No navigation bar? Click here


Engineering & Physics at Gail's Books

Last updated 3/4/10


A-C


D-I


J-O


P-Z


A.O. Smith-Inland Inc. Editors. Fiber Glass [Fiberglass] Reinforced Piping Systems (Binder). A.O. Smith-Inland, Inc. 1977-1978. Three ring binder with tabs, binder noticeably curved, name written in ink on spine & cover & first manual. Pages are either part of a staple bound manual, or are loose. Overall good condition, no writing on pages. This binder contains Manual No. 9600, published April 1, 1978, "Engineering and Design Guide. Fiber Glass Reinforced Piping Systems", 49 pages; Bulletin No. 3000, published 1, 1977 "RTRP Reinforced Thermosetting Resin Piping Systems", 8 pages; loose pages are stored under the following tabs: "General Information", "Pipe Specifications", "Fittings", "Adhesives", "Installation Instructions and Equipment", "Engineering and Design", "Case Histories", "Ceram Core", "Big Thread", "Pricing." PLEASE QUERY IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT CONTENT.....$75 ((gc496i))


Abbatiello, Judy and Ray Sarch. Telecommunications and Data Communications Factbook. McGraw-Hill, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, 325 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0076069656.....$18 ((cs916))


Abers, Ernest S. and Charles F. Kennel. Matter in Motion. The Spirit and Evolution of Physics. Allyn and Bacon, 1977. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, yellow text highlighting, cover wear along edges, 412 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 020505790X.....$12.50 ((tl290))


Adams, Charles K. Master Handbook of Microprocessor Chips. TAB Books, 1981, First Edition, 3rd printing. Soft cover, cover folded, previous owner inscription on title page, 378 pages, bumped/bent corner, spine lined, pages tight, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0830612998.....$10 ((gm542))


Akin, Russell B. Acetal Resins. Reinhold Plastics Applications Series. Reinhold Publishing, 1962. Small hardback w/dj, dj shows light liquid staining, several address label stamps on endpapers, 178 pages, text is clean & unmarked, book itself is very good condition.....$25 ((ml526a))


Albert, C.D. Machine Design Drawing Room Problems. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1927. Hardback w/o dj, cover shows faint spots, front endpaper torn, 355 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$7 ((gc1553))


Alexander, J.M. and R.C. Brewer. Manufacturing Properties of Materials. D. van Nostrand, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription inside cover, 489 pages, text is clean & unmarked, formulas & diagrams, very good condition.....$18.50 ((gc3421g))


Allen, Frederick D. Domestic Electronic Fuel Injection and Computer Systems. Prentice-Hall, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, cover is stained slightly, b&w photos, 256 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0132182564.....$35 ((ml8c))


Allen, John R., James Herbert Walker, and John William James. Heating and Air Conditioning. Sixth Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, couple fold-outs, 667 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc288c))


Allen, John R., James Herbert Walker, and John William James. Heating and Air Conditioning. Sixth Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, name in gold on cover, couple fold-outs, 667 pages, previous owner inscriptions, very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc86e))


Allen, John R., James Herbert Walker, and John William James. Heating and Air Conditioning. Sixth Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 667 pages, three fold-outs, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. An interesting title for the science historian.....$5 ((jm48))


Waves in Anisotropic Plasmas ((jm202))Allis, William P., Solomon J. Buchsbaum, and Abraham Bers. Waves in Anisotropic Plasmas. MIT Press, 1963. Hardback w/dj, dj shows creases/folded, book plate, 280 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$10 ((jm202))


Alth, Max and Charlotte. Constructing and Maintaining Your Well and Septic System. TAB Books, 1984, First Edition, 4th printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape on spine & along inside hinges, cardboard showing cover edges/corners, 230 pages, few dog-eared pages, b&w illustrations & diagrams, solid reading copy. ISBN 0830606548.....$7 ((rk390))


The Direct Observation of Dislocations. Solid State Physics Supplement 6 ((gc3108x))Amelinckx, S. The Direct Observation of Dislocations. Solid State Physics Supplement 6. Academic Press, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, front endpaper removed, library stamps on bottom packed pages & back inside cover, 487 pages, text is clean & unmarked, few b&w photos & diagrams, good condition. .....$15.50 ((gc3108x))


Amrhein, James E. and Walter L. Dickey (editors). Masonry Design Manual. Second Edition. Masonry Industry Advancement Committee, 1972, 2nd printing. Large hardback w/o dj, book plate, 384 pages, very good condition. Contents include: General engineering, brick, concrete masonry, glazed structural units, stone, veneer, reference standards, glossary, index.....$14 ((go50))


Andersen, Paul and Gene M. Nordby. Introduction to Structural Mechanics. Ronald Press, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed/worn, spine shows some light staining, dj flap description cut & glued inside covers, 340 pages, previous owner inscription, pencil notations & red pencil text underlining, good condition.....$25 ((ml3302))


Industrial Engineering and Factory Management ((CJ141))Anderson, Arthur G.. Industrial Engineering and Factory Management. The Ronald Press Company, 1928. Hardback w/o dj, olive green cloth, cloth frayed on spine/split along edge, bumped corners, front hinge separation, pencil notations & previous owner inscription front endpapers, 623 pages, pages yellowing, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. .....$27.50 ((CJ141))


56 Graded Problems in Elementary Sheet Metalwork ((ml3160r))Anderson, Algot E. 56 Graded Problems in Elementary Sheet Metalwork. McKnight and McKnight, 1959, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cardboard showing cover edges, bumped corners, 143 pages, filled with b&w ink diagrams/illustrations, book is curved slightly, back endpapers show wrinkling from cardholder, good condition.....$15 ((ml3160r))


Annett, F.A. and A.C. Roe. Connecting and Testing Direct-Current Machines. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1937, 7th impression. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 302 pages, crayon marks back inside cover, very good condition. Electrical.....$7 ((gc390))


Ardley, Neil. How We Build Dams. Garrett Educational Corporation, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 47 pages, color photos, juvenile, good condition. ISBN 0944483755.....$10 ((ml1o))


Armco Drainage & Metal Products. Handbook of Welded Steel Pipe. Armco Drainage & Metal Products, 1950. Hardback w/flexible leatherette covers, 399 pages, very good condition.....$6.75 ((gc3752g))


Transform Method in Linear System Analysis ((cs469o))Aseltine, John A. Transform Method in Linear System Analysis. McGraw-Hill, 1958. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, some ink underlining & notations in text, 300 pages, good condition. .....$8 ((cs469o))


Asimov, Isaac. The Neutrino. Ghost Particle of the Atom. Doubleday, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, marked wear mark inside cover from tape removal, white library tape along inside hinge, 223 pages, more than OK as a reading copy.....$15 ((ml3408))


Attebery, Jennifer Eastman. Building Idaho. An Architectural History. University of Idaho Press, 1991. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 166 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0893011398.....$20 ((mlo158))


The Elements of Stochastic Processes with Applications to the Natural Sciences ((gm353))Bailey, Norman T.J. The Elements of Stochastic Processes with Applications to the Natural Sciences. John Wiley & Sons, 1965, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 249 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$40 ((gm353))


Band, William. Introduction to Mathematical Physics. D. Van Nostrand, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, 326 pages, red cloth, cardboard showing on corners, some fraying at spine, previous owner inscription, pencil underlining & notations throughout text, good condition.....$13.50 ((gc2347d))


Barnard, William N., Frank O. Ellenwood and Clarence F. Hirshfeld. Heat-Power Engineering. Part I. Thermodynamics and Prime Movers. Third Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, 493 pages, few pencil notations, some cover soiling, good condition.....$8 ((gc414))


Barnard, William N., Frank O. Ellenwood, and Clarence F. Hirshfeld. Heat-Power Engineering. Third Edition. Part II. Steam-Generating Apparatus and Prime Movers, Fuels, Combusion, and Heat Transmission. John Wiley & Sons, 1935. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, previous owner inscription, some colored pencil underlining of text, 871 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc1743n))


Elements of Heat-Power Engineering. Part I: Thermodynamics and Prime Movers. Third Edition ((CJ144))Barnard, William N., Frank O. Ellenwood, Clarence F. Hirshfeld. Elements of Heat-Power Engineering. Part I: Thermodynamics and Prime Movers. Third Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, covers scuffed/worn, previous owner inscription, 493 pages, back hinge separation, few dog-eared pages, few pages have small tears, good condition. .....$17.50 ((CJ144))


Barnard, William N., Frank O. Ellenwood, Clarence F. Hirshfeld. Heat-Power Engineering. Part I: Thermodynamics and Prime Movers. Third Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1935. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with gold lettering, owner stamp inside cover & packed page edges, few pages show red pencil underlining, two pages have small tape tabs, 493 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc7954))


Baron, Robert C. and Albert T. Piccirilli. Digital Logic and Computer Operations. McGraw-Hill, 1967. Hardback w/dj, 330 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition.....$7 ((gc2717g))


Barr, T.L. and L.E. Davis (editors). Applied Surface Analysis. American Society for Testing and Materials, 1980. Hardback w/o dj, black mark front endpaper, 207 pages, few folded pages, very good condition.....$8 ((cs1019))


Structure of Metals. Crystallographic Methods, Principles, and Data. First Edition ((cs469p))Barrett, Charles S. Structure of Metals. Crystallographic Methods, Principles, and Data. First Edition. McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1943, 7th impression. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription with pencil notations on endpaper & through text, ink underlining in text, few pages have small water stain at bottom, 567 pages, good condition. .....$5 ((cs469p))


Bates, D.R. (editor). Atomic Molecular Processes. Pure and Applied Physics Volume 13. Academic Press, 1964, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, technical library discard, 904 pages, very good condition for ex-library.....$18 ((gc2575a))


Baumeister, Theodore (editor). Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers. Seventh Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1967, 8th printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner name written front endpaper & page edges, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$20 ((gc2851i))


Begeman, Myron L. Manufacturing Processes. Third Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1954, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, book plate, black marks front endpaper, b&w photos, text is clean/unmarked, 608 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc2364v))


Behar, M.F. (editor). The Handbook of Measurement and Control. Instruments Publishing, 1951. Large hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 291 pages, text is clean & unmarked, pages yellowing, very good condition.....$7 ((rk487))


Benedict, R. Ralph. Introduction to Industrial Electronics. Prentice-Hall, 1954, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 436 pages, cover scuffed, overall very good condition. Electrical.....$6 ((gc395))


Bergen-Paterson Pipesupport Corp. Pipe Supports. Complete Coverage. Catalog No. 66. Bergen-Paterson Pipesupport Corp., no date, circa 1970s. Large soft cover, plastic spiral binding, 106 pages, filled with diagrams, charts, & tables, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. Book is curved from storage, business label on cover, name written on front & back covers.....$75 ((gc2883x))


Bergmann, P.G., E.J. Fenyves and L. Motz. Seventh Texas Symposium on Relativistic Astrophysics. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 262. New York Academy of Sciences, 1975. Ex-library soft cover, small tear in front cover, cover folded/worn, 500 pages, folded pages, good condition.....$10 ((tl291))


Bertin, J.J., R. Glowinski, and J. Periaux (editors). Hypersonics, Volume II (2): Computation and Measurement of Hypersonic Flows. Birkhauser, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 459 pages, few b&w photos, like new condition. ISBN 0817634193.....$25 ((cs251))


Bertin, J.J., R. Glowinski, and J. Periaux (editors). Hypersonics, Volume II (2): Computation and Measurement of Hypersonic Flows. Birkhauser, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 459 pages, few b&w photos, like new condition. ISBN 0817634193.....$25 ((cs349))


Aerodynamics for Engineers ((tl312))Bertin, John J. and Michael L. Smith. Aerodynamics for Engineers. Clark Publishing, First Edition, 1973, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, 410 pages, bumped corners, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Please note this is an authorized reprint; the paper is of slightly poorer quality than most text books. .....$15 ((tl312))


Bethe, Hans A. and Edwin E. Salpeter. Quantum Mechanics of One-And Two-Electron Atoms. Springer-Verlag, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 368 pages, covers show slight soiling/smudge marks, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$85 ((gm312))


Bijvoet, J.M., N.H. Kolkmeyer, and Caroline H. Macgillavry (trans. by H. Littman Furth). X-Ray Analysis of Crystals. Interscience Publishers, 1951. Hardback w/o dj, price stamp front endpaper, few fold-outs, last three pages have small tear, overall very good condition.....$11 ((gc336))


Billings, J. Harland. Applied Kinematics for Students and Mechanical Designers. Second Edition. D. Van Nostrand, 1948. Hardback w/o dj, 320 pages, few pencil marks/notations in text, few b&w photos, bumped corner, good condition.....$8 ((cs1064))


Monte Carlo Methods in Statistical Physics ((jm157))Binder, K. (editor). Monte Carlo Methods in Statistical Physics. Springer-Verlag, 1979. Hardback w/o dj, 376 pages, red government stamp, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0387090185.....$27.50 ((jm157))


Binder, R.C. Advanced Fluid Dynamics and Fluid Machinery. Prentice-Hall, 1953, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, pencil address on front endpaper, 426 pages, dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, bumped corner, good condition......$16.50 ((ml7490))


Bittel, Lester R., Morley G. Melden and Robert S. Rice. Practical Automation. Methods for Increasing Plant Productivity. McGraw-Hill, 1957. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, b&w photos, 376 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$35 ((ml3074))


Boesiger, Willy (editor). Le Corbusier. Praeger Publishers, 1972. Ex-library soft cover, 254 pages, clear tape on spine, pages yellowing, b&w photos & diagrams, good condition. Text in English. Architecture.....$15 ((ml2867))


Bolz, Harold A. and George E. Hagemann (editors). Materials Handling Handbook. The Ronald Press, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black leatherette style covers with gold lettering, spine frayed/worn at top, bumped corners, paginated by chapter (estimate at least 1000 pages), diagrams/charts/b&w photos, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$16.50 ((ml1051a))


Principles of Optics. Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light. Fourth Edition ((gm340))Born, Max and Emil Wolf. Principles of Optics. Electromagnetic Theory of Propagation, Interference and Diffraction of Light. Fourth Edition. Pergamon Press, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 808 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$40 ((gm340))


Experiment and Theory in Physics ((gm281))Born, Max. Experiment and Theory in Physics. Dover Publications, 1956. Soft cover with staple binding, black marks front endpaper, 44 pages plus ads, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$6.50 ((gm281))


Boston, Orlan William. Metal Processing. John Wiley & Sons, 1941. Hardback w/o dj, owner book plate, 630 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$10 ((gc2005h))


Introduction to Quartz Crystal Unit Design ((cs392n))Bottom, Virgil E. Introduction to Quartz Crystal Unit Design. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, notations back endpaper, 265 pages, text is clean & unmarked, covers shows light shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0442262019.....$95 ((cs392n))


Bouchard, Michel and Pierre Tremblay (editors). Production, Refining, Fabrication and Recycling of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0080404162.....$25 ((cs812))


Bouchard, Michel and Pierre Tremblay (editors). Production, Refining, Fabrication and Recycling of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0080404162.....$25 ((cs813))


Bouchard, Michel and Pierre Tremblay (editors). Production, Refining, Fabrication and Recycling of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0080404162.....$25 ((cs814))


Bouchard, Michel and Pierre Tremblay (editors). Production, Refining, Fabrication and Recycling of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0080404162.....$25 ((cs815))


Bouchard, Michel and Pierre Tremblay (editors). Production, Refining, Fabrication and Recycling of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0080404162.....$25 ((cs920))


Bouchard, Michel and Pierre Tremblay (editors). Production, Refining, Fabrication and Recycling of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0080404162.....$25 ((cs921))


Empirical Model-Building and Response Surfaces ((jm216))Box, George E.P. and Norman R. Draper. Empirical Model-Building and Response Surfaces. John Wiley & Sons, 1987. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, previous owner inscription, name written on page edges, 669 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0471810339.....$45 ((jm216))


Boyd, Robin. The Puzzle of Architecture. Melbourne University Press, 1965. Hardback w/dj, dj torn/price clipped, 188 pages, couple pages show yellow text highlighting, good condition.....$16.50 ((ml49a))


Theoretical Mechanics ((gm272))Bradbury, T.C. Theoretical Mechanics. John Wiley & Sons, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, 641 pages, preface shows some yellow text highlighting, rest of the pages are unmarked, overall very good condition. .....$27.50 ((gm272))


Bradley, Elihu F. (editor). Source Book on Materials for Elevated-Temperature Applications. A comprehensive collection of outstanding articles from the periodical and reference literature. American Society for Metals, 1979. Large hardback w/o dj, black marks inside cover & page edges, 398 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0871700816.....$20 ((go1065))


How Buildings Learn.  What Happens After They're Built  ((mlo2362))Brand, Stewart. How Buildings Learn. What Happens After They're Built. Viking, 1994. Large narrow ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 243 pages, b&w photos, plastic mylar is torn/chipped, good condition. ISBN 0670835153.....$20 ((mlo2362))


How Buildings Learn.  What Happens After They're Built  ((mlo2362))Brand, Stewart. How Buildings Learn. What Happens After They're Built. Viking, 1994. Large narrow ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 243 pages, b&w photos, plastic mylar is torn/chipped, good condition. ISBN 0670835153.....$20 ((mlo2362))


Braunstein, Jules (editor). Underground Waste Management and Artificial Recharge Volume 1. American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1973. Softcover, 663 pages, spine lined slightly, very good condition.....$15 ((gc3833a))


Braunstein, Jules (editor). Underground Waste Management and Artificial Recharge Volume 2. American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1973. Softcover, pp.667-931, covers rubbed/worn, overall very good condition.....$15 ((gc6696))


Brick, R.M. and Arthur Phillips. Structure and Properties of Alloys. The Application of Phase Diagrams to the Interpretation and Control of Industrial Alloy Structures. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1949. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth, previous owner inscription, 485 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. Metallurgy.....$7 ((gc2816g))


The Logic of Modern Physics ((gm309))Bridgman, P.W. The Logic of Modern Physics. Macmillan, 1948. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription & owner stamp front endpaper, 228 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$45 ((gm309))


Bridgwater, A.V. and C.J. Mumford. Waste Recycling and Pollution Control Handbook. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, several white labels covering ink stamps, 706 pages, dj torn & taped, otherwise very good condition.....$60 ((gc3576s))


Brown, Hugh A. Radio-Frequency Electrical Measurements. A Guide for Radio Engineering Laboratory Instruction. McGraw-Hill, 1938, 2nd edition, 6th impression. Hardback w/o dj, blacked out previous owner inscription, 384 pages, few folded pages, otherwise very good condition. Radio.....$15 ((gc412))


Brown, Norman L. (editor). Renewable Energy Resources and Rural Applications in the Developing World. Westview Press, 1978. Hardback w/o dj, 168 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0891584331.....$85 ((cs970))


Electronics. A Textbook for Students in Science and Engineering ((jm166))Brown, Thomas Benjamin. Electronics. A Textbook for Students in Science and Engineering. John Wiley & Sons, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, book plate, previous owner inscription, black remainder marks, 545 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$18.50 ((jm166))


Burford, William B., III and H. Grey Verner. Semiconductor Junctions and Devices. Theory to Practice. McGraw-Hill, 1965. Hardback w/dj, 328 pages, dj frayed/shelf wear, very good condition.....$9.50 ((gc7387))


Physics for Biology and Pre-Medical Students ((gm285))Burns, Desmond M. and Simon G.G. MacDonald. Physics for Biology and Pre-Medical Students. Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1970. Hardback w/dj, black marks front endpaper, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 614 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. .....$17 ((gm285))


Burton, Ralph. Vibration and Impact. Addison-Wesley, 1958. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/chipped/worn, previous owner inscription, 310 pages, some pencil underlining/notations in text, good condition.....$20 ((gc7008o))


Swagelok. Tube Fitter's Manual ((rk645))Callahan, R.J.. Swagelok. Tube Fitter's Manual. Swagelok, 1998. Soft cover, b&w photos, tables, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$25 ((rk645))


Cambel, Ali Bulent (director). Energy R&D [Research and Devopment] and National Progress. U.S. Government Printing Office, 1964. Soft cover, spine curved/book is slightly slanted, 437 pages, large fold-out, pages are clean & unmarked, cover folded, bumped corner, very good condition......$20 ((bw1774))


Campbell, Harry L. Metal Castings. John Wiley & Sons, 1936. Hardback w/o dj, book plate, 318 pages, bumped corners, pages yellowing, good condition.....$9 ((gc3828u))


Spectral Methods in Fluid Dynamics ((gm386))Canuto, Claudio, M. Yousuff Hussaini, Alifio Quarteroni, Thomas A. Zang. Spectral Methods in Fluid Dynamics. Springer-Verlag, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, black mark title page, 557 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0387173714.....$200 ((gm386))


Carpenter, Samuel T. Structural Mechanics. John Wiley & Sons, 1960. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/small tears/shelf wear, 538 pages, very good condition.....$13 ((jm19))


Carroll, John M. Transistor Circuits and Applications. McGraw-Hill, 1957. Large hardback w/dj, dj worn/chipped/frayed, large previous owner inscription, 283 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$7 ((go39))


Catherall, Ed (illus. by Chris Smithers). Wheels. Wayland Publishers, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 32 pages, color illustrations, clear tape on spine, good condition. Science book with simple experiments written for juveniles. ISBN 0853409188.....$15 ((ml2770))


CDC Valve Company Editors. CDC Valve Company. Severe Service Control Valves (Binder). CDC Valve Company, 1983-1988. Three ring binder with tabs and staple binding bulletins and loose pages, approx. 35 pages, very good condition. Pages and bulletins are under the tabs: "Catalogs", "Technical Data", "Misc." Bulletins include "Bulletin 8401, CDC HI-100 Control Valves", "Bulletin 8600, "CDC Hi-100 Integral Cylinder Valve". PLEASE QUERY IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT CONTENT.....$50 ((go11))


Cernica, John N. Strength of Materials. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 450 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml1238q))


Operations Research/Management Science. Case Studies in Decision Making Under Structured Uncertainity ((BW1713))Chacko, George K. Operations Research/Management Science. Case Studies in Decision Making Under Structured Uncertainity. McGraw-Hill, 1993. Hardback w/o dj, 396 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0070110247.....$32.50 ((BW1713))


Chalmers, Bruce and R. King (editors). Progress in Metal Physics 6. Pergamon Press, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, spine sun-faded, wear inside cover & front endpaper from label removal, black remainder marks, 354 pages, few b&w plates, one page has small tear, good condition......$40 ((gm516))


Chalmers, Bruce and R. King (editors). Progress in Metal Physics 8. pergamon Press, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black remainder marks, 330 pages, good condition.....$10 ((cs936))


Physical Metallurgy  ((bw1698))Chalmers, Bruce. Physical Metallurgy. John Wiley & Sons, 1962, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, ink price stamp front endpaper, 468 pages, few pages show colored pencil text underlining, good condition. .....$15 ((bw1698))


Chambers, Sherman Daniel with Virgil Moring Faires. Analytic Mechanics. [A Revision of "Mechanics of Engineering"]. Macmillan, 1943. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, name stamp inside cover & top page edges, 375 pages, pages yellowing, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((jm66))


Advances in Piping Analysis and Life Assessment for Pressure Vessels and Piping. PVP-Vol. 129 ((gc426n))Chang, S. J., R.C. Gwaltney, and T.Q. and McCawley. Advances in Piping Analysis and Life Assessment for Pressure Vessels and Piping. PVP-Vol. 129. The American Society of Mechanical Engineers, 1987. Large soft cover, covers scuffed, book is curved slightly, red stamp title page, 113 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$25 ((gc426n))


Chase, Wilton P. Management of System Engineering. Robert E. Krieger, 1985, reprint edition. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 228 pages, few fold-outs, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0898746825.....$15 ((ml3366))


Chirlian, Paul M. Digital Circuits with Microprocessor Applications. Matrix Publishers, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 418 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0916460320.....$12.50 ((cs975))


Church, Irving P. Notes and Examples in Mechanics with an Appendix on the Graphical Statics of Mechanism. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1914. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 133 plus 28 pages, pencil diagrams on endpapers, pages yellowing, good condition.....$11 ((gc2349zz))


Cline, Barbar Lovett. The Questioners. Physicists and the Quantum Theory. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, blue remainder mark, 274 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc2347f))


Closset, Bernard (editor). Production and Electrolysis of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 278 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0080372953.....$15 ((cs922))


Closset, Bernard (editor). Production and Electrolysis of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 278 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0080372953.....$15 ((cs924))


Cockrell, William D. (editor). Industrial Electronics Handbook. First Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1958. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, 1000+ pages, few owner ink stamps, very good condition.....$14 ((gc7008m))


Coleman, James T. Microwave Devices. Reston Publishing, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, 207 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0835943860.....$18 ((ml1102))


Committee of the Surveying and Mapping Division on City Surveys (compiled by). Technical Procedure for City Surveys. ASCE - Manuals of Engineering Practice No. 10. American Society of Civil Engineers, 1957. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 175 pages, very good condition.....$25 ((jm138))


Constance, John D. Electrical Engineering for Professional Engineers' Examinations. McGraw-Hill, 1959. Hardback w/o dj, 448 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc7372))


Cook, Arthur L. and Clifford C. Carr. Elements of Electrical Engineering. A Textbook of Principles and Practice. Fifth Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1948, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, previous owner inscription, 662 pages, few pencil notations, otherwise very good condition. Electrical.....$8 ((gc370))


Cook, Arthur L. Elements of Electrical Engineering. A Textbook of Principles and Practice. Fourth Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1941. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, maroon cloth, 622 pages, folded pages, text underlining in color pencil, good condition.....$6 ((gc368))


Cook, Arthur L. Elements of Electrical Engineering. A Textbook of Principles and Practice. Fourth Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1944, 6th printing. Hardback w/o dj, pencil notations front endpaper, maroon cloth, 622 pages, folded pages, cover scuffed, good condition. Electrical.....$6 ((gc369))


Cook, Glenn J. Engineered Castings. How to Use, Make, Design, and Buy Them. McGraw-Hill, 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/wrinkled, black mark inside cover, 257 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$14 ((ml1105))


Coombs, Charles I. Wheels, Wings and Water. The Story of Cargo Transport. World, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 222 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$7 ((gc860))


Cooper, Fred (editor). Recent Advances in Particle Physics. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 229. New York Academy of Sciences, 1974. Softcover, cover folded/worn, library stamp, bumped pages/corners, 265 pages, good condition.....$15 ((gc1855a))


Cooper, W.C., et. al. Hydrometallurgy and Electrometallurgy of Copper. Proceedings of the Copper 91 - Cobre 91 International Symposium - Volume III. Pergamon Press, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, 684 pages, corner bumped/bent, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 008041432X.....$50 ((cs660))


Structure and Architectural Design. Fourth (4th) Edition ((BW1660))Corkill, P.A., H.L. Puderbaugh, and H.K. Sawyers. Structure and Architectural Design. Fourth (4th) Edition. Market Publishing, 1993. Large oblong soft cover, 217 pages, bumped/curled corner, b&w illustrations and diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, label back cover, very good condition. ISBN 0483095125.....$45 ((BW1660))


Corson, Dale and Paul Lorrain. Introduction to Electromagnetic Fields and Waves. W.H. Freeman, 1962. Hardback w/o dj, black mark front endpaper, 552 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12.50 ((gm449))


Cosgrove, J.J. House Drains and Stacks. Mechanical Drainage Systems; Soil, Waste, and Vent Stacks. International Library .408B. International Textbook Company, 1939. Hardback w/o dj, black leather-style covers, blue marbled endpapers, 49 and 49 pages respectively, very good condition.....$25 ((ml955c))


Cotterill, R.M.J., et. al. (editors). Lattice Defects in Quenched Metals. Academic Press, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, remains book plate front endpaper, couple government stamps, 807 pages, text is clean & unmarked, b&w photos, very good condition.....$15 ((gc4357f))


Annals of Reliability and Maintainability. Volume 4: Practical Techniques and Application ((mlo2550))Coutinho, John de S. (editor). Annals of Reliability and Maintainability. Volume 4: Practical Techniques and Application. Spartan Books, 1965. Large hardback w/dj, dj has two large chips/torn/taped, name written on packed page edges, 945 pages, bumped corner, few b&w photos and diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. .....$45 ((mlo2550))


Cowser, K.E. (editor). Synthetic Fossil Fuel Technologies. Results of Health and Environmental Studies. Butterworth Publishers, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, red government stamp, 580 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0250406241.....$18 ((gc1743p))


Sonar and Underwater Sound ((gc8010))Cox, Albert W. Sonar and Underwater Sound. Lexington Books, 1982, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, cardboard showing on corners, 144 pages, charts & diagrams, good condition. ISBN 0669959359.....$30 ((gc8010))


Nanotechnology. Molecular Speculations on Global Abundance ((gc3109l))Crandall, B.C. (editor). Nanotechnology. Molecular Speculations on Global Abundance. The MIT Press, 1996. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 214 pages, few color plates, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0262032376.....$27.50 ((gc3109l))


Crawford, Franzo H. and William D. Van Vorst. Thermodynamics for Engineers. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 445 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc3078))


Crouse, William H. Electrical Appliance Servicing. McGraw-Hill, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed, lettering on spine fading, 854 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$7 ((cs1163))


Crump, Ralph W. and Martin J. Harms (editors). The Design Connection. Energy and Technology in Architecture. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. Large oblong ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 184 pages, b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0442231253.....$10 ((ml657))


The Political Culture of Planning. American Land Use Planning in Comparative Perspective ((BW1667))Cullingworth, J.Barry. The Political Culture of Planning. American Land Use Planning in Comparative Perspective. Routledge, 1993. Hardback w/o dj, 350 pages, few pages show pencil notations & underlining, good condition. ISBN 0415088127.....$42.50 ((BW1667))


Cutler, Phillip. Semiconductor Circuit Analysis. McGraw-Hill, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, 642 pages, very good condition.....$7.75 ((gc7388))


Microweighing in Vacuum and Controlled Environments. Volume 4 of Methods and Phenomena Their Applications in Science and Technology ((tt8))Czanderna, A.W. and S.P. Wolsky (editors). Microweighing in Vacuum and Controlled Environments. Volume 4 of Methods and Phenomena Their Applications in Science and Technology. Elsevier Scientific Publishing, 1980. Hardback w/o dj, red government stamp front endpaper, 404 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0444418687.....$75 ((tt8))


Send questions or comments to: gail@gailsbooks.com