Home | Order Form | Search | Recent Additions

Last updated: 5/7/08


Gail's Books
Engineering and Physics Catalog
A to I
J to Z


I have the following engineering texts available. Prices listed do not include postage.

Unless requested otherwise, I ship USPS media mail ($4 for the first book, $2 for each additional book). Please query for information about shipping outside the US.

Payment accepted: check, money order, MasterCard, VISA, American Express, Discover, and PayPal. Please make checks and money orders payable to "Gail Sanders."   (Please note:  I prefer to be paid by PayPal, when possible.)

A text only version of this catalog is also available via e-mail.

Can't find the book you're looking for in my catalog? The two best places to do out-of-print book searches on the web are AbeBooks.com and Alibris.   If you think your wanted title may still be in print and would prefer a new copy, I would recommend searching at Amazon. This site has the largest listing of in print titles available on the Web. You can also always try searching Google.

Google

--Gail's Books
gail@gailsbooks.com
PO Box 3081
Richland, WA 99354
USA


A.O. Smith-Inland Inc. Editors. Fiber Glass [Fiberglass] Reinforced Piping Systems (Binder). A.O. Smith-Inland, Inc. 1977-1978. Three ring binder with tabs, binder noticeably curved, name written in ink on spine & cover & first manual. Pages are either part of a staple bound manual, or are loose. Overall good condition, no writing on pages. This binder contains Manual No. 9600, published April 1, 1978, "Engineering and Design Guide. Fiber Glass Reinforced Piping Systems", 49 pages; Bulletin No. 3000, published 1, 1977 "RTRP Reinforced Thermosetting Resin Piping Systems", 8 pages; loose pages are stored under the following tabs: "General Information", "Pipe Specifications", "Fittings", "Adhesives", "Installation Instructions and Equipment", "Engineering and Design", "Case Histories", "Ceram Core", "Big Thread", "Pricing." PLEASE QUERY IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT CONTENT.....$75 ((gc496i)) [ORDER FORM]

Abbatiello, Judy and Ray Sarch. Telecommunications and Data Communications Factbook. McGraw-Hill, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, 325 pages, very good condition.....$18 ((cs916)) [ORDER FORM]

Abers, Ernest S. and Charles F. Kennel. Matter in Motion. The Spirit and Evolution of Physics. Allyn and Bacon, 1977. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, yellow text highlighting, cover wear along edges, 412 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$12.50 ((tl290)) [ORDER FORM]

Albert, C.D. Machine Design Drawing Room Problems. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1927. Hardback w/o dj, cover shows faint spots, front endpaper torn, 355 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$7 ((gc1553)) [ORDER FORM]

Alexander, J.M. and R.C. Brewer. Manufacturing Properties of Materials. D. van Nostrand, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription inside cover, 489 pages, text is clean & unmarked, formulas & diagrams, very good condition.....$18.50 ((gc3421g)) [ORDER FORM]

Allen, D.N. De G. Relaxation Methods. McGraw-Hill, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 257 pages, writing top page edges, text is clean/unmarked, fold-out, very good condition.....$11 ((jm93)) [ORDER FORM]

Allen, Frederick D. Domestic Electronic Fuel Injection and Computer Systems. Prentice-Hall, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, cover is stained slightly, b&w photos, 256 pages, very good condition.....$35 ((ml8c)) [ORDER FORM]

Allen, John R., James Herbert Walker, and John William James. Heating and Air Conditioning. Sixth Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 667 pages, three fold-outs, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. An interesting title for the science historian.....$5 ((jm48)) [ORDER FORM]

Allen, John R., James Herbert Walker, and John William James. Heating and Air Conditioning. Sixth Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, name in gold on cover, couple fold-outs, 667 pages, previous owner inscriptions, very good condition....$5.50 ((gc86e)) [ORDER FORM]

Allen, John R., James Herbert Walker, and John William James. Heating and Air Conditioning. Sixth Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, couple fold-outs, 667 pages, very good condition....$5.50 ((gc288c)) [ORDER FORM]

Amrhein, James E. and Walter L. Dickey (editors). Masonry Design Manual. Second Edition. Masonry Industry Advancement Committee, 1972, 2nd printing. Large hardback w/o dj, book plate, 384 pages, very good condition. Contents include: General engineering, brick, concrete masonry, glazed structural units, stone, veneer, reference standards, glossary, index.....$14 ((go50)) [ORDER FORM]

Annett, F.A. and A.C. Roe. Connecting and Testing Direct-Current Machines. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1937, 7th impression. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 302 pages, crayon marks back inside cover, very good condition.....$7 ((gc390)) [ORDER FORM]

Ardley, Neil. How We Build Dams. Garrett Educational Corporation, 1989. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 47 pages, color photos, juvenile, good condition.....$10 ((ml1o)) [ORDER FORM]

Armco Drainage & Metal Products. Handbook of Welded Steel Pipe. Armco Drainage & Metal Products, 1950. Hardback w/flexible leatherette covers, 399 pages, very good condition....$6.75 ((gc3752g)) [ORDER FORM]

Arnold, James T. Simplified Digital Automation with Microprocessors. Academic Press, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black remainder marks, 267 pages, good condition.....$11 ((gc394)) [ORDER FORM]

ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Committee. Section IX. Qualification Standard for Welding and Brazing Procedures, Welders, Brazers, and Welding and Brazing Operators. American Society of Mechanical Engineers, 1977. Large soft cover, cover folded/worn, paginated by chapter, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ASME Boiled and Pressure Vessel Code; an American National Standard, ANSI/ASME BPV-IX, 1977 Edition.....$25 ((mlo67)) [ORDER FORM]

Attebery, Jennifer Eastman. Building Idaho. An Architectural History. University of Idaho Press, 1991. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 166 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$20 ((mlo158)) [ORDER FORM]

Band, William. Introduction to Mathematical Physics. D. Van Nostrand, 1960. Hardback w/o dj, 326 pages, red cloth, cardboard showing on corners, some fraying at spine, previous owner inscription, pencil underlining & notations throughout text, good condition....$13.50 ((gc2347d)) [ORDER FORM]

Barnard, William N., Frank O. Ellenwood and Clarence F. Hirshfeld. Heat-Power Engineering. Part I. Thermodynamics and Prime Movers. Third Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, 493 pages, few pencil notations, some cover soiling, good condition.....$8 ((gc414)) [ORDER FORM]

Barnard, William N., Frank O. Ellenwood, and Clarence F. Hirshfeld. Heat-Power Engineering. Third Edition. Part II. Steam-Generating Apparatus and Prime Movers, Fuels, Combusion, and Heat Transmission. John Wiley & Sons, 1935. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, previous owner inscription, some colored pencil underlining of text, 871 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc1743n)) [ORDER FORM]

Baron, Robert C. and Albert T. Piccirilli. Digital Logic and Computer Operations. McGraw-Hill, 1967. Hardback w/dj, 330 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition.....$7 ((gc2717g)) [ORDER FORM]

Barr, T.L. and L.E. Davis (editors). Applied Surface Analysis. American Society for Testing and Materials, 1980. Hardback w/o dj, black mark front endpaper, 207 pages, few folded pages, very good condition.....$8 ((cs1019)) [ORDER FORM]

Bates, D.R. (editor). Atomic Molecular Processes. Pure and Applied Physics Volume 13. Academic Press, 1964, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, technical library discard, 904 pages, very good condition for ex-library....$18 ((gc2575a)) [ORDER FORM]

Bauer, Edward E. Plain Concrete. Third Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1949, 3rd impression. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 441 pages, pencil notations back endpaper, some text underlining, good condition.....$8 ((gc404)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Baumeister, Theodore (editor). Standard Handbook for Mechanical Engineers. Seventh Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1967, 8th printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner name written front endpaper & page edges, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$20 ((gc2851i)) [ORDER FORM]

Begeman, Myron L. Manufacturing Processes. Third Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1954, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, book plate, black marks front endpaper, b&w photos, text is clean/unmarked, 608 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc2364v)) [ORDER FORM]

Benedict, R. Ralph. Introduction to Industrial Electronics. Prentice-Hall, 1954, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 436 pages, cover scuffed, overall very good condition.....$6 ((gc395)) [ORDER FORM]

Bergen-Paterson Pipesupport Corp. Pipe Supports. Complete Coverage. Catalog No. 66. Bergen-Paterson Pipesupport Corp., no date, circa 1970s. Large soft cover, plastic spiral binding, 106 pages, filled with diagrams, charts, & tables, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. Book is curved from storage, business label on cover, name written on front & back covers.....$75 ((gc2883x)) [ORDER FORM]

Berkowitz, N. An Introduction to Coal Technology. Academic Press, 1979. Hardback w/o dj, 345 pages, red government stamp, otherwise very good condition....$5 ((gc4560)) [ORDER FORM]

Bernstrom, Edward A., Samuel R. Lewis, and J.J. Cosgrove. Plumbing Plans and Inspection. International Textbook Company, 1940. Small hardback w/o dj, black leather style covers, marbled endpapers, fold-out, small stain on back cover, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$30 ((ml2974)) [ORDER FORM]

Bertin, J.J., R. Glowinski, and J. Periaux (editors). Hypersonics, Volume II (2): Computation and Measurement of Hypersonic Flows. Birkhauser, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 459 pages, few b&w photos, like new condition.....$25 ((cs251)) [ORDER FORM]

Bertin, J.J., R. Glowinski, and J. Periaux (editors). Hypersonics, Volume II (2): Computation and Measurement of Hypersonic Flows. Birkhauser, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 459 pages, few b&w photos, like new condition.....$25 ((cs349)) [ORDER FORM]

Bijvoet, J.M., N.H. Kolkmeyer, and Caroline H. Macgillavry (trans. by H. Littman Furth). X-Ray Analysis of Crystals. Interscience Publishers, 1951. Hardback w/o dj, price stamp front endpaper, few fold-outs, last three pages have small tear, overall very good condition.....$11 ((gc336)) [ORDER FORM]

Billings, J. Harland. Applied Kinematics for Students and Mechanical Designers. Second Edition. D. Van Nostrand, 1948. Hardback w/o dj, 320 pages, few pencil marks/notations in text, few b&w photos, bumped corner, good condition.....$8 ((cs1064)) [ORDER FORM]

Bittel, Lester R., Morley G. Melden and Robert S. Rice. Practical Automation. Methods for Increasing Plant Productivity. McGraw-Hill, 1957. Large hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, b&w photos, 376 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$35 ((ml3074)) [ORDER FORM]

Bleich, Friedrich with Lyle B. Ramsey (edited by Hans H. Bleich). Buckling Strength of Metal Structures. McGraw-Hill, 1952. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth, previous owner inscription, small dent in cover edge, covers scuffed, 508 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$225 ((jm70)) [ORDER FORM]

Blodgett, Omer W. Design of Welded Structures. James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1976, 8th printing. Large hardback w/o dj, bumped corner, previous owner name written on front endpaper & page edges, filled with b&w photos & diagrams, good condition.....$25 ((rk75w)) [ORDER FORM]

Boesiger, Willy (editor). Le Corbusier. Praeger Publishers, 1972. Ex-library soft cover, 254 pages, clear tape on spine, pages yellowing, b&w photos & diagrams, good condition. Text in English. Architecture.....$15 ((ml2867)) [ORDER FORM]

Bonneville Power Administration. Multi-Purpose Dams of the Pacific Northwest. Bonneville Power Administration, no date. Soft cover/pamphlet, 59 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. From the introduction "This book is a tour in photographs of 56 hydroelectric projects in the Pacific Northwest - the 31 dams of the Federal Columbia River Power System existing or under construction and 25 major non-Federal installations in the Pacific Northwest."....$10 ((rk124)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Bosker, Gideon and Lean Lencek. Frozen Music. A History of Portland Architecture. Western Imprints, 1985. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 331 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((mlo157)) [ORDER FORM]

Boston, Orlan William. Metal Processing. John Wiley & Sons, 1941. Hardback w/o dj, owner book plate, 630 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$10 ((gc2005h)) [ORDER FORM]

Boston, Orlan William. Metal Processing. John Wiley & Sons, 1947, 7th printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscriptions, 630 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$10 ((gc3752d)) [ORDER FORM]

Bouchard, Michel and Pierre Tremblay (editors). Production, Refining, Fabrication and Recycling of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$25 ((cs920)) [ORDER FORM]

Bouchard, Michel and Pierre Tremblay (editors). Production, Refining, Fabrication and Recycling of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$25 ((cs921)) [ORDER FORM]

Bouchard, Michel and Pierre Tremblay (editors). Production, Refining, Fabrication and Recycling of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$25 ((cs812)) [ORDER FORM]

Bouchard, Michel and Pierre Tremblay (editors). Production, Refining, Fabrication and Recycling of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$25 ((cs813)) [ORDER FORM]

Bouchard, Michel and Pierre Tremblay (editors). Production, Refining, Fabrication and Recycling of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$25 ((cs814)) [ORDER FORM]

Bouchard, Michel and Pierre Tremblay (editors). Production, Refining, Fabrication and Recycling of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$25 ((cs815)) [ORDER FORM]

Bouchard, Michel and Pierre Tremblay (editors). Production, Refining, Fabrication and Recycling of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$25 ((cs576)) [ORDER FORM]

Boyd, Robin. The Puzzle of Architecture. Melbourne University Press, 1965. Hardback w/dj, dj torn/price clipped, 188 pages, couple pages show yellow text highlighting, good condition.....$16.50 ((ml49a)) [ORDER FORM]

Boyer, Howard E. (editor). Metals Handbook. Volume 11: Nondestructive Inspection and Quality Control. 8Th (Eighth) Edition. American Society for Metals, 1976. Large hardback w/o dj, ink underlining & notations, some highlighting, 446 pages, good condition.....$18.50 ((mlo113)) [ORDER FORM]

Braunstein, Jules (editor). Underground Waste Management and Artificial Recharge Volume 1. American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1973. Softcover, 663 pages, spine lined slightly, very good condition....$15 ((gc3833a)) [ORDER FORM]

Braunstein, Jules (editor). Underground Waste Management and Artificial Recharge Volume 2. American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1973. Softcover, pp.667-931, covers rubbed/worn, overall very good condition....$15 ((gc6696)) [ORDER FORM]

Brick, R.M. and Arthur Phillips. Structure and Properties of Alloys. The Application of Phase Diagrams to the Interpretation and Control of Industrial Alloy Structures. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1949. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth, previous owner inscription, 485 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$7 ((gc2816g)) [ORDER FORM]

Brick, R.M. and Arthur Phillips. Structure and Properties of Alloys. The Application of Phase Diagrams to the Interpretation and Control of Industrial Alloy Structures. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1949. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth, previous owner inscription, 485 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$7 ((gc2882p)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Bridgwater, A.V. and C.J. Mumford. Waste Recycling and Pollution Control Handbook. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, several white labels covering ink stamps, 706 pages, dj torn & taped, otherwise very good condition....$60 ((gc3576s)) [ORDER FORM]

Brown, Hugh A. Radio-Frequency Electrical Measurements. A Guide for Radio Engineering Laboratory Instruction. McGraw-Hill, 1938, 2nd edition, 6th impression. Hardback w/o dj, blacked out previous owner inscription, 384 pages, few folded pages, otherwise very good condition....$15 ((gc412)) [ORDER FORM]

Burford, William B., III and H. Grey Verner. Semiconductor Junctions and Devices. Theory to Practice. McGraw-Hill, 1965. Hardback w/dj, 328 pages, dj frayed/shelf wear, very good condition.....$9.50 ((gc7387)) [ORDER FORM]

Burghardt, M. David. Introduction to Engineering Design and Problem Solving. McGraw-Hill, 1999. Large soft cover, book is curved, 215 pages, overall very good condition.....$15 ((ml1472)) [ORDER FORM]

Burton, Ralph. Vibration and Impact. Addison-Wesley, 1958. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/chipped/worn, previous owner inscription, 310 pages, some pencil underlining/notations in text, good condition.....$20 ((gc7008o)) [ORDER FORM]

Bush, Spencer H. Irradiation Effects in Cladding and Structural Materials. Rowman and Littlefield, 1965. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/chipped, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 225 pages, very good condition.....$60 ((gc5509)) [ORDER FORM]

Callender, John Hancock (editor-in-chief). Time-Saver Standards for Architectural Design Data. Sixth Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1982. Very large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/scuffing, paginated by chapter, very good condition.....$30 ((jm91)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Campbell, Harry L. Metal Castings. John Wiley & Sons, 1936. Hardback w/o dj, book plate, 318 pages, bumped corners, pages yellowing, good condition.....$9 ((gc3828u)) [ORDER FORM]

Campbell, Harry L. Metal Castings. John Wiley & Sons, 1948, 11th printing. Hardback w/o dj, 318 pages, pencil notations back endpapers, some pencil underlining in text, good condition.....$6.50 ((cs584e)) [ORDER FORM]

Capper, P. Leonard and W. Fisher Cassie. The Mechanics of Engineering Soils. Fifth Edition. E.& F. N. Spon, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, some notations in red ink, 309 pages, good condition....$6 ((gc4553)) [ORDER FORM]

Carmichael, Colin (editor). Kent's Mechanical Engineers' Handbook in Two Volumes. Design and Production Volume. Twelfth Edition. Johne Wiley & Sons, 1952, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, maroon leatherette covers, name stamp inside cover & top page edges, one corner bumped, pages yellowing slightly, text is clean/unmarked, paginated by chapter, very good condition.....$15 ((jm97)) [ORDER FORM]

Carpenter, Samuel T. Structural Mechanics. John Wiley & Sons, 1960. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/small tears/shelf wear, 538 pages, very good condition.....$13 ((jm19)) [ORDER FORM]

Carroll, John M. Transistor Circuits and Applications. McGraw-Hill, 1957. Large hardback w/dj, dj worn/chipped/frayed, large previous owner inscription, 283 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$7 ((go39)) [ORDER FORM]

Catherall, Ed (illus. by Chris Smithers). Wheels. Wayland Publishers, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 32 pages, color illustrations, clear tape on spine, good condition. Science book with simple experiments written for juveniles.....$15 ((ml2770)) [ORDER FORM]

CDC Valve Company Editors. CDC Valve Company. Severe Service Control Valves (Binder). CDC Valve Company, 1983-1988. Three ring binder with tabs and staple binding bulletins and loose pages, approx. 35 pages, very good condition. Pages and bulletins are under the tabs: "Catalogs", "Technical Data", "Misc." Bulletins include "Bulletin 8401, CDC HI-100 Control Valves", "Bulletin 8600, "CDC Hi-100 Integral Cylinder Valve". PLEASE QUERY IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT CONTENT.....$50 ((go11)) [ORDER FORM]

Cernica, John N. Strength of Materials. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 450 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml1238q)) [ORDER FORM]

Chadwick, George F. The Park and the Town. Public Landscape in the 19th and 20th Centuries. Frederick A. Praeger, 1966. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 388 pages, slight front hinge separation, b&w photos, good condition.....$65 ((gc5023j)) [ORDER FORM]

Chalmers, Bruce and R. King (editors). Progress in Metal Physics 8. pergamon Press, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, black remainder marks, 330 pages, good condition.....$10 ((cs936)) [ORDER FORM]

Chambers, Sherman Daniel with Virgil Moring Faires. Analytic Mechanics. [A Revision of "Mechanics of Engineering"]. Macmillan, 1943. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, name stamp inside cover & top page edges, 375 pages, pages yellowing, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((jm66)) [ORDER FORM]

Charnock, G.F. Mechanical Technology Being a Treatise on the Materials and Preparatory Processes of the Mechanical Industries. D. Van Nostrand, 1916. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 635 pages plus 31 page index/catalog, cloth fraying at spine ends, otherwise very good condition.....$17.50 ((cs895)) [ORDER FORM]

Church, Irving P. Notes and Examples in Mechanics with an Appendix on the Graphical Statics of Mechanism. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1914. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 133 plus 28 pages, pencil diagrams on endpapers, pages yellowing, good condition.....$11 ((gc2349zz)) [ORDER FORM]

Cline, Barbar Lovett. The Questioners. Physicists and the Quantum Theory. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, blue remainder mark, 274 pages, good condition....$9 ((gc2347f)) [ORDER FORM]

Closset, Bernard (editor). Production and Electrolysis of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 278 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$15 ((cs922)) [ORDER FORM]

Closset, Bernard (editor). Production and Electrolysis of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 278 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$15 ((cs923)) [ORDER FORM]

Closset, Bernard (editor). Production and Electrolysis of Light Metals. Proceedings of the International Symposium. Pergamon Press, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, 278 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$15 ((cs924)) [ORDER FORM]

Cockrell, William D. (editor). Industrial Electronics Handbook. First Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1958. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, 1000+ pages, few owner ink stamps, very good condition....$14 ((gc7008m)) [ORDER FORM]

Coleman, James T. Microwave Devices. Reston Publishing, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, 207 pages, very good condition.....$18 ((ml1102)) [ORDER FORM]

Committee of the Surveying and Mapping Division on City Surveys (compiled by). Technical Procedure for City Surveys. ASCE - Manuals of Engineering Practice No. 10. American Society of Civil Engineers, 1957. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 175 pages, very good condition.....$25 ((jm138)) [ORDER FORM]

Committee of the Surveying and Mapping Division on Definitions of Surveying Terms (prepared by). Definitions of Surveying, Mapping, and Related Terms. ASCE - Manuals of Engineering Practice No. 34. American Society of Civil Engineers, 1954. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 202 pages, back cover folded, bumped corner, very good condition.....$65 ((jm139)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Connor, Leonard P. (editor). Welding Handbook Volume 1: Welding Technology. Eighth Edition. American Welding Society, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, 638 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$30 ((ml2164x)) [ORDER FORM]

Considine, Douglas M. and S.D. Ross (editors). Handbook of Applied Instrumentation. McGraw-Hill, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, address stamp, paginated by chapter, approx. 800 pages, very good condition....$13 ((gc1743q)) [ORDER FORM]

Constance, John D. Electrical Engineering for Professional Engineers' Examinations. McGraw-Hill, 1959. Hardback w/o dj, 448 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc7372)) [ORDER FORM]

Cook, Arthur L. and Clifford C. Carr. Elements of Electrical Engineering. A Textbook of Principles and Practice. Fifth Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1948, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, previous owner inscription, 662 pages, few pencil notations, otherwise very good condition.....$8 ((gc370)) [ORDER FORM]

Cook, Arthur L. Elements of Electrical Engineering. A Textbook of Principles and Practice. Fourth Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1941. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, maroon cloth, 622 pages, folded pages, text underlining in color pencil, good condition.....$6 ((gc368)) [ORDER FORM]

Cook, Arthur L. Elements of Electrical Engineering. A Textbook of Principles and Practice. Fourth Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1944, 6th printing. Hardback w/o dj, pencil notations front endpaper, maroon cloth, 622 pages, folded pages, cover scuffed, good condition.....$6 ((gc369)) [ORDER FORM]

Cook, Glenn J. Engineered Castings. How to Use, Make, Design, and Buy Them. McGraw-Hill, 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/wrinkled, black mark inside cover, 257 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$14 ((ml1105)) [ORDER FORM]

Coombs, Charles I. Wheels, Wings and Water. The Story of Cargo Transport. World, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library binding, 222 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$7 ((gc860)) [ORDER FORM]

Cooper, Fred (editor). Recent Advances in Particle Physics. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 229. New York Academy of Sciences, 1974. Softbound, cover folded/worn, library stamp, bumped pages/corners, 265 pages, good condition.....$15 ((gc1855a)) [ORDER FORM]

Cooper, W.C., et. al. Hydrometallurgy and Electrometallurgy of Copper. Proceedings of the Copper 91 - Cobre 91 International Symposium - Volume III. Pergamon Press, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, 684 pages, corner bumped/bent, otherwise very good condition.....$50 ((cs660)) [ORDER FORM]

Cosgrove, J.J. House Drains and Stacks. Mechanical Drainage Systems; Soil, Waste, and Vent Stacks. International Library #408B. International Textbook Company, 1939. Hardback w/o dj, black leather-style covers, blue marbled endpapers, 49 and 49 pages respectively, very good condition.....$25 ((ml955c)) [ORDER FORM]

Cotterill, R.M.J., et. al. (editors). Lattice Defects in Quenched Metals. Academic Press, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, remains book plate front endpaper, couple government stamps, 807 pages, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((gc4357f)) [ORDER FORM]

Cowser, K.E. (editor). Synthetic Fossil Fuel Technologies. Results of Health and Environmental Studies. Butterworth Publishers, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, red government stamp, 580 pages, very good condition.....$18 ((gc1743p)) [ORDER FORM]

Crandall, Stephen H. Engineering Analysis. A Survey of Numerical Procedures. McGraw-Hill, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, 417 pages, black cloth, price stamp front endpaper, bumped corner, very good condition.....$8.75 ((jm47)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Crawford, Franzo H. and William D. Van Vorst. Thermodynamics for Engineers. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 445 pages, very good condition....$10 ((gc3078)) [ORDER FORM]

Crocker, Sabin. Piping Handbook. Fourth Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1945, 6th impression. Hardback w/o dj, flexible/leather style covers, 1376 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$11.50 ((jm56)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Cronstedt, Val. Engineering Management and Administration. McGraw-Hill, 1961. Hardback w/dj, 345 pages, dj frayed/shelf wear, very good condition.....$8.50 ((gc2348ve)) [ORDER FORM]

Crouse, William H. Automotive Fule, Lubricating, and Cooling Systems. Construction, Operation, and Maintenance. Third Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1967. Hardback w/o dj, marked out owner name stamps, 466 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$6.75 ((cs291l)) [ORDER FORM]

Crouse, William H. Electrical Appliance Servicing. McGraw-Hill, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed, lettering on spine fading, 854 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$7 ((cs1163)) [ORDER FORM]

Crump, Ralph W. and Martin J. Harms (editors). The Design Connection. Energy and Technology in Architecture. Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. Large oblong ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 184 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((ml657)) [ORDER FORM]

Cutler, Phillip. Semiconductor Circuit Analysis. McGraw-Hill, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, 642 pages, very good condition.....$7.75 ((gc7388)) [ORDER FORM]

Davidson, Frank P., L.J. Giacoletto, and Robert Salkeld (editors). Macro-Engineering and the Infrastructure of Tomorrow. Westview Press, 1978. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 280 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$18 ((gc2028i)) [ORDER FORM]

Davies, Gomer L. Magnetic Tape Instrumentation. McGraw-Hill, 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj has small tears/shelf wear, 263 pages, very good condition.....$6.75 ((gc7389)) [ORDER FORM]

De Koning, Theodore. The Cooling of Electric Machines and Cables. Zuid-Nederlandsche Drukkerij N.V. -'s-Hertogensbosch Holland, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, 233 pages, very good condition.....$55 ((gc3828v)) [ORDER FORM]

Deatherage, George E. Construction Estimating and Job Preplanning. Practical Construction Management. McGraw-Hill, 1965. Large hardback w/dj, ink price stamp front endpaper, previous owner inscription, 316 pages, dj shelf wear/frayed, very good condition.....$15 ((ml317)) [ORDER FORM]

Dees, Bowen C. Fundamentals of Physics. Clear Explanation of Principles and Their Applications to Human Life. Barnes & Noble, 1947. Soft cover, spine lined, red crayon marks front cover, bumped corners, ink address stamps on covers & endpapers, 486 pages, text is clean/unmarked, good condition.....$5 ((cs591m)) [ORDER FORM]

Deresiewicz, H. Elements of Engineering Statics. Columbia University Press, 1958. Hardback w/dj, dj has large chip/shows some water spotting/shelf wear/price sticker, 124 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$10 ((jm80)) [ORDER FORM]

DeZurik editors. DeZurik Valve Selection/Maintenance (Binder). DeZurik, 1985-1989. Soft leather style three ring binder with bound pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition. Sections include "Importance of Proper Valve Selection", 19 pages; "Bulletin 60.00-2, June 1985, Rubber & Metal Selection Guide", 45 pages; "Bulletin 60.00-3, Number 1985, "Pressure Temperature Ratings Guide", 2 pages with fold-out; "Basic Valve Designs", 28 pages; "Control Valve Characteristic", 17 pages; "Control Valve Sizing", 38 pages; "Actuation Systems", 23 pages. PLEASE QUERY IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT CONTENT.....$50 ((go10)) [ORDER FORM]

Doan, Gilbert E. The Principles of Physical Metallurgy. McGraw-Hill, 1935, First Edition, 3rd Impression, 1935. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, previous owner inscription, 332 pages, pages yellowing slightly, covers scuffed, good condition....$5 ((gc3752h)) [ORDER FORM]

Doane, Francis H. Electric Currents. Generation, Measurement, and Use. International Library of Technology 383. International Textbook Company, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, 390 pages, some cover soiling, slight cardboard showing on corners, overall very good condition.....$12 ((gc3212)) [ORDER FORM]

Donaldson, K. The Engineering Student Survival Guide. McGraw-Hill, 1999. Large soft cover, 174 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((ml1470)) [ORDER FORM]

Donaldson, K. The Engineering Student Survival Guide. McGraw-Hill, 1999. Large soft cover, 174 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((ml1471)) [ORDER FORM]

Downer, Marion. Roofs Over America. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1967. Ex-library large picture book size hardback w/dj, 75 pages, b&w photos, dj price clipped, good condition....$5 ((gc2909)) [ORDER FORM]

Durand, William Frederick (editor-in-chief). Aerodynamic Theory. A General Review of Progress in Six Volumes. Volume III only. Dover, 1963. Softbound, previous owner inscription, 354 pages plus ads, very good condition. Theory of single burbling, mechnics of viscous fluids, mechanics of compressible fluids, experimental methods, wind tunnels....$12 ((gc226)) [ORDER FORM]

Durand, William Frederick (editor-in-chief). Aerodynamic Theory. A General Review of Progress in Six Volumes. Volume I only. Dover, 1963. Softbound, previous owner inscription, child's pen scribbles front endpaper, 398 pages plus ads, good condition. Mathematical aids, fluid mechanics, historical sketch....$12 ((gc228)) [ORDER FORM]

Durelli, A.J. Applied Stress Analysis. Prentice-Hall, 1967. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 180 pages, tape foxing, good condition.....$22.50 ((gc4563)) [ORDER FORM]

Dvorak, George J. (editor). Inelastic Deformation of Composite Materials. Springer-Verlag, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, 779 pages, very good condition.....$20 ((cs599)) [ORDER FORM]

Editor. Thin Films. Papers presented at a Seminar of the American Society for Metals October 19 and 20, 1963. American Society for Metals, 1964. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/shelf wear, blacked out previous owner inscription, 352 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$13.50 ((cs592)) [ORDER FORM]

Editorial Staff of POWER. The Third Power Kink Book. A collection of short articles from POWER describing stunts which have proven valuable as time savers in Power Plant Work. POWER, McGraw-Hill, 1921, First Edition, 2nd impression. Hardback w/o dj, red pencil price front endpaper, owner stamp, 264 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc3049)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. ACI Standards 1966. Current ACI Standards. American Concrete Institute, 1966. Hardback w/o dj, name written on page edges, paginated by chapter, very good condition.....$18 ((jm32)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. ASME Handbook. Metals Engineering Design. McGraw-Hill, 1953. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/worn/torn/shelf wear/soiled, name stamp inside cover & page edges, 405 pages, very good condition.....$18 ((jm11)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. C.R.S.I. (CRSI) Recommended Practice for Placing Reinforcing Bars Including 1963 Supplement. Concrete Reinforcing Steel Institute, 1963. Narrow hardback w/o dj, name written on page edges, green leather style covers, 287 pages plus supplement, very good condition.....$15 ((jm36)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Centrifugal Compressors for General Refinery Services. API Standard 617, Fourth Edition, November 1979. American Petroleum Institute, 1979. Large soft cover, staple binding with holes for three ring binder, red government stamp title page, 52 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$100 ((gc2817n)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Cold Working of Metals. American Society for Metals, 1953. Ex-technical library hardback w/o dj, red remainder marks, 364 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((cs710)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Controlled Atmospheres. American Society for Metals, 1953. Ex-technical library hardback w/o dj, red remainder marks, 232 pages, good condition.....$12 ((cs715)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Creep and Recovery. American Society for Metals, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 372 pages, maroon cloth, very good condition. A seminar held on creep and recovery of metals held during the Thirty-Eighth National Metal Congress and Exposition, Cleveland, October 6 to 12, 1956, sponsored by the American Society for Metals....$12 ((gc3833d)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Electron Physics. Proceedings of the NBS Semicentennial Symposium on Electron Physics, held at the NBS on November 5-7, 1951. United States Department of Commerce, 1954. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, ink stamps marked out in red, 416 pages, back hinge separation, good condition.....$15 ((ml992)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Energy Technologies and the Environment. Environmental Information Handbook. DOE/EP-0026. U.S. Department of Energy, 1981. Soft cover, 512 pages, covers folded/scuffed slightly, very good condition.....$8 ((cs937)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Engineered Spring Hangers. F & S Central, 1977. Generic black three-ring binder, filled with loose pages, tabs, business address sticker and previous owner name on title page, very good condition. Appears to be a product catalog. Contents include "engineered spring hanger styles", "metric hanger size selection chart", "Hanger load calculations", "weights of piping materials", etc.....$50 ((gc2928o)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Fracture of Engineering Materials. American Society for Metals, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, 248 pages, very good condition.....$20 ((cs714)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. General-Purpose Steam Turbines for Refinery Service. API Standard 611, Second Edition, January 1982. American Petroleum Institute, 1982. Large soft cover, staple binding with holes for three ring binder, red government stamp title page, 42 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$100 ((gc2851d)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Handbook of Welded Steel Pipe. California Corrugate Culvert Company, 1942. Hardback w/o dj, leatherette/flexible covers, previous owner inscription, some soiling front endpaper, few creased pages, b&w photos, 399 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc2245i)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Hanger Standards. ITT Grinnell Corporation, Pipe Hanger Division, August 1973. ITT Grinnell Corporation, 1973. Loose pages punched and ready for 3 ring binder with thicker paper covers, stapled at top left hand corner, a series of single-sided pages filled with charts, tables, & diagrams, describing Hangers standards from 36 to 80. Pages are curved from storage, name written on front, good condition.....$45 ((gc2883w)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. I Want to Know about the Electric Industry. 1950-51 Edition. Edison Electric Institute, 1951. Soft cover with staple binding, 36 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. The answers to 25 questions frequently asked the Edison Electric Institute, a trade association of electric light and power companies in the United States.....$15 ((ml2761)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Impurities and Imperfections. American Society for Metals, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 231 pages, few b&w photos and diagrams, very good condition. A seminar on impurities and imperfections held during the Thirty-Sixth National Metal Congress and Exposition, Chicago, October 30 to November 5, 1955, sponsored by the American Society for Metals.....$8.75 ((gc5776d)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Editors. Instruction Manual for Steamfitter Pipefitter Apprentices. National Join Steamfitter-Pipefitter Apprenticeship Committee, 1972. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, pencil notations front endpaper, paginated by chapter, very good condition.....$42 ((gc2579o)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Manual of Instructions for the Survey of the Public Lands of the United States 1947. [Manual of Surveying Instructions 1947]. Bureau of Land Management/United States Government Printing Office, 1947. Hardback w/o dj, name stamp inside cover & page edges, 613 pages, few b&w photos, two maps in envelope in back, spine shows light stains, pages yellowing slightly, bumped corner, good condition.....$65 ((jm55)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Editors. Metal Work and Electric Wiring. Internationa Library of Technology 453B. International Textbook Company, 1927. Hardback w/o dj, red & green cloth, marbled endpapers, b&w diagrams, very good condition.....$35 ((cs1429)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Metals Handbook. Volume 17: Nondestructive Evaluation and Quality Control. Ninth (9th) Edition. ASM International, 1989. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 795 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$100 ((mlo114)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Modern Welded Structures. Volume IV. James F. Lincoln Arc Welding Foundation, 1980. Large soft cover, paginated by chapter, cover & few pages folded/bumped, overall very good condition.....$12 ((ml634i)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Packaged, Integrally Geared, Centrifugal Plant and Instrument Air Compressors for General Refinery Services. API Standard 672, First Edition, June 1979. American Petroleum Institute, 1979. Large soft cover, staple binding with holes for three ring binder, red government stamp title page, 33 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$100 ((gc2817r)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Positive Displacement Pumps - Controlled Volume. API Standard 675, First Edition, March 1980. American Petroleum Institute, 1980. Large soft cover, staple binding with holes for three ring binder, red government stamp title page, 21 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$100 ((gc2884d)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Positive Displacement Pumps -- Reciprocating. API Standard 674, First Edition, May 1980. American Petroleum Institute, 1980. Large soft cover, staple binding with holes for three ring binder, red government stamp title page, 37 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$100 ((gc2884b)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Positive Displacement Pumps -- Rotary. API Standard 676, First Edition, September 1980. American Petroleum Institute, 1980. Large soft cover, staple binding with holes for three ring binder, red government stamp title page, 23 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$100 ((gc2884c)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Properties of Some Metals and Alloys. Third Edition. International Nickel, 1968. Soft cover, name written on cover, staple binding, cover shows light shelf wear, 62 pages, very good condition. Chemical composition, mechanical properties, physical properties, specifications, sources of additional information.....$15 ((tl277)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Reciprocating Compressors for General Refinery Services. API Standard 618, Second Edition, July 1974. American Petroleum Institute, 1974. Large soft cover, staple binding with holes for three ring binder, red government stamp title page, 39 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$100 ((gc2817o)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Refractories Bibliography. 1928-1947, Inclusive. American Iron and Steel Institute and the American Ceramic Society, 1950. Large hardback w/o dj, 2109 pages, covers are scuffed, otherwise very good condition.....$30 ((cs213)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Refrigeration Manual for Steamfitter Pipefitter Apprentices. First Edition. National Joint Steamfitter-Pipefitter Apprenticeship Committee, 1980. Large hardback w/o dj, pencil notations in text, bumped corner, previous owner inscription, paginated by chapter, good condition.....$125 ((ml1814i)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Report of the Joint Committee on Standard Specifications for Concrete and Reinforced Concrete Submitting Recommended Practice and standard Specifications for Concrete and Reinforced Concrete. American Concrete Institute, 1950, 7th printing. Soft cover, name stamp on cover, 140 pages, staple binding, very good condition.....$35 ((jm38)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Rotary-Type Positive Displacement Compressors for General Refinery Services. API Standard 619, First Edition, September 1975. American Petroleum Institute, 1975. Large soft cover, staple binding with holes for three ring binder, red government stamp title page, 33 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$100 ((gc2817p)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Selected ASTM Engineering Materials Standards for Use in College Curricula. American Society for Testing Materials, 1956. Soft cover, name stamps page edges & inside cover, 358 pages, very good condition.....$18 ((jm8)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Sound Control of Mechanical Equipment for Refinery Services. API Standard 615, First Edition, January 1973, Reaffirmed, March 1980. American Petroleum Institute, 1980. Large soft cover, staple binding with holes for three ring binder, red government stamp title page, 8 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$25 ((gc2851h)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Special-Purpose Centrifugal Fans for General Refinery Services. API Standard 673, First Edition, January 1982. American Petroleum Institute, 1982. Large soft cover, staple binding with holes for three ring binder, red government stamp title page, 66 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$100 ((gc2884a)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Special-Purpose Couplings for Refinery Services. API Standard 671, First Edition, December 1979. American Petroleum Institute, 1979. Large soft cover, staple binding with holes for three ring binder, red government stamp title page, 25 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$100 ((gc2817q)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Special-Purpose Gear Units for Refinery Services. API Standard 613, Second Edition, February 1977. American Petroleum Institute, 1977. Large soft cover, staple binding with holes for three ring binder, red government stamp title page, 35 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$100 ((gc2851f)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Special-Purpose Steam Turbines for Refinery Services. API Standard 612, Second Edition, June 1979. American Petroleum Institute, 1979. Large soft cover, staple binding with holes for three ring binder, red government stamp title page, 50 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$100 ((gc2851e)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Standard Specifications for Public Works Construction. 1967 Edition. Building News, 1966. Small hardback w/o dj, green flexible covers with gold lettering, 384 pages, very good condition. Written and promulgated by Southern California Chapters, American Public Works Association, Associated General Contractors of America, Join Cooperative Committee....$5 ((jm135)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Standards of Tubular Exchanger Manufacturers Association. Fifth Edition. Tubular Exchanger Manufacturers Association, 1968. Large soft cover w/stiff leatherette covers, inside metal spiral binding, 202 pages, very good condition.....$35 ((gc4280b)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Editors. Suiting the Heat Treatment to the Job. A review of metallurgical principles for the heat treatment of steels. United States Steel, 1967, 8th printing. Large soft cover, cover soiled, name on cover, 40 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$20 ((jm13)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Aldred Lectures 1923-24. Massachusetts Institute of Technology, no date (1925?). Hardback w/o dj, cardboard showing on corners, previous owner inscription, 233 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$15 ((gc6829)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Application of Copper and Common Sense: Design Principles and Installation Techniques of Sheet Copper Construction. Revere Engineering Staff, no date, circa 1960s. Large soft cover, name on cover, bumped corners, 87 pages, diagrams, very good condition.....$25 ((jm12)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Editors. The Bipolar Microcomputer Components Data Book for Design Engineers. Texas Instruments, 1977. Large soft cover, bent corners, paginated by chapter, very good condition.....$12 ((cs1276)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Progress of Hydrology. Volume I: New Developments in Hydrology. UNESCO, 1969. Softcover, several owner ink stamps, writing on cover, bumped & bent corners, pp. 1-509, good condition. Proceedings of the First International Seminar for Hydrology Professors. A National Science Foundation Science Seminar held at the University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, USA, July 13-25, 1969.....$10 ((gc7360)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Progress of Hydrology. Volume II: Specialized Hydrologic Subjects. UNESCO, 1969. Softcover, several owner ink stamps, writing on cover, bumped & bent corners, pp. 511-936, good condition. Proceedings of the First International Seminar for Hydrology Professors. A National Science Foundation Science Seminar held at the University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, USA, July 13-25, 1969.....$10 ((gc7361)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. The Progress of Hydrology. Volume III: Hydrologic Education and Discussions. UNESCO, 1969. Softcover, several owner ink stamps, writing on cover, bumped & bent corners, pp. 937-1295, good condition. Proceedings of the First International Seminar for Hydrology Professors. A National Science Foundation Science Seminar held at the University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, USA, July 13-25, 1969.....$10 ((gc7362)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Transformation and Hardenability in Steels. Climax Molybdenum Company of Michigan, no date. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, several owner stamps on packed pages, 212 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$16 ((cs1169)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Type H Industrial Combustion Gas Turbines for Refinery Services. API Standard 616, Second Edition, June 1982. American Petroleum Institute, 1982. Large soft cover, staple binding with holes for three ring binder, red government stamp title page, 57 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$100 ((gc2817m)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Utilization of Heat Resistant Alloys. American Society for Metals, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, black mark inside cover, 288 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$15.50 ((gc3828t)) [ORDER FORM]

Editors. Utilization of Heat Resistant Alloys. American Society for Metals, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, black mark inside cover, 288 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$15.50 ((cs705)) [ORDER FORM]

Edson, Lee (edited by Marlene R.B. Beaudin). The Making of the NAE (National Academy of Engineering). The First 25 Years. National Academy of Engineering, 1989. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 112 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((ml1184)) [ORDER FORM]

Edwards, Lauton. Industrial Arts Plastics. Chas A. Bennett, 1964, first printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 280 pages, b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((ml255)) [ORDER FORM]

Elberfeld, John. Metallurgical Materials and Processes. Prentice-Hall, 1948. Hardback w/o dj, 188 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((gc2350e)) [ORDER FORM]

Emerick, Robert Henderson. Basic Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. Prentice-Hall, 1948. Hardback w/o dj, 259 pages, few b&w photos, fold-out in back, very good condition.....$30 ((jm50)) [ORDER FORM]

Epstein, Sam and Beryl (illus. by Joseph and Eva Cellini). All About Engines and Power. Random House, 1962. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 144 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc6932)) [ORDER FORM]

Ewers, William L. How to Use Solar Energy. Sincere Press, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 96 pages, library binding, good condition.....$5 ((gc3576b)) [ORDER FORM]

F & S Manufacturing Corp. F & S Central. Pipe Hangers. Catalog 68. F & S Manufacturing Corp., 1974. Large soft cover, plastic spiral binding, 132 pages, book is surface from storage, name written on cover & front endpaper, business card taped inside cover, business label front endpaper, good condition.....$75 ((gc2883y)) [ORDER FORM]

Faires, Virgil Moring. Elementary Thermodynamics. Revised Edition. Macmillan, 1950, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 268 pages, ink notations and underlining, good condition.....$6 ((gc3089)) [ORDER FORM]

Fischer, Robert E. (editor). Architectural Engineering. New Structures. McGraw-Hill, 1964. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 214 pages, b&w photos and diagrams, good condition. An Architectural Record Book....$14 ((mlo13)) [ORDER FORM]

Fishlock, David and K.W. Hards. New Ways of Working Metals. Philosophical Library, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, black marks front endpaper, black mark on spine, 136 pages, very good condition.....$15 ((gc2245j)) [ORDER FORM]

Ford, Kenneth W. The World of Elementary Particles. Blaisdell, 1963, First Edition. Hardback w/o dj, 246 pages, very good condition....$7 ((gc3096)) [ORDER FORM]

Foy, Dennis. Automotive Glassfibre. A Practical Guide to Moulding and Repair. Motor Racing Publications, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, 192 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$32 ((ml398d)) [ORDER FORM]

Frank, Nathaniel H. Introduction to Electricity and Optics. Second Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 440 pages, some pencil notations/underlining in text & endpapers, good condition.....$5 ((cs475h)) [ORDER FORM]

Frankel, Jacob Porter. Principles of the Properties of Materials. McGraw-Hill, 1957. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, front endpaper is water stained (no other water damage), name stamps page edges & inside cover, 228 pages, good condition.....$8 ((jm6)) [ORDER FORM]

Fuchs, Sheldon J. Complete Building Equipment Maintenance Desk Book. Prentice-Hall, 1982. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription front endpaper, red government stamp, 383 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$19 ((cs109f)) [ORDER FORM]

Garrod, Claude. Twentieth Century Physics. Faculty Publishing, 1984. Softbound, cover scuffed, 385 pages, good condition....$20 ((gc4830h)) [ORDER FORM]

Gee, Audrey. Looking at Houses. History in Focus. Batsford Academic and Educational Ltd., 1983. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 72 pages, b&w illustrations, good condition.....$5 ((gc3158o)) [ORDER FORM]

Gibson, Benjamin F., et. al. (editors). Lampf Workshop on (pi, K) Physics. Particles and Fields Series 43. Conference Proceedings No. 224. American Institute of Physics, 1991. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 283 pages, very good condition.....$50 ((cs579)) [ORDER FORM]

Giddings, J. Calvin (executive editor). Separation Science and Technology. Volume 15, Number 3, 1980. Marcel Dekker, 1980. Softcover, bumped corner, pp. 165-695, very good condition. First Symposium on Separation Science and Technology for Energy Applications ....$30 ((gc5207l)) [ORDER FORM]

Giddings, J. Calvin (executive editor). Separation Science and Technology. Volume 15, Number 4, 1980. Marcel Dekker, 1980. Softcover, bumped corner, pp. 697-1204, very good condition. First Symposium on Separation Science and Technology for Energy Applications ....$30 ((gc5412i)) [ORDER FORM]

Gilbrech, Donald A. Fluid Mechanics. Wadsworth, 1965, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, 562 pages, several owner ink stamps, otherwise very good condition.....$15 ((gc3080)) [ORDER FORM]

Gillie, Angelo C. Pulse and Logic Circuits. McGraw-Hill, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 401 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((cs898)) [ORDER FORM]

Glenn, Harold T. Glenn's Emission-Control Systems. Henry Regnery, 1972. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, b&w photos, 160 pages, good condition.....$20 ((ml4a)) [ORDER FORM]

Gray, Henry L. and Patrick L. Odell. Probability for Practicing Engineers. Professional Engineering Career Development Series. Barnes & Noble, 1970. Softbound, several ink owner stamps, 217 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc3031d)) [ORDER FORM]

Gray, Truman S. Applied Electronics. A First Course in Electronics, Electron Tubes, and Associated Circuits. Second Edition. Technology Press, MIT, 1957, 5th printing. Small hardback w/o dj, blue cloth w/red ribbon bookmark, black mark inside cover, few dog-eared pages, back hinge shows slight separation, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition.....$15 ((gc2817g)) [ORDER FORM]

Green, James Harry. The Irwin Handbook of Telecommunications. Third (3rd) Edition. Irwin, 1997. Hardback w/dj, 1051 pages, dj shows shelf wear, some yellow text highlighting, good condition.....$30 ((ml260c)) [ORDER FORM]

Greenwald, Martin L. and Thomas K. McHugh. Practical Solar Energy Technology. Prentice-Hall, 1985. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, some text underlining, 259 pages, cover scuffed, good condition.....$42 ((gc2632)) [ORDER FORM]

Griffel, William. Handbook of Formulas for Stress and Strain. Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1966. Large hardback w/o dj, previous owner name written on cover, front endpaper, title page, & page edges, 418 pages, text is clean & unmarked, book store label back inside cover, book is slightly shaken, good condition.....$250 ((gc2884f)) [ORDER FORM]

Griffing, Len (editor). Welding Handbook. Sixth Edition. Section 3B. Welding, Cutting and Related Processes. American Welding Society, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, few b&w photos, good condition.....$10 ((gc474)) [ORDER FORM]

Grinter, L.E. Automatic Design of Continuous Frames in Steel and Reinforced Concrete. Macmillan, 1942. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 141 pages, very good condition.....$35 ((gc7871)) [ORDER FORM]

Groover, Mikell P. Fundamentals of Modern Manufacturing. Materials, Processes, and Systems. Prentice Hall, 1996. Large hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, covers scuffed/shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 1061 pages, small brown stain on side, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$15 ((gc2884h)) [ORDER FORM]

Grosvenor, A.V. (editor). Basic Metallurgy. Volume I: Principles. American Society for Metals, 1958, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, remains of book plate inside cover, 697 pages, very good condition.....$9 ((cs765)) [ORDER FORM]

Gurfinkel, German. Wood Engineering. Southern Forest Products Association, 1973, first printing. Hardback w/o dj, owner stamp, several handmade page tabs, yellow text highlighting & ink underlining, 540 pages, good condition.....$12 ((ml473)) [ORDER FORM]

Guy, Albert G. Elements of Physical Metallurgy. Addison-Wesley, 1951. Hardback w/o dj, 293 pages, company ink stamp front endpaper, marks inside cover from card holder removal, overall very good condition, no other marks.....$6 ((cs1206)) [ORDER FORM]

Guy, Albert G. Physical Metallurgy for Engineers. Addison-Wesley, 1962. Hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, previous owner inscription, owner book plate, 374 pages, some text underlining & highlighting, good condition.....$14 ((gc7517)) [ORDER FORM]

Hahn, Gerald J. and Samuel S. Shapiro. Statistical Models in Engineering. John Wiley & Sons, 1967. Hardback w/o dj, couple government stamps, 355 pages, very good condition.....$50 ((ml1022)) [ORDER FORM]

Hajek, Victor G. Project Engineering. Profitable Technical Program Management. McGraw-Hill, 1965. Hardback w/dj, owner ink stamps, 192 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((gc8e)) [ORDER FORM]

Hall, A.S. and R.W. Woodhead. Frame Analysis. Second Edition. John Wiley & Sons, 1967. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 329 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((jm5)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Ham, C.W. and E.J. Crane. Mechanics of Machinery. Third Edition. McGraw-Hill, 1948, Fifth Impression. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, owner address label, 538 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc361a)) [ORDER FORM]

Hamburg, H.F., et. al. Electronic Methods of Inspection of Metals. A series of seven educational lectures on electronic methods of inspection of metals presented to members of the A.S.M. during the Twenty-Eighth National Metal Congress and Exposition, Atlantic City, November 18 to 22, 1946. American Society for Metals, 1952, Second Printing. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, few b&w photos, 189 pages, very good condition....$14 ((gc2346)) [ORDER FORM]

Harris, Gideon. Audels Answers on Refrigeration, Ice Making and Air Conditioning. Theo. Audel & Co., 1937. Black leather style flexible covers, book is skewed, 646 pages plus appendices, very good condition.....$12 ((gc138)) [ORDER FORM]

Heath, G. Warren. Rapid TV Repair. Gernsback Library, 1960, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, 224 pages, very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc6732)) [ORDER FORM]

Heins, C.P. Bending the Torsional Design in Structural Members. Lexington Books, 1975. Hardback w/o dj, 367 pages, very good condition.....$75 ((ml884)) [ORDER FORM]

Hennes, Robert G. and Martin I. Ekse. Fundamentals of Transportation Engineering. McGraw-Hill, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 520 pages, very good condition.....$9.50 ((cs883)) [ORDER FORM]

Herrick, John W. and Eric Burgess (editors) (illus. by Wayne Lanford). Rocket Encyclopedia Illustrated. Aero Publishers, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, several red salvage stamps, address stamps marked out in blue ink, back hinge separation, 607 pages, solid reading copy.....$20 ((gc1529r)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Hesketh, Howard E. Fine Particles in Gaseous Media. Ann Arbor Science, 1977. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/fraying, previous owner inscription, red government stamps on front endpaper & top page edges, 214 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$30 ((gc2816w)) [ORDER FORM]

Hetenyi, M. Beams on Elastic Foundation. Theory with Applications in the Fields of Civil and Mechanical Engineering. University of Michigan Press, 1961, 6th printing. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, dj frayed/missing large chip in back dj, 255 pages, very good condition.....$200 ((jm16)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Hicks, Tyler G. (editor). Machine Design Calculations Reference Guide. McGraw-Hill, 1987. Hardback w/o dj, 184 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$9.50 ((tl276)) [ORDER FORM]

Higdon, Archie, William B. Stiles, Arthur W. Davis, and Herbert O. Ustrud. Engineering Mechanics. Volume I: Statics. Second Edition. Prentice-Hall, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, name stamp inside cover & top page edges, bumped corner, small dent in cover edge, cover scuffed, 276 pages plus index, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((jm82)) [ORDER FORM]

Hjorth, Peder, Lennart Jonsson, and Peter Larsen. Hydraulic Problems Solved by Stochastic Methods. Water Resources Publications, 1977. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 602 pages, good condition. Proceedings, Second International IAHR Symposium on Stochastic Hydraulics, Lund Institute of Technology/University of Lund, Lund, Sewed, August 2-4, 1976.....$45 ((cs661)) [ORDER FORM]

Hollingsworth, Mary. Architecture of the 20th Century. Exeter Books, 1988. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, b&w and color photos, 192 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((go132)) [ORDER FORM]

Holzbock, Werner G. Hydraulic Power and Equipment. Industrial Press, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, pencil notations in text, 310 pages, cover scuffed, good condition.....$20 ((gc7364)) [ORDER FORM]

Homans, J.E. Homans' First Principles of Electricity. Sully and Kleinteich, 1916. Hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed/soiled, front hinge glued/repaired, brown soiling inside covers, 248 pages, dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$8 ((cs1203)) [ORDER FORM]

Horsley, F. William (senior editor) and William D. Mahoney (editor-in-chief). Means Graphic Construction Standards. R.S. Means, 1986. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 515 pages, very good condition.....$21 ((jm116)) [ORDER FORM]

Houseman, William (editor). NCARB Test Guide 1974. Architectural Registration Handbook for Professional Exam Candidates. NCARB, 1974. Large hardback w/o dj, 169 pages, bent corner, notations back endpaper, otherwise very good condition.....$14 ((cs1080)) *** SOLD OUT ***

Hoyt, Samuel L. (editor). ASME Handbook. Metals Properties. McGraw-Hill, 1954, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/small tears/rubbed/shelf wear, 433 pages plus index, very good condition.....$25 ((jm4)) [ORDER FORM]

Hufschmidt, Maynard M. and Myron B. Fiering. Simulation Techniques for Design of Water-Resource Systems. Harvard University Press, 1966. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, owner name stamp front endpaper & packed pages, red text underlining, 212 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc7506)) [ORDER FORM]

Hume-Rothery, William. Atomic Theory for Students of Metallurgy. Institute of Metals Monograph and Report Series No. 3. Second Revised Edition. Institute of Metals, 1952. Hardback w/o dj, 331 pages, brown stain on front cover, pages yellowing, good condition.....$6.75 ((gc4891q)) [ORDER FORM]

International Masonry Institute. The Masonry Glossary. CBI Publishing, 1981. Small hardback w/o dj, 144 pages, good condition.....$55 ((ml327)) [ORDER FORM]

Itikawa, Y., S. Hara, T. Kato, S. Nakazaki, M.S. Pindzola, and D.H. Crandall. Recommended Data on Excitation of Carbon and Oxygen Ions by Electron Collisions. IPPJ-AM-27. Institute of Plasma Physics, Nagoya University, Japan, June 1983. Large softbound, text in English, bumped corner, otherwise very good condition, 135 pages....$35 ((gc2310)) [ORDER FORM]

Ives, Howard Chapin and Philip Kissam. Highway Curves (Fourth Edition) and Highway Surveying, Location, Geometric Design, and Earthwork. John Wiley & Sons, 1952. Small hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, name stamp inside cover & page edges, few dog-eared pages, fold-out, couple dents in cover edges, 197 and 389 pages, overall very good condition.....$25 ((jm51)) [ORDER FORM]

Iwinski, T. Theory of Beams. The Application of the Laplace Transformation Method to Engineering Problems. Pergamon Press, 1958. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/small tears/wear mark from label removal/shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 85 pages, very good condition.....$30 ((jm89)) [ORDER FORM]

Back to Top