No navigation bar? Click here


History at Gail's Books

Last updated 1/30/12


A-C


D-I


J-O


P-Z


Dallin, David J. and Boris I. Nicolaevsky. Forced Labor in Soviet Russia. Yale University Press, 1947. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 331 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml168x))


The Damnable Question. One Hundred and Twenty years of Anglo-Irish Conflict ((gc1566p))Dangerfield, George. The Damnable Question. One Hundred and Twenty years of Anglo-Irish Conflict. Little, Brown and Company, 1976, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 400 pages, good condition. ISBN 0316172006.....$5 ((gc1566p))


Danziger, Edmund Jefferson, Jr. The Chippewas of Lake Superior. University of Oklahoma Press, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, library stamps & labels, 263 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0806114878.....$9 ((rk912))


Daugherty, James. The Landing of the Pilgrims. Landmark Books No. 2. Random House, 1950, 8th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, pictorial endpapers, monochrome illustrations, 186 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8 ((ml7783s))


Davidson, Dave (color photography). The People of Warm Springs. Profile: The Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon. Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon, 1984. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w historical photos, few color photos, 80 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2687))


Davidson, Eugene. The Death and Life of Germany. An Account of the American Occupation. Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 422 plus index, back hinge starting, good condition.....$15 ((ml2789))


Davidson, Marshall B. with Bernard McTigue (photos by Jonathan Wallen). Treasures of the New York Public Library. Harry N. Abrams, 1988. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 304 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 0810913542.....$15 ((mlo2301h))


Davis, David Brion and Steven Mintz. The Boisterous Sea of Liberty. A Documentary History of America from Discovery through the Civil War. Oxford University Press, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 572 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0195116690.....$5 ((rk929))


Davis, Harry. A Short History of German Place Names. An Atlantik-Brucke Publication, 1974. Softcover/pamphlet, clear tape on spine & inside hinges, red library stamp (but not ex-library copy), 36 pages, good condition.....$22 ((ml70))


Davis, Rev. William L. A History of St. Ignatius Mission. C.W. Printing, 1954. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, front cover soiled, 147 pages, OK as reading/research copy.....$25 ((ml2261))


Davis, William C. Lone Star Rising. The Revolutionary Birth of the Texas Republic. Free Press, 2004. Hardback w/dj, 354 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0684865106.....$15.75 ((ml560s))


Christ Church. Lancaster County, Virginia 1732 and the life around it ((gm221))Dawe, Louise Belote. Christ Church. Lancaster County, Virginia 1732 and the life around it. Foundation for Historic Christ Church, 1970. Soft cover with staple binding, 48 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((gm221))


Indians in Overalls ((ml7398))de Angulo, Jaime. Indians in Overalls. Turtle Island Foundation, 1973. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, white library tape along inside hinges, 89 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$20 ((ml7398))


de Joinville, The Prince (preface by the Comte de Paris, text by Andre Maurois and General James M. Gavin). A Civil War Album of Paintings by the Prince De Joinville. Atheneum, 1964. Large oblong hardback w/o dj, shiny purple cloth with gold lettering, color reproductions of water colors, cover is sun-faded, bumped/bent corner, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((go155))


de Laguna, Frederica. Chugach Prehistory. The Archaeology of Prince William Sound, Alaska. University of Washington Press, 1967. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/chipped/frayed, 289 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$225 ((cs522b))


de Laguna, Frederica. The Story of a Tlingit Community: a Problem in the Relationship Between Archeological Ethnological, and Historical Methods. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 172. Government Printing Office, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/home made dj, dj glued, 254 pages, few b&w photos & b&w maps, good condition......$35 ((ml7441))


de Polnay, Peter. The Germans Came to Paris. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/soiling, 280 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml1818p))


de Vries, Leonard (compiled with Ilonka van Amstel). Victorian Inventions. John Murray Publishers, 1991. Very large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine/cover edges/inside hinges, filled with b&w ink drawings, bumped/curled corners, 192 pages, good condition. ISBN0719550068.....$15 ((mlo249))


Dean, Sir Patrick Henry. The Individual Man - Basis of Freedom. An Address by Sir Patrick Henry Dean, G.C.M.G. on the occasion of the celebration of the Prelude to Independence and the 200th anniversary of the introduction on May 29, 176, of Patrick Henry's Stamp Act Resolves, at the eighteenth-century Capitol, Williamsburg, Virginia. Colonial Williamsburg, 1965. Pamphlet/soft cover, stapled binding, 20 pages, very good condition.....$7.50 ((gm44))


Defenbach, Byron. Red Heroines of the Northwest. Caxton Printers, 1929. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth with gold lettering, library stamps & labels, 299 pages, few b&w photos, good condition......$85 ((ml3535))


Treaties and Alliances of the World. 3rd Edition ((mlo2185))Degenhardt, Henry W. (compiled by) (edited by Alan J. Day). Treaties and Alliances of the World. 3rd Edition. Gale Research Company, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 409 pages, dj is sun-faded, good condition. ISBN 0810316021.....$15 ((mlo2185))


Deibel, Dr. Terry L. Commitment in American Foreign Policy. A Theoretical Examination for the Post-Vietnam Era. National Security Affairs Monograph Series 80-4. National Defense University, 1980. Softcover/pamphlet, cover folded, 70 pages, very good condition. UnitedStates.....$10 ((gc2470k))


Scrapbooks of America. Giles and Metacom. A Story of Plimoth and the Wampanoag ((ml901v))Dell, Pamela. Scrapbooks of America. Giles and Metacom. A Story of Plimoth and the Wampanoag. Tradition Books, 2003. Oblong ex-library hardback w/o dj, 47 pages, color & monochrome illustrations, good condition. ISBN 1591870127.....$16.50 ((ml901v))


Dennis, Frank L. The Lincoln-Douglas Debates. Mason & Lipscomb Publishers, 1974, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, clear tape along inside covers, 106 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0884050629.....$17.50 ((ml7432))


Denny, Norman and Josephine Filmer-Sankey. The Bayeux Tapestry. The Story of the Norman Conquest: 1066. Atheneum, 1966, First U.S. Edition. Large narrow ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, white library tape along inside hinges, pictorial endpapers, color photos, unpaginated, good condition.....$12.50 ((ml2898))


Densley, Lillian Cummings (illus. by Melvin Whitney). Saints, Sinners and Snake River Secrets. The Record-Courier Printers, 1987. Large ex-library soft cover, 83 pages plus appendix, wraps rubbed, few b&w photos and color illustrations, rounded/bent corners, good condition.....$17.50 ((mlo111))


Densmore, Frances. The American Indians and Their Music. Womans Press, 1936. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape/laminate over covers, 150 pages, few b&w photos, back hinge repaired, solid reading/research copy......$16.50 ((ml7438))


Derrick, Jonathan. Africa's Slaves Today. Schocken, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 245 pages, dj soiled, b&w photos, good condition.....$12 ((gc4152))


Derringer, Barbara (designer). On Stage. A Photographic Reminiscence of New York Theater, 1895-1915. Museum of the City of New York, the Byron Collection. A Book of Postcards. Pomegranate Communications, 1999. Small narrow soft cover with 30 stiff b&w postcards (all still attached), very good condition. ISBN 0764910337.....$30 ((bw1845))


Dersin, Denise (editor). What Life Was Like in The Lands of the Prophet. Islamic World AD 570-1405. Time-Life Books, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, color photos, 144 pages, good condition. ISBN 0783554656.....$12 ((ml635i))


DeSaix, Deborah Durland and Karen Gray Ruelle. Hidden on the Mountain. Stories of Children Sheltered from the Nazis in Le Chambon. Holiday House, 2007, First Edition. Large hardback w/dust jacket, 275 pages, few b&w photos, dj shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0823419282.....$11.50 ((go1206))


DeWall, Robb (illus. by Marinka Ziolkowski). Crazy Horse and Korczak. The Story of an Epic Mountain Carving. Korczak's Heritage, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author with personal message, 154 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$10 ((cs306))


Diamond, Robert A. (editor). Historic Documents of 1976. Cumulative Index 1972-76. Congressional Quarterly Inc., 1977. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1003 pages, good condition. ISBN 0871870908.....$30 ((ml357z))


Dickens, A.G. Martin Luther and the Reformation. Teach Yourself History Series. Lawrence Verry Inc., 1967. Small hardback w/dj, map endpapers, 184 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$25 ((rk418))


Dickinson, Alice. Taken by the Indians. True Tales of Captivity. Franklin Watts, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 138 pages, good condition. ISBN 0531011070.....$10 ((tl196))


Diener, Bertha. Imperial Byzantium. Little, Brown, and Company, 1938. Hardback w/dj, dj is badly torn/frayed/repaired with tape, 396 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$22.50 ((bw1740))


Siskiyou Trail. The Hudson's Bay Company Route to California ((ml7388))Dillon, Richard. Siskiyou Trail. The Hudson's Bay Company Route to California. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 381 pages, last few pages have slight water damage along page edges, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0070169802.....$15 ((ml7388))


Dippie, Brian W. The Vanishing American. White Attitudes and U.S. Indian Policy. Wesleyan University Press, 1982, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 423 pages, few ink notations in text, good condition. ISBN 0819550566.....$20 ((ml7424))


Dobson, J.F. Ancient Education and Its Meaning to Us. Cooper Square Publishers, 1963. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, 205 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml3246))


Doherty, Kieran. Voyageurs, Lumberjacks, and Farmers. Pioneers of the Midwest. The Oliver Press, 2004. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, 176 pages, b&w photos & illustrations, good condition. ISBN 1881508544.....$16.50 ((ml8196))


Dolson, Hildegarde (illus. by Joseph Cellini). Disaster at Johnstown the Great Flood. Landmark Books .109. Random House/Landmark Books, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 174 pages, very good condition, a nice copy.....$28 ((gc4470a))


Dominquez, Jorge I. And James A. McCann. Democratizing Mexico. Public Opinion and Electoral Choices. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998. Soft cover, 269 pages, text is clean & unmarked, few dog-eared pages, very good condition. ISBN 0801860938.....$9 ((cs214f))


Donnell, Dick. Dupus Boomer. Cartoons 1945-1948. A Humorous Historical Perspective Based on Observations of Life in the Atom Bustin' Village of the West. Columbia River Exhibition of History, Science and Technology, 2001. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 139 pages, b&w ink illustrations, very good condition......$25 ((rk925))


Douglass, Joseph D., Jr. Red Cocaine. The Drugging of America. Clarion House, 1990, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 277 pages, good condition. ISBN 096266460X.....$18 ((ml2704))


Downey, Fairfax. Clash of Cavalry. The Battle of Brandy Station, June 9, 1863. David McKay, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, map endpapers, 238 pages, bumped corner, few b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml2794))


A Pictorial History of the State of Washington. Second Edition ((ml1817a))Downie, Ralph Ernest. A Pictorial History of the State of Washington. Second Edition. Press of Lowman & Hanford, 1937. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, color frontispiece, fold-out map, several b&w photos, cloth is split/torn along spine, 163 pages plus index, bumped corner, good condition......$22.50 ((ml1817a))


Drew, Charles S. An Account of the Origin and Early Prosecution of the Indian War in Oregon. Ye Galleon Press, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, front hinge separation, 51 pages, good condition. This is copy 123 of 200. ISBN 087770046X.....$65 ((ml2577n))


Drewett, Peter L. Field Archaeology. An Introduction. Routledge, 2001. Soft cover, 196 pages, bumped corner, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 185728738X.....$35 ((ml7780))


Ducrest, Madame. Secret and Historic Memoirs of the Court of Napoleon. The Court of Empress Josephine with anecdotes of the Courts of Navarre and Malmaison. In Two Volumes, Volume Two. Rittenhouse Press, no date. Hardback w/o dj, 419 pages, brown decorative cloth, very good condition.....$25 ((cs1142))


Dudley, William (editor). Opposing Viewpoints in American History. Volume I: From Colonial Times to Reconstruction. Greenhaven Press, 1996. Large ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, 308 pages, good condition. ISBN 1565103483.....$12.50 ((mlo2639))


Duggan, Alfred (illus. by C. Walter Hodges). Growing Up With the Norman Conquest. Pantheon, 1966, First Pantheon edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, 217 pages, minimal marks for ex-library, good condition.....$7 ((gc3828h))


Duggan, Alfred (illus. by C. Walter Hodges). The Story of the Crusades 1097-1291. Pantheon Books, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 263 pages, bumped corner, few b&w ink illustrations & photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml2960))


Duncan, J. Garrow. Digging Up Biblical History. Recent Archaeology in Palestine and its Bearing on the Old Testament Historical Narratives. Volume II: The Croall Lectures for 1928-29 Amplified. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1931. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, light blue cloth, 256 pages, b&w photos and diagrams, good condition......$16.50 ((gm441))


Dunham, Mabel (illus. by Edward Cleghorn). Grand River. McClelland and Stewart, 1945. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is badly chipped/torn/frayed/rubbed, map endpapers, remains book plate on false title page, 299 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. From back dj description: "Here is told the romantic story of the River Tinuatoua (The Grand), which is also the story of the Mohawk migration to Upper Canada, and the subsequent settlement and Development of the fertile Grand River valley.". .....$25 ((rk944))


Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt. Naval and Overseas War, 1914-1915. The Military History of World War I: Volume 9. Franklin Watts, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 110 pages, few b&w photos, cardboard showing cover edges, good condition.....$15 ((ml3346))


Durkin, Martin P. (US Department of Labor Secretary). The Workers' Story 1913-1953. Labor Yearbook No. II. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1953. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 143 pages, rounded corners, few b&w photos & illustrations, good condition.....$18 ((ml3179))


Dye, Bob (editor). Hawai'i (Hawaii) Chronicles II: Contemporary Island History from the Pages of Honolulu Magazine. University of Hawai'i Press, 1998. Soft cover, previous owner incription, 369 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0824819845.....$13.75 ((gc6170c))


Earl, Donald. The Age of Augustus. Crown Publishers, 1968. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, ink price front endpaper, 208 pages, b&w photos and few color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$7 ((rk503))


Eastern National Park & Monument Association (photos by James R. Dunlop). Jamestown to Yorktown from Settlement to Nationhood. Eastern National Park & Monument Association, 1961. Softcover/pamphlet, cover & few pages curled/folded, unpaginated, color photos, good condition. UnitedStates.....$5 ((gc178d))


The Overland Trail to California in 1852 ((ml7401))Eaton, Herbert. The Overland Trail to California in 1852. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, white library tape along inside hinges, 330 pages, few b&w illustrations, good condition. ISBN 039911056.....$18.50 ((ml7401))


Eckley, Wilton. The American Circus. Twayne Publishers, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 223 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0805790179.....$20 ((ml1540l))


Edgar, Walter. Partisans and Redcoats. The Southern Conflict That Turned the Tide of the American Revolution. William Morrow, 2001. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 198 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0380977605.....$12 ((ml8201))


Editors of Time-Life Books. What Life Was Like Among Druids and High Kings. Celtic Ireland AD 400-1200. Time-Life Books, 1998. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj has small tear, 144 pages, color photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Gift quality. ISBN 0783554559.....$12.50 ((mlo2640))


Editors of Time-Life Books. What Life Was Like When Longships Sailed. Vikings AD 800-1100. Time-Life Books, 1998. Large hardback w/dust jacket, 142 pages, color photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Gift quality. ISBN 0783554540.....$12.50 ((mlo2641))


Editors. 1970 Census of Housing. Volume I. Housing Characteristics for States, Cities, and Counties. Part 49. Washington. U.S. Department of Commerce, 1972. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 174 pages plus appendix, good condition.....$10 ((mlo14))


1980 U.S. Census Population and Housing Characteristics Volume 1: States, SMSA, ADI, City, County Data and Indices ((mlo2297))Editors. 1980 U.S. Census Population and Housing Characteristics Volume 1: States, SMSA, ADI, City, County Data and Indices. National Decision Systems, 1982. Large ex-library soft covers rubbed/faded, bumped/bent corner, good condition. Volume 1 only......$25 ((mlo2297))


1980 U.S. Census Population and Housing Characteristics Volume 2: Place Data and Indices ((mlo2295))Editors. 1980 U.S. Census Population and Housing Characteristics Volume 2: Place Data and Indices. National Decision Systems, 1982. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, front hinge glued/repaired, bumped/bent corner, 155 pages, good condition. Volume 2 only......$25 ((mlo2295))


1980 U.S. Census Population and Housing Characteristics Volume 3: Census Tract Data Alabama -- Iowa ((mlo2298))Editors. 1980 U.S. Census Population and Housing Characteristics Volume 3: Census Tract Data Alabama -- Iowa. National Decision Systems, 1982. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, front hinge glued/repaired, bumped/bent corner, 379 pages, bumped/bent corner, covers rubbed/faded, good condition. Volume 3 only......$25 ((mlo2298))


1980 U.S. Census Population and Housing Characteristics Volume 4: Census Tract Data Kansas - North Dakota ((mlo2299))Editors. 1980 U.S. Census Population and Housing Characteristics Volume 4: Census Tract Data Kansas - North Dakota. National Decision Systems, 1982. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, front hinge glued/repaired, bumped/bent corner, pp. 382-781, bumped/bent corner, covers rubbed/faded, good condition. Volume 4 only......$25 ((mlo2299))


1980 U.S. Census Population and Housing Characteristics Volume 5: Census Tract Data Ohio -- Wyoming ((mlo2296))Editors. 1980 U.S. Census Population and Housing Characteristics Volume 5: Census Tract Data Ohio -- Wyoming. National Decision Systems, 1982. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, front hinge glued/repaired, bumped/bent corner, pp. 784-1135, bumped/bent corner, good condition. Volume 5 only......$25 ((mlo2296))


Account of Louisiana Being an Abstract of Documents Delivered in, or Transmitted to, Mr. Jefferson, President of the United States of America and by Him Laid Before Congress, and Published by Their Order ((ml7404))Editors. Account of Louisiana Being an Abstract of Documents Delivered in, or Transmitted to, Mr. Jefferson, President of the United States of America and by Him Laid Before Congress, and Published by Their Order. Ye Galleon Press, 1986. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 43 pages, good condition. Originally printed in London for John Hatchard, No. 190 Piccadilly in 1804. ISBN 0877703787.....$35 ((ml7404))


Editors. Annual Report of the Children's Court of the City of New York 1926. Children's Court of the City of New York, 1927. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, 48 pages, pages yellowing, good condition. Contents include "statistical analysis of children arraigned during 1926", "report of the probation bureau", "report of 825 cases examined at the mental clinic", etc. Consists mostly of tables of statistics......$50 ((gm548))


Art Work of Tacoma and Vicinity, Washington ((mlo322))Editors. Art Work of Tacoma and Vicinity, Washington. Ezra Meeker Historical Society, 1978. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, filled with b&w photos, printing only on one side of pages, a reproduction of the original 1907 book, 112 pages (?), good condition. Title is misleading: this book appears to be about the history of Tacoma, Washington, with many b&w photos and text about scenic places in the area to visit......$45 ((mlo322))


Editors. Depression America. 6 Volume Set. Grolier, 2001. Six volume set. Each volume is a large hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, b&w photos, 128pages each, good condition. ISBN 0717255026.....$175 ((mlo2082c))


Facts About the Civil War ((gm197))Editors. Facts About the Civil War. The Stonewall Jackson Memorial, no date. Soft cover with staple binding, 16 pages, b&w illustrations of flags, ink writing on back cover, good condition. Tourist pamphlet, no date, circa 1960s-1970s......$10 ((gm197))


Editors. Flags of the World. A Comprehensive Guide. JG Press, 1998. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 96 pages, color maps & illustrations, good condition. ISBN 1572150920.....$15 ((mlo5241b))


Editors. Gibraltar and its Sieges with a Description of its Natural Features. Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1884. Small hardback w/o dj, blue pictorial cover, 158 pages, few b&w ink plates, book is skewed, wear along cover edges, sticker on spine & book plate inside cover, few pages show light smudging/soiling, book ads in back, more than OK as reading/research copy.....$35 ((rk392))


Editors. Governing Guam Before and After the Wars. I Ma Gubetna-na Guam. The Political Status Education Coordinating Commission, 1994, First Edition. Large hardback w/o dj, large “12” written inside cover, covers show shelf wear/light rubbing, 182 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Written for middle school children in English, with glossary in back. Part of the Hale'-Ta series. ISBN 1883488028.....$35 ((go1043))


Editors. Historic American Maps and Urban Views. Historic Urban Plans, no date, circa 1980s. Long narrow soft cover/catalog, unpaginated, previous owner inscription on cover, small b&w historic map illustrations, very good condition.....$15 ((gm41))


Editors. Historic City Plans and Views. Catalog 28 - 1985. Historic Urban Plans, 1985. Long narrow soft cover/catalog, 77 pages, previous owner inscription on cover, small b&w historic map illustrations, very good condition.....$15 ((gm39))


Editors. Historic City Plans and Views. Catalog 29 - 1986. Historic Urban Plans, 1986. Long narrow soft cover/catalog, 77 pages, address label, small b&w historic map illustrations, very good condition.....$15 ((gm38))


Editors. Historic City Plans and Views. Catalog 31 - 1988. Historic Urban Plans, 1988. Long narrow soft cover/catalog, 77 pages, address label, small b&w historic map illustrations, very good condition.....$15 ((gm40))


Editors. Historic Documents Index, 1972-1995. Congressional Quarterly Inc., 1997. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 278 pages, good condition. ISBN 156802214X.....$50 ((ml2583))


Editors. History of the City of Spokane.. from 1880 to the Lilac Parades. Self published, 1969, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$45 ((ml2345))


Editors. Inaugural Addresses of the Presidents of the United States from George Washington 1789 to Richard Milhous Nixon 1969. United States Government Printing Office, 1969. Soft cover, 279 pages, bent corner, overall very good condition.....$5 ((cs1283))


Editors. Mexico in the Sixteenth Century. An Exhibition at the Huntington Library. Ward Ritchie Press, 1938. Soft cover/stapled pamphlet, 18 pages, bent corners, very good condition.....$14 ((ml1202))


Editors. Military Water Supply. TM 5-295 TO 00-105C-4. Departments of the Army and the Air Force, 1956. Soft cover w/staple binding, covers shows water damage (pages unmarked), 256 pages, few b&w photos & diagrams, OK as reading copy.....$15 ((ml167x))


Myth and Mankind. Journeys Through Dreamtime. Oceanian Myth ((mlo2381))Editors. Myth and Mankind. Journeys Through Dreamtime. Oceanian Myth. Time-Life Books, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 144 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 0705436233.....$15 ((mlo2381))


Editors. North Cascades - Olympic National Park. Hearings before the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs United States Senate Eighty-Ninth Congress, Second Session on the Study Team Report of the Recreational Opportunities in the State of Washington. February 11 and 12, 1966. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, dog-eared/bumped pages, 1062 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml2965))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume I (1). The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society/Fred J. Heer, 1887. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green cloth, previous owner inscription, front hinge separation, 404 pages, few pages showing pencil notations & underlining, good condition......$15 ((ml2261s))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume II (2). The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society/Fred J. Heer, 1900. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green cloth, previous owner inscription, 549 pages, some pencil notations & underlining in text, couple pages show water spots, good condition......$15 ((ml2261m))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume III (3). The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society/Fred J. Heer, 1895. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green cloth, previous owner inscription, 328 pages, some pencil notations & underlining in text, good condition......$15 ((ml2261k))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume IV (4). Fred. J. Heer, 1895. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, covers show shelf wear, pencil notations on endpapers and in text, 481 pages, few fold-outs and b&w photos, good condition......$15 ((ml3544))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume IX (9). The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society/Fred J. Heer, 1901. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green cloth, previous owner inscription, 533 pages, few pages showing pencil notations, good condition......$15 ((ml2261p))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume V (5). Fred. J. Heer, 1897. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, covers show shelf wear, previous owner inscription, few pages show pencil notations, 350 pages, few fold-outs and b&w photos, good condition......$15 ((ml3545))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume VI (6). The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society/Fred J. Heer, 1898. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green cloth, previous owner inscriptions, small brown stain through front endpapers, 463 pages, some light brown stain on page side, good condition......$15 ((ml2261j))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume VII (7). Fred. J. Heer, 1899. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, covers show shelf wear/scuffing, front endpaper has couple tears, previous owner inscription, 366 pages, few pencil notations & underlining, few b&w photos, good condition......$15 ((ml3543))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume X (10). The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society/Fred J. Heer, 1902. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green cloth, previous owner inscription, 503 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml2261h))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume XI (11). Including Index for Vols. I-XI inclusive. Fred. J. Heer, 1903. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, cover shows scuffing/slight soiling, previous owner inscription, 486 pages, few pencil notations & underlining in text, light brown stain on side, good condition......$15 ((ml3542))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume XII (12). The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society/Fred J. Heer, 1903. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green cloth, previous owner inscription, 478 pages, some pencil notations & underlining in text, few light brown spots on page edges, good condition......$15 ((ml2261l))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume XIII (13). The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society/Fred J. Heer, 1904. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green cloth, previous owner inscription, 587 pages, few pages showing pencil notations & underlining, good condition......$15 ((ml2261r))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume XIV (14). The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society/Fred J. Heer, 1905. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green cloth, previous owner inscription, 490 pages, pages showing pencil notations & underlining, good condition......$15 ((ml2301q))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume XIX (19). The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society/Fred J. Heer, 1910. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green cloth, previous owner inscription, 482 pages, pages showing pencil notations & underlining, good condition......$15 ((ml2301p))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume XV (15). Fred. J. Heer, 1906. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, covers show shelf wear, previous owner inscription, few pages show pencil underlining & notations, 514 pages, few fold-outs and b&w photos, good condition......$15 ((ml3546))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume XVI (16). The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society/Fred J. Heer, 1907. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green cloth, previous owner inscription, 528 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml2261n))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume XVII (17). The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society/Fred J. Heer, 1908. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green cloth, previous owner inscription, 510 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml2261i))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume XVIII (18). The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society/Fred J. Heer, 1909. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green cloth, previous owner inscription, 600 pages, ink underlining & notations in text, good condition......$15 ((ml2261o))


Editors. Ohio Archaeological and Historical Publications Volume XX (20). The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society/Fred J. Heer, 1911. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark green cloth, pencil notations on front endpaper, 488 pages, few pages showing pencil notations, good condition......$15 ((ml2261q))


Passport to Ballard. The Centennial Story ((mlo2591))Editors. Passport to Ballard. The Centennial Story. Ballard News Tribune, 1988. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, filled with b&w photos, 304 pages, good condition......$27.50 ((mlo2591))


Editors. Progress of Nations. Volume I (1). Department of Rehabilitation, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, decorative cover, 457 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition. The story of the world and of its peoples from the dawn of history to the present day.....$6 ((gc7103))


Editors. Progress of Nations. Volume V (5). Department of Rehabilitation, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, decorative cover, 518 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition. The story of the world and of its peoples from the dawn of history to the present day.....$6 ((gc7104))


Editors. Progress of Nations. Volume VII (7). Department of Rehabilitation, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, decorative cover, 552 pages, previous owner inscription, small stain on top of pages, good condition. The story of the world and of its peoples from the dawn of history to the present day.....$5 ((gc7263))


Editors. Progress of Nations. Volume VIII (8). Department of Rehabilitation, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, decorative cover, 499 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition. The story of the world and of its peoples from the dawn of history to the present day.....$6 ((gc7262))


Editors. Questions on German History. Paths to Parliamentary Democracy. 5th (Fifth) completely revised edition. German Bundestag Public Relations Division, 1998. Large soft cover, many b&w and few color photos, two color fold-outs in back, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Catalogue of a Historical Exhibition in the Deutscher Dom in Berlin. ISBN 3924521964.....$15 ((ml3434))


Editors. Revolution in Williamsburg with a Summary of the Year 1976. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1976. Tall narrow soft cover, staple binding, brown & white photos, 64 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gm186))


Russia No. 1 (1895). Correspondence Respecting the Agreement with Russia Relative to the Seal Fishery in the North Pacific. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. June 1895 ((mlo2497))Editors. Russia No. 1 (1895). Correspondence Respecting the Agreement with Russia Relative to the Seal Fishery in the North Pacific. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. June 1895. Shorey Book Store, 1965, reprint. Tall narrow ex-library soft cover with clear plastic covers, 52 pages, creased/folded pages, good condition.....$25 ((mlo2497))


Editors. Soft Gold. The Fur Trade and Cultural Exchange on the Northwest Coast of America. Oregon Historical Society, 1982. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, mylar jacket is cut/torn, 301 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 0875951074.....$15 ((ml52p))


Editors. Teaching History at Colonial Williamsburg. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1985. Soft cover, cover folded, previous owner inscription, 52 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0879351128.....$10 ((gm184))


Technlogy: The Lightning rod, Ben Franklin and the American Revolution. Number 2 in a series of dialogues on technology by Gould Inc. ((go232))Editors. Technlogy: The Lightning rod, Ben Franklin and the American Revolution. Number 2 in a series of dialogues on technology by Gould Inc. Gould Inc., no date. Large soft cover with staple binding, 12 pages, few small b&w photos/illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$10 ((go232))


Editors. The American West. A Multicultural Encyclopedia. Volume 3: Colorado -- Fitzpatrick. Grolier Educational Corporation, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, library stamps & labels, covers show light shelf wear, pp. 365-545, good condition......$8 ((ml7945))


Editors. The American West. A Multicultural Encyclopedia. Volume 4: Five Civilized Tribes -- Haish. Grolier Educational Corporation, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, library stamps & labels, covers show light shelf wear, pp. 547-727, good condition......$8 ((ml7944))


Editors. The American West. A Multicultural Encyclopedia. Volume 5: Hardin -- Lassen Peak. Grolier Educational Corporation, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, library stamps & labels, covers show light shelf wear, pp. 729-909, good condition......$8 ((ml7943))


Editors. The American West. A Multicultural Encyclopedia. Volume 6: Lewis and Clark -- Moran. Grolier Educational Corporation, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, library stamps & labels, covers show light shelf wear, pp. 911-1091, good condition......$8 ((ml7942))


Editors. The American West. A Multicultural Encyclopedia. Volume 7: Mormons -- Pinchot. Grolier Educational Corporation, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, library stamps & labels, covers show light shelf wear, pp. 1093-1273, good condition......$8 ((ml7946))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 1: 1493-1754. Discovering a New World. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 529 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7734))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 10: 1866-1883 Reconstruction and Industrialization. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, few folded pages, otherwise very good condition.....$5 ((gc4401))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 10: 1866-1883 Reconstruction and Industrialization. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc597))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 10: 1866-1883. Reconstruction and Industrialization. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 612 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7727))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 11: 1884 - 1894 Agrarianism and Urbanization. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4403))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 11: 1884-1894. Agrarianism and Urbanization. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 592 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7725))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 12: 1895 - 1904 Populism, Imperialism, and Reform. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4404))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 12: 1895 - 1904 Populism, Imperialism, and Reform. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc608))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 12: 1895-1904. Populism, Imperialism, and Reform. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 607 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7728))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 13: 1905-1915. The Progressive Era. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 584 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7726))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 14: 1916-1928. World War and Prosperity. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 624 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7729))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 15: 1929-1939. The Great Depression. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 611 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, cover is scratched slightly, very good condition......$10 ((ml7735))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 16: 1940-1949. The Second World War and After. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 628 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7730))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 17: 1950-1960. Cold War in the Nuclear Age. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 599 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7722))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 18: 1961 – 1968. The Burdens of World Power. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 689 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7721))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 19: 1969-1973. Detente and Domestic Crisis. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 439 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, covers show some shelf wear/scuffing, very good condition......$10 ((ml7724))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 2: 1755-1783. Resistance and Revolution. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 624 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, cover is scratched slightly, very good condition......$10 ((ml7733))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 3: 1784-1796. Organizing the New Nation. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 620 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, covers show light shelf wear, very good condition......$10 ((ml3472))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 4: 1797 - 1820 Domestic Expansion and Foreign Entanglements. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4405))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 4: 1797 - 1820 Domestic Expansion and Foreign Entanglements. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc601))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 4: 1797-1820. Domestic Expansion and Foreign Entanglements. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 656 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml3469))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 5: 1821 - 1832 Steps Toward Equalitarianism. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4406))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 5: 1821-1832. Steps Toward Equalitarianism. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 600 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, covers show light shelf wear, very good condition......$10 ((ml3470))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 6: 1833 - 1840 The Challenge of a Continent. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4396))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 6: 1833-1840. The Challenge of a Continent. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 581 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, covers show light shelf wear, very good condition......$10 ((ml3473))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 7: 1841-1849. Manifest Destiny. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 569 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, covers show light shelf wear, very good condition......$10 ((ml3474))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 8: 1850-1857. A House Dividing. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 510 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7732))


Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 9: 1858-1865. The Crisis of the Union. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather with silver lettering, 646 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, cover is scratched slightly, very good condition......$10 ((ml7731))


Editors. The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Annual Report 1972. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1972. Large pamphlet/soft cover, 17 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((gm30))


Editors. The Cultural Library with Encyclopedic Index. Volume 10. Man and His Culture - Index. Parents' Magazine's Cultural Institute, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 445 pages, cover scuffed, very good condition.....$8 ((gc3208))


Editors. The Cultural Library with Encyclopedic Index. Volume 7. Great Events in World History. Parents' Magazine's Cultural Institute, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 412 pages, cover scuffed/scratched, very good condition.....$8 ((gc3206))


Editors. The Cultural Library with Encyclopedic Index. Volume 8. The Nations of the World. Parents' Magazine's Cultural Institute, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 445 pages, cover scuffed/scratched, very good condition.....$8 ((gc3207))


Editors. The Desk Encyclopedia of World History. Oxford University Press, 2006, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, pages are clean & unmarked, 712 pages, very good condition. Book Club Edition. ISBN 9780739478097.....$5 ((mf218))


Editors. The Double Eagle Guide to Camping Along the Lewis and Clark Trail. Volume 2: Return from the Distant Sea, 1805-1806. Discovery Publishing, 2000. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 190 pages, good condition. Featuring complete descriptions of all public camping areas along the historic route, plus selected readings from the original Lewis and Clark Journals. Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, Iowa, Nebraska, South Dakota, North Dakota, Montana, Idaho, Washington, Oregon. ISBN 0929760697.....$18 ((mlo93))


Editors. The Five Worlds of Our Lives. Ingredients and Results of War and Revolution. A Geo-History. Bobley Publishing, 1972. Large hardback w/o dj, b&w and few color photos, 320 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs1416))


Editors. The Hanford Site Historic District. History of the Plutonium Production Facilities at the Hanford Site Historic District, 1943-1990. U.S. Department of Energy, 2002. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, small tear in cover, bumped corner, paginated by chapter, covers show rubbing/wear, good condition......$100 ((mlo1217))


Editors. The Impact of the Russian Revolution 1917-1967. The Influence of Bolshevism on the World Outside of Russia. Oxford University Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 357 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc4741))


The NAFTA. North American Free Trade Agreement Between the Government of the United States of America, the Government of Canada and the Government of the United Mexican States. Volume I (1) Only ((mlo2519))Editors. The NAFTA. North American Free Trade Agreement Between the Government of the United States of America, the Government of Canada and the Government of the United Mexican States. Volume I (1) Only. U.S.Government Printing Office, 1994. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, bumped/bent corner, good condition. This is Volume I (1) only......$35 ((mlo2519))


The NAFTA. North American Free Trade Agreement Between the Government of the United States of America, the Government of Canada and the Government of the United Mexican States. Volume II (2) Only ((mlo2520))Editors. The NAFTA. North American Free Trade Agreement Between the Government of the United States of America, the Government of Canada and the Government of the United Mexican States. Volume II (2) Only. U.S.Government Printing Office, 1994. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, bumped/bent corner, good condition. This is Volume II (2) only......$35 ((mlo2520))


Editors. The North Cascades. Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Parks and Recreation of the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs United States Senate Ninetieth Congress, First Session on S. 1321. April 24 and 25, May 25, 27, and 29, 1967. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1967. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, front cover worn & folded, back cover is worn with large chip, dog-eared/bumped pages, 1103 pages, solid reading copy. A bill to establish the North Cascades National Park and Ross Lake National Recreation Area, to designate the Pasayten Wilderness and to modify the Glacier Peak Wilderness, in the state of Washington, and for other purposes.....$20 ((ml2964))


Editors. The President's Report. Planning a Future for the Past. The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1972. Large pamphlet/soft cover, 38 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gm29))


The State of Washington. A Review of the State's Natural Resources and Their Development and Its Commercial, Industrial, Agricultural and Official Life. Golden Jubilee Edition. Golden Anniversary 1889-1939 ((mlo2589))Editors. The State of Washington. A Review of the State's Natural Resources and Their Development and Its Commercial, Industrial, Agricultural and Official Life. Golden Jubilee Edition. Golden Anniversary 1889-1939. Davis Publishing, 1939. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 143 pages, many b&w photos, good condition......$20 ((mlo2589))


Editors. The Twin Valley Community Story. A history of the Twin Valley community, including the townships of Flom, Fossum, Home Lake, Lake Ida, Rockwell, Strand, Waukon, Wild Rice, and the Villages of Flom and Twin Valley from early records to the present day. Twin Valley Diamond Jubilee Committees, 1961. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth, previous owner inscription front endpaper, front hinge starting slightly, 126 pages, many b&w photos, address label back endpaper, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$65 ((cs393y))


Editors. The Victoria and Albert Museum Souvenir Guide. Thomas and Hudson Ltd., 1977. Softcover, cover folded/scuffed, 72 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition.....$7 ((gc2869))


Editors. The Vietnam War. The Illustrated History of the Conflict in Southeast Asia. Crown, 1979. Very large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 261 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0517551136.....$6 ((cs822))


Editors. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies. Additions and Corrections to Series I -- Volume XII (to be inserted in the volume). Government Printing Office, 1902. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 883 pages, solid reading/research copy. Published under the direction of the Hon. Elihu Root, Secretary of War. .....$10 ((ml1699c))


Editors. The World's Great Events. An Indexed History of the World from Earliest Times to the Present Day. Volume Five (V) From A.D. 1688 to AD 1792. P.F. Collier & Son, 1945. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, color frontispiece, few b&w photos, 340 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((cs393v))


Editors. Trails and Tales. South of the Yellowstone. An unrecorded history of the area South of Billings and the Yellowstone River -- extending to the western portion of the Crow Reservation and Pryor Mountains. Midland Printing and Supply Co., 1983. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, few small gouges/scratches in the cover, front and back hinge separations, 758 pages, b&w photos, more than OK as a solid reading/research copy......$145 ((mlo2385i))


Editors. Treaty Between the United States and the Dwamish, Suquamish, and Other Allied and Subordinate Tribes of Indians in Washington Territory. January 22, 1855. Ratified April 11, 1859. The Shorey Book Store, 1966. Large ex-library soft cover, blue tape on spine, clear tape along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, 10 pages, good condition. Modern reproduction. .....$20 ((mlo5424))


Editors. Twenty-Sixth Annual Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station Part III. Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Report 1882-1907. J.B. Lyon Company, 1908. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, reddish brown boards, title page completely detached but included, 362 pages, yellowing pages, few b&w photos/plates, few pages show some water rippling, OK as a reading/research copy......$10 ((jm383))


Editors. U.S.A. Sixties. 6 Volume Set. Grolier, 2001. Six volume set. Each volume is a large hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, b&w and color photos, 200 pages each, good condition. ISBN 0717295036.....$225 ((mlo2082b))


Editors. U.S.A. Twenties. 6 Volume Set. Grolier, 2005. Six volume set. Each volume is a large hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, b&w and color photos, 200 pages each, good condition. ISBN 0717260135.....$185 ((mlo2082a))


Editors. Veterans of Foreign Wars. Memorial Edition. Pictorial History of the Korean War 1950-1953. Ridgway and Clark Report. Veterans' Historical Book Service, 1954. Hardback w/o dust jacket, faux brown leather with gold lettering & decoration, previous owner inscription, 386 pages, filled with b&w photos & few color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((mlo5329))


Editors. Washington Northwest Frontier. Family and Personal History. Volume IV (4) Only. Lewis Historical Publishing, 1957. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, b&w photos, pp. 343-809, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml2087i))


Editors. Wild Life on the Plains and Horrors of Indian Warfare. Crown Publishers, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, price sticker remains on dj, 592 pages, few b&w illustrations, good condition. Reprinted from a copy in the State Historical Society of Wisconsin Library, original copyright 1891. Subtitle: by a corps of competent authors and artists being a complete history if Indian life, warfare and adventure in America making specially prominent the late Indian war, with full descriptions of the Messiah Craze, ghost dance, life of Sitting Bull. The whole forms an authentic and complete history of the savage races in America - their illustrious leaders, their beliefs, manners and customs, comprising terrible battles, wonderful escapes, thrilling tales of heroism, daring exploits, wonderful fortitude, etc., etc.....$10 ((ml1011q))


Editors. Williamsburg's Prelude to Revolution with a Summary of the year 1975. The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, no date. Soft cover/pamphlet, staple binding, bumped corners, b&w photos, 63 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gm94))


Editors. With Pride in Heritage. History of Jefferson County. Jefferson County Historical Society, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 422 pages plus appendices, few b&w photos, price price sticker remains on dj, good condition.....$65 ((ml145m))


Edmonds, I.G. Pakistan. Land of Mystery, Tragedy and Courage. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1975, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued/soiled, 179 pages, b&w photos, good condition . ISBN 0030136962.....$7.50 ((gc4156))


Edson, Billy D. (illus. by James Burnett). Lone's Christmas Boots and Other Tales from the Mother Lode. The glory days of California's gold rush and the Old West live once more. Exposition Press, 1983. Soft cover, 87 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, very good condition. ISBN 0682499161.....$10 ((hh253))


Edwards, G. Thomas. The Triumph of Tradition. The Emergence of Whitman College 1859-1924. Whitman College, 1992. Hardback w/dust jacket, SIGNED by author on title page & front endpaper, 577 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0963295535.....$13.50 ((ml3584))


Edwards, Margaret Dulles (illus. By Richard B. Beaman). Child of the Sun. A Pharaoh of Egypt. The Beacon Press, 1959, 6th printing. Hardback w/dj, dj is badly chipped & torn along edges/some stains on dj, pictorial endpapers, 111 pages, b&w photos and drawings, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. A children's history of the Egyptian Pharaoh Akhenaten......$6 ((gc211b))


Eells, Myron. A Reply to Professor Bourne's "The Whitman Legend.". Statesman printing Company, 1902. Ex-library soft cover, rebound by library between card-stock, brown library tape on spine, clear library tape along cover edges & inside hinges, 122 pages, bumped corner, OK as reading/research copy.....$25 ((ml3229))


Eells, Rev. M. Ten Years of Missionary Work Among the Indians at Skokomish, Washington Territory 1874-1884. Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society, 1886. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w frontispiece, clear tape on spine & back inside cover, black library tape along inside hinges, 271 pages, bumped corner, cardboard showing corner edges, solid reading copy.....$75 ((ml2725d))


Eells, Rev. Myron with intro. by G.H. Atkinson. History of Indian Missions on the Pacific Coast. Oregon, Washington and Idaho. American Sunday-School Union, 1882. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, several detached but included pages, cardboard showing corners & spine, pages pulling away from spine, torn page, chipped corner page, 270 pages, few b&w plates, needs professional restoring/repair, but OK as a damaged reading/research copy......$45 ((ml7850))


Eisenhower, Dwight David. Crusade in Europe. Dwight D. Eisenhower. The Great Commanders Series. The Great Commanders, 1996. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth with gold lettering & yellow ribbon, 559 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes the biographical summary card. Gift quality. The Great Commanders series is a collection of first person accounts of history's great military leaders published under a common imprint and in a uniform format......$55 ((ml2727r))


Eksteins, Modris. Walking Since Daybreak. A Story of Eastern Europe, World War II, and the Heart of Our Century. Houghton mifflin, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 258 pages, map endpapers, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0395937477.....$8 ((ml7784w))


El Hult, Ruby. The Untamed Olympics. The Story of a Peninsula. Binfords and Mort, 1954. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj has small brown stain/dj frayed/small tears, 267 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((hh175))


Ellet, Mrs. Elizabeth. The Pioneer Women of the West. Porter and Coates, 1873. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, b&w frontispiece, wear mark inside covers from dj tape removal, 434 pages plus 14 pages of ads, solid reading copy.....$30 ((ml2935))


Elliott, Errol T. Quakers on the American Frontier. A History of the Westward Migrations, Settlements, and Developments of Friends on the American Continent. Friends United Press, 1969. Hardback w/dj, dj is price clipped/shelf wear, dj shows some light foxing spots, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 434 pages, couple fold-outs, few pages show yellow text highlighting, good condition......$15 ((ml7837))


Ellis, Chris and Peter Chamberlain. The Great Tanks. Hamlyn, 1975. Large hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, 176 pages, b&w and color photos/illus, dj folded, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0600339491.....$8 ((gc2810))


The Plattsburg Manual. A Handbook for Federal Training Camps ((ml1051m))Ellis, O.O. and E.B. Garey. The Plattsburg Manual. A Handbook for Federal Training Camps. The Century Co., 1917. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, small tear in cloth on spine, covers soiled slightly, few b&w photos, 303 pages, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition.....$18 ((ml1051m))


Ellis, Richard N. (editor). The Western American Indian. Case Studies in Tribal History. University of Nebraska Press, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated & glued, library stamps & labels, 203 pages, good condition. ISBN 0803208049.....$10 ((ml2580k))


Engle, Eloise. Earthquake! The Story of Alaska's Good Friday Disaster. The John Day Company, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj laminated & glued, library stamps & labels, book is slightly slanted, 217 pages, b&w photos, covers show some soiling, good condition......$12 ((ml7740c))


Ennis, Harry F. Peacetime Industrial Preparedness for Wartime Ammunition Production. National Security Affairs Monograph Series 80-7. National Defense University, 1980. Softcover/pamphlet, 122 pages, very good condition. UnitedStates.....$10 ((gc2525n))


Epp, Frank H. (photos by John Goddard). The Palestinians. Portrait of a People in Conflict. Herald Press, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 240 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0836113381.....$5.75 ((gc4151))


Erdoes, Richard. Saloons of the Old West. Alfred A. Knopf, 1979, First Edition. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/slight fraying along edges, 277 pages, previous owner gift inscription, b&w illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0394498240.....$8.50 ((rk76w))


Erickson, Ursula Spier and Robert Pearsall (editors). The Californians: Writings of Their Past and Present. Volume II: Economic Interpretations, the Adjustment of Images, the Scene. Hesperian House, 1961. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/small tears, map endpapers, 564 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk79c))


Eszterhas, Joe and Michael D. Roberts. Thirteen Seconds. Confrontation at Kent State. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, white library tape along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, 308 pages, few b&w photos, cardboard showing cover edges, solid reading copy......$8 ((ml7699i))


Evans, Elwood. Puget Sound: Its Past, Present and Future. An Address. The Shorey Book Store, 1964. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine, library stamps & labels, 16 pages, covers show light wear/tears, good condition. Fascimile reprint of the 1869 edition......$15 ((ml8223))


Evans, Emory G. (edited by Edward M. Riley). Thomas Nelson and the Revolution in Virginia. Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission, 1978. Soft cover, bumped corner, 57 pages, few b&w photos, price sticker remains back cover, very good condition.....$20 ((gm85))


Evans, Jack R. Little History of Bothell, Washington. SCW Publications, 1988. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 44 pages, good condition.....$50 ((ml2087h))


Evans, Jack R. Little History of North Bend - Snoqualmie Washington. SCW Publications, 1990. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, cover soiled, 61 pages, good condition. ISBN 1877882038.....$12 ((ml141u))


Ewers, John C. Murals in the Round. Painted Tipis of the Kiowa and Kiowa-Apache Indians. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1978. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine, library stamps & labels, covers worn, b&w and color photos, 55 pages, bumped corner, solid reading/research copy......$16.50 ((mlo5241z))


Ewers, John C. Murals in the Round. Painted Tipis of the Kiowa and Kiowa-Apache Indians. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1978. Large ex-library soft cover with staple binding, covers rubbed & faded, 55 pages, bumped corners, few b&w and color photos, good condition. An exhibition of tipi models made for James Mooney of the Smithsonian Institution during his field studies of Indian history and art in southwestern Oklahoma, 1891-1904......$25 ((mlo2301c))


Ezickson, Aaron J. (editor). The Peace Corps. A Pictorial History. Hill and Wang, 1965. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, black remainder marks, many b&w photos, 160 pages, good condition.....$7 ((go13))


Historical Atlas of Britain ((mlo2277))Falkus, Malcolm and John Gillingham (editors). Historical Atlas of Britain. Continuum, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj corner clipped, 223 pages, color maps, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 0826401791.....$17.50 ((mlo2277))


Farnham, Thomas J. An 1839 Wagon Train Journal Travels in the Great Western Prairies, the Anahuac and Rocky Mountains and in the Oregon Territory. Northwest Interpretive Association, 1983. Softcover/pamphlet, 108 pages, cover & few pages folded, very good condition. Reprint of the 1843 original.....$13 ((ml618))


Farnham, Thomas Jefferson (edited by Edward J. Kowrach). History of Oregon Territory. Ye Galleon Press, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, faux red leather covers with gold lettering, 105 pages, good condition. Reprint of the 1844 edition published by J. Winchester, New World Press. ISBN 0877702462.....$15 ((ml2749))


Farr, William E. and K. Ross Toole. Montana. Images of the Past. Pruett Publishing, 1978, First Edition. Narrow ex-library soft cover, clear tape along cover edges, covers folded/worn, many b&w photos, 279 pages, bumped corners, solid reading copy. ISBN 0871086662.....$16.50 ((ml2646))


Favorito, Garland. Our Nation Betrayed. Mutually Assured Destruction for America. Black Forest Press, 2000. Soft cover, 273 pages, cover & few pages folded, good condition. ISBN 1582750165.....$15 ((ml1382c))


Fawcett, Sherwood L. Battelle Memorial Institute - On the Cutting Edge of the Future. Newcomen Society in North America, 1980. Ex-library soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 28 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$10 ((ml1815s))


Fay, George E. (editor). Charters, Constitutions and By-Laws of the Indian Tribes of North America. Part IX: The Northwest, and Alaska. University of Northern Colorado, 1970. Large ex-library soft cover, black tape on spine, 121 pages of text, covers sun-faded, good condition......$15 ((mlo5069))


Fay, George E. (editor). Charters, Constitutions and By-Laws of the Indian Tribes of North America. Part X: The Northwest, and Alaska (continued). University of Northern Colorado, 1970. Large ex-library soft cover, black tape on spine, 110 pages of text, covers sun-faded, good condition......$15 ((mlo5068))


Fay, George E. (editor). Charters, Constitutions and By-Laws of the Indian Tribes of North America. Part XV: The Northwest, and Alaska (continued). University of Northern Colorado, 1970. Large ex-library soft cover, black tape on spine, 122 pages of text, covers sun-faded, bumped corner, good condition......$15 ((mlo5070))


Feininger, Andreas. Industrial America 1940-1960. Dover Publications, 1981. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, bumped/curled corners, 184 pages, filled with b&w photos, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 048624198X.....$20 ((mlo5326))


Feis, William B. Grant's Secret Service. The Intelligence War from Belmont to Appomattox. University of Nebraska Press, 2002, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, bumped corners, dj shows shelf wear, 330 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0803220057.....$12 ((ml407))


Ferns, H.S. Argentina. Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 284 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$7 ((hh47))


Ferns, H.S. Argentina. Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 284 pages, few b&w photos, few folded pages, good condition.....$7 ((hh48))


Ferrell, Robert H. Choosing Truman. The Democratic Convention of 1944. University of Missouri Press, 1994. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 137 pages, good condition. ISBN 0826209483.....$15 ((ml1382w))


Field, John L. and Lloyd A. Dennis (illus. by Allistair Maitland). Land of Promise. The Story of Early Canada. Abelard-Schuman, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 265 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc1619))


Filby, P. William with Dorothy M. Lower (editors). Passenger and Immigration Lists Index. First Edition. 1986 Supplement. Gale Research, 1986. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 686 pages, good condition. A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500,000 Passengers Who came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteen Centuries. This supplement contains more than 125,000 additional records. ISBN 0810317990.....$40 ((ml2559))


Filby, P. William with Dorothy M. Lower (editors). Passenger and Immigration Lists Index. First Edition. 1987 Supplement. Gale Research, 1987. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 645 pages, good condition. A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500,000 Passengers Who came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteen Centuries. This supplement contains more than 125,000 additional records. ISBN 0810325756.....$40 ((ml2558))


Filby, P. William with Dorothy M. Lower (editors). Passenger and Immigration Lists Index. First Edition. 1988 Supplement. Gale Research, 1988. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 644 pages, good condition. A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500,000 Passengers Who came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteen Centuries. This supplement contains more than 125,000 additional records. ISBN 0810325764.....$40 ((ml2555))


Filby, P. William with Dorothy M. Lower (editors). Passenger and Immigration Lists Index. First Edition. 1989 Supplement. Gale Research, 1989. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 722 pages, good condition. A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500,000 Passengers Who came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteenth Centuries. This supplement contains more than 125,000 additional records. ISBN 0810325772.....$30 ((mlo187))


Filby, P. William with Mary K. Meyer (editors). Passenger and Immigration Lists Index. First Edition. 1982 Supplement. Gale Research, 1983. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 950 pages, good condition. A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500,000 Passengers Who came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteen Centuries. This supplement contains over 200,000 additional records. ISBN 0810311976.....$40 ((ml2557))


Filby, P. William with Mary K. Meyer (editors). Passenger and Immigration Lists Index. First Edition. 1984 Supplement. Gale Research, 1985. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 616 pages, good condition. A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500,000 Passengers Who came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteen Centuries. This supplement contains more than 125,000 additional records. ISBN 0810317915.....$40 ((ml2560))


Finger, Charles J. The Distant Prize. A Book About Rovers, Rangers and Rascals. D. Appleton-Century, 1935. Hardback w/dj, dj is poor/torn/chipped/stained, 330 pages, book itself is in very good condition.....$8.75 ((cs1288))


Finlayson, Ann. Colonial Maryland. Thomas Nelson, 1974, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 160 pages, few b&w photos/illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0840771169.....$15 ((ml3319))


Finley, J.M. (editor) (sketches & research by Byron MacPherson). Picturesque Washington. Pioneer Publishing, 1945. Large ex-library hardback, library rebound, brown ink drawings & maps, cardboard showing corners, 44 pages, solid reading/research copy.....$12.50 ((mlo152))


Fisher, Aileen (illus. by Peter Burchard). Homestead of the Free. The Kansas Story. Aladdin, 1953. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, book is curved slightly, 192 pages, back cover sun faded, good condition.....$5 ((gc4505b))


Fitch, Charles Elliott (editor). Official New York from Cleveland to Hughes in Four Volumes. Hurd Publishing Company, 1911. Four large ex-library hardbacks w/o dj, leather with half green/light blue marble boards & endpapers, library book plate inside cover, b&w portraits of men cover by tissue, each volume about 200-400 pages each. All volumes show wear on edges & corners with cardboard showing, library book plates inside cover. Volume IV's back board is completely detached, but included, all other hinges are fragile/weak. Condition is between good and reading/research copy. 4 Volume Set. .....$95 ((gc8176))


Fitzgerald, Redmond. Cry Blood Cry Erin. The Fight for the Irish Republic. Clarkson N. Potter, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, white “errata” label on front endpaper, 176 pages, b&w photos, faded circle area on dj, good condition......$20 ((mlo5209))


Flanagan, Lt. Gen. Edward M., Jr. The Los Banos Raid. The 11th Airborne Jumps at Dawn. Presidio, 1986, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, previous owner inscription, 276 pages, few b&w photos, dj shows shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2725u))


Historic Adventure Land of the Northwest ((ml3142o))Flandrau, Grace. Historic Adventure Land of the Northwest. Compliments of the Great Northern Railway, 1927. Ex-library soft cover rebound by library between cardboard, large fold-out map, 40 pages, few b&w photos, solid reading/research copy.....$15 ((ml3142o))


Fletcher, Alice C. and Francis La Flesch. The Omaha Tribe Volume II (Two). University of Nebraska Press, 1972. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, covers worn/rubbed, pp. 313-660, solid reading copy. ISBN 0803257570.....$8 ((ml8199))


Arkansas ((ml7142))Fletcher, John Gould. Arkansas. University of North Carolina Press, 1947. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, clear tape on spine, 421 pages, map endpapers, good condition.....$15 ((ml7142))


Flexner, Eleanor. Century of Struggle. The Woman's Rights Movement in the United States. Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, tape foxing, 384 pages, hinge separations, solid reading/research copy......$6.50 ((cs1498))


Jefferson and Southwestern Exploration. The Freeman and Custis Accounts of the Red River Expedition of 1806 ((ml7145))Flores, Dan L. (editor). Jefferson and Southwestern Exploration. The Freeman and Custis Accounts of the Red River Expedition of 1806. University of Oklahoma Press, 1985, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 386 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0806117486.....$50 ((ml7145))


Rupestrian Archaeology. Techniques and Terminology. A Methodological Approach: Petroglyphs ((ml7113))Fossati, Angelo, Ludwig Jaffe, and mila Simoes de Abreu (editors) (trans. by Ludwig Jaffe and Dominic Ronayne). Rupestrian Archaeology. Techniques and Terminology. A Methodological Approach: Petroglyphs. Edizioni della Cooperativa Archeologica Le Orme dell'Uomo, 1990. Large soft cover with staple binding/pamphlet, covers are rubbed, 33 pages, b&w illustrations/drawings, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml7113))


Fowler, Allen E. Delightful Stories from American History for Young People. Home and School Edition. Occidental Publishing Co., 1897. Hardback w/o dj, 350 pages, corners & cover edges show wear, previous owner inscription, good condition. A book telling the story of our country, its progress and achievements. UnitedStates.....$13.50 ((gc5047))


Fowler, Harlan D. Camels to California. A Chapter in Western Transportation. Sanford University Press, 1950. Large ex-library hardback w/handmade dj, dj glued, brown library tape on spine, map endpapers, 93 pages, few b&w photos, back hinge separation, solid reading copy. Wagon-Road Expedition, May-October 1857. .....$15 ((ml2674))


Fox, Dixon Ryan (editor). Sources of Culture in the Middle West. Backgrounds versus Frontier. D. Appleton-Century, 1934. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library book plate inside cover, 110 pages, good condition......$10 ((cs166d))


Frank, Glenn. Thunder and Dawn. The Outlook for Western Civilization with Special Reference to the United States. Macmillan, 1932. Hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed/stained, bumped corners, book is skewed, previous owner inscription, 404 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs1201))


Frazer, J.G. Pausanias and Other Greek Sketches. Macmillan and Co., 1900. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, previous owner inscription, 419 pages, small brown stain on side, hinges started, good condition......$32.50 ((bw1737))


Frazer, Sir James George. The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion. Part II: Taboo and the Perils of the Soul. Third Edition. Macmillan & Co., 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 446 pages, good condition.....$25 ((ml3126))


Frazer, Sir James George. The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion. Part IV: The Scapegoat. Third Edition. Macmillan & Co., 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 453 pages, good condition.....$25 ((ml3119))


Frazer, Sir James George. The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion. Part VII: Balder the Beautiful in Two Volumes, Vol. II only. Third Edition. Macmillan & Co., 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 389 pages, good condition.....$25 ((ml3127))


Frazer, Sir James George. The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion. Part VIII: Bibliography and General Index. Third Edition. Macmillan & Co., 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 536 pages, good condition.....$25 ((ml3130))


Frazier, Neta Lohnes. Five Roads to the Pacific. David McKay Company, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/corner clipped/glued, 184 pages, few b&w photos, covers soiled slightly, good condition......$15 ((ml7423))


Frederick the Great. On the Art of War. Frederick the Great. The Great Commanders Series. The Great Commanders, 1995. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth with gold lettering & yellow ribbon, 391 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Gift quality. Includes the biographical summary card. The Great Commanders series is a collection of first person accounts of history's great military leaders published under a common imprint and in a uniform format......$35 ((ml2727l))


Fredriksen, Beatrice. Our Local Heritage. A Short History of the Town of Hyde Park. No publisher, no date stated. Soft cover with staple binding, 60 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml8192))


Fridlund, Paul. The World of Charles Wilder. The Prosser Photographer. Ye Galleon Press, 1982. Large ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, faux brown leather with gold lettering, front hinge separation, SIGNED by author, 128 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0877702853 .....$25 ((ml3570))


Fridlund, Paul. Two Fronts. A Small Town at War. Ye Galleon press, 1984. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth with gold lettering, 196 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0877703264.....$15 ((ml2164t))


Fridlund, Paul. Two Fronts. A Small Town at War. Ye Galleon Press, 1984. Large ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, brown faux leather with gold lettering, bumped corners, library stamps & labels, 196 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877703264.....$13.50 ((mlo1225))


Fridlund, Paul. Two Fronts. A Small Town at War. Ye Galleon Press, 1984. Large ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, brown faux leather with gold lettering, library stamps & labels, 196 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877703264.....$13.50 ((mlo1226))


Two Fronts. A Small Town at War ((mlo279))Fridlund, Paul. Two Fronts. A Small Town at War. Ye Galleon press, 1984. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fading, black mark inside cover, 196 pages, b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0877703264.....$15 ((mlo279))


Fried, Richard M. The Russians Are Coming! The Russians Are Coming! Pageantry and Patriotism in Cold-War America. Oxford University Press, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 220 pages, good condition. ISBN 0195070208.....$8 ((ml7740f))


Frink, Mrs. Margaret A. Journal of the Adventures of a Party of California Gold Seekers. Ye Galleon Press, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, faux leather style covers with gold lettering, 122 pages, pictorial endpapers, good condition. From the original diary of the trip kept by Mrs. Margaret A. Frank during a journey across the plains from Martinsville, Indiana to Sacramento, California, from March 30, 1850, to September 7, 1850. ISBN 0877704317.....$95 ((ml712v))


Fritz, Harry W. Montana. Land of Contrast. Windsor Publications, 1984. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 200 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0897811062.....$15 ((ml2190))


Frykman, George A. Creating the People's University. Washington State University, 1890-1990. Washington State University Press, 1990. Large ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 314 pages, b&w photos, index, good condition. ISBN 0874220580.....$16 ((ml3576))


Furer, Howard B. (compiled & edited by). The Scandinavians in America 986 - 1970. A Chronology and Fact Book. Ethnic Chronology Series Number 6. Oceana Publications, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 152 pages plus index, good condition. ISBN 0379005050.....$15 ((ml1540q))


Furer, Howard B. (editor). The British in America, 1578-1970. A Chronology and Fact Book. Ethnic Chronology Series Number 7. Oceana Publications, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth w/gold lettering, 153 pages, good condition. ISBN 0379005077.....$15 ((ml992k))


Furniss, Norman F. The Mormon Conflict 1850-1859. Yale University Press, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 311 pages, back hinge separation, couple pages have small brown stains, back endpaper is partly detached, solid reading copy.....$18.50 ((ml2671))


Gaffney, Joseph W. with Celia Jans (illus. by John Laney). A History of Sprague. 1880-1962. Gonzaga University Press, 1962. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, small brown stain on front endpaper, staple binding, b&w photos, back endpaper partly pulled away, 96 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$15 ((ml1814w))


Galdames, Luis (trans. & edited by Isaac Joslin Cox). A History of Chile. Russell & Russell, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 565 pages, clear tape on spine, b&w frontispiece, good condition.....$15 ((ml2742))


Worldmark Chronology of Nations. Volume 1: Africa ((mlo2414))Gall, Timothy L. and Susan B. Gall (editors). Worldmark Chronology of Nations. Volume 1: Africa. Gale Group, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 691 pages, few b&w photos and illustrations, good condition. Volume 1 only. ISBN 0787605220.....$50 ((mlo2414))


Worldmark Chronology of Nations. Volume 2: Americas ((mlo2415))Gall, Timothy L. and Susan B. Gall (editors). Worldmark Chronology of Nations. Volume 2: Americas. Gale Group, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 632 pages, few b&w photos and illustrations, good condition. Volume 2 only. ISBN 0787605239.....$50 ((mlo2415))


Worldmark Chronology of Nations. Volume 3: Asia ((mlo2413))Gall, Timothy L. and Susan B. Gall (editors). Worldmark Chronology of Nations. Volume 3: Asia. Gale Group, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 802 pages, few b&w photos and illustrations, good condition. Volume 3 only. ISBN 0787605247.....$50 ((mlo2413))


Worldmark Chronology of Nations. Volume 4: Europe ((mlo2412))Gall, Timothy L. and Susan B. Gall (editors). Worldmark Chronology of Nations. Volume 4: Europe. Gale Group, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 773 pages, few b&w photos and illustrations, good condition. Volume 4 only. ISBN 0787605255.....$50 ((mlo2412))


Gallagher, Jim. A Girls' Guide to Conflict/A Guys' Guide to Conflict. Flip-It-Over Guides to Teen Emotions. Enslow Publishers, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, 126 pages, review copy stamp front endpaper, like new condition. ISBN 9780766028524.....$15 ((ml7636))


Galpin, W. Freeman. The Grain Supply of England During the Napoleonic Period. A Thesis. Macmillan, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 305 pages, very good condition. Europe.....$24 ((gc3211o))


Garfield, Viola E. Tsimshian Clan and Society. University of Washington Publications in Anthropology. Volume 7, No. 3, pp. 167-340, February, 1939. University of Washington, 1939. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library rebound, couple b&w plates, few pages show small tears, overall good condition......$45 ((ml1818m))


Garrett, Richard. Clash of Arms. The World's Great Land Battles. Galahad Books, 1976. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/small tears & chips along edges, 160 pages, b&w and color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0883653621.....$5 ((go1113))


Gates, Charles M. (editor). Messages of the Governors of the Territory of Washington to the Legislative Assembly, 1854-1889. University of Washington Press, 1940. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, front hinge starting, few b&w photos, 297 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo2021))


Messages of the Governors of the Territory of Washington to the Legistlative Assembly, 1854-1889. Volume 12, pp. 1-298, August, 1940 ((ml3142w))Gates, Charles M. (editor). Messages of the Governors of the Territory of Washington to the Legistlative Assembly, 1854-1889. Volume 12, pp. 1-298, August, 1940. University of Washington Press, 1940. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 297 pages, rounded corners, dog-eared pages, back corner has small chip, few fold-outs & b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml3142w))


Gebhardt, Major James F. Leavenworth Papers Number 17. The Petsamo-Kirkenes Operation: Soviet Breakthrough and Pursuit in the Arctic, October 1944. Combat Studies Institute, 1990. Large soft cover, bumped corners, few b&w photos, 182 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISSN 01953451.....$14 ((gc2661t))


Geist, Valerius. Buffalo Nation. History and Legend of the North American Bison. Voyageur Press, 1996. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, 144 pages, color photos, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0896583902.....$12.50 ((mlo420))


Genovese, Eugene D. The Political Economy of Slavery. Studies in the Economy and Society of the Slave South. Pantheon Books, 1966, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, 304 pages, few pages show pencil underlining, good condition......$12 ((cs239j))


Gerster, Georg (edited by Charlotte Trumpler). The Past From Above. Aerial Photographs of Archaeological Sites. J. Paul Getty Museum, 2005. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, 415 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0892368179.....$27.50 ((mlo2650))


Geyer, Anne. The New 100 Years War. The Arab-Israeli Conflict. Doubleday, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, tape foxing, 318 pages, mylar jacket, good condition.....$5.75 ((gc5039))


Giebel, Doug (editor). In Print. Havre, Mt. Volume One: 1887-1904. Performing Arts Group, 1987. Softcover, SIGNED by author, ink price front endpaper,146 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc4505d))


Gilbert, John. Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration .7. Charting the Vast Pacific. Aldus Books, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth w/pictorial cover, 191 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$5.50 ((go25))


Gildemeister, Jerry (text, design & photographic illustration), Lucia Williams (historical narratives) and Don Gray (illustrator). A Letter Home. Bear Wallow Publishing, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, red decorative cloth with gold lettering, SIGNED by Gildemesiter and Gray, 120 pages, very good condition. ISBN 093637604X.....$12 ((cs1003))


Manufacturing Opportunities in the State of Washington ((ml1817t))Giles, Harry F.. Manufacturing Opportunities in the State of Washington. Frank M. Lamborn Public Printer, 1918. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, appears that the original paperback was rebound by the library, 240 pages, bumped corner, few b&w photos, large fold-out map in back, clear tape on spine, good condition......$47.50 ((ml1817t))


Gilpin, Alec R. The War of 1812 in the Old Northwest. Michigan State University Press, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, tape foxing, 286 pages, cardboard show cover edges, good condition......$22.50 ((ml7421))


Gilpin, John F. Edmonton. Gateway to the North. An Illustrated History. Windsor Publications, 1984, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 318 pages, many b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0897810945.....$15 ((ml1760z))


Gimlin, Hoyt (editor). Historic Documents of 1990. Congressional Quarterly Inc., 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 867 pages, good condition. ISBN 0871875632.....$15 ((ml2580))


Glassman, Jon D. Arms for the Arabs. The Soviet Union and War in the Middle East. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 243 pages, good condition. ISBN 0801817471.....$7.50 ((tl14))


Glauert, Earl T. and Merle H. Kunz (editors). Kittitas Frontiersmen. Ellensburg Public Library, 1976. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, medium size water stain through many pages, 219 pages, b&w photos, more than OK as a reading/research copy.....$18.50 ((mlo2020))


Glen, Susan L. Images of America. Fort Stevens. Arcadia Publishing, 2008. Soft cover, SIGNED by author with personal message, 128 pages, filled with b&w photos, ink notations on back inside cover, pages are clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0738559334.....$15 ((ml3465))


Glenn, Capt. E.F. Alaska - 1898. Tanana River Exploring Expedition. Ext. from Compilation of Narratives of Explorations in Alaska Publ. Washington, D.C., 1900. The Shorey Book Store, Second Edition, 1966. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, cover chipped/worn/torn/frayed, pp. 629-648, OK as reading/research copy. Facsimile reproduction edition.....$20 ((ml2877))


Glubb, Sir John. A Short History of the Arab Peoples. Stein and Day, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, front hinge separation w/white library tape, 318 pages, few pencil notations, book is slanted, solid reading/research copy......$5 ((rk923))


Home and Child Life in Colonial Days ((ml901q))Glubok, Shirley (editor) (photos by Alfred Tamarin). Home and Child Life in Colonial Days. Macmillan, 1969, first printing. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 357 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Abridged and edited from "Home Life in Colonial Days" and "Child Life in Colonial Days" by Alice Morse Earle......$10 ((ml901q))


Art and Archaeology ((mlo2187))Glubok, Shirley. Art and Archaeology. Harper & Row, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, mylar jacket, 48 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((mlo2187))


Glubok, Shirley. The Art of the Southeastern Indians. Macmillan, 1978. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 48 pages, b&w photos, good condition. Written for juveniles. ISBN 0027364801.....$15 ((mlo1135))


Godsey, Helen and Townsed. Flight of the Phoenix. A Biography of the School of the Ozarks.. a Unique American College. The First 75 Years. The School of the Ozarks, 1984. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, previous owner inscriptions, b&w and color photos, 643 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((cs311))


Goehm, George A. W. and Alex Groner. Science in the Service of Mankind. The Battelle Story. Battelle Press, 1981. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 179 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0935470107.....$18 ((bw1420))


Goldfield, Edwin D. (editor). Statistical Abstract of the United States 1956. 77th Annual Edition. U.S. Department of Commerce, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape of spine, bumped corner, 1049 pages, good condition.....$25 ((gc4396i))


County and City Data Book 1956. A Statistical Abstract Supplement ((mlo2268))Goldfield, Edwin D. (prepared under the direction of). County and City Data Book 1956. A Statistical Abstract Supplement. United States Government Printinf Office, 1957. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, 565 pages, good condition. Statistics included: area, population, dwelling units, telephones, electric bills, births, deaths, marriages, retail, wholesale, service trades, buiness units, manufactures, agriculture, bank deposits, city finances, employment, school systems, hospitals, climate. Areas covered: counties, cities, standard metropolitan areas, smaller urban places, congressional districts, regions, divisions, states. .....$75 ((mlo2268))


Goldinger, Carolyn and Margaret C. Thompson (editors). Historic Documents of 1983. Cumulative Index 1979-1983. Congressional Quarterly Inc., 1984. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1004 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 087187279x.....$20 ((ml144x))


Goldston, Robert C. (illus. by Stephane). The Legend of the Cid. Bobbs-Merrill, 1963, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, small brown stain on side, library edition, dj price clipped, 159 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc8008))


Gooding, Barbara (prepared by). Women in the Washington State Legislature 1913-1983. Senior Thesis Submitted to the Evergreen State College. Self-published, 1983. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, library stamps & labels, 91 pages, good condition. College thesis. Table of contents include :Changes in Membership in the State Legislature Since 1972", "Women Who Became Legislators", "Who Elected Female Legislators", "Political Party Affiliations", "The Subways of Politics", "Chairwoman, Madam Chair, Chairperson?". .....$35 ((mlo2301d))


Goodnough, David. Pontiac's War, 1763-1766. The Indians' Greatest Uprising Fails to Stop Westward Expansion. Franklin Watts, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, few b&w photos, 72 pages, good condition. ISBN 053101018X.....$15 ((ml3159n))


Goodrich, Norma Lorre. Merlin. Franklin Watts, 1987. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/folded, 386 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0531150607.....$6.50 ((gc5085))


Gottron, Martha, John Felton, and Bruce Maxwell (editors). Historic Documents of 2001. Cumulative Index, 1997-2001. Congressional Quarterly Inc., 2002. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1033 pages, good condition. ISBN 1568027249.....$37.50 ((ml2581))


Gottron, Marty and John Mooe (editors). Historic Documents of 1992. Cumulative Index, 1988-1992. Congressional Quarterly Inc., 1993. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 922 pages, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0871877597.....$15 ((ml597k))


Gottron, Marty, John Felton, and Bruce Maxwell (editors). Historic Documents of 1995. Cumulative Index, 1991-1995. Congressional Quarterly Inc., 1996. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 809 pages, good condition. ISBN 087187895X.....$22.50 ((ml2582))


Gottron, Marty, John Felton, and Bruce Maxwell (editors). Historic Documents of 1996. Cumulative Index, 1992-1996. Congressional Quarterly Inc., 1997. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 922 pages, good condition. ISBN 1568022948.....$20 ((ml443p))


Gough, Henry and James Parker. A Glossary of Terms Used in Heraldry. A New Edition, with One Thousand Illustrations. Gale Research Company, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, library stamps & labels, 659 pages, bumped corner, small b&w illustrations/diagrams, good condition......$25 ((ml7784m))


Gould, Tony. In Limbo. The Story of Stanley's Rear Column. Hamish Hamilton, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 269 pages, black remainder marks, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0241101255.....$15 ((gc2438t))


Grabert, G.F. The Astor Fort Okanogan. A Final Report on Salvage Archaeology in the Wells Reservoir – Part II. University of Washington Department of Anthropology, 1968. Large ex-library soft cover with staple binding, cloth torn/chipped on spine, bumped/bent corners, hinge separations, 80 pages, b&w plates, covers worn, Ok as reading/research copy. Large parchment map included in back; map shows some wear/tearing......$45 ((mlo5087))


Grant, Charles. Wargame Tactics. Hippocrene Books, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 192 pages, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 088254490X.....$35 ((ml3333))


Grant, Michael (photos by Werner Forman). Cities of Vesuvius: Pompeii and Herculaneum. Macmillan, 1971. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, clear tape along inside hinges, 240 pages, filled with b&w photos with few color photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml827j))


Grant, Michael. The Civilizations of Europe. New American Library, 1965, first printing. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, b&w photos, few color photos, bumped corner, 325 pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml992a))


Grant, Neil. The Industrial Revolution. A First Book. Franklin Watts, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, front endpaper removed, b&w illustrations, 88 pages, library edition, good condition. ISBN 0531008088.....$5 ((rk818))


Grant, Ulysses S. Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant. The Great Commanders Series. The Great Commanders, 1994. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth with gold lettering & yellow ribbon, 642 pages, text is clean & unmarked, few b&w maps, very good condition. Gift quality. Includes the biographical summary card. The Great Commanders series is a collection of first person accounts of history's great military leaders published under a common imprint and in a uniform format. Grant's memoirs were originally published in two volumes in 1885; this edition includes the entire contents of the original volumes......$25 ((ml2722r))


Gray, Fred D., Willy S. Leventhal, Frank Sikora, and J. Mills Thornton, III (general editor Randall Williams). The Children Coming On.. A Retrospective of the Montgomery Busy Boycott. Black Belt Press, 1998. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, covers folded, bumped corner, 255 pages, good condition. ISBN 1881320839.....$15 ((ml956t))


Gray, Robert. A History of London. Dorset Press, 1985. Hardback w/dust jacket, 352 pages, text is clean & unmarked, index, very good condition. ISBN 088029048X.....$10 ((jm432))


Gray, Tony. The Irish Answer. Little, Brown, & Co., 1968, first American edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, front hinge split, dj laminated & glued to book, 429 pages, dj soiled, good condition.....$6 ((gc4830f))


Greeley, Horace (edited by Charles T. Duncan). An Overland Journey. From New York to San Francisco, in the Summer of 1859. Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 326 pages plus index, black remainder marks, good condition.....$9 ((cs965))


Green, Frank L. Captains, Curates and Cockneys: The English in the Pacific Northwest. Washington States Historical Society and the Center for Northwest Folklore, 1981. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 105 pages, cover folded, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0917048520.....$11 ((ml141t))


Greene, Jack P. The Foundations of America. Political Life in Eighteenth-Century Virginia. Essays from Colonial Williamsburg. The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1986. Soft cover, 52 pages, bumped corner, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0879351160.....$14 ((gm31))


Gregory, Jack and Rennard Strickland (illus. by Willard Stone). Cherokee Spirit Tales. Tribal Folklore, Legen and Myth. The Indian Heritage Association, 1969. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth with gold lettering, SIGNED by authors & illustrator, previous owner gift inscription front endpaper, light brown foxing endpapers, unpaginated, full page b&w ink illustrations, very good condition. This is copy .221 of one thousand copies......$125 ((mlo2642))


Grey, Sir George. Polynesian Mythology and Ancient Traditional History of the New Zealanders as Furnished by Their Priests and Chiefs. George Routledge & Sons, 1922. Small green hardback w/o dust jacket, gold lettering & decoration on spine, previous owner book plate, 247 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. An attractive copy......$15 ((rk942))


Gridley, Mairon E. (illus. by Lone Wolf). Indian Tribes of America. Rand McNally, 1973. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, pictorial cover, wear mark on cover from label removal, some shelf wear/scuffing, many small b&w ink illustrations, 63 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0528885812.....$5 ((rk770))


Gridley, Marian E. Contemporary American Indian Leaders. Dodd, Mead & Co., 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 201 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc5088))


Griffin, James and Tim Lomas. Exploring Local History. Teach Yourself Books, 1998. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, library stamps & labels, 234 pages, good condition. ISBN 0844202819.....$8 ((ml7699g))


Grinde, Donald A., Jr. (editor). American Political History Series. Native Americans. CQ Press, 2002. Large ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, 399 pages, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 1568026838.....$30 ((mlo5335))


Grove, Robert D. and Alice M. Hetzel. Vital Statistics Rates in the United States 1940 - 1960. U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1961. Hardback w/o dj, front & back hinges separated, black mark front endpaper, 881 pages, good condition.....$65 ((ml296))


Vital Statistics Rates in the United States 1940 - 1960 ((ml38m))Grove, Robert D. and Alice M. Hetzel. Vital Statistics Rates in the United States 1940 - 1960. U.S. department of health, Education and Welfare, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 881 pages, good condition......$65 ((ml38m))


Gudde, Erwin G. Bigler's Chronicle of the West. The Conquest of California, Discovery of Gold, and Mormon Settlement as Reflect in Henry William Bigler's Diaries. University of California Press, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, library stamps & labels, 145 pages, few notations in text, good condition......$12.50 ((rk928))


Guthrie, R. Dale. Frozen Fauna of the Mammoth Steppe. The Story of Blue Babe. the University of Chicago Press, 1990. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 323 pages, few b&w photos & drawings, good condition. ISBN 0226311228.....$20 ((ml3403))


Gutman, Judith Mara. The Colonial Venture. An Autobiography of the American Colonies from Their Beginnings to 1763. Basic Books, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 340 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2578f))


Hadden, Briton and Henry R. Luce (editors). Time Capsule/1923. Time-Life Books, 1967. Soft cover, 230 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((rk216))


Hafen, LeRoy R. and Ann W. Hafen (editors). Journals of Forty-Niners. Salt Lake to Los Angeles with diaries and contemporary records of Sheldon Young, James S. Brown, Jacob Y. Stover, Charles C. Rich, Addison Pratt, Howard Egan, Henry W. Bigler, and others. Far West and Rockies Historical Series 1820-1875 Volume II. The Arthur H. Clark, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth with gold lettering, library stamps & labels & cardholder, 333 pages, few b&w plates, good condition......$35 ((ml8093))


Hafen, LeRoy R. and Ann W. Hafen (editors). Powder River Campaigns and Sawyers Expedition of 1865. A Documentary Account Comprising Official Reports, Diaries, Contemporary Newspaper Accounts, and Personal Narratives. The Far West and the Rockies Historical Series 1820-1875. Volume XII. The Arthur H. Clark, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth with gold lettering, owner imprint circle front endpaper, 386 pages, few b&w photos, fold-out map in back, good condition......$85 ((ml8095))