| Aeschylus (trans. by Christopher M. Dawson). The Seven Against Thebes (Greek Drama Series). Prentice-Hall, 1970. Softcover, previous owner inscription, bumped corner, 127 pages, very good condition.....$14 ((gc1407)) |
Aesop. The Fables of Aesop. Charles E. Graham, no date, 1910? Small hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 75 b&w ink illustrations, covers soiled slightly, previous owner inscription on both endpapers, foxing, front hinge starting, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$25 ((rj151)) |
Aristotle (trans. by Christopher Rowe). Aristotle. Nicomachean Ethics. Oxford University Press, 2002. Large soft cover, green & blue remainder marks, bumped corner, large book store label back cover, 468 pages, few pages show pink underlining and/or ink notations, back endpaper is filled with ink notes, good condition. ISBN 9780198752714.....$17 ((bw1650)) |
| Aristotle (edited by Louise Ropes Loomis). Aristotle On Man In the Universe. Metaphysics, Parts of Animals, Ethics, Politics, Poetics. Wlater J. Black, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, tan cloth with red & gold decoration, 441 pages, text is clean & unmarked, tight binding, very good condition, an attractive copy.....$7 ((ml526e)) |
| Aron, Raymond (edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen). Marxism and the Existentialists. World Perspectives Volume Forty (40). Harper & Row, 1969, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 176 pages, few pencil notations, good condition. Philosophy.....$10 ((gc5720)) |
| Bacon, Francis (edited w/intro & notes by Brian Vickers, preface by Lord Quinton, engravings by Harry Brockway). Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral. The Folio Society, 2003, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, red decorative slip case, cream cloth with black lettering & maroon decoration, pictorial endpapers, b&w engravings, text is clean & unmarked, 258 pages, very good condition, an attractive copy. Slip case does not show any noticeable wear.....$28.50 ((bw1604)) |
| Baker, Ann. Introduction to Philosophy. Fourth Edition. Pearson Custom Publishing, 2003. Soft cover, 308 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0536739412.....$45 ((ml167u)) |
| Borchert, Donald M. (editor-in-chief). Macmillan Compendium. Philosophy and Ethics. Macmillan Library Reference, 1999. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 1158 pages, good condition. ISBN 0028653661.....$30 ((mlo1170)) |
| Brehier, Emile (trans. by Wade Baskin). Contemporary Philosophy - Since 1850. The History of Philosophy Volume VII. University of Chicago Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 274 pages, good condition.....$18.50 ((ml3133)) |
| Brill, Albert. Fundamental Fundamentals. Philosophical Library, 1955. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/cup circle, 199 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((rk480)) |
Burton, Richard F. Supplemental Nights to the Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Volume XII (12) Only. Collector's Edition. The Easton Press, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, beautiful leather binding (purple/dark burgundy with gold & black decoration), gold satin style endpapers, gilt page edges, ribbon book mark, b&w frontispiece, 392 pages, like new condition. Probably never read. With notes anthropological and explanatory.....$100 ((ml25r)) |
Burton, Richard F. Supplemental Nights to the Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Volume XIII (13) Only. Collector's Edition. The Easton Press, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, beautiful leather binding (purple/dark burgundy with gold & black decoration), gold satin style endpapers, gilt page edges, ribbon book mark, b&w frontispiece, 304 pages, like new condition. Probably never read. With notes anthropological and explanatory.....$100 ((ml33h)) |
Burton, Richard F. Supplemental Nights to the Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Volume XI (11) Only. Collector's Edition. The Easton Press, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, beautiful leather binding (purple/dark burgundy with gold & black decoration), gold satin style endpapers, gilt page edges, ribbon book mark, b&w frontispiece, 370 pages, like new condition. Probably never read. With notes anthropological and explanatory.....$100 ((ml33i)) |
Burton, Richard F. Supplemental Nights to the Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Volume XVII (17) Only. Collector's Edition. The Easton Press, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, beautiful leather binding (purple/dark burgundy with gold & black decoration), gold satin style endpapers, gilt page edges, ribbon book mark, b&w frontispiece, 500 pages, like new condition. Probably never read. With notes anthropological and explanatory.....$100 ((ml956u)) |
Burton, Richard F. Supplemental Nights to the Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Volume XV (15) Only. Collector's Edition. The Easton Press, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, beautiful leather binding (purple/dark burgundy with gold & black decoration), gold satin style endpapers, gilt page edges, ribbon book mark, b&w frontispiece, 381 pages, like new condition. Probably never read. With notes anthropological and explanatory.....$100 ((ml1107t)) |
Burton, Richard F. Supplemental Nights to the Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Volume XIV (14) Only. Collector's Edition. The Easton Press, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, beautiful leather binding (purple/dark burgundy with gold & black decoration), gold satin style endpapers, gilt page edges, ribbon book mark, b&w frontispiece, pp.307-661, like new condition. Probably never read. With notes anthropological and explanatory.....$100 ((ml1297i)) |
Burton, Richard F. Supplemental Nights to the Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Volume XVI (16) Only. Collector's Edition. The Easton Press, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, beautiful leather binding (purple/dark burgundy with gold & black decoration), gold satin style endpapers, gilt page edges, ribbon book mark, b&w frontispiece, 515 pages, like new condition. Probably never read. With notes anthropological and explanatory.....$100 ((ml1540p)) |
Burton, Richard F. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Volume IX (9) Only. Collector's Edition. The Easton Press, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, beautiful leather binding (purple/dark burgundy with gold & black decoration), gold satin style endpapers, gilt page edges, ribbon book mark, b&w frontispiece, 359 pages, like new condition. Probably never read. Plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights' Entertainments. Includes explanatory notes on the manners and customs of Moslem men and a terminal essay upon the history of the Nights.....$100 ((ml25o)) |
Burton, Richard F. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Volume VII (7) Only. Collector's Edition. The Easton Press, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, beautiful leather binding (purple/dark burgundy with gold & black decoration), gold satin style endpapers, gilt page edges, ribbon book mark, b&w frontispiece, 382 pages, like new condition. Probably never read. Plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights' Entertainments. Includes explanatory notes on the manners and customs of Moslem men and a terminal essay upon the history of the Nights.....$100 ((ml25p)) |
Burton, Richard F. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Volume IV (4) Only. Collector's Edition. The Easton Press, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, beautiful leather binding (purple/dark burgundy with gold & black decoration), gold satin style endpapers, gilt page edges, ribbon book mark, b&w frontispiece, 308 pages, like new condition. Probably never read. Plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights' Entertainments. Includes explanatory notes on the manners and customs of Moslem men and a terminal essay upon the history of the Nights.....$100 ((ml25q)) |
Burton, Richard F. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Volume III (3) Only. Collector's Edition. The Easton Press, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, beautiful leather binding (purple/dark burgundy with gold & black decoration), gold satin style endpapers, gilt page edges, ribbon book mark, b&w frontispiece, 356 pages, like new condition. Probably never read. Plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights' Entertainments. Includes explanatory notes on the manners and customs of Moslem men and a terminal essay upon the history of the Nights.....$100 ((ml33g)) |
Burton, Richard F. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Volume X (10) Only. Collector's Edition. The Easton Press, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, beautiful leather binding (purple/dark burgundy with gold & black decoration), gold satin style endpapers, gilt page edges, ribbon book mark, b&w frontispiece, 532 pages, like new condition. Probably never read. Plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights' Entertainments. Includes explanatory notes on the manners and customs of Moslem men and a terminal essay upon the history of the Nights.....$100 ((ml956v)) |
Burton, Richard F. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Volume VIII (8) Only. Collector's Edition. The Easton Press, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, beautiful leather binding (purple/dark burgundy with gold & black decoration), gold satin style endpapers, gilt page edges, ribbon book mark, b&w frontispiece, 359 pages, like new condition. Probably never read. Plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights' Entertainments. Includes explanatory notes on the manners and customs of Moslem men and a terminal essay upon the history of the Nights.....$100 ((ml956w)) |
Burton, Richard F. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Volume VI (6) Only. Collector's Edition. The Easton Press, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, beautiful leather binding (purple/dark burgundy with gold & black decoration), gold satin style endpapers, gilt page edges, ribbon book mark, b&w frontispiece, 303 pages, like new condition. Probably never read. Plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights' Entertainments. Includes explanatory notes on the manners and customs of Moslem men and a terminal essay upon the history of the Nights.....$100 ((ml1107u)) |
Burton, Richard F. The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night. Volume V (5) Only. Collector's Edition. The Easton Press, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, beautiful leather binding (purple/dark burgundy with gold & black decoration), gold satin style endpapers, gilt page edges, ribbon book mark, b&w frontispiece, 406 pages, like new condition. Probably never read. Plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights' Entertainments. Includes explanatory notes on the manners and customs of Moslem men and a terminal essay upon the history of the Nights.....$100 ((ml1297h)) |
Chaucer, Geoffrey (retold by Geraldine McCaughrean, illus. by Victor G. Ambrus). The Canterbury Tales. Oxford University Press, 2001. Large ex-library soft cover, clear tape along spine & inside hinges, beautiful color illustrations, 118 pages, bumped corner, good condition. ISBN 0192741810.....$17.50 ((mlo2197)) |
| Chaucer, Geoffrey (trans., intro. & notes by David Wright). The Canterbury Tales. Folio Society, 2003, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dj, red slip case, cream/gold/red pictorial cover, b&w ink woodcut engraving illustrations on endpapers & throughout text by various illustrators, text is clean & unmarked, 519 pages, very good condition, an attractive copy. Slip case shows slight shelf wear at one corner.....$30 ((bw1603)) |
| Cooper, James Fenimore (adapted by Naunerle Farr; illus. by Fred Carrillo). Illustrated Classic Book Club. The Last of the Mohicans. Pendulum Press, 1977. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, b&w cartoon adaptation for children, 62 pages, pages browning slightly, very good condition.....$15 ((gc1449)) |
| Crane, Stephen (illus. by Herschel Levit). The Red Badge of Courage. Macmillan, 1967, 5th printing. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 205 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc1517)) |
Dana, R.H., Jr. (edited by Charles W. Eliot). The Harvard Classics. Two Years Before the Mast and Twenty-Four Years After. Deluxe Edition. P.F. Collier and Son, 1969, 62nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, green boards with gold lettering & decoration, 405 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gc2141l)) |
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. The Lost World. Classic Library, Collector's Edition. Dalmatian Press, 2004. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering & decoration, green ribbon book mark, gilt page edges, 320 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition, gift quality. ISBN 1403709165.....$17.50 ((ml335z)) |
| Druon, Maurice (trans. by Humphrey Hare). The Memoirs of Zeus. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 240 pages, good condition.....$11 ((ml1486f)) |
| Editors. Classics Appreciation Society Condensations. Contains "Les Miserables" by Hugo; "The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin"; "The French Revolution" by Thomas Carlyle; "The Divine Comedy" by Dante". Grolier, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, abridgement of classics, 571 pages, covers are scuffed/soiled slightly, otherwise very good condition. Also contains "The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County" by Twain, "A Letter Describing the Eruption of Mount Vesuvius" by Pliny the Younger, Andrew Hamilton's "Speech Defending Freedom of the Press.".....$5 ((cs214o)) |
| Editors. Classics Appreciation Society Condensations. "Moby Dick" by Melville; "Life of Samuel Johnson" by Boswell; "The Social Contract" by Rousseau"; "The Odyssey" by Homer. Grolier, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, abridgement of classics, 538 pages, very good condition. Also contains "Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves", "Christopher Columbus' Letter Reporting His First Impressions of America", and "Lincoln's Second Inaugural Address".....$6 ((gc1347)) |
| Editors. Classics Appreciation Society Condensations. "The History of Tom Jones" by Fielding; "The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy" by Burckhardt; "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" by Carroll; "Leaves of Grass" by Whitman. Grolier, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, abridgement of classics, 552 pages, folded pages, one unevenly cut page, overall good condition. Also contains "Young Goodman Brown" by Hawthorne, "Elizabeth Cady Stanton Addresses the First Woman's Right Convention", and "Anne Boleyn's Last Letter to Her Husband, Henry VIII".....$6 ((gc1349)) |
| Editors. Classics Appreciation Society Condensations. "Gulliver's Travels" by Swift; "The Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini"; "The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire" by Gibbon"; "The Aeneid" by Vergil. Grolier, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, abridgement of classics, 586 pages, very good condition. Also contains "The Book of Job", "Napoleon Bonaparte: A Love Letter to Josephine", and "William Pitt's Speech Objecting to Taxation Without Representation".....$6 ((gc1350)) |
| Editors. Classics Appreciation Society Condensations. "The Scarlet Letter" by Hawthorne; "The History of Herodotus"; "Utilitarianism and On Liberty" by Mill; "The Sonnets" of Shakespeare. Grolier, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, orange cloth, abridgement of classics, 510 pages, very good condition. Also contains "The Open Boat" by Crane, "Beethoven: Letters to His 'Immortal Beloved'", and "Pope Urban II Calls Forth the First Crusade".....$6 ((gc1351)) |
| Editors. Foreign Classical Romances Volume 2. Elective Affinities by Wolfgang von Goethe. P.F. Collier & Son, no date, 1909?. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, gold lettering, 384 pages, back hinge separation.....$8 ((gc1057)) |
| Eliot, Charles W. (editor). Harvard Classics Vol.14. The First Part of the Delightful History of the Most Ingenious Knight Don Quixote of the Mancha by Miguel De Cervantes. P.F. Collier & Son, 1909. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth/gold lettering, good condition, 545 pages, front hinge separation.....$8 ((gc1053)) |
| Eliot, Charles W. (editor). The Harvard Classics Vol.32. Literary and Philosophical Essay. French, German and Italian. P.F. Collier & Son, 1910. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth & gold lettering, 419 pages., very good condition.....$10 ((gc1043)) |
| Eliot, Charles W. (editor). The Harvard Classics Vol.50. The Editor's Introduction; Reader's Guide; Index to the First Lines of Poems, Songs & Choruses, Hymns & Psalms; General Index; Chronological Index. P.F. Collier & Son, 1910. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth & gold lettering, 475 pages, cover shows some scratching, very good condition.....$10 ((gc1055)) |
Eliot, Charles W. (editor). The Harvard Classics. Elizabethan Drama. Marlowe, Shakespeare. Deluxe Edition. P.F. Collier and Son, 1969, 62nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, green boards with gold lettering & decoration, 437 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gc2141m)) |
Eliot, Charles W. (editor). The Harvard Classics. English Poetry in Three Volumes. Volume III: From Tennyson to Whitman. Deluxe Edition. P.F. Collier and Son, 1969, 62nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, green boards with gold lettering & decoration, pp. 959-1422, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gc2141k)) |
Eliot, Charles W. (editor). The Harvard Classics. Essays English and American. Deluxe Edition. P.F. Collier and Son, 1969, 62nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, green boards with gold lettering & decoration, 437 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gc2141n)) |
Eliot, Charles W. (editor). The Harvard Classics. Prefaces and Prologues to Famous Books. Deluxe Edition. P.F. Collier and Son, 1969, 62nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, green boards with gold lettering & decoration, 437 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gc2005n)) |
| Eliot, George (illus. by Lynton Lamb). Silas Marner. The Weaver of Raveloe. Heritage Press, no date. Hardback w/o dj, in slip case, 246 pages, b&w lithographs/illustrations, very good condition.....$7 ((rk113)) |
Grant, Michael. Greek and Latin Authors 800 B.C. - A.D. 1000. A Volume in the Wilson Authors Series. H.W. Wilson Company, 1980. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 490 pages, good condition. ISBN 0824206401.....$15 ((ml3174o)) |
Fitzgerald, F. Scott (edited by John Kuehl and Jackson Bryer). The Basil and Josephine Stories. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj glued, 287 pages, good condition. Collection of fourteen stories centered around two main characters, Basil Duke Lee and Josephine Perry. ISBN 0684133989.....$15 ((ml2165d)) |
Goldsmith, Oliver (illus. by Arthur Rackham). The Vicar of Wakefield. David McKay Company, no date. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, yellow library tape on spine & cover edges, 12 color plates, few small b&w ink illustrations, few dog-eared pages, 232 pages, solid reading/research copy......$20 ((ml1401b)) |
| Gulick, Charles Burton. Modern Traits in Old Greek Life. Cooper Square Publishers, 1963. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, ink price front endpaper, 159 pages, clear tape on spine, good condition.....$10 ((ml2074f)) |
| Halliday, William Reginald. Greek and Roman Folklore. Cooper Square Publishers, 1963. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, 154 pages, good condition. Part of the Our Debt to Greece and Rome series.....$11 ((ml1713)) |
| Homer (trans. by Samuel Butler, edited by Louise R. Loomis). The Iliad of Homer. Walter J. Black, 1970. Hardback w/o dj, tan cloth with red & gold decoration, 391 pages, text is clean & unmarked, tight binding, very good condition, an attractive copy.....$7 ((ml526d)) |
| Homer (trans. by Samuel Butler, edited by Louise Ropes Loomis). The Odyssey of Homer. Walter J. Black, 1944 copyright, later reprint. Hardback w/o dj, tan cloth with red & gold decoration, 306 pages, text is clean & unmarked, tight binding, very good condition, an attractive copy.....$7 ((ml526h)) |
| Hugo, Victor (adapted by Malvina G. Vogel; illus. by Pablo Marcos Studio). Great Illustrated Classics. The Hunchback of Notre Dame. Baronet Books, 1994. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 239 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc1444)) |
| Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief). Great Books of the Western World .37. Henry Fielding. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1986, 28th printing. Hardback w/o dj, 405 pages, very good condition. Contains "The History of Tom Jones. A Foundling" by Henry Fielding. ISBN 0852291639.....$5 ((cs74d)) |
| Kant, Immanuel (trans. & intro. by Ted Humphrey). What Real Progress Has Metaphysics Made in Germany since the Time of Leibniz and Wolff?. Abaris Books, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 206 pages, ink price front endpaper, covers sun-faded, text in English and German, good condition. ISBN 0913870560.....$55 ((ml1816x)) |
Kierkegaard, Soren (edited by Howard V. Hong and Edna H. Hong). Concluding Unscientific Postscript to Philosophical Fragments. Volume II: Historical Introduction, Supplement, Notes, and Index. Princeton University Press, 1992. Soft cover, 345 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0691020825.....$22.50 ((bw1651)) |
| Kipling, Rudyard (adapted by John Norwood Fago; illus. by Leonardo Patricia). Illustrated Classic Book Club. Captains Courageous. Pendulum Press, 1977. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, b&w cartoon adaptation for children, 62 pages, pages browning slightly, very good condition.....$15 ((gc1450)) |
| Lamb, Charles (edited by Bliss Perry). Little Masterpieces. Selections from His Essays, Letters and Verses. Doubleday & McClure Co., 1901. Small hardback w/o dj, pencil marks front endpapers, back hinge separation, 156 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$12 ((gc1428)) |
Lamb, Charles, Mary Lamb, and J.C. Trewin (as told by). The Complete Tales from Shakespeare. A Nonesuch Cygnet. Franklin Watts Inc., 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 445 pages, good condition.....$25.50 ((ml3143n)) |
| Loeper, John J. (illus. by James and Ruth McCrea). Men of Ideas. Atheneum, 1970. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 120 pages, black remainder marks, good condition.....$8 ((hh72)) |
| London, Jack. The Call of the Wild / White Fang. Reader's Digest Association, 1985. Hardback w/o dj, grey & black covers, white lettering, 302 pages, very good condition, a nice copy. ISBN 0895772116.....$6.50 ((gc1417)) |
Luce, T. James (editor-in-chief). Ancient Writers. Greece and Rome. Volume I: Home to Caesar. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, 599 pages, good condition. Volume I Only. ISBN is for the two volume set. ISBN 0684165953.....$40 ((mlo1208)) |
Luce, T. James (editor-in-chief). Ancient Writers. Greece and Rome. Volume II: Lucretius to Ammianus Marcellinus. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1982. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pp. 601-1148, good condition. Volume II Only. ISBN is for the two volume set. ISBN 0684165953.....$40 ((mlo1209)) |
| More, Sir Thomas (notes by Mildred Campbell). The Utopia of Sir Thomas More including Roper's Life of More and Letters of More and His Daughter Margaret. Walter J. Black, 1947 copyright, later reprint?. Hardback w/o dj, tan cloth with red & gold decoration, 312 pages, text is clean & unmarked, tight binding, very good condition, an attractive copy.....$7 ((ml526b)) |
| Plato (trans. by B. Jowett, edited by Louise Ropes Loomis). Plato. Apology, Crito, Phaedo, Symposium, Republic. Walter J. Black, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, tan cloth with red & gold decoration, 511 pages, text is clean & unmarked, tight binding, very good condition, an attractive copy.....$7 ((ml526f)) |
| Rousseau, Jean-Jacques (edited by Christian Gauss). Selections from the Works of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. Princeton University Press, 1926, 4th printing. Hardback w/o dj, address label front endpaper, 222 pages, pencil notations in text, back endpaper is chipped, good condition. Text is in French with English commentary and notes.....$5 ((rk477)) |
| Schneewind, J.B. (editor). Mill: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy. University of Notre Dame Press, 1968. Narrow ex-library hardback w/o dj, 455 pages, good condition.....$18.50 ((ml2711)) |
| Scott, Sir Walter (adapted by William Kottmeyer, illus. by William Hopkins). Ivanhoe. Webster Publishing, 1947. Hardback w/o dj, green pictorial cover, bumped corners, school stamp front endpaper, 133 pages, good condition. Juvenile adaptation of this classic novel.....$8.50 ((gc7123)) |
| Scott, Sir Walter (edited by Alfred M. Hitchcock). Ivanhoe. A Romance. Macmillan, 1916. Small hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, bumped corners, previous owner inscription, 480 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc6957)) |
| Shakespeare, William (illus. by Marion Kunzelman). Best Loved Plays. Peopls Book Club, 1949. Hardback w/o dj, 480 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc2715)) |
| Shakespeare, William. The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Volume II. Histories. Walter J. Black, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, pp. 400-751, very good condition, a nice copy.....$6 ((gc1826)) |
| Stevenon, Robert Louis. 'Virginibus Puerisque' and Other Papers; Memories and Portraits; Familiar Studies of Men and Books. Volume IX (9). Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering on spine, bumped corners, b&w frontispiece, 629 pages, foxing inside covers, pages raggedly cut (as from publishers), good condition.....$20 ((bw1392)) |
| Stevenson, Robert Louis (illus. by Milo Winter). Treasure Island. Longmeadow Press, 1986. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 8 color plates, previous owner inscription, 258 pages, very good condition, a nice copy. ISBN 0681400595.....$5 ((gc1478)) |
Stevenson, Robert Louis (illus. by Norman Price). Treasure Island. Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, 342 pages, color plates, very good condition. ISBN 0448060256.....$5 ((gc5069)) |
| Stockhammer, Morris (editor). Plato Dictionary. Philosophical Library, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 287 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml2928)) |
| Tolstoi, Lev (illus. by Academician A. Pakhomov, trans. by Jacob Guralsky). Stories for Children. Progress Publishers, Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, no date. Large soft cover, bumped & folded corners, 41 pages, filled with beautiful b&w pencil drawings, good condition.....$7 ((gc4903g)) |
| Twain, Mark (illus. by Frank T. Merrill & others). The Prince and the Pauper. A Tale for Young People of All Ages. World's Best Reading, Reader's Digest Association, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, purple decorative cover, cover shows some scuffing, otherwise very good condition, 238 pages, a nice copy. ISBN 0895772957.....$5 ((gc1510)) |
| Twain, Mark (illus. by Joseph Ciardiello). Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. Reader's Digest Association, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, grey & blue cloth, gold lettering, 334 pages, color illustrations, very good condition, a nice copy. ISBN 0895771853.....$6.50 ((gc1401)) |
Twain, Mark (illus. by Peter Hurd). The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. John C. Winston, 1931. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner gift message, bumped corners, three color plates plus color frontispiece, numerous b&w illustrations, 264 pages, good condition.....$8 ((rj100)) |
Voltaire (edited by Manuel Komroff). The Romances of Voltaire. Tudor Publishing, 1936. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, spine lettering faded, previous owner inscription, one page has thin chip, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition. Contains "Candide", "Zadig", "The Princess of Babylon", "The Child of Nature", "Micromegas", "Cosi-Sancta", "Memnon", "The One-Eyed Porter".....$10 ((ml3347d)) |
| Wallace, Edgar and Merian C. Cooper (conceived by) (novelized by Delos W. Lovelace, illus. by Richard Powers). The Illustrated King Kong. Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. Large hardback w/o dj, red cloth, previous owner inscription, 127 pages, green pencil illustrations, very good condition. ISBN 0448127873.....$14 ((gc1011e)) |