Packer, Nancy Elizabeth. White Gloves & Red Bricks. APVA 1889-1989. Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, 1989. Large soft cover, b&w and color photos, 87 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0917565029.....$24 ((gm149)) Page, Elizabeth. Wagons West. A Story of the Oregon Trail. Farrar & Rinehart, 1930. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, covers are sun-faded, 361 pages, few b&w plates, good condition......$20 ((ml7406)) Paine, Ralph D. The Fight for a Free Sea. A Chronicle of the War of 1812. The Chronicles of America Series. Volume 17. Yale University Press, 1920. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue decorative cloth with gold lettering, 235 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$5 ((gc7541)) Palmer, Frederick (photos by James H. Hare). With Kuroki in Manchuria. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, few b&w photos, light wear marks inside cover from label removal, 362 pages, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$18 ((gc7941)) Palmer, Gayle and Shanna Stevenson (editors). Thurston County Place Names. A Heritage Guide. November 1992. Thurston County Historic Commission, 1992. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 140 pages, few b&w photos, large fold-out map in back, good condition......$15 ((mlo2275)) Palmer, Gayle L. The River Remembers. A History of Tumwater 1945-1995. The Donning Company Publishers, 1994. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, rounded corners, 143 pages, few b&w photos, few creased pages, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0898659302.....$25 ((mlo5425)) Parker, M. Yvonne (Woods). Pioneers' Pathway to the Future: the History of the Mt. Adams School District. Ye Galleon Press, 1993. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, 273 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0877705216.....$25 ((mlo2551)) Parrot, Andre (edited by Andre Malraux and Georges Salles, trans. by Stuart Gilbert and James Emmons). Nineveh and Babylon. The Arts of Mankind. Thames and Hudson, 1961. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge searpation, corner is badly bumped, back endpaper shows light brown stains, b&w and few color photos, several fold-outs, OK as reading/research copy......$30 ((mlo266)) Parsons, John. Beside the Beautiful Willamette. Metropolitan Press, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, cover scuffed/stained slightly, 308 pages, few dog-eared pages, very good condition.....$9.75 ((rj33)) Patai, Raphael. The Seed of Abraham. Jews and Arabs in Contact and Conflict. University of Utah Press, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 394 pages, good condition. ISBN 0874802512.....$20 ((ml1447)) Patrick, John J. (illus. by Michael Davis). The Progress of the Afro-American. Benefic Press, 1969. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 159 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$6.75 ((cs1002)) Pawson, Alice (editor). Memories of Shand: History of a Saskatchewan Coal Mining Community. Alice Pawson, 1992. Softcover, crayon mark on cover, slight soiling back cover, bumped corners, SIGNED by author, also includes full page letter from author to original recepient of book, b&w photos, 52 pages, overall very good condition. ISBN 0969647301.....$30 ((gc2349zj)) Payette, B.C. The Northwest. Payette Radio Limited, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 732 pages, bumped corner, few b&w photos, fold-out map, good condition.....$13.75 ((ml2253m)) Payette, B.C.. The Oregon Country Under the Union Jack. A Reference Book of Historical Documents for Scholars and Historians. Payette Radio Limited, 1961. Ex-library soft cover, 197 pages, bumped corner, previous owner inscription, good condition......$15 ((ml2727d)) Pearson, Robert P. (editor). Through Middle Eastern Eyes. Praeger Publishers, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 254 pages, dj has two large tears, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0275334902.....$6 ((hh81)) Peddie, John. The Roman War Machine. Alan Sutton, 1996. Hardback w/dj, b&w photos, 169 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0750906731.....$10 ((ml623)) Peltier, Jerome. The Fur Trade was Equitable in the Far West. Ye Galleon Press, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial endpapers, clear tape along front hinge, 53 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877705038.....$15 ((ml2733)) Pendergast, Sara and Tom Pendergast (editors). Bowling, Beatniks, and Bell-Bottoms. Pop Culture of 20th-Century America. 5 Volume Set. Thomson Gale, 2002. Five volume set. Each volume is a large hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, b&w photos, 1330 pages total plus index, good condition. ISBN 0787656755.....$100 ((mlo2301a)) Penrose, Jane (editor) (intro. by Tom Holland). Rome and Her Enemies. An Empire Created and Destroyed by War. Osprey Publishing, 2005. Large hardback w/dust jacket, green ribbon book mark, color photos & illustrations, remains white label back dj, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1841769320.....$12.50 ((hh151)) Pentony, Devere E. (editor). Red World in Tumult: Communist Foreign Policies. Clark Publishing, First Edition, 1973, 3rd printing. Soft cover, spine lined/sun-faded, bent/bumped corners, back cover is worn, 299 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$8 ((rk626)) Perry, James M. A Bohemian Brigade. The Civil War Correspondents -- Mostly Rough, Sometimes Ready. John Wiley & Sons, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 305 pages, good condition. ISBN 0471320099.....$10 ((ml3537)) Peters, Lloyd. Lionhead Lodge. Movieland of the Northwest. Ye Galleon Press, 1976. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 183 pages, color maps, b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml334c)) Petersen, Keith C. Company Town. Potlatch, Idaho, and the Potlatch Lumber Company. Washington State University Press and Latah County Historical Society, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 284 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 087422036X.....$15 ((ml2599)) Pethick, Derek. Victoria. The Fort. Mitchell Press Limited, 1968. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/faded, 287 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$14.75 ((ml360)) Petrich, Mary Ann and Barbara Roje. The Yugoslav in Washington State: Among the Early Settlers. Washington State Historical Society, 1984. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, ink writing on back cover, few notations in text, 92 pages, good condition. ISBN 0917048091.....$25 ((ml7575)) Pettman, W.R.A. Resources of the United Kingdom or the Present Distresses Considered. Augustus M. Kelley, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, 291 pages, very good condition. Reprints of Economic Classics, reprint of 1830 original. From title page: Their causes and remedies pointed out and an outline of a plan for the establishment of a national currency, that would have a fixed money value, proposed.....$9 ((cs1379)) Phillippay, Minola. Kahlotus Is Home. Steamboat Pilot, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth with silver lettering & image on cover, library stamps & labels, clear tape on spine & on cover corners, 82 pages, few b&w photos, good condition......$45 ((ml7699a)) Phillips, James Duncan. Pepper and Pirates. Adventures in the Sumatra Pepper Trade of Salem. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/hand-made dj (not original), laminated & glued to book, ink scribble front endpaper, cardboard showing cover edges, 141 pages, few dog-eared pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$12.50 ((ml2074c)) Pine, L.G. The Highland Clans. Charles E. Tuttle, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated & glued, 198 pages, laminate plastic on dj is peeling, index, good condition......$8 ((ml7785g)) Pitch, Anthony S. The Burning of Washington. The British Invasion of 1814. Naval Institute Press, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 298 pages, good condition. ISBN 1557506922.....$7 ((rk915)) Plante, Ellen M. Women at Home in Victorian America. A Social History. Facts on File, 1997. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 242 pages, few b&w illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0816033927.....$27.50 ((ml7458)) Plumb, J.H. The Growth of Political Stability in England 1675-1725. The History Book Club, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, 206 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$25 ((ml3159p)) Pole, J.R. Equality, Status, and Power in Thomas Jefferson's Virginia. Essay from Colonial Williamsburg. The Foundations of America. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1986. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, cover folded, pencil notations & underlining throughout text, 40 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$6 ((gm178)) Pomfret, John E. The Province of East New Jersey 1609 - 1702. The Rebellious Proprietary. Princeton University Press, 1962. Hardback w/dj, 407 pages, dj frayed, very good condition.....$50 ((ml429)) Pommois, Lise M. Winter Storm. War in Northern Alsace November 1944 - March 1945. Turner Publishing, 1994, 2nd printing. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, map endpapers, 415 pages, b&w photos and maps, few marks of yellow highlighting on front endpaper map & through out text, good condition. ISBN 1536110563.....$75 ((ml2480)) Post, Jerrold M. and Robert S. Robins. When Illness Strikes the Leader. The Dilemma of the Captive King. Yale University Press, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 243 pages, black remainder marks, good condition. ISBN 0300056834.....$6.50 ((rk193g)) Potter, David M. (editor). Trail to California. The Overland Journal of Vincent Geiger and Wakeman Bryarly. Yale University Press, 1962. Soft cover, 266 pages, tight binding, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((jm468)) Potter, George. To the Golden Door. The Story of the Irish in Ireland and America. Little, Brown and Company, 1960, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 631 pages, clear tape along inside hinges, cardboard showing on cover edges, book is skewed, solid reading copy......$15 ((ml2976f)) Price, David. Who Makes the Laws? Creativity and Power in Senate Committees. Schenkman, 1972. Soft cover, address label inside cover, 380 pages, price sticker back cover, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$12.50 ((rk510)) Price, Lori and Ruth Anderson. The Making of America Series. Puyallup. A Pioneer Paradise. Arcadia, 2002. Ex-library soft cover, library stamps & labels, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 160 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0738523747.....$12 ((mlo2301f)) Price, Lori and Ruth Anderson. The Making of America Series. Puyallup. A Pioneer Paradise. Arcadia, 2002. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, 160 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0738523747.....$12 ((mlo5427)) Price, M. Philips. Russia Forty Years On. An account of a visit to Russia and Germany in the autumn of 1959. George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1961. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows scuffing/faint soiling, previous owner inscription, 132 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$9 ((rk765)) Pringle, Patrick. Stand and Deliver. Highwaymen from Rogin Hood to Dick Turpin. Dorset Press, 1991. Hardback w/dj, 287 pages, dj shows shelf wear, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0880296984.....$9.50 ((gc4489)) Proctor, George L. (illus. by Elizabeth Hammond). Ancient Scandinavia. A Young Historian Book. John Day, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/price clipped, 128 pages, b&w photos & illustrations, good condition.....$5 ((gc7908)) Proctor, Redfield. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXVII (37) in Two Parts. Part I: Reports, Correspondence, etc. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, front hinge separation, library stamps & labels, 866 pages, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7924)) Proctor, Redfield. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXVIII (38) in Five Parts. Part II: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, black library tape along inside hinges, clear tape on spine, library stamps & labels, 998 pages, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7920)) Pryce-Jones, David. The Hungarian Revolution. Horizon Press, 1970. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated & glued, library stamps & labels, b&w photos, 127 pages, good condition......$15 ((mlo2236i)) Puget Sound Maritime Historical Society. Images of America. Maritime Seattle. Arcadia, 2002. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, 128 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0738520640.....$8 ((ml3572)) Puttock, Colonel A.G. A Dictionary of Heraldry and Related Subjects. Arco Publishing, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, few b&w diagrams, color illustrations, 256 pages, good condition. ISBN 0668065729.....$8 ((ml7784k)) Pyle, Howard, Winthrop Packard, Molly Ellio Seawell and Others. Strange Stories of the Revolution. Harper and Brothers, 1907. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library rebound, has 8 b&w plates (one is complete detached with tears), library stamps & labels, 221 pages, several pages show stains and dog-eared pages, OK as a reading/research copy. Written for juveniles......$30 ((rk895)) Quennell, Marjorie & C.H.B. Everyday Life in Roman Britain. G.P. Putnam's Sons, Third Edition, 1952, revised. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 128 pages, color frontispiece, few b&w photos & ink illustrations, good condition.....$8 ((gc7909)) Raddall, Thomas H. Halifax. Warden of the North. Doubleday, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 340 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc8061)) Radin, Alex. Public Power- Private Life. A memoir and history of public power in the twentieth century. American Public Power Association, 2003. Hardback w/dust jacket, 434 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0972824200.....$10 ((ml3700)) Ramsey, Guy Reed. Postmarked Washington. Okanogan County. Ye Galleon Press, 1977. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers faded/rubbed, few b&w photos, 60 pages, good condition. Original published in 1966 by Ephrata Printers, a Ye Galleon Press reprint.....$45 ((hh142b)) Redfield, Edith Sanderson (updated by John Brian Losh). Seattle Memories. The Perspective of a Seattle Pioneer Prior to 1900. Ewing and Clark, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, 84 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 188369776X.....$12.50 ((ml7699j)) Redwood, John. European Science in the Seventeenth Century. David & Charles, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, tape foxing, 208 pages, good condition.....$18 ((gc4161)) Reed, Robert D. How and Where to Research Your Ethnic-American Cultural Heritage: Native Americans. Robert D. Reed, 1979. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, book is folded/creased, 28 pages, clear tape on spine, good condition......$15 ((ml3174j)) Reeder, Colonel Red (illus. by Frederick Chapman). The Story of the Mexican War. Meredith Press, 1967, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 184 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$11.50 ((gc4162)) Reeder, Colonel Red (maps by Edward J. Krasnoborski). The French and Indian War. Thomas Nelson, 1972, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 201 pages, library binding, good condition. ISBN 0840762097.....$12 ((hh68)) Reeves, Belle (secretary of state). Descriptive and Statistical Information of Washington the "Evergreen State". Volume Three, 1938 Edition. Its People, Products and Resources. Washington State Printing Office, 1938. Ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine, writing on cover, corners bumped, cover chipped, 288 pages, wear marks back cover, bumped/creased pages, solid reading/research copy.....$15 ((ml7017)) Reginald, R. and Dr. Jeffrey M. Elliot. Tempest in a Teapot. The Falkland Islands War. The Borgo Press, 1983. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers folded/worn, 173 pages, back endpaper is partly detached, solid reading/research copy.....$32.50 ((ml3142p)) Reimer, Nadia H. Under the Roman Pillar. Sebastian, 2001. Softcover, cover curled slightly, SIGNED by author, 208 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0972144005.....$15 ((ml608)) Reinartz, Kay Frances. Tukwila. Community at the Crossroads. The City of Tukwila, 1991. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, 297 pages, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0962965200.....$13 ((mlo1216)) Remington, Frederic. On the Apache Indian Reservations and Artist Wanderings Among the Cheyennes. Filter Press, 1974. Soft cover with staple binding, bent corner, b&w illustrations, 32 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0910584834.....$10 ((ml7563)) Rendall, Jane. The Origins of Modern Feminism: Women in Britain, France and the United States, 1780-1860. Schocken Books, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 382 pages, good condition. Includes index & bibliography. ISBN 0805239456.....$20 ((rk75g)) Reynolds, Bruce L. (editor). Chinese Economic Policy. Economic Reform at Midstream. Paragon House, 1988. Hardback w/dj, 318 pages, book store stamp, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0943852692.....$19 ((cs801)) Rich, E.E. (editor). The Letters of John McLoughlin from Fort Vancouver to the Governor and Committee, Third Series, 1844-46. Champlain Society for the Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1944. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, hinges starting to separate, pages raggedly cut, bumped corners, 341 pages, good condition. Part of the Publications of the Hudson's Bay Record Society.....$55 ((ml2831)) Richberg, Donald R. and Albert Britt. Only the Brave are Free. A condensed review of the growth of self-government in America. Caxton Printers, 1958. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear/rubbing, previous owner inscription, 355 pages, very good condition.....$12.50 ((bw1080)) Richland Junior Chamber of Commerce. Atomic Frontier Days. A New Light on the Old Frontier. Sept. 4-5-6 1948 [Program]. Richland Junior Chamber of Commerce, 1948. Large oblong soft cover/booklet with staple binding, red cover, b&w photos, some water damage along spine bleeding into pages, 32 pages, overall good condition. This is the original program for the First Annual Atomic Frontier Days in Richland, Washington. An interesting historical artifact......$50 ((mw6)) Rickenbacker, Eddie. Fighting the Flying Circus. Edward V. Rickenbacker. The Great Commanders Series. The Great Commanders, 1995. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth with gold lettering & yellow ribbon, 371 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes the biographical summary card. Gift quality. The Great Commanders series is a collection of first person accounts of history's great military leaders published under a common imprint and in a uniform format......$20 ((ml2977e)) Rickert, Edith. The Babees' Book: Medieval Manners for the Young Done Into Modern English from Dr. Furnivall's Texts. Cooper Square Publishers, 1966. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, few b&w plates, 203 pages, good condition......$35 ((ml7522)) Ridgway, Matthew Bunker. The Korean War. Matthew B. Ridgway. The Great Commanders Series. The Great Commanders, 1998. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth with gold lettering & yellow ribbon, 291 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes the biographical summary card. Gift quality. The Great Commanders series is a collection of first person accounts of history's great military leaders published under a common imprint and in a uniform format......$20 ((ml2977g)) Riley, Glenda. Frontierswomen. The Iowa Experience. Iowa State University Press, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 211 pages, good condition. ISBN 0813814707.....$25 ((ml1444)) Riseborough, Donald J. (editor). Canada and the French. Facts on File, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 266 pages, black remainder marks, some page edges have green and red ink stains, solid reading copy. ISBN 0871962241.....$5 ((hh85)) Robbins, William G. Colony and Empire. The Capitalist Transformation of the American West. University Press of Kansas, 1994. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 255 pages, good condition. ISBN 0700606459.....$17.50 ((ml2210)) Roberts, Brian. The Zulu Kings. A Major Reasessment of Zulu History. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 388 pages, front hinge separation, good condition. ISBN 68414042X.....$5 ((gc1313)) Roberts, Gary Boyd (compiled by) (charts drawn by Julie Helen Otto). Ancestors of American Presidents. Preliminary Edition. Carl Boyer, 3rd, with New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 306 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0936124148.....$225 ((ml32a)) Roberts, Leslie (illus. by Thoreau MacDonald). The Mackenzie. Rinehart and Company, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 276 pages, b&w map, dj flap description cut & glued inside, good condition. Part of the Rivers of America series.....$15 ((ml1486y)) Roberts, Sarah Ellen (edited by Lathrop E. Roberts). Alberta Homestead. Chronicle of a Pioneer Family. University of Texas Press, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, white library tape along inside hinge, back hinge separation, 272 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml551b)) Robertson, R.G. (photos by Karen Robertson). Competitive Struggle. America's Western Fur Trading posts, 1764-1865. Tamarack Books, 1999, First Edition. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, 330 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1886609195.....$9 ((ml2722l)) Robinson, Bert (photos by Robert H. Peebles). The Basket Weavers of Arizona. University of New Mexico Press, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on cover edges, dj flap description cut & tipped inside, white library tape along inside hinges, b&w and few color photos, good condition......$45 ((ml2902)) Robinson, Orrin W. Early Days of the Lake Superior Copper Country. D.L. Robinson, 1938. Soft cover with staple binding, covers folded, bent corners, 39 pages, text is clean & unmarked, b&w map of Lake Superior dated 1845, good condition. Contents include "Arrival in the Early Days", "Food Shortage, 1955", "Early Missionaries", "The Powder Famine of 1863", "Shipwrecked on Isle Royale, 1874", "Looking for Pine Timber", etc.....$18.50 ((ml1160q)) Robiquet, Jean (trans. by James Kirkup). Daily Life in the French Revolution. Macmillan, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 246 pages, b&w plates, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$15 ((ml7412)) Robiquet, Jean (trans. by Violet M. MacDonald). Daily Life in France Under Napoleon. Macmillan, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 230 pages, few b&w plates, tape foxing, good condition......$15 ((ml7411)) Robottom, John. China in Revolution. McGraw-Hill, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper raggedly removed, 159 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc1914)) Robson, L.L. The Convict Settlers of Australia. An Enquiry into the Origin and Character of the Convicts transported to New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land 1787-1852. Melbourne University Press, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated/corned clipped/glued, 257 pages, few pages show text underlining, good condition......$30 ((ml1699i)) Rockwell, Wilson. Uncompahgre Country. Sage Books, 1965. Hardback w/dj, dj chipped/torn/frayed, b&w map endpapers, b&w photos, 310 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((ml128t)) Roenigk, Adolph. Pioneer History of Kansas. Self-published, 1933. Hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth, previous owner inscription front endpaper, small cigarette burn at bottom, first few pages show minor insect damage at bottom, 365 pages plus index, solid reading copy......$50 ((mw28)) Rogers, T.C. (editor). Military Aspects of World Political Geography. 1959 Edition. Air University, 1959. Large hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 550 pages, b&w photos, bumped corners, very good condition.....$10 ((gc7001)) Rollins, Peter C. (editor). The Columbia Companion to American History on Film. How the Movies Have Portrayed the American Past. Columbia University Press, 2003. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, donor book plate, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 023111222X.....$17.50 ((mlo415)) Romerstein, Herbert and Eric Breindel. The Venona Secrets. Exposing Soviet Espionage and America's Traitors. Regnery Publishing, 2000. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj has small tears, 608 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0895262754.....$5 ((SB10)) Rooke, Patrick. The Age of Dickens. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w illustrations, 126 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc6881a)) Rose, Gene. Sierra Centennial. 100 Years of Pioneering on the Sierra National Forest. Three Forests Interpretive Association, 1994. Large soft cover, 183 pages, bumped corner, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0944194311.....$25 ((ml2466)) Rose, Richard (editor). International Encyclopedia of Elections. CQ Press, 2000. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, 392 pages, good condition. ISBN 1568024150.....$155 ((mlo2506)) Rosen, Roger and Patra McSharry Sevastiades (editors). Icarus World Issues Series. Coca-Cola Culture. Icons of Pop. Rosen, 1993, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 170 pages, good condition. ISBN 082391593X.....$18 ((ml145j)) Rosenthal, Alan. Legislative Performance in the States. Explorations of Committee Behavior. Free Press, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, price sticker back dj, address label front endpaper, 215 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$6 ((rk478)) Rosenthal, Ricky. The Splendor That Was Africa. Oceana, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 86 pages, good condition.....$13 ((hh110)) Ross, George E. Know Your Declaration Independence and the 56 Signers. Rand McNally, 1963. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 72 pages, clear tape along cover edges, few b&w photos & ink illustrations, good condition.....$15 ((mlo197)) Ross, Leslie J. Richmond, Child of the Fraser. Richmond '79 Centennial Society, 1979. Large hardback w/o dj, owner address label, 238 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, map endpapers, very good condition. ISBN 0969003102.....$14 ((go53)) Rostow, W.W. British Economy of the Nineteenth Century. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1949. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is chipped/torn/soiled, previous owner inscription, 240 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((gc7003m)) Rouse, Parke, Jr. The Jamestown Festival Official Program. Celebrating America's 350 Birthday. Whittet and Shepperson, 1957. Large soft cover with staple binding, yellowing pages, filled with b&w and green monochrome illustrations & photos, covers show light brown foxing spots, unpaginated, good condition.....$5 ((go157)) Rouse, Parke, Jr. Virginia. The English Heritage in America. Hastings House, 1976, 2nd printing. Soft cover, bumped/bent corners, cover folded, spine lined, 213 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$9 ((gm102)) Rowbotham, Sheila. Hidden from History: Rediscovering Women in History From the 17th Century to the Present. Pantheon Books, 1974, First American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 183 pages, good condition. ISBN 0394494121 .....$5 ((cs422l)) Rowe, Paul and Jack R. Evans. Little History of Renton, Washington. SCW Publications, 1987. Small ex-library pamphlet, clear tape on spine, 24 pages, few brown & white/sepia photos, good condition.....$50 ((ml2253o)) Ruby, Robert H. and John A. Brown. Myron Eells and the Puget Sound Indians. Superior Publishing, 1976, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 122 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, b&w map, last few pages show some wrinkling from gluing library card in back, overall good condition. ISBN 087564337X.....$22.50 ((mlo1016)) Ruby, Robert H. and John A. Brown. The Cayuse Indians. Imperial Tribesmen of Old Oregon. University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/price clipped/shelf wear, 345 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0806109955.....$12 ((ml955e)) Ruby, Robert H. and John A. Brown. The Spokane Indians. Children of the Sun. University of Oklahoma Press, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, yellow library tape on cover edges & corner & along inside hinges, tape wear marks along inside covers, 346 pages, few b&w photos, not a pretty book, but OK as reading/research copy......$15 ((ml7473)) Russell, Terry (introduction). Messages from the President on the State of the Fur Trade 1824-1832. Ye Galleon Press, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 133 pages, pictorial endpapers, good condition. ISBN 0877703345.....$35 ((ml2732)) Russell, W.M.S. Man, Nature, and History. Controlling the Environment. The Natural History Press, 1967. Hardback w/dj, di is frayed/torn/badly chipped, 252 pages, folded pages, b&w and few color photos, good condition.....$6.75 ((gc646b)) Rustow, Dankwart A. Turkey: America's Forgotten Ally. Council on Foreign Relations, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 155 pages, good condition. ISBN 0876090234.....$10 ((ml1393)) Ruxton, George Frederic. Life in the Far West. Rio Grande Press, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 235 pages, good condition. ISBN 0873800982.....$16.50 ((ml7407)) Ryker, Lois Valliant. With History Around Me. Spokane Nostalgia. Ye Galleon press, 1979. Large ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, b&w photos, dog-eared pages, 72 pages plus index, good condition.....$16.75 ((mlo1015)) Saari, Peggy, Tim and Susan Gall (editors). Women's Firsts. Milestones in Women's History. Two Volume Set. U.X.L (UXL), 1998. Ex-library hardbacks w/o dj, 2 volume set, 424 pages in total, b&w photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. Volume 1: Activism, the Arts, Business, Education, Government; Volume 2: Media, Professions, Religion, Science, Sports. ISBN 0787606537.....$45 ((mlo5303)) Sacks, Benjamin. South Africa. An Imperial Dilemma. Non-Europeans and the British Nation 1902-1914. University of New Mexico Press, 1967, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, two prices in ink on front endpaper, dj frayed/chipped/torn/faded, 356 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc5127)) Salesky, Ralph. Alaskan Scratches in the Sands of Time. Ye Galleon Press, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown cloth w/gold lettering, 162 pages, few b&w photos and diagrams, good condition. ISBN 0877704686.....$30 ((ml2082)) Salisbury, O.M. Quoth the Raven. A Little Journey Into the Primitive. Superior Publishing, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 275 pages, b&w photos, light brown stain on page sides, solid reading/research copy......$15 ((ml7383)) Samuels, Charles and Louise. Once Upon a Stage. The Merry World of Vauderville. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & price clipped, 278 pages, hinges starting, few b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0396070302.....$13.50 ((ml3105)) Sanderson, James Dean. Giants in War. D. Van Nostrand, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing in spot along cover edges, 384 pages, tape foxing, few folded pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml360j)) Sanger, William W. The History of Prostitution. Its Extent, Causes and Effects Throughout the World. Eugenics, 1937. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn, 708 pages, very good condition.....$12.50 ((ml770)) Sarton, George. Introduction to the History of Science. Volume I: From Homer to Omar Khayyam. Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1953, reprint. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold lettering, front hinge starting, bumped corner, 839 pages, cardholder removed back inside cover, good condition......$60 ((ml44f)) Sarton, George. Introduction to the History of Science. Volume II: From Rabbi Ben Ezra to Roger Bacon in Two Parts. Part I Only: Rabbi Ben Ezra to Ibn Rushd. Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1953, reprint. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold lettering, 480 pages, bumped corner, cardholder removed back inside cover, good condition......$60 ((ml44d)) Sarton, George. Introduction to the History of Science. Volume II: From Rabbi Ben Ezra to Roger Bacon in Two Parts. Part II Only: Robert Grosseteste to Roger Bacon. Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1953, reprint. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold lettering, pp.485-1251, cardholder removed back inside cover, good condition......$60 ((ml44c)) Sarton, George. Introduction to the History of Science. Volume III: Science and Learning in the Fourteenth Century in Two Parts. Part I Only: First Half of the Fourteenth Century. Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1953, reprint. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold lettering, 1018 pages, good condition......$60 ((ml43z)) Sarton, George. Introduction to the History of Science. Volume III: Science and Learning in the Fourteenth Century in Two Parts. Part II Only: Second Half of the Fourteenth Century. Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1953, reprint. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold lettering, pp. 1019-2155 pages, good condition......$60 ((ml44e)) Satterfield, Archie. Seattle. An Asahel Curtis Portfolio. Chronicle Books, 1985. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, bumped corner, 129 pages plus index, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 087701339X.....$15 ((mlo1129)) Saul, John S. Recolonization and Resistance in Southern Africa in the 1990s. Africa World Press, 1993, 1st printing. Softcover, cover folded, 195 pages, very good condition . ISBN 0865433909.....$9.50 ((gc5013)) Sayre, J. Willis. This City of Ours. Board of Directors Seattle School District No. 1, 1936. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, white library tape along inside hinges, few b&w photos, couple pages have small tears, more than OK as reading copy......$10 ((ml2976x)) Schama, Simon. Patriots and Liberators. Revolution in the Netherlands 1780-1813. Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, laminated covers, library stamps & labels, 745 pages, good condition. ISBN 0394485165.....$20 ((rk919)) Scheuerman, Richard D. and Clifford E. Trafzer. The Volga Germans. Pioneers of the Northwest. The University Press of Idaho, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, 245 pages, few b&w photos, small light brown stain on page edges, good condition. ISBN 0893010731.....$45 ((ml7699d)) Schoenberg, Wilfred P. Indians, Cowboys and Western Art. A History of Monac. Thomas Printing, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, 290 pages, b&w photos, front endpaper is partly detached, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1200)) Schoenberg, Wilfred P.. Jesuit Mission Presses in the Pacific northwest. A History and Bibliography of Imprints 1876-1899 plus other early Catholic Presses and a Critical Study of the Lapwai Press 1839-1846. Ye Galleon Press, 1994. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, yellow cloth with gold decoration & black lettering, booklet in back, 179 pages plus index, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 087705291.....$15 ((ml527i)) Schubert, Ernest. Der Dom Zu Erfurt. Buchverlag Union, 1992. Large softcover, 124 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition. ISBN 3372003628.....$9 ((gc2868)) Schuster, Helen H. (edited by Frank W. Porter, III). Indians of North America. The Yakima. Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, 111 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1555467350.....$8 ((mlo2236b)) Schwartz, Bernard (editor). Statutory History of the United States. Civil Rights Part II (2). Chelsea House Publishers, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, donor book plate & white label front endpaper, pp. 837-1888, library stamps & labels & cardholder, good condition. ISBN 0070556814.....$15 ((mlo5310)) Scott, Benjamin D. Citizenship Readers Book Seven: Notable Events in the Making of America. J.B. Lippincott, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, wear along spine edges, cardboard showing on bumped corners, 375 pages, back hinge separation, good condition.....$15 ((cs1089)) Scott, Bvt. Lieut. Col. Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume IV (4). Government Printing Office, 1882. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, letterin on spine is sun-faded, frayed cloth, front & back hinge separations, back hinge repaired with clear tape, 792 pages, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3608)) Scott, Harvey W. (compiled by Leslie M. Scott). History of the Oregon Country in Six Volumes. Volume III (3) only. Riverside Press, 1924. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 352 pages, b&w plates, one page is wrinkled, solid reading copy. Harvey Scott was the editor of the Morning Oregonian for forty years.....$20 ((ml2363)) Scott, Ivan C. Jew vs. Arab. Sibling Rivalry of the Ages. Lost Coast Press, 2001. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 340 pages, good condition. ISBN 1882897609.....$15 ((ml8212)) Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume II (2). Government Printing Office, 1880. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, library rebound, library stamps & labels, bumped corners, 1101 pages, front hinge separation, clear tape along back inside hinges, brown stains on side, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3628)) Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume V (5). Government Printing Office, 1881. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, spine sun-faded, library stamps & labels, bumped corners, 1204 pages, clear tape along back inside hinge, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3630)) Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume VI (6). Government Printing Office, 1882. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, black library tape on spine, library stamps & labels, bumped corners, 971 pages, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3631)) Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume VIII (8). Government Printing Office, 1883. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, spine is sun-faded, library stamps & labels, clear tape along inside hinges, bumped corners, 909 pages, many creased/folded pages, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3620)) Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XII (12) in Three Parts. Part II: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1885. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, library stamps & labels, spine is sun-faded, bumped corners, 903 pages, couple pages show light brown stains, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3623)) Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XIV (14). Government Printing Office, 1885. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, spine is sun-faded, library stamps & labels, bumped corners, 1119 pages, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3619)) Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XV (15). Government Printing Office, 1886. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, library stamps & labels, spine is sun-faded, clear tape on spine, black library tape along inside hinges, bumped corners, 1266 pages, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3626)) Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XVI (16) in Two Parts. Part I: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1902. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, clear tape on spine, library stamps & labels, black tape along inside hinges, bumped corners, 1242 pages, torn page, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3621)) Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XVI (16) in Two Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1886. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, clear tape on spine, library stamps & labels, black tape along inside hinges, bumped corners, 1112 pages, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3622)) Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XVII (17) in Two Parts. Part I: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1886. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, library stamps & labels, bumped corners, 897 pages, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3627)) Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XVII (17) in Two Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1887. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, back cover shows water damage, library stamps & labels, bumped corners, 1019 pages, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3629)) Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XVIII (18). Government Printing Office, 1887. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, library stamps & labels, front & back hinge separations, clear tape along inside hinge, bumped corners, 1207 pages, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3624)) Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXIX (29) in Two Parts. Part I: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1890. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, black library tape on spine, library stamps & labels, bumped corners, 1154 pages, back hinge starting, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3615)) Scott, Lieut. Col. Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXIX (29) in Two Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1890. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, black library tape on spine, library stamps & labels, bumped corners, 1074 pages, hinges repaired, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3616)) Scott, Robert N. (compiled by). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXI (31) In Three Parts. Part II: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1890. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, 867 pages, bumped corner, library tape along inside hinge & card holder, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfield Proctor, Secret of War, by Maj. George B. Davis, U.S.A., Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7433o)) Scott, Robert N. (compiled by). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXII (32) In Three Parts. Part I: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, front hinge cracked, 806 pages, bumped corner, card holder, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfield Proctor, Secret of War, by Maj. George B. Davis, U.S.A., Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7434a)) Scott, Robert N. (compiled by). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXII (32) In Three Parts. Part III: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, back hinge cracked, 1018 pages, bumped corner, card holder, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfield Proctor, Secret of War, by Maj. George B. Davis, U.S.A., Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7935)) Scott, Robert N. (compiled by). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXIII (33). Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, 1525 pages, bumped corner, some water damage at top of pages, card holder, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfield Proctor, Secret of War, by Maj. George B. Davis, U.S.A., Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7433r)) Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXIII (23) in Two Parts. Part I: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1889. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, 962 pages, water damage along top page edges, hinge separations, solid reading/research copy. Published under the supervision of Lieut. Col. Henry M. Lazelle, Twenty-third U.S. Infantry, pursuant to Acts of Congress. .....$10 ((ml7917)) Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXVI (26) in Two Parts. Part II: Correspondence Confederate. Government Printing Office, 1889. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 636 pages, spine frayed at top, solid reading/research copy. . .....$10 ((ml276q)) Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXVII (27) in Three Parts. Part III: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1889. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, 1242 pages, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, solid reading/research copy. . .....$10 ((ml7920)) Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXVIII (28) in Two Parts. Part II: Correspondence. Government Printing Office, 1890. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 672 pages, front hinge separation, cloth torn/frayed at spine top, solid reading/research copy. . .....$10 ((ml276o)) Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXI (31) in Three Parts. Part I: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1890. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 963 pages, solid reading/research copy. . .....$10 ((ml276n)) Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXII (32) in Three Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 967 pages, spine cracked, some hinge separations, OK as reading/research copy......$10 ((ml276t)) Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXIV (34) in Four Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, badly bumped corner, library stamps & labels, front hinge separation, 1235 pages, OK as a reading/research copy. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfield Proctor, Secretary of War. .....$10 ((ml1699d)) Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXV (35) in Two Parts. Part I: Reports, Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, 720 pages, hinge separations, cardholder, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of Redfield Proctor by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7923)) Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXV (35) in Two Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corner, library stamps & labels, 719 pages, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of the Hon. Redfield Proctor, Secretary of War. .....$10 ((ml1699b)) Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXVI (36) in Three Parts. Part II: Reports, Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1889. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 1127 pages, water damage throughout book, front hinge separation, OK as a reading/research copy......$10 ((ml276v)) Scott, Robert N. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XXXVI (36) in Three Parts. Part III: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1891. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 986 pages, water damage at top & through some pages, front & back hinge separations, OK as reading/research copy......$10 ((ml276s)) Scully, Vincent. Pueblo. Mountain, Village, Dance. The Viking Press, 1975. Large narrow hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/2" tear/price clipped, previous owner inscription, 398 pages, filled with b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0670582093.....$12.50 ((mlo2145)) Seaborg, Glenn T. Freedom and the Scientific Society: The Third Revolution. An Address by George Seaborg on the occasion of the celebration of The Prelude to Independence May 26, 1962 at the eighteenth-century Capitol Williamsburg, Virginia. Colonial Williamsburg, 1962. Pamphlet/soft cover, stapled binding, 26 pages, bent corners, very good condition.....$8 ((gm43)) Searcey, Mildred. Way Back When. East Oregonian Publishing, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, label remains on dj, SIGNED by author, dj frayed/small tears, 203 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$50 ((ml1150a)) Secrest, William B. The Great Yosemite Hold-Ups. Saga-West Publishing, 1973, 2nd printing. Soft cover with staple binding, 37 pages, few b&w photos, bumped/bent corner, very good condition. The last stagecoach robberies on the road to Yosemite and how one of the events was actually photographes......$12 ((ml8131)) Seger, John H. (edited by Stanley Vestal). Early Days Among the Cheyenne and Arapahoe Indians. University of Oklahoma Press, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated & glued, 146 pages, library stamps & labels, few b&w photos, covers shows some soiling, good condition......$25 ((ml7699c)) Selby, John E. A Chronology of Virginia and the War of Independence 1763-1783. University Press of Virginia, 1973. Soft cover with staple binding, ink name on cover, ink underlining & highlighting in text, 48 pages, few b&w ink maps, good condition. ISBN 0813904668.....$15 ((rk602)) Seufert, Francis (edited by Thomas Vaughan, photos by Gladys Seufert). Wheels of Fortune. Oregon Historical Society, 1980. Large narrow ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, b&w photos, few color photos, 259 pages, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0875950698.....$15 ((mlo2164)) Seymour, Browne, Cecil. Notes on Pompei. Angelo Trani, 1913. Small hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author front endpaper, 72 pages, b&w photos, all pages show water damage/wrinkling, but author's signature (dated May 1914) makes this an interesting historical item. Ok as reading copy.....$35 ((gc3702)) Shackle, G.L.S. The Years of High Theory. Invention and Tradition in Economic Thought 1926-1939. Cambridge at the University Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 328 pages, index, good condition......$50 ((cs166f)) Shah, Tahir. Trail of Feathers. In Search of the Birdmen of Peru. Arcade Publishing, 2002, First US Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 273 pages, few b&w photos, index, good condition. ISBN 1559706139.....$12 ((ml3060)) Sharp, S. Pearl with Virginia Schomp. Drama of African-American History. The Slave Trade and the Middle Passage. Marshall Cavendish, 2007. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 70 pages, color photos, good condition. Written for juveniles. ISBN 0761421769.....$20 ((mlo5243)) Shatyn, Bruno (trans. by Oscar E. Swan). A Private War. Surviving in Poland on False Papers, 1941-1945. Wayne State University Press, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 285 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0814317758.....$15 ((ml2508)) Shaw, Edward R. Discoverers and Explorers. American Book Company, 1900. Small hardback w/o dj, brown spot on cover, previous owner inscripion, 120 pages plus ads, brown pages, few pages show soiling/smudging, good condition.....$10 ((gc3694)) Sherman, William Tecumseh and Philip Henry Sheridan. Travel Accounts of General William T. Sherman to Spokan Falls, Washington Territory, in the Summers of 1877 and 1883 [Reports of Inspection Made in the Summer of 1877]. Ye Galleon Press, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, faux leather covers with gold lettering, copy .47 of 505 copies, 230 pages, b&w photo endpapers, map in back holder, good condition. ISBN 0877703299.....$28.50 ((ml2876)) Shippen, Katherine B. Passage to America. The Story of the Great Migrations. Harper & Brothers, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 211 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc2316)) Shrivastava, Paul. Phopal. Anatomy of a Crisis. Second Edition. Paul Chapman Publishing, 1992. Soft cover, 169 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. The worst industrial accident in history occurred in December 1984 in Bhopal, India. Uncontrolled emission of lethal gas from a Union Carbide pesticide plant killed over 3000 people and injured another 200,000. Seven years later, the crisis still continues to plague victims, Union Carbide and government agencies. ISBN 1853961922.....$25 ((bw1851)) Shtromas, Alexander and Morton A. Kaplan (editors). The Soviet Union and the Challenge of the Future. Volume 3. Ideology, Culture and Nationality. Paragon House, 1989. Soft cover, 776 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0943852358.....$5.50 ((cs906)) Shurtleff, Harold (edited by Samuel Eliot Morison). The Log Cabin Myth. A Study of the Early Dwellings of the English Colonists in North America. Harvard University Press, 1939. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 243 pages, few b&w plates/illustrations, covers show slight soiling, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$75 ((bw1743)) Shy, John. Toward Lexington. The Role of the British Army in the Coming of the American Revolution. Princeton University Press, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 463 pages, hinge separations, good condition.....$40 ((ml335v)) Silber, Nina. The Romance of Reunion. Northerners and the South, 1865-1900. University of North Carolina Press, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 257 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0807821160.....$18.50 ((ml1346v)) Silverberg, Robert. The Pueblo Revolt. Weybright and Talley, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 216 pages, back hinge starting, good condition......$5 ((rk909)) Simmons, Marc. Massacre on the Lordsburg Road. A Tragedy of the Apache Wars. Texas A&M University Press, 2005, 2nd printing. Soft cover, 250 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1585444464.....$12.50 ((bw1822)) Simon-Smolinski, Carole (illus. by Carol Grende LaFord). Journal 1862. Timothy Nolan's 1862 Account of his Riverboat and Overland Journey to the Salmon River Mines, Washington Territory. northwest Historical Consultants, 1983. Oblong ex-library soft cover, SIGNED by author & illustrator, clear tape on spine, covers folded/worn, b&w photos, bumped corners, 169 pages, good condition. ISBN 0960956204.....$16.50 ((ml2975i)) Simon, Jeffrey D. The Terrorist Trap. America's Experience with Terrorism. Indiana University Press, 1994. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 463 pages, couple pages have small brown stains, good condition. ISBN 0253352495.....$7 ((tl57)) Sinclair, Upton. Immediate Epic. The Final Statement of the Plan. End Poverty League, 1934 (?). Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, cover folded/worn/soiled, rounded corners, 38 pages, good condition.....$40 ((gc5810d)) Skates, John Ray. Mississippi. A Bicentennial History. W.W. Norton, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 188 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0393056783.....$8 ((ml2976z)) Skelton, R.A., Thomas E. Marston and George D. Painter. The Vinland Map and the Tartar Relation. Yale University Press, 1965. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj has couple small tears, 291 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((tl433)) Skog, Jason. We the People. Yellow Journalism. Compass Point Books, 2006. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 48 pages, b&w photos, good condition. Written for juveniles. ISBN 0756524563.....$15 ((ml7788)) Sloane, Eric. Once Upon a Time. The Way America Was. Hastings House, 1982. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 64 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0803853971.....$50 ((ml1865u)) Smith, David. Benn's World Histories. Russia of the Tsars 1796-1917. Ernest Benn Limited, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 143 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$6 ((tl86)) Smith, Frank E. Conservation in the United States. A Documentary History. Land and Water 1900-1970. Chelsea House Publishers, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, donor book plate, top bottom corner shows light coffee stain, 782 pages, overall good condition......$55 ((ml7459)) Smith, Irwin (intro. by James G. McManaway). Shakespeare's Globe Playhouse. A Modern Reconstruction in Text and Scale Drawings. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 240 pages, b&w photos, false title page has a few smudge marks, good condition. Based upon the reconstruction of the Globe by John Cranford Adams.....$9 ((go202)) Smith, Jo Durden. A Complete History of the Mafia. Metro Books, 2007. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, b&w photos, 208 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0760791953.....$15 ((mlo227)) Soden, Dale E. A Venture of Mind and Spirit. An Illustrated History of Whitworth College. Ross Printing Company, 1990. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 157 pages, b&w photos, original price sticker back dj, good condition. ISBN 096258150X.....$10 ((mlo33)) Somerset, Plantagenet (illus. by Clyde Pearson). Rulers of Britain. From Romans Times to Elizabeth II. Paul Hamlyn, 1967. Large hardback w/dj, dj is price clipped/small chip/some tears, color illustrations, 236 pages, index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((go313)) Soubier, Clifford. Pipestone. A Guide Through the Pipestone National Monument. Pipestone Indian Shrine Association/Nicollet Press, 1971. Soft cover w/staple binding, 20 pages with fold out map, b&w photos, very good condition.....$12.50 ((ml2092)) Soulbury, Rt. Hon. Lord (foreword) (intro. by Sir Harry Brittain). Anglo-American Brains Trust. Here's Your Answer. Hutchinson and Co., 1943 (?). Small hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering & b&w map endpapers, covers show soiling, water stain has bled red through back endpapers, bumped corners, 116 pages, several previous owner ink stamps on endpapers, good condition. No date given, but from context appears to be about 1943, possibly 1944. This interesting little tome attempts to "explain" Americans to the curious British. Types of questions/topics include "Is America less law-abiding than Great Britain", "Describe American slums and rehousing projects", "Explain the relations between the white and coloured people.".....$25 ((ml827k)) Southern, David W. Gunnar Myrdal and Black-White Relations. The Use and Abuse of An American Dilemma 1944-1969. Louisiana State University Press, 1994. Soft cover, price sticker remains front cover, 341 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0807118842.....$9.75 ((gc4280q)) Spadolini, Giovanni. Florence: A Thousand Years. Giunta Regionale Toscana, 1978. Hardback w/dust jacket, 208 pages plus 240 b&w plates, text is clean & unmarked, dj shows light shelf wear, very good condition......$20 ((hh146)) Sparrow, John C. History of Personnel Demobilization in the United States Army. Center of Military History United States Army, 1994. Soft cover, bumped corner, cover folded, 358 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0160429560.....$12.50 ((gc2661u)) Speck, Gordon (edited by L.K. Phillips). Northwest Explorations. Binfords & Mort, 1970, Second Edition. Hardback w/dj, 394 pages, dj has small tear/shows some rubbing, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$7.50 ((gc4665)) Speck, Gordon (edited by L.K. Phillips). Northwest Explorations. Binfords & Mort, 1970, Second Edition. Hardback w/dj, 394 pages, SINGED by author, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$7.50 ((gc4982)) Spencer, Cornelia. More Hands for Man. The Story of the Industrial Revolution (1760-1850). John Day, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, 192 pages, b&w photos, tape foxing, mylar jacket, good condition.....$7 ((gc4500)) Spencer, Countess (text). Britain's Spa Heritage. A British Tourist Authority Publication. British Spas Federation, 1983. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, color photos, 29 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0709515898.....$5 ((gm188)) Spencer, Frank. Piltdown. A Scientific Forgery. Natural History Museum Publications, 1990. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 272 pages, good condition. ISBN 0198585225.....$6 ((gc1769)) Spencer, Terence. Fair Greece, Sad Relic. Literary Philhellenism from Shakespeare to Byron. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, tape foxing, b&w frontispiece, 312 pages, good condition.....$15 ((gc7919)) Spender, Stephen. The 30's (Thirties) and After. Poetry, Politics, People, 1930's-1970's (1933-1970). Random House, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 236 pages, good condition. ISBN 039450173X.....$7 ((cs416)) Squire, Watson C. Resources and Development of the Territory of Washington. Message and Report of Watson C. Squire Governor of Washington Territory to Legislative Assembly, Session 1885-6. Lowman and Hanford Stationery and Printing, 1886. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, original soft cover library rebound, 72 pages, dog-eared pages, large fold-out map in back, OK as reading/research copy.....$100 ((ml2359)) Staloff, Darren. The Making of an American Thinking Class. Intellectuals and Intelligentsia in Puritan Massachusetts. Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, remainder marks, 276 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0195113527.....$6 ((hh198)) Starrett, Vincent (editor). A Modern Book of Wonders. Amazing Facts in a Remarkable World. University of Knowledge. University of Knowledge, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with red decorative spine, 384 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$6 ((gc1821b)) Staudenraus, P.J. (editor). Mr. Lincoln's Washington. Selections from the Writings of Noah Brooks Civil War Correspondent. Thomas Yoseloff, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 481 pages, good condition.....$16.50 ((ml3143f)) Stefoff, Rebecca. American Voices from Colonial Life. Benchmark Books, 2003. Large ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, 119 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 0761412050.....$15 ((mlo5366)) Stern, Philip M. (photos by George de Vincent). The Shame of a Nation. Ivan Obolensky, 1965, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few creased pages, b&w photos, tape foxing, 182 pages, good condition. A photo essay on the plight of America's poor.....$9 ((gc1878)) Stevens, Clover Ham. Last of the Covered Wagons!. Record-Courier Printers, 1984. Soft cover with staple binding, 51 pages, few b&w photos, back cover shows some light soiling, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((bw1683)) Stevens, Isaac Ingalls (edited by Darrell Scott). A True Copy of the Record of the Official Proceedings at the Council in the Walla Walla Valley 1855. Ye Galleon Press, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, purple cloth with gold lettering, clear tape on spine, library stamps & labels, map endpapers, 123 pages, few b&w photos/illustrations, index, good condition. ISBN 0877703558.....$30 ((ml3585)) Stevens, William Oliver. Old Williamsburg and Her Neighbors. Dodd, Mead & Co., 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, color plate, b&w ink drawings, previous owner inscriptions, 337 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((gc3797c)) Stoner, H.Y. (faculty president). Inter-State Commercial College Reading, Pennsylvania Sixteenth Annual Catalogue [Catalog], 1900-1901. Inter-State Commercial College, 1900. Narrow soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, covers & few pages show some minor soiling, creased covers & dog-eared pages, few b&w photos, 24 pages, good condition. This particular commercial college was located in the Leinbach Building, Eighth and Penn Streets in Reading, Pennsylvania and taught primarily business courses......$45 ((gm549)) Stork, B.C. Pioneer Days in Montana. Pageant Press, 1952, First Edition. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, dj flap description cut & inserted inside, 67 pages, few b&w plates, few dog-eared pages, good condition. Author is described as "Spokane's Painter of Western Scenes.".....$30 ((ml623v)) Stork, Byron Claude. Rawhide and Haywire. True Tales of the Old West Recalled and Illustrated by Spokane's Painter of Western Scenes. William-Frederick Press, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, few b&w photos, cardboard showing on corners, 146 pages, good condition......$15 ((ml3142i)) Story, Joseph (intro. By Ronald D. Rotunda and John E. Nowak). Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States. Carolina Academic Press, 1987. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, cover & few pages creased/folded, 736 pages, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0890893160.....$35 ((ml7521)) Stranks, C.J. St. Etheldreda Queen and Abbess. The Dean and Chapter of Ely, 1975. Soft cover/pamphlet w/staple binding, 30 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((gm176)) Strong, Thomas Nelson. Cathlamet on the Columbia. Recollections of the Indian People and Short Stories of Early Pioneer Days in the Valley of the Lower Columbia River. Binfords & Mort, 1964 (?). Ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w frontispiece, 170 pages, bumped corner, good condition. 1906 copyright date, pencil notation from library gives 1964 date.....$35 ((ml1814n)) Strong, Thomas Nelson. Cathlamet on the Columbia. Recollections of the Indian People and Short Stories of Early Pioneer Days in the Valley of the Lower Columbia River. Binfords and Mort, 1906. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, clear tape on spine & along cover edges, library stamps & labels, 170 pages, back hinge starting, OK as reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3540)) Students of 1974-75 Goodman Middle School Gig Harbor, Washington. Along the Waterfront. A History of the Gig Harbor and Key Peninsula Areas. Clinton-Hull Printing, 1979. Soft cover, 132 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$12.50 ((bw658)) Stultz, Newell M. Afrikaner Politics in South Africa, 1934-1948. University of California Press, 1974. Hardback w/dj, 200 pages, dj frayed, very good condition. ISBN 0520024524.....$7.75 ((cs164u)) Sunderwirth, Richard F. The Burning of Osceola, Missouri Plus Other Stories and Related Information. Two Trails Publishing Press, 2007. Soft cover, SIGNED by author, previous owner dedication/gift message, 404 pages, covers show light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1929311931.....$200 ((gc8177)) Sutherland, Thomas A. Howard's Campaign Against the Nez Perce Indians 1877. Ye Galleon Press, 1980. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown leather style covers with gold lettering, 62 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0877702330.....$16 ((ml1050v)) Sweetser, Kate Dickinson (illus. by George Alfred Williams). Ten Great Adventurers. Harper & Brothers, 1915. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, bumped corner, writing front endpaper, 281 pages, b&w plates, good condition.....$8.50 ((gc693)) Swisher, Clarice (editor). Elizabethan England. Primary Sources. The Lucent Library of Historical Eras. Lucent Books, 2003. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, 96 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1590180976.....$15 ((mlo5369)) Sydnor, Charles W., Jr. Soldiers of Destruction. The SS Death's Head Divsion, 1933-1945. Princeton University Press, 1977. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows small tear/sun-fading on spine, 335 pages, book store stamp back endpaper, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7.50 ((cs393p)) Symes, E.S. (adapted by George M. Wrong). An English History. Adapted for Use in Canadian Elementary Schools. Copp, Clark, 1915. Hardback w/o dj, large previous owner inscriptions, front & back hinge separations, cloth frayed/torn on spine, cardboard showing on corners, 286 pages, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc4890m)) Takami, David A. Divided Destiny. A History of Japanese Americans in Seattle. University of Washington Press, 1998. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape along inside hinges, 93 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0295977620.....$30 ((ml7482)) Talkington, H.L. Heroes and Heroic Deeds of the Pacific Northwest. Volume II. Advanced Grades, Empire Builders. Caxton Printers, 1929. Hardback w/o dust jacket, olive green cloth, 443 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, slight musty smell, very good condition......$15 ((gc7003k)) Talkington, H.L. Heroes and Heroic Deeds of the Pacific Northwest. Volume II: Advanced Grades. Empire Builders. Caxton Printers, 1929. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author with personal message, green library tape on spine & corners, white library tape along inside hinges, back hinge separating, 443 pages, few b&w photos, solid reading/research copy......$15 ((ml7535)) Talkington, Henry L. Heroes and Heroic Deeds of the Pacific Northwest. Volume I. Elementary Grades. The Pioneers. The Caxton Printers, 1929. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, yellow cloth, b&w photos, clear tape on spine, white library tape along inside hinges, donor book plate, 336 pages, bumped corners, solid reading/research copy.....$17.50 ((ml1487n)) Tapper, Richard. Frontier Nomads of Iran. A Political and Social History of the Shahsevan. Cambridge University Press, 1997. Hardback w/dj, 429 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0521583365.....$50 ((ml7845)) Taylor, Bayard. Eldorado, or Adventures in the Path of Empire: Comprising a Voyage to California, Via Panama; Life in San Francisco and Monterey; Pictures of the Gold Region, and Experiences of Mexican Travel. Volume I. George P. Putnam, 1983. Hardback w/o dust jacket, embossed brown leather with gilt page edges & ribbon book mark, 251 pages, marbled endpapers, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Part of the Classics of the Old West Series. ISBN 0809443589.....$10 ((bw1865)) Taylor, Bayard. Eldorado, or Adventures in the Path of Empire: Comprising a Voyage to California, Via Panama; Life in San Francisco and Monterey; Pictures of the Gold Region, and Experiences of Mexican Travel. Volume II. George P. Putnam, 1983. Hardback w/o dust jacket, embossed brown leather with gilt page edges & ribbon book mark, 247 pages, marbled endpapers, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Part of the Classics of the Old West Series. ISBN 0809446251.....$10 ((bw1866)) Taylor, Dale. The Writer's Guide to Everyday Life in Colonial America. Writer's Digest Books, 1997. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 296 pages, few b&w photos, light black stain back cover, good condition. ISBN 0898797721.....$21.50 ((ml2577t)) Tenenbaum, Joseph. Race and Reich. The Story of an Epoch. Twayne, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge separation/taped, few pages show water stain at bottom, tape foxing, 554 pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((gc459d)) Terry, Michael Bad Hand. Daily Life in a Plains Indian Village 1868. Clarion Books, 1999, First American Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 48 pages, color photos, good condition. Written for juveniles. ISBN 0395945429.....$22.50 ((mlo2219)) Thatcher, Oliver J. (editor-in-chief). The Library of Original Sources. Editors Edition. Volume I: The Ancient World. University Research Extension, 1907. Hardback w/o dust jacket, three quarters leather with black & maroon, several b&w plates, gilt page edges at top, gold marbled endpapers, 462 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((mlo5170a)) Thatcher, Oliver J. (editor-in-chief). The Library of Original Sources. Editors Edition. Volume II: The Greek World. University Research Extension, 1907. Hardback w/o dust jacket, three quarters leather with black & maroon, several b&w plates, gilt page edges at top, gold marbled endpapers, 430 pages, text is clean & unmarked, water mark/stain on cover, otherwise very good condition......$20 ((mlo5355b)) Thatcher, Oliver J. (editor-in-chief). The Library of Original Sources. Editors Edition. Volume III: The Roman World. University Research Extension, 1907. Hardback w/o dust jacket, three quarters leather with black & maroon, several b&w plates, gilt page edges at top, gold marbled endpapers, 417 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((mlo5242d)) Thatcher, Oliver J. (editor-in-chief). The Library of Original Sources. Editors Edition. Volume IV: Early Mediaeval Age. University Research Extension, 1907. Hardback w/o dust jacket, three quarters leather with black & maroon, several b&w plates, gilt page edges at top, gold marbled endpapers, 430 pages, text is clean & unmarked, bumped corner, very good condition......$20 ((mlo5170b)) Thatcher, Oliver J. (editor-in-chief). The Library of Original Sources. Editors Edition. Volume IX: 1833 to 1865. University Research Extension, 1907. Hardback w/o dust jacket, three quarters leather with black & maroon, several b&w plates, cover shows some wear on cover, gilt page edges at top, gold marbled endpapers, 431 pages, text is clean & unmarked, few pages are creased, overall very good condition......$20 ((mlo5355c)) Thatcher, Oliver J. (editor-in-chief). The Library of Original Sources. Editors Edition. Volume V: 9th to 16th Century. University Research Extension, 1907. Hardback w/o dust jacket, three quarters leather with black & maroon, several b&w plates, cardboard showing on corner, gilt page edges at top, one page show small stain, gold marbled endpapers, 428 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((mlo5355a)) Thatcher, Oliver J. (editor-in-chief). The Library of Original Sources. Editors Edition. Volume VI: Advance in Knowledge 1650-1800. University Research Extension, 1907. Hardback w/o dust jacket, three quarters leather with black & maroon, several b&w plates, gilt page edges at top, gold marbled endpapers, 427 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((mlo5317c)) Thatcher, Oliver J. (editor-in-chief). The Library of Original Sources. Editors Edition. Volume VII: ERA of Revolution. University Research Extension, 1907. Hardback w/o dust jacket, three quarters leather with black & maroon, several b&w plates, gilt page edges at top, gold marbled endpapers, 430 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((mlo5317a)) Thatcher, Oliver J. (editor-in-chief). The Library of Original Sources. Editors Edition. Volume VIII: 1800 to 1833. University Research Extension, 1907. Hardback w/o dust jacket, three quarters leather with black & maroon, several b&w plates, gilt page edges at top, gold marbled endpapers, 446 pages, text is clean & unmarked, covers show rubbing, very good condition......$20 ((mlo5317b)) Thatcher, Oliver J. (editor-in-chief). The Library of Original Sources. Editors Edition. Volume X: 19th & 20th Centuries Indexes. University Research Extension, 1907. Hardback w/o dust jacket, three quarters leather with black & maroon, several b&w plates, gilt page edges at top, gold marbled endpapers, 374 pages plus appendices, text is clean & unmarked, covers show some wear/rubbing, very good condition......$20 ((mlo5242e)) Thatcher, Oliver J. A Short History of Mediaeval Europe. The Chautauqua Century Press, 1897. Hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth with black lettering, color maps inside covers, 309 pages, pencil underlining in text, good condition......$20 ((ml7782u)) Thomas, B.D. The Legacy of Science. The Story of Battelle Memorial Institute. Newcomen Society in North America, 1963. Ex-library soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 28 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$10 ((ml1815r)) Thomas, Christopher A. The Lincoln Memorial and American Life. Princeton University Press, 2002. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, b&w photos, 213 pages, good condition. ISBN 069101194X.....$55 ((mlo2638)) Thomson, David (editor). The New Cambridge Modern History. Volume XII (12): The Era of Violence. Cambridge at the University Press, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/corner clipped, 602 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$15 ((ml2603)) Thornburg, David A. Galloping Bungalows. The Rise and Demise of the American House Trailer. Archon Books 1991. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, few b&w photos, library stamps & labels, 197 pages, good condition. ISBN 0208022775.....$55 ((mlo403)) Throckmorton, Peter (editor). The Sea Remembers. Shipwrecks and Archaeology. From Homer's Greece to the Rediscovery of the Titanic. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w and color illustrations, 240 pages, good condition. ISBN 1555840930.....$10.50 ((ml689)) Thwaites, Reuben Gold (editor). Early Western Travels 1748-1846. Volume VII: Ross's Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon or Columbia River, 1810-1813. Arthur H. Clark, 1904. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, front hinge separation, 332 pages, good condition. Subtitle: A Series of Annotated Reprints of some of the best and rarest contemporary volumes of travel, descriptive of the Aborigines and Social and Economic Conditions in the Middle and Far West, during the Period of Early American Settlement.....$65 ((ml1150c)) Thwaites, Reuben Gold. How George Rogers Clark Won the Northwest and Other Essays in Western History. A.C. McClurge & CO., 1903. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, clear tape along spine, bumped corner, fold out is torn & repaired with tape, white library tape along hinges, 378 pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml189e)) Timberlake, Edward and William C. Triplett II. Year of the Rat. How Bill Clinton Compromised U.S. Security for Chinese Cash. Regnery Publishing, 1998. Hardback w/dj, address label remains on dj, 275 pages, few color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0895263335.....$15 ((bw828)) Todd, Malcolm. Roman Britain. 55 BC-AD 400. The Province Beyond the Ocean. Fontana Press, 1985, 2nd impression. Soft cover, 285 pages, pages beginning to yellow, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0006860648.....$10 ((gc2473f)) Toibin, Colm and Diarmaid Ferriter. The Irish Famine. A Documentary. Thomas Dunne Books, 2001. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 214 pages, good condition. ISBN 0312300514.....$8 ((ml7785f)) Tompkins, Vincent (editors). American Decades 1900-1901. Gale Research, 1996. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, few b&w photos, 589 pages, good condition. ISBN 0810357224.....$20 ((mlo2366o)) Totman, Conrad D. Politics in the Tokugawa Bakufu 1600-1843. University of California Press, 1988. Soft cover, front endpaper show water mark, bumped corners, 354 pages, covers folded, pages are clean & unmarked, good condition......$15 ((ml8230)) Tousey, Thomas G. Military History of Carlisle and Carlisle Barracks. The Dietz Press, 1939. Hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author on front endpaper, previous owner inscription, cover is soiled slightly, 447 pages, front hinge separation, few b&w photos, fold-out diagram, good condition.....$32.50 ((ml955s)) Towne, E. Louis. Electricity Comes to Benton County. A History of Benton County Public Utility District No. 1. Benton Public Power Local Control PUD, 1995. Soft cover, cover shows light soiling/smudges, 126 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$18.50 ((ml7781r)) Townley, John M.. The Trail West. A Bibliography - Index to Western American Trails, 1941 - 1869. Jamison Station Press, 1988. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 309 pages, covers show rubbing/shelf wear, good condition. ISBN 0913381055.....$37.50 ((mlo2271)) Toynbee, Arnold J. The Continuing Effect of the American Revolution. An Address by Arnold J. Toynbee on the occasion of the celebration of The Prelude to Independence June 10, 1961 at the eighteenth-century Capitol Williamsburg, Virginia. Colonial Williamsburg, 1961. Pamphlet/soft cover, stapled binding, 24 pages, very good condition.....$7.50 ((gm45)) Trease, Geoffrey. Seven Kings of England. Vanguard, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 249 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc4745)) Treble, H.A. And K.M. King. Everyday Life in Rome in the Time of Caesar and Cicero. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1951. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 160 pages, b&w photos, solid reading/research copy......$5 ((gc210t)) Tregillis, Helen Cox. The Native Tribes of Old Ohio. Heritage Books, 1993. Soft cover, 129 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 155613925X.....$18.50 ((ml7839)) Trever, Albert A. History of Ancient Civilization. Volume I: The Ancient Near East and Greece. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1936. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, color map endpaper, previous owner inscription, 585 pages, b&w photos, bumped corner, pages yellowing, good condition......$10 ((ml8227)) Trimble, William Joseph. The Mining Advance Into the Inland Empire. Ye Galleon Press, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, light blue cloth with gold lettering, pictorial endpapers, 269 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877700885.....$25 ((ml1997n)) Trotter, William R. Silk Flags and Cold Steel. The Civil War in North Carolina: The Piedmont. John F. Blair, 1988. Softcover, 385 pages, cover & several pages folded/bumped, good condition. ISBN 089587086x.....$12.50 ((gc5036)) Tschopik, Harry, Jr. Indians of the Montana. Science Guide No. 135. American Museum of Natural History, 1952. Large soft cover w/staple binding, owner plate, bumped corners, b&w photos, 23 pages, good condition.....$12 ((cs111e)) Tuchman, Barbara W. (illus. selected by Joan Paterson Kerr). Stilwell and the American Experience in China, 1911-45. The American Past Book-of-the-Month Club, 1985. Hardback w/dj in slipcase (slip case), few b&w photos, 623 pages, text is clean & unmarked, book & slipcase in very good condition, a nice copy.....$15 ((ml3160s)) Tucker, Ephraim W. History of Oregon. Ye Galleon Press, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, map endpapers, 84 pages plus index, good condition. This is copy .110 of .551 copies......$18 ((ml3445)) Tucker, Mike. Hell Is Over. Voices of the Kurds After Saddam. Lyons Press, 2004. Hardback w/dj, 183 pages, tape marks front endpaper, very good condition. ISBN 159228695X.....$13 ((ml1572j)) Turner, E.S. The Court of St. James's. St. Martin's Press, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/chipped, book is skewed, black remainder marks, 382 pages, few dog-eared pages, few b&w plates, good condition.....$5 ((cs671t)) Udall, Stewart L. (secretary of the US Department of the Interior). The Story of the Columbia Basin Project. united States Government Printing Office, 1964. Soft cover with staple binding, 60 pages, bumped corner, large fold-out map attached in the back, pages clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7890)) Unknown. Secret and Historic Memoirs of the Court of Napoleon. Napoleon's Court and Cabinet of St. Cloud in a Series of Letters from a Gentleman in Paris to a Nobleman in London. In Two Volumes, Volume One. Rittenhouse Press, no date. Hardback w/o dj, 324 pages, brown decorative cloth, very good condition.....$25 ((cs1143)) Unstead, R.J (illus. by John Mackay). Heroes and Saints. A. & C. Black Ltd., 1967. Hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, label remains front endpaper, 96 pages, b&w ink monochrome illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. People discussed include Pytheas, Julius Caesar, Emperor Hadrian, Queen Ethelburga, Saint Paulinus, St. Cuthbert of Durham, Venerable Bede, Alcuin of York, Ethelfleda, Edmund Ironside. .....$10 ((cs166k)) Unstead, R.J. (illus. by William Stobbs). Some Kings and Queens. Follett, 1962, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, "discard" stamp on cover, ugly glue/tape marks on inside covers, 128 pages, good condition. Includes Alexander the Great; Alfred the Great; Harold, the last of the English; Montezuma, King of the Aztecs; William the Silent; Elizabeth of England; Louis the Fourteenth; Peter the Great; Napoleon Bonaparte; the Princess Victoria.....$9 ((gc2319)) Unstead, R.J. How They Lived in Cities Long Ago. Arco Publishing, 1980. Very large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color map endpapers, filled with color illustrations, 77 pages, good condition. ISBN 0668051884.....$15 ((mlo2075)) Upham, Alfred H. (illus. by Alice Rebekah Robinson). Old Miami. The Yale of the Early West. Whitaker-Mohler Printing Co., 1947. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, few b&w plates & illustrations, front hinge separation, cover shows water spotting, bumped corners, 161 pages, back cover sun-faded, good condition.....$8.50 ((rk354)) Urban, Mark. Fusiliers. The Saga of a British Redcoat Regiment in the American Revolution. Walker and Company, 2007, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, 384 pages, few b&w and color photos/plates, index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Book Club Edition. ISBN 9780802716477.....$8.50 ((jm424)) Urquhart, M.C. and K.A.H. Buckley (editors). Historical Statistics of Canada. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1965. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, few folded pages, dj shows a few tears, 672 pages, good condition.....$25 ((mlo23)) Urrutia, Virginia. They Came to Six Rivers. The Story of Cowlitz County. Cowlitz County Historical Society, 1998. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, bumped corners, 223 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0966742605.....$15 ((mlo1215)) Van Arsdol, Ted. Hanford.. the Big Secret. Columbia Basin News, 1958. Small stapled pamphlet/paperback, 79 pages, foxing, address stamp back cover, good condition.....$40 ((ml1131)) Van Arsdol, Ted. Northwest Bastion. The U.S. Army Barracks at Vancouver, 1849-1916. heritage Trust of Clark County, 1991. Large oblong ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, donor book plate, 110 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0963074105.....$15 ((mlo5012)) Van Arsdol, Ted. Tri-Cities. The Mid-Columbia Hub. Windsor Publications, 1990. Large hardback w/dust jacket, wear mark from label removal front endpaper, 160 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, b&w and few color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0897813456.....$11.50 ((mlo1162i)) Van Der Heyden, A.A. M. and H.H. Scullard (editors). Atlas of the Classical World. Nelson, 1959. Very large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, black library tape along inside hinges, previous owner inscription, 221 pages, b&w photos and color maps, solid reading/research copy......$20 ((mlo324)) Van der Linde, Laurel. The Pony Express. New Discovery Books, 1993. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 72 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0027590569.....$11 ((ml1161)) Van Every, Dale. Forth to the Wilderness. The First American Frontier 1754-1774. William Morrow, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 369 pages, bumped corner, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2578g)) Van Seters, John. The Hykos. A New Investigation. Yale University Press, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated & glued, small tears in dj, library stamps & labels, 220 pages, few brown smudges on page edges, solid reading/research copy......$15 ((ml3596)) Van Slyck, Abigail A. Free to All. Carnegie Libraries and American Culture 1890-1920. University of Chicago Press, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 276 pages, b&w photos & drawings, good condition. ISBN 0226850315.....$30 ((jm433)) Van Voorhis, Ford. The Homesteaders of Chelan Butte. Binford & Mort Publishing, 1984, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth with gold lettering, clear tape on spine, 328 pages, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 0832304247.....$50 ((ml8218)) Vandiveer, Clarence A. The Fur-Trade and Early Western Exploration. Arthur H. Clark, 1929. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 316 pages, good condition.....$40 ((ml15j)) Vandiveer, Clarence A. The Fur-Trade and Early Western Exploration. Cooper Square Publishers, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 316 pages, bumped corner, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 081540381X.....$18 ((ml7862)) Various Authors. Conservative Book Club. Omnibus Volume 5. Conservative Book Club, no date. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 383 pages, very good condition. Contains "The Final Secret of Pearl Harbor" by Robert A. Theobald, Excerpts from "Occasions and Protests" by John Dos Passos, "They Signed for Us" by Merle Sinclair and Annabel Douglas McArthur, "Not a Cloud in the Sky" by Josephine Lawrence.....$5 ((gc2717s)) Vaughn, Wade. Seattle Leschi Diary. The Leschi Improvement Council, 1982. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers worn/faded, rounded/bumped corners, some water damage on page edges, b&w photos, 256 pages, dog-eared/folded pages, OK as research copy. ISBN 0960825401.....$15 ((mlo5426)) Vernam, Glenn R. Man on Horseback. The Story of the Mounted Man from the Scythians to the American Cowboy. Harper & Row, 1964, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black library tape along inside hinges, b&w ink illustrations, 436 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$20 ((ml2164p)) Verschoyle, Rev. J. (editor). The History of Ancient Civilization. A Hand-Book Based Upon M. Gustave Ducoudray's "Historie Sommaire De La Civilisation". D. Appleton, 1889. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, book plate, front endpaper torn/taped, crayon price front endpaper, couple pages have imprint library circle, 295 pages, bumped corners/some wear on spine top & bottom, few b&w illustrations, good condition.....$45 ((cs164y)) Villarejo, Oscar M. Dr. Kane's Voyage to the Polar Lands. University of Pennsylvania Press, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, red remainder dot, tape foxing, 220 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$20 ((gc729)) Vincent, W.D. Contributions to the History of the Pacific Northwest. "Northwest History", "The Lewis and Clark Expedition", "The Northwest Company", "The Astorians", "The Hudson's Bay Company", Spokane Study Club Series, Series A. State College of Washington, 1930, 1929, 1927, 1928, 1927. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 5-in-1, library rebound, long white label on spine, 24 pages, 40 pages, 28 pages, 28 pages, 34 pages, good condition. A series of 5 history pamphlets by the same author that have been bound together by the library.....$45 ((ml2669)) Vine, Josephine Emmons. Auburn. A Look Down Main Street. The City of Auburn, 1990. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 124 pages, back cover has small tear/folded, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0962552305.....$12.75 ((ml2087z)) Volin, Lazar. A Century of Russian Agriculture from Alexander II to Khrushchev. Harvard University Press, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 644 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$5.50 ((rk499)) von Clausewitz, Carl. On War. Carl von Clausewitz. The Great Commanders Series. The Great Commanders, 1996. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth with gold lettering & yellow ribbon, 461 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes the biographical summary card. Gift quality. The Great Commanders series is a collection of first person accounts of history's great military leaders published under a common imprint and in a uniform format......$85 ((ml2722s)) Vopicka, Charles J. Secrets of the Balkans. Seven Years of a Diplomatist's Life in the Storm Centre of Europe. Rand McNally, 1921. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth with gold lettering, bumped corner, library book plate inside cover, 330 pages, few b&w photo plates, good condition......$18.50 ((cs166e)) Vryonis, Speros, Jr. The Mechanism of Catastrophe. The Turkish Pogrom of September 6-7, 1955, and the Destruction of the Greek Community of Istanbul. Greekworks.Com, 2005. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 659 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0974766038.....$10 ((ml8211)) Walden, Arthur Treadwell (intro. by Jesse H. Newlon). Harness and Pack. American Book Company, 1935. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library rebound, library stamps & labels, small b&w ink drawings, 170 pages, solid reading/research copy......$15 ((rk888)) Waller, Maureen. London 1945. Life in the Debris of War. St. Martin's Press, 2004. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 511 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0312338031.....$10 ((ml3531)) Wamsley, James S. (text) (photos by N. Jane Iseley and Daniel L. Spangler). The World of Williamsburg. The Crafts of Williamsburg. The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1982. Large soft cover, cover folded, yellow text highlighting, bumped corner, 76 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 0879350652.....$6 ((gm7)) Warburg, James P. How to Co-Exist Without Playing the Kremlin's Game. Beacon Press, 1952. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 228 pages, wear mark inside cover from card-holder removal, good condition.....$8 ((rk500)) Ward, Andrew. Our Bones Are Scattered. The Cawnpore Massacres and the Indian Mutiny of 1857. A John Macrae Book, 1996, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 703 pages, map endpapers, few b&w photos & illustrations, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0805024379.....$15 ((ml597a)) Ward, Baldwin H. (editor) (intro. by Albert Schweitzer). Pictorial History of the World's Great Religions. A Picture Panorama of Religions, Old and New - From Ancient Times to the Present. Gache Publishing, 1965. Large hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth with gold lettering, color frontispiece, filled with b&w photos, 253 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((ml1011u)) Ward, Jane (illus. by John Ward). Hooper Strait Lighthouse. An Abbreviated History. J and J Ward, 1979. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, 11 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((gm187)) Ward, Sir A. W., Sir G.W. Prothero and Sir Stanley Leahes (planned by Lord Acton). The Cambridge Modern History. Volume VI: The Eighteenth Century. Cambridge at the University Press, 1934. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, dj flap description cut & glued inside cover, several library & salvage stamps on endpapers, 887 pages, pages yellowing, covers scuffed, good condition.....$18 ((rk592)) Ward,Barbara. Spirit of '76 - Why Not Now? An Address by Barbara Ward on the occasion of the celebration of the Prelude to Independence June 1, 1963 at the eighteenth-century Capitol Williamsburg, Virginia. Colonial Williamsburg, 1963. Pamphlet/soft cover, stapled binding, 29 pages, very good condition.....$9.50 ((gm48)) Warner, Marina. The Dragon Empress. Life and Times of Tz'u-his 1835-1908. Empress Dowager of China. Macmillan, 1972, First American Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing cover edges, b&w and few color photos, 271 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs1205)) Warner, Philip. Passchendaele. The Tragic Victory of 1917. Atheneum, 1988. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 268 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0689119828.....$6 ((cs1284)) Warren, Eliza Spalding. Memoirs of the West: The Spaldings. Marsh Printing, 1916. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, few b&w photos, white library tape along back inside hinge, front hinge starting, pages yellowing, solid reading/research copy.....$50 ((ml2743)) Waterfield, Donald. Continental Waterboy. The Columbia River Controversy. Clarke, Irwin and Company, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 250 pages, good condition......$25 ((ml2976c)) Watson, Lucille McWane. Country Store and much, much more!. Eastern National Park & Monument Association, no date, circa 1960s. Soft cover/pamphlet, bumped/curled corner, 12 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc6699)) Watt, Richard M. Bitter Glory. Poland and its Fate 1918-1939. Hippocrene Books, 1998. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, cover folded, library stamps & labels, 511 pages, few b&w photos, index, good condition. ISBN 0781806739.....$20 ((ml7785i)) Webb, James E. From Runnymede to Ganymede. An Address by the Honorable James E. Webb Administrator National Aeronautics and Space Administration on the occasion of the celebration of The Prelude to Independence at the eighteenth-century Capitol Williamsburg, Virginia May 27, 1967. Colonial Williamsburg, 1967. Pamphlet/soft cover, stapled binding, bent corners, 27 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$15 ((gm46)) Webber, Bert and Margie. Battery Point Light and the Tidal Wave of 1964 Crescent City, California (Includes St. George Reef Light). Webb Research Group, 1991. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, covers worn, b&w photos, 95 pages, good condition. ISBN 0936738669.....$18.50 ((ml2705)) Webber, Bert and Margie. Railroading in Southern Oregon and the Founding of Medford. Ye Galleon Press, 1985. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, map endpapers, 255 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0877703515.....$50 ((ml2734)) Weigle, Luther A.. American Idealism. The Pageant of America Volume 10. Yale University Press, 1928. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black faux leather, 356 pages, b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$10 ((mlo2311)) Weiss, Ann. The Last Album. Eyes from the Ashes of Auschwitz-Birkenau. W.W. Norton, 2001. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 224 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0393016706.....$10 ((mlo2385b))