No navigation bar? Click here


Christian at Gail's Books

Last updated 7/30/08


A-C


D-I


J-O


P-Z


Packer, James I., Merrill C. Tenney, and William White, Jr. (editors). The Land of the Bible. Thomas Nelson, 1985. Semi-hardback w/o dj, 170 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0840759835.....$15 ((gc6052))


Paddock, Charles L. Tiny Tots Library. Part 1: Bible Firsts, Part 2: Bible ABC's, Part 3: Bible Boys and Girls. Pacific Press, 1963. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial laminated cover, couple gift/owner inscriptions, no pagination, color illustrations, folded page, good condition.....$12 ((gc6246))


Palmer, Bernard. Amsterdam Rebel. Moody Press, 1973. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/worn, 128 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0802402127.....$11.50 ((gc6956))


Palmer, Bernard. Danny Orlis. The Race Against Time. Tyndale House, 1989. Ex-church library soft cover, laminated covers, 105 pages, good condition. ISBN 0842305602.....$8 ((gc475o))


Palmer, Bernard. Pat Collins and the Peculiar Dr. Brockton. Moody Press, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, gift book plate, 61 pages, very good condition. Fiction.....$6.50 ((gc3438))


Palmer, Gordon. A Manual of Church Services. With a Summary of State Laws Governing Marriage. Fleming H. Revell, 1950, Revised Edition. Hardback w/o dj, paper-clip marks on front endpaper & title page, previous owner inscription, 166 pages, covers show slight soiling/shelf wear, small blue stain on side, good condition.....$9 ((gc2579t))


Panko, Stephen M. (edited by Bob E. Patterson). Martin Buber. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind. Word Books, 1976 . Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 135 pages, owner stamp, very good condition.....$5 ((rj17))


Paradis, Jean-Guy. Lord Teach Me to Pray. Twenty-Third Publications, 1987. Softcover, cover & few pages folded, 237 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0896223353.....$10 ((gc6058))


Paris, Charles W. Biblical Catechetics After Vatican II. Liturgical Press, 1971. Hardback w/dj, price sticker front dj, 157 pages, very good condition.....$7.75 ((gc6050))


Parker, W.H. Young People of the Bible. Good Will Publishers, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, white & maroon leather style stiff boards with gold lettering, previous owner inscription, unpaginated, very good condition. Consists of 13 full page color portraits facing one page descriptions of young people of the Bible.....$10 ((bw1315))


Parrish, Mary Virginia. Then Comes the Joy. Abingdon, 1977. Soft cover, 128 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 0687414393.....$15 ((rk245))


Paschal, Janet (photos by Tamara Reynolds). The Good Road. Encounters Along the Way. Multnomah, 1997. Hardback w/dj, 69 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 1576731375.....$6 ((gc6838))


Patterson, Bob E. Reinhold Neibuhr. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind. Word Books, 1977. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 163 pages, owner stamp, very good condition.....$5 ((rj9))


Peace, Richard. Small Group Evangelism. A Training Program for Reaching Out with the Gospel. InterVarsity Press, 1985. Softcover, cover folded, 190 pages, few pages show yellow text highlighting, good condition. ISBN 0877843295.....$14 ((gc5304))


Peale, Norman Vincent (illus. by R. Busoni). He Was a Child. Prentice Hall, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, unpaginated, picture book, cardboard showing on cover edges, good condition.....$5 ((cs214p))


Pederson, Phillip E. (editor). Luther's Catechisms Today: What Does This Mean?. Augsburg Publishing House, 1979. Soft cover, spine lined, 184 pages, good condition. ISBN 0806617233.....$6.75 ((gc7874))


Pentecost, J. Dwight. Pattern for Maturity. Conduct and Conflict in the Christian Life. Moody Press, 1967, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj is frayed with 2" tear/rubbing, black mark inside cover, text is clean & unmarked, 288 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((cs520r))


Petersen, William J. C.S. Lewis Had a Wife / Catherine Marshall Had a Husband. Living Books, 1986. Softcover, 2-in-1, 176 and 192 pages combined, cover is faded/slightly worn, overall very good condition.....$50 ((gc587))


Petersen, William J. Martin Luther Had a Wife / Harriet Beecher Stowe had a Husband. Tyndale House, 1983. Softcover, 2-in-1, 160 and 174 pages combined, very good condition.....$50 ((gc573))


Pflederer, Rosalie Donais. Out of the Berry Patch. A Gradual Spiritual Journey. Self-published, no date. Soft cover, cover folded/rounded corners, 299 pages, ink notations back endpaper, few b&w photos, good condition.....$50 ((gc6775))


Pflederer, Rosalie Donais. Sunrise on the Amazon. Apostolic Christian Church Foundation, 1991. Soft cover, 300 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((cs1219))


Pflederer, Rosalie Donais. Sunrise on the Amazon. Apostolic Christian Church Foundation, 1991. Softcover, 300 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc6059))


Pflederer, Rosalie Donais. Sunrise on the Amazon. Apostolic Christian Church Foundation, 1991. Softcover, 300 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc6060))


Phillips, Bob. The Great Bible Challenge. Harvest House, 1990. Soft cover, address label, 158 pages, very good condition. Over 70 Games, Puzzles, Word Jumbles, Mazes, and More. ISBN 1565072162.....$7 ((gc6195))


Phillips, Michael. The Eleventh Hour. The Secret of the Rose Series Book One. Family Bookshelf, 1993. Hardback w/o dj, 505 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0842339337.....$5 ((gc2585))


Pike, Kenneth L. with Hugh Steven. Pike's Perspectives. An Anthology of Thought, Insight and Moral Purpose. Credo, 1989. Ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, black remainder marks, 196 pages, good condition. ISBN 0920479286.....$6 ((cs11v))


Pink, Arthur W. Gleanings in the Godhead. Moody Press, 1977, 3rd printing. Ex-church library hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 252 pages, some pencil underlining, good condition. ISBN 0802429777.....$28.50 ((gc3833f))


Poling, David (editor). Inspiration Three. Three famous classics in one book. Volume III: The Wisdom of Martin Luther, The Wisdom of John Calvin, The Wisdom of John Wesley. Keats Publishing, 1973. Paperback, address label, 145 pages, pages are clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$8 ((cs591q))


Politzer, Jerome F. A Lantern Unto My Feet. Sermons preached at St. John's Chapel, Del Monte. The Society for the Preservation of the Book of Common Prayer, 2001. Soft cover, 127 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2777))


Porter, Caryl. A Child Among Us. A Novel. Thomas Nelson, 1995. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, price sticker remains on dj, 149 pages, very good condition. In New Hope, Nebraska everyone knows everybody, so Emma knew she had not seen him before. But what she didn't know were the dramatic changes this extraordinary little boy would soon make in her life - and the lives of others. ISBN 0785280960.....$5.50 ((gc2667))


Porter, John B. if I Make My Bed in Hell. Word Books, 1969. Hardback w/dj, 165 pages, dj shows shelf wear, some ink notations in text, good condition.....$8 ((gc4843))


Potenza, Betty Markley. The Message from the Two-Edged Sword. Vantage Press, 1975, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, 325 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Commentary on the Book of Revelation. ISBN 0533012163.....$18.50 ((gc2580v))


Potthoff, Harvey H. A Theology for Christian Witnessing. Tidings, 1964. Paperback, covers faded/rubbed, 63 pages, few dog-eared pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((gc2438z))


Price, Charles S. Spiritual and Physical Health. Logos International, 1972. Soft cover, spine lined/cracked, yellow text highlighting, 174 pages, solid reading copy.....$30 ((gc3977n))


Punshon, John. Portrait in Grey. A Short History of the Quakers. Quaker Home Service, 1984. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 293 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0852451806.....$14 ((ml1486n))


Puttcamp, Rita. Andy's Orange House. Moody Press, 1954. Paperback, cover folded, book is bent, 124 pages, pages browning, good condition.....$6 ((gc5810a))


Raney, Deborah. Kindred Bond. Bethany House, 1998. Softcover, cover folded/worn, few folded pages, 281 pages, good condition. ISBN 1556619995.....$5.75 ((gc6831))


Rawson, Elsie. Story of an Indian Coin. Review and Herald, 1952. Ex-church library hardback w/o dj, 96 pages, few b&w photos, covers scuffed, few small brown stains on spine, ink stamps front endpaper, good condition.....$8 ((tl262))


Raymond, Grace. How They Kept the Faith. Huguenot Inheritance Series .3. Inheritance Publications, 2002, 2nd printing. Soft cover, 352 pages, bumped corners, very good condition. ISBN 0921100647.....$20 ((gc3449r))


Read, Beryl J. Pip's Mountain. Pathfinder Series .10. Zondervan, 1976. Softcover, cover & few pages folded, 94 pages, good condition. ISBN 0310379016.....$5 ((gc2521a))


Reed, Lucas A. Buried Treasure. Pacific Press, 1927. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 187 pages, few b&w illustrations, very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc2859))


Reid, A.C. 100 Chapel Talks. Combined Edition of "Invitation to Worship" and "Resources for Worship". Abingdon Press, 1955. Small hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, few dog-eared pages, few pages show paper clip marks, text is clean & unmarked, 304 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs237t))


Cross and Affliction. Revised Edition ((tl298))Rein, Rev. R.C. Cross and Affliction. Revised Edition. Concordia Publishing House, 1944. Soft cover with string/ribbon binding, 77 pages, covers show light fraying, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Table of contents include "The Christian Cross as a Symbol", "The Cross-bearer's Comfort and Trust", "God does Not Delight in Afflicting His Children", etc. NOISBN.....$35 ((tl298))


Ricchiuti, Paul B. Ellen. Trial and Triumph on the American Frontier. Pacific Press, 1977. Softcover, 159 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc6279))


Rice, Edward (text adapted by Blanche Jennings Thompson). A Young People's Pictorial History of the Church. Volume IV: The Church Today. Farrar, Straus & Company, 1963, first printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/shelf wear, original price sticker on dj, previous owner inscription, b&w photos, 128 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((rj96))


Richard, Larry. Youth Asks What's In It For Me?. Moody Press, 1971, 2nd printing. Soft cover, 143 pages, few dog-eared pages, very good condition.....$10.50 ((gc7675))


Richards, Larry. Youth Asks: A Leader's Guide. How to teach Youth Asks books to a group. Moody press, 1974, 3rd printing. Soft cover, cover rubbed/faded, 64 pages, dog-eared pages, one page shows paper clip marks, good condition. ISBN 0802499007.....$10.75 ((gc7772))


Richardson, Alan. Genesis I-XI. The Torch Bible Commentaries. SCM Press, 1959, 3rd impression. Small hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear/sticker remains, previous owner inscription, 134 pages, very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc7432))


Richmond, Gary (illus. by Bruce Day). Barnaby Goes Wild. Word Kids!, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape along inside hinges, unpaginated, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0849909147.....$13.75 ((gc2883h))


Riols, Noreen. Before the Dawn. The House of Annanbrae .3. Crossway Books, 1996. Ex-library softcover, laminated covers, 304 pages, brown stain at top, good condition. ISBN 089107872X.....$12 ((gc2665))


Riston, Joseph. The Romance of Primitive Methodism. Fifth Edition. Edwin Dalton Primitive Methodist Publishing House, 1910. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth with gold lettering, book plate, endpapers foxed, 312 pages, covers shows few scratches, overall very good condition.....$14.50 ((ml10n))


Roark, Dallas M. (edited by Bob E. Patterson). Dietrich Bonhoeffer. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind. Word Books, 1975, 4th printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 141 pages, owner stamp, very good condition.....$5 ((rj10))


Roberts, Linleigh J. Let Us Make Man. Banner of the Truth Trust, 1988. Soft cover, 151 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0851515258.....$6.50 ((cs11u))


Roberts, Oral. Healing for the Whole Man. Oral Roberts, 1965. Small hardback w/o dj, some wear along cover edges, 61 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc4372a))


Roberts, W. Dayton. One Step Ahead. The Innovative Strachans and the Birth of the Latin America Mission. Latin America Mission 1996. Soft cover, 188 pages, bumped corners, overall very good condition.....$20 ((gc7704))


Robertson, Jenny (illus. by Alan Parry). Paul the Traveler. A Zondervan/Ladybird Bible Book. Zondervan, 1980. Ex-church library hardback w/o dj, picture book, pictorial cover, unpaginated, approx. 32 pages, cover rubbed/faded, good condition. ISBN 0310428904.....$5 ((gc2348ha))


Robertson, Jenny (illus. by Alan Parry). Paul the Traveler. A Zondervan/Ladybird Bible Book. Zondervan, 1980. Hardback w/o dj, picture book, pictorial cover, unpaginated, approx. 32 pages, cover rubbed/faded, good condition. ISBN 0310428904.....$5 ((gc4506k))


Robertson, Pat. The Ten Offenses. Reclaim the Blessings of the Ten Commandments. Integrity, 2004. Hardback w/dj, 225 pages, like new condition. ISBN 1591451264.....$9 ((gc986i))


Robinson, Kenneth L. From Brass to Gold. The Life and Ministry of Dr. D. Willia Caffray. Vennard College, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, 344 pages, very good condition, a nice copy.....$12 ((gc6055))


Robinson, Virgil. Desert Track and Jungle Trail. The Story of W.H. Anderson, Missionary to Africa. Pacific Press Publishing, 1968. Soft cover, covers scuffed/rubbed, bumped/rounded corners, child's scribbles inside cover, 144 pages, good condition.....$5 ((rk468))


Ross, Isabel. Margaret Fell. Mother of Quakerism. Ebor Press, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, 421 pages, map endpaper, remains price sticker back cover, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0900657839.....$17 ((ml398y))


Ross, Nina P. All God's Children. Orphans and Lepers. Emmanuel Ministries Press, 2001. Softcover, 129 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0966879651.....$10 ((gc4934))


Ross, Nina P. God at His Best. A Mission Challenge. Emmanuel Ministries International, 1999. Softcover, 250 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0966879643.....$10 ((gc4933))


Ross, Nina P. God Will Provide. M.A. Thomas. A Biography. Emmanuel Ministries International, 1998. Softcover, 271 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0966879619.....$10 ((gc4935))


Rost, Stephen (edited & abridged by). St. Francis of Assisi. The Best From All His Works. The Christian Classics Collection Volume 2. Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, 284 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0840771798.....$15 ((ml3449))


Rouner, Arthur A. When a Man Prays. Fleming H. Revell, 1953. Hardback w/o dj, address label, 160 pages, few pencil underlining in text, good condition.....$8 ((gc894a))


Roy, Alene. In His Gardens. Maverick Publications, 1992. Soft cover, 71 page, pages are clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((gc706a))


Rudin, Roger S. Sirs, Is This the Time?. Advance Printers, no date, circa 1960s. Soft cover, stamp title page, 121 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((cs164o))


Ryan, Mary Perkins. Key to the Psalms. Liturgical Press, 1957. Soft cover, foxing, 182 pages, pages yellowing, good condition.....$5 ((rk319))


Sachse, Julius Friedrich. Justus Falckner. Mystic and Scholar. Devout Pietist in Germany, Hermit on the Wissahickon, Missionary on the Hudson. New Era Printing Company, 1903. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering & 6 point star on cover, filled with b&w illustrations & plates, pictorial endpapers, front endpapers partly detached, 141 pages, pages raggedly cut & yellowing, address label back inside cover, bumped corners, overall good condition. A Bi-Centennial Memorial of the first regular ordination of an orthodox pastor in America, done November 24, 1703, at Gloria Dei, the Swedish Lutheran Church at Wicaco, Philadelphia compiled from original documents, letters and records at home and abroad.....$45 ((ml3139))


Sadler, Alfred J. Story-Sermons for Juniors. Abingdon Press, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, 224 pages, pages browning, very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc6069))


Sandberg, Harold William. Drums of Destiny. Kateri Tekakwitha 1656 to 1680. Grail Publication, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, yellow cloth, library tape on corners, front & back hinge separations, 98 pages, reading copy. Fiction.....$30 ((gc3560))


Sandberg, Margaret M. The Mystery of the Man in the Tall Black Hat. Moody Press, 1972. Hardback w/dj, dj price clipped/frayed, 127 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0802456952.....$5 ((gc3561))


A Basket in the Reeds ((go201))Saporta, Raphael (illus. by H. Hechtkopf). A Basket in the Reeds. Lerner Publications, 1970, 5th printing. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, picture book, beautiful color illustrations, small blue stain on cover, good condition. The story of Moses. NOISBN.....$5 ((go201))


Savelle, Jerry. Turning Your Adversity Into Victory. Harrison House, 1994. Soft cover, 128 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0892749091.....$6.50 ((gc6184))


Schlatter, Victor. Where Is the Body? Discovering the Church in the Heart of Israel. Destiny Image Publishers, 1999. Soft cover, 165 pages, few folded pages, very good condition. ISBN 1560433396.....$6 ((gc6776))


Schlink, M. Basilea. Let Me Stand At Your Side. Evangelical Sisterhood of Mary, 1977, 2nd printing. Soft cover, cover curled, 160 pages, very good condition. ISBN 3872096141.....$5.50 ((gc6683g))


Schmeling, William A. Creation versus Evolution? Not Really!. Clayton Publishing House, 1976. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, two pages have small brown stains, 119 pages, good condition. ISBN 0915644061.....$12 ((rk38))


Schmidt, Jerry. You Can Help Yourself. Harvest House, 1978. Soft cover, owner stamp, foxing, pages browning, 172 pages, good condition.....$5 ((rj50))


Schneider, Frieda J. A B C's (ABC's) for Christian Living. Second Edition. Zondervan, 1941. Hardback w/o dj, 124 pages, very good condition.....$45 ((bw1092))


Schwarz, John. The Compact Guide to the Christian Faith. Bethany House, 1999. Softcover, bumped corner, 267 pages, some yellow highlighting of text, good condition. ISBN 0764222708.....$5 ((gc5019e))


Scott, Jack B. Revelation Unfolded. Tyndale House, 1979, 1st printing. Soft cover, 123 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0842355103.....$20 ((gc2952ya))


Scudder, James A. The Lift-Off. An Ancient Church Guide to a Modern World. The Seven Churches of the Apocalypse. Quentin Press, 1995. Soft cover, 150 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc3449g))


Segundo, Juan Luis. Our Idea of God. A Theology for Artisans of a New Humanity Volume Three (3). Orbis Books, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj is badly torn/almost in half, previous owner inscription, 206 pages, few pencil underlining & notations in text, good condition. ISBN 0883444836.....$15 ((bw1629))


Seif, Jeffrey L. and Zola Levitt. The House That God Built. The Tabernacle in the Wilderness. Zola Levitt Ministries, 1989. Soft cover, yellow text highlighting, 87 pages, good condition.....$12.50 ((rk334))


Sharman, Henry Burton. Studies in the Records of the Life of Jesus. Harper & Brothers, 1947, 4th impression. Hardback w/o dj, owner book plate, previous owner inscription, bumped corner, 155 pages, good condition.....$8 ((rk322))


Shaw, George. The Spirit in Redemption. Nyack Edition. Christian Alliance Publishing, 1910. Hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed/small water mark on cover, owner label, previous owner inscription, red cloth, 414 pages, front hinge separation, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$20 ((rj108))


Shelley, Bruce. A History of Conservative Baptists. Conservative Baptist Press, 1981, Third Edition. Soft cover, 140 pages, some text underlining & notations in ink, few folded pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc1086k))


Shergold, William J. A Devotional Commentary on the Bible. Oxford University Press, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, back hinge separation, tape foxing, 284 pages, good condition.....$6.75 ((gc4806))


Shoemaker, Helen Smith. Prayer and You. Fleming H. Revell, 1948. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/chipped, previous owner inscription, 157 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((rk265))


Shott, James R. Leah. Guideposts, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 159 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0836135261.....$5 ((gc1529g))


Shrady, M.L. (editor). Come, South Wind. A Collection of Contemplatives. Pantheon Books, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 158 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc311))


Shultz, Leland G. The Bible and the Christian Life. Radiant Books, 1984. Paperback, 112 pages, sticker remains back cover, very good condition. ISBN 0882438573.....$5.50 ((gc7549))


Signer, Billie Touchstone (illus. by Bob Bliss). Shetland Summer. St. Paul Books & Media, 1990. Softcover, 115 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0819868841.....$15 ((gc3559))


Simundson, Daniel J. Faith Under Fire. Biblical Interpretations of Suffering. Augsburg Publishing House, 1980. Softcover, previous owner inscription, 158 pages, cover is faded, spine lined, good condition. ISBN 080661756X.....$5.75 ((gc4031))