Packer, James I., Merrill C. Tenney, and William White, Jr. (editors). The Land of the Bible. Thomas Nelson, 1985. Semi-hardback w/o dj, 170 pages, b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0840759835.....$15 ((gc6052)) Paddock, Charles L. Tiny Tots Library. Part 1: Bible Firsts, Part 2: Bible ABC's, Part 3: Bible Boys and Girls. Pacific Press, 1963. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial laminated cover, couple gift/owner inscriptions, no pagination, color illustrations, folded page, good condition.....$12 ((gc6246)) Palmer, Bernard. Amsterdam Rebel. Moody Press, 1973. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/worn, 128 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0802402127.....$11.50 ((gc6956)) Palmer, Bernard. Danny Orlis. The Race Against Time. Tyndale House, 1989. Ex-church library soft cover, laminated covers, 105 pages, good condition. ISBN 0842305602.....$8 ((gc475o)) Palmer, Bernard. Pat Collins and the Peculiar Dr. Brockton. Moody Press, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, gift book plate, 61 pages, very good condition. Fiction.....$6.50 ((gc3438)) Palmer, Gordon. A Manual of Church Services. With a Summary of State Laws Governing Marriage. Fleming H. Revell, 1950, Revised Edition. Hardback w/o dj, paper-clip marks on front endpaper & title page, previous owner inscription, 166 pages, covers show slight soiling/shelf wear, small blue stain on side, good condition.....$9 ((gc2579t)) Panko, Stephen M. (edited by Bob E. Patterson). Martin Buber. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind. Word Books, 1976 . Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 135 pages, owner stamp, very good condition.....$5 ((rj17)) Paradis, Jean-Guy. Lord Teach Me to Pray. Twenty-Third Publications, 1987. Softcover, cover & few pages folded, 237 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0896223353.....$10 ((gc6058)) Paris, Charles W. Biblical Catechetics After Vatican II. Liturgical Press, 1971. Hardback w/dj, price sticker front dj, 157 pages, very good condition.....$7.75 ((gc6050)) Parker, W.H. Young People of the Bible. Good Will Publishers, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, white & maroon leather style stiff boards with gold lettering, previous owner inscription, unpaginated, very good condition. Consists of 13 full page color portraits facing one page descriptions of young people of the Bible.....$10 ((bw1315)) Parrish, Mary Virginia. Break Out and Become. A New Creature in Christ. Abingdon, 1978. Small hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fading, text is clean & unmarked, 128 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0687039738.....$6.50 ((rk616)) Parrish, Mary Virginia. Then Comes the Joy. Abingdon, 1977. Soft cover, 128 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 0687414393.....$15 ((rk245)) Parry, Ken, et. al. (editors). The Blackwell Dictionary of Eastern Christianity. Blackwell Publishers, 1999. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/couple scratches, 581 pages, few b&w illustrations/diagrams, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0631189661.....$80 ((mf124)) Peace, Richard. Small Group Evangelism. A Training Program for Reaching Out with the Gospel. InterVarsity Press, 1985. Softcover, cover folded, 190 pages, few pages show yellow text highlighting, good condition. ISBN 0877843295.....$14 ((gc5304)) Peale, Norman Vincent (illus. by R. Busoni). He Was a Child. Prentice Hall, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, unpaginated, picture book, cardboard showing on cover edges, good condition.....$5 ((cs214p)) Peters, Thomas C. The Christian Imagination. G.K. Chesterton on the Arts. Ignatius Press, 2000. Soft cover, 157 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0898707579.....$40 ((mf12)) Petersen, William J. C.S. Lewis Had a Wife / Catherine Marshall Had a Husband. Living Books, 1986. Softcover, 2-in-1, 176 and 192 pages combined, cover is faded/slightly worn, overall very good condition.....$5 ((gc587)) Petersen, William J. Martin Luther Had a Wife / Harriet Beecher Stowe had a Husband. Tyndale House, 1983. Softcover, 2-in-1, 160 and 174 pages combined, very good condition.....$50 ((gc573)) Pflederer, Rosalie Donais. Out of the Berry Patch. A Gradual Spiritual Journey. Self-published, no date. Soft cover, cover folded/rounded corners, 299 pages, ink notations back endpaper, few b&w photos, good condition.....$50 ((gc6775)) Pflederer, Rosalie Donais. Sunrise on the Amazon. Apostolic Christian Church Foundation, 1991. Soft cover, 300 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((cs1219)) Pflederer, Rosalie Donais. Sunrise on the Amazon. Apostolic Christian Church Foundation, 1991. Softcover, 300 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc6059)) Pflederer, Rosalie Donais. Sunrise on the Amazon. Apostolic Christian Church Foundation, 1991. Softcover, 300 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc6060)) Phillips, Bob. The Great Bible Challenge. Harvest House, 1990. Soft cover, address label, 158 pages, very good condition. Over 70 Games, Puzzles, Word Jumbles, Mazes, and More. ISBN 1565072162.....$7 ((gc6195)) Phillips, Michael. The Eleventh Hour. The Secret of the Rose Series Book One. Family Bookshelf, 1993. Hardback w/o dj, 505 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0842339337.....$5 ((gc2585)) Pike, Kenneth L. with Hugh Steven. Pike's Perspectives. An Anthology of Thought, Insight and Moral Purpose. Credo, 1989. Ex-library soft cover, laminated covers, black remainder marks, 196 pages, good condition. ISBN 0920479286.....$6 ((cs11v)) Plantinga, Cornelius, Jr. Not the Way It's Supposed to Be. A Breviary of Sin. William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1995. Hardback w/dj, 202 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0802837166.....$20 ((mf85)) Poling, David (editor). Inspiration Three. Three famous classics in one book. Volume III: The Wisdom of Martin Luther, The Wisdom of John Calvin, The Wisdom of John Wesley. Keats Publishing, 1973. Paperback, address label, 145 pages, pages are clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$8 ((cs591q)) Politzer, Jerome F. A Lantern Unto My Feet. Sermons preached at St. John's Chapel, Del Monte. The Society for the Preservation of the Book of Common Prayer, 2001. Soft cover, 127 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$15 ((ml2777)) Porter, Caryl. A Child Among Us. A Novel. Thomas Nelson, 1995. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, price sticker remains on dj, 149 pages, very good condition. In New Hope, Nebraska everyone knows everybody, so Emma knew she had not seen him before. But what she didn't know were the dramatic changes this extraordinary little boy would soon make in her life - and the lives of others. ISBN 0785280960.....$5.50 ((gc2667)) Porter, John B. if I Make My Bed in Hell. Word Books, 1969. Hardback w/dj, 165 pages, dj shows shelf wear, some ink notations in text, good condition.....$8 ((gc4843)) Potenza, Betty Markley. The Message from the Two-Edged Sword. Vantage Press, 1975, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, 325 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Commentary on the Book of Revelation. ISBN 0533012163.....$18.50 ((gc2580v)) Potthoff, Harvey H. A Theology for Christian Witnessing. Tidings, 1964. Paperback, covers faded/rubbed, 63 pages, few dog-eared pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((gc2438z)) Prentiss, E. Stepping Heavenward. IndyPublishing, no date, recent reprint. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 238 pages, front hinge starting, good condition. ISBN 1404330887.....$15 ((ml7231)) Price, Charles S. Spiritual and Physical Health. Logos International, 1972. Soft cover, spine lined/cracked, yellow text highlighting, 174 pages, solid reading copy.....$30 ((gc3977n)) Price, Eugenia. Learning to Live From the Gospels. J.B. Lippincott, 1968, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 222 pages, good condition......$5 ((gc6809d)) Punshon, John. Portrait in Grey. A Short History of the Quakers. Quaker Home Service, 1984. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 293 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0852451806.....$14 ((ml1486n)) Puttcamp, Rita. Andy's Orange House. Moody Press, 1954. Paperback, cover folded, book is bent, 124 pages, pages browning, good condition.....$6 ((gc5810a)) Radner, Ephraim. Spirit and Nature. The Saint-Medard Miracles in 18th-Century Jansenism. Crossroad Publishing, 2002. Soft cover, bumped corner, 418 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0824519914.....$16.50 ((mf117)) Ramm, Bernard. The Witness of the Spirit. An Essay on the Contemporary Relevance of the Internal Witness of the Holy Spirit. Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, previous owner address front endpaper, 140 pages, few ink tick marks in text, some black staining to back dj, good condition......$10 ((gc7198l)) Raney, Deborah. Kindred Bond. Bethany House, 1998. Softcover, cover folded/worn, few folded pages, 281 pages, good condition. ISBN 1556619995.....$5.75 ((gc6831)) Rawson, Elsie. Story of an Indian Coin. Review and Herald, 1952. Ex-church library hardback w/o dj, 96 pages, few b&w photos, covers scuffed, few small brown stains on spine, ink stamps front endpaper, good condition.....$8 ((tl262)) Reed, Elizabeth Liggett (illus. by Margaret Ayer). Let's Go to Nazareth. The Westminster Press, 1948. Small narrow soft cover, previous owner inscription, 50 pages, small tear on spine, color and b&w illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Part of the Christian Faith and Life program series......$5 ((gc8155)) Reed, Lucas A. Buried Treasure. Pacific Press, 1927. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 187 pages, few b&w illustrations, very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc2859)) Rego, Aloysius. Suffering and Salvation. The salvific meaning of suffering in the later theology of Edward Schillebeeckx. Louvain Theological and Pastoral Monographs Volume 33. Peeters Press/W.B. Eerdmans, 2006. Soft cover, 363 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0802840000.....$15 ((mf34)) Reid, A.C. 100 Chapel Talks. Combined Edition of "Invitation to Worship" and "Resources for Worship". Abingdon Press, 1955. Small hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, few dog-eared pages, few pages show paper clip marks, text is clean & unmarked, 304 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs237t)) Rein, Rev. R.C. Cross and Affliction. Revised Edition. Concordia Publishing House, 1944. Soft cover with string/ribbon binding, 77 pages, covers show light fraying, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Table of contents include "The Christian Cross as a Symbol", "The Cross-bearer's Comfort and Trust", "God does Not Delight in Afflicting His Children", etc. NOISBN.....$35 ((tl298)) Ressler, Pauline (illus. by Barbara Schlabach). Golden Deeds. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1999. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh9)) Reymond, Robert L. John, Beloved Disciple. A Survey of His Theology. Christian Focus Publications, 2001. Hardback w/o dj, 203 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1857926285.....$16.50 ((mf147)) Ricchiuti, Paul B. Ellen. Trial and Triumph on the American Frontier. Pacific Press, 1977. Softcover, 159 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc6279)) Rice, Edward (text adapted by Blanche Jennings Thompson). A Young People's Pictorial History of the Church. Volume IV: The Church Today. Farrar, Straus & Company, 1963, first printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/shelf wear, original price sticker on dj, previous owner inscription, b&w photos, 128 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((rj96)) Richard, Larry. Youth Asks What's In It For Me?. Moody Press, 1971, 2nd printing. Soft cover, 143 pages, few dog-eared pages, very good condition.....$10.50 ((gc7675)) Richards, Larry. Youth Asks: A Leader's Guide. How to teach Youth Asks books to a group. Moody press, 1974, 3rd printing. Soft cover, cover rubbed/faded, 64 pages, dog-eared pages, one page shows paper clip marks, good condition. ISBN 0802499007.....$10.75 ((gc7772)) Richardson, Alan. Genesis I-XI. The Torch Bible Commentaries. SCM Press, 1959, 3rd impression. Small hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear/sticker remains, previous owner inscription, 134 pages, very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc7432)) Richmond, Gary (illus. by Bruce Day). Barnaby Goes Wild. Word Kids!, 1991. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, clear tape along inside hinges, unpaginated, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0849909147.....$13.75 ((gc2883h)) Riols, Noreen. Before the Dawn. The House of Annanbrae .3. Crossway Books, 1996. Ex-library softcover, laminated covers, 304 pages, brown stain at top, good condition. ISBN 089107872X.....$12 ((gc2665)) Riston, Joseph. The Romance of Primitive Methodism. Fifth Edition. Edwin Dalton Primitive Methodist Publishing House, 1910. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth with gold lettering, book plate, endpapers foxed, 312 pages, covers shows few scratches, overall very good condition.....$14.50 ((ml10n)) Roark, Dallas M. (edited by Bob E. Patterson). Dietrich Bonhoeffer. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind. Word Books, 1975, 4th printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 141 pages, owner stamp, very good condition.....$5 ((rj10)) Roberts, Linleigh J. Let Us Make Man. Banner of the Truth Trust, 1988. Soft cover, 151 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0851515258.....$6.50 ((cs11u)) Roberts, Oral. Healing for the Whole Man. Oral Roberts, 1965. Small hardback w/o dj, some wear along cover edges, 61 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc4372a)) Roberts, W. Dayton. One Step Ahead. The Innovative Strachans and the Birth of the Latin America Mission. Latin America Mission 1996. Soft cover, 188 pages, bumped corners, overall very good condition.....$20 ((gc7704)) Robertson, Jenny (illus. by Alan Parry). Paul the Traveler. A Zondervan/Ladybird Bible Book. Zondervan, 1980. Ex-church library hardback w/o dj, picture book, pictorial cover, unpaginated, approx. 32 pages, cover rubbed/faded, good condition. ISBN 0310428904.....$5 ((gc2348ha)) Robertson, Jenny (illus. by Alan Parry). Paul the Traveler. A Zondervan/Ladybird Bible Book. Zondervan, 1980. Hardback w/o dj, picture book, pictorial cover, unpaginated, approx. 32 pages, cover rubbed/faded, good condition. ISBN 0310428904.....$5 ((gc4506k)) Robertson, Pat. The Ten Offenses. Reclaim the Blessings of the Ten Commandments. Integrity, 2004. Hardback w/dj, 225 pages, like new condition. ISBN 1591451264.....$9 ((gc986i)) Robinson, Kenneth L. From Brass to Gold. The Life and Ministry of Dr. D. Willia Caffray. Vennard College, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, 344 pages, very good condition, a nice copy.....$12 ((gc6055)) Robinson, Virgil. Desert Track and Jungle Trail. The Story of W.H. Anderson, Missionary to Africa. Pacific Press Publishing, 1968. Soft cover, covers scuffed/rubbed, bumped/rounded corners, child's scribbles inside cover, 144 pages, good condition.....$5 ((rk468)) Rohde, Rev. J.M. (intro. By Bishop Isaac W. Joyce). The Joy of Prayer. Cranston and Stowe, 1892. Small hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, pencil previous owner gift message, bumped corners, 161 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$35 ((gm440)) Ross, Isabel. Margaret Fell. Mother of Quakerism. Ebor Press, 1984. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, 421 pages, map endpaper, remains price sticker back cover, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0900657839.....$17 ((ml398y)) Ross, Nina P. All God's Children. Orphans and Lepers. Emmanuel Ministries Press, 2001. Softcover, 129 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0966879651.....$10 ((gc4934)) Ross, Nina P. God at His Best. A Mission Challenge. Emmanuel Ministries International, 1999. Softcover, 250 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0966879643.....$10 ((gc4933)) Ross, Nina P. God Will Provide. M.A. Thomas. A Biography. Emmanuel Ministries International, 1998. Softcover, 271 pages, like new condition. ISBN 0966879619.....$10 ((gc4935)) Rost, Stephen (edited & abridged by). St. Francis of Assisi. The Best From All His Works. The Christian Classics Collection Volume 2. Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, 284 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0840771798.....$15 ((ml3449)) Rouner, Arthur A. When a Man Prays. Fleming H. Revell, 1953. Hardback w/o dj, address label, 160 pages, few pencil underlining in text, good condition.....$8 ((gc894a)) Roy, Alene. In His Gardens. Maverick Publications, 1992. Soft cover, 71 page, pages are clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((gc706a)) Rudin, Roger S. Sirs, Is This the Time?. Advance Printers, no date, circa 1960s. Soft cover, stamp title page, 121 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((cs164o)) Russell, Jeffrey Burton. Satan. The Early Christian Tradition. Cornell University Press, 1981. Hardback w/dj, dj has small tear, blacked out previous owner inscription, 258 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0801412676.....$15 ((mf82)) Sachse, Julius Friedrich. Justus Falckner. Mystic and Scholar. Devout Pietist in Germany, Hermit on the Wissahickon, Missionary on the Hudson. New Era Printing Company, 1903. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering & 6 point star on cover, filled with b&w illustrations & plates, pictorial endpapers, front endpapers partly detached, 141 pages, pages raggedly cut & yellowing, address label back inside cover, bumped corners, overall good condition. A Bi-Centennial Memorial of the first regular ordination of an orthodox pastor in America, done November 24, 1703, at Gloria Dei, the Swedish Lutheran Church at Wicaco, Philadelphia compiled from original documents, letters and records at home and abroad.....$45 ((ml3139)) Sadler, Alfred J. Story-Sermons for Juniors. Abingdon Press, 1924. Hardback w/o dj, 224 pages, pages browning, very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc6069)) Sandberg, Harold William. Drums of Destiny. Kateri Tekakwitha 1656 to 1680. Grail Publication, 1950. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, yellow cloth, library tape on corners, front & back hinge separations, 98 pages, reading copy. Fiction.....$30 ((gc3560)) Sandberg, Margaret M. The Mystery of the Man in the Tall Black Hat. Moody Press, 1972. Hardback w/dj, dj price clipped/frayed, 127 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0802456952.....$5 ((gc3561)) Sanders, J. Oswald. Robust in Faith. Men from God's School. Moody Press, 1965, 2nd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 219 pages, good condition......$20 ((gc6809l)) Saporta, Raphael (illus. by H. Hechtkopf). A Basket in the Reeds. Lerner Publications, 1970, 5th printing. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, picture book, beautiful color illustrations, small blue stain on cover, good condition. The story of Moses. NOISBN.....$5 ((go201)) Sapp, Phyllis Woodruff. Small Giant. Zondervan Publishing House, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, donor book plate, tape foxing, 281 pages, good condition. Second Large Edition. "Small Giant" is the story of one man's courageous fight against the evils of a crime-ridden city controlled by a power-mad gang leader. First Prize Winner in Zondervan's $5000 5th International Christian Fiction Contest......$5 ((gc1153x)) Savelle, Jerry. Turning Your Adversity Into Victory. Harrison House, 1994. Soft cover, 128 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0892749091.....$6.50 ((gc6184)) Schall, James V. The Regensburg Lecture. St. Augustine's Press, 2007. Hardback w/dj, 174 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Pope Benedict XVI's Regensburg Lecture (included in this book) called for freedom of conscience in religious matters and a reasoned debate. Not everyone agreed. ISBN 1587316951.....$13.50 ((ml7169)) Schlatter, Victor. Where Is the Body? Discovering the Church in the Heart of Israel. Destiny Image Publishers, 1999. Soft cover, 165 pages, few folded pages, very good condition. ISBN 1560433396.....$6 ((gc6776)) Schlink, M. Basilea. Let Me Stand At Your Side. Evangelical Sisterhood of Mary, 1977, 2nd printing. Soft cover, cover curled, 160 pages, very good condition. ISBN 3872096141.....$5.50 ((gc6683g)) Schmeling, William A. Creation versus Evolution? Not Really!. Clayton Publishing House, 1976. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, two pages have small brown stains, 119 pages, good condition. ISBN 0915644061.....$12 ((rk38)) Schmidt, Jerry. You Can Help Yourself. Harvest House, 1978. Soft cover, owner stamp, foxing, pages browning, 172 pages, good condition.....$5 ((rj50)) Schneider, Frieda J. A B C's (ABC's) for Christian Living. Second Edition. Zondervan, 1941. Hardback w/o dj, 124 pages, very good condition.....$45 ((bw1092)) Schwarz, John. The Compact Guide to the Christian Faith. Bethany House, 1999. Softcover, bumped corner, 267 pages, some yellow highlighting of text, good condition. ISBN 0764222708.....$5 ((gc5019e)) Scott, R.B.Y. (introduction). The Anchor Bible Volume 18. Proverbs, Ecclesiastes. Second Edition. Doubleday, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, front endpaper removed, donor book plate, black remainder marks, 256 pages, good condition.....$5 ((cs392q)) Scudder, James A. The Lift-Off. An Ancient Church Guide to a Modern World. The Seven Churches of the Apocalypse. Quentin Press, 1995. Soft cover, 150 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc3449g)) Segundo, Juan Luis. Our Idea of God. A Theology for Artisans of a New Humanity Volume Three (3). Orbis Books, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj is badly torn/almost in half, previous owner inscription, 206 pages, few pencil underlining & notations in text, good condition. ISBN 0883444836.....$15 ((bw1629)) Seif, Jeffrey L. and Zola Levitt. The House That God Built. The Tabernacle in the Wilderness. Zola Levitt Ministries, 1989. Soft cover, yellow text highlighting, 87 pages, good condition.....$12.50 ((rk334)) Sensenig, Janet (illus. by Virginia Kreider). David's New Ball. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1999. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh18)) Shaw, George. The Spirit in Redemption. Nyack Edition. Christian Alliance Publishing, 1910. Hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed/small water mark on cover, owner label, previous owner inscription, red cloth, 414 pages, front hinge separation, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$20 ((rj108)) Shelley, Bruce. A History of Conservative Baptists. Conservative Baptist Press, 1981, Third Edition. Soft cover, 140 pages, some text underlining & notations in ink, few folded pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc1086k)) Shergold, William J. A Devotional Commentary on the Bible. Oxford University Press, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, back hinge separation, tape foxing, 284 pages, good condition.....$6.75 ((gc4806)) Shoemaker, Helen Smith. Prayer and You. Fleming H. Revell, 1948. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/chipped, previous owner inscription, 157 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((rk265)) Shoemaker, Samuel M. With the Holy Spirit and With Fire. The Samuel Shoemaker Library. Word Books, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 127 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition......$5 ((gc6809f)) Shott, James R. Leah. Guideposts, 1990. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 159 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0836135261.....$5 ((gc1529g)) Shrady, M.L. (editor). Come, South Wind. A Collection of Contemplatives. Pantheon Books, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, 158 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc311)) Shultz, Leland G. The Bible and the Christian Life. Radiant Books, 1984. Paperback, 112 pages, sticker remains back cover, very good condition. ISBN 0882438573.....$5.50 ((gc7549)) Signer, Billie Touchstone (illus. by Bob Bliss). Shetland Summer. St. Paul Books & Media, 1990. Softcover, 115 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0819868841.....$15 ((gc3559)) Simundson, Daniel J. Faith Under Fire. Biblical Interpretations of Suffering. Augsburg Publishing House, 1980. Softcover, previous owner inscription, 158 pages, cover is faded, spine lined, good condition. ISBN 080661756X.....$5.75 ((gc4031)) Small, Dwight H. How Should I Love You? (A noted Christian counselor answers the question). Harper & Row, 1979, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 210 pages, very good condition.....$14 ((rj47)) Smith-Broersma, Margaret. Devotions for the Blended Family. Living and Loving as a New Family. Kregel Resources, 1994. Soft cover, 152 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0825421500.....$6.50 ((cs849)) Smith, Charles Merrill. The Pearly Gates Syndicate or How to Sell Real Estate in Heaven. Doubleday, 1971, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black remainder marks, 220 pages, tape foxing, good condition......$15 ((ml7610)) Smith, David. The Days of His Flesh. The Earthly Life of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. Eighth Edition, Revised. Harper and Brothers, no date, circa 1960s. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 549 pages, good condition......$8 ((gc7198r)) Smith, George Adam. The Forgiveness of Sins and Other Sermons. Hodder & Stoughton, 1905, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, ex-library hardback w/o dj, black cloth, front hinge starting, 266 pages, pages yellowing, remains label back cover, good condition.....$7 ((cs469l)) Smith, Joyce Marie. Ruth, a Woman of Worth. Tyndale House Publishers, 1982, 4th printing. Soft cover/pamphlet w/staple binding, 57 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0842358102.....$6 ((gc7136)) Smith, May C. (illus. by Bill Granstaff). 60 Occupational Bible Quizzes. Standard Publishing, 1963. Softcover/pamphlet, previous owner inscription, cover rubbed/worn, few pencil marks in text, 48 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc2731)) Smith, Roy L. Spare Tires and Other Essays. Fleming H. Revell, 1927. Ex-church library hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by the author, previous owner inscription, 156 pages, pages browning slightly, good condition.....$15 ((gc5388)) Smith, Ruth N. Our Miracle on the Mountain. Professional Press, 1993. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 194 pages, very good condition.....$12 ((cs107u)) Smith, Wilbur M. (compiled by). Great Sermons on the Birth of Christ by Celebrated Preachers. W.A. Wilde, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 236 pages, bumped corner, tape foxing, owner address front endpaper, good condition. Preachers include Spurgeon, Liddon, Parker, Whyte, Luther, Christlieb, Andrews, Gurney, Morgan, Ockenga......$5 ((gc7198q)) Smith, Wilbur M. (compiled by). Great Sermons on the Resurrection of Christ by Celebrated Preachers. W.A. Wilde, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 289 pages, good condition. Preachers included McIlvaine, Spurgeon, Hayes, Young, Morgan, Liddon, Gurney, Brace, Saphir, Findlay, Westcott, Candlish, Meyer, Broadus. .....$5 ((gc6809n)) Smythe, B.H. (illus. by Rosemary Chalkley). Search Books One and Two with Teacher's Introduction. Darton, Longman & Todd, 1966. Soft cover, 11 plus 63 plus 62 pages (all in one book), very good condition. An interesting interactive game style of book for teaching children about the Bible; format is similar to fiction "choose your own adventure" books.....$30 ((rk330)) Smythe, B.H. (illus. by Rosemary Chalkley). Search Books One. Darton, Longman & Todd, 1966. Soft cover, cover has two soil marks, 63 pages, very good condition. An interesting interactive game style of book for teaching children about the Bible; format is similar to fiction "choose your own adventure" books.....$20 ((rk328)) Smythe, B.H. (illus. by Rosemary Chalkley). Search Books Two. Darton, Longman & Todd, 1966. Soft cover, 62 pages, very good condition. An interesting interactive game style of book for teaching children about the Bible; format is similar to fiction "choose your own adventure" books.....$20 ((rk329)) Snider, Joseph. Jesus, the Bridge Between the Eternal and the Everyday. A Guide to Exploring the Gospel of John. Thomas Nelson, 1994. Soft cover, 160 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0840720866.....$5 ((cs12b)) Snider, Joseph. Unleashing the Power of the Gospel. The Word in Life Bible Discovery Series. Exploring Romans. Thomas Nelson, 1994. Soft cover, 160 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0840720874.....$8.50 ((cs164n)) Sobrino, Jon. Spirituality of Liberation. Toward Political Holiness. Orbis Books, 1990, 3rd printing. Soft cover, 189 pages, few pages show yellow text highlighting and pencil notations, good condition. ISBN 0883446170.....$25 ((ml168t)) Sohn, Otto E. What's the Answer?. Concordia Publishing House, 1960. Soft cover, spine lined/curved, 210 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$17.50 ((ml3348)) Soper, Eunice (illus. by Harry Baerg). Red Wagons and Billy Goats. Review and Herald, 1968. Softcover, book is curved, sticker residue on cover, folded cover, 63 pages, good condition. If anyone had asked Jean and Joan what their favorite plaything was, they would have shouted together, "Our red wagon!" It undoubtedly was, judging by the amount of time they spent with it. If they weren't playing with it together, one of them was usually playing with it alone. They pulled their dolls in it. They coasted in it. They pulled each other and their friends in it. They used it to haul sand and stones. There were many things they used it for. Fiction.....$12 ((gc2676)) Speer, Robert E. A Memorial of a True Life. A Biography of Hugh McAllister Beaver. Fleming H. Revell, 1898. Hardback w/o dj, 308 pages, some colored pencil text underlining, pencil notations back endpaper, good condition.....$10 ((rj38)) Spiegelberg, Nancy (illus. by jane E. Ray). I'd Like to Ask God. Harvest House, 1984. Large ex-library hardback w/o dj, unpaginated, picture book style format, good condition. ISBN 1565071832.....$6.50 ((gc104j)) Sproul, R.C. The Soul's Quest for God. Tyndale House, 1992. Hardback w/dj, 254 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0842359281.....$5.75 ((gc2770f)) Spurgeon, Charles. Grace and Power. God's Free Favor, Your Spiritual Authority. Whitaker House, 2000. Soft cover, cover & first few pages are creased slightly, 620 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0883685892.....$12.50 ((mf118)) Stagg, Frank, E. Glenn Hinson, and Wayne E. Oates. Glossolalia. Tongue Speaking in Biblical, Historical, and Psychological Perspective. Abingdon Press, 1967. Ex-church library soft cover, ink notations & underlining in text, 110 pages, covers folded/worn, good condition. ISBN 0687148650.....$10 ((gc6891)) Stahl, Hilda. Sendi Lee Mason and the Stray Striped Cat. Crossway Books, 1990. Ex-church library soft cover, 128 pages, dog-eared/rounded corners, good condition. ISBN 0891075801.....$5 ((gc6881)) Stahl, Hilda. The Secret Father. The Wren House Mystery Series. Accent Books, 1986. Softcover, 127 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0781405173.....$5 ((gc2195)) Steach, Ruth, Sallie Fisher, Irene Towne, Annette Herlford, Mary Weldle Rasmussen, Jay Powell, and Mary Bridges. A Historical Church Directory of Benton Franklin Counties and Early Church History of This Area. Desert Publishing, 1989. Large ex-library soft cover, red library tape on spine, 32 pages, cover & few pages folded/creased, good condition.....$18.50 ((mlo2461)) Stedman, Ray C. The Ruler Who Serves. Mark 8-16. Word Books, 1976. Soft cover, cover folded, 231 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0876808402.....$7 ((rk256)) Steegmann, Mary G. (translator) (intro. by Algar Thorold). The Book of Divine Consolation of the Blessed Angela of Foligno. Cooper Square Publishers, 1966. Small ex-library hardback w/o dj, 265 pages, b&w frontispiece, good condition. Part of the New Medieval Library.....$45 ((ml3163)) Steere, Douglas V. (editor) (preface by Elizabeth Gray Vining). Quaker Spirituality. Selected Writings. Paulist Press, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 334 pages, good condition. ISBN 0809103354.....$35 ((ml7053)) Steinmann, Jean. The Life of Jesus. Little, Brown and Co., 1963, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 240 pages, good condition.....$7.75 ((gc5389)) Stephens, J. Harold. The Churches and the Kingdom. Broadman Press, 1959. Soft cover, red ink underlining & notations in text, 119 pages, pages yellowing, good condition. "What is the kingdom of God? How is it related to the churches? What difference should it make for Christians?".....$10 ((bw1623)) Stewart, Ed, Neal McBride, Sherie Lindvall, and Monroe Marlowe (illus. by Rick Bundschuh). How to Do Bible Learning Activities. Adult Book 1. International Center for Learning, 1982. Large soft cover, bumped/dog-eared pages, 128 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0830708529.....$6 ((rk110)) Stirling, Betty. Julie Otis Student Nurse. Pacific Press, 1956. Soft cover, covers folded, corners bumped/curled, previous owner inscription, spine lined, 186 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc6953)) Stiver, Rick. We Caught the Fire! And Our Britches Are Still Burnin'. IMI Publishing, 1997, 2nd printing. Soft cover, 195 pages, very good condition.....$9.75 ((cs1228)) Stocker, Fern Neal. George Washington Carver. A Guessing Book. Moody Press, 1987. Ex-church library soft cover, covers folded/worn, folded pages, 121 pages, solid reading copy. ISBN 0802447597.....$8 ((gc2348fa)) Stockwell, Marjorie. Oscar M. Stockwell: The Lord's Boy. Nazarene, 1992. Soft cover, cover folded, 103 pages, cover faded, few b&w photos, folded page, good condition. ISBN 0834114208.....$10 ((gc4506f)) Stoll, Joseph, David Luthy, and Elmo Stoll (editors). Our Heritage. Pathway Reading Series. Pathway Publishing, 1995. Hardback w/o dj, 476 pages, very good condition. Christian juvenile fiction reader, Grade 8.....$11.50 ((gc7882)) Stone, Perry, Jr. The Meal That Heals. Receiving Your Healing through Daily Communion. Pressworks, 2002. Soft cover, 70 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$12.50 ((rk598)) Storr, Catherine (illus. by Gavin Rowe). Abraham and Isaac. Raintree Childrens Books, 1985. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 31 pages, picture book, donor label, very good condition. ISBN 0817219943.....$5 ((gc3018)) Storr, Catherine (retold by) (illus. by Geoff Taylor). Ruth's Story. Raintree Childrens Books, 1986. Ex-church library hardback w/o dj, 32 pages, picture book, good condition. ISBN 0817220437.....$5.50 ((gc7325)) Streicher, Ruth Ann (Loraine Yoder). Happy Helpers. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1999. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh14)) Strong, Donald B. Steps to Faith. Self published, 2000. Soft cover, SIGNED by author with personal message, 154 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0970606001.....$8 ((gc1153i)) Strong, Donald B. Steps to Faith. Self published, 2000. Soft cover, SIGNED by author with personal message, 154 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0970606001.....$8 ((gc388s)) Strong, Michael (editor). Language Learning and Deafness. Cambridge University Press, 1988. Soft cover, 301 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0521335795.....$7 ((cs865)) Stuntz, Homer C. South American Neighbors. Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada, 1916. Soft cover, 217 pages, b&w photos, spine lined, slight front hinge separation, good condition.....$6 ((gc4890r)) Sutton, Carolyn Rathbun. No More Broken Places. Finding Wholeness in God. Review and Herald, 2001. Soft cover, 200 pages, dog-eared page, overall very good condition. ISBN 0828015007.....$12.75 ((ml132d)) Sutton, Rev. J. Wilson. Our Life of Prayer. Morehouse-Gorham, 1938. Small hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author with personal message, few light pencil marks in text, 141 pages, pages yellowing slightly, overall very good condition.....$20 ((gc7430)) Szeto, Luther. Beyond Human Comprehension. Experiences of Luther Szeto. Proper Time Station, no date. Soft cover, cover foled, bumped corners, few b&w photos, 123 pages, overall very good condition.....$65 ((gc6973)) Tambasco, Anthony J. (editor). The Bible on Suffering. Social and Political Implications. Paulist Press, 2002. Soft cover, 216 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0809140489.....$16 ((mf151)) Tani, Henry N. Ventures in Youth Work. Christian Education Press, 1957. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/worn/torn, previous owner inscription, 197 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4794f)) Taylor, Florence M. (illus. By John Lear). Good News to Tell. The Westminster Press, 1949. Small narrow soft cover, previous owner inscription, 50 pages, color and b&w illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Part of the Christian Faith and Life program series......$5 ((gc8154)) Taylor, Kenneth N. (illus. by Robert G. Doares). A Living Letter for the Children's Hour. Moody Press, 1977, 26th printing. Ex-church library hardback w/dj, dj is torn/taped/price clipped/worn, 167 pages, good condition. ISBN 080244945X.....$5 ((gc2816s)) Tecklenburg, Rev. F.J. That Mustard Seed. Buechler, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, 143 pages, one brown stained page, otherwise very good condition.....$25 ((gc6291)) The Navigators. A NavPress Bible study on the book of Joshua. Life Change Series. Navpress, 1988. Softcover, 173 pages, ink notations on one page, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0891091211.....$7 ((gc272)) Thomas, M.A. with Nina P. Ross. Beloved of God. The Story of Ammini Cherian Thomas. Emmanuel Ministries International, 1999. Softcover, 271 pages, few folded pages, very good condition. ISBN 0966879627.....$10 ((gc4936)) Thomas, Tay. My War with Worry. Chosen, 1977. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 154 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc4396t)) Thomas, W. Ian. The Mystery of Godliness. Zondervan Publishing House, 1964. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 154 pages, tape foxing, good condition......$6 ((gc6809r)) Till, Barry. The Churches Search for Unity. Penguin, 1972. Paperback, pages browning, 555 pages, good condition. ISBN 0140214437.....$5.50 ((gc3763)) Tillich, Paul. The Shaking of the Foundations. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 186 pages, good condition. A collection of sermons by a leading American theologian; sermons applicable to the personal and social problems of our religious life......$12 ((gm533)) Tournier, Paul. The Gift of Feeling. John Knox Press, 1981. Softcover, 137 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0804220719.....$5 ((gc2986)) Townsend, Arthur H. Dew From Heaven. Wrigley Printing, 1951. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, 149 pages, few folded pages, torn page, otherwise good condition.....$8 ((gc4890t)) Traylor, Ellen Gunderson. Samson. Tyndale House, 1992. Soft cover, 351 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0842358285.....$5.50 ((gc5207m)) Trotter, F. Thomas (editor). Jesus and the Historian. Written in Honor of Ernest Cadman Colwell. Westminster Press, 1968. Hardback w/dj, 176 pages, dj frayed/shelf wear, very good condition.....$8 ((rk162)) Trout, Jessie M. (as told to) (illus. by Louis LeVier). Bertha Fidelia. Her Story. Bethany Press, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, 128 pages, ex-church library copy, good condition.....$6.75 ((gc4722a)) Trout, Jessie M. (illus. by Louis LeVier). Bertha Fidelia. Her Story. Bethany Press, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, gold boards, bumped corners, 128 pages, good condition.....$6.75 ((gc4890s)) Trueblood, Elton. The Prayers of Christ. Prinit Press, 1981. Soft cover, bumped corner, cover has small tear, 128 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0932970249.....$8 ((cs14v)) Truscott, Graham. The Only Foundation. World Missionary Assistance Plan, 1974. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 188 pages, very good condition.....$30 ((rk318)) Uland, Zadabeth. Bible Teaching for Preschoolers. Convention Press, 1984. Softcover, 158 pages, many pages show paper clip marks, some ink text underlining, good condition.....$8 ((gc3683f)) Underhill, Evelyn. Mysticism. The Nature and Development of Spiritual Consciousness. Oneworld Publications, 1993. Soft cover, 519 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1851680772.....$20 ((mf125)) Unknown. Rose, Robin, and Little May: A Story of Country Life. Alfred Holness and the Glasgow Bible and Book Depository, no date, circa 1907. Small hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription dated 1907, covers are soiled slightly, 116 pages plus ads, few b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition. This is written by the author of "Ben and Kit", "Pictures Stories for Children." Juvenile Christian literature......$25 ((rj152)) Unknown. Rose, Robin, and Little May: A Story of Country Life. Alfred Holness and the Glasgow Bible and Book Depository, no date, circa 1907. Small hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription dated 1907, covers are soiled slightly, 116 pages plus ads, few b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition. This is written by the author of "Ben and Kit", "Pictures Stories for Children." Juvenile Christian literature.....$25 ((rj152)) Unsworth, Tim. I Am Your Brother Joseph. Cardinal Bernardin of Chicago. Crossroad, 1998. Hardback w/dj, Large Print edition, 256 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((gc5019d)) Urang, Gunnar. Church Music.. for the Glory of God. Christian Service Foundation, 1956. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, text highlighting, 272 pages, corner curled, good condition.....$15 ((gc7470)) Utt, Richard H. (editor). Creation. Nature's Designs and Designer. Pacific Press, 1971. Hardback w/dj, 143 pages, color photos, dj frayed/fading, very good condition.....$10 ((gc1695)) van Beeck, Frans Jozef. God Encountered. A Contemporary Catholic Systematic Theology. Volume One: Understanding the Christian Faith. Second Revised Edition. The Liturgical Press, 1989. Soft cover, front cover is creased slightly, 339 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0814655173.....$30 ((mf113)) van Beeck, Frans Jozef. God Encountered. A Contemporary Catholic Systematic Theology. Volume Two/2: The Revelation of the Glory. Part II: One God, Creator of All That Is. The Liturgical Press, 1994, First Edition. Soft cover, 199 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0814654991.....$16 ((mf111)) van Beeck, Frans Jozef. God Encountered. A Contemporary Catholic Systematic Theology. Volume Two/3: The Revelation of the Glory. Part III: Finitude and Fall. The Liturgical Press, 1995, First Edition. Soft cover, 202 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0814655009.....$25 ((mf112)) van Beeck, Frans Jozef. God Encountered. A Contemporary Catholic Systematic Theology. Volume Two/4: The Revelation of the Glory. Part IVA: The Genealogy of Depravity: Morality and Immorality. The Liturgical Press, 1999, First Edition. Soft cover, 257 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0814655017.....$15 ((mf114)) van Beeck, Frans Jozef. God Encountered. A Contemporary Catholic Systematic Theology. Volume Two/4: The Revelation of the Glory. Part IVB: The Genealogy of Depravity: Living Alive to the Living God. The Liturgical Press, 2001, First Edition. Soft cover, 425 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0814658776.....$25 ((mf115)) Van Dusen, Henry P. (editor). The Christian Answer. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/faded, previous owner inscription, 195 pages, some text underlining, good condition.....$5 ((gc4891u)) Van Slyke, D.C. The Wail of the Drug Addict. Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1945. Hardback w/o dj, small dent/tear in cloth of spine, bumped corner, few dog-eared pages, b&w frontispiece, 121 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$6 ((cs671c)) Vanhoozer, Kevin J. (general editor). Dictionary for Theological Interpretation of the Bible. Baker Book House Company, 2005. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 896 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 028105780X.....$30 ((mf30)) Veillette, John and Gary White. Early Indian Village Churches. Wooden Frontier Architecture in British Columbia. University of British Columbia Press, 1977. Large soft cover, spine lined, cover rubbed, bumped/curled corners, 195 pages, filled with b&w photos, good condition. ISBN 0774800755.....$9 ((go103)) Virgo, Wendy. Women Set Free. Kingsway Publications, 1989. Paperback, pages beginning to yellow, text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight, 159 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0860657671.....$7.50 ((gc2389j)) Vogel, Jane. Cross Training. Young Teen Feedback Elective/Leader's Book. Victor Books, 1990. Large soft cover, 78 pages, bumped corners, text is unmarked/clean, very good condition. ISBN 0896932842.....$7 ((gc2333p)) Vos, Howard F. The Life of Our Divine Lord. Zondervan, 1958. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, owner stamps, 223 pages, very good condition.....$5.75 ((rj95)) Vredevelt, Pam. Angel Behind the Rocking Chair. Stories of Hope in Unexpected Places. Multnomah, 1997, Book Club edition. Hardback w/dj, 180 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1576732509.....$9 ((gc4830l)) Waddams, H.M. The Struggle for Christian Unity. Walker and Company, 1968. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/faded/shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 268 pages, very good condition.....$5.75 ((gc7407)) Wagoner, Walter D. (drawings by James Crane). Bachelor of Divinity. Uncertain servants in seminary and ministry. Association Press, 1963. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, 159 pages, dj frayed/soiled slightly, some ink underlining, good condition.....$5 ((gc4891o)) Waldrop, C. Sybil. Teaching Preschoolers the Bible. Convention Press, 1991. Softcover, previous owner inscription, 158 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((gc3683d)) Walley, Dean. Talking with God. Real People Prayers. April House, 1973. Hardback w/dj, dj price clipped, previous owner inscription w/gift message, unpaginated, color photos, dj frayed/shelf wear, very good condition.....$5 ((rk317)) Walsh, Chad (illus. by Jacqueline Jackson). Knock and Enter. Morehouse-Gorham, 1953. Church ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 208 pages, good condition. Fiction.....$20 ((gc3828e)) Walton, Mrs. O.F. (illus. by Joanne Brubaker). Saved at Sea. Moody Press. Paperback, cover folded, tape on spine, previous owner inscription & stamp, pages browning, 124 pages, back endpaper is chipped/worn, more than OK as reading copy.....$7 ((gc3758)) Ward, Wayne E. The Holy Spirit. Layman's Library of Christian Doctrine .10. Broadman Press, 1987. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 139 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0805416404.....$10 ((gc5773)) Wassil, Aly. The Wisdom of Christ. Harper and Row, 1965, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, SIGNED by author, previous owner gift inscription front endpaper, 224 pages, good condition......$7 ((gc6809m)) Watkins, T. Wyatt. Gospel, Grits, and Grace. Encountering the Holy in the Ridiculous, Sublime, and Unexpected. Judson Press, 1999. Ex-church library soft cover, 193 pages, good condition. ISBN 0817013113.....$5.50 ((gc7794)) Watson, Ethel May. Where Is Thy Flock?. Pacific Press, 1961. Hardback w/dj, 130 pages, dj frayed/chipped slightly, previous owner inscription, overall very good condition.....$8 ((gc6257)) Weatherhead, Leslie D. The Will of God. Abingdon Press, 1944. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, donor book plate, wear mark front endpaper, 55 pages, small light brown stain on side, tape foxing, good condition......$5 ((gc6809e)) Webb, E.J. The Horse That Wouldn't Go and Other Talks to Children. Lutterworth Press, 1964. Soft cover, 107 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((rk315)) Webber, Robert E. (editor). The Complete Library of Christian Worship. Volume 3: The Renewal of Sunday Worship. Star Song, 1993. Large hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, red library stamp (but not ex-library copy, this was a donation), 435 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1562330136.....$23.50 ((ml17l)) Webster, Douglas. Into All the World. S.P.C. K., 1959. Soft cover, cover folded, bumped pages, 121 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc2444)) Weldon, John and Zola Levitt. Psychic Healing. An expose of occult phenomenon. Moody Press, 1982. Soft cover, yellow text highlighting, 255 pages, good condition. ISBN 0802464467.....$5 ((gc7442)) Wesley, John (abridged & edited by Stephen Rost). John Wesley. The Best From All His Works. The Christian Classics Collection Volume 4. Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, 287 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0840771789.....$15 ((ml3448)) Wesley, John. John Wesley's Notes on Paul's Epistle to the Romans. Methodist Evangelistic Materials, 1962. Soft cover, 80 pages, back cover torn, good condition.....$6 ((rk172)) Westminster Daughters, The. The First Fifty years Westminster (First) Congregational Church 1879-1929. Empire Printing Company, 1929. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, few b&w photos, 96 pages plus several typed pages to make up an index, and several blank endpapers. Has the appearance of a soft-cover that has been later rebound for a public library.....$20 ((ml2253l)) White, Ellen G. (selected by Ernest Lloyd, illus. by Frank Mc Millan). Scrapbook Stories from Ellen G. White Scrapbooks. Pacific Press, 1949. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, corners bumped, cover soiled slightly, b&w illustrations, 96 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc5675)) White, Floyd Edward. Nuggets of Gold and a Barrelfull of Chuckles. Caxton Publishers, 1973. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, SIGNED by author, 64 pages, very good condition.....$11 ((rk323)) White, William Luther. The Image of Man in C.S. Lewis. Abingdon Press, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, writing front endpaper, red text underlining, 239 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc6751)) Whitlow, Robert. Jimmy. A Novel. WestBow Press, 2005. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, bumped corner, 384 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1595540636.....$5 ((tl35e)) Wiersbe, Warren W. (editor). Giant Steps. Daily Devotions from Spiritual Giants of the Past. Baker Book House, 1981. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/shelf wear, 373 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((rj76)) Wiggins, VeraLee. Jenny's Song. Review and Herald, 1989. Softcover, 126 pages, very good condition . ISBN 0828004935.....$7 ((gc3046b)) Wilkerson, David (editor). The Refiner's Fire. A Journal for Those Who Seek a Fuller Revelation of the Lord Jesus Christ. Volume I Only. World Challenge, no date. Large soft cover, 126 pages, previous owner inscription, few pages show yellow text highlighting, bumped corner, good condition.....$8 ((go224)) Wilson, Arthur E. Weybosset Bridge in Providence Plantations 1700-1790. Pilgrim Press, 1947. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dj flap description cut & glued front endpapers, 275 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc2351zg)) Wilson, P.B. Night Come Swiftly. Harvest House, 1997. Softcover, 280 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1565077180.....$6 ((gc3023)) Winter, Grace. Keep to the Right. A Book of Outline Addresses to Children. Sunday School Union, no date, circa early 1900s. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, foxing, few library stamps, blue decorative cover, good condition.....$9 ((gc6310)) Wismar, Gregory J. Saints and Angels All Around. Concordia Publishing House, 1996. Soft cover, SIGNED by the author with personal message, covers & few pages folded/creased, 140 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0570048168.....$5 ((gc7767)) Witmer, Edith (illus. by Edith Burkholder). Three Happy Days. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1989. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh13)) Witmer, Edith (illus. by Edith Murkholder). God's Happy Family. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1986. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh16)) Witmer, Esther Mae (illus. by Nancy Zook). The Family God Gave. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1982. Ex-church library hardback w/o dj, 268 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. Christian juvenile fiction.....$15 ((gc5020m)) Wolff, Hans Walter (trans. & edited by Waldemar Janzen, S. Dean McBride Jr., and Charles A. Muenchow). Joel and Amos. Hermeneia: A Critical and Historical Commentary on the Bible. Fortress Press, 1989, 3rd printing. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/scuffing, price sticker back dj, 392 pages, few pages show ink underlining & notations in text, good condition. ISBN 0800660072.....$35 ((bw1630)) Wood, Katharine. The Four Evangelists. P.J. Kenedy and Sons, 1959. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, donor book plate inside cover, tape foxing, unpaginated, few dog-eared pages, brown wood block prints, good condition. From dj flap: “Who were the Evangelists? Were all four of them among the Twelve Apostles of Our Lord? They all wrote the same story – the Gospel, or Good News, that Christ came to bring into the world – but in what way did their writings differ and why?” . .....$10 ((go1064)) Wood, Miriam. Those Happy Golden Years. The Laughter, Tears, and Adventure That Were Part of the Halcyon Years of Adventist Evangelism. Review and Herald, 1980. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 224 pages, few b&w photos, bent corner, spine lined, very good condition.....$6.50 ((gc6258)) Woody, Marilyn J. A Child's Book of Angels. Stories from the Bible About God's Special Messengers. Chariot Books, 1992. Large hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, SIGNED by author, beautiful color illustrations by a variety of artists, 31 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1555137563.....$8.50 ((gc3663)) Wunderlich, Robert E. Worship and the Arts. A Study of the Life of the Church Expressed in Worship and the Arts. Concordia Publishing House, 1966. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, price stamp title page, black remainder mark, 146 pages, very good condition.....$7.75 ((gc6253)) Wyatt, Thomas. Then Jesus Came. Fifth Edition. Wings of Healing, 1974. Soft cover with staple binding, cup circle stains on cover, bumped/bent corners, back cover stained, 64 pages, good condition.....$16.50 ((rk596)) Wynkoop, Mildred Bangs. A Theology of Love. The Dynamic of Wesleyanism. Beacon Hill Press, 1972. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, 376 pages, dj shows shelf wear, name written on packed pages, text highlighting, good condition.....$20 ((gc7471)) Yarnold, G.D. The Bread Which We Break. Oxford University Press, 1960. Small hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/small tear, remains of label on dj, 119 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((rk656)) Yeiser, Carrie Blaine (illus. by Lea Norris). How Jimmy Came Through. Unity School of Christianity, 1934. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, slight wear cover edges, previous owner inscription, 64 pages, covers sun-faded, overall very good condition.....$8.50 ((gc7624)) Yocum, Neil (editor). Mount of Communion. Mount Angel Abbey 1882 - 1982. Revised Edition. Mount Angel Abbey, 1985. Softcover, bent corner, b&w photos, 88 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc6364)) Youmans, Vance Joseph. The Plough and the Pen. Paul S. Gross and the Establishment of the Spokane Hutterian Brethren. Parkway Publishers, 1995. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, red remainder dot, 146 pages, good condition. ISBN 0963575252.....$25 ((gc752)) Young, Bill. Boys Are What Men Are Made Of. The Story of H.F. Reynolds. Nazarene Publishing House, 1975. Soft cover, ink name on cover, 69 pages, colored pencil underlining of text, good condition.....$8 ((cs520t)) Zacharias, Alfred. The Babylonian Dragon and Other Tales. Muhlenberg Press, 1961. Small hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 106 pages, very good condition. Woodcuts by the author. The Bible is not always serious and sober. Reading between the lines we can hear the angels laugh. These words set the tone for this collection of delightful tales about animals - both familiar and little-known - of the Old Testament. There is the Babylonian dragon, whose great love of eating leads to a case of acute indigestion. There is Balaam's donkey, who knew better than her master the respect due to an angel. And the ravens who faced a moral dilemma when commanded to feed Elijah. BibleStories.....$7 ((gc2671)) Zoller, John Edward. Heaven. Will You Be There?. Babinton Publishing, 1965. Hardback w/dj, dj is chipped/soiled/water marked (book shows no water damage), previous owner inscription, 452 pages, very good condition.....$22 ((gc4356))