Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-in-chief). Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol. 11 (Eleven). Old and New Plant Lore. Smithsonian Institute Series, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, 390 pages, b&w photos and few color plates, very good condition.....$8 ((gc2937)) Abeloff, Martin D. and Robert E. Wittes (editors). Cancer Consultations Volume 1. Practical Answers to Difficult Clinical Questions. PPR, 1994. Large hardback w/o dj, corners bumped, top cover bumped, 192 pages, very good condition. Cancer.....$15 ((gc496e)) Abrams, Leroy. Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States, Washington, Oregon and California in Four Volumes. Volume I: Ophioglossaceae to Aristolochiaceae, Ferns to Birthworts (This Volume Only). Stanford University Press, 1951. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, many b&w ink drawings, few paper clip marks, back hinge starting, 538 pages, good condition. .....$30 ((ml43y)) Adelman, Richard C. and George S. Roth (editors). Altered Proteins and Aging. CRC Press, 1983. Large hardback w/o dj, technical library discard with minimum library marks, couple ink stamps, 175 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0849358124.....$25 ((gc4356g)) Adriance, Guy W. and Fred R. Brison. Propagation of Horticultural Plants. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 298 pages, back hinge separation, b&w photos, dj flap description cut & taped inside, good condition.....$9 ((gc2364t)) Akin, D.E., et. al. (editors). Microbial and Plant Opportunities to Improve Lignocellulose Utilization by Ruminants. Elsevier, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 428 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0444015817.....$11.50 ((cs1048)) Akoev, Georgij N. and Yurij N. Andrianov. Sensory Hair Cells. Synaptic Transmission. Springer-Verlag, 1993. Hardback w/o dj, 194 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0387561862.....$125 ((cs607)) Alexander, Martin. Introduction to Soil Microbiology. John Wiley & Sons, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 472 pages, few b&w photos, few folded/creased pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml285w)) Allen, James H. May's Manual of the Diseases of the Eye for Students and General Practitioners. Twenty-Fourth Edition. Williams and Wilkins Company, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, previous owner inscription, 430 pages, some ink underlining & notations in text, b&w and few color photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc7625)) Allen, John M. (editor). The Molecular Control of Cellular Activity. McGraw-Hill, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 328 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$8 ((cs291g)) Aloia, Roland C., Cyril C. Curtain, and Larry M. Gordon (editors). Advances in Membrane Fluidity Volume 4: Membrane Transport and Information Storage. Wiley-Liss, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 260 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0471562092.....$50 ((cs1321)) Altman, Philip L. and Dorothy S. Dittmer (editors). Metabolism. Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology, 1968. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, previous owner inscription, 737 pages, good condition.....$20 ((cs1185)) Ames, Oakes and Donovan Stewart Correll. Orchids of Guatemala. Fieldiana: Botany, Volume 26, Number 1. Chicago Natural History Museum, 1952. Softcover, several owner address stamps, bumped corner, b&w ink drawings, 395 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml125)) Ames, Oakes and Donovan Stewart Correll. Orchids of Guatemala. Fieldiana: Botany, Volume 26, Number 2. Chicago Natural History Museum, 1953. Softcover, several owner address stamps, bumped corner, b&w ink drawings, pp. 399-727, good condition.....$25 ((ml126)) Anthony, L. Pierce (editor). The American Textbook of Prosthetic Dentistry in Contributions by Eminent Authorities. Seventh Edition, Thoroughly Revised. Lea & Febiger, 1949. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth, previous owner inscription, 926 pages, few b&w photos and illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, small stain on bottom, otherwise very good condition.....$12.50 ((gc5020l)) Archer, W. Harry. A Manual of Dental Anesthesia. An Illustrated Guide for Student and Practitioner. W.B. Saunders, 1955. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, foxing, 192 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$45 ((cs1038)) Arno, Jeanne. Atlas of Lymph Node Pathology. Current Histopathology Volume One. J.B. Lippincott, 1980. Large hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 96 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0397504519.....$18 ((cs1187)) Assasli, Nicholas S. (editor). Pathophysiology of Gestation. Volume II: Fetal-Placental Disorders. Academic Press, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, plastic dj, plastic torn/dj frayed, 357 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0120655020.....$50 ((cs544)) Bailey, Norman T. J. Statistical Methods in Biology. The English Universities Press, 1966, 3rd impression. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 200 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((gm307)) Banks, Sam W. and Harold Laufman. An Atlas of Surgical Exposures of the Extremities. W.B. Saunders, 1954, reprint. Large hardback w/o dj, red cloth, previous owner inscription, 391 pages, corners bumped, 552 b&w illustrations on 179 plates, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$9.50 ((go32)) Banyai, Andrew L. and Burgess L. Gordon. Advances in Cardiopulmonary Diseases. Volume III. Year Book Medical Publishers, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 348 pages, few b&w photos, some cover scuffing, otherwise very good condition.....$8 ((gc5994)) Barnes, Roger W. and Henry L. Hadley. Urological Practice. C.V. Mosby, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, black and red cloth, 494 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$12.50 ((cs214m)) Barth, H. (editor). Reversibility of Acidification. Elsevier Applied Science, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, owner stamp, 175 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1851661727.....$30 ((ml75b)) Bateman, James E. (illus. by Louise Gordon). The Shoulder and Environs. C.V. Mosby, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, 565 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$18 ((cs635)) Bates, D.V., et. al. (editors) (U. Mohr editor-in-chief). Advances in Controlled Clinical Inhalation Studies. Springer-Verlag, 1993. Hardback w/o dj, 420 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0387549587.....$125 ((cs549)) Baumler, Ernst. In Search of the Magic Bullet. Great adventures in modern drug research. Thames and Hudson, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, 192 pages, color photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc2422s)) Beacham, Daniel Winston and Woodard Davis Beacham. Crossen's Synopsis of Gynecology. Sixth Edition. C.V. Mosby, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, 371 pages, instructor's copy book plate, price stamp front endpaper, very good condition.....$16 ((ml154g)) Belcher, Anne E. Blood Disorders. Mosby's Clinical Nursing Series. Mosby, 1993. Large hardback w/dj, 262 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0801678013.....$20 ((gc836)) Bennington, James L. and J. Bruce Beckwith. Tumors of the Kidney, Renal Pelvis, and Ureter. Atlas of Tumor Pathology. Second Series, Fascicle 12. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1983. Large soft cover, previous owner inscription, red government stamp on title page, 353 pages, b&w and few color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$20 ((go184)) Berg, Eric. The 7 Principles of Fat Burning. Action Publishing, 2006. Hardback w/dj, 288 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Get healthy, lose weight, keep it off! Activate your fat-burning hormones with a tailor-made eating and exercise plan for your body type. ISBN 9781888045239.....$50 ((ml7298)) Berger, Melvin. Famous Men of Modern Biology. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 224 pages, good condition. Biology.....$5 ((gc4142)) Bernardino, Michael E. and Peter J. Sones (editors). Hepatic Radiography. Macmillan, 1984. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 319 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0023086505.....$12 ((cs546)) Biester, H.E. and L.H. Schwarte (editors). Diseases of Poultry. Fourth Edition. Iowa State University Press, 1962. Hardback w/o dj, black mark front endpaper, 1103 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$10 ((rk472)) Black, John D. Biological Conservation. With Particular Emphasis on Wildlife. Blakiston, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 328 pages, few b&w photos, diagrams, good condition.....$10.75 ((gc2952l)) Boas, Ernst P. Treatment of the Patient Past Fifty. Revised Edition. Year Book Publishers, 1944. Hardback w/o dj, 414 page, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4574n)) Bodansky, David, Maurice A. Robkin and David R. Stadler (editors). Indoor Radon and Its Hazards. University of Washington Press, 1989, 2nd printing. Softcover, 147 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0295965177.....$6 ((gc4925i)) Bonner, James. Plant Biochemistry. Academic Press, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 537 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc3683n)) Bosworth, Duane A. and Albert B. Foster. Approved Practices in Soil Conservation. Fifth Edition. The Interstate Printers & Publishers, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown stain front endpaper, 470 pages, b&w photos, covers show rubbing/shelf wear, good condition. ISBN 0813421705.....$15 ((ml357h)) Botkin, Daniel B., et. al. Status and Future of Anadromous Fish of Western Oregon and Northern California: Available Data on Fish Populations. Center for the Study of the Environment, 1993. Large softcover, 43 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((tl50)) Botkin, Daniel B., et. al. Status and Future of Anadromous Fish of Western Oregon and Northern California: Related Studies. Center for the Study of the Environment, 1993. Large softcover, 43 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((tl51)) Bovee, J. Wesley (editor). The Practice of Gynecology in Original Contributions by American Authors. The Practitioner's Library. Lea Brothers & Co., 1906. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, front hinge separation, previous owner inscription, b&w illustrations & plates, 836 pages, small water stain at bottom, good condition.....$25 ((ml488l)) Bowling, D.J.F. Uptake of Ions by Plant Roots. Chapman and Hall, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 212 pages, good condition. ISBN 0470092858.....$22 ((cs581)) Bradshaw, Ralph A. and Steve Prentis (editors). Oncogenes and Growth Factors. Elsevier Science Publishers, 1987. Softcover, few red ink owner stamps, cover shows shelf wear, few b&w photos, 306 pages. ISBN 0444808272.....$9 ((gc2422q)) Brain, Sir Russell. Diseases of the Nervous System. Fifth Edition. Oxford University Press, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, owner book plate, 996 pages, few ink notations, good condition.....$6.75 ((cs1151)) Brandenburg, Robert O. (editor). Office Cardiology. F.A. Davis, 1980. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 308 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0803611188.....$8 ((gc51d)) Brickbauer, Elwood A. and W.P. Mortenson. Approved Practices in Crop Production. Second Edition. The Interstate Printers and Publishers, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 395 pages, b&w photos, bumped corners, good condition.....$14 ((ml1717o)) Bricklin, Mark (editor). The Natural Healing Annual 1984. Rodale Press, 1984. Hardback w/dj, 242 pages, dj shows shelf wear, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0878575049.....$6 ((gc4635)) Bricklin, Mark (editor). The Natural Healing Annual 1985. Rodale Press, 1985. Hardback w/dj, 226 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0878575367.....$5 ((gc2525p)) Brodsky, Jay B. (editor). Problems in Anesthesia. Thoracic Anesthesia. Volume 4, Number 2, June 1990. J.B. Lippincott, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, gift book plate, 419 pages, very good condition.....$18 ((ml14a)) Brooks, Frank P. (editor). Gastrointestinal Pathophysiology. Second Edition. Oxford University Press, 1978. Softcover, wear mark on cover from label removal, black mark front endpaper, yellow text highlighting, 435 pages, spine lined, good condition. ISBN 0195023315.....$16.50 ((ml308)) Brown, C.H. Clinics in Optometry. A Text-Book of the Practice of Optometry. Keystone Publishing Co., 1907. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, bumped corner, previous owner inscription inside cover dated 1916, text is clean & unmarked, 254 pages plus ads, back hinge separation, good condition. A compilation of Eye Clinics covering fully all Errors of Refraction and Anomalies of Muscles, with Methods of Examination, Tests and Corrections, as used in actual practice.....$38.50 ((ml2627)) Buchanan, Robert Earle. Veterinary Bacteriology. A Treatise on the Bacteria, Yeasts, Molds, and Protozoa Pathogenic for Domestic Animals. W.B. Saunders, 1911. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with 214 illustrations, covers are water stained/scuffed/worn, cloth frayed at top, cardboard showing on corners, front hinge separation/glued, 516 pages plus ads, back hinge separation, b&w photos & illustrations, OK as reading/research copy.....$18.50 ((ml7131)) Burdick, Andrew J. and Joseph J. Dudleston (edited by Harlan P. Freeman). Visualized General Biology. Oxford Book Company, 1942. Soft cover, cloth split/pulling away from spine, covers folded, bumped/rounded corners, name written in ink on front & back covers, 354 pages plus appendix & index, text is clean/unmarked, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc2471n)) Burke, John F. and Gavin Y. Hildick-Smith (editors). The Infection-Prone Hospital Patient. Little, Brown and Company, 1978, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, small chip in dj, 252 pages, few owner stamps, very good condition. ISBN 0316116807.....$17 ((cs237h)) Caldarera, Claudio M., Vincenzo Zappia and Uriel Bachrach (editors). Advances in Polyamine Research. Volume 3. Raven Press, 1981. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 493 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0890046212.....$50 ((cs547)) Carnahan, Charles Wendell. The Dentist and the Law. C.V. Mosby, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, 263 pages, pages yellowing, very good condition.....$35 ((cs1193)) Carter, Charles F. and Alice L. Smith. Principles of Microbiology. Second Edition. C.V. Mosby, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, 604 pages, previous owner inscription, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc6134)) Castleman, Benjamin and Sanford I. Roth. Tumors of the Parathyroid Glands. Atlas of Tumor Pathology. Second Series, Fascicle 14. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1977. Large soft cover, previous owner inscription, red government stamp on title page, 94 pages, b&w and few color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$20 ((go188)) Ceccarelli, B., J. Meldolesi, and F. Clementi (editors). Cytopharmacology of Secretion. Advances in Cytopharmacology, Volume 2. Raven Press, 1974. Large hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/shelf wear, 388 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0911216588.....$45 ((cs998)) Chaiken, Irwin, et. al. (editors). Macromolecular Biorecognition. Principles and Methods. Humana Press, 1987. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 356 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0896031411.....$17 ((cs550)) Chandler, Caroline A. Famous Modern Men of Medicine. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 155 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc6003)) Chapman, Joseph A. and George A. Feldhamer (editors). Wild Mammals of North America. Biology, Management and Economics. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1982. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1147 pages, good condition. ISBN 0801823536.....$55 ((ml144t)) Charles-Edwards, D.A. Physiological Determinants of Crop Growth. Academic Press, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, 161 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0121693600.....$75 ((ml632)) Charles, Donald F. (editor). Acidic Deposition and Aquatic Ecosystems. Regional Case Studies. Springer-Verlag, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner gift message, 747 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0387973168.....$70 ((ml360p)) Charney, William (editor). Essentials of Modern Hospital Safety. Volume 3 Only. Lewis Publishers, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, large previous owner inscription, 497 pages, few pages show pencil underlining & notations, good condition. ISBN 1566700833.....$55 ((ml2420)) Charney, William and Joseph Schirmer (editors). Essentials of Modern Hospital Safety. Volume 2 Only. Lewis Publishers, 1993. Hardback w/o dj, large previous owner inscription, 347 pages, few pages show pencil underlining & notations, good condition. ISBN 0873715845.....$55 ((ml2421)) Chazov, E.I. and V.N. Smirnov (editors). Thrombosis and Thrombolysis. Consultants Bureau, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, 433 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0306109891.....$40 ((cs826)) Checcucci, A. and R.W. Weale (editors). Primary Molecular Events in Photobiology. N.A.T.O. Advanced Study Institute held at the Badia Fiesolana 4-16 September 1972. Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company, 1973. Large hardback w/o dj, green cloth, address stamp, 273 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0444411496.....$20 ((go70)) Chinery, Michael. Breeding and Growing. Foundations of Science Library. Greystone Press, 1966. Hardback w/dj, dj is frayed/water damaged, book itself is not damaged, 128 pages, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$12 ((go44)) Claugher, D. (compiled by). Scanning Nature. A look at some of the smaller components of our natural environment as revealed by the scanning electron microscope. Cambridge University Press, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, filled with b&w photos, 115 pages, good condition. ISBN 0521257050.....$50 ((ml1162a)) Coceani, Flavio and Peter M. Olley (editors). Prostaglandins and Perinatal Medicine. Advances in Prostaglandin and Thromboxane Research Volume 4. Raven Press, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, 412 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0890042160.....$100 ((cs918)) Cohen, M. Michael. Pediatric Dentistry. C.V. Mosby, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 607 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$30 ((cs636)) Conti, C. Richard. Cardiac Drug Therapy. F.A. Davis, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, 309 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0803619758.....$5 ((cs422g)) Coodley, Eugene L. Geriatric Heart Disease. PSG Publishing, 1985. Hardback w/o dj, 466 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0884164683.....$10 ((cs939)) Coolidge, Edgar D. and Maynard K. Hine. Periodontia. Clinical Pathology and Treatment of the Periodontal Tissues. Second Edition. Lea & Febiger, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 384 pages, b&w photos, bumped corner, very good condition.....$40 ((cs787)) Cooper, James Graham and Nelsa M. Buckingham (edited by Alice Racer Anderson). Plant Life of Washington Territory. Northern Pacific Railroad Survey, Botanical Report, 1853-1861. Washington Native Plant Society, 1994. Large soft cover, 114 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes excerpts from "The Natural History of Washington Territory 1859", "Explorations and Surveys for a Railroad Route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean 1860" by Cooper, "Plant Catalogue Revision 1994" by Buckingham. Large b&w map reprint included, "Explorations and surveys for a railroad route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. War Department. Route Near the 47th and 49th Parallels. Map No. 3. Rocky Mountains to Puget Sound; from Explorations and Surveys made under the direction of the Hon. Jefferson Davis Secretary of War by Isaac I. Stevens, Governor of Washington Territory, 1953-4".....$20 ((cs14k)) Cooper, James Graham and Nelsa M. Buckingham (edited by Alice Racer Anderson). Plant Life of Washington Territory. Northern Pacific Railroad Survey, Botanical Report, 1853-1861. Washington Native Plant Society, 1994. Large soft cover, 114 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes excerpts from "The Natural History of Washington Territory 1859", "Explorations and Surveys for a Railroad Route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean 1860" by Cooper, "Plant Catalogue Revision 1994" by Buckingham. Large b&w map reprint included, "Explorations and surveys for a railroad route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. War Department. Route Near the 47th and 49th Parallels. Map No. 3. Rocky Mountains to Puget Sound; from Explorations and Surveys made under the direction of the Hon. Jefferson Davis Secretary of War by Isaac I. Stevens, Governor of Washington Territory, 1953-4". . .....$20 ((mlo5187)) Corday, Eliot. Disturbances of Heart Rate, Rhythm and Conduction. W.B. Saunders, 1968. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 357 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((cs1069)) Cory, J.G. and A.H. Cory (editors). Inhibitors of Ribonucleoside Diphosphate Reductase Activity. Pergamon Press, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 273 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0080360955.....$40 ((cs1298)) Cox, D.R. and D. Oakes. Analysis of Survival Data. Monographs on Statistics and Applied Probability. Chapman and Hall, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 201 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 041224490X.....$60 ((gm331)) Crohn, Burrill B. Understand Your Ulcer. A Manual for the Ulcer Patient. Sheridan House, 1943. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/worn, few b&w photos, few folded pages, 199 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((cs968)) Crupi, Giancarlo, Lucio Parenzan, and Robert H. Anderson (editors). Perspectives in Pediatric Cariology Volume 2: Pediatric Cardiac Surgery Part 2. Futura Publishing, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 325 pages, few b&w photos and diagrams, very good condition. ISBN 0879933569.....$35 ((cs1319)) Cubilla, Antonio L. and Patrick J. Fitzgerald. Tumors of the Exocrine Pancreas. Atlas of Tumor Pathology. Second Series, Fascicle 19. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1984. Large soft cover, previous owner inscription, red government stamp on title page, 287 pages, b&w and few color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$30 ((go183)) Cushing, D.H. Fisheries Biology. A Study in Population Dynamics. University of Wisconsin Press, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 200 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((cs390b)) Cushny, Arthur R. (revised by Arthur Grollman and Donald Slaughter). Pharmacology and Therapeutics. Thirteenth Edition. Lea & Febiger, 1947. Hardback w/o dj, 868 pages, few folded pages, overall very good condition.....$10 ((gc3252a)) de Mello, Walmor C. (editor). Electrical Phenomena in the Heart. Academic Press, 1972. Hardback w/o dj, red government stamp front endpaper, 415 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$18 ((gm394)) Delarm, Michael R. and Einar Wold. Columbia River Fisheries Development Program Screening of Irrigation Diversions. NOAA Technical Memorandum NMFS F/NWR-12. U.S. Department of Commerce, 1985. Large softcover/pamphlet, red writing on spine & cover, few b&w photos, 44 pages plus appendices, good condition.....$10 ((tl52)) Dennison, Mark S. with James A. Schmid. Wetland Mitigation. Mitigation Banking and Other Strategies for Development and Compliance. Government Institutes, 1997. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 305 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0865875340.....$75 ((gm406)) DePalma, Anthony F. (editors-in-chief). Clinical Orthopaedics. Number Three: Soft-Tissue Conditions Around Joints; General Orthopaedics. J.B. Lippincott, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, cup circle stain on cover, 230 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition.....$20 ((ml3339)) Dickson, H.K. and Harry L. Holmes. Practical Horticulture for the Pacific Slope. A Text for High School Students and Practical Orchardists. Harr Wagner, 1927. Hardback w/o dj, book plate, 343 pages, foxing, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$25 ((cs1355)) Dickson, James G. Diseases of Field Crops. McGraw-Hill, 1947. Hardback w/o dj, 429 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((cs1077)) Dierdorf, Stephen F. (guest editor). Anesthesiology Clinics of North America. Practical Solutions for Difficult Problems I. June 1996. Volume 14, Number 2. W.B. Saunders, 1996. Hardback w/o dj, pp. 265-442, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$18 ((ml12a)) Dierdorf, Stephen F. (guest editor). Anesthesiology Clinics of North America. Practical Solutions for Difficult Problems II. September 1996. Volume 14, Number 3. W.B. Saunders, 1996. Hardback w/o dj, pp. 443-594, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$18 ((ml12b)) Dirkes, R.L. and R.W. Hanf (editors). Hanford Site Environmental Report for Calendar Year 1996. PNNL-11472, UC-602. Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, 1997. Large soft cover, cover folded/creased, 314 pages plus appendices, few maps, charts, tables, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$25 ((go90)) Donathan, Carrie (editor) (series editor: Sharon B. Rhodes). Dorland's Medical Equipment Word Book for Medical Transcriptionists. Saunders, 2002. Soft cover, few pages show pencil notations but overall text is clean & unmarked, 219 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0721695213.....$22.50 ((sb3)) Donigan, Robert L. (edited by Edward C. Fisher). Chemical Tests and the Law. Second Edition. Traffic Institute, Northwestern University, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author, 343 pages, 42 pages paperback 1968 Pocket Supplement stapled inside, very good condition.....$20 ((cs237l)) Dorland, W.A. Newman with E.C. L. Miller. The American Illustrated Medical Dictionary. A Complete Dictionary of the Terms Used in medicines, Surgery, Dentistry, Pharmacy, Chemistry, Nursing, Veterinary Science, Biology, Medical Biography, Etc., with the Pronunciation, Derivation, and Definition. Twenty-First (21st) Edition. W.B. Saunders, 1947. Hardback w/o dj, leather/flexible covers, spine lined, previous owner inscription, book store sticker back inside cover, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml3160k)) Dowson, W.J. Plant Diseases Due to Bacteria. Second Edition. Cambridge at the University Press, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 232 pages, bumped corner, b&w photos, good condition.....$13.50 ((ml1717n)) Dregne, Harold E. (editor). Arid Lands in Transition. American Assocation for the Advancement of Science, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 524 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$16.50 ((gc7520)) Duke, Rodney. Protection of Wild Adult Steelhead in Idaho by Adipose Fin Removal. Annual Report. Bonneville Power Administration Division of Fish and Wildlife, 1986. Large softcover/pamphlet, 38 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((tl105)) Dunn, Jeffrey M. and Richard M. Donner (editors). Heart Transplantation in Children. Futura Publishing, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 273 pages, red remainder dot, very good condition. ISBN 087993364X.....$10 ((cs1032)) Dunn, Jeffrey M. and Richard M. Donner (editors). Heart Transplantation in Children. Futura Publishing, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 273 pages, red remainder dot, several folded pages, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 087993364X.....$10 ((cs1033)) Dunn, Jeffrey M. and Richard M. Donner (editors). Heart Transplantation in Children. Futura Publishing, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 273 pages, very good condition. ISBN 087993364X.....$10 ((cs1034)) Editors. A Seminar on Polymorphisms in Human Blood. American Association of Blood Banks, 1975. Hardback w/o dj, 154 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition. ISBN 0914404202.....$24 ((cs952)) Editors. A Seminar on Problems Encountered in Pretransfusion Tests. American Associations of Blood Banks, 1972. Hardback w/o dj, small wear marks on cover, 165 pages, very good condition.....$20 ((cs932)) Editors. ACGIH Transactions - 1984. Annals of the American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists. Volume 11. ACGIH (American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists), 1984. Large hardback w/o dj, 451 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0936712562.....$35 ((mlo1104)) Editors. ACGIH Transactions - 1985. Annals of the American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists. Volume 13. ACGIH (American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists), 1985. Large hardback w/o dj, 141 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0936712635.....$35 ((mlo1107)) Editors. Basement membranes and cell movements. Ciba Foundation symposium 108. Pitman, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, bumped corner, 285 pages, covers scuffed, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0471910775.....$16 ((cs808)) Editors. Brush border membranes. Ciba Foundation symposium 95. Pitman, 1983. Hardback w/o dj, 340 pages, few b&w photos, remains price label, covers show shelf wear/scuffing, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 027279659X.....$15 ((cs237i)) Editors. Direct Effects of Dry and Wet Deposition on Forest Ecosystems - in Particular Canopy Interactions. Air Pollution Research Report 4. Commission of the European Communities, 1986. Softcover, owner stamp, 300 pages, book is curved slightly, good condition.....$20 ((ml71e)) Editors. Environmental Quality - 1980. The Eleventh Annual Report of the Council on Environmental Quality. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1980. Soft cover, 497 pages, tables & charts, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$9.50 ((jm204)) Editors. Heating and Cooling for Man in Industry. Second Edition. American Industrial Hygiene Association, 1975. Large hardback w/o dj, 147 pages, few b&w photos & tables & diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$18.50 ((mlo1111)) Editors. International Conference on Acidic Deposition Its Nature and Impacts. Glasgow, 16-21 September 1990. Conference Abstracts. Royal Society of Edinburgh, 1990. Softcover, 620 pages, bumped corner, very good condition.....$20 ((ml64c)) Editors. Mid-American Grasslands - Prairie to Dust Bowl to Present. American Institute of Biological Sciences. General program of the 30th Annual Meeting 12-17 August 1979 Oklahoma State University. American Institute of Biological Sciences, 1979. Soft cover, 191 pages, cover folded, very good condition.....$25 ((ml1525)) Editors. National Acid Precipitation Assessment Program. 1990 Integrated Assessment Report. The NAPAP Office of the Director, 1991. Large softcover, spine lined, 520 pages, good condition.....$75 ((ml630)) Editors. National Agricultural Statistics Service. Agricultural Statistics 1984. United States Government Printing Office, 1984. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, small tear in back cover & page, good condition......$15 ((ml7483)) Editors. National Agricultural Statistics Service. Agricultural Statistics 1989. United States Government Printing Office, 1989. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, badly bumped corner, good condition......$20 ((ml7486)) Editors. National Agricultural Statistics Service. Agricultural Statistics 1994. United States Government Printing Office, 1994. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, cover folded, good condition......$20 ((ml7484)) Editors. National Agricultural Statistics Service. Agricultural Statistics 1995-96. United States Government Printing Office, 1996. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0160483735.....$20 ((ml7485)) Editors. National Agricultural Statistics Service. Agricultural Statistics 2004. United States Government Printing Office, 2004. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, good condition......$15 ((ml7465)) Editors. National Agricultural Statistics Service. Agricultural Statistics 2005. United States Government Printing Office, 2005. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape along inside hinges, laminated covers, good condition. ISBN 1598040294.....$20 ((ml7466)) Editors. Nutrition During Lactation. National Academy Press, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, 309 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0309043913.....$10 ((cs551)) Editors. Nutrition During Lactation. National Academy Press, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, 309 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0309043913.....$10 ((cs838)) Editors. Proceedings of the Fifth World Forestry Congress. Volume 2. University of Washington, 1960. Large hardback w/o dj, green cloth, bumped corner, pp. 677-1337, very good condition.....$15 ((cs1410)) Editors. Stocker-Feeder Management Guide. Cattleman's Library. College of Agriculture, University of Idaho, no date. Large plastic three ring binder, loose pages with tabs, covers show light soiling, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$35 ((tl213r)) Editors. The Government of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Features of Healthcare Development. Tihama for Advertising, Public Relations & Marketing, no date. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, color photos, text in English and Arabic, very good condition.....$10 ((cs1079)) Editors. The Johns Hopkins White Papers 2002. Volume 1: Arthritis, Coronary heart Disease, Depression and Anxiety, Diabetes, Digestive Disorders. Rebus, 2002. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, good condition. ISBN 0929661710.....$20 ((ml2477)) Editors. The Johns Hopkins White Papers 2002. Volume 2: Hypertension and Stroke, Low Back Pain and Osteoporosis, Memory, Prostate Disorders, Vision. Rebus, 2002. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, good condition. ISBN 0929661729.....$20 ((ml2476)) Editors. The Proliferation and Spread of Neoplastic Cells. A Collection of Papers Presented at the Twenty-First Annual Symposium on Fundamental Cancer Research, 1967. Williams and Wilkins Company, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 794 pages, few b&w photos & diagrams, good condition.....$25 ((cs882)) Editors. Toxic Materials in the Atmosphere: Sampling and Analysis. ASTM, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, 166 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((cs886)) Editors. United States Department of Agriculture. Agricultural Statistics 1974. United States Government Printing Office, 1974. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & cover edges, 619 pages, some pages need to be cut/separated, good condition......$15 ((ml7494)) Editors. United States Department of Agriculture. Agricultural Statistics 1979. United States Government Printing Office, 1979. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers faded, 603 pages, bumped corner, good condition......$15 ((ml7492)) Egan, Robert L. Breast Imaging: Diagnosis and Morphology of Breast Diseases. W.B. Saunders, 1988. Large hardback w/o dj, many b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, 688 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0721623204.....$19 ((mlo1026)) Eisenberg, Ronald L. (editor). Diagnostic Imaging. An Algorithmic Approach. J.B. Lippincott, 1988. Large hardback w/o dj, 713 pages, many b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0397583001.....$25 ((mlo5113)) Elliott, Thomas C. and Robert G. Schwieger (editors). The Acid Rain Sourcebook. McGraw-Hill, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, 290 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0076065405.....$35 ((ml65c)) Emerson, William R.P. Nutrition and Growth in Children. D. Appleton, 1923. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge repaired/glued, few b&w photos, 342 pages, good condition.....$35 ((cs1325)) Ennis, LeRoy M. Dental Roentgenology. Fourth Edition. Lea & Febiger, 1949. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, previous owner inscription, 538 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$7 ((gc3065j)) Ensminger, Dr. M.E. (president and director). Dairy Science Handbook. Volume 1. From the Stockmen's School. Agriservices Foundation with Arizona State University, 1968. Large hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped/worn/soiled/poor, 259 pages, book itself is in very good condition, text is clean & unmarked. Contents include economics, breeding, bonsma papers, feeding, health, building & equipment automation, business and management.....$100 ((go52)) Ensminger, W.D. and J.L. Selam (editors). Infusion Systems in Medicine. Futura Publishing, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, 340 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0879933127.....$12 ((cs1036)) Ensminger, W.D. and J.L. Selam (editors). Infusion Systems in Medicine. Futura Publishing, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, 340 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0879933127.....$18 ((cs1054)) Evans, C. Lovatt (editor) with H. Hartridge. Starling's Principles of Human Physiology. Sixth Edition. Lea and Febiger, 1933. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, small dent in cover edges, bumped corners, 1122 pages, few b&w illustrations, good condition.....$15 ((cs1466)) Fabian, Judith A. (editor). Anesthesia for Organ Transplantation. J.B. Lippincott, 1992. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 194 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0397511728.....$25 ((gc5666)) Faerber, Eric N. (editor). Digital Subtraction Imaging in Infants and Children. Futura Publishing, 1989. Large hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 193 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0879933402.....$14 ((cs954)) Faith, W.L. Air Pollution Control. John Wiley & Sons, 1959. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 259 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. Offers practical methods of solving air pollution control problems.....$13 ((cs914)) Farmer, Laurence (editor). Doctors' Legacy. A Selection of Physicians' Letters 1721-1954. Harper & Brothers, 1955. Hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, 267 pages, dj frayed/shelf wear, very good condition.....$9 ((gc3507e)) Farrall, Arthur W. Dairy Engineering. John Wiley & Sons, 1946, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, book plate, 405 pages, very good condition.....$10.50 ((cs1188)) Feldman, Elaine B. Essentials of Clinical Nutrition. F.A. Davis, 1988. Soft cover, white label on front endpaper, 605 pages, some green text highlighting, good condition. ISBN 0803634315.....$15 ((ml7184)) Ferguson, Mark K., Alex G. Little, and David B. Skinner (editors). Diseases of the Esophagus. Volume I: Malignant Diseases. Futura Publishing, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 386 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0879933674.....$14 ((cs164i)) Ferrucci, Joseph T. and David D. Stark (editors). Liver Imaging. Current Trends and New Techniques. Andover Medical Publishers, 1990. Large hardback w/o dj, 438 pages, b&w and few color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0962652105.....$15 ((cs940)) Fincher, M.G., et. al. (editors). Diseases of Cattle. A Text and Reference Work. Fifty-seven authors. American Veterinary, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, blacked out inscription, previous owner inscription, 752 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$22 ((gc3108m)) Fishberg, Maurice. Pulmonary Tuberculosis. Lea & Febiger, 1916. Hardback w/o dj, 91 engravings and 18 plates, front endpaper removed, bumped corners, overall very good condition, 639 pages. Medical.....$60 ((cs298)) Fitzpatrick, John M. and Robert J. Krane (editors). The Prostate. Churchill Livingstone, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, few b&w photos and illustrations, bumped corners, 449 pages, good condition. ISBN 044303558X.....$30 ((tl116)) Forster, Robert and Orest Ranum (editors). Biology of Man in History. Selections from the Annales Economies, Societes, Civilisations. Johns Hopkings University Press, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 205 pages, good condition. ISBN 0801816904.....$6.50 ((tl304)) Frank, E.R. Veterinary Surgery. Sixth Edition. Burgess Publishing, 1961, 2nd printing. Large hardback w/o dj, black mark front endpaper, 342 pages, cover scuffed, b&w photos, very good condition.....$9.50 ((gc210a)) Franklin, Claire A. and John P. Worgan (editors). Occupational and Residential Exposure Assessment for Pesticides. Wiley Series in Agrochemicals and Plant Protection. John Wiley & Sons, 2005. Hardback w/o dj, wear mark front endpaper from tape removal, 421 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0471489891.....$115 ((ml3391)) Frazier, William E. Herbal Formula Guide. Third Revised Edition. Beechler's Printing, 1993. Soft cover, 50 pages, bumped/bent corners, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$6.50 ((cs15k)) Frederick, Edward R. (editor). A Speciality Conference On: View on Visibility - Regulatory and Scientific. Air Pollution Control Association, 1979. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 304 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$30 ((cs831)) Freedom, David and Tierra True (illus. by Ernest A. Amost-Jackson). Nature's Path to Supreme Health. A Self-Reliant Guide to Living Supremely Healthy, Full of Energy. True Health Freedom Press, 1998. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 321 pages, rounded corners, good condition......$30 ((mlo5295)) Freeman, Gustave and Harry Milman. Markers of Chemically Induced Cancer. Noyes Publications, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, 239 pages, few red ink owner stamps, very good condition, a nice copy. ISBN 0815509723.....$25 ((gc2422r)) Frick, G. William and Thomas F. P. Sullivan (editors). Environmental Glossary. Fourth Edition. Government Institutes, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, red government stamp, 360 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0865871345.....$10 ((gc5432)) Frick, G. William and Thomas F. P. Sullivan (editors). Environmental Glossary. Fourth Edition. Government Institutes, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, several red government stamps, 360 pages, good condition. ISBN 0865871345.....$8.50 ((gc5490j)) Friedman, Arnold P. and Ernest Harms (editors). Headaches in Children. Charles C. Thomas, 1967. Hardback w/dj, 151 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$13.50 ((gc3419k)) Frye, Theodore C. and Mrs. Ella Engstrom. A Key to the Families of Washington Plants. University of Washington, 1908. Ex-library soft cover/pamphlet rebound by library between carboard, clear tape on spine, library tape along inside hinges, 19 pages, OK as reading/research copy. To be used with Watson's, Howell's, or Piper's Flora.....$10 ((ml1051e)) Garfinkle, Paul E. and David M. Garner (editors). The Role of Drug Treatments for Eating Disorders. Brunner/Mazel, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, 192 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0876304609.....$17 ((ml164b)) Gauch, Hugh G. Inorganic Plant Nutrition. Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, 1972. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/chipped, several company stamps, 488 pages, good condition.....$13.75 ((ml2256t)) Gazda, George M., William C. Childers, and Richard P. Walters. Interpersonal Communication. A Handbook for Health Professionals. Aspen Publishers, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, few pages of pink text highlighting, 298 pages, good condition. ISBN 0894436554.....$5 ((gc4143f)) Germann, Donald R. and James K. Fisher. Practical Radiologic Diagnosis. Reston Publishing, 1981. Hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, 307 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0835955907.....$12 ((gc6692)) Gershon, S. and A. Raskin (editors). Aging Volume 2: Genesis and Treatment of Psychologic Disorders in the Elderly. Raven, 1975. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 277 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0890040040.....$16 ((cs837)) Glenner, George G. and Philip M. Grimley. Tumors of the Extra-Adrenal Paraganglion System (Including Chemoreceptors). Atlas of Tumor Pathology. Second Series, Fascicle 9. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1974. Large soft cover, previous owner inscription, red government stamp on title page, 90 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((go186)) Golden, Abner. Pathology. Understanding Human Disease. Williams and Wilkins, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, book is slightly curved, 480 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((tl236)) Golden, S. Emerson (editor-in-chief) and Lillian Fried (editor). Ecology USA 1972. A History of the Year's Important Ecological Events. Special Reports Inc., 1973. Large hardback w/o dj, pp. 409-1076, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$18.50 ((rk545)) Goldman, Chava. How to Succeed on Any Diet. A Jewish and Friendly Guide to Dieting and Exercise. Israel Book Shop, 2005, First Edition. Soft cover, 428 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1931681708.....$20 ((ml2529)) Goldstein, Philip (illus. by Howard Friedman). The Wonders of Life. Folio 5: Forms of Life. Nelson Doubleday, 1963. Soft cover, spiral binding, leather style covers, pp. 203-252, slides, very good condition.....$5 ((cs1441)) Goldstein, Philip (illus. by Howard Friedman). The Wonders of Life. Folio 6: The Skin: A Jack-of-All-Trades. Nelson Doubleday, 1963. Soft cover, spiral binding, leather style covers, pp. 259-306, slides, very good condition.....$5 ((cs1442)) Goldstein, Philip (illus. by Howard Friedman). The Wonders of Life. Folio 7: The Matter of Digestion. Nelson Doubleday, 1963. Soft cover, spiral binding, leather style covers, pp. 313-364, slides, very good condition.....$5 ((cs1443)) Goldstein, Philip (illus. by Howard Friedman). The Wonders of Life. Folio 8: Blood and Circulation. Nelson Doubleday, 1963. Soft cover, spiral binding, leather style covers, pp. 369-421, slides, very good condition.....$5 ((cs1444)) Gonzalez-Crussi, F. Extragonadal Teratomas. Atlas of Tumor Pathology. Second Series, Fascicle 18. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1984. Large soft cover, red government stamp title page, previous owner inscription, 204 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((gc8144)) Goodnow, Minnie. Nursing History in Brief. W.B. Saunders, 1941. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, previous owner inscription, few b&w photos, 325 pages, good condition.....$6 ((cs1211)) Goodnow, Minnie. Outlines of Nursing History. Sixth Edition. W.B. Saunders, 1939. Hardback w/o dj, large previous owner inscription, 489 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((cs1268)) Gotta, Alexander W. (guest editor). Anesthesiology Clinics of North America. Vol. 14, No. 1. Trauma. W.B. Saunders, 1996. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 263 pages, very good condition.....$20 ((gc6175)) Gray, Robert H., Edward K. Chess, Peter J. Mellinger, Robert G. Riley, David L. Springer (editors). Health and Environmental Research on Complex Organic Mixtures. DOE 62 Symposium Series. Pacific Northwest Laboratory, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 763 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Twenty-Fourth Hanford Life Sciences Symposium, October 20-24, 1985, Richland, Washington.....$50 ((go24)) Gray, Robert H., Edward K. Chess, Peter J. Mellinger, Robert G. Riley, David L. Springer (editors). Health and Environmental Research on Complex Organic Mixtures. DOE 62 Symposium Series. Pacific Northwest Laboratory, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, red government stamp title page, 763 pages, cover shows slight soiling, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Twenty-Fourth Hanford Life Sciences Symposium, October 20-24, 1985, Richland, Washington.....$50 ((go37)) Greene, Joseph (illus. by Howard Friedman). The Wonders of Life. Folio 1: What is Life?. Nelson Doubleday, 1963. Soft cover, spiral binding, leather style covers, 50 pages, slides, very good condition.....$5 ((cs1437)) Greene, Joseph (illus. by Howard Friedman). The Wonders of Life. Folio 2: The Cell - the Unite of Life. Nelson Doubleday, 1963. Soft cover, spiral binding, leather style covers, pp. 57-100, slides, very good condition.....$5 ((cs1438)) Greene, Joseph (illus. by Howard Friedman). The Wonders of Life. Folio 4: How Living Things Reproduce. Nelson Doubleday, 1963. Soft cover, spiral binding, leather style covers, pp. 155-197, slides, very good condition.....$5 ((cs1440)) Greenspon, Arnold J. and Harvey L. Waxman (editors). Contemporary Management of Ventricular Arrhythmias. F.A. Davis, 1992. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 368 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0803643438.....$18 ((cs955)) Grenvik, Ake, John Downs, Jukka Rasanen, Robert Smith (editors). Mechanical Ventilation and Assisted Respiration. Contemporary Management in Critical Care. Churchill Livingstone, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, 190 pages, cover shows shelf wear, very good condition.....$35 ((ml12d)) Griffiths, E.C. and G.W. Bennett (editors). Thyrotropin-Releasing Hormone. Raven press, 1983. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, price sticker on dj, 398 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0890048010.....$100 ((cs1322)) Guderian, R. Air Pollution. Phytotoxicity of Acidic Gases and Its Significance in Air Pollution Control. Ecological Studies 22. Springer-Verlag, 1977. Hardback w/o dj, couple pages show paper-clip marks, owner stamp, 127 pages, few b&w and color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0387080309.....$50 ((ml70a)) Gunther, Francis A. (editor). Residue Reviews. Reviews of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology. Volume 91. Springer-Verlag, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, 151 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0387909982.....$10 ((cs987)) Hallock, Grace T. and Ross L. Allen. Growing Your Way. Health for Better Living. Ginn and Company, 1958. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 256 pages, black remainder mark, very good condition.....$5 ((cs1247)) Hamilton, L.W. Basic Limbic System Anatomy of the Rat. Plenum Press, 1976. Hardback w/dj, 150 pages, b&w photos, dj is frayed/torn/rubbed, overall very good condition. ISBN 0306309254.....$15 ((gc3623l)) Hampton, James C. The Cell Cycle in Malignancy and Immunity. Technical Information Center, 1975. Soft cover, 605 pages, cover folded, very good condition.....$9 ((gc930h)) Hanisch, Bernhard and Elmar Kilz. Waldschaden erkennen. Fichte und Kiefer; Monitoring of Forest Damage. Spruce and Pine; Reconnaitre les Dommages Forestiers. Epicea et Pin. Eugen Ulmer, 1990. Hardback w/dj, like new condition, 335 pages, color and b&w photos, very good condition. Text in English, German, and French. ISBN 071368108X.....$30 ((ml17m)) Hannallah, Medhat S. (guest editor). Anesthesiology Clinics of North America. Vol. 13, No. 1. Anesthesia for Vascular Surgery. W.B. Saunders, 1995. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 257 pages, very good condition.....$18 ((gc6174)) Hardy, R.W.F. and Warren S. Silver (editors). A Treatise on Dinitrogen Fixation Section III: Biology. John Wiley & Sons, 1977. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 675 pages, pink highlighting in text, few b&w photo, good condition. ISBN 0471351385.....$15 ((cs164x)) Hare, Bradford D. and Perry G. Fine (editors). Problems in Anesthesia. Volume 4, Number 4, December 1990. Chronic Pain. J.B. Lippincott, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, pp. 553-690, very good condition.....$15 ((cs1436)) Harkin, James C. and Richard J. Reed. Tumors of the Peripheral Nervous System. Atlas of Tumor Pathology Second Series Fascicle 3. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1969. Large soft cover, 174 pages, b&w and few color photos, rounded corner, very good condition.....$15 ((cs584n)) Harrison, C. William. The Microscope. Julian Messner, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, tape foxing, 190 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$8.50 ((gc3623p)) Harte, C. Oenothera. Contributions of a Plant to Biology. Springer-Verlag, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, 261 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0387531149.....$105 ((cs1044)) Hartman, Philip E. and Sigmund R. Suskind. Gene Action. Prentice-Hall, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 158 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$6 ((gc5139a)) Hartmann, William H., Nancy E. Warner, James E. Oertel. Endocrine Pathology. Proceedings of the Forty-third Annual Anatomic Pathology Slide Seminar of the American Society of Clinical Pathologists. American Society of Clinical Pathologists, 1977. Large soft cover, 98 pages, bumped corner, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0891890548.....$20 ((cs475p)) Hartmann, William M. (editor) (Conrad L. Pirani, Robert T. McCluskey, James J. Humes, prelectors & moderator). Medical Diseases of the Kidney. Proceedings of the Thirty-Eight Annual Anatomic Pathology Slide Seminar of the American Society of Clinical Pathologists. American Society of Clinical Pathologists, 1972. Large soft cover, 137 pages, bumped & curled corners, b&w photos, owner stamp title page, good condition.....$60 ((cs1413)) Hartmann, William M. (editor) (Kenneth M. Earle, Lucien J. Rubinstein, John M. Budinger, prelectors & moderator). Neuropathology. Proceedings of the Fortieth Annual Anatomic Pathology Slide Seminar of the American Society of Clinical Pathologists. American Society of Clinical Pathologists, 1974. Large soft cover, 130 pages, bumped & curled corners, b&w photos, good condition.....$60 ((cs1412)) Hartmann, William M. (editor) (Raffaele Lattes, Franz M. Enzinger, John M. Budinger, prelectors & moderator). Soft Tissue Tumors. Proceedings of the Thirty-Ninth Annual Anatomic Pathology Slide Seminar of the American Society of Clinical Pathologists. American Society of Clinical Pathologists, 1973. Large soft cover, 137 pages, bumped corner, b&w photos, very good condition.....$60 ((cs1411)) Haschemeyer, Rudy H. and Audrey E.V. Haschemeyer. Proteins. A Guide to Study by Physical and Chemical Methods. John Wiley & Sons, 1973. Hardback w/dj, dj is stained/frayed/water marked, ink price front endpaper, 445 pages, few b&w photos, green remainder mark, good condition. ISBN 0471358509.....$25 ((cs164g)) Hatch, Theodore F. and Paul Gross. Pulmonary Deposition and Retention of Inhaled Aerosols. Academic Press, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, couple red government stamps, 192 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0123323509.....$65 ((gc4574j)) Hayat, M.A. (editor). Electron Microscopy of Enzymes. Principles and Methods. Volume 2. Van Nostrand, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 158 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0442256795.....$10 ((cs291e)) Hayat, M.A. (editor). Electron Microscopy of Enzymes. Principles and Methods. Volume 2. Van Nostrand, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 158 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0442256795.....$10 ((cs809)) Hayes, William. The Genetics of Bacteria and their Viruses. Studies in Basic Genetics and Molecular Biology. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 925 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gm364)) Heatherbell, D.A., P.B. Lombard, F.W. Bodyfelt and S.F. Price (editors). Proceedings of the International Symposium on Cool Climate Viticulture and Enology. The Valley River Inn Eugene, Oregon, June 25-28, 1984. Oregon State University, 1985. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, white library tape along front inside hinge, bumped corners, 540 pages, tables, good condition.....$75 ((mlo2160)) Heck, Walter W., et. al. (editors). Assessment of Crop Loss from Air Pollutants. Elsevier Applied Science, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, 552 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1851662448.....$30 ((ml68b)) Hewlett, P.S. and R.L. Plackett. The Interpretation of Quantal Responses in Biology. University Park Press, 1979. Soft cover, red government stamp, previous owner inscription, 82 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0839113862.....$20 ((gm333)) Hinchee, Robert E., Andrea Leeson, and Lewis Semprini (editors). Bioremediation of Chlorinated Solvents. Battelle Press, 1995. Hardback w/o dj, 338 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1574770055.....$15 ((ml1533)) Hinchee, Robert E., Andrea Leeson, Lewis Semprini, and Say Kee Ong (editors). Bioremediation of Chlorinated and Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon Compounds. Lewis, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, still in original shrink wrap, new condition. ISBN 0873719832.....$45 ((ml1537)) Hinchee, Robert E., Catherine M. Vogel, and Fred J. Brockman (editors). Microbial Processes for Bioremediation. Battelle Press, 1995. Hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1574770098.....$18 ((ml1518)) Hinchee, Robert E., et. al. (editors). Hydrocarbon Bioremediation. Lewis Publishers, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, 477 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0873719840.....$75 ((ml66a)) Hinchee, Robert E., Gregory D. Sayles, and Rodney S. Skeen (editors). Biological Unit Processes for Hazardous Waste Treatment. Battelle Press, 1995. Hardback w/o dj, 358 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1574770101.....$16 ((ml1535)) Hinchee, Robert E., Gregory S. Douglas, and Say Kee Ong (editors). Monitoring and Verification of Bioremediation. Battelle Press, 1995. Hardback w/o dj, 273 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1574770063.....$11 ((ml1521)) Hinchee, Robert E., Jeffrey L. Means, and David R. Burris (editors). Bioremediation of Inorganics. Battelle Press, 1995. Hardback w/o dj, 174 pages, very good condition. ISBN 157477011X.....$18 ((ml1530)) Hinchee, Robert E., Jim Fredrickson, and Bruce C. Alleman (editors). Bioaugmentation for Site Remediation. Battelle Press, 1995. Hardback w/o dj, 261 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1574770047.....$15 ((ml1534)) Hinchee, Robert E., John T. Wilson, and Douglas C. Downey (editors). Intrinsic Bioremediation. Battelle Press, 1995. Hardback w/o dj, 266 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1574770020.....$24 ((ml1519)) Hinchee, Robert E., Ronald E. Hoeppel, and Daniel B. Anderson (editors). Bioremediation of Recalcitrant Organics. Battelle Press, 1995. Hardback w/o dj, 368 pages, very good condition. ISBN 157477008X.....$40 ((ml1529)) Hirsch, Charles S. A Compend of Genito-Urinary Diseases and Syphilis Including Their Surgery and Treatment. Fourth Edition, Revised. P. Blakiston's Son & Co, 1925. Small hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with gold lettering, 44 b&w illustrations/photos, 337 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$50 ((ml2984)) Hoffer, Paul B. (editor). The Year Book of Nuclear Medicine 1981. Year Book Medical Publishers, 1981. Small hardback w/o dj, book is slightly skewed, 404 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 081514525X.....$15 ((cs213l)) Hoffer, Paul B. (editor). The Year Book of Nuclear Medicine 1982. Year Book Medical Publishers, 1982. Small hardback w/o dj, 443 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0815145268.....$15 ((cs213m)) Hoffer, Paul B. (editor). The Year Book of Nuclear Medicine 1983. Year Book Medical Publishers, 1983. Small hardback w/o dj, 458 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0815145276.....$15 ((cs237f)) Hoitink, D.J., K.W. Burk, J.V. Ramsdell, and W.J. Shaw. Hanford Site Climatological Data Summary 2002 with Historical Data. PNNL-14242. Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, 2003. Large soft cover, paginated by chapters, many charts & diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$25 ((mlo1009)) Hollender, Abraham R. Office Treatment of the Nose, Throat and Ear. Second Edition. Year Book Publishers, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 552 pages, few b&w photos, cover scuffed, red sticker back inside cover, very good condition.....$12 ((gc4830o)) Holmgren, Susanne (editor). The Comparative Physiology of Regulatory Peptides. Chapman and Hall, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 380 pages, few dog-eared pages, very good condition. ISBN 0412327406.....$55 ((cs861)) Holt, Robert Lawrence (illus. by Gail Spratt). A Cure and Preventative. Hemorrhoids. The Problem, Personal Treatment, Medical Treatment. California Health Publications, 1977, First Edition. Softcover, 195 pages, spine lined, good condition. ISBN 0930926013.....$6.50 ((gc4722g)) Huismans, Dr. Med. Horst (trans. by Manfred R. Tetz and David J. Apple). The Ocular Fundus. A Photographic Documentation Atlas with Diagnostic and Therapeutic Guidelines. Williams and Wilkins, 1990. Large hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed, color photos, 215 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0683042556.....$45 ((rk471)) Hurley, Ray (supervisor). United States Census of Agriculture: 1954. Volume II (2) General Report. Statistics by Subject. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1956. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 1382 pages, good condition.....$30 ((ml703)) Huston, Carol J. and Bessie L. Marquis. Retention and Productivity Strategies for Nurse Managers. J.B. Lippincott, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 474 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0397547390.....$12 ((cs1275)) Hyde, Margaret O. (illus. by P.A. Hutchison). Your Brain. Master Computer. McGraw-Hill, 1964, 5th printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 154 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs1081)) Isaacs, John H. and Mitchel P. Byrne (editors). Pelvic Surgery. A Multidisciplinary Approach. Futura, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, 229 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0879932171.....$25 ((cs552)) Jack, William R. Wheeler's Handbook of Medicine. Eighth Edition. William Wood & Co., 1927. Hardback w/flexible covers, 630 pages, foxing, very good condition.....$19 ((cs1083)) Jakeways, Sharon (developed by Leo Paschelke). Paschelke Massage Therapy for Stress and Pain. Slef-published, 1994. Soft cover with plastic spiral binding, 69 pages, laminated covers, b&w illustrations, very good condition.....$12.75 ((cs1426)) Jakubowski, W. and J.C. Hoff (editors). Waterborne Transmission of Giardiasis. Proceedings of a Symposium September 18-20, 1978. EPA-600/9-79-001. National Technical Information Service, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, 306 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((gc3419l)) Jamison, Alcinous B. Intestinal Ills. Chas A. Tyrrell, 1915. Hardback w/o dj, 277 pages, front & back hinge separations, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc6122)) Jancar, Barbara. Environmental Management in the Soviet Union and Yugoslavia. Structure and Regulation in Federal Communist States. Duke University Press, 1987. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 481 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0822307197.....$14 ((cs828)) Jennings, J. Ellis. Color-Vision and Color-Blindness. A Practical Manual for Railroad Surgeons. Second Edition. F.A. Davis, 1905. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth with silver lettering, color frontispiece, previous owner inscription, two blank front endpapers were stuck together & show minor damage from being pulled apart, large previous owner inscription title page, 132 pages, few b&w illustrations, text is clean/unmarked, good condition.....$30 ((ml525j)) Jeras, Joze and Ivica Tivadar (trans. by Eva and Robert Minnich). Epilepsies in Children. University Press of New England hanover, 1973. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/tears/small chip, 143 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Translated from the Slovenian. ISBN 0874510791.....$16.50 ((gc8014)) Johnson, Ann B. and Patricia Lee Hopper (edited by Kathleen Ahern Gould). Critical Care Nursing Clinics of North America Volume 4/Number 2, June 1992. Pediatric Transplantation, Acute Myocardial Infarction. W.B. Saunders, 1992. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, pp.173-382, very good condition.....$7.50 ((cs1420)) Johnson, Richard T. Viral Infections of the Nervous System. Raven Press, 1982. Hardback w/dj, 433 pages, few b&w photos and illustrations, very good condition. ISBN 0890044260.....$32.50 ((tl149)) Jolley, Mary with Sarah J. Beesley. The Green Diet. Sourced Media Books, 2009. Hardback w/dj, few color photos, 212 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, very good condition. "Eat the way Mother Nature intended.". ISBN 9780984106820.....$16.50 ((bw1783)) Jones, J.R. Erichsen. Fish and River Pollution. Butterworths, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 203 pages, previous owner inscription, good condition.....$11 ((cs931)) Jones, Peter W. and Ralph I. Freudenthal (editors). Carcinogenesis. A Comprehensive Survey Volume 3: Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrocarbons. Second International Symposium on Analysis, Chemistry, and Biology. Raven Press, 1978. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear with several 2" tears, previous owner inscriptions, 487 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0890042411.....$15 ((gc5027d)) Jordan, Edwin O. A Text-Book of General Bacteriology. Third Edition. W.B. Saunders, 1913. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 623 pages plus 16 pages of ads, very good condition.....$8.75 ((cs1202)) Juretic, Miro et. al. Herpetic Infections of Man. University Press of New England, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 202 pages, good condition. ISBN 0874511518.....$25 ((ml16n)) Justice, Johnny, Jr. (editor). Ophthalmic Photography. Little, Brown, and Company, 1982, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 277 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0316477311.....$23 ((ml1129)) Kambin, Parviz (editor). Arthroscopic Microdiscectomy. Minimal Intervention in Spinal Surgery. Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, 147 pages, b&w and few colors, very good condition. ISBN 0806710810.....$23 ((cs1049)) Kambin, Parviz (editor). Arthroscopic Microdiscectomy. Minimal Intervention in Spinal Surgery. Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, 147 pages, b&w and few colors, very good condition. ISBN 0806710810.....$23 ((cs1050)) Kandel, Laurence B., Lloyd H. Harrison, and David L. McCullough (editors). State of the Art Extracorporeal Shock Wave Lithotripsy. Futura Publishing, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, sticker remains on cover, 386 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0879933097.....$30 ((cs1041)) Karsner, Howard T. Human Pathology. Sixth Edition. J.B. Lippincott, 1942. Hardback w/o dj, foxing, owner stamp, 817 pages, b&w and few color photos, very good condition.....$9 ((cs1207)) Karush, Aaron, et. al. Psychotherapy in Chronic Ulcerative Colitis. W.B. Saunders, 1977. Hardback w/o dj, 148 pages, very good condition. ISBN 072165293X.....$16 ((cs609)) Kass, Lawrence. Leukemia. Cytology and Cytochemistry. J.B. Lippincott, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, several owner stamps, 336 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0397504632.....$30 ((cs1227)) Katlic, Mark R. (editor). Geriatric Surgery. Comprehensive Care of the Elderly Patient. Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1990. Large hardback w/o dj, 775 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0806710616.....$40 ((cs1098)) Kaufman, Martin. Homeopathy in America. The Rise and Fall of a Medical Heresy. Johns Hopkins Press, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 205 pages, wear mark inside cover from tape removal, good condition. ISBN 0801812380.....$50 ((ml67i)) Kelley, William D. (editor). ACGIH Transactions - 1982. Annals of the American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists. Volume 4. ACGIH (American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists), 1983. Large hardback w/o dj, 201 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0936712422.....$35 ((mlo1103)) Kenna, Clive and John Murtagh. Back Pain and Spinal Manipulation. A Practical Guide. Butterworths, 1989. Large hardback w/o dj, black mark inside cover, cardboard showing corner edges, 407 pages, few dog-eared pages, some ink underlining & notations in text, b&w photos & diagrams, good condition. ISBN 0409492590.....$55 ((mlo1038)) Kilbourne, Edwin D. and Wilson G. Smillie (editors). Human Ecology and Public Health. Fourth Edition. Macmillan, 1971, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 462 pages, very good condition.....$19 ((gc388b)) King, R.H. Irrigation and Drainage. Principles and Practice of Their Cultural Phases. Sixth Edition. Macmillan, 1909. Hardback w/o dj, green pictorial cover, book is shaken, pencil scribbles front endpapers, front & back hinge separations, 502 pages, pages yellowing, few b&w photos & diagrams, OK as reading copy.....$15 ((ml3359)) Kleinfield, Sonny. A Machine Called Indomitable. Times Books, 1985. Hardback w/dj, 250 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. The remarkable story of a scientist's inspiration, invention, and medical breakthrough. ISBN 0812916360.....$5 ((gc1533)) Koprowski, Hilary and Michael B.A. Oldstone (editors). Microbe Hunters - Then and Now. Medi-Ed Press, 1996. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 456 pages, good condition. ISBN 0936741112.....$25 ((ml1448)) Kornblith, Paul L. and Michael D. Walker (editors). Advances in Neuro-Oncology. Futura Publishing, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, 560 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0879932759.....$40 ((cs1286)) Korte, Nic. A Guide for the Technical Evaluation of Environmental Data. Technomic, 1999. Soft cover, 195 pages, previous owner inscription, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 1566767407.....$100 ((ml17u)) Koss, Leopold G. Tumors of the Urinary Bladder. Atlas of Tumor Pathology. Second Series, Fascicle 11. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1983. Large soft cover, previous owner inscription, red government stamp on title page, 120 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((go187)) Kotler, Morris N. and Robert M. Steiner (editors). Cardiac Imaging: New Technologies and Clinical Applications. F.A. Davis, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, 454 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0803654421.....$25 ((cs1367)) Kozlowski, T.T. (editor). Water Deficits and Plant Growth. Volume II: Plant Water Consumption and Response. Academic Press, 1968. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear/folded, several company stamps, 333 pages, good condition.....$35 ((ml66c)) LaFreniere, Joan G. The Low-Back Patient. Procedures for Treatment by Physical Therapy. Masson, 1985, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, address label title page, 199 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0893520330.....$32.50 ((gc7074)) Lagler, Karl F. Freshwater Fishery Biology. New Revised Edition. WM. C. Brown, 1952, first printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed, previous owner inscription, 360 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$5.75 ((cs459)) Lappe, Marc. Against the Grain. Biotechnology and the Corporate Takeover of Your Food. Common Courage Press, 1998, 2nd printing. Soft cover, 163 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1567511503.....$7.50 ((gc7830)) Laszlo, John (editor). Physician's Guide to Cancer Care Complications. Prevention and Management. Marcel Dekker, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, 345 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0824775473.....$25 ((cs1269)) Lattes, Raffaele. Tumors of the Soft Tissues. Atlas of Tumor Pathology. Second Series, Fascicle 1/Revised. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1982. Large soft cover, red government stamp title page, previous owner inscription, 264 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12.50 ((gc8147)) Laughlin, John S. and Edward W. Webster (editors). Advances in Medical Physics. Symposium Papers of the Second International Conference on Medical Physics. Boston, Massachusetts, USA, August 11-15, 1969. Second International Conference on Medical Physics, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 360 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((gm378)) Laurance, William. Stinging Trees and Wait-a-Whiles. Confessions of a Rainforest Biologist. University of Chicago Press, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 196 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0226468968.....$11 ((ml1162n)) Lautman, Maurice F. Arthritis and Rheumatic Disease. Whittlesey House, 1936, First Edition. Hardback w/o dj, 177 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$5.50 ((cs1070)) Lee, S.D. (editor) (with assistance from Bruce Peirano). Biochemical Effects of Environmental Pollutants. Ann Arbor Science, 1977. Hardback w/dj, 478 pages, dj is frayed/worn/faded, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0250401436.....$15 ((gc3420j)) Lee, S.D., et. al. (editors). Aerosols. Research, Risk Assessment and Control Strategies. Lewis Publishers, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, 1221 pages, very good condition. Proceedings of the Second U.S.-Dutch International Symposium, Williamsburg, Virginia, the United States, May 19-25, 1985. ISBN 0873710517.....$85 ((ml626)) Lennox, William Gordon. Science and Seizures. New Light on Epilepsy and Migraine. Second Edition. Harper & Brothers, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 258 pages, folded page, slight wear of cover edges, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc4240l)) Lepp, N.W. (editor). Effect of Heavy Metal Pollution on Plants. Volume 1. Effects of Trace Metals On Plant Function. Applied Science Publishers, 1981. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, ink stamp front endpaper, 352 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0853349592.....$50 ((ml133b)) Lewis, Thomas. Clinical Disorders of the Heart Beat. A Handbook for Practitioners and Students. Fourth Edition. Shaw & Sons, 1918. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, cover scuffed/stained, wear cover edges, 120 pages, good condition.....$12 ((cs329)) Lichstenstein, Louis. Diseases of Bone and Joints. Second Edition. C.V. Mosby, 1975. Hardback w/o dj, owner stamps, 314 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 080163007X.....$14 ((cs669)) Linthurst, Rick A. (editor). Direct and Indirect Effects of Acidic Deposition on Vegetation. Acid Precipitation Series Volume 5. Butterworth Publishers, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, 117 pages, cover shows scuffing, very good condition. ISBN 0250405709.....$40 ((ml1527)) Lisak, Robert P. and Robert L. Barchi. Myasthenia Gravis. W.B. Saunders, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 244 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$40 ((gc387r)) Little, Alex G., Mark K. Ferguson, David B. Skinner (editors). Diseases of the Esophagus. Volume II: Benign Diseases. Futura, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 415 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0879933682.....$15 ((cs1244)) Little, Arthur D. A Guide to Product Health and Safety and the Right to Know. American Industrial Hygiene Association, 1986. Large hardback w/o dj, paginated by chapter, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0932627234.....$35 ((mlo1108)) Logan, Gene A. and Wayne C. McKinney. Anatomic Kinesiology. Second Edition. Wm. C. Brown, 1977. Hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, some yellow text highlighting, 291 pages, front hinge starting, good condition. ISBN 0697071405.....$15 ((ml3236)) Longmore, T.A. Medical Photography. Radiographic and Clinical. Fifth Edition. Focal Press, 1955. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, front endpaper removed, 990 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$13 ((gc5764)) Lucia, Ellis. The Big Woods. Logging and Lumbering - from Bull Teams to Helicopters - in the Pacific Northwest. Doubleday, 1975. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 222 pages, b&w photos, dog-eared/creased page, good condition. ISBN 0385024614.....$15 ((mlo2286)) Luge, Heidelore. Healthy and Beautiful with Tea Tree Oil. Health Advisor. Magni Group, 2000. Soft cover, 100 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. A unique natural antiseptic that kills germs, heals inflammation, rashes and disease caused by fungus. ISBN 1882330528.....$15 ((ml2222e)) Lundgren, Regina. Risk Communication. A Handbook for Communicating Environmental, Safety, and Health Risks. Battelle Press, 1994. Large soft cover, 175 pages, like new condition. ISBN 093547076X.....$10 ((ml1722)) Lundgren, Regina. Risk Communication. A Handbook for Communicating Environmental, Safety, and Health Risks. Battelle Press, 1994. Large soft cover, 175 pages, like new condition. ISBN 093547076X.....$10 ((ml1726)) Lundgren, Regina. Risk Communication. A Handbook for Communicating Environmental, Safety, and Health Risks. Battelle Press, 1994. Large soft cover, 175 pages, like new condition. ISBN 093547076X.....$10 ((ml1727)) Lundgren, Regina. Risk Communication. A Handbook for Communicating Environmental, Safety, and Health Risks. Battelle Press, 1994. Large soft cover, 175 pages, like new condition. ISBN 093547076X.....$10 ((ml1728)) Lundgren, Regina. Risk Communication. A Handbook for Communicating Environmental, Safety, and Health Risks. Battelle Press, 1994. Large soft cover, 175 pages, like new condition. ISBN 093547076X.....$10 ((ml1729)) Lundgren, Regina. Risk Communication. A Handbook for Communicating Environmental, Safety, and Health Risks. Battelle Press, 1994. Large soft cover, 175 pages, like new condition. ISBN 093547076X.....$10 ((ml1730)) Lundgren, Regina. Risk Communication. A Handbook for Communicating Environmental, Safety, and Health Risks. Battelle Press, 1994. Large soft cover, 175 pages, like new condition. ISBN 093547076X.....$10 ((ml1731)) Lynn, Darcy. Myself Resolved. An Artist's Experience with Lymphoma. Meniscus Health Care Communications, 1994. Large softcover, address label, 111 pages, cover folded, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0940977060.....$14 ((gc5670)) MacKenzie, James J. and Mohamed T. El-Ashry. Ill Winds. Airborne Pollution's Toll on Trees and Crops. World Resources Institute, 1988. Softcover, 74 pages, few pencil check marks in bibliography, very good condition.....$14.75 ((ml71b)) Maegraith, B.G. Adams & Maegraith: Clinical Tropical Diseases. Fifth (5th) Edition. Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, 578 pages, good condition.....$22 ((ml256)) Mahlum, D. Dennis, et. al. (editors). Developmental Toxicology of Energy-Related Pollutants. CONF-771017. Technical Information Center U.S. Department of Energy, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 646 pages, good condition.....$25 ((gc6717)) Margolis, Carmi Z. Solving Common Pediatric Problems: An Algorithm Approach. Solomon Press, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, 206 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0934623260.....$8.75 ((cs1374)) Marks, Charles (editor). Surgical Management of Systemic Hypertension. Futura Publishing, 1981. Hardback w/o dj, 234 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0879931566.....$20 ((cs877)) Marsden, C.A. (editor). Measurement of Neurotransmitter Release In Vivo. John Wiley & Sons, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, 233 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0471904449.....$40 ((cs164j)) Marsh, Hadleigh. Newsom's Sheep Diseases. Second Edition. Williams and Wilkins, 1958. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, ink price stamp front endpaper, 406 pages, few b&w photos, covers scuffed, overall very good condition.....$11.50 ((tl154)) Martin, Hubert. The Scientific Principles of Crop Protection. Fourth Edition. Edward Arnold Publishers, 1959. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/soiled/price clipped, 359 pages, very good condition.....$7.50 ((gc7519)) Martin, William F. and Steven P. Levine (editors). Protecting Personnel at Hazardous Waste Sites. Second Edition. Butterworth-Heinemann, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, red library stamp, 570 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0750694572.....$32.50 ((ml17r)) Mathy, P. (editor). Air Pollution and Ecosystems. Proceedings of an International Symposium held in Grenoble, France, 18-22 May 1987. D. Reidel, 1988. Hardback w/dj, owner stamp, 981 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 9027726116.....$95 ((ml75a)) Maynard, Leonard A. and John K. Loosli. Animal Nutrition. Fifth Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1962. Hardback w/dj, dj badly chipped/wrinkled, blacked out previous owner inscription, text underlining in red ink, 533 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc4137)) Mayr, Ernst, E. Gorton, Linsley, and Robert L. Usinger. Methods and Principles of Systematic Zoology. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1953. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, olive green cloth, few pages show pencil notations, 336 pages, good condition......$15 ((bw1781)) McAllister, Hugh A. and John J. Fenoglio, Jr. Tumors of the Cardiovascular System. Atlas of Tumor Pathology. Second Series, Fascicle 15. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1978. Large soft cover, previous owner inscription, red government stamp on title page, 141 pages, b&w and few color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$16 ((go189)) McCall, John Oppie and Samuel Stanley Ward. Clinical Dental Roentgenology. Technic and Interpretation Including Roentgen Studies of the Child and the Adolescent. Third Edition. W.B. Saunders, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, b&w photos, 384 pages, very good condition.....$13.50 ((cs1231)) McCarthy, Leo J. and Jay E. Menitove (editors). Immunologic Aspects of Platelet Transfusion. American Association of Blood Blanks, 1985. Hardback w/o dj, binding error (book bound upside down), 84 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0915355167.....$15 ((cs951)) McCaughey, W.T. Elliott, Milton Kannerstein, and Jacob Churg. Tumors and Pseudotumors of the Serous Membranes. Atlas of Tumor Pathology. Second Series, Fascicle 20. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1985. Large soft cover, red government stamp title page, previous owner inscription, 124 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$30 ((gc8148)) McClellan, Roger O. and Rogene F. Henderson (editors). Concepts in Inhalation Toxicology. Hemisphere Publishing, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 560 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0891168052.....$125 ((gc513e)) McDivitt, Robert W., Fred W. Stewart, and John W. Berg. Tumors of the Breast. Atlas of Tumor Pathology. Second Series, Fascicle 2. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1968. Large soft cover, red government stamp title page, previous owner inscription, 156 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((gc8145)) Means, Jeffrey L. and Robert E. Hinchee (editors). Emerging Technology for Bioremediation of Metals. Lewis, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, like new condition, still in original shrink wrap, 148 pages. ISBN 156670085X.....$40 ((ml82a)) Mehlman, Myron A. (editor). The Journal of Environmental Pathology and Toxicology. Predictive Tools in Application to Safety Evaluation (Carcinogenesis and Mutagenesis); The Mutagenic Properties of Chemicals; Report of the Subcommittee on Inhalation Toxicology. Pathotox Publishers, 1977. Hardback w/o dj, front endpaper removed, 388 pages, few b&w photos, few folded pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0930376021......$35 ((tl287)) Meissner, William A. and Shields Warren. Tumors of the Thyroid Gland. Atlas of Tumor Pathology. Second Series, Fascicle 4. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1982. Large soft cover, previous owner inscription, red government stamp on title page, 135 pages, b&w and few color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((go179)) Meredith, Florence Lyndon. Hygiene. A Textbook for College Students With Introductory Sections on Anatomy and Physiology, and Pathological Conditions. P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1926. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 732 pages, bumped corner, very good condition.....$5.50 ((cs1068)) Metcalf, Robert L. and Esther R. Metcalf. Plant Kairomones in Insect Ecology and Control. Contemporary Topics in Entomology 1. Chapman and Hall, 1992. Hardback w/o dj, 168 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0412019914.....$15 ((cs1042)) Miale, John B. Laboratory Medicine Hematology. Third Edition. C.V. Mosby, 1967, 2nd printing. Large hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, 1257 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc3621)) Michelson, Joseph B. and Robert A. Nozik. Surgical Treatment of Ocular Inflammatory Disease. J.B. Lippincott, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, 230 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0397507631.....$12 ((cs1469)) Michelson, Joseph B. and Robert A. Nozik. Surgical Treatment of Ocular Inflammatory Disease. J.B. Lippincott, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, 230 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0397507631.....$9 ((cs907)) Millington, P.F. and R. Wilkinson. Biological Structure and Function 9: Skin. Cambridge University Press, 1983. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription & stamp front endpaper, 224 pages, few b&w photos & diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0521241227.....$50 ((gm308)) Ming, Si-Chun. Tumors of the Esophagus and Stomach. Atlas of Tumor Pathology. Second Series, Fascicle 7. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1982. Large soft cover, previous owner inscription, red government stamp on title page, 279 pages, b&w and few color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$35 ((go180)) Mohs, Emma Louis. Principles of Home Nursing. A Text-Book for College Students. Third Edition. W.B. Saunders, 1935. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 303 pages, few b&w photos & illustrations, very good condition.....$13 ((cs1192)) Moss, Albert A., Gordon Gamsu, and Harry K. Genant. Computed Tomography of the Body with Magnetic Resonance Imaging. Second Edition. Volume One: Thorax and Neck. W.B. Saunders, 1992. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, pp. 1-434 plus index, many b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0721643582.....$25 ((mlo5115)) Moss, Albert A., Gordon Gamsu, and Harry K. Genant. Computed Tomography of the Body with Magnetic Resonance Imaging. Second Edition. Volume Three: Abdomen and Pelvis. W.B. Saunders, 1992. Large hardback w/o dj, pp. 643-1383 plus index, many b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0721645038.....$25 ((mlo5114)) Moss, Albert A., Gordon Gamsu, and Harry K. Genant. Computed Tomography of the Body with Magnetic Resonance Imaging. Second Edition. Volume Two: Bone and Joint. W.B. Saunders, 1992. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, pp. 435-641 plus index, many b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0721643590.....$25 ((mlo5116)) Moss, Richard B. (editor). Cystic Fibrosis. Infection, Immunopathology, and Host Response. Humana Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 251 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0896031926.....$75 ((cs962)) Moss, Richard B. (editor). Cystic Fibrosis. Infection, Immunopathology, and Host Response. Humana Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 251 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0896031926.....$75 ((cs980)) Mostofi, F.K. and Edward B. Price, Jr. Tumors of the Male Genital System. Atlas of Tumor Pathology. Second Series, Fascicle 8. Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, 1973. Large soft cover, previous owner inscription, red government stamp on title page, 310 pages, b&w and few color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((go185)) Mottet, N. Karle (editor). Environmental Pathology. Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, red government stamp, 460 pages, dj shows shelf wear, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0195034279.....$25 ((rk470)) Murphy, Terence M. and William F. Thompson. Molecular Plant Development. Prentice Hall, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, few b&w photos, 222 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0135994659.....$12 ((cs825)) Murray, John F. and Thomas L. Petty (editors). Frontline Treatment of COPD. A Monograph for Primary Care Physicians. Snowdrift Pulmonary Foundation, 1996. Tall soft cover, 99 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0964774917.....$16.50 ((ml1252k)) Nagy, John and Harry C. Verakis. Development and Control of Dust Explosions. Marcel Dekker, 1983. Hardback w/o dj, large previous owner inscription front endpaper, 279 pages, cover scuffed slightly, very good condition. ISBN 0824770048.....$95 ((ml17p)) Nath, Vishwa. Animal Gametes (Male). A Morphological and Cytochemical Account of Spermatogenesis. Asia, 1965. Hardback w/dj, front hinge separation, dj frayed/soiled/torn, 162 pages plus 100+ pages of figures, good condition. Biology.....$25 ((gc4139)) Nathan, David G. and Frank A. Oski (editors). Hematology of Infancy and Childhood. Second Edition. Volume II (2) Only. W.B. Saunders, 1981, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, ink stamp front endpaper, few b&w photos, pp. 800-1574 plus index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0721666779.....$25 ((rk448)) National Research Council. Human Exposure Assessment for Airborne Pollutants: Advances and Opportunities. National Academy of Sciences, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, 321 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0309042844.....$25 ((ml71d)) Newman, Jacqueline M. Melting Pot: An Annotated Bibliography and Guide to Food and Nutrition Information for Ethnic Groups in America. Garland Publishing, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, clear tape on spine, 194 pages, good condition. ISBN 082404326X.....$30 ((ml1690)) Newsom, I.E. Sheep Diseases. Williams & Wilkins, 1952. Hardback w/o dj, grey cloth, blacked out inscription, 352 pages, cover shows wear along edges, otherwise very good condition.....$14 ((gc387i)) Niven, Felicia Lowenstein. Lo Que Hacen los Doctores/ What Doctors Do. Enslow Elementary, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 24 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766028240.....$12.50 ((ml7662)) Nizel, Abraham E. Nutrition in Clinical Dentistry. W.B. Saunders, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, red remainder dot, previous owner inscription, 467 pages plus sample forms, very good condition.....$8 ((cs1280)) Nudel, Dov B. (editor). Pediatric Sports Medicine. PMA Publishing, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 402 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0893353191.....$22.50 ((ml318i)) O'Connor, Georganne and William Rickard. A History of the Fitzner/Eberhardt. Arid Lands Ecology Reserve. Four Decades of Environmental Research. Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, 2003. Large soft cover, 200 pages, b&w photos, ve