No navigation bar? Click here


Juvenile Fiction at Gail's Books

Last updated 8/8/10


A-C


D-I


J-O


P-Z


Aardema, Verna (illus. by Ib Ohlsson). Tales for the Third Ear from Equatorial Africa. E.P. Dutton, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 96 pages, library binding, good condition.....$13 ((ml149))


Aiken, Joan. Dido and Pa. Delacorte Press, 1986, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 258 pages, good condition. ISBN 0385294808.....$7 ((gc1195))


Aiken, Joan. The Far Forests. Tales of Romance, Fantasy, and Suspense. The Viking Press, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 154 pages, good condition. ISBN 0670307602.....$5 ((gc1536))


Akers, Dwight (illus. by L.G. Illingworth). The King's Mule. Junior Literary Guild, 1933. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, previous owner inscription, 173 pages, very good condition.....$9 ((gc2422l))


Alcott, Louisa M. Eight Cousins or the Aunt-Hill. Complete Authorized Edition. A.L. Burt, 1917. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, blue & white pictorial endpapers, color frontispiece, 292 pages, pages yellowing slightly, very good condition. A nice copy of this classic children's story.....$10 ((ml1346m))


Alcott, Louisa May (illus. by A. Brooks). A Christmas Dream, and How It Came True. Starkey + Henricks Typographers, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold lettering & decoration, 29 pages, few color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. This is a limited edition, copy number 176, printed privately for the friends of Starkey + Henricks Typographers......$18.50 ((gc1155w))


Alcott, Louisa May and Charlotte M. Yonge. Flower Fables/Little Lucy's Wonderful Globe. Homewood Publishing Company, no date, circa 1940s?. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with black & yellow decorative cover, dent in cover edge, brown pages, spine cracked in center of book, 2-in-1, 147 and 63 pages, respectively, good condition.....$15 ((ml1382m))


Allan, Mabel Esther. Signpost to Switzerland. Criterion Books, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial library binding, library book plate inside cover, 189 pages, couple dog-eared pages, few pages show light brown stains, overall good condition. "Her sister was coming slowly up the slope, a slim, brown-haired figure in a pink cotton dress. It was the beginning of June and, after a long, unusually cold spring, the sun had been shining warmly for several days. From where Lisa stood by the gate she could see the red-roofed chalets of Kandersteg below, extending for some distance up and down the valley, and if she had lifted her eyes she could have seen the shining, snow-capped Blumlisalp rearing up above the lower woods, with the Fisistock and the Doldenhorn to the right and the sharp, rocky tooth of the Birre to the left." Juvenile fiction. .....$20 ((gc6810a))


Shawnee Lance ((gc7000h))Allen, Leroy. Shawnee Lance. Delacorte Press, 1970, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & price clipped, 151 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. .....$7 ((gc7000h))


Allen, Merritt Parmelee (illus. by Avery Johnson). The Spirit of the Eagle. Longmans, Green & Co., 1959. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 234 pages, folded pages, good condition.....$6 ((cs1109))


Allen, Merritt Parmelee. The Wilderness Way. E.M. Hale, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, front endpaper removed, 246 pages, bumped corners, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc2351zk))


Allen, Merritt Parmelee. The Wilderness Way. Junior Literary Guild, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, hinges glued/repaired, bumped corners, 246 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc6788))


Katia ((jm149))Almedingen, E.M. (illus. by Victor Ambrus). Katia. Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1967, first American printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial library binding, 207 pages, last few pages show some water wrinkling, more than OK as a reading copy.....$5 ((jm149))


Almedingen, E.M. A Candle at Dusk. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969, first American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket glued to book, 182 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc291d))


The Scarlet Goose ((jm282))Almedingen, E.M. The Scarlet Goose. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library label remains inside cover, 306 pages, library edition, good condition. ISBN 0030842476.....$5 ((jm282))


Alter, Judith MacBain (illus. by Walle Conoly). Luke and the Van Zandt County War. Texas Christian University, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, price front endpaper, 131 pages, good condition. ISBN 0912646888.....$5.75 ((gc513k))


Alter, Robert Edmond (illus. By Albert Orbaan). Two Sieges of the Alamo. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 192 pages, back endpaper shows wear from label removal, several blacked out stamps, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. Juvenile history novel......$7.50 ((gc210v))


Amery, Heather (illus. by Stephen Cartwright). The Usborne Book of Castle Tales. Usborne Publishing, 1996. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 64 pages, picture book, very good condition. Contains "The Princess and the Pig", "The Little Dragon", "The Royal Broomstick", "The Tournament". ISBN 0746025165.....$11.50 ((gc608q))


Anckarsvard, Karin (illus. by Paul Galdone, trans. by Annabelle MacMillan). Madcap Mystery. Harcourt, Brace and World, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, pencil mark front endpaper, 189 pages, good condition. Juvenile fiction. .....$5 ((tl352))


Andersen, Hans (illus. by Kay Nielsen). Fairy Tales. Garden City Publishing, 1932 (?), 1924 copyright. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with color paste down, book plate, previous owner inscription, bumped corner, 9 beautiful color plates, many b&w ink illustrations, one plate partly detached, 272 pages, good condition. Book has slight smoky smell; previous owner was probably a smoker.....$35 ((ml1698c))


Andersen, Hans Christian (illus. by Lenore McCarty). The Snow Queen. Starkey + Henricks Typographers, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold lettering & decoration, few color illustrations, 45 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. This is a limited edition, copy number 29, printed privately for the friends of Starkey + Henricks Typographers......$18.50 ((gc1155z))


Andersen, Hans Christian (trans. by R.P. Keigwin, illus. by Adrienne Adams). The Ugly Duckling. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. Large hardback w/o dj, covers sun faded, owner book plate, unpaginated, color illustration, picture book, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$6 ((go49))


Great Heart ((gm232))Anderson, C.W. Great Heart. Macmillan, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial library binding, 90 pages, b&w illustrations, good condition. .....$30 ((gm232))


High Courage ((gm227))Anderson, C.W. High Courage. Macmillan, 1941, 15th printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, 125 pages, pictorial library binding, b&w illustrations, good condition. .....$6 ((gm227))


Anderson, Hans Christian (illus. by Shiba Productions). The Wild Swans. Golden Press, 1966. Large hardback w/o dj, 3D crystal picture on cover, 2" chip in spine, cardboard rubbed/worn along cover edges, scribble on front endpaper, thick cardboard pages with paper endpapers, color photos of puppets with b&w drawings, unpaginated, picture book, good condition......$30 ((go1082))


Annixter, Jane and Paul (illus. by Robert Frankenber). Ahmeek. Holiday House, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 63 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc5883))


Appel, Benjamin (illus. by Irv Docktor). We Were There in the Klondike Gold Rush. Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, grey pictorial covers, pictorial endpapers, previous owner inscription, few b&w ink illustrations, 175 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Juvenile historical fiction......$7 ((tl395))


Appleton, Victor. Tom Swift. Ark Two. Wanderer Books, 1982. Soft cover, small brown stain on side, book store stamp front endpaper, 206 pages, cover folded, spine lined, good condition. ISBN 0671439537.....$5 ((gc7000w))


Appleton, Victor. Tom Swift. Crater of Mystery. Wanderer Books, 1983. Soft cover, book store stamp front endpaper, 191 pages, bumped/bent corner, good condition. ISBN 0671439553.....$7 ((gc7000u))


Arason, Steingrimur (illus. by Gertrude Howe). Smoky Bay. The Story of a Small Boy of Iceland. Macmillan, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, flap description cut & glued inside, 190 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc5139w))


Archibald, Joe. The Scrambler. Macrae Smith, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/soiled, clear tape along inside hinge, cardboard showing cover edges, 184 pages, solid reading copy.....$6 ((gc4523))


Arden, William (illus. by Herb Mott). Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Deadly Double. Random House, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, clear tape on spine, wear along cover edges & corners, 147 pages, bumped corners, couple pages have small tears repaired with tape, dog-eared pages, solid reading copy. ISBN 0394939026.....$35 ((ml3052))


Ardizzone, Edward. Tim and Ginger. Henry Z. Walck, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, picture book, cardboard showing cover edges, dj price clipped, folded pages, unpaginated, back endpaper removed, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc5884))


Armstrong, Richard (illus. by D.G. Valentine). Trial Trip. E.M. Hale, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 181 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs791))


Arnott, Kathleen (illus. by Tom Feelings). Tales of Temba. Traditional African Stories. Henry Z. Walck, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, cardboard showing cover edges, 144 pages, good condition.....$11 ((cs1323))


Arthur, Ruth M. My Daughter, Nicola. Athenum, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 122 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs743))


Arundel, Jocelyn (illus. by Wesley Dennis). Jingo, Wild Horse of Abaco. Whittlesey House, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial library binding, color frontispiece, b&w map endpapers & several b&w illustrations, 139 pages, good condition. Excerpt: "Tim Sawyer knelt to study the hoofprint in the reddish dust of Abaco Island. His eyes lit up. Close by he found more hoofmarks. They were fresh ones, as if the horses that made them had vanished only moments before. He stood up and shaded his eyes against the bright sun as he searched the clearing with its broad-leafed palmettos and tough browned grasses. In the distance, beyond forests of pine, the ocean murmured faintly against Abaco's shore.". .....$24 ((gc7002i))


Ashley, Robert (illus. by Floyd J. Torbert). Rebel Raiders. A Story of the St. Albans Raid. John C. Winston, 1956, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/small tears & chips along edges, previous owner inscription, map endpapers, 176 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Juvenile historical fiction......$18.50 ((rk77b))


Asimov, Janet and Isaac. Norby and the Lost Princess. Walker, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, couple soiled pages, 129 pages, solid reading copy. ISBN 0802765939.....$10.75 ((ml179))


Asimov, Janet and Isaac. Norby and the Queen's Necklace. Walker and Company, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/corner clipped, large previous owner inscription, 136 pages, good condition. ISBN 080276609.....$6.50 ((gc930c))


Norby the Mixed-Up Robot ((gc8103))Asimov, Janet and Isaac. Norby the Mixed-Up Robot. Walker and Company, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, pictorial library binding, 96 pages, good condition. ISBN 0802764967.....$15 ((gc8103))


Asimov, Janet and Isaac. Norby, the Mixed-Up Robot. Walker, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, front endpaper soiled, 96 pages, good condition. ISBN 0802764967.....$15 ((ml180))


Atkinson, M.E. (illus. by Sheila Rose). Horseshoes and Handlebars. A.S. Barnes, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 224 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc1701h))


Atwater, Montogmery M. Rustlers on the High Range. Random House, 1952, 6th printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, bumped corners, cardboard showing at corners, 210 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. Cattlemen and Forest Rangers fight rustlers - and each other - in the mountains.....$10 ((ml37y))


Averill, Esther. Captains of the City Streets. A Story of the Cat Club. Harper & Row, 1972, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, wear marks inside cover from dj removal, 147 pages, library binding, book is slightly skewed, good condition.....$28 ((ml1356))


Avery, Kay (illus. by Richard Lewis). Goodbye Blue Jeans. Ives Washburn, 1964, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, 174 pages, dj frayed/torn, very good condition.....$8.75 ((gc762h))


Avery, Kay (illus. by Scott Maclain). Saltwater Sam. Ives Washburn, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, front endpaper removed, 146 pages, bumped corner, cover sun-faded, good condition.....$10 ((ml1050e))


Babbitt, Ellen C. (retold by) (illus. By Ellsworth Young). Jataka Tales. Animal Stories. Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1940. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, 92 pages, black silhouette illustrations, blue discard mark back endpaper, good condition......$14 ((ml7691))


Bach, Alice. A Father Every Few Years. Harper & Row, 1977, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, dj price clipped, 130 pages, good condition, library binding. ISBN 0060203439.....$6.75 ((gc5490a))


Bailey, Anne. Burn Up. Faber and Faber, 1988. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 137 pages, pages yellowing, good condition. ISBN 0571150055.....$8 ((cs678))


The Little Woodsman of the North. Children of America Stories ((gc8110))Bailey, Bernadine. The Little Woodsman of the North. Children of America Stories. Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, ink address stamp front endpaper, 160 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$6 ((gc8110))


Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin (editor). Merry Tales for Children. Best Stories of Humor for Boys and Girls. The Platt & Munk Co., 1943. Hardback w/o dj, light blue cloth, color frontispiece, 374 pages, bumped corner, smudge front endpaper, very good condition. Some of the stories included are "Tommy's Lion", "The Discontented Pig", "The Dinner That Ran Away", "The Cat and the Mouse in Partnership", "Mud Puddle Elf", "The Story of the Inky Boys.".....$10 ((ml1959w))


Bailey, Ralph Edgar. Tony Sees It Through. E.P. Dutton, 1953. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, library book plate inside cover, 224 pages, couple smudged pages, good condition. Juvenile fiction......$15 ((gc6809v))


Baker, Betty. Save Sirrushany! (Also Agotha, Princess Gwyn and All the Fearsome Beasts). Macmillan, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 134 pages, b&w folded out map in middle, very good condition. ISBN 002708230X.....$6 ((gc5649a))


Baker, Charlotte. Sunrise Island. A Story of the Northwest Coast Indians Before the Coming of the White Men. David McKay, 1952, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj corner clipped, 158 pages, brown & white woodcut illustrations, few dog-eared pages, good condition. Juvenile historical fiction......$22.50 ((ml7797))


Baker, Clara Belle and Edna Dean Baker (illus. by Vera Stone Norman and Pauline Batchelder Adams). The Curriculum Readers VI. Our World and Others. Bobbs-Merrill, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, red pictorial cover, cardboard showing slightly on corners, previous owner inscription, 472 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc4680))


Cousin Tryg ((tl332))Baker, Laura Nelson (illus. by Paul E. Kennedy). Cousin Tryg. J.B. Lippincott, 1966, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial library binding, previous owner inscription, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 123 pages, good condition. .....$8 ((tl332))


Ball, John, Jr. Judo Boy. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 154 pages, standard library marks, some scratches on mylar, good condition. "Judo Boy" is an adventure story for boys built around the ancient traditions of Judo, now the fastest growing sport in the U.S.A. Plenty of action, both on and off the Judo mat, keep this story of Rod Mitchell's self-development in Judo exciting. Based on accurate Judo data, it provides an original and valuable view of a new world of sports for boys......$95 ((cs80k))


Ball, John, Jr. Judo Boy. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, barcode on mylar dj, tape foxing, 154 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. "Judo Boy" is an adventure story for boys built around the ancient traditions of Judo, now the fastest growing sport in the U.S.A. Plenty of action, both on and off the Judo mat, keep this story of Rod Mitchell's self-development in Judo exciting. Based on accurate Judo data, it provides an original and valuable view of a new world of sports for boys......$95 ((gc1153t))


Ball, John, Jr. Judo Boy. Nova Books, 1964. Paperback, cover worn/faded, water damage/stain through top first 50 pages, previous owner inscription, 144 pages, bumped corner, tight binding, OK as reading copy......$45 ((gp2))


Bannon, Laura. Gregorio and the White Llama. Junior Literary Guild, 1944. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, 47 pages, "discard" written front endpaper, good condition.....$5 ((gc6934))


Bannon, Laura. Hawaiian Coffee Picker. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dolphin/library binding, ink writing on dj,48 pages, b&w and few color illustrations, tape foxing, good condition.....$8 ((rk423))


Amedeo ((jm261))Barclay, Daphne. Amedeo. E.P. Dutton, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, bumped corner, front hinge starting, 253 pages, good condition.....$5 ((jm261))


Bare, Arnold Edwin. Maui's Summer. Houghton Mifflin, 1952. Large ex-library, library rebound, picture book, unpaginated, good condition.....$5 ((cs568))


Barne, Kitty (illus. by Gerald McCann). Rosina Copper. The Mystery Mare. E.P. Dutton, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, hinge starting, cardboard showing cover edges, 192 pages, dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml2962))


Barnes, Gregory Allen. A Wind of Change. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mlar jacket, paper clip marks, card holder removed, several library stamps blacked out, several folded pages, 128 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc5581h))


Barnett, Grace and Olive. The Mystery at Yogo Creek. Oxford University Press, 1945, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, previous owner inscription, back hinge separation, good condition.....$13 ((gc544j))


Barnwell, Robinson. Shadow on the Water. David McKay, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, front hinge separation, several blacked out stamps, 216 pages, folded pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc3211s))


The Journey of Johnny Rew ((gc7000e))Barrett, Anne. The Journey of Johnny Rew. Bobbs-Merrill, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, pictorial library binding, 250 pages, tape foxing, few dog-eared pages, good condition. .....$15 ((gc7000e))


Barrett, Sarah Louise. Silver Blades. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1951. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black library tape on spine & corners, library binding, dj flap description cut & taped inside, 250 pages, dog-eared/smudged pages, solid reading copy.....$9 ((cs1316))


Bartholomew, Edith (translator & illustrator) (illus. by Duruy). The Queen of the Dolls. As told by the Dolls Themselves. Calico Print Shop, 1965. Large hardback w/dj, dj frayed/soiled slightly, SIGNED by Edith Bartholomew, unpaginated, very good condition. Illustrations by Duruty, 1857 Paris, hand tined with Velox Water Colors by Bartholomew.....$38 ((tl150))


Bate, Norman. Who Fishes for Oil?. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, tape foxing, dj price clipped, unpaginated, picture book, good condition.....$7 ((gc6876))


Bateman, Robert (illus. by Peter Kesteven). Rough Passage. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1965, First U.S. Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, label remains front endpaper, 114 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition. Tod Handy's father had no head for business, but he could build boats. His great ambition was to enter a revolutionary model in the annual Putney-Calais Cross Channel Race for outboard motorboats. But even quality boats and a sturdy family could not survive long on credit, and Tod was painfully aware that his tiny salary was the family's only sure source of income. Juvenile fiction......$8 ((gc1153s))


Battle, Gerry and Theo Dunn. The Littlest Fiddler at the Opry. Word Books, 1970. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, crayon price on cover, 75 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc544m))


Baum, L. Frank (illus. by Maraja). The Wizard of Oz. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1958. Large hardback w/o dj, cardboard showing corners, clear tape along spine, previous owner inscription, first two pages are partly detached/pulled away, 120 pages, on page has been repaired with tape, beautiful color illustrations, solid reading copy.....$18 ((go27))


Baum, L. Frank (illus. by Tim Kirk, selected by David L. Greene). The Purple Dragon and Other Fantasies. Fictioneer Books Ltd., 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 201 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, few creased pages, dj has some small chips/tears along edges, couple pages show small spots of water wrinkling at the top, solid reading copy......$25 ((ml7842))


L. Frank Baum's The Life and Adventures of Santa Class. Book I: Child of the Forest ((ml526x))Baum, L. Frank (adapted by Ann Dezendorf, edited by Swaha Devi, illus. by Sarah Waldron). L. Frank Baum's The Life and Adventures of Santa Class. Book I: Child of the Forest. Willitts Designs, 1998. Hardback w/o dj, green pictorial cover with gold decoration & lettering, 29 pages, covers scuffed slightly, beautiful color illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Ann Dezendorf has edited L. Frank Baum's original book into a collectible series of full-color illustrated short stories. ISBN 0962469335.....$25 ((ml526x))


L. Frank Baum's The Life and Adventures of Santa Class. Book II: Santa Claus! ((ml526w))Baum, L. Frank (adapted by Ann Dezendorf, edited by Swaha Devi, illus. by Sarah Waldron). L. Frank Baum's The Life and Adventures of Santa Class. Book II: Santa Claus!. Willitts Designs, 1998. Hardback w/o dj, green pictorial cover with gold decoration & lettering, 29 pages, covers scuffed slightly, beautiful color illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Ann Dezendorf has edited L. Frank Baum's original book into a collectible series of full-color illustrated short stories. ISBN 0962469319.....$25 ((ml526w))


L. Frank Baum's The Life and Adventures of Santa Class. Book III: Christmas Eve ((ml526v))Baum, L. Frank (adapted by Ann Dezendorf, edited by Swaha Devi, illus. by Sarah Waldron). L. Frank Baum's The Life and Adventures of Santa Class. Book III: Christmas Eve. Willitts Designs, 1998. Hardback w/o dj, green pictorial cover with gold decoration & lettering, 29 pages, covers scuffed slightly, beautiful color illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Ann Dezendorf has edited L. Frank Baum's original book into a collectible series of full-color illustrated short stories. ISBN 096246936X .....$25 ((ml526v))


Beachcroft, Nina. Beyond World's End. Dragon Books, 1985. Soft cover, cover folded/scratched, 123 pages, bumped corner, pages yellowing, good condition. ISBN 0583307582.....$18 ((rk193z))


Beachcroft, Nina. The Wishing People. E.P. Dutton, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, 183 pages, good condition. ISBN 0525451129.....$7 ((gc1725))


Beachcroft, Nina. The Wishing People. E.P. Dutton, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, 183 pages, good condition. ISBN 0525451129.....$5 ((gc7021))


Beatty, John and Patricia. Master Rosalind. William Morrow, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 221 pages, good condition. A young girl disguises herself as a boy to play feminine roles in the theater of Shakespearean England. ISBN 0688218199.....$11 ((gc6112c))


Who Comes to King's Mountain? ((jm267))Beatty, John and Patricia. Who Comes to King's Mountain?. William Morrow, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, laminated dj, library edition, front endpaper removed, dj taped, white mark on dj from label removal, 287 pages, small brown stain at top, OK as reading copy. ISBN 0688320414.....$5 ((jm267))


The Bad Bell of San Salvador ((gc8113))Beatty, Patricia (frontispiece by Ben F. Stahl). The Bad Bell of San Salvador. William Morrow, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 253 pages, library binding, good condition. ISBN 0688300812.....$7 ((gc8113))


Indian Canoe-Maker  ((ml3143z))Beatty, Patricia (illus. by Barbara Beaudreau). Indian Canoe-Maker. The Caxton Printers, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, hinges starting, 194 pages, few pages have small tears, few b&w ink drawings, good condition.....$15 ((ml3143z))


Bechdolt, Jack. Mystery at Hurricane Hill. E.P. Dutton & Co., 1951, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, brown stains front endpaper, 189 pages, few dog-eared & lightly soiled pages, good condition.....$14 ((gc6866))


Bechtel, John. The Dragon Boat Mystery. Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1945, Third Edition. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, chips/wear on spine, bumped corners, cover & few pages soiled slightly, 88 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc5412d))


Bechtel, John. The Pig's Birthday. The Moody Press, 1942. Hardback w/o dj, cover is soiled, bumped corners, large previous owner inscription, book store stamp, 248 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc5412f))


Bell, Thelma Harrington (illus. by Corydon Bell). Pawnee. Viking Press, 1950. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, front endpaper removed, few folded pages, 63 pages, few finger smudges on pages, good condition. Pawnee was a buckskin brave. But everyone thought that Pawnee was just a doll. This was natural enough, because Pawnee was only eight inches tall. His cloth tepee with a round sun painted in yellow on one side stood in a corner of Bobby Spencer's room. His bow and arrow and hatchet lay nearby among blocks and wooden horses and wagons and all manner of toys.....$5 ((gc2317))


Belpre, Pura (illus. by Paul Galdone). Dance of the Animals. A Puerto Rican Folk Tale. Frederick Warne, 1972. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, inside covers show marks from dj tape removal, 32 pages, white library tape along cover edges, picture book, good condition.....$13.50 ((ml999p))


Bennett, Christine. Wind in the Sage. Arcadia, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 224 pages, good condition.....$10.50 ((cs649))


Bennett, Rodney (illus. by Ernest Aris). Adventures of Hoppity Bobtail. Whitcombe and Tombs Limited, no date, 1940s?. Small paperback with staple binding, green cover, 128 pages, b&w frontispiece with few b&w illustrations, tight binding, fives pages show a black crayon mark, good condition. Whitcombe's Story Books No. 218.....$25 ((rk604))


Bennett, Rowena (illus. by Bob Magnusen). Runner for the King. Scholastic Book Services, 1969, 3rd printing. Paperback, 64 pages, pages yellowing, b&w illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, tight binding, very good condition. Juvenile fiction story of an Inca boy runner living in the Andes during the times of the Inca Empire......$5 ((gm543))


Bentel, Pearl Bucklen (illus. by Ray Abel). Co-Ed Off Campus. David McKay, 1967, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/torn, library binding, 182 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc49))


Berns, Laurie (illus. by Larry DiFiorit). The Fraggles Over, Under, and Between. Muppet Press, 1989. Large hardback w/o dj, laminated boards, picture book, sticker remains on cover, cover scratched slightly, otherwise very good condition.....$6 ((gc5889))


Berry, Joy Wilt (illus. by Bartholomew). What to Do When Your Mom or Dad Says.. Don't Slurp Your Soup! / Turn Off the Water & Lights!. Living Skills Press, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, Weekly Reader, pictorial cover, 2-in-1, very good condition. The Survival Series for Kids.....$5 ((gc5499))


Best, Herbert. Carolina Gold. John Day, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, light grey cloth, library book plate inside cover, 192 pages, good condition. Part of the Daughters of Valor series; historical juvenile fiction about Elizabeth Lucas, credited with the introduction of the indigo plant in South Carolina in the 1700s......$15 ((gc6810q))


Bestall, Alfred and John Harrold. Rupert. The 50th Daily Express Annual. Express Newspapers Ltd., 1985. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial covers, 101 pages, color comics & story, 2" tear along spine edge, covers show some shelf wear/rubbing, cardboard showing slightly on corners, tear along front endpaper, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. "For this special annual we have chosen a story from each of the six decades over which the Rupert Annual has been published. The first four are by Alfred Bestall. The remaining two are both by John Harrold and James Henderson.". ISBN 0850791545.....$6 ((go309))


Betz, Eva K. (illus. by June Driscoll). Victory Drums. St. Anthony Guild Press, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front & back hinge separations, dj is worn/soiled, owner plate, 235 pages, front hinge taped, not a pretty book, but a solid reading copy.....$10 ((gc5490c))


Blair, Anne Denton (illus. by Carol Watson). Hurrah for Arthur! A Mount Vernon Birthday Party. Seven Locks Press, 1982, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, cover stained, black remainder marks, 56 pages, good condition. ISBN 0932020151.....$10.50 ((gc5886))


Blair, Matilda (compiled by). The Nonpareil. Reader and Speaker for Young People. McLoughlin Brothers, 1905. Hardback w/dj, dj badly chipped/torn, previous owner inscription, foxing, color frontispiece, b&w plates throughout, 160 pages, good condition. Humourous selections, dramatic selections, reading selections, oratory, tableau vivants.....$14 ((gc657d))


Bleything, Martin N. and Alfred Fowers. Great-Grandpa's Fourth Reader. Pacific Publishing House, 1947. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, cardboard showing cover edges, wear mark on cover from sticker removal, 206 pages, pages yellowing, smudged page, good condition.....$15 ((ml141r))


The Enid Blyton Holiday Book ((jm255))Blyton, Enid. The Enid Blyton Holiday Book. Sampson Low, Martson & Co., no date, circa 1950s. Large hardback w/o dj, green cloth, pictorial endpapers, color plates, 288 pages, b&w & monochrome ink illustrations, written in cover, covers shows some soiling, bumped corners, water damage back cover & through bottom of many pages, few dog-eared pages, few pages have small tears, OK as reading copy. Consists of short stories, crafts, and poetry.....$20 ((jm255))


The Rat-A-Tat Mystery ((gc8047))Blyton, Enid. The Rat-A-Tat Mystery. Armada, 1970. Paperback, 157 pages, one page has small tear, pages yellowing, previous owner inscription, spine lined, bumped corner, good condition.....$6 ((gc8047))


Third Year at Malory Towers ((gc8045))Blyton, Enid. Third Year at Malory Towers. Mammoth, 1997. Paperback, cover folded/creasing, writing inside cover, 146 pages, spine lined, good condition. ISBN 0749719265.....$8 ((gc8045))


Silas and Ben-Godik ((gc5020d))Bodker, Cecil (trans. by Sheila La Farge). Silas and Ben-Godik. Delacorte Press, 1978, 2nd US printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 191 pages, good condition. ISBN 0440079233.....$7 ((gc5020d))


Silas and Ben-Godik ((gc5020e))Bodker, Cecil (trans. by Sheila La Farge). Silas and Ben-Godik. Delacorte Press, 1978, first USA printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, dj clipped, 191 pages, good condition. ISBN 0440079241.....$7 ((gc5020e))


Silas and Ben-Godik ((gc7000g))Bodker, Cecil (trans. by Sheila La Farge). Silas and Ben-Godik. Delacorte Press, 1978, first US printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 191 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0440079233.....$7 ((gc7000g))


Silas and the Black Mare ((gc7000f))Bodker, Cecil (trans. by Sheila La Farge). Silas and the Black Mare. Delacorte Press, 1980, 3rd US printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 3" rectangular chip cut from dj, 153 pages, library edition, good condition. ISBN 0440079225.....$6 ((gc7000f))


Bohanon, Paul (illus. by Janice Holland). The Wind and Arabella. Oxford University Press, 1947. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red library tape on cover corners, 70 pages, good condition.....$12 ((cs690))


Bolton, Carole. The Good-Bye Year. Lodestar Books, 1982, Book Club edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 186 pages, few folded pages, good condition. ISBN 0525667873.....$5 ((gc5207f))


Bond, Gladys Baker. Patrick Will Grow. A Whitman Small World Library Book. Whitman Publishing, 1966. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, picture book, unpaginated, covers show light shelf wear, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$37.50 ((go167))


Bond, Guy L., et. al. Once Upon a Storytime. Developmental Reading Series. Lyons and Carnahan, 1950. Ex-school hardback w/o dj, name written on cover, previous owner inscription, wear cover edges, 267 pages, bumped corners, color illustrations, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc6990))


Bonham, Frank. Gimme an H, Gimme an E, Gimme an L, Gimme a P. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 210 pages, good condition. A high school boy tries to help a beautiful, suicidal cheerleader whose emotional disturbances become increasingly more evident. ISBN 0684167174.....$6 ((gc348))


Bonnell, Dorothy. Why Did You Go to College, Linda Warren?. Julian Messner, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, pictorial library binding, dog-eared pages, few smudges pages, 190 pages, solid reading copy.....$35 ((ml3158h))


Bonnet, Leslie (illus. by Maurice Brevannes). Chinese Folk and Fairy Tales. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, front hinge repaired w/clear tape, 191 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$12 ((ml1702))


Boston, L.M. (illus. by Peter Boston). The Fossil Snake. Atheneum, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 53 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0689500378.....$15 ((ml595c))


Bothwell, Jean (illus. by Bob Hodgell). Tree House at Seven Oaks. A Story of the Flat Water Country in 1853. Abelard-Schuman Limited, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o, library binding, pictorial cover, 239 pages, good condition.....$20 ((gc7029))


Bothwell, Jean (illus. by Margaret Ayer). The Red Barn Club. Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1954, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 245 pages, folded pages, good condition.....$13 ((gc5207h))


Bowen, Robert Sidney. Perfect Game. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, large owner plate, tape foxing, 190 pages, dj price clipped, good condition.....$16 ((gc657b))


Bowers, Norm and Pat (illus. by Payne Thebaut). Andy Jacks' Adventures in Europe. Little House Publishing, 1969. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 130 pages, very good condition.....$35 ((cs1339))


Boyton, Neil. Ex-Cub Fitzie. Bruce Publishing, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green tape on corner & cover edges, white tape along front hinge separation, 206 pages, cardboard showing corner, solid reading copy.....$35 ((cs1124))


Bradbury, Bianca. Goodness and Mercy Jenkins. Ives Washburn, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, cover shows scuffing, 170 pages, good condition.....$20 ((gc5350d))


Bradshaw, David. The Searcher of Longvale. Lutterworth Press, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, 280 pages, text is clean & unmarked, label remains on back cover, very good condition. ISBN 0718826477.....$22.50 ((jm369))


Brazil, Angela (illus. by W. Spence). Nesta's New School. Blackie & Son Limited, no date. Hardback w/o dj, light brown cloth, few b&w plates, bumped corners, previous owner inscription dated 1958, 319 paages, very good condition.....$30 ((ml1717p))


Brink, Carol Ryrie (illus. by Marguerite Davis). Magical Melons. More Stories About Caddie Woodlawn. Macmillan Publishing, 1975 (?). Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated/price clipped/glued, 193 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition......$5 ((ml7950))


Brock, Emma L. A Present for Auntie and Too Fast for John. E.M. Hale, 1940. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 2-in-1, b&w ink illustrations, book plate inside cover, unpaginated, picture book style, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$12 ((rk685))


Brock, Emma L. Little Duchess. Anne of Brittany. Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, book plate inside cover, 197 pages, few b&w ink drawings, some minor water damage at bottom of pages, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy......$7 ((cs80j))


Brock, Emma L. Then Came Adventure. Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, cover shows some shelf wear, 184 pages, very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc4723j))


Brock, Emma L. Three Ring Circus. Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, few smudged & folded pages, 110 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs762))


Freddy and the Popinjay ((gm230))Brooks, Walter R. (illus. by Kurt Wiese). Freddy and the Popinjay. Alfred A. Knopf, 1953, 4th printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial library binding, 244 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, few dog-eared pages, good condition. .....$50 ((gm230))


Brown, Abbie Farwell (illus. by E. Pollak). The Lonesomest Doll. Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, page corners show some slight bite marks, few dog-eared pages, b&w ink illustrations, white library tape along inside hinges, 76 pages, OK as reading copy.....$20 ((ml2959))


Brown, Marion Marsh. Marnie. Westminster Press, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 189 pages, many folded pages, few smudged pages, dj torn, previous owner inscription, solid reading copy. ISBN 0664324916.....$10 ((gc4925ia))


Two Children in Brazil ((rk655))Brown, Rose (illus. by Armstrong Sperry). Two Children in Brazil. Junior Literary Guild, 1940, First Edition. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 229 pages, some light water damage at the top of the page edges, few b&w ink illustrations, covers show some scuffing, solid reading copy......$7 ((rk655))


The Young Gunbearer. A Tale of the Neutral Ground, Acadia, and the Siege of Louisburg ((gc7000c))Browne, G. Waldo (illus. by Louis Meynell). The Young Gunbearer. A Tale of the Neutral Ground, Acadia, and the Siege of Louisburg. L.C. Page, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, book is skewed/slanted/shaken, covers show some soiling, 334 pages plus ads, back hinge separated, pages yellowing, few dog-eared pages, OK as reading copy. .....$8.50 ((gc7000c))


Browning, Robert and John Ruskin (illus. by Frances Brundage). The Pied Piper of Hamelin and The King of the Golden River. Saalfield, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, red maroon cloth, wear spot on spine, previous owner inscription, b&w illustrations, unpaginated, very good condition.....$10 ((gc657c))


Buckenham, Evelyn Mary. Joan and Her Friends. Sands & Co., 1910. Small hardback w/o dj, red cloth, cover soiled, page 37/38 missing bottom third of text, color frontpiece, 4 b&w plates, 123 pages, table of contents page torn, foxing, back hinge separation, solid reading copy.....$35 ((gc3370a))


Budd, Lillian (illus. by Leonard Vosburgh). Larry. David McKay, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, previous owner inscription, dj is scuffed, otherwise good condition, picture book, unpaginated.....$5 ((gc5894))


Budd, Lillian (illus. by Paula Hutchison). The Bell of Kamela. Rand McNally, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, remains of owner plate, previous owner inscription, donation ink stamp, folded pages, 76 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc5890))


Bulla, Clyde Robert (illus. by Grace Paull). Surprise for a Cowboy. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, cardboarding showing cover edges, fraying at spine top, 82 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc5020c))


Burchard, Peter. Chinwe. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 127 pages, few folded pages, good condition. Captured by slave traders, a young Ibo girl, her brother and their fellow villagers suffer hardships and cruel treatment on their way to the New World where they are sold as slaves. ISBN 0399206671.....$7 ((gc5581c))


Burgess, Thornton W. (illus. by Harrison Cady). The Dear Old Briar-Patch. Little, Brown and Company, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, b&w illustrations, 185 pages, good condition.....$28.50 ((ml488x))


Burgess, Thornton W. and Howard R. Garis. Dandelion Library: "Stories Around the Year" and "The Uncle Wiggily Book". Grosset & Dunlap, 1961. Hardback w/o dj, 2-in-1, pictorial covers, covers show rubbing/fading on corners, color illustrations, a "flip over" book, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$7 ((gc6811g))


Burgwyn, Mebane Holoman (illus. by Ralph Ray). River Treasure. E.M. Hale, 1947. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, grey board with brown & green monochrome picture of a little African-American boy fishing, 159 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, few dog-eared pages, library book plate inside cover, good condition. "Poor little Guy. he was so lonely. His mother died when he was little, and then his father, leaving him with a cross stepmother. He longed so for a real mother. Even if she scolded him she would probably sing to him at night. Only in the woods was he at peace. One day he came upon a small white dog that had been hurt. He cared for it until it was nearly well. Through the little white dog Guy found a real home and a real father and mother to love him." African-American characters......$115 ((gc7002e))


Burleson, Elizabeth (illus. by George Roth). Middl'un. Follett, 1968, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 192 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs1133))


Burnett, Carolyn Judson. The Blue Grass Seminary Girls on the Water or Exciting Adventures on a Summer Cruise Through the Panama Canal. A.L. Burt, 1916. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with pictorial cover, b&w frontispiece, covers are soiled & worn, bumped corners, 244 pages plus ads, pages browning, overall good condition......$15 ((ml39o))


Burningham, John. Come Away From the Water, Shirley. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1977. Narrow ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, unpaginated, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0690013612.....$10 ((ml821))


Burns, George S. (illus. by Thomas B. Allen). The Strange Adventures of Roger Ward. Coward, McCann, & Geoghegan, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, 48 pages, good condition. ISBN 0698204956.....$6.50 ((gc5885))


Burton, Hester (illus. by Victor G. Ambrus). Kate Ryder. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & soiled, 178 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc5300j))


Butler, Albert. Fast Flows the River. Abelard-Schuman, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing cover edges, 192 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc5810m))


Butler, Albert. Fast Flows the River. Abelard-Schuman, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 192 pages, back dj description cut, good condition.....$8 ((gc6868))


Butler, Mildred Allen. Ward of the Sun King. Funi & Wagnalls, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, signed by author, slight wear at spine top, 156 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc4723g))


Butler, Suzanne (illus. by Kenneth Longtemps). The Chalet at Saint-Marc. Little, Brown, and Company, 1968, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 114 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc4347p))


Butterworth, W.E. Fast Green Car. Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library edition, 205 pages, bumped corners, covers show some scuffing/scratches, good condition. ISBN 0448259257.....$12 ((ml44b))


Byers, Irene. Flowers for Melissa. Hutchinson of London, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, light brown cloth, library book plate inside cover, 192 pages, good condition. "Melissa sat on the swing at the bottom of the garden at High Gates and urged her younger sister Sally to push harder. It was a lovely morning in spring. The sun heightened the gold tints in Melissa's brown hair and the gentle breeze spread the fullness of her pleated skirt into a fan." Juvenile fiction. .....$65 ((gc6810s))


Byers, Irene. Jewel of the Jungle. Hutchinson of London, no date, circa 1950s. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, light grey cloth, bumped corners, couple water spots on covers, library book plate inside cover, 207 pages, good condition. Juvenile fiction; main characters are the Bradshaw family: Tony, Melissa, and Sally. The story begins with the children flying to England to meet their grandfather, Colonel Bradshaw......$22.50 ((gc6810w))


Cabral, Olga. So Proudly She Sailed. Tales of Old Ironsides. Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 170 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0395316707.....$6.75 ((gc6084))


Caldero, Gordon (illus. by Russ Anderson). Deep Sea Silver. Little, Brown, & Co., 1958, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, dj flap description cut & taped inside, 223 pages, good condition.....$11 ((cs633))


Caldero, Gordon (illus. by Russ Anderson). Deep Sea Silver. Little, Brown & Co., 1958, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, tape foxing, 223 pages, back hinge separation, few folded pages, book is skewed, good condition.....$9.50 ((gc2470o))


Cameron, Eleanor (illus. By Robert Henneberger). Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet. Little, Brown, and Company, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, blue pictorial cover, small circle dent in cover, 226 pages, b&w ink illustrations, one dog-eared page, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$65 ((jm368))


Cameron, Eleanor (illus. by Robert Henneberger). The Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet. Scholastic Book Services, 1973, 6th printing. Paperback, 172 pages, pages yellowing, dog-eared pages, covers show light shelf wear, pages are clean & unmarked, tight binding, very good condition......$5 ((rk671))


Cameron, Eleanor. The Private Worlds of Julia RedFern. E.P. Dutton, 1988. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 218 pages, good condition. ISBN 0525443940.....$8 ((gc1930))


Campbell, Marion (illus. by Douglas Relf). Lances and Longships. J.M. Dent and Sons, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth, book plate inside cover, few b&w ink drawings, 175 pages, cardholder in back, good condition. Juvenile historical novel set in Scotland in the thirteenth-century......$20 ((cs80m))


Campbell, Marion (illus. by Douglas Relf). The Squire of Val. J.M. Dent and Sons, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, book plate inside cover, few b&w ink drawings, 175 pages, cardholder in back, good condition. Juvenile historical novel set in Normandy in 1265......$20 ((cs80l))


Carey, Bonnie (trans. & adapted by) (illus. by Guy Fleming). Baba Yaga's Geese and Other Russian Stories. Indiana University Press, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, couple creased pages, 128 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml130d))


Carkeet, David. Quiver River. Laura Geringer Book, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, 236 pages, good condition. ISBN 0060224541.....$5 ((gc3283v))


Carlsen, Ruth Christoffer (illus. by Beth and Joe Krush). Ride a Wild Horse. Houghton Mifflin, 1970, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainar marks, 164 pages, good condition. Julie was like no other girl twelve-year-old Barney Sutton had ever met. She had wild yellow eyes that could swallow you up with a glance. And then there was the way she acted, like she was from another country.. or maybe another world?.....$17 ((gc3283z))


Carlson, Dale Bick (illus. by Albert W.D. Carlson). Miss Maloo. Doubleday, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, pictorial cover, tape foxing, 191 pages, smudged/soiled page, good condition. Miss Maloo was ten, small for her age but sturdy. She had a round face, with large, round eyes, a little round chin, and a funny crooked mouth which made you think she was either going to laugh or cry any minute. She also had a problem. As she put it: "I can remember a lot of the things a lady is allowed to do, because there aren't too many of those. It's the things a lady isn't supposed to do that I can't keep track of.".....$5 ((gc426e))


Carlsruh, Dan K. The Cannibals of Sunset Drive. Macmillan, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 143 pages, good condition. ISBN 0027171108.....$38 ((ml2973))


Carlsruh, Dan K. The Cannibals of Sunset Drive. Macmillan, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 143 pages, good condition. ISBN 0027171108.....$38 ((ml898))


Carol, Bill J. Blocking Back. Steck-Vaughn, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, ugly library binding, pictorial cover, black remainder marks, 156 pages, good condition. ISBN 0811477657.....$6.50 ((gc6748))


Caroselli, Remus F. The Mystery Cottage in Left Field. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 140 pages, tape foxing, good condition. In the spring of 1929, 12-year-old Jimmy makes friends with the new woman in his Providence, R.I., neighborhood and becomes involved with gangsters who have been searching for her son for a year. ISBN 0399206728.....$7 ((gc705v))


Carpenter, J. Harold (illus. by G.W. Barrington). Panza. Hutchinson's Books for Young People, no date. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, library book plate inside cover, 160 pages, few b&w pencil sketch illustrations, good condition. "Panza, the English sheep-dog, was not at all happy. There was no accounting for the queer whims and fancies and excitements of humans; but one thing was perfectly clear to his doggy intelligence -- the particular humans who had become devoted members of his pack were going away." Juvenile fiction dog story. .....$25 ((gc6810t))


Carrison, Muriel Paskin (retold by). Cambodian Folk Stories from the Gatiloke. Charles E. Tuttle, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 139 pages, good condition. ISBN 0804815186.....$30 ((ml31p))


Carroll, Jeffrey. Climbing to the Sun. Seabury Press, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & soiled, black remainder marks, 126 pages, good condition. Following a late summer avalanche in Montana mountain country, an Indian boy's concern for a wild mountain goat leads him into encounters which reveal to him much about life. ISBN 0816432015.....$5.50 ((gc513m))


Carroll, Ruth and Latrobe. Digby. The Only Dog. Oxford University Press, 1956, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, covers show some soiling, 47 pages, filled with attractive brown & white illustrations, good condition......$18.50 ((rk678))


Carroll, Ruth and Latrobe. School in the Sky. Macmillan, 1945, 2nd printing. Oblong ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with orange letter, bumped corner, book plate inside cover, 136 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, couple pages have small repaired tears, good condition. Juvenile fiction. .....$15 ((rk680))


Carroll, Sidney B. (illus. by John Richmond). You Be the Judge. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, library edition, dj laminated & glued, 48 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc931d))


Casanova, Mary. Moose Tracks. Hyperion Books for Children, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 120 pages, good condition. ISBN 0786800429.....$12 ((ml438b))


Casanova, Mary. Moose Tracks. Hyperion Books for Children, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 120 pages, good condition. ISBN 0786800429.....$12 ((ml438c))


Cash, Megan Montague. What Makes the Seasons?. Viking, 2003. Hardback w/o dj, unpaginated, picture book, address sticker back cover, very good condition. ISBN 0670060038.....$11.75 ((ml1853))


Cason, Mabel Earp. Ruggy the Mountain Buck. Pacific Press, 1949, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, wear along cover edges, previous owner inscription, 160 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$14 ((gc291))


Caswell, Helen R. A Wind on the Road. D. Van Nostrand, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, black remainder marks, 107 pages, good condition. Esther often thought she didn't fit in. No matter what she did it seemed to turn out wrong. Proper young ladies were docile and demure with figures that looked a bit like a sofa tied in the middle. Esther was dark and skinny, and her stockings were always wrinkled. She was happiest sloshing around the barnlot feeding the animals, riding her pony Lochinvar, or keeping up with her classmate, Ira Hemphill.....$5.50 ((gc4506l))


Cawley, Winifred. Feast of the Serpent. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, black remainder marks, library edition, 250 pages, dj glued to book, good condition. "I am not a witch.. not a witch.. not a witch!" - young Adonell Heron's screams rang against the stone walls of her prison cell. An orphan, half-gypsy, half-English, she had long ago learned that her mixed blood made her an outcast. But suddenly she is caught in the fierce persecutions of Cromwell's England. ISBN 030844967.....$5 ((gc4654s))


Cebulash, Mel. The Spring Street Boys Go All out. Children's Book Company, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, inch tear along spine, 64 pages, good condition. ISBN 0898130484.....$7 ((gc5445))


Ceder, Georgiana Dorcas (illus. by Charles Walker). Winter Without Salt. William Morrow, 1966, 4th printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cover soiled/scuffed, 125 pages, good condition.....$5.75 ((gc7163))


Winter Without Salt ((gm234))Ceder, Georgiana Dorcas (illus. by Charles Walker). Winter Without Salt. William Morrow, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, pictorial library binding, few dog-eared pages, 125 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. .....$6 ((gm234))


Ceder, Georgiana Dorcas (illus. by Mimi Korach). Reluctant Jane. Funk & Wagnalls, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 126 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc98))


Chaconas, D.J. (illus. by Haris Petie). Danger in the Swamp. Lantern Press, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, unpaginated, b&w illustrations, good condition.....$15.50 ((cs1386))


Chafetz, Henry (illus. by Ronni Solbert). The Lost Dream. Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, pictorial cover, green monochrome illustrations, unpaginated, picture book, few dog-eared pages, good condition. A fantasy story of a young boy in search of his lost dream and what he found in the process.....$75 ((gc2851m))


Chamberlain, William. The Mountain. John Day, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, tape foxing, back flap of dj missing, dj soiled, 191 pages, good condition.....$18 ((gc5082h))


Chamoud, Simone (illus. By Grace Gilkison). Picture Tales from the French. J.B. Lippincott, 1933. Small oblong ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 115 pages, few smudged/soiled pages, few b&w illustrations, solid reading/research copy. Text in English. .....$25 ((ml7454))


Chaney, Jill. Half a Candle. Crown Publishers, 1969. Hardback w/dj, owner plate, red stain on front dj, dj frayed, 186 pages, folded pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc5444))


Charbonnet, Gabrielle. American Gold Gymnasts .2. Balancing Act. Bantam Books, 1996. Paperback, cover & few pages folded, 117 pages, very good condition . ISBN 0553482963.....$6.50 ((gc4788))


Chauncy, Nan (illus. by Shirley Hughes). World's End Was Home. Franklin Watts, 1961, First American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, previous inscription, tape foxing, 181 pages, good condition. From dj flap description: "Dallie Eventyde, orphaned for most of her eleven years, has come to stay with her hard-working grandmother -- against the will of her scheming and coldly aristocratic Aunt Viola. All Aunt Viola really wants is Dallie's inheritance. To thwart Aunt Viola, Gran takes an exciting step: she and Dallie and the boy Cobby, who has been in Gran's care, take a plane secretly to join Cobby's family." Juvenile fiction....$7 ((gc5457))


Chauncy, Nan (illus. by Victor G. Ambrus). High and Haunted Island. W.W. Norton, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, front endpaper removed, 145 pages, few folded pages, library edition, good condition.....$5 ((gc4924w))


Cheatham, K. Follis. Spotted Flower and the Ponokomita. Westminster Press, 1977, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 94 pages, good condition. A young Kainah Indian girl provides the means for better travel and more effective hunting and warfare for her tribe by introducing a horse, or ponokomita, to her village. ISBN 066432617X.....$5 ((gc5448))


Cheney, Cora (illus. by Mary Stevens). Rumpus on Commodore Hill. Henry Holt, 1957, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj chipped, cardboard showing in spots on cover edges, back hinge separation, rounded pages, few smudged pages, good condition.....$50 ((gc2219))


Chipperfield, Joseph E. (illus. by Larry Toschik). A Dog to Trust. The Saga of a Seeing-Eye Dog. David McKay, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, front endpaper removed, 181 pages, previous owner inscription, tape foxing, corners bumped, clear tape on cover, good condition.....$8 ((gc3797k))


Chipperfield, Joseph E. (illus. by Stuart Tresilian). Petrus. Dog of the Hill Country. Longmans, Green & Co., 1960, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, library binding, tape foxing, mylar jacket, 176 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc3576u))


Christensen, Jack and Lee. The Forgotten Rainbow. William Morrow, 1960. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, back dj flap chipped/damaged, dj chipped/taped, unpaginated, picture book, good condition.....$10.50 ((cs1341))


Christian, Mary Blount (illus. by Kathleen Colins Howell). The Maltese Feline. E.P. Dutton, 1988. Hardback w/dj, 53 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0525443347.....$8 ((gc5449))


Christian, Mary Blount. Mystery at Camp Triumph. Albert Whitman, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 128 pages, good condition. ISBN 0807553662.....$6.50 ((gc4924t))


Church, Richard. The Bells of Rye. John Day, 1960, first American edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 221 pages, bumped pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc3683k))


Cimino, Maria (illus. by Claire Nivola). The Disobedient Eels and Other Italian Tales. Pantheon, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, picture book, unpaginated, cardboard showing top of spine, cover soiled, more than OK as reading copy. ISBN 039492024X.....$7.50 ((gc5895))


Clagett, John. Surprise Attack!!. Julian Messner, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, blacked remainder marks, front hinge separation, 191 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc5139i))


Cleaves, Emery N. Plenty of Sea Room. A Yankee Boyhood. Houghton Mifflin, 1970, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 285 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs772b))


Clements, Bruce. Prison Window, Jerusalem Blue. Farrar, Straus & Giroux,1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 241 pages, good condition. ISBN 0374361216.....$7 ((gc4654v))


Clements, Hanna and Bruce. Coming Home to a Place You've Never Been Before. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 196 pages, good condition. ISBN 0374315302.....$5 ((gc3683l))


Clewes, Doroth (illus. by Sofia). All the Fun of the Fair. Coward-McCann, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, tape foxing, 124 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition.....$5 ((gc4794d))


The Secret ((ml128h))Clewes, Dorothy (illus. by Sofia). The Secret. E.M. Hale/Cadmus Books, 1961. Small hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, 121 pages, b&w ink illustrations, cover shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. "Kay found a secret garden tucked away behind her apartment house. She shared it with her friend, Rory, and they had picnics there. They started to grow a garden to feed their pet rabbit. They had many happy times until another boy found their hiding place and made trouble. They found that sharing made them all friends in this very charming story.".....$25 ((ml128h))


Coe, Lloyd. Boku and the Sound. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cover is soiled, tape foxing, 30 pages, good condition.....$15 ((cs1385))


Colby, Jean Poindexter (illus. by Arnold Edwin Bare). Peter Paints the U.S.A. Junior Literary Guild, 1948. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 47 pages, cardboard showing cover edges, cloth frayed on spine, good condition.....$10 ((cs569))


Cole, Norma. The Final Tide. Margaret K. McElderry Books, 1990. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, front hinge separation, light brown stains on side, 153 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689505108.....$8 ((cs618))


Coles, Robert. Headsparks. Little, Brown & Co., 1975, first edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & chipped, 88 pages, few folded pages, otherwise good condition. ISBN 0316151564.....$5.50 ((gc3683j))


Collier, James Lincoln. The Winchesters. Macmillan, 1988. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 169 pages, few folded pages, good condition. Fourteen-year-old Chris, a poor relation of the wealthy Winchesters, must choose whether to be on the side of management or labor when his classmates' parents go on strike at the Winchester mill in response to a wage cut. ISBN 0027228312.....$5 ((gc5450))


Collin, Hedvig. The Good-Luck Tree. Viking Press, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing cover edges, front endpaper removed, 127 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$25 ((cs597))


The Adventures of Pinocchio ((go198))Collodi, Carlo (retold by Neil Morris) (illus. by Frank Baber). The Adventures of Pinocchio. Rand McNally, 1982. Large hardback w/o dj, label remains on cover, 84 pages, color illustrations, very good condition. ISBN 0528820710.....$7.50 ((go198))


Colum, Padraid (illus. by Edward Leight). The Boy Apprenticed to an Enchanter. Macmillan, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, tape foxing, 150 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc6740))


Colver, Anne and Stewart Graff. The Wayfarer's Tree. E.P. Dutton & Co., 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, 103 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0525422900.....$5.75 ((gc130b))


Cooke, Donale E. (illus. by Henry C. Pitz). Valley of Rebellion. A Story of America's First Armed Revolt Against British Authority. John C. Winston, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, dj description cut & glued inside, previous owner inscription, brown spots on inside cover, 210 pages, folded pages, cover soiled, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc5456))


Coombs, Charles (illus. by G. Dean Lewis). Young Atom Detective. Lantern Press, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, library binding w/pictorial cover, front endpaper removed, 189 pages, few dog-eared pages, few b&w drawings, good condition.....$5 ((rk518))


The Case of the Purple Mark ((gc8057))Coombs, Charles. The Case of the Purple Mark. The Westminster Press, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown library tape on spine & along cover edges, dj flap description cut & tipped inside, 192 pages, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$75 ((gc8057))


Cooper, Page (illus. By Henry Pitz). Amigo: Circus Horse. Grosset & Dunlap, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 238 pages, b&w ink illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Part of the Famous Horse Stories. .....$7.50 ((gm483))


Copeland, Helen (illus. by Harold Berson). Festival in the Park. Crown Publishers, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 224 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc7627))


Corbett, Scott. Midshipman Cruise. Little, Brown and Company, 1957, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, book is slightly skewed, cardboard showing cover edges, 246 pages, tape foxing, few pages show ink scribbles or light brown stains, OK as reading copy. To the few hundred Annapolis first - and third-year men who go to sea for two summer months, midshipman cruise is the highlight of their academy years. For most, it is; but for Nels Crane, it was to be the end. After the cruise, he was quitting the Navy. Juvenile fiction. .....$7 ((gc1153r))


The Healing Blade ((gc7000m))Cordell, Alexander. The Healing Blade. Viking Press, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, black remainder marks, 156 pages, library binding, good condition. ISBN 0670364460.....$5.50 ((gc7000m))


The White Cockade ((gc7000l))Cordell, Alexander. The White Cockade. Viking Press, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 138 pages, library binding, good condition. ISBN 0670762490.....$5.50 ((gc7000l))


Cordell, Alexander. Witches' Sabbath. Viking Press, 1970, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj glued, library binding, black remainder marks, 157 pages, good condition. The caldron of revolution was boiling over in farms and villages throughout the Irish countryside. Pikes were being hammered out in wayside blacksmith shops, rusted muskets were being cleaned and primed, and groups of peasants gathered to take the oath of loyalty. It was the dawn of Ireland's rebellion against English rule.....$5 ((gc5452))


Cowley, Marjorie. Dar and the Spear-Thrower. Clarion Books, 1994. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 118 pages, good condition. A young Cro-Magnon boy living 15,000 years ago in southeastern France is initiated into manhood by his clan and sets off on a journey to trade his valuable fire rocks for an ivory spear thrower. ISBN 0395681324.....$6.50 ((gc5082i))


Crawford, Thelmar Wyche. Terror Wears a Feathered Cloak. Westminster Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, paper clip marks on pages, 160 pages, several library stamps blacked out, card holder removed, good condition.....$8.50 ((gc3797j))


Crayder, Teresa. Sudden Fame. Macmillan, 1966, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, library edition, corners bumped, slight cardboard showing on corners, dj description cut & glued inside cover, 151 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc4506a))


Crayder, Teresa. Sudden Fame. Macmillan, 1966, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/corner clipped/glued, 151 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc5451))


Cresswell, Helen (illus. by Margaret Chamberlain). Trouble. E.P. Dutton, 1987. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, dj soiled, black remainder mark, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0525443967.....$8 ((gc350))


Crisp, William G. White Gold in the Cassiar. Dodd, Mead & Co., 1955. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing cover edges, tape foxing, few folded pages, 213 pages, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc4505z))


Criss, Mildred. Betty Lee in Paris. Sun Dial Press, 1928. Hardback w/dj, dj is frayed/shows some soiling & water damage, dj in protective mylar, few b&w ink illustrations, pictorial endpapers, covers shows some shelf wear, 313 pages, good condition. .....$9 ((gc2608r))


Crombie, Ruth. Christopher the Canary. Whitman, 1935. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, child's writing back cover, cover worn/bumped, picture book, unpaginated, good condition.....$10 ((gc5711))


Crompton, Anne Eliot (illus. by Paul Frame). The Rain-Cloud Pony. Holiday House, 1977. Ex-Library hardback w/dj, 127 pages, good condition. ISBN 0823402959.....$5.75 ((gc5446))


Cross, Alison (illus. by Denise Bates). Thorvald's Plan. Macmillan, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with black illus. on cover, library book plate inside cover, 120 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition. "This book is about two children, a boy and a girl, called Thorvald and Uldra Sonnstrom, who lived with their mother and father in the far north of Norway about 150 years ago. The Sonnstroms' home was a farmhouse built of wood, pine logs laid lengthways on top of each other with the chinks between them stuffed with moss." Juvenile fiction. .....$75 ((gc6810b))


Crouch, Marcus (illus. by William Stobbs). The Ivory City and Other Stories from India and Pakistan. Pelham Books, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge repaired/glued, 176 pages, good condition. ISBN 0720711886.....$16.50 ((ml31q))


Crump, Irving. Teen-Age Boy Scout Stories. Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, blacked out inscriptions, crayon price front endpaper, 256 pages, top of spine is frayed, good condition.....$5 ((gc4460g))


Cummings, Betty Sue (illus. by Susan Dodge). Turtle. Atheneum, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library binding, b&w illustrations, 42 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689308051.....$25 ((ml145g))


Cummings, W.T. The Kid. Whittlesey House, 1960. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 32 pages, picture book, black pen marks on mylar, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc6872))


Cummings, W.T. Wickford of Beacon Hill. McGraw-Hill, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, dj price clipped, 32 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc1011j))


Cunliffe, John (illus. by Alexy Pendle). The Great Dragon Competition and Other Stories. Andre Deutsch, 1979, 3rd impression. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 120 pages, front endpaper is soiled slightly, good condition. ISBN 0233964.....$15 ((ml888))


Curry, Jane Louise (illus. by Charles Robinson). Over the Sea's Edge. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 182 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, few dog-eared pages, good condition. It was after he had found a curious silver medallion in a cave along the Ohio River that Dave began seeing the oddly dressed boy on the way to and from school. At first he envied his long hair and exotice clothes -- until he saw that they were both wearing identical medallions and the boy was in his own double. Envy turned to alarm, then panic when, accepting the boy's proffered medallion in exchange for his own, Dave changed places with him and was thrust eight hundred years back in time, to a castle in medieval Wales. Juvenile fiction. .....$12 ((gc1154e))


Curry, Jane Louise. Me, Myself and I. Margaret K. McElderry, 1987, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 184 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689504292.....$7 ((gc3797i))


Curry, Jane Louise. The Birdstones. Atheneum, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 204 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689500890.....$6 ((gc4574i))


Send questions or comments to: gail@gailsbooks.com