No navigation bar? Click here


Fine Arts at Gail's Books

Last updated 7/1/09


Aaron, Stephen. Stage Fright. Its Role in Acting. University of Chicago Press, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 156 pages, good condition. ISBN 0226000184.....$20 ((ml1103))

Al-Ayoub, Ayoub Hussein. The Kuwait Heritage in the Paintings of Ayoub Hussein Al-Ayoub. Center for Research and Studies on Kuwait, 2005. Large hardback w/o dj, filled with color photos of paintings, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Text in English and Arabic.....$40 ((mlo2005))

He is Born Child Divine. A Dramatic Musical for Christmas ((jm143))Allen, Dennis and Nan. He is Born Child Divine. A Dramatic Musical for Christmas. Lillenas Publishing, 1993. Soft cover with staple binding, 92 pages, musical scores, price sticker back cover, very good condition.....$6 ((jm143))

N.C. Wyeth.  The Collected Paintings, Illustrations and Murals  ((mlo287))Allen, Douglas and Douglas Allen, Jr. N.C. Wyeth. The Collected Paintings, Illustrations and Murals. Bonanza Books, 1984. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/price clipped/fraying, previous owner inscription, 335 pages, b&w and color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0517207257.....$18.50 ((mlo287))

Alley, Ronald. Tate Gallery: Foreign Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture. Shenval Press, 1959. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 295 pages plus plates, very good condition. Has 350 illustrations (6 in colour).....$12.50 ((ml1165a))

Alsop, Peter (edited by Frank Metis). Peter Alsop's Wha'D'Ya Wanna Do? Songbook for Kids, Parents & Teachers. Amsco Publications, 1986. Large soft cover, musical scores, SIGNED by the author, 80 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0825624134.....$12.75 ((ml1252m))

Draw 50 People of the Bible  ((mlo2213))Ames, Lee J. and Andre Le Blanc. Draw 50 People of the Bible. Main Street Books, 1995. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, few light pencil marks front endpaper, unpaginated, filled with drawings, good condition. The step-by-step way to draw Noah, Moses, Delilah, Jesus, Saint Peter, Mary, and many more... ISBN 0606092129.....$15 ((mlo2213))

Draw 50 Vehicles  ((mlo2212))Ames, Lee J. Draw 50 Vehicles. Broadway Books, 1977. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, several creased and dog-eared pages, unpaginated, filled with drawings, good condition. Selections from "Draw 50 Boats, Ships, Trucks and Trains" and "Draw 50 Airplanes, Aircraft and Spacecraft.". ISBN 0385141548.....$15 ((mlo2212))

Andersen, C. Wesley (arranged by). The S.S.A. Choir. Sacred Choruses for Soprano-Soprano-Alto. Schmitt, Hall & McCreary, 1953. Soft cover with staple binding, 63 pages, very good condition. Musical scores.....$10 ((cs1472))

Andersen, Wayne. American Sculpture in Process: 1930/1970. New York Graphic Society, 1975, first printing. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, b&w photos, 278 pages, tape foxing, good condition. ISBN 0821205676.....$12.50 ((gc2472m))

Andrews, Michael F. Sculpture and Ideas.. for school and camp programs. Prentice-Hall, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, b&w photos, 208 pages, pink remainder mark, good condition.....$9 ((gc1918e))

The Library of Family Singalongs ((mlo2508))Appleby, Amy (editor). The Library of Family Singalongs. Amsco Publications, 2006. Large ex-library soft cover, white plastic spiral binding, bumped/bent corner, 240 pages, filled with musical scores, good condition. ISBN 0825634989.....$22.50 ((mlo2508))

Index of Pacific Northwest Portraits ((mlo2272))Appleton, Marion B. (editor). Index of Pacific Northwest Portraits. University of Washington Press, 1972. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 210 pages, good condition. ISBN 0295951796.....$15 ((mlo2272))

Armitage, Theresa, Peter W. Dykema, and Gladys Pitcher (editors). We Sing: A Singing School. C.C. Birchard, 1940. Hardback w/o dj, 192 pages, address label, few dog-eared pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc5517j))

Babb, Fred. Go to Your Studio and Make Stuff. The Fred Babb Poster Book. Workman Publishing, 1998. Large ex-library soft cover, "fragile handle with care" sticker on front, library stamp on page edges, pages/posters have pulled away (book appears to have been made to be taken apart to provide frameable posters), posters are unmarked, in very good condition. ISBN 0761113924.....$115 ((mlo230))

Bagg, Graham W. Beginner's Guide to Pottery. Newnes Technical Books, 1984. Soft cover, several book store stamps on title page & page edges, 185 pages, remains price sticker back cover, few b&w photos & diagrams, few color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0408014369.....$20 ((ml1814p))

Baldwin, Lillian. A Listener's Anthology of Music. Volume I (1): The Master Builders of Music. Silver Burdett, 1948. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 400 pages, cover soiled slightly, overall very good condition. Music.....$5.50 ((cs356))

Baldwin, Lillian. A Listener's Anthology of Music. Volume II (2): The Musician as Poet, Painter, and Dramatist. Silver Burdett, 1948. Large hardback w/o dj, 528 pages, cover soiled slightly, overall very good condition. Music.....$9.50 ((cs357))

Barron, Don (editor). Creativity Fourteen. 14. A Photographic Review. Art Direction Book Company, 1985. Large hardback w/o dj, dent in cover edge, book is slightly skewed, filled with b&w and few color photos, good condition. ISBN 0881080225.....$17.50 ((tl104))

Bates, Kenneth F. Basic Design. Principles and Practice. World Publishing, 1960, third printing. Hardback w/dj, dj torn/chipped, writing back inside cover, b&w photos, 174 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc2952n))

Beauman, Sally. The Royal Shakespeare Company. A History of Ten Decades. Oxford University Press, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 388 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0192122096.....$12 ((ml1026))

Beazley, Samuel W., Harvey E. Cressman, Charles L. Major, and Wiley J. Smith (editors). Revival Gems. A Small Book With a Big Mission. Judson Press, 1921. Small soft cover w/staple binding, brown pages, bumped/bent corner, 68 pages, good condition. Musical scores.....$6 ((cs1473))

Beecroft, Glynis. Casting Techniques for Sculpture. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 160 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 068412490.....$15 ((ml3227))

Bell, Michael. Painters in a New Land. New York Graphic Society, 1973. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/corner clipped, book plate, 224 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 0821205811.....$15 ((ml743))

The Clarinet and Saxophone Book  ((ml3143x))Berger, Melvin. The Clarinet and Saxophone Book. Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/price clipped, small brown stain on title page, 126 pages, library edition, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0688517080.....$15 ((ml3143x))

Bermont, Georges. Play That Tune Book Four. 31 Best Tunes Made Easy to Sing and Play. Belwin Mills, 1975. Large softcover/stapled music book, 32 pages, small tear on spine, good condition.....$10 ((tl193))

Billington, Elizabeth T. (editor). Randolph Caldecott Treasury. An Anthology of the Illustrations of Randolph Caldecott. Frederick Warne, 1978. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 288 pages, color and brown & white ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0723261393.....$15 ((mlo131))

Botsford, Florence Hudson (compiled by). The Universal Folk Songster for Home, School, and Community. G. Schirmer, 1937. Soft cover, previous owner inscription on cover, small water stain on front cover & front endpaper, few dog-eared pages, bent corner, 154 pages, filled with musical scores, good condition.....$8.75 ((gc4554l))

Brahms, Johannes (edited by Ravael Joseffy). Selected Piano Compositions Johannes Brahams. Oliver Ditson, 1910. Large hardback w/o dj, olive-brown cloth with gold lettering & red spine, previous owner inscription, back hinge starting slightly, 168 pages, pages beginning to yellow, musical scores, overall very good condition.....$15 ((mlo37))

Braun-Feldweg, Wilhelm (trans. by F. Bradley). Metal: Design and Technique. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1975. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 296 pages, tape foxing, good condition. Contents include "Metalcrafts in the Past and Present", "Objects", "Raw Materials", "Techniques of Forming", "Decorating Techniques", "Metallic Raw Materials and Expendable Materials", "Calculation of Alloys", "Precious Stones", "Historical and Stylistic Survey", "Basic Terms of Heraldry", Bibliography, Index of Artists and Manufacturers, Index of Historical Examples. ISBN 0442210396.....$22.50 ((mlo17))

Bridgman, William C. Repertoire. Songs for Women's Voices. Book Two, Singers' Edition. American Book Company, 1940. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, previous owner inscription, red library stamp (but not ex-library copy), 173 pages, few folded pages, good condition. Music.....$11 ((ml53))

Brooke, Iris. Costume in Greek Classic Drama. Theatre Arts Books, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 112 pages, good condition. Includes 52 b&w illustrations.....$18 ((ml22o))

Brough, James. Auction!. Bobbs-Merrill, 1963, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, b&w photos, 224 pages, cover soiled slightly, good condition.....$5 ((gc7003))

Bruckner, Anton. Te Deum Laudamus for Full Chorus of Mixed Voices and Quartet of Mixed Voices with Piano Accompaniment. G. Schirmer, no date, circa 1950s. Soft cover with staple binding, writing on covers, address label on cover, 40 pages, covers folded, few pencil notations in text, good condition.....$20 ((ml2950))

Bruder, Karl C. The Theatre Student. Properties and Dressing the Stage. Richard Rosen Press, 1969, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, library binding, 117 pages, b&w photos & illustrations, good condition.....$13 ((ml1163d))

Brunnings, Florence E. Folk Song Index. A Comprehensive Guide to the Florence E. Brunnings Collection. Garland Publishing, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 357 pages, good condition. ISBN 082409462X.....$42.50 ((ml597i))

Bryant, E.T. Music Librarianship. A Practical Guide. James Clarke & Co., 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 503 pages, mylar jacket, few b&w photos, good condition.....$16.50 ((ml3129))

Bryant, Laura and Paul Bliss (editors). The Choral Treasury for Young Ladies. Volume One. A Select Chorus Book Especially Recommended for Schools, Glee Clubs, Camps, Colleges and Federation Clubs. Boston Music Company, 1927. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 116 pages, few pencil notations in text, cover scuffed slightly, very good condition. Music.....$16 ((gc2422d))

Some Splendid Crafts of the Bunnag, Thanphuying Maniratana (letter of introduction). Some Splendid Crafts of the "Support" Foundation of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit of Thailand. The Siam Society under Royal Patronage, 1994. Large hardback w/o dj, 188 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9748298299.....$25 ((mlo2287))

Burch, Gladys. Modern Composers for Boys and Girls. A.S. Barnes, 1941. Hardback w/o dj, cover stained/scratched, 207 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$12 ((cs564c))

Buxtehude, Dietrich (arranged by Walter Ehret). Cantate Domino, Canticum Novum for Four-Part Chorus of Mixed Voices with Soprano, Tenor and Bass Soli and Piano Accompaniment. G. Schirmer, 1975. Soft cover with staple binding, musical scores, 29 pages, few folded/creased pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2948))

Buxtehude, Dietrich (arranged by Walter Ehret). Cantate Domino, Canticum Novum for Four-Part Chorus of Mixed Voices with Soprano, Tenor and Bass Soli and Piano Accompaniment. G. Schirmer, 1975. Soft cover with staple binding, musical scores, 29 pages, name written on cover, text is clean & unmarked, bumped corner, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2949))

Caffin, Charles H. A Guide to Pictures for Beginners and Students. Doubleday, Page & Company, 1912. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, b&w photos/plates, 253 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc7081))

Calloway, Stephen (editor). The V & A [Victoria and Albert] Album 1. Templegate Publishing Ltd., 1982. Large soft cover, bumped/bent corners, 304 pages, b&w and color photos, advertisements, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0946345015.....$18.50 ((rs3))

Carmean, E.A., Jr. (intro. by Philippe de Montebello). The Great Decade of American Abstraction. Modernist Art 1960 to 1970. Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, 1974. Large oblong ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers soiled slightly, b&w and color plates, 138 pages, bumped corner, good condition. Inaugural Exhibition for the Brown Pavilion the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston/January 15-March 10, 1974.....$18.50 ((mlo1158))

Cassin-Scott, Jack. Costumes and Settings for Staging Historical Plays. Volume 1: The Classical Period. Plays, Inc., 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 96 pages, few color plates, b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0823802310.....$15 ((ml3159g))

Cassou, Jean and Denise Fedit. Kupka. Gouaches and Pastels. Harry N. Abrams, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, several folded pages, b&w and color reproductions, good condition.....$10 ((ml799))

Castleman, Riva. American Impressions. Prints Since Pollock. Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, book plate, b&w and color photos, 195 pages, good condition. ISBN 0394536835.....$10 ((ml144e))

Chace, Margaret Rennolds (editor). A Gift to America. Masterpieces of European Painting from the Samuel H. Kress Collection. Harry N. Abrams, 1994. Large softcover, clear tape inside hinges, red library stamp (but not ex-library copy), color photos, 304 pages, overall very good condition. ISBN 0810925621.....$10 ((ml29))

Bessie Pease Gutmann.  Over Fifty Years of Published Art  ((mlo2372))Choppa, Karen A. Bessie Pease Gutmann. Over Fifty Years of Published Art. Schiffer Publishing, 1998. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 160 pages, filled with color photos, marble endpapers, good condition. ISBN 0764306251.....$18.50 ((mlo2372))

Cimera, Jaroslav. 170 Studies for Trombone. Belwin Publication, 1940. Large soft cover with staple binding, label on cover, covers show light soiling, pencil notations in text, 48 pages, good condition. Musical scores. A Logical Volume Two to the famous "cimera-hovey method" for trombone or any other good instruction book. .....$15 ((mlo1086))

Coggins, Jack. Marine Painter's Guide. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fear small tears/some scratches, 170 pages, b&w photos & illustrations, few color plates, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0442214952.....$15 ((mlo2090))

Cohen-Stratyner, Barbara Naomi. Biographical Dictionary of Dance. Schirmer Books, 1982. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 970 pages, good condition. ISBN 0028702603.....$40 ((ml3161))

Comins, Jeremy. Latin American Crafts and Their Cultural Backgrounds. Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/price clipped, library edition, 128 pages, b&w photos, couple wrinkled pages, two pages show small tears, good condition. ISBN 0688515827.....$6 ((tl213))

Congdon, C.H. and Kate Forman. The Congdon Music Reader. Number Three (Enlarged Edition). C.H. Congdon, 1922. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with pictorial cover, 186 pages, previous owner inscription, musical scores, pages yellowing, dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$10 ((rk583))

Cooper, Wendy A. In Praise of America. American Decorative Arts, 1650 - 1830. Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj frayed, b&w and few color photos, 280 pages, good condition. ISBN 0394509943.....$16.50 ((ml116e))

Corn, Wanda M. Grant Wood. The Regionalist Vision. Yale University Press, 1983. Very large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, white library tape along inside hinges, 168 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 0300031033.....$15 ((mlo2111))

What is Art? Volume 1 in the Series Art and Philosophy ((BW1664))Curtler, Hugh (editor). What is Art? Volume 1 in the Series Art and Philosophy. Having Publishing, 1983. Soft cover, label remains on cover, spine lined, previous owner inscription, 220 pages, yellow text highlighting, few dog-eared pages, few b&w photos/illustrations, good condition. A series of essays on art.....$15 ((BW1664))

Dallin, Colonna Murray. Sketches of Great Painters for Young People. Silver, Burdett, and Company, 1902. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, bumped corners, wear spine edges, front hinge separation, 293 pages, b&w photos/plates, good condition.....$75 ((gc4035f))

Dalton, W.B. Craftsmanship and Design in Pottery. Pitman, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos with few color plates tipped in, tape foxing, 113 pages, good condition.....$18 ((ml22l))

Dann, Hollis. Hollis Dann Song Series. Conductor's Book. A Guide to Choral Song Interpretation. American Book Company, 1936. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, cover scuffed/stained slightly, red library stamp (but not ex-library copy), previous owner inscription, 172 pages, few folded pages, good condition. Music.....$10 ((ml51))

Dannett, Sylvia G. L. The Yankee Doodler. Music, Theater and Fun in the American Revolution. A.S. Barnes, 1973. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, b&w map endpapers, 320 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition.....$8.75 ((cs671v))

Davidson, Abraham A. Early American Modernist Painting 1910-1935. Harper & Row, 1981, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 324 pages, good condition. ISBN 0064309754.....$12 ((ml802))

Delphian Society, The. The Delphian Quarterly. Dramatic Arts Issue. January 1937, Volume XX - Number One. The Delphian Society, 1937. Magazine/softcover, cover folded/worn, 64 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$10 ((go38))

Deutsch, Hubert. Vienna's State Opera. Bildbuch Verlag, 1994. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, color photos, 96 pages, very good condition. ISBN 3706110113.....$5 ((gm174))

Deutsch, Leonhard (collected by). A Treasury of the World's Finest Folk Song. Revised Edition. Crown Publishers, 1967. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, book is skewed, 400 pages, filled with musical scores, good condition.....$15 ((mlo210))

Devlin, Diana. Mask and Scene. An introduction to a world view of theatre. Sacrecrow Press, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 221 pages, good condition. ISBN 0810822342.....$11 ((gc7306))

Painting Fabulous Flowers with Donna Dewberry ((mlo2511))Dewberry, Donna. Painting Fabulous Flowers with Donna Dewberry. North Light Books, 2006. Large ex-library soft cover, filled with color illustrations, 159 pages, good condition. ISBN 1581808577.....$12.50 ((mlo2511))

Everybody's Favorite Organ Music. Everybody's Favorite Series No. 27 ((go242))Diggle, Roland (selected by). Everybody's Favorite Organ Music. Everybody's Favorite Series No. 27. Amsco Music Publishing, 1939. Large soft cover, covers folded/worn, bumped/rounded corners, ink writing on cover, 188 pages, brown pages, few pages show paper clip marks & tears, good condition. Musical scores.....$10 ((go242))

Dillenberger, Jane. Secular Art with Sacred Themes. Abingdon Press, 1969. Narrow hardback w/dj, dj rubbed/shelf wear/frayed, b&w photos, back dj has water stain, 143 pages, good condition.....$6.75 ((gc7260))

Dippie, Brian W. (editor). Paper Talk" Charlie Russell's American West. A Ridge Press Book, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color illustrations, 224 pages, good condition. ISBN 0394508383.....$15 ((ml2766))

Dodrill, Donald L. The Transparent Touch. Watson-Guptill, 1989. Large hardback w/o dj, color photos, 144 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0823054403.....$10 ((bw1129))

Doerflinger, William Main. Songs of the Sailor and the Lumberman. Revised Edition. Macmillan, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 374 pages, good condition. First published under "Shantymen and Shantyboys".....$15 ((ml3159k))

Dollens, Dennis L. (edited by Joaquim Ruiz Millet & Ana Planella). El Proyecto TumbleTruss/The TumbleTruss Project. Galeria H2O, 2000. Narrow ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 48 pages, b&w and color photos, donor book plate, good condition. Text in Spanish and English. ISBN 8492110341.....$17.50 ((ml2975v))

Duby, Georges (trans. by Peter Price). Foundations of a New Humanism. 1280 - 1440. Editions d'Art Albert Skira, 1966; in US by World Publishing. Large hardback w/o dj, cover is scuffed/soiled slightly, filled with color plates of paintings tipped in, 222 pages, very good condition. Art.....$23 ((cs358))

The Jumbo Book of Drama ((mlo2475))Dunleavy, Deborah (illus. by Jane Kurisu). The Jumbo Book of Drama. Kids Can Press, 2004. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 208 pages, color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 1553370082.....$15 ((mlo2475))

Dunn, Dorothy. American Indian Painting of the Southwest and Plains Areas. University of New Mexico Press, 1968. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 429 pages, wear/tape marks inside cover from dust jacket removal, b&w photos and color plates, few dog-eared pages, few red ink stamps, cardboard showing on corner, good condition.....$80 ((mlo2112))

Editors. A Century of Philadelphia Artists. Frank S. Schwarz & Son, 1988. Soft cover, 64 pages, bumped corner, color plates of illustrations, very good condition.....$10 ((go159))

Editors. A Glimmer of Their Own Beauty": Black Sounds of the Twenties. National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, 1971. Large ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape along spine & hinges, unpaginated, bumped/bent corners, many b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml3116))

Editors. Handbook to the Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge. University Printing House Cambridge, 1971. Soft cover, 87 pages plus 16 b&w plates, bumped corners, very good condition.....$7.50 ((gm170))

Editors. Hymns of the Holy Spirit for Witness and Worship. Lillenas, 1970. Soft cover w/staple binding, price sticker back cover, covers rubbed, 53 songs, very good condition. Musical scores. Sample songs: Pentecostal Power; Send the Fire; Waiting on the Lord.....$10 ((cs12o))

Editors. Leonardo Da Vinci Loan Exhibition. Los Angeles County Museum June 3 to July 17, 1949. Los Angeles County Museum, 1949. Soft cover, cover folded/sun faded, spine lined, 144 pages, b&w plates (few in color), very good condition.....$15 ((ml1165b))

Editors. Museums of the Moscow Kremlin. Izobrazitelnoye Iskusstvo, 1993. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, text in Russian and English, few pages of text, followed by 99 color plates of museum treasures, very good condition. ISBN 5852002429.....$20 ((mlo35))

Editors. Perspectives: Creating and Producing Contemporary Opera and Musical Theater. A Series of Fifteen Monographs. Opera America, 1984, 2nd printing. Soft cover, 135 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml3357))

Editors. S. Hurok Presents the Georgian State Dance Company. Artcraft Litho, 1960 (?). Large softcover/official dance program, b&w photos of the dance company and ads, cover folded/bumped corners, good condition. No official date listed, however back inside cover advertises other S. Hurok presents performances for 1960-61.....$20 ((tl191))

Editors. Seasons at the New Yorker. Six Decades of Cover Art. United Technologies Corporation, 1984. Very large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/scuffing, filled with color photos/plates, 160 pages of plates plus introduction, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((mlo1196))

Editors. Songs of the State College of Washington. Associated Women Students of the State College of Washington, 1932. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, grey cloth with red lettering, previous owner inscription, musical scores, 120 pages, good condition. Songs include those specific to the State College of Wash, sorority & fraternity songs, and songs from a few other colleges (U of C, U of I, U of M, U of O, OSC, U of SC, Stanford, U of W, W. & Lee U, Whitman).....$30 ((mlo1125))

Editors. Songs to Sing with Federal. Third Edition. Federal Old Line Insurance Co., 1945. Soft cover w/staple binding, rounded corners, covers soiled slightly, previous owner inscription, 160 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Musical scores.....$10 ((ml827b))

Editors. The Art of Greater India 3000 B.C. - 1800 A.D. An exhibition of Indian Art presented under the patronage of the Embassy of India functioning for the Government of India. Los Angeles County Museum, 1950. Soft cover, museum exhibition catalog, b&w plates, bumped corner, very good condition.....$10 ((ml2074m))

Editors. The International Library of Music for Home and Studio. Music Literature. Volume IV (Four, 4): The Opera, History and Guide. University Society, 1925. Large hardback w/o dj, black decorative cloth, pp. 319-640, bumped corner, very good condition. Contains the origin and development of opera; stories of the operas; biographies of opera composers and singers; woman in music.....$6.50 ((go114))

Editors. The Santa Fe Opera Program Book. 1994 Season (July 1-August 27). Santa Fe, NM, 1994. Soft cover, 112 pages, cover folded, color advertisements, very good condition.....$5 ((go48))

Edwards, Christine. The Stanislavsky Heritage. Its Contribution to the Russian and American Theatre. New York University Press, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 346 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. Theatre.....$9 ((gc1635))

Edwards, Geoffrey. Chihuly in Australia. Glass and Works on Paper. Portland Press, 1993. Large soft cover/stapled pamphlet, 31 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 096083821X.....$22 ((cs735))

Ehret, Walter, Melinda Edwards, and George K. Evans (woodcuts by Fritz Kredel). The International Book of Sacred Song. Prentice-Hall, 1969. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black library tape along inside hinges, 270 pages, musical scores, good condition.....$15 ((mlo216))

There's Something Happening Here. The Story of Buffalo Springfield for What It's Worth ((ml7154))Einarson, John and Richie Furay. There's Something Happening Here. The Story of Buffalo Springfield for What It's Worth. Quarry Press Music Books, 1997. Soft cover, 310 pages, few b&w photos, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1550821849.....$47.50 ((ml7154))

Elson, Louis C. (editor). University Musical Encyclopedia in Ten Volumes. Volume X only: University Dictionary of Music and Musicians (Continued, Part II). University Society, 1913. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red leather half cover with decorative grey, book plate, front hinge separation, pages 377-753 pages, cover worn slightly on edges, good condition.....$8 ((gc6731))

Elson, Louis C. (editor-in-chief). Modern Music and Musicians. Volume II (2). The Great Composers. Critical and Biographical Sketches Part One (1). University Society, 1918. Large hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, covers smudged slightly, 311 pages, few b&w photos, bumped corner, very good condition.....$9 ((cs360))

Elson, Louis C. (editor-in-chief). Modern Music and Musicians. Volume I (1). The Pianist's Guide. University Society, 1918. Large hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, 429 pages, few b&w photos, bumped corners, very good condition.....$10 ((cs361))

Espinosa, Jose E. Saints in the Valleys. Christian Sacred Images in the History, Life and Folk Art of Spanish New Mexico. Revised Edition. University of New Mexico Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued, couple smudged pages, b&w photos, 122 pages, good condition.....$17 ((ml22f))

Evans, Michael. Claude Simon and the Transgressions of Modern Art. Macmillan Press, 1988. Hardback w/dj, 326 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0312011997.....$6 ((gc4372h))

Ewen, David (editor). Composers Since 1900. A Biographical and Critical Guide. H.W. Wilson, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 639 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. Music.....$9.50 ((gc1835))

Ewen, David. The Lighter Classics in Music. A Comprehensive Guide to Musical masterworks in a Lighter Vein by 187 Composers. Arco Publishing, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 370 pages, tape foxing, front hinge starting, good condition.....$15 ((ml3318))

Ewen, David. Vocal Music. Mainstreams of Music. Volume Four. It Story Told Through the Lives and Works of its Foremost Composers. Franklin Watts, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 260 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0531028291.....$12 ((ml766))

Fahlman, Besty. Spirit of the South: The Sculpture of Alexander Galt 1827-1863. Joseph and Margaret Muscarelle Museum of Art, The College of William and Mary, 1992. Large soft cover with dj, many b&w photos, 119 pages, very good condition. Museum exhibition catalog, October 17-November 29, 1992.....$30 ((rs4))

Fane, Diana, Ira Jacknis and Lise M. Breen. Objects of Myth and Memory. American Indian Art at the Brooklyn Museum. University of Washington Press, 1991. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w and color photos, book plate, 320 pages, good condition. ISBN 0295970235.....$35 ((ml688))

Ferrin, Paul (arranged by). Three of a Kind Volume II. Calls to Worship for Choir, Congreation and Brass. Songs: God is Worthy; Holy Is the Lord of Hosts; In His Presence. John T. Benson, 1980. Soft cover w/staple binding, 19 pages, very good condition. Musical scores.....$7 ((cs12m))

Fichter, George S. American Indian Music and Musical Instruments. With instructions for making the instruments. David McKay, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 115 pages, few b&w photos/illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0679204431.....$12 ((ml861))

Ficke, Arthur Davison. Chats on Japanese Prints. Charles E. Tuttle, 1958, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj corner clipped, tape foxing, b&w photos, 456 pages, good condition.....$14 ((ml768))

Finch, Christopher. Norman Rockwell's America. Reader's Digest Edition. Reader's Digest, 1978, 3rd printing. Large hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/shelf wear, b&w and color illustrations, 313 pages, very good condition. ISBN 089577030X.....$5 ((gc2812))

Finn, David (photos & text) (foreword by Kenneth Clark, commentaries by Henry Moore). Henry Moore. Sculpture and Environment. Harry N. Abrams, 1976. Very large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 3"x1" chip in dj front, other dj wear/tears, white library tape along hinges, front hinge separation, donor book plate, filled with b&w photos and color photos/plates tipped in, bumped corners, 493 pages, solid reading copy. ISBN 0810913135.....$85 ((mlo2067))

Flammer, Harold. Collection of Sacred Choruses for Three-Part Treble Voices Volume 2. Harold Flammer, 1943. Soft cover w/staple binding, 80 pages, bumped corners, very good condition. Songs: The Beatitudes; Bless the Lord, O My Soul; Carillon (I Heard the Bells on Christmas); Christ of the Upward Way; Give Thanks; Glory to God in the Highest!; Hail, Festal Day!; He Shall Feed His Flock "Messiah"; Holy Lord God; I waited for the Lord; Lord of Our Life; O Sing Unto the Lord; One Hundredth Psalm; Ride On! Ride On!; The Strife is O'er.....$25 ((cs12r))

Focillon, Henri with Jean Bony (editor). The Art of the West in the Middle Ages. Volume One: Romanesque Art. Phaidon Publishers, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w plates, 310 pages, separation at front hinge, otherwise good condition.....$7 ((gc628a))

Fox, Lilla M. A History of Musical Instruments. Instruments of Popular Music. Roy Publishers, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, covers are sun-faded, 112 pages, few b&w illustrations, good condition.....$13 ((cs390h))

Franch, Jose Alcina (trans. by I. Mark Paris). Pre-Columbian Art. Harry N. Abrams, 1983. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing, few small tears on dj edges, 614 pages, filled with color and b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0810906457.....$50 ((ml3087))

Frankenstein, Alfred. A Modern Guide to Symphonic Music. Meredith Press, 1966, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 667 pages, front & back hinge separations, good condition.....$15 ((ml3159j))

Fry, Roger. French, Flemish and British Art. Coward-McCann, 1951. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, cover scratch/scuffed, corners bumped, white & blue stains on spine, stamp front endpaper, 215 pages, b&w photos, few folded pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc5776h))

Gabriel, Chas. H. Salvation Songs. Fillmore Bros., 1895. Hardback w/o dj, cardboard showing cover edges, 224 pages, previous owner inscription, brown pages, good condition. Songs for gospel meetings, endeavor societies, Epworth leagues, Baptist Unions, Sunday schools, and prayer meetings.....$10 ((rj3))

Gaither, Bill, Gloria Gaither and Don Marsh. God Has Always Had a People. A musical callenge to be God's people.. today!. Paragon/Gaither, 1981. Soft cover w/staple binding, musical scores, 115 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((cs1376))

Gale, Iain. Sisley (1839-1899). Studio Editions, 1992. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color photos/illustrations, 144 pages, good condition. From the dj description: "Although today Alfred Sisley is probably the least well known of the Impressionist painters who emerged in Paris in the 1870s, to many of his contemporaries, he was the quintessential Impressionist. While he shared none of the rebel instincts that fired his fellows and yearned instead for official recognition for his entire working life, it was Sisley alone who remained loyal to the original aims and values of the group, determined to take as his subject matter the landscape around him, and to use a light and colorful palette to explore the spontaneous representation of a particular moment, and the effects of different lights upon his subject.". ISBN 185170857X .....$50 ((mlo2068))

Gall, Herbert J. (editor). Perfecting the Marching Band. Techniques and Procedures for Marching Musical Units of All Sizes. Abelard-Schuman, 1974. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, black remainder marks, 182 pages, tape foxing, good condition. ISBN 0200040022.....$13 ((rk350))

Gangoly, O.C. (text) (photos by Amiya Tarafdar, edited by A. Goswami). Indian Terracotta Art. Mayflower, 1959. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 18 pages text plus 50 b&w plates plus another 10 pages of notes, bumped corners, good condition.....$15 ((mlo100))

Gardner, Albert TenEyck. American Sculpture. A Catalogue of the Collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 192 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml3211))

Gaunt, William. The Great Century of British Painting: Hogarth to Turner. Phaidon, 1971. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, donor book plate, b&w and color photos, 240 pages, good condition. ISBN 0714814520.....$11 ((ml1147))

Geen, Michael (illus. by William Langstaffe). Theatrical Costume and the Amateur Stage. Plays, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 150 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$5 ((gc1634))

Aida. Opera in Four Acts ((rk624))Ghislanzoni, A. (book) (music by Giuseppe Verdi). Aida. Opera in Four Acts. Huber Publications, no date. Soft cover with staple binding, text in English and Italian, musical scores, 42 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Grand Opera Libretto, San Francisco Opera Association.....$5 ((rk624))

Giedion, S. The Eternal Present: The Beginnings of Art. A Contribution of Constancy and Change. Pantheon Books, 1962. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 588 pages, b&w photos with few color plates, good condition.....$18 ((ml300))

Gielgud, John. Stage Directions. Random House, 1963, third printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, slight separation at front hinge, 146 pages, few b&w photos, tape foxing, good condition. Theatre.....$5 ((gc1638))

Gilman, Lawrence. Toscanini and Great Music. Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, 202 pages, foxing, pages browning slightly, good condition.....$5 ((cs503))

Gilman, Peter. Oil Painting Outdoors. Leisure Arts 16. Taplinger Publishing, 1982. Soft cover with staple binding, 32 pages, wear mark on front wrap from label removal, b&w and color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0800856732.....$10 ((cs214h))

Godard, Andre (trans. by Michael Heron, edited by Michael Rogers). The Art of Iran. Frederick A. Praeger, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, b&w and color photos, good condition.....$20 ((ml15i))

Graff, Gary (editor). Popular Music Volume 25, 2000. An Annotated Guide to American Popular Songs, Including Introductory Essay, Lyricists and Composers Index, Important Performances Index, Awards Index, and List of Publishers. Gale, 2001. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 205 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787633127.....$40 ((ml2992))

Graff, Gary (editor). Popular Music Volume 27, 2002. An Annotated Guide to American Popular Songs, Including Introductory Essay, Lyricists and Composers Index, Important Performances Index, Awards Index, and List of Publishers. Gale, 2004. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 194 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787672211.....$45 ((ml2986))

Graff, Gary (editor). Popular Music. Volume 27, 2002. Gale, 2004. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 194 pages, good condition. An annotated guide to American popular songs, including introductory essay, lyricists and composers index, important performance index, awards index, and list of publishers. ISBN 0787672211.....$45 ((ml3169))

Green, David. Pottery Glazes. Watson-Guptill, 1973, first printing. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 143 pages, b&w and few color photos, good condition.....$16 ((ml771))

Green, Stanley with Richard Walters (text). Hollywood Musicals Year by Year. Volume 4: 1956 to 1964. Piano, Vocal. Hal Leonard Corporation, 1995. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 134 pages, bumped/bent corner, few b&w photos, good condition. The essays about each film are excerpted from the book "Hollywood Musicals Year by Year"by author Stanley Green with additional text on recent movies by Richard Walters. Musical scores for "All of You", "And I Love Her", "C'est Magnifique", "C, C'est L'amour", "Everything's Coming up Roses", "Getting to Know You", "Gigi", "He Loves and She Loves", "Hello, Young Lovers", "I Ain't Down Yet", "I Could Have Danced All night", "I Could Write a Book", "I Remember It Well", "I've Grown Accustomed to Her Face", "If I Fell", "If I Loved You", "Just in Time", "The Most Beautiful Girl in the World", "the Party's Over", "Seventy Six Trombones", "Small World", "Some Enchanted Evening", "A Spoonful of Sugar", "Stereophonic Sound", "Supercalifragilisticexpialicodious", "There Is Nothin' Like a Dame", "Till There Was You", "True Love", "Viva Las Vegas", "Who Wants to be a Millionaire?", "You Are Beautiful", "You'll Never Walk Alone.". ISBN 0793532094.....$22.50 ((mlo2119))

Gunther, Erna. Art in the Life of the Northwest Coast Indians with a Catalog of the Rasmussen Collection of Northwest Indian Art at the Portland Art Museum. Portland Art Museum, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 275 pages, b&w and few color photos, good condition.....$16.50 ((ml2725y))

Gurr, Andrew with John Orrell. Rebuilding Shakespeare's Globe. Routledge, /Theatre Arts Books, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 197 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0878301569.....$13 ((ml1699))

Haag, John L. (editor). All-American Ragtime. Original Hits by Ragtime's Greatest Composers. Volume Three. Creative Concepts Publishing, 1995. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, bumped corner, musical scores, 160 pages, good condition. ISBN 1569220875.....$35 ((mlo208))

Haag, John L. (producer). Polka All-Timers. Complete Sheet Music Edition. Creative Concepts Publishing, 1997. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, musical scores, 96 pages, good condition. ISBN 1569221456.....$15 ((mlo1134))

Hall, Edwin S., Jr., Margaret B. Blackman, and Vincent Rickard. Northwest Coast Indian Graphics. An Introduction to Silk Screen Prints. University of Washington Press, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, many b&w and few color illustrations/plates, donor book plate front endpaper, 144 pages, good condition. ISBN 0295958359.....$36 ((mlo2118))

Hall, Margaret P. Terracotta Modelling for Schools. Alec Tiranti Ltd., 1961, 2nd impression. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, few b&w photos and ink illustrations, 48 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$12 ((ml14i))

Hamm, Charles. Yesterdays. Popular Songs in America. W.W. Norton, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge separation, few dog-eared pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0393012573.....$18 ((ml765))

Hann, Scott and David Smith. Wire Art. Chilton Book Company, 1979. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 175 pages, b&w photos and diagrams, good condition. ISBN 0801967120.....$9.50 ((gc2472k))

Harrington, LaMar. Ceramics in the Pacific Northwest. A History. University of Washington Press, 1979. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, many b&w and few color photos, 128 pages, good condition. ISBN 0295956232.....$15 ((mlo126))

Harrison, Hazel. The Oil Painter's Solution Book. North Light Books, 1989. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, color photos, 144 pages, very good condition. 43 common painting problems and how to solve them. ISBN 089134313X.....$11 ((ml537))

The Oil Painter's Solution Book ((ml16v))Harrison, Hazel. The Oil Painter's Solution Book. 43 Common Painting Problems and How to Solve Them. North Light Books, 1989. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, color illustrations, 144 pages, very good condition. ISBN 089134313x.....$11 ((ml16v))

Harrison, Max. The Lieder of Brahms. Praeger Publishers, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 152 pages, good condition.....$10.50 ((ml811))

Havlice, Patricia Pate. Art in Time. Scarecrow Press, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 350 pages, good condition. An index to all pictures in the Art section of Time Magazine from volume one, 1923 to volume 94, 1969. ISBN 081080333X.....$17 ((gc1571))

Haweis, H.R. My Musical Memories. Funk & Wagnalls, 1884. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 283 pages, very good condition.....$9.50 ((cs485))

Haydn, Michael (edited by Elwood Jay Johnson). Run, Ye Shepherds, to the Light. A Christmas Cantata for SATB Chorus and Soprano Solo with Keyboard to String Ensemble Accompaniment. Coronet Press, 1982. Soft cover with staple binding, previous owner inscription, musical scores, 20 pages, bent corner, few ink notations, good condition.....$12.50 ((ml3219))

The Wind Cried. An American's Discovery of the World of Flamenco ((ml1160j))Hecht, Paul. The Wind Cried. An American's Discovery of the World of Flamenco. The Dial Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 186 pages, good condition. Text in English with some verses in Spanish. .....$15 ((ml1160j))

Hedgpeth, Don and Walt Reed (text). The Art of Tom Lovell. An Invitation to History. William Morrow, 1993, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, filled with beautiful color illustrations with a few fold-outs, 160 pages, good condition. ISBN 0688126456.....$28.50 ((mlo2069))

Jongkind's Universe. Les Carnets de Dessins ((cj104))Hefting, Victorine. Jongkind's Universe. Les Carnets de Dessins. Henri Screpel, 1976. Large soft cover with mylar jacket, filled with color reproductions of paintings, price sticker on back, previous owner inscription, 93 pages, previous owner wrote the inches next to the cm notations in ink, spine cracked slightly, good condition......$85 ((cj104))

Jongkind's Universe. Les Carnets de Dessins ((cj105))Hefting, Victorine. Jongkind's Universe. Les Carnets de Dessins. Henri Screpel, 1976. Large soft cover with mylar jacket, filled with color reproductions of paintings, price sticker on front, couple small tears in front cover, 93 pages, bumped corner, very good condition......$115 ((cj105))

Hendry, Philip. European and American Paintings in the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum. Trustees of the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, 1974. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on the spine & along inside hinges, 316 pages, bumped corner, b&w and few color photos/plates, good condition. ISBN 0914660004.....$15 ((mlo1150))

Heyerdahl, Thor. The Art of Easter Island. Doubleday, 1975. Large hardback w/dj, dj is in poor condition/chipped/torn, few dog-eared pages, few color plates, many b&w plates, text is clean & unmarked, book itself is in very good condition. ISBN 0385047169.....$65 ((mlo2055))

Hines, Robert Stephan (editor). The Orchestral Composer's Point of View. Essays on Twentieth-Century Music by Those Who Wrote It. University of Oklahoma Press, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 254 pages, good condition.....$22 ((ml800))

Hiroa, Te Rangi (Peter H. Buck). Arts and Crafts of Hawaii. Section V. Clothing. Bishop Museum Press, 1964. Soft cover, name written on cover, pp. 165-252, index pp. 581-585, b&w photos, very good condition.....$10 ((gc1235h))

Hodson, Phillip. Who's Who in Wagner. An A-to-Z Look at His Life and Work. Macmillan, 1984. Hardback w/dj, 182 pages, "not for resale" stamp, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 002552030X.....$6.75 ((gc1598a))

Hodson, Phillip. Who's Who in Wagner. An A-to-Z Look at His Life and Work. Macmillan, 1984. Hardback w/dj, 182 pages, several "not for resale" stamps, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 002552030X.....$6.75 ((gc1615a))

Hogarth, Burne. Dynamic Anatomy. Watson-Guptill Publications, 1984. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 232 pages, b&w and monochrome illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0823015505.....$15 ((mlo1165))

Hollander, Harry B. Plastics for Artists and Craftsmen. Watson-Guptill Publications, 1972, first printing. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 224 pages, b&w and few color photos, good condition.....$11 ((ml842))

Hollerbach, Serge. Composing in Acrylics. Techniques for Mastering the Medium. Watson-Guptill Publications, 1988. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 144 pages, color photos/illustrations, very good condition. ISBN 082300869X.....$37.50 ((ml1878))

Hopson, Hal H. God With Us. Four Revelations for mixed voices (S.A.T.B.) congregation and organ. Sacred Music Press, 1977. Soft cover w/staple binding, 48 pages, bent corner, very good condition. Musical scores.....$10 ((cs12p))

Hoty, Deristhe L. The World's Painters and Their Pictures. Ginn & Company, 1898. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, few b&w photos, 272 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc6994))

Hughes, Glenn. The Story of the Theatre. A Short History of Theatrical Art From Its Beginnings to the Present Day. Samuel French, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth, cover scuffed, previous owner inscription, 422 pages, few b&w photos, some underlining, good condition.....$6 ((gc1639))

The Choir Herald March 1973. Music Contents Hughes, Robert J. (editor). The Choir Herald March 1973. Music Contents "O Jesus, I Have Promised", "I'll Walk With Him", "A Canticle of Love", "A Psalm of Praise", "Come Again As to Emmaus". Lorenze Publishing, 1973. Soft cover with staple binding, 27 pages, bent corner, musical scores, very good condition.....$10 ((jm147))

Isaacson, Philip M. A Short Walk Through the Pyramids and Through the World of Art. Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color photos, 120 pages, good condition. Written for children. ISBN 0679815236.....$10 ((ml31l))

Isaacson, Philip M. A Short Walk Through the Pyramids and Through the World of Art. Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color photos, 120 pages, good condition. Written for children. ISBN 0679815236.....$10 ((ml31m))

Jacka, Lois Essary (photos by Jerry Jacka). David Johns on the Trail of Beauty. Snailspace, 1991, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, beautiful color illustrations, 70 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml1959))

Janson, H.W. with Dora Jane Janson (editors). Key Monuments of the History of Art. A Visual Survey. Prentice-Hall, 1959. Large hardback w/o dj, price stamp front endpaper, b&w photos, 1068 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$6 ((cs582))

Johnson, Albert and Bertha. Directing Methods. A.S. Barnes, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 443 pages, good condition. ISBN 0498073513.....$10 ((gc1633))

Joio, Norman Dello (music) (text from Walt Whitman). The Mystic Trumpeter for Full Chorus of Mixed Voices, Soprano, Tenor, Baritone Soli, and French Horn (or Piano). G. Schirmer, 1945. Soft cover with staple binding, 36 pages, owner label front cover, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, musical score, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2947))

Jones, Caroline A. and Peter Gailson (editors) with Amy Slaton. Picturing Science, Producing Art. Routledge, 1998. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 518 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0415919126.....$40 ((ml2975u))

Jones, Suzi (editor). Eskimo Dolls. Alaska State Council on the Arts, 1982. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 75 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0910615004.....$15 ((ml1540m))

Joseph, Stephen. New Theatre Forms. Theatre Arts Books, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 144 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$7 ((gc1637))

Judd, Lucy. Embroideries in Salisbury Cathedral. Tisbury Printing Works Limited, no date, circa 1980s. Soft cover/pamphlet w/staple binding color photos, 25 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gm177))

Kallir, Jane. The Folk Art Tradition. Naïve Printing in Europe and the United States. Galerie St. Etinne, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w and color photos, 100 pages, good condition. ISBN 067032325X.....$10.50 ((ml158d))

Kangas, Matthew (essay) (selected writings by Richard Fairbanks). Richard Fairbanks. American Potter. University of Washington Press, 1993. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, b&w and color photos, 127 pages, good condition. ISBN 0295973021.....$18.50 ((mlo140))

Ketchum, William C., Jr. The Collections of the Margaret Woodbury Strong Museum. Margaret Woodbury Strong Museum, 1982. Soft cover, bumped corners, b&w and color photos, 66 pages, price sticker remains back cover, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$10 ((rk603))

Kitson, Michael. The Age of Baroque. Landmarks of the World's Art. McGraw-Hill, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj frayed, b&w and color photos, 175 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs508))

Eye for Colour ((ml1997g))Klein, Bernat. Eye for Colour. Bernat Klein Scotland with Collins, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj is price clipped, 136 pages, bumped corner, few color photos/plates, good condition......$25 ((ml1997g))

Knackfuss, H. (trans. by Campbell Dodgson). Monographs on Artists Volume IV. Van Dyck. Velhagen & Klasing, 1899. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 55 b&w illustrations, previous owner inscription, 83 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc104a))

Koepf, Hans. Masterpieces of Sculpture From the Greeks to Modern Times. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 108 pages, b&w and few color photos, good condition.....$22 ((ml31t))

Komaroff, Katherine. Sky Gods. The Sun and Moon in Art and Myth. Universe Books, 1974. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 86 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0876631871.....$15 ((mlo151))

Krapf, Gerhard. Christ Has Humbled Himself. A Choral Service for Lent. Sacred Music Press, 1989. Soft cover w/staple binding, musical scores, 75 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((cs1378))

Krolick, Bettye. Dictionary of Braille Music Signs. National Library Service for the Blind and Physically Handicapped, 1979. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, ink price front endpaper, 199 pages, large black pen mark back inside cover, good condition. ISBN 084440277X.....$18.50 ((mlo2114))

Kurelek, William. Kurelek Country. Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear and 2" & 3" tears, some other fraying, book store stamp, 127 pages, filled with b&w sketches & some color illustrations, overall very good condition. ISBN 039521971X.....$9 ((go4))

Show Tunes You Like to Remember for the Hammond Organ (Preset and Spinet Models) ((go238))Laub, Mark (arranged by) (music of Leonard Bernstein, Rudolf Friml, Victor Herbert, and Sigmund Romberg). Show Tunes You Like to Remember for the Hammond Organ (Preset and Spinet Models). G. Schirmer, 1960. Large soft cover with staple binding, 52 pages, book is bent slightly/curved, covers show light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Musical scores. .....$15 ((go238))

Lehner, Ernst. Symbols, Signs and Signets. The World Publishing, 1950. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, cardboard showing cover edges, dj flap description cut & tipped inside, 221 pages, back endpaper is chipped, filled with b&w illustrations & diagrams, solid reading copy.....$18 ((mlo1054))

Levinson-Lessing, V.F. and the Staff of the State Hermitage, Leningrad (intro. & notes by). The Hermitage, Leningrad: Medieval and Renaissance Masters. Paul Hamlyn, 1967. Very large hardback w/dj, dj shows slight shelf wear, 90 color plates tipped in, very good condition.....$30 ((ml285t))

Lewis, Nigel. Paperchase (Paper Chase). Mozart, Beethoven, Bach.. the Search for Their Lost Music. Hamish Hamilton, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 246 pages, couple dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0241102359.....$175 ((ml798))

Lieber, Tom (artist) (essay by Carter Ratcliff). Tom Lieber. A survey 1975-1997. GraphTec/Friesen Gallery, 1997. Large soft cover, 8 pages of text in English & German, 16 color plates of paintings, very good condition. Exhibition catalog for October 1-November 15, 1997.....$20 ((bw1174))

Limbacher, James L. Keeping Score. Film Music 1972-1979. Scarecrow Press, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 510 pages, good condition. ISBN 0810813904.....$18 ((ml1691))

Lloyd, Christopher (intro). The Royal Collection. Paintings from Windsor Castle. National Museum of Wales, 1990. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color paintings, 136 pages, covers curled slightly, good condition. ISBN 0853315892.....$18.50 ((mlo1147))

Lowe, Cheryl. Lingua Angelica Student Book I. Christian Latin Reading Course. Memoria Press, 2001. Soft cover with plastic comb/spiral binding, musical scores, 74 pages, dog-eared page, very good condition. ISBN 1930953240.....$11 ((bw1202))

Luboff, Norman and Win Stracke (illus. by Paul Freeman). Songs of Man. The International Book of Folk Songs. Bonanza Books, 1965. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/soiled, back hinge separation, filled with musical scores, 368 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo212))

Lucas, E. Louise. Art Books. A Basic Bibliography on the Fine Arts. New York Graphic Society Ltd., 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 245 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc2185))

Lucha-Burns, Carol. Musical Notes. A Practical Guide to Staffing and Staging Standards of the American Musical Theatre. Greenwood Press, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, white library tape along inside hinge, 581 pages, good condition. ISBN 0313246483.....$40 ((ml3320))

Lucie-Smith, Edward. Art of the 1930s. The Age of Anxiety. Rizzoli, 1985. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w and color photos, 264 pages, good condition. ISBN 084780609X.....$22 ((ml755))

Luck, Barbara R. and Alexander Sackton. Eddie Arning. Selected Drawings, 1964-1973. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1985. Soft cover with staple binding, previous owner inscription, 56 pages, b&w and color photos, covers show light brown foxing spots, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 087935108X.....$12.50 ((rk601))

Luse, J.D. The Ideal Wreath of Song Book Two. For Grammar School, a Complete Text-Book for Graded Schools. Revised Edition. J.D. Luse, 1903. Hardback w/o dj, cardboard showing cover edges, previous owner inscription, front endpaper chipped, brown pages, 184 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. Containing a collection of songs, duets, trios, and four-part songs, progressively arranged with a clear and concise course of instruction in the rudiments of music.....$30 ((rj2))

Machlin, Paul S. Stride. The Music of Fats Waller. Twayne Publishers, 1985, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, previous owner inscription, 167 pages, good condition. ISBN 0805794689.....$50 ((ml722))

Mackerras, Colin (editor). Chinese Theater From Its Origins to the Present Day. University of Hawaii Press, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 220 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0824808134.....$50 ((ml1164o))

Macklin, Herbert W. (revised by Charles Oman). Monumental Brasses. George Allen & Unwin, 1965. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 196 pages, few b&w illustrations, very good condition. Together with a Selected Bibliography and County Lists of Brasses Remaining in the Churches of the United Kingdom.....$5 ((gc1405d))

Madden, Terry. Terry Madden's Watercolor Workshop 1400 Series. Volume 2. Terry Madden's Watercolor Workshop, 2006. Large soft cover, 68 pages, b&w ink & color illustrations, very good condition. Includes 12 original watercolors, step by step instructions, full color stage layout, sketches. Pictures include hydrangeas, the everglades II, under the Tuscan sun, sailfish, ballerinas, stone house, waiters, square hibiscus, moon river, parrot head, heron in full dress, ponytail palm. ISBN 9781424305223.....$30 ((mlo148))

Magill, Frank N. (editor). Magill's Survey of Cinema. English Language Films. First Series Volume 3: Lon-Sca. Salem Press, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 999-1492, good condition. ISBN 0893562289.....$15 ((ml597d))

Magill, Frank N. (editor). Magill's Survey of Cinema. English Language Films. First Series Volume 2: Eas-Lon. Salem Press, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 491-998, good condition. ISBN 0893562270.....$15 ((ml597e))

Malitskaya, K.M. (text). Great Paintings from the Pushkin Museum. Harry N. Abrams, 1964. Very large hardback w/dj, dj is taped to book along edges & spine, foxing marks on title page from bookmark placed in book, 100 color plates tipped in, very good condition.....$16.50 ((ml285u))

Malone, Bill C. Southern Music, American Music. University Press of Kentucky, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few folded pages, 203 pages, good condition. ISBN 0813103002.....$15 ((ml859))

Marcuse, Maxwell F. Tin Pan Alley in Gaslight. A Saga of the Songs That Made the Gray Nineties "Gay". Century House, 1959, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 448 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$70 ((ml760))

Marion, John Francis (editor). Selections from the Campbell Museum Collection. Fifth Edition. Campbell Museum, 1983. Large soft cover, color photos, very good condition.....$5 ((cs733))

Martin, Deac (C.T.). Deac Martin's Book of Musical Americana. Prentice-Hall, 1970. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, few color photos, 243 pages, dlear tape along spine, good condition. ISBN 0131973924.....$10 ((ml825))

Martineau, Jane and Charles Hope (editors). The Genius of Venice 1500-1600. Harry N. Abrams, 1984. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 413 pages, b&w and color photos, yellow library tape along back inside hinge, good condition. A catalog of an exhibition held at the Royal Academy of Arts in 1983-84, including a bibliography and index. ISBN 0810909855.....$25 ((mlo119))

Maryott, Harold B. The Essentials of Harmony. Gamble Hinged Music, 1923. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 138 pages, few pencil notations in text, cover scuffed/stained, good condition.....$25 ((cs1137))

Mason, Ralph. Native Clays and Glazes for North American Potters. A Manual for the Utilization of Local Clay and Glaze Materials. Timber Press, 1981. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape along spine, bumped/curled corners, 163 pages, few b&w diagrams, good condition. ISBN 0917304020.....$50 ((ml1486q))

Mathews, W.S.B. The Masters and Their Music. Theodore Press Co., 1898. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, few b&w photos, 248 pages, very good condition. A series of illustrative programs, with biographical, esthetical, and critical annotations designed as an introduction to music as literature for the use of clubs, classes, and private study.....$6 ((tl114))

Mathey, Francois (trans. by Jean Steinberg). The Impressionists. Frederick A. Praeger, 1967, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 290 pages, b&w and few color photos, good condition.....$5.75 ((gc6250))

McDermott, John Francis. George Caleb Bingham. River Portraitist. University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, b&w photos, 454 pages, good condition.....$18 ((ml745))

McGarry, Susan Hallsten. West of Camelot. The Historical Paintings of Kenneth Riley. Eiteljorg Museum of American Indian and Western Art, 1993, First Edition. Large hardback w/dj, dj is only good with some scratches & two long tears that have been repaired with tape, 212 pages, filled with color illustrations, book itself is in very good condition. ISBN 0963564218.....$25 ((bw26))

McGuire, Barbara A. Wire in Design. Modern Wire Art and Mixed Media. Krause Publications, 2001. Large soft cover, color photos, 144 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0873492188.....$15 ((ml179l))

The Small Singer ((go260))McLaughlin, Roberta and Lucille Wood (illus. by Jacques Rupp). The Small Singer. Bowmar Publishing, 1972, 2nd printing. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 112 pages, filled with musical scores for children, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$10 ((go260))

McNeil, W.K. (editor). Southern Folk Ballads. Volume One. August House/Little Rock Publishers, 1987, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 219 pages, good condition. ISBN 0874830389.....$15 ((ml560n))

Menken, Alan (music) (lyrics by Howard Ashman and Tim Rice). Walt Disney Pictures Presents Aladdin: Flute. Hal Leonard Publishing, 1993. Large softcover/stapled music book, 16 pages, good condition.....$10 ((tl185))

20 Landscape Painters and How They Work.  From the Pages of American Artist  ((go236))Meyer, Susan E. (editor). 20 Landscape Painters and How They Work. From the Pages of American Artist. Watson-Guptill Publications, 1977, first printing. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/price clipped, previous owner inscription, 175 pages, b&w and color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0273001537.....$8 ((go236))

Michaud, Roland and Sabrina. Mirror of the Orient. New York Graphic Society, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color photos, donor plate, 80 plates, good condition. ISBN 0821211293.....$25 ((ml348c))

Midgley, Ruth (managing editor). Musical Instruments of the World. An Illustrated Encyclopedia by the Diagram Group. Paddington Press Ltd, 1976. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/scuffing/few small tears, pictorial endpapers, 320 pages, many b&w and monochrome ink illustrations, index, owner imprint circle on title page, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0846701340.....$17 ((mlo2074))

Mochon, Marion Johnson (edited by Robert Ritzenthaler and Lee A. Parsons). Masks of the Northwest Coast. Publications in Primitive Art 2. Milwaukee Public Museum, 1966. Large soft cover, color frontispiece, small brown stain on cover, 102 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$20 ((mlo2053))

Molnar, John W. Songs from the Williamsburg Theatre. A Selection of Fifty Songs Performed on the Stage in Williamsburg in the Eighteenth Century. The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1972. Large hardback w/dj, remains of sticker on dj, dj frayed/chipped slightly, 227 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0813903815.....$17 ((gm8))

Pastels from the 16th to the 20th Century  ((mlo2371))Monnier, Genevieve. Pastels from the 16th to the 20th Century. Skira, 1984. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 139 pages, filled with color photos, good condition. ISBN 0847805336.....$25 ((mlo2371))

Moore, C.B. Oil Painting. Materials and Methods. Devoe and Raynolds, 1947. Large soft cover with staple binding, book is designed like an artist's palette, few b&w photos and diagrams, 46 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((rk586))

Mott, Earl. Secrets From an Oil Painting Diary. Watson-Guptill, 1988, first printing. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/2" tear in dj, 144 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0823047458.....$11.50 ((ml2467))

Neret, Gilles. Michelangelo. 1475-1564. Barnes & Noble, 2001. Hardback w/dj, 96 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0760723249.....$10 ((ml578))

Nettel, Reginald (illus. by Fred Exell). Great Moments in Music. Phoenix House Ltd., 1958. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, 127 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. .....$15 ((ml2626))

Newman, Sasha M. Arthur Dove and Duncan Phillips: Artist and Patron. The Phillips Collection, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge separation, b&w photos & color plates, 168 pages, good condition. ISBN 0807610194.....$15 ((mlo231))

Newman, Thelma R. Innovative Printmaking. The Making of Two- and Three-Dimensional Prints and Multiples. Crown, 1977. Softcover, previous owner inscription, cover folded/bumped corners, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0517529602.....$9 ((gc1790))

Newman, William S. The Sonata in the Classic Era. The Second Volume of a History of the Sonata Idea. University of North Carolina Press, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, front hinge repaired/glued, 897 pages, good condition.....$14 ((cs390e))

Recital and Service Pieces for the Organ From the Sonatas of Joseph Rheinberger. Volume Two, Ten Pieces. No. 8750 ((go239))Noble, T. Tertius (selected, edited & registrated by). Recital and Service Pieces for the Organ From the Sonatas of Joseph Rheinberger. Volume Two, Ten Pieces. No. 8750. J. Fischer & Bro, 1953. Large soft cover with staple binding, pencil marks on cover & on few pages, pages have pulled partly from covers, paper clip marks on pages, bumped corners, 74 pages, good condition. Musical scores. .....$10 ((go239))

Recital and Service Pieces for the Organ From the Sonatas of Joseph Rheinberger. Volume One, Twelve Pieces. No. 8507 ((go241))Noble, T. Tertius (selected, edited & registrated by). Recital and Service Pieces for the Organ From the Sonatas of Joseph Rheinberger. Volume One, Twelve Pieces. No. 8507. J. Fischer & Bro, 1950. Large soft cover with staple binding, 63 pages, ink writing on covers, few pencil marks on pages, paper clip marks & tears, bumped corners, good condition. Musical scores.....$10 ((go241))

Noel, Bernard. David. Crown Publishers, 1989. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w and color illustrations, 96 pages, good condition. Part of the Crown Art Library about the French Revolutionary artist Jacques-Louis David. ISBN 0517573172.....$18 ((mlo2116))

The New Imperial Edition. Soprano Songs ((go240))Northcote, Sydney (compiled, edited & arranged by). The New Imperial Edition. Soprano Songs. Boosey & Hawkes, 1949. Large soft cover, brown stains on back cover, cover folded, pencil writing on cover & on few pages, 124 pages, bumped corner, good condition. Musical scores.....$8 ((go240))

Norwich, John Julius (editor). Oxford Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Arts. Oxford University Press, 1990. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 499 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 0198691378.....$25 ((ml2535))

Novotny, Fritz. Painting and Sculpture in Europe 1780 to 1880. Penguin Books, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 288 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((ml853))

Okun, Milton, Billy Ray Hearn, and Phil Perkins (editors). Communion. A Songbook for God's People in Harmony. Birdwing Music, 1978. Soft cover with spiral binding, covers folded/small tear, bumped corner, 154 pages, musical scores are clean/unmarked, good condition. ISBN 089524084x.....$15 ((gc2608l))

Opperman, Hal. J.-B. Oudry 1686-1755. University of Washington Press, 1983. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w and few color plates, 222 pages, good condition. ISBN 0912804114.....$50 ((mlo1130))

Orpen, Sir William (editor). The Outline of Art in Two Volumes. First Volume Only. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927, 7th printing. Large hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, bumped corner, 231 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc7117))

Paladin, Vivian A. (commentary). CM Russell. The Mackay Collection. An Illustrated Catalog. Montana Historical Society, 1979. Large narrow ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 28 pages, color illustrations and b&w ink sketches, good condition.....$15 ((ml3240))

Pankova, Natalia (edited by) (trans. by Alexander Chernoglazov, photos by Pavel Demidov and Oleg Trubsky). Decorative Objects. St. Petersburg Private Collections. Majolica Centre, 1998. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, color photos, 174 pages, very good condition. Porcelain and ceramics, glass, metalwork, jewelry and sculpture, clocks, lighting appliances, and furniture. ISBN 5891640368.....$125 ((ml1621))

Panting, John. Sculpture in Fiberglass. The use of polyester resin and fiberglass in sculpture. Watson-Guptill Publications, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 120 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0823046729.....$75 ((ml1819))

African-American Art.  Oxford History of Art  ((ml7026))Patton, Sharon F. African-American Art. Oxford History of Art. Oxford University Press, 1998. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, b&w and color photos, 319 pages, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0192842137.....$13.50 ((ml7026))

Payne, G.C. Adventures with Sculpture. Frederick Warne, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, b&w photos, 64 pages, good condition. ISBN 0723260354.....$8 ((gc496b))

Peterson, Betty J. and Janet R. McCarty (compiled by). Collection of Everyday Art Projects. Betty J. Peterson publisher, 1973. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, unpaginated, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1048))

Peterson, Betty J. and Janet R. McCarty (compiled by). Collection of Everyday Art Projects. Betty J. Peterson publisher, 1973. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, unpaginated, good condition.....$15 ((mlo1049))

Low Voice Volume 12. A Collection of Favorite Gospel Songs for Baritone and Alto Soloists ((jm145))Peterson, John W. (compiled by). Low Voice Volume 12. A Collection of Favorite Gospel Songs for Baritone and Alto Soloists. Singspiration, 1965. Soft cover with staple binding, ink writing on cover, 30 pages, musical scores, bumped/bent corner, very good condition. Contains 30 gospel songs. Query if you are looking for a specific song.....$10 ((jm145))

Petropoulos, Jonathan. The Faustian Bargain. The Art World in Nazi Germany. Oxford University Press, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 395 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0195129644.....$15 ((ml2725z))

Pike, Joyce. Oil Painting. A Direct Approach. North Light Books, 1992. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 152 pages, color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 089134425X.....$15 ((mlo1172))

Pinch, Trevor and Frank Trocco. Analog Days. The Invention and Impact of the Mood Synthesizer. Harvard University Press, 2002. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 368 pages, few b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, good condition. ISBN 0674008898.....$22.50 ((ml2726h))

Pohl, Frances K. In the Eye of the Storm: An Art of Conscience, 1930-1970. Selections from the Collection of Philip J. and Suzanne Schiller. Pomegranate Artbooks, 1995, first edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 128 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 0876544820.....$20 ((mlo223))

Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music Volume 19, 1994. An Annotated Guide to American Popular Songs, Including Introductory Essay, Lyricists and Composers Index, Important Performances Index, Awards Index, and List of Publishers. Gale, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 153 pages, good condition. ISBN 0810390574.....$15 ((ml2991))

Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music Volume 20, 1995. An Annotated Guide to American Popular Songs, Including Introductory Essay, Lyricists and Composers Index, Important Performances Index, Awards Index, and List of Publishers. Gale, 1996. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 167 pages, good condition. ISBN 081036428X.....$15 ((ml2990))

Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music Volume 21, 1996. An Annotated Guide to American Popular Songs, Including Introductory Essay, Lyricists and Composers Index, Important Performances Index, Awards Index, and List of Publishers. Gale, 1997. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 174 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787600695.....$25 ((ml2985))

Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music Volume 23, 1998. An Annotated Guide to American Popular Songs, Including Introductory Essay, Lyricists and Composers Index, Important Performances Index, Awards Index, and List of Publishers. Gale, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 168 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787615072.....$30 ((ml2988))

Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music Volume 24, 1999. An Annotated Guide to American Popular Songs, Including Introductory Essay, Lyricists and Composers Index, Important Performances Index, Awards Index, and List of Publishers. Gale, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 166 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787633119.....$40 ((ml2987))

Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music. Volume 15, 1990. Gale Research, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 153 pages, good condition. An annotated guide to American popular songs, including introductory essay, lyricists and composers index, important performance index, awards index, and list of publishings. ISBN 0810349477.....$10 ((ml13n))

Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music. Volume 17, 1992. Gale Research, 1993. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 166 pages, good condition. An annotated guide to American popular songs, including introductory essay, lyricists and composers index, important performance index, awards index, and list of publishings. ISBN 0810382342.....$10 ((ml123x))

Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music. Volume 18, 1993. Gale Research, 1994. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 152 pages, good condition. An annotated guide to American popular songs, including introductory essay, lyricists and composers index, important performance index, awards index, and list of publishings. ISBN 0810384981.....$10 ((ml144u))

Pollock, Bruce (editor). Popular Music. Volume 22, 1997. Gale Research, 1998. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 171 pages, good condition. An annotated guide to American popular songs, including introductory essay, lyricists and composers index, important performance index, awards index, and list of publishings. ISBN 0787613924.....$10 ((ml13m))

Ratcliff, Carter. Andy Warhol. Abbeville Press, 1983, 3rd printing. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 128 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. ISBN 0896593851.....$18.50 ((mlo1176))

Ray, Dorothy Jean. Aleut and Eskimo Art. Tradition and Innovation in South Alaska. University of Washington Press, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, donor book plate, b&w photos, 251 pages, good condition. ISBN 0295957093.....$30 ((mlo28))

Read, Herbert. Henry Moore. A Study of His Life and Work. Frederick A. Praeger, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w and color photos, 284 pages, blue remainder marks, good condition.....$6.50 ((cs75))

Reed, W.L. (editor). The Treasury of Christmas Music. Blandford Press, 1973, 6th impression. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 150 pages, musical scores, good condition. ISBN 071370263X.....$15 ((ml3351))

Reid, Charles. Flower Painting in Watercolor. Watson-Guptill Publications, 1979. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w and color illustrations, 144 pages, good condition. ISBN 0823018490.....$15 ((mlo2061))

Respighi, Ottorino. Laud to the Nativity (Lauda per la Nativita del Signore) for Solo Voices, Mixed Chorus and Instrumental Ensumble. G. Ricordi & Co., Belwin Mills, 1944 (?). Soft cover w/staple binding, remains label cover & title page, 68 pages, musical scores, light shelf wear, some pencil notations, good condition. Piano reduction by Guido Zuccoli, text attributed to Jacopone da Todi, English version by Harold Heiberg.....$28.50 ((ml3217))

Ret, Etienne. Advice to a Young Artist. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1951. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w photos & illustrations, 86 pages, dj flap description cut & glued inside, back cover sun-faded, good condition.....$9 ((gc6997))

Rhys, Stephen and King Palmer. The ABC of Church Music. Crescendo Publishing, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, mylar jacket, 206 pages, good condition.....$10.50 ((ml634b))

Looking at Faces in Art. How to Look at Art ((mlo2323))Richardson, Joy. Looking at Faces in Art. How to Look at Art. Gareth Stevens Publishing, 2000. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, color photos, 32 pages, good condition. Written for juveniles. ISBN 0836826248.....$15 ((mlo2323))

Showing Distance in Art.  How to Look at Art  ((mlo2215))Richardson, Joy. Showing Distance in Art. How to Look at Art. Gareth Stevens Publishing, 2000. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 32 pages, filled with color illustrations, good condition. Written for children. ISBN 0836826272.....$15 ((mlo2215))

Using Shadows in Art.  How to Look at Art  ((mlo2216))Richardson, Joy. Using Shadows in Art. How to Look at Art. Gareth Stevens Publishing, 2000. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 32 pages, filled with color illustrations, good condition. Written for children. ISBN 0836826256.....$15 ((mlo2216))

Rigby, F.F. Playing the Recorders. Faber and Faber, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, mylar jacket, hinges repaired with white library tape, 84 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml762))

Just Before Jazz.  Black Musical Theater in New York, 1890-1915  ((ml2988h))Riis, Thomas L. Just Before Jazz. Black Musical Theater in New York, 1890-1915. Smithsonian Institution, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 309 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0874747880.....$15 ((ml2988h))

Robbins, Marty. Marty Robbins. Vocal/Piano. Aberbach Group, 1970. Large soft cover w/staple binding, covers rubbed, 63 pages, few pages show pencil notations, musical scores, good condition.....$12 ((go77))

Rodeheaver, Homer A. and Harry D. Clarked (compiled by). Praise and Victory Songs. Especially for Evangelistic Meetings. Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Co., 1932. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, owner imprint name front endpaper, 160 pages, very good condition. Song book/hymnal.....$5 ((rk588))

Rodeheaver, Homer A. and Harry D. Clarked (compiled by). Praise and Victory Songs. Especially for Evangelistic Meetings. Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Co., 1932. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, owner imprint name front endpaper, 160 pages, very good condition. Song book/hymnal.....$5 ((rk589))

Rodeheaver, Homer A. and Harry D. Clarked (compiled by). Praise and Victory Songs. Especially for Evangelistic Meetings. Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Co., 1932. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, owner imprint name front endpaper, 160 pages, very good condition. Song book/hymnal.....$5 ((cs12h))

Rodeheaver, Homer A. and Harry D. Clarked (compiled by). Praise and Victory Songs. Especially for Evangelistic Meetings. Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Co., 1932. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, owner imprint name front endpaper, 160 pages, very good condition. Song book/hymnal.....$5 ((cs12i))

Rodeheaver, Y.P. (compiled by). Rodeheaver's Gospel Solos and Duets. A collection of Gospel Songs suitable for all Church Services and Social Gatherings. The Rodeheaver Hall - Mack Co., 1925. Small hardback w/o dj, black leatherette covers, gold decorative endpapers, 184 pages, few dog-eared pages, bumped corner, musical scores, very good condition.....$15 ((rk585))

Rubin, Rose N. and Michael Stillman (editors) (decorations by Warren Chappell). A Russian Song Book. Random House, 1962, first printing. Small oblong hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, library rebound, 197 pages, musical scores, text in English & Russian, good condition.....$15 ((ml3326))

Ballet History  ((gc7985))Ryan, June. Ballet History. Roy Publishers, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, many small b&w ink illustrations, 72 pages, few ink marks in index, good condition......$16.50 ((gc7985))

Salvini, Roberto (text)(trans. by Anthony Firmin O'Sullivan). Modern Italian Sculpture. Oldbourne Press 1962. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, tape foxing, library tape along hinges, 73 plates in monochrome, 46 colour plates tipped/glued in, bumped corners. It appears the library reglued all the colour plates, causing marked warping of the pages. OK as reading/research copy.....$25 ((mlo101))

Samachson, Dorothy and Joseph. The Dramatic Story of the Theatre. Abelard-Schuman, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 168 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$6 ((gc1646))

Schaeffer, S. Allyn (paintings) (photos by John Shaw). The Oil Painter's Guide to Painting Water. Watson-Guptill, 1986. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, color photos & illustrations, 143 pages, good condition. ISBN 082303268X.....$15 ((mlo1171))

M.C. Escher Kaleidocycles ((go197))Schattschneider, Doris and Wallace Walker. M.C. Escher Kaleidocycles. Ballantine Books, 1978, 2nd printing. Large soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, many b&w photos, illustrations & diagrams, book store stamp title page, 43 pages, bent corner, very good condition. ISBN 0345256867.....$7 ((go197))

Sears, Minnie Earl (editor). Song Index. An Index to More Than 12000 Songs in 177 Song Collections Compressing 262 Volumes and Supplement, 1934. Two Volumes in One. The Shoe String Press, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, brown library tape along inside hinges, 648 and 366 pages respectively, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml2725i))

Segalen, Victor (trans. by Eleanor Levieux, edited by Madame A. Joly-Segalen). The Great Statuary of China. University of Chicago Press, 1978. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/faded, wear mark on dj from sticker removal, 192 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0226744485.....$14 ((gc2314))

Modern Finnish Design ((ml1160k))Segerstad, Ulf Hard af. Modern Finnish Design. Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 63 pages, b&w and few color photos, good condition. This first volume in a series documenting the arts in Finland during the twentieth century surveys the Finns' outstanding contributions in the applied arts. .....$22.50 ((ml1160k))

Selz, Jean. Modern Sculpture. Origins and Evolution. Goerge Braziller, 1963. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, b&w and few color photos, 292 pages, good condition.....$17 ((ml70e))

Shadwell, Wendy J. (text). American Printmaking. The First 150 Years. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1969. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos/plates, 180 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$8.50 ((cs1170))

Shaffer, James F. (illus. by Jim Doerter). The Director, the Actor, and the Stage. Allied Publishers, 1956. Tall hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, b&w photos & diagrams, 102 pages, very good condition.....$28 ((bw858))

Shafter, Mary Severance (collected by) (music arranged by Josephine Condon). American Indian and Other Folk Dances for Schools, Pageants and Playgrounds. A.S. Barnes, 1927. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, black library tape along cover edge, 77 pages, few b&w photos, musical scores, good condition.....$20 ((mlo22))

Shapiro, Nat (editor). Popular Music. An Annotated Index of American Popular Songs. Volume 4: 1930-1939. Adrian Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj glued, 335 pages, good condition.....$20.75 ((ml1312r))

Shapiro, Nat (editor). Popular Music. An Annotated Index of American Popular Songs. Volume 6: 1965-1969. Adrian Press, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj glued, 385 pages, good condition.....$24 ((ml1312s))

Shapiro, Nat (editor). Popular Music. An Annotated Index of American Popular Songs. Volume 3: 1960-1964. Adrian Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj glued, 335 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml1760j))

Shapiro, Nat (editor). Popular Music. An Annotated Index of American Popular Songs. Volume 5: 1920-1929. Adrian Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj glued, 331 pages, good condition.....$35 ((ml1760k))

Shapiro, Nat (editor). Popular Music. An Annotated Index of American Popular Songs. Volume 1: 1950-1959. Adrian Press, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 345 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml1760l))

Shapiro, Nat (editor). Popular Music. An Annotated Index of American Popular Songs. Volume 2: 1940-1949. Adrian Press, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj glued, 347 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1760m))

Shapley, Mrs. Fern Rusk (text). The Samuel H. Kress Collection [at the El Paso Museum of Art]. El Paso Art Museum Association, 1961. Large hardback w/o dj, b&w and few color photos/plates, 102 pages (51 plates with descriptions), very good condition.....$15 ((gc104c))

Sharp, Harold S. and Marjorie Z. Sharp (compiled by). Index to Characters in the Performing Arts. Part III: Ballets, A - Z and Symbols. Scarecrow Press, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, grey cloth, 320 pages, good condition. ISBN 0810804867.....$15 ((ml334))

Sharp, Harold S. and Marjorie Z. Sharp (compiled by). Index to Characters in the Performing Arts. Part I: Non-Musical Plays. An Alphabetical Listing of 30,000 Characters. Volume One. Scarecrow Press, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, grey cloth, 765 pages, front hinge repaired, good condition.....$15 ((ml335))

Sharp, Harold S. and Marjorie Z. Sharp (compiled by). Index to Characters in the Performing Arts. Part I: Non-Musical Plays. An Alphabetical Listing of 30,000 Characters. Volume Two. Scarecrow Press, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, grey cloth, pp. 765-1533,, good condition.....$15 ((ml337))

Ceramic Colors and Pottery Decoration ((ml3160p))Shaw, Kenneth. Ceramic Colors and Pottery Decoration. Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 189 pages, few b&w photo plates, few dog-eared pages, good condition. A manual for the chemist, technologist, factory manager, craftsman potter, and student.....$30 ((ml3160p))

Silverman, Jerry. Ballads and Songs of WWI. Mel Bay, 1997. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 200 pages, musical scores, good condition. ISBN 0786625449.....$15 ((mlo205))

Sitwell, Sacheverll. Southern Baroque Art. A Study of Painting, Architecture and Music in Italy and Spain of the 17th and 18th Centuries. Third Edition. Gerald Duckworth, 1951. Small hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, 264 pages, light foxing inside covers, few b&w photos, covers soiled slightly, very good condition.....$12.50 ((ml1035k))

Slive, Seymour (intro by). Drawings of Rembrandt with a Selection of Drawings by His Pupils and Followers. In Two Volumes. Volume One only. Dover, 1965. Softcover, 300 pages, cover folded/scuffed, bumped corners, pages browning slightly, good condition. Based on the Facsimile Series Edited by F. Lippmann, C. Hofstede de Groot, and Others.....$9.50 ((go73))

Smith, Bernard. Australian Painting 1788-1970. Oxford University Press, 1971, Second Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/frayed, 483 pages, b&w and few color photos, good condition.....$10 ((ml865))

Treasures of the Fitzwilliam Museum. An illustrated souvenir of the collections ((go203))Smith, Ruth (editor). Treasures of the Fitzwilliam Museum. An illustrated souvenir of the collections. The Pevensy Press, no date. Softcover, 112 pages, color photos, very good condition. ISBN 0907115144.....$10 ((go203))

Medieval Art. Painting, Sculpture, Architecture 4th-14th Century ((mlo2321))Snyder, James. Medieval Art. Painting, Sculpture, Architecture 4th-14th Century. Prentice-Hall, 1989. Large hardback w/o dj, book store stamp front endpaper, brown cloth with gold lettering & decoration, b&w and few color photos, 511 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0135734940.....$20 ((mlo2321))

Stackpole, Edouard A. Scrimshaw at Mystic Seaport. Featuring Objects from the Kynett, Howland, Townshend and White Collections. Marine Historical Association, 1966, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 53 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml3225))

Stecheson, Anthony and Anne (compiled by). The Stecheson Classified Song Directory. Music Industry Press, 1961, first printing. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, front hinge repaired/glued, 503 pages, overall very good condition. Music.....$15 ((cs359))

Steensland, Douglas with Fred Weber. Studies and Melodious Etudes for Flute. Belwin, no date. Large softcover/stapled music book, 32 pages, good condition.....$5 ((tl184))

Stell, W. Joseph. The Theatre Student. Scenery. Richard Rosen Press, 1970, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, library binding, 256 pages, b&w photos & illustrations, good condition.....$13 ((ml1163c))

Stevens, Harold. Art in the Round. Elements and Materials of Three-Dimensional Design. Reinhold Publishing, 1965. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj corner clipped, grey library tape along inside hinges, b&w photos, 160 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$15 ((ml1238m))

Stevens, Harold. Ways with Art. 50 Techniques for Teaching Children. Reinhold, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 224 pages, b&w and few color photos, good condition. This well-rounded book has something in it for everyone: amateur artists, parents, camp and recreation directors, home hobbyists and decorators. Indexed.....$5 ((gc5420))

Stitt, Warren G. and Fred Bock (compiled by). Sing In. A Songbook for Christian Youth. Sacred Songs, 1969. Soft cover, 67 songs plus index, very good condition. Musical scores.....$5 ((cs12j))

Stoner, Charles. Pen Tips on Cartooning. 2nd (Second) Edition. C. Howard Hunt Pen Co., 1949. Soft cover, staple binding, covers soiled slightly with few black ink spots, few dog-eared pages, filled with b&w illustrations/diagrams, 48 pages, good condition. A fascinating look at cartoon/comic strip drawing in the late 1940s.....$15 ((ml2577c))

Summerson, Sir John (text). William Hogarth. A Loan Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings and Prints at the Virginia Museum 30 January through 5 March, 1967. Virginia Museum, 1967. Large narrow soft cover with staple binding, previous owner inscription, bumped corners, 43 pages, b&w illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, covers show light sun-fading, very good condition.....$10 ((go162))

Suschitzky, Anya (edited by Anthony Marks, illus. by Simone Abel). The Usborne Book of More Easy Keyboard Tunes. Usborne Publishing, 1993. Large soft cover, price sticker remains on cover, 64 pages, musical scores, very good condition. ISBN 074601631x.....$25 ((ml1485y))

Sutton, Denys. Triumphant Satyr. The World of Auguste Rodin. Hawthorn Books, 1966, First American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, b&w and few color photos, some pencil notations in text, some hinge separation, 149 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc2115))

Taylor, Charles. Sounds of Music. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 183 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0684154765.....$5 ((cs498))

Taylor, Joshua C. America as Art. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1976. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, gift book plate, 320 pages, b&w and few color photos, good condition. ISBN 087474900X.....$10 ((ml31k))

Thompson, David M. A History of Harmonic Theory in the United States. Kent State University Press, 1980. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 207 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0873382463.....$30 ((ml732))

Thomson, Elizabeth W. (editor). Index to Art Reproductions in Books. Scarecrow Press, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 372 pages, good condition. ISBN 0810807114.....$8 ((gc1574))

Thomson, Francis Paul. Tapestry. Mirror of History. Crown Publishers, 1980. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, book plate, b&w and color photos, 224 pages, good condition. ISBN 0517534150.....$10 ((ml161e))

Traill, Sinclain and Gerald Lascelles (editors). Just Jazz. Peter Davies, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, front & back hinges repaired with library tape, 224 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$12 ((ml1488))

Vincent Van Gogh ((CJ148))Tralbaut, Marc Edo. Vincent Van Gogh. The Viking Press, 1969. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 350 pages, filled with b&w and color reproductions of paintings, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$20 ((CJ148))

Truettner, William H. The Natural Man Observed: A Study of Catlin's Indian Gallery. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1979. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, pictorial endpapers, 323 pages, b&w and color illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0874749182.....$35 ((mlo61))

Turning Shadows Into Light.  Art and Culture of the Northwest's Early Asian/Pacific Community  ((mlo2378))Tsutakawa, Mayumi and Alan Chong Lau (editors). Turning Shadows Into Light. Art and Culture of the Northwest's Early Asian/Pacific Community. Young Pine Press, 1982. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 99 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0960828001.....$15 ((mlo2378))

Turner, W.J. (editor). Aspects of British Art. Collins, 1947. Hardback w/o dj, some water spots on cover but inside undamaged, foxing, 48 color plates, b&w illustrations, 324 pages, corners bumped, good condition.....$6 ((gc337a))

Usmiani, Renate. Second Stage. The Alternative Theatre Movement in Canada. University of British Columbia Press, 1983. Hardback w/dj, 173 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 077480176X.....$9 ((cs463))

Van Thienen, Frithjof. Jan Vermeer of Delft. Longmans, Green and Co., 1949. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/scuffed, b&w and color reproductions of paintings, 23 pages plus 34 plates, very good condition.....$9.75 ((tl206))

Van Tilburg, Jo Anne (editor). Ancient Images on Stone. Rock Art of the Californias. University of California, 1983. Large narrow ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & cover edges, front hinge separation, covers worn, color photos, OK as reading/research copy. ISBN 0917956400 .....$25 ((mlo1047))

Vincent, Herman with James Ployhar. Studies and Melodious Etudes for Cornet. CPP/Belwin, 1970. Large softcover/stapled music book, some pencil notations in text, 32 pages, bumped corners, good condition.....$5 ((tl192))

Von Benzon, Gorm Rosencrone. Art Treasures in Denmark; Kunstschatze in Danemark; Kunstskatte I Danmark. Skandinavisk Bogforlag, no date. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped, color photos, 182 pages, very good condition. Text in English and in two other languages.....$9 ((cs390k))

Von Winning, Hasso (text). Pre-Columbian Art of Mexico and Central America. Harry N. Abrams, 1968. Very large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/price clipped, 388 pages, filled with b&w photos and color photos tipped in, very good condition.....$70 ((mlo2052))

A Star to Follow. A Christmas Cantata for Mixed Voices (SATB) and Organ ((jm144))Wagner, Douglas E. (music) (text by Carlton C. Buck). A Star to Follow. A Christmas Cantata for Mixed Voices (SATB) and Organ. Sacred Music Press, 1987. Soft cover with staple binding, cut out taped inside cover, 41 pages, musical scores, covers show rubbing, bent corner, very good condition.....$10 ((jm144))

Wainscott, Ronald H. The Emergence of the Modern American Theater 1914 - 1929. Yale University Press, 1997. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 260 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0300067763.....$20 ((gc2608k))

Wallace, Carol McD., et. al. Dance. A Very Social History. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1986. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, color and b&w photos, pages are stiff, 128 pages, very good condition. ISBN 084780819X.....$9.50 ((gm62))

Prince of Peace. A Cantata for Christmas for Mixed Voices (SATB) and Optional Children's Choir, Narrator and Soloists with Accompaniment for Organ ((jm141))Walters, Stephen and Dale Wood (music) (lyrics and narration by Carlton C. Buck). Prince of Peace. A Cantata for Christmas for Mixed Voices (SATB) and Optional Children's Choir, Narrator and Soloists with Accompaniment for Organ. Sacred Music Press, 1994. Soft cover with staple binding, bumped corner, musical scores, 50 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((jm141))

Warner, John. Chinese Papercuts. John Warner Publications, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 191 pages, few b&w photos, color line drawings of papercuts, Chinese characters, good condition. ISBN 9627015032.....$25 ((ml3213))

Washington State Historical Society. Lost Perspectives. The Art and Culture of Western Washington Indians. Exhibit Dates: June 17 to August 30, 1986. Washington State Historical Society, 1986. Narrow ex-library soft cover, staple binding, clear tape in spine, b&w photos, corners bumped/bent, 32 pages, good condition. ISBN 0917048601.....$15 ((ml2726a))

Wedge, George A. Applied Harmony. A Text-book. Book II: Chromatic. G. Schirmer, 1931. Large hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, covers scuffed, donor book plate inside cover, previous owner inscription, pencil notations in text, 117 pages, good condition.....$8.50 ((go138))