDER FORM]

Dutch, Robert A. The Original Roget's Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases. St. Martin's Press, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, few dog-eared pages, 1405 pages, very good condition. New edition completely revised and modernized. For the first time American spelling and usage are incorporated in the original Roget.....$13.50 ((gc6752)) [ORDER FORM]

Eastman, Mary Huse. Index to Fairy Tales, Myths and Legends. Second Edition. Revsied and Englarded. F.W. Faxon, 1926. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 610 pages, few pages show paper clip marks, good condition.....$8.50 ((cs1328)) [ORDER FORM]

Editor. Essay and General Literature Index 1970-1974. H.W. Wilson, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 1781 pages, good condition.....$25 ((ml285)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Essay and General Literature Index: Works Indexed 1900-1969. H.W. Wilson, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 437 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml281)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Essays on Liberty. Volume V. The Foundation for Economic Education, 1958. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, cover scratched slightly, 445 pages, very good condition....$13.50 ((gc2102q)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Nobel Prize Library. Ernest Hemingway; Knut Hamsun; Hermann Hesse. CRM Publishing, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, 378 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs367)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Nobel Prize Library. Gerhart Hauptmann; Verner von Heidenstam; Johness V. Jensen. CRM Publishing, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, 394 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs377)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Nobel Prize Library. Roger Martin du Gard; Gabriela Mistral; Boris Pasternak. CRM Publishing, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, 376 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs371)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Nobel Prize Library. Samuel Beckett; Bjornstjerne Bjornson; Pearl Buck; Ivan Bunin. CRM Publishing, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, 345 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs380)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Nobel Prize Library. William Faulkner; Eugene O'Neill; John Steinbeck. CRM Publishing, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, 375 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs368)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Nobel Prize Library. Yasunari Kawabata; Rudyard Kipling; Sinclair Lewis. CRM Publishing, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, 372 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs379)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Columbia University Course in Literature. Volume 15. Writers of Modern England. Columbia University Press, 1929. Hardback w/o dj, maroon decorative cloth, color plate by Arthur Rackham, 694 pages, few folded pages, very good condition.....$12 ((gc6017)) [ORDER FORM]

Elisha, Ron. The Goldberg Variations. Current Theatre Series. Currency Press, 2000. Soft cover, 78 pages, very good condition. Play....$32 ((gc4347t)) [ORDER FORM]

Ellis-Fermor, Una (edited by Kenneth Muir). Shakespeare the Dramatist and Other Papers. Barnes & Noble, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 188 pages, good condition.....$8.50 ((gc7312)) [ORDER FORM]

Ellmann, Richard (editor). The New Oxford Book of American Verse. Oxford University Press, 1976, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 1076 pages, very good condition.....$17 ((gc5581j)) [ORDER FORM]

Engleman, J.O. and Lawrence McTurnan. Guide Books to Literature. Junior High School Book Two. Laidlaw Brothers, 1925. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, book plate, previous owner inscription, front hinge separation, 652 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc2422b)) [ORDER FORM]

Federer, William J. America's God and Country. Encyclopedia of Quotations. Fame Publishing, 1994. Hardback w/dj, dj show shelf wear, previous owner gift inscription front endpaper, 845 pages, very good condition. An invaluable resource highlighting America's noble heritage, profound quotes from founding fathers, presidents, statesmen, scientists, constitutions, court decisions. For use in speeches, papers, debates, essays....$8.50 ((bw1385)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Feldman, Irving. New & Selected Poems. Viking Press, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 210 pages, ink price front endpaper, dj shows shelf wear, good condition....$10 ((gc705n)) [ORDER FORM]

Field, Eugene. The Works of Eugene Field Vol. XI. Sharps and Flats I. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 254 pages, pages raggedly cut, pages yellowing, good condition. Poetry.....$5 ((gc1566d)) [ORDER FORM]

Fields, James T. Yesterdays with Authors. Twenty-Fifth Edition. Houghton Mifflin, 1884. Hardback w/o dj, back hinge separation, cover scuffed, pages browning, cloth wear at top of spine, 418 pages plus ads, good condition.....$7 ((gc6028)) [ORDER FORM]

Fisher, Aileen. Up the Windy Hill. A book of merry verse with silhouettes. Abelard Press, 1953. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/chipped/soiled, front endpaper removed, 128 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs1072)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Fisher, Margery. Intent Upon Reading. A Critical Appraisal of Modern Fiction for Children. Franklin Watts, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 331 pages, book is slightly slanted, good condition.....$6 ((gc7822)) [ORDER FORM]

Fiske, John. Essays Historical and Literary. Two Volumes in One. Macmillan, 1907. Hardback w/o dj, 2-in-1, Volume I: Scenes and Characters in American History, 422 pages; Volume II: In Favourite Fields, 316 pages, bumped corners, very good condition.....$8 ((gc1182)) [ORDER FORM]

Flores, Angel (editor). Nineteenth Century French Tales. Anchor Books, 1960. Paperback, 421 pages, spine lined, very good condition.....$7.75 ((gc1153f)) [ORDER FORM]

Freedman, Norma (editor). Essay and General Literature Index 1960-1964. H.W. Wilson, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 1589 pages, some pencil notations in text, good condition.....$25 ((ml284)) [ORDER FORM]

Freedman, Norma (editor). Essay and General Literature Index 1975-1979. H.W. Wilson, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 1801 pages, good condition.....$25 ((ml282)) [ORDER FORM]

Fuller, Roy. Byron for Today. Porcupine Press, 1948. Small narrow hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/soiled slightly, dj price clipped, some foxing/brown spots on pages, 143 pages, good condition.....$13.50 ((ml955b)) [ORDER FORM]

Fuller, Roy. Collected Poems 1936 - 1961. Dufour Editions, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 248 pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml55i)) [ORDER FORM]

Galvin, Brendan. Seals in the Inner Harbor. Carnegie-Mellon University Press, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 72 pages, good condition. Poetry....$15 ((ml511g)) [ORDER FORM]

Garff, Royal L. (illus. by Dave Burton). You Can Learn to Speak. Bond Wheelwright, 1966, 16th printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, SIGNED by author, includes 33 1/3 record "Earl Nightingale Tells You the Strangest Secret", 267 pages plus index, very good condition.....$5.75 ((cs291a)) [ORDER FORM]

Girgons, Geoffrey (editor). The Faber Book of Nonsense Verse with a Sprinkling of Nonsense Prose. Faber and Faber, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, pages browning, 352 pages, good condition.....$12 ((ml189)) [ORDER FORM]

Glaser, Hermann (editor). The German Mind of the Nineteenth Century. A Literary and Historical Anthology. Continuum, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 389 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml357v)) [ORDER FORM]

Goldstein, Malcolm. The Art of Thornton Wilder. University of Nebraska Press, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket/glued to book, ink price front endpaper, 179 pages, good condition....$8 ((gc193b)) [ORDER FORM]

Goodman, Miriam. Signal :: Noise. Poems. Alice James Books, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 61 pages, good condition.....$25 ((gc6758)) [ORDER FORM]

Grant, Judith Skelton (editor). The Enthusiasms of Robertson Davies. Viking, 1990. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 364 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml30o)) [ORDER FORM]

Gray, Richard (editor). Robert Penn Warren. A Collection of Critical Essays. Prentice-Hall, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 206 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc3775)) [ORDER FORM]

Greenaway, Kate. Book of Poems. Grange Books, 1993. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 62 pages, beautiful color illustrations, very good condition.....$8 ((bw1595)) [ORDER FORM]

Greenfieldt, John (editor). Essay and General Literature Index 1990. H.W. Wilson, 1991. Ex-library softbound, 418 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$10 ((ml275)) [ORDER FORM]

Greenfieldt, John (editor). Essay and General Literature Index 1991. H.W. Wilson, 1992. Ex-library softbound, 442 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$10 ((ml276)) [ORDER FORM]

Gribbin, Lenore S. Who's Whodunit. University of North Carolina Library Studies Number 5. University of North Carolina Library, 1968. Ex-library softbound, tape on spine, 174 pages, good condition. A list of 3218 detective story writers and their 1100 pseudonyms.....$12 ((ml234)) [ORDER FORM]

Hall, Robert A., Jr. Introductory Linguistics. Chilton Books, 1964, 1st edition. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 508 pages, price stamp front endpaper, few ink notations & underlining in text, cover scuffed slightly, good condition....$8.50 ((gc6010)) [ORDER FORM]

Hammond, N.G.L. and H.H. Scullard (editors). The Oxford Classical Dictionary. Second Edition. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1970. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, dj is corner clipped, 1176 pages, good condition. This is a heavy book and will require extra for shipping.....$17 ((ml1278g)) [ORDER FORM]

Harney, Hazel Dillon. Drifting Petals. Henry Harrison, Poetry Publisher, 1937. Hardback w/o dj, light blue cloth, 61 pages, small white stain on back cover, otherwise very good condition. Poetry....$20 ((gc6661)) [ORDER FORM]

Harper, Michael S. and Robert B. Stepto (editors). Chant of Saints. A Gathering of Afro-American Literature, Art, and Scholarship. University of Illinois Press, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 486 pages, few b&w and color photos, good condition.....$16.50 ((ml25l)) [ORDER FORM]

Harris, Laurie Lanzen (editor). Nineteenth-Century Literature Criticism. Volume 1 Only. Gale Research Company, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, black remainder marks, few dog-eared pages, 588 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. Excertsp from Criticism of the Works of novelists, Poets, Playwrights, Short Story Writers, and Other Creative Writers Who lived between 1800 and 1900, from the First Published Critical Appraisals to Current Evaluations.....$12 ((gc6884)) [ORDER FORM]

Harris, Marie and Kathleen Aguero (editors). A Gift of Tongues. Critical Challenges in Contemporary American Poetry. University of Georgia Press, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 342 pages, good condition.....$6 ((tl46)) [ORDER FORM]

Hart, Walter Morris. Kipling the Story-Writer. Semicentennial Publications of the University of California 1868-1918. University of California Press, 1918. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, donor book plate, 225 pages, good condition.....$18 ((gc7097)) [ORDER FORM]

Hauck, Richard Boyd. A Cheerful Nihilism. Confidence and "The Absurd" in American Humorous Fiction. Indiana University Press, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 269 pages, tape foxing, good condition....$6 ((gc5023l)) [ORDER FORM]

Henry, Jeannette (editor). The American Indian Reader: Literature. The Indian Historian Press, 1973. Softbound, 249 pages, back cover is soiled slightly, otherwise very good condition.....$8 ((gc1404i)) [ORDER FORM]

Herbert, F. Hugh. The Moon is Blue. Random House, 1951. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue library tape on spine, front hinge separation, 162 pages, b&w photos, good condition. Play....$5 ((gc7314)) [ORDER FORM]

Hicks, Laurel (editor). Footprints. A Beka Book, 1997, Second edition. Softbound, 124 pages, cover & few pages folded, very good condition....$8 ((gc328)) [ORDER FORM]

Hicks, Laurel (editor). Hidden Treasure. A Beka Book, 1996. Softbound, 123 pages, very good condition....$5 ((gc332)) [ORDER FORM]

Hicks, Laurel (editor). Paths of Gold. A Beka Book - Second Grade Book 5. A Beka Book, 1996, Second Edition. Softbound, 123 pages, very good condition....$5 ((gc334)) [ORDER FORM]

Hicks, Laurel (editor). Silver Sails. A Beka Book, 1996. Softbound, cover & few pages folded, 123 pages, very good condition....$5.50 ((gc319)) [ORDER FORM]

Hicks, Laurel. Story Tree. A Beka Book 2-1. A Beka Book, 1998. Softbound, cover scratched, otherwise very good condition, 109 pages....$6 ((gc330)) [ORDER FORM]

Hicks, Laurel. Story Tree. A Beka Book, 1996. Softbound, 109 pages, corner bumped, title page unevenly attached (publisher error), otherwise very good condition....$6 ((gc329)) [ORDER FORM]

Hilliard, Oom Paul. Sonnets! Sonnets! Sonnets!. Pageant Press, 1958, First Edition. Hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by the author, 52 pages, pencil scribbles back endpaper, foxing, couple smudged pages, cover scuffed, good condition. Poetry....$25 ((ml2374)) [ORDER FORM]

Hoffman, Daniel G. Form and Fable in American Fiction. Oxford University Press, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge separation, 368 pages, good condition....$9 ((gc3780)) [ORDER FORM]

Hoffman, Frederick J. and Olga W. Vickery (editors). William Faulkner. Three Decades of Criticism. Michigan State University Press, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj frayed/worn spots, 428 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc4527)) [ORDER FORM]

Hoffman, William G. and Ralph L. Rogers. Effective Radio Speaking. McGraw-Hill, 1944. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 241 pages, back cover is stained slightly, overall very good condition.....$18 ((gc1285b)) [ORDER FORM]

Homberger, Eric. The Art of the Real. Poetry in England and America since 1939. Dent, London and Toronto, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 246 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$8.50 ((cs418)) [ORDER FORM]

Hoopes, James. Oral History. An Introduction for Students. University of North Carolina Press, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 155 pages, good condition.....$8 ((cs107c)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Houghton, Harry Garfield. The Elements of Public Speaking. Ginn and Co., 1916. Hardback w/o dj, 333 pages, few pencil marks in text, couple folded pages, pages browning, good condition....$6.50 ((gc1566c)) [ORDER FORM]

Howard, Frances Minturn. Sleep Without Armor. E.P. Dutton, 1953, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, tape foxing, few pencil marks in text, 64 pages, good condition. Poetry.....$20 ((cs13x)) [ORDER FORM]

Hughes, Langston (woodcuts by Ann Grifalconi). Don't You Turn Back. Poems. Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 82 pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml52o)) [ORDER FORM]

Ireland, Norma Olin. An Index to Monologs and Dialogs. Revised and Enlarged Edition. The F.W. Faxon Company, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 171 pages, good condition.....$9.50 ((gc4344)) [ORDER FORM]

Ireland, Norma Olin. An Index to Skits and Stunts. F.W. Faxon, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 348 pages, good condition.....$12 ((ml236)) [ORDER FORM]

Jackman, John and Wendy Wren. Nelson English. Student Book 4. Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1996. Large soft cover, address stamp title page, 80 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$13.50 ((bw1601)) [ORDER FORM]

Jackson, William T.H. (edotr), George Stade (editor-in-chief). European Writers. The Middle Ages and the Renaissance. Volume 2: Petrarch to Renaissance Short Fiction. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 475-956, good condition.....$50 ((mlo47)) [ORDER FORM]

Jarrell, Randall. The Lost World. New Poems. Macmillan, 1966, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, red remainder mark, 69 pages, good condition....$7 ((gc276f)) [ORDER FORM]

Jeffares, A. Norman and K.G.W. Cross (editors). In Excited Reverie. A Centenary Tribute to William Butler Yeats. 1865-1939. Macmillan, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, purple remainder mark, 354 pages, good condition....$14 ((gc4785)) [ORDER FORM]

Johnson, Larry E. The Absent-Minded Bridegroom. A Farce in Three Acts. T.S. Denison, 1926. Soft cover, red & brown stains on covers, bumped/bent corners, 180 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc7093)) [ORDER FORM]

Jordan, Barbara. Channel. Beacon Press, 1990. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 61 pages, good condition. Poetry....$15 ((cs80a)) [ORDER FORM]

Kalstone, David. Five Temperaments. Elizabeth Bishop, Robert Lowell, James Merrill, Adrienne Rich, John Ashbery. Oxford University Press, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 212 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$28 ((cs469g)) [ORDER FORM]

Kamkar, Esther (woodcuts by Barbara Leventhal-Stern). Hummingbird Conditions. Catalyst Books, 2002, 2nd printing. Soft cover w/staple binding & red dust jacket, note from author enclosed (written on index card), 45 pages, very good condition. Poetry....$10 ((ml2115)) [ORDER FORM]

Kaplan, Fred (editor). Traveling in Italy with Henry James. Essays. William Morrow, 1994, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, 413 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((ml1164u)) [ORDER FORM]

Kline, R.E. Pattison. Training of the Voice. An Explanation of the Fundamentals of the Theory and Practice of Voice Development, together with adequate exercises. American Correspondence School of Law, 1916. Softcover with flexible leather covers, 128 pages, cover rubbed in spots, overall very good condition....$5.75 ((gc7182)) [ORDER FORM]

Krappe, Alexander Haggerty. The Science of Folklore. Barnes & Noble, no date, 1964?. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 344 pages, green cloth, remains card-holder back inside cover, good condition.....$10 ((gc3420h)) [ORDER FORM]

Kremer, John. 1001 Ways to Market Your Books. Fifth Edition. Open Horizons, 1998. Soft cover, 702 pages, bumped corner, very good condition.....$85 ((bw1322)) [ORDER FORM]

Landry, Sophamae Dean. A thru Z of Animal Poetry. Dorrance, 2000, first printing. Hardback w/o dj, color illustrations, 51 pages, very good condition.....$16 ((bw888)) [ORDER FORM]

Lear, Edward (compiled by Myra Cohn Livingston, illus. by Joseph Low). A Learical Lexicon. Atheneum, 1985, First Edition. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, 56 pages, mylar jacket, good condition....$5 ((gc288f)) [ORDER FORM]

Lee, Li-Young. The City in Which I Love You. BOA Editions, 1990. Soft cover, bumped corner, 89 pages, very good condition. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1990....$8 ((bw1526)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Lefevre, Adam. Everything All At Once. Poems. Wesleyan University Press, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 64 pages, good condition.....$15 ((cs80f)) [ORDER FORM]

Lehiste, Ilse (editor). Readings in Acoustic Phonetics. The M.I.T. Press, 1967. Hardback w/o dj, owner stamps, text underlining & highlighting, 358 pages, bumped corners, good condition.....$10 ((gc286)) [ORDER FORM]

Leo, Ernest J. (editor). German Ballads. Prentice-Hall, 1966. Softbound, clear tape along spine & inside hinges, previous owner stamp, red library stamp (but not ex-library copy), 117 pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml30)) [ORDER FORM]

Lerner, Sharon. I Picked a Flower. Lerner Publications, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 31 pages, covers soiled, good condition. Poetry....$5 ((cs563)) [ORDER FORM]

Levi, Peter. A History of Greek Literature. Viking, 1985. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, ink stamp bottom packed pages, 511 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$18.50 ((bw24)) [ORDER FORM]

Lima, Carolyn and John A. Lima. A to Zoo. Subject Access to Children's Picture Books. Third Edition. R.R. Bowker, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 939 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc1202)) [ORDER FORM]

Lima, Carolyn and John A. Lima. A to Zoo. Subject Access to Children's Picture Books. Third Edition. R.R. Bowker, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 939 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc2036)) [ORDER FORM]

Lima, Carolyn and John A. Lima. A to Zoo. Subject Access to Children's Picture Books. Third Edition. R.R. Bowker, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 939 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc2037)) [ORDER FORM]

Little, Lessie Jones (illus. by Jan Spivey Gilchrist). Children of Long Ago. Philomel, 1988. Ex-library hardback w/dj, color illustrations, picture book, unpaginated, good condition. Poetry....$6 ((gc1598b)) [ORDER FORM]

Lorca, Federico Garcia (trans. by James Graham-Lujan and Richard L. O'Connell). Five Plays. Comedies and Tragicomedies. A New Directions Book, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 246 pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml123)) [ORDER FORM]

Lowell, James Russell. Latest Literary Essays and Addresses of James Russell Lowell. Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1892. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, 184 pages, very good condition, a nice copy....$6 ((gc6024)) [ORDER FORM]

Luthi, Max (trans. by John D. Niles). The European Folktale: Form and Nature. Institute for the Study of Human Issues, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 173 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$15 ((ml1711)) [ORDER FORM]

Lyons, Joseph A. The American Elocutionist and Dramatic Reader for the Use of Colleges, Academies, and Schools. Third Edition - Revised. J.H. Butler, 1874. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with large black stain on cover, previous owner inscription, some brown spotting, 432 pages, good condition.....$35 ((cs324)) [ORDER FORM]

Magill, Frank N. (editor). Magill's Quotations in Context Second Series. Volume Two (2) - LIV - Z. Salem Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, pp. 629-1329 plus author index, good condition.....$8 ((gc2005)) [ORDER FORM]

Mainland, William F. (editor). Schiller: Wilhelm Tell. St. Martin's Press, 1968. Small hardback w/o dj, 170 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((cs903)) [ORDER FORM]

Martin, Judy (editor) (illus. by Cherry Denman). A Modern Book of Hours. Bulfinch Press, 1989, first US edition. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 120 pages, beautiful color illustrations, shelf wear, good condition.....$12 ((gc3778)) [ORDER FORM]

Matthew, William. A Happy Childhood. Poems. Little, Brown and Company, 1984, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, laminated dj, black remainder marks, 71 pages, good condition.....$12 ((cs165j)) [ORDER FORM]

McClellan, A.W. The Reader, the Library and the Book. Selected Papers 1949-1970. Linnet Books & Clive Bingley, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 148 pages, good condition.....$15 ((gc1596)) [ORDER FORM]

McIlveen, Esther. Windsong. Self-published, 1978. Soft cover, unpaginated, very good condition. Poetry....$10 ((rk52)) [ORDER FORM]

Merriam, Eve (illus. by Arvis Stewart). Independent Voices. Atheneum, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 79 pages, Kiwanis sticker front endpaper, good condition. Poetry....$9 ((cs804)) [ORDER FORM]

Middlebrook, Diane Wood and Marilyn Yalom (editors). Coming to Light. American Women Poets in the Twentieth Century. The University of Michigan Press, 1985. Hardback w/o dj, 270 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$10 ((gc3420d)) [ORDER FORM]

Millhuff, Chuck (photos by Bill Grine). My Trip. A Book of Original Poems. Impact Books, 1974, First Edition. Small oblong hardback w/dj, SIGNED by author, dj frayed, 79 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc6013)) [ORDER FORM]

Minty, Judith. In the Presence of Mothers. Pitt Poetry Series. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 71 pages, good condition.....$8 ((cs398)) [ORDER FORM]

Moon, Susan. The Telling Signs. Blue Begonia Press, 2000. Softbound with dj, sewn binding, SIGNED by author, #315 of 350 hand sewn, signed copies, like new condition.....$35 ((ml1a)) [ORDER FORM]

Moore, Marijo. Returning to the Homeland. Cherokee Poetry and Short Stories. Worldcomm, 1994. Soft cover, 111 pages, bumped corner, very good condition.....$9.75 ((gc7851)) [ORDER FORM]

Moore, Robert Webber. History of German Literature. Third Edition. Germania Press, 1903. Hardback w/o dj, 239 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$7.75 ((gc1086a)) [ORDER FORM]

More, Paul Elmer (edited by Daniel Aaron, Daniel). Paul Elmer More's Shelburne Essays on American Literature. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, purple remainder mark, 280 pages, good condition....$8.50 ((gc3777)) [ORDER FORM]

Munson, Knox. So Little Done. Bruce Humphries, 1943. Hardback w/o dj, large gift inscription with small newspaper clipping taped inside, tape marks inside cover, 80 pages, very good condition....$10 ((gc6034)) [ORDER FORM]

Murphy, Rosalie and James Vinson (editors). Contemporary Poets of the English Language. St. Martin's Press, 1970. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 1243 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2797)) [ORDER FORM]

Murray, Gilbert. The Classical Tradition in Poetry. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures. Harvard University Press, 1930, 2nd impression. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, front hinge separation, 273 pages, bumped corners, page torn, some pages unevenly cut, good condition....$8 ((gc4112)) [ORDER FORM]

Naimy, Jerry A. One is a Number. Vantage Press, 1967, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 42 pages, previous owner inscription. Poetry....$7 ((gc193a)) [ORDER FORM]

Nathan, Leonard. Dear Blood. Pitt Poetry Series. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 80 pages, good condition.....$15 ((cs397)) [ORDER FORM]

Nethercot, Arthur H., Charles R. Baskervill, and Virgil B. Heltzel (editors). Elizabethan Plays. Revised Edition. Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, "complimentary desk copy" ink stamp front endpaper, owner sticker, 845 pages, very good condition....$11 ((gc7303)) [ORDER FORM]

Newbery, John (reprinted by Isaiah Thomas, notes by William H. Whitmore). The Original Mother Goose's Melody, as First Issued by John Newbery, of London, About A.D., 1760. Singing Tree Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, unpaginated, text on only one side of each page, good condition. From title page: "Reproduced in fac-simile from the edition as reprinted by Isaiah Thomas, of Worcester, Mass. About A.D., 1785." This edition is a modern reprint of the edition published in 1889 by Joel Munsell's Sons.....$35 ((ml2921)) [ORDER FORM]

Newbery, John (reprinted by Isaiah Thomas, notes by William H. Whitmore). The Original Mother Goose's Melody, as First Issued by John Newbery, of London, About A.D., 1760. Singing Tree Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, unpaginated, text on only one side of each page, good condition. From title page: "Reproduced in fac-simile from the edition as reprinted by Isaiah Thomas, of Worcester, Mass. About A.D., 1785." This edition is a modern reprint of the edition published in 1889 by Joel Munsell's Sons.....$35 ((ml2922)) [ORDER FORM]

Niatum, Duane. Drawings of the Song Animals. Poems. Holy Cow! Press, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 148 pages, good condition.....$8 ((tl10)) [ORDER FORM]

Nicholls, Judith (editor) (illus. by Alan Baker). What on Earth...? Poems on a Conservation Theme. Faber and Faber, 1989. Soft cover, 118 pages, few dog-eared pages, very good condition. Text is clean/unmarked....$8 ((bw1530)) [ORDER FORM]

Nolen, Barbara (editor). Africa Is Thunder and Wonder. Contemporary Voices from African Literature. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 272 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc2118)) [ORDER FORM]

Nordtvedt, Matilda. No Longer a Nobody. A Beka Book, 1996. Softbound, 55 pages, very good condition....$5 ((gc327)) [ORDER FORM]

Nordtvedt, Matilda. Pilgrim Boy. A Beka Boy, 1997. Softbound, 114 pages, very good condition....$6 ((gc324)) [ORDER FORM]

Oates, Joyce Carol. Angel Fire. Poems. Louisiana State University Press, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 62 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml178b)) [ORDER FORM]

Olfson, Lewy. Dramatized Classics for Radio-Style Reading. Volume II. Plays, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, dj price clipped, 236 pages, good condition. A collection of short plays adapted from great literature for royalty-free performance or classroom reading.....$15 ((ml104)) [ORDER FORM]

Olphant, Mrs. English Men of Letters. Sheridan. Macmillan, 1909. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, foxing, 214 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((gc2955)) [ORDER FORM]

Osbey, Brenda Marie. In These Houses. Wesleyan University Press, 1988. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 54 pages, good condition. Poetry....$25 ((cs80c)) [ORDER FORM]

Ostriker, Alicia. A Woman Under the Surface. Poems and Prose Poems. Princeton University Press, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 77 pages, good condition.....$12 ((cs417)) [ORDER FORM]

Paneth, Donald. The Encyclopedia of American Journalism. Facts on File, 1983. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 548 pages, good condition.....$19 ((ml1772)) [ORDER FORM]

Pape, Greg. Black Branches. Pitt Poetry Series. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 81 pages, good condition.....$15 ((cs399)) [ORDER FORM]

Pater, Alan F. and Jason R. Pater. What They Said in 1971. The Yearbook of Spoken Opinion. Monitor Book Company, 1972. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 603 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml16b)) [ORDER FORM]

Paul, Susan. Your Story Matters. Introducing the Pleasures of Personal Writing. Inner Edge Publishing, 1997. Soft cover, 160 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc3576n)) [ORDER FORM]

Pavlick, Frank (illus. by Bob Murray). Crowd Pleasing Hockey Poems. A Selection of Poems and Illustrations for Hockey Enthusiasts. Centrax Books & Distribution, 1992. Soft cover, bumped corner, 96 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((bw1403)) [ORDER FORM]

Peck, Harry Thurston (editor). Harper's Dictionary of Classical Literature and Antiquities. Second Edition. American Book Company, 1897. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, front hinge glued/repaired, back hinge separated, 1701 pages, OK as reading/research copy. This is a heavy book and will require extra for shipping.....$35 ((ml1278h)) [ORDER FORM]

Persing, Louisa (editor) (illus. by Terry Bergen). Crystal Clear and Cloudy. A Collection of Modern Poetry. Palomar, 1971. Hardback w/dj, 160 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc193c)) [ORDER FORM]

Petermery, R. Divided Kingdom. Kings of Israel B. Student Study Outline. A Beka Book, 1995, Second edition. Softbound, cover & few pages folded, some writing in ink, 237 pages, good condition....$7 ((gc322)) [ORDER FORM]

Petermeyer, R. The United Kingdom. Kings of Israel A. Student Study Outline. A Beka Book, 1997, Second edition. Softbound, cover folded, 238 pages, corner bumped, otherwise very good condition....$7 ((gc321)) [ORDER FORM]

Peterson, Linda Kauffman and Marilyn Leathers Solt. Newbery and Caldecott Medal and Honor Books. An Annotated Bibliography. G.K. Hall & Co., 1982. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 427 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml511e)) [ORDER FORM]

Peyer, Bernd C. (editor). The Singing Spirit. Early Short Stories by North American Indians. University of Arizona Press, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 175 pages, few folded pages, good condition....$8 ((gc4633c)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Pilkington, William T. Critical Essasy on the Western American Novel. G.K. Hall & Co., 1980. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 275 pages, good condition.....$30 ((ml2247)) [ORDER FORM]

Powell, Judith Ahrens. Leaning Against the Sun. National Library of Pocket Poets. The Foundation Press, 1984. Soft cover with staple binding, 52 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Poetry.....$32.50 ((cj47)) [ORDER FORM]

Ramke, Bin. The Difference Between Night and Day. The Yale Series of Younger Poets #73. Yale University Press, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 75 pages, good condition.....$10 ((cs408)) [ORDER FORM]

Reiss, James. The Breathers. Ecco Press, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 76 pages, good condition. Poetry....$9.50 ((cs74b)) [ORDER FORM]

Richardson, Lyon N., George H. Orians, and Herbert R. Brown (editors). The Heritage of American Literature. Volume One. Ginn and Company, 1951. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, folded pages, 966 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((gc2882w)) [ORDER FORM]

Riley, James Whitcomb (illus. by Howard Chandler Christy). Out to Old Aunt Mary's. Grosset & Dunlap, 1904. Hardback w/o dj, grey cloth, previous owner inscription, b&w and red plates, few folded pages, good condition....$9.50 ((gc4238)) [ORDER FORM]

Robinson, Helen M., Marion Monroe and A. Sterl Artley. More Roads to Follow. Book 3, Part 2. Teacher's Edition. The New Basic Readers Curriculum Foundation Series. Scott, Foresman and Company, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, color illustrations, 256 plus 288 pages, ink stamps on inside covers marked out, black remainder marks, text is clean/unmarked, covers scuffed slightly, good condition.....$15 ((ml1107w)) [ORDER FORM]

Robinson, Helen M., Marion Monroe and A. Sterl Artley. Roads to Follow. Book 3, Part 1. Teacher's Edition. The New Basic Readers Curriculum Foundation Series. Scott, Foresman and Company, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, color illustrations, 255 plus 256 pages, ink stamps on inside covers marked out, black remainder marks, text is clean/unmarked, covers scuffed slightly, good condition.....$15 ((ml956x)) [ORDER FORM]

Robinson, Helen M., Marion Monroe and A. Sterl Artley. The New Guess Who. Teacher's Edition. The New Basic Readers Curriculum Foundation Series. Scott, Foresman and Company, 1962. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, color illustrations, 144 plus 96 pages, covers scuffed/soiled slightly, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$18.50 ((ml1572t)) [ORDER FORM]

Robinson, Sarita and Zada Limerick (editors). Abridged Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature. June 1960 - May 1962. H.W. Wilson, 1962. Large hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 882 pages, previous owner inscription, cover scuffed, otherwise very good condition. Author and subject index to a selected list of periodicals.....$7 ((gc4413)) [ORDER FORM]

Rosenberg, Liz. The Fire Music. Pitt Poetry Series. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper worn/torn from card-holder removal, 58 pages, good condition.....$40 ((cs396)) [ORDER FORM]

Rosenthal, Peggy. Words and Values. Some Leading Words and Where They Lead Us. Oxford University Press, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 295 pages, good condition....$5 ((gc4470c)) [ORDER FORM]

Rossiter, A.P. English Drama From Early Times to the Elizabethans. Its Background, Origins and Developments. Barnes & Noble, no date. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 136 pages, good condition....$9 ((gc6008)) [ORDER FORM]

Rus, Vladimir (illus. by E. Korolkoff). Selections from German Poetry. A Bilingual Selection. Harvey House, 1966. Hardback w/dj, dj is clipped, 128 pages, dj is frayed, otherwise very good condition....$16.50 ((gc544i)) [ORDER FORM]

Ryan, Michael. Threats Instead of Trees. Yale University Press, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 66 pages, good condition. Poetry....$25 ((cs74a)) [ORDER FORM]

Sale, Elizabeth. The Field. Olivant, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, front endpaper removed, 76 pages, very good condition. Poetry....$12 ((gc1404h)) [ORDER FORM]

Sampson, Robert. Yesterday's Faces. A Study of Series Characters in the Early Pulp Magazines. Volume 1. Glory Figures. Bowling Green University Popular Press, 1983. Ex-library softbound, 270 pages, good condition.....$13.50 ((ml105)) [ORDER FORM]

Sarton. As Does New Hampshire and Other Poems. William L. Bauhan, 1987. Ex-library softbound, clear tape on spine, few b&w photos, 61 pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml22x)) [ORDER FORM]

Sayre, Eleanor (editor). A Christmas Book. Fifty Carols and Poems from the 14th to 17th Centuries. Clarkson N. Potter, 1966, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 191 pages, good condition....$7.50 ((gc4103)) [ORDER FORM]

Schaeffer, Susan Fromberg. The Bible of the Beasts of the Little Field. Poems. E.P. Dutton, 1980, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 120 pages, good condition....$9 ((gc6009)) [ORDER FORM]

Schulz, Charles M. The Charlie Brown Dictionary in 6 Volumes. World Publishing, 1973. Large hardbacks w/o dj, pictorial covers, 399 pages total, covers slightly soiled, otherwise all books are in very good condition. Contains over 580 pictures in full color, 2400 words defined. This is the 6 volume set.....$25 ((gc2349m)) [ORDER FORM]

Schwartz, Kessel (editor). Introduction to Modern Spanish Literature. An Anthology of Fiction, Poetry and Essay. Twayne Publishers, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 336 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. Text in English.....$18 ((ml3043)) [ORDER FORM]

Scudder, Vida D. (editor). English Poems from the College Entrance Requirements in English. Scott, Foresman and Company, 1915. Small hardback w/o dj, back & front hinges repaired/glued, 552 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc6881f)) [ORDER FORM]

Shah, Idries (collected by). World Tales. The extraordinary coincidence of stories told in all times, in all places. Octagon Press, 1991. Soft cover, 410 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((bw747)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Shefe, Alexander L. Speedwriting ABC Shorthand Century Edition Book 2. Speedwriting Publishing, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, yellow cloth, previous owner inscription, pp. 118-243, some writing in pencil & ink on practice pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc6936)) [ORDER FORM]

Shefe, Alexander L. Speedwriting ABC Shorthand Century Edition Book 3. Speedwriting Publishing, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, yellow cloth, previous owner inscription, pp. 244-369, some writing in ink on practice pages, good condition.....$12 ((gc6937)) [ORDER FORM]

Shepherd, Jean (editor). The America of George Ade. The Great American Realistic Writer who in the early Twentieth Century created Modern American Humor. Fables, Short Stories, Essays. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1960. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped/scratched/soiled slightly, pages raggedly cut, 284 pages, good condition....$175 ((gc6021)) [ORDER FORM]

Sholl, Betsy. The Red Line. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 80 pages, good condition.....$15 ((cs422)) [ORDER FORM]

Siochfhradha, M.O. Learner's Irish-English Dictionary. New Edition. Talbot Press, 1973. Small hardback w/dj, dj clipped/wrinkled, 131 pages, very good condition....$9 ((gc254d)) [ORDER FORM]

Slovitt, David R. Crossroads. Poems. Louisiana State University Press, 1994. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 58 pages, good condition.....$12 ((cs413)) [ORDER FORM]

Smith, D. Nichol (editor). Eighteenth Century Essays on Shakespeare. Russell & Russell, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/hand-made dj glued to book, front hinge separation, 358 pages, pages browning slightly, good condition....$12 ((gc6659)) [ORDER FORM]

Snow, Wilbert. The Collected Poems of Wilbert Snow. Wesleyan University Press, 1957, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, tape foxing, 280 pages, shelf wear, good condition....$7 ((gc276h)) [ORDER FORM]

Soule, Harold W. (editor). Heath German Readings Elementary Volume One. D.C. Heath and Company, 1932. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, price stamp, 229 pages, foxing, good condition. German reader for English speakers, with vocabulary in back.....$12 ((ml99)) [ORDER FORM]

Spaethling, Robert and Eugene Weber. Literatur I. Grimm, Bichsel, Brecht, Kafka und zwolf Gedichte. Supplementary Readings with Exercises. Oxford University Press, 1972. Softbound, 151 pages, clear tape on spine & inside hinges, previous owner inscription, red library stamp (but not ex-library copy), cover & pages folded, good condition. Written for English speakers learning German.....$10 ((ml32)) [ORDER FORM]

Sprague, Arthur Colby. Shakespearian Players and Performances. Harvard University Press, 1953. Ex-library hardback w/dj, 222 pages, dj laminated/glued/soiled, folded pages, good condition....$7 ((gc276i)) [ORDER FORM]

Sprinchorn, Evert (editor). 20th-Century Plays in Synopsis. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1965, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 493 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc4520)) [ORDER FORM]

Stade, George (editor-in-chief). European Writers. The Twentieth Century. Volume 10: Yevgeny Zamyatin to Par Lagerkvist. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 1181-1702, good condition.....$50 ((mlo53)) [ORDER FORM]

Stade, George (editor-in-chief). European Writers. The Twentieth Century. Volume 11: Walter Benjamin to Yuri Olesha. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 1703-2253, good condition.....$50 ((mlo50)) [ORDER FORM]

Stade, George (editor-in-chief). European Writers. The Twentieth Century. Volume 12: George Seferis to Yannis Ritsos. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 2255-2842, good condition.....$50 ((mlo52)) [ORDER FORM]

Stade, George (editor-in-chief). European Writers. The Twentieth Century. Volume 13: Jean Anouilh to Milan Kundera. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 2843-3413, good condition.....$50 ((mlo48)) [ORDER FORM]

Stade, George (editor-in-chief). European Writers. The Twentieth Century. Volume 8: Sigmund Freud to Paul Valery. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1989. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 1-588, good condition.....$50 ((mlo73)) [ORDER FORM]

Stade, George (editor-in-chief). European Writers. The Twentieth Century. Volume 9: Pio Baroja to Franz Kafka. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1989. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 589-1179, good condition.....$50 ((mlo46)) [ORDER FORM]

Stade, George (editor-in-chief). European Writers. Volume 14: Index. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 1-706, good condition.....$50 ((mlo49)) [ORDER FORM]

Stein, Arnold. John Donne's Lyrics. The Eloquence of Action. University of Minnesota Press, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 244 pages, good condition.....$12.75 ((ml588i)) [ORDER FORM]

Stevens, Cynthia and Caroline Sullivan (editors). Best Poems of 1995. The National Library of Poetry. Watermark Press, 1995. Hardback w/o dj, 515 pages, few dog-eared pages, very good condition.....$27.50 ((ml1879)) [ORDER FORM]

Stevens, Rodger E. Bootstraps and Jumper Cables. Santa Anita Church, 1982, First Edition. Hardback w/o dj, 59 pages, cover edge bumped, otherwise very good condition, a nice copy. First printing of only 500 copies....$20 ((gc821f)) [ORDER FORM]

Stevenson, Burton E. (editor) (illus. by Willy Pogany). The Home Book of Verse for Young Folks. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj flap has large chip, library binding, 676 pages, bumped corner, small brown stain on side, OK as reading copy.....$18 ((ml454p)) [ORDER FORM]

Stokes, Francis Griffin. A Dictionary of the Characters and Proper Names in the Works of Shakespeare with Notes on the Sources and Dates of the Plays and Poems. Peter Smith, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 350 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml3063)) [ORDER FORM]

Stone, Edward. A Certain Morbidness. A View of American Literature. Southern Illinois University Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 183 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs671x)) [ORDER FORM]

Stonum, Gary Lee. Faulkner's Career. An Internal Literary History. Cornell University Press, 1979. Hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by the author on the title with personal message to his aunt Laura on front endpaper, 207 pages, very good condition.....$35 ((ml2164j)) [ORDER FORM]

Stoutenburg, Adrien. Heroes, Advise Us. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, red remainder mark, 127 pages, good condition....$9 ((gc544h)) [ORDER FORM]

Summers, Walter Coventry. The Silver Age of Latin Literature from Tiberius to Trajan. Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1920. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, yellow tape along back inside hinge, card-holder removed inside cover, 323 pages plus ads, cloth frayed at spine top, good condition.....$25 ((ml2818)) [ORDER FORM]

Sutherland, Zena, Betsy Hearne, and Roger Sutton (editors). The Best in Children's Books. The University of Chicago Guide to Chidlren's Literature, 1985-1990. University of Chicago Press, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 492 pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml560l)) [ORDER FORM]

Syle, L. DuPont (editor). From Milton to Tennyson. Masterpieces of English Poetry. Allyn and Bacon, 1894. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 306 pages plus 161 pages of notes, cover soiled slightly, overall very good condition.....$5 ((gc7040)) [ORDER FORM]

Talbot, Toby (collected by) (illus. by Rocco Negri). Coplas. Folk Poems in Spanish and English. Four Winds Press, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 79 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc5023k)) [ORDER FORM]

Taylor, Judy (selected & edited by). 'So I Shall Tell You a Story...' Encounters with Beatrix Potter. Frederick Warne, 1993. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w and few color illustrations, 224 pages, good condition.....$12 ((ml3082)) [ORDER FORM]

Terban, Marvin (illus. by Giulio Maestro). In a Pickle and Other Funny Idioms. Clarion Books, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, 64 pages, good condition.....$18 ((ml2195)) [ORDER FORM]

Thaddeus, Janice. Lot's Wife. Saturday Press, 1986. Soft cover, black stain back cover, covers scratched, 61 pages, good condition. Poetry....$20 ((bw842)) [ORDER FORM]

Thurber, Samuel (editor). Select Essays of Macaulay. Milton, Bunyan, Johnson, Goldsmith, Madame D'Arblay. Allyn and Bacon, 1891. Hardback w/o dj, 205 pages, back endpapers filled with pencil notes, good condition.....$5 ((gc1821e)) [ORDER FORM]

Trabue, M.R. and Bessie Bacon Goodrich. Today's English. Third Year. Charles E. Merrill, 1935. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, previous owner inscription, 220 pages, bumped corners, some pencil & ink notations in text, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$9.75 ((gc6233s)) [ORDER FORM]

Traugott, John (editor). Laurence Sterne. A Collection of Critical Essays. Prentice-Hall, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 183 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$8.50 ((cs410)) [ORDER FORM]

Tuleja, Tad. Foreignisms. A Dictionary of Foreign Expressions Commonly (and Not So Commonly) Used in English. Stonesong Press, 1989. Soft cover, bumped corner, 205 pages, very good condition.....$16.50 ((ml1501)) [ORDER FORM]

Turnell, Martin. The Art of French Fiction. Prevost, Stendhal, Zola, Maupassant, Gide, Mauriac, Proust. A New Directions Book, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 394 pages, few b&w photos, dj frayed/with few small tears, good condition.....$6 ((gc4356m)) [ORDER FORM]

Tuska, Jon (editor). The American West in Fiction. University of Nebraska Press, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 395 pages, good condition.....$15 ((tl23)) [ORDER FORM]

Urdang, Constance. Only the World. Pitt Poetry Series. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 60 pages, good condition.....$8 ((cs400)) [ORDER FORM]

Urdang, Laurence and Frederick G. Ruffner, Jr. Allusions - Cultural, Literary, Biblical, and Historical: A Thematic Dictionary. Gale Research, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 487 pages, very good condition.....$35 ((ml1774)) [ORDER FORM]

Vazakas, Byron. The Equal Tribunals. Poems. Clarke & Way, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 91 pages, good condition.....$10 ((tl213n)) [ORDER FORM]

Vliet, R.G. Water and Stone. Poems. Random House, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 98 pages, good condition.....$6.75 ((cs421)) [ORDER FORM]

Voznesensky, Andrei (edited by Vera Dunham and Max Hayward). Nostalgia for the Present. Doubleday, 1978. Soft cover, 268 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc6782)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Wagenknecht, Edward. The Tales of Henry James. Frederick Ungar, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 266 pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml39c)) [ORDER FORM]

Wagner, Leopold. Names and Their Meaning. A Book for the Curious. Gale Research Company, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, mylar jacket, jacket badly torn, black remainder marks, 330 pages, good condition.....$15 ((hh94)) [ORDER FORM]

Walter, Erich A. 1934 Essay Annual. A Yearly Collection of Significant Essays, Personal, Critical, Controversial, and Humorous. Scott, Foresman and Company, 1934. Hardback w/o dj, blacked out previous owner inscription, 374 pages, back hinge separation, good condition.....$6 ((gc2263b)) [ORDER FORM]

Wasiolek, Edward. Tolstoy's Major Fiction. University of Chicago Press, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 255 pages, few ink notations in text, good condition.....$18 ((ml3104)) [ORDER FORM]

Watkins, Vernon. Unity of the Stream. Selected Poems. Black Swan Books, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 123 pages, good condition.....$12 ((ml588h)) [ORDER FORM]

Watson, George (editor). Concise Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature 600 - 1950. Cambridge at the University Press, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 272 pages, few notations in text, good condition.....$6 ((gc3776)) [ORDER FORM]

Weik, Mary Hays (illus. by Barbara Remington). The Scarlet Thread. A Group of One-Act Plays for Young People. Atheneum, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 109 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc7313)) [ORDER FORM]

West, Dorothy Herbert and Rachel Shor (editors). Children's Catalog. Tenth Edition 1961. A Catalog of 3,310 Selected Books for Public and School Libraries. H.W. Wilson, 1961. Hardback w/o dj, thick red binding, 915 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((gc1701l)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Wheelock, John Hall. The Gardener and Other Poems. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, red remainder mark, 94 pages, good condition....$8.75 ((gc276g)) [ORDER FORM]

Wheelock, John Hall. This Blessed Earth. New and Selected Poems, 1927-1977. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 64 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs165k)) [ORDER FORM]

White, Ray Lewis. Index to Best American Short Stories and O. Henry Prize Stories. G.K. Hall & Co., 1988. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 183 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml1865l)) [ORDER FORM]

Whitley, Benjamin (selected by). How Do I Love Thee? Beautiful Love Poems of Yesterday and Today. Hallmark Crown Editions, 1972. Hardback w/dj, color and b&w photos, 67 pages, dj shows shelf wear/slight soiling, very good condition.....$5 ((gc6825)) [ORDER FORM]

Witty, Paul A. and Alma Moore Freeland. Silver Web. Teacher's Edition. D.C. Heath, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, color illustrations, remains book plate inside cover, ink stamp marked out inside cover, text is clean/unmarked, 352 plus 108 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((ml992h)) [ORDER FORM]

Young, Howard T. Juan Ramon Jimenez. Columbia Essays on Modern Writers Number 28. Columbia University Press, 1967. Softbound/pamphlet, previous owner inscription, 48 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((ml810)) [ORDER FORM]

Yourcenar, Marguerite (trans. by Dori Katz). Plays. Performing Arts Journal Publications, 1984. Hardback w/dj, 164 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition.....$35 ((ml568)) [ORDER FORM]

Zabel, Morton Dauwin (editor). Selected Poems of Edwin Arlington Robinson. Macmillan, 1965, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, front hinge separation, 257 pages, few folded pages, good condition....$6 ((gc225d)) [ORDER FORM]

Back to Top