Home | Order Form | Search | Recent Additions
Last updated: 5/7/08


Gail's Books
History Catalog
A to I
J to Z


I have the following history books for sale. Prices listed do not include postage.

Unless requested otherwise, I ship USPS media mail ($4 for the first book, $2 for each additional book). Please query for information about shipping outside the US.

Payment accepted: check, money order, MasterCard, VISA, American Express, Discover, and PayPal. Please make checks and money orders payable to "Gail Sanders."   (Please note:  I prefer to be paid by PayPal, when possible.)

A text only version of this catalog is also available via e-mail.

Can't find the book you're looking for in my catalog? The two best places to do out-of-print book searches on the web are AbeBooks.com and Alibris.  If you think your wanted title may still be in print and would prefer a new copy, I would recommend searching at Amazon. This site has the largest listing of in print titles available on the Web. You can also always try searching Google.

Google

--Gail's Books
gail@gailsbooks.com
PO Box 3081
Richland, WA 99354
USA


Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-in-chief). Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol. 1 (One). The Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Institute Series, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, 362 pages, registration page (this is the Patron's Edition) removed, b&w photos and few color plates, very good condition.....$7 ((gc2947)) [ORDER FORM]

Abbot, Charles Greeley (editor-in-chief). Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol. 7 (Seven). Man From the Farthest Past. Smithsonian Institute Series, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with gold decoration, 397 pages, b&w photos and few color plates, very good condition.....$8 ((gc2943)) [ORDER FORM]

Abbott, David W. and James P. Levine. Wrong Winner. The Coming Debacle in the Electoral College. Praeger, 1991. Soft cover, remains price sticker on cover, some dents in cover, 168 pages, bumped corner, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition....$15 ((tl263)) [ORDER FORM]

Abboushi, W.F. The Angry Arabs. Westminster Press, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, dj scratched/scuffed, 285 pages, good condition.....$12 ((hh80)) [ORDER FORM]

Accampo, Elinor. Industrialization, Family Life, and Class Relations. Saint Chamond, 1815-1914. University of California Press, 1989. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, few b&w photos, 301 pages, very good condition.....$11.75 ((cs794)) [ORDER FORM]

Adams, William Howard. Jefferson's Monticello. Abbeville Press, 1983. Large soft cover, color photos, 276 pages, bumped corner, very good condition.....$10.50 ((ml1626)) [ORDER FORM]

Adler, Mortimer J. (editor-in-chief). The Annals of America. Great Issues in American Life. A Conspectus, Volume I (1). Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black remainder marks, 595 pages, good condition.....$7.75 ((gc7856)) [ORDER FORM]

Adler, Selig. The Uncertain Giant. 1921-1941. American Foreign Policy Between the Wars. Macmillan, 1965, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 340 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc4150)) [ORDER FORM]

Africa, Thomas W., Richard E. Sullivan, and J.K. Sowards (editors). Critical Issues in History. Ancient Times to 1648. D.C. Heath, 1967. Large softbound, 366 pages, cover is scuffed, bumped corner, overall very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc3283n)) [ORDER FORM]

Albaugh, William A., III (illus. by Carl J. Pugliese). Confederate Edged Weapons. Harper & Brothers, 1960. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, 198 pages, b&w ink illustrations/diagrams of weapons, good condition.....$20 ((mlo132)) [ORDER FORM]

Allen, Eleanor. Canvas Caravans. Binfords & Mort, 1946. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 125 pages, good condition. Based on the Journal of Esther Belle McMillan Hanna, who with her husband, Rev. Joseph A. Hanna, brought the Presbyterian Colony to Oregon in 1852.....$10 ((hh37)) [ORDER FORM]

Allen, Michael. Rodeo Cowboys in the North American Imagination. University of Nevada Press, 1998, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 270 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$12.50 ((ml3106)) [ORDER FORM]

American Friends Service Committee. Uncommon Controversy. Fishing Rights of the Muckleshoot, Puyallup, and Nisqually Indiands. University of Washington Press, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 232 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$10 ((tl64)) [ORDER FORM]

Anderson, D. Victor. Illusions of Power. A History of the Washington Public Power Supply System (WPPSS). Praeger Special Studies, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 159 pages, good condition.....$35 ((ml496g)) [ORDER FORM]

Anderson, Martin with Barbara Honegger (editors). The Military Draft. Selected Readings on Conscription. Hoover Institution Press, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 668 pages, good condition.....$30 ((ml2586)) [ORDER FORM]

Anderson, Robert W. Party Politics in Puerto Rico. Stanford University Press, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, laminated & glued, cardboard showing cover edges, 269 pages, good condition.....$15 ((gc1279)) [ORDER FORM]

Andersson, Ingvar (trans. by Carolyn Hannay). A History of Sweden. Praeger, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & soiled, hinges glued/repaired, few b&w photos, 461 pages, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml443n)) [ORDER FORM]

Andrew, John A., III. Lyndon Johnson and the Great Society. Ivan R. Dee, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 211 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1698h)) [ORDER FORM]

Andrews, C.L. The Story of Sitka. The Historic Outpost of the Northwest Coast. The Chief Factory of the Russian American Company. Press of Lowman & Hanford, 1922. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 108 pages, few b&w photos/plates, fold-out map in back, good condition.....$20 ((ml454r)) [ORDER FORM]

Andrews, Charles M. The Colonial Period of American History. The Settlements, Volume 3 (III). Yale University Press, 1964, 8th printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 354 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1238v)) [ORDER FORM]

Andrews, Mildred Tanner. Mutual of Enumclaw Insurance Company. 1898-1998. A Century of Service. Mutual of Enumclaw Insurance Company, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, 196 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$50 ((ml2728)) [ORDER FORM]

Ansary, Mir Tamim. Native Americans. Plateau Indians. Heinemann Library, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 32 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition.....$12.75 ((ml2401)) [ORDER FORM]

Anson, Bert. The Miami Indians. University of Oklahoma Press, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 329 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$45 ((hh79)) [ORDER FORM]

Appleby, Joyce, Lynn Hunt and Margaret Jacob. Telling the Truth About History. W.W. Norton, 1995. Soft cover, cover & few pages folded, 322 pages, ink text underlining, book store price label back cover, good condition.....$9 ((tl258)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Archer, Jules. China in the 20th Century. Macmillan, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper raggedly removed, 230 pages, slight back hinge separation, few b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc1908)) [ORDER FORM]

Armstrong, Dr. Nelson. Nuggets of Experience. Narratives of the Sixties and Other Days, with Graphics Descriptions of Thrilling Personal Adventures. Times-Mirror Pl and B. House, 1906. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, front cover soiled slightly, book store label, 257 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$65 ((cs1135)) [ORDER FORM]

Arnold, Ralph. A Social History of England From 55 B.C. to A.D. 1215. Barnes & Noble, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 423 pages, color frontis, few b&w photos, good condition.....$18.50 ((ml3069)) [ORDER FORM]

Ashford, Gerald. Spanish Texas. Yesterday and Today. Jenkins Publishing, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, front hinge separation, 296 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2588)) [ORDER FORM]

Asimov, Isaac (illus. by Victor Mays). The Kite That Won the Revolution. Houghton Mifflin, 1963, first printing. Paperback, 148 pages, cover folded, otherwise very good condition....$9.50 ((gc5007)) [ORDER FORM]

Aston, M.B. History of Esmeralda County, Nevada. Shorey Book Store, 1968. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape along spine & inside hinges, pp. 847-887 pages, good condition. Extract from Davis's "History of Neavada Nol. 2, 1913", facsimile reproduction limited to 100 copies.....$15 ((ml2781)) [ORDER FORM]

Aungst, Dean M. When the Circus Came to Town. Applied Arts Publishers, 1976, 3rd printing. Large soft cover, staple binding, writing on cover, library stamp, bumped corner, b&w photos, 40 pages, good condition.....$12.50 ((ml1050n)) [ORDER FORM]

Ausubel, Herman. In Hard Times: Reformers among the Late Victorians. Columbia University Press, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 403 pages, dj soiled, overall good condition....$9.75 ((gc4149)) [ORDER FORM]

Ausubel, Herman. The Late Victorians. A Short History. An Anvil Original, 1955. Paperback, cover folded, pages browning slightly, 188 pages, good condition....$5 ((gc3834e)) [ORDER FORM]

Avent, John M. (editor). Lincoln Addresses and Letters. Allyn and Bacon, 1924. Small hardback w/o dj, 239 pages, pages browning slightly, otherwise very good condition....$11 ((gc3711)) [ORDER FORM]

Back, Captain H.S. Something About Alaska and the Arctic Region Especially the Yukon Plateau. Caxton Printers, 1927. Ex-library soft cover, staple binding, b&w frontispiece, clear tape on spine, bumped/folded corners, 32 pages, good condition.....$25 ((ml2075f)) [ORDER FORM]

Badlam, Alexander. The Wonders of Alaska. Bancroft Company, 1890. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover & endpapers, 152 pages, many b&w photos & maps, front hinge separation, 152 pages, pages yellowing slightly, good condition.....$75 ((ml2721)) [ORDER FORM]

Baird, Genevieve Baird. Northwest Indian Basketry. Washington State American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, 1976. Narrow ex-library soft cover, covers rubbed/worn, 42 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$25 ((ml2900)) [ORDER FORM]

Baldwin, Dr. Gordon C. America's Buried Past. The Story of North American Archaeology. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 191 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc1023)) [ORDER FORM]

Ball, Berenice M. Chester County and Its Day. Chester County Hospital, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, number 977 of a limited edition of 3000 copies, 224 pages, few b&w and color photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml2569)) [ORDER FORM]

Bancroft-Hunt, Norman. Warriors. Warfare and the Native American Indian. Salamander Books, 1995. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, color photos, 256 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml525h)) [ORDER FORM]

Banta, Martha. Imaging American Women. Idea and Ideals in Cultural History. Columbia University Press, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, pages show marked water damage, b&w photos, 844 pages, OK as reading/research copy.....$25 ((ml2765)) [ORDER FORM]

Banta, Richard E. Life in America. The South. Fideler, 1958. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed/worn, b&w photos, 160 pages, good condition.....$15 ((hh139)) [ORDER FORM]

Barbary, James (illus. by Elma Cameron). Lawrence and His Desert Raiders. Meredith Press, 1965, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 96 pages, good condition....$12 ((gc14)) [ORDER FORM]

Barker, Eugene C., Mable Rockwood Grimm and Matilda Hughes (illus. by Mary Alice Stoddard and others). The Story of Earliest Times. Row, Peterson and Company, 1936. Hardback w/o dj, brown pictorial cover, advertisement page glued inside, red stamp marked out in pencil on title page, 360 pages, cover is slightly curved, good condition....$5 ((gc6311)) [ORDER FORM]

Barker, Felix. Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration #1. The First Explorers. Aldus Books, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth w/pictorial cover, 191 pages, color photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4035h)) [ORDER FORM]

Barnes, Samuel H. Party Democracy: Politics in an Italian Socialist Federation. Yale University Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 279 pages, check out slip glued on back cover, good condition.....$14 ((cs985)) [ORDER FORM]

Barrington, Daines. The Probability of Reaching the North Pole Discussed. Ye Galleon Press, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown leather style covers with gold lettering, color endpapers, 95 pages, good condition. Modern reprint of the original published in 1775.....$50 ((ml1148i)) [ORDER FORM]

Bar-Zohar, Michel (trans. by Len Ortzen). The Hunt for German Scientists 1944-60. Hawthorn Books, 1967, First American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, black remainder marks, 207 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc3346)) [ORDER FORM]

Baskin, Wade and Richard N. Runes. Dictionary of Black Culture. Philosophical Library, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 493 pages, good condition.....$18.50 ((ml419t)) [ORDER FORM]

Basler, Roy P., Donald H. Mugridge, and Blanche P. McCrum (editors). A Guide to the Study of the United States of America. Representative Books Reflecting the Development of American Life and Thought. Library of Congress, 1960. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1193 pages, good condition.....$8 ((cs1166)) [ORDER FORM]

Bassett, John T. War Journal of an Innocent Soldier. Archon Books, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 119 pages, good condition.....$15.50 ((tl26)) [ORDER FORM]

Battles, Matthew. Library. An Unquiet History. W.W. Norton, 2003, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 245 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2910)) [ORDER FORM]

Bauserman, John M. The Malmedy Massacre. White Man Publishing, 1995. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, b&w photos, 148 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$35 ((ml1160d)) [ORDER FORM]

Beal, Merrill D. The Story of Man in Yellowstone. Caxton Printers, 1949. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, previous owner inscription, color frontispiece, b&w illustrations & photos, 320 pages, very good condition. Approved by the National Park Service.....$10 ((ml1413a)) [ORDER FORM]

Beard, Charles A. The Supreme Court and the Constitution. Macmillan, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, front endpaper corner clipped, foxing, 127 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$8 ((cs1090)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Beardsley, Charles. Homestead Boy. True Tales of the Old West. Beardsley Enterprises, 1989. Soft cover, bumped corner, 136 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$9 ((bw964)) [ORDER FORM]

Becher, Edmund T. Spokane Corona. Eras and Empires. C.W. Hill Printers, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/rubbed, ink notations in text, b&w photos, 319 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc7061)) [ORDER FORM]

Becker, Kerstin H. Through These Doors. The History of the University of Massachusetts Minuteman Marching Band 1863-2003. Old Chapel Press, 2004. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 210 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition.....$40 ((ml1810)) [ORDER FORM]

Beckstead, James H. A Tough Job in a Hard Land. Cowboying. University of Utah Press, 1991. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 283 pages, b&w and sepia tone photos, good condition.....$75 ((mlo109)) [ORDER FORM]

Beddow, F. Lorlene. Carving the North End Wilderness: Flora. Self-Published, 1985. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, previous owner inscription, bumped/rounded corners, 294 pages, good condition.....$175 ((mlo191)) [ORDER FORM]

Beik, Paul H. Louis Philippe and the July Monarchy. Anvil, 1965. Paperback, 192 pages, few pencil marks in text, otherwise very good condition....$8 ((gc3671c)) [ORDER FORM]

Beller, Susan Provost. Cadets at War. The True Story of Teenage Heroism at the Battle of New Market. Shoe Tree Press, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 95 pages, few brown & white photos, good condition.....$6 ((tl18)) [ORDER FORM]

Benians, E.A, Sir James Butler, and C.E. Carrington (editors). The Cambridge History of the British Empire. Volume III (Three): The Empire-Commonwealth 1870-1919. Cambridge at the University Press, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, tape foxing, 948 pages, slight front hinge separation, good condition.....$75 ((ml2786)) [ORDER FORM]

Bennett, Geoffrey. The Battle of Jutland. David & Charles Newton Abbot, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, mylar jacket scratched/dented, few b&w photos, 208 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml2495)) [ORDER FORM]

Bennett, George Fletcher. The Perennial Apprentice 60 Year Scrapbook Architecture 1916 to 1976. Neal Cooper, 1977. Large hardback w/dj, 234 pages, very good condition.....$15.75 ((gm70)) [ORDER FORM]

Benoist-Mechin, Jacques (edited by Cyril Falls, trans. by Peter Wiles). Sixty Days That Shook the West. The Fall of France: 1940. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, remainder mark, 559 pages, bumped corners/cardboard showing, covers scuffed, good condition.....$5 ((cs1364)) [ORDER FORM]

Benson, Allan L. The Truth About Socialism. B.W. Huebsch, 1913, 6th printing. Small hardback w/o dj, red cloth with black lettering, bumped corners, covers soiled slightly, spine sun-faded, 188 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$10 ((ml104f)) [ORDER FORM]

Bergeron, Louis (trans. by R.R. Palmer). France Under Napoleon. Princeton University Press, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 230 pages, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml2961)) [ORDER FORM]

Berglund, Mary Hanly. Otis Orchards. The First Fifty Years. Ye Galleon Press, 1987. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 265 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$85 ((ml2087q)) [ORDER FORM]

Bertin, Pierre (introduction, Robert Lewis, editor-in-chief). Canada in the Fifties. Canada's Golden Decade From the Archives of Maclean's. Viking, 1999. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, few b&w and color photos, 382 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$8.75 ((gc693h)) [ORDER FORM]

Berwanger, Eugene H. The Frontier Against Slavery. Western Anti-Negro Prejudice and the Slavery Extension Controversy. University of Illinois Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 176 pages, good condition.....$14.50 ((ml115k)) [ORDER FORM]

Bial, Raymond. Lifeways. The Comanche. Benchmark Books, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, color photos & illustrations, 127 pages, good condition.....$30 ((ml2398)) [ORDER FORM]

Bining, Arthur C., Arthur C. Howland and Richard H. Shryock. This Our World. A Pageant of World History. The Newson Social Studies Series. Newson & Company, 1947. Hardback without dust jacket, slight soiling of covers, two store stamps on inside covers, paper pamphlet advertising this book glued inside, b&w photos, 664 pages, very good condition....$20 ((ml2297)) [ORDER FORM]

Binngton, Ray Allen. the Protestant Crusade 1800-1860. A Study of the Origins of American Nativism. Quandrangle Paperbacks, 1964. Softbound, spine lined/book is slightly skewed, previous owner inscription, writing on cover, 514 pages, good condition.....$13 ((gc5004)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Birch, Lionel. The History of the T.U.C. 1868-1968 A Pictorial Survey of a Social Revolution. General Council of the Trades Union Congress, 1968. Large softbound, covers folded, corners bumped/few bent corners, filled with b&w photos, 159 pages, good condition....$5 ((gc2860)) [ORDER FORM]

Bird, Harrison. Attack on Quebec. The American Invasion of Canada, 1775. Oxford University Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 255 pages, map endpapers, good condition.....$15 ((ml2248u)) [ORDER FORM]

Birkeland, Captain Torger. Echoes of Puget Sound. Fifty Years of Logging and Steamboating. Caxton Printers, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 251 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$12 ((hh53)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Birley, Anthony (edited by Peter Quennell). Life in Roman Britain. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966, 2nd impression. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 176 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc4750)) [ORDER FORM]

Black, Joyce E. Days of Vengeance. Northwest Publishing, Inc., 1996. Soft cover, cover curled, 328 pages, spine lined, good condition.....$18 ((gc3752i)) [ORDER FORM]

Blackmun, Ora. Western North Carolina. Its Mountains and Its People to 1880. Second Edition. Appalachian Consortium Press, 1980. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, map endpapers, 458 pages, bent cover, few b&w photos, good condition.....$25 ((ml2592)) [ORDER FORM]

Blanchard, Anne (illus. by Irvine Peacock). Navigation. A 3-Dimensional Exploration. Orchard Books, 1992. Hardback w/o dj, a fascinating history of navigation written for juveniles using a picture book & pop-up style. Covers show light scuffing, all pop-ups and flaps intact & in very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc2816x)) [ORDER FORM]

Blum, John Morton. Years of Urgency 1938-1941. From the Morgenthau Diaries. Riverside Press Cambridge, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 443 pages, good condition.....$50 ((ml2792)) [ORDER FORM]

Boak, Arthur E.R. A History of Rome to 565 A.D. Revised Edition. Macmillan, 1929. Hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, 476 pages, back page is torn, pages yellowing, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc5023)) [ORDER FORM]

Bonte, George Willard with Samuel E. Forman. America Marches Past. A Pictorial Review of America Through the Years. D. Appleton-Century, 1936. Large hardback w/o dj, purple cloth, cover scuffed/rubbed, SIGNED by author w/personal message, bumped corner, few foxing spots, 196 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$20 ((cs213r)) [ORDER FORM]

Booth, Sally Smith. The Women of '76. Hastings House, 1976, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj price clipped/shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 329 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$17 ((gm108)) [ORDER FORM]

Booth, Sherman F. Standardization Activities in the United States. A Descriptive Directory. Miscellaneous Publication 230. U.S. Department of Commerce, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 120 pages, green cloth, good condition.....$18 ((ml37d)) [ORDER FORM]

Bosworth, Allan R. America's Concentration Camps. W.W. Norton, 1967, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 283 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml1413)) [ORDER FORM]

Bottoms, Bill. The VFW. An Illustrated History of the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States. Woodbine House, 1991. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, cover edge bumped, 332 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$16.50 ((mlo85)) [ORDER FORM]

Bradfield, Nancy. Historical Costumes of England from the Eleventh to the Twentieth Century (1066-1956) New Edition. Geroge G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1963. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, many b&w ink illustrations, 183 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2624)) [ORDER FORM]

Braeman, John. The Road to Independence. A Documentary History of the Causes of the American Revolution: 1763-1776. Capricorn Books, 1963. Softbound, 314 pages, cover folded, otherwise very good condition....$6.75 ((gc5002)) [ORDER FORM]

Brazier, Don. History of the Washington Legislature 1854-1963. Washington State Senate, 2000. Large soft cover, few b&w photos, 171 pages, bumped edge, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$45 ((mlo1006)) [ORDER FORM]

Brewer, Henry Bridgman (edited by Richard Seiber). The Journal of Henry Bridgman Brewer, September 3, 1839 to February 13, 1843 to Which Is Appended Some Information on Chloe Aurelia Clarke Willson, Both of Whom Came out on the French Ship Lausanne, to Arrive in Oregon on the 21st of May, 1840. Ye Galleon press, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 137 pages, brown cloth with gold lettering, map endpapers, few b&w photos, bumped corner, good condition.....$30 ((ml2741)) [ORDER FORM]

Brooks, Thomas R. Picket Line and Bargaining Tables. Organized Labor Comes of Age, 1935-1955. Grosset & Dunlap, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library edition, 154 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc1761)) [ORDER FORM]

Brooksher, William R. and David K. Snider. Glory at a Gallop. Tales of the Confederate Cavalry. Brassey's, 1993. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, signed by Snider, 259 pages, very good condition ....$10 ((gc5092)) [ORDER FORM]

Brooksher, William Riley. Bloody Hill. The Civil War Battle of Wilson's Creek. Brassey's, 1995. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/scratches, previous owner inscription, 278 pages, very good condition.....$11.50 ((bw1295)) [ORDER FORM]

Brown, Jennie Broughton and Susie Boice Trego. Fort Hall on the Oregon Trail. A Historical Study. With Ferry Butte. Caxton Printers, 1932. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, grey/green cloth with gold lettering, pictorial endpapers, hinges starting, 466 pages, few b&w photos, front endpaper has a small hole repaired with tape, b&w frontispiece, overall good condition.....$50 ((ml2689)) [ORDER FORM]

Brown, Vinson. Native Americans of the Pacific Coast. Peoples of the Sea Wind. Naturgraph, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial paste-down cover, 272 pages, b&w photos & drawings, good condition.....$10.50 ((ml357p)) [ORDER FORM]

Brown, William Wells. The Negro in the American Rebellion. Citadel Press, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 389 pages, few dog-eared pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$10 ((ml2248n)) [ORDER FORM]

Brown, Yoland. Ruyton XI Towns. Unusual Name, Unusual History. Brewin Books, 1988. Soft cover, SIGNED by author, cover folded, 166 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$30 ((bw1257)) [ORDER FORM]

Bruce, Miner W. Alaska. Its History and Resources, Gold Fields, Routes and Scenery. Lowman & Hanford Stationery and Printing Co., 1895. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with gold lettering & black decorative cover, b&w photos, cardboard showing cover edges, white library tape along inside hinge, back hinge badly separated, black remainder marks, brown stain on side, 128 pages, OK as reading copy. Map in back pocket is a photocopy of the original.....$45 ((ml2825)) [ORDER FORM]

Brumfield, William Craft. Landmarks of Russian Architecture. Gordon and Breach Publishers, 1997. Large soft cover, 246 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, very good condition.....$75 ((ml1l)) [ORDER FORM]

Brunsman, Howard G. (prepared under the supervision). 1950 Census of Population. Volume II (2) Characteristics of the Population. Part 37. Oregon. United States Government Printing Office, 1952. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 174 pages, good condition.....$30 ((mlo31)) [ORDER FORM]

Brunsman, Howard G. (prepared under the supervision). 1950 Census of Population. Volume II (2) Characteristics of the Population. Part 26. Montana. United States Government Printing Office, 1952. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 144 pages, good condition.....$30 ((mlo30)) [ORDER FORM]

Brunsman, Howard G. (prepared under the supervision). 1950 Census of Population. Volume II (2) Characteristics of the Population. Part 12. Idaho. United States Government Printing Office, 1952. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 140 pages, good condition.....$30 ((mlo29)) [ORDER FORM]

Buchanan, James. Indian Affairs in Oregon and Washington Territories, etc. Message from the President of the United States. Ye Galleon Press, 1987?. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape along spine, 21 pages, good condition. Reprint of the 1858 ed., which was issued as Ex. Doc. No. 112, 35th Congress, 1st session, House of Representatives.....$15 ((ml2683)) [ORDER FORM]

Buckmaster, Henrietta. Freedom Bound. Macmillan, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 184 pages, separation at front hinge, good condition....$5 ((gc4145)) [ORDER FORM]

Budreckis, Algirdas M. The Lithuanians in America, 1651-1975. A Chronology and Fact Book. Ethnic Chronology Series, Number 21. Oceana Publications, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth w/gold lettering, 174 pages, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml2222u)) [ORDER FORM]

Bukdahl, Jorgen, et. al. (editors). Scandinavia Past and Present. Volume 1: From the Viking Age to Absolute Monarchy. Arnkrone, 1959. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 601 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$20 ((ml35f)) [ORDER FORM]

Burchard, Peter. One Gallant Rush. Robert Gould Shaw and His Brave Black Regiment. St. Martin's Press, 1965, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 168 pages, front hinge repaired library tape, bumped corner, few b&w photos and maps, good condition.....$55 ((ml2071)) [ORDER FORM]

Bureau of Statistics, Agriculture and Immigration. Agricultural, Manufacturing and Commercial Resources and Capabilities of Washington 1901. Gwin Hicks, State Printer, 1901. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, previous owner inscription, 252 pages, few b&w photos, torn & taped pages, few dog-eared pages, OK as reading/research copy.....$15 ((ml2d)) [ORDER FORM]

Burger, Carl (author & illustrator). Beaver Skins and Mountain Men. The importance of the beaver in the discovery, exploration, and settlement of the North American continent. E.P. Dutton, 1968, first edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj taped to book, 191 pages, good condition....$9 ((gc4146)) [ORDER FORM]

Burger, Carl. Beaver Skins and Mountain Men. The importance of the beaver in the discovery, exploration, and settlement of the American continent. E.P. Dutton, 1968, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w drawings, 191 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc4147)) [ORDER FORM]

Burke, Arthur Meredith. Key to the Ancient Parish Registers of England and Wales. Clearfield Co., 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 163 pages, very good condition.....$19.50 ((ml390)) [ORDER FORM]

Burland, Cottie. Men Without Machines. The Story of Primitive Peoples. The Natural History Press, 1969. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library edition, b&w and color illustrations, dj clipped, 252 pages, tape foxing, good condition....$5 ((gc4148)) [ORDER FORM]

Bury, J.P.T. (editor). The New Cambridge Modern History. Volume X (10): The Zenith of European Power 1830-70. Cambridge at the University Press, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 766 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml3171)) [ORDER FORM]

Butler, David and Jennie Freeman. British Political Facts 1900-1967. Second Edition. St. Martin's Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 314 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs992)) [ORDER FORM]

Cabell, James Branch. Let Me Lie. Being in the Main an Ethnological Account of the Remarkable Commonwealth of Virginia and the Making of Its History. University Press of Virginia, 2001. Soft cover, bumped corner, sticker remains inside cover, cover folded, 286 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$6 ((gc2423)) [ORDER FORM]

Cadell, H.M. The Klondike and Yukon Goldfield in 1913. Smithsonian Report 1914. The Shorey Book Store, 1965. Ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, pp.363-382, good condition. Facsimile reprint.....$15 ((ml1760w)) [ORDER FORM]

Caesar, Julius (trans. by Anne and Peter Wisemann, illus. by Barry Cunliffe). The Battle for Gaul. David R. Godine, 1980. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/some scuffing, 208 pages, few b&w and color photos & maps, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$6 ((gc2389d)) [ORDER FORM]

Campbell, Albert H. Report Upon the Pacific Wagon Roads. Ye Galleon Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 125 pages, map fold-outs in back, solid reading/research copy.....$20 ((ml2729)) [ORDER FORM]

Campbell, Marjorie Wilkins. The North West Company. St. Martin's Press, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, library rebound, 295 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1760y)) [ORDER FORM]

Caplan, Lincoln. Skadden. Power, Money, and the Rise of a Legal Empire. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 341 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$6.50 ((rk75c)) [ORDER FORM]

Carr, H. Gresham (editor). Flags of the World. Frederick Warner & Co., 1956. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, 300 flags in full colour & numerous text drawings, clear tape on spine, 286 pages, back endpaper removed, white library tape along inside hinge, good condition.....$15 ((ml3134)) [ORDER FORM]

Caruso, John Anthony. The Appalachian Frontier. America's First Surge Westward. Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1959, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/torn/soiled, tape foxing, shelf lean, white library tape along inside hinges, dog-eared pages, back hinge separation, 408 pages, not a pretty book, but OK as reading copy.....$16 ((ml1865r)) [ORDER FORM]

Casewit, Curtis W. The Saga of the Mountain Soldiers. The Story of the 10th Mountain Division. Julian Messner, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 159 pages, b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$19 ((ml2716)) [ORDER FORM]

Cass, Frank Hadley (editor) (illus. by Lewis Crutcher). Looking Northwest. Binfords & Mort, 1938. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, pictorial endpapers, 201 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, donor book plate, good condition. This is a collection of thirty essays that bring together the talent of many writers to form the picture of a richly various Pacific Northwest.....$15 ((ml2654)) [ORDER FORM]

Chaffee, Eugene B. An Idea Grows.. a history of Boise College. SYMS-York, 1970. Hardback w/dj, 273 pages, b&w photos, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition.....$18 ((ml564)) [ORDER FORM]

Chambliss, William J. On the Take. From Petty Crooks to Presidents. Second Edition. Indiana University Press, 1988. Softbound, ink price stamp, some underlining & highlighting in text, 301 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc4595)) [ORDER FORM]

Chapin, John C. Breaking the Outer Ring: Marine Landings in the Marshall Islands. Marines in World War II Commemorative Series. History and Museums Divisions U.S. Marine Cops, 1994. Large soft cover w/staple binding, 28 pages, very good condition.....$9.50 ((cs111d)) [ORDER FORM]

Chapman, Henry Smith. Stories of the Ancient Peoples. A Primary History. Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue & orange pictorial cover, 169 pages, some fraying on corners, otherwise good condition....$10 ((gc4990)) [ORDER FORM]

Chapman, Walker. The Search for El Dorado. Bobbs-Merrill, 1967, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 272 pages, few b&w photos, good condition....$6 ((gc3356)) [ORDER FORM]

Chapman, Walker. The Search for El Dorado. Bobbs-Merrill, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 272 pages, shelf wear, good condition....$6 ((gc3357)) [ORDER FORM]

Chenault, Libby. Battlelines. World War I Posters from the Bowman Gray Collection. University of North Carolina Press, 1988. Large ex-library soft cover, covers laminated, clear tape on spine, covers curled, bumped corners, 210 pages, back cover chipped, filled with b&w photos of posters, OK as reading/research copy.....$25 ((ml2493)) [ORDER FORM]

Chilton, W.R. (editor). Gresham. Stories of Our Past. Campground to City. Davis and Fox Printing, 1993. Softbound, b&w photos, 344 pages, back cover folded, overall very good condition. History of Gresham, Oregon.....$12 ((ml18a)) [ORDER FORM]

Chu, Valentin. Ta Ta, Tan Tan "Fight fight, talk talk". The Inside Story of Communist China. W.W. Norton, 1963. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped, previous owner inscription, ink underlining & notations in text, 320 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc1980)) [ORDER FORM]

Chubb, Thomas Caldecot. The Venetians: Merchant Princes. The Viking Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, library binding, dj laminated & glued, 162 pages, few color plates, good condition....$6 ((gc77)) [ORDER FORM]

Churchill, Winston S. First Journey. Random House, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 225 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$6.75 ((gc3353)) [ORDER FORM]

Cipolla, Carlo M. Clocks and Culture 1300-1700. Walker, 1967. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed, sticker remains on dj, 192 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$8 ((cs1195)) [ORDER FORM]

Clare, Israel Smith. Library of Universal History. Complete in Fifteen Volumes. Volume XI Only. Modern History Continued. Union Book Company, 1908. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, pages 3355-3612, front hinge separation, b&w plates & illustrations, good condition. Complete series title includes: A record of the human race from the earliest historical period to the present itme; embracing a general survey of the progress of mankind in national and social life, civil government, religion, literature, science and art.....$12 ((gc3936)) [ORDER FORM]

Clare, John D. Growing Up in the People's Century. Children's eyewitness accounts of the 20th century. BBC Children's Books, 1996. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 144 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition.....$10.50 ((ml956e)) [ORDER FORM]

Clark, Harry Chester, Sr. Alaska's Silent Birdmen. Dakota Territory to the Territory of Alaska. Hal Green Printing Co., 1986, first printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/small chips along edges, b&w photos, previous owner inscription, 352 pages, very good condition.....$22.50 ((ml2214)) [ORDER FORM]

Clark, Helen Hollandsworth (editor). A History of Fulton County Illinois in Spoon River Country 1818-1968. Stevens Publishing, 1969. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown leather style covers, 297 pages, b&w photos & few b&w illustrations, index, good condition. Published by the Fulton County Board of Supervisors with the cooperation of the Fulton County Historical Society.....$125 ((mlo63)) [ORDER FORM]

Clarke, S.A. Pioneer Days of Oregon History. Volume I Only. J.K. Gill Company, 1905. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue & red library tape on spine & cover edges, cardboard showing cover edges, inside hinges repaired with clear & ugly library tape, couple torn & taped pages, 367 pages, not a pretty book, but OK as a reading/research copy.....$75 ((ml2253p)) [ORDER FORM]

Cline, Howard F. Mexico. Revolution to Evolution 1940-1960. Oxford University Press, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 375 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs1361)) [ORDER FORM]

Clinkinbeard, Philura V. (compiled by Anna Dell Clinkinbeard). Across the Plains In '64 by Prairie Schooner to Oregon from the stories of her mother. Exposition Press, 1953, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dj flap description cut & tipped inside, white library tape along inside hinges, 97 pages, clear tape on spine, dog-eared pages, cardboard showing cover edges, good condition.....$45 ((ml2369)) [ORDER FORM]

Clough, Shepard B., et. al. A History of the Western World. 1715 to the Present. D.C. Heath, 1967. Large softbound, pages 599 to 1303 plus index, cover scuffed slightly, otherwise very good condition.....$6 ((gc3283o)) [ORDER FORM]

Cobban, Helena. The Palestinian Liberation Organiszation. People, Power and Politics. Cambridge Uniersity Press, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 305 pages, few folded pages, good condition. Part of the Cambridge Middle East Library series.....$11 ((gc923)) [ORDER FORM]

Cochran, Hamilton. Noted American Duels and Hostile Encounters. Chilton, 1963, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 319 pages, few small b&w photos, good condition.....$13 ((gc2120)) [ORDER FORM]

Coleman, Louis C. and Leo Rieman (compiled by B.C. Payette). Captain John Mullan; His Life; Building the Mullan Road; As It Is Today and Interesting Tales of Occurrences Along the Road. Payette Radio limited, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/hand-made dj, b&w photos, 491 pages, good condition.....$50 ((ml2927)) [ORDER FORM]

Coles, John. Archaeology by Experiment. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. Hardback w/dj, 182 pages, b&w photos, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition.....$5 ((gc1013)) [ORDER FORM]

Collier, Peter. When Shall They Rest? The Cherokees' Long Struggle With America. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 167 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$8 ((gc1546)) [ORDER FORM]

Collingwood, R.G. Roman Britain. New Edition Revised. Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few b&w photos & diagrams, black & green fold-out map in back, 160 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1622g)) [ORDER FORM]

Collis, Maurice. Foreign Mud. The opium imbroglio at Canton in the 1830's and the Anglo-Chinese War. W.W. Norton, 1968. Soft cover, bumped corner, multiple previous address stamps on endpapers & packed pages, 300 pages plus index, few b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((cs1424)) [ORDER FORM]

Connor, John T. (secretary). 1963 Census of Business. Volume Five: Wholesale Trade Area Statistics. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, map endpapers, paginated by chapter, good condition.....$50 ((mlo55)) [ORDER FORM]

Connor, John T. (secretary). 1963 Census of Business. Volume Two: Retail Trade Area Statistics. Part 2 Indiana to New York. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, map endpapers, paginated by chapter, bumped corners, good condition.....$50 ((mlo56)) [ORDER FORM]

Connor, John T. (secretary). 1963 Census of Business. Volume Two: Retail Trade Area Statistics. Part 1 U.S. Summary and Alabama to Illinois. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, map endpapers, paginated by chapter, good condition.....$50 ((mlo57)) [ORDER FORM]

Connor, John T. (secretary). 1963 Census of Business. Volume Two: Retail Trade Area Statistics. Part 3 North Carolina to Wyoming, Guam and Virgin Islands. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, map endpapers, paginated by chapter, bumped corner, good condition.....$50 ((mlo58)) [ORDER FORM]

Conroy, David W. In Public Houses. Drink and the Revolution of Authority in Colonial Massachusetts. University of North Carolina Press, 1995. Soft cover, bent/bumped corner, few pencil notations in text, 351 pages, good condition.....$18 ((ml1642)) [ORDER FORM]

Cook, James R. and Leland A. Larson. Fraternity at Work. A History of the Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society. Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society, 1985. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 236 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$17 ((ml67d)) [ORDER FORM]

Cook, S.A., F.E. Adcock, and M.P. Charlesworth (editors). The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume VII (7): The Hellenistic Monarchies and the Rise of Rome. Cambridge at the University Press, 1969, 4th impression. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, donor book plate, 987 pages, several fold-outs, good condition.....$42.50 ((ml2643)) [ORDER FORM]

Cook, S.A., F.E. Adcock, and M.P. Charlesworth (editors). The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume X: The Augustan Empire 44 B.C. - A.D. 70. Cambridge at the University Press, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/price clipped/glued, bookplate, 1057 pages, several fold-outs, good condition.....$50 ((ml2566)) [ORDER FORM]

Cook, S.A., F.E. Adock, and M.P. Charlesworth (editors). The Cambridge Ancient History. Volume XI (11): The Imperial Peace A.D. 70-192. Cambridge at the University Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/price clipped/glued, 997 pages, several fold-outs, donor book plate, good condition.....$45 ((ml3175)) [ORDER FORM]

Cook, Warren L. Flood Tide of Empire. Spain and the Pacific Northwest 1543-1819. Yale University Press, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, price sticker remains on dj, book donor plate, 620 pages, good condition.....$40 ((ml145o)) [ORDER FORM]

Cook, William S. Building the Modern Union Pacific. Newcomen Society of the United States, 1984. Ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape on spine, 24 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((ml2672)) [ORDER FORM]

Cooke, Lucy Rutledge. Crossing the Plains in 1852. Narrative of a Trip from Iowa to "The Land of Gold", as Told in Letters Written During the Journey. Ye Galleon Press, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, faux brown leather covers with gold lettering, pictorial endpapers, 146 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml2931)) [ORDER FORM]

Coolidge, Olivia (art adapted from prints by Gustave Dore). Tales of the Crusades. Houghton Mifflin, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 225 pages, good condition.....$11.50 ((gc1224)) [ORDER FORM]

Coolidge, Olivia (illus. by Milton Johnson). Lives of Famous Romans. Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, red remainder marks, 248 pages, good condition.....$12 ((hh90)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Coolidge, Olivia (illus. by Milton Johnson). Lives of Famous Romans. Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, red remainder marks, 248 pages, good condition.....$12 ((hh91)) [ORDER FORM]

Copeland, Melvin Thomas. The Cotton Manufacturing Industry of the United States. Augustu M. Kelley Publishers, 1966, 2nd impression. Hardback w/o dj, 415 pages, very good condition, text is clean.....$11.75 ((cs1215)) [ORDER FORM]

Corbett, Edmund V. (editor). Great True Stories of Tragedy and Disaster. Archer House, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, dj price clipped, white library tape along inside hinge, black remainder marks, front hinge separation, 295 pages, solid reading copy.....$25 ((gc1235p)) [ORDER FORM]

Corish, Patrick. The Irish Catholic Experience. A Historical Survey. Michael Glazier, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 283 pages, good condition.....$18.50 ((ml2979)) [ORDER FORM]

Cotter, Dick. Farmers, Ringmasters, and Builders. A History of Kingswood College, Box Hill. Kingswood College, 1985. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 198 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$18 ((gc6852)) [ORDER FORM]

Cottrell, Leonard (illus. by W.T. Mars). Crete: Island of Mystery. Prentice-Hall, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 71 pages, mylar jacket stained, good condition.....$9 ((gc1022)) [ORDER FORM]

Courland, Harold (decorations by Enrico Arno). A Treasury of Afro-American Folklore. Crown, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few folded pages, some b&w photos, 618 pages, good condition. The orald literature, traditions, recollections, legends, tales, songs, religious beliefs, customs, sayinsgs, and humor of peoples of African descent in the Americas....$7.50 ((gc1853)) [ORDER FORM]

Coutts, Herbert. Edinburgh. An Illustrated History. Second Edition. Ivanhoe Printing Co., 1981, 2nd impression. Large soft cover, staple binding, b&w photos & illustrations, 24 pages, text is clean & unmarked, wraps show light shelf wear, very good condition.....$15 ((mlo87)) [ORDER FORM]

Crawford, Jeanne R. (editor). As the Valley Was. Yakima Federal Savings and Loan Association, 1968. Large narrow soft cover, staple binding, filled with b&w photos, pages yellowing slightly, text is clean & unmarked, unpaginated, very good condition. A pictorial view of the community life in the Yakima River Valley from the Yakima River's origin at Cle Elum to its junction with the Columbia River, during the era 1900-1915 in which Yakima Federal savings and Loan Association was founded.....$8.50 ((go129)) [ORDER FORM]

Crawford, Lewis F. The Medora-Deadwood Stage Line. Shorey Book Store, 1966. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 17 pages, staple binding, wraps show light fraying along edges, good condition. Fascimile reproduction of 100 copies, original published in 1925 by Capital Book Company.....$35 ((ml2784)) [ORDER FORM]

Crowley, Walt (photos by Brad Reynolds and Chris Nordfors). Seattle University. A Century of Jesuit Education. Seattle University, 1991. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 127 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2731)) [ORDER FORM]

Culbertson, Thaddeus A. Journal of an Expedition to the Mauvaises Terres and the Upper Missouri in 1850. Ye Galleon Press, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 164 pages, two fold-out maps in back pocket, good condition.....$30 ((ml1488n)) [ORDER FORM]

Cuthbert, Marion (illus. by Louise E. Jefferson). We Sing America. Friendship Press, 1936. Ex-church library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, writing on cover, 117 pages, good condition.....$40 ((cs1470)) [ORDER FORM]

Dahmus, Joseph. Seven Medieval Kings. Doubleday, 1967, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge separation, 332 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc127)) [ORDER FORM]

Dallin, David J. and Boris I. Nicolaevsky. Forced Labor in Soviet Russia. Yale University Press, 1947. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 331 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml168x)) [ORDER FORM]

Davidson, Dave (color photography). The People of Warm Springs. Profile: The Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon. Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon, 1984. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w historical photos, few color photos, 80 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2687)) [ORDER FORM]

Davidson, Eugene. The Death and Life of Germany. An Account of the American Occupation. Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 422 plus index, back hinge starting, good condition.....$15 ((ml2789)) [ORDER FORM]

Davis, Harry. A Short History of German Place Names. An Atlantik-Brucke Publication, 1974. Softbound/pamphlet, clear tape on spine & inside hinges, red library stamp (but not ex-library copy), 36 pages, good condition.....$22 ((ml70)) [ORDER FORM]

Davis, Michael Justin (photos by Simon McBride). The Landscape of William Shakespeare. Webb & Bower, 1987. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 209 pages, b&w and few color photos, very good condition.....$9 ((bw1536)) [ORDER FORM]

Davis, Rev. William L. A History of St. Ignatius Mission. C.W. Printing, 1954. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, front cover soiled, 147 pages, OK as reading/research copy.....$25 ((ml2261)) [ORDER FORM]

Davis, Virgil C. The George Washington Masonic National Memorial. Alexandria, Virginia. A Description of the Temple, Its Environs and Contents. Virgil Davis, 1949. Softbound, 18 pages, souvenir pamphlet, very good condition....$8 ((gc481e)) [ORDER FORM]

Davis, William C. Lone Star Rising. The Revolutionary Birth of the Texas Republic. Free Press, 2004. Hardback w/dj, 354 pages, very good condition.....$15.75 ((ml560s)) [ORDER FORM]

Day, James M., et. al. Soldiers of Texas. Texian Press, 1973, First Edition. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/price clipped, ink price written on dj flap, 160 pages, few color plates, very good condition.....$22 ((ml37t)) [ORDER FORM]

Dean, Sir Patrick Henry. The Individual Man - Basis of Freedom. An Address by Sir Patrick Henry Dean, G.C.M.G. on the occasion of the celebration of the Prelude to Independence and the 200th anniversary of the introduction on May 29, 176, of Patrick Henry's Stamp Act Resolves, at the eighteenth-century Capitol, Williamsburg, Virginia. Colonial Williamsburg, 1965. Pamphlet/soft cover, stapled binding, 20 pages, very good condition.....$7.50 ((gm44)) [ORDER FORM]

DeArment, Robert K. Knights of the Green Cloth. The Saga of the Frontier Gamblers. University of Oklahoma Press, 1990. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on all cover edges, 423 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$11.75 ((tl269)) *** SOLD OUT ***

DeConde, Alexander. The Quasi-War. The Politics and Diplomacy of the undeclared War with France 1797-1801. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 498 pages, map endpapers, few b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2795)) [ORDER FORM]

Deibel, Dr. Terry L. Commitment in American Foreign Policy. A Theoretical Examination for the Post-Vietnam Era. National Security Affairs Monograph Series 80-4. National Defense University, 1980. Softbound/pamphlet, cover folded, 70 pages, very good condition....$10 ((gc2470k)) [ORDER FORM]

Denny, Norman and Josephine Filmer-Sankey. The Bayeux Tapestry. The Story of the Norman Conquest: 1066. Atheneum, 1966, First U.S. Edition. Large narrow ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, white library tape along inside hinges, pictorial endpapers, color photos, unpaginated, good condition.....$12.50 ((ml2898)) [ORDER FORM]

Densley, Lillian Cummings (illus. by Melvin Whitney). Saints, Sinners and Snake River Secrets. The Record-Courier Printers, 1987. Large ex-library soft cover, 83 pages plus appendix, wraps rubbed, few b&w photos and color illustrations, rounded/bent corners, good condition.....$22.50 ((mlo111)) [ORDER FORM]

Derrick, Jonathan. Africa's Slaves Today. Schocken, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 245 pages, dj soiled, b&w photos, good condition....$12 ((gc4152)) [ORDER FORM]

Dersin, Denise (editor). What Life Was Like at the Rebirth of Genius. Renaissance Italy AD 1400-1550. Time-Life Books, 1999. Large hardback w/dj, small dent in spine with matching tear in dj, dj shows shelf wear, 168 pages, beautiful color photos, overall very good condition.....$28((go21)) [ORDER FORM]

Dersin, Denise (editor). What Life Was Like in The Lands of the Prophet. Islamic World AD 570-1405. Time-Life Books, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, color photos, 144 pages, good condition.....$12 ((ml635i)) [ORDER FORM]

DeWall, Robb (illus. by Marinka Ziolkowski). Crazy Horse and Korczak. The Story of an Epic Mountain Carving. Korczak's Heritage, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author with personal message, 154 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$10 ((cs306)) [ORDER FORM]

Diamond, Jared. Collapse. How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed. Viking, 2005. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 575 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml1297m)) [ORDER FORM]

Diamond, Robert A. (editor). Historic Documents of 1976. Cumulative Index 1972-76. Congressional Quarterly Inc., 1977. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1003 pages, good condition.....$30 ((ml357z)) [ORDER FORM]

Dickinson, Alice. Taken by the Indians. True Tales of Captivity. Franklin Watts, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 138 pages, good condition.....$10 ((tl196)) [ORDER FORM]

Dietz, Frederick C. A Political and Social History of England. Revised Edition. Macmillan, 1932. Hardback w/o dj, publisher's page glued inside cover, previous owner inscription, 786 pages, some browning of pages, otherwise very good condition....$6.50 ((gc5027)) [ORDER FORM]

Dobson, J.F. Ancient Education and Its Meaning to Us. Cooper Square Publishers, 1963. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, 205 pages, bumped corner, good condition....$22.50 ((ml3246)) [ORDER FORM]

Dolson, Hildegarde (illus. by Joseph Cellini). Disaster at Johnstown the Great Flood. Landmark Books #109. Random House/Landmark Books, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 174 pages, very good condition, a nice copy.....$28 ((gc4470a)) [ORDER FORM]

Dominquez, Jorge I. And James A. McCann. Democratizing Mexico. Public Opinion and Electoral Choices. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998. Soft cover, 269 pages, text is clean & unmarked, few dog-eared pages, very good condition.....$9 ((cs214f)) [ORDER FORM]

Donnelly, Mark P. and Daniel Diehl (illus. by Rober Rich, photos by Dick Clark). Siege. Castles at War. Taylor Publishing, 1998. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, color photos, 184 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, very good condition.....$17 ((bw1490)) [ORDER FORM]

Douglass, Joseph D., Jr. Red Cocaine. The Drugging of America. Clarion House, 1990, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 277 pages, good condition.....$18 ((ml2704)) [ORDER FORM]

Downey, Fairfax. Clash of Cavalry. The Battle of Brandy Station, June 9, 1863. David McKay, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, map endpapers, 238 pages, bumped corner, few b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml2794)) [ORDER FORM]

Driver, Marjorie G. Fray Juan Pobre in the Marianas 1602. [The Account of Fray Juan Pobre's Residence in the Marianas 1602]. Micronesian Area Research Center, 1989. Soft cover/pamphlet, bumped/bent corner, 33 pages, very good condition.....$35 ((ml1598)) [ORDER FORM]

Dubost, Jean-Claude (editor). Struggle/Combattre/Kampfen. Photographs of Magnum Photos/Photographies de Magnum Photos/Fotografien von Magnum Photos. Terrail Photo, 1998. Soft cover, 64 pages, consists almost entirely of b&w and color photos, bumped corner, very good condition. Text in English, French, and German, photos of conflict, revolution, and war all over the world.....$10 ((gc2365k)) [ORDER FORM]

Ducrest, Madame. Secret and Historic Memoirs of the Court of Napoleon. The Court of Empress Josephine with anecdotes of the Courts of Navarre and Malmaison. In Two Volumes, Volume Two. Rittenhouse Press, no date. Hardback w/o dj, 419 pages, brown decorative cloth, very good condition.....$25 ((cs1142)) [ORDER FORM]

Duff, Charles. Six Days to Shake an Empire. Events and factors behind the Irish Rebellion of 1916 - an account of that Rebellion and its suppression and of the final struggle for self-government - with an Epilogue on the dissolution of the British Empire into the British Commonwealth of Nations. A.S. Barnes, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 310 pages, tape foxing, good condition....$7 ((gc4154)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Duggan, Alfred (illus. by C. Walter Hodges). Growing Up With the Norman Conquest. Pantheon, 1966, First Pantheon edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, 217 pages, minimal marks for ex-library, good condition....$7 ((gc3828h)) [ORDER FORM]

Duggan, Alfred (illus. by C. Walter Hodges). The Story of the Crusades 1097-1291. Pantheon Books, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 263 pages, bumped corner, few b&w ink illustrations & photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml2960)) [ORDER FORM]

Duggan, Alfred (illus. by Georg Hartmann). Devil's Brood. Coward-McCann, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 308 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml2718)) [ORDER FORM]

Duggan, Alfred (illus. by Richard M. Powers). The Romans. World Publishing, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 125 pages, good condition.....$5.75 ((hh22)) [ORDER FORM]

Duggan, Alfred (illus. by Richard M. Powers). The Romans. World Publishing, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, 125 pages, good condition.....$5.75 ((tl137)) [ORDER FORM]

Durkin, Martin P. (US Department of Labor Secretary). The Workers' Story 1913-1953. Labor Yearbook No. II. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1953. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 143 pages, rounded corners, few b&w photos & illustrations, good condition.....$18 ((ml3179)) [ORDER FORM]

Dye, Bob (editor). Hawai'i (Hawaii) Chronicles II: Contemporary Island History from the Pages of Honolulu Magazine. University of Hawai'i Press, 1998. Soft cover, previous owner incription, 369 pages, very good condition.....$13.75 ((gc6170c)) [ORDER FORM]

Eastern National Park & Monument Association (photos by James R. Dunlop). Jamestown to Yorktown from Settlement to Nationhood. Eastern National Park & Monument Association, 1961. Softbound/pamphlet, cover & few pages curled/folded, unpaginated, color photos, good condition....$8 ((gc178d)) [ORDER FORM]

Eckley, Wilton. The American Circus. Twayne Publishers, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 223 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$20 ((ml1540l)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. 1970 Census of Housing. Volume I. Housing Characteristics for States, Cities, and Counties. Part 49. Washington. U.S. Department of Commerce, 1972. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 174 pages plus appendix, good condition.....$25 ((mlo14)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. 1970 Census of Population. Volume I. Characteristics of the Population. Part 49. Washington. U.S. Department of Commerce, 1973. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 910 pages plus appendix, good condition.....$35 ((mlo10)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration #18. Guide and Index. Aldus Books, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth w/pictorial cover, 160 pages, color photos, very good condition.....$6.50 ((go60)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Historic American Maps and Urban Views. Historic Urban Plans, no date, circa 1980s. Long narrow soft cover/catalog, unpaginated, previous owner inscription on cover, small b&w historic map illustrations, very good condition.....$15 ((gm41)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Historic City Plans and Views. Catalog 28 - 1985. Historic Urban Plans, 1985. Long narrow soft cover/catalog, 77 pages, previous owner inscription on cover, small b&w historic map illustrations, very good condition.....$15 ((gm39)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Historic City Plans and Views. Catalog 29 - 1986. Historic Urban Plans, 1986. Long narrow soft cover/catalog, 77 pages, address label, small b&w historic map illustrations, very good condition.....$15 ((gm38)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Historic City Plans and Views. Catalog 31 - 1988. Historic Urban Plans, 1988. Long narrow soft cover/catalog, 77 pages, address label, small b&w historic map illustrations, very good condition.....$15 ((gm40)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Historic Documents Index, 1972-1995. Congressional Quarterly Inc., 1997. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 278 pages, good condition.....$50 ((ml2583)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. History and Prehistory in the National Park System and the National Historic Landmarks Program 1987. History Division National Park Service, 1987. Soft cover, paginated by chapter, name written on cover, very good condition.....$13.75 ((gc7854)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. History of the City of Spokane.. from 1880 to the Lilac Parades. Self published, 1969, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$75 ((ml2345)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Inaugural Addresses of the Presidents of the United States from George Washington 1789 to Richard Milhous Nixon 1969. United States Government Printing Office, 1969. Soft cover, 279 pages, bent corner, overall very good condition.....$5 ((cs1283)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Mexico in the Sixteenth Century. An Exhibition at the Huntington Library. Ward Ritchie Press, 1938. Soft cover/stapled pamphlet, 18 pages, bent corners, very good condition.....$14 ((ml1202)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Military Water Supply. TM 5-295 TO 00-105C-4. Departments of the Army and the Air Force, 1956. Soft cover w/staple binding, covers shows water damage (pages unmarked), 256 pagew, few b&w photos & diagrams, OK as reading copy.....$15 ((ml167x)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Normandy Memories. June 6, 1944. Self-published, 1994. Large soft cover, 75 pages plus 23 page supplement dated 1994, very good condition. "Fifty years ago, Operation Overlord bestowed upon the world a legacy of freedom which we all share. In commemoration of the Allied sacrifices made on World War II's battlefronts and home fronts, we present these remembrances of D-Day from your fellow Grand Circle travelers.".....$10 ((ml2484)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. North Cascades - Olympic National Park. Hearings before the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs United States Senate Eighty-Ninth Congress, Second Session on the Study Team Report of the Recreational Opportunities in the State of Washington. February 11 and 12, 1966. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1966. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, dog-eared/bumped pages, 1062 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml2965)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Progress of Nations. Volume I (1). Department of Rehabilitation, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, decorative cover, 457 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition. The story of the world and of its peoples from the dawn of history to the present day.....$6 ((gc7103)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Progress of Nations. Volume II (2). Department of Rehabilitation, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, decorative cover, 446 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition. The story of the world and of its peoples from the dawn of history to the present day.....$6 ((gc7102)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Progress of Nations. Volume V (5). Department of Rehabilitation, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, decorative cover, 518 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition. The story of the world and of its peoples from the dawn of history to the present day.....$6 ((gc7104)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Progress of Nations. Volume VII (7). Department of Rehabilitation, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, decorative cover, 552 pages, previous owner inscription, small stain on top of pages, good condition. The story of the world and of its peoples from the dawn of history to the present day.....$5 ((gc7263)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Progress of Nations. Volume VIII (8). Department of Rehabilitation, 1930. Hardback w/o dj, decorative cover, 499 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition. The story of the world and of its peoples from the dawn of history to the present day.....$6 ((gc7262)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Puget Sound Co-operative Colony. Town Site Lands and Fine Harbor on Puget Sound, Washington Territory. 1890's. The Shorey Book Store, 1965. Soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine, light foxing, 32 pages, sticker remains on cover, good condition.....$20 ((ml2972)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Revolution in Williamsburg with a Summary of the Year 1976. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1976. Tall narrow soft cover, staple binding, brown & white photos, 64 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gm186)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Soft Gold. The Fur Trade and Cultural Exchange on the Northwest Coast of America. Oregon Historical Society, 1982. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, mylar jacket is cut/torn, 301 pages, color photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml52p)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Teaching History at Colonial Williamsburg. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1985. Soft cover, cover folded, previous owner inscription, 52 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gm184)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Temple University. Intellectual Heritage 52. Pearson Custom Publishing, 2002. Soft cover, bumped/rounded corners, dog-eared pages, ink notations & text highlighting, couple pages have small water marks, 311 pages, OK as reading copy.....$16 ((gc7790)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Editors. The American Heritage History of the Rise of the Republic 1783-1860. Contains "The American Heritage History of American Antiques from the Revolution to the Civil War", "The American Heritage History of the Making of the Nation". American heritage Publishing, 1968. Large hardbacks w/o dj, in slip case, two volumes, brown cloth, 416 pages each, b&w and color photos, very good condition, a nice set.....$10 ((gc7009)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 10: 1866-1883 Reconstruction and Industrialization. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc597)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 10: 1866-1883 Reconstruction and Industrialization. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, few folded pages, otherwise very good condition.....$5 ((gc4401)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 11: 1884 - 1894 Agrarianism and Urbanization. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4403)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 12: 1895 - 1904 Populism, Imperialism, and Reform. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc608)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 12: 1895 - 1904 Populism, Imperialism, and Reform. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4404)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 3: 1784 - 1796 Organizing the New Nation. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc602)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 4: 1797 - 1820 Domestic Expansion and Foreign Entanglements. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc601)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 4: 1797 - 1820 Domestic Expansion and Foreign Entanglements. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4405)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 5: 1821 - 1832 Steps Toward Equalitarianism. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4406)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 6: 1833 - 1840 The Challenge of a Continent. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4396)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Annals of America. Volume 8: 1850 -1857 A House Dividing. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc624)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Editors. The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Annual Report 1972. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1972. Large pamphlet/soft cover, 17 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((gm30)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Cultural Library with Encyclopedic Index. Volume 10. Man and His Culture - Index. Parents' Magazine's Cultural Institute, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 445 pages, cover scuffed, very good condition....$8 ((gc3208)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Cultural Library with Encyclopedic Index. Volume 7. Great Events in World History. Parents' Magazine's Cultural Institute, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 412 pages, cover scuffed/scratched, very good condition....$8 ((gc3206)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Cultural Library with Encyclopedic Index. Volume 8. The Nations of the World. Parents' Magazine's Cultural Institute, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 445 pages, cover scuffed/scratched, very good condition....$8 ((gc3207)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Five Worlds of Our Lives. Ingredients and Results of War and Revolution. A Geo-History. Bobley Publishing, 1972. Large hardback w/o dj, b&w and few color photos, 320 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs1416)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The George Mason Lectures. Honoring the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Virginia Declaration of Rights. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1976. Soft cover, badly bent/bumped corner, pp. 843-944 plus pages 1-21, few b&w photos, good good condition.....$15 ((gm58)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Impact of the Russian Revolution 1917-1967. The Influence of Bolshevism on the World Outside of Russia. Oxford University Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 357 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc4741)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The North Cascades. Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Parks and Recreation of the Committee on Interior and Insular Affairs United States Senate Ninetieth Congress, First Session on S. 1321. April 24 and 25, May 25, 27, and 29, 1967. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1967. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, front cover worn & folded, back cover is worn with large chip, dog-eared/bumped pages, 1103 pages, solid reading copy. A bill to establish the North Cascades National Park and Ross Lake National Recreation Area, to designate the Pasayten Wilderness and to modify the Glacier Peak Wilderness, in the state of Washington, and for other purposes.....$20 ((ml2964)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The President's Report. Planning a Future for the Past. The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1972. Large pamphlet/soft cover, 38 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gm29)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The R.O.T.C. Manual Infantry. A Text Book for the Reserve Officers Training Corps 1st Year Basic Volume I. 20th Edition. Military Service Publishing, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, errata sheet tipped inside front cover, 398 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs1260)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Victoria and Albert Museum Souvenir Guide. Thomas and Hudson Ltd., 1977. Softbound, cover folded/scuffed, 72 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition.....$7 ((gc2869)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Vietnam War. The Illustrated History of the Conflict in Southeast Asia. Crown, 1979. Very large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 261 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition.....$6 ((cs822)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Washington Northwest Frontier. Family and Personal History. Volume IV (4) Only. Lewis Historical Publishing, 1957. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, b&w photos, pp. 343-809, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml2087i)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Washington Northwest Frontier. Family and Personal History. Volume III (3) Only. Lewis Historical Publishing, 1957. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, b&w photos, pp. 1-342, good condition.....$20 ((ml2087j)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Wild Life on the Plains and Horrors of Indian Warfare. Crown Publishers, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, price sticker remains on dj, 592 pages, few b&w illustrations, good condition. Reprinted from a copy in the State Historical Society of Wisconsin Library, original copyright 1891. Subtitle: by a corps of competent authors and artists being a complete history if Indian life, warfare and adventure in America making specially prominent the late Indian war, with full descriptions of the Messiah Craze, ghost dance, life of Sitting Bull. The whole forms an authentic and complete history of the savage races in America - their illustrious leaders, their beliefs, manners and customs, comprising terrible battles, wonderful escapes, thrilling tales of heroism, daring exploits, wonderful fortitude, etc., etc.....$25 ((ml1011q)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Williamsburg's Prelude to Revolution with a Summary of the year 1975. The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, no date. Soft cover/pamphlet, staple binding, bumped corners, b&w photos, 63 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gm94)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. With Pride in Heritage. History of Jefferson County. Jefferson County Historical Society, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 422 pages plus appendices, few b&w photos, price price sticker remains on dj, good condition.....$65 ((ml145m)) [ORDER FORM]

Edmonds, I.G. Pakistan. Land of Mystery, Tragedy and Courage. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1975, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued/soiled, 179 pages, b&w photos, good condition ....$7.50 ((gc4156)) [ORDER FORM]

Edwards, Ralph and L.G.G. Ramsey (editors). Connoisseur Period Guides. Stuart 1603-1714. Reynal & Co., no date (1958?). Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued, 180 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((ml652)) [ORDER FORM]

Eells, Myron. A Reply to Professor Bourne's "The Whitman Legend.". Statesman printing Company, 1902. Ex-library soft cover, rebound by library between card-stock, brown library tape on spine, clear library tape along cover edges & inside hinges, 122 pages, bumped corner, OK as reading/research copy....$25 ((ml3229)) [ORDER FORM]

Eifert, Virginia S. (illus. by Manning de V. Lee). The Buffalo Trace. The Story of Abraham Lincoln's Ancestors. Dodd, Mead, & Co., 1955, 9th printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 193 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc4157)) [ORDER FORM]

Ellet, Mrs. Elizabeth. The Pioneer Women of the West. Porter and Coates, 1873. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, b&w frontispiece, wear mark inside covers from dj tape removal, 434 pages plus 14 pages of ads, solid reading copy.....$30 ((ml2935)) [ORDER FORM]

Ellis, Chris and Peter Chamberlain. The Great Tanks. Hamlyn, 1975. Large hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, 176 pages, b&w and color photos/illus, dj folded, otherwise very good condition....$8 ((gc2810)) [ORDER FORM]

Ellis, Peter Berresford. The Ancient World of the Celts. Barnes & Noble, 1999. Large hardback w/dj, 238 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, color photos, very good condition.....$10 ((mlo1)) [ORDER FORM]

Elton, G.R.(editor). The New Cambridge Modern History. Volume II (2): The Reformation 1520-1559. Cambridge at the University Press, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 686 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml3174)) [ORDER FORM]

Ennis, Harry F. Peacetime Industrial Preparedness for Wartime Ammunition Production. National Security Affairs Monograph Series 80-7. National Defense University, 1980. Softbound/pamphlet, 122 pages, very good condition....$10 ((gc2525n)) [ORDER FORM]

Epp, Frank H. (photos by John Goddard). The Palestinians. Portrait of a People in Conflict. Herald Press, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 240 pages, few b&w photos, good condition....$5.75 ((gc4151)) [ORDER FORM]

Epstein, Joshua M. The Calculus of Conventional War. Dynamic Analysis without Lanchester Theory. Studies in Defense Policy. Brookings Institution, 1985. Soft cover, staple binding, 31 pages, some yellow text highlighting, price sticker back cover, good condition.....$18.50 ((gc3399i)) [ORDER FORM]

Ettesvold, Paul M. (text). The Eighteenth-Century Woman. An exhibition at the Costume Institute December 12, 1981 - September 5, 1982. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1981. Large soft cover, price sticker remains title page & inside cover, b&w and color photos, bent corner, 62 pages, very good condition.....$30 ((gm118)) [ORDER FORM]

Evans, Emory G. (edited by Edward M. Riley). Thomas Nelson and the Revolution in Virginia. Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission, 1978. Soft cover, bumped corner, 57 pages, few b&w photos, price sticker remains back cover, very good condition.....$20 ((gm85)) [ORDER FORM]

Evans, Jack R. Little History of Bothell, Washington. SCW Publications, 1988. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 44 pages, good condition.....$50 ((ml2087h)) [ORDER FORM]

Evans, Jack R. Little History of North Bend - Snoqualmie Washington. SCW Publications, 1990. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, cover soiled, 61 pages, good condition.....$12 ((ml141u)) [ORDER FORM]

Ezickson, Aaron J. (editor). The Peace Corps. A Pictorial History. Hill and Wang, 1965. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, black remainder marks, many b&w photos, 160 pages, good condition.....$7 ((go13)) [ORDER FORM]

Fahey, John. Inland Empire. D.C. Corbin and Spokane. University of Washington Press, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, donor book plate, 270 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$12.75 ((ml155m)) [ORDER FORM]

Farnham, Thomas J. An 1839 Wagon Train Journal Travels in the Great Western Prairies, the Anahuac and Rocky Mountains and in the Oregon Territory. Northwest Interpretive Association, 1983. Softbound/pamphlet, 108 pages, cover & few pages folded, very good condition. Reprint of the 1843 original.....$13 ((ml618)) [ORDER FORM]

Farnham, Thomas Jefferson (edited by Edward J. Kowrach). History of Oregon Territory. Ye Galleon Press, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, faux red leather covers with gold lettering, 105 pages, good condition. Reprint of the 1844 edition published by J. Winchester, New World Press.....$15 ((ml2749)) [ORDER FORM]

Farr, William E. and K. Ross Toole. Montana. Images of the Past. Pruett Publishing, 1978, First Edition. Narrow ex-library soft cover, clear tape along cover edges, covers folded/worn, many b&w photos, 279 pages, bumped corners, solid reading copy.....$16.50 ((ml2646)) [ORDER FORM]

Favorito, Garland. Our Nation Betrayed. Mutually Assured Destruction for America. Black Forest Press, 2000. Soft cover, 273 pages, cover & few pages folded, good condition.....$15 ((ml1382c)) [ORDER FORM]

Feis, William B. Grant's Secret Service. The Intelligence War from Belmont to Appomattox. University of Nebraska Press, 2002, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, bumped corners, dj shows shelf wear, 330 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$12 ((ml407)) [ORDER FORM]

Ferns, H.S. Argentina. Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 284 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$7 ((hh47)) [ORDER FORM]

Ferns, H.S. Argentina. Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 284 pages, few b&w photos, few folded pages, good condition.....$7 ((hh48)) [ORDER FORM]

Ferrell, Robert H. Choosing Truman. The Democratic Convention of 1944. University of Missouri Press, 1994. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 137 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1382w)) [ORDER FORM]

Field, John L. and Lloyd A. Dennis (illus. by Allistair Maitland). Land of Promise. The Story of Early Canada. Abelard-Schuman, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 265 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc1619)) [ORDER FORM]

Filby, P. William with Dorothy M. Lower (editors). Passenger and Immigration Lists Index. First Edition. 1989 Supplement. Gale Research, 1989. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 722 pages, good condition. A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500,000 Passengers Who came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteenth Centuries. This supplement contains more than 125,000 additional records.....$40 ((mlo187)) [ORDER FORM]

Filby, P. William with Dorothy M. Lower (editors). Passenger and Immigration Lists Index. First Edition. 1986 Supplement. Gale Research, 1986. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 686 pages, good condition. A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500,000 Passengers Who came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteen Centuries. This supplement contains more than 125,000 additional records.....$40 ((ml2559)) [ORDER FORM]

Filby, P. William with Dorothy M. Lower (editors). Passenger and Immigration Lists Index. First Edition. 1987 Supplement. Gale Research, 1987. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 645 pages, good condition. A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500,000 Passengers Who came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteen Centuries. This supplement contains more than 125,000 additional records.....$40 ((ml2558)) [ORDER FORM]

Filby, P. William with Dorothy M. Lower (editors). Passenger and Immigration Lists Index. First Edition. 1988 Supplement. Gale Research, 1988. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 644 pages, good condition. A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500,000 Passengers Who came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteen Centuries. This supplement contains more than 125,000 additional records.....$40 ((ml2555)) [ORDER FORM]

Filby, P. William with Dorothy M. Lower (editors). Passenger and Immigration Lists Index. First Edition. 1991 Supplement. Gale Research, 1991. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 630 pages, good condition. A Guide to Published Arrival Records of More Than 1,775,000 Passengers Who came to the New World between the Sixteenth and the Mid-Twentieth Centuries.....$40 ((ml2556)) [ORDER FORM]

Filby, P. William with Mary K. Meyer (editors). Passenger and Immigration Lists Index. First Edition. 1982 Supplement. Gale Research, 1983. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 950 pages, good condition. A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500,000 Passengers Who came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteen Centuries. This supplement contains over 200,000 additional records.....$40 ((ml2557)) [ORDER FORM]

Filby, P. William with Mary K. Meyer (editors). Passenger and Immigration Lists Index. First Edition. 1984 Supplement. Gale Research, 1985. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 616 pages, good condition. A Guide to Published Arrival Records of about 500,000 Passengers Who came to the United States and Canada in the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, and Nineteen Centuries. This supplement contains more than 125,000 additional records.....$40 ((ml2560)) [ORDER FORM]

Findlay, John M. Magic Lands. Western Cityscapes and American Culture After 1940. University of California Press, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 394 pages, good condition.....$18 ((ml1452)) [ORDER FORM]

Finegan, Jack. Light from the Ancient Past. The Archeological Background of the Hebrew-Christian Religion. Volume II Only. Princeton University Press, 1974, 2nd printing. Soft cover, pp. 247-638, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((rk75)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Finger, Charles J. The Distant Prize. A Book About Rovers, Rangers and Rascals. D. Appleton-Century, 1935. Hardback w/dj, dj is poor/torn/chipped/stained, 330 pages, book itself is in very good condition.....$8.75 ((cs1288)) [ORDER FORM]

Fink, Deborah. Agrarian Women. Wives and Mothers in Rural Nebraska, 1880-1940. University of North Carolina Press, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 242 pages, good condition.....$25 ((ml2600)) [ORDER FORM]

Fisher, Aileen (illus. by Peter Burchard). Homestead of the Free. The Kansas Story. Aladdin, 1953. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, book is curved slightly, 192 pages, back cover sun faded, good condition....$5 ((gc4505b)) [ORDER FORM]

Fisher, Lillian Estelle. The Background of the Revolution for Mexican Independence. Russell & Russell, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/handmade dj, folded pages, 512 pages, good condition.....$50 ((ml321)) [ORDER FORM]

Fisher, Ronald K. Beyond the Rockies. A Narrative History of Idaho. Second Edition. Alpha Omega, 1989. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, 210 pages, b&w photos and ink drawings, good condition.....$13.75 ((ml2357)) [ORDER FORM]

Foot, Sir Hugh (Lord Caradon). The Future of Jerusalem: A Review of Proposals for the Future of the City. National Security Affairs Monograph Series 80-1. National Defense University, 1980. Softbound/pamphlet, 37 pages, very good condition....$15 ((gc2578m)) [ORDER FORM]

Forman, Michael. Nationalism and the International Labor Movement. The Idea of the Nation in Socialist and Anarchist Theory. Pennsylvania State University Press, 1998. Soft cover, 212 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$20 ((ml2607)) [ORDER FORM]

Foster, Genevieve. Birthdays of Freedom. America's Heritage from the Ancient World. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, unpaginated, juvenile, good condition....$15 ((gc5031))