Jablow, Joseph. The Cheyenne in Plains Indian Trade Relations 1795-1840. Monographs of the American Ethnological Society 19. University of Washington Press, 1966, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 100 pages, clear tape along spine, cardboard showing cover edges, good condition......$15 ((ml7414)) Jack, James Lochead. General Jack's Diary 1914-1918. James L. Jack. The Great Commanders Series. The Great Commanders, 1997. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth with gold lettering & yellow ribbon, 320 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes the biographical summary card. Gift quality. The Great Commanders series is a collection of first person accounts of history's great military leaders published under a common imprint and in a uniform format......$30 ((ml2977f)) Jackson, Donald. Thomas Jefferson and the Stony Mountains. Exploring the West from Monticello. University of Illinois Press, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 339 pages, good condition. ISBN 0252008235.....$40 ((ml595i)) Jacobin, Louis. Old King Coal. The Pierce County Mining District in Late 1917. Heritage Quest Press, 1983. Large ex-library soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine & along cover edges & along inside hinges, 52 pages, b&w photos, library stamps & labels, solid reading/research copy......$20 ((mlo2082i)) Jacobs, Melville. The Content and Style of an Oral Literature. Clackamas Chinook Myths and Tales. University of Chicago Press, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/hand-made dj, dj glued to book, 285 pages, good condition......$15 ((ml7761)) Jaksch, Wenzel (trans. by Kurt Glaser). Europe's Road to Potsdam. Thames and Hudson, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/price clipped, 468 pages, few, b&w photos, good condition.....$8 ((gc3419i)) James, George Wharton. In and Out of the Old Missions of California. An historical and Pictorial Account of the Franciscan Missions. Little, Brown and Company, 1906. Ex-library hardback w/hand made dj glued to book, library rebound, SIGNED by author with long personal message dated 1907, ink price front endpaper, 392 pages, few pages show small water mark at corner, some pencil marks in text, 142 illustrations from photographs, more than OK as reading copy.....$50 ((ml525c)) James, Ronald L. Ruins of a World. Chinese Gold Mining at the Mon-Tung Site in the Snake River Canyon. Idaho Cultural Resource Series Number IV, October 1995. U.S. Department of the Interior Bureau of Land Management, 1995. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 95 pages, bent/bumped corners, b&w photos, good condition.....$45 ((mlo112)) Jenkinson, Clay S. (editor). A Vast and Open Plain. The Writings of the Lewis and Clark Expedition in North Dakota, 1804-1806. State Historical Society of North Dakota, 2003. Large soft cover, SIGNED by author with personal message, 594 pages, few color and b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1891419269.....$28.50 ((mlo2027)) Jenness, Diamond (illus. by Claude Johnson). The People of the Twilight. Macmillan, 1928. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 247 pages, b&w photo plates, some b&w ink diagrams, few dog-eared pages, OK as reading/research copy. History of the Eskimos.....$15 ((ml2930)) Johannsen, Robert W. Frontier Politics on the Eve of the Civil War. University of Washington Press, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red ink price front endpaper, 240 pages, good condition. Originally published as "Frontier Politics and the Sectional Conflict: The Pacific Northwest on the Eve of the Civil War.".....$15 ((ml3174e)) Johnson, Leroy, Jr. and David L. Cole. A Bibliographic Guide to the Archaeology of Oregon and Adjacent Regions. Musuem of Natural History University of Oregon, 1969. Large ex-library soft cover, brown library & clear tape on spine, bumped/curled corners, 41 pages, good condition......$20 ((mlo2264)) Johnson, Loch K. Bombs, Bugs, Drugs, and Thugs. Intelligence and America's Quest for Security. New York University Press, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 298 pages, good condition. ISBN 0814742521.....$8 ((SB12)) Johnson, Swafford. History of the U.S. Cavalry. Crescent, 1985. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, filled with b&w and color photos, 192 pages, index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0517460831.....$10 ((mlo2236d)) Johnston, Richard W. Follow Me! The Story of the Second Marine Division in World War II. Random House, 1948. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth with pictorial cover, color endpapers, many b&w photos, 305 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$40 ((go340)) Jones, Holway R. John Muir and the Sierra Club. The Battle for Yosemite. Sierra Club, 1965. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, dj torn/frayed, clear tape on dj, b&w photos, 207 pages, bumped corner, good condition......$16.50 ((mlo329)) Jones, Robert F. (editor). Astorian Adventure. The Journal of Alfred Seton 1811-1815. Fordham University Press, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 221 pages, good condition. ISBN 0823215032.....$11 ((ml2580i)) Jones, Roy F. (editor). Clark County History. Fort Vancouver Historical Society. Volume II (2), 1961. Pioneer Printing, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library rebound, library stamps & labels, 104 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. This may have originally been a paperback and rebound into a hardback by the library......$10 ((ml8214)) Jones, Sylvia Case (text) (drawings by Myra Frederickson Casady). From Cabin to Cupola. An Illustrated Story of the County Courthouses and the Counties of Washington with 92 Courthouse Drawings and 43 County Histories. Shore Book Store, 1971. Ex-library soft cover, laminated covers with clear tape on spine & cover edges, 135 pages, ugly brown tape marks along back inside hinge, solid reading/research copy......$25 ((ml7569)) Jordan, Anne Devereaux with Virginia Schomp. Drama of African-American History. Slavery and Resistance. Marshall Cavendish, 2007. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 70 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. Written for juveniles. ISBN 0761421785.....$20 ((mlo5244)) Jordan, Winthrop D. White Over Black. American Attitudes Toward the Negro, 1550-1812. University of North Carolina Press, 1968. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj chipped/torn/taped/some soiling along edges, 651 pages, some light soiling along top packed pages, good condition......$15 ((ml8003)) Judson, Karen. Abraham Lincoln. This Nation Shall have a New Birth of Freedom. Revised Edition. Enslow Publishers, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 128 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766031705.....$18.50 ((ml7625)) Kallen, Stuart. The Harlem Renaissance. Abdo Daughters, 2001. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 48 pages, b&w photos, good condition. Written for juveniles. ISBN 1577654684.....$15 ((mlo5246)) Karen, Ruth. Kingdom of the Sun. The Inca. Empire Builders of the Americas. Four Winds Press, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, 255 pages, dj laminated & glued, good condition. ISBN 0590172883.....$6 ((tl153)) Karen, Ruth. Song of the Quail. The Wondrous World of the Maya. Four Winds Press, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, b&w photos, red remainder dot, 222 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc840)) Katz, Jane B. (editor). We Rode the Wind. Recollections of Nineteenth-Century Tribal Life. Lerner Publications, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 110 pages, good condition. ISBN 0822506394.....$9 ((hh71)) Katz, Karl, P.P. Kahane, and Magen Broshi (photos by David Harris). From the Beginning. Archaeology and Art in the Israel Museum, Jerusalem. Reynal, 1968. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated & taped, library stamps & labels, 286 pages, back cover torn/cut, b&w and color photos, solid reading/research copy......$5 ((rk78u)) Katz, William Loren. Modern America 1957 to the Present. Minorities in American History Volume 6. Franklin Watts, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, b&w photos, 64 pages, library binding, good condition. ISBN 0531028216.....$10 ((ml1158q)) Katz, William Loren. Modern America 1957 to the Present. Minorities in American History Volume 6. Franklin Watts, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, b&w photos, 64 pages, library binding, good condition. ISBN 0531028216.....$10 ((ml1158r)) Katzenstein, Peter J. Disjoined Partners. Austria & Germany Since 1815. University of California Press, 1976. Hardback w/dj, mark on dj from sticker removal, 263 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0520029453.....$15 ((cs871)) Kaufmann, J.E. and H.W. Kaufmann. Hitler's Blitzkrieg Campaigns. The Invasion and Defense of Western Europe, 1939-1940. Combined Books, 1993, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 382 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0938289209.....$6 ((cs848)) Kee, Robert. The Green Flag. The Turbulent History of the Irish National Movement. Delacorte Press, 1972, First American printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, book shows shelf lean, cardboard showing cover edges, front hinge starting, 877 pages, few dog-eared pages, OK as reading copy.....$10 ((cs671u)) Keeting, Virginia (editor). Dungeness: The Lure of a River. A Bicentennial History of the East End of Clallam County. Sequim Bicentennial Committee and the Daily news at Olympic Printers, 1976. Large soft cover, 190 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$22.50 ((mlo1212)) Keim, De B. Randolph. Sheridan's Troopers on the Borders: A Winter Campaign on the Plains. Corner House, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & price clipped, black remainder marks, 308 pages, good condition.....$8.50 ((hh61)) Kellar, P.H. The Better State. Comet Press Books, 1960. Hardback w/dust jacket, covers are soiled/frayed/chipped, 147 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$18.50 ((gc7004q)) Kellner, Esther. Moonshine. Its History and Folklore. Weathervan Books, 1971. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/small tear/fraying, 235 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0517169665.....$5 ((cs521o)) Kellogg, Bert (copyright held by Elbert R. Whattam and Paul J. Martin). The Early Days in Photographs. Logging. Pen Print, 1976. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, tape alone spine, covers folded/worn, 16 pages, consists of full page sepia photos with text captions, good condition.....$25 ((ml1382s)) Kellogg, Bert (copyright held by Elbert R. Whattam and Paul J. Martin). The Early Days in Photographs. Timber. Pen Print, 1976. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, tape alone spine, covers folded/worn, 16 pages, consists of full page sepia photos with text captions, good condition.....$25 ((ml2075e)) Kellogg, Vernon. Fighting Starvation in Belgium. Doubleday, Page and Company, 1918. Small hardback w/o dj, 219 pages, few b&w plates, bumped corners, scratch along book side, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$25 ((rk590)) Kelly, Regina Z.; Hodding Carter. 2 Title Landmark Lot: Landmark .44: Lincoln and Douglas. The Years of Decision; Landmark .54: Robert E. Lee and the Road of Honor. Landmark Books, 1954& 1955. Two hardbacks w/dust jackets, dj shows fraying/writing on cover, later printings, bumped corner, good condition. Lot/group of 2 Landmark hardbacks with dust jackets for one price. .....$5 ((hh222)) Kenefick, John C. Union Pacific and the Building of the West. Newcomen Society of the United States, 1985. Ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine, 18 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((ml2673)) Kennan, George. Siberia and the Exile System. Volume Two Only. The Century Co., 1891. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, 575 pages, many small b&w illustrations, front & back hinge separations, cover shows wear/rubbing/2" tear in cloth on spine, previous owner inscription dated 1891, overall good condition. Note this is Vol. 2 of the 2 volume original edition; later one volume editions may be abridged.....$50 ((gc7923)) Kent, Roland G. Language and Philology. Our Debt to Greece and Rome. Cooper Square Publishers, 1963. Small ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & marks, 174 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$25 ((ml8014)) Kerr, Charles C. The World of the World. From Frontier to Community 1905-1980. The Wenatchee World, 1980. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, ink writing on front cover, cover chipped/small tears, b&w photos, pages yellowing, 144 pages, good condition. A history of North Central Washington's growth and development, as gleaned from the pages of the newspaper that has served this area and been its champion since 1905. A 75th Anniversary year Project of the Wenatchee World.....$15 ((ml2878)) Kerr, Daisy (illus. by Gerald Wood). Medieval Town. Franklin Watts, 1997. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape along spine & along inside hinges, color illustrations, 39 pages, good condition. Written for children. ISBN 0531153134.....$13.75 ((ml3271)) Keusch, Sylvie and Hans Wiesenhofer. Belvedere. The Sphinx and the Prince. Verlag der Osterreichischen Staatsdruckerei, 1987. Large soft cover, bumped/bent corner, previous owner inscription, color photos, 16 pages plus color photos, very good condition. Text in English, German, and Italian.....$8 ((gm189)) Kilman, Ed. Cannibal Coast. Naylor Company, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 294 pages, some pencil notations back endpaper, good condition......$40 ((ml7429)) Kim, Hyung-chan and Cynthia C. Mejia (editors). The Filipinos in America 1898-1974. A Chronology and Fact Book. Ethnic Chronology Series Number 23. Oceana Publications, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth w/gold lettering, 143 pages, good condition. ISBN 0379005212.....$15 ((ml1865s)) Kimmel, E.L. Remembering. The Rattlesnakes and the Indian Reservation. Self-published, 1971. Ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine, few b&w photos, 26 pages, dog-eared pages, pages pulled partly from spine, OK as reading/research copy.....$15 ((ml2737)) King, J.C.H. First Peoples, First Contacts. Native Peoples of North America. Harvard University Press, 1999. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/scratches, 288 pages, b&w and color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0674626540.....$12 ((mlo2385g)) Kingston, W.H.G. Adventures Among the Indians. Donohue Brothers, no date. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial covers, covers faded, previous owner inscription, 252 pages, pages yellowing, back & front hinge separations, good condition.....$15 ((ml827a)) Kinmond, William. No Dogs in China. A Report on China Today. Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, book plate, 211 pages, tape foxing, writing on packed pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc2325)) Kirker, James. Adventures to China. Americans in the Southern Oceans, 1792-1812. Oxford University Press, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 192 pages, good condition.....$8.50 ((gc1841)) Kittredge, Henry C. with John Hay. Cape Cod. Its People and Their History. Second Edition. Houghton Mifflin, 1968. Hardback w/dj, 344 pages, dj shows light shelf wear/some tears along edges, few b&w plates, map endpapers, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. With a post-epilogue on Cape Cod today. .....$8 ((jm382)) Klein, George M. The Nuremberg Funnel. Idaho-German Tales. Legendary Publishing, 1996, First Edition. Softcover, sticker remains on spine, 180 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 188774701X.....$6 ((gc2307)) Knapp, Joseph G. Seeds That Grew. A History of the Cooperative Grange League Federation Exchange. Anderson House, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, 535 pages, pages show marked water damage, OK as reading/research copy......$5 ((gc1156d)) Knickerbocker, H.R. The Siege of Alcazar. A Warlog of the Spanish Revolution. David McKay Company, 1936. Hardback w/o dust jacket, red cloth, previous owner inscriptions front endpapers, pages yellowing, 199 pages, slight musty smell, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition......$45 ((cs239a)) Knowlton, Clarence H., Gertrude L. Stone, and M. Grace Fickett. America's Story for America's Children. VI. The Young Republic. D.C. Heath, 1931. Small hardback w/o dj, 183 pages, book plate, pages yellowing slightly, very good condition.....$8.50 ((cs1309)) Kochavi, Arieh J. Prelude to Nuremberg. Allied War Crims Policy and the Question of Punishment. University of North Carolina Press, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 312 pages, good condition. ISBN 080782433X.....$10 ((ml3532)) Koehler, Jerry W. and Joseph M. Pankowski. Continual Improvement in Government. Tools and Methods. St. Lucie Press, 1996. Large soft cover, text is clean & unmarked, 150 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1574440179.....$25 ((ml2714)) Konvitz, Milton R. Expanding Liberties. Freedom's Gains in Postwar America. The Viking Press, 1966. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fading, 429 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$6.50 ((rk619)) Kornbluh, Peter. The Pinochet File. A Declassified Dossier on Atrocity and Accountability. The New Press, 2003. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 551 pages, good condition. ISBN 1565845862.....$10 ((ml8215)) Kowrach, Edward J. The Kowrach Story. Ye Galleon Press, 1997. Hardback w/o dj, 68 pages, few b&w photos, genealogy tree in envelope in back, very good condition.....$25 ((ml21e)) Kramer, Dieter (illus. by Jurgen Brandes). German Holidays and Folk Customs. an Atlantik-Brucke Publication, 1972. Softcover, clear tape on spine & inside hinges, red library stamp (but not ex-library copy), 56 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml71)) Kreiger, Barbara. Living Waters. Myth, History, and Politics of the Dead Sea. Continuum, 1988. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 226 pages, good condition. ISBN 0826404065.....$6 ((tl173)) Krieger, Herbert W. Indian Villages of Southeast Alaska. Shorey Book Store, 1966. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape along spine & inside hinges, pp. 467-494, good condition. This is a facsimile reproduction of the Annual Report Smithsonian Institution, 1927. Has some poor quality b&w photos in back (photocopies.). .....$20 ((ml7452)) Krug, Edward and I. James Quillen. Living in Our Communities. Civics for Young Citizens. Scott, Foresman and Company, 1950. Large hardback w/o dj, book plate, pencil marks on sided, scuffed/worn corners, 602 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc337b)) Kuhlman, Charles. Custer and the Gall Saga. Some Interesting Deductions Regarding the Battle of the Little Big Horn, June 25-26, 1876. The Old Army Press, 1969. Soft cover with staple binding, covers show some slight soiling, black smudge mark title page, 46 pages, bumped corner, fold-out map in back, b&w frontispiece, good condition. This is a facsimile edition of what was originally & privately printed by the author in 1940. .....$35 ((ml8132)) Kuhr, Jo Ann (editor). Clues. American Historical Society of Germans from Russia. 1984 Edition - Part 2. American Historical Society of Germans From Russia, 1984. Large softcover/magazine, 56 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((gc1194)) Kuska, George, Barbara Linse with Mary L. Prosser Flaim. Live Again Our Mission Past. Third Edition. Arts'Publications, 1992, 7th printing. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 165 pages, includes children's activities and crafts, good condition. ISBN 1878079115.....$10 ((ml2222)) La Follette, Robert Marion (editor-in-chief). The Making of America. Volume 1. The People and Their Social Life. Editorial Edition. The Making of America Co., 1906. Large hardback w/o dj, attractive leather style cover with marbleized cover & endpapers, 427 pages, price sticker remains front endpaper, slight wear on back cover, corners shows some cardboard, otherwise very good condition, a nice copy. This edition is limited to one thousand copies.....$10 ((go193)) Labarge, Margaret Wade. A Baronial Household of the Thirteenth Century. Barnes & Noble, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 235 pages, few b&w plates, good condition......$15 ((ml7417)) Lacy, Leslie Alexander. The Soil Soldiers. The Civilian Conservation Corps in the Great Depression. Chilton Book Company, 1976, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, small tear & chip in dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 239 pages, few b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0801962250.....$15 ((bw1673)) Lage, Laura Tice. Sagebrush Homesteads. Franklin Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 265 pages, few b&w photos, black marks inside covers, good condition......$22 ((ml7467)) Laing, Gordon J. Survivals of Roman Religion. Our Debt to Greece and Rome. Cooper Square Publishers, 1963. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, 257 pages, few dog-eared pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$20 ((ml2722)) Laistner, M.L.W. A Survey of Ancient History. To the Death of Constantine. D.C. Heath, 1929. Hardback w/o dj, cover faded/scratched, cardboard showing on corners, 613 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc4890n)) LaLande, Jeff. First Over the Siskiyous. Peter Skene Ogden's 1826-1827 Journey Through the Oregon-California Borderlands. Oregon Historical Society Press, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 149 pages, b&w photos, few b&w ink maps, good condition. ISBN 0875951708.....$35 ((ml7393)) Lamb, Harold. The Crusades. Iron Men and Saints. International Collectors Library, 1931 copyright, later reprint. Hardback w/o dust jacket, brown leather faux cover with gold lettering & eagle decoration on cover, 363 pages, ribbon book mark, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12 ((ml3549)) Lamont, Daniel S. (published under the direction of). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XLIX (49) In Two Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1897. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, clear tape on spine, black library tape along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, card holder, 1440 pages, bumped corner, solid reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7433v)) Lamont, Daniel S. (published under the direction of). The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series II: Volume I (1). Government Printing Office, 1894. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, library stamps & labels, 1044 pages, bumped corner, spine cracked, clear tape on spine, hinge separations, OK as reading/research copy. Published with help by Maj. George W. Davis, U.S. Army, Mr. Leslie J. Perry, Civilian Expert, Mr. Joseph W. Kirkley, Civilian Expert, Board of Publication......$10 ((ml7932)) Lamont, Daniel S. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XLI (41) in Four Parts. Part III: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1893. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, black library tape on spine, 1128 pages, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3606)) Lamont, Daniel S. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XLVII (47) in Three Parts. Part III: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1895. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, black library tape on spine, 974 pages, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3607)) Lamont, Daniel S. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XLI (41) in Four Parts. Part IV: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1893. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, front & back hinge separations, water damage through pages, 1310 pages, OK as reading/research copy......$10 ((ml277p)) Lamont, Daniel S. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XLII (42) in Three Parts. Part I: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1893. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 1125 pages, back & front hinge separations, front endpaper is partly detached, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml277n)) Lamont, Daniel S. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XLII (42) in Three Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1893. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 1436 pages, clear tape on spine, white library tape along inside hinges, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml277o)) Lamont, Daniel S. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XLII (42) in Three Parts. Part III: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1893. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 1531 pages, clear tape on spine, black library tape along inside hinges, OK as reading/research copy......$10 ((ml354g)) Lamont, Daniel S. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XLIII (43) in Two Parts. Part I: Reports, Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1893. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 1147 pages, OK as reading/research copy......$10 ((ml354f)) Lamont, Daniel S. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XLV (45) in Two Parts. Part I: Reports, Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1894. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 1392 pages, clear tape on spine, front endpaper is torn/split, black library tape along inside hinges, OK as reading/research copy......$10 ((ml277b)) Lamont, Daniel S. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XLV (45) in Two Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1894. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 903 pages, clear tape on spine, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml277c)) Lamont, Daniel S. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XLVI (46) in Three Parts. Part II: Correspondence, Etc. Government Printing Office, 1894. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 1549 pages, clear tape on spine, black library tape along inside hinges, OK as reading/research copy......$10 ((ml277a)) Lamont, Daniel S. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Series I: Volume XLVII (47) in Three Parts. Part I: Reports. Government Printing Office, 1895. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 1236 pages, clear tape on spine, black library tape along inside hinges, OK as reading/research copy......$10 ((ml276z)) Landau, Elaine. The Emancipation Proclamation. Would You Do What Lincoln Did?. Enslow Elementary, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 48 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766028992.....$16.50 ((ml7657)) Landor, A. Henry Savage. An Explorer's Adventures in Tibet (1897). Mountain N Air Books, 2000. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 202 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1879415313.....$15 ((ml7386)) Lang, Andrew (editor) (illus. by Henry J. Ford). The Red True Story Book. New Impression. Longmans, Green and Co., 1917. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold decorative cover & lettering, many b&w ink illustrations, spine sun-faded, front & back hinge separations, few smudged pages, 419 pages, covers scuffed slightly, good condition.....$18 ((gc7924)) Lang, John D. and Samuel Taylor. Report of a Visit to Some of the Tribes of Indians, Located West of the Mississippi River. Ye Galleon Press, 1974. Large ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, brown faux leather with gold lettering, clear tape along inside hinges, 40 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877701261.....$25 ((mlo1223)) Langdon, George D., Jr. Pilgrim Colony. A History of New Plymouth 1620 - 1691. Yale University Press, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 257 pages, back hinge separation, couple pages have small light stain, overall good condition.....$15 ((ml7143)) Langer, Howard J. (editor). American Indian Quotations. Greenwood Press, 1996. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 260 pages, good condition. ISBN 0313291217.....$20 ((ml7533)) Lankevich, George J. (editor). The United States Supreme Court 10 Volume Set. Grolier Educational Corp., 1995. Ten volumes in all, each is ex-library hardback w/o dj, faux brown leather with gold lettering, each 200-300 pages, good condition. ISBN 071727439X.....$45 ((ml7568)) LaPierre, Laurier L. (recreated by). 1759. The Battle for Canada. McClelland & Stewart Inc., 1990. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/scuffing/sun-fading, few b&w photos, small chip in dj, 305 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0771046995.....$15 ((ml1540x)) LaPointe, Frank. The Sioux Today. Crowell-Collier, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & soiled, front endpaper removed, 132 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$9 ((gc4733)) Lapp, Ralph E. The Weapons Culture. W.W. Norton, 1968, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 230 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc6006)) Larned, J.N. (revised & edited by Donald E. Smith, et. al). The New Larned History for Ready Reference Reading and Research in 12 Volumes. Volume I (1): A to BALK. C.A. Nichols Publishing, 1922. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, color frontispiece, pp. 1-836, good condition. From title page: "The actual words of the world's best historians, biographers and specialists. A complete system of history for all uses, extending to all countries and subjects and representing the better and newer literature of history. With a large number of text illustrations, maps and charts, many of them full-page inserts in duotone, and frontispieces in color; also numerous double and single-page historical and other maps in color, from original studies and drawings.".....$15 ((ml3290)) Larned, J.N. (revised & edited by Donald E. Smith, et. al). The New Larned History for Ready Reference Reading and Research in 12 Volumes. Volume II (2): Balkh to Chont. C.A. Nichols Publishing, 1922. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, front endpaper is repaired with tape, pp. 839-1734, good condition. From title page: "The actual words of the world's best historians, biographers and specialists. A complete system of history for all uses, extending to all countries and subjects and representing the better and newer literature of history. With a large number of text illustrations, maps and charts, many of them full-page inserts in duotone, and frontispieces in color; also numerous double and single-page historical and other maps in color, from original studies and drawings.".....$10 ((ml1996f)) Larned, J.N. (revised & edited by Donald E. Smith, et. al). The New Larned History for Ready Reference Reading and Research in 12 Volumes. Volume III (3): CHOPIN to ELEC. C.A. Nichols Publishing, 1923. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, pp. 1735-2638, good condition. From title page: "The actual words of the world's best historians, biographers and specialists. A complete system of history for all uses, extending to all countries and subjects and representing the better and newer literature of history. With a large number of text illustrations, maps and charts, many of them full-page inserts in duotone, and frontispieces in color; also numerous double and single-page historical and other maps in color, from original studies and drawings.".....$15 ((ml2075l)) Larned, J.N. (revised & edited by Donald E. Smith, et. al). The New Larned History for Ready Reference Reading and Research in 12 Volumes. Volume IV (4): ELECT to FROB. C.A. Nichols Publishing, 1923. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, color frontispiece, pp. 2639-3542, bumped corner, good condition. From title page: "The actual words of the world's best historians, biographers and specialists. A complete system of history for all uses, extending to all countries and subjects and representing the better and newer literature of history. With a large number of text illustrations, maps and charts, many of them full-page inserts in duotone, and frontispieces in color; also numerous double and single-page historical and other maps in color, from original studies and drawings.".....$15 ((ml3291)) Larned, J.N. (revised & edited by Donald E. Smith, et. al). The New Larned History for Ready Reference Reading and Research in 12 Volumes. Volume VI (6): INVE to LYKI. C.A. Nichols Publishing, 1923. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, dog-eared pages, pp. 4447-5350, good condition. From title page: "The actual words of the world's best historians, biographers and specialists. A complete system of history for all uses, extending to all countries and subjects and representing the better and newer literature of history. With a large number of text illustrations, maps and charts, many of them full-page inserts in duotone, and frontispieces in color; also numerous double and single-page historical and other maps in color, from original studies and drawings.".....$15 ((ml2075k)) Larned, J.N. (revised & edited by Donald E. Smith, et. al). The New Larned History for Ready Reference Reading and Research in 12 Volumes. Volume VII (7): Lyly to Nori. C.A. Nichols Publishing, 1922. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, front endpaper is repaired with tape, pp. 5351-6270, good condition. From title page: "The actual words of the world's best historians, biographers and specialists. A complete system of history for all uses, extending to all countries and subjects and representing the better and newer literature of history. With a large number of text illustrations, maps and charts, many of them full-page inserts in duotone, and frontispieces in color; also numerous double and single-page historical and other maps in color, from original studies and drawings.".....$15 ((ml3157)) Larned, J.N. (revised & edited by Donald E. Smith, et. al). The New Larned History for Ready Reference Reading and Research in 12 Volumes. Volume VIII (8): NORM to ROME, B.C. 53. C.A. Nichols Publishing, 1924. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, front endpaper is repaired with tape, pp. 6271-7190, good condition. From title page: "The actual words of the world's best historians, biographers and specialists. A complete system of history for all uses, extending to all countries and subjects and representing the better and newer literature of history. With a large number of text illustrations, maps and charts, many of them full-page inserts in duotone, and frontispieces in color; also numerous double and single-page historical and other maps in color, from original studies and drawings.".....$15 ((ml2075m)) Larned, J.N. (revised & edited by Donald E. Smith, et. al). The New Larned History for Ready Reference Reading and Research in 12 Volumes. Volume XI (11): U.S.A., 1865 to World War, 1914. C.A. Nichols Publishing, 1924. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, front endpaper is repaired with tape, pp. 8959-9928, good condition. From title page: "The actual words of the world's best historians, biographers and specialists. A complete system of history for all uses, extending to all countries and subjects and representing the better and newer literature of history. With a large number of text illustrations, maps and charts, many of them full-page inserts in duotone, and frontispieces in color; also numerous double and single-page historical and other maps in color, from original studies and drawings.".....$15 ((ml2075j)) Larned, J.N. (revised & edited by Donald E. Smith, et. al). The New Larned History for Ready Reference Reading and Research in 12 Volumes. Volume XII (12): World War, 1915 - Z Y P, Supplementary Index, List of Works Quotes. C.A. Nichols Publishing, 1924. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, front endpaper is repaired with tape, pp. 9929-10855, good condition. From title page: "The actual words of the world's best historians, biographers and specialists. A complete system of history for all uses, extending to all countries and subjects and representing the better and newer literature of history. With a large number of text illustrations, maps and charts, many of them full-page inserts in duotone, and frontispieces in color; also numerous double and single-page historical and other maps in color, from original studies and drawings.".....$10 ((ml1996g)) Lasky, Melvin J. (editor). The Hungarian Revolution. The Story of the October Uprising as Recorded in Documents, Dispatches, Eye-Witness Accounts, and World-wide Reactions. Frederick A. Praeger, 1957. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & soiled, cardboard showing cover edges, tape foxing, 318 pages, b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml33l)) Lassen, Don and Richard K. Schrader (illus. by Bob Baldwin). Pride of America. An Illustrated History of the U.S. Army Airborne Forces. Pictorial Histories Publishing, 1991, first printing. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, folded covers, laminated covers, 94 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0929521471 .....$18.50 ((mlo1034)) Laurat, Lucien (trans. by Edward Fitzgerald). Marxism and Democracy. Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1940. Hardback w/o dj, light red cloth, small water spot on cover, bumped corners, previous owner inscription & ink stamp front endpaper, 254 pages, pages yellowing, good condition. Left Book Club Edition, with "not for sale to the public" stamped on cover. .....$15 ((ml7821)) Laut, Agnes C. The Canadian Commonwealth. The Bobbs-Merrill, 1915. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, wear marks inside cover from label removal, light brown stain on side, 343 pages, pages yellowing, book description label back inside cover, good condition.....$5 ((rk456)) Laut, Agnes C. The Conquest of the Great Northwest in Two Volumes. Volume I Only. Outing Publishing, 1908. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 409 pages, b&w frontispiece, b&w foldout map in back has been repaired with tape by library, taped page, colored pencil scribble on title page, solid reading/research copy. Being the story of the adventurers of England known as the Hudson's Bay Company. New pages in the history of the Canadian Northwest and Western States.....$15 ((ml2670)) Lauwerys, J.A. (editor). Scandinavian Democracy. Development of Democratic Though and Institutions in Denmar, Norway and Sweden. American-Scandinavian Foundation, 1958. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth, previous owner inscription, few ink notations in text, small brown stain on page edges, 437 pages, good condition......$5 ((rk771)) Lavender, David. Climax at Buena Vista. The American Campaigns in Northeastern Mexico 1846-47. J.B. Lippincott, 1966, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 252 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2790)) Lawrence, T.E. Revolt in the Desert. T. E. Lawrence. The Great Commanders Series. The Great Commanders, 1996. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth with gold lettering & yellow ribbon, 335 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes the biographical summary card. Gift quality. The Great Commanders series is a collection of first person accounts of history's great military leaders published under a common imprint and in a uniform format......$55 ((ml2727s)) Lawson, Don (illus. by Robert F. McCullough). The Colonial Wars. Prelude to the American Revolution. Abelard-Schuman, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 106 pages, tape foxing, 160 pages, good condition. The struggle between France and Great Britain for supremacy in North America: 1689-1763. ISBN 0200718851.....$8.50 ((gc3700)) Leary, Francis. The Golden Longing. A Portrait of the Turbulent 15th Century and Its Immortals. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1959. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 358 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$7 ((gc1032)) Lee, Robert Edward. The Wartime Papers Volume One. Robert E. Lee. The Great Commanders Series. The Great Commanders, 1996. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth with gold lettering & yellow ribbon, 472 pages plus pp. 941-994 pages of index, text is clean & unmarked, b&w frontispiece, very good condition. Gift quality. Includes the biographical summary card. The Great Commanders series is a collection of first person accounts of history's great military leaders published under a common imprint and in a uniform format......$30 ((ml2722p)) Lee, Robert Edward. The Wartime Papers Volume Two. Robert E. Lee. The Great Commanders Series. The Great Commanders, 1996. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth with gold lettering & yellow ribbon, pp. 473-994, text is clean & unmarked, few b&w maps, very good condition. Gift quality. The Great Commanders series is a collection of first person accounts of history's great military leaders published under a common imprint and in a uniform format......$30 ((ml2722q)) Lee, W. Storrs (editor)(illus. by W. Ralph Merrill). Washington State. A Literary Chronicle. Funk and Wagnalls, 1969. Hardback w/dj, dj is badly torn/taped, owner book plate, 514 pages, book itself is in very good condition.....$5 ((gc3283m)) Lefebvre, Georges (trans. by Robert Baldick). The Thermidorians. Vintage, 1964. Paperback, previous owner inscription, few ink marks in text, pages browning slightly, 236 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc1671d)) Leick, Gwendolyn. The Babylonians. An Introduction. Routledge, 2003. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, few pages show ink and pencil underlining & notations, few b&w photos, 182 pages, good condition. ISBN 0415253152.....$5 ((gc8088)) Leitch, Barbara A. Chronology of the American Indian. The Chronological Library of the Americas. Scholarly Press, 1975. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 282 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 040301798X.....$25 ((ml3149)) Lemasters, Paul W. (transcribed & indexed by). Campbell County, Tennessee. Tax Lists, 1838 - 1839. Campbell County Historical Society, 1992. Softcover, staple binding, two red library stamps (but not ex-lib, this was a donation), couple water stains on back cover, good condition.....$10 ((ml1c)) Lengyel, Emil. Congress of Vienna. 1814-15. The Diplomacy Surrounding the End of the Napoleonic Era. Franklin Watts, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, mylar jacket, pictorial cover, b&w photos, 58 pages, library edition, good condition. ISBN 0531021696.....$40 ((hh132)) Lenihan, Daniel J. (editor) (illus. by Jerry L. Livingston). Submerged Cultural Resources Study. USS Arizona Memorial and Pearl Harbor National Historic Landmark. Second Edition. National Park Service U.S. Department of Interior, 1990. Large soft cover, price sticker remains on cover, large fold-out maps, b&w illustrations and photos, 192 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Southwest Cultural Resources Center Professional Papers No. 23. .....$16.50 ((mlo393)) Lenin, V.I. and Leon Trotsky (edited by Russell Block). Lenin's Fight Against Stalinism. Pathfinder Press, 1975, First Edition. Soft cover, price sticker on cover, 160 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0873484150.....$10.50 ((gc2580m)) Lentz, Eli G. Seventy Five Years in Retrospect from Normal School to Teachers College to University. Southern Illinois University 1874 - 1949. University Editorial Board, 1955. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/folded, 160 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$18 ((gc2422f)) Leuchtenburg, William E. (editor). The Unfinished Century. America Since 1900. Little, Brown and Company, 1973, first printing. Soft cover, spine lined/curved, previous owner inscription, ink notations & underlining in text, 970 pages, bumped corner, paper clip marks on pages, good condition......$10 ((mf62)) Levene, Bruce and Sally Miklose. Fort Bragg Remembered. A Centennial Oral History. Fort Bragg Centennial, 1989. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, b&w photos, 255 pages, good condition.....$25 ((ml2224)) Lever, Lawrence. The Barlow Clowes Affair. Macmillan London, 1992. Hardback w/dj, 278 pages, few b&w photos, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0333513770.....$7.50 ((cs853)) Levy, Leonard W. (editor-in-chief). Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Supplement I. Macmillan Publishing, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, 668 pages, good condition. ISBN 0029186102.....$18.50 ((mlo2029)) Levy, Leonard W. (editor-in-chief). Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Volume 1 Only, ABBA-CONS. Macmillan Publishing, 1986. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth with gold lettering, 471 pages, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 002918620x.....$18.50 ((mlo2032)) Levy, Leonard W. (editor-in-chief). Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Volume 2 Only, CONS-ISLA. Macmillan Publishing, 1986. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth with gold lettering, pp. 473-1002, bumped corner, light pencil mark on page edges, good condition. ISBN 0029186307.....$18.50 ((mlo2031)) Levy, Leonard W. (editor-in-chief). Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Volume 3 Only, JACK-RUTL. Macmillan Publishing, 1986. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth with gold lettering, pp. 1003-1618, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0029186404.....$18.50 ((mlo2030)) Levy, Leonard W. (editor-in-chief). Encyclopedia of the American Constitution. Volume 4 Only, SACC-ZURC. Macmillan Publishing, 1986. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth with gold lettering, pp. 1619-2196, bumped corner, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0029186501.....$18.50 ((mlo2033)) Lewis, George G. and John Mewha. History of Prisoner of War Utilization by the United States Amry 1776-1945. Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-213. Department of the Army, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, flexible covers, 278 pages, very good condition.....$8.50 ((cs805)) Lewis, Oscar. Sutter's Fort: Gateway to the Gold Fields. The Story of Captain John A. Sutter's California Empire. Prentice-Hall, 1966, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, map endpapers, few b&w photos, 222 pages, tape foxing, good condition......$5 ((gc3110z)) Light, John H. An Infantryman Remembers World War II. Beidel Printing House, 1997. Soft cover, SIGNED by author with personal message, 156 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$25 ((ml1238h)) Lincoln, John. Thank God and the Infantry. From D-Day to VE-Day with the 1st Battalion. The Royal Norfolk Regiment. Sutton Publishing, 1999. Soft cover, cover folded, 229 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0750920521.....$55 ((ml1050u)) Lindsay, J.O. (editor). The New Cambridge Modern History. Volume VII (7): The Old Regime 1713-63. Cambridge at the University Press, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 625 pages, previous owner inscription, good condition.....$15 ((ml2577)) Linklater, Eric (photos by Don Kelly). The Prince in the Heather. The Story of Bonnie Prince Charlie's Escape. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966, Second American Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 152 pages, b&w photos, map endpapers, good condition.....$5 ((gc1086q)) Lloyd, Nathaniel. A History of the English House from Primitive Times to the Victorian Period. The Architectural Press, 1949. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 487 pages, bumped corners, green cloth, filled with b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$50 ((bw1751)) Lockley, Fred. Oregon's Yesterdays. Knickerbocker Press, 1928. Ex-library hardback w/hand-made dj glued to book, library rebound, title page is torn & repaired with tape, 350 pages, couple dog-eared & smudge pages, not a pretty book, but OK as a reading/research copy......$15 ((ml7413)) Lockley, Fred. To Oregon by Ox-Team in 47. The story of the coming of the Hunt family to the Oregon country and the experiences of G.W. Hunt in the gold diggings of California in 1849. Walter J. Black, 1953. Ex-library soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, bumped/bent corners, folded cover, 16 pages plus ads, good condition. This is a facsimile reproduction......$10 ((ml1051k)) Lockwood, Jonathan Samuel and Kathleen O'Brien Lockwood. The Russian View of U.S. Strategy. Its Past, Its Future. Transaction Publishers, 2005. Soft cover, corned bumped/bent, "used" book label back cover, 233 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0765806363.....$10 ((SB11)) Lodge, Henry Cabot (editor-in-chief). The History of Nations. Volume XIX (19): Africa. P.F. Collier & Son, 1928. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, wear mark front endpaper from card holder removal, front & back hinge separations, 339 pages, few sepia tone plates, dent in cover edge, good condition. Memorial edition.....$8 ((gc6505b)) Lodge, Henry Cabot (editor-in-chief). The History of Nations. Volume XVI (16): Norway, Sweden and Denmark, Polar Research. P.F. Collier & Son, 1928. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, wear mark front endpaper from card holder removal, front & back hinge separations, 351 pages, few sepia tone plates, dent in cover edge, book is shaken, overall good condition. Memorial edition.....$5 ((gc6505c)) Lodge, Henry Cabot (editor-in-chief). The History of Nations. Volume XVII (17): Austria - Hungary. P.F. Collier & Son, 1928. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, wear mark front endpaper from card holder removal, 506 pages, few sepia tone plates, dent in cover edge, good condition. Memorial edition.....$5 ((gc6505d)) Lodge, Henry Cabot (editor-in-chief). The History of Nations. Volume XVIII (18): Germany. P.F. Collier & Son, 1928. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, wear mark front endpaper from card holder removal, front & back hinge separations, 532 pages, few sepia tone plates, good condition. Memorial edition.....$8 ((gc4891m)) Lodge, Henry Cabot (editor-in-chief). The History of Nations. Volume XX (20): Colonies of the World, The Philippines. Colonies, Dominions, Mandates. P.F. Collier & Sons, 1928. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, wear mark front endpaper from card holder removal, front & back hinge separations, 426 pages, few sepia tone plates, good condition. Memorial edition.....$8 ((gc4891l)) Lodge, Henry Cabot (editor-in-chief). The History of Nations. Volume XXI (21): South America. P.F. Collier & Son, 1928. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, wear mark front endpaper from card holder removal, front & back hinge separations, 361 pages, few sepia tone plates, good condition. Memorial edition.....$8 ((gc6505a)) Lodge, Henry Cabot (editor-in-chief). The History of Nations. Volume XXII (22): Mexico, Central America and West Indies. P.F. Collier & Son, 1928. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, wear mark front endpaper from card holder removal, front & back hinge separations, 518 pages, few sepia tone plates, dent in cover edge, good condition. Memorial edition.....$8 ((gc4891n)) Lodge, Henry Cabot. Boston. Abridged and Illustrated. Levenger Press, 2004. Small hardback w/o dj, black leather style cover with silver lettering & pictorial paste down, map endpapers, 241 pages, few b&w illustrations, very good condition. This edition is an abridgement of the 1891 edition published by Longmans, Green, and Co. ISBN 192915416X.....$55 ((ml1865n)) Long, Breckinridge. Genesis of the Constitution of the United States of America. Macmillan, 1926. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cardboard showing cover edges, 260 pages, several pages show brown water stain at corner, solid reading/research copy.....$15 ((ml2880)) Long, Priscilla. Where the Sun Never Shines. A History of America's Bloody Coal Industry. Paragon House, 1989, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 420 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1557782245.....$13 ((ml1448c)) Longstreet, James. Longstreet. From Manassas to Appomattox. The Great Commanders Series. The Great Commanders, 1994. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth with gold lettering & yellow ribbon, 470 pages, few b&w maps & charts, text is clean & unmarked, small smudge on bottom of page edges, very good condition. Includes the biographical summary card. The Great Commanders series is a collection of first person accounts of history's great military leaders published under a common imprint and in a uniform format......$16 ((mlo386)) Longsworth, Charles R. Communicating the Past to the Present. Report on the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation with a Summary of the Years 1980 and 1981. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1981. Large soft cover with staple binding, b&w photos, 63 pages, bumped/bent corners, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$7 ((go156)) Lossing, Benson John (editor) (preface by Woodrow Wilson). Harper's Encyclopaedia of United States History From 458 A.D. to 1915. New Edition. Entirely Revised and Enlarged. Volume II (2) C Only. Harper & Brothers, 1915. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cloth frayed at spine edges, cloth splitting along spine edges, cardboard showing on corners, color frontispiece, b&w photos & illustrations, unpaginated, good condition.....$15 ((ml3194)) Lossing, Benson John (editor) (preface by Woodrow Wilson). Harper's Encyclopaedia of United States History From 458 A.D. to 1915. New Edition. Entirely Revised and Enlarged. Volume III (3) D-F Only. Harper & Brothers, 1915. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cloth frayed at spine edges, cardboard showing on corners, color frontispiece, b&w photos & illustrations, unpaginated, good condition.....$15 ((ml3195)) Lossing, Benson John (editor) (preface by Woodrow Wilson). Harper's Encyclopaedia of United States History From 458 A.D. to 1915. New Edition. Entirely Revised and Enlarged. Volume IV (4) G-H Only. Harper & Brothers, 1915. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cloth frayed at spine edges, cardboard showing on corners, bumped corners, color frontispiece, b&w photos & illustrations, unpaginated, front hinge separation, spine cracked slightly, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml3196)) Lossing, Benson John (editor) (preface by Woodrow Wilson). Harper's Encyclopaedia of United States History From 458 A.D. to 1915. New Edition. Entirely Revised and Enlarged. Volume IX (9) T-U Only. Harper & Brothers, 1915. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cloth frayed at spine edges, cloth splitting along spine edges, cardboard showing on corners, color frontispiece, b&w photos & illustrations, unpaginated, good condition.....$15 ((ml3193)) Lossing, Benson John (editor) (preface by Woodrow Wilson). Harper's Encyclopaedia of United States History From 458 A.D. to 1915. New Edition. Entirely Revised and Enlarged. Volume V (5) I-L Only. Harper & Brothers, 1915. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cloth frayed at spine edges, bumped corners, cardboard showing on corners, front hinge separation, color frontispiece, b&w photos & illustrations, unpaginated, good condition.....$15 ((ml3192)) Lothrop, Samuel K. and Others. Essays in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology. Harvard University Press, 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/small tears/some soiling, one page shows wear/fraying on edges, ink price front endpaper, 507 pages, b&w photos, few color plates, very good condition.....$21.50 ((ml2577z)) Lott, Davis Newton (annotated by). The Inaugural Addresses of the American Presidents from Washington to Kennedy. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 299 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$17.50 ((mlo292)) Lowe, Alfonso. The Catalan Vengeance. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 172 pages, few b&w photos & maps, index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0710073232.....$30 ((ml7838)) Lower, J.A. A Nation Developing. A Brief History of Canada. Ryerson Educational Division, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, address stamp front endpaper, 279 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0770032087.....$13 ((ml328)) Lowry, Michael (editor). What's Next for the UN [United Nations]? The Challenges of Global Disorders. Smart Apple Media, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges 56 pages, color photos, good condition. Written for juveniles. ISBN 1583401679.....$15 ((ml3186)) Luce, Henry R. (editor-in-chief). Time Capsule/1950. Time-Life Books, 1968. Soft cover, 239 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((rk214)) Luce, Henry R. (editor). Time Capsule/1933. Time-Life Books, 1968. Soft cover, 239 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((rk215)) Luce, Henry R. (editor). Time Capsule/1940. Time-Life Books, 1968. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 239 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((rk222)) Luce, Henry R. (editor). Time Capsule/1941. Time-Life Books, 1967. Soft cover, 239 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((rk217)) Luce, Henry R. (editor). Time Capsule/1942. Time-Life Books, 1968. Soft cover, 222 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((rk213)) Lucieto, Charles. On Special Missions. A.L. Burt, 1927. Hardback w/o dj, black mark inside cover, front endpaper corner-clipped, red remainder mark, 280 pages, white lettering on spine, good condition.....$6.75 ((cs1369)) Luckiesh, Matthew. Torch of Civilization. The Story of Man's Conquest. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1940. Hardback w/dust jacket, SIGNED by author, dj is torn/small chips/frayed, 269 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml8004)) Lyons, Sister Letitia Mary. Francis Norbert Blanchet and the Roundation of the Oregon Missions (1838-1848). Catholic University of America Press, 1940. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 200 pages, bumped corner, small water stain title page, few dog-eared pages, good condition. This may have originally been a paperback, rebound into a hardback. A dissertation submitted to the faculty of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences of the Catholig University on America in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy.....$50 ((ml2751)) Lyons, Sister Letitia Mary. Francis Norbert Blanchet and the Roundation of the Oregon Missions (1838-1848). Catholic University of America Press, 1940. Ex-library soft cover, red library tape along spine, covers chipped/worn/taped, library tape along inside hinges, 200 pages, dog-eared/crease pages, OK as reading copy. A dissertation submitted to the faculty of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences of the Catholic University on America in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy.....$35 ((ml827h)) Lyttle, Richard B. (illus. by Heidy Fogel). People of the Dawn. Atheneum, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 180 pages, red remainder dot, folded pages, good condition. ISBN 0689307500.....$8 ((gc846)) Maass, Walter B. The Netherlands at War: 1940-1945. Abelard-Schuman, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, b&w ink maps, few b&w photos, 264 pages, book is slante, good condition......$22.50 ((rk916)) MacArthur, Douglas. Reminiscences. General of the Army. Douglas MacArthur The Great Commanders Series. The Great Commanders, 1997. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth with gold lettering & yellow ribbon, 438 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Gift quality. Includes the biographical summary card. The Great Commanders series is a collection of first person accounts of history's great military leaders published under a common imprint and in a uniform format......$85 ((ml3538)) MacDonald, Malcolm Ross. Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration .2. Beyond the Horizon. Aldus Books, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth w/pictorial cover, 191 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$6 ((go26)) MacDonald, Norbert. Distant Neighbors. A Comparative History of Seattle and Vancouver. University of Nebraska Press, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 259 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0803231113.....$18 ((ml1540y)) Macfie, Matthew. Vancouver Island and British Columbia. Their History, Resources, and Prospects. Arno Press, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, donor book plate, 574 pages, two fold-out maps, good condition. This is a reprint of the original 1865 edition. ISBN 0405049862.....$35 ((ml669a)) Machiavelli (intro. by Henry Cust, edited by W.E. Henley, trans. by Thomas Bedingfeld). Machiavelli. The Florentine History. The Tudor Translations. Volume XL (40). AMS Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, few pages are unevenly cut, 423 pages, good condition......$45 ((ml7781j)) Macnamara, Ellen (illus. by Eva Wilson). Everyday Life of the Etruscans. B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, tape foxing, large "discard" written on front endpaper, black remainder marks, 214 pages, few b&w ink illustrations & photos, index, good condition. ISBN 0713416912.....$10 ((cs522h)) Macy, Jesse. The Anti-Slavery Crusade. A Chronicle of the Gathering Storm. Volume 28. The Chronicles of American Series. Yale University Press, 1920. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, decorative blue cloth, 245 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc1285c)) Maddux, Percy. City on the Willamette. The Story of Portland, Oregon. Binfords and Mort, 1952. Hardback w/dust jacket, 3" tear & some other smaller tears in dj, dj price clipped, 229 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml8039)) Magnusson, Magnus and Hermann Palsson (translator & introduction). The Vinland Sagas. The Norse Discovery of America. Graenlending Saga and Eirik's Saga. New York University Press, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 124 pages, b&w map, good condition......$27.50 ((ml7427)) Mahl, Thomas E. Desperate Deception. British Covert Operations in the United States, 1939-44. Brassey's, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 257 pages, good condition. ISBN 1574880802.....$20 ((rk908)) Main, Jackson Turner. The Sovereign States, 1775-1783. New Viewpoints, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 502 pages, few b&w maps, good condition.....$15 ((ml2075d)) Majer, Frederic. Our Country's Money. Thomas Y. Corwell, 1939. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cardboard showing cover corners, b&w photos, hinges repaired, 121 pages, solid reading copy.....$7 ((gc1370)) Mak, Geert (trans. by Philipp Blom). Amsterdam. Harvard University Press, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 338 pages, few b&w photos, index, good condition. ISBN 0674003314.....$8 ((ml8232)) Makovsky, David. Making Peace with the PLO. The Rabin Government's Road to the Oslo Accord. Westview Press, 1996. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 239 pages, good condition. ISBN 0813324254.....$35 ((ml2593)) Malik, Charles. Will the Future Redeem the Past? An Address by the Honorable Charles Malik. Former President of the United Nations General Assembly Delivered at the Eighteenth Century Capitol Williamsburg, Virginia June 11, 1960. Colonial Williamsburg, 1960. Pamphlet/soft cover, 24 pages, cover torn, staple binding, very good condition.....$20 ((gm25)) Malin, Edward. A World of Faces. Masks of the Northwest Coast Indians. Timber Press, 1978. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, back hinge separation, 83 pages plus b&w and color plates, good condition. ISBN 0917304039.....$18.50 ((mlo286)) Malone, Daniel K. Roland: A Case for or Against NATO Standardization? National Security Affairs Monograph Series 80-5. National Defense University, 1980. Softcover/pamphlet, cover folded, 120 pages, very good condition. UnitedStates.....$10 ((gc2578l)) Mandel, Siegfried and Margaret Shipley. Proud Past.. Bright Future. A History of the College of Engineering at the University of Colorado, 1893-1966. University of Colorado, 1966. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/wear marks from sticker removal, b&w photos, 331 pages, very good condition.....$11 ((rk193l)) Mann, Kathleen. Peasant Costume in Europe. Adam and Charles Black, 1950. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, boards are curved, 16 plates in colour and 125 pages of b&w drawings, 191 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((mlo83)) Mann, Kenny. African Kingdoms of the Past. Zenj, Buganda, East Africa. Dillon Press, 1997, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 105 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 0875186602.....$6 ((tl75)) Manning, Rev. Samuel and Rev. S.G. Green. England 100 Years Ago. The Charm of Victorian England Illustrated. Excalibur Books, 1985. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/scratches, many b&w ink illustrations, 216 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. This is a modern edition of a book originally published in 1885.....$15 ((mlo2085)) Mannoni, Luciana and Tiziano. Marble. The History of a Culture. Facts on File, no date. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 284 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 0816013500.....$25 ((ml927)) Marks, Geoffrey. The Medieval Plague. The Black Death of the Middle Ages. Doubleday, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library edition, dj price clipped, library stamps & labels, 155 pages, back hinge starting, index, dj rubbed/worn, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((ml3554)) Marple, Elliot and Bruce H. Olson. The National Bank of Commerce of Seattle, 1889-1969. Territorial to Worldwide Banking in Eighty Years, Including the Story of the marine Bancorporation. Pacific Books, 1972. Hardback w/dust jacket, front endpaper is folded, few b&w photos, 277 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0870151894.....$7 ((rk832)) Marple, Elliot and Bruce H. Olson. The National Bank of Commerce of Seattle, 1998-1969. Territorial to Worldwide Banking in Eighty Years, Including the Story of the Marine Bancorporation. Pacific Books, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 277 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0870151894.....$7 ((gc1760)) Marquis, Thomas B. (compiled by) (edited by Ronald H. Limbaugh). Cheyenne and Sioux. The Reminiscences of Four Indians and a White Soldier. Pacific Center for Western Historical Studies, University of the Pacific, 1973, First Edition. Hardback w/o dust jacket, light green cloth with gold lettering, book plate front endpaper, 79 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$? ((ml8094)) Marsden, Peter. Roman London. Thomas and Hudson, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 224 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0500250731.....$12 ((ml506)) Marsh, Charles. The Beloved Community. How Faith Shapes Social Justice, from the Civil Rights Movement to Today. Basic Books, 2005. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 292 pages, few b&w photos, index, good condition. ISBN 0465044158.....$8 ((ml7784a)) Marshall, H.E. Scotland's Story. Revised Edition. Nelson, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued & frayed, 236 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0172210259.....$18.50 ((ml1717s)) Marti, Samuel and Gertrude Prokosch Kurath. Dances of Anahuac. The Choreography and Music of Precortesian Dances. Aldine Publishing, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 251 pages, few b&w photos, good condition......$17.50 ((ml2726q)) Martin, Christopher. The Boxer Rebellion. Abelard-Schuman, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 175 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$7 ((hh88)) Martin, Simon and Nikolai Grube. Chronicle of the Maya Kings and Queens. Deciphering the Dynasties of the Ancient Maya. Thames & Hudson, 2000. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, color and b&w photos and illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, 240 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0500051038.....$20 ((ml3276)) Marzolf, Marion. Up From the Footnote. A History of Women Journalists. Communication Arts Books, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 310 pages, good condition. ISBN 0803875029.....$20 ((gc1788)) Mason, Philip P. (editor). Schoolcraft's Expedition to Lake Itasca. The Discovery of the Source of the Mississippi. Michigan State University Press, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 390 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$15 ((ml55x)) Mason, Theresa Wattle. Trail of the Pioneers. Calmar Printing, 1971. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape over covers, back cover is chipped, back hinge starting, bumped corners, 67 pages, solid reading/research copy. From the foreword: "This is written by the daughter of a family who was in the 'Rush' for Homesteading land in Washington.".....$15 ((ml3142q)) Massachusetts Society of Sons of the American Revolution. Historical Memoranda with Lists of Members of Their Revolutionary Ancestors. Massachusetts Society of Sons of the American Revolution, 1899. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cloth torn & pulled away from spine, clear tape on spine, cardboard showing on corners, b&w frontispiece, several library stamps & book plates, 294 pages, solid reading/research copy......$18 ((ml1647w)) Mastney, Vojtech (editor). Soviet/East European Survey 1984-1985. Selected Research and Analysis from Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty. Duke University Press, 1986. Hardback w/dj, 400 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0822306565.....$9.50 ((cs796)) Mastny, Vojtech (editor). Soviet/East European Survey, 1984-1985. Selected Research and Analysis from Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty. Duke University Press, 1986. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 400 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0822306565.....$9.75 ((cs1347)) Matanle, Ivor. World War II. JG Press, 1995. Very large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, filled with b&w photos, few maps, 400 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1572151188.....$23.50 ((mlo1024)) Maul, Patrice, Jack Ferguson with Mike and Gretchen Graham. Canon City Spur. Colorado Prison Spurs and the Men Who Made Them. Old West Trading Company, 1995, 2nd printing. Large ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, clear tape along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, 99 pages, bumped corner, b&w photos, good condition......$75 ((mlo424)) Maurice, F.B. The Last Four Months. The End of the War in the West. F. B. Maurice. The Great Commanders Series. The Great Commanders, 1997. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth with gold lettering & yellow ribbon, 260 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Gift quality. Includes the biographical summary card. The Great Commanders series is a collection of first person accounts of history's great military leaders published under a common imprint and in a uniform format......$75 ((ml2727k)) May, Richard M. A Sketch of a Migrating Family to California in 1848. Ye Galleon Press, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, faux brown leather with gold lettering, pictorial endpapers, 66 pages, good condition. . ISBN 0877704945.....$16.50 ((ml39u)) May, Ernest R. American Imperialism: A Speculative Essay. Atheneum, 1968. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/slight fraying, 239 pages, few ink notations & underlining, good condition.....$16 ((mf9)) McCabe, James O. The San Juan Water Boundary Question. Canadian Studies in History and Government No. 5. University of Toronto Press, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 163 pages, few ink notations in text, good condition.....$65 ((ml2087r)) mcCall, Dorothy Lawson. Ranch Under the Rimrock. Binfords & Mort Publishers, 1968, First Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 166 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((cs394d)) McClure, A.K. Three Thousand Miles Through the Rocky Mountains. J.B. Lippincott, 1869. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, leather maroon cloth, book is slanted/skewed, cloth has pulled completely away from the spine & would need repairing, 456 pages, OK as reading/research copy......$65 ((ml7849)) McCord, Norman. The Anti-Corn Law League 1838-1846. George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 226 pages, good condition.....$13 ((gc4971)) McCulloch, Dean Walter F. Woods Words. A Comprehensive Dictionary of Loggers Terms. Oregon Historical Society and the Champoeg Press, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, front hinge is badly split, 219 pages, over than library stamps pages are clean, OK as reading/research copy.....$15 ((ml285x)) McDermott, John D. Forlorn Hope. The Nez Perce Victory at White Bird Canyon. Caxton Press, 2003. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, 232 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0870044354.....$10 ((ml8198)) McDermott, John Francis (editor). An Artist on the Overland Trail. The 1849 Diary and Sketches of James F. Wilkins. Huntington Library, 1968. Large oblong ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, map endpapers, one page has 4" tear, 143 pages, b&w drawings, overall good condition.....$22.50 ((mlo1133)) McDonald, Forrest. We the People. The Economic Origins of the Constitution. The University of Chicago Press, 1965, 5th impression. Soft cover, spine lined, cover folded, previous owner inscription, 436 pages, ink underlining & notations in text, good condition......$15 ((mf67)) McDonald, Lucile (illus. by Helen Hawkes Battey). The Giant with Four Arms. Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1941. Hardback w/o dust jacket, tan cloth with green lettering & drawing of windmill on cover, previous owner inscription front endpaper, covers show some scuffing & soiling, many small b&w ink drawings of different kinds of windmills, 115 pages, good condition. Part of the Yesterday and Today Series. .....$20 ((bw1873)) McDonald, Lucile (photos by Werner Lenggenhager). Where the Washingtonians Lived. Interesting Early Homes and the People Who Built and Lived in Them. Superior Publishing, 1969, First Edition. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/water spot on dj/corner clipped, 224 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((mlo5340)) McDonald, Lucile. Coast Country. A History of Southwest Washington. Binfords & Mort, 1966, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dj description cut & taped inside covers, corners bumped, cover top dented, 184 pages, b&w photos, good condition. UnitedStates.....$8 ((gc4980)) McDonald, Lucille. The Lake Washington Story. A Pictorial History. Superior Publishing, 1979, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, donor book plate, 260 pages, good condition. ISBN 0875646352.....$35 ((ml1540f)) McFarland, Stephen L. America's Pursuit of Precision Bombing, 1910-1945. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 312 pages, good condition. ISBN 1560984074.....$30 ((ml7512)) McGarvie, Michael. The Book of Frome. A History. Barracuda Books Limited, 1980. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows scratches, yellow highlighting & notations on map endpapers, 148 pages, b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, overall very good condition. ISBN 086023097X.....$50 ((go1066)) McGaughey, Bill. On the Ballot in Louisiana. Running for President to Fight National Decay. Thistlerose Publications, 2004. Soft cover, 399 pages, bumped cover edges, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0960563067.....$11 ((ml1488d)) McGuinness, Diane (editor). Dominance, Aggression and War. Paragon House Publishers, 1987. Hardback w/dj, 328 pages, dj shows shelf wear, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 0892260351.....$12 ((cs1294)) McGuire, Edna (illus. by George M. Richards). America Then and Now. Macmillan, 1940. Hardback w/o dj, blue, brown & yellow pictorial cover, paper flyer for book glued inside, 437 pages, very good condition, a nice copy. UnitedStates.....$7.50 ((gc5028)) McKee, Barbara, Edwin McKee and Joyce Herold. Havasupai Baskets and their Makers: 1930-1940. Northland Press, 1975, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 142 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0873581342.....$45 ((ml2901)) McKinney, Virginia (editor). The Alaska Journal. A 1981 Collection. Alaska Northwest Publishing, 1981. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, faux brown leather cover with gold lettering, previous owner inscription false title page, 245 pages, many b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. .619 of a limited edition of 2500 copies. ISBN 0882401610.....$22.50 ((mlo5447)) McLean, Cheryl R. (editor). The Benton County Foundation 1953-1997. The Benton County Foundation, Corvallis, Oregon, 1997. Large hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, 282 pages, very good condition.....$14 ((cs305)) McNeill, Tom. Castles in Ireland. Feudal Power in a Gaelic World. Routledge, 1997. Hardback w/dj, 261 pages, dj shows slight shelf wear, few b&w photos & ink illustrations, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0415165377.....$18 ((ml2222t)) McWilliams, Carey. Prejudice. Japanese-Americans: Symbol of Racial Intolerance. Archon Books, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 337 pages, good condition. ISBN 0208010878.....$15 ((ml3420)) Mearns, David C. (intro. by Carl Sandburg). The Lincoln Papers. The Story of the Collection with Selections to July 4, 1861. Volumes I & II. Doubleday, 1948. Hardbacks w/o dj, tan cloth, Volume I SIGNED by Mearns with personal message for Robert E. Faust, previous owner inscription, some scuffing of lettering on spine, both books in very good condition. 681 pages in two volumes.....$50 ((ml1780)) Medlicott, W.N. Bismarck and Modern Germany. The English Universities Press Ltd., 1965. Small ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, covers show some light soiling, 200 pages, index, good condition......$8 ((gc7002q)) Meeker, Ezra. Seventy Years of Progress in Washington with Facsimile of Washington Territory West of the Cascade Mountains Containing a Description of Puget Sound and Rivers Emptying In it, the Lower Columbia, Shoalwater Bay, Gray's Harbor, Timber, Lands, Climate, Fisheries, Ship Building, Coal Mines, Market Reports, Trade, Labor, Population, Wealth and Resources. Allstrum Printing Company, 1921. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, white & clear library tape along inside hinges, b&w photos, 381 plus 52 pages, facsimile pages are brown & frayed, solid reading copy. Also included, glued to back endpaper is a folding set of b&w postcards titled "Illustrations of the Oregon Trail Monument 1906-7-10-11." These postcards have small tears along creases, some taped, includes 11 images.....$18.50 ((ml2087e)) Meeker, Louis L. Ogalala Games. Shorey Book Store, 1968. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, 24 pages, clear tape on spine, bumped corners, few small b&w ink illustrations, good condition. Reprint from Bulletin of the Free Museum of Science and Art, University pf Pennsylvania, Vol. 3, No. 1, 1901......$15 ((ml7523)) Meier, Peg (collected by). Bring Warm Clothes. Letters and Photos from Minnesota's Past. Minneapolis Star & Tribune Company, 1981, 2nd printing. Large oblong soft cover, front cover is creased, filled with b&w photos, previous owner gift message front endpaper, 322 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0932272061.....$7 ((tl420)) Mellersh, H.E.L. (edited by Neville Williams). Chronology of the Ancient World 10,000 B.C. to A.D. 799. Barrie & Jenkins, 1976. Tall narrow ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, pages yellowing/foxing, 500 pages, good condition. ISBN 0214200884.....$35 ((ml2579z)) Meltzer, Milton. Great Journeys. Driven from the Land. The Story of the Dust Bowl. Benchmark Books, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 111 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0761409688.....$15 ((ml3143q)) Melville, Kirsty. The Australian Women's Diary 1988. Doubleday, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, b&w and color photos & illustrations, 160 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0868242993.....$10 ((gc6848)) Menzel, Wolfgang (trans. by Mrs. George Horrocks). Nations of the World. Menzel's Germany II. Germany From the Earliest Period Volume II. Peter Fenelon Collier, 1899. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, pp. 477-924, slight foxing of pages, very good condition.....$9 ((gc1850)) Menzel, Wolfgang. Nations of the World. Germany From the Earliest Period. Volume I. Peter Fenelon Collier, 1899. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 476 pages, slight back hinge separation, good condition.....$9 ((gc1997)) Merkl, Peter H. Germany: Yesterday and Tomorrow. Oxford University Press, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, tape foxing, separation at front hinge, some text underlining, mylar jacket, 366 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc4509)) Messinesi, Xenophon Leon. Meet the Greeks. Caxton Printers, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 264 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$12 ((jm271)) Micklos, John, Jr. From Thirteen Colonies to One Nation. The Revolutionary War Library. Enslow Elementary, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, review copy stamp front endpaper, 48 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0766030156.....$18.50 ((ml7653)) Miers, Earl Schenck (illus. by Alton S. Tobey and Richard P. Kluga). The Golden Book History of the United States. Volume 4 Building the Nation From 1788 to 1850. Golden Press, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 361 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc2786)) Milic, Louis T. (editor). Studies in Eighteenth-Century Culture. The Modernity of the Eighteenth Century. Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 243 pages, good condition. ISBN 0829502157.....$12.50 ((gc1222d)) Miller, Gary K. Energy Northwest. A History of the Washington Public Power Supply System. Xlibris Corporation, 2001. Ex-library hardback w/dj, SIGNED by author, mylar jacket, 610 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1401013007.....$20 ((ml170g)) Miller, Gary K. Lighting the Way: A History of Franklin County Public Utility District 1947-1997. Franklin County public Utility District, 1997. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 81 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$30 ((mlo1164)) Miller, John, Jr. United States Army in World War II. The War in the Pacific. Cartwheel: The Reduction of Rabaul. Center of Military history United States Army, 1984. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth with gold lettering & decoration, covers show light scuffing, 418 pages, few fold-out maps, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((mlo5330)) Miller, Olive Beaupre (assisted by Harry Neal Baum). The Story of Mankind. A Picturesque Tale of Progress. Conquests Part 1 and 2. The Book House for Children, 1963 copyright, later reprint. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, many b&w illustrations, covers show light scuffing, 313 and 231 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$20 ((rk462)) Miller, Olive Beaupre (assisted by Harry Neal Baum). The Story of Mankind. A Picturesque Tale of Progress. Explorations Part 1 and 2. The Book House for Children, 1963 copyright, later reprint. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, many b&w illustrations, covers show light scuffing, 306 and 260 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$20 ((rk464)) Miller, Olive Beaupre (assisted by Harry Neal Baum). The Story of Mankind. A Picturesque Tale of Progress. New Nations Part 1 and 2. The Book House for Children, 1963 copyright, later reprint. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, many b&w illustrations, covers show light scuffing, bumped corner, 264 and 276 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$20 ((rk463)) Miller, Russell. Nothing Less Than Victory. The Oral History of D-Day. William Morrow, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 556 pages, map endpapers, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0688102093.....$10 ((ml3533)) Miller, Shane. Life Long Ago: The Romans in the Days of the Empire. Coward-McCann, 1963. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, white library tape along inside hinges, 61 pages, small dent through title page & pages, OK as reading/research copy......$8 ((go288)) Miller, Theodore R. Graphic History of the Americas. John Wiley & Sons, 1969. Very large oblong ex-library hardback w/o dj, front endpaper has 1 tear, filled with b&w maps with text describing different historical periods, 61 pages, cardboard showing on corners, good condition......$16.50 ((mlo5051)) Miller, William Lee and Cynthia M. Miller. Williamsburg: Cradle of the First Liberty. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1988. Soft cover, 42 pages, bumped corner, few color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0879350784.....$7 ((gm225)) Millett, Richard L. and Michael Gold-Biss (editors). Beyond Praetorianism. The Latin American Military in Tradition. North-South Center Press, 1996. Soft cover, 317 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1574540009.....$15 ((hh68w)) Mindlin, Valerie and Gaalyahu Cornfeld. The Epic of the Maccabees. Macmillan, 1962. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/fraying, 101 pages, b&w and color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((tl353)) Mingay, G.E. From a Foreign Viewpoint 1775-1850. Impressions of Foreign Travelers in America, 1775-1850. Rand McNally, 1967, first printing. Soft cover with staple binding, bent corner, 62 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$18.50 ((gm427)) Minott, Rodney G. The Fortress That Never Was. The Myth of Hitler's Bavarian Stronghold. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964, First Edition. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 208 pages, few b&w photos, b&w map endpapers, good condition.....$5 ((gc210f)) Minter, Harold Avery. Umpqua Valley, Oregon and Its Pioneers. Binfords & Mort, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 290 pages, map endpapers, few b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml1814r)) Minto, John. Rhymes of Early Life in Oregon and Historical and Biographical Facts. Shorey Book Store, 1968 (facsimile). Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine & cover edges, bumped corners, 82 pages, photocopy of Statesman Publishing original (1912?), OK as reading/research copy.....$25 ((ml2088a)) Mockel, Myrtle. Montana. An Illustrated History. Sage Books, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 102 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$11.75 ((ml2258)) Moe, Barbara. The Charter of the Massachusetts Bay Colony. A Primary Source Investigation into the 1629 Charter. Primary Source, 2003, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 112 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0823938018.....$18.50 ((ml3321)) Moen, Wayne S. The Mineral Industry of Washington Highlights of Its Development, 1853 1980. Department of Natural Resources, 1983. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 26 pages, b&w photos, good condition......$25 ((mlo5020)) Moldovan, Bill (intro. by Ric Odegard). AG Bureau History 1890-1990. Spokane Area Chamber of Commerce, 1991. Large ex-library soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 95 pages, corners folded/bent, b&w photos, good condition.....$25 ((mlo2193)) Mondy, Robert William (illus. by Albino Hinojosa). Pioneers and Preachers. Stories of the Old Frontier. Nelson-Hall, 1980. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 268 pages, good condition. ISBN 0882296191.....$8.50 ((gc4972)) Mooberry, Lester C. The Gray Nineties. Binfords & Mort, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, few b&w photos, 167 pages, good condition. History of the Tualatin Valley of Northwest Oregon during the 1890s.....$15 ((ml3416)) Moody, John A., Robert H. Meade, and David R. Jones. Lewis Clark's Observations and Measurements of Geomorphology and Hydrology, and Changes with Time. U.S. Department of the Interior, 2003. Large ex-library soft cover, bumped/bent corner, 110 pages, few color photos, good condition. ISBN 0607943327.....$15 ((mlo2527)) Moomaw, Leon A. Pioneering in the Shadow of Chimney Rock.. By One Who Was There. Courier Press, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj is badly torn/repaired with tape/some stains, b&w photo of "The Moomaw Co. building" glued front endpaper, 549 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$55 ((ml2915)) Moore, Judy Hull (edited by Laurel Hicks). Our America. Geography and History. Teacher's Edition. A Beka Book. A Beka Book Publications, 1986. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, color photos, 42 pages plus 106 pages, color illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gc211g)) Moore, Perry Wornom (compiled by). Yorktown: A Guide Book (Guidebook). The Dietz Press, 1976. Pamphlet/soft cover, staple binding, few b&w illustrations, 47 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gm21)) Mora, Jo. Trail Dust and Saddle Leather. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1949. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 246 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, dog-eared pages, couple pages have tears, more than OK as reading copy.....$28 ((ml1165d)) Morgan, Dale L. (historical text). Rand McNally's Pioneer Atlas of the American West. Rand McNally, 1969. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 80 pages, filled with b&w maps, cardboard showing corner, good condition. Containing facsimile reproductions of maps and index from the 1876 first edition of "Rand, McNally & Co., Business Atlas of the Great Mississippi Valley and Pacific Slope" together with contemporary railroad maps and travel literature.....$22 ((mlo1161)) Morgan, Dewi (text). St. Bride's Church Fleet Street in the City of London. Saint Bride Restoration Fund at the Church, 1973. Tall narrow soft cover, b&w photos, staple binding, 32 pages, very good condition.....$9.50 ((gm123)) Morgan, Murray and Rosa. South on the Sound. An Illustrated History of Tacoma and Pierce County. Windsor Publications, 1984. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 199 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 0897810740.....$10 ((ml52q)) Morgan, Murray and Rosa. South on the Sound. An Illustrated History of Tacoma and Pierce County. Windsor Publications, 1984. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, 199 pages, many b&w and color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. A nice copy. ISBN 0897810740.....$15 ((mlo5321)) Morison, Samuel Eliot. Prelude to Independence. The Virginia Resolutions of May 15, 1776. William and Mary Quarterly, 1951. Pamphlet/soft cover, stapled binding, glue marks back inside cover, cover frayed/bumped, 10 pages, very good condition. The following address by the distinguished professor of history at Harvard University was delivered on May 15, 1951, at exercises marking the one hundred and seventy-fifth anniversary of the adoption of resolutions by the Virginia Convention in Williamsburg, favoring independence of the colonies.....$20 ((gm26)) Morley-Mower, Geoffrey. Messerschmitt Roulette. The Western Desert 1941-42. Phalanx Publishing, 1993. Hardback w/dj, dj has small tear/shows shelf wear, 201 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 1883809010.....$11.75 ((ml669d)) Morse, Eric W. Fur Trade Canoe Routes of Canada/ Then and Now. Queen's Printer, Ottawa, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, clear tape on spine & cover corners, white library tape along inside hinges, 125 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$12 ((ml525b)) Mosby, John Singleton. Memoirs. John S. Mosby. The Great Commanders Series. The Great Commanders, 1998. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth with gold lettering & yellow ribbon, 414 pages, text is clean & unmarked, light smudge at top of page edges, otherwise very good condition. Includes the biographical summary card. The Great Commanders series is a collection of first person accounts of history's great military leaders published under a common imprint and in a uniform format......$45 ((ml2977c)) Mosch, Meindert. Bridges Across the Years. Ninety Years of History, the Bethesda Hospital Association Denver, Colorado 1895 to 1985. Bethesda PsycHealth System, 1988. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows wear along crease/some small tears, front endpaper removed, 329 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk730)) Motley, John L. The Complete Works of John L. Motley. Volume VI: History of the United Netherlands From the Death of William the Silent to the Twelve Years' Truce, 1609. Vol. I. 1584-1585. Society of English and French Literature, 1900. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, water stains on spine but no real water damage, small split of front hinge, 455 pages, b&w frontispiece, uncut pages, good condition. Edition de Luxe.....$25 ((cs1172)) Motley, John L. The Complete Works of John L. Motley. Volume VII: History of the United Netherlands From the Death of William the Silent to the Twelve Years' Truce, 1609. Vol. I. 1585-1587. Society of English and French Literature, 1900. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, covers scuffed, small split of front hinge, 490 pages, b&w frontispiece, uncut pages, very good condition. Edition de Luxe.....$30 ((cs1173)) Moyer, Cevil C. (text) (edited by Richard F. Pourade). Historic Ranchos of San Diego. Union-Tribune Publishing, 1976, 2nd printing. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, map endpapers, 115 pages plus index, b&w and color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$16.50 ((go1240)) Mullan, Captain John (prepared by). Miners and Travelers' Guide to Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, and Colorado via the Missouri and Columbia Rivers. Arno Press, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, donor book plate, 153 pages, fold-out map in back, good condition. ISBN 0405049897.....$50 ((ml7399)) Mullan, Captain John (prepared by). Miners and Travelers' Guide. Ye Galleon Press, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, faux green leather with gold lettering, pictorial endpapers, 177 pages, b&w frontispiece, good condition. Map included in back. Original title "Miners and travelers' guide to Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, and Colorado, via the Missouri and Columbia rivers.". ISBN 087770502X.....$50 ((ml39t)) Muller, Charles G. The Proudest Day. Macdonough on Lake Champlain. John Day, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 373 pages, few pages show pencil text underlining, good condition......$15 ((ml7420)) Munk, Ivan (compiled by) (photos by Richard Heinzen). Then and Now. A Photographic History of the Spokane Area. Spokane One Hundred One. Richard's Printing, 1974. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, rounded corner, filled with b&w photos, unpaginated, good condition......$25 ((mlo5299)) Munro, David. The Four Horsemen. The Flames of War in the Third World. Lyle Stuart, 1987. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, b&w photos, 288 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0818404418.....$8 ((cs817)) Munro, William Bennett. Crusaders of New France. A Chronicle of the Fleur-De-Lis in the Wilderness. The Chronicles of America Series. Volume 4. Yale University Press, 1920. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue decorative cloth with gold lettering, 237 pages, front & back hinge separations, bumped corner, title page has small tear, solid reading copy.....$6 ((gc7542)) Murdock, Harold. The Nineteenth of April 1775. Heritage Books, 1987, FacsimileReprint. Soft cover, 136 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1556130643.....$15 ((ml7783e)) Murphy, Jim. Inside the Alamo. Delacorte Press, 2003. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 121 pages, b&w photos & illustrations, good condition. An overview of the struggled between the Texas settlers and Mexico's General Santa Anna for control of Texas, with a detailed description of the 1836 siege of the Alama. Includes biographical sketches and quotations of some of those involved. ISBN 0385325746.....$18.50 ((mlo5195)) Myers, Albert Cook (editor). Narratives of Early Pennsylvania West New Jersey and Delaware 1630-1707. Original Narratives of Early American History. Barnes & Noble, 1967. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, front hinge separation, pages partly pulled away from spine, 476 pages, few dog-eared pages, some ink notations in text, solid reading copy.....$40 ((ml2378)) N.W.D. (edited by Robert Byrd). Lake Chelan in the 1890s. 1891 steamboat trip to Stehekin on Lake Chelan's first steamer. World Publishing Company, 1972. Large ex-library soft cover, 30 pages plus index, clear tape on covers, bumped/bent corners, b&w photos, good condition......$15 ((mlo2273)) Nablow, Ralph A. The Addisonian Tradition in France. Passion and Objectivity in Social Observation. Associated University Presses, 1990. Hardback w/dj, 278 pages, very good condition. ISBN 083863379X.....$10 ((cs958)) Nagelfell, Karl (general editor). North American Indian Chiefs. JG Press, 1995. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 64 pages, index, color photos & illustrations, good condition. ISBN 1572150556.....$10 ((mlo5429)) Nardo, Don (editor). The Lucent Library of Historical Eras. Words of the Ancient Romans: Primary Sources. Lucent Books, 2003. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 128 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1590183185.....$20 ((ml801c)) Nardo, Don (editor). Words of the Ancient Romans. Primary Sources. The Lucent Library of Historical Atlas. Lucent Books, 2003. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 128 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1590183185.....$20 ((ml354b)) Nash, Trulene Heatherly (transcribed & indexed by). Campbell County, Tennessee Census 1830. Campbell County Historical Society, 1992. Softcover, staple binding, two red library stamps (but not ex-lib, this was a donation), cover corner & few pages bent, writing on cover, good condition.....$10 ((ml1d)) Naske, Claus-M. and L.J. Rowinski. Fairbanks. A Pictorial History. Donning Company, 1995. Large hardback w/dust jacket, 248 pages, many b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0898659337.....$30 ((mlo2665)) Navarra, Tova. Seton Hall University. The College History Series. Arcadia, 1999. Soft cover, bumped/folded corners, 128 pages, filled with b&w photos, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0738500623.....$17.75 ((cs564l)) Neal, Harry Edward. The Hallelujah Army. The Salvation Army in Action. Chilton, 1961, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 261 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$7 ((gc1792)) Neatby, Leslie H. In Quest of the North West Passage. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 194 pages, two fold-out maps, 194 pages, good condition......$15 ((ml7385)) Neerso, Niels (photos by Grethe Schantz). A Vikingship (Viking Ship). Roar Ege: A reconstruction of a trading vessel from the Viking Age. Mallings, 1985. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, b&w and color photos, few b&w diagrams, 37 pages, very good condition. ISBN 8773332992.....$25 ((ml955m)) Neil, J. Meredith. Toward a National Taste. America's Quest for Aesthetic Independence. University Press of Hawaii, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 401 pages, last few pages cut by razor, good condition. ISBN 082480340X.....$7 ((gc4224)) Neill, Kenneth. An Illustrated History of the Irish People. Mayflower Books, 1979. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated, library stamps & labels, b&w photos & illustrations, 238 pages, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0831750049.....$5 ((go1248)) Nelson, Paula M. After the West Was Won. Homesteaders and Town-Builders in Western South Dakota, 1900 - 1917. University of Iowa Press, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 220 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0877451567.....$15 ((ml7149)) Newton, Earle. The Vermont Story. A History of the People of the Green Mountain State 1749-1949. Vermont Historical Society, 1949. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine & corners, green & library tape on corners & along inside hinges, dj flap description cut & inserted inside, 282 pages, b&w and few color photos, solid reading/research copy......$18.50 ((mlo326)) Nicaise, Auguste (edited by Edward J. Kowrach). A Year in the Desert. Ye Galleon Press, 1980. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 124 pages, few b&w plates, map endpapers, clear tape on spine, 124 pages, good condition. This is a reprint of "A Year in the Desert, Scenes and Tales of the American Far-West" originally published in 1864; this is an account of a French traveler in America in 1858-1859. ISBN 0877702373.....$15 ((mlo16)) Nicandri, David and Derek Valley. Olympia Wins: Washington's Capital Controversies. Washington State Capitol Museum, 1980. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine, 34 pages, few b&w photos, small tear on cover, bumped/bent corner, good condition......$22.50 ((ml3142j)) Nicolay, Charles Grenfell (intro. by Robert Hitchman). The Oregon Territory. Ye Galleon Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, photo endpapers, wear mark inside cover from tape removal, 226 pages, good condition. This is copy .126 of 497 copies of this edition. This is a reprint of the edition originally published in 1846 by Charles Knight & Co., in London, original title "The Oregon Territory: A Geographical and Physical Account of that Country and Its Inhabitants; with outlines of Its History and Discovery.".....$18.50 ((ml2655)) Niddrie, David L. South Africa: Nation or Nations?. D. Van Nostrand, 1968. Softcover, 176 pages, very good condition. This informed, well-balanced study of the Union of South Africa is unique in that it maintains a detached and objective perspective, free of the biases which tinge almost every other work on this controversial nation. Despite international censure for its racial policies, boycotts and economic sanctions, and turbulent unrest of its non-white population, South Africa has remained obdurately stable.....$6 ((gc3696)) Nielsen, George R. The Danish Americans. Twayne Publishers, 1981, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 237 pages, good condition. ISBN 0805784195.....$45 ((ml2222w)) Niemi, Richard G. and Herbert F. Weisberg (editors). Controversies in American Voting Behavior. W.H. Freeman, 1976. Ex-library softcover, clear tape on spine, 543 pages, covers worn, bumped corners, good condition. ISBN 0716705354.....$10 ((gc1609)) Noggle, Burl. Teapot Dome: Oil and Politics in the 1920's. Louisiana State University Press, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 234 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$17 ((ml2725f)) Norris, Keith. Australia's Heritage Sketchbook. Weldon, 1993. Large hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, ink drawings of historic buildings, one corner shows small chew marks, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 1863022988.....$25 ((go65)) Nossal, Frederick. Dateline -- Peking. Macdonald, 1963, 2nd impression. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 224 pages, b&w photos, cover scuffed/soiled slightly, good condition.....$7 ((gc1939)) Nourse, Edwin G. America's Capacity to Produce. Special Edition for the Review of Reviews. Review of Reviews, 1934. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped/soiled, 608 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((cs1362)) Novick, Peter. The Holocaust in American Life. Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 373 pages, index, good condition. Prize-winning historian Peter Novick offers a fascinating account of the sweeping transformation. He illuminates the reasons Americans ignored the Holocaust for so long -- how dwelling on German crimes interfered with cold war mobilization; how American Jews, not wanting to be thought of as victims, avoided the subject. ISBN 0395840090.....$8 ((ml77