\ Engineering and Physics Catalog at Gail's Books
No navigation bar? Click here


Engineering & Physics at Gail's Books

Last updated 12/21/11


A-C


D-I


J-O


P-Z


Packer, A.H. Electrical Trouble Shooting on the Motor Car. A.H. Packer, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, leatherette covers, previous owner inscription, 493 pages, pages browning, foxing, b&w photos and diagrams, good condition......$65 ((ml7611))


System Theory. A Unified State-Space Approach to Continuous and Discrete Systems ((gc2277y))Padulo, Louis and Michael A. Arbib. System Theory. A Unified State-Space Approach to Continuous and Discrete Systems. W.B. Saunders, 1974. Hardback w/o dj, black marks on front endpaper & title page, corner bumped, few dog-eared/bumped pages, 779 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0721670350.....$42.50 ((gc2277y))


Page, Leigh and Norman Ilsley Adams. Electrodynamics. D. Van Nostrand, 1940. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black mark front endpaper, 506 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$22.50 ((hh170))


Palmer, Howard B. and J.M. Beer. Combustion Technology. Some Modern Developments. Academic Press, 1974. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth, library stamps & labels, "FREE" written in black ink on cover & front endpaper, 455 pages, overall good condition. ISBN 0125447507.....$20 ((rk850))


Paquette, Radnor J., Norman Ashford, and Paul H. Wright. Transportation Engineering. Planning and Design. Ronald Press, 1972. Hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner inscription & owner circle stamp front endpaper, 760 pages, few b&w photos & charts & tables, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gc2278f))


Park, David. Introduction to the Quantum Theory. Third Edition. Dover Publications, 2005. Soft cover, 601 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0486441377.....$18 ((ml3594))


Parker, E.R., et. al. High Temperature Properties of Metals. American Society for Metals, 1951. Ex-technical library hardback w/o dj, 176 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$20 ((cs713))


Parker, Sybil P. (editor-in-chief). McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Mechanical and Design Engineering. McGraw-Hill, 1984. Soft cover, 387 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0070454140.....$9 ((gc2851j))


Parmley, Robert O. (editor-in-chief). HVAC Field Manual. McGraw-Hill, 1988. Small hardback w/o dj, covers shows shelf wear/rubbing, few pages show some water wrinkling, few dog-eared pages, ink scribbles back endpaper, text is clean/unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0070485240.....$35 ((tl257))


Parzen, Emanuel. Stochastic Processes. Holden-Day Inc., 1965, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj has two small chips/fraying/rubbing/wear, several previous owner ink stamps on endpapers & packed page edges, ink address inside cover, 324 pages, red ink text underlining, good condition......$15 ((cs238l))


Paterson, John. Architecture and the Microprocessor. John Wiley & Sons, 1980. Hardback w/dj, 229 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0471276804.....$13 ((gc2578z))


Patton, William J. Kinematics. Reston, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 259 pages, good condition. ISBN 0835936937.....$8 ((tl115))


Peterson, R.J. and D.D. Strottman (editors). Pion-Nucleus Physics: Future Directions and New Facilities at LAMPF. AIP Conference Proceedings 163. American Institute of Physics, 1988. Hardback w/o dj 575 pages, blacked out previous owner inscription, very good condition. ISBN 0883183633.....$10 ((cs577))


Pfluger, Alf (trans. by Ervin Galantay). Elementary Statics of Shells. Second Edition. F.W. Dodge, 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/small tears/shelf wear, 122 pages, last page has water wrinkle mark, good condition.....$8.50 ((jm18))


Phelan, Richard M. Fundamentals of Mechanical Design. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1962. Hardback w/dust jacket, 571 pages, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, ink stamp front endpaper, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((ml7911f))


Phillips, Arthur L. (editor). Welding Handbook. Sixth Edition. Section Two. Welding Processes: Gas, Arc and Resistance. American Welding Society, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, good condition.....$10 ((gc2028))


Pickles, William L., Charles S. Barrett, John B. Newkirk, and Clayton O. Ruud (editors). Advances in X-Ray Analysis. Volume 18. Proceedings of the Twenty-Third Annual Conference on Applications of X-Ray Analysis held in Denver, August 7-9, 1974. Plenum Press, 1975. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/small tears, 642 pages, few b&w photos & diagrams & tables, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0306381184.....$15 ((hh154a))


Pilbeam, Susan P. Mechanical Ventilation. Physiological and Clinical Applications. Third Edition. Mosby, 1992. Large soft cover, curled/rounded corners, remainder marks, previous owner inscription, 460 pages, some ink notations in text, good condition. ISBN 081512600X.....$5 ((go332))


Reaction Kinetics ((gc3109j))Pilling, Michael J. and Paul W. Seakins. Reaction Kinetics. Oxford University Press, 1995. Soft cover, cover folded, bumped corner, previous owner inscription, price sticker remains back cover, 305 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 019855527X.....$45 ((gc3109j))


Pippenger, John J. and Tyler G. Hicks. Industrial Hydraulics. Fluids, Pumps, Motors, Controls, Circuits, Servo Systems, Electrical Devices. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1962. Hardback w/o dust jacket, light blue cloth, 360 pages, b&w ink diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7911j))


Plapp, John E. Engineering Fluid Mechanics. Prentice-Hall Series in Engineering of the Physical Sciences. Prentice-Hall, 1968, 1st printing. Hardback w/dj, book is slightly slanted/skewed, dj shows shelf wear/slight fraying on edges, few previous owner ink stamps, pages are clean & unmarked, 654 pages, good condition......$10 ((tl348))


Podolny, Scalzi J.B. and W.C. Teng. Design Fundamentals of Cable Roof Structures. United States Steel Corporation, 1969. Soft cover, 139 pages, covers show light shelf wear/scratches, b&w photos & diagrams & tables, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((ml7965))


Polkinghorne, J.C. The Particle Play. An account of the ultimate constituents of matter. W.H. Freeman, 1979. Softcover, 138 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0716713160.....$5 ((gc5506))


Poly-Flowlines Company Editors. Poly-Flowlines Company Double Containment Piping System. 1992 Design Catalog. Poly-Flowlines Company, 1992. Large soft cover, 96 pages, filled with b&w photos and charts & data, very good condition.....$45 ((gc496j))


Porter, Mark C. (editor). Handbook of Industrial Membrane Technology. Noyes Publications, 1990. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear/small tear, previous owner inscription inside cover, red government stamp title page, light scratch through top of page edges, 604 pages, dj back flap is creased, text is clean & unmarked, few b&w photos & tables & diagrams, very good condition. ISBN 0815512058.....$150 ((rk998))


Potter, James H. (editor). Handbook of the Engineering Sciences. Volume I: The Basic Sciences. D. Van Nostrand, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 1347 pages, wear marks inside cover from dj tape removal, good condition.....$20 ((ml1984))


Metering Pumps. Selection and Application ((BW1710))Poynton, James P. Metering Pumps. Selection and Application. Marcel Dekker, 1983. Hardback w/o dj, red government stamp & black marks inside cover, 194 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0824717597.....$45 ((BW1710))


Priest, H. Malcolm with John A. Gilligan. Design Manual for High-Strength Steels. United States Steel Corporation, 1959, 6th printing. Soft cover with metal spiral binding, marked out previous owner inscription, 168 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk858))


Purdy, G.R. (editor). Fundamentals and Applications of Ternary Diffusion. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 209 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 008040412X.....$10 ((cs603))


Raber, B.F. and F.W. Hutchinson. Panel Heating and Cooling Analysis. John Wiley & Sons, 1947, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black remainder marks, 208 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc4925ka))


Earthquake Resistant Construction Using Base Isolation [shin kenchiku kozo gijutsu kenkyu iin-kai hokokusho]. Survey Report on Framing of the Guidelines for Technological Development of Base-Isolation Systems for Buildings. NIST Special Publication 832, Volume 2 ((go227))Raufaste, Noel J. (editor). Earthquake Resistant Construction Using Base Isolation [shin kenchiku kozo gijutsu kenkyu iin-kai hokokusho]. Survey Report on Framing of the Guidelines for Technological Development of Base-Isolation Systems for Buildings. NIST Special Publication 832, Volume 2. U.S. Department of Commerce, 1992. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & cover edges, 564 pages, b&w photos/diagrams/tables, covers show light soiling, good condition.....$37.50 ((go227))


Reese, R.C. Columns by Ultimate Strength Design Including Square Footings. Concrete Reinforcing Steel Institute, 1967, First Edition, First Printing. Hardback w/o dj, green flexible covers, paginated by chapter, very good condition.....$5 ((jm120))


Reichen, Charles-Albert. A History of Physics. Edito-Service and Hawthorn Books, 1968, 2nd printing. Tall narrow hardback w/dj, dj chipped/torn/taped, 105 pages plus index, b&w illustrations, very good condition.....$5 ((go100))


Reser, Margie K. (editor). Symposium on Nucleation and Crystallization in Glasses and Melts. American Ceramic Society, 1962. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 123 pages, few b&w photos, some white marks on cover, good condition. Metallurgy.....$40 ((cs221))


Practical Tunnel Driving ((gc2277x))Richardson, Harold W. and Robert S. Mayo. Practical Tunnel Driving. McGraw-Hill, 1941. Hardback w/o dj, scratch on cover, title page & publishing page missing, previous owner inscription, 436 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. .....$25 ((gc2277x))


Riley, William F., Leroy D. Sturges, and Don H. Morris. Mechanics of Materials. Fifth Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1999. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, covers show light shelf wear, 708 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0471586447.....$30 ((mlo2385c))


Ritchen, Ralph (editor). Motor's Auto Repair Manual 25th Edition. 1962. Motor, 1962. Large hardback w/o dj, pages yellowing, 1149 pages, bumped corner, filled with b&w photos & diagrams, text clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((mlo343))


Roberson, John A. and Clayton T. Crowe. Engineering Fluid Mechanics. Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Hardback w/o dj, wear on spine bottom, pink high-lighting of text, 520 pages, good condition. ISBN 0395186072.....$5 ((gc5776e))


Robertson, John Kellock. Introduction to Physical Optics. Third Edition. D. Van Nostrand, 1949. Hardback w/o dj, front endpaper corner clipped, 512 pages, few pencil notations in text, good condition.....$5 ((cs1150))


Hydrodynamics in Theory and Application ((ml526r))Robertson, James M. Hydrodynamics in Theory and Application. Prentice-Hall, 1965, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 652 pages, few b&w photos & diagrams & charts, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$30 ((ml526r))


Rockis, Gary and Glen Mazur. Electrical Motor Company. American Technical Publishers, 1982. Large hardback w/o dj, 438 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((gc1235k))


Engineering Drawing and Graphic Technology Problems Book III ((CJ137))Rogers, Hugh F.. Engineering Drawing and Graphic Technology Problems Book III. McGraw-Hill, 1993. Large soft cover, bumped corner, 134 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0079113680.....$20 ((CJ137))


Rogers, W.G. What's Up in Architecture. A Look at Modern Building. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 192 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc3833c))


Rohsenow, Warren M. and James P. Hartnett. Handbook of Heat Transfer. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1973. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, small tear in spine, previous owner inscription front endpaper, paginated by chapter, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN .....$25 ((tl432))


Rule, John T. and Earle F. Watts. Engineering Graphics. McGraw-Hill, 1951, First Edition, 2nd impression. Hardback w/o dj, 298 pages, green cloth, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$7 ((jm52))


Saake, Myrten G. Timing Engineering. Ribble Engineering CO., 1953. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 243 pages, very good condition.....$14 ((gc2028h))


Saake, Myrten G. Timing Engineering. First Edition. Ribble Engineering, 1953. Hardback w/o dj, blacked out previous owner inscriptions, 243 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, very good condition.....$14 ((cs879))


Modern Welded Structures. Volume IV (4) ((gm300))Sabo, Richard S. (preface). Modern Welded Structures. Volume IV (4). James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1980, first printing. Large soft cover, bumped/bent corner, name written on top packed pages, paginated by chapter, covers folded/slight soiling, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition......$12 ((gm300))


Transport Phenomena with Drops and Bubbles ((gc3421n))Sadhal, S.S., P.S. Ayyaswamy, and J.N. Chung. Transport Phenomena with Drops and Bubbles. Springer, 1997. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 520 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0387946780.....$105 ((gc3421n))


Samans, Carl H. Engineering Metals and Their Alloys. Macmillan, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, 913 pages, previous owner inscription, pencil notations on endpapers, some ink underlining in text, good condition.....$8.75 ((gc4357e))


Codes and Standards and Applications for Design and Analysis of Pressure Vessel and Piping Components - 1990. PVP - Nov. 186, NDE - Vol. 7 ((go273))Sammataro, R.F. (principal editor). Codes and Standards and Applications for Design and Analysis of Pressure Vessel and Piping Components - 1990. PVP - Nov. 186, NDE - Vol. 7. American Society of Mechanical Engineers, 1990. Large soft cover, red government stamp, medium brown stain on side through pages, bumped corner, 203 pages, OK as reading/research copy. ISBN 0791804976.....$45 ((go273))


Santosa, Fadil, Yih-Hsing Pao, William W. Symes, and Charles Holland (editors). Inverse Problems of Acoustic and Elastic Waves. Siam, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, black marks on front endpaper & title page, 365 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0898710502.....$50 ((gm447))


Sarbacher, Robert I. And William A. Edson. Hyper and Ultrahigh Frequency Engineering. John Wiley & Sons, 1943. Hardback w/o dj, spine curved, cover soiled/stained, 644 pages, good condition.....$5.50 ((cs655))


Sasieni, Maurice, Arthur Yaspan and Lawrence Friedman. Operations Research. Methods and Problems. John Wiley & Sons, 1966, 8th printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/chipped badly, previous owner inscription, some text underlining in ink, 316 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs739))


Saunders, Frederick A. A Survey of Physics for College Students. Third Edition. Henry Holt, 1947. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, 724 pages, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml3559))


Sawyer, R. Tom. The Modern Gas Turbine. Its Uses as an Exhaust Turbosupercharger or Prime Mover in All Fields of Service Including Jet Propulsion. Prentice-Hall, 1945, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, SIGNED by author title page, 216 pages, pages yellowing, few b&w photos & diagrams & tables, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12.50 ((hh148))


Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems of College Physics. Sixth Edition ((gm293))Schaum, Daniel (edited by Carel W. Van Der Merwe). Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems of College Physics. Sixth Edition. Schaum Publishing, 1967. Large soft cover, 270 pages, bumped/bent corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$5 ((gm293))


Schmidt, J.W. and R.E. Taylor. Simulation and Analysis of Industrial Systems. Richard D. Irwin, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, small tear on spine, bumped corner, scuffed cover, 644 pages, very good condition.....$9.75 ((cs1258))


Schmitt, Karl Wilhelm. Multistory Housing / Mehrgeschossiger Wohnbau. Frederick A. praeger, 1966. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, text in English and German, b&w photos, 215 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$60 ((gc1278))


Schram, Peter J. and Mark W. Earley. Electrical Installations in Hazardous Locations. National Fire Protection Association, 1988. Hardback w/o dust jacket, ink stamps inside cover & title page, dj shows shelf wear/scratches/fraying, 313 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0877653569.....$20 ((mlo2661))


Scott, Bill. Communication for Professional Engineers. Thomas Telford Ltd., 1984. Hardback w/dj, 239 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0727701878.....$10.50 ((cs1415))


Scott, Peter B. The Robotics Revolution. The Complete Guide for Managers and Engineers. Basil Blackwell, 1985. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, back endpaper & last few pages have been cut by exacto knife, b&w photos, 345 pages, good condition. ISBN 0631131620.....$6 ((gc241c))


Scott, Russell B. Cryogenic Engineering. D. Van Nostrand, 1960. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is chipped/torn/repaired with tape, ink stamp & previous owner inscription front endpaper, 368 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8 ((ml7963))


Scott, William Taussig. The Physics of Electricity and Magnetism. Second Edition. John Wiley and Sons, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 703 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((ml3487))


Mechanics ((gm368))Sears, Francis Weston. Mechanics. Addison-Wesley Press, 1944. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions & ink stamp front endpaper, 348 pages plus index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((gm368))


Seely, Samuel. Electron-Tube Circuits. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1958. Hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth, clear plastic cover over boards, previous owner inscription, 695 pages, text is clean & unmarked, few b&w ink diagrams & photos, previous owner name in gold on cover, otherwise very good condition......$30 ((rk863))


Seelye, Elwyn E. Data Book for Civil Engineers. Design. Volume One. Second Edition. John Wiley and Sons, 1955, third printing. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, cup circle stain on cover, previous owner stamps on endpapers, couple paper clip marks, spine is cracked slightly toward back, solid reading/research copy. Filled with diagrams and tables. Volume One Only, Second Edition. .....$50 ((go1244))


Semchyshen, M. and I. Perlmutter (editors). Metallurgical Society Conferences Volume 17. Refractory Metals and Alloys II. Interscience Publishers, 1963. Hardback w/o dust jacket, government bookplate front endpaper, previous owner inscription inside cover, 448 pages, red government stamp top packed pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((rk997))


Semenchenko, V.K. (trans. by N.G. Anderson, edited by R. Kennedy). Surface Phenomena in Metals and Alloys. Pergamon Press, 1962. Hardback w/o dj, 466 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((gc6298))


Decision Models in Stochastic Programming. Operational Methods of Decision Making Under Uncertainty. Series Volume 7 ((rk633))Sengupta, Jati K. Decision Models in Stochastic Programming. Operational Methods of Decision Making Under Uncertainty. Series Volume 7. Clark Publishing, First Edition, 1973, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, black marks on front endpaper & title page, 189 pages, back endpaper has a few brown spots, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0444006672.....$50 ((rk633))


Severens, Kenneth. Southern Architecture. 350 Years of Distinctive American Buildings. E.P. Dutton, 1981, First Edition. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, few b&w photos, 208 pages, good condition. ISBN 0525206922.....$12 ((ml118a))


Shames, Irving H. Engineering Mechanics. Volume I: Statics. Second Edition. Prentice-Hall, 1966. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, book is slightly curved, few brown foxing spots at page top, 298 pages plus appendix, diagrams & drawings, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$5 ((rk754))


Shames, Irving H. Mechanics of Fluids. McGraw-Hill, 1962. Hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner inscription, 558 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gm282o))


Shay, Arthur. What Happens When You Make a Telephone Call. Reilly & Lee, 1968. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, book plate, b&w photos, unpaginated, picture book style, good condition. Written for juveniles.....$15 ((ml2680))


Failure Prevention and Reliability - 1989. DE-Vol. 16 ((gc426o))Sheppard, S. (editor). Failure Prevention and Reliability - 1989. DE-Vol. 16. The American Society of Mechanical Engineers, 1989. Large soft cover, red stamp title page, bumped corner, 274 pages, covers show shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((gc426o))


Sherwood, David R. and Dennis J. Whistance. The Piping Guide. A compact reference for the design and drafting of industrial piping systems. Part I and Part II First Edition [2 volume set]. Syentek Books, 1974, 3rd printing. Part I: Large oblong soft cover, ink name on covers/page edges, 148 pages plus index, covers show light soiling, good condition. Part II: Large soft cover with top metal spiral binding, ink name on covers, bumped/bent corner, few pages show pencil notations, filled with tables/charts, 60 pages, good condition......$75 ((go1157))


Pollution Control Engineer's Handbook ((rk644))Shields, Edward J. (compiled by). Pollution Control Engineer's Handbook. Pudvan Publishing, 1985. Soft cover, black mark title page, bumped corner, 144 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0934165029.....$16.50 ((rk644))


Shields, John Potter. How to Build Proximity Detectors and Metal Locators. Howard W. Sams, 1968, 4th printing. Soft cover, spine lined, 128 pages, b&w ink diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$7.50 ((rk865))


Shiers, George. Design and Construction of Electronic Equipment. Prentice-Hall, 1966. Hardback w/dj, 362 pages, dj shows shelf wear, few b&w photos & diagrams, very good condition.....$19 ((cs880))


Shoenberg, D. Superconductivity. Cambridge Monographs on Physics. Cambridge at the University Press, 1960. Hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, black marks front endpaper, 258 pages, dj soiled/frayed, very good condition.....$9 ((cs1007))


Silverstein, Dr. Alvin and Virginia B. Silverstein. The Robots Are Here. Prentice-Hall, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj chipped/shows shelf wear, b&w photos, 128 pages, good condition. ISBN 0137821859.....$5 ((gc25d))


Sinclair, Donald H., Howard G. Terbeek, and Jerry H. Malone. Cryogenic Temperature Measurement Using Platinum Resistance Thermometers. NASA TN D-4499. National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 1968. Soft cover with staple binding, previous owner inscription on cover, address label back cover, 35 pages, few diagrams/charts/tables, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$45 ((rk594))


Sines, George. Elasticity and Strength. Allyn and Bacon, 1969. Hardback w/dj, dj is poor/worn & is missing large chip, 330 pages, some pencil & ink notations in text & endpapers, some underlining, good condition.....$15 ((rk539))


Sinnott, Maurice J. The Solid State for Engineers. John Wiley & Sons, 1958. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, owner label, 522 pages, cover soiled/scratched, otherwise very good condition, previous owner inscription.....$10 ((gc2850m))


Skinner, Ray. Relativity for Scientists and Engineers. Dover, 1982. Large softcover, personal library imprint circle title page, 348 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0486642151.....$10.75 ((ml730))


Skrotzki, Bernhardt G. A. (editor). Electric Generation. Steam Stations. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1956, First Edition. Hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner inscription & address stamp front endpaper, 454 pages, diagrams & tables & few b&w photos, covers show some minor soiling, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition......$50 ((gc3110w))


Smith, G.E. Kidder. The Architecture of the United States. The Plains States and Far West. Anchor Books, 1981. Soft cover, covers folded, 817 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0385146779.....$10 ((ml1192))


Foundations of Ultraprecision Mechanism Design. Developments in Nanotechnology Volume 2 ((gc3421l))Smith, S.T. and D.G. Chetwynd. Foundations of Ultraprecision Mechanism Design. Developments in Nanotechnology Volume 2. Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, 1997, 3rd printing. Soft cover, bumped corner, previous owner inscription, 348 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 2881248403.....$85 ((gc3421l))


Soedel, Werner. Vibrations of Shells and Plates. Marcel Dekker, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, covers show wear/scuffing, cardboard showing on corners, library stamps & labels, last few pages show damage from cigarette burn (no loss of text), 366 pages, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0824711939.....$50 ((jm428))


Sokolnikoff, I.S. Mathematical Theory of Elasticity. Second Edition. mcGraw-Hill, 1956. Hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 476 pages, black cloth, few pencil notations in text, good condition......$55 ((rk996))


Sonntag, Richard E. and Gordon J. Van Wylen. Fundamentals of Statistical Thermodynamics. John Wiley & Sons, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions & notes, 370 pages, few pages show pencil & ink notations, one page shows tape, good condition......$25 ((gc8150))


Fundamentals of Statistical Thermodynamics ((ml526o))Sonntag, Richard E. and Gordon J. Van Wylen. Fundamentals of Statistical Thermodynamics. John Wiley & Sons, 1966. Hardback w/dj, dj shows rubbing/scuffing/few small chips & tears, previous owner inscription, few pages show pencil marks, 370 pages, good condition.....$30 ((ml526o))


Soo, S.L. Thermodynamics of Engineering Science. Prentice-Hall, 1958. Hardback w/o dust jacket, pencil notations on endpapers & in text, ink writing on page edges, 620 pages, some ink underlining, good condition......$20 ((rk852))


Spencer, Edson W. Honeywell after 100 Years. Newcomen Publication Number 1258. Princeton University Press, 1986, first printing. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, clear tape on spine, 24 pages, clear tape along inside hinges, few b&w photos, good condition. A history of Honeywell Inc. given by the CEO in 1985 at a meeting of the Newcomen Society of the United States.....$15 ((ml3178))


Physics of Fully Ionized Gases. Second Revised Edition. Interscience Tracts on Physics and Astronomy Number 3 ((tl313))Spitzer, Lyman, Jr. Physics of Fully Ionized Gases. Second Revised Edition. Interscience Tracts on Physics and Astronomy Number 3. Clark Publishing, First Edition, 1973, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, front & back endpapers removed, 170 pages, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition. .....$20 ((tl313))


Sposito, Garrison. An Introduction to Quantum Physics. John Wiley & Sons, 1970. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, previous owner inscription, 426 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0471817554.....$18.50 ((gm282l))


Staehle, R.W. and H. Okada (editors). Passivity and Its Breakdown on Iron and Iron Base Alloys. USA Japan Seminar March, 1975. National Association of Corrosion Engineers, 1976. Large hardback w/o dj, red cloth, previous owner inscriptions & stamps, 191 pages plus index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$20 ((go46))


Staff of West Point Pepperell's Research Center (editors). Physical Textile Testing at Westpoint Pepperell. Methods, systems, and procedures used in the physical testing of fibers, yarns, and fabrics. West Point-Pepperell, 1969. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 75 pages, good condition.....$15 ((gc2914))


Stafford, H.E. Troubles of Electrical Equipment. Their Symptoms, Cuases and Remedy. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1940, 6th impression. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, owner stamp, 373 pages, few ink spots on side, otherwise very good condition. Electrical.....$7 ((gc373))


Stanford, E.G. and et. al. (editors). Progress in Applied Materials Research. Volume 8. London Heywood, 1967. Hardback w/dj, dj badly frayed/soiled/chipped, previous owner inscription, 277 pages, good condition.....$12 ((gc337))


Steel, Ernest W. Water Supply and Sewerage. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1947. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering , previous owner inscription, 666 pages, few b&w ink diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$11 ((ml2657))


Stein, Charles (editor). Critical Materials Problems in Energy Production. Academic Press, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 915 pages, couple red government stamps, very good condition.....$30 ((cs593))


General Relativity. An introduction to the theory of the gravitational field ((ml1109))Stephani, Hans (edited by John Stewart, trans. by Martin Pollock and John Stewart). General Relativity. An introduction to the theory of the gravitational field. Cambridge University Press, 1982. Hardback w/dj, 298 pages, dj shows shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0521240085.....$20 ((ml1109))


Stern, Sylvan P. Elements of Reinforced Concrete. Prentice-Hall, 1959. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear/rubbing, 444 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition.....$7.50 ((jm24))


Stevens, Karl K. Statics and Strength of Materials. Prentice-Hall, 1979. Hardback w/o dj, 517 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0138446881.....$10 ((ml1034))


Stimpson, Miriam F. A Field Guide to Landmarks of Modern Architecture in Europe. Prentice-Hall, 1985. Ex-library softcover, clear tape on spine, 352 pages, covers folded, good condition. ISBN 0133165485.....$6.50 ((gc1844))


Stipe, J. Gordon, Jr. The Development of Physical Theories. McGraw-Hill, 1967. Hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, covers scuffed, 480 pages, book is slightly shaken, good condition.....$16 ((ml1779))


Stippes, Marvin, Gerald Wempner, Morris Stern, and Royce Beckett. An Introduction to the Mechanics of Deformable Bodies. Charles E. Merrill, 1961. Hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner inscription, 436 pages, covers show slight soiling/scuffing, pencil notations back inside cover, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$10 ((gm282p))


Stockham Editors. Stockham Valves and Fittings. Catalog 68. Stockham Valves and Fittings, 1968. Large hardback w/o dj, book is noticeably curved/leaning, previous owner name written multiple times on cover, page edges, & front endpaper, 341 pages, b&w photos, filled with charts & diagrams, good condition.....$30 ((gc388w))


Stoddard, Edward (illus. by Lee Ames). The Story of Power. Garden City Books, 1956, First Edition. Large hardback w/o dj, library tape on spine, cover shows rubbing/wear, cardboard showing on corners, color & b&w ink illustrations, 63 pages, good condition.....$5 ((go217))


Suh, Nam P. and Arthur P. L. Turner. Elements of Mechanical Behavior of Solids. McGraw-Hill Book, 1975. Hardback w/o dust jacket, book is slightly slanted, some shelf wear/rubbing on cover edges, 615 pages, back cover is slightly soiled, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition. ISBN 0070617651.....$125 ((rk696b))


Building Trades Blueprint Reading. Part 3: General Construction Specifications and Heavy Construction ((mlo2462))Sundberg, Elmer W.. Building Trades Blueprint Reading. Part 3: General Construction Specifications and Heavy Construction. American Technical society, 1976, 3rd printing. Large soft cover with metal spiral binding, covers show shelf wear/rubbing, filled with b&w illustrated fold-outs, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$18.50 ((mlo2462))


Sutherland, Hale and Harry Lake Bowman. Structural Theory. Fourth Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1950. Hardback w/o dust jacket, small dent in spine, liquid stain on cover, previous owner inscription & ink stamp front endpaper, 394 pages, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$12.50 ((ml7985))


Sutherland, Hale and Raymond C. Reese. Introduction to Reinforced Concrete Design. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1952, 11th printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 559 pages, cover scuffed, some text underlining, few b&w photos, good condition. Civil.....$6 ((gc342))


Symon, Keith R. Mechanics. Second Edition. Addison-Wesley, 1964, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, price sticker inside cover, previous owner inscription, ink name page edges, 557 pages, covers scuffed/faded, some ink underlining & notations in text, front hinge separation, OK as reading/research copy......$15 ((ml7749))


Syska, R.E. and J.R. Birk (editors). Pump Engineering Manual. Third Edition. Duriron Company, 1976, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, dark green leather style covers, label remains on cover, wear marks inside cover from label removal, pencil notations in text, name written on ink on page edges, previous owner inscription & owner stamps, 156 pages, good condition......$20 ((rk674))


T.B. Wood's Sons. Wood's General Catalog. Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment. T.B. Wood's Sons, 1973. Soft cover, cover folded, bent corner, very good condition.....$10 ((cs1065))


Tabor, Michael. Chaos and Integrability in Nonlinear Dynamics. An Introduction. John Wiley & Sons, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, 364 pages, bumped corner, price sticker on cover, good condition. ISBN 0471827282.....$135 ((jm427))


Taha, Hamdy A. Integer Programming. Theory, Applications, and Computations. Academic Press, 1975. Hardback w/o dust jacket, pencil notations & underlining in text, 380 pages, good condition. ISBN 012682150X.....$22.50 ((cs238j))


Tang, K.Y. Alternating-Current Circuits. International Textbook Company, 1943, First Edition, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dj, ink stamp, pencil notations endpapers and text, front endpaper is chipped, 446 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc2344))


Technical Staff of Coyne Electrical, Radio & Television School. Applied Practical Radio-Television. Application of Radio and Television Principles. 2nd Edition. Coyne Electrical School, 1947. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, front cover is partly curved, 299 pages plus index, very good condition.....$8 ((gc912a))


Technical Staff of Coyne Electrical, Radio & Television School. Applied Practical Radio-Television. Radio and Television Instruments and Testing Methods. 2nd Edition. Coyne Electrical School, 1949. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, front cover is partly curved, 343 pages plus index, very good condition.....$15 ((gc2351zc))


Technical Staff of CSELT. Optical Fibre Communication. McGraw-Hill, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, black remainder marks, 883 pages, good condition. ISBN 0070148821.....$8 ((gc7008h))


Technical Staff of the Coyne Electrical School. Industrial Electronics. An Instruction and Reference Book. Coyne Electrical School, 1954. Small hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 496 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$9.75 ((gc7385))


Thompson, George (intro. by C.H. Reilly). Geometry of Building Construction. George Routledge & Sons, no date, intro. dated 1913, third impression. Hardback w/o dj, ink stamps endpapers, 129 pages, b&w diagrams, cover soiled slightly, bumped corners, good condition.....$45 ((cs1406))


Thomson, William T. Vibration Theory and Applications. Prentice-Hall, 1965, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/small tears, previous owner inscription & stamp front endpaper, 384 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((ml7968))


Thum, Ernest E. (editor). Modern Steels. Manufacture, Inspection, Treatment and Uses. American Society for metals, 1947, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 374 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$16.50 ((gc3752c))


Tillman, Frank A., Ching-Lai Hwang, and Way Kuo. Optimization of Systems Reliability. Industrial Engineering Volume 4. Marcel Dekker, 1980. Hardback w/o dust jacket, several black marks on page edges & on endpapers, 311 pages, tape/label residue on back cover, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0824769899.....$40 ((cs1507))


Townsend, P.D., J.C. Kelly, and N.E.W. Hartley. Ion Implantation, Sputtering and their Applications. Academic Press, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, light blue cloth, previous owner inscription, government stamp, 333 pages, very good condition . ISBN 0126969507.....$50 ((gc3087))


Tunnacliffe, A.H. and J.G. Hirst. Optics. The Eastern Press Ltd., 1981. Large hardback w/o dj, 638 pages, bumped corners, small piece of clear tape on spine, many diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0900099151.....$122.50 ((go128))


Turnbull, John M. Practical Electrical Wiring. International Textbook Cmopany, 1949. Small hardback w/o dj, black leatherette style covers, very good condition.....$22.75 ((cs1422))


Tuttle, Edward X., Jr. With Benefit of Architect. A Manual for Those About to Build. Macmillan, 1968, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, few folded pages, 277 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$6 ((gc1233))


Uhlig, Herbert H. Corrosion and Corrosion Control. An Introduction to Corrosion Science and Engineering. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1971. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, 419 pages, few b&w photos & diagrams & tables, index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0471895636.....$20 ((cs1524))


Underhill, Bradford B. (project leader). Recommended Performance Standards for Electric and Hybrid Vehicles. SAN/1335-1. Arthur D. Little/Energy Research and Development Administration, 1977. Large soft cover, black mark front cover, 156 pages, bumped/bent corners, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((go1232))


Underhill, Earl M. Permanent Magnet Design Including a Discussion of Permanent Magnet Measurements. Steel Company of America, 1957. Soft cover with staple binding, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Reprinted through the courtesty of Electronics Magazine and from Permanent Magnet Handbook......$15 ((rk864))


Urquhart, Leonard Church and Charles Edward O'Rourke. Design of Steel Structures. McGraw-Hill, 1930, First Edition, 6th impression. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, previous owner inscription, few fold-out diagrams, 448 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$18.50 ((gc7948))


Vallance, Alex and Marshall E. Farris. Principles of Mechanism. Macmillan, 1948, 7th printing. Hardback w/o dj, address label, 335 pages, cover faded/rubbed, overall very good condition.....$9 ((gc2141h))


Valve and Primer Corporation Editors. APCO Valves Engineer's Catalog (Binder). Valve and Primer Corporation, 1976-1978. Three ring binder with tabs, business card stapled in front, address stamp front endpaper, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Also has sliding cardboard "APCO Air Valve Computer" in front. Some bulletins included are "Bulletin 640, revised 4-14-78, APCO Silent Check Valves, 20 pages", "Technical Bulletin 769, revised 4-7-78, Which Check Valve Should I Use??, 12 pages", "Bulletin 1776, revised 7-7-77, APCO Double Door Check Valves, 12 pages", "Bulletin 689, revised 9-1-76, APCO Butterfly Valve Heavy Duty Wafer-Style with slip in Buna-N Seat, 3 pages", "Bulletin 722, APCO Rubber Flapper Swing Check Valve Test Report, September, 1971, 7 pages", "Bulletin 7011, revised 6/1/78, "APCO Slanting Disc Check Valves with Optional Control Equipment, 7 pages", "Bulletin 7110, revised 1/15/77, APCO Air Cushioned Oil Controlled Swing Check Valves". Bulletins & loose pages stored under the following tabs: "Check Valves", "Foot Valve", "Surge Relief Valves", "Automatic Pump Primers", "Test Reports", "Automatic Check valve", "Air Release Valves", "Hydraulic Air Valve", "Air Inlet-Vacuum Relief Valve", "Siphon Breaker Valve". PLEASE QUERY IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT CONTENT......$75 ((gc496k))


Van Name, F.W., Jr. Modern Physics. Developments of the Twentieth Century. Prentice-Hall, 1957, 5th printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 360 pages, bumped corners, cover shows wear along edges, otherwise very good condition.....$14 ((gc3098))


Van Sprang, H.A. Photon Emission Induced by Impact of Electrons on Molecules (Doctoral Thesis). Thesis, published Jan. 1980. Large softcover, cover folded/worn, bumped corner, 100 pages, text mostly in English, with some Dutch, good condition.....$35 ((gc2311))


Van Vlack, Lawrence H. Elements of Materials Science. An Introductory Text for Engineering Students. Second Edition. Addison-Wesley, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, black mark inside cover, ink price stamp front endpaper, 445 pages, few pages show yellow text highlighting, good condition......$5 ((cs80z))


Vanderdoes, J. (editor) with L.H. Morrison and C.T. Baker. Gas, Diesel Engine Auxiliaries - Testing. International Textbook Company, 1935. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, black leatherette style covers, good condition.....$15 ((cs1423))


Vanderdoes, J. with L.H. Morrison and C.T. Baker. Diesel Engine Details and Management. International Textbook Company, 1939. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, flexible covers, 55 pages, b&w illustrations, good condition.....$8.50 ((cs1093))


Vawter, Jamison and James G. Clark. Elementary Theory and Design of Flexural Members. John Wiley & Sons, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 215 pages, some text underlining, good condition.....$13 ((gc1997d))


Vennard, John K. Elementary Fluid Mechanics. Third Edition. John Wiley & Son, 1958, 6th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, maroon cloth, ink notations on endpapers & in text, ink underlining, book plate front endpaper, 401 pages, good condition......$15 ((gm580))


Vlontzos, John, Jenq-Neng Hwang and Elizabeth Wilson (editors). Neural Networks for Signal Processing IV (4). Proceedings of the 1994 IEEE Workshop. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 722 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0780320263.....$40 ((gc4826))


Introduction to Operational Amplifier Theory and Applications ((rk631))Wait, John V., Lawrence P. Huelsman, and Granino A. Korn. Introduction to Operational Amplifier Theory and Applications. Clark Publishing, First Edition, 1973, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, 396 pages, few pages show yellow text highlighting, good condition. ISBN 0070677654.....$9.50 ((rk631))


Walker, Keith M. Applied Mechanics for Engineering Technology. Fifth Edition. Prentice Hall, 1997. Hardback w/o dj, address label, 554 pages, few pencil notations in text, good condition. ISBN 0132326205.....$10 ((ml1035))


Wallace, Hugh A. and J. Rogers Martin. Asphalt Pavement Engineering. McGraw-Hill, 1967. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed, previous owner inscription, 351 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((cs834))


Walter, Stanley T. (editor). Welding Handbook. Sixth Edition. Section 3A. Welding, Cutting and Related Processes. American Welding Society, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, few b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((gc471))


Walter, Stanley T. (editor). Welding Handbook. Sixth Edition. Section 3A. Welding, Cutting and Related Processes. American Welding Society, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, few b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((gc472))


Walter, Stanley T. (editor). Welding Handbook. Sixth Edition. Section 3A. Welding, Cutting and Related Processes. American Welding Society, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, few b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((gc473))


Waner, Wallace. Troubleshooting Solid-State Circuits and Systems. Reston, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 341 pages, good condition. ISBN 0835978559.....$10 ((gc2343))


Applied Elasticity ((ml2976l))Wang, Chi-The. Applied Elasticity. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1953. Hardback w/o dj, 357 pages, text is clean & unmarked, covers are scuffed slightly, very good condition. .....$17.50 ((ml2976l))


Ware, Lawrence A. and Henry R. Reed. Communication Circuits. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1944, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 330 pages, bumped corners, cardboard showing spine edges, good condition.....$5 ((cs74l))


Watson, Floyd Rowe. Sound. An Elementary Textbook on the Science of Sound and the Phenomena of Hearing. John Wiley & Sons, 1935. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with gold lettering, previous owner stamps on endpapers, ink price written on title page, 219 pages, ink notations on back endpapers, rest of pages are clean, pages beginning to yellow, good condition.....$85 ((gc7949))


Watson, John. Mastering Electronics. Third Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1990. Hardback w/o dust jacket, 427 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0070684820.....$27.50 ((rk878))


Weidner, Richard T. and Robert L. Sells. Elementary Classical Physics Volume I: Mechanics, Kinetic Theory, Thermodynamics. Allyn and Bacon, 1966, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner inscription, 640 pages, very good condition......$10 ((gm576))


Weidner, Richard T. and Robert L. Sells. Elementary Modern Physics. Allyn and Bacon, 1962, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, 513 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$7.50 ((cs1501))


Weld, LeRoy D. A Textbook of Heat for Upperclassmen. Macmillan, 1948. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, some red pencil underlining, 436 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc1980b))


Wellford, Walker L. (chairman of the board). Dilworth. Catalog E: Industrial Supplies and Machinery. R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1951. Large hardback w/o dj, blue cloth with silver lettering, bumped corners/cardboard showing, covers scuffed/scratched, previous owner inscription, 1044 pages, b&w photos of engineering products, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$45 ((ml2664))


Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer. Second Edition ((gc2473p))Welty, James R., Charles E. Wicks, and Robert E. Wilson. Fundamentals of Momentum, Heat, and Mass Transfer. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, 789 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, covers scuffed, very good condition. ISBN 0471933546.....$12.50 ((gc2473p))


Wert, Charles A. and Robb M. Thompson. Physics of Solids. McGraw-Hill, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, 436 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$14.50 ((gc3050))


White, Alfred H. Engineering Materials. First Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1939, 4th impression. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, owner book plate, 547 pages, pages yellowing, few b&w photos, bumped corners, covers scuffed, good condition.....$7 ((gc1942e))


Whittaker, E.T. A Treatise on the Analytical Dynamics of Particles and Rigid Bodies with an Introduction to the Problem of Three Bodies. Fourth Edition. Dover Publications, 1944. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 456 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$16.50 ((ml7896))


Wildhorn, Sorrel, et. al. How to Save Gasoline: Public Policy Alternatives for the Automobile. Ballinger Publishing, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, front endpaper remove, blue cloth, library stamps & labels, cardholder removed inside cover, creased pages, 324 pages, solid reading/research copy. ISBN 0884104532.....$10 ((rk745))


Williams, Anna Fay. The Handbook of Photovoltaic Applications. Building Applications and System Design Consideration. Fairmont Press, 1986. Hardback w/dj, 188 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0915586916.....$13 ((gc4357h))


Williams, Anna Fay. The Handbook of Photovoltaic Applications. Building Applications and System Design Consideration. Fairmont Press, 1986. Hardback w/dj, 188 pages, few b&w photos, stamp inside cover, dj has few small tears, very good condition. ISBN 0915586916.....$13 ((gc4357i))


Williams, Clifford D. and Ernest C. Harris. Structural Design in Metals. Second Edition. Ronald Press, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, name stamp inside cover & page edges, 655 pages, bumped corner, good condition.....$8 ((jm31))


Williams, Robert S. and Victor O. Homerberg. Principles of Metallography. Fifth Edith. McGraw-Hill, 1948. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 319 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((gc5817))


Withey, M.O. and G.W. Washa. Materials of Construction. John Wiley & Sons, 1954. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows rubbing/chipping/fading, previous owner inscriptions front endpaper, ink writing on page edges, paginated by chapter, approx. 600 pages, good condition......$25 ((rk857))


Wood, Bernard D. Applications of Thermodynamics. Addison-Wesley, 1969. Hardback w/o dust jacket, orange cloth, wear marks top of spine from label removal, few dog-eared pages, covers show some scuffing/shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, charts & tables, 493 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0201087405.....$12 ((rk816))


Worthington Pumps. Rotary and Centrifugal Pump Theory and Design. Worthington Pumps, 1971. Large soft cover with staple binding, previous owner name & stamp on cover, book is curved, 75 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, pages are clean & unmarked, good condition......$25 ((go1150))


Transportation Engineering. Planning and Design. Third (3rd) Edition ((ml1487b))Wright, Paul H. and Norman J. Ashford. Transportation Engineering. Planning and Design. Third (3rd) Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, few dog-eared pages, some scuffing on the side, text is clean & unmarked, 776 pages, few b&w photos & diagrams, bumped corner, overall very good condition. Please note: ISBN is the same as for the paperback edition. ISBN 0471838748.....$22.50 ((ml1487b))


Electronics. Circuits and Devices ((ml334m))Wright, Ralph R. and H. Richard Skutt. Electronics. Circuits and Devices. The Ronald Press, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, previous owner inscription, 436 pages, few pages show pencil notations & underlining, good condition.....$15 ((ml334m))


Wynne, George B. Reinforced Concrete Structures. Reston Publishing, 1981. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 448 pages, cover edge dented, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0835966380.....$19 ((ml1160))


Yates, B. How to Find Out About Physics. A Guide to Sources of Information arranged by the Decimal Classification. Pergamon Press, 1965. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 175 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((cs1490))


Yun, Chung-Bang and Billie F. Spencer, Jr. (editors). The Second International Workshop on Advanced Smart Materials and Smart Structures Technology. Gyeongju, Korea, July 21-24, 2005. Techno-Press, 2005. Hardback w/o dj, cover shows light shelf wear, bumped corner, 903 pages plus author index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 8989693160.....$125 ((ds3))


Yun, Chung-Bang and Lawrence A. Berman (coordinators). Proceedings of the US-Korea Joint Seminar/Workshop on Smart Structures Technologies. Seoul, Korea, 2-4 September, 2004. Techno-Press, 2004. Hardback w/o dj, 454 pages, bumped corner, light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 898969314493530.....$65 ((ds1))


Zeines, Ben. Servomechanism Fundamentals. McGraw-Hill, 1959. Hardback w/o dj, several ink stamps, card-holder in back, number stamp on cover, 257 pages, text is clean, good condition.....$11 ((gc2339))


Zemansky, M.W. and H.C. Van Ness. Basic Engineering Thermodynamics. McGraw-Hill, 1966. Hardback w/o dust jacket, 380 pages, few pages show ink text underlining, good condition......$5 ((cs1502))


Large-Size Perfect Diffusors. Second Revised Edition ((cs521c))Zijl, H. Large-Size Perfect Diffusors. Second Revised Edition. Philips Technical Library, 1960. Hardback w/dj, dj shows staining/fraying/tears, three fold-outs in back, 196 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$30 ((cs521c))


Electrons in Metals. A Short Guide to the Fermi Surface ((tt7))Ziman, J.M. Electrons in Metals. A Short Guide to the Fermi Surface. Taylor and Francis Ltd., 1964. Soft cover, black marks on cover, slightly worn at top of spine, cover creased, 80 pages, few b&w photos and diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, bumped corner, very good condition......$40 ((tt7))


Send questions or comments to: gail@gailsbooks.com