No navigation bar? Click here


General Fiction at Gail's Books

Last updated 1/23/12


Adams, James M. Escape to Montana. 1stBooks, 2003. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 334 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 1403367086.....$13.75 ((ml869p))


Adams, Richard (editor). Richard Adams's Favorite Animal Stories. Exeter Books, 1981. Hardback w/o dj, 236 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0671092286.....$5 ((gc6698))


Alb, Larry Adam. The Reunion. Vantage Press, 2007, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, light shelf wear, 106 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9780533157143.....$14.50 ((bw1606))


Alexander, Alfred (editor & translator). Stories of Sicily. Schocken Books, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 208 pages, good condition. ISBN 0236310798.....$12 ((ml116a))


Ames, Francis H. That Callahan Spunk!. Doubleday, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, book skewed, dj laminated & glued, 236 pages, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy. An entertaining novel of courageous family in the magnificent, challenging "Big Sky" country. .....$5 ((gm545))


Amos, Virginia. Pot of Gold. Carlton Press, 1966. Hardback w/dj, SIGNED by author with personal message, dj shows shelf wear/small chip at spine, price sticker on dj, 102 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$22.50 ((rk605))


Aschmann, Helen Tann. Connie Bell, M.D. Dodd, Mead, & Co., 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge separation, tape & glue foxing, 301 pages, solid reading copy.....$6 ((gc3831))


Author of Phyllis and Molly Bawn. Rossmoyne. J.B. Lippincott, 1884. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, few pages show smudge/soil marks, dog-eared pages, 363 pages plus ads, pages yellowing, good condition.....$15 ((gc7083))


Baldwin, Faith. Hotel Hostess. Triangle Books, 1943. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj chipped/frayed/small tears, previous owner inscription, 271 pages, pages browning, very good condition......$13.50 ((ml1818b))


Ball, Eustace Hale. Mollie. Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, orange cloth, 280 pages, cover soiled slightly, otherwise very good condition.....$10 ((ml1406))


Balmer, Edwin. In His Hands. A Novel. Longmans, Green & Co., 1954. Hardback w/dj, 276 pages, previous owner inscription, dj frayed/torn/chipped, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc3838))


The Candle of the Wicked. A Novel ((gc8028))Balmer, Edwin. The Candle of the Wicked. A Novel. Longmans, Green and Co., 1956. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear with 2 couple small chips, previous owner inscription, 247 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((gc8028))


Baner, Skulda V. Voice of the Lute. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 218 pages, cardboard showing cover edges, good condition.....$15 ((gc3840))


Bangs, John Kendrick. A House-Boat on the Styx. Being Some Account of the Divers Doings of the Associated Shades. Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1898. Small hardback w/o dust jacket, green pictorial cover with gold lettering, book is slanted, frontispiece is detached, 171 pages, many b&w plates, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$5 ((rk957))


Barnes, Margaret Ayer. Within This Present. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1933. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth with silver lettering, cover shows slight soiling/scuffing, book store stamp back inside cover, 611 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$7 ((hh39r))


Barretto, Larry. Old Enchantment. John Day, 1928. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, SIGNED by author with personal message, 319 pages, bumped corners, very good condition. Alexander's first memory was of magnificence. There was a great hall, high-ceilinged, paneled in oak, with hunting prints about the panels. There was a fireplace at one end of the room built of yellowed marble with cupids' heads jutting from beneath the mantel which they sustained with ease. But here memory played him a queer trick, for he never could remember whether the cupids were smiling or sober; nor could he remember whether their hair was straight or curly with ringlets like the Christ-child in the painting by Bellini which he afterward came to know was a copy and not a very good one at that.....$25 ((cs40))


Barretto, Larry. Three Roads from Paradise. Caxton House, 1939. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, brown pages, 305 pages, good condition.....$10 ((cs687))


Barry, Dave. Tricky Business. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Hardback w/dj, SIGNED by the author, 320 pages, dj shows shelf wear, few dog-eared pages, very good condition. ISBN 0399149244.....$12 ((ml123g))


Bassett, Monty. Voices from a Changing West. Slim the Guide. Greystone Books, 1993. Soft cover, 193 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1550541307.....$8 ((bw1384))


Bassett, Sara Ware (illus. by Isabel W. Caley). The Story of Porcelain. The Penn Publishing, 1919. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cardboard showing cover edges, cover soiled/worn, black ink spots on pages, some water spots/wrinkling, 287 pages, solid reading copy.....$20 ((cs202))


Bell, Lilian. At Home with the Jardines. A. Wessels Company, 1906. Hardback w/o dj, blue pictorial cloth, previous owner inscription, 322 pages, very good condition.....$18 ((ml1162z))


Steel Hawk and Other Stories ((gc657k))Bhattacharya, Bhabani. Steel Hawk and Other Stories. Orient Paperbacks, 1968. Paperback, two labels back cover, small stain on back cover, 143 pages, bumped corner, spine cracked, good condition......$5 ((gc657k))


Biery, William. The House of Esplanade. Mason and Lipscomb Publishers, 1973. Hardback w/dust jacket, book plate front endpaper, 216 pages, one corner slightly bumped, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0884050017.....$8 ((gc2474m))


Birstein, Ann. Summer Situations. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, shelf lean, black remainder marks, 191 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$8.50 ((hh39j))


Blocker, Joel (editor). Israeli Stories. A selection of the best contemporary Hebrew writing. Schocken, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 256 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc3839))


 The Olympians ((gc4472))Bolton, Guy. The Olympians. World Publishing, 1961, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, cardboard showing cover edges, back hinge separation, 301 pages, good condition.....$12 ((gc4472))


Bonham, Frank. Honor Bound. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1963, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, library binding, 243 pages, good condition.....$8.75 ((gc3844))


Briggs, Argye M. This, My Brother. Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author, 347 pages, book is skewed, few folded pages, good condition.....$12 ((gc3837))


Brooke, E.F. Reaping the Whirlwind. A Story of Three Lives. Religious Tract Society, no date. Hardback w/o dj, green decorative cloth, cover soiled/rubbed, 283 pages, few soiled/smudged pages, good condition.....$13 ((gc3841))


Brooks, Anne Tedlock. Castle on the Coast. Arcadia House, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 223 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((gc3797b))


Brooks, Anne Tedlock. Smoke on the River. Arcadia House, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj glued/wrinkled, mylar jacket, few pages raggedly cut, 302 pages, pages browning, solid reading copy.....$10 ((gc3828))


Brown, Ivor. The Bedside Guardian 2. From the Manchester Guardian 1952-1953. Collins, 1953. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is frayed/small tears/price clipped,/light soiled some label remains on dj, 255 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((mw49))


Browne, Eleanore. Make Me Yours. The Macaulay Company, 1934. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, covers show light soiling, bumped corners, dj flap description cut & glued inside, book store stamps on endpapers, front hinge separation, 238 pages, good condition. “Marriage or death! – that was the decision that faced Perry Bannister, notorious Don Juan, when he is trapped into a meeting with five of his former flames: a film star who has a bodyguard of Mexican desperadoes; a girl noted as a good shot; a woman who is drunk enough to do something desperate; a married woman with a fierce husband; a dancer who portrays, symbolically, the act of strangling a man.” Later reprinted in paperback under the title “The Immodest Maidens.”. .....$25 ((ml3482))


Buechner, Frederick. The Wizard's Tide. A Story. Harper & Row, 1990. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 104 pages, good condition. ISBN 006061160X.....$8 ((gc2624))


Burke, Roger. Beyond Their Country. A novel. Great Northern Book Co., 1976. Soft cover, cover folded/rubbed/worn, 253 pages, good condition.....$13 ((gc6745))


The Strange Invasion of Catfish Bend  ((gc8079))Burman, Ben Lucian (illus. by Alice Caddy). The Strange Invasion of Catfish Bend. Vanguard Press, 1980, first edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/slight fraying, 153 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition, gift quality. ISBN 0814908284.....$7 ((gc8079))


Burman, Ben Lucien. The Sign of the Praying Tiger. New American Library, 1966, First Printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 216 pages, green remainder mark, good condition.....$6 ((gc3842))


Burrows, Elizabeth (illus. by James Daugherty). Irene of the Tundra Towers. Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, front hinge separation, previous owner inscription, 311 pages, bumped corners, good condition.....$12 ((gc94))


Bushnell, O.A. The Return of Lono. A Novel of Captain Cook's Last Voyage. Little, Brown, & Co., 1956, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library rebound, 290 pages, dj description taped inside, good condition.....$5 ((gc3826))


Cabell, James Branch (illus. by Howard Pyle). The Line of Love. Harper & Brothers, 1905. Hardback w/o dj, decorative cover with color paste-on, 10 color plates by Pyle, slight front hinge separation, long gift message dated 1905, 291 pages, very good condition, a nice copy for the Cabell or Pyle collector.....$30 ((cs299))


Caldwell, Erskine. 22 Great Modern Stories. Avon Modern Short Story Monthly No. 14. Avon Book Company, 1944. Softcover, brown pages, 162 pages, cover folded, good condition. Stories include "Yellow Girl", "A Day's Wooing", "An Autumn Courtship", "Meddlesome Jack", "Snacker", "The Girl Ellen", "The Midwinter Gues", "The Visitor", and others.....$5 ((rk483))


Calisher, Hortense. The Railway Police and the Last Trolley Ride. Little, Brown & Co., 1966, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, tape mark front cover, 248 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc4304))


Campbell, Patricia. Eliza. Superior Publishing, 1947. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cover covered in plastic/laminated, front & back hinges taped, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, pages browning, 349 pages, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc3845))


Campbell, Patricia. Eliza. A Novel of the Northwest. Superior Publishing Company, 1947, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/fraying, previous owner inscription, 349 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7 ((gm493))


Campbell, Reginald. Tiger Valley. Richard R. Smith, 1931. Hardback w/dj, front endpaper removed, dj soiled/worn/glued, 301 pages, two pages have small orange stains, overall very good condition. "Do I look like a man who'd make a woman happy?" asks John Foster of Mary Collins, both English residents of Siam. To Mary he did, but so, also, did Ralph Grainger. These two bronzed Englishmen, hating each other, are still forced to fight side by side against the terrors of the jungle.....$100 ((cs37))


Carleton, William. Phelim O'Toole's Courtship and Other Stories. Mercier Irish Classics Volume 3. Mercier Press, 1973. Soft cover, wraps rubbed/creased, 150 pages, bumped corner, number written back inside cover, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition. ISBN 0853423415.....$22.50 ((ml2775))


Carter, Peter. Children of the Book. Oxford University Press, 1982. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, price sticker remains on dj, 271 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0192714562.....$12 ((gc2580h))


Cary, Joyce. Castle Corner. Harper & Row, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 424 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$6 ((gc2850a))


The Light of Scarthey. A Romance ((gc7000p))Castle, Egerton. The Light of Scarthey. A Romance. International Association of Newspapers and Authors, 1901. Small hardback w/o dj, green & red pictorial cover, book is slightly slanted, front & back hinges starting, 434 pages, pages yellowing, good condition. .....$8.50 ((gc7000p))


Chamberlain, William W. Mr. Garrett and the Government Man. Carlton Press, 1990. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 192 pages, few folded pages, good condition. ISBN 0806235497.....$30 ((gc4815))


Chernozemsky, Vladimir. Lion of the Balkans. A novel. Triumvirate Publications, 2004, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, tape marks front endpaper, 425 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1932656014.....$10 ((ml1572g))


Colebrook, Joan. The Northerner. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn, 540 pages, very good condition.....$9.50 ((gc2354a))


Coleman, Charles. Sergeant Back Again. Harper & Row, 1980, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 237 pages, good condition. ISBN 0060108649.....$6.50 ((gc538a))


Coleman, Roger R. Coleman's Fables. Arts & Crafts Book Bindery, 2000. Hardback w/o dj, "discard" stamp on front endpaper, no other library marks, 102 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0971328501.....$18 ((ml771d))


Colford, Williem E. (translator & editor). Classic Tales from Spanish America. Barron's Educational Series, 1962. Paperback, previous owner inscription, 210 pages, bumped corner, cover folded, good condition. Authors include Rojas, Dario, Palma, Barrios, Quiroga, Nervo, Pietri, Lugones, and others.....$7.50 ((gc3847))


Colver, Alice Ross. The Lookout [Look-Out] Girl. A.L. Burt, 1928. Hardback w/o dj, cardboard showing corners, previous owner inscription, hinges starting, 301 pages, sticker back inside cover, good condition......$75 ((ml7718))


Colver, Alice Ross. There Is a Season. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1957, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear/few small tears, 306 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Book Club Edition. .....$5 ((hh204))


Connery, Tom. Honour Redeemed. A Markham of the Marines Novel. Regnery Publishing, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 328 pages, good condition. ISBN 089526255X.....$5 ((tl358))


Conroy, Pat. South of Broad. Large Print Edition. Doubleday, 2009, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, 1057 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, very good condition. Large Print Edition. ISBN 9781615233465.....$30 ((ml7786))


Cooper, Jamie Lee. Grasshopper Summer. Bobbs-Merrill, 1975, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 191 pages, good condition. ISBN 0672520400.....$6 ((cs662))


Cosmo, Hamilton. Gilded Halo. Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, 1932. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 275 pages, few folded pages, couple water stains on cover, very good condition.....$16 ((cs152))


Cost, March. After the Festival. Vanguard Press, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 233 pages, few folded pages, book is slightly skewed, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc3853))


Costain, Thomas B., Joseph Hayes, et. al. Best-in-Books .42. Contains "The Silver Chalice" (complete), "The Desperate Hours" (complete), plus 8 excerpts. Nelson Doublday, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, 887 pages, very good condition.....$9 ((gc5776o))


Coulter, Bruce N. (illus. by Frank Kramer). Wagons Across the Mountains. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, dj flap description cut & taped inside, couple stained pages, one page torn & taped, chipped page, 211 pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((bw1289))


Cronin, Anthony. The Life of Riley. A Novel. Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 276 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$18.75 ((ml1816c))


Crowley, Mary Catherine. Love Thrives in War. A Romance of the Frontier in 1812. Little, Brown, and Company, 1903. Hardback w/o dj, light brown cloth, several previous owner inscriptions, b&w frontispiece, 340 pages plus ads, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$13.50 ((ml3097))


Cushman, Dan. Stay Away, Joe. Stay Away Joe Publishers, 1953. Hardback w/dust jacket, SIGNED by author front endpaper, dj corner clipped, dj has two 1" tears, 249 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Gift quality. .....$15 ((mw54))


Davenport, Gwen. The Wax Foundation. Doubleday, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 383 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc3900))


Davey, Jocelyn. The Naked Villany. Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing cover edges, tape foxing, front hinge separation, 271 pages, good condition.....$8.50 ((gc3895))


de la Roche, Mazo. Whiteoak Heritage; The Whiteoak Brothers Jalna - 1923; Jalna. Little, Brown and Company, 1955, Book Club edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing, 3-in-1, book plate front endpaper, 718 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((rk537))


Whiteoaks of Jalna ((jm246))de La Roche, Mazo. Whiteoaks of Jalna. Little, Brown, and Company, 1957, 21st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, book is slightly skewed, front hinge starting, 423 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((jm246))


Decalves, Don Alonso; John Van Delure; James Vanleason. The Naratives (Narratives) of Don Alonso Decalves, John Van Delure, and Capt. James Vanleason. Apocryphal Accounts of Travel, Voyages and Adventures. Ye Galleon Press, 1996. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 3-in-1, 44 , 96 and 45 pages respectively, good condition. Fictional accounts. ISBN 0877705828.....$20 ((ml1164c))


Deland, Margaret (illus. by Charles Dana Gibson). Partners. Harper & Brothers, 1913. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with decorative cover, previous owner inscription, 115 pages, back hinge separation, light foxing, good condition.....$5.75 ((gc3896))


Denker, Henry. Salome. Princess of Galilee. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1952. Hardback w/dj, folded pages, dj frayed/chipped/rubbed, 245 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc3893))


Der Hagopian, Parsegh. Parvin. Borden, 1953, First Edition. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 274 pages, slight musty smell, overall very good condition.....$22 ((cs98))


Dobie, J. Frank (editor). Legends of Texas Volume II: Pirates' Gold and Other Tales. Pelican Publishing, 1975. Softcover, cover folded, 144 pages, good condition. ISBN 0882890867.....$10 ((gc344))


Doty, Carolyn. Fly Away Home. Viking Press, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 231 pages, good condition. ISBN 0670643106.....$5 ((gc3908))


The White Company ((ml7354))Doyle, A. Conan (illus. by N.C. Wyeth). The White Company. David McKay, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 363 pages, brown tape on dj, few color plates, good condition......$15 ((ml7354))


Druon, Maurice (trans. by Humphrey Hare). The Royal Succession. Ace Books, 1958. Paperback, foxing/browning inside covers & pages, binding is tight but this is an older book and a little fragile, bumped corner, 252 pages, overall good condition......$45 ((gp9))


Du Bois, William. The Falcon's Shadow. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 252 pages, tape foxing, few folded pages, good condition.....$12 ((gc3907))


Due, Tananarive. The Black Rose. Ballantine Publishing, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, SIGNED by author title page, library stamps & labels, bumped corner, few dog-eared pages, white library tape along back inside hinge, 375 pages, good condition. ISBN 0345439600.....$7 ((rk880))


Duffield, Elizabeth (four b&w plates by M.P. Taylor). Lucile Triumphant. Sully and Kleinteich, 1916. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with pictorial paste-down, paste-down has nickle-sized wear mark from label removal, previous owner inscription, black mark on page edges, 306 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((ml3484))


Duggan, Alfred. Lord Geoffrey's Fancy. Pantheon Books, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 254 pages, few dog-eared pages, small brown stain on page edges, cardboard showing cover edges, book is slightly slanted, solid reading copy......$10 ((jm354))


Duggan, Alfred. Three's Company. Coward-McCann, 1958, First American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 286 pages, good condition......$15 ((gc1154u))


Duke, Madelaine. Ride the Brooding Wind. Walker & Co., 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing cover edges, 320 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$7 ((gc3902))


Dulin, Ralph. The Unconquered Sun. Macmillan, 1963, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge separation, 472 pages, cardboard showing cover edges, solid reading copy.....$7 ((gc4831g))


Duncan, Jane. My Friend Martha's Aunt. St. Martin's Press, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, book is slanted, 282 pages, back hinge separation, library stamps & labels, couple pages show light brown stains, OK as reading copy......$25 ((ml8060))


Duncan, Jane. My Friends the Miss Boyds. St. Martin's Press, 1959, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, library rebound with original dj laminated & glued to book, book is slightly slanted, back endpaper & few pages show soiling/staining, 283 pages, library stamps & labels, OK as reading copy......$12.50 ((ml8057))


Dwyer-Joyce, Alice. The Penny Box. St. Martin's Press, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 188 pages, good condition. ISBN 031260002X.....$13.50 ((gc2607))


Eckert, Allan W. The Frontiersmen. A Narrative. Little, Brown and Company, 1967, First Edition. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, gold lettering, map endpapers, 626 pages, index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12 ((ml7783w))


Editors. Greatest Short Stories Volume IV: Foreign. P.F. Collier & Son, 1953. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 382 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc5776m))


Editors. Reader's Digest Condensed Books. Volume 2, 1968, Spring with slipcase. “Airport” by Arthur Hailey, “The Tower of Babel” of Morris L. West, “The New Year” by Pearl S. Buck, “To the Top of the World” by Charles Kuralt, “The Bait” by Dorothy Uhnak. The Reader's Digest Association, 1968. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/small tears/large closed chip on spine, ORIGINAL BLUE & PINK SLIPCASE [SLIP CASE], 599 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((gm521))


Editors. Treasury of Great Short Stories. Exeter Books, 1986. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/price sticker remains, 638 pages, pages yellowing, very good condition.....$11 ((rj30))


Edmister, Henry. Hell's Armory or the Curse of Malvern. W.G. Hubbard, 1894. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, one endpaper is chipped, 295 pages, good condition......$40 ((rk834))


Effingham, C. The Virginia Comedians: or Old Days in the Old Dominion in two volumes. Volume II only. D. Appleton & Co., 1854. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown tooled cover, pages beginning to brown, some water spots on first few pagees, few pages are chipped on edges (no text missing), cover is curved, 282 pages plus ads, several library stamps & marks, not a pretty book, but a solid reading copy.....$20 ((gc6668))


Fairbairn, Douglas; Paul Annixter; Hugh Clevely; Howard O'Hagan; Maurice Procter. Reading-for-Men .11. "Money, Marbles and Chalk" (complete novel); "The Devil of the Woods" (short stories); "Famous Fires" (excerpt); "Wilderness Men" (excerpt); "Three at the Angel" (complete novel). Nelson Doubleday, 1959. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/soiled slightly, 412 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs291r))


Farrell, J.G. The Siege of Krishnapur. A Novel. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974, First American Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj has cup circle stain/2 long tears/other fraying/rubbing, 344 pages, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition......$10 ((rk704))


Feikema, Feike. This is the Year. Doubleday, 1947, First Edition. Hardback w/o dj, 623 pages, covers scuffed/soiled, corners bumped, good condition.....$15 ((cs50))


Fergusson, Harvey. The Blood of the Conquerors. Gregg Press, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 266 pages, good condition. ISBN 083982470X.....$10 ((gc952))


Fifield, Mrs. James C. Rejuvenated. Midwest, 1928. 294 pages, hard cover, w/o dj. Good with slight wear cover corners and 1" abrasion showing small amount cardboard bottom edge back cover.....$40 ((cs119))


Finkel, George. The Long Pilgrimage. Viking Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 319 pages, back hinge separation, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc2422x))


Fischer, Pauline Benedict. More Stately Mansions. A Novel. The Pen Publishing Company, 1939. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/some small chips & tears along edges/worn along creases/small medium oily stain on back dj, previous owner inscription, 358 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. From dj: “When the Limited roared west out of Chicago, it took young Doctor Phelps Brent away from the ruin of his life. Somewhere on the road to medicine he had lost his ideas, his ambitions, everything except his fine surgeon's hands, and the faith of Gerry Logan. On that same train was Natalie Elliott, fleeing from another kind of shattered dreams, on a path that led to Reno.”. .....$40 ((ml3483))


Fisher, Edward. Shakespeare & Son. Abelard-Schuman, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 214 pages, good condition.....$45 ((gc3920))


Fisher, Vardis. Tale of Valor. A Novel of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Doubleday, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library rebound, library stamps & labels, few pages show small cigarette burn, 456 pages, pages yellowing, OK as a solid reading/research copy......$5 ((rk881))


Flower, Joan A. Monsieur Verite. Exposition Press, 1975, First Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is badly torn/taped/creased/wear marks, brown foxing marks on endpapers, 292 pages, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition. A swashbuckling title ofa dventure and intrigue in the Frace of Cyrano de Bergerac......$20 ((hh256))


Ford, Ford Madox. The Fifth Queen. Contains "The Fifth Queen", "Privy Seal", "The Fifth Queen Crowned". Vanguard Press, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/price clipped, cardboard showing cover edges, 592 pages, solid reading copy.....$6.50 ((gc1225))


Franklin, Esther. The Others at Monticello. Volume I. Xlibris, 2002. Ex-library hardback w/dj, red ink stamp front endpaper, 399 pages, library stamps & labels, good condition. ISBN 140106681X.....$20 ((ml7903))


Freeman, Gillian. The Alabaster Egg. Viking Press, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 173 pages, good condition.....$12 ((gc1603))


Grendel ((ml7418))Gardner, John (illus. by Emil Antonucci). Grendel. Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, mylar is torn & badly chipped, dj glued, 174 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$30 ((ml7418))


Gardner, Richard. Scandalous John. Doubleday, 1963, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 226 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc1529s))


Gear, W. Michael and Kathleen O'Neal Gear. People of the Weeping Eye. Forge, 2008. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, SIGNED by both authors, 432 pages, black remainder dot, very good condition. ISBN 076531438X.....$18.50 ((bw1881))


Gibbs, George. The Splendid Outcast. D. Appleton, 1920. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, previous owner inscription, 353 pages, back hinge separation, few b&w plates, good condition.....$7 ((gc2249b))


Gielgud, Val. Imperial Treasure. Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, covers are rubbed/spotted, book is slightly skewed, 300 pages, good condition.....$20 ((cs150))


Gill, Tom. Gentleman of the Jungle. Triangle Books, 1947. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, pages browning, sticker removal mark on cover, remains on dj glued inside covers, 240 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc3915))


Gilpatric, Guy. The Second Glencannon Omnibus. Containing "Mr. Glencannon", "The Gentleman with the Walrus Mustache", "Glencannon Afloat". Dodd, Mead and Company, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, 3-in-1, light blue cloth, one corner bumped slightly, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$40 ((gc2662j))


Glasser, Perry. Singing on the Titanic. Illinois Short Fiction. University of Illinois Press, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 122 pages, red remainder dot, good condition. ISBN 0252014278.....$11 ((gc733))


Glyn, Elinor (illus. by R.F. James). The Man and the Moment. D. Appleton, 1914. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, cover soiled, front hinge separation, 318 pages, good condition.....$8.75 ((gc3923))


Glyn, Elinor. Three Weeks. Aegypan Press, 2006. Ex-library soft cover, library stamps & labels, 127 pages, good condition. ISBN 159818590X.....$6 ((rk884))


Gorky, Maxim (trans. from the Russian). Malva and Other Tales. The Foreign Classical Romances Series. P.F. Collier & Son, no date. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 380 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc7619))


Graham, Dorothy. The China Venture. A.L. Burt, 1929. Hardback w/o dj, yellow cloth, previous owner inscription, address stamp, 328 pages, few folded pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc3921))


Grant, Robert. Face to Face. International Association of Newspapers and Authors, 1901. Small hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription dated 1904, blue cloth with black decoration, cover scuffed slightly, small brown stain back cover, bumped corners, 396 pages, overall very good condition.....$15 ((ml2164e))


Greig, Maysie. Honeymoons Arranged. Triangle Books, 1940. Hardback w/o dj, brown pages, 273 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc2524a))


Gropper, Milton Herbert. Ladies of the Evening. Greenberg, , 1933, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, front hinge separation, 330 pages, good condition.....$20 ((gc3922))


Gutcheon, Beth. Leeway Cottage. William Morrow, 2005, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, 416 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0060539054.....$12 ((ml2375))


On the Highest Hill  ((ml3143y))Haig-Brown, Roderick L. On the Highest Hill. William Morrow, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green library tape along spine, cardboard showing cover edges, covers show some soiling, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 319 pages, dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$18.50 ((ml3143y))


Hale, Nancy. The Pattern of Perfection. Thirteen Stories. Little, Brown & Co., 1960, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 248 pages, good condition.....$8.50 ((gc2854a))


Hallard, Alys. American Nobility from the French of Pierre de Coulevain. E.P. Dutton, 1913. Hardback w/o dj, book plate, previous owner inscription, bumped pages, 471 pages, few brown spots on pages, book is slightly skewed, lettering on cover is faded, good condition.....$7 ((cs189))


Halsey, Forrest. Fate and the Butterfly. B.W. Dodge, 1909. Hardback w/o dj, blue/white/gold decorative cloth, front endpaper is browning, otherwise in very good condition, a nice copy, 276 pages plus ads.....$15 ((gc2768a))


Hanley, Gerald. The Journey Homeward. A novel. World Publishing Company, 1961, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/small tears/small chips/wear mark from sticker removal, black remainder mark, 345 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$8.50 ((rk443))


Harben, Will N. The Inner Law. A Novel. Harper & Brothers, 1915. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 399 pages, slight front hinge separation, good condition.....$9.75 ((gc6982))


Harper, Tom. Siege of Heaven. Thomas Dunne Books, 2007. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 518 pages, good condition. ISBN 0312338724.....$5 ((rk882))


Harper, Tom. Siege of Heaven. Thomas Dunne Books, 2007. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 518 pages, good condition. ISBN 0312338724.....$5 ((rk897))


Harris, John; H. V. Kaltenborn; Ruth Painter Randall; John F. Kennedy; Gerald Durrell. Best-in-Books .23. "Close to the Wind", "It Seems Like Yesterday" (excerpt & photo feature), "The Courtship of Mr. Lincoln", "Profiles of Courage" (excerpt), "My Family and Other Animals" (excerpt). Nelson Doubleday, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, 382 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$6 ((gc2739a))


Haycraft, Molly Costain. Countess Carrots. J.B. Lippincott, 1973, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 216 pages, good condition. ISBN 0397009631.....$5 ((gc2928a))


Henderson, Dion. The Last One. Henry Holt, 1956, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/chipped, ink price front endpaper, few folded pages, overall very good condition, 252 pages.....$9 ((gc3024a))


Hennessy, Max. The Bright Blue Sky. Atheneum, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 250 pages, good condition. ISBN 0689113528.....$5 ((gc6861))


Herbert, A.P. (intro. by Winston S. Churchill). The Secret Battle. A Novel. Atheneum, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, 216 pages, dog-eared page, good condition. ISBN 0689111568.....$15 ((ml2941))


Hill, Grace Livingston. Homing. Grosset and Dunlap, 1938. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 314 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml1818c))


Hill, Grace Livingston. The Street of the City. Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows rubbing/small tears & chips/foxing spots, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 314 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml1818g))


Holland, Cecelia. The Firedrake. A Novel. Atheneum, 1966, third printing. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 243 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. From dj flap description: "This swiftly paced and brilliantly written book deals with the fortunes of an itinerant Irish knight, Laeghaire of Tralee, Laeghaire of the Long Road, whose wanderings over the Europe of the 11th century culminate in his participation in the Norman invasion and conquest of England.". .....$35 ((ml354u))


Holland, Ceclia. Rakossy. Atheneum, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 243 pages, good condition.....$30 ((gc3629))


Hoppes, N. Frank. Carousel Magic. A Pioneer Farm Family Buys a Carousel. Painted Pony Press, 1996. Soft cover, 282 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0965411907.....$15 ((ml2758))


Horgan, Paul. The Devil in the Desert. A Legend of Life and Death on the Rio Grande. Longmans, Green & Co., 1952. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped, white label front endpaper, 63 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc1231a))


Howard, Blanche Willis. Aulnay Tower. Ticknor and Company, 1885. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with black lettering & decoration, book is slanted, book plate, previous owner inscription, covers show rubbing, 343 pages, browning pages, overall good condition. "The Tower stood squarely on the old stone church and commanded the plain. In its base was a rough room with loop-hole windows, through which cool breezes played even when the midsummer sun shone hot upon giant wheat-stacks and blue-bloused reapers in the fields below, and upon parched white high-roads stretching away between lines of poplars from village to village. Skirting the meadow, the deep shades of the forest of Bondy massed themselves strongly." Historical novel. .....$8 ((tl374))


Howes, Barbara (editor). From the Green Antilles. Writings of the Caribbean. Macmillan, 1966, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, purple remainder mark, 368 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$6 ((gc3058a))


Hudson, Charles Bradford. The Crimson Conquest. A Romance of Pizarro and Peru. A.C. McClurg & Co., 1907. Hardback w/o dj, 454 pages, red & pictorial cover, front hinge separation, book store stamp, good condition.....$18.50 ((gc2880a))


Hudson, Virginia Cary (illus. by Karla Kuskin). O Ye Jigs and Juleps. Inspirational Press, 1996. Small hardback w/dust jacket, previous owner inscription front endpaper, small brown stain on back dj & back cover, dj shows shelf wear, 50 pages, b&w ink illustrations. A humorous slice of small-town, turn-of-the-century America. ISBN 0884861406.....$15 ((rj158))


Hughes, Rupert. The Thirteenth Commandment. A.L. Burt, 1916. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 560 pages, few b&w illustrations, very good condition.....$7.50 ((gc3891a))


Hulme, Kathryn. Anne's Captain. Little, Brown and Company, 1961, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 330 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml1163f))


Humphrey, Zephine. Grail Fire. E.P. Dutton, 1917. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, previous owner inscription, front endpaper has 2" tear, 285 pages, few creased pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Behind the dark, looming crest of West Mountain a clear young moon was setting. Mountain and crescent were in league to give the effect of moving to meet each other across the evening sky. The latter hastened, but the former lifted its whole solemn bulk to receive the golden boon......$20 ((gc426z))


Humphreys, C.C. Absolute Honor. Thomas Dunne Books, 2008. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 312 pages, good condition. ISBN 0312358245.....$7.50 ((rk879))


Humphreys, C.C. Jack Absolute. BCA, 2003. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 310 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Book Club Edition. .....$5 ((gm535))


Humphreys, C.C. The Blooding of Jack Absolute. A Novel. Thomas Dunne Books, 2007. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 311 pages, good condition. ISBN 0312358237.....$6 ((hh154b))


Hunt, Bonnie Jo and Lawrence J. Hunt. A Difficult Passage (A forgotten tale of the Oregon Trail). A Lone Wolf Clan Book, Vol. VII . Mad Bear Press, 2002. Soft cover, SIGNED by the authors, 228 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 1928800068.....$35 ((bw1299))


Hunt, Bonnie Jo and Lawrence J. Hunt. Cayuse Country. A Lone Wolf Clan Book, Vol. IV . Mad Bear Press, 1999. Soft cover, SIGNED by the authors, 240 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 1928800033.....$25 ((bw1298))


Hunt, Bonnie Jo and Lawrence J. Hunt. Raven Wing. A Lone Wolf Clan Book, Vol. II, Revised Edition. Mad Bear Press, 1999. Soft cover, SIGNED by the authors, 207 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1928800017.....$25 ((bw1306))


Hunt, Bonnie Jo and Lawrence J. Hunt. The Last Rendezvous. A Lone Wolf Clan Book, Vol. III . Mad Bear Press, 1998. Soft cover, SIGNED by the authors, 237 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1928800068.....$75 ((bw1300))


Irwin, Grace. Servant of Slaves. A Biographical Novel of John Newton. William B. Eerdmans, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, donor book plate, 437 pages, good condition......$12 ((gm527))


Isham, Frederic S. The Lady of the Mount. A.L. Burt, 1908. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with paste down picture, previous owner inscription, front & back hinge separation, 389 pages, b&w plates, good condition.....$15 ((gc4125))


Israel, Charles E. Who Was Then the Gentleman?. Simon and Schuster, 1963, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, tape foxing, 298 pages, bumped corner, overall good condition. "This is a massive novel about the Peasants' Revolt of 1381. The despairing peasants, suffering under the general conditions of villeinage and yoked by a draconic Poll Tax, are fired by two popular leaders -- Wat Tyler and John Ball. Tyler is a violent, masterful man of affairs, Ball is a timid but immensely stubborn dreamer. His dreams become reality as the thousands of peasants gather, in Kent under Tyler and in Essex under Jack Straw, and march on London demanding a charter of rights.:. .....$8 ((jm396))


Israel, Charles. Who Was Then the Gentleman?. Simon and Schuster, 1963, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, back dj flap description cut, 298 pages, book is skewed, good condition.....$8 ((gc1235))


James, Brian (editor) (illus. by Barbara Albiston). Selected Australian Stories. An Anthology. Oxford University Press, 1965, reprint. Softcover, cover worn/soiled/corners bumped, spine lined,129 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc4127))


James, John. Seventeen of Leyden. A Frolic through this Vale of Tears. St. Martin's Press, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, brown stain front endpaper, 289 pages, good condition.....$8.50 ((gc6976))


Jamieson, Guy Arthur. In the Shadow of God. R.F. Fenno & Co., 1910. Hardback w/o dj, owner ink stamp, 282 pages, pages browning slightly, book is skewed slightly, good condition.....$30 ((gc4128))


What Am I Bid? An Exciting and Humorous Novel About the Not-So-Musty World of Antiques ((ml2976n))Johns, Geoffrey. What Am I Bid? An Exciting and Humorous Novel About the Not-So-Musty World of Antiques. Doubleday, 1961, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/fraying, 258 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2976n))


Johnson, Mary Ellen. The Lion and the Leopard. A Novel of Plantagenet England. Crown Publishers, 1985, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 305 pages, good condition. ISBN 0517557274.....$7 ((gc1239))


Jonas, Carol. Snowslide. Little, Brown, & Co., 1950, first edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing cover edges, tape foxing, folded pages, 307 pages, good condition.....$8.50 ((gc4124))


Rebel for Good ((jm283))Kavanagh, P. J. Rebel for Good. Bodley Head, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 190 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0370303261.....$8.50 ((jm283))


Kelso, Irene Landry. A Passion in Winter. Trafford, 2000. Soft cover, 289 pages, cover & few pages folded, very good condition. ISBN 1552124142.....$30 ((ml1427))


Kemal, Yashar (trans. by Thilda Kemal). The Lords of Akchasaz. Part I: Murder in the Ironsmiths Market. William Morrow & Co., 1980, First US Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 448 pages, good condition. The author returns to the scene of many of his earlier novels: the Fertile, cotton-producing Chukurova Plain of his native Turkey. The action is focused around two powerful and noble feudal lords, or Beys, their families and dependents.....$7 ((gc4134))


Kent, Alexander. Honor This Day. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1988, First American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, book is slightly slanted, 287 pages, good condition. ISBN 0399133488.....$8 ((ml7783j))


Kerigan, Florence. Time and the Rivers. Concordia, 1960. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, 211 pages, dj shows fading/shelf wear, overall very good condition. Five young men on a flatboat, a precious cargo of wheat flour, sinister river pirates, Indians on the prowl, restless, reckless keelboat men, and dangerous river travel - outline for action and high adventure.....$7 ((gc4132))


Kinsella, W.P. The Moccasin Telegraph and Other Indian Tales. David R. Godine, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 186 pages, good condition. ISBN 0879235101.....$6.50 ((gc1614))


Kjelgaard, Jim. The Lost Wagon. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1955, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows fading & water wrinkling (book itself is undamaged), 305 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gc8161))


Klass, Sheila Solomon. Bahadur Means Hero. A novel about cultural misadventure. Gambit Incorporate, 1969. Hardback w/dj, 211 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc6904k))


Kleber, John C. The Master Spirit. Cochrane Publishing Company, 1909. Hardback w/o dj, grey cloth with black & blue pictorial cover, 340 pages, covers soiled slightly, back hinge separation, good condition. Novel.....$40 ((ml1698a))


Klein, Charles and Arthur Hornblow (illus. by Clarence Rowe). The Third Degree. A Narrative of Metropolitan Life. Grosset & Dunlap, 1909. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, previous owner inscription, 356 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((gc4133))


Koeppen, Wolfgang (trans. by Mervyn Savill). Death in Rome. Vanguard Press, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 217 pages, tape foxing, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2976))


Shower of Gold.  Girls and Women in the Stories of India  ((ml527l))Krishnaswami, Uma (retold by) (illus. by Maniam Selven). Shower of Gold. Girls and Women in the Stories of India. Linnet Books, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 125 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0208024840.....$15 ((ml527l))


Lansworth, Lew X. Over the River Charlie. Doubleday, 1956, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows wear/fraying/tears, 318 pages, very good condition.....$9 ((gc3706b))


Lawrence, T.C. Fatal Paradise. Sandwich Island Quintet: Book One. Dark Matter Press, 1998. Soft cover, 354 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0966300408.....$11 ((ml2185))


Layne, Jennifer. Trial and Triumph. A novel. Carlton Press, 1986. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear with small tear, 160 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0806226633.....$15 ((bw1762))


Leacock, Stephen. Laugh with Leacock. An Anthology of the Best Work of Stephen Leacock. Kessinger Publishing, no date, recent reprint. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 339 pages, bumped corner, good condition. This is a modern reprint of the Dodd, Mead & Company 1930 original. ISBN 1417916869.....$20 ((ml1818s))


Leaverton, Ernest. In the Garden of the Heart. J.F. Tapley, 1919. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 252 pages, very good condition.....$105 ((cs1404))


Lehmann, Rosamond. Invitation to the Waltz. A novel. Reynal & Hitchcock, 1932. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, front endpaper removed, 189 pages, few dog-eared pages, tape foxing, few pages show small brown stains, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc2473d))


Leonard, Hugh. Parnell and the Englishwoman. Atheneum, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 265 pages, good condition. ISBN 068912127X.....$6 ((gc1754))


Lever, Charles (illus. by Phiz). Jack Hinton. The Guardsman. Military Novels Charles Lever VII. Athenaeum Society, no date, circa 1890s. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 291 pages, very good condition.....$7.50 ((gc3029))


Lewis, Hilda. Heart of a Rose. Hutchinson of London, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj is price clipped, 206 pages, good condition. From dj flap description: "Mary, the beautiful younger sister of Henry VIII, was given in marriage to elderly and ailing King Louis XII of France 'for reasons of state'. Within a year, she wore the white robes of mourning as a widow, and doubts through her mind. Would her royal brother keep his promise not to force her to a second marriage." Historical fiction. ISBN 0091329701.....$20 ((gc6810v))


Lighton, W.R. Sons of Strength. A Romance of the Kansas Border Wars. Doubleday & McClure, 1899. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, previous owner inscription, 242 pages, very good condition. Although I have often tried to find my way, through the wary maze of days, years and events, back to the time of my first awakening from the dream-sleep of babyhood, I have always brought up sharply at one place, as against a blank wall - a wall which may be sealed only in imagination. But imagination is at the best illusory and unsatisfying.....$25 ((cs38))


Lindsay, Larry. Across. 1st Books Library, 2002. Soft cover, cover folded, 279 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 0759665370.....$12 ((ml1485s))


Lloyd, A.R. Kine. St. Martin's Press, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 255 pages, good condition. ISBN 0312454058.....$6 ((gc1616))


London, Jack (edited by A. Grove Day). Stories of Hawaii. Appleton-Century, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, library binding, 282 pages, small brown stain on side, good condition.....$11.50 ((ml398i))


Longstreth, Bevis. Spindle and Bow. Hali Publications, 2005. Soft cover, couple dog-eared pages, 287 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1898113556.....$30 ((ml8075))


The Charming Sally ((ml2301f))Lovelace, Maud Hart. The Charming Sally. John Day, 1932. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red & orange library tape on spine & cover edges, cardboard showing cover edges, dog-eared pages, few pages are chipped (with no loss of text), dj flap description cut & glued inside, 311 pages, not a pretty book but OK as a reading copy. This is a very hard to find adult fiction title by the author of the Betsy-Tacy books......$95 ((ml2301f))


Lund, Robert. The Odyssey of Thaddeus Baxter. A Novel. John Day Company, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 254 pages, few dog-eared pages, wear marks from card holder removal, book is slightly skewed, good condition......$15 ((tl414))


Lytton, David. The Paradise People. A South African Chronicle. Simon and Schuster, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, pages browning, 191 pages, good condition.....$18 ((gc1617))


The Dramatic Works of Edward Bulwer Lytton Volume VI. Ernest Maltravers; Alice Or, the Mysteries; Pausanias, the Spartan; Lucretia or, the Children of the Night ((gc3109o))Lytton, Edward Bulwer. The Dramatic Works of Edward Bulwer Lytton Volume VI. Ernest Maltravers; Alice Or, the Mysteries; Pausanias, the Spartan; Lucretia or, the Children of the Night. P.F. Collier, no date, circa 1880s. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with gold decoration, lettering/decoration on spine faded, covers scuffed, 734 pages, one page unevenly cut, foxing/pages yellowing, good condition.....$10 ((gc3109o))


Lytton, Edward Bulwer. The Works of Edward Bulwer Lytton Volume VI. Ernest Maltravers; Alice or the Mysteries; Pausanias, the Spartan; Lucretia or the Children of the Night. P.F. Collier, no date, circa 1880s. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with gold decoration, lettering/decoration on spine faded, covers scuffed, 734 pages, foxing/pages yellowing, one page unevenly cut, good condition.....$5 ((gc6904))


Lytton, Edward Bulwer. The Works of Edward Bulwer Lytton. Volume I: The Last Days of Pompeii; Harold: The Last of the Saxon Kings; The Caxtons: A family Picture. P.F. Collier Publisher, 1850. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with gold decorative cover, b&w tissue-covered frontispiece, lettering on spine is faded, bumped corners, 758 pages, pages yellowing, covers scuffed/stained slightly, overall very good condition.....$10 ((cs110c))


Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer. What Will He Do With It by Pisistratus Caxton. A Novel. Library Edition in Three Volumes, Volume II (2) Only. J.B. Lippincott, 1860. Small hardback w/o dj, purple cloth, spine lettering faded/rubbed out, bumped corner, previous owner inscription, 444 pages, few dog-eared pages, book is slightly shaken, solid reading copy......$5 ((tl373))


Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer. What Will He Do With It by Pisistratus Caxton. A Novel. Library Edition in Three Volumes, Volume III (3) Only. J.B. Lippincott, 1860. Small hardback w/o dj, purple cloth, spine lettering faded/rubbed out, cardboard showing corners, previous owner inscription, 442 pages, back hinge separation, good condition.....$5 ((gc7135))


Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer. What Will He Do With It by Pisistratus Caxton. A Novel. Library Edition in Three Volumes. Volume I Only. J.B. Lippincott, 1860. Hardback w/o dj, lavender cloth, spine cloth worn/frayed, previous owner inscriptions, 408 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$5 ((gc7037))


Maartens, Maarten. The Greater Glory. A Story of High Life. Second Edition. D. Appleton, 1894. Hardback w/o dj, decorative cover, front hinge separation, previous owner inscription, bumped corners, 472 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$15 ((gc6995))


MacGregor, Miriam. The Glowing Dark. Ulverscroft, 1987. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, Large Type Edition, book skewed slightly, good condition . ISBN 0708916139.....$12 ((gc4174))


Dom Casmurro ((ml801e))Machado de Assis, Joaquim Maria (trans. by John Gledson). Dom Casmurro. Oxford University Press, 1997. Ex-library w/dj, mylar jacket, 258 pages, good condition. ISBN 0195103084.....$15 ((ml801e))


The North Wind of Love Book Two Only. Being Book VI of the 'the Four Winds of Love' ((ml7105))Mackenzie, Compton. The North Wind of Love Book Two Only. Being Book VI of the 'the Four Winds of Love'. Chatto and Windus, 1945. Hardback w/o dj, spine is sun faded, covers scuffed, bumped corners, previous owner inscription dated 1945, text is clean & unmarked, 304 pages, good condition. Please note this is BOOK TWO only of this novel, this does not contain the complete text.....$20 ((ml7105))


Magruder, Julia. A Manifest Destiny. Harper & Brothers, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, blue decorative cloth, blank front endpaper detached, owner stamp, 226 pages, book is skewed slightly, good condition.....$25 ((gc4170))


Malcolmson, Anne (illus. by Robert McCloskey). Yankee Doodle's Cousins. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1941, 17th printing. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library pictorial binding, 268 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition. Short stories. .....$8 ((ml277i))


Malt, Carol. The Free Woman. Ethos, 2002. Soft cover, 289 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0971469202.....$14 ((ml1785))


Maltz, Albert. The Cross and the Arrow. Book Find Club, 1944. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth, cover stained slightly, back hinge separation, 449 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc4388))


Marks, Percy. A Tree Grown Straight. Grosset and Dunlap, 1936. Hardback w/o dj, light green cloth, covers show light soiling, bumped corners, 339 pages, pages yellowing, pages are clean & unmarked, good condition......$15 ((ml7701))


Marks, Percy. The Plastic Age. Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, 332 pages, brown cloth, back hinge separation, book is slightly skewed, good condition.....$5 ((gc4655b))


Marsh, George. The Whelps of the Wolf. Penn Publishing, 1923, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with black lettering, color frontispiece by Frank E. Schoonover, front hinge starting, 303 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc7957))


Princess Sophia  ((ml3143d))Marshall, Edison. Princess Sophia. Doubleday, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red library tape on spine & corners, front hinge starting, white library tape along back inside hinge, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 380 pages, dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml3143d))


Martin, George Madden. Letitia: Nursery Corps U.S.A. McClure, 1907. Hardback w/o dj, red & blue clover, front cover faded/rubbed, front & back hinge separations, detached b&w plate, 206 pages, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc137))


Masefield, Richard. Chalkhill Blue. Heinemann, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, card holder removal marks, 282 pages, book is slightly skewed, good condition. ISBN 0434452602.....$12 ((gc2956))


Mason, F. Van Wyck. A Christmas Story. Valley Forge: 24 December, 1777. Doubleday, 1950. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, hinges starting, large library label back dj, 30 pages, good condition. A fictional account of a Christmas letter written by a young recruit during the winter of Valley Forge, that later inspires General George Washington......$5 ((gc1154z))


Mattila, Walter. Finns and Finnicans. An Oregon Finntown Novel. walter Mattila, 1970. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/faded/torn/stained, previous owner inscription, 236 pages, book itself is in very good condition.....$12 ((gc4721n))


Maxwell, Alice. The Gift of Laughter and Nineteen Other Short Stories. Fountainhead Publishers, 1975, first printing. Hardback w/dj, SIGNED by author with personal message, 240 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0873103246.....$17 ((ml956k))


McCabe, Eugene. Heaven Lies About Us. Stories. Bloomsbury, 2004. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/creasing, 309 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1582344272.....$11.50 ((ml2133))


McCarthy, Justin. The Riddle Ring. D. Appleton and Company, 1896. Hardback w/o dj, marble covers with leather on spine & corners, leather chipped on spine, gilt page edges, bumped corner, front endpaper is chipped, writing back endpaper, 353 pages, wear cover edges, good condition......$20 ((gm424))


McCutchan, Philip. Beware, Beware the Bight of Benin. St. Martin's Press, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 164 pages, good condition.....$14 ((gc1467))


McCutchan, Philip. Cameron and the Kaiserhof. St. Martin's Press, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 188 pages, tape foxing, good condition. ISBN 0312114435.....$10 ((gc1460))


McCutchan, Philip. Cameron in Command. St. Martin's Press, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 163 pages, writing on page good condition. ISBN 031211446X.....$14 ((gc1459))


McCutchan, Philip. Cameron in the Gap. St. Martin's Press, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 155 pages, few folded pages, good condition. ISBN 0312114486.....$15 ((gc1472))


McCutchan, Philip. Cameron's Chase. St. Martin's Press, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 182 pages, good condition. ISBN 0312114508.....$5.50 ((gc1466))


McCutchan, Philip. Cameron's Raid. St. Martin's Press, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 184 pages, few folded pages, good condition. ISBN 0312114524.....$6.50 ((gc1465))


McCutchan, Philip. Lieutenant Cameron RNVR. St. Martin's Press, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, slight soiling front endpapers, 159 pages, writing on page, good condition. ISBN 0312483732.....$6.50 ((gc1464))


McDonald, Kay L. The Vision Is Fulfilled. Walker & Company, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 356 pages, good condition. ISBN 0802740197.....$5 ((gc2132))


McGerr, Patricia. My Brothers, Remember Monica. A novel of the Mother of Augustine. P.J. Kenedy and Sons, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 210 pages, good condition......$10 ((gm530))


McKishnie, Archie P. Love of the Wild. Desmond FitzGerald, 1910. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, lettering on cover & spine are rubbed off, bumped corners, soiled pages, back inside cover & endpapers show brown staining, 327 pages, book is slightly skewed, solid reading copy.....$8 ((cs148))


Meeker, Ezra. Kate Mulhall. A Romance of the Oregon Trail. Ezra Meeker, 1926. Hardback w/o dust jacket, red cloth & pictorial cover, cardboard showing cover edges, SIGNED by author on front endpaper, 287 pages, water damage through pages, text has pencil underlining, OK as reading copy......$12 ((mw47))


Melville, Lewis and Reginald Hargreaves (editors). The Great English Short Stories. Blue Ribbon Books, 1930. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/worn, water spot at top of packed pages, no water wrinkling, previous owner inscriptions, 1057 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc2052))


Meyer, Edith Patterson. Pirate Queen. The Story of Ireland's Grania O'Malley in the Days of Queen Elizabeth. Little, Brown and Company, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 244 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. A novel based on historical fact......$8 ((gc1155g))


Spring Snow. The Sea of Fertility. A Cycle of Four Novels ((ml901e))Mishima, Yukio (trans. by Michael Gallagher). Spring Snow. The Sea of Fertility. A Cycle of Four Novels. Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 389 pages, good condition. ISBN 0394442393.....$15 ((ml901e))


Mitchell, J.A. (decoration. by Albert D. Blashfield). The Pines of Lory. Grosset & Dunlap, 1901. Hardback w/o dust jacket, red pictorial cover, front hinge starting, 230 pages, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition......$5 ((rk963))


Montaurier, Hean. A Passage Through Fire. The Prix Catholique Novel. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1965, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 352 pages, bumped pages, good condition.....$11 ((gc4391))


Morrison, Mary B. Soul Mates Dissipate. LARGE PRINT EDITION. Thorndike Press, 2001. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 383 pages, good condition. LARGE PRINT. ISBN 0786257474.....$22.50 ((ml3174a))


Mott, Michael. Helmet and Wasps. Houghton Mifflin, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 190 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc1274))


Mountain, Lucena W. Joy Delle. Press of Jennings and Graham, 1912. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, some light smudges on endpapers, 200 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. First paragraph: “In the southeastern part of one of the most prosperous States of the Middle West lies a beautiful valley. Through it from north to south winds a narrow, deep stream, bordered on either side by majestic walnut, hickory, and sycamore trees. The valley itself is bounded on the east and on the west by long, low mounds extending almost its entire length. Exactly in the center of the valley lies the little farm, where live two of the people with which this, my story, has to do.”. .....$150 ((gc7001o))


Muhlbach, Louise. The Works of Louise Muhlbach in Eighteen Volumes. Volume .13. Henry VIII. And His Court or Catharine Parr. P.F. Collier & Son, 1902. Hardback w/o dj, 428 pages, pages unevenly cut, green cloth, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4390))


Nash, Arthur. Violent Voyage. A novel. McGraw-Hill, 1956. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj has large chip on spine/fraying/shelf wear, previous owner inscription with gift message, 283 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. From dj description: "From the green Berkshire countryside where Captain Thomas Blake, late of Her Britannic Majesty's Royal Navy, encounters his fate in another man's wife, to the narrow streets of london where sudden danger lurks in the mists, to the startling climbax aboard a flaming mid-ocean lines, this adroitly spun story packs all the punch of a Hitchcock thriller.". .....$10 ((tl406))


Neihardt, John G. When the Tree Flowered. An Authentic Tale of the Old Sioux World. Macmillan, 1951, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dj flap description inside cover, 248 pages, bumped corner, good condition......$15 ((rk76z))


Newberry, Sheila. A Charm of Finches. Severn House, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 216 pages, good condition. ISBN 0727853546.....$5.50 ((tl45))


Nicole, Christopher. Black Dawn. St. Martin's Press, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 373 pages, good condition. ISBN 0312083076.....$6 ((gc284))


Nicole, Christopher. Devil's Own. St. Martin's Press, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, book is skewed, 437 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc283))


Nicole, Christopher. Old Glory. Severn House, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 341 pages, good condition. ISBN 0727812823.....$32 ((gc285))


Nicole, Christopher. The Passion and the Glory. The Story of the McGann Family and the War Against Japan. Severn House, 1989. Hardback w/dj, price sticker remains on dj, 348 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition, a nice copy. ISBN 0727816969.....$10 ((gc4181))


Nisser, Peter (trans. by Naomi Walford). The Red Marten. Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 326 pages, cover scuffed, overall very good condition.....$5 ((gc4477))


Niven, Marian. The Altar and the Crown. The University Press, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, back cover soiled, 407 pages, good condition.....$12 ((gc281))


Noland, Stephen C. Sam Blick's Diary. Harper & Brothers, 1922, First Edition. Hardback w/o d, 301 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml3098))


Nordhoff, Charles (illus. by Anton Otto Fischer). The Pearl Lagoon. Little, Brown and Company, 1965 (?), 1952 copyright. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape & label remains on mylar, four b&w plates, 224 pages, good condition......$10 ((tl356))


Norris, W.E. Marietta's Marriage. D.Appleton, 1897. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, cover soiled, previous owner inscription, 455 pages, good condition.....$25 ((gc297))


Norton, Andre. The White Jade Fox. E.P. Dutton and Co., 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, tape foxing, 230 pages, good condition. ISBN 0525426701.....$6 ((rk783))


Nygaard, Norman E. Bishop on Horseback. The Story of Francis Asbury. Zondervan Publishing House, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 183 pages, good condition. Historical novel......$6 ((gm529))


O'Hara, Mary. The Son of Adam Wyngate. David McKay, 1952. Hardback w/o dj, 440 pages, bumped corner, light blue cloth, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Historical fiction......$5 ((gc8181))


O'Meara, Walter. The Duke of War. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 213 pages, tape foxing, good condition. The author of this novel has painstakingly researched the historical and legendary accounts that relate to the vivid yet shadowy figure of King Arthur. His Arthur is a Briton, the military leader of the island's Roman tradition in the fading days of the great empire.....$6 ((gc4185))


O'Meara, Walter. The Spanish Bride. Friends of the Palace Press, 1990, first printing. Soft cover, cover is creased, 370 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0941108023.....$5 ((cs394e))


O'Neal, Cothburn. Hagar. Crown Publishers, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, black remainder marks, dj laminated & taped, 245 pages, good condition.....$20 ((gc4186))


O'Neil, Kathryn Fingado. Retreat of a Frontier. Westernlore Press, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library plate inside cover, previous owner inscription, dj flap description cut & glued on endpapers, back hinge splitting, 276 pages, covers scuffed, overall good condition. From dj flap description: "This is a story of homesteading, immediately following the Civil War, and the heroic struggle of the Nebraska pioneers to wrest homes and livelihood from a wilderness sodded and dormant through the centuries." Novel. .....$10 ((cs166h))


Oppenheim, E. Phillips. Envoy Extraordinary. Triangle Books, 1939, third printing. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj has couple small tears/holes, 307 pages, yellowing pages, very good condition......$10 ((mw25))


Oppenheim, E. Phillips. The Lion and the Lamb. A.L. Burt Company, 1930, October reprint. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear, 294 pages, pages show light browning, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Dj has white background with picture of lion & lamb. .....$30 ((mw33))


Oppenheim, E. Phillips. The Strange Boarders of Palace Crescent. A.L. Burt, 1934. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear/fraying, previous owner inscription front endpaper, few creased pages, 308 pages, very good condition......$20 ((mw21))


Pargeter, Edith. The Marriage of Meggotta. A Love Story. The Viking Press, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks/library stamps blacked out, 283 pages, large library label on front dj, good condition. Historical novel set in thirteenth-century England during the reign of Henry III, based on the true story of the secret marriage between Richard de Clare and Meggotta de Burgh. ISBN 0670458732.....$9 ((gc1154o))


Parker, Gilbert. The Battle of the Strong. A Romance of Two Kingdoms. Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1898. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, spine sun-faded, covers show some staining, previous owner inscription, b&w ink frontispiece map, 466 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gm490))


Pendleton, Margaret and David Schermerhorn Wilkins (editors). Recent Short Stories. D. Appleton, 1928. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, previous owner inscription, 418 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc96))


Perowne, Barry (illus. by Richard Rosenblum). Raffles Revisted. New Adventures of a Famous Gentleman Crook. Harper & Row, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 311 pages, good condition. ISBN 0060133147.....$5 ((gc1268))


Peterson, Jame A. Hjalmar or the Immigrant's Son. K.C. Holter, 1922. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 273 pages, very good condition. It was in the forties of the last century. The city of Milqaukee, now one of the great lake ports of the Middle West, was a straggling village. Down by the lake stood a large, barn-like structure. At first one would take it for a lumber shed; but on closer inspection it appeared to be a passenger terminal of a line of steamboats that were plying beween Buffalo, new York, and the ports on Lake Michigan.....$32 ((gc4212))


Pope, V.J. (illus. by Ann Guzzo). The Achievers. A Novel. Midlan Publishing, 1970. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/fraying, 170 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2832))


Porter, Eleanor H. (illus. by Helen Mason Grose). Mary Marie. Houghton Mifflin, 1920. Hardback w/o dj, front & back hinge separation, cover scuffed, previous owner inscription, 296 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc4210))


Porter, Rose. One of the Sweet Old Chapters. A Fragment. Fleming H. Revell, 1896. Small hardback w/o dj, cardboard showing cover edges, cloth on spine split/separated, pictorial cover, covers shows slight soiling, 48 pages, pages yellowing, solid reading copy.....$25 ((rk321))


Powell, Anthony. The Valley of Bones. Little, Brown, & Co., 1964, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & taped, black remainder marks, 243 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc4209))


Preston, Jack and Jesse Lasky, Jr. Curtain of Life. The Macaulay Company, 1934. Hardback w/o dj, light brown cloth with black lettering & decoration on spine, book is slightly slanted, 244 pages, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. Novel. .....$30 ((ml7835))


Pym, Barbara. An Unsuitable Attachment. E.P. Dutton, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 256 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0525241175.....$9 ((ml1818w))


Quigley, Martin. The Original Colored House of David. Houghton Mifflin, 1981. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, 245 pages, dj frayed/taped, otherwise very good condition.....$6 ((gc4211))


Quimby, Myrtle. White Crow. Criterion Books, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 254 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc2620))


Rapoport, Nessa. Preparing for Sabbath. A Novel. William Morrow, 1981, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, 288 pages, dj torn, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0688002943.....$7 ((gc349))


Read, Miss (illus. by J.S. Goodall). Farther Afield. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, library stamps & labels, dj laminated & glued, book is skewed, 224 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, solid reading copy......$8 ((ml1818x))


Village Affairs ((gm252))Read, Miss (illus. by J.S. Goodall). Village Affairs. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1978, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj has two 2" tears/some fraying/shelf wear, 239 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Book Club Edition. ISBN 0395264820.....$5 ((gm252))


Read, Miss (illus. By J.S. Goodall). Village Centenary. Houghton Mifflin, 1981, First American Edition. Hardback w/dj, 236 pages, dj shows light shelf wear/fraying on edges, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0395312620.....$5 ((jm318))


Read, Miss (illus. by John S. Goodall). The World of Thrush Green. Large Print Edition. G.K. Hall, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 326 pages, good condition. Large Print Edition. ISBN 0816155070.....$18 ((ml7949))


Read, Miss. Village Christmas and the Christmas Mouse. Large Print Edition. G.K. Hall, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 195 pages, book is slightly slanted, good condition. Large Print Edition. ISBN 0816155011.....$10 ((ml7948))


Reade, Charles. Christie Johnstone. Dodd, Mead and Company, no date. Small hardback w/o dust jacket, green pictorial cover, b&w frontispiece, previous owner inscription, 266 pages, back cover shows couple water marks, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk969))


Reformed Church Publication Board. The Young Parson. New and Revised Edition. Reformed Church Publication Board, 1885. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth, front & back hinge separated, title page is torn, few folded pages, chipped page, 384 pages, solid reading copy.....$30 ((gc4231))


Resla, W.J. The Best of People and the Other Animals. Pasadena, 1988. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, SIGNED by author with personal message, 198 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0962068209.....$15 ((gc6853))


Rice, Sile. The Saxon Tapestry. Aracade Publishing, 1992, first US edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, black remainder mark, 397 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1559701587.....$5 ((cs422o))


Richmond, Grace S. The Indifference of Juliet. Doubleday, Page and Company, 1915. Hardback w/o dj, covers show light scuffing, red ink owner stamp inside cover, 307 pages, dog-eared page, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((bw1720))


Rinehart, Mary Roberts. "K". The Sun Dial Press, 1943. Hardback w/dj, dj has two small chips & a closed tear, 410 pages, pages browning, good condition. A story of hospital intrigue, of love and jealous that killed, and of mysterious "K", who kept his surgical background a secret -- until a shooting forced his hand......$7 ((gc426v))


Roberts, Charles G.D. The Prisoner of Mademoiselle. L.C. Page and Company, 1908, 3rd impression. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, book is slightly curved, covers show some white stains, previous owner inscription, brown stain on title page, front hinge starting, 265 pages plus ads, good condition. By a sudden sharp pitching of the boat Lieutenant Zachary Cowles was awakened from his uncomfortable sleep. Clutching at the damp gunwales, he sat up between the thwarts, wither he had slipped down in his weariness during the night. .....$6 ((gc1154q))


Roberts, Dorothy James. The Enchanted Cup. Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1953, Book-Of-the-Month-Club Selection. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/1" tear, ink address stamp front endpaper & inside cover, 368 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Now, for the first time, the story of Tristan and Isolde has been recreated in novel form for the modern reader. When Tristan sailed into Ireland, he was near death from the wound which had won him knighthood. His sword, too, bore a wound, for a piece of it still remained in the head of a great champion who lay dead at Tristan's hands......$6 ((gc1154d))


Rockey, Howard. Paradox. Macrae-Smith, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, olive & yellow cloth, cover scuffed, front endpaper chipped, 312 pages, few brown spots on pages, good condition. A lithe, impudent roadster drifted beneath the leafy arch of proud, gnarled trees lining the quiet street. A graceful body of robin's-egg blue, and its polished nickel and glass suggested a cooling breeze. Or perhaps the impression was that of the spirit of modern youth invading the decorous precincts of a picturesque New Jersey town more than two centuries old.....$25 ((cs141))


Rolland, Romain (trans. by Gilbert Cannan). John Christopher Volume Two: Storm and Stress. Heinemann, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 412 pages, good condition.....$30 ((ml525e))


Ryen, Dag (illus. by Robert James Foose). This Trembling Land. Helicon, 1980, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape along spine, 174 pages, good condition. ISBN 0938578014.....$65 ((gc4233))


The Sea-Hawk [Photoplay] ((gc8081))Sabatini, Rafael. The Sea-Hawk [Photoplay]. Grosset & Dunlap, no date. Hardback w/o dj, dark blue cloth, illustrated with scenes from the photoplay, a First National Picture produced by Frank Lloyd Productions, few b&w plates, spine is faded/frayed at top, some soiling back cover, light amount of water damage at top of pages, pages yellowing, 366 pages, few dog-eared pages, includes ads in back, good condition.....$5 ((gc8081))


The Sea-Hawk ((gc8082))Sabatini, Rafael. The Sea-Hawk. Grosset & Dunlap, no date. Hardback w/o dj, light blue cloth, previous owner inscriptions front endpaper, few dog-eared pages, 366 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((gc8082))


Sandison, Janet (aka Jane Duncan). Jean in the Morning. St. Martin's Press, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 246 pages, clear tape along back inside hinge, good condition......$15 ((ml7803))


Saramago, Jose (trans. by Giovanni Pontiero). The History of the Siege of Lisbon. A Novel. Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 314 pages, good condition. ISBN 015100238X.....$35 ((ml886j))


Saturday Evening Post editors. Post True Stories of Daring and Adventure. World Publishing, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 213 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc4259))


Savory, Teo. West to East. Tales of the Twenties and Thirties. Unicorn Press, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 149 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877752087.....$6.50 ((gc4252))


Schechtman, Elya (trans. by Joseph Singer). Erev. Crown, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 268 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc4260))


Schoeler, William. That Man Lafayette. Vantage Press, 1957, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear/rubbing, 285 pages, bumped corner, very good condition.....$30 ((bw1087))


Schuler, George S. (edited by Robert A. Hill). Ethiopian Stories. Northeastern University Press, 1994. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 227 pages, good condition. ISBN 1555532047.....$18 ((ml886i))


The Ramayana  ((ml2726w))Seeger, Elizabeth (illus. by Gordon Laite)(adapted from the English Translation of Hari Pasad Shastri). The Ramayana. William R. Scott, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 244 pages, few color illustrations, good condition.....$17.50 ((ml2726w))


Sentjurc, Igor (trans. by Eric Mosbacher). The Torrents of War. David McKay, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 340 pages, tape foxing, few folded pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc4264))


Meriwether Lewis Trail-Blazer ((ml7125))Seymour, Flora Warren (illus. by Norman Price). Meriwether Lewis Trail-Blazer. D. Appleton-Century, 1937. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial library binding, rounded corners, wear marks inside covers from tape removal, 239 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, few dog-eared pages, couple smudged pages, OK as reading/research copy.....$18.50 ((ml7125))


Seymour, Miranda. The Bride of Sforza. Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 212 pages, tape foxing, previous owner inscription, gift label, otherwise good condition.....$6.50 ((gc4239))


Sharman, Ian C. Shakespeare's Chronicles. The Conspiracy of the Lancastrians Volume One: A Servant of Ambition (1363-1407). Dovecote-Renaissance, 2000. Paperback, 317 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0953765717.....$10 ((gc2662m))


Shipman, Natalie. Once Upon a Summer. Avalong Books, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 254 pages, good condition, solid reading copy.....$6 ((gc4265))


Shute, Nevil. Landfall. Pan, 1962. Paperback, small stain on corner, tight binding, 240 pages, very good condition. ISBN 033010165X.....$7 ((rk76s))


Shute, Nevil. Round the Bend. Pan, 1968. Paperback, 365 pages, bumped corner, tight binding, very good condition. ISBN 0330020188.....$7 ((rk76o))


Sitts, Paula Elizabeth. The Glad Season. Boyhood in the Cariboo of British Columbia. E.P. Dutton & CO., 1967. Hardback w/dj, owner address stamp front endpaper, 240 pages, very good condition, a nice copy.....$5 ((gc4574v))


Smith, Dorothy Evelyn. My Lamp is Bright. E.P. Dutton, 1949, First Edition. Hardback w/o dj, slight soiling of covers, cardboard showing corners, previous owner inscription, good condition.....$9.50 ((rj6))


Smith, Vian. Genesis Down. Doubleday, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, library rebound, dj laminated & glued, 223 pages, dog-eared pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc7079))


Smith, William Hawley. The Evolution of "Dodd". A Pedagogical Story. Rand McNally, 1884. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, number on title page, 245 pages, very good condition.....$6.75 ((gc4802))


Snell, George Dixon, III. The Great Adam. A Novel. Caxton Printers, 1934. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, front hinge separation, back hinge repaired/taped, 449 pages, good condition.....$20 ((gc4249))


Spence, Hartzell. Bride of the Conqueror. Random House, 1954, First Printing. Hardback w/dj, 336 pages, dj frayed/faded, otherwise very good condition.....$6 ((gc4246))


Spencer, Elizabeth. Marilee. Three stories. Includes "A Southern Landscape", "Sharon", "Indian Summer". University Press of Mississippi, 1981. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, back inside cover worn from tape removal, 63 pages, good condition. ISBN 0878051414.....$12 ((gc4554c))


Sperry, Armstrong. No Brighter Glory. Macmillan, 1942. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, white library tape along inside hinge, 429 pages, few stained pages, solid reading copy.....$10 ((cs1140))


Stadler, Quandra Prettyman (editor). Out of Our Lives. A Selection of Contemporary Black Fiction. Howard University Press, 1982, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 298 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0882580272.....$11 ((ml2183))


Stander, Siegfried. Into the Winter. Vanguard Press, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 144 pages, good condition. ISBN 0814908918.....$6.50 ((gc1928))


Stander, Siegfried. Into the Winter. Vanguard Press, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 144 pages, good condition. ISBN 0814908918.....$6.50 ((gc1937))


Steele, Harwood. To Effect an Arrest and Other Stories of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. Jarrolds Publishers, 1946. Small hardback w/dj, dj chipped/torn/frayed/soiled/price clipped, dj in mylar, front hinge separation, red mark inside cover & front endpaper, front endpaper corner clipped, 208 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$20 ((gc7921))


Stevenson, D.E. Fletchers End. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few dog-eared pages, front hinge separation, 282 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$35 ((ml3381))


The House on the Cliff ((ml901s))Stevenson, D.E.. The House on the Cliff. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/2" tear, previous owner inscription, 282 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$10 ((ml901s))


Steward, Davenport. Black Spice. E.P. Dutton, 1959, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing cover edges, tape foxing, 255 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc4247))


Stickland, Caroline. The Standing Hills. Ulverscroft, 1987, Large Print Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 427 pages, good condition. ISBN 0708917054.....$5.50 ((gc4253))


Stong, Phil. Ivanhoe Keeler. Farrar & Rinehart, 1939. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, owner plate, 309 pages, few folded pages, some light foxing, overall very good condition.....$13 ((gc4262))


Strabel, Thelma. Reap the Wild Wind. Triangle Books, 1941. Hardback w/dust ajcket, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/small tears, previous owner inscription, 298 pages, brown pages, good condition......$8 ((ml1818a))


Streatfield, Noel. On Tour: An Autobiographical Novel of the 20's. Franklin Watts, 1965, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 168 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$30 ((ml835f))


Street, James. Tap Roots. The Book League of America, 1942. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, foxing on endpapers, 593 pages, bumped corner, covers are scuffed slightly, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml7562))


Strong, L.A.G. (frontispiece by Tirzah Garwood). The Big Man. Being No. 6 of the Furnival Books. Joiner & Steele, 1931. Tall hardback w/o dj, cover is worn/sun-faded, 45 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$30 ((gc7259))


Stubbs, Jean. An Imperfect Joy. St. Martin's Press, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 415 pages, few folded pages, good condition. ISBN 0312409818.....$6 ((gc2622))


Teilhet, Darwin (illus. by John O'Hara Cosgrave II). Steamboat on the River. William Sloane Associates, 1952. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 256 pages, back endpaper removed, otherwise very good condition.....$35 ((gc4294))


Teilhet, Drawin. The Road to Glory. Funk & Wagnalls, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 279 pages, front & back hinge separations, tape foxing, cardboard showing cover edges, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc4299))


The Runaway Bag ((tl308))Terhune, Albert Payson. The Runaway Bag. George H. Doran, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth with orange lettering, cloth torn/frayed at top & bottom, cardboard showing corners, pencil notations on endpapers, 307 pages, pages beginning to yellow, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$45 ((tl308))


Terrot, Charles. The Angel Who Pawned Her Harp. E.P. Dutton, 1954, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dj, 254 pages, previous owner inscription, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/1" tear on dj spine, very good condition.....$15 ((tl261))


Terrot, Charles. The Neon Rainbow. E.P. Dutton, 1956. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn, 185 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((cs647))


Thane, Elswyth. Yankee Stranger. Peoples Book Club, 1944. Hardback w/dj, dj has long chip/several tears/other small chips, previous owner inscription, wear mark front endpaper from label removal, 306 pages, good condition......$5 ((gc6810e))


The Old Bank House ((ml3174l))Thirkell, Angela. The Old Bank House. Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, yellow library tape on spine, covers stained/scuffed, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 345 pages, few dog-eared pages, not a pretty book, but OK as a reading copy.....$20 ((ml3174l))


Toepperwein, Herman. Rebel in Blue. A novel fo the Southwest Frontier 1861-1864. William Morrow, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, cardboard showing cover edges, tape foxing, back & front hinge separations, 378 pages, few folded pages, solid reading copy.....$10 ((gc4296))


Toombs, Alfred. Raising a Riot. Peoples Book Club. Hardback w/o dj, Book Club edition, previous owner inscription, corners bumped, covers soiled slightly, 244 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc4295))


Tozier, Josephine. A Spring Fortnight in France. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1907. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, few b&w photos, 352 pages, bumped corner, pages yellowing, good condition. Novel.....$6.50 ((gc7958))


Tranter, Nigel. Kettle of Fish. B&W Publishing, 1995. Soft cover, 254 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1873631464.....$12 ((bw1491))


Tranter, Nigel. Robert the Bruce. The Steps to the Empty Throne. St. Martin's Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 351 pages, b&w map endpapers, good condition. Historical novel. .....$15 ((ml39w))


Troyat, Henri. The Brotherhood of the Red Poppy. Simon and Schuster, 1961, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 281 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc975))


Van de Water, Frederic F. Fathers Are Funny. John Day, 1939. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 163 pages, very good condition.....$9 ((cs104))


Venner, J.G. The Three Spaniards. W. & R. chambers, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, front endpaper removed, covers soiled, pages yellowing, 271 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc7044))


Vestal, Stanley (illus. by Frederick Weygold). Happy Hunting Grounds. U. of Oklahoma, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, red remainder dot, 219 pages, good condition . ISBN 0806111410.....$6 ((gc4424))


Villars, Elizabeth. The Rich Girl. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1977. Hardback w/dj, 382 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((gc4428))


Wahl, Betty. Rafferty & Co. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 294 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc2351tc))


Geordie. A Novel ((rk664))Walker, David. Geordie. A Novel. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1950. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/small tears, 209 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$13.50 ((rk664))


Waltari, Mika (trans. by Naomi Walford). The Secret of the Kingdom. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 442 pages, good condition. Against the background of the strife-torn land of Judea two thousand years ago, Mika Waltari has written what is certainly his most important novel. Seeking the meaning to his life in the study of Pihosophy, the young Roman, Marcus Manilianus, discovers in an Alexandrian library a vast number of predictions, all tending to confirm his own feeling that the world is about to enter upon a new era. Historical novel. .....$11 ((gc1153w))


Weber, William. Josh. McGraw-Hill, 1969, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 244 pages, folded pages, good condition.....$6.75 ((gc798c))


Mrs. Heriot's House ((jm269))Webster, Barbara. Mrs. Heriot's House. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, covers show light soiling, bumped corner, 220 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$15 ((jm269))


Weenolsen, Hebe. The Trial of Jenny Sykes. St. Martin's Press, 1990. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge separation, 372 pages, red remainder dot, good condition. ISBN 0312051735.....$5.50 ((gc2351te))


Weikel, Deborah L. Under a Lakota Moon. Walnut Springs Press, 2009. Soft cover, cover folded, 289 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9781935217183.....$8 ((ml3714))


Wheatley, Vera. Devices and Desires. E.P. Dutton, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, book plate, newspaper clipping about book glued inside, foxing, 307 pages, very good condition. Novel....$8 ((cs7))


Wheelwright, Jere (illus. by Ralph Ray). Gentlemen, Hush!. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 193 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc1268b))


Whipple, Dorothy. Because of the Lockwoods. Peoples Book Club, 1949. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj has small & medium chips on edges/light shelf wear, 308 pages, very good condition......$10 ((ml3687))


Wibberley, Leonard (illus. by Richard Bennett). The Hands of Cormac Joyce. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foing, 126 pages, good condition.....$75 ((gc1839))


Wiggin, Kate Douglas (illus. by Clifford Carleton). A Cathedral Courtship and Penelope's English Experiences. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1893. Small hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth, five b&w ink illustrations, front hinge starting, 164 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((cs393r))


Wills, Joan. Revenge Returned. Carlton Press, 1974. 160 pages, hard cover w/dj, SIGNED by author, few small tears dj, very good condition.....$25 ((cs118))


Willsie, Honore. The Enchanted Canyon. A.L. Burt, 1921. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, 346 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$9 ((gc6943))


Wilson, Barbara Ker. In Love and War. World, 1963, First American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge separation, 250 pages, back hinge repaired, tape foxing, good condition.....$12 ((gc4460))


Wingate, Peter. Doctor Tom. William Morrow, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, library rebound, dj laminated & glued, 284 pages, good condition. This novel relates the adventures - and often amusing misadventures - of an inexperienced young doctor in the jungles of East Africa.....$15 ((gc2351td))


Doctor Tom  ((ml3143c))Wingate, Peter. Doctor Tom. William Morrow, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green library tape on spine & corners, book is skewed, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 284 pages, front hinge starting, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml3143c))


The Sacrifice. A Novel ((ml3142g))Wiseman, Adele. The Sacrifice. A Novel. The Viking Press, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, covers scuffed/slightly sun-faded, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 346 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml3142g))


Wodehouse, P.G. Mostly Sally. A.L. Burt Company, 1923. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, 317 pages, brown stains on cover, pages yellowing with age, ink price back inside cover, good condition.....$10 ((bw1367))


Wright, Emil S. The Love of Understanding. Vantage Press, 1958, First Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear & has several long tears, 174 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. A novel. From dj flap description: "When Roscoe McGregor left Glasgow for central Minnesota in 1894 he had little more than the will to work, a warm and personable character, and a jug of the finest Scotch whiskey. it was enough to win him a wife and a rich, full life in the New World.". .....$35 ((cs238r))


Wright, Julia MacNair. The Cardiff Estate. A Story. American Tract Society, 1897. Hardback w/o dj, green decorative cover, title page is torn along hinge, 367 pages, very good condition.....$50 ((gc4474))


Yamasaki, Toyoko (trans. by Harue and Travis Summersgill). Bonchi. The University Press of Hawaii, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 404 pages, good condition. ISBN 0824807944.....$6 ((gc4584))


Yen, Liang. Daughter of the Khans. W.W. Norton, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 285 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc4579))


Yerby, Frank; H.T. Webster; Thornton Wilder; John P. Marquand; Richard Joseph; James Hilton; Philip Wylie; Hanson W. Baldwin. Best-in-Books .18. "The Treasure of Pleasant Valley", "The Best of H.T. Webster" (cartoon feature), "The Bridge of San Luis Rey", "Think Fast, Mr. Moto", "Hawaii" (photo feature), "H.R.H. The Story of Philip, Duke fo Edinburgh", "The Answer", "Sea Fights and Shipwrecks" (excerpt). Nelson Doubleday, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, several pages showing brown discolouration, 540 pages, few color photos, good condition.....$9 ((gc4580))


Zangwill, I. The Master. A Novel. Harper & Brothers, 1895. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 523 pages, couple wrinkled pages, few pages have small tears, good condition.....$6 ((cs99))


Send questions or comments to: gail@gailsbooks.com