No navigation bar? Click here


History at Gail's Books

Last updated 3/3/10


A-C


D-I


J-O


P-Z


Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-in-chief). Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol. 1 (One). The Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Institute Series, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, 362 pages, registration page (this is the Patron's Edition) removed, b&w photos and few color plates, very good condition.....$7 ((gc2947))


Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-in-chief). Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol. 7 (Seven). Man From the Farthest Past. Smithsonian Institute Series, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, 397 pages, b&w photos and few color plates, very good condition.....$8 ((gc2943))


Abbott, David W. and James P. Levine. Wrong Winner. The Coming Debacle in the Electoral College. Praeger, 1991. Soft cover, remains price sticker on cover, some dents in cover, 168 pages, bumped corner, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0275938719.....$15 ((tl263))


Abboushi, W.F. The Angry Arabs. Westminster Press, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, dj scratched/scuffed, 285 pages, good condition. ISBN 0664209912.....$12 ((hh80))


Accampo, Elinor. Industrialization, Family Life, and Class Relations. Saint Chamond, 1815-1914. University of California Press, 1989. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, few b&w photos, 301 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0520060954.....$11.75 ((cs794))


Adams, William Howard. Jefferson's Monticello. Abbeville Press, 1983. Large soft cover, color photos, 276 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 0896599507.....$10.50 ((ml1626))


Adler, Mortimer J. (editor-in-chief). The Annals of America. Great Issues in American Life. A Conspectus, Volume I (1). Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black remainder marks, 595 pages, good condition.....$7.75 ((gc7856))


Adler, Selig. The Uncertain Giant. 1921-1941. American Foreign Policy Between the Wars. Macmillan, 1965, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 340 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc4150))


Africa, Thomas W., Richard E. Sullivan, and J.K. Sowards (editors). Critical Issues in History. Ancient Times to 1648. D.C. Heath, 1967. Large softcover, 366 pages, cover is scuffed, bumped corner, overall very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc3283n))


Nagasaki 1945. The first full-length eyewitness account of the atomic bomb attack on Nagasaki ((ml7396))Akizuki, Tatsuichiro (trans. by Keiichi Nagata, edited by Gordon Honeycombe). Nagasaki 1945. The first full-length eyewitness account of the atomic bomb attack on Nagasaki. Quartet Books, 1981. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, few b&w photos, some pencil numbers inside cover, covers worn, 156 pages, rounded corners, good condition. ISBN 0704333821.....$15 ((ml7396))


Albaugh, William A., III (illus. by Carl J. Pugliese). Confederate Edged Weapons. Harper & Brothers, 1960. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, 198 pages, b&w ink illustrations/diagrams of weapons, good condition.....$20 ((mlo132))


Alexander, Robert J. The Peron Era. Columbia University Press, 1951. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, two pages have brown stains, few pages show pencil notations, 239 pages, solid reading/research copy.....$7 ((rk622))


Allen, Eleanor. Canvas Caravans. Binfords & Mort, 1946. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 125 pages, good condition. Based on the Journal of Esther Belle McMillan Hanna, who with her husband, Rev. Joseph A. Hanna, brought the Presbyterian Colony to Oregon in 1852.....$10 ((hh37))


Explorers From Ancient Times to the Space Age. Volume 1 ((mlo2366h))Allen, John Logan, E. Julius Dasch and Barry M. Gough (editors). Explorers From Ancient Times to the Space Age. Volume 1. Simon & Schuster Macmillan, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 236 pages, b&w photos, good condition. Volume 1 Only. ISBN 0028648900.....$25 ((mlo2366h))


Explorers From Ancient Times to the Space Age. Volume 2 ((mlo2366i))Allen, John Logan, E. Julius Dasch and Barry M. Gough (editors). Explorers From Ancient Times to the Space Age. Volume 2. Simon & Schuster Macmillan, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 236 pages, b&w photos, good condition. Volume 2 Only. ISBN 0028648919.....$25 ((mlo2366i))


Explorers From Ancient Times to the Space Age. Volume 3 ((mlo2366j))Allen, John Logan, E. Julius Dasch and Barry M. Gough (editors). Explorers From Ancient Times to the Space Age. Volume 3. Simon & Schuster Macmillan, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 236 pages, b&w photos, good condition. Volume 3 Only. ISBN 0028648927.....$25 ((mlo2366j))


Allen, Michael. Rodeo Cowboys in the North American Imagination. University of Nevada Press, 1998, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 270 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0874173159.....$12.50 ((ml3106))


Hazorea I. A joint research project of Centro Camuno di Studi Preistorici, Italy, Tel Aviv university and Beth Wilfrid Museum of Hazorea, Israel ((mlo2214))Anati, Emmanuel, Moshe Avnimelech, Nicu Haas, and Ezra Meyerhf. Hazorea I. A joint research project of Centro Camuno di Studi Preistorici, Italy, Tel Aviv university and Beth Wilfrid Museum of Hazorea, Israel. Centro Camuno di Studi Preistorici, 1973. Large soft cover, covers show shelf wear/rubbing, b&w photos & diagrams, color photos, 118 pages plus plates & appendices, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in English.....$40 ((mlo2214))


Anderson, D. Victor. Illusions of Power. A History of the Washington Public Power Supply System (WPPSS). Praeger Special Studies, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 159 pages, good condition. ISBN 0030003695.....$35 ((ml496g))


Anderson, Martin with Barbara Honegger (editors). The Military Draft. Selected Readings on Conscription. Hoover Institution Press, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 668 pages, good condition. ISBN 0817975810.....$30 ((ml2586))


Anderson, Robert W. Party Politics in Puerto Rico. Stanford University Press, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, laminated & glued, cardboard showing cover edges, 269 pages, good condition.....$15 ((gc1279))


Andersson, Ingvar (trans. by Carolyn Hannay). A History of Sweden. Praeger, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & soiled, hinges glued/repaired, few b&w photos, 461 pages, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml443n))


Mystras. The Final Glory of Byzantium ((ml1401c))Andreopoulou-Koilakou, Chare. Mystras. The Final Glory of Byzantium. Editions Hannibal, no date. Soft cover, b&w and color photos, unpaginated, very good condition......$15 ((ml1401c))


Andrew, John A., III. Lyndon Johnson and the Great Society. Ivan R. Dee, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 211 pages, good condition. ISBN 156663184X.....$15 ((ml1698h))


Andrews, Charles M. The Colonial Period of American History. The Settlements, Volume 3 (III). Yale University Press, 1964, 8th printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 354 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1238v))


Andrews, Charles M. The Colonial Period of American History. The Settlements. Volume I Only. Yale University Press, 1935, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 551 pages, few pencil notations in text, pages yellowing, bumped corner, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml2721r))


Andrews, Mildred Tanner. Mutual of Enumclaw Insurance Company. 1898-1998. A Century of Service. Mutual of Enumclaw Insurance Company, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, 196 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$50 ((ml2728))


Daily Life in Papal Rome in the Eighteenth Century ((ml7410))Andrieux, Maurice (trans. by Mary Fitton). Daily Life in Papal Rome in the Eighteenth Century. Macmillan, 1969, First American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 223 pages, good condition......$15 ((ml7410))


The West As I Knew It ((ml7239))Ankeny, Nesmith. The West As I Knew It. R.G. Bailey Printing Company, 1953. Ex-library soft cover, previous owner inscription, front endpapers are badly torn & repaired with tape, 148 pages, few b&w photos, bumped corner, ink notations back endpaper, OK as reading/research copy......$20 ((ml7239))


Ansary, Mir Tamim. Native Americans. Plateau Indians. Heinemann Library, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 32 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 1575729288.....$12.75 ((ml2401))


Anson, Bert. The Miami Indians. University of Oklahoma Press, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 329 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0806109017.....$18.50 ((ml7437))


Archer, Jules. China in the 20th Century. Macmillan, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper raggedly removed, 230 pages, slight back hinge separation, few b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc1908))


Armstrong, Dr. Nelson. Nuggets of Experience. Narratives of the Sixties and Other Days, with Graphics Descriptions of Thrilling Personal Adventures. Times-Mirror Pl and B. House, 1906. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, front cover soiled slightly, book store label, 257 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$65 ((cs1135))


Arnold, Ralph. A Social History of England From 55 B.C. to A.D. 1215. Barnes & Noble, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 423 pages, color frontis, few b&w photos, good condition.....$18.50 ((ml3069))


Arrington, Leonard J. Beet Sugar in the West. A History of the Utah-Idaho Sugar Company, 1891-1966. University of Washington Press, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, donor book plate, 234 pages, b&w photos, good condition......$15 ((ml7510))


Ashford, Gerald. Spanish Texas. Yesterday and Today. Jenkins Publishing, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, front hinge separation, 296 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2588))


Asimov, Isaac. Words from History. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, few pages show pink highlighting, 265 pages, good condition......$20 ((ml7504))


Aungst, Dean M. When the Circus Came to Town. Applied Arts Publishers, 1976, 3rd printing. Large soft cover, staple binding, writing on cover, library stamp, bumped corner, b&w photos, 40 pages, good condition.....$12.50 ((ml1050n))


Ausubel, Herman. In Hard Times: Reformers among the Late Victorians. Columbia University Press, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 403 pages, dj soiled, overall good condition.....$9.75 ((gc4149))


Ausubel, Herman. The Late Victorians. A Short History. An Anvil Original, 1955. Paperback, cover folded, pages browning slightly, 188 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc3834e))


Government of Washington State. Revised Edition ((ml2976d))Avery, Mary W.. Government of Washington State. Revised Edition. University of Washington Press, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, b&w map endpapers, chipped page, 329 pages, good condition. ISBN 0295952563.....$15 ((ml2976d))


History and Government of the State of Washington ((ml7109))Avery, Mary W.. History and Government of the State of Washington. University of Washington Press, 1961. Library rebound hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 583 pages, b&w photos, small light brown stain on side, good condition.....$25 ((ml7109))


Records of Fort St. George. James Strange's Journal and Narrative of the Commercial Expedition from Bombay to the Northwest Coast of America with Introductory Material ((ml7389))Ayyar, A.V. Venkatarama, John Hosie, and F.W. Howay. Records of Fort St. George. James Strange's Journal and Narrative of the Commercial Expedition from Bombay to the Northwest Coast of America with Introductory Material. Ye Galleon Press, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 144 pages, map enclosed in envelope in back, good condition. ISBN 0877702675.....$30 ((ml7389))


Back, Captain H.S. Something About Alaska and the Arctic Region Especially the Yukon Plateau. Caxton Printers, 1927. Ex-library soft cover, staple binding, b&w frontispiece, clear tape on spine, bumped/folded corners, 32 pages, good condition.....$25 ((ml2075f))


Badlam, Alexander. The Wonders of Alaska. Bancroft Company, 1890. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover & endpapers, 152 pages, many b&w photos & maps, front hinge separation, 152 pages, pages yellowing slightly, good condition.....$75 ((ml2721))


The Acquisition and Pioneering of Old Oregon. In the Beginning; Pioneer Reminiscences ((ml1487p))Bagley, Clarence. The Acquisition and Pioneering of Old Oregon. In the Beginning; Pioneer Reminiscences. Ye Galleon Press, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, faux leauther covers with gold lettering, 180 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0877702802.....$15 ((ml1487p))


Journey Through the Ice Age ((mlo1201))Bahn, Paul G. and Jean Vertut. Journey Through the Ice Age. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1997. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj corner clipped, 240 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 0297835882.....$30 ((mlo1201))


Tall Trees Surround Us ((ml7415))Bailey, George C. Tall Trees Surround Us. Caxton Printers, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine & along cover edges, 159 pages, white library tape along back hinge, few b&w plates, solid reading/research copy......$18.50 ((ml7415))


Baird, Genevieve Baird. Northwest Indian Basketry. Washington State American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, 1976. Narrow ex-library soft cover, covers rubbed/worn, 42 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$25 ((ml2900))


Baker, Paul E. The Forgotten Kutenai. A study of the Kutenai Indians, Bonners Ferry, Idaho, Creston, British Columbia, Canada, and other areas in British Columbia where the Kutenai are located. Mountain States Press, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/hand made dj, dj glued, library rebound, 64 pages, few b&w illustrations, solid reading/research copy......$35 ((ml7451))


Baldwin, Dr. Gordon C. America's Buried Past. The Story of North American Archaeology. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 191 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc1023))


Ball, Berenice M. Chester County and Its Day. Chester County Hospital, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, number 977 of a limited edition of 3000 copies, 224 pages, few b&w and color photos, good condition......$15 ((ml2569))


Bancroft-Hunt, Norman. Warriors. Warfare and the Native American Indian. Salamander Books, 1995. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, color photos, 256 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0517140330.....$15 ((ml525h))


History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent. Volume IV (4) Only. Twenty-First Edition ((ml801i))Bancroft, George. History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent. Volume IV (4) Only. Twenty-First Edition. Little, Brown and Company, 1870. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown library tape on spine, b&w frontispiece, 462 pages, covers are sun-faded, good condition......$15 ((ml801i))


History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent. Volume IX (9) Only ((ml801h))Bancroft, George. History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent. Volume IX (9) Only. Little, Brown and Company, 1866. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown library tape on spine, b&w frontispiece, 506 pages, covers are sun-faded, good condition......$15 ((ml801h))


History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent. Volume V (5) Only. Nineteenth Edition ((ml801j))Bancroft, George. History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent. Volume V (5) Only. Nineteenth Edition. Little, Brown and Company, 1871. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown library tape on spine, 459 pages, bumped corners, covers are sun-faded, good condition......$15 ((ml801j))


History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent. Volume VI (6) Only. Sixteenth Edition ((ml2580e))Bancroft, George. History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent. Volume VI (6) Only. Sixteenth Edition. Little, Brown and Company, 1869. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown library tape on spine, 528 pages, bumped corners, covers are sun-faded, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$15 ((ml2580e))


History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent. Volume VII (7) Only. Eleventh Edition, Revised ((ml2580c))Bancroft, George. History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent. Volume VII (7) Only. Eleventh Edition, Revised. Little, Brown and Company, 1872. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown library tape on spine, b&w frontispiece, 435 pages, covers are sun-faded, good condition......$15 ((ml2580c))


History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent. Volume VIII (8) Only. Seventh Edition, Revised ((ml2580d))Bancroft, George. History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent. Volume VIII (8) Only. Seventh Edition, Revised. Little, Brown and Company, 1871. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown library tape on spine, b&w frontispiece, 475 pages, covers are sun-faded, good condition......$15 ((ml2580d))


History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent. Volume X (10) Only ((ml801k))Bancroft, George. History of the United States from the Discovery of the American Continent. Volume X (10) Only. Little, Brown and Company, 1874. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown library tape on spine, 593 pages, cardboard showing on corners, bumped corners, covers are sun-faded, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$15 ((ml801k))


Beneath These Mountains ((ml7384))Bankson, Russell A. and Lester S. Harrison. Beneath These Mountains. Vantage Press, 1966, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, few pencil notations in text, few b&w photos, 228 pages, back cover soiled slightly, good condition......$40 ((ml7384))


Banta, Richard E. Life in America. The South. Fideler, 1958. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed/worn, b&w photos, 160 pages, good condition.....$15 ((hh139))


Bar-Zohar, Michel (trans. by Len Ortzen). The Hunt for German Scientists 1944-60. Hawthorn Books, 1967, First American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, black remainder marks, 207 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc3346))


Barbary, James (illus. by Elma Cameron). Lawrence and His Desert Raiders. Meredith Press, 1965, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 96 pages, good condition.....$12 ((gc14))


Puritan and Cavalier. The English Civil War ((gc1053k))Barbary, James. Puritan and Cavalier. The English Civil War. Thomas Nelson, 1977, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & price clipped, few b&w photos & illustrations, 192 pages, tape foxing, index, good condition. ISBN 0840764804.....$8 ((gc1053k))


Barker, D.R. (illus. by John Lathey). The Story of Roman Britain. Edward Arnold Publishers, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, map endpapers, few b&w illustrations & photos, 61 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml3159w))


Barker, Eugene C., Mable Rockwood Grimm and Matilda Hughes (illus. by Mary Alice Stoddard and others). The Story of Earliest Times. Row, Peterson and Company, 1936. Hardback w/o dj, brown pictorial cover, advertisement page glued inside, red stamp marked out in pencil on title page, 360 pages, cover is slightly curved, good condition.....$5 ((gc6311))


Barker, Felix. Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration .1. The First Explorers. Aldus Books, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth w/pictorial cover, 191 pages, color photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4035h))


Barnes, Samuel H. Party Democracy: Politics in an Italian Socialist Federation. Yale University Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 279 pages, check out slip glued on back cover, good condition.....$14 ((cs985))


Cartooning Washington. One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art in the Evergreen State ((mlo2206))Baron, Glen (text) (edited by Maury Forman and Rick Marschall). Cartooning Washington. One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art in the Evergreen State. Melior Publications, 1989. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 182 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition.....$17 ((mlo2206))


Cartooning Washington. One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art in the Evergreen State ((mlo2207))Baron, Glen (text) (edited by Maury Forman and Rick Marschall). Cartooning Washington. One Hundred Years of Cartoon Art in the Evergreen State. Melior Publications, 1989. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 182 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition.....$17 ((mlo2207))


Barrington, Daines. The Probability of Reaching the North Pole Discussed. Ye Galleon Press, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown leather style covers with gold lettering, color endpapers, 95 pages, good condition. Modern reprint of the original published in 1775. ISBN 0877704236.....$50 ((ml1148i))


Baskin, Wade and Richard N. Runes. Dictionary of Black Culture. Philosophical Library, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 493 pages, good condition. ISBN 0802220908.....$18.50 ((ml419t))


Bassett, John T. War Journal of an Innocent Soldier. Archon Books, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 119 pages, good condition. ISBN 0208022600.....$15.50 ((tl26))


Battles, Matthew. Library. An Unquiet History. W.W. Norton, 2003, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 245 pages, good condition. ISBN 0393020290.....$15 ((ml2910))


Bauserman, John M. The Malmedy Massacre. White Man Publishing, 1995. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, b&w photos, 148 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 094259777X.....$35 ((ml1160d))


Beach, Allen. Bainbridge Landings. Driftwood Press, 1970, 2nd revised printing. Soft cover with plastic comb binding, unpaginated, previous owner inscription, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$18.50 ((ml1815l))


Beach, Allen. Bainbridge Landings. Driftwood Press, 1970, 2nd revised printing. Soft cover with plastic comb binding, unpaginated, previous owner inscription, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$18.50 ((ml1815m))


Beal, Merrill D. The Story of Man in Yellowstone. Caxton Printers, 1949. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, previous owner inscription, color frontispiece, b&w illustrations & photos, 320 pages, very good condition. Approved by the National Park Service.....$10 ((ml1413a))


Becher, Edmund T. Spokane Corona. Eras and Empires. C.W. Hill Printers, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/rubbed, ink notations in text, b&w photos, 319 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc7061))


Becker, Kerstin H. Through These Doors. The History of the University of Massachusetts Minuteman Marching Band 1863-2003. Old Chapel Press, 2004. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 210 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0974755303.....$40 ((ml1810))


Beckstead, James H. A Tough Job in a Hard Land. Cowboying. University of Utah Press, 1991. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 283 pages, b&w and sepia tone photos, good condition. ISBN 0874803578.....$75 ((mlo109))


Beddow, F. Lorlene. Carving the North End Wilderness: Flora. Self-Published, 1985. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, previous owner inscription, bumped/rounded corners, 294 pages, good condition.....$175 ((mlo191))


Beik, Paul H. Louis Philippe and the July Monarchy. Anvil, 1965. Paperback, 192 pages, few pencil marks in text, otherwise very good condition.....$8 ((gc3671c))


Beller, Susan Provost. Cadets at War. The True Story of Teenage Heroism at the Battle of New Market. Shoe Tree Press, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 95 pages, few brown & white photos, good condition. ISBN 1558701966.....$6 ((tl18))


The History of the City ((mlo2230))Benevolo, Leonardo (trans. by Geoffrey Culverwell). The History of the City. The MIT Press, 1980. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 1011 pages, filled with b&w photos & drawings, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0262021463.....$285 ((mlo2230))


Benians, E.A, Sir James Butler, and C.E. Carrington (editors). The Cambridge History of the British Empire. Volume III (Three): The Empire-Commonwealth 1870-1919. Cambridge at the University Press, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, tape foxing, 948 pages, slight front hinge separation, good condition.....$75 ((ml2786))


Bennett, Geoffrey. The Battle of Jutland. David & Charles Newton Abbot, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, mylar jacket scratched/dented, few b&w photos, 208 pages, good condition. ISBN 0715355031.....$20 ((ml2495))


Benson, Allan L. The Truth About Socialism. B.W. Huebsch, 1913, 6th printing. Small hardback w/o dj, red cloth with black lettering, bumped corners, covers soiled slightly, spine sun-faded, 188 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$10 ((ml104f))


Bergeron, Louis (trans. by R.R. Palmer). France Under Napoleon. Princeton University Press, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 230 pages, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml2961))


Berglund, Mary Hanly. Otis Orchards. The First Fifty Years. Ye Galleon Press, 1987. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 265 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$85 ((ml2087q))


Men Who Changed the Map A.D. 400 to 1914 ((ml7289))Berry, Erick and Herbert Best. Men Who Changed the Map A.D. 400 to 1914. Funk and Wagnalls, 1968. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, tape foxing, 170 pages, b&w photos/illustrations, good condition......$15 ((ml7289))


Unpeeling Pompeii. Studies in Region I of Pompeii. Soprintendenza Archeologica Di Pompei ((bw1641))Berry, Joanne (editor). Unpeeling Pompeii. Studies in Region I of Pompeii. Soprintendenza Archeologica Di Pompei. Electa, 1998. Soft cover, 70 pages, color photos & maps, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in English. ISBN 884356790X.....$35 ((bw1641))


Bertin, Pierre (introduction, Robert Lewis, editor-in-chief). Canada in the Fifties. Canada's Golden Decade From the Archives of Maclean's. Viking, 1999. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, few b&w and color photos, 382 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 067088295X.....$8.75 ((gc693h))


Berwanger, Eugene H. The Frontier Against Slavery. Western Anti-Negro Prejudice and the Slavery Extension Controversy. University of Illinois Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 176 pages, good condition. ISBN 0252745426.....$14.50 ((ml115k))


Bial, Raymond. Lifeways. The Comanche. Benchmark Books, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, color photos & illustrations, 127 pages, good condition. ISBN 0761408649.....$30 ((ml2398))


Bial, Raymond. One-Room School. Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Large oblong ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 48 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. Plum Grove, Prairie Rose, Possum Hollow, Good Intent, and Apple Pie -- for 250 years one-room schools with names like these helped teach children across America. Blessed with remoteness, small size, and simplicity, most of them offered not only a safe place to learn, but a family-like setting and an education rooted in community. ISBN 0395905141.....$27.50 ((mlo5251))


Artillery Tactics 1939-1945 ((ml1487c))Bidwell, Shelford (illus. by the County Studio). Artillery Tactics 1939-1945. Almark Publishing, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, cardboard showing on corner edges, 72 pages, b&w photos, few color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 085524254x.....$15 ((ml1487c))


Biel, Timothy Levi. Life in the North During the Civil War. Lucent Books, 1997. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 127 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1560063343.....$15 ((mlo5193))


Bining, Arthur C., Arthur C. Howland and Richard H. Shryock. This Our World. A Pageant of World History. The Newson Social Studies Series. Newson & Company, 1947. Hardback without dust jacket, slight soiling of covers, two store stamps on inside covers, paper pamphlet advertising this book glued inside, b&w photos, 664 pages, very good condition.....$20 ((ml2297))


Birch, Lionel (editor). The History of the T.U.C. 1868-1968 A Pictorial Survey of a Social Revolution. General Council of the Trades Union Congress, 1968. Large soft cover, covers folded, corners bumped/few bent corners, filled with b&w photos, 159 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$10 ((go55))


Bird, Annie Laurie. Boise the Peace Valley. Canyon County Historical Society, 1975, 2nd printing. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 408 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$25 ((ml2577l))


Bird, Harrison. Attack on Quebec. The American Invasion of Canada, 1775. Oxford University Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 255 pages, map endpapers, good condition.....$15 ((ml2248u))


Birley, Anthony (edited by Peter Quennell). Life in Roman Britain. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966, 2nd impression. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 176 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc4750))


Bishop, Captain R.P. Mackenzie's Rock with a map showing the course followed by the explorer from Bella Coola, B.C., to the Rock, and illustrared with views along the route. Shore Book Store,1964. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine, covers chipped/frayed, 30 pages plus b&w map, solid reading/research copy......$15 ((ml7570))


Black, Joyce E. Days of Vengeance. Northwest Publishing, Inc., 1996. Soft cover, cover curled, 328 pages, spine lined, good condition. ISBN 1569015597.....$18 ((gc3752i))


Blackmun, Ora. Western North Carolina. Its Mountains and Its People to 1880. Second Edition. Appalachian Consortium Press, 1980. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, map endpapers, 458 pages, bent cover, few b&w photos, good condition.....$25 ((ml2592))


Blanchard, Anne (illus. by Irvine Peacock). Navigation. A 3-Dimensional Exploration. Orchard Books, 1992. Hardback w/o dj, a fascinating history of navigation written for juveniles using a picture book & pop-up style. Covers show light scuffing, all pop-ups and flaps intact & in very good condition. ISBN 0531054551.....$6.50 ((gc2816x))


Blanchet, Most Rev. Francis Norbert (edited by Edward J. Kowrach). Historical Sketches of the Catholic Church in Oregon. Ye Galleon Press, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, few b&w photos/illustrations, 163 pages, map endpapers, good condition. Originally published in 1878. ISBN 087770306X.....$15 ((ml1814o))


Blue, Daniel. Thrilling Narrative of the Adventures, Sufferings and Starvation of Pike's Peak Gold Seekers on the Plains of the West in the Winter and Spring of 1859. ye Galleon press, 1987. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine, 29 pages, bumped corner, good condition. Reprint of the 1860 original. ISBN 0877704090.....$16.50 ((ml7495))


Boak, Arthur E.R. A History of Rome to 565 A.D. Revised Edition. Macmillan, 1929. Hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, 476 pages, back page is torn, pages yellowing, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc5023))


Boehm, Peggy (illus. by Bernard Case). The Story of Stations. Sterling Publishing, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 60 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition.....$15 ((ml3159d))


The Population of the United States. Historical Trends and Future Projections ((mlo2274))Bogue, Donald J.. The Population of the United States. Historical Trends and Future Projections. The Free Press, 1985. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 728 pages, filled with charts & tables, good condition. ISBN 0029047005.....$16.50 ((mlo2274))


Bolton's American Armory. A Record of Coats of Arms Which Have Been in Use Within the Present Bounds of the United States ((ml1997q))Bolton, Charles Knowles. Bolton's American Armory. A Record of Coats of Arms Which Have Been in Use Within the Present Bounds of the United States. Heraldic Book Company, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 222 pages, good condition......$15 ((ml1997q))


Bond, Fred G. Flatboating on the Yellowstone, 1877. Ward Hill Press, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 61 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1886747032.....$15 ((ml3159u))


Bond, Fred G. Flatboating on the Yellowstone, 1877. Ward Hill Press, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 61 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1886747032.....$15 ((ml3159v))


Booth, Sherman F. Standardization Activities in the United States. A Descriptive Directory. Miscellaneous Publication 230. U.S. Department of Commerce, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 120 pages, green cloth, good condition.....$18 ((ml37d))


Bosworth, Allan R. America's Concentration Camps. W.W. Norton, 1967, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 283 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml1413))


Bottoms, Bill. The VFW. An Illustrated History of the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States. Woodbine House, 1991. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, cover edge bumped, 332 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0933149344.....$16.50 ((mlo85))


Braeman, John. The Road to Independence. A Documentary History of the Causes of the American Revolution: 1763-1776. Capricorn Books, 1963. Softcover, 314 pages, cover folded, otherwise very good condition.....$6.75 ((gc5002))


Brazier, Don. History of the Washington Legislature 1854-1963. Washington State Senate, 2000. Large soft cover, few b&w photos, 171 pages, bumped edge, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$45 ((mlo1006))


Breen, Jennifer. People at Odds. England and India. Chelsea House Publishers, 2002, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 127 pages, few photos, good condition. ISBN 0791067084.....$18 ((ml3315))


Brewer, Henry Bridgman (edited by Richard Seiber). The Journal of Henry Bridgman Brewer, September 3, 1839 to February 13, 1843 to Which Is Appended Some Information on Chloe Aurelia Clarke Willson, Both of Whom Came out on the French Ship Lausanne, to Arrive in Oregon on the 21st of May, 1840. Ye Galleon press, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 137 pages, brown cloth with gold lettering, map endpapers, few b&w photos, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0877703329.....$30 ((ml2741))


Brimlow, George Francis. The Bannock Indian War of 1878. Caxton Printers, 1938. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 241 pages, map endpapers, good condition......$115 ((ml7434))


Brockett, Ron. The Moscow Opal Mines 1890 to 1893. The First Commercial Opal Mines in the United States. Self-published, 1974. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine, white library tape along inside hinges, 63 pages, folded pages, solid reading/research copy......$30 ((ml7517))


Brooks, Thomas R. Picket Line and Bargaining Tables. Organized Labor Comes of Age, 1935-1955. Grosset & Dunlap, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library edition, 154 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc1761))


Brooksher, William R. and David K. Snider. Glory at a Gallop. Tales of the Confederate Cavalry. Brassey's, 1993. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, signed by Snider, 259 pages, very good condition . ISBN 0028810813.....$10 ((gc5092))


Brooksher, William Riley. Bloody Hill. The Civil War Battle of Wilson's Creek. Brassey's, 1995. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/scratches, previous owner inscription, 278 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1574880187.....$11.50 ((bw1295))


Native Americans of the Pacific Coast. Peoples of the Sea Wind ((ml1487q))Brown, Vinson. Native Americans of the Pacific Coast. Peoples of the Sea Wind. Naturegraph, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial pastedown cover, b&w photos & illustrated diagrams, 272 pages, good condition. ISBN 0879611340.....$15 ((ml1487q))


Brown, Vinson. Native Americans of the Pacific Coast. Peoples of the Sea Wind. Naturgraph, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial paste-down cover, 272 pages, b&w photos & drawings, good condition. ISBN 0879611340.....$15 ((ml357p))


Brown, William Compton. Early Okanogan History. Ye Galleon Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 27 pages, few b&w photos, pages pulled partly from spine, good condition. The original title includes "Gives an Account of the First Coming of the White Men to this Section and Briefly Narrates the Events Leading up to and Attending the Establishment of the First Settlement in the State of Washington Under the American Flag, an Event Which Occurred at the Month of the Okanogan River, September 1st, 1811." This is .218 of 474 copies printed.....$18 ((ml1814q))


Brown, William Wells. The Negro in the American Rebellion. Citadel Press, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 389 pages, few dog-eared pages, pages yellowing, good condition. ISBN 0806502320.....$10 ((ml2248n))


Bruce, Miner W. Alaska. Its History and Resources, Gold Fields, Routes and Scenery. Lowman & Hanford Stationery and Printing Co., 1895. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with gold lettering & black decorative cover, b&w photos, cardboard showing cover edges, white library tape along inside hinge, back hinge badly separated, black remainder marks, brown stain on side, 128 pages, OK as reading copy. Map in back pocket is a photocopy of the original.....$45 ((ml2825))


Germans from Russia in the Yakima Valley Prior to 1940 ((mlo2205))Brulotte, Frieda Eichler and Louise Elton Potter. Germans from Russia in the Yakima Valley Prior to 1940. Shields Printing, 1990. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/torn/frayed, three book labels inside cover, previous owner inscription, 219 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Published by the Central Washington Chapter of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia. Copy .362 of 1000.....$40 ((mlo2205))


Brumfield, William Craft. Landmarks of Russian Architecture. Gordon and Breach Publishers, 1997. Large soft cover, 246 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, very good condition. ISBN 9056995375.....$75 ((ml1l))


A Report of the Seventeenth Decennial Census of the United States. Census of Population: 1950. Volume I: Number of Inhabitants ((mlo2270))Brunsman, Howard G. (prepared under the supervision of). A Report of the Seventeenth Decennial Census of the United States. Census of Population: 1950. Volume I: Number of Inhabitants. United States Government Printing Office, 1952. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, filled with charts/tables/& maps, good condition......$75 ((mlo2270))


The Eighteenth Decennial Census of the United States. Census of Population: 1960. Volume I: Characteristics of the Population. Part A: Number of Inhabitants ((mlo2289))Brunsman, Howard G. (prepared under the supervision of). The Eighteenth Decennial Census of the United States. Census of Population: 1960. Volume I: Characteristics of the Population. Part A: Number of Inhabitants. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1961. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, filled with tables and b&w maps, good condition......$75 ((mlo2289))


Buchanan, James. Indian Affairs in Oregon and Washington Territories, etc. Message from the President of the United States. Ye Galleon Press, 1987?. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape along spine, 21 pages, good condition. Reprint of the 1858 ed., which was issued as Ex. Doc. No. 112, 35th Congress, 1st session, House of Representatives. ISBN 0877704406.....$15 ((ml2683))


Buckmaster, Henrietta. Freedom Bound. Macmillan, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 184 pages, separation at front hinge, good condition.....$5 ((gc4145))


Budreckis, Algirdas M. The Lithuanians in America, 1651-1975. A Chronology and Fact Book. Ethnic Chronology Series, Number 21. Oceana Publications, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth w/gold lettering, 174 pages, good condition. ISBN 0379005174.....$22.50 ((ml2222u))


Bukdahl, Jorgen, et. al. (editors). Scandinavia Past and Present. Volume 1: From the Viking Age to Absolute Monarchy. Arnkrone, 1959. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 601 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$20 ((ml35f))


An Historical Guide to Arms and Armour ((mlo289))Bull, Stephen (edited by Tony North). An Historical Guide to Arms and Armour. Studio, 1997. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, red library tape on spine, 224 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 1851707239.....$16.50 ((mlo289))


Bunting, Robert. The Pacific Raincoast. Environment and Culture in an American Eden, 1778-1900. University Press of Kansas, 1997. Hardback w/dj, SIGNED by author on title page with another signature & long personal message on front endpaper from author, dj shows light shelf wear, 236 pages, few b&w photos, few marks & notations in text in blue pencil, good condition. ISBN 0700608052.....$15 ((ml2975z))


Burchard, Peter. One Gallant Rush. Robert Gould Shaw and His Brave Black Regiment. St. Martin's Press, 1965, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 168 pages, front hinge repaired library tape, bumped corner, few b&w photos and maps, good condition.....$55 ((ml2071))


Bureau of Statistics, Agriculture and Immigration. Agricultural, Manufacturing and Commercial Resources and Capabilities of Washington 1901. Gwin Hicks, State Printer, 1901. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, previous owner inscription, 252 pages, few b&w photos, torn & taped pages, few dog-eared pages, OK as reading/research copy.....$15 ((ml2d))


Burgan, Michael. We the People. The Monroe Doctrine. Compass Point Books, 2007. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 48 pages, few color illustrations, good condition. Written for juveniles. ISBN 0756520282.....$15 ((ml7782))


Burger, Carl (author & illustrator). Beaver Skins and Mountain Men. The importance of the beaver in the discovery, exploration, and settlement of the North American continent. E.P. Dutton, 1968, first edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj taped to book, 191 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc4146))


Burger, Carl. Beaver Skins and Mountain Men. The importance of the beaver in the discovery, exploration, and settlement of the American continent. E.P. Dutton, 1968, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w drawings, 191 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc4147))


Burke, Arthur Meredith. Key to the Ancient Parish Registers of England and Wales. Clearfield Co., 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 163 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0806304456.....$19.50 ((ml390))


Burke, Sir Bernard. The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland, and Wales; Comprising a Registry of Armorial Bearings from the Earliest to the Present Time. Reprint of the Last Edition of 1884. Genealogical Publishing, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, front hinge glued/repaired, spine scratched, 1185 pages, bumped corner, good condition......$80 ((mlo5157))


Burland, Cottie. Men Without Machines. The Story of Primitive Peoples. The Natural History Press, 1969. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library edition, b&w and color illustrations, dj clipped, 252 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$5 ((gc4148))


Burton, Jimalee (Ho-chee-nee, Cherokee). Indian Heritage, Indian Pride. Stories That Touched My Life. University of Oklahoma Press, 1974. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/torn/taped, 176 pages, few color illustrations, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0806111240.....$15 ((mlo5003))


Butler, David and Jennie Freeman. British Political Facts 1900-1967. Second Edition. St. Martin's Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 314 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs992))


Butow, Robert J.C.. Japan's Decision to Surrender. Stanford University Press, 1967, reprint. Soft cover, spine lined, previous owner inscription, ink notations on text, spine cracked, 259 pages, good condition......$10 ((mf41))


Tojo and the Coming of the War ((mf40))Butow, Robert J.C.. Tojo and the Coming of the War. Stanford University Press, 1969. Soft cover, covers are faded/rubbed, previous owner inscription, ink notations & underlining in text, bumped corner, spine lined, 584 pages, back cover has small tear, good condition......$10 ((mf40))


Byron, Kenneth W. (maps by Josephine Mayo). Lost Treasures in Australia and New Zealand. Ure Smith, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 232 pages, few maps, wear back inside cover from cardholder removal, good condition......$15 ((gc211h))


Cabell, James Branch. Let Me Lie. Being in the Main an Ethnological Account of the Remarkable Commonwealth of Virginia and the Making of Its History. University Press of Virginia, 2001. Soft cover, bumped corner, sticker remains inside cover, cover folded, 286 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0813920434.....$6 ((gc2423))


Cadell, H.M. The Klondike and Yukon Goldfield in 1913. Smithsonian Report 1914. The Shorey Book Store, 1965. Ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, pp.363-382, good condition. Facsimile reprint.....$15 ((ml1760w))


Caesar, Julius (trans. by Anne and Peter Wisemann, illus. by Barry Cunliffe). The Battle for Gaul. David R. Godine, 1980. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/some scuffing, 208 pages, few b&w and color photos & maps, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0879233060.....$6 ((gc2389d))


Camels Are Meaner Than Mules ((gc1566q))Calhoun, Mary (illus. by Herman B. Vestal). Camels Are Meaner Than Mules. Garrard Publishing, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, 62 pages, cardboard showing on corner, good condition. ISBN 081164250X.....$5 ((gc1566q))


Campbell, Albert H. Report Upon the Pacific Wagon Roads. Ye Galleon Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 125 pages, map fold-outs in back, solid reading/research copy.....$20 ((ml2729))


Campbell, Marjorie Wilkins. The North West Company. St. Martin's Press, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, library rebound, 295 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1760y))


Cannon, Miles (intro. by Thomas E. Jessett). Waiilatpu, Its Rise and Fall. Ye Galleon Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 171 pages, photo endpapers, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml3422))


Caplan, Lincoln. Skadden. Power, Money, and the Rise of a Legal Empire. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 341 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0374265666.....$6.50 ((rk75c))


Carr, H. Gresham (editor). Flags of the World. Frederick Warner & Co., 1956. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, 300 flags in full colour & numerous text drawings, clear tape on spine, 286 pages, back endpaper removed, white library tape along inside hinge, good condition.....$15 ((ml3134))


Carroll, John M. (editor). The Black Military Experience in the American West. Liveright, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 591 pages, few b&w illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0871405199.....$35 ((ml1004))


The Great Lakes Frontier. An Epic of the Old Northwest ((ml7147))Caruso, John Anthony. The Great Lakes Frontier. An Epic of the Old Northwest. Bobbs-Merrill, 1961, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 432 pages, few b&w maps, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml7147))


Incidents of Travel and Adventure of the Far West. The Far Western Frontier ((ml1487w))Carvalho, Solomon N. Incidents of Travel and Adventure of the Far West. The Far Western Frontier. Arno Press, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, donor book plate, 380 pages, bumped corner, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0405049641.....$15 ((ml1487w))


Casewit, Curtis W. The Saga of the Mountain Soldiers. The Story of the 10th Mountain Division. Julian Messner, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 159 pages, b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0671416308.....$19 ((ml2716))


Casner, Mabel B. and Ralph Henry Gabriel. The Rise of American Democracy. Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1939. Hardback w/o dj, typed advertised page tipped inside, donor stamp front endpaper, previous owner inscription, 706 pages, few b&w photos, blue cloth with yellow lettering, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml3409))


Cass, Frank Hadley (editor) (illus. by Lewis Crutcher). Looking Northwest. Binfords & Mort, 1938. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, pictorial endpapers, 201 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, donor book plate, good condition. This is a collection of thirty essays that bring together the talent of many writers to form the picture of a richly various Pacific Northwest.....$15 ((ml2654))


Casson, Lionel. The Horizon Book of Daily Life in Ancient Rome. American heritage Publishing, 1975. Large hardback w/o dj, 127 pages, pictorial cover, b&w and color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0070102163.....$15 ((ml3158p))


Chaffee, Eugene B. An Idea Grows.. a history of Boise College. SYMS-York, 1970. Hardback w/dj, 273 pages, b&w photos, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition.....$18 ((ml564))


Chamberlain, Mrs. J.H. (compiled & edited by). The Blizzard of '49. The personal experiences of Ranchers, Business People, and Travelers. All incidents are actual and verified. Rapid City, South Dakota, 1949. Soft cover with staples, bumped/bent corners, covers rubbed/faded slightly, 65 pages, few b&w photos, good condition......$40 ((ml7720))


Chant, Christopher. The Military History of the United States. Border Wars and Foreign Excursions. Marshall Cavendish, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather covers with decoration, 136 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 1854353586.....$15 ((mlo5078))


Chant, Christopher. The Military History of the United States. Index. Marshall Cavendish, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather covers with decoration, 96 pages, good condition. ISBN 1854353675.....$20 ((mlo5074))


Chant, Christopher. The Military History of the United States. Limited Wars. Marshall Cavendish, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather covers with decoration, 136 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1854353535.....$35 ((mlo5071))


Chant, Christopher. The Military History of the United States. The Civil War 1861-1863. Marshall Cavendish, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather covers with decoration, 136 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. 1854353578.....$20 ((mlo5085))


Chant, Christopher. The Military History of the United States. The Civil War 1863-1865. Marshall Cavendish, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather covers with decoration, 136 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. 1854353578.....$20 ((mlo5082))


Chant, Christopher. The Military History of the United States. The Indian Wars. Marshall Cavendish, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather covers with decoration, 136 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. 1854353551.....$15 ((mlo5079))


Chant, Christopher. The Military History of the United States. The Korean War. Marshall Cavendish, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather covers with decoration, 136 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. 1854353624.....$15 ((mlo5084))


Chant, Christopher. The Military History of the United States. The Revolutionary War. Marshall Cavendish, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather covers with decoration, 136 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1854353527.....$15 ((mlo5072))


Chant, Christopher. The Military History of the United States. The Vietnam War. The Early Days. Marshall Cavendish, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather covers with decoration, 136 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 1854353632.....$27.50 ((mlo5076))


Chant, Christopher. The Military History of the United States. The Vietnam War. The Tet Offensive Onward. Marshall Cavendish, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather covers with decoration, 136 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 1854353640.....$25 ((mlo5077))


Chant, Christopher. The Military History of the United States. Wars in Peace and the Cold War. Marshall Cavendish, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather covers with decoration, 136 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. 18543536590.....$15 ((mlo5080))


Chant, Christopher. The Military History of the United States. Wars of Consolidation and Expansion. Marshall Cavendish, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather covers with decoration, 136 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1854353543.....$17.50 ((mlo5075))


Chant, Christopher. The Military History of the United States. World War I. Marshall Cavendish, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather covers with decoration, 136 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1854353594.....$15 ((mlo5073))


Chant, Christopher. The Military History of the United States. World War II. The Pacific War. Marshall Cavendish, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather covers with decoration, 136 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. 1854353616.....$21.50 ((mlo5083))


Chant, Christopher. The Military History of the United States. World War II. The War in Europe. Marshall Cavendish, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue faux leather covers with decoration, 136 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. 1854353608.....$25 ((mlo5081))


Chapman, Henry Smith. Stories of the Ancient Peoples. A Primary History. Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue & orange pictorial cover, 169 pages, some fraying on corners, otherwise good condition. Ancient.....$10 ((gc4990))


Chapman, Oscar L. (secretary) and Michael W. Straus (commissioner). The Columbia River. Supplemental Reports on the Bitterroot Valley, Cambridge Bench, Canby, Council, Crooked River, The Dalles (West Unit), Hells Canyon, Mountain Home (Payette Unit), Upper Star Valley, Vale (Bully Creek Extension) Projects. Volume 2. U.S. Government, 1950. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, donor book plate title page, bumped corner, 690 pages, several fold-out maps, good condition.....$30 ((mlo2063))


Chapman, Walker. The Search for El Dorado. Bobbs-Merrill, 1967, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 272 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$6 ((gc3356))


Chapman, Walker. The Search for El Dorado. Bobbs-Merrill, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 272 pages, shelf wear, good condition.....$6 ((gc3357))


Chenault, Libby. Battlelines. World War I Posters from the Bowman Gray Collection. University of North Carolina Press, 1988. Large ex-library soft cover, covers laminated, clear tape on spine, covers curled, bumped corners, 210 pages, back cover chipped, filled with b&w photos of posters, OK as reading/research copy. ISBN 080784215X.....$25 ((ml2493))


Cheney, Cora (illus. by Robert MacLean). Vermont. The State with the Storybook Past. The Stephen Greene Press, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, 235 pages, many small b&w ink illustrations, index, good condition. ISBN 0828902836.....$10 ((rk411))


Chilton, W.R. (editor). Gresham. Stories of Our Past. Campground to City. Davis and Fox Printing, 1993. Softcover, b&w photos, 344 pages, back cover folded, overall very good condition. History of Gresham, Oregon.....$12 ((ml18a))


Golden Tassels. A History of the Chinese in Washington, 1857-1977 ((mlo2549))Chin, Art. Golden Tassels. A History of the Chinese in Washington, 1857-1977. Self-published, 1977. Large ex-library soft cover, black plastic spiral binding, covers are partly detached from binding, bumped/bent/curled corners, 121 pages, OK as reading/research copy......$30 ((mlo2549))


Chu, Valentin. Ta Ta, Tan Tan "Fight fight, talk talk". The Inside Story of Communist China. W.W. Norton, 1963. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped, previous owner inscription, ink underlining & notations in text, 320 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc1980))


Chubb, Thomas Caldecot. The Venetians: Merchant Princes. The Viking Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, library binding, dj laminated & glued, 162 pages, few color plates, good condition.....$6 ((gc77))


Church, Alfred J. Roman Life in the Days of Cicero. Sketches Drawn From His Letters and Speeches. Biblo and Tannen, 1959. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 291 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc7907))


Cioc, Mark. The Rhine. An Eco-Biography, 1815-2000. University of Washington Press, 2002. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 263 pages, good condition. ISBN 0295982543.....$18.50 ((ml7461))


Cipolla, Carlo M. Clocks and Culture 1300-1700. Walker, 1967. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed, sticker remains on dj, 192 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$8 ((cs1195))


The Democratic Party. Jefferson to Jackson ((ml7057))Clancy, Herbert J. The Democratic Party. Jefferson to Jackson. Fordham University Press, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library patron outlined b&w frontispiece of Jefferson in pencil on both sides, 240 pages, few pencil marks in text, good condition.....$25 ((ml7057))


Clare, John D. Growing Up in the People's Century. Children's eyewitness accounts of the 20th century. BBC Children's Books, 1996. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 144 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 0563404108.....$10.50 ((ml956e))


Clark, Harry Chester, Sr. Alaska's Silent Birdmen. Dakota Territory to the Territory of Alaska. Hal Green Printing Co., 1986, first printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/small chips along edges, b&w photos, previous owner inscription, 352 pages, very good condition.....$22.50 ((ml2214))


Clark, Helen Hollandsworth (editor). A History of Fulton County Illinois in Spoon River Country 1818-1968. Stevens Publishing, 1969. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown leather style covers, 297 pages, b&w photos & few b&w illustrations, index, good condition. Published by the Fulton County Board of Supervisors with the cooperation of the Fulton County Historical Society.....$125 ((mlo63))


Clarke, S.A. Pioneer Days of Oregon History. Volume I Only. J.K. Gill Company, 1905. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue & red library tape on spine & cover edges, cardboard showing cover edges, inside hinges repaired with clear & ugly library tape, couple torn & taped pages, 367 pages, not a pretty book, but OK as a reading/research copy.....$75 ((ml2253p))


Clayson, Edward with Glen Adams. Historical Narratives of Puget Sound Hood's Canal, 1865-1885 and A History of Seabeck, Washington. Ye Galleon Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 104 pages plus 18 pages of "A History of Seabeck, Washington", good condition.....$16.50 ((ml3421))


Cline, Howard F. Mexico. Revolution to Evolution 1940-1960. Oxford University Press, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 375 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs1361))


Clough, Shepard B., et. al. A History of the Western World. 1715 to the Present. D.C. Heath, 1967. Large softcover, pages 599 to 1303 plus index, cover scuffed slightly, otherwise very good condition.....$6 ((gc3283o))


Cobban, Helena. The Palestinian Liberation Organiszation. People, Power and Politics. Cambridge Uniersity Press, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 305 pages, few folded pages, good condition. Part of the Cambridge Middle East Library series. ISBN 0521251281.....$11 ((gc923))


Coblentz, Stanton A. Ten Crises in Civilization. Follett Publishing, 1965, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 302 pages, back hinge separation, good condition.....$5 ((rk434))


Cochran, Hamilton. Noted American Duels and Hostile Encounters. Chilton, 1963, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 319 pages, few small b&w photos, good condition.....$13 ((gc2120))


Coe, Michael D. The Jaguar's Children: Pre-Classic Central Mexico. Museum of Primitive Art, 1965. Large hardback w/dj, dj has small tears/few small holes, ink price front endpaper, 126 pages, filled with b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$25 ((mlo1193))


An Iron Hand Upon the People. The Law Against the Potlatch on the Northwest Coast ((ml2976e))Cole, Douglas and Ira Chaikin. An Iron Hand Upon the People. The Law Against the Potlatch on the Northwest Coast. University of Washington Press, 1990. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 230 pages, good condition. ISBN 0295974494.....$15 ((ml2976e))


Coleman, Louis C. and Leo Rieman (compiled by B.C. Payette). Captain John Mullan; His Life; Building the Mullan Road; As It Is Today and Interesting Tales of Occurrences Along the Road. Payette Radio limited, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/hand-made dj, b&w photos, 491 pages, good condition.....$50 ((ml2927))


Coles, John. Archaeology by Experiment. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. Hardback w/dj, 182 pages, b&w photos, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0684138182.....$5 ((gc1013))


Collier, Peter. When Shall They Rest? The Cherokees' Long Struggle With America. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 167 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0030919770.....$8 ((gc1546))


Collingwood, R.G. Roman Britain. New Edition Revised. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few b&w photos & diagrams, black & green fold-out map in back, 160 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1622g))


Our Documents. 100 Milestone Documents from the National Archives ((mlo314))Compston, Christine and Rachel Filene Seidman (editors). Our Documents. 100 Milestone Documents from the National Archives. Oxford University Press, 2003. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 256 pages, few b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 019517206X.....$18.50 ((mlo314))


Conant, Kenneth John. Public Lectures in Fine Arts. A Brief Commentary on Early Mediaeval Church Architecture with Especial Reference to Lost Monuments. Lectures Given November 7,8,9,14,15,16, 1939 at the Johns Hopkins University. Johns Hopkins Press, 1942. Hardback w/plain brown dj, SIGNED by author with personal message/dated 1945, 34 pages of text plus 50 b&w plates, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$22.50 ((bw1729))


Connor, John T. (secretary). 1963 Census of Business. Volume Five: Wholesale Trade Area Statistics. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, map endpapers, paginated by chapter, good condition.....$50 ((mlo55))


Conroy, David W. In Public Houses. Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts. University of North Carolina Press, 1995. Soft cover, bent/bumped corner, few pencil notations in text, 351 pages, good condition. ISBN 0807845213.....$18 ((ml1642))


Cook, Fred J. The U-2 Incident. May, 1960. An American Spy Plane Downed Over Russia Intensifies the Cold War. Franklin Watts, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 64 pages, few pencil notations & underlining in text, few dog-eared pages, library edition, good condition. ISBN 053102710X.....$20 ((ml7433))


The Greeks in Ionia and the East. Ancient Peoples and Places ((ml7397))Cook, J.M. The Greeks in Ionia and the East. Ancient Peoples and Places. Frederick A. Praeger, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 268 pages, b&w photos, b&w ink drawings, good condition......$27.50 ((ml7397))


The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume XI (11): The Imperial Peace A.D. 70-192 ((ml3175))Cook, S.A., F.E. Adock, and M.P. Charlesworth (editors). The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume XI (11): The Imperial Peace A.D. 70-192. Cambridge at the University Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/price clipped/glued, 997 pages, several fold-outs, donor book plate, good condition.....$45 ((ml3175))


Cook, Warren L. Flood Tide of Empire. Spain and the Pacific Northwest 1543-1819. Yale University Press, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, price sticker remains on dj, book donor plate, 620 pages, good condition.....$40 ((ml145o))


Cook, William S. Building the Modern Union Pacific. Newcomen Society of the United States, 1984. Ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine, 24 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((ml2672))


Cooke, David C. Fighting Indians of America Including “Fighting Indians of the West”, “Indians on the Warpath”, and “Captain Jack and the Modoc War”. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, cardboard showing cover edges, few b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$15 ((ml7439))


Cooke, Lucy Rutledge. Crossing the Plains in 1852. Narrative of a Trip from Iowa to "The Land of Gold", as Told in Letters Written During the Journey. Ye Galleon Press, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, faux brown leather covers with gold lettering, pictorial endpapers, 146 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877704309.....$20 ((ml2931))


Coolidge, Olivia (art adapted from prints by Gustave Dore). Tales of the Crusades. Houghton Mifflin, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 225 pages, good condition.....$11.50 ((gc1224))


Copper, John F. Playing with Fire. The Looming War with China Over Taiwan. Praeger Security International, 2006. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 266 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0275988880.....$18.50 ((ml3466))


Corbett, Edmund V. (editor). Great True Stories of Tragedy and Disaster. Archer House, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, dj price clipped, white library tape along inside hinge, black remainder marks, front hinge separation, 295 pages, solid reading copy.....$25 ((gc1235p))


Corish, Patrick. The Irish Catholic Experience. A Historical Survey. Michael Glazier, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 283 pages, good condition. ISBN 089453534X.....$18.50 ((ml2979))


The Cherokee Frontier. Conflict and Survival, 1740-62 ((ml7081))Corkran, David H. The Cherokee Frontier. Conflict and Survival, 1740-62. University of Oklahoma Press, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front & back hinge separations, 302 pages, few dog-eared/creased pages, bumped corner, few b&w photos, good condition.....$50 ((ml7081))


Corliss, Margaret McKibben. Fall City in the Valley of the Moon. Self-published, 1972. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, bumped/bent corner, 214 pages, few b&w photos, covers soiled slightly, good condition......$20 ((mlo339))


Corman, Mary Louise (Snyder). Biographies and History of Pomona, Howell County, Missouri 1894-1981. The Town, the People and the Community. Mackey Cemetery Burials from 1856 to 1981, Herbs, Home Remedies and Old Time Recipes. Creative Graphics, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author, blue cloth with gold lettering, 280 pages, few b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes separate “corrections” sheet......$150 ((jm301))


The Siwash. Their Life Legends and Tales. Puget Sound and Pacific Northwest ((mlo2204))Costello, J.A. The Siwash. Their Life Legends and Tales. Puget Sound and Pacific Northwest. Ye Galleon Press, 1986. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown faux leather covers with gold lettering, 177 pages, few monochrome illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0877703981.....$18 ((mlo2204))


Cotter, Dick. Farmers, Ringmasters, and Builders. A History of Kingswood College, Box Hill. Kingswood College, 1985. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 198 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0959816321.....$18 ((gc6852))


Cottrell, Leonard (illus. by W.T. Mars). Crete: Island of Mystery. Prentice-Hall, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 71 pages, mylar jacket stained, good condition.....$9 ((gc1022))


Country Club of Washington Township Research Committee. History of Washington Township. Second Edition. Stanford University Press, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, 190 pages, green remainder mark, very good condition.....$18 ((cs1312))


Courland, Harold (decorations by Enrico Arno). A Treasury of Afro-American Folklore. Crown, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few folded pages, some b&w photos, 618 pages, good condition. The orald literature, traditions, recollections, legends, tales, songs, religious beliefs, customs, sayinsgs, and humor of peoples of African descent in the Americas. ISBN 0517523485.....$7.50 ((gc1853))


Coursey, O.W. Beautiful Black Hills. A Comprehensive Treatise on the Black Hills of South Dakota, non-technical for Popular Reading. Educator Supply Company, 1926. Small red ex-library hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, library tape along inside hinges, covers worn, few b&w photos, 265 pages, bumped corner, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml2725e))


Coutts, Herbert. Edinburgh. An Illustrated History. Second Edition. Ivanhoe Printing Co., 1981, 2nd impression. Large soft cover, staple binding, b&w photos & illustrations, 24 pages, text is clean & unmarked, wraps show light shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0905072103.....$15 ((mlo87))


Cowie, Leonard W. The Black Death and Peasants' Revolt. The Wayland Documentary History Series. Wayland Publishers, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, b&w photos, 126 pages, good condition. ISBN 0399110585.....$5 ((rk409))


130th Anniversary Reenactment. The Battle of Wilson's Creek. August 9 -11, 1991. Official Commemorative Booklet ((mlo2477))Cox, James R. (reenactment chairman). 130th Anniversary Reenactment. The Battle of Wilson's Creek. August 9 -11, 1991. Official Commemorative Booklet. Wilson's Creek national Battlefield Foundation, 1991. Large soft cover with staple binding, bumped corners, filled with sienna-tone (brown) photos and illustrations, 38 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$20 ((mlo2477))


The Washington State Grange 1889-1924. A Romance of Democracy ((ml1160n))Crawford, Harriet Ann. The Washington State Grange 1889-1924. A Romance of Democracy. Binfords & Mort, 1940. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, clear tape on cover edges, white library tape along inside hinges, bumped corner, 334 pages, solid reading/research copy......$15 ((ml1160n))


Crawford, Jeanne R. (editor). As the Valley Was. Yakima Federal Savings and Loan Association, 1968. Large narrow soft cover, staple binding, filled with b&w photos, pages yellowing slightly, text is clean & unmarked, unpaginated, very good condition. A pictorial view of the community life in the Yakima River Valley from the Yakima River's origin at Cle Elum to its junction with the Columbia River, during the era 1900-1915 in which Yakima Federal savings and Loan Association was founded.....$8.50 ((go129))


Crawford, Medorem (edited by F.G. Young). Sources of the History of Oregon, Volume I, Number I. Journal of Medorem Crawford. Star Job Office, 1897. Soft cover rebound by library between stiff covers, 26 pages, pages yellowing, OK as reading/research copy. An account of his trip across the plains with the Oregon Pioneers of 1842. A few sets of accounts found in connection with the Journal are added. Library markings & tape along hinges.....$15 ((ml827g))


Crompton, Samuel Willard (general editor). Illustrated Atlas of Native American History. Chartwell Books, 1999. Very large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 272 pages, b&w and color illustrations/photos, map endpapers, good condition. ISBN 0785811184.....$17.50 ((mlo5258))


Tales of Eastern Idaho ((mlo2500))Crowder, David L. Tales of Eastern Idaho. Kid Broadcasting, 1981. Large soft cover, bumped corners, few b&w photos, 220 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 09607304.....$20 ((mlo2500))


Crowley, Walt (photos by Brad Reynolds and Chris Nordfors). Seattle University. A Century of Jesuit Education. Seattle University, 1991. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 127 pages, good condition. ISBN 0963069101.....$15 ((ml2731))


Cruz, Barbara C. Triumphs and Struggles for Latino Civil Rights. Enslow Publishers, 2008. Hardback w/o dj, 128 pages, color photos, review copy stamp front endpaper, like new condition. ISBN 0766028046.....$18.50 ((ml7618))


Culbertson, Thaddeus A. Journal of an Expedition to the Mauvaises Terres and the Upper Missouri in 1850. Ye Galleon Press, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 164 pages, two fold-out maps in back pocket, good condition. ISBN 0877703876.....$30 ((ml1488n))


Culhane, John. The American Circus. An Illustrated History. Henry Holt, 1990, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, donor book plate, b&w photos, 504 pages, good condition. ISBN 0805004246.....$15 ((ml3159f))


The Age of the Picts ((ml7111))Cummins, W.A.. The Age of the Picts. Sutton Publishing, 1999. Soft cover, 166 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0750916087.....$15 ((ml7111))


Beyond the Rocky Mountains. Report on the territory of Oregon ((ml3142m))Cushing, Caleb. Beyond the Rocky Mountains. Report on the territory of Oregon. Ye Galleon Press, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown faux leather with decoration, 211 pages, pictorial endpapers, good condition. ISBN 0877704422.....$20 ((ml3142m))


Cuthbert, Marion (illus. by Louise E. Jefferson). We Sing America. Friendship Press, 1936. Ex-church library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, writing on cover, 117 pages, good condition.....$40 ((cs1470))


Send questions or comments to: gail@gailsbooks.com