D'Amelio, Dan. Silvabama. Fearon-Pitman, 1977. Small ex-school library soft cover, previous owner inscription, 60 pages, blue remainder mark, good condition. ISBN 0822452558.....$5 ((gc1235i)) D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin. Ola. Doubleday, 1932. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape along inside hinges, few pages show tears & have been repaired with tape, tape foxing, small brown stain at top, beautiful b&w and color illustrations, unpaginated, picture book, OK as reading copy.....$9.50 ((go257)) Dalmais, Anne-Marie (illus. by Benvenuti). Mr. Porcupine's Marvelous Flying Machine. Golden Press, 1972. Very large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, sticker inside cover, previous owner inscription front endpaper, beautiful color illustration, unpaginated, picture book, very good condition......$10 ((go1084)) Daniell, David Scott (illus. by William Stobbs). Hunt Royal. Penguin Books, 1962. Paperback, remains price sticker on front, pages browning, 158 pages, spine lined, small tear on spine, good condition. .....$5 ((gc3421t)) Daniell, David Scott (illus. by William Stobbs). The Boy They Made King. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, library binding, dj taped book, tape foxing, 151 pages, mylar jacket, good condition.....$9 ((gc6333)) Dank, Milton. Game's End. J.B. Lippincott, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 158 pages, good condition. ISBN 0397318219.....$5 ((gc6093)) Darby, Ada Claire. Skip-Come-A-Lou. J.B. Lippincott, 1928, 17th impression. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, bumped corners, 243 pages, cover scuffed, solid reading copy.....$15 ((gc6347)) Darke, Marjorie. A Question of Courage. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1975. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/shelf wear, 208 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0690007892.....$5 ((cs645)) Davis, Caroline (illus. by Jean Martinez). Jungle Child. Viking Press, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, library binding, dj description cut & glued inside, 256 pages, good condition. Elf was a tomboy English girl growing up in India. This is not only the story of her misunderstandings with her father and of their final hard-won friendship, but also a fascinating tale of life close to the jungle.....$16.50 ((gc2422n)) Davis, Lavinia R. (illus. by Jean Macdonald Porter). It Happened on a Holiday. Doubleday, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, black remainder marks, 180 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc2276d)) Davis, Norman (illus. by Winslade). Picken's Exciting Summer. Oxford University Press, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, remains glued cardholder inside cover, 46 pages, good condition.....$20.50 ((cs1387)) De Armond, Dale. The Seal Oil Lamp. An adaptation of an Eskimo folktale. Sierra Club Books, 1988, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, illustrated with wood engravings, 32 pages, picture book, good condition. A retelling of a traditional Eskimo tale of how a seven-year-old blind boy is saved from death by the kindly little mouse people. ISBN 0316177865.....$5.50 ((gc5908)) de Papp Severo, Emoke (trans. by) (illus. By Diane Goode). The Good-Hearted Youngest Brother. An Hungarian Folktale. Bradbury Press, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color illustrations, unpaginated, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0878881417.....$15 ((mlo5135)) De Regniers, Beatrice Schenk (illus. by Maurice Sendak). The Giant Story. E.M. Hale, 1953. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, unpaginated, covers soiled, picture book, good condition.....$5 ((cs1400)) De Wit, Dorothy (editor) (illus. by Donald Crews). The Talking Stone. An Anthology of Native American Tales and Legends. Greenwillow Books, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, 212 pages, good condition. ISBN 0688842046.....$12 ((ml112b)) Dean, Graham M. (illus. by Paul Cavanagh). Gleaming Rails. The Sun Dial Press, 1930. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, few b&w ink illustrations, book is slightly slanted, cardboard showing on corners, 229 pages, dj flap description cut & taped inside, good condition. "Railroading was in Towhead Clancy's blood, for the Clancys with their 'blue eyes and nerve enough to twist the devil by the tail if need be,' had been railroaders for three generations. Thus it was that Towhead, youngest of the clan, felt the call of the gleaming rails and went to work for the Southwestern.". .....$15 ((ml7864)) Dehkes, Evelyn. Anna-Marie. Abelard Schuman, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing cover edges, red remainder mark, 207 pages, back hinge separation, solid reading copy.....$20 ((gc917)) Delahaye, Gilbert and Marcel Marlier. Debbie's Birthday Party. Award Publications, 1980. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 1” scratch/gouge in cover, one page has small tear, unpaginated, beautiful color illustrations, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0861630157.....$12.50 ((go1058)) Delahaye, Gilbert and Marcel Marlier. Debbie's Visit to the Countryside. Award Publications, 1980. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, unpaginated, beautiful color illustrations, picture book, covers show some scratches/scuffing, very good condition. ISBN 0861630181.....$12.50 ((go1059)) Deming, Dorothy. Mysterious Discovery in Ward K. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, dog-eared pages, several have chipped corners, ugly brown glue marks back endpaper, 210 pages, solid reading copy.....$40 ((bw1309)) Dempsey, Vincent. Cabin Boy. Coward-McCann, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red library tape on corners & spine, 256 pages, folded/dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$25 ((gc5810k)) DePaola, Tomie. Tony's Bread. An Italian Folktale. A Whitebird Book, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, SIGNED by author, unpaginated, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0399216936.....$25 ((ml255s)) Deverell, Catherine (illus. by Andrea Shine). Stradivari's Singing Violin. Carolrhoda Books, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 48 pages, good condition. ISBN 0876147325.....$14 ((ml1252a)) Deverell, Catherine (illus. by Andrea Shine). Stradivari's Singing Violin. Carolrhoda Books, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 48 pages, good condition. ISBN 0876147325.....$22 ((ml634g)) Dewey, Ariana. The Fish Peri. A Turkish Folk Tale. Macmillan, 1979. Hardback w/o dj, picture book, 40 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0027301001.....$6.50 ((cs564)) Dickens, Charles (adapted by Richard Widdows). David Copperfield. Gallery Books, 1985. Large hardback w/o dj, color illustrations from animated movie version, 56 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Abridgment written for juveniles. ISBN 0831721073.....$7 ((go1046)) Dickson, Marguerite (illus. by Ruth King). Bramble Bush. Junior Literary Guild, 1945. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library imprint, library rebound, 270 pages, few folded & soiled pages, solid reading copy.....$8 ((gc4812)) Diekmann, Miep (illus. by Jenny Dalenoord). The Haunted Island. E.P. Dutton, 1961, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, folded pages, 127 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc4279v)) Dillon, Eilis. The House on the Shore. Funk & Wagnalls, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 250 pages, good condition.....$5.75 ((gc6330)) Dinneen, Betty (illus. by Charles Robinson). Lion Yellow. Henry Z. Walck, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 169 pages, good condition. ISBN 0809824280.....$5 ((gc6315)) Divine, David. The Stolen Seasons. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 185 pages, good condition. ISBN 0690774583.....$7.75 ((gc6091)) Dixon, Franklin W. The Hardy Boys 3-in-One. The Mystery of the Whale Tattoo; The Mystery of the Desert Giant; The Flickering Torch Mystery. Diamon Books, 1993. Paperback, 3-in-1, cover folded, price label remains on cover, 478 pages, bumped corner, very good condition......$10 ((gm432)) Donahey, Mary Dickerson (illus. by William Donahey and Robb Beebe). The Spanish McQuades. The Lost Treasure of Zavala. Doubleday, Doran, & Co., 1931. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, book is slightly curved, back endpaper torn, pages browning slightly, 252 pages, good condition.....$16 ((gc6086)) Donahue, Marilyn Cram. Straight Along a Crooked Road. Walker, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 188 pages, folded page, good condition. ISBN 0802765858.....$11.75 ((gc6088)) Donaldson, Margaret (illus. by Joanna Stubbs). The Moon's On Fire. Andre Deutsch, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 138 pages, good condition. ISBN 0233972498.....$7 ((gc6089)) Donaldson, Margaret (illus. by Joanna Stubbs). The Moon's On Fire. Andre Deutsch, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 138 pages, good condition. ISBN 0233972498.....$8 ((gc6320)) Douglass, Barbara (illus. by Alex Stein). Skateboard Scramble. Westminster Press, 1979, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, bumped corners, covers soiled, 91 pages, good condition. ISBN 0664326412.....$5 ((gc6318)) Downs, R.B. (editor). The Bear Went Over the Mountain. Tall Tales of American Animals. Macmillan, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, book is skewed, cardboard showing cover edges, 358 pages, solid reading copy.....$6 ((gc1557)) Doyle, Brian. Uncle Ronald. A Groundwood Book, 1997. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 138 pages, good condition. ISBN 0888992661.....$5.50 ((gc5776l)) Dragonwagon, Crescent. The Year It Rained. Macmillan, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, 213 pages, ink price on front endpaper, good condition.....$8 ((gc6284)) Dralle, Elizabeth. Angel in the Tower. Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1962, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, name written on dj, 101 pages, good condition.....$5.75 ((gc6317)) Duncan, Lois. Game of Danger. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, book is skewed, cardboard showing cover edges, 191 pages, couple books have small brown stains, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml2341)) Dunlop, Sheila (retold by) (illus. by R. Beaumont). Bayard the Fearless. A. Wheaton and Company, 1952. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 2 color plates, 4 b&w ink illustrations, library book plate inside cover, 71 pages, good condition. From "To the Reader": "This books tells the life story of one of the most famous of all knights, one who lived up to the very high standards of behavior set during the 'Age of Chivalry.' Of superb courage, Bayard of France was in the true sense of the word 'a gentleman.' Valiant in war, he treated all people with courtesy and kindness; his word could always be relied upon." Juvenile fiction. .....$27.50 ((gc6810y)) Dunnahoo, Terry. Who Needs Espie Sanchez?. E.P. Dutton, 1977, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 138 pages, good condition. ISBN 052542704X.....$5 ((gc6096)) Durrant, George D. and Matthew B. Durrant. Keeping Score. Bookcraft, 1983, first printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn, address labels, 100 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0884945065.....$5.50 ((cs750)) Durston, George. A Boy Scout's Bravery. Saalfield, 1927. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with pictorial cover, cardboard showing on corners, book is badly curved, few smudge pages, few folded pages, solid reading copy of this hard to find title. .....$12.50 ((tl301)) Ecke, Wolfgang (illus. by Rolf Rettich, trans. by Stella and Vernon Humphries). The Invisible Witness. Prentice-Hall, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 143 pages, good condition. ISBN 0135055296.....$5.75 ((gc6389)) Editors of Boys' Life (illus. by George McLean). The Boys' Life Book of Wild Animal Stories. Random House, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, used book store stamp, corners bump, cover edges worn, 185 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc6390)) Editors. Comic Animals and Their Adventures with Alphabet and Rhymes Printed on Linen-Indestructible. No publisher listed. Large pictorial soft cover with staple binding, covers worn/creased, covers and few pages soiled, color plates, b&w ink illustrations, OK as reading copy. .....$20((RJ156)) Editors. Favorite Stories About Horses and Dogs. Sun Dial Press, 1942. Hardback w/dj, owner stamp, dj frayed/torn, crayon marks on dj, 336 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((gc6272)) Editors. Happy Animal Books .4. A Day on the Farm. Froebel-Kan Col, Ltd, Tokyo, no date. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial board book, unpaginated, color photos, bottom of pages dented, wear at corners & spine edges, good condition.....$35 ((bw1325)) Editors. Snow White. My Tiny 3-D Book Series. Playmore, no date, circa 1960s. Hardback w/o dj, crystal 3-d picture on cover, previous owner inscription inside cover, stiff thick pages with color photos of puppets, unpaginated, picture book, very good condition......$7 ((gc6810z)) Editors. The Flying Dutchman. Adventure Series. A Nutmeg Press Book. Mulder and Zoon, 1971. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial laminated covers, small wear mark back cover, unpaginated, color illustrations, picture book, very good condition......$20 ((go1045)) Editors. The New Wonder World. A Library of Knowledge. Volume V (5). Story and Art. Geo. L. Shuman, 1945. Hardback w/o dj, leather style binding, 416 pages, b&w and color illustrations, very good condition. Anthology.....$9 ((gc5497)) Editors. Thumbelina/The Shepherdess and the Chimneysweep. Storytime Treasury. A McCall Book. Fratelli Fabbri Editori Publishers Italy, 1969. Very large pictorial hardback w/o dj, cloth/cardboard is split at spine & bent about 2", rubbing & some slight soiling to covers & edges, 48 pages, filled with beautiful color illustrations, good condition......$12.50 ((go1141)) Editors. Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. An Authorized Book of the Walk Disney Movie. Walt Disney Enterprises, 1938. Large soft cover with staple binding, unpaginated, pictorial covers, 16 pages, colorful illustrations, linen like pages, .925 on cover. Hole punch in cover, curled corners, 2" tear in cover with small chip, some light soiling to covers, two pages were stuck together & pulled apart (small flaw to text), previous owner inscription, overall good condition.....$20 ((mlo189)) Edmonds, I.G. (illus. by Gil Walker). The Bounty's Boy. Bobbs-Merrill, 1962, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 189 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc6332)) Edmonds, Walter D. (illus. By Tibor Gergely). Two Logs Crossing. John Haskell's Story. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1945. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial library binding, 82 pages, b&w illustrations, good condition......$9 ((gc7001q)) Edwards, Jane. What Happened to Amy?. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 191 pages, back hinge separation, good condition.....$7 ((gc6331)) Ehrlich, Amy (illus. by Martha Alexander). The Everyday Train. Dial Press, 1977, 2nd printing. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, two pages have ink underlining of the text, unpaginated, picture book, solid reading copy. ISBN 0803721927.....$15 ((ml2768)) Ehrlich, Bettina. Pantaloni. Harper and Brothers, 1957. Large tall ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, back endpaper has small tear, beautiful b&w and color illustrations, unpaginated, picture book, bumped corner, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$15 ((go1048)) Ehrlich, Bettina. Pantaloni. Harper and Brothers, 1957. Large tall ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, b&w and color illustrations, cardboard showing on cover edges, spine torn/chipped in places, one page has 4" tear, unpaginated, picture book, OK as reading copy.....$10 ((go255)) Ehrlich, Bettina. Pantaloni. Harper and Brothers, 1957. Large tall ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, b&w and color illustrations, cardboard showing on cover edges, spine torn/chipped in places, one page has 4" tear, unpaginated, picture book, OK as reading copy.....$10 ((go255)) Eiseman, Alberta & Nicole. Gift from a Sheep. The Story of How Wool Is Made. Atheneum, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 52 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689307071.....$6.50 ((gc6395)) Eisen, Anthony Fon. Storm, Dog of Newfoundland. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, pictorial library binding, 234 pages, good condition. .....$35 ((gm228)) Eitzen, Ruth (illus. by Allan Eitzen). Ti Jacques. A Story of Haiti. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 41 pages, good condition. ISBN 0690824297.....$12 ((ml1370)) Ellis, Ella Thorp. Sleepwalker's Moon. Atheneum, 1980, first edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 234 pages, good condition. ISBN 068930739X.....$7 ((gc6098)) Ellis, Mel. The Wild Horse Killers. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder mark, tape foxing, 191 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs617)) Emerson, Caroline D. (illus. by Jerry Robinson). The Magic Tunnel. Scholastic Book Services, 1964. Ex-library soft cover, covers sun-faded & folded, previous owner inscription, pages browning, 127 pages, bumped corner, solid reading/research copy. .....$18.50 ((gc3109g)) Emery, Anne (illus. by H.B. Vestal). A Spy in Old Philadelphia. Rand McNally, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 208 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. Juvenile historical fiction. .....$7 ((jm373)) Emery, Anne. High Note, Low Note. Westminster Press, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, covers show some minor soiling/spots, 214 pages, brown stain on the top corner edge of pages, more than OK as a reading copy. The minute Jean Burnaby entered her home room on the first day of school in her senior year, she was aware of a new personality in the group. The new girl was sitting in the last seat across from the door, reading the Sherwood High School students' manual. But she glanced up as Jean stood in the door, and Jean knew she had looked swiftly and analytically at each newcomer in turn. Juvenile Fiction. .....$15 ((jm377)) Emery, Anne. Married on Wednesday. Macrae Smith, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 223 pages, library rebound, few dog-eared pages, couple pages show light soil marks, good condition. When Kay Callender entered Northwestern University after a private day school in Chicago, she knew that her mother was taking the separation with heroism. "The most important thing any woman can do is to raise a family," Mrs. Callender said oftener than she realized. Juvenile fiction. .....$30 ((jm378)) Emery, Anne. That Archer Girl. Westminster Press, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial library binding, 175 pages, many dog-eared pages, a few pages show slight soiling and/or light brown stains, solid reading copy. "Anne Archer was a Girl Who Had Everything. She was slim and blond, with a beautiful profile, aquamarine eyes fringed in thick dark lashes, a lovely figure. She wore clothes that came from the most exclusive shops, and she carried herself with a languid, aristocratic air that persuaded all the girls who knew her that she was sophisticated and devastating. She lived in one of the biggest houses in Lakeside, she had spent a year in school in Switzerland, and her parents had given her a Thunderbird convertible for her sixteenth birthday.". .....$55 ((gc6810f)) English, James W. Border Adventure. Abelard Press, 1952. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, library book plate inside cover, 224 pages, good condition. The story of a high school senior who, as a part of his job as cub reporter for the Border Gazette, helps to capture a gang of jewel thieves who are operating along the Mexican border. The story is replete with kidnappings, shootings, and midnight stalkings through the streets of a small Mexican town......$275 ((tl359)) Erwin, Betty K. (illus. by Julia Iltis). Behind the Magic Line. Little, Brown, & Co., 1969, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 178 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc153)) Etter, Les (illus. by Francis Chauncy). Golden Gloves Challenger. Hastings House, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj is corner clipped, dj soiled, card holder removed, few folded pages, 125 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc6341)) Etter, Les (illus. by Francis Chauncy). Golden Gloves Challenger. Hastings House, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, large "Discard" front endpaper, many folded pages, 125 pages, bumped corners, good condition.....$10 ((gc6343)) Evans, Hubert. Derry's Partner. Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Hardback w/dj, dj is corner clipped/frayed/torn/back dj is ripped in half, 268 pages, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6.50 ((gm412)) Evernden, Margery. The Dream Keeper. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1985, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, 173 pages, good condition. ISBN 068804638X.....$7 ((gc6392)) Evertts, Eldonna and Byron H. VanRoekel. Trade Winds. The Harper & Row Basic Reading Program. Harper & Row, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed/soiled, bumped corners, folded pages, 448 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc4460h)) Eyerly, Jeannette. See Dave Run. J.B. Lippincott, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 126 pages, good condition. Running away from an intolerable home situation, a 15-year-old boy finds that he has nowhere to go and no one to turn to. ISBN 0397318197.....$5.50 ((gc6397)) Fahs, Sophia L. (illus. By Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge). From Long Ago and Many Lands. Stories for Children Told Anew. The Beacon Press, 1961, 6th printing. Hardback w/o dj, cream and red pictorial cover, b&w ink illustrations, cloth frayed slightly on spine, covers shows some scuffing/scratches, bumped corners, 205 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, overall very good condition......$20 ((gc211d)) Faralla, Dana (illus. by Rita Fava). The Willow in the Attic. J.B. Lippincott, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dj flap descriptions cut & glued inside, cover soiled, cardboard showing corners, 96 pages, solid reading copy.....$11 ((cs725)) Farjeon, Eleanor (illus. by Edward Ardizzone). The Little Bookroom. Eleanor Farjeon's Short Stories for Children Chosen by Herself. Henry Z. Walck, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, front endpaper ripped out, price sticker remains back dj, few small b&w ink illustrations, good condition.....$8 ((rk415)) Farley, Carol. The Bunch on McKellahan Street. Franklin Watts, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 246 pages, library edition, good condition.....$18 ((ml1373)) Farley, Walter (illus. by Angie Draper). The Black Stallion Challenged!. Random House, 1964 copyright, later reprint?. Hardback w/o dj, red pictorial cloth, library binding, 246 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0394906179.....$30 ((gc1080)) Farley, Walter (illus. By James Schucker). Little Black, a Pony. Beginner Books, 1961, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/o dj, 63 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, cover shows shelf wear/scuffing, cardboard showing slightly on corners, good condition......$5 ((jm298)) Farmer, Penelop. William and Mary. A Story. Atheneum, 1974, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 160 pages, good condition. Juvenile fiction. ISBN 068950005X.....$15 ((ml1814m)) Farmer, Wendell (illus. by Alice Harvey). The Surprise Mystery. Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1943, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 181 pages, few smudged pages, taped page, good condition.....$10 ((cs744)) Fausey, John Wade. Little White Rooster. Vantage Press, 1958, First Edition. Hardback w/o dj, bumped corners/cardboard showing corners, SIGNED by author on front endpaper, 177 pages, very good condition.....$45 ((gc7622)) Fay, Leo C. Better Than Gold and Other Stories. Curriculum Motivation Series. Lyons & Carnahan, 1966. Ex-school hardback w/o dj, pictorial covers, some wear back cover, color illustrations, 224 pages, couple school stamps, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc5700)) Feagles, Anita (illus. by Julio de Diego). A Stranger in the Spanish Village. Young Scott Books, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, dj description cut & glued inside, 72 pages, red remainder mark, good condition.....$6 ((cs752)) Feil, Hila. Blue Moon. Atheneum, 1990. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, few folded pages, 200 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689316070.....$12 ((gc6402)) Felsen, Gregor (illus. by Woodi Ishmael). Struggle Is Our Brother. E.P. Dutton, 1946, 6th printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, green library tape on spine & corners, 220 pages, pink stains on side, dog-eared pages, few stained pages, OK as a reading copy. Dj flap description: "Mikhail is a Cossack lad who, early in the days of the German invasion, joins the guerrillas and, with his girl and boy companions (and some oldsters, too), meets the enemy with savage, relentless fighting and helps drive them for his district. The great Amsov Dam is the pride of the countryside. it gives lift to countless hundreds of acres of farm land, it brings electricity and all that it means to peasants who work that land it is life itself. Every means available is brought to defend the great dam, and then, as the invading Nazis press ever closer and closer, it becomes apparent that the dam must be destroyed, not saved for their further gain." Juvenile historical fiction......$25 ((gc8178)) Felton, Harold W. (illus. by Leonard Everett Fisher). The World's Most Truthful Man. Tall Tales Told by Ed Grant in Maine. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 150 pages, few b&w illustrations, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml128b)) Fenner, Phyllis R. (editor) (illus. by Henry C. Pitz). Magic Hoofs. Horse Stories from Many Lands. [Originally published as "There Was a Horse"]. Alfred A. Knopf, 1966, 9th printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, thick library binding, 279 pages, bumped corner, some very attractive full page b&w ink illustrations, good condition. Contains 16 stories, most taken from fairy tales or folk stories......$18.50 ((gc7198f)) Fernald, Helen Clark (illus. by Nedda Walker). Jonathan's Doorstep. Longmans, Green & Co., 1944. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, few taped pages, 280 pages, library binding, good condition.....$10 ((cs74o)) Ferris, Helen (collected by) (illus. by Marguerite de Angeli). Challenge. Stories of Courage and Love for Girls. Junior Literary Guild and Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1936. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, part of dj cut & glued inside, 328 pages, few smudged/lightly stained pages, solid reading copy.....$5 ((cs716a)) Fife, Dale (illus. by Alain). A Stork for the Bell Tower. Coward-McCann, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, 48 pages, good condition.....$8.50 ((gc1063g)) Fine, Anne. The Summer-House Loon. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1978, First US Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, 127 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0690039336.....$5 ((gc6424)) Finger, Charles J. (illus. by Henry C. Pitz). A Dog At His Heel. Cadmus Books, 1936. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, 304 pages, good condition.....$6 ((cs1110)) Finn, Francis J., S.J.. That Office Boy. Benziger Brothers, 1915. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cloth is split along spine edge, book is skewed/slanted, front endpaper removed, hinges starting, b&w frontispiece, 213 pages plus 15 pages of Catholic book ads, good condition. Michael innocently sets out to win a piano for St. Xavier's School through a newspaper contest and ends up turning the whole city upside down with his efforts.....$15 ((gc8087)) Firmin, Peter. Basil Brush and the Windmills. Prentice-Hall, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 48 pages, library binding, good condition. ISBN 013066720X.....$6.75 ((gc7122)) Fisher, Aileen (illus. by Marie Angel). My Cat Has Eyes of Sapphire Blue. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1973. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, beautiful color illustrations, picture book/children's poetry, library binding, 24 pages, good condition. ISBN 0690566387.....$15 ((mlo241)) Fisher, Aileen (illus. by Walt Reed). Cherokee Strip. The Race for Land. Aladdin Books, , 1956, first edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, pictorial library binding, tape foxing, 192 pages, dog-eared pages, good condition. .....$5 ((gm229)) Fisher, Lois I. Radio Robert. Dodd, Mead & Co., 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 128 pages, good condition. ISBN 0396085032.....$5 ((gc6406)) Fisher, Paul R. Mont Cant Gold. Atheneum, 1981, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 251 pages, few folded pages, good condition. ISBN 0689308086.....$5 ((gc6401)) Flax, Zena (editor). The Old-Fashioned Children's Story Book. John Ferguson, 1979. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, 64 pages, beautiful color illustrations, very good condition.....$5 ((gc6823)) Fletcher, David. The King's Goblet. Pantheon Books, 1962, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, front endpapers removed, black remainder marks, 311 pages, good condition. Juvenile fiction. .....$6 ((gc1155e)) Fletcher, Sydney. The Big Book of Cowboys. Grosset and Dunlap, 1976. Large hardback w/o dj, front endpaper removed, previous owner gift message inside cover, unpaginated, picture book, color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0448003341.....$5 ((go318)) Forbes-Watson, R. (illus. by Joan Kiddell-Monroe). Shifta!. Oxford University Press, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, light blue cloth, 186 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. Juvenile historical fiction set in Somalia, Africa. Excerpt: "Farah was lying on his back in the slight shade of a small, apple-like tree. He was gazing up at the clouds, trying to keep his drowsy eyelids open by watching the ever-changing white shapes. What air there was left near the ground was so thinned that his lungs were started for it. A few flies, as drowsy as he, clung to his face unheeded.". .....$10 ((gc7002f)) Forbes-Watson, R. (illus. by Kiddell-Monroe). Ambari!. Oxford University Press, 1952. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, light blue cloth, spine & covers show light sun-fading, 140 ppages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. Juvenile historical fiction set in Africa. Excerpt: "It was pitch dark in the hut. Ali was dreaming that he was fighting with that bully Squidface. He was on his back in the dust, and the Squidface was heavy on his chest. Suddenly Ali felt a great strength filling every muscle in his body. Squidface had no more strength than a hen compared to him.". .....$15 ((gc7002g)) Fox, Edward S. Massacre Inlet. Doubleday, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 184 pages, good condition. From dj flap description: "In 1565, on his sixteenth birthday, Guy Beaumont sailed from France with his parents and six hundred other French Huguenots. They hoped to find a place of refuge at Fort Caroline on the Eastern coast of Florida. But in the New World Guy and the other French emigrants were confronted with dangers for which they were entirely unprepared." Juvenile historical fiction....$6 ((gc6439)) Franchere, Ruth (illus. by Lorence Bjorklund). The Travels of Colin O'Dae. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 261 pages, card holder removed from back, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc6410)) Franchere, Ruth (illus. by Lorence Bjorklund). The Travels of Colin O'Dae. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, laminated dj, black remainder marks, front endpaper removed, 261 pages, few b&w illustrations, tape foxing, good condition.....$5 ((jm266)) Franchere, Ruth (illus. by Lorence Bjorklund). The Travels of Colin O'Dae. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, laminated dj, black remainder marks, front endpaper removed, 261 pages, few b&w illustrations, tape foxing, good condition.....$5 ((jm266)) Franklin, George Cory (illus. by L.D. Cram). Tricky. The Adventures of a Red Fox. Houghton Mifflin, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, several pages are frayed/folded, 136 pages, tape foxing, solid reading copy.....$18 ((cs767)) Franklin, George Cory (illus. by Lorence Bjorklund). Trails West. Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 184 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc6412)) Freedman, Florence B. (illus. by Nik Krevitsky). It Happened In Chelm. A Story of the Legendary Town of Fools. Shapolsky, 1990, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, unpaginated, good condition. ISBN 0944007007.....$8 ((gc5911)) Freer, Marjorie Mueller. House of Holly. A Romance for Young Moderns. Julian Messner, 1955, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, yellow and red pictorial cover, 183 pages, good condition. Marooned. Marooned for the summer miles from anywhere. Holly Elliot drew an exasperated breath and continued along the country road. This afternoon there wasn't even a sound to break the monotony. No scream of a sea gull. No surf swishing against the shore. No reassuring roar of an outboard motor. None of the familiar salt-water sounds and sights and smells that had made up the pattern of school vacations as long as she could remember - just fields and woods and hills and occasional houses. And why? Just because her family had been offered a free rent for the summer.....$27 ((gc2578x)) Freethy, Vernon F. Assignment in Danger. David McKay, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library pictorial binding, 180 pages, tape foxing, dj soiled, dog-eared pages, solid reading copy. Franz Gruber, a teen-age Czechoslovakian refugee, is sent to East Berlin as part of an American espionage ring. He stays at the house of the Eschbaum family and discovers that they are ardent Communists......$15 ((gc1154v)) French, Fiona. Lord of the Animals. A Miwok Indian Creation Myth. Millbrook Press, 1997. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, white tape back inside cover, unpaginated, picture book, beautiful color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0761301127.....$20 ((ml999m)) French, Harry W. The Lance of Kanana. A Story of Arabia. Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1967, 9th printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 165 pages, good condition.....$5.75 ((gc4553z)) Friermood, Elisabeth Hamilton (illus. by Polly Bolian). Molly's Double Rainbow. Doubleday, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued & peeling, several folded pages, a Doubleday prebound edition, dj torn/worn, 223 pages, few soiled pages, good condition.....$11 ((gc6429)) Friermood, Elisabeth Hamilton. Head High, Ellen Brody. Doubleday, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, dj description cut & glued inside, red mark inside, 240 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$45 ((gc2353c)) Frost, Kelman (illus. by Anne Linton). Exiles in the Sahara. Abelard-Schuman, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 160 pages, good condition.....$5.75 ((gc6442)) Frost, Kelman (illus. by Anne Linton). Exiles in the Sahara. Abelard-Schuman, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, 160 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc6443)) Fry, Rosalie. Fly Home, Colombina. E.P. Dutton, 1960, first edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, book plate, 123 pages, cardboard showing cover edges, good condition.....$8 ((gc6422)) Fry, Rosalie. The Riddle of the Figurehead. E.P. Dutton, 1963, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 157 pages, dj price clipped, tape foxing, good condition.....$6 ((gc6451)) Fujikawa, Gyo. Gyo Fujikawa's Oh, What a Busy Day!. Grosset & Dunlap, 1986. Large hardback w/o dj, illustrated boards, previous owner inscription, first 3 pages have small tears on side, filled with beautiful color and b&w illustrations, picture book/poetry, unpaginated, good condition. ISBN 0448125110.....$30 ((go304)) Fuller, Lois Hamilton (illus. by Mel Silverman). Fire in the Sky. Story of a Boy of Pompeii. Abingdon Press, 1965. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 128 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs1324)) Furman, A.L. (editor). Teen-Age Spy Stories. Lantern Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, 191 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc6413)) Fyfe, C.T. and Lorne Pierce. Our Heritage. Canada Book of Prose & Verse. Macmillans in Canada, 1951, 19th printing. Hardback w/o dj, green/pictorial cover, cover soiled, some pencil notations in text, 531 pages, few folded pages, overall good condition. Reader.....$5 ((gc4848)) Garbutt, Bernard. Up Goes the Big Top. Golden Gate Junior Books, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 72 pages, folded pages, picture book, cover scuffed/soiled slightly, back endpaper is torn, good condition.....$6 ((gc5982)) Garcia, Ann O'Neal. Spirit on the Wall. Holiday House, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 181 pages, black remainder marks, folded pages, good condition. ISBN 0823404471.....$9 ((gc6495)) Garfield, Leon. Footsteps. Delacorte Press, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 196 pages, good condition. ISBN 0440026342.....$5 ((gc1687)) Garner, Alan (etchings by Michael Foreman). The Aimer Gate. Collins, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, 79 pages, green mark on spine, good condition. ISBN 0529055066.....$5.50 ((gc6518)) Garner, Alan (illus. by Derek Collard). Alan Garner's Book of British Fairy Tales. Delacorte Press, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 160 pages, monochromatic illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0385294255.....$15 ((ml1401f)) Garrard, Phillis (illus. by Berta and Elmer Hader). Banana Tree House. E.M. Hale, 1938. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, front endpaper removed, 108 pages, good condition.....$12 ((gc2327)) Garst, Shannon (illus. by Donald McKay). John Jewitt's Adventure. Houghton Mifflin, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 211 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition......$13.50 ((rk76u)) Gates, Arthur I. and Jean Ayer. Let's Look Around. Macmillan, 1943. Hardback w/o dj, red pictorial cover, bumped corners, previous owner inscription, 408 pages, cover scuffed, overall good condition.....$5 ((gc4676)) Gates, Arthur I. and Jean Ayer. Let's Travel On. Macmillan, 1941. Hardback w/o dj, grey cloth, corners bumped, pencil scribbles on few pages, couple school stamps, good condition. Reader.....$5.50 ((gc4859)) Gates, Doris. North Fork. Viking Press, 1947, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, covers soiled, bumped corner, 211 pages, front hinge separation, good condition......$5 ((gc7001y)) Geijerstam, Gustav Af. (trans. by Alfhild Huebsch). My Boys. A holiday book for big and little. Junior Literary Guild, 1933. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 186 pages, good condition.....$13 ((cs634)) Geras, Adele (illus. by Doreen Caldwell). Apricots at Midnight and Other Stories From a Patchwork Quilt. Atheneum, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, few folded pages, 142 pages, good condition. ISBN 068930921X.....$5 ((gc5810n)) Geras, Adele (illus. by Doreen Cladwell). Apricots at Midnight and Other Stories From a Patchwork Quilt. Atheneum, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, 142 pages, good condition. ISBN 068930921X.....$5 ((gc1706)) Geras, Adele (illus. by Doreen Cladwell). Apricots at Midnight and Other Stories From a Patchwork Quilt. Atheneum, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, 142 pages, good condition. ISBN 068930921X.....$5 ((gc2024)) Geras, Adele (illus. by Jael Jordan). My Grandmother's Stories. A Collection of Jewish Folk Tales. Alfred A. Knopf, 1990, Book Club edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 96 pages, good condition. ISBN 0679809104.....$7 ((gc5981)) Gibbons, Stella (illus. by William Townsend). The Untidy Gnome. Longmans, Green & Co., 1935. This book is indeed very untidy. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, bumped corners, many smudged/lightly soiled pages, some pencil scribbles on pages, 181 pages, many dog-eared pages, some of the pages are corner clipped, not a pretty book, but OK as a reading copy of this very hard to find title.....$225 ((rj7)) Gibbs, Alonzo. The Fields Breathe Sweet. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 184 pages, soiled dj, folded page, good condition.....$7 ((gc6507)) Gibson, Harry Clark. The Blue-and-Gold Man. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1961, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 144 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs760)) Gilstrap, Robert and Irene Estabrook (retold by) (illus. by Robert Greco). The Sultan's Fool and Other North African Tales. Henry Holt, 1958, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 95 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((cs107n)) Girion, Barbara. In the Middle of a Rainbow. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 197 pages, good condition. ISBN 0684178850.....$5 ((gc6508)) Girvan, Helen (illus. By Harriet O'Brien). Blue Treasure. Scholastic Book Services, 1966, 8th printing. Paperback, pages yellowing, tight binding, one corner slightly bumped, 276 pages, very good condition. Neither threats non Bermuda hurricanes stop the tantalizing search for the “Lost Vermeer.”. .....$5 ((gm481)) Goepfert, Paula S. (editor). The Children's Treasury. Best-Loved Stories and Poems From Around the World. Discovery Books, 1987. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, folded pages, 388 pages, color illustrations, very good condition. ISBN 1550130196.....$5 ((gc1199m)) Gogol, Sara. Vatsana's Lucky New Year. Lerner, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 155 pages, good condition. ISBN 082250734X.....$5 ((gc6505)) Goldsmith, Ruth M. Phoebe Takes Charge. Atheneum, 1983, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 241 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689502664.....$7.50 ((gc6457)) Goldsmith, Ruth M. Phoebe Takes Charge. Atheneum, 1983, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 241 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689502664.....$7.50 ((gc6490)) Goodwin, Hal. The Feathered Cape. Westminster Press, 1947. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, front endpaper removed, front hinge separation, folded/dog-eared pages, bumped corners, 188 pages, cardboard showing cover edges, solid reading copy.....$140 ((gc5810g)) Gottlieb, Robin (illus. by Mimi Korach). Mystery Aboard the Ocean Princess. Funk & Wagnalls, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, back endpaper removed, 125 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs707)) Goulden, Shirley (retold by) (illus. By Cremonini). The Fables of Aesop and La Fontaine. A Splendor Book. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1958. Large hardback w/o dj, spine cloth is split/chipped/tapped, illustrated boards, beautiful full & half page color illustrations, 55 pages, previous owner inscription, one page show brown stain, picture book, good condition......$10 ((go301)) Govan, Christine (illus. by Leonard Shortall). Phinny's Fine Summer. The World Publishing, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 158 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition......$7 ((rk662)) Govan, Christine (illus. by Peggy Bacon). Return to Hackberry Street. The World Publishing, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, library binding, few b&w ink illustrations, 158 pages, good condition......$7 ((rk663)) Govan, Margaret (illus. by Donna Little). The Trail of the Broken Snow-Shoe [Snowshoe]. J.M. Dent and Sons, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj flap description cut & glued front endpaper, 159 pages, color frontispiece, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. Sequel to "The Trail of the Red Canoe". From dj flap description "Once again Betty Morton is the 'I' of the story, and the scene has changed from the high Canadian summer of the Red Canoe to the deep snow and ice of a Huntsville winter. Betty and her friend Judy come up from the States to learn to ski in Muskoka. The story of the adventure which overtakes them when they are forced to shelter in a disused cottage during a snowstorm will grip the teenage reader as much by its realism as by its excitement." Juvenile fiction. .....$7.50 ((gc6810u)) Govan, Margaret (illus. by Jerry Lazare). Island Hideaway. J.M. Dent and Sons, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj flaps are missing, library book plate inside cover, tape foxing, dj flap description cut & glued front endpaper, 183 pages, pages yellowing, few b&w ink illustrations, few dog-eared pages, good condition. "The hero of Island Hideaway is John Paterson, a 'soapy songster' whose beautiful tenor voice has won him national fame as a TV and radio star on the 'Slipso Soap' programme. The contrast between his usual artificial life and the tough outdoor adventures that come his way during his vacation with the Brown family in the northern Ontario lakes forms the subject of this exciting backwoods story." Juvenile fiction......$22.50 ((gc6810p)) Graham, Harriet. The Ring of Zoraya. Atheneum, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, 177 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. Juvenile fiction. ISBN 0689308809.....$5 ((gc8183)) Graham, Janette Sargeant (illus. by Sidney Quinn). Challenge of the Coulee. Longmans, Green, & Co., 1954. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj clipped, back hinge separation, 197 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc6504)) Graham, John (illus. by Feodor Rojankovsky). A Crowd of Cows. Harcourt, Brace and World, 1968, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, beautiful color pencil illustrations, unpaginated, picture book, good condition. An attractive way of teaching children about the names of different groups (crowds) of animals. A crowd of kittens, for example, is known as a "Kindle.". .....$5 ((go1075)) Granberg, W.J. Voyage Into Darkness - to Alaska With Bering. E.P. Dutton, 1960, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, 190 pages, good condition.....$17 ((gc6483)) Gray, Nigel (illus. by Ted Lewin). The Deserter. Harper & Row, 1977, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & price clipped, tape foxing, 168 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0060220619.....$6.50 ((gc6479)) Gray, Patsey. Star, the Seahorse (Sea Horse). W.W. Norton, 1968, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, reinforced binding, 153 pages, good condition.....$40 ((ml1431)) Green, Phyllis (illus. by Jim Crowell). Ice River. Addison-Wesley, 1975, First printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, dj soiled, unpaginated, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0201025825.....$7.50 ((gc5978)) Green, Robert James (illus. by Lorence F. Bjorklund). The Whistling Sword. St. Martin's Press, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, 159 pages, laminated dj, map endpapers, few b&w ink drawings, good condition. Juvenile historical fiction novel of Genghis Khan.....$15 ((ml2929)) Greenberg, Dorothy Rossen (illus. by Robert Borja). Siege Hero. Reilly and Lee, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 143 pages, good condition.....$5.75 ((gc7628)) Greene, Carol. Bakers Make Many Things. The Child's World, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 32 pages, color photos, picture book, good condition. ISBN 1567665594.....$15 ((mlo194)) Grew, David. Beyond Rope and Fence. Grosset and Dunlap, 1947. Ex-library hardback w/home-made dj, library rebound, previous owner inscription, 180 pages, good condition. Part of the Famous Horse Stories series......$6 ((gm495)) Grew, David. The Ghost Mare. Coward-McCann, 1949, 2nd impression. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial library binding, previous owner inscription, pages yellowing, few pages are chipped on the corners, 241 pages, OK as a reading copy. .....$30 ((bw1670)) Griffiths, Helen (illus. by Victor Ambrus). The Mysterious Appearance of Agnes. Holiday House, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 160 pages, good condition. ISBN 0823402673.....$5 ((gc6454)) Griffiths, Helen (illus. by Victor Ambrus). The Mysterious Appearance of Agnes. Holiday House, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 160 pages, good condition. ISBN 0823402673.....$5 ((gc6498)) Grimshaw, Nigel. The Wildkeepers' Guest. Faber and Faber, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, black remainder marks, 156 pages, good condition. ISBN 0571108997.....$10 ((gc7028)) Gripe, Maria (illus. by Harald Gripe). In the Time of the Bells. Delacorte Press, 1976, first American printing. Ex-library hardback w/j, dj laminated & glued, black remainder marks, 208 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, library edition, good condition. ISBN 0440040140.....$6 ((gc8112)) Gripe, Maria (trans. by Sheila La Farge). The Green Coat. Delacorte Press, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 170 pages, good condition. ISBN 0440032326.....$7 ((gc6488)) Grohskopf, Bernice. Blood & Roses. Atheneum, 1979, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 256 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689306814.....$6.75 ((gc6087)) Grosman, Ladislaw (trans. from the Czech by Iris Urwin). The Bride. Doubleday, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, library edition, dj laminated & glued & soiled, 113 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc6288)) Guest, Elissa Haden. Over the Moon. William Morrow, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 201 pages, folded pages, good condition. ISB0688041485.....$6 ((gc6276)) Guillot, Rene (illus. By Ralph Thompson). A Boy and Five Huskies. A stirring tale of adventure in Northern Canada. Pantheon Books, 1957 copyright, later edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, covers badly scratched, slightly slanted, library edition, 185 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0394909720.....$5 ((gm443)) Guist, Sue. The Lost Lizard. Review and Herald, 1973. Soft cover, name written on cover, 125 pages, cover folded, very good condition.....$6.75 ((gc6944)) Haar, J. Ter (illus. by Rein van Looy). Duck Dutch. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1962, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 89 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc6522)) Haas, Dorothy. Burton and the Giggle Machine. Bradbury Press, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 149 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0027382036.....$8 ((gc2579g)) Hadath, Gunby. What's in a Name?. Lutterworth Press, 1945. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, previous owner inscription, cover soiled slightly, bumped cover edges, 221 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc5430)) Hader, Berta and Elmer. Rainbow's End. Macmillan, 1945. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, dj description cut & glued inside, 166 pages, few smudged pages, some color illustrations, good condition.....$5 ((cs757)) Hader, Berta and Elmer. The Friendly Phoebe. Macmillan, 1953. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped, previous owner inscription, 47 pages, beautiful color illustrations, very good condition.....$6.75 ((cs1340)) Halacy, D.S., Jr. High Challenge. Macmillan, 1957, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 196 pages, back endpaper chipped, good condition.....$5.50 ((cs621)) Hale, Dorelle Shivez. Oney of Oregon. Pageant Press, 1954, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, clear tape along inside cover, dj flap description cut & tipped inside, 122 pages, dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml3347o)) Hall, Aylmer. Beware of Moonlight. Thomas Nelson, 1970, first U.S. Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, book is slightly skewed, 224 pages, good condition. Love and war and a boy growing into manhood, set against the vivid strife-torn background of eighteenth-century Ireland, are the engrossing elements in this memorable novel -- a novel in which are presaged many of the heartbreaking problems of present-day Ireland. Juvenile fiction......$8 ((gc1153q)) Hall, Edna Anne. Adventure at Table Mountain. Ariel Books, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, 188 pages, marked out previous owner inscription, overall very good condition.....$22 ((gc6561)) Hall, Marjory. Straw Hat Summer. Westminster Press, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, yellow cloth, cover is soiled, foxing, 188 pages, very good condition.....$42 ((gc6579)) Hallman, Ruth. Panic Five. Dodd, Mead, & Company, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 128 pages, good condition. ISBN 0396087884.....$5 ((gc6548)) Hallstead, William F. Tundra. Crown Publishers, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 121 pages, good condition. ISBN 0517552663.....$7 ((gc1671i)) Hancock, Lucy Agnes. Pat Whitney, R.N. Triangle Books, 1943. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/soiled, brown pages, 288 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc6532)) Hansen, Joyce. Which Way Freedom?. Walker, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, 120 pages, good condition. ISBN 0802766366.....$9 ((gc1953)) Hansen, Mary Lewis (illus. by Franz Altschuler). Black Bear Adventures. Allyn & Bacon, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 126 pages, folded page, very good condition.....$10 ((gc6535)) Harding, Lee. Misplaced Persons. Harper & Rows, 1979, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/price clipped/taped, 149 pages, few blacked out stamps, good condition. As everything around him grows gray and insubstantial, a teenage boy wonders whether the world is going crazy or he is. ISBN 0060222166.....$5 ((gc2102x)) Hardy, Alice Dale (illus. by Walter S. Rogers). The Riddle Club at Sunrise Beach. How They Toured to the Shore, What Happened on the sand and How They Solved the Mystery of Rattlesnake Island. Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth w/yellow lettering, covers soiled, bumped corners, front hinge separation, few insect holes in cover, 246 pages, few dog-eared and soiled pages, solid reading copy.....$10 ((bw1364)) Hare, Lorraine. Who Needs Her?. Atheneum, 1983, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, reinforced binding, folded pages, unpaginated, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0689502680.....$22 ((gc5955)) Harkins, Philip. Young Skin Diver. William Morrow, 1968, 9th printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library pictorial binding, 188 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$5 ((gc211k)) Harnden, Ruth (illus. by Vee Guthrie). Golly and the Gulls. Houghton Mifflin, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, two owner stickers, 119 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc6530)) Harper, Theodore Acland with Winifred Harper (illus. by Kurt Wiese). His Excellency and Peter. Junior Literary Guild, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, color frontispiece & map endpapers, bumped corner, 313 pages, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$7 ((gc8037)) Harris, Leon (illus. by Brinton Turkle). Yvette. McGraw-Hill, 1970. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, dj price clipped, 40 pages, picture book, good condition.....$5 ((gc6873)) Harris, Mary (illus. by Donald Bolognese). A Safe Lodging. Sheed & Ward, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 153 pages, mylar jacket scratched, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc6554)) Harris, Mary (illus. by Veronica Reed). The Wolf. Sheed & Ward, 1955. Small hardback w/o dj, book plate, 105 pages, back stain back cover, very good condition.....$11 ((cs772)) Harris, Theodore L., Mildred Creekmore, Margaret H. Greenman, Louise Matteoni, and Harold B. Allen. Cinnamon Peaks. Keys to Reading. The Economy Company, 1972. Hardback w/o dj, 448 pages, very good condition. Juvenile reader. ISBN 0878929576.....$22 ((bw1348)) Harris, Theodore L., Mildred Creekmore, Margaret H. Greenman, Louise Matteoni, and Harold B. Allen. Silver Twist. Keys to Reading. The Economy Company, 1972. Hardback w/o dj, 448 pages, very good condition. Juvenile reader. ISBN 0878929525.....$22 ((bw1349)) Harrold, John. Rupert. The Daily Express Annual 1983. Express Newspapers Ltd., 1982. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial covers, 92 pages, color comics & story, label remains on cover, covers show some shelf wear/rubbing, cardboard showing slightly on corners, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0850791200.....$8 ((go308)) Hartland, Edwin Sidney (editor). English Fairy and Other Folk Tales [Folktales]. Singing Tree Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, grey cloth, back cover shows light soiling/scuffing, 282 pages, bumped corner, good condition......$12.50 ((ml7867)) Hartwick, Harry (illus. by Ib Ohlsson). Farewell to Farivox. Four Winds Press, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 46 pages, black remainder marks, good condition.....$7 ((gc6621)) Hartwick, Harry (illus. by Mel Klapholz). The Runaway Ride of Old 88. Little, Brown, & Co., 1971, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, 58 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc6573)) Haseley, Dennis (illus. by Eric Beddows). The Cave of Snores. Harper & Row, 1987, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj scuffed, unpaginated, picture book, good condition. ISBN 006022214X.....$5 ((gc5956)) Havard, Aline (illus. by Ronni Solbert). The Two Runaways. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front flap description cut & taped inside, green remainder marks, 159 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$8 ((cs625)) Hawks, Robert. This Stranger, My Father. Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 226 pages, good condition. ISBN 0395440890.....$6 ((gc7018)) Hayes, Florence (illus. by William Moyers). Chee and his Pony. The Story of a Navajo Boy. Houghton Mifflin, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, dj description cut & glued front endpaper, 262 pages, dj frayed, good condition.....$6 ((gc6574)) Hays, Wilma Pitchford (illus. by Wesley Dennis). The Pup Who Became a Police Dog. Little, Brown, & Co., 1963, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 44 pages, library binding, good condition.....$5 ((gc1267)) Heath, W.L. (illus. by Dorothy Koda). Max the Great. Cran Russak, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/soiled/taped, black remainder marks, tape foxing, 88 pages, good condition. ISBN 0844809241.....$7 ((gc6608)) Heckelmann, Charles (illus. by Robert L. Jenney). The Big Valley. Whitman Publishing, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, pages yellowing, cardboard showing corners, front hinge separation, couple folded pages, 214 pages, light red staining on side, solid reaching copy......$5 ((gc1153z)) Heckenkamp, Therese. Past Suspicion. Publish America, 2003, first printing. Soft cover, 241 pages, like new condition. ISBN 1592868029.....$19 ((bw675)) Heffernan, Helen, Irmagarde Richards, and Alice Salisbury. Desert Treasure. A Story of a Desert Adventure in Earlier Days. Harr Wagner Publishing, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 218 pages, ink stamps on cover, good condition.....$8 ((gc7892)) Heide, Florence Parry and Roxanne Heide (illus. by Seymour Fleishman). Mystery of the Midnight Message. Albert Whitman, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, front endpaper removed, pictorial cover, 128 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$5 ((gc6565)) Heide, Florence Parry and Roxanne Heide. Face at the Brillstone Window. Albert Whitman, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, black remainder marks, 128 pages, cover scratched/scuffed, good condition. ISBN 0807522163.....$6 ((gc6593)) Heide, Florence Parry. Secret Dreamer, Secret Dreams. J.B. Lippincott, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & soiled, 95 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 039731812X.....$5 ((gc6622)) Heide, Florence Parry. When the Sad One Comes to Stay. J.B. Lippincott, 1975, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated , tape foxing, 74 pages, good condition. Caught between her mother's fashionable world and her own deep-felt values, Sara must make a painful choice. ISBN 0397316518.....$5 ((gc6626)) Heilbroner, Joan (illus. By P.D. Eastman). Robert the Rose Horse. Beginner Books, Book Club Edition, 1962. Hardback w/o dj, 64 pages, bumped corner, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((jm286)) Henry, Will. In the Land of the Mandans. Chilton Books, 1965, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, black remainder marks, 150 pages, good condition. When the harshest winter in Indian memory comes to the land of the mandan, in the upper Missour River tounry, Little Raven -- only eleven years old -- determines to rescue his starving people. With courage far bigger than his small body, Little Raven trudges on foot through the ranging blizzard to find the friendly Red Coats -- the Northwest Mounted Police......$15 ((gc1155d)) Henty, G.A. (illus. by H.J. Draper). St. Bartholomew's Eve. A Tale of the Huguenot Wars. Preston Speed Publications, 1997. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering/decoration, b&w photo frontispiece, 377 pages, few b&w illustrations, good condition. ISBN 1887159088.....$18.50 ((ml1278i)) Henty, G.A. Wulf the Saxon. A Story of the Norman Conquest. Preston Speed Publications, 1998. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, book is slightly skewed, 361 pages, few b&w illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1887159177.....$20 ((ml1815b)) Heppner, Elizabeth P. (illus. by H. Lawrence Hoffman). Palace Under the Sea. Macmillan, 1963. Paperback, covers folded/worn, some brown spots on inside cover & front endpaper, 178 pages, back endpaper partly removed, solid reading copy. The secrets of a lost civilization cast their spell on an American boy in Turkey......$21.50 ((rk658)) Herge. The Adventures of Tintin Reporter for “Le Petit Vingtieme” in the Congo. Casterman, 1991. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, b&w cartoons, pages yellowing, unpaginated, covers show slight shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 2203020024.....$110 ((bw1749)) Herman, Hank. Super Hoops .11. Above the Rim. Bantam Books, 1997. Ex-library paperback, 88 pages, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, good condition. ISBN 0553484745.....$12 ((ml167o)) Herman, Hank. Super Hoops .14. Who's the Man?. Bantam Books, 1997. Ex-library paperback, 88 pages, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, bent corner, good condition. ISBN 055348477X.....$12 ((ml167p)) Herman, Hank. Super Hoops .15. Rebound!. Bantam Books, 1998. Ex-library paperback, 85 pages, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, good condition. ISBN 0553485954.....$12 ((ml143j)) Herring, Reuben. Fire in the Canebrake. Broadman Press, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 228 pages, good condition. ISBN 0805473122.....$7 ((gc6542)) Herron, Edward A. (illus. by Clifford N. Geary). Signal Hill. Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/mark from sticker removal, previous owner inscription, 183 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((cs651)) Herzberg, Max J., Merrill P. Paine and Austin M. Works. Ventures. For Better Reading. Houghton Mifflin, 1940. Hardback w/o dj, front endpaper remove, few folded pages, bumped corners, cardboard showing on corners, b&w photos, 479 pages, good condition.....$13.50 ((gc4690)) Heuman, William (illus. by Harvey Kidder). Little League Hotshots. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 109 pages, good condition. ISBN 0396065015.....$5 ((gc6545)) Heuman, William. Left End Luisetti. Steck Company, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, tape foxing, several dog-eared pages, few pages show smudges, 126 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((cs671a)) Heuman, William. Scrambling Quarterback. Dadd, Mead and Company, 1967, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, several stamps blacked out, 174 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$5 ((gc7001w)) Hewes, Agnes Danforth. Jackhammer. Drill Runners of the Mountain Highways. Alfred A. Knopf, 1946, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, corners bumped, cover soiled, dj description cut & glued inside, owner stamp, 269 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc2199g)) Heyn, Jean (illus. by Claude Howell). The Tessie C. Price. John F. Blair, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/j, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 210 pages, good condition. When they are evicted from their house, a Maryland Eastern Shore family make their home on a abandoned oyster drudger.....$6 ((gc6528)) Heyn, Jean (illus. by Claude Howell). The Tessie C. Price. John F. Blair, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/j, mylar jacket, 210 pages, good condition. When they are evicted from their house, a Maryland Eastern Shore family make their home on a abandoned oyster drudger.....$6 ((gc6544)) Hickman, Janet. The Thunder-Pup. Macmillan, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 114 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0027437701.....$6 ((gc6611)) Hicyilmaz, Gaye. Against the Storm. Little, Brown, & Co., 1992, first US edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 200 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. Twelve-year-old Mehmet's move from his Turkish village with flowers everywhere to a shanytown existence in the city of Ankara brings him almost unbearable misery, but his desire to create a life for himself helps him to survive. ISBN 0316360783.....$6.50 ((gc6572)) Hildick, E.W. (illus. by Richard Rose). Birdy and the Group: Further Amazing Adventures of Birdy Jones, Pop Whistler. Stackpole Books, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, 160 pages, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc6613)) Hill, Donna. First Your Penny. Atheneum, 1985. Hardback w/dj, "not for resale" stamp front endpaper, 207 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0689310935.....$5 ((gc6590)) Hill, Donna. First Your Penny. Atheneum, 1985. Hardback w/dj, 207 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0689310935.....$5 ((gc6591)) Hill, Marjorie Yourd. Look for the Stars. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1956, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 244 pages, good condition. Marta stood self-consciously in the wide hallway of Waukaunee High School She felt sure everybody was talking about her. The clothes she had been so proud of - the nylon stockings, the sturdy black oxfords, the narrow wool skirt - were completely wrong. The other girls, witht heir full, flowered skirts, were well groome dnd self-assured. They would certainly laugh at her foreign accent. She would never fit in.....$8 ((gc6534)) Hilton, Irene (illus. by John Gretzer). Enemy in the Sky. Westminster Press, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, owner book plate, 175 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc6549)) Hinde, Cecilia and Jean (adapted by Lucille Sutherland). Slim and Corkey Go Fishing. McGraw-Hill, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, color illustrations, covers are scuffed/rubbed slightly, picture book, very good condition.....$13.50 ((gc7893)) Hinkle, Thomas C. Cinchfoot. The Story of a Range Horse. Grosset & Dunlap, 1938 copyright, later reprint. Hardback w/o dj, blue tweed cloth, 253 pages, corners bumped slightly, two pages have small tears at bottom, pages are clean & unmarked, good condition. Part of the Famous Horse Stories series. .....$5 ((tl396)) Hinton, Nigel. Collision Course. Thomas Nelson, 1976, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, tape foxing, 159 pages, good condition. ISBN 084076541X.....$5 ((gc2579i)) Hinton, Nigel. Collision Course. Thomas Nelson, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, tape foxing, 159 pages, good condition. ISBN 084076541X.....$5 ((gc2579j)) Hobson, Sam B. and George Carey Hobson (trans. by Esther Linfield). The Lion of the Kalahari. Greenwillow, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 116 pages, good condition. ISBN 0688800491.....$5.50 ((cs644)) Hodge, Merle. For the Life of Laetitia. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 214 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. Sensitive novelistic portrayal of a 12 year old girl living in the English speaking Caribbean by a professor at the University of the West Indies. ISBN 0374324476.....$7 ((gc6625)) Hodges, Glen A. (illus. by David K. Stone). Lost Bear. E.P. Dutton, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj, 72 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0525342206.....$5.75 ((gc6619)) Hogan, Inez. Twin Otters and the Indians. E.P. Dutton, 1962, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 41 pages, good condition.....$10 ((cs789)) Holberg, Ruth and Richard. Hester & Timothy Pioneers. E.M. Hale, 1937. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cardboard showing cover edges, previous owner inscriptions, 128 pages, few folded pages, good condition. From foreword: I have endeavored to faithfully represent Milwaukee as it was in 1935 and 1936 shortly before that splendid old pioneer, Solomon Juneau, became the first Mayor. I have used many incidents found in old records, adapting them to the fictitious characters of the Clark family.....$6 ((gc1063d)) Holberg, Ruth and Richard. Wee Brigit O'Toole. Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1938. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, unpaginated, black remainder mark on cover, picture book, good condition.....$12 ((gc5953)) Holding, James (illus. by Lee Smith). Cato the Kiwi Bird. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, slight soiling on side, unpaginated, picture book, good condition.....$14 ((cs689)) Holl, Adelaide (illus. by Leonard Weisgard). Sir Kevin of Devon. Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1963. Tall narrow hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, unpaginated, picture book, red & b&w illustrations, some wear on cover corners, one corner is badly bumped which wrinkled some pages, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition.....$6.50 ((go256)) Holl, Kristi D. Mystery by Mail. Atheneum/Escapade, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black remainder marks, corners bumped, 126 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689313748.....$8.50 ((gc6547)) Holmes, Edward (illus. by Richard Hook). Adventure Stories for Boys. Young World Productions, 1969. Hardback w/dj, dj shows marked rubbing/tape repairs/water damage [book itself shows no water damage], hand-made gift plate, small b&w ink illustrations plus 4 full page attractive color plates, 201 pages, very good condition. Contains 19 original short stories by Holmes ranging from science fiction/fantasy, western, historical, and contemporary......$15 ((tl375)) Holmes, Willa (illus. By Anderson Benally). She Who Watches. Binford and Mort, 1997. Large ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, clear tape along inside hinges, 37 pages, color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0832305200.....$20 ((mlo5090)) Holmstrand, Marie. Trouble at Turtle Bay. Dodd, Mead & Co., 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front & back hinge separation, previous owner inscription, dj flap description cut & glued in back, 177 pages, solid reading copy.....$9 ((gc6577)) Holt, Stephen (illus. by Raymond Lufkin). We Were There with the California Forty-Niners. Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, tan pictorial cover, map endpapers, few b&w ink illustrations, previous owner inscription, 175 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Juvenile historical fiction......$7 ((rk687)) Honea, Christina with Mark Gilroy (compiled by) (illus. by Karen Eland). The Nightstand Reader for Kids. Gift Books from Hallmark, 2002. Hardback w/o dj, ribbon bookmark, 288 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$8 ((rk531)) Hong, Lily Toy (retold & illustrated by). How the Ox Star Fell from Heaven. Albert Whitman, 1991. Large narrow ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, unpaginated, picture book, beautiful color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0807534285.....$16 ((ml999n)) Hong, Lily Toy (retold & illustrated by). How the Ox Star Fell from Heaven. Albert Whitman, 1991. Large narrow ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, unpaginated, picture book, beautiful color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0807534285.....$16 ((ml999o)) Hoover, H.M. Another Heaven, Another Earth. Viking Press, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 173 pages, good condition. ISBN 067012883X.....$6 ((gc1086l)) Hoover, H.M. The Lion's Cub. Four Winds Press, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, tape foxing, 211 pages, good condition. ISBN 0590073753.....$12.75 ((ml2n)) Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins' Adventure in the Country. Volume 2. Grosset and Dunlap, 1961. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, purple and white spine, covers show light shelf wear, 179 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0448080028.....$5 ((jm346)) Hope, Laura Lee. The Bobbsey Twins' of Lakeport. Volume 1. Grosset and Dunlap, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, purple and white spine, covers show light shelf wear, 178 pages, text is clean & unmarked, vcouple dog-eared pages, ery good condition. ISBN 0448080014.....$5 ((jm347)) Hope, Laura Lee. The Outdoor Girls in the Saddle or The Girl Miner of Gold Run. Grosset and Dunlap, 1922. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, cover is soiled slightly, book is slightly skewed, few b&w illustrations, pages yellowing, 214 pages, good condition......$15 ((ml39n)) Hopp, Zinken (illus. by Malvin Neset). The Seventeenth of May. Abelard-Schuman, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, unpaginated, picture book, good condition.....$12 ((gc5946)) Horn, Ernest, Bess Goddykoontz, and Mabel I. Snedaker. Reaching Our Goals. Progress in Reading. Ginn, 1940. Hardback w/o dj, ex-school copy, blue cloth, 448 pages, previous owner inscription, good condition.....$14 ((gc2364g)) House, Charles (illus. by Victoria de Larrera). The Friendly Woods. Four Winds Press, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 96 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc6584)) Household, Geoffrey. Escape Into Daylight. Little, Brown, and Company, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder mark, 139 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc6785)) Howard, Elizabeth. North Winds Blow Free. William Morrow, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 192 pages, good condition. Juvenile historical fiction. Dj flap description: "This is the story of a girl swept by the surge of compassion which, in the middle of the last century, impelled men of good will to help fleeing slaves regardless of their own safety or convenience. Elspeth McLaren, living happily with her family on a Michigan farm, was used to watching for the signal that announced the presence of runaway slaves in the springhouse, for her home was a station on the Underground Railroad.". .....$8 ((gc7002j)) Howard, Robert West. The Wagonmen. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1964, 2nd impression. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 220 pages, b&w photos & illustrations, good condition......$5 ((gm436)) Hoyt, Vance (illus. by Edward Shenton). Song Dog. The Story of a Coyote. Junior Literary Guild, 1939. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, silver grey cloth, 228 pages, previous owner inscription, back endpaper torn, good condition.....$11 ((gc1063e)) Hrdlickova, Venceslava and Zdenek Hrdlicka (illus. by Denisa Wagnerova). Japanese Folktales. Stories About Judge Ooka. Promotional Reprint Company Limited, 1994. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 199 pages, beautiful color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 185648159X.....$37.50 ((mlo2529)) Hubley, Faith and John. The Hat. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, picture book, front endpaper chipped, shelf wear, good condition. ISBN 0152336117.....$6.75 ((gc5951)) Hughes, Dean. Nutty, the Movie Star. Atheneum, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 138 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0689315090.....$7 ((gc6605)) Hughes, Monica. The Keeper of the Isis Light. Atheneum, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 136 pages, cardboard showing cover edges, good condition. ISBN 0689408477.....$5.50 ((gc1269)) Hughes, Virginia. Peggy's London Debut. Peggy Lane Theater Stories .6. Grosset and Dunlap, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, few b&w ink illustrations & endpapers, 177 pages, very light brown stain on page sides, remains of price label on cover, pages are clean & unmarked, good condition. Juvenile fiction. .....$45 ((tl392)) Hull, Eleanor (illus. by Joan Sandin). A Trainful of Strangers. Atheneum, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 114 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((cs595)) Hull, Eleanor (illus. by Joan Sandin). A Trainful of Strangers. Atheneum, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 114 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc6597)) Hunt, Mabel Leigh (illus. by Fritz Eichenberg). Have You Seen Tom Thumb?. J.B. Lippincott, 1942, 12th printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, corners bumped/covers soiled slightly, 260 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((cs716b)) Hunter, Evan (illus. by Quentin Blake). The Wonderful Button. Abelard Schuman, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, unpaginated, picture book, good condition.....$60 ((gc1039r)) Hunter, Mollie (illus. by Trina Schart Hyman). The Walking Stones. Harper & Row, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/ dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 143 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc6551)) Hunter, Mollie. Hold On to Love. Harper & Row, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few folded pages, 251 pages, good condition. ISBN 0060226870.....$6.50 ((gc2044)) Hunter, Mollie. The Spanish Letters. Canongate, 1984. Paperback, 173 pages, pages yellowing, tight binding, very good condition. 'I will not save an English spy!' shouted Jamie, the young Scot, angrily. However he changes his mind when he learns that they have a common enemy; for Macey, the Englishman, is in Edinburgh to thwart a Spanish plot to invade England and Scotland. ISBN 0862410576.....$7.50 ((gc1155i)) Hurd, Edith Thacher (illus. by Clement Hurd). The Mother Whale. Little, Brown & Co., 1973, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, 32 pages, good condition. ISBN 0316383244.....$5 ((tl182)) Huston, Anne and Jane Yolen (illus. by J.C. Kocsis). Trust a City Kid. Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, library edition, 192 pages, light brown stain at top, OK as reading copy. .....$5 ((gc7000o)) Ingoglia, Gina (illus. by Bill Langley and Vaccaro Assocs.). Sylvester and Tweety. What a Mess!. Western Publishing, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 32 pages, very good condition. A Golden Very Easy Reader. Level One, Grades K-1. ISBN 030711595X.....$6 ((gc6899)) Irwin, Inez Haynes. Maida's Little House. Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. Hardback w/o dj, light blue tweed cloth with silver lettering & decoration, pictorial endpapers, bumped corner, small white label on cover, 264 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$14 ((gc7952)) Isaacs, Bernard (translator). The Frog Princess. Printed in the USSR, 1973. Large soft cover with staple binding, small tear in cover, remains of price sticker back cover, beautiful color illustrations, 12 pages, picture book, very good condition.....$15 ((mlo2481)) Ish-Kishor, Sulamith (illus. by Arnold Lobel). The Master of Miracle: A New Novel of the Golem. Harper & Row, 1971, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 108 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc6636)) Issler, Anne Roller. Mystery of the Indian Cave. David McKay, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, slight front hinge separation, tape foxing, 151 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$8.50 ((tl32)) Izawa, T. and S. Hijikata (illustrators). Little Red Riding Hood. Grosset & Dunlap, 1971. Large hardback w/o dj, 8.5" x 11", filled with color photos of soft cloth puppets/dolls, original price sticker of $1 on cover, wear mark on cover from sticker removal, small black mark on cover, small wear on spine edge, label inside cover, unpaginated, overall very good condition. ISBN 0448042371.....$12.50 ((go213)) Izawa, Tadasu and Shigemi Hijikata (pictures by). Dinosaurs. A Preschool Puppet Book. Zokeisha Publications, 1974. Narrow hardback w/o dj, picture board book, color photos of puppets, remains sticker on cover, bumped corners, 12 pages, very good condition. .....$15 ((cs15f)) Izawa, Tadasu and Shigemi Hijikata. Sleeping Beauty. A Deluxe Living Story Book. Zokeisha Publications, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, 3-D crystal picture on cover, brown stains on front & back covers, masking tape repair along inside hinge, stiff color photos pictures of puppets, picture book, unpaginated, good condition......$15 ((gc1156h))