No navigation bar? Click here


Engineering & Physics at Gail's Books

Last updated 1/11/12


A-C


D-I


J-O


P-Z


Jackson, L.C. Wave Filters. John Wiley & Sons, 1950, 3rd Edition. Small hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 107 pages, very good condition......$6 ((cs74k))


Jackson, L.C. Wave Filters. John Wiley & Sons, 1950, 3rd Edition. Small hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 107 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((cs74k))


Jacobs, James A. and Thomas F. Kilduff. Engineering Materials Technology. Prentice-Hall, 1985. Hardback w/o dj, several school stamps, 489 pages, cover scuffed/shelf wear, bumped corners, good condition. ISBN 0132780453.....$7.50 ((cs1158))


Jacovides, Linos J., Edward P. Cornell, and Robert Kirk (editors). Electric and Hybrid Vehicles. PT-21. Selected papers through 1980. Society of Automotive Engineers, 1981. Large ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, cardholder, 350 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0898831091.....$25 ((rk775))


Jenkins, Francis A. and Harvey E. White. Fundamentals of Optics. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1950. Hardback w/o dust jacket, maroon cloth, some pencil notations in text, 647 pages, good condition......$10 ((hh166))


Jenkins, Gwilym M. and Donald G. Watts. Spectral Analysis and Its Applications. Holden-Day, 1969, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, several previous owner ink name stamps on endpapers & packed page edges & title page, 525 pages, red ink text underlining, good condition......$75 ((cs238n))


Jensen, Alfred and Herry H. Chenoweth. Statics and Strength of Materials. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1967. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth, book is skewed, covers show some soiling/scuffing, previous owner inscription, bumped corners, 374 pages, few pages show yellow text highlighting, OK as reading/research copy......$15 ((rk819))


John, James E.A. Gas Dynamics. Second Edition. Allyn and Bacon, 1984. Hardback w/o dust jacket, clear plastic cover over boards, pencil notations & yellow highlighting in text, previous owner inscription inside cover, 426 pages, good condition. ISBN 0205080146.....$65 ((rk78n))


Johnson, Curtis D. Process Control Instrumentation Technology. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1982. Hardback w/o dust jacket, bumped corner, front cover has small tear, 497 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0471057894.....$10 ((rk79g))


Johnson, Late J.B., C.W. Bryan and F.E. Turneaure. The Theory and Practice of Modern Framed Structures. Designed for the Use of Schools and for Engineers in Professional Practice. In Three Parts. Part I: Stresses in Simple Structures. Ninth Edition, Rewritten. John Wiley & Sons, 1910. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with gold lettering, white label on spine, previous owner inscription, front & back hinges starting, 328 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$12.50 ((gc7944))


Johnson, R.E. Energetic Charged-Particle Interactions with Atmospheres and Surfaces. Springer-Verlag, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, black mark title page, 232 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0387519084.....$100 ((jm361))


Johnson, Timothy E. Solar Architecture. The Direct Gain Approach. McGraw-Hill, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & soiled, black remainder marks, 218 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, index, good condition. ISBN 0070325987.....$8.50 ((gc2431))


Johnston, Sidney P. (arranged by). The House Warming Manual Containing Essays on Steam Heating, Hot Water Heating, Warm Air Heating. Second Edition. American Artisan Press, 1898. Hardback w/o dust jacket, red cloth with gold lettering, covers are soiled/stained, hinge separations, few b&w advertisements, many b&w ink house plans/diagrams, pages yellowing, 270 pages, solid reading/research copy. A very interesting historical item. .....$75 ((rk966))


Joint Venture and Friends. Here Comes the Sun 1981. Solar Multi-Family Housing. Joint Venture, 1975, 2nd printing. Large narrow soft cover, cover folded/shelf wear, 97 pages, b&w ink diagrams/illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$16.75 ((mlo1014))


Jones, R. Alan. An Introduction to Gas-Liquid Chromatography. Academic Press, 1970. Hardback w/dj, 202 pages, dj shows shelf wear, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0123898501.....$35 ((gc1585))


Jones, William and Norman H. March. Theoretical Solid State Physics. Volume 1: Perfect Lattices in Equilibrium. Dover, 1985. Soft cover, owner imprint circle front endpaper, ink name stamp on page edges, 680 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0486650154.....$12.50 ((rk991))


Joseph, Alexander, Kalam Pomeranz, Jack Prince, and David Sacher. Physics for Engineering Technology. John Wiley & Sons, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, book store stamp front endpaper, 790 pages, few folded pages, very good condition.....$12 ((gc3105))


Kallen, Howard P. Handbook of Instrumentation and Controls. First Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/small tears, previous owner inscriptions, paginated by chapter, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. A practical manual for the mechanical services covering steam plants, power plants, heating systems, air conditioning systems, ventilation systems, diesel plants, refrigeration, water treatment.....$60 ((ml526j))


Karaki, Susuma and Paul J. Wilbur. Solar Cooling. The Franklin Institute Press, 1977, 2nd printing. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers rubbed/faded, front cover is torn, 48 pages, OK as reading copy. ISBN 0891680012.....$25 ((gc2472j))


Solar Cooling ((ml2988d))Karaki, Susuma and Paul J. Wilbur. Solar Cooling. The Franklin Institute Press, 1977, 2nd printing. Ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine, covers rubbed/faded, 48 pages, small tear on back cover, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0891680012.....$25 ((ml2988d))


Karassik, Igor J., William C. Krutzsch, Warren H. Fraser, and Joseph P. Messina (editors). Pump Handbook. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1986. Hardback w/o dust jacket, grey cloth, previous owner inscription, paginated by chapter, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0070333025.....$50 ((bw1883))


Karassik, Igor J. Engineers' Guide to Centrifugal Pumps. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1964. Hardback w/o dust jacket, clear plastic cover over boards, previous owner inscription, 290 pages, b&w diagrams & tables, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$22.50 ((hh143))


Kasperson, Roger R. and Jeanne X. (editors). Water Re-Use and the Cities. Clark University Press, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 238 pages, good condition. ISBN 0874511259.....$10 ((ml982))


Kearns, W.H. (editor). Welding Handbook Volume 3: Resistance and Solid-state Welding and Other Joining Processes. Seventh Edition. American Welding Society, 1980. Hardback w/o dj, 459 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0871711885.....$15 ((ml2012b))


Kearns, W.H. (editor). Welding Handbook. Volume 3: Resistance and Solid-State Welding and Other Joining Processes. Seventh Edition. American Welding Society, 1980. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 459 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0871711885.....$15 ((rk365))


Keen, A.W. Electronics. The Philosophical Library, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, 256 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. From title page: An introduction for the non-technical reader and student to all aspects of electronics in this modern age of science.....$9 ((cs1004))


Kelbaugh, Douglas. Common Place. Toward neighborhood and Regional Design. University of Washington Press, 1997. Large soft cover, 334 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0295975903.....$17.50 ((ml1399))


Kester, Bruce E. (editor). Specialty Conference On: Design, Operation, and Maintenance of High Efficiency Particulate Control Equipment. Air Pollution Control Association, 1973. Hardback w/o dj, black marks on endpapers & remainder marks, owner stamps, 147 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. The greater St. Louis section Air Pollution Control Association March 1973.....$25 ((rk522))


Key, Eugene George. Elementary Engineering Mechanics. John Wiley & Sons, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 457 pages, good condition.....$25 ((cs999))


Keyser, Carl A. Basic Engineering Metallurgy. Theories, Principles, and Applications. Prentice-Hall, 1959. Hardback w/o dust jacket, book plate front endpaper, few pencil notations in text, dog-eared pages, 507 pages, few b&w photos & diagrams, good condition......$5 ((gm581))


Keyser, Carl A. Basic Engineering Metallurgy. Theories, Principles, and Applications. Prentice-Hall, 1958, 7th printing. Hardback w/o dj, front endpaper is chipped, 384 pages, price sticker back cover, very good condition.....$6 ((gc2350d))


Kiang, Yen-Hsiung. Waste Energy Utilization Technology. Marcel Dekker, 1981. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine, 252 pages, b&w diagrams, good condition. ISBN 0824711734.....$15 ((ml1963))


Kiefer, Paul J. and Milton C. Stuart. Principles of Engineering Thermodynamics. John Wiley & Sons, 1947, 14th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, clear plastic cover over boards, tape foxing, 545 pages, pages yellowing, some text underlining, good condition......$6 ((hh163))


Kimball, Arthur L. Vibration Prevention in Engineering. John Wiley & Sons, 1932. Hardback w/o dust jacket, grey cloth, covers scuffed/some fading, book plate inside cover, pencil notations front endpaper & in text with underlining, 145 pages, upper corner shows water damage, solid reading copy......$6.50 ((hh153))


Kloeffler, Royce Gerald. Industrial Electronics and Control. John Wiley & Sons, 1949. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black remainder marks, bumped corners, previous owner inscription, 478 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. Electrical.....$6 ((gc4783))


Kloeffler, Royce Gerald. Industrial Electronics and Control. John Wiley & Sons, 1957, 7th printing. Hardback w/o dj, black mark front endpaper, 478 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. Electrical.....$7 ((gc4784))


Knof, Hans. Thermodynamics of Irreversible Processes in Liquid Metals. Heywood Books, 1966. Soft cover w/stiff covers, 95 pages, back cover shows slight soiling, good condition.....$25 ((gc3752e))


Kramer, Andrew W. Industrial Electronics. Elementary Principles and Applications. Pitman, 1949. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn, blacked out previous owner inscription, 311 pages, very good condition. Electrical.....$10 ((gc405))


Kreith, Frank. Principles of Heat Transfer. Second Edition. International Textbook Company, 1967, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth, previous owner inscription, two pages were stuck together & show minor damage, 620 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$8 ((gm282n))


Kurtz, Edwin B. and Thomas M. Shoemaker. The Lineman's and Cableman's Handbook. McGraw-Hill, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, price stamp front endpaper, b&w photos & diagrams, light brown stains at top of packed pages, good condition. ISBN 0070356521.....$15 ((ml3160w))


Lair, E.A. Carpentry for the Building Trades. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1953, 13th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, 310 pages, one page shows unevenly cut by publisher, diagrams & illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$13 ((ml7969))


Albert Einstein and the Cosmic World Order ((gm267))Lanczos, Cornelius. Albert Einstein and the Cosmic World Order. Intersience Publishers, 1965. Hardback w/dj, 139 pages, dj shows light shelf wear/fraying, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Six lectures delivered at the University of Michigan in the spring of 1962. .....$7 ((gm267))


Lang, J. Christopher. Building with Nantucket in Mind. Guidelines for Protecting the Historic Architecture and Landscape of Nantucket Island. Nantucket Historic District Commission, 1978. Large soft cover, bumped/bent corner, b&w photos & diagrams, 128 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$17.50 ((rk696j))


Langdon-Davies, John (illus. by Betty Barr). Inside the Atom. Harper and Brothers, 1933, First Edition. Hardback w/o dust jacket, covers show soiling/stains, previous owner inscription, 184 pages, some b&w ink diagrams/illustrations, pages yellowing, solid reading/research copy......$6 ((gc7003w))


Lansky, Z.J. and Lawrence F. Schrader, Jr. Industrial Pneumatic Control. Fluid Power and Control Volume 6. Marcel Dekker, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 249 pages, b&w diagrams, good condition. ISBN 0824774949.....$85 ((ml1717m))


Large, George Elwyn. Basic Reinforced Concrete Design: Elastic and Creep. Second Edition. Ronald Press, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, name stamp inside cover & page edges, 527 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((jm34))


Lathi, B.P. Signals, Systems and Communication. John Wiley & Sons, 1967, 2nd corrected printing. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows wear/rubbing/fraying/writing on spine, previous owner inscription front end paper, 607 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Table of contents include linear systems, exponential signal in linear systems, signal representation by discrete exponentials, frequency analysis, signal flow graphs, convolution integral, etc......$15 ((hh246))


Laud, B.B. Electromagnetics. John Wiley & Sons, 1983. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 314 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$45 ((gm478))


Lauer, Henri, Robert Lesnick and Leslie E. Matson. Servomechanism Fundamentals. McGraw-Hill, 1947. Hardback w/o dj, blacked out previous owner inscription, 277 pages, some pencil notations and underlining in text, good condition. Electrical.....$6 ((gc393))


Laurson, Philip Gustave and William Junkin Cox. Mechanics of Materials. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1950, 10th printing. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, cover scuffed slightly, name stamp inside cover & top page edges, 422 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((jm74))


Lay, H.H. (editor). Lectures on Particles and Fields. Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, 1970. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows fraying/tears/chip/water damage, 377 pages, foxing on endpapers, text is clean & unmarked, book itself is in very good condition. Chapters include "Photoabsorption Sum Rules and the Nonrelativistic Quark Model", "Some Applications of Spectral Function Sum Rules", "Weak Interactions in the Nuclear Shadow". ISBN 0677137400.....$30 ((hh225))


Lee, George Hamor. An Introduction to Experimental Stress Analysis. John Wiley & Sons, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 319 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((gc1671g))


Leidheiser, H., Jr. and S. Haruyama. Critical Issues in Reducing the Corrosion of Steels. Nikko, Japan, March 1985. National Association of Corrosion Engineers, 1986. Large softcover, ex-library, cover faded/scuffed, cover folded, writing on cover, 404 pages, black remainder marks, good condition.....$25 ((go45))


Lengyel, Bela A. Lasers. Second Edition. Wiley-Interscience, 1971. Hardback w/dj, 386 pages, slight separation at back hinge, dj frayed/chipped, otherwise good condition. ISBN 0471526207.....$6 ((gc3093))


Lenk, John D. Data Book for Electronic Technicians and Engineers. Prentice-Hall, 1968, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, 185 pages, dj shows fading/fraying, very good condition. Electrical.....$7 ((gc386))


Lenk, John D. Eliminating Engine Interference. Howard W. Sams, 1968, 2nd printing. Soft cover, foxing inside cover, b&w photos & diagrams, 112 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk861))


LePage, W.R. Analysis of Alternating-Current Circuits. McGraw-Hill, 1952. Hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner inscriptions inside cover & front endpaper, ink name stamp on page edges, 444 pages, pages are yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12.50 ((rk994))


Lessells, John M. Strength and Resistance of Metals. John Wiley & Sons, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, 450 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((gc2350c))


Lewis, Alexander D. Gas Power Dynamics. D.Van Nostrand, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library rebound, dj flap descriptions cut & glued inside, 535 pages, good condition.....$18 ((gc1552))


Lewis, Harold MacLean. Planning the Modern City. Volume Two. John Wiley & Sons, 1949. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/2” tear, 224 pages, few b&w photos and diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$16.50 ((bw1746))


Lewis, P.M., II and C.L. Coates. Threshold Logic. John Wiley & Sons, 1967. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 483 pages, very good condition.....$14.50 ((gc7008j))


Lewis, Samuel R. and I.C.S. Staff. Plumbing Tools and Materials Parts 1-2. International Library .405B. International Textbook Company, 1941. Hardback w/o dj, black leather-style covers, blue marbled endpapers, 60 and 63 pages respectively, very good condition.....$20 ((ml955d))


Lin, T.H. Theory of Inelastic Structures. John Wiley and Sons, 1968. Hardback w/o dust jacket, clear plastic cover taped over boards, several previous owner ink stamps, 454 pages, index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$18.50 ((hh160))


Dynamics of Physical Circuits and Systems ((cs15b))Lindsay, James F. and Silas Katz. Dynamics of Physical Circuits and Systems. Matrix Publishers, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, 459 pages, few pages show yellow text highlighting, good condition. ISBN 0916460215.....$5 ((cs15b))


Concepts and Methods of Theoretical Physics ((gm263))Lindsay, Robert Bruce. Concepts and Methods of Theoretical Physics. D. Van Nostrand, 1951. Hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, black mark front endpaper, 515 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$15 ((gm263))


Plasma Physics. Second Revised Edition ((jm203))Linhart, J.G. Plasma Physics. Second Revised Edition. North-Holland Publishing, 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, book plate, previous owner inscription, black remainder marks, 278 pages, few pages show pencil notation in text, overall very good condition.....$20 ((jm203))


Optical Physics ((gm374))Lipson, S.G. and H. Lipson. Optical Physics. Cambridge at the University Press, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 494 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8 ((gm374))


Kinetic Theory of Gases. Being a Text and Reference Book Whose purpose Is to Combine the Classical Deductions with Recent Experimental Advances in a Convenient Form for Student and Investigator. First Edition, Third Impression ((cs238c))Loeb, Leonard B.. Kinetic Theory of Gases. Being a Text and Reference Book Whose purpose Is to Combine the Classical Deductions with Recent Experimental Advances in a Convenient Form for Student and Investigator. First Edition, Third Impression. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1927. Hardback w/o dj, covers scuffed, writing front endpaper, 555 pages, front hinge separation, few dog-eared pages, few pages show pencil & ink notations, good condition. .....$10 ((cs238c))


Low, W. (editor). Paramagnetic Resonance. Proceedings of the First International Conference Held in Jerusalem, July 16-20, 1962. Volume I only. Academic Press, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, red owner stamp, 396 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((gc2347e))


Lunkenheimer Editors. Lunkenheimer Catalog 76: Valves. Bronze, Iron Steel, Ball and Butterfly Valves, Engineering Specialties, Actuators. Lunkenheimer, 1976. Large hardback w/o dj, shelf lean, previous owner name written multiple times on page edges and front & back endpapers, 348 pages, filled with b&w photos & charts & diagrams, good condition.....$35 ((gc513v))


Lyons, Jerry L. The Designer's Handbook of Pressure-Sensing Devices. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, 289 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0442249640.....$30 ((rk696i))


MacFarlane, Alistair G.J. (editor). Frequency-Response Methods in Control Systems. IEEE Press, 1979. Large soft cover, 523 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0471064262.....$45 ((go29))


Basics of Gyroscopes. Volume 2 ((ml7120))Machover, Carl. Basics of Gyroscopes. Volume 2. John F. Rider, 1960. Soft cover, pencil writing on cover, covers show light soiling/foxing spots, 114 pages, b&w diagrams, spine cracked, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$30 ((ml7120))


Engineering Thermodynamics ((ml7261))Mackey, C. Osborn, William N. Barnard, and Frank O. Ellenwood. Engineering Thermodynamics. John Wiley & Sons, 1957. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, black mark front endpaper, 428 pages, red pencil marks in text, price sticker label on back dj, good condition. .....$20 ((ml7261))


Madsen, Robert J. Welding Fundamentals. American Technical Publishers, 1982. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 300 pages, b&w photos & diagrams, clear tape on spine, good condition. ISBN 0826930956.....$12.50 ((ml595l))


Maleev, V.L. Internal-Combustion Engines. Theory and Design. Second Edition, Third Impression. McGraw-Hill, 1945. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, 636 pages, front endpaper has small tear, large fold-out, b&w diagrams & tables, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((hh147))


Manasse, Fred K., John A. Ekiss, and Charles R. Gray. Modern Transistor Electronic Analysis and Design. Prentice-Hall, 1967. Hardback w/o dj, 555 pages, few library stamps, cover scuffed, good condition.....$9.50 ((gc7008l))


Manasseh, Nicolas E. A Pan-Arab Highway System. Advanced Study Report. The Institute of Transportation and Traffic Engineering University of California, 1958. Large soft cover, covers foxed & soiled, cover folded, pencil writing on cover, 64 pages, couple fold-out maps, text on only one side of pages, text is clean & unmarked, pages yellowing, overall very good condition. A report on the economic and engineering criteria for the location and design of the Pan-Arab Highway. Submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree Master of Engineering in Transportation Engineering, University of California. .....$45 ((bw1759))


Marcum, John (introduction). Photonics. Lectures Presented at the EIT Workshop on Photoncis Verona, Italy 6,7,8 November 1989. European Institute of Technology (EIT), 1989. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 122 pages, very good condition.....$110 ((gc7008i))


Marcus, Samuel H. Basics of Structural Steel Design. Second Edition. Reston Publishing, 1981. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 527 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0835904199.....$14 ((ml1159))


Marion, Jerry B. Classical Dynamics of Particles and Systems. Academic Press, 1967, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, black marks front endpaper, 576 pages, few pages show ink underlining, good condition......$15 ((gm448))


Marion, Jerry B. Classical Electromagnetic Radiation. Academic Press, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, black mark on front endpaper, 479 pages, few pages show yellow text highlighting & ink underlining, good condition......$12.50 ((gm445))


Marston, R.M. 110 Thyristor Projects Using SCR's and Triacs. Hayden Book Company, 1977, 5th printing. Softcover, cover folded, 138 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0810450968.....$16 ((ml14c))


Martin, William F. (editor). Energy Supply to the Year 2000. Global National Studies. MIT Press, 1978, 2nd printing. Large hardback w/o dj, 406 pages, very good condition.....$20 ((cs12e))


Martin, William F. (editor). Energy Supply to the Year 2000. Global National Studies. MIT Press, 1978, 2nd printing. Large hardback w/o dj, 406 pages, very good condition.....$20 ((cs584r))


Mathiasen, Geneva and Edward H. Noakes (editors). Planning Homes for the Aged. F.W. Dodge, 1959. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 119 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$10 ((gc1009))


Matley, Jay and the Staff of Chemical Engineering (editor). Fluid Movers. Pumps, Compressors, Fans and Blowers. Chemical Engineering, 1979. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, 373 pages, b&w photos & tables & charts, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0070107696.....$30 ((rk988))


Mattern, Joanne. Bridges. Smart Apple Media, 2003. Hardback w/o dj, 24 pages, color photos, juvenile non-fiction, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1583401504.....$18.50 ((rk502))


Matthews, Fred E. Elementary Mechanical Refrigeration. A Simple and Non-Technical Treatise. McGraw-Hill, 1912, First Edition, Second Impression. Hardback w/o dj, 172 pages, pages browning slightly, otherwise very good condition. Part of the Power Plant Library series.....$5 ((gc8f))


Matthews, William H., et. al. Resource Materials for Environmental Management and Education. MIT Press, 1976. Hardback w/o dj, 259 pages, red government stamp, very good condition. ISBN 0262131188.....$15 ((ml668f))


Maugh, L.C. Statically Indeterminate Structures. John Wiley & Sons, 1959, 9th printing. Hardback w/o dj, 338 pages, blue cloth, very good condition.....$5 ((jm88))


Maurer, Edward R. and Raymond J. Roark. Technical Mechanics. Statics, Kinematics, Kinetics. Fifth Edition, Rewritten. John Wiley & Sons, 1925, 2nd impression corrected. Hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed/faded, cardboard showing corners, previous owner inscription, some pencil notations, 364 pages, good condition.....$18 ((gc3043))


McCarthy, Gregory J., et. al. (editors). Fly Ash and Coal Conversion By-Products: Characterization, Utilization and Disposal III. Materials Research Society Symposia Proceedings Volume 86. Materials Research Society, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, couple red stamps, back hinge separation, 399 pages, good condition. ISBN 0931837510.....$25 ((gc920))


McCormac, Jack C. Design of Reinforced Concrete. Second Edition. Harper and Row, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, 3" tear along spine, covers shows scuffing/scratches, 628 pages, bumped corner, several pages show yellow text highlighting and/or pencil notations, few pages show paperclip marks, overall good condition. ISBN 0060443456.....$15 ((gm572))


McCuskey, S.W. An Introduction to Advanced Dynamics. Addison-Wesley, 1962, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 263 pages, some ink underlining & notations in text, good condition......$25 ((ml7751))


McGee, J.D., D. McMullan, and E. Kahan (editors). Photo-Electronic Image Devices. Proceedings of the Third Symposium Held at Imperial College, London, September, 20-24, 1965. Advances in Electronics and Electron Physics, Volume 22A. Academic Press, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, covers scuffed, address stamp from endpaper, brown glue marks back inside cover, text is clean & unmarked, 669 pages, very good condition.....$18.50 ((gc7950))


McGillem, Clare D. and George R. Cooper. Continuous and Discrete Signal and System Analysis. Second Edition. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. Hardback w/o dust jacket, covers scuffed/soiled slightly, name written on page edges, 418 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0030617030.....$12.50 ((hh242))


McGonnagle, Warren J. Nondestructive Testing. Second Edition. Gordon and Breach, 1969, second printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, black cloth, 455 pages, few diagrams & b&w photos, good condition......$8 ((hh264))


McIntyre, N.S. (editor). Quantitative Surface Analysis of Materials. American Society for Testing and Materials, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, 214 pages, blacked out stamp, very good condition.....$14 ((cs881))


McKaig, Thomas H. Applied Structural Design of Buildings. Second Edition. F.W. Dodge, 1956. Large hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 442 pages, very good condition.....$9 ((cs696))


McLachlan, N.W. Theory of Vibrations. Dover Publications, 1951. Small hardback w/dj, dj frayed/showing slight soiling, previous owner inscription, 154 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((ml7912))


McNicol, Donald. Radio's Conquest of Space. The Experimental Rise in Radio Communication. Murray Hill Books, 1946. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 374 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$20 ((rk876))


Mehl, R.F., et. al. Precipitation from Solid Solution. A Series of Nine Educational Lectures. American Society for Metals, 1959. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, several previous owner stamps, 517 pages, very good condition.....$17 ((gc5745))


Mellan, Ibert. Corrosion Resistant Materials Handbook. Third Edition. Noyes Data Corporation, 1976. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 685 pages, consists primarily of data tables, index, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0815506287.....$20 ((rk999))


Mendelssohn, K. Cryophysics. Interscience Tracts on Physics and Astronomy Number 7. Interscience Publishers, 1960. Soft cover, 183 pages, bumped corners, otherwise very good condition.....$7 ((cs1062))


Mendelssohn, K. Cryophysics. Interscience Tracts on Physics and Astronomy Number 7. Interscience Publishers, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, 183 pages, several owner stamps, very good condition.....$8 ((cs605))


Menzel, Donald H. (editor). Fundamental Formulas of Physics. Volume Two Only. Dover Publications, 1960. Soft cover, covers show some light soiling, pp. 365-741 plus index, book plate inside cover, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((hh249))


Fundamental Formulas of Physics. Volume Two (2) ((jm162))Menzel, Donald H. (editor). Fundamental Formulas of Physics. Volume Two (2). Dover Publications, 1960. Soft cover, black remainder marks, 741 pages plus indices & ads, cover creased, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((jm162))


Mercier, Andre. Analytical and Canonical Formalism in Physics. North-Holland Publishing, 1959. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/fraying, previous owner inscription, 222 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$18.50 ((ml2821))


Meriam, J.L. Mechanics. Part I: Statics. John Wiley & Sons, 1957, 7th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner inscription & notations on endpapers, 340 pages, some text underlining & notations, good condition......$5 ((rk871))


Meriam, J.L. Mechanics. Part II: Dynamics. John Wiley & Sons, 1957, 7th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner inscription & notations on endpapers, 341-671 pp., some text underlining & notations, good condition......$5 ((rk872))


Mermel, T.W. (compiled & edited by). Register of Dams in the United States Completed, Under Construction and Proposed. McGraw-Hill, 1958. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, dj shows some slight fraying/chipping under the mylar, 429 pages, few dog-eared pages, few b&w photos, good condition......$16.50 ((mlo5163))


Miller, Dayton Clarence. Laboratory Physics. A Student's Manual for Colleges and Scientific Schools. Ginn, 1903. Hardback w/o dj, foxing spots title page & back endpaper, front endpaper removed, 403 pages, few b&w diagrams, good condition.....$15 ((cs1407))


Miller, John Anthony and Scott Barrett Lilly. Analytic Mechanics. D.C. Heath, 1915. Hardback w/o dj, 297 pages, previous owner inscription, pencil notations in text, pages yellowing, cover scuffed, good condition.....$11 ((gc6689))


Miller, Vernon E. (editor). Handy Devices for Farm and Home. Oxmoor House, 1978, first printing. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & cover edges & inside hinges, covers worn, 112 pages, few b&w photos, solid reading copy. ISBN 0848704878.....$10 ((mlo12))


Millikan, Robert Andrews. Electrons (+ and -), Protons, Photons, Neutrons, and Cosmic Rays. University of Chicago Press, 1935, third impression. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, maroon cloth, front & back hinge separations, library stamps, 492 pages, pages yellowing, good condition......$16.50 ((rk873))


Mechanics Molecular Physics and Heat. A Twelve Weeks' College Course ((cs165o))Millikan, Robert Andrews. Mechanics Molecular Physics and Heat. A Twelve Weeks' College Course. Ginn and Company, 1903. Hardback w/o dj, 242 pages, covers scuffed, pencil notations & writing on endpapers, back hinge separation, few pages show pencil notations, dog-eared pages, few pages have small tears, overall good condition. .....$11.50 ((cs165o))


Mills, Adelbert P. (edited by Harrison W. Hayward and Lloyd F. Rader). Materials of Construction. Their Manufacture and Properties. Fifth Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1948, 9th printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 564 pages, some text underlining, good condition.....$9 ((gc1918f))


Moffat, Donald W. Plant Engineer's Handbook of Formulas, Charts, and Tables. Second Edition. Prentice-Hall, 1982. Soft cover w/plastic comb binding, red government stamp title page, 397 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0136802982.....$18 ((cs469h))


Moffitt, Francis H. Photogrammetry. International Textbook Company, 1959. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, few b&w photos, 455 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((cs829))


Mondolfo, L.F. and Otto Zmeskal. Engineering Metallurgy. McGraw-Hill, 1955. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, previous owner inscription front endpaper, few b&w diagrams & illustrations, 397 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$30 ((cs1511))


Moore, Herbert F. and Mark B. Moore. Textbook of Materials of Engineering. Eighth Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1953. Hardback w/o dj, book store stamp, 372 pages, bumped pages, very good condition.....$9 ((gc2746a))


Moore, John W. and Ralph G. Pearson. Kinetics and Mechanism. Third Edition. John Wiley and Sons, 1981, 8th printing. Hardback w/o dj, ink price stamp front endpaper, 455 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0471035580.....$100 ((gc1156b))


Physics Laboratory Manual. Second Edition, Second Printing ((ml7264))Moreland, Wilber H. Physics Laboratory Manual. Second Edition, Second Printing. Edwards Brothers, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, price sticker label on spine, 206 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$15 ((ml7264))


Physics ((ml7263))Moreland, Wilber H. Physics. Edwards Brothers, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, black mark front endpaper, 362 pages, few dog-eared pages, few pages show red pencil underlining, good condition. .....$25 ((ml7263))


Morgan, Sherley W. (illus. By William Feay Shellman, Jr.). Architectural Drawing. Perspective, Light and Shadow, Rendering. McGraw-Hill Book, 1950. Large hardback w/o dj, owner address stamp inside cover, 227 pages, filled with b&w photos & diagrams, covers scuffed/sun-faded, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$18.50 ((bw1753))


Morice, P.B. Linear Structural Analysis. An Introduction to the Influence Coefficient Method Applied to Statically Inderminate Structures. Ronald Press, 1959. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/small tears/shelf wear, name written on dj, 170 pages, very good condition.....$13 ((jm86))


Morris, William T. Engineering Economic Analysis. Reston Publishing, 1976. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, text highlighting, 352 pages, good condition. ISBN 0879092297.....$15 ((cs909))


Morrison, Gilbert B. The Ventilation and Warming of School Buildings. International Education Series. D. Appleton, 1904. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, covers shows slight water spotting/no real water damage, 184 pages plus ads, good condition.....$31 ((gc7084))


Moskowitz, Sidney and Joseph Racker. Pulse Techniques. Prentice-Hall, 1953, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, cover scuffed/stained slightly, 300 pages, very good condition.....$6.75 ((gc7383))


Mueller, George V. Alternating-Current Machines. McGraw-Hill Book, 1952. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, book plate, ink & pencil notations & underlining in text, 502 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc2364u))


Muhlenbruch, Carl W. Testing of Engineering Materials. D. Van Nostrand Company, 1947, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, name stamp inside cover, previous owner inscription, 200 pages, pages yellowing, few b&w photos, good condition.....$7 ((jm27))


Muncheryan, Hrand M. Laser Fundamentals & Applications. Howard W. Sams, 1975, First Edition, 1st Printing. Softcover, 192 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0672211300.....$9 ((gc3031n))


Murphy, Glenn. Similitude in Engineering. The Ronald Press, 1950. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark grey cloth with silver lettering, 302 pages, some red text underlining & notations, good condition. Contents include observations and measurements, dimensional analysis, development of prediction equations, theory of models, distorted models, thermal models, etc......$25 ((hh237))


Murrell, K.F.H. Human Performance in Industry. Reinhold, 1965. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/worn, ink underlining & notations in text, 496 pages, good condition.....$35 ((ml419a))


Myatt, Donald J. Machine Design. An Introductory Text. McGraw-Hill, 1962. Hardback w/dj, dj is frayed/chipped with tape along edges, 294 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$20 ((gc2438b))


Naff, Clay Farris (editor). Fueling the Future. Solar Power. Greenhaven Press, 2007. Large ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, library stamps & labels, 128 pages, color photos, good condition. ISBN 0737735651.....$10 ((mlo5368))


Nann, Hermann (editor). Nuclear Structure at High Spin, Excitation, and Momentum Transfer. AIP Conference Proceedings 142. American Institute of Physics, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 481 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0883183412.....$10 ((cs578))


Electromechanics and Electric Machines ((rk629))Nasar, S.A. and L.e. Unnewehr. Electromechanics and Electric Machines. Clark Publishing, First Edition, 1973, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, 442 pages, yellow text highlighting, good condition. ISBN 047103536X.....$5 ((rk629))


Nash, Leonard K. Elements of Classical and Satistical Thermodynamics. Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1970. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows rubbing/fading/small tears, ink price stamp front endpaper, 128 pages, some pencil underlining & notations in text, good condition......$25 ((rk78a))


Nemec, Jaromir. Engineering Hydrology. McGraw-Hill, 1972. Hardback w/o dj, 316 pages, fold-outs in back, very good condition.....$16.50 ((gc7363))


Newmark, Nathan M. A Distribution Procedure for the Analysis of Slabs Continuous Over Flexible Beams. A Report of an Investigation Conducted by the Engineering Experiment Station University of Illinois. University of Illinois Bulletin Vol. XXXV, No. 84. University of Illinois, 1938. Soft cover, previous owner name on cover & title page, 120 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$18.50 ((ml7984))


Nichols, A.L. (editor). Aerosol Sampling Guidelines. AEA Technology, 1998. Hardback w/o dj, 170 pages, yellow text highlighting, paper clip marked page, good condition. ISBN 0854044574.....$45 ((gc130i))


Niebel, Benjamin W. Motion and Time Study. Fourth Edition. Richard D. Irwin, 1967. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 628 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((rk538))


Noakes, Keith. Build to Win. Composite material technology for cars and motorcycles. Osprey, 1988. Large soft cover, 127 pages, b&w and few photos, cover folded, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0850458269.....$17 ((ml3038))


Successful Composite Techniques. A practical introduction to the use of modern composite materials ((go237))Noakes, Keith. Successful Composite Techniques. A practical introduction to the use of modern composite materials. Osprey, 1989. Large soft cover, 128 pages, few b&w photos and diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 0850458773.....$11.50 ((go237))


Nordenholt, George F., Joseph Kerr, and John Sasso. Handbook of Mechanical Design. First Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1942, 3rd impression. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, cup circle on cover, pages yellowing, 277 pages, b&w diagrams, overall very good condition.....$22.50 ((cs564e))


Norris, Charles Head and John Benson Wilbur. Elementary Structural Analysis. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, address label front endpaper, 651 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$11.50 ((gc8160))


Nowacki, Witold (trans. by Henry K. Zorski). Dynamics of Elastic Systems. John Wiley & Sons, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, 396 pages, blue covers, cover scuffed slightly, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$45 ((jm83))


Nutt, Merle C. Principles of Modern Metallurgy. Charles E. Merrill, 1968. Hardback w/dj, 512 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. Metallurgy.....$14.50 ((ml116c))


Nyer, Evan K. Groundwater Treatment Technology. Second Edition. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1992. Hardback w/o dust jacket, covers show light shelf wear, 306 pages, few b&w photos and diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0442005628.....$30 ((jm397))


Making Manufacturing Cells Work ((BW1712))Nyman, Lee R. (editor). Making Manufacturing Cells Work. McGraw-Hill, 1992, First Edition, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, red government stamps inside cover & front endpaper, 387 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0070479771.....$15 ((BW1712))


Introduction to Statistical Optics ((gm332))O'Neill, Edward L. Introduction to Statistical Optics. Addison-Wesley, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 179 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$16.50 ((gm332))


An Inventory of Energy Research. Volume II, Serial R ((gc426p))Oak Ridge National Laboratory with the Support of the National Science Foundation. An Inventory of Energy Research. Volume II, Serial R. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1972. Soft cover, bumped corner, pp. 1087-1724, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Prepared for the Task Force on Energy of the Subcommittee on Science, Research, and Dvelopment of the Committee on Science and Astronautics U.S. House of Representatives Ninety-Second Congress, Second Session......$15 ((gc426p))


Obert, Edward F. Internal Combustion Engines. Third Edition. International Textbook Company, 1970, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, ink price stamp front endpaper, 736 pages, four fold-outs in back pocket, few pages show ink underlining, good condition......$15 ((gc8152))


Office of Rural and Farmworker Housing (prepared by). Design Alternatives for Agricultural Worker Housing. Washington State Department of Community Development, 1992. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, bumped/bent corners, 233 pages, dog-eared pages, b&w photos and diagrams, good condition. DCD-02-92, Yakima, Washington.....$10 ((mlo86))


Orth, H.D., R.R. Worsencroft, and H.B. Doke. Basic Engineering Drawing. First Edition. Irwin-Farnham Publishing, 1946. Hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner inscription & ink stamp front endpaper, 346 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8.50 ((ml7996))


Send questions or comments to: gail@gailsbooks.com