| Adler, Cyrus. Jacob H. Schiff. His Life and Letters. Volume I only. Books for Libraries Press, 1972. Hardback w/o dj, 398 pages, very good condition.....$20 ((ml3e)) |
Aldridge, Alfred Owen. Man of Reason. The Life of Thomas Paine. J.B. Lippincott, 1959, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library rebound, b&w frontispiece, 348 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml7030)) |
| Aliki. A Weed is a Flower: The Life of George Washington Carver. Prentice-Hall, 1969, 6th printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, folded pages, picture book style, juvenile, unpaginated, good condition.....$5.75 ((gc5)) |
| Allen, A.J. (compiled by). Ten Years in Oregon. Travels and Adventures of Doctor E. White and Lady. Mack, Andrus & Co., 1848. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, book is skewed, wear along spine top, cardboard showing cover edges, cloth split along spine, front endpaper removed, some brown spotting, pages rippled (but no water damage), 430 pages, pages unevenly cut, solid reading copy. West of the Rocky Mountains; with incidents of two sea voyages via Sandwich Islands around Cape Horn; containing also a brief history of the missions and settlement of the country; origin of the provisional government; number and customers of the Indians; incidents witnessed with traversing and residing in the territory; description of the soil, production and climate of the country.....$50 ((ml431)) |
| Allen, Catherine Ward with Harry E. Chrisman. Chariot of the Sun. My Experiences in the Indian Territory. Sage Books, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj has small chips/fraying along edges, 244 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((ml1959e)) |
| Allen, Edward W. The Mysterious Disappearance of Laperouse. The Vanishing Frenchman. Charles E. Tuttle, 1959, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 321 pages, good condition.....$9.75 ((tl166)) |
| Allen, Kenneth S. That Bounty Bastard. The True Story of Captain William Bligh. St. Martin's Press, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front & back hinge separations, black remainder marks, 224 pages, bumped corner, few b&w photos, OK as reading copy.....$7 ((gc2364z)) |
| Allison, Ronald (photos by Serge Lemoine). Charles. Prince of Our Time. Pitkin Pictorials, 1978. Soft cover, color photos, bumped/bent corner, 24 pages, very good condition.....$18 ((gc7127)) |
| Almedingen, E.M. Catherine. Empress of Russia. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 312 pages, cardboard showing cover edges, book is slightly skewed, good condition.....$13.75 ((ml1914)) |
| Auge, Thomas E. Frederic Ozanam and His World. The Bruce Publishing Company, 1966. Hardback w/dj, dj is price clipped/small tears/faded/rubbed, foxing inside covers, text is clean & unmarked, 148 pages, very good condition.....$7.50 ((tl283)) |
| Babcock, Thorpe. Broke at Forty Five. A Letter to His Grandchildren. Fashion Press, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj torn/chipped/taped, 238 pages, good condition.....$18 ((cs191)) |
| Bailey, Robert C. (interviewed by Dianne Bridgman). Robert C. Bailey. An Oral History. Washington State Oral History Program, 1996. Large ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, black remainder marks, 209 pages, good condition. ISBN1889320021.....$20 ((gc2438c)) |
| Baker, Nina Brown. Sir Walter Raleigh. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1950. Hardback w/dj, 191 pages, very good condition, a nice copy.....$10 ((gc1177)) |
| Baker, Nina Brown. Sir Walter Raleigh. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library bound, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 191 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc18)) |
| Ballert, Marion with Carl W. Breihan. Billy the Kid. A Date with Destiny. Hangman Press, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, b&w photos, 141 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((ml551)) |
| Barker, Dr. Burt Brown (editor). Letters of Dr. John McLoughlin Written at Fort Vancouver 1829-1832. Binfords & Mort for the Oregon Historical Society, 1948. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/creased, previous owner inscription, 376 pages, pages yellowing slightly, overall very good condition.....$30 ((gc7054)) |
| Barnes, Christopher (editor). Boris Pasternak. The Voice of Prose. Volume One. Grove Press, 1986. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 255 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0394556046.....$15 ((ml922)) |
| Barrie, J.M. Margaret Ogilvy. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Small hardback w/o dj, gold lettering, 207 pages, covers show light staining on back, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((gc7934)) |
| Barton, Margaret. Garrick. Macmillan, 1949, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 312 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$6 ((gc11)) |
| Bate, Walter Jackson. John Keats. Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, clear tape along inside hinge, few b&w photos, 732 pages, good condition.....$12 ((ml1987)) |
| Bates, Neil. Cecil Rhodes. Wayland, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 96 pages, b&w photos, good condition, written for juveniles. A hundred years ago, central Africa was a land unexplored, shrouded in mystery, inspiring tales of strange peoples and vast unexploited wealth. This was the world that Cecil Rhodes, coming from the sheltered background of an English country vicarage, was to enter and make his own. Tempted by tales of great fortunes to be made from the diamond mines at Kimberley, Cecil Rhodes set off in 1874 on a career that was to put his name, literally, on the world map. ISBN 853402965.....$6 ((gc2320)) |
| Bauder, Donna. What Now, Brown Cow?. Ernie's Printing, Richland, WA, 1974. Hardback w/o dj, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Biography of life in south-eastern Washington.....$35 ((bw1632)) |
| Beals, Carleton. Great Guerrilla Warriors. Prentice-Hall, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, dj price clipped, 246 pages, good condition.....$10 ((hh118)) |
| Beaver, C. Masten. Fort Yukon Trader. Three Years in an Alaskan Wilderness. Exposition Press, 1955, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 185 pages, few b&w photos, dog-eared pages, good condition.....$40 ((ml3337)) |
| Begin, Menachem. White Nights. The Story of a Prisoner in Russia. Harper & Row, 1977, Book Club edition. Hardback w/dj, dj is faded/frayed/scratched, 240 pages, a few pen notations in book, otherwise good condition.....$5 ((gc31)) |
| Bennion, Sherilyn Cox. Equal to the Occasion. Women Editors of the Nineteenth-Century West. University of Nevada Press, 1990. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, donation book plate, 210 pages, good condition. ISBN 0874171636.....$12 ((ml1688)) |
Bequette, Bill. My War... and More. Privately printed, 2000 (?). Large soft cover, plastic spiral binding, 199 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$35 ((bw1290)) |
Bequette, Bill. My War... and More. Privately printed, 2000 (?). Large soft cover, SIGNED by author, plastic spiral binding, 199 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. .....$45 ((ml2976m)) |
Bernan Editorial Staff. Biographical Directory of the Federal Judiciary 1789-2000. First Edition. Bernan, 2001. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 864 pages, good condition. ISBN 0890592586.....$175 ((mlo2402)) |
| Bigland, Eileen. Passion for Excitement. The Life and Personality of the Incredible Lord Byron. Coward-McCann, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, library rebound under original dj, 317 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc30)) |
| Birch, Beverley. Alexander Fleming. The bacteriologist who discovered penicillin - the miracle drug that has saved millions of lives. Exley, 1994. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 64 pages, b&w and color photos, good condition. Part of the scientists who changed the world series. ISBN 1850151849.....$18.75 ((ml51w)) |
| Blackburn, Abner (edited by Will Bagley). Frontiersman. Abner Blackburn's Narrative. University of Utah Press, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 309 pages, good condition. ISBN 0874804019.....$40 ((ml2256)) |
| Bliss, Beatrice L. Mary Vowell Adams: Reluctant Pioneer. One Woman - Without Rights - Caught in the Wave of an historic Migration. Mail Printers, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, 239 pages, few b&w photos, small brown stain on side, good condition.....$8 ((rj5)) |
| Bloom, Harold (editor). Bloom's BioCritques. James Joyce. Chelsea House, 2003. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 143 pages, good condition. Comprehensive biography and critical analysis. ISBN 0791073823.....$15 ((ml2587u)) |
| Bloom, Harold (editor). Samuel T. Coleridge. Bloom's Major Poets. Comprehensive Research and Study Guide. Chelsea House, 2001. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 119 pages, good condition. ISBN 0791059332.....$15 ((ml2726l)) |
| Boissard, Janine (trans. by Mary Feeney). Christmas Lessons. Little, Brown, & Co., 1984. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, "not for resale" stamp, 243 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc93)) |
| Bonn, Marjorie Faulkner. Hogback. Vantage Press, 1954. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 35 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. From foreword: "These are stories of my life on "Hogback," our homestead in Franklin County, Washington. My parents moved there in 1907, when I was five years old.".....$45 ((ml2958)) |
| Bortolon, Liana (text). The Life and Times of Leonardo. Curtis International Portraits of Greatness. Curtis, 1967. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, b&w and color photos, 75 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs172)) |
Brashear, Minnie M. and Robert M. Rodney (editors). The Art, Humor and Humanity of Mark Twain. University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, few b&w illustrations, 423 pages, bumped corner, good condition. .....$15 ((ml1051t)) |
| Brassai (trans. by Jane Marie Todd). Conversations with Picasso. University of Chicago Press, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 392 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0226071480.....$15 ((ml2721x)) |
| Brazel, Shirley A. Mother Van and Father Van. B&J Bookbinding, 1992. 63 pages, hard cover (8.3" x 11.2" format), w/o dj. Very good.....$20 ((cs205)) |
| Brennan, Bernard P. William James. Twayne's United States Authors Series .131. Twayne, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 176 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc926)) |
| Bronson, Edgar Beecher. Reminiscences of a Ranchman. Musson Book Company, 1908. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, book is skewed, cloth frayed at spine edges, white library tape along inside hinges, 314 pages, bumped corners, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml1815u)) |
| Brooks, Vivia. Heritage of the Lord. Ye Galleon Press, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 97 pages, few b&w photos, index, good condition. Biography of the Brooks family life as farmers in Washington state, 1933-1984, includes memories written by Vivia' children & grandchildren. ISBN 0877703140.....$45 ((ml3132)) |
Brown, George W. (General Editor). Dictionary of Canadian Biography. Volume I (One): 1000 to 1700. University of Toronto Press, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 755 pages, previous owner inscription, good condition. .....$22.50 ((mlo2232)) |
Brown, John Evans. Memoirs of an American Gold Seeker. Ye Galleon Press, 1985. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine, bumped corners, 33 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml7101)) |
| Bryan, Charles Valentine. The Child That Nobody Wanted. Caxton, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, owner label, tape foxing, 284 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc17)) |
| Budd, Mavis. Dust to Dust / Fit For a Duchess. Ulverscroft, First Large Print Edition, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, Large Print, 2-in-1, mylar jacket, book is slightly skewed, 446 pages, good condition. ISBN 854564209.....$9 ((tl80)) |
| Bulman, David (editor). Molders of Opinion. Bruce, 1945. Hardback w/o dj, grey cloth, few b&w photos, 166 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc34)) |
| Burch, Gladys (illus. by Robert Ball). Richard Wagner: Who Followed a Star. Henry Holt, 1941. Hardback w/o dj, covers scuffed, bumped corner, 573 pages, pages yellowing, few b&w ink illustrations, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$8 ((gc4794c)) |
| Burchard, s.H. Tony Dorsett. Sports Star. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. Soft cover, few b&w photos, book is curved, 64 pages, good condition. ISBN 0156847922.....$5 ((gc6963)) |
| Burt, Forrest D. W. Somerset Maugham. Twayne's English Authors Series. Twayne Publishers, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 157 pages, red cloth with gold lettering, text is clean/unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0805768858.....$18.50 ((ml712r)) |
| Butler, Helen (as told to). Doctor Gringo. Rand McNally, 1967. Hardback w/o dj, ink price stamp front endpaper, 241 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc5139u)) |
Butler, Ruth. Rodin. The Shape of Genius. Yale University Press, 1993. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, donor book plate, 591 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0300054009.....$20 ((mlo1213)) |
| Butterworth, F. Edward (illus. by Aleah G. Koury). The Adventures of John Hawkins. Restoration Pioneer. Herald House, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, previous owner inscription, 264 pages, good condition.....$10.50 ((gc27)) |
| Caldwell, Cy (illus. by Edd Ashe). Henry Ford. Julian Messner, 1961, 7th printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 246 pages, black remainder marks, good condition.....$8 ((gc80)) |
| Callahan, Raymond A. Churchill: Retreat from Empire. Scholary Resources, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 293 pages, good condition. ISBN 0842022104.....$10 ((ml1703a)) |
| Cameron, Mabel Ward (compiled by). The Biographical Cyclopaedia of American Women. Volume I Only. Halvord Publishing, 1924. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, gilt page edges, 400 pages plus index, marked water damage through all pages, torn page, OK as reading/research copy.....$20 ((mlo2034)) |
Camp, Charles L. (editor). John Doble's Journal and Letters from the Mines Volcano, Mokelumne Hill, Jackson and San Francisco. 1851-1865. Volcano Press, 1999. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, donor book plate inside cover, 304 pages plus index, good condition. ISBN 1884244181.....$20 ((ml3142x)) |
Campbell, Colonel Robert (edited by Drew Alan Holloway). A Narrative of Colonel Robert Campbell's Experiences in the Rocky Mountain Fur Trade from 1825 to 1835. Ye Galleon Press, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, faux brown leather cover with gold lettering, 67 pages, pictorial endpapers, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. ISBN 0877704902.....$22.50 ((ml1051s)) |
Candee, Marjorie Dent (editor). Current Biography Yearbook 1956 with Index 1951 - 1956. H.W. Wilson, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, few pages have small tears/dog-eared pages, 710 pages, few small b&w photos, good condition. .....$15 ((mlo2256)) |
Candee, Marjorie Dent (editor). Current Biography Yearbook 1957 with Index 1951 - 1957. H.W. Wilson, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 647 pages, few small b&w photos, good condition. .....$15 ((mlo2257)) |
Candee, Marjorie Dent (editor). Current Biography Yearbook 1955. H.W. Wilson, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 706 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$18.50 ((mlo2349)) |
Candee, Marjorie Dent (editor). Current Biography. Who's News and Why 1953. H.W. Wilson, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, front hinge separating, 703 pages, few b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo2351)) |
Candee, Marjorie Dent (editor). Current Biography. Who's News and Why 1954 with Index 1951 - 1954. H.W. Wilson, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 703 pages, few small b&w photos, back hinge separation, good condition. .....$15 ((mlo2262)) |
| Carmichael, Leonard and J.C. Long. James Smithson and the Smithsonian Story. G.P. Putnam's Sons with the Smithsonian Institution, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 316 pages, b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1816w)) |
| Carr, Guy (as told to Terry Taylor Osborne). Guy Carr: A Memoir. The First Fifty Years. Meredith L. Bliss, 1993. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with gold lettering, 1/2" tear in spine, 174 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml3143)) |
| Carson, Jane (edited by Edward M. Riley). Patrick Henry, Prophet of the Revolution. Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission, 1979. Soft cover, bumped corner, 69 pages, few b&w photos, some ink underlining, good condition.....$6 ((gm90)) |
| Carson, Jane (edited by Edward M. Riley). Patrick Henry, Prophet of the Revolution. Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission, 1979. Soft cover, bumped corner, cover stained, 69 pages, previous owner inscription, few b&w photos, foxing back inside cover, good condition.....$5 ((gm91)) |
| Caughey, Mildred. Through the Eyes of a Child. Ye Galleon Press, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, tan cloth with gold lettering, few b&w photos, 82 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877702241.....$15 ((ml3430)) |
| Caughey, Mildred. Through the Eyes of a Child. Ye Galleon press, 1979. Hardback w/o dj, few b&w photos, 82 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0877702241.....$9.75 ((rk191)) |
| Cazden, Elizabeth. Antoinette Brown Blackwell. A Biography. The Feminist Press, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, black remainder marks, 315 pages, good condition. ISBN 0935312005.....$9.50 ((cs772q)) |
| Celsi, Teresa (intro. essay by Henry Steele Commager). The History of the Civil War. John C. Calhoun and the Roots of War. Silver Burdett Press, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 135 pages, b&w and color photos, very good condition. A biography of the senator from South Carolina who fought for the South's interests and to keep the institution of slavery. ISBN 0382099362.....$5 ((cs70)) |
| Ching, Frank. Ancestors. 900 Years in the Life of a Chinese Family. William Morrow, 1988, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 528 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0688044611.....$5 ((gc101)) |
Churchill, Randolph S. Winston S. Churchill. Companion Volume II: Part I, 1901-1907. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 675 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml3144i)) |
| Clairmonte, Glenn. John Sutter of California. Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 185 pages, good condition.....$12 ((gc1555)) |
Clark, Robert D. The Life of Matthew Simpson. Macmillan, 1956, first printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/slight fraying/corner clipped, previous owner inscription, few pages show ink underlining & notations, glue marks back inside cover, 344 pages, good condition. From foreword: "Matthew Simpson, nineteenth century Methodist preacher and bishop, was a political figure of some importance, a friend of Lincoln, Grant, Hayes, and others.". .....$8 ((cs15a)) |
| Clark, Robert D. The Odyssey of Thomas Condon. Irish Immigrant, Frontier Missionary, Oregon Geologist. Oregon Historical Society Press, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 569 pages, good condition. ISBN 0875952003.....$15 ((gc210g)) |
| Clark, Ronald. The Early Alpine Guides. Phoenix House London, 1949. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner put on clear plastic dj & attached it with thick ugly tape, tape foxing, book plate, previous owner inscription, 208 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((cj26)) |
| Clemenson, Grace. Grandmother's Stories. Ye Galleon Press, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, faux blue leather covers with gold lettering, pictorial endpapers, few b&w photos, first few pages show some light water damage at the corners, 177 pages, small stain back cover, bumped corner, solid reading copy. Autobiography describing the author's life in Iowa and Minnesota. ISBN 0877704929.....$38.50 ((ml3166)) |
| Cochise, Ciye "Nino" as told to A. Kinney Griffith. The First Hundred Years of Nino Cochise. The Untold Story of an Apache Indian Chief. Abelard-Schuman, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/corner clipped, shelf lean, cardboard showing cover edges, map endpapers, 346 pages, few b&w photos, OK as reading copy.....$20 ((ml13j)) |
| Coffman, Ramon Peyton and Nathan G. Goodman. Famous Pioneers for Young People. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1945. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth with black lettering, large "discard" stamp front cover, wear/tape marks inside cover, 129 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc7894)) |
| Colby, Clarence H. Life" Greatest of All Gifts. National/Acme Printing, 1977. Hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author with personal message, b&w photos, 240 pages, very good condition.....$14 ((cs330)) |
| Cometti, Elizabeth (edited by Edward M. Riley). Social Life in Virginia During the War for Independence. Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission, 1978. Soft cover, bumped corner, 72 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$8.50 ((gm89)) |
| Comfort, Mildred Houghton. Lowell Thomas, Adventurer. Men of Achievement Series. T.S. Denison, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 239 pages, good condition.....$8 ((cs69)) |
| Commire, Anne (editor). Women in World History. A Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 13 R-Schr. Yorkin Publications, 2001. Large exlibrary hardback w/o dj, 919 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0787640727.....$15.50 ((ml3)) |
Commire, Anne and Deborah Klezmer (editors). Women in World History. A Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 1: Aak - Azz. Yorkin Publications, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 666 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787640808.....$18.50 ((mlo2246)) |
Commire, Anne and Deborah Klezmer (editors). Women in World History. A Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 10: Maa - Mei. Yorkin Publications, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 871 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787640697.....$18.50 ((mlo2247)) |
Commire, Anne and Deborah Klezmer (editors). Women in World History. A Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 17: Y - Z, Indices. Yorkin Publications, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 910 pages, good condition. ISBN 078764076X.....$18.50 ((mlo2249)) |
Commire, Anne and Deborah Klezmer (editors). Women in World History. A Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 3: Brem - Cold. Yorkin Publications, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 903 pages, good condition. ISBN 078764062X.....$18.50 ((mlo2250)) |
Commire, Anne and Deborah Klezmer (editors). Women in World History. A Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 6: Gab - Harp. Yorkin Publications, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 817 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787640654.....$18.50 ((mlo2248)) |
Commire, Anne and Deborah Klezmer (editors). Women in World History. A Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 11: Mek - N. Yorkin Publications, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 919 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787640700.....$18.50 ((mlo2427)) |
Commire, Anne and Deborah Klezmer (editors). Women in World History. A Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 13: R - Schr. Yorkin Publications, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 919 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787640367.....$18.50 ((mlo2429)) |
Commire, Anne and Deborah Klezmer (editors). Women in World History. A Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 15: Sul - Vica. Yorkin Publications, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 919 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787640743.....$18.50 ((mlo2426)) |
Commire, Anne and Deborah Klezmer (editors). Women in World History. A Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 16: Vict - X. Yorkin Publications, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 881 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787640751.....$18.50 ((mlo2421)) |
Commire, Anne and Deborah Klezmer (editors). Women in World History. A Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 4: Cole - Dzer. Yorkin Publications, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 920 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787640638.....$18.50 ((mlo2422)) |
Commire, Anne and Deborah Klezmer (editors). Women in World History. A Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 5: Ead - Fur. Yorkin Publications, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 837 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787640646.....$18.50 ((mlo2425)) |
Commire, Anne and Deborah Klezmer (editors). Women in World History. A Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 7: Harr - I. Yorkin Publications, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 746 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787640662.....$18.50 ((mlo2423)) |
Commire, Anne and Deborah Klezmer (editors). Women in World History. A Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 8: Jab - Kyt. Yorkin Publications, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 879 pages, good condition. ISBN 0787640670.....$18.50 ((mlo2428)) |
Commire, Anne and Deborah Klezmer (editors). Women in World History. A Biographical Encyclopedia. Volume 9: Laa - Lyud. Yorkin Publications, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 847 pages, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0787640689.....$18.50 ((mlo2424)) |
| Comstock, Leila Logan. Slekten. The Family. Ye Galleon Press, 1988. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 134 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0877704570.....$25 ((ml3131)) |
| Coolidge, Olivia. Gandhi. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/soiled, 278 pages, few b&w photos, few folded pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc111)) |
| Corbitt, F.J. My Twenty Years in Buckingham Palace. Deputy Comptroller of Supply in the Households of Four Monarchs: George V, Edward VIII, George VI, Elizabeth II. David McKay, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, back hinge separation, tape foxing, 244 pages, cardboard showing cover edges, good condition.....$9.50 ((gc82)) |
| Cornell, Virginia. Doc Susie. The True Story of a Country Physician in the Colorado Rockies. Manifest Publications, 1991. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, wear mark from tape removal inside cover, 225 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0962789658.....$5 ((gc4347w)) |
| Corner, George W. Doctor Kane of the Arctic Seas. Temple University Press, 1972. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 306 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc76)) |
Coues, Elliott (editor). The Manuscript Journals of Alexander Henry and of David Thompson 1799-1814 Exploration and Adventure among the Indians on the Red, Saskatchewan, Missouri, and Columbia Rivers. Volume II: The Saskatchewan and Columbia Rivers. Ross and Haines, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, limited edition of 1500 copies, pp. 447-1027, front cover is bumped/bent, fold-out maps in envelope in back, good condition. Volume II only. .....$200 ((ml1817f)) |
| Cronin, Vincent. The Romantic Way. Houghton Mifflin, 1966, First American Edition, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed, 287 pages, very good condition. An illuminating study of four women in pursuit of love and high adventure by the author of Louis XIV.....$7 ((gc108)) |
| Crozier, Brian with Eric Chou. The Man Who Lost China. The First Full Biography of Chiang Kai-Shek. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 430 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 068414686X.....$22 ((hh109)) |
| Curtis, Rosemary A. Jennie. The Young Lady Churchill. Chilton Books, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 127 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc81)) |
| Daly, James A. and Lee Bergman. A Hero's Welcome. The Conscience of Sergeant James Daly versus the United States Army. Bobbs-Merrill, 1975, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, front hinge separation, back hinge repaired white library tape, 267 pages, few b&w photos, solid reading copy. ISBN 0672520303.....$25 ((ml1312p)) |
| Daugherty, James. Abraham Lincoln. Viking Press, 1943. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, dj flap description cut & glued inside, illustrated with lithographs in two colors, 216 pages, folded pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc136)) |
| Day, A. Grove (editor). Mark Twain's Letters from Hawaii. Appleton-Century, 1966, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 298 pages, black pen mark on back dj, good condition.....$15 ((ml3076)) |
| De Bourrienne, Louis Antoine Fauvelet (edited by R.W. Phipps). Memoirs of Napoleon Bonaparte. Volume I. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dark blue w/gold lettering, few b&w plates, 422 pages, good condition. .....$15 ((ml3297)) |
| De Forest, Donald. Family Ark. Royal Publishin, 1965. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/soiled/price clipped, SIGNED by the author, 230 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$8 ((cs203)) |
| De Montespan, La Marquise. Secret and Historic Memoirs of the Courts of France. Madame La Marquise De Montespan. In Two Volumes. Volume One Only. Rittenhouse Press, no date. Hardback w/o dj, 377 pages, back cover stained, brown decorative cover, good condition.....$9 ((cs1455)) |
| De Remusat, Madame. Memoirs of the Empress Josephine. Volume I Only. P.F. Collier & Son, 1910. Hardback w/o dj, 406 pages, owner name stamped on packed page edges, cover scuffed, 406 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs1306)) |
| Delli, Bertrun (editor). Biography Index. A Cumulative Index to Biographical Material in Books and Magazines. Volume 11: September 1976-August 1979. H.W. Wilson, 1980. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1039 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml3147)) |
| Delpha. My Memories of Mother. 1983. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 65 pages, very good condition. Biography of Maude Agness Pryor Clark Dalton Williamson.....$20 ((cs72)) |
| Dietz, Johan (trans. by Bernard Miall, edited by Mervyn Horder). Memoirs of a Mercenary. Being the Memoirs of Master Johann Dietz Surgeon in the Army of the Great Elector and Barber to the Royal Court. The Folio Society, 1987. Hardback w/o dj in slip case, blue & black decorative/pictorial cover, slip case in very good condition/slight sun-fading, 221 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((tl282)) |
| Dilnot, Frank. Lloyd George. The Man and His Story. Harper & Brothers, 1917. Hardback w/o dj, 196 pages, cover stained, otherwise very good condition.....$5 ((gc113)) |
| DiOrio (Di Orio), Al. Borrowed Time. The 37 Years of Bobby Darin. Running Press, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 256 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0894711113.....$32.75 ((ml1760c)) |
| Dolphin, Ida Rowe. Life on Hold. Ye Galleon Press, 1992. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 165 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877705062.....$13.50 ((ml1902)) |
| Donaldson, Don. What's in a Name. 1stBooks, 2005. Soft cover, cover folded, 406 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 1418438308.....$23.75 ((ml1050p)) |
| Doorly, Eleanor (woodcuts by Robert Gibbings). The Microbe Man. A Life of Pasteur for Young People. D. Appleton-Century, 1941. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 160 pages, scribbles back cover, good condition.....$5 ((gc5139c)) |
| Dorati, Antal. Notes of Seven Decades. Revised Edition. Wayne State University Press, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few b&w photos, 371 pages, good condition. ISBN 0814316859.....$23.75 ((ml1717b)) |
| Douty, Esther M. America's First Woman Chemist. Ellen Richards. Julian Messner, 1962, third printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library bound, black remainder marks, 191 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc135)) |
| Dow, Neal. The Reminiscences of Neal Dow. Recollections of Eighty Years. Evening Express Publishing, 1898. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 769 pages, few b&w photos and illustrations, good condition.....$20 ((ml1900)) |
| Drago, Harry Sinclair. Notorious Ladies of the Frontier. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, front hinge separation, 270 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml3352)) |
| Drukman, Mason. Wayne Morse. A Political Biography. Oregon Historical Society Press, 1997. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 545 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0875952631.....$22 ((ml2162)) |
Drumheller, "Uncle Dan". Uncle Dan" Drumheller Tells Thrills of Western Trails in 1854. Ye Galleon Press, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown faux leather with gold lettering, clear tape on spine, b&w ink illustrations, 123 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877703663.....$16.50 ((ml1051q)) |
| Dumas, Francois Ribadeau. Madness in Power. Chilton, 1969, First American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, tape foxing, 259 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((gc133)) |
| Dunnavant, Keith. Coach. The Life of Paul "Bear" Bryant. Simon and Schuster, 1996. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/price sticker marks, black remainder mark, 368 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0684800411.....$15 ((ml2126)) |
| Dwight, Allan. Soldier and Patriot: The Life of General Israel Putnam. Ives Washburn, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 184 pages, good condition.....$18 ((ml1809)) |
| Eades, Alma (illus. by Kirk Johnson). Back Door to Alaska. A Frontier Woman's Life. Eades Publishing, 1987. Soft cover, SIGNED by author, 218 pages, few b&w photos and illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$27.50 ((bw1628)) |
| Editor. In Memoriam William Edgar Bundy. 1866-1903. Ebbert & Richardson Printers, 1904 (?). Hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, two personal messages on the endpapers dated 1904, b&w photos, some brown ages spots, overall very good condition. A very interesting collection of items relating to this man's life (a United States District Attorney for Southern Ohio), retyped & rebound for this volume. Includes: biographical info, newspaper obit & funeral notice, the chaplain's discourse at the service, letters, resolutions, and telegrams, all dealing with this man's death. B&w photos are of Bundy during different points of his life and career.....$50 ((cs21)) |
| Editors of the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology. McGraw-Hill Modern Men of Science. McGraw-Hill, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 620 pages, good condition. 426 leading contemporary scientists presented.....$7 ((gc2045)) |
| Editors of the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology. McGraw-Hill Modern Men of Science Volume Two (II). McGraw-Hill, 1968. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 679 pages, good condition. 420 leading contemporary scientists presented.....$7 ((gc2046)) |
Editors. Current Biography. Cumulated Index 1940 - 1970. H.W. Wilson Company, 1973. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 113 pages, good condition. ISBN 0824205200.....$15 ((mlo2493)) |
Editors. Dictionary of American Biography Index Volumes 1-20. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 613 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. .....$15 ((mlo2244)) |
| Editors. Immanuel Kant. A German Philosopher 1724/1974. Inter Nations, 1974. Soft cover w/dj, 29 pages, very good condition, a nice copy.....$15 ((hh142)) |
| Editors. Macmillan Compendium. Latin American Lives. Selected Biographies from the Five Volume Encyclopedia of Latin American History and Culture. Macmillan Library Reference USA, 1998. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1189 pages, text is clean/unmarked, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0028650603.....$100 ((ml869s)) |
Editors. Notable Names in American History. A Tabulated Register. Third Edition of White's Conspectus of American Biography. Gale Research Company, 1973. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 725 pages, good condition. ISBN 0810304090.....$18.50 ((mlo2391)) |
| Editors. Queen Victoria. Pitkin Pictorial Guides and Souvenir Books. Pitkin Pictorials LTD, Andover, UK, 1976. Pamphlet/soft cover, 25 pages, color and b&w photos, very good condition.....$10 ((gc778)) |
| Editors. The Biographical Encyclopedia of the United States. Volume 1 only. Allied Publishers, First Revised Edition, 1969. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 213 pages, few b&w photos, cover scratched, otherwise very good condition.....$8 ((cs925)) |
| Editors. The Biographical Encyclopedia of the United States. Volume 2 only. Allied Publishers, First Revised Edition, 1969. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, pp. 217-412, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$8 ((cs926)) |
| Editors. The Biographical Encyclopedia of the United States. Volume 3 only. Allied Publishers, First Revised Edition, 1969. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, pp. 413-640, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$8 ((cs927)) |
| Editors. The Biographical Encyclopedia of the United States. Volume 4 only. Allied Publishers, First Revised Edition, 1969. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, pp. 641-850, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$8 ((cs928)) |
| Editors. The Biographical Encyclopedia of the United States. Volume 5 only. Allied Publishers, First Revised Edition, 1969. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, pp. 851-1030 plus index, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$8 ((cs929)) |
| Editors. Who's Who 1955. An Annual Biographical Dictionary With Which Is Incorporated "Men and Women of the Time". One Hundred and Seventh Year of Issue. Macmillan, 1955. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 3286 pages plus ads, good condition.....$16 ((cs318)) |
| Editors. Who's Who 1967-1968. An Annual Biographical Dictionary. One Hundred and Nineteenth Year of Issue. St. Martin's Press, 1967. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 3405 pages, good condition.....$18 ((cs317)) |
| Edwards, Philip Leget (intro. by Douglas S. Watson). The Diary of Philip Leget Edwards. The Great Cattle Drive from California to Oregon in 1837. Ye Galleon Press, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 61 pages, good condition. Reprint of the 1932 edition. ISBN 0877704651.....$50 ((ml1899)) |
| Edwards, Sally. The Man Who Said No. Coward-McCann, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 191 pages, good condition.....$10.50 ((hh99)) |
| Ewart, Shirley and Jane and John Anderson (editors). A Long and Wearisome Journey: The Eakin Family Diaries 1866. Pike Press, 1993, Revised Edition. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 263 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0918957109.....$50 ((ml144q)) |
| Ewen, David (editor). Composers Since 1900. A Biographical and Critical Guide. H.W. Wilson, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black remainder marks, 639 pages, small b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((cs109y)) |
| Fairbrother, Nan. The Cheerful Day. Alfred A. Knopf, 1960, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/soiled slightly, 242 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc3155)) |
| Farmer, Frances (editor). The Wilson Reader. Docket Series Volume 4. Oceana, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 288 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc206)) |
| Fenn, Charles. Journal of a Voyage to Nowhere. W.W. Norton, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 194 pages, good condition. ISBN 0393073297.....$7 ((gc210)) |
Fishgall, Gary. Pieces of Time. The Life of James Stewart. Fall River Press, 1997. Hardback w/dj, 416 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9781435110823.....$15 ((ml7094)) |
| Fitzhugh, Harriet Lloyd and Percy K. Concise Biographical Dictionary. Grosset & Dunlap, 1935. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, 777 pages, pages browning, good condition.....$6 ((gc191)) |
| Fitzlyon, Kyril (trans. & edited by). The Memoirs of Princess Dashkov. John Calder, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 322 pages, back dj flap description missing, good condition.....$19 ((gc190)) |
| Fleischer, Jane (illus. by Hal Frenck). Tecumseh. Shawnee War Chief. Troll Associates, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, name on cover, 48 pages, juvenile, good condition. ISBN 0893751537.....$5 ((gc212)) |
| Fleming, Thomas J. First In Their Hearts. A Biography of George Washington. W.W. Norton, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, reinforced binding, 136 pages, few b&w photos, few creased/dog-eared pages, good condition.....$14.50 ((ml2211)) |
| Ford, Paul Leicester. The Many-Sided Franklin. Century Co., 1921. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, wear mark inside cover from tape removal, 516 pages, pages yellowing, few b&w photos, more than OK as a reading copy.....$12 ((ml1107r)) |
| Ford, Thomas W. A.B. Guthrie, Jr. Twayne Publishers, 1981, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 176 pages, few pencil marks in text, good condition. ISBN 0805773274.....$10 ((gc3774)) |
| Ford, Thomas W. A.B. Guthrie, Jr. Twayne Publishers, 1981, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 176 pages, good condition. ISBN 0805773274.....$10 ((tl43)) |
| Forester, C.S. Long Before Forty. Little, Brown and Company, 1967, First American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, tape foxing, card-holder removed from back endpaper, 254 pages, good condition.....$7.50 ((rk193x)) |
| Fowler, Robert Foy with Dorothea Austin (edited by Steve Padilla). As I Remember. Self-published, 1980. Hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author as "Uncle Bob", library binding, 174 pages, couple smudged pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. From preface: Once over lightly. Let it be understood that what you read in this book is a backward looking with love on the memories made for me and by me through some 70 years of living in this uncertain and constantly changing world. In my opinion, an autobiography is a link between the past and present. I happen to believe this link of respect, understanding and love is virtually necessary for survival.....$25 ((cs54)) |
| Fox-Sheinwold, Patricia. Gone But Not Forgotten. Bell, 1981. Large hardback w/dj, 224 pages, b&w and color photos, dj shows shelf wear, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0517335077.....$6 ((gc397)) |
| Franchere, Ruth. Stephen Crane. The Story of an American Writer. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1961, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 216 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc205)) |
| Fraser, George S. Alexander Pope. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 134 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0710089902.....$8 ((gc202)) |
Freeman, Douglas Southall. George Washington. A Biography. Volume Three: Planter and Patriot. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, b&w frontispiece and map endpapers, covers scuffed & scratched, front & back hinge separations, 600 pages, few b&w plates, good condition. .....$30 ((ml2976a)) |
| Friedman, Leon and Fred L. Israel (editors). The Justices of the United States Supreme Court 1789-1969. Their Lives and Major Opinions. Volume I. Chelsea House Publishers, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 814 pages, good condition. ISBN 0835202178.....$20 ((ml595m)) |
| Friedman, Leon and Fred L. Israel (editors). The Justices of the United States Supreme Court 1789-1969. Their Lives and Major Opinions. Volume II. Chelsea House Publishers, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 817-1630, one unevenly cut page (publisher's flaw), good condition. ISBN 0835202178.....$20 ((ml1573c)) |
| Friedman, Leon and Fred L. Israel (editors). The Justices of the United States Supreme Court 1789-1969. Their Lives and Major Opinions. Volume III (3) Only. Chelsea House Publishers, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 814 pages, bumped corners, good condition.....$20 ((ml2618)) |
| Fruman, Norman. Coleridge, the Damaged Archangel. George Braziller, 1971, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 607 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2726k)) |
| Fuhriman, Lila. Dear Diary. Ye Galleon Press, 1994. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, 74 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0877705429.....$18 ((ml1945)) |
| Garis, Roger. My Father Was Uncle Wiggily. McGraw-Hill, 1966, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, few b&w photos, bumped/dog-eared pages, 217 pages, good condition. The story of the remarkable Garis family who created Uncle Wiggily and wrote countless adventures of the Motor Boys, the Motor Girls, Baseball Joe, the Bobbsey twins, Tom Swift and the Outdoor Girls.....$18 ((ml2577i)) |
Garraty, John A. (editor). Dictionary of American Biography. Supplement Seven 1961 - 1965 With an Index Guide to the Supplements. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 854 pages, good condition. ISBN 0684167948.....$15 ((mlo2236)) |
Garraty, John A. (editor). Dictionary of American Biography. Supplement Five 1951-1955 with an Index Guide to the Supplements. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 799 pages, good condition. ISBN 0684150549.....$15 ((mlo2395)) |
Garraty, John A. (editor). Dictionary of American Biography. Supplement Six, 1956-1960. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 769 pages, good condition. ISBN 0684162261.....$22.50 ((mlo1206)) |
Garraty, John A. and Edward T. James (editors). Dictionary of American Biography. Supplement Four 1946-1950 with an Index Guide to the Supplements. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 951 pages, good condition. ISBN 0684141264.....$15 ((mlo2396)) |
Garraty, John A. and Mark C. Carnes (editors). Dictionary of American Biography. Supplement Eight 1966 - 1970 With an Index Guide to the Supplements. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1988. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 759 pages, small dent on bottom cover, good condition. ISBN 0684186187.....$15 ((mlo2237)) |
| Garrett, Gerard. The Films of David Niven. The Citadel Press, 1976, First American Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 256 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0806505575.....$15 ((ml3085)) |
| Gelman, Howard. The Films of John Garfield. Citadel Press, 1975, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, spine is sun-faded, 222 pages, filled with b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0806504900.....$16.50 ((mlo11)) |
| Gerresheim, Eduard (editor). Immanual Kant 1724/1974. Kant as a political thinker. Inter Nations, 1974. Soft cover w/dj, 79 pages, very good condition, a nice copy.....$20 ((hh141)) |
| Gerwig, George William. Washington the Young Leader. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth with yellow lettering, 144 pages, cover scuffed/scratched, good condition.....$8 ((gc436a)) |
| Gies, Joseph. Harry S. Truman. A Pictorial Biography. Doubleday, 1968, First Edition. Hardback w/o dj, 178 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$6 ((gc237)) |
| Gifford, Edward S., Jr. Father Against the Devil. A Philadelphia physician recalls with warmth and humor life with his doctor father. Doubleday, 1966, first edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj soiled, 181 pages, book skewed slightly, good condition.....$5 ((gc243)) |
| Gillette, Henry S. Leonardo Da Vinci. Pathfinder of Science. Immortals of Science. Franklin Watts, 1962, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 168 pages, cover worn/rubbed, good condition.....$10 ((gc235)) |
Glines, Carroll V. Jimmy Doolittle. Daredevil Aviator and Scientist. Macmillan, 1972, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 183 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((ml7077)) |
| Glover, James N. Reminiscences of James N. Glover. Ye Galleon Press, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, red cloth, clear tape on spine, sepia (brown & white) photos, 128 pages, good condition. ISBN 0877703566.....$12.75 ((ml2253i)) |
| Godwin, Edward and Stephani. The Greenwood Tree. A Portrait of William Shakespeare. E.P. Dutton & Co., 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, color frontis, dj flap description cut & glued front endpaper, 178 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$15 ((gc2883p)) |
| Godwin, George. Vancouver. A Life 1757-1798. Philip Allan, 1930. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, two different library system marks, 308 pages, front hinge separation, few b&w plates, folded map in back pocket, good condition.....$25 ((ml2098)) |
| Gould, Jean. A Good Fight. The Story of F.D.R.'s Conquest of Polio. Dodd, Mead & Company, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 308 pages, tape foxing, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$50 ((ml2083)) |
Gould, Lewis L. The Presidency of William McKinley. The Regents Press of Kansas, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 294 pages, good condition. ISBN 0700602062.....$20 ((ml7054)) |
Goulder, W.A. Reminiscences. Incidents in the Life of a Pioneer in Oregon and Idaho. Timothy Regan, 1909. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, white library tape along inside hinges, title page is partly detached, b&w frontispiece, 376 pages, solid reading/research copy.....$20 ((ml7031)) |
Graham, Judith (editor). Current Biography Yearbook 1996 with Index 1991 - 1996. H.W. Wilson Company, 1996. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 710 pages, few small b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0824209087.....$15 ((mlo2483)) |
| Graham, Lorenz. John Brown. A Cry for Freedom. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1980, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 180 pages, few b&w photos, library binding, good condition. ISBN 0690040245.....$7 ((gc214)) |
| Graham, Shirley. Jean Baptiste Pointe De Sable. Founder of Chicago. Responsive Environments Corp., 1953. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library edition, pictorial cover, 180 pages, back cover sun faded, good condition.....$5 ((gc2661a)) |
| Grant, George and Susan Alder. The Populist Appeal of Strong-Man Politics. Perot. Crossway Books, 1992. Softcover, 148 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0891076921.....$6.50 ((gc4663)) |
| Grant, Matthew G. (illus. by Nancy Inderieden). Jim Bridger. The Mountain Man. Frontiersmen of America. Creative Education, 1974. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, covers scuffed/rubbed, cardboard showing spine edges, 31 pages, good condition. Written for juveniles. ISBN 0871912546.....$15 ((gc7914)) |
| Grant, Michael. Cleopatra. A Biography. Dorset Press, 1992. Hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library stamps (but not ex-library; this was a donation), 301 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0880297255.....$13 ((ml34n)) |
Grotta, Daniel (illus. by the Brothers Hildebrant). The Biography of J.R.R. Tolkien. Architect of Middle Earth. Running Press Book Publishers, 1992, first printing. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, beautiful color plates, 197 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition, a nice copy. ISBN 0762409568.....$9.50 ((cs392g)) |
| Guehenno, Jean (trans. by John and Doreen Weightman). Jean-Jacques Rousseau Volume II: 1758-1778. Columbia University Press, 1967, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/price clipped/fraying, 316 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$13.50 ((cs671z)) |
| Guempelein, Ralph J. Just Kids. Vintage Press, 1974. Hardback w/dj, SIGNED by author with personal message, dj frayed/shelf wear, 188 pages, very good condition.....$20 ((cs234)) |
| Gurion, Ben with Moshe Pearlman. Ben Gurion Looks Back In Talks with Moshe Pearlman. Simon and Schuster, 1965,1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 260 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc642)) |
| Gustafson, R.W. "Rib". Under the Chinook Arch. Tales of a Montana Veterinarian. Skyhouse Publishers, 1993. Soft cover, book curved/bent, 107 pages, good condition. ISBN 1560442484.....$6 ((gc6972)) |
| Guthman, Les (editor, illus. by Conrad). The King and Us. Clymer Publications, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/soiled slightly, several folded pages, 215 pages, every other page a b&w editorial cartoon, the other containt White House transcripts by Nixon, good condition.....$7 ((gc78)) |
| Guthrie, A.B., Jr. The Blue Hen's Chick. A Life in Context. McGraw-Hill, 1965, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 261 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc238)) |
| Hahn, Emily. The Soong Sisters. Garden City Publishing, 1945, reprint edition. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, dj frayed/small tears, 349 pages, very good condition.....$20 ((gc2470x)) |
| Haines, Madge and Leslie Morrill (illus. by William Hutchinson). Lewis and Clark: Explorers to the West. Abingdon Press, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 128 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition.....$6 ((gc3531h)) |
| Halacy, Dan (illus. by Frederic Marvin). The Master Spy. McGraw-Hill, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 192 pages, few b&w photos, black remainder marks, bumped corners, good condition.....$8 ((hh25)) |
| Hall, Minta. Do You Remember? Memories of a Schoolteacher. Exposition Press, 1956, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/soiled slightly, 44 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((gc287)) |
| Hambleton, Chalkley J. A Gold Hunter's Experience. Ye Galleon Press, 1988. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library bar code on cover, card holder in back, library stamps on endpapers & packed pages, 121 pages, good condition. Reprint of the 1898 original, printed in Chicago by R.R. Donneley. ISBN 0877704546.....$750 ((ml1970)) |
| Hamilton, Alan (illus. by Nicholas Day). Prince Philip. Hamish Hamilton, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 62 pages, good condition. ISBN 0241111676.....$10 ((gc380)) |
| Hammond, Peter. Sir Walter Ralegh. Pitkin Pictorials, 1978. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, color photos, 24 pages, very good condition. ISBN 853722579.....$14 ((gm190)) |
Hancock, Charles Edward (rewritten by Harry E. Chrisman). The Call of the High Plains. The Autobiography of Charles Edward Hancock. "A Very Unusual Man.". Maverick Publications, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 249 pages, good condition. ISBN 0929021231.....$25 ((ml7032)) |
Hancock, Samuel. The Narrative of Samuel Hancock 1945-1860. Robert M. McBride and Company, 1927. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, book is skewed, cloth frayed on spine, bumped corners, white library tape along inside hinges, 217 pages, couple pages have tears & tape repaired, OK as reading/research copy.....$18.50 ((ml7036)) |
| Hannam, Charles. A Boy in That Situation. An Autobiography. Harper & Row, 1978, first American edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj taped, several folded/wrinkled pages, overall good condition. ISBN 0060222182.....$5 ((gc244)) |
| Hanson, Lawrence and Elisabeth. Portrait of Vincent. A Van Gogh Biography. Chatto & Windus, 1955. Hardback w/dj, dj soiled/frayed/chipped, 309 pages, few folded pages, few b&w plates, good condition.....$5 ((gc367)) |
| Hanson, Lawrence. Mortal Victory. A Biography of Paul Cezanne. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1960, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj taped, 245 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$6 ((gc365)) |
| Hareven, Tamara K. Eleanor Roosevelt. An American Conscience. Quadrangle Books, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, mylar torn, black remainder marks, 326 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml995i)) |
| Hareven, Tamara K. Eleanor Roosevelt. An American Conscience. Quadrangle Books, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, mylar torn, black remainder marks, 326 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml955i)) |
| Harrell, Sara Gordon. John Ross. The Story of an American Indian. Dillon Press, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 62 pages, few b&w photos, cover soiled, good condition. ISBN 08751732.....$8 ((cs161)) |
Harrison, Eliza Cope (editor). Best Companions. Letters of Eliza Middleton Fisher and Her Mother, Mary Hering Middleton, from Charleston, Philadelphia, and Newport, 1839-1846. University of South Carolina Press, 2001. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 532 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1570033757.....$18.50 ((ml7064)) |
| Hawthorne, Hildegarde. Long Adventure. The Story of Winston Churchill. D. Appleton-Century, 1942. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, 346 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$5 ((hh21)) |
| Hayes, John P. Mooney. The Life of the World's Master Carver. Dove Publishing, 1977. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, bumped corner, 135 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((gc7458)) |
Hayne, David M. (General Editor). Dictionary of Canadian Biography. Volume II (Two): 1701-1740. University of Toronto Press, 1969. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 759 pages, good condition. .....$22.50 ((mlo2231)) |
| Hebald, Carol. The Heart Too Long Suppressed. A Chronicle of Mental Illness. Northeastern University Press, 2001. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 244 pages, good condition. ISBN 1555534821.....$10 ((ml1440)) |
| Hewitt, R.H. Notes by the Way. Memoranda of a Journey Across the Plains, from Dundee, Ill., to Olympia, W.T., May 7 to November 3, 1862. Frank McCaffrey Publishers, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, cardboard showing corners, 79 pages, good condition.....$10 ((ml2236)) |
Hickok, Lorena A. The Touch of Magic. The Story of Helen Keller's Great Teacher Anne Sullivan Macy. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 184 pages, bumped corner, good condition......$17.50 ((ml1817h)) |
Hine, Darlene Clark (editor). Black Women in America. A Historical Encyclopedia. Volume I: A-L. Carlson Publishing, 1993, third printing. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 737 pages, b&w photos, good condition. Volume I Only. ISBN 0926019619.....$18.50 ((mlo2400)) |
Hine, Darlene Clark (editor). Black Women in America. A Historical Encyclopedia. Volume II: M-Z. Carlson Publishing, 1993, third printing. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, pp. 739-1530, b&w photos, good condition. Volume II Only. ISBN 0926019619.....$18.50 ((mlo2401)) |
| Hirsch, Foster. Laurence Olivier. Twayne's Theatrical Arts Series. Twayne, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 190 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0805792600.....$7 ((gc278)) |
| Hohendorf, Horst (text). The Life and Times of Goethe. Curtis International Portraits of Greatness. Curtis, 1967. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, b&w and color photos, 75 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs175)) |
| Holbrook, Stewart H. Ethan Allen. Binfords & Mort, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, tape foxing, 283 pages, few b&w illustrations, good condition.....$8 ((gc245)) |
Holman, Louis A. (illus. by Charles B. Mills). Scenes from the Life of Benjamin Franklin. Small, Maynard and Company, 1916. Large hardback w/o dj, cardboard showing corners, previous owner inscription, pages yellowing, b&w photos/reproductions of paintings, 83 pages, good condition.....$16.50 ((cs1370)) |
| Horton, John. Grieg. The Master Musicians Series. J.M. Dent & Sons, 1974. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 255 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 046003135X.....$10.75 ((ml1964)) |
| Hovey, Tamara. John Reed: Witness to Revolution. Crown, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 227 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0517516942.....$7.50 ((gc1697)) |
| Howard, Daniel F. (editor). The Correspondence of Samuel Butler with His Sister May. University of California Press, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 265 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc249)) |
| Hoyt, Edwin P. John Tyler. The Tenth President of the United States. Abelard-Schuman, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dj flap description cut & glued inside, blue remainder marks, 159 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$40 ((hh107)) |
| Hughes, Lindsey. Peter the Great. A Biography. Yale University Press, 2002, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, 285 pages, few b&w photos, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0300094264.....$18 ((ml404)) |
| Huntley, Elmer C. (interviewed by Sharon Boswell). Elmer C. Huntley. An Oral History. Washington State Oral History Program, 1996. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, black remainder marks, 187 pages, good condition. ISBN 1889320048.....$20 ((gc2438e)) |
Hyde, H. Montgomery. Norman Birkett. The Life of Lord Birkett of Ulverston. Hamish Hamilton, 1964, third impression. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, color frontispiece, few b&w photos, previous owner inscription, donor stamp, few dog-eared pages, 638 pages, bumped corner, good condition. .....$15 ((ml1997o)) |
| Irwin, George. Samoa. A.S. Barnes and Co., 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj taped, 182 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$7 ((gc411)) |
| Iverson, Genie. Margaret Bourke-White. News Photographer. Creative Education, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, clear tape along spine, shelf wear, 31 pages, juvenile, good condition. ISBN 0871917432.....$7 ((gc410)) |
| Jackson, Joy J. Where the River Runs Deep. The Story of a Mississippi River Pilot. Louisiana State University Press, 1993. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 273 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0807117978.....$25 ((ml3407)) |
Jackson, Kenneth T. (editor-in-chief). Dictionary of American Biography. Supplement Nine 1971-1975 with an Index Guide to the Supplements. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 952 pages, good condition. ISBN 0684193981.....$15 ((mlo2393)) |
Jackson, Kenneth T. (editor-in-chief). Dictionary of American Biography. Supplement Ten 1976-1980. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1995. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 928 pages, good condition. With an index guide to the supplements. ISBN 068419399X.....$25 ((mlo1204)) |
| Jacobs, Linda. Mary Decker. Speed Records and Spaghetti. EMC Corporation, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, permabound, 40 pages, clear tape on spine, b&w photos, good condition. Written for juveniles.....$25 ((gc7112)) |
James, Edward T. (editor). Dictionary of American Biography. Supplement Three 1941-1945 with an Index Guide to the Supplements. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 879 pages, good condition. ISBN 0684131994.....$15 ((mlo2394)) |
| Jenkins, Roy. A Life at the Center. Memoirs of a Radical Reformer. Random House, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 585 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0679413111.....$11 ((ml1971)) |
| Jenkins, Roy. Gladstone. A Biography. Random House, 1997. Hardback w/dj, black remainder marks, address label, 698 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0679451447.....$13 ((ml433)) |
| Jevons, William Stanley (edited by R.D. Collison Black). Papers and Correspondence of William Stanley Jevons. Volume II. Correspondence 1850-1862. Augustus M. Kelley Publishers, 1973. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 462 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0678070121.....$25 ((cs1285)) |
| Jocelyn, Stephen Perry. Mostly Alkali. Caxton Printers, 1953. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, wear marks inside cover from dj glue/tape removal, dj flap description cut & glued inside, 436 pages, bumped corners, few b&w photos & illustrations, good condition.....$22.50 ((ml1953)) |
Johnson, Allen (editor). Dictionary of American Biography. Volume 2: Barsotti - Brazer. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 613 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. .....$15 ((mlo2241)) |
Johnson, Allen and Dumas Malone (editors). Dictionary of American Biography. Volume 6: Echols - Fraser. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 604 pages, good condition. .....$15 ((mlo2240)) |
Johnson, Allen and Dumas Malone (editors). Dictionary of American Biography. Volume 7: Fraunces - Grimke. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 636 pages, bumped corner, black remainder marks along page edges, good condition.....$15 ((mlo2408)) |
Johnson, Allen and Dumas Malone (editors). Dictionary of American Biography. Volume II (2): Brearly - Cushing. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 637 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$15 ((mlo2420)) |
| Johnson, Jack (intro. by Dick Shaap and the Lampman). Jack Johnson is a Dandy. An Autobiography. Chelsea House, 1969. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 262 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo239)) |
| Johnston, Charles H.L. Famous Scouts. Including Trappers, Pioneers, and Soldiers of the Frontier. Books for Libraries Press, 1972. Ex-library hardback w/do dj, blue remainder marks, cardboard showing corner edges, 340 pages, good condition. Their hazardous and exciting adventures in the mighty drama of the White conquest of the American continent.....$16 ((hh111)) |
| Jordan, Arthur J. (illus. by Stan Lynde). Jordan. Mountain Press, 1984. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 193 pages, 1/2" tear in spine, cover folded/scuffed slightly, front endpaper has pulled partly away from spine, few small b&w ink illustrations, good condition. Autoiography. ISBN 0878421629.....$15 ((ml3363)) |
| Joseph, Bea (editor). Biography Index. A Cumulative Index to Biographical Material in Books and Magazines. September 1958 - August 1961. H.W. Wilson, 1962. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 931 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml2725a)) |
| Joseph, Bea (editor). Biography Index. A Cumulative Index to Biographical Material in Books and Magazines. September 1973 - August 1976. H.W. Wilson, 1977. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 995 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml2725b)) |
| Joseph, Bea (editor). Biography Index. A Cumulative Index to Biographical Material in Books and Magazines. September 1970 - August 1973. H.W. Wilson, 1974. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 926 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml2725h)) |
| Josephson, Hannah. Jeannette Rankin. First Lady of Congress. A Biography. Bobbs-Merrill, 1974, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 227 pages, few b&w photos, back hinge starting, good condition. ISBN 0672519216.....$8.75 ((rk75f)) |
| Joss, Alexander. A Homesteader and His Son. Ye Galleon Press, 1990. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 278 pages, few b&w photos, index, good condition. ISBN 0877704899.....$12.50 ((ml2137)) |
| Judson, Clara Ingram (illus. by Eric M. Simon). Railway Engineer. The Story of George Stephenson. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering & decoration, cloth frayed at top, cardboard showing corner, 171 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$17 ((gc7942)) |
| Judson, Clara Ingram (illus. by Robert Doremus). Soldier Doctor. The Story of William Gorgas. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black smudges on cover, cardboard showing cover edges, 151 pages, bumped corners, good condition.....$6 ((cs167)) |
| Kaplan, Louis (compiled by). A Bibliography of American Autobiographies. University of Wisonsin Press, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, previous owner inscription, tape foxing, 372 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml3158)) |
Kaye, M.M. Enchanted Evening. Volume III of the Autobiography of M.M. Kaye. St. Martin's Press, 2000. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 368 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0312265816.....$52.50 ((ml7029)) |
| Keller, Edward F. Memory Stories. Published by author, 1997. Large softcover, clear tape on spine & inside hinges, red library stamp (but not ex-library copy), 150 pages, good condition. ISBN 0966083318.....$10 ((ml2256h)) |
| Kerby, Elizabeth Poe (illus. by Polseno). The Conquistadors. A World Pioneer Biography. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, library binding, 94 pages, dog-eared pages, good condition.....$10.75 ((ml2390)) |
| King, Marian. Young Mary Stuart. J.B. Lippincott, 1954, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, library binding, 158 pages, few folded pages, few soiled pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc435)) |
| Kingman, Lee, Joanna Foster and Ruth Giles Lontoft (compiled by). Illustrators of Children's Books 1957-1966. Horn Book, 1968. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 295 pages, few b&w and color illustrations, good condition.....$15 ((ml1035v)) |
| Klose, Robert. Adopting Alyosha. A Single Man Finds a Son in Russia. University Press of Mississippi, 1999. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 165 pages, good condition. ISBN 1578061199.....$12.50 ((ml2776)) |
| Komatsu, Narumi (trans. by Philip Gabriel). Ichiro on Ichiro. Conversations with Narumi Komatsu. Sasquatch Books, 2004. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 242 pages, b&w and few color photos, very good condition. ISBN 1570614318.....$11.75 ((bw1383)) |
| Kurland, Philip B. (editor). Of Law and Life and Other Things That Matter. Papers and Addresses of Felix Frankfurter 1956-1963. Belknap Press, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 257 pages, good condition. "The law", says Justice Frankfurter, "is a profession that is concerned with matters of the mind; the mind, and not the imagination is the instrument of our activities...".....$10 ((gc200)) |
| Kussmaul, John A. A Kussmaul History 1515 to 1923. Kussmaul, 1990s. Softcover, cover & few pages folded, 267 pages, very good condition.....$25 ((cs139)) |
| Kussmaul, John A. A Kussmaul History 1515 to 1923. Kussmaul, 1990s. Soft cover, long previous owner gift inscription, 267 pages, very good condition.....$25 ((cs788)) |
| Kyle, Elisabeth. Great Ambitions. A Story of the Early Years of Charles Dickens. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, library edition, dj taped, 217 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc436)) |
| Lambert, Page. In Search of Kinship. Modern Pioneering on the Western Landscape. Fulcrum, 1996. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 246 pages, good condition. ISBN 1555912664.....$7 ((gc478)) |
| Lampman, Evelyn Sibley (illus. by Gil Walker). Wheels West. The Story of Tabitha Brown. Doubleday, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 226 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml3353)) |
| Langston, Aileen Lewers and J. Orton Buck, Jr. (compiled by). Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants. Volume II. Genealogical Publishing, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 408 pages, very good condition, a nice copy. Including a chapter in memory Aileen Lewers Langston "Charlemagne and His Children" by James Allen Cabaniss, foreword by Timothy Field Beard.....$35 ((ml438)) |
| Large, Brian. Smetana. Praeger Publishers, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 473 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$25 ((ml840)) |
Latham, Frank B. The Great Dissenter. John Marshall Harlan 1833-1911. Cowles Book Company, 1970, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 175 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0402141415.....$15 ((ml3144f)) |
| Lawrence, Katherine. Jean-Claude Van Damme. Martial Arts Masters. Rosen Publishing Group, 2002, First Edition. Small hardback w/o dj, 112 pages, color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Written for juveniles.....$25 ((ml1816d)) |
| Lee, Carol Ann. The Hidden Life of Otto Frank. William Morrow, 2003, First U.S. Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 411 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0060520825.....$7 ((gc6978a)) |
| Lee, Eldon and Todd. Tall in the Saddle. Ranch Life in the Cariboo. Heritage House, 1995. Soft cover, SIGNED by one of the authors, previous owner inscription, 160 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 1895811449.....$12.75 ((gc7862)) |
Legg, L.G. Wickham (editor). The Dictionary of National Biography. Founded in 1882 by Geroge Smith. 1931- 1940. Oxford University Press, 1949. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, front endpaper has 3" tear, paper description cut & glued inside, 968 pages, back cover shows some wrinkling (may be water damage), overall good condition.....$18.50 ((mlo2404)) |
| Lehrman, Edgar H. (editor). Turgenev's Letters. A Selection. Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 401 pages plus index, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc4746)) |
| Leighton, Margaret (illus. by Frederick Seyfarth). Frederick the Great. California State Series. California State Department of Education, 1956. Softcover, previous owner inscription, 36 pages, juvenile, very good condition.....$6 ((gc4925k)) |
| Leighton, Margaret. Shelley's Mary. A Life of Mary Godwin Shelley. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 234 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc959)) |
| Lent, D. Geneva. West of the Mountains. James Sinclair and the Hudson's Bay Company. University of Washington Press, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, pages water damaged/wrinkled at the bottom, 334 pages, OK as reading copy.....$50 ((ml1572z)) |
| Lepore, Mario (text). The Life and Times of Goya. Curtis International Portrais of Greatness. Curtis Books, 1967. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, color and b&w photos, 75 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs155)) |
Lichtenstein, Nelson (editor). Political Profiles. The Johnson Years. Facts on File, 1976. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 741 pages, good condition. ISBN 0871964511.....$20 ((mlo2392)) |
Lichtenstein, Nelson (editor). Political Profiles. The Kennedy Years. Facts on File, 1976. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 621 pages, good condition. ISBN 0871964503.....$18.50 ((mlo2403)) |
| Lindop, Grevel. The Opium-Eater. A Life of Thomas De Quincey. Taplinger, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 433 pages, one page has water mark, good condition. ISBN 0800858417.....$10 ((ml1760f)) |
| Linscott, Robert n. (editor). Vasari. Lives of the Most Eminent Painters, Sculptors, and Architects. Modern Library, 1959. Hardback w/dj, 435 pages, dj frayed, otherwise very good condition.....$18 ((gc475)) |
| Lomask, Milton (illus. by Jo Polseno). Charles Carroll and the American Revolution. P.J. Kenedy & Sons, 1959. Hardback w/o dj, paper clip marks, corners bumped, otherwise very good condition.....$7 ((gc480)) |
| Lorca, Federico Garcia (edited and translated by David Gershator). Selected Letters. A New Directions Book, 1983. Hardback w/dj, 172 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0811208729.....$19 ((ml1249)) |
Lorenz, Claudia Spink. Klamath County Museum Research Papers No. 4. The Time of My Life. Klamath County Museum, 1969. Ex-library soft cover, SIGNED by author, clear tape on spine, front endpapers have pulled away from spine, bumped/bent corner, 113 pages, overall good condition......$20 ((mlo2227)) |
| Louis, Rita Volmer (editor). Biography Index. A Cumulative Index to Biographical Material in Books and Magazines. Volume 7: September 1964 -August 1967. H.W. Wilson, 1968. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, 880 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml3148)) |
Love, Barbara and Frances Love Froidevaux (compiled & edited by). Lady's Choice. Ethel Waxham's Journals and Letters, 1905-1910. University of New Mexico Press, 1993, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/price clipped, previous owner inscription, few b&w photos, 394 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0826313930.....$15 ((ml527c)) |
M'Gillivray, Duncan. The Journal of Duncan M'gillivray of the North West Company at Fort George on the Saskatchewan, 1794-5. Ye Galleon Press, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, faux brown leather cover with gold lettering, bumped corner, good condition. This is copy number 45 of 338 copies printed. ISBN 0877704708.....$60 ((mlo2503)) |
| Macht, Norman L. Clarence Thomas. Supreme Court Justice. Chelsea House Publishers, 1995, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 119 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0791018830.....$10 ((tl135)) |
| Mackler, Bernard. Philippe Pinel. Unchainer of the Insane. Franklin Watts, 1968, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, mylar jacket, pictorial cover, green remainder marks, 118 pages, good condition.....$50 ((hh116)) |
| Madsen, Brigham D. Chief Pocatello. The "White Plume". University of Utah Press, 1986. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers folded, 142 pages, bumped corners, good condition. ISBN 0874802563.....$10.50 ((ml2026)) |
| Mahugh, Nona Lee Henriksen. Bacon, Pills & $5 Bills. The Story of Frank & Helen Henriksen. Eagle River Type & Graphics, 2000. Ex-library soft cover, SIGNED by author with personal message, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 205 pages, few b&w photos & diagrams, good condition. ISBN 096530745X.....$15 ((ml115j)) |
Malone, Dumas (editor). Dictionary of American Biography. Volume 17: Sewell - Stevenson. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 636 pages, bumped corner, good condition. .....$15 ((mlo2243)) |
Malone, Dumas (editor). Dictionary of American Biography. Volume 8: Grinnell - Hibbard. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 612 pages, bumped corner, good condition. .....$20 ((mlo2239)) |
Malone, Dumas (editor). Dictionary of American Biography. Volume V: Hibben-Larkin. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 617 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. .....$15 ((mlo2238)) |
Malone, Dumas (editor). Dictionary of American Biography. Volume 11: Larned - MacCracken. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 620 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo2399)) |
Malone, Dumas (editor). Dictionary of American Biography. Volume 12: McCrady - Millington. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 647 pages, good condition. Volume 12 only. .....$15 ((mlo2409)) |
Malone, Dumas (editor). Dictionary of American Biography. Volume 14: Oglethorpe - Platner. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, front hinge starting, 648 pages, good condition.....$22.50 ((mlo1205)) |
Malone, Dumas (editor). Dictionary of American Biography. Volume 16: Robert - Seward. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, 621 pages, good condition. Volume 16 only. .....$15 ((mlo2410)) |
Malone, Dumas (editor). Dictionary of American Biography. Volume 13: Mills - Oglesby. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 649 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo2406)) |
Malone, Dumas (editor). Dictionary of American Biography. Volume 15: Platt - Roberdeau. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 647 pages, good condition.....$15 ((mlo2416)) |
Malone, Dumas (editor). Dictionary of American Biography. Volume 19: Troye - Wentworth. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 659 pages, dog-eared page, good condition.....$15 ((mlo2419)) |
| Malone, Michael P. James J. Hill. Empire Builder of the Northwest. University of Oklahoma Press, 1996. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 306 pages, good condition. ISBN 0806127937.....$25 ((ml2587v)) |
| Manley, Seon. Nathaniel Hawthorne. Captain of the Imagination. Vanguard Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper torn, 257 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc556)) |
Manuel, Frank E. A Portrait of Isaac Newton. The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, mylar jacket, 478 pages, bumped corner, front hinge glued, white tape along back inside hinge, few b&w photos, 478 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml7055)) |
| Mardesich, August P. (interviewed by Sharon Boswell). August P. Mardesich. An Oral History. Washington State Oral History Program, 2000. Large ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, black remainder marks, 150 pages, good condition. ISBN 1889320129.....$20 ((gc2438d)) |
| Marias, Julian (trans. by Harold C. Raley). A Biography of Philosophy. The University of Alabama Press, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 255 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$19.50 ((ml2725g)) |
| Marsh, Edward. Rupert Brooke. A Memoir. John Lane, 1918. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, foxing, book plate, 197 pages, few black remainder marks, good condition.....$14 ((cs64)) |
| Martin, George. The Damrosch Dynasty. America's First Family of Music. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 526 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0395344085.....$5 ((cs500)) |
Massie, Robert K. Nicholas and Alexandria. The Folio Society, 2002. Hardback w/o dj, slip case, blue decorative cloth, map endpapers, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, 623 pages, very good condition, an attractive copy. Slip case is decorated with full size b&w photos of Nicholas and Alexandria and shows very light shelf wear.....$50 ((bw1605)) |
| Mathewson, Worth. William L. Finley. Pioneer Wildlife Photographer. Oregon State University, 1986. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 197 pages, filled with b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0870713515.....$15 ((mlo220)) |
| Matthews, John Carter (edited by Edward M. Riley). Richard Henry Lee. Virginia Independence Bicentennial Commission, 1978. Soft cover, bumped corner, 86 pages, few b&w photos, price sticker remains back cover, very good condition.....$28 ((gm87)) |
| May, Charles Paul. Michael Faraday and the Electric Dynamo. Franklin Watts, 1961, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, library binding, 144 pages, shelf wear, good condition.....$12 ((gc563)) |
| May, Julian. Evonne Goolagong. Smasher from Australia. Crestwood House, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, juvenile biography, 48 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0913940127.....$8 ((gc534)) |
| Maynard, Theodore. Queen Elizabeth. Bruce Publishing, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, 303 pages, light foxing inside covers, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$12.50 ((ml1815d)) |
| Mayuga, Enriqueta Cartagena (edited by Tanya Sorenson). Immigrant at Peace. A Woman Physician Reflects. Peanut Butter Publishing, 1997. Soft cover, 125 pages, very good condition. ISBN 089716766x.....$12.75 ((ml2276)) |
| Mayuga, Enriqueta Cartagena (edited by Tanya Sorenson). Immigrant at Peace. A Woman Physician Reflects. Peanut Butter Publishing, 1997. Soft cover, 125 pages, very good condition. ISBN 089716766x.....$12.75 ((ml2277)) |
| McCallum, John D. Ty Cobb. Praeger, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 225 pages, dj soiled, b&w photos, smudged page, good condition. ISBN 0275225208.....$10 ((gc532)) |
McClung, Brian. Belly River's Famous Joe Cosley. Life Preservers, 1998. Soft cover, bumped corner, 182 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$20 ((ml901l)) |
| McCombs, Rufe with Karen Spears Zacharias. Benched. The Memoirs of Judge Rufe McCombs. Mercer University Press, 1997. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 218 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0865545707.....$15 ((ml2756)) |
| McGee, Dorothy Horton. Famous Signers of the Declarations. Dodd, Mead & Co., 1966, 9th printing. Hardback w/dj, 307 pages, dj torn/shows shelf wear, b&w photos, very good condition.....$6 ((gc526)) |
| McGinley, Gerard (intro. by Father Raymond). A Trappist Writes Home. Letters of Abbot Gerard McGinley, O.C.S.O. to His Family. Bruce Publishing, 1960. Hardback w/dj, dj shows fraying/shelf wear/small chip, 175 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$7 ((gc7971)) |
| McGinnis, Vera. Rodeo Road. My Life As a Pioneer Cowgirl. Hastings House Publishers, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 226 pages, few b&w photos, black remainder mark back endpaper, red remainder dot, good condition.....$130 ((ml2093)) |
| McKown, Robin. Pioneers in Mental Health. Dodd, Mead & Co., 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, slight front hinge separation, 242 pages, good condition.....$11 ((gc594)) |
| McLenighan, Valjean. Women and Science. Raintree, 1979. Hardback w/o dj, technical library discard, pictorial cover, couple blacked out inscriptions, 48 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0817213791.....$7 ((gc552)) |
| McNamara, Daniel I. (editor). The ASCAP Biographical Dictionary of Composers, Authors, and Publishers. Second Edition. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1952. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dj description cut & glued inside, 636 pages, spine frayed top, tape on spine, good condition.....$6 ((gc536)) |
| McPherson, Virgil L. Virgil Remembers. Pol Co. Itemizer-Observer, 1991. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, 355 pages, dj shows frayed/some shelf wear, very good condition. Virgil L. McPherson, a descendant of Oregon pioneers, taught for 46 years. His experience included every grade from first through graduate school. The autobiographical narrative stretches from the time he fell in love with a young widow with two small boys to his life in a retirement center after her death.....$9 ((cs77)) |
Meeker, Ezra. The Busy Life of Eighty-Five Years of Ezra Meeker. Ventures and Adventures. Press Wm. B. Burford, 1916. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author, pictorial cover, book is slightly skewed, first few pages show water wrinkling, clear tape along inside hinges, few b&w photos, 399 pages, solid reading/research copy. Sixty-three years of Pioneer Life in the Old Oregon Country; An Account of the Author's Trip Across the Plains with an Ox Team, 1852; Return Trip, 1906-7; His Cruise on Puget Sound, 1853; Trip Through the Natchess Pass, 1854; Over the Chilcoot Pass; Flat-boating on the Yukon, 1898. .....$25 ((ml3142c)) |
| Meldrum, Evva LaMar (illus. by Wally Littman). The Girl on the Milk-White Horse. Vantage Press, 1975, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, 54 pages, few folded pages, dj chipped/faded, good condition. ISBN 533017890.....$18 ((gc547)) |
| M'Gillivray, Duncan (notes by Arthur S. Morton). The Journal of Duncan M'Gillivray of the North West Company at Fort George on the Saskatchewan, 1794-5. Macmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1929. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, covers & sun-faded, front hinge separation, 79 pages plus index & appendices, pages raggedly cut, good condition.....$85 ((ml1573b)) |
| Millgate, Michael. Thomas Hardy. A Biography. Random House, 1982, First American Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 637 pages, shelf wear, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0394488024.....$8 ((gc593)) |
| Mitchell, Curtis. Billy Graham: Saint or Sinner. Fleming H. Revell, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 319 pages, good condition. ISBN 0800710487.....$6 ((gc553)) |
| Mitchell, Minnie Belle. Hoosier Boy. James Whitcomb Riley. Bobbs-Merrill, 1942. Hardback w/o dj, book store label, 179 pages, few pages show brown stains, very good condition.....$5 ((gc6742)) |
| Mitchison, Naomi (illus. by William Stobbs). African Heroes. Farr, Straus & Giroux, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 205 pages, good condition.....$6 ((cs204)) |
| Monroe, Anne Shannon (photos by William L. Finley and others). Feelin' Fine! Bill Hanley's Book. Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1930, First Edition. Hardback w/o dj, owner plate, wear on spine, SIGNED by Bill Hanley under his photo, 304 pages, slight musty smell, good condition.....$18 ((cs185)) |
| Moon, P.B. Ernest Rutherford and the Atom. Pioneers of Science and Discovery. Wayland, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 96 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 850781876.....$10 ((hh33)) |
| Moore, Ray (interviewed by Sharon Boswell). Ray Moore. An Oral History. Washington State Oral History Program, 1999. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, 274 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 1889320102.....$85 ((ml2157)) |
| Moore, Robert Lee. As I Knew Him. An Autobiography. Self-published, 1992. Soft cover, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 334 pages, text is clean & unmarked, bumped corner, very good condition. Recollections of a shy Timid Soul who led a quiet life spanning some interesting times.....$8 ((cs469k)) |
| Morgan, George T., Jr. William B. Greeley. A Practical Forester 1879-1955. Forest History Society, 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/worn, 82 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc595)) |
Moritz, Charles (editor). Current Biography Yearbook 1959 with Index 1951 - 1959. H.W. Wilson, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 543 pages, few small b&w photos, good condition. .....$15 ((mlo2255)) |