No navigation bar? Click here


Juvenile Fiction at Gail's Books

Last updated 3/8/10


A-C


D-I


J-O


P-Z


James, Josphine (illus. by William Plummer). Kathy Martin, Off-Duty Nurse. Golden Press, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, cover soiled slightly, front hinge separation, brown pages, light water damage at top, 186 pages, OK as reading copy.....$10 ((bw1260))


James, Matthew (illus. by Nancy Grossman). The Adventures of Davy West. Doubleday, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 154 pages, few folded pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc3418i))


James, Norma Wood (illus. by Victor Dowling). Young Doctor of New Amsterdam. Longmans, Green and Co., 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, 215 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, bumped corner, back hinge separation, back remainder marks, solid reading copy. Juvenile historical fiction. .....$9 ((gc1155m))


Jeffries, Roderic. Patrol Car. Harper and Row, 1967, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 180 pages, wear cover edges, good condition. By the author of 'Police Dog.”. .....$5 ((gc211i))


Jensen, Patsy (illus. by Miho Fujita). Play and Learn. Mind Your Manners. Barnes & Noble, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, thick pages, picture book, unpaginated, very good condition. ISBN 0880296356.....$7 ((gc4240m))


Johnson, Ann Donegan (illus. by Pileggi). The Value of Charity. The Story of Paul-Emile Leger. Value Communications, 1986, First Edition. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 1" tear in spine, 64 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((gc2277n))


The Value of Charity. The Story of Paul-Emile Leger ((go243))Johnson, Ann Donegan (illus. by Pileggi). The Value of Charity. The Story of Paul-Emile Leger. Value Communications, 1986. Large hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, covers show light scuffing, 63 pages, picture book style, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((go243))


Johnson, Ann Donegan (illus. by Pileggi). The Value of Dignity. The Story of Arthur Ashe. Schwartzman Pictures, 1994. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 64 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0717283399.....$65 ((gc2333v))


Johnson, Ann Donegan (illus. by Pileggi). The Value of Humility. The Story of Mother Teresa. Schwartzman Pictures, 1993. Large hardback w/o dj, 1" scratch on cover, bumped corner, pictorial cover, 63 pages, very good condition. ISBN 071728316X.....$50 ((gc2333w))


The Value of Conviction. The Story of Cesar Chavez ((rk646))Johnson, Ann Donegan. The Value of Conviction. The Story of Cesar Chavez. Schwartzman Pictures, 1995. Large hardback w/o dj, light brown stain on front cover with some staining at top of pages, 64 pages, bumped corner, cover is scratched, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0717284824.....$45 ((rk646))


Johnson, Ann Donegan. The Value of Humility. The Story of Mother Teresa. Schwartzman Pictures, 1993. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 63 pages, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 071728316X.....$50 ((go134))


Johnson, Clifton (retold by). Waste Not, Want Not Stories. American Book Company, 1905. Hardback w/o dj, brown stains front endpapers & few pages, previous owner inscription, 260 pages plus ads, pages yellowing, solid reading copy.....$13 ((gc6744))


Johnson, Clifton. Tom Thumb and Other Folklore. Goldsmith, 1935. Hardback w/o dj, good condition, previous owner inscriptions, brown pages, 2 inch tear along spine, back cover slightly separated, good condition.....$8 ((gc2816m))


Johnson, Margaret S. Lance of Oak Valley. William Morrow, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial library binding, 64 pages, b&w illustrations every other page, couple pages show light soiling, good condition. Juvenile dog story. .....$12 ((gc1156i))


Larry of Snowy Ridge ((gc146n))Johnson, Margaret S.. Larry of Snowy Ridge. William Morrow and Co., 1956. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial library binding, previous owner inscription, front endpaper is stained, another page show brown stains, two pages show wear marks from label removal, b&w pen drawings, 93 pages, cloth worn on corners, OK as reading copy. .....$25 ((gc146n))


Johnson, Margaret S. Wilderness Pup. William Morrow, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 94 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$9 ((cs1332))


Johnston, Beryl (adapted by) (edited by Melanie J. Clayden). The Water-Babies. Tom's Adventures with Ellie. Grandreams, 1993. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, cover scratched, picture book, unpaginated, very good condition. ISBN 1858301076.....$5 ((gc5923))


Johnston, Julie. The Only Outcast. Tundra Books, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 221 pages, few folded pages, good condition. ISBN 088776441X.....$6.50 ((gc1887))


Johnston, Norma. Gabriel's Girl. Atheneum, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 178 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689309899.....$6.50 ((gc1210))


Johnston, Norma. Glory in the Flower. Atheneum, 1975, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 198 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689301405.....$14 ((ml1479))


Another Place Another Spring ((jm280))Jones, Adrienne. Another Place Another Spring. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 285 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0395127572.....$7.50 ((jm280))


Jones, Mary Eirwen (illus. by E. Meirion Roberts). Folk Tales of Ireland. Medill McBride, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 179 pages, good condition.....$15 ((gc2661k))


Judson, Jeanne. Carol Trent, Air Stewardess. Avalon Books, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cover soiled, 222 pages, few soiled pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc6639))


Juline, Ruth Bishop (ilus. By Georgeann Helms). A Place for Johnny Bill. Westminster Press, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, 143 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs763))


Karr, D.A. The Legend of Pendyne. The King, the Horse, the Boy, and the Legend. PublishAmerica, 2006, first printing. Soft cover, 151 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1424151619.....$18.50 ((ml2916))


Kaufmann, Herbert. Adventure in the Desert. An Astor Book, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 218 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$5 ((gc4890y))


Keating, Lawrence A. False Start. Westminster Press, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing cover edges, 192 pages, wear marks from tape removal, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$5 ((gc1156n))


Keating, Lawrence. Junior Miler. Westminster Press, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, good condition, black library tape on spine, slight soiling, 215 pages, red marks front endpaper, good condition.....$5 ((gc4793o))


Keating, Lawrence. Junior Miler. Westminster Press, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dj flap description cut & glued inside, few folded pages, 215 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc4793q))


Freckle-Face Frankel ((gc8091))Keir, Leota Harris (illus. by Leonard Shortall). Freckle-Face Frankel. Coward-McCann, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, pictorial library binding, dj is laminated/worn/torn, previous owner inscription, front hinge is torn, one page has several long tears, dog-eared & lightly soiled pages, one page show ink scribbles, 158 pages, not a pretty book but OK as a reading copy. Girl's juvenile fiction with American Jewish characters.....$75 ((gc8091))


Keller, Martha (illus. by Richard Powers). The War Whoop of the Wily Iroquois. Coward-McCann, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, dj flap description cut & glued inside, unpaginated, few folded pages, good condition.....$28 ((gc5020h))


Kelley, Leo P. Backward in Time. Pitman Learning, 1979. Small softcover, book store stamp, previous owner inscription, 57 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0822463806.....$7 ((gc360e))


Kelley, Leo P. Death Sentence. Pitman Learning, 1979. Small softcover, book store stamp, previous owner inscription, back cover & few pages folded, 58 pages, good condition. ISBN 0822463822.....$7 ((gc360c))


Kelley, Leo P. Earth Two. Pitman Learning, 1979. Small softcover, book store stamp, previous owner inscription, 59 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0822463792.....$8 ((gc360b))


Kelley, Leo P. Sunworld. Pitman Learning, 1979. Small softcover, book store stamp, previous owner inscription, 57 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0822463814.....$7 ((gc360d))


Kelsey, Alice Gerr (illus. by Gordon Laite). The Thirty Gilt Pennies. Abingdon Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color illustrations, 64 pages, label marks inside cover, good condition. From dj description: "Legend says the thirty gilt pennies and the possession of the treasure which the pennies represented touched the lives of Abraham, Jacob, Joseph, the Queen of Sheba, Solomon, nameless and countless traders and shepherds, and finally, Judas and the owner of the potter's field.". .....$5 ((tl334))


Kendall, Lace (illus. by Douglas Howland). The Secret Lions. Coward-McCann, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 44 pages, library binding, pictorial cover, good condition.....$7 ((gc1086f))


Amy's Eyes ((ml39f))Kennedy, Richard (illus. by Richard Egielski). Amy's Eyes. Harper & Row, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, pictorial cover, 437 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0060232196.....$15 ((ml39f))


Kennedy, X.J. (illus. by Michele Chessare). The Owlstone Crown. Atheneum, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 210 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689502079.....$11.50 ((ml1358))


Kenny, Kathryn (illus. By Haris Petie, cover by Paul Frame). Trixie Belden and the Mystery of the Mississippi. Trixie Belden .15. Whitman Publishing, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, yellow pictorial cover, Whitman illustrated Deluxe addition, oval pictures of Trixie & Honey on the endpapers, 254 pages, pages browning, full page color illustrations, corners bumped slightly, very good condition, attractive copy......$10 ((jm302))


Kenny, Kathryn (illus. by Paul Frame). Trixie Belden and the Mystery of the Emeralds. Trixie Belden .14. Whitman Publishing, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, green pictorial cover, Whitman illustrated Deluxe addition, oval pictures of Trixie & Honey on the endpapers, 254 pages, pages browning, full page color illustrations, covers show some shelf wear, hinges starting, good condition......$7 ((jm303))


He Went With Champlain ((jm278))Kent, Louise Andrews (illus. by Anthony D'Adamo). He Went With Champlain. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, book is slightly skewed, 259 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, few dog-eared pages, good condition. .....$20 ((jm278))


He Went With Christopher Columbus ((jm277))Kent, Louise Andrews (illus. by Paul Quinn). He Went With Christopher Columbus. Houhgton Mifflin, 1940. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, book is skewed, cloth worn/split along spine, slight soiling on front endpaper, 317 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, library label remains back inside cover, OK as reading/research copy. .....$15 ((jm277))


Kerr, Helen V. Grave Allegra. Ives Washburn, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/price clipped, 121 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc5020j))


Key, Alexander (illus. by Louis Segal). Mystery of the Sassafras Chair. Westminster Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 156 pages, good condition.....$35 ((gc6865))


Kherdian, David. Beyond Two Rivers. Greenwillow Books, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 118 pages, good condition. ISBN 0688005675.....$5.50 ((gc1053e))


Kilgore, Kathleen. The Wolfman of Beacon Hill. Little, Brown, & Co., 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, 172 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0316493066.....$5 ((cs641))


Kimmel, Eric A. (retold by) (illus. by Megan Lloyd). Seven At One Blow. A Tale from the Brothers Grimm. Holiday House, 1998. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, picture book, unpaginated, beautiful color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0823413837.....$10 ((ml1107h))


Kincaid, Eric (illustrator). Tell Me More Nursery Rhymes. Brimax Books, 1986. Large hardback w/o dj, dj shows scuffing, previous owner inscription inked out, 60 pages, beautifully illustrated in color, overall very good condition. ISBN 0861123751.....$12.50 ((gc2304))


Kirby, Susan E. Ike and Porker. Houghton Mifflin, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, black remainder marks, 145 pages, dj laminated, good condition. ISBN 0395345561.....$5.50 ((gc6672))


Kirchner, Clemens. Sea Dogs & Tramps. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 124 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc865))


Kirk, W.H., Lillian Van Heyde, and Marion Miller Orr (illus. by Hildegard Woodward). Our Story Reader. First Book. Ginn, 1929. Hardback w/o dj, crayon name front endpaper, previous owner inscription, 127 pages, bumped corners, covers rubbed/worn, good condition.....$20 ((cs1131))


Kisinger, Grace Gelvin. The New Lucinda. Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, corners bumped, red mark inside cover, 192 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$18 ((gc4347m))


Kjelgaard, Jim (illus. By Edward Shenton). Rescue Dog of the High Pass. E.M. Hale and Company, 1965, Cadmus Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 158 pages, covers show some scuffing, cloth split along spine, few b&w ink illustrations, few dog-eared pages, overall good condition......$22.50 ((gm435))


Kjelgaard, Jim (illus. by Tony Palazzo). Forest Patrol. Holiday House, 1941, 11th printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape along inside hinges, ugly glue marks front endpaper from label removal, 293 pages, dog-eared pages, few pages show some slight soiling, solid reading copy. From dj flap: "John Belden wanted to be a forest ranger. Unexpectedly, his chance came as a one-year substitution in the Rasca district of the Alleghany back country. This is the story of that year: plowing roads, fighting fires, marking timber, planting trees, hunting killer bears and wolves, saving dying fish and game, tracking down poachers, and attending to the thousand and one duties that make up a ranger's life. And it is the story of a 19-year old boy finding himself and learning that success is not heroics, but constantly doing your best.". .....$27.50 ((gc6810h))


Kjelgaard, Jim. The Spell of the White Sturgeon. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj is chipped/torn along edges/worn, cardboard showing cover edges, 197 pages, few dog-eared pages, few pages show small tears, solid reading copy. From dj flap description: "The vivid action-packed story of a boy from the New York waterfront who sought adventure on tempestuous, yet fascinating Lake Michigan when the Midwest was growing hardily and fishing was the chief energetic industry of that great body of water which could be so beautiful and bountiful one moment, so dangerous and destructive the next. Ramsay found a terrific enemy and also many stalwart friends, including a little black horse who saved his life. And he found, too, that the giant white sturgeon who cast a spell of fear over the sturdiest of fishermen whenever it appeared, could mean good fortune for him.:. .....$37.50 ((gc6810d))


Double Challenge ((cs520v))Kjelgaard, Jim. Double Challenge. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1957, 8th printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, few dog-eared pages, 178 pages, bumped corner, few pages show pencil notations, covers show light soiling, good condition.....$47.50 ((cs520v))


Klass, Sheila Solomon. The Bennington Stitch. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 133 pages, good condition. ISBN 0684184362.....$8 ((gc1922))


Klaveness, Jan O'Donnell. Keeper of the Light. Morrow Junior Books, 1990. Hardback w/dj, label remains on dj, 181 pages, dj scuffed, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0688069967.....$5 ((gc5020i))


Knolle, Dorothy Nell. Adventures in Reading. Discovery. John C. Winston, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, light blue cloth, 502 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition.....$6 ((gc4674))


Koff, Richard M. (illus. by Barbara Reinertson). Christopher. Celestial Arts, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 109 pages, good condition. ISBN 0897420500.....$8 ((gc6792))


Korner, Wolfgang (trans. by Patricia Crampton). The Green Frontier. William Morrow, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 190 pages, library binding, pictorial cover, good condition.....$7 ((gc3828r))


Kortum, Jeanie (illus. by Dugald Stermer). Ghost Vision. Sierra Club, 1983, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 143 pages, pictorial cover, good condition. ISBN 0394961900.....$6 ((gc4396v))


Krantz, Hazel. Tippy. Vanguard Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, couple blacked out stamps, tape foxing, 221 pages, folded pages, good condition.....$30 ((gc3158g))


Kroll, Francis Lynde. Top Hand. David McKay, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, card holder removed front endpaper, 120 pages, few stamps marked out in blue, 120 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc4891a))


Krueger, Kermit (illus. by Yoko Mitsuhashi). The Serpent Prince. Folk Tales from Northeastern Thailand. World, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/torn, 158 pages, good condition.....$12 ((gc2123))


Kruss, James. Pauline and the Prince in the Wind. Atheneum, 1966, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, tape foxing, 109 pages, couple smudged pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc3828q))


Kubick, Dana. Pop-up Ballerina Bear. Scholastic, 1993. Small hardback w/o dj, unpaginated, all pop-ups & mechanics very good condition. ISBN 0590467530.....$7.50 ((gc7086))


Kummer, Frederic Arnold (illus. by Armstrong Sperry). Courage Over the Andes. E.M. Hale, 1940. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, bumped corners, front endpaper removed, 251 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc6950))


Kummer, Frederic Arnold (illus. by Kreigh Collins). The Perilous Island. A Story of Mystery in the Aleutians. John C. Winston, 1942. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed/stained slightly, front hinge repaired/glued, 212 pages, pages yellowing, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$8 ((cs1333))


The Sphinx at Dawn. Two Stories ((jm153))L'engle, Madeleine (illus. by Vivian Berger). The Sphinx at Dawn. Two Stories. The Seabury Press, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, wear marks front endpaper from cardholder removal, 46 pages, illustrations with b&w ink woodcuts, good condition. ISBN 0816405271.....$8.50 ((jm153))


The Year of the Pheasants  ((ml3144b))Ladd, Elizabeth (illus. by Mary Stevens). The Year of the Pheasants. William Morrow, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, dj flap cut & glued inside, 187 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml3144b))


Lagerlof, Selma (illus. by Charles Dougherty). The Legend of the Christmas Rose. Starkey + Henricks Typographers, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering & decoration, few color illustrations, 33 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. This is a limited edition, copy number 31, printed privately for the friends of Starkey + Henricks Typographers......$16.50 ((gc1156a))


Laird, Elizabeth. Kiss the Dust. Dutton Children's Books, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 279 pages, good condition. ISBN 0525448934.....$10 ((gc1203))


Laklan, Carli (illus. by Paul Frame). Two Girls in New York. Doubleday, 1964, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, 143 pages, good condition.....$6 ((cs754))


Lambert, Janet. High Hurdles. Grosset & Dunlap, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 191 pages, good condition.....$11 ((cs632))


Lambert, Janet. Myself and I. Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, front & back hinges have been repaired/glued, bumped corners, wear on spine, 188 pages, good condition.....$22 ((cs83))


Lampman, Evelyn Sibley (illus. by Ray Cruz). The Tilted Sombrero. Doubleday, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 264 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc6939))


Langdale, H.R. (illus. by George Avison). Hank of Lost Nugget Creek. Junior Literary Guild & E.P. Dutton, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 187 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc4774q))


Langton, Jane. The Fragile Flag. Harper & Row, 1984, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 275 pages, good condition. ISBN 0060236981.....$7 ((gc2628))


Latham, Jean Lee. Pablo Ramirez. Wa O'Ka. Bobbs-Merrill, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, unpaginated, picture book, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc4174q))


Lathrop, Gilbert A. Mystery Rides the Rails. Goldsmith, 1937. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, bumped corners, previous owner inscriptions, brown pages, 251 pages, back hinge separation, good condition.....$5 ((gc646h))


Latimer, John. The Last Pharaoh. Thomas Nelson, 1970, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, description label front endpaper, card holder removed back endpaper, 128 pages, good condition. Juvenile fiction. .....$5 ((gm538))


The Last Pharaoh ((jm274))Latimer, John. The Last Pharaoh. Thomas Nelson, 1970, Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 128 pages, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((jm274))


Lattimore, Eleanor Frances. Bells for a Chinese Donkey. William Morrow, 1951. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, library book plate inside cover, brown tape marks along inside hinge, 126 pages, several b&w ink illustrations, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy. "Little Kwei-li was the youngest one in her family, but that did not mean she was an unimportant person. The world spread around her from the blue sea to the far-off mountains, and the center of this world was little Kwei-li. Her mother and father loved her and did not scold her often. her older brother was good to her and hardly ever teased her. Though the family was poor, that did not trouble Kwei-li, who was no richer and no poorer than any of her friends." Juvenile fiction......$22.50 ((gc6810c))


Happiness for Kimi ((ml3142d))Lattimore, Eleanor Frances. Happiness for Kimi. William Morrow, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, 126 pages, dj flap description cut & glued inside, few dog-eared pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. .....$18.50 ((ml3142d))


Lattimore, Eleanor Frances. Little Pear and His Friends. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 178 pages, good condition.....$18 ((ml1382))


Lawler, Pat. My Brother's Place. Pantheon Books, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 201 pages, good condition. ISBN 0394838467.....$7.50 ((gc1529q))


Lawrence, Louise. Moonwind. Harper & Row, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj corner clipped, 180 pages, good condition. ISBN 0060237333.....$6.50 ((gc880))


Lawrence, Louise. The Dram Road. Harper & Row, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 218 pages, good condition. ISBN 0060237473.....$7 ((gc1958))


Laycock, George (illus. by Nancy Grossman). Big Nick. The Story of a Remarkable Black Bear. W.W. Norton, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 186 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc5140c))


Le Grand. Samson Catches a Mystery. Houghton Mifflin, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 130 pages, several folded/dog-eared pages, cardboard showing cover edges, a few soiled pages, otherwise good condition. Samson, with the help of some friends and an owl, solves a mysterious robbery.....$6.50 ((gc6091d))


Le Grand. The Tomb of the Mayan King. Henry Holt, 1958, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 192 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc6091f))


Leekley, Thomas B. (illus. By Johannes Troyer). The Riddle of the Black Knight and Other Tales and Fables Based on the Gesta Romanorum. Vanguard Press, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, white library tape along inside hinges, black stain front endpaper, 176 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition......$12.50 ((ml7687))


Lehrman, Robert. Juggling. Harper & Row, 1982, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 247 pages, dj soiled, good condition. ISBN 0060238194.....$6 ((gc5350m))


Leigh, Bill. The Far Side of Fear. Viking Press, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 154 pages, tape foxing, good condition. ISBN 0670307890.....$5 ((gc475n))


Flood Friday ((ml2726y))Lenski, Lois. Flood Friday. J.B. Lippincott, 1956, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, dog-eared pages, clear tape along inside covers, tape foxing, 98 pages, b&w sketch illustrations, solid reading copy......$75 ((ml2726y))


Policeman Small ((jm150))Lenski, Lois. Policeman Small. Henry Z. Walck, 1962. Small hardback w/o dj, unpaginated, few creased pages, picture book, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$7 ((jm150))


Lenski, Lois. The Little Sail Boat. Henry Z. Walck, 1965. Small hardback w/dj, dj is corner clipped/few small chips/some fraying/rubbing/closed tears, book itself is in very good condition, unpaginated, picture book.....$15 ((bw1510))


Leonard, Constance. The Marina Mystery. Dodd, Mead, & Co., 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/price clipped, few folded pages, 159 pages, good condition. ISBN 039607930X.....$7.75 ((gc4342))


LeRoy, Gen. Hotheads. Harper & Row, 1977, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/corner clipped, black remainder marks, tape foxing, 249 pages, few folded pages, good condition. ISBN 0060237864.....$5.50 ((gc5300r))


Leslie, Lawrence J. Afloat on the Flood. M.A. Donohue, 1915. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, brown pages, 116 pages, back hinge separation, good condition.....$5 ((gc171da))


Levin, Betty. Put On My Crown. Lodestore Books, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, 182 pages, good condition. ISBN 0525671633.....$5 ((cs629))


Levin, Betty. The Keeping-Room. Greenwillow Books, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, black remainder marks, 247 pages, good condition. ISBN 0688803008.....$5.50 ((gc8g))


Levin, Betty. The Sword of Culann. Macmillan, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 280 pages, good condition. ISBN 0027573400.....$6 ((gc7030))


Levitin, Sonia. Dream Freedom. Silver Whistle, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 178 pages, good condition. ISBN 0152024042.....$10 ((ml2393))


Levy, Elizabeth (illus. by W.T. Mars). Running Out of Time. Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Paperback, previous owner inscription, owner stamp, 121 pages, cover rubbed, good condition. Three young marathon runners mysteriously slip back in time to the days of the Roman gladiators. ISBN 039484422X.....$7 ((gc430))


Lewiton, Mina. A Young Girl Going Out of the Door. Delacorte Press, 1969, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 113 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc4994p))


Lieurance, Suzanne. The Locket. Surviving the Triangle Shirtwaist Fire. Enslow Publishers, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 160 pages, like new condition. ISBN 076602928X.....$22.50 ((ml7620))


Lightner, A.M. The Galactic Troubadours. W.W. Norton, 1965, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, several blacked out stamps, 237 pages, back endpaper removed, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc4774o))


Lilius, Irmelin Sandman (trans. By Joan Tate, illus. by Ionicus). Horses of the Night. Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w ink map endpapers, 137 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, library edition, good condition. ISBN 0440044510.....$20 ((ml3458))


Lindbergh, Anne. The Shadow of the Dial. Harper & Row, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 153 pages, good condition. ISBN 0060238828.....$6 ((gc1543))


Lindgren, Astrid (illus. by Ilon Wikland). All About the Bullerby Children. Methuen Children's Books, 1980. Hardback w/o dj, 224 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0416152805.....$85 ((gc4553t))


Lindsay, Maud (illus. By Sarah Noble-Ives). Mother Stories. Seventh Edition. Milton Bradley, 1906. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, bumped corners, front endpaper removed, 182 pages, few b&w illustrated plates, good condition......$13.50 ((gc210u))


Lingard, Joan. The Reunion. Thomas Nelson, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 159 pages, tape foxing, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0840765924.....$5 ((gc657f))


Linton, Adelin (illus. by Frederick Catherwood). The Jade Amulet. Fulk & Wagnalls, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 146 pages, library binding, good condition.....$11 ((bw1390))


Long Horn, Leader of the Deer ((ml354a))Lippincott, Joseph Wharton (illus. by George F. Mason). Long Horn, Leader of the Deer. J.B. Lippincott Company, 1955, Revised Edition, First impression. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, tape foxing, 128 pages, few dog-eared pages, two pages show light brown stains, solid reading copy. .....$22.50 ((ml354a))


Lippincott, Josephe Wharton (illus. by Paul Bransom). The Phantom Deer. Junior Literary Guild, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, book is skewed, tape foxing, 192 pages, few dog-eared pages, covers show some soiling, cardboard showing cover edges, hinges starting, solid reading copy of this hard to find title. This is a story of a man, a boy and a Key deer -- one of those miniature deer now fast disappearing from the Florida Keys......$18.50 ((gm546))


Lipsyte, Robert. The Chemo Kid. Harper Collins, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 167 pages, good condition. ISBN 006020284X.....$10 ((gc1938))


Littke, Lael. Blue Skye. Scholastic, 1990. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 184 pages, good condition. ISBN 0590434489.....$20 ((gc4774p))


Little, Jean (illus. by Laura Fernandez). Different Dragons. Viking Kestrel, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 123 pages, good condition. ISBN 0670808369.....$6.50 ((gc387v))


Little, Jean (illus. by Laura Fernandez). Different Dragons. Viking Kestrel, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 123 pages, good condition. ISBN 0670808369.....$6.50 ((gc5139z))


Little, Jean (illus. by Laura Fernandez). Different Dragons. Viking Kestrel, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 123 pages, good condition. ISBN 0670808369.....$6.50 ((gc5140a))


Lively, Penelop (illus. by David Parkins). A House Inside Out. E.P. Dutton, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 127 pages, good condition. ISBN 0525443320.....$7 ((gc5140b))


Lively, Penelope (illus. by Ann Dalton). Boy Without a Name. Parnasus Press, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, black remainder marks, unpaginated, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc4793u))


Lockwood, Myna. Up With Your Banner. E.P. Dutton, 1945. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 256 pages, bumped corner, pages folded, pages yellowing, good condition.....$16.50 ((gc5810j))


Lofgren, Ulf. Felix Forgetful. Delacorte Press, 1969, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 134 pages, blue remainder marks, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc5207q))


Lofting, Hugh (retold by Algebra G. Miller, illus. by Marvin Brehm). The Adventures of Doctor Dolittle. Hallmark Cards, no date. Hardback w/o dj, picture pop-up book, unpaginated, based on the film "Doctor Dolittle", color illustrations, pop-ups all in very good condition......$10 ((gc1155u))


Loisy, Jeanne (illus. by Francoise Estachy). Don Tiburcio's Secret. Pantheon, 1960. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/black stains, blacked out previous owner inscription, 144 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$9.50 ((gc5350k))


Longstreth, T. Morris. Showdown. Macmillan, 1950, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth/library binding, corners bumped, child's pencil scribbles on endpapers, 196 pages, couple torn pages, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc4174o))


Loots, Barbara Kunz (illus. by Pat Paris). Debbie's Dollhouse. A Story of Friendship, Fun and Imagination. Hallmark Children's Editions, 1975. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/soiled slightly, 40 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc71))


Betsy and the Great World ((gc8063))Lovelace, Maud Hart (illus. by Vera Neville). Betsy and the Great World. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, book is skewed/slanted, black remainder marks, 305 pages, few dog-eared pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0690135912.....$42.50 ((gc8063))


Low, Joseph. Smiling Duke. Houghton Mifflin, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 31 pages, folded/bumped pages, picture book, library binding, few small tears, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc5966))


Ludwig, Warren. Good Morning, Granny Rose. An Arkansas Folktale. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, picture book, unpaginated, good condition. ISBN 0399219501.....$22 ((gc519))


Lundy, Jo Evalin (illus. by Edward Shenton). Seek the Dark Gold. A Book from the Land of the Free Series. John C. Winston, 1951, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/small tears/price clipped, 244 pages, very good condition.....$12.50 ((ml1815j))


Lunemann, Evelyn and Alan Lunemann. Scuba Diving Adventure. Benefic Press, 1975. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, blacked out previous owner inscription, couple ink stamps, 71 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc2349t))


Lunemann, Evelyn. Ski Mountain Mystery. Benefic Press, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 71 pages, good condition. Reader.....$5.50 ((gc2349y))


Lyons, Dana (illus. by David Danioth). The Tree. Illumination Arts, 2002. Large hardback w/dj, color illustrations, unpaginated, picture book, very good condition. ISBN 0970190719.....$11.50 ((ml1332))


Lyons, Dorothy (frontispiece by Wesley Dennis). Java Jive. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1955. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, blue cloth with pictorial cover, cardboard showing corners, dog-eared pages, few smudge pages, some pages have some tears, 214 pages, OK as reading copy.....$105 ((rk193p))


Lyttle, Rita (illus. by Paul Geraghty). Pony Madness. Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 175 pages, good condition. ISBN 0340411279.....$15 ((ml398e))


MacDonald, Golden and Leonard Weisgard. The Little Island. Doubleday, 1946 copyright, later printing, 13th printing. Large narrow hardback w/dj, gold “the Caldecott Medal” sticker on dj, unpaginated, picture book, beautiful color illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, one small wear mark on front dj, very good condition......$15 ((go1028))


MacDonald, Margaret Read (illus. by Roxane Murphy). Look Back and See. Twenty Lively Tales for Gentle Tellers. H.W. Wilson, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 178 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0824208102.....$15 ((ml1816y))


MacGregor, Ellen (illus. by Paul Galdone). Miss Pickerell Goes to Mars. McGraw-Hill, 1951, 24th printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 128 pages, library edition, few b&w ink illustrations, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$15 ((ml7801))


MacGregor, Ellen (illus. By Paul Galdone). Miss Pickerell Goes Undersea. Whittlesey House, 1953, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, pictorial library binding, tape foxing, 127 pages, b&w ink illustrations, couple pages have small brown spots, good condition......$9.50 ((gc7001p))


MacKellar, William. Terror Run. Dodd, Mead, and Company, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 189 pages, dj price clipped, good condition. ISBN 039608091X.....$5.50 ((gc2028c))


MacKellar, William. The Secret of the Dark Tower. David McKay, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, laminate is peeling, 150 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc2245g))


Mackellar, William. The Team That Wouldn't Quit. Whittlesey House, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 160 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc4697g))


MacLaren, Evelyn (illus. by Jan Ross). Rocket Rider. Albert Whitman, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, unpaginated, picture book, good condition.....$9 ((gc5936))


Macmillan, Cyrus (illus. by John A. Hall). Glooskap's Country and Other Indian Tales. Oxford University Press, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, small brown stain at bottom, few b&w ink drawings, 273 pages, good condition.....$5 ((rk397))


MacPherson, Margaret (illus. by Douglas Hall). The Rough Road. Harcourt, Brace and World, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 223 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. The depression years of the 1930's were bad for everyone on the Isle of Skye, but especially for Jim Smith. His foster parents extracted a joyless satisfaction from their drab poverty and added reciminiations and beatings to his endless round of hard work. Juvenile fiction......$5 ((gc1153p))


Madden, Betsy. The All-America Coeds. Criterion Books, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dj description cut & glued inside, 143 pages, good condition.....$8 ((cs759))


Maddock, Reginald (illus. by Douglas Relf). The Last Horizon. Thomas Nelso and Sons, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 172 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc5620))


Madison, Arnold. The Secret of the Carved Whale Bone. David McKay, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 118 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc755a))


Mahy, Margaret (illus. by Marian Young). Tangled Fortunes. Book 4 of the Cousins Quartet. Delacorte Press, 1994. Small Hardback w/dj, 105 pages, dj shows rubbing, shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0385320663.....$6 ((gc5610))


Malkus, Alida (illus. By William Moyers). Young Inca Prince. Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, 246 pages, good condition......$6.50 ((gc7001j))


Mallat, Kathy and Bruce McMillan. The Picture That Mom Drew. Walker and Company, 1997. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, color illustrations & photos, unpaginated, picture book, very good condition. ISBN 0802786170.....$7 ((gc2277d))


Mallette, Gertrude E. (illus. by Mallette Dean). For Keeps. Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1942. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 309 pages, smudged & dog-eared pages, good condition.....$6 ((cs746))


Malvern, Gladys. The Secret Sign. Abelard-Schuman, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 186 pages, good condition. A juvenile novel set in ancient Rome during the time of Nero......$20 ((gm532))


Maniatty, Taramesha (author & illustrator). Glory Trail. Landmark Editions, 1995. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 29 pages, color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0933849591.....$25 ((ml1490))


Manley, Seon and Gogo Lewis (selected by). Women of the Weird. Eerie Stories by the Gentle Sex. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/price clipped, library edition, 188 pages, good condition. ISBN 0688517315.....$10 ((ml623g))


Manning-Sanders, Ruth (illus. by Annette Macarthur-Onslow). Circus Boy. Oxford University Press, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth with few b&w ink illustrations, bumped corner, library book plate inside cover, 198 pages, good condition. "I was three years old when I was first put on a pony in the ring. That was in the 1850s, at Astley's Amphitheatre in London, where my father, William Gough, was a rope-dancer, billed as Airec the Wizard." Juvenile fiction. .....$17.50 ((gc6809x))


Manning-Sanders, Ruth (illus. by Robin Jacques). A Book of Prince and Princesses. E.P. Dutton, 1970, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, dj scuffed, tape foxing, 128 pages, dog-eared pages, few pages have soil mark/stain, solid reading copy.....$30 ((ml3048))


Mannix, Daniel P. The Secret of the Elms. Reader's Digest Press, 1975. Hardback w/dj, dj is frayed/torn, 264 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0883490722.....$10 ((gc2028e))


Mantel, S.G. (illus. by William Ferguson). Tallmadge's Terry. Action and Espionage in the American Revolution. David McKay, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 183 pages, good condition.....$8.75 ((gc7033))


Mantle, Winifred (illus. by Kurt Werth). Tinker's Castle. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, back flap description cut in half, 222 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc1011a))


Manzi, Alberto (illus. by Charles Molina). White Boy. Macmillan, 1963, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, front endpaper removed, front hinge separation, 202 pages, few dog-eared pages, few b&w ink illustrations, solid reading copy. Abandoned to the ungle when a baby, Isa is raised in a Zulu tribe. But the tribesmen are suspicious, and the boys of his age hound him -- because he is white......$5 ((gc1154s))


Marino, Jan. Searching for Atticus. Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1997. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 182 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689800665.....$9 ((gc1926))


Mark, Jan (illus. by David Parkins). Trouble Half-Way. Atheneum, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, 129 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0689312105.....$5.50 ((gc1063a))


Marko, Katherine McGlade. Away to Fundy Bay. Walker & Co., 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 145 pages, good condition. ISBN 0802765769.....$5.75 ((gc4574h))


Marlier, Marcel. Mark and Michelle on Vacation. Award Publications, 1980. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, unpaginated, beautiful color illustrations, picture book, covers show some scratches/scuffing, very good condition. ISBN 0861630149.....$12.50 ((go1060))


Marlowe, Amy Bell. The Girls of Hillcrest Farm or the Secret of the Rocks. Grosset & Dunlap, 1914. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, front hinge separation, ink price front endpaper, bumped corners, covers scuffed/worn, 310 pages, few b&w plates, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc5607))


Marriott, Alice (compiled by; illus. by Richard Cuffari). Winter-Telling Stories. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, library binding, 82 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc3671d))


Marsh, Roy Simpson (illus. by Otto Baumann). Kang. Macrae Smith, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 188 pages, few smudged pages, good condition.....$25 ((cs751))


Martin, Fran (retold by) (illus. By Dorothy McEntee). Raven-Who-Sets-Things-Right. Indian Tales of the Northwest Coast. Harper and Row, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued/corner clipped, 90 pages, few dog-eared pages, few b&w illustrations, good condition......$15 ((ml7688))


Martin, Patricia Miles (illus. by Don Almquist). Dolls From Cheyenne. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, price sticker on cover, 38 pages, ink price front endpaper, very good condition.....$16 ((gc4722u))


Martin, Patricia Miles (illus. by Leonard Weisgard). Sylvester Jones and the Voice in the Forest. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1958. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, writing on dj, unpaginated, picture book, good condition.....$9 ((gc5937))


Martini, Teri (illus. by John Gretzer). The Lucky Ghost Shirt. Westminster Press, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 104 pages, good condition.....$6.75 ((gc2028f))


Mason, Miriam E. Crawford and Other Stories Long and Short. A Major Bridge Reader. Prentice-Hall, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 256 pages, b&w and color illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$9 ((jm319))


Masterman-Smith, Virginia. The Treasure Trap. Four Winds Press, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/torn, black remainder marks, 200 pages, good condition. ISBN 0590076159.....$10 ((gc4722s))


Matas, Carol. Code Name Kris. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 152 pages, good condition. ISBN 068419208X.....$12.50 ((cs642))


Matas, Carol. Sworn Enemies. Bantam Books, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 132 pages, shelf wear, good condition. ISBN 0553083260.....$6 ((gc5441))


Matheson, Richard (illus. by William Stout). Abu and the 7 Marvels. Gauntlet Publications/EDGE Books, 2001, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, beautiful color plates, 135 pages, good condition. ISBN 1887368493.....$10.50 ((ml953j))


Max, Jill (adapted by) (illus. by Marek Mann). Annie's City Adventures. Garrett Educational Corporation, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, picture book, dog-eared pages, unpaginated, good condition. ISBN 1560740310.....$15 ((ml3284))


Mayne, William (illus. by Kenneth Lilly). Come, Come to My Corner. Prentice-Hall Books for Young Readers, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, folded page, unpaginated, picture book, very good condition. ISBN 0131524976.....$7 ((gc2422w))


A Grass Rope ((gc1566r))Mayne, William (illus. by Lynton Lamb). A Grass Rope. E.P. Dutton, 1962, 5th printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 167 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc1566r))


Mayol, Lurline Bowles (illus. by Edward Morgan). The Talking Totem Pole. The Tales It Told to the Indian Children of the Northwest. Saalfield Publishing, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, colorful pictorial cover, color frontpiece, few small b&w ink illustrations, wear marks inside cover from book plate removal, previous owner inscription, cardboard showing on corners, 142 pages, covers soiled/scuffed slightly, good condition.....$15 ((ml2975h))


McCaughrean, Geraldine. A Little Lower Than the Angels. Oxford University Press, 1988. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 133 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0192715615.....$7 ((gc4891r))


Rambling Halfback. A Bronc Burnett Story ((tl328))McCormick, Wilfred. Rambling Halfback. A Bronc Burnett Story. Grosset & Dunlap, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, covers rubbed/scuffed, 183 pages, back hinge starting, good condition. .....$6 ((tl328))


McCormick, Wilfred. The Throwing Catcher. A Bronc Burnett Baseball Story. David McKay, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, corners bumped, some cover wear, 177 pages, brown stain on side, good condition.....$35 ((gc5609))


McCormick, Wilfred. Wild on the Bases. A Rocky McCune Baseball Story. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1965, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 152 pages, good condition.....$13.50 ((cs594))


McCracken, Harold (illus. by Carl Burger). Toughy. Bulldog in the Arctice. J.B. Lippincott, 1948, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cover badly scuffed/soiled, bumped corners, 202 pages, good condition.....$11 ((gc6870))


McDonnell, Janet and Sandra Ziegler (illus. by Joy Friedman). What's So Special About Me? I'm One of a Kind. Childrens Press, 1988. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, bumped corners, 30 pages, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0516057111.....$28.50 ((mlo1085))


McGiffin, Lee. Riders of Enchanted Valley. E.P. Dutton, 1966, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, 158 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc5653))


McGowen, Tom. Jesse Bowman. A Union Boy's War Story. Enslow Publishers, 2008. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, review copy stamp front endpaper, 160 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0766029298.....$22.50 ((ml7621))


McGuffey, Alexander H. The Original McGuffey's The Eclectic Progressive Spelling Book. Mott Media, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, 142 pages, reprint of the 1838 edition, very good condition. ISBN 0880620005.....$7.50 ((gc5699))


McHugh, Frances Y. The China Shepherdess. Arcadia House, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 190 pages, good condition.....$6 ((cs626))


McIntyre, Vonda N. Barbary. Houghton Mifflin, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 192 pages, good condition. ISBN 0395410290.....$5 ((gc1205))


McKenna, Colleen O'Shaughnessy (illus. by Richard Williams). Good Grief.. Third Grade. Scholastic, 1993. Hardback w/dj, 152 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0590451235.....$12 ((gc4722x))


McKown, Robin (illus. by Edna Kaula). Patriot of the Underground. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1964, 2nd impression. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 190 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs1128))


McMahan, Ian. Lake Fear. Macmillan, 1985, Weekly Reader. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 124 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0027655806.....$9 ((gc2967))


McNeill, James (illus. by Theo Dimson). The Sunken City and Other Tales from Round the World. Henry Z. Walck, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, 160 pages, dj laminated & glued, tape foxing, good condition.....$10 ((ml1308))


McNeill, Janet. Wait for It and Other Stories. Faber Fanfares, 1972. Ex-library paperback, front endpaper removed, clear tape on spine & cover edges, 190 pages, pages yellowing, good condition. ISBN 057111329X.....$8.50 ((gc4994z))


Everglades Adventure ((ml7130))Meader, Stephen W. (illus. by Charles Beck). Everglades Adventure. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1957, first edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, dj flap description cut & glued inside, couple torn & tape repaired pages, light brown liquid stain on side, b&w ink illustrations, 192 pages, OK as reading copy.....$25 ((ml7130))


Meader, Stephen W. (illus. By Don Sibley). Sparkplug of the Hornets. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1953. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green pictorial library binding, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 245 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. Juvenile basketball sports story......$28.50 ((jm308))


Meadowcroft, Enid LaMonte. Silver for General Washington. A Story of Valley Forge. Scholastic Book Services, 1964, 5th printing. Paperback, book store stamp, cover folded/worn, 188 pages, corners curled, pages yellowing, ink writing on page edges, solid reading copy. Juvenile fiction......$11 ((gc1155p))


Means, Florence Carnnell (illus. by Helen Blair). Assorted Sisters. Junior Literary Guild, 1947. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, many dog-eared pages, 250 pages, good condition.....$6 ((cs756))


Means, Florence Crannell (illus. by Frank Nicholas). Emmy and the Blue Door. Houghton Mifflin, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 217 pages, back endpaper folded/wrinkled, good condition.....$7.75 ((gc63))


Means, Florence Crannell (illus. by Helen Blair). Hetty of the Grande Deluxe. Houghton Mifflin, 1951. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 188 pages, good condition.....$8 ((cs684))


Means, Florence Crannell (illus. by Helen Blair). The House Under the Hill. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 184 pages, few back pages have slight water staining, good condition. Elena stared through the school window into the dusty brightness of the New Mexico plaza. The church that towered over the square was more than two hundred years old, and the Spanish village clustered around it was much older. Except for the storekeeper's shiny new truck, everything in sight was gray with age. Elena thought passionately that she, too, would soon begin to wither, unless she could get away.....$10 ((gc5661))


Means, Florence Crannell (illus. by William Barss). Alicia. Houghton Mifflin, 1953. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, dj flap description cut & glued, 266 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc3671e))


Means, Florence Crannell. But I Am Sara. Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 231 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc1482l))


Meservy, Jay (illus. by Sheila Lucas). The Terrible, Horrible, Awful, Deplorable, Lovable, Little Troll. Little America Publishing, 1992. Soft cover, cover folded, unpaginated, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0898025869.....$20 ((bw750))


Meyer, Carolyn. Doomed Queen Anne. A Young Royals Book. Gulliver Books, 2002. Hardback w/dj, 230 pages, few pages are wrinkled (no water damage), overall very good condition. ISBN 0152165231.....$13 ((gc4490))


Meyer, Carolyn. Killing the Kudu. Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1990. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 202 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0689505086.....$5.75 ((gc4697e))


Meyler, Eileen (illus. by Monica Walker). The Gloriet Tower. Roy, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, front hinge separation, 131 pages, good condition.....$55 ((gc6353))


Meyler, Eileen (illus. by Monica Walker). The Gloriet Tower. Roy Publishers, no date. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 131 pages, some folded pages, good condition.....$55 ((gc6657))


Miers, Earl Schenck (illus. By Peter Burchard). Pirate Chase. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner address inside cover, b&w illustrations, 129 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Juvenile historical fiction set in Colonial Williamsburg and on the pirate ship of Blackbeard......$5 ((gc7001d))


Miles, Ellen. Trouble in Paradise. 7 Sister Mysteries .4. Scholastic, 2002. Paperback, 161 pages, few folded pages, very good condition. ISBN 0439360064.....$10 ((bw1025))


Miles, Miska (illus. by Wesley Dennis). Kickapoo. Little, Brown, & Co., 1961, Book Club Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 55 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc264))


Miliunas, Viktoras (trans. by Glenys Ann Kozlov, illus. by Vladimir Kulkov). Fly Away, Seagull, Fly Away. Raduga Publishers, 1982. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, wear spine ends & cover corner, previous owner inscription, unpaginated, colorful illustrations, very good condition. A collection of stories by a Lithuanian author.....$25 ((cs13o))


Miller, Agnes. The Linger-Nots and Their Golden Quest or The Log of the Ocean Monarch. Cupples and Leon Company, 1923. Hardback w/o dj, grey pictorial cover, b&w frontispiece, 210 pages, front hinge starting, remains blue label back inside cover, pages yellowing, good condition......$10 ((ml7695))


Miller, Albert G. (illus. by Sam Savitt). Fury and the Mustangs. Grosset and Dunlap, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, few b&w ink illustrations, 184 pages, good condition. Juvenile horse story. .....$5 ((gm537))


Miller, Helen Markley (illus. by Dorothy Bayley Morse). Promenade All. Junior Literary Guild and Doubleday, 1953. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, front endpaper has 3" tear, dog-eared pages, few b&w ink illustrations, 278 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml3437))


Miller, Olive Beaupre (editor). Flying Sails of My Book House. Volume 8. United Educators, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover & endpapers, 224 pages, few b&w and color illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Gift quality. .....$5 ((gm475))


Miller, Olive Beaupre (editor). In Shining Armor of My Book House. Volume 11. United Educators, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover & endpapers, 216 pages, few b&w and color illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Gift quality. .....$5 ((gm474))


Miller, Olive Beaupre (editor). The Magic Garden of My Book House. Volume 7. United Educators, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover & endpapers, 224 pages, few b&w and color illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Gift quality. .....$5 ((gm473))


Moeri, Louise. Downwind. E.P. Dutton, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, library binding, 121 pages, good condition. ISBN 0525440968.....$5 ((gc1541))


Moeyaert, Bart (trans. by David Colmer). Bare Hands. Front Street, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 111 pages, good condition. ISBN 1886910324.....$5 ((gc1931))


Mohr, Nicholasa. El Bronx Remembered. A Novella and Stories. Harper & Row, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/corner clipped, 179 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc1934))


Molarsky, Osmond (illus. by Ingrid Fetz). Where the Good Luck Was. Henry Z. Walck, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 64 pages, black remainder marks, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc4722f))


Molarsky, Osmond (illus. by Katherine Coville). The Peasant and the Fly. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, unpaginated, good condition. ISBN 015260152X.....$5 ((gc5300f))


Molloy, Anne (illus. by Antony Maitland). A Proper Place for Chip. Hastings House, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj is price clipped, 48 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc5920))


Molnar, Irma (trans. & retold by) (illus. by Georgeta-Elena Enesel). One-Time Dog Market at Buda and Other Hungarian Folktales. Linnet Books, 2001. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 129 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, one page has 2" tear, overall good condition. ISBN 0208025057.....$75 ((ml2913))


Montgomery, Jean. Search the Wild Shore. William Morrow, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj taped to book, front endpaper removed, 223 pages, library edition, good condition. The West Coast in 1818, when the Russians and Spanish were vying for territory, is the scene of this action-filled novel. To its wild shore comes a Russian boy, Zakhar Petrov, looking for his long absent father. The story of his experiences is one of the collision of cultures in the new land -- among the Europeans and the native peoples that they encounter. ISBN 068831824X.....$5 ((gc426w))


Mistress Pat. A Novel of Silver Bush ((ml1401j))Montgomery, L.M.. Mistress Pat. A Novel of Silver Bush. Gorsset & Dunlap, 1935. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth with green pictorial endpapers, 338 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$18.50 ((ml1401j))


Montgomery, Rutherford (illus. by E. Franklin Wittmack). Sea Raiders Ho!. David McKay, 1945. Hardback w/o dj, brown foxing spots on endpapers, few stained pages, book is slightly shaken, 224 pages, solid reading copy.....$16 ((cs776))


Montgomery, Rutherford (illus. By J.D. Nenninger). Pekan the Shadow. Caxton Press, 2001, 2nd printing. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 163 pages, back cover folded, b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0870044060.....$12.50 ((ml7684))


Montgomery, Rutherford G. (illus. by Robert Doremus). Beaver Water. World Publishing, 1956, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 214 pages, dog-eared & few smudged pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc6978))


Montgomery, Rutherford. The Mystery of the Turquoise Frog. Julian Messner, 1946. Ex-library hardback w/dj, good condition, library binding, dj flaps missing, tape foxing, pencil marks, title page shows tape marks, 187 pages, solid reading copy.....$10 ((gc2270l))


Moodie, Fiona. Nabulela. A South African Folk Tale. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997, First American Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, unpaginated, color illustrations, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0374354863.....$12.50 ((mlo5132))


Moore, Clyde B., et. al. (illus. by Gladys Peck and Eleanor Eadie). Building Our Town. Scribner Social Studies Series. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, 288 apges, two school stamps, otherwise very good condition.....$6 ((cs758))


The Elf King's Tower ((gc657n))Moorhouse, Sue (illus. by Rowena Sommerville). The Elf King's Tower. Wright Group, 1988. Paperback, 111 pages, b&w ink illustrations, very good condition. ISBN 1556243928.....$6.50 ((gc657n))


Mora, Francisco X. The Legend of the Two Moons. Highsmith Press, 1992. Oblong ex-library hardback w/o dj, unpaginated, picture book, covers shows some scuffing/scratches, color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 091784615X.....$25 ((mlo5133))


Death Walk ((jm260))Morey, Walt. Death Walk. Blue Heron Publishing, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 166 pages, good condition. ISBN 0936085185.....$5 ((jm260))


Death Walk ((jm272))Morey, Walt. Death Walk. Blue Heron Publishing, 1991, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, yellow tape on spine, black remainder marks, 165 pages, good condition. ISBN 0936085185.....$5 ((jm272))


Morey, Walt. Sandy and the Rock Star. E.P. Dutton, 1979. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, SIGNED by author with personal message, 171 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0525387854.....$8 ((gc6746))


Morgan, Edna (illus. by Lawrence T. Dresser). Pioneering in Democracy. Democracy Series. Macmillan Company, 1945. Hardback w/o dj, 336 pages, b&w illustrations, cover worn on corners, good condition.....$5 ((gc5676))


Morgan, Mary (illus. by Richard Kennedy). Rainbow for Susan. Abelard-Schuman, 1962. Hardback w/o dj, some back cover soiling, bumped corners, 159 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc5652))


Morpurgo, Michael (illus. By Michael Foreman). Robin of Sherwood. Harcourt Brace and Company, 1996. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 113 pages, color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0152013156.....$15 ((mlo5131))


Morris, Johnny (editor). The Faber Book of Animal Stories. Faber and Faber, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 207 pages, good condition. ISBN 0571112218.....$7.50 ((cs422m))


Morse, Carol (illus. by Ruth Chew). Three Cheers for Polly. Doubleday, 1967, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, dj flap description cut & glued inside, pencil marks title page, few smudged pages, dog-eared pages, cloth frayed/chipped along spine edges, cardboard showing corners, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml3159e))


Morton, Jane. Running Scared. Elsevier/Nelson Books, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 118 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0525666311.....$8 ((gc4690m))


Moskin, Marietta (illus. by Joseph Scrofani). Adam and the Wishing Charm. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, 60 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc351))


Mudra, Marie. Look Beyond Tomorrow. E.P. Dutton, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, dog-eared pages, 192 pages, black stains back cover, good condition.....$45 ((bw1261))


Mullins, Richard. Most Valuable Player. Funk & Wagnalls, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 179 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc4722v))


Munson, Tunie (illus. by Richard Cuffari). A Fistful of Sun. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & price clipped, 127 pages, good condition. ISBN 0688416470.....$5 ((gc1063b))


Murphy, Shirley Rousseau. The Joining of the Stone. Atheneum, 1981, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj is cut half way down spine edge, otherwise good condition, 169 pages. ISBN 0689308221.....$7 ((gc2661i))


Myers, Walter Dean (illus. by Alice and Martin Provensen). The Golden Serpent. Viking Press, 1980, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj soiled/laminated, oblong picture book, unpaginated, good condition. ISBN 0670344451.....$7.75 ((gc5918))


Nagenda, John (illus. by Charles Lilly). Mukasa. Macmillan, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, front endpaper removed, 120 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc4332))


Namioka, Lensey. Village of the Vampire Cat. A Zenta and Matsuzo Mystery. Tuttle Publishing, 2005. Trade soft cover, 223 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. A juvenile historical mystery set in 16th century Japan; the two "detectives" are wandering ronin (masterless samurai). ISBN 0804836116.....$6 ((gc7002c))


Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds (illus. by Kay Chorao). The Boy with the Helium Head. Atheneum, 1982. Narrow ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, pictorial cover, unpaginated, good condition. ISBN 0689309341.....$5 ((cs1395))


Nelson, Marg. Mystery at Little Squaw River. Ariel Books, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 185 pages, clear tape on spine, writing on cover, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc961))


Nelson, Marg. Mystery of the Missing Cannon. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1966, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, front hinge separation, 149 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc2026))


Nesbit, E. (illus. by Erik Blegvad). The Complete Book of Dragons. Macmillan, 1973, First American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, few pages have small tears at bottom, b&w ink illustrations, 198 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2709))


Nesbit, E. (illus. by Peter Freeman). Five of Us - and Madeline. Ernest Benn Limited, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library rebound with original dj, dj is chipped on inside flap, tape foxing, 192 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml3108))


The Last of the Dragons and Some Others ((ml128r))Nesbit, E. (illus. by Erik Blegvad). The Last of the Dragons and Some Others. Puffin Books, 1988. Paperback, 171 pages, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0140350691.....$10 ((ml128r))


Ness, Caroline (retold by) (illus. by Jacqueline Mair). The Ocean of Story. Fairy Tales form India. Lothrop, Lee & Shephard Books, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 123 pages, good condition. ISBN 0688135846.....$28 ((ml743f))


Neumann, Rudolf (illus. by Helen Brun). The Hat in the Apple Tree. David McKay, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 107 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc4331))


Newman, Paul Baker. Ambrose the Whale. A Novel for Children and Adults. iUniverse, 2003. Soft cover, 97 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0595270913.....$11 ((bw673))


Newman, Robert. The Case of the Threatened King. Atheneum, 1982, Book Club Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, black remainders marks, 212 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689308876.....$5 ((jm343))


Nicholson, Geraldine E. (illus. by Carolyn Lodge). Adventures of Muku. Dillon Press, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, black remainder marks, 76 pages, good condition. ISBN 0875180868.....$9 ((gc5613))


Nicole, Christopher. Where the Cavern Ends. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1970, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, 171 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc5614))


Nielsen, Virginia (illus. by Vana Earle). The Road to the Valley. David McKay, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge separation, 152 pages, folded page, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc5631))


Nixon, Joan Lowery (illus. by Berthe Amoss). The Mysterious Prowler. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, cover scratched/scuffed, unpaginated, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0152563555.....$9 ((cs764))


Nobisso, Josephine (illus. by Maureen Hyde). Grandpa Loved. Green Tiger Press, 1989. Narrow hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, covers scuffed/soiled slightly, unpaginated, picture book, very good condition. ISBN 0881381195.....$7.50 ((gc2350h))


Nolen, Barbara (selected by) (illus. by Fritz Kredel). Merry Hearts and Bold. California State Department of Education, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 438 pages, price written front endpaper, very good condition.....$7 ((cs1122))


Noonan, Michael. Flying Doctor. John Day Company, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, black remainder marks, 191 pages, good condition. Juvenile adventure story about the Royal Flying Doctor Service in Australia......$8 ((jm344))


Norton, Andre (illus. by Laura Bannon). Rogue Reynard. Based upon the Beast Saga. Houghton Mifflin, 1947. Hardback w/o dj, back cover is sun faded, 96 pages, very good condition. Being a tale of the Fortunes and Misfortunes and divers Misdeeds of that great Villain, Baron Reynard, the Fox, and how he was served with King Lion's Justice.....$35 ((cs727))


Norton, Andre. Stand to Horse. A Voyager Book, 1956. Soft cover, back cover is missing a 1" strip, previous owner inscription inside cover, pages browning, 242 pages, "not for resale" stamp page edges, bumped corner, binding tight, solid reading copy......$8 ((gc1154m))


Norton, Andre. Web of Witch World. Gregg Press, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 192 pages, b&w ink endpapers, small brown stain on front endpaper, good condition. ISBN 0839823576.....$20 ((ml7690))


Norton, Browning. Help Me, Charley Buoy. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, 158 pages, good condition. ISBN 698305493.....$6 ((gc4329))


Norton, Browning. Johnny / Bingo. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 185 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc5621))


Nunes, Susan (illus. by Cissy Gray). To Find the Way. University of Hawaii Press, 1992. Large narrow ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, unpaginated, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0824813766.....$7.50 ((gc5950))


O'Brien, Brian (illus. by Grish Dotzenko). Ivory, Apes and Jimibel. E.P. Dutton, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, tape foxing, 217 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc5842))


Silver Chief's Revenge ((gc7000j))O'Brien, Jack (illus. by Kurt Wiese). Silver Chief's Revenge. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972, 9th printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/worn/faded, library edition, 213 pages, few dog-eared pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0030350905.....$13.50 ((gc7000j))


O'Connor, Patrick. Seawind from Hawaii. Ives Washburn, 1967, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, tape foxing, torn page, 183 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc2882q))


Obligado, George (illus. by Lilian Obligado). The Gaucho Boy. Viking Press, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 63 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc5877))


Offit, Sidney (illus. by William Heyer). Cadet Command. St. Martin's Press, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 192 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$5.75 ((gc5632))


Ogan, Margaret and George (illus. by Vic Donahue). Water Rat. Funk and Wagnalls, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 118 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc5674))


Ogan, Margaret and George. A Place for Ingrid. Funk & Wagnalls, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 182 pages, good condition.....$13 ((cs596))


Oldrin, John (illus. by Kurt Wiese). The Round Meadow. Viking Press, 1951. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, green cloth, 80 pages, few folded pages, dj description cut & taped inside, good condition. Wonderful bronze tone illustrations on almost every page highlight this charming story of a baby fawn that found in a field. When the farmer brings him home, he and his children help him to learn how to eat and live their life, protected as their other animals, until he is old enough to explore on his own.....$6.50 ((gc3319))


Oleksy, Walter. Quacky and the Crazy Curve Ball. McGraw-Hill, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 172 pages, couple smudged pages, good condition. ISBN 0070477523.....$5.50 ((gc5636))


Olenius, Elsa (selected by) (illus. by John Bauer, trans. by Holger Lundbergh). Great Swedish Fairy Tales. Delacorte Press, 1973, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, clear tape along back inside hinge, color illustrations, 239 pages, good condition......$16.50 ((ml3504))


Oliver, Jane (illus. by Jane Paton). Faraway Princess. St. Martin's Press, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, front & back hinge separation, 223 pages, good condition.....$12.50 ((gc6351))


Oliver, Jane (illus. by Victor Ambrus). Watch for the Morning. St. Martin's Press, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 185 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. The fascinating period of King henry VIII comes to life in this story of the Ormiston twins, whose father is a merchant Adventurer living in Pease Pudding Lane in London. Juvenile fiction novel centered around William Tyndale, the translator of the first English Bible......$7 ((gc1155l))


Olson, Gene. Fullback Fury. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 175 pages, good condition.....$5.75 ((gc5672))


Orgel, Doris (illus. by Pat Grant Porter). Bartholomew, We Love You!. Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 54 pages, black remainder marks, library binding, good condition. ISBN 0394924657.....$15 ((gc3317))


Otfinoski, Steven. The Verlaine Crossing. Childrens Press, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 44 pages, good condition. ISBN 05165264.....$5 ((gc5673))


Otto, Margaret G. (illus. by Harold Berson). Mr. Kipling's Elephant. Alfred A. Knopf, 1961, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 106 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc5641))


Send questions or comments to: gail@gailsbooks.com