No navigation bar? Click here


Christian at Gail's Books

Last updated 3/9/10


A-C


D-I


J-O


P-Z


Jackson, Wayne. Fortify Your Faith.. In an age of doubt. Apologetics Press, 1974. Softcover, previous owner inscription, some ink text underlining, 75 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc705q))


Jaeger, Harry A. (compiled by) (illus. by Charles L. Ramsay). Reveille. The Gospel Publishing House, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, gift ink stamp, 248 pages, back cover is soiled, otherwise very good condition. A collection of World War II literature published by the Assemblies of God for service personnel.....$20 ((gc4357))


Jeavons, Thomas H. When the Bottom Line is Faithfulness. Management of Christian Service Organizations. Indiana University Press, 1994. Hardback w/dj, 236 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0253330890.....$16.50 ((hh68r))


Jenkins, Jerry B. Dallas O'Neil and the Baker Street Sports Club Book 4. The Weird Soccer Match. Moody Press, 1986. Softcover, cover folded/worn, black marks front endpaper & couple pages, 86 pages, rounded corners, good condition. ISBN 0802482376.....$7 ((gc4470b))


Jenkins, Jerry B. Still the One. Tender Thoughts from a Loving Spouse. Focus on the Family, 1995. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, ink stamp front endpaper, 147 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1561793396.....$12 ((gc4412))


Jepsen, Dee. Jesus Called Her Mother. Bethany House, 1992. Soft cover, front endpaper removed, 202 pages, cover & few pages folded, good condition. A personal, intimate look at the young Jewish girl who found favor with God and become the mother of His Son. ISBN 1556612958.....$5 ((gc387x))


Jewett, Robert. Letter to Pilgrims. A Commentary on the Epistle to the Hebrews. Pilgrim Press, 1981. Soft cover, back cover folded, 248 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0829804250.....$9 ((rk308))


Johnson, James L. The Last Train From Canton. Zondervan, 1981. Soft cover, cover folded, 243 pages, paper clip marks, overall very good condition.....$20 ((ml1417))


Johnson, Pierce. Dying into Life. A Study in the Christian Life Styles. Abingdon Press, 1972. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 176 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0687112796.....$5.50 ((rk134))


Johnson, Roy L. (editor). Northwest Southern Baptists. Interchurch Printing, 1968. Hardback w/o dj, 868 pages, two owner labels, very good condition.....$18 ((gc6273))


Johnson, Z.T. What is Holiness?. Pentecostal Publishing, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, white label on spine [but no other library marks], previous owner inscription dated 1937, pages browning, 239 pages plus index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$37.50 ((ds15))


Jones, Bob. Timely words of wisdom for My Friends. Bob Jones University Press, 1983. Softcover, 131 pages, very good condition, like new condition. ISBN 0890842302.....$22 ((gc6269))


Jones, E. Stanley. Christian Maturity. Abingdon Press, 1957. Small hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, few ink notations & underlining in text, 364 pages, good condition. Devotional.....$15 ((bw1618))


Jones, James W. The Spirit and the World. Hawthorn Books, 1975. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 158 pages, good condition. A creative theology based on the action of the Holy Spirit in church and community in today's world. ISBN 0801570344.....$5.75 ((gc2470c))


Jones, Russell G. Our God. Accent Books, 1981. Softcover, previous owner inscription, yellow text highlighting, 160 pages, good condition. ISBN 0896360695.....$18 ((gc1162))


Jordan, G. Ray. Prayer That Prevails. Macmillan, 1958, first printing. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 157 pages, covers are sun-faded, few pages show ink underlining, good condition.....$15 ((bw1619))


Jordan, J. Mark. Measures of Our Faith. A survey of major Bible doctrines. Word Aflame Press, 1987. Ex-library soft cover, 135 pages, good condition. ISBN 0932581145.....$6 ((gc6268))


Jutila, Craig. Leadership Essentials for Children's Ministry. Passion, Attitude, Teamwork, Honor. Group, 2002. Soft cover, 142 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0764423894.....$11 ((rk193y))


Kaiser, Eldor. Your journey Into the Future. Teenage Books, 1990. Ex-church library soft cover, 108 pages, good condition. ISBN 0931529972.....$5.50 ((gc6781))


Keen, S.A. Salvation Papers. A Treatise on Personal Salvation as an Experience. M. W. Knapp, 1896. Soft cover with staple binding, covers soiled, cover has medium chip/hole, bumped/bent corners, previous owner inscription, frontis partly detached, 103 pages, edges frayed, OK as reading/research copy......$8.50 ((gm426))


Keisling, Gary. Relentless Spirituality. Embracing the Spiritual Disciplines of A.B. Simpson. Christian Publications, 2004. Soft cover, plastic covering on cover is beginning to peel, 182 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0875099742.....$12.50 ((mf149))


Kelly, J.N.D. Early Christian Doctrines. Revised Edition. Prince Press, 2003, first printing. Hardback w/o dj, 511 pages, corner bumped slightly, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1565639111.....$15 ((mf133))


Kennedy, A.R. The Work of the Holy Spirit. American Tract Society, 1961. Softcover/pamphlet, 29 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((gc2729))


Kennedy, Gerald. Go Inquire of the Lord. Harper & Brothers, 1952, First Edition. Hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by the author, few pencil notations, 125 pages, overall very good condition.....$5 ((gc5390))


Kent, Charles Foster. The Social Teachings of the Prophets and Jesus. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, slight front hinge separation, previous owner inscription, some pencil notations in text, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc4831j))


Kent, Charles Foster. The Social Teachings of the Prophets and Jesus. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. Hardback w/o dj, front & back hinge separations, owner stamp, brown pages, 364 pages, few dog-eared pages, solid reading copy.....$7.50 ((rj98))


Kenyon, Don J. The Double Mind. An Expository and Devotional Study from the Epistle of James. Zondervan, 1959. Hardback w/o dj, owner stamp, 83 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((rj73))


Kerwin, Jerome G. Catholic Viewpoint on Church and State. Hanover House, 1960. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper removed, black remainder marks, tape foxing, 192 pages, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc2189a))


Kilby, Clyde S. The Christian World of C.S. Lewis. Wm B. Eerdmans, 1968, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 216 pages, good condition.....$10.50 ((ml3049))


Kimmel, Jo. Stop Playing Pious Games. Abingdon Press, 1974. Hardback w/dj, SIGNED by the author with personal message, 126 pages, dj rubbed/faded, very good condition. ISBN 068739595X.....$10 ((rk88))


King, Marian (illus. By Steele Savage). Young King David. J.B. Lippincott, 1948, 4th impression. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, tape foxing, 169 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition......$15 ((gc7000y))


King, Marian (illus. by Steele Savage). Young King David. J.B. Lippincott, 1948, 2nd impression. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 169 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1903))


Kingsbury, Karen. A Time to Dance. Word Publishing, 2001. Soft cover, 322 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0849942829.....$7.50 ((gc2952w))


The War without Fighting and the Oil That Multiplied ((gc8040))Knox, Joann. The War without Fighting and the Oil That Multiplied. Gospel Publishing House, 1973. Soft cover with staple binding, wear mark on cover from sticker removal, cover folded, 68 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Part of the Junior Adventure series.....$10 ((gc8040))


Kuzma, Kay. Filling Your Love Cup. How Love Creates Love. Parent Scene, 1983, 2nd printing. Ex-church library soft cover, 84 pages, good condition. ISBN 0910529027.....$5 ((gc3065r))


Labrecque, Gerard H. (adapted by). Renewed Psalms. "A Sword of Light". Revised Edition. Dinner & Klein, 1986. Small soft cover with stiff covers, 189 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$10 ((cj24))


LaHaye, Tim. Life in the Afterlife. Tyndale House, 1980. Ex-church library hardback w/dj, 144 pages, good condition. ISBN 0842321926.....$5.50 ((gc291g))


Lake, Kirsopp. The Earlier Epistles of St. Paul. Their Motive and Origin. Rivingtons, 1911. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, 2” tear along spine, bumped corners, book plate inside cover, previous owner inscription, 466 pages, front & back hinge separations, good condition......$35 ((ml7705))


God's Gifts. A Little Jewel Book ((nh8))Landis, Mary M. (illus. by Edith Burkholder). God's Gifts. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1989. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, book is folded/creased slightly, otherwise very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh8))


God's Wonderful Trees. A Little Jewel Book ((nh17))Landis, Mary M. (illus. by Lester Miller). God's Wonderful Trees. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1990. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh17))


Anthony Gets Ready for Church. A Little Jewel Book ((nh24))Landis, Mary M. (illus. by Michelle Beidler). Anthony Gets Ready for Church. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1990. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh24))


Helping Mother. A Little Jewel Book ((nh26))Landis, Mary M. (illus. by Michelle Beidler). Helping Mother. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1989. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, bent corner, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh26))


My Thank You Book. A Little Jewel Book ((nh15))Landis, Mary M. (illus. by Michelle Beidler). My Thank You Book. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1990. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh15))


The Twins' Picnic. A Little Jewel Book ((nh23))Landis, Mary M. (illus. by Michelle Beidler). The Twins' Picnic. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1994. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh23))


God's Wonderful Water. A Little Jewel Book ((nh11))Landis, Mary M. (illus. by Virginia Kreider). God's Wonderful Water. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1990. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh11))


Laney, J. Carl. Marching Orders. The final discipleship instructions of Jesus. John 13-17. Victor Books, 1983. Softcover, cover rubbed/worn, stickder on cover, 163 pages, good condition. ISBN 0882073987.....$8.75 ((gc2353f))


Lange, John Peter (edited by Marcus Dods), (trans. by S. Manson and Robert Smith). The Life of the Lord Jesus Christ. A Complete Critical Examination of the Origin, Contents and Connection of the Gospels. Four Volume Set (Volumes I, II, III, IV). Zondervan, 1958. Hardbacks w/dj, djs shows fraying/tears/small chips, previous owner inscriptions, owner stamps, all in very good condition. Volume I: 544 pages, Volume II: 504 pages, Volume III: 512 pages, Volume IV: 502 pages.....$175 ((rj70))


Lange, John Peter (trans. by Philip Schaff). Commentary on the Holy Scriptures Critical, Doctrinal and Homiletical. Exodus - Leviticus. Zondervan, no date. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/shelf wear, owner stamp, 385 pages, very good condition. This is a volume from the 24 Volume set.....$20 ((rj101))


Lange, John Peter (trans. by Philip Schaff). Commentary on the Holy Scriptures Critical, Doctrinal and Homiletical. Isaiah. Zondervan, no date. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/shelf wear, owner stamp, 741 pages, very good condition. This is a volume from the 24 Volume set.....$20 ((rj84))


Lange, John Peter (trans. by Philip Schaff). Commentary on the Holy Scriptures Critical, Doctrinal and Homiletical. Jeremiah - Lamentations. Zondervan, no date. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, owner stamp, 646 pages, very good condition. This is a volume from the 24 Volume set.....$20 ((rj81))


Lange, John Peter (trans. by Philip Schaff). Commentary on the Holy Scriptures Critical, Doctrinal and Homiletical. John. Second Reprint Edition. Zondervan, no date. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/shelf wear, owner stamp, 654 pages, few small water marks on dj, otherwise very good condition. This is a volume from the 24 Volume set.....$18 ((rj90))


Lange, John Peter (trans. by Philip Schaff). Commentary on the Holy Scriptures Critical, Doctrinal and Homiletical. Joshua-Ruth. Zondervan, no date. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, owner stamp, 502 pages, very good condition. This is a volume from the 24 Volume set.....$20 ((rj86))


Lange, John Peter (trans. by Philip Schaff). Commentary on the Holy Scriptures Critical, Doctrinal and Homiletical. Mark - Luke. Zondervan, no date. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/shelf wear, previous owner inscription, owner stamps, 582 pages, very good condition. This is a volume from the 24 Volume set.....$20 ((rj68))


Lange, John Peter (trans. by Philip Schaff). Commentary on the Holy Scriptures Critical, Doctrinal and Homiletical. Matthew. Second Reprint Edition. Zondervan, no date. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/shelf wear, owner stamp, 568 pages, very good condition. This is a volume from the 24 Volume set.....$20 ((rj88))


Lange, John Peter (trans. by Philip Schaff). Commentary on the Holy Scriptures Critical, Doctrinal and Homiletical. Psalms. Zondervan, no date. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/shelf wear, owner stamp, 679 pages, very good condition. This is a volume from the 24 Volume set.....$20 ((rj85))


Lantry, Kimber J. Uncle Uriah and Tad. Pacific Press, 1981. Large soft cover, 80 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0816303614.....$18 ((gc608j))


Lapka, Fay S. Dark Is a Color. Harold Shaw, 1990. Softcover, few folded pages, cover folded, 262 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0877881634.....$7 ((gc3828b))


Larson, Elsie J. The Angel of Paul. Guideposts, 1998. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 348 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc3449))


Larson, Mel. Mud 'n Mercy in Memphis. Third Edition. Zondervan Publishing House, 1955. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/tears/rubbing/small chips, 131 pages, b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((gc7001l))


Laurin, Roy L. Life Endures. An Exposition on II Corinthians. Zondervan, 1946. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped/rubbed, 248 pages, very good condition.....$25 ((ml45e))


Leav, Melva. A Child's Guide to the Lord's Prayer. Starburst Publishers, 1988. Narrow hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, laminate on cover is wrinkled (as come from publisher), 160 pages, b&w photos, remains of price sticker on cover, very good condition. An account of The Lord's Prayer as daily woven into the lives of three children - John Aaron, JoAnna and Joy Lea.....$13.75 ((gc4554h))


Home Economics for Home Schoolers. Level One Ages 6 and Up ((nh3))Leaver, A.B. et. al. Home Economics for Home Schoolers. Level One Ages 6 and Up. Pearables, 2002. Large soft cover, remains price sticker back cover, 128 pages, b&w ink illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$18.50 ((nh3))


Leitch, Adelaide (illus. by J. Merle Smith). Mainstream. Department of Christian Education, 1966. Ex- library soft cover, 129 pages, black remainder marks, good condition.....$10 ((cs11w))


Lewis, Beverly (illus. by Meredith Johnson). Mountain Bikes and Garbanzo Beans. Augsburg, 1993. Paperback, 62 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0806626631.....$7.50 ((gc1671j))


Lewis, H. Elvet. With Christ Among the Miners. Incidents and Impressions of the Welsh Revival. Jennings and Graham, 1907. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth, bumped corners, previous owner inscription, front & back hinge separations, few pages show ink text underlining, 255 pages, torn page, pages yellowing, good condition.....$125 ((rj148))


Lillie, Amy Morris (illus. by John S. Gretzer). The Unbroken Line. Friendship Press, 1960. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed, previous owner inscription, 135 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc1498))


Lindberg, Milton B. Gog all Agog "In Latter Days" or Russia in Prophecy. Eleventh Revised Edition. American Messianic Fellowship, 1958. Soft cover with staple binding, 40 pages, bumped/bent corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Russia and the land of Israel in the light of Ezekiel 38 and 39......$5 ((rk606))


Lindgren, Anna J. In His Presence. Moody Press, 1934. Paperback, cover folded/worn, top & covers soiled, brown pages, previous owner inscription, 122 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc1883b))


Lindsay, Gordon. Christ Teaches the Apostles. Life of Christ Series .12. Christ for the Nations, 1975. Pamphlet, 32 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc784))


Lindsay, Gordon. Christ's Early Ministry in Galilee. Life of Christ Series .6. Christ for the Nations, 1974. Pamphlet, 32 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc791))


Lindsay, Gordon. Is Jesus the Son of God? Life of Christ Series .1. Christ for the Nations, 1977. Pamphlet, previous owner inscription, 32 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc781))


Lindsay, Gordon. Jesus in Jerusalem. Life of Christ Series .10. Christ for the Nations, 1975. Pamphlet, 31 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc790))


Present World Events in the Light of Prophecy ((cs110m))Lindsay, Gordon. Present World Events in the Light of Prophecy. The Voice of Healing Publishing, 1951. Soft cover, 125 pages, writing back cover & back endpaper, covers are sun-faded, b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$35 ((cs110m))


Lindsay, Gordon. The Birth and Boyhood of Christ. Life of Christ Series .3. Christ for the Nations, 1977. Pamphlet, cover rubbed, few folded pages, 30 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc788))


Lindsay, Gordon. The Call of the Apostles. Life of Christ Series .7. Christ for the Nations, 1975. Pamphlet, 39 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc794))


Lindsay, Gordon. The Eighteen Silent Years. Life of Christ Series .4. Christ for the Nations, 1974. Pamphlet, 27 pages, few folded pages, otherwise very good condition.....$5 ((gc787))


Lindsay, Gordon. The Gathering Storm. Life of Christ Series .9. Christ for the Nations, 1975. Pamphlet, 30 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc782))


Lindsay, Gordon. The Great Controversy with the Pharisees. Life of Christ Series .13. Christ for the Nations, 1975. Pamphlet, 26 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc780))


Lindsay, Gordon. The Last Great Miracles of Christ. Life of Christ Series .11. Christ for the Nations, 1975. Pamphlet, 32 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc789))


Lindsay, Gordon. The Mystery of Judas Iscariot. Life of Christ Series .16. Christ for the Nations, 1977. Pamphlet, 27 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc779))


Lindsay, Gordon. The Pentecostal Ministry. Volume II. Christ for the nations Publishing, 1968. Soft cover with staple binding, 79 pages, book store stamp title page, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$12.50 ((tl213t))


Lindsay, Gordon. The Resurrection of Jesus Christ. Life of Christ Series .17. Christ for the Nations, 1977. Pamphlet, 48 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc783))


Lindsay, Gordon. The Sending of the Twelve and the Mid-Galilean Ministry. Life of Christ Series .8. Christ for the Nations, 1975. Pamphlet, 30 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc785))


Lindsay, Gordon. The Week Before the Cross. Life of Christ Series .14. Christ for the Nations, 1976. Pamphlet, 31 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc792))


Lindsell, Harold. When You Pray. Tyndale House, 1969. Ex-church hardback w/dj, dj frayed/taped, 182 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc5207s))


Lindsey, Hal. The Messiah. Harvest House, 1982. Softcover, 189 pages, cover folded, very good condition. ISBN 1565074602.....$5 ((gc4941))


Little, Phil with Brad Whittington. Hell in a Briefcase. A Matt Cooper Novel. Broadman & Holman Publishers, 2006. Soft cover, 412 pages, bumped corner, back cover creased, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0805440801.....$7.50 ((gc8006))


Loewen, Jean Bryars. The Loren Boys Turn Detective. Cowman, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, ex-church library copy, 86 pages, good condition. Fiction.....$6 ((gc3447))


Lord, Daniel A. (illus. By Jeanne Voelz). Our Lady of Fatima. William J. Hirten, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, wear mark on cover from label removal, unpaginated, color illustrations, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Written for children......$40 ((gc8156))


Lord, Peter. Keeping the Doors Open. What to Do When Your Child Wanders From God. Chosen Books, 1992. Soft cover, cover folded, previous owner inscription, dog-eared pages, 174 pages, some yellow text highlighting, good condition. ISBN 0800791983.....$7.50 ((gc4633r))


Luccock, Halford E. Contemporary American Literature and Religion. Willett, Clark & Co., 1934. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, foxing, 300 pages, few pencil notations, few folded pages, book is slightly skewed, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc6271))


Luchsinger, Paul and Susie. A Tender Road Home. The Story of How God Healed a Marriage Crippled by Anger and Abuse. Broadman and Holman Publishers, 1997. Hardback w/dj, 250 pages, few b&w photos, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0805460829.....$6.75 ((gc5563))


Lupton, Daniel E. A Guide to Reading the Bible. The Old Testament. Sheed & Ward, 1977, 5th impression. Softcover, cover folded, corner bumped, 160 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc2353d))


Lutz, Lorry. An Uncommon Commoner. The Story of John Boerema - God's Super Handyman. Credo, 1987. Ex-church library soft cover, 142 pages, few b&w photos, pages yellowing, good condition. ISBN 0920479227.....$5 ((gc6800))


Lutz, Lorry. Born to Lose, Bound to Win. The Amazing Journey of Mother Eliza George. Harvest House, 1980. Ex-church library soft cover, covers folded/worn, pages browning, rounded corners, 194 pages, solid reading copy. ISBN 0890812748.....$5 ((gc6803))


Lutzer, Erwin W. Will America Be Given Another Chance? A message of challenge and hope for today's spiritual crisis. Moody Press, 1993. Tall narrow soft cover, 47 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0802493696.....$6.50 ((rk59))


MacDonald, George (edited by Dan Hamilton). The Genius of Willie MacMichael. Victor Books, 1987. Soft cover, foxing inside covers, pages yellowing, bumped corner, 167 pages, good condition. ISBN 089693750X.....$13.75 ((gc3977i))


MacDonald, George (edited by Dan Hamilton). The Genius of Willie MacMichael. Victor Books, 1987. Soft cover, foxing inside covers, pages yellowing, 167 pages, good condition. ISBN 089693750X.....$15 ((gc6929))


MacDonald, Shari. Forget-Me-Not. Palisades, 1996, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/o dj, 262 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0880707690.....$5 ((gc3683v))


Macfarlan, Allan and Paulette. Games From Bible Lands and Times. Association Press, 1965. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear/soiling, previous owner inscription, some soiling on page tops, 192 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc4363))


Mackel, Kathryn. Outriders. The Birthright Project Book 1. WestBow Press, 2005. Soft cover, 276 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1595540393.....$7 ((cs564z))


Macmillan, Rev. Hugh. The Sabbath of the Fields. Being a Sequel to "Bible Teachings in Nature". Sixth Edition. Macmillan, 1889. Small hardback w/o dj, black cloth with gold lettering, shelf lean, 358 pages plus ads, few pages are raggedly cut by the publisher, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$50 ((gc2580x))


Madden, Daniel M. (illus. by Frank Nicholas). Operation Escape. The Adventure of Father O'Flaherty. Credo Books, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front hinge separation, front endpaper removed, 188 pages, few dog-eared pages, cardboard showing cover edges, solid reading copy. The war in Europe was raging, the Nazis and Fascists out to conquer the world. Father Hugh O'Flaherty was a priest in Vatican City, an Irishman and technically, a neutral. Yet he could not stand to see suffering and slavery, and he began an underground movement in Rome which eventually saved more than 20,000 Allied soldiers from Imprisonment and death......$6 ((gc1154w))


Madison, Ford with Steve Webb. Small Groups: Together We Can Grow. Victor Books, 1980. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 108 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0882072234.....$5 ((rk90))


Pilgrim Souls. A Collection of Spiritual Autobiographies ((mf77))Mandelker, Amy and Elizabeth Powers (editors) (intro. by Madeleine L'Engle). Pilgrim Souls. A Collection of Spiritual Autobiographies. Simon and Schuster, 1999. Soft cover, 543 pages, text is clean & unmarked, light foxing inside covers, very good condition. ISBN 0684843110.....$10 ((mf77))


Rediscovering the Lost Treasure of Family Worship ((nh28))Marcellino, Jerry. Rediscovering the Lost Treasure of Family Worship. Audubon Press, 2001, 5th printing. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, 16 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0965288307.....$15 ((nh28))


Rediscovering the Lost Treasure of Family Worship ((nh29))Marcellino, Jerry. Rediscovering the Lost Treasure of Family Worship. Audubon Press, 2001, 5th printing. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, owner imprint circle, 16 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0965288307.....$15 ((nh29))


Marsh, F.E. Night Scenes of the Bible. Baker Book House, 1967, reprint. Hardback w/dj, 131 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, some fraying along edges, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$8.50 ((gc2850w))


Martensen, Dr. H. Christian Ethics. Sepcial Part. Second Division: Social Ethics. Clark's Foreign Theological Library New Series Vol. XI. T&T Clark, Edinburgh, 1892. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, previous owner inscription, 384 pages plus ads, slight wear at spine ends, otherwise very good condition.....$11 ((gc2579f))


Birthday Friend. A Little Jewel Book ((nh20))Martin, Marla (illus. by Lois Myer). Birthday Friend. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1993. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh20))


Martin, Rev. Mrs. E.E. Miracles in White. Nazarene Publishing House, 1941. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, front hinge separation, title page is partly detached, 96 pages, good condition. From the introduction: Sister Martin has written a book that is full of human interest and adapted to the spiritual requirements of all classes and ages. I commend the book, even as I do the author, and solicit for it a wide publication and prayerful reading. Being somewhat in the nature of an autobiography, it will be most highly and immediately prized by those who have known Sister Martin through the course of years. But those who have not known her thus will soon get acquainted with her through the pages of her book and will find food for faith and encouragement for faithfulness.....$18 ((gc6079))


Marty, Martin E. An Invitation to American Catholic History. Basics of Christian Thought Volume Four. Thomas More Press, 1986. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 221 pages, good condition . ISBN 0883471892.....$5.50 ((gc1996a))


Marty, Myron A. Lutherans and Roman Catholicism. The Changing Conflict 1917-1963. University of Notre Dame, 1968. Hardback w/dj, dj price clipped/faded/torn, price sticker on dj, 245 pages, very good condition. ChurchHistory.....$6 ((gc6262))


In His Own Image. We Are Wonderfully Made ((gc7000a))Mathias, Art. In His Own Image. We Are Wonderfully Made. Wellspring Publishing, 2003. Large soft cover, 246 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0972065628.....$25 ((gc7000a))


Matson, Albert. Psalmodic Science vs. Psalmodic Sciolism. Press of Frye and Smith, 1907. Small hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, b&w frontispiece, pencil prices on front endpaper, 176 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$35 ((gm439))


The Bible Story. Volume Eight: Prince of Princes ((ml7282))Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Eight: Prince of Princes. Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, beautiful color illustrations, 192 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, bumped corner, very good condition, a nice copy......$10 ((ml7282))


The Bible Story. Volume Five: Great Men of God ((ml7279))Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Five: Great Men of God. Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, beautiful color illustrations, 192 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition, a nice copy......$10 ((ml7279))


The Bible Story. Volume Four: Heroes and Heroines ((ml7278))Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Four: Heroes and Heroines. Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, beautiful color illustrations, 192 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition, a nice copy......$10 ((ml7278))


The Bible Story. Volume Nine: King of Kings ((ml7283))Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Nine: King of Kings. Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, beautiful color illustrations, 192 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition, a nice copy......$10 ((ml7283))


The Bible Story. Volume One: The Book of Beginnings ((ml7275))Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume One: The Book of Beginnings. Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1953. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, beautiful color illustrations, 190 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, 2" tear in endpaper, otherwise very good condition......$10 ((ml7275))


The Bible Story. Volume Seven: Wonderful Jesus ((ml7281))Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Seven: Wonderful Jesus. Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1956. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, beautiful color illustrations, 192 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition, a nice copy......$10 ((ml7281))


The Bible Story. Volume Six: Struggles and Victories ((ml7280))Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Six: Struggles and Victories. Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1955. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, beautiful color illustrations, 192 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition, a nice copy......$10 ((ml7280))


The Bible Story. Volume Ten: Onward to Glory ((ml7284))Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Ten: Onward to Glory. Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, beautiful color illustrations, 224 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition, a nice copy......$10 ((ml7284))


The Bible Story. Volume Three: Trials and Triumphs ((ml7277))Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Three: Trials and Triumphs. Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, beautiful color illustrations, 192 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition, a nice copy......$10 ((ml7277))


The Bible Story. Volume Two: Mighty Men of Old ((ml7276))Maxwell, Arthur S. The Bible Story. Volume Two: Mighty Men of Old. Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, beautiful color illustrations, 192 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition, a nice copy......$10 ((ml7276))


Maxwell, Arthur S. Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories. Volumes 13-16. Review and Herald Publishing, 1942. Small hardback w/o dj, orange cloth with gold lettering, covers are soiled slightly, b&w photos, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((jm311))


Maxwell, Arthur. Uncle Arthur's Bedtime Stories. Volume 43. Stanborough Press, 1962. Small hardback w/o dj, pictorial covers, signed gift label on title page, 92 pages, color photos, bumped corner, very good condition.....$20 ((tl295))


McCarthy, Timothy G. The Catholic Tradition. The Church in the Twentieth Century. Revised and Expanded Second Edition. Loyola Press, 1998. Soft cover, cover folded/worn, dog-eared & rounded pages, 546 pages, text underlining & highlighting, 2 holes punches in back cover, large price label from used book store on back cover, overall good condition. ISBN 0829409718.....$8.50 ((gc2365i))


McCarty, Doran (edited by Bob E. Patterson). Teilhard De Chardin. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind. Word Books, 1976, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 149 pages, owner stamp, very good condition.....$5 ((rj12))


McClanahan, John H. Mas as Sinner. Layman's Library of Christian Doctrine .7. Broadman Press, 1987. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 153 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0805416374.....$10.50 ((gc5769))


McCommon, Paul. Music in the Bible. Convention Press, 1956. Small hardback w/o dj, 111 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$10 ((bw1620))


McDaniel Myrtle A. Hillside Thoughts. Meador Publishing, 1932. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, b&w frontispiece partly detached, previous owner inscription, 146 pages, pages yellowing but clean & unmarked, good condition. Essays on Christian topics such as "Friendship", "Prayer", "Choose Ye This Day", "Miracles", etc.....$25 ((ml2609))


McDowell, Josh and Don Stewart. Handbook of Today's Religions. Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1983. Hardback w/dj, 567 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, tear is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0840735014.....$15 ((mf150))


McLean, Robert N. and Mabel Little Crawford. Jumping Beans. Stories and Studies About Mexicans in the United States for Junior Boys and Girls. Friendship Press, 1929. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, covers show some light soiling, previous owner inscription & stamp, 151 pages, one page has 4" tear, solid reading copy.....$15 ((ml2577h))


McNeill, Robert. God Wills Us Free: The Ordeal of a Southern Minister. Hill and Wang, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, front & back hinges separated, 210 pages, bumped pages, solid reading copy. This book is thel ife story of Robert mcNeill, born and raised in the South and steeped in her tradiations, who faced humiliation and disgrace rather than compromise his belief in the brotehrhood of all men regardless of race or color.....$13 ((gc738))


McNicol, John. Thinking Through the Bible. Volume II (2): The Old Testament, Job to Malachi. Second Edition. Upper Canada Tract and Book Society, 1944. Hardback w/o dj, owner stamp, previous owner inscription, 314 pages, some ink underlining in text, good condition.....$5 ((rj103))


McPherson, Imogene M. (illus. by John C. Wonsetler). And So the Wall Was Built. The Westminster Press, 1949. Small narrow soft cover, previous owner inscription, 50 pages, b&w illustrations, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition. Part of the Christian Faith and Life program series......$5 ((gc8157))


Meberg, Marilyn. Choosing the Amusing; I'd Rather Be Laughing. Guideposts, 1986, Book Club edition. Hardback w/dj, 2-in-1, 132 and 167 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc2333k))


Merton, Thomas. No Man Is an Island. Harcourt, Brace and World, 1955. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, title page is folded with small tear, 264 pages, good condition......$5 ((gc1153y))


Michael, Phyllis C. (illus. by Judith A. Michael). Beside Still Waters. Poems to Comfort and Encourage. Zondervan, 1976, 8th printing. Paperback, 62 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc6818))


Miles, Austin with Grace Davis. The Real Ringmaster. New Leaf Press, 1980. Hardback w/dj, 192 pages, book store stamp, dj frayed/shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0892210796.....$8.50 ((gc6078))


Miles, Mary Lillian. Devotions for Preteens No. 2. A Daily Look at Jesus. Moody Press, 1963. Paperback, cover faded/rubbed, 126 pages, folded pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc2952x))


Miller, Basil. Twenty-Four Missionary Stories From China. Warner Press, no date. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with gold lettering, some wear marks to cover, long gift message front endpaper, 109 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Possibly 1948?. .....$15 ((bw1733))


Miller, Calvin. If This Be Love. The Journey of Two People Toward Each Other In Love and Marriage. Harper & Row, 1984, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, black remainder marks, 130 pages, good condition. ISBN 0060657553.....$5 ((cs346g))


Miller, Joyce. War-Torn Valley. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1990. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing, 256 pages, text is clean & unmarked, price label back endpaper, very good condition. Christian fiction. A realistic presentation of life among the Mennonites in Virginia during the Civil War days and a realistic picture of what life could be like for modern-day Christians in America should circumstances in America change.....$8 ((rk501))


Encyclopedia of Bible Creatures ((ml3143g))Moller-Christensen, V. and K.E. Jordt Jorgensen (edited by M. Theodore Heinecken, illus. by Carol Wilde). Encyclopedia of Bible Creatures. Fortress Press, 1965. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, black library tape along inside hinges, 302 pages, b&w photos and b&w ink illustrations, good condition.....$12.50 ((ml3143g))


Glory Not Dishonor. Reading John 13-21 ((mf11))Moloney, Francis J. Glory Not Dishonor. Reading John 13-21. Fortress Press, 1998. Soft cover, bumped corner, 217 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0800631404.....$10 ((mf11))


Moody, Dwight L. (abridged & edited by Stephen Rost). Dwight L. Moody. The Best From All His Works. The Christian Classics Collection Volume 6. Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1989. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, 287 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0840771770.....$15 ((ml3453))


Moody, Frederick J. The Day I Almost Quit.. and Other Stretching Events. Morris Publishing, 1997. Soft cover, 164 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1575024179.....$5 ((gc5517n))


Moore, Bertha B. The Triplets in Business. Third Edition. Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1941. Hardback w/o dj, 88 pages, text is clean & unmarked, bumped corner, very good condition. Christian juvenile fiction.....$5 ((rk459))


Moorehead, Dr. Bob. Getting Back on Track. Revitalize Your Walk With God. Vision House, 1996. Soft cover, rounded/dog-eared pages, cover folded, 120 pages, yellow text highlighting, good condition. ISBN 1885305400.....$5 ((gc210e))


Morgan, Elisa. Chronicles of Childhood. Recording Your Child's Spiritual Journey. Navpress, 1992, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, unpaginated, journal style book, pages unmarked, like new condition. ISBN 0891096302.....$7 ((gc5587))


Morgan, Elisa. Chronicles of Childhood. Recording Your Child's Spiritual Journey. Navpress, 1992, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, unpaginated, journal style book, pages unmarked, like new condition. ISBN 0891096302.....$7 ((gc5588))


Morrow, Louis Laravoire. My Bible History New Testament. My Mission House, 1960. Narrow hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, cover is rubbed/worn moderately, cardboard showing corners, 119 pages, every other page is a brown & white illustration, very good condition.....$45 ((gc4554j))


Morrow, Louis Laravoire. My Bible History Old Testament. My Mission House, 1960. Narrow hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, cover is rubbed/worn moderately, spine is split/bent back half inch, 120 pages, every other page is a brown & white illustration, very good condition.....$45 ((gc4554k))


Wycliffe Biographical Dictionary of the Church ((ml7103))Moyer, Elgin (revised by Earle E. Cairns). Wycliffe Biographical Dictionary of the Church. Moody Press, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 449 pages, good condition. ISBN 0802496938.....$15 ((ml7103))


Moyer, Elgin S. Who Was Who in Church History. Revised Edition. Moody Press, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 466 pages, good condition.....$32.50 ((ml2796))


Mueller, David L. (edited by Bob E. Patterson). Karl Barth. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind. Word Books, 1975, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 172 pages, owner stamp, very good condition.....$5 ((rj13))


Murray, Andrew (compiled by Edward A. Elliott). The Best of Andrew Murray of Prayer. Barbour Publishing, 1997. Hardback w/o dj, faux cream marble covers & endpapers, green cloth spine, 365 pages plus index, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. A text excerpt/devotional reading plus scripture is given for each day of the year. ISBN 1577483448.....$27.50 ((mf153))


Murray, Andrew (edited by Charles Erlandson). Andrew Murray. The Best from All His Works. The Christian Classics Collection Volume 8. Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1988. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth with gold lettering, 286 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0840774400.....$18.50 ((ml3452))


Myers, Bill and Ken C. Johnson. McGee and Me! A Star in the Breaking. Tyndale House, 1989. Soft cover, cover folded, 92 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0842341684.....$5 ((gc3683r))


Nall, Francis (illus. by Kreigh Collins). The Church Through the Centuries. Reading Book Course VIII Part 2. C.A. Bowen, 1949. Softcover, red cover, 112 pages, bent corner, very good condition.....$14 ((gc4798))


Neff, Merlin L. The Bible Pageant Volume Five. Warriors of the Cross. Pacific Press, 1950, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 254 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc5702c))


Neff, Merlin L. The Bible Pageant Volume Four. The Mighty Prince. Pacific Press, 1949, 4th printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 253 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc5702d))


Neff, Merlin L. The Bible Pageant Volume One. Brave Pioneers. Pacific Press, 1947, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 252 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc5702a))


Neff, Merlin L. The Bible Pageant Volume Three. Kings and Queens. Pacific Press, 1948, 3rd printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 253 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc5702e))


Neff, Merlin L. The Bible Pageant Volume Two. Conquering Heroes. Pacific Press, 1947, 5th printing. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 254 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc5702b))


Nelson, Alan E. Broken in the Right Place. How God Tames the Soul. Thomas Nelson, 1994, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 260 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0840776489.....$40 ((ml1310))


Nentwig, Wendy Lee. Pacific Cascades University .4. Spring Break. Palisades, 1996. Softcover, address label, 186 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0880709502.....$9.50 ((gc2626c))


Nesbit, Jeffrey Asher. The Puzzled Prodigy. The Capital Crew .6. Victor Books, 1992. Softcover, 132 pages, new condition . ISBN 0896930750.....$5 ((gc2626a))


Nesbit, Jeffrey Asher. The Puzzled Prodigy. The Capital Crew .6. Victor Books, 1992. Softcover, 132 pages, new condition . ISBN 0896930750.....$5 ((gc2626b))


Neuser, Wilhelm H. and Brian G. Armstrong (editors). Calvinus Sincerioris Religionis Vindex. Calvin as Protector of the Purer Religion. Volume XXXVI Sixteenth Century Essays & Studies. Sixteenth Century Journal Publishers, 1997. Soft cover, 333 pages, bumped corner, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0940474425.....$20 ((ml805e))


Neve, J.L. A History of Christian Thought. Volume Two. History of Protestant Theology. Muhlenberg Press, 1946, 5th printing. Hardback w/o dj, 349 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$6.75 ((gc4357g))


Newton, Joseph Fort. Everyday Religion. Abingdon Press, 1950. Small hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn, previous owner inscription, some underlining of text, 240 pages, good condition.....$6 ((rk77))


Nichols, Robert Hastings. The Growth of the Christian Church. Volume II (2): Modern Christianity. Westminster Press, 1914. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 224 pages, few check marks in text, overall very good condition.....$15 ((rj99))


Nida, Eugene A. Bible Translating. An Analysis of Principles and Procedures, with Special Reference to Aboriginal Languages. American Bible Society, 1947. Hardback w/o dj, address stamps front & back inside covers, 362 pages, very good condition.....$22 ((ml2448))


Nikaido, Susan. Building Better Relationships. A Discipleship Journal Bible Study. Navpress, 1999. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, text is clean/unmarked, 95 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1576831671.....$5.75 ((gc7796))


Niles, D.T. Preaching the Gospel of the Resurrection. Westminster Press, 1953. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 93 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((rk28))


Norborg, Dr. C. Sverre. Christ on Main Street. T.S. Denison, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 400 pages, good condition......$9 ((gc7198n))


Norwood, Frederick A. Strangers and Exiles. A History of Religious Refugees. Volume II. Abingdon Press, 1969. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 527 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc1490))


Nunnally-Cox, J. Ellen. Foremothers. Women of the Bible. Harper & Row, 1981. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 167 pages, cover folded, very good condition. ISBN 0816423296.....$5 ((rk199))


Oakland, Roger with Dan Wooding. Let There Be Light. UTT Publishers, 1993. Softcover, SIGNED by the author with personal message, 160 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0963779702.....$5 ((gc6834))


Oates, Wayne E. The Bible in Pastoral Care. Westminster, 1953. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/rubbed, previous owner inscriptions & owner stamps, 127 pages, good condition.....$9.50 ((gc3200c))


Oden, Thomas C. and Christopher A. Hall (editors). Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture. New Testament II. Mark. InterVarsity Press, 1998. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/dj flap is folded/creased, 281 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0830814876.....$15 ((mf163))


Oke, Janette (illus. by Brenda Mann). The Impatient Turtle. Bethel, 1986. Softcover, cover folded/scratched, used book store price stamp, rounded corners, 110 pages, good condition, juvenile. Fiction.....$5 ((gc2571))


Olive, Don H. (edited by Bob E. Patterson). Wolfhart Pannenberg. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind. Word Books, 1976, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 120 pages, owner stamp, very good condition.....$5 ((rj11))


Olson, Paul R. Guyana Massacre: the Bible Said It Would Happen. Ark Books, 1979. Paperback, bumped corner, 160 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition......$6 ((gc2471t))


Oltrogge, Rev. V.C. (former Dean of Colorado School of the Bible). The Bible and Science. American Prophetic League, no date. Ex-library soft cover with staple binding, cover folded, 31 pages, good condition. Chapter I: Definitions and basic considerations; Chapter II: the word of God and the works of God; Chapter III: Pseudo-Science: Evolution. .....$10 ((gm434))


Omartian, Stormie. Finding Peace for Your Heart. A Woman's Guide to Emotional Health. Thomas Nelson, 1991, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, 270 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0739404490.....$8 ((gc6038j))


Orr, J. Edwin. The Flaming Tongue. The Impact of Twentieth Century Revivals. Moody Press, 1973. Ex-church library hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/worn, 241 pages, good condition. ISBN 0802428010.....$100 ((gc5649e))


Ortberg, John, Laurie Pederson, and Judson Poling. Gifts. The Joy of Serving God. Pursuing Spiritual Transformation. Zondervan, 2000. Softcover, 149 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0310220777.....$7.50 ((gc1437))


Osborne, Rick with Kevin Miller (illus. by Ken Save). Your Child and the Bible. A Family Activity Book. Moody Press, 1998. Large softcover, 110 pages, very good condition, a nice copy. ISBN 0802428525.....$6 ((go102))


Otis, George. High Adventure. Fleming H. Revell, 1971. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/fraying, book plate, 192 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. An electrifying autobiography of a millionaire industrialist, his dramatic encounter with Christ, and the life of "High Adventure" which has followed.....$6 ((rk376))


Otis, J. and Gail Ledbetter. Heritage Builders. Family Fragrance. Practical, Intentional Ways to Fill Your Home with the Aroma of Love. Chariot Victor, 1998. Softcover, 168 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1564766969.....$5 ((gc1431))


Send questions or comments to: gail@gailsbooks.com