Darby, J.N. Synopsis of the Books of the Bible. Volume I: Genesis -- II Chronicles. New Edition, Revised. Bible Truth Publishers, 1979. Small hardback w/o dust jacket, previous owner ink stamp front endpaper, 591 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$12.50 ((ch12)) Davidson, Edward H. Jonathan Edwards. The Narrative of a Puritan Mind. Houghton Mifflin, 1966. Ex-library softcover, 161 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc3192)) Davis, Earl C. Life in the Spirit. Layman's Library of Christian Doctrine .11. Broadman Press, 1986. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 140 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0805416412.....$7 ((gc5774)) Davis, Ginny and Fred Heifner. Teaching Children the Bible. Convention Press, 1991. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 160 pages, some yellow text highlighting, good condition.....$6 ((gc6819)) Davis, Stephen, Daniel Kendall, and Gerald O'Collins (editors). The Trinity. An Interdisciplinary Symposium on the Trinity. Oxford University Press, 2001. Soft cover, 393 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0199246122.....$33.50 ((mf177)) Dawn, Marva J. I'm Lonely, Lord - How Long? The Psalms for Today. Harper & Row, 1983, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 208 pages, good condition. ISBN 0060672013.....$11 ((ml31v)) Day, Owen T. with Nancy C. Thomas. The Hallelujah Hole. The Story of a Frontier Preacher. Judson Press, 1976. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, SIGNED by author, 174 pages, good condition. ISBN 0817007091.....$9 ((cs643)) Dell, J.A. I Still Believe in God. Wartburg Press, 1947, 6th printing. Soft cover, spine lined/curved, dog-eared pages, previous owner inscription title page, 256 pages, covers show light soiling, tight binding, overall good condition......$5 ((gc7002s)) Dengler, Sandy. Socorro Island Treasure. Moody Press, 1983. Paperback, cover folded, pages yellowing, 126 pages, good condition. ISBN 0802478131.....$10 ((gc43e)) Dennison, Dorothy (illus. by John Harcourt Finnie). Spotlight on Penelope. The Courtney Chronicles No. I. Moody Press, 1958. Ex-church library hardback w/o dj, 104 pages, b&w pictorial endpapers, few b&w illustrations, good condition. Juvenile Christian novel.....$15 ((ml527d)) Desroche, Henri (trans. & edited by John K. Savacool). The American Shakers From Neo-Christianity to Presocialism. University of Massachusetts Press, 1971. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated/glued/soiled, 357 pages, good condition.....$7 ((gc1591)) Diman, Rev. J. Lewis. Orations and Essays: with Selected Parish Sermons. A Memorial Volume. Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1882. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 416 pages, very good condition.....$55 ((gc4818)) Donfried, Karl Paul. Who Owns the Bible? Toward the Recover of a Christian Hermeneutic. Companions to the New Testament. Crossroad Publishing, 2006. Soft cover, cover bumped/bent, 176 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0824523903.....$12.50 ((cs14x)) Donnelly, Doris. Learning to Forgive. Abingdon Press, 1983, 2nd printing. Paperback, writing on cover, previous owner inscription, some text underlining, covers folded/worn, 127 pages, good condition. ISBN 0687213231.....$10 ((rk83)) Douglas, Stephen B. Managing Yourself. Practical Help for Christian in Personal Planning, Time Scheduling and Self-Control. Campus Crusade for Christ International, 1978. Soft cover, 223 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0918956498.....$6.75 ((gc7668)) Drakeford, John. The Awesome Power of the Listening Ear. Word Books, 1968, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, 126 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$13.50 ((cs1494)) Drown, Frank and Marie. Mission to the Headhunters. Harper & Brothers, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/small tears, previous owner inscription, library stamps & labels, few b&w photos, 252 pages, few foxing spots at top, good condition......$5 ((hh154d)) Drullinger, David W. Wisdom for the Way. Proverbs. Adult Student. Regular Baptist Press, 1994. Softcover, 119 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc273)) Duncan, Elmer H. (edited by Bob E. Patterson). Soren Kierkegaard. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind. Word Books, 1976. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 155 pages, owner stamp, very good condition.....$5 ((rj16)) Dunker, Marilee. Walker's Point. Bethany House, 1997. Softcover, ex-church library copy, clear tape along inside spine, 268 pages, good condition. Part of the Portraits series. ISBN 1556619979.....$6.50 ((gc2364)) Dunstan, J. Leslie (illus. by Larry Channing). Jesus the Christ. United Church Press, 1963. Soft cover, black mark on cover, bumped corner, 128 pages, very good condition.....$6.50 ((cs11y)) Dyer, Rev. William. His Name. Moody Press, 1955. Soft cover, cover is rubbed/faded, staple binding/staples rusting, yellowing/browning pages, 128 pages, good condition. Cover reads "The Desire of All Nations, The King of Kings, The Mighty God, The Everlasting Father, The Prince of Peace, The Elect Precious, Wonderful". .....$10 ((rk738)) Dyer, Rev. William. His Name. Moody Press, 1955. Soft cover, cover is rubbed/faded, staple binding/staples rusting, yellowing/browning pages, 128 pages, good condition. Cover reads "The Desire of All Nations, The King of Kings, The Mighty God, The Everlasting Father, The Prince of Peace, The Elect Precious, Wonderful". .....$10 ((rk742)) Eakin, Mildred Moody and Frank Eakin. The Pastor and the Children. Macmillan, 1947, first printing. Small hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/price clipped, previous owner inscription, pages yellowing, 182 pages, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition.....$12.50 ((bw1621)) Eastman, Dick. No Easy Road. Inspirational Thoughts on Prayer. Baker Book House, 1971. Hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author with Bible verse & personal message, previous owner inscription back endpaper, small brown stain back inside cover, 135 pages, brown leather covers, text is clean & unmarked, overall very good condition......$20 ((ml7757)) Eaton, Robert. Sing Ye to the Lord. Expositions of Fifty Psalms. Catholic Truth Society, 1915. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, several owner ink stamps, 344 pages, spine worn/split along edge, reading copy.....$6.50 ((gc3175)) Eavey, C.B. Practical Christian Ethics. Zondervan Publishing, 1959. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, owner stamp, 240 pages, very good condition.....$7.75 ((rj123)) Eavey, C.B. Principles of Christian Ethics. Zondervan, 1958. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, owner stamp, 283 pages, very good condition.....$6.75 ((rj124)) Eberling, Georgia Moore (illus. by Betty Wind). One Summer. Concordia Publishing House, 1954. Paperback, couple stains on cover, curled corners, couple small tears on cover edges, 100 pages, brown pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition. "When Linda awoke, she could not remember what day is was or where she was. She had been dreaming that she was riading a pony over the prairie, the wind in her hair, the sun in her days. She sat up in bed. The sun was in her eyes, and outside her window a bird was singing. Then she remembered. She was at THE RANCH with Uncle Matt. She always thought of the ranch in capital letters." Juvenile fiction. .....$10 ((rk669)) Editors (illus. by Helen Torrey). Day by Day With Jesus. Bible Stories for Grades 5 and 6 Series IIIE, Even Year. Pacific Press, 1951. Ex-school library copy, green cloth, 319 pages, folded pages, bumped corners, good condition.....$6 ((gc2179)) Editors. Building Our Lives. Pathway Reading Series. Pathway Publishing, 1997. Hardback w/o dj, brown & white picture cover, 496 pages, very good condition. Christian juvenile fiction reader, Grade 4.....$8.50 ((gc7884)) Editors. Holy Bible Containing Both the Old and New Testaments. Red Letter Reference Edition, King James Version. Regency Publishing House, 1975. Large hardback w/o dj, blue leatherette cover with gold lettering & liberty bell decoration, dedication page has been filled in by previous owner, color illustrations & maps, very good condition, a nice copy.....$45 ((ml35g)) Editors. Holy Bible. The Old & New Testaments. Super Giant Print Edition. Holman Bible Publishers, 2003. Large burgundy leather bound soft cover, red ribbon book mark, 1808 pages, large print, color maps in back, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition, gift quality. ISBN 1586402684.....$37.50 ((mf308)) Editors. Midget Pictures of Bible Stories. Review and Herald, 1925. Hardback w/o dj, grey & blue pictorial cover, 254 pages, filled with b&w illustrations to be used in Sunday/Sabbath school classes, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Seventh Day Adventist. .....$15 ((gm540)) Editors. Mothers Living a Life of Fulfillment God's Way. White Stone Books, 2003. Hardback w/dj, 255 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1593790059.....$11 ((ml886c)) Editors. Search the Scriptures. New Testament. Bible Study Helps. Augsburg Publishing House, 1936. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 144 pages, one page ragged cut, good condition.....$10 ((gc7462)) Editors. Step by Step. Pathway Reading Series. Pathway Publishing, 1998. Hardback w/o dj, blue & white picture cover, 413 pages, very good condition. Christian juvenile fiction reader, Grade 6.....$11 ((gc7883)) Editors. Stories for Young Churchmen. Episcopal Church Fellowship Series Course 6 Reader. Morehouse-Gorham Co., 1954, First Edition. Soft cover, 164 pages, bent corner, very good condition.....$6.75 ((rk26)) Editors. The Lives of the Saints for Every Day of the Year. Vol. II: May-August. Catholic Press, 1965. Hardback w/o dj, gold gilt cover w/red ribbon, b&w and color photos/illustrations, very good condition.....$8 ((cs475d)) Editors. The New Interpreter's Study Bible. New Revised Standard Version with the Apocrypha. Abingdon Press, 2003. Large hardback w/dust jacket, bumped corner, pages are clean & unmarked, 2298 pages, very good condition. ISBN 9780687278329.....$20 ((mf216)) Ehrlich, Eugene and David H. Scott. Mene, Mene, Tekel. A lively lexicon of words and phrases from the Bible. HarperCollins, 1990, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 306 pages, good condition. ISBN 0060164565.....$8 ((gc5406)) Elmore, Vernon O. Man as God's Creation. Layman's Library of Christian Doctrine #6. Broadman Press, 1986. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 168 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0805416366.....$5 ((gc5771)) Epp, Margaret. Sarah and the Mystery of the Hidden Boy. Victor Books, 1979. Ex-church library soft cover, covers folded/worn, rounded corners, 144 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc388c)) Erikson, Martin and K. Wm. Hagstrom. A Chosen Vessel. The Life Story of G. Arvid Hagstrom. Baptist Conference Press, 1954. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, dj frayed/faded/torn, 136 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$15 ((gc3177)) Ernest, Brother. Captain Johnny Ford. Ave Maria Press, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, front endpapers are corner clipped, previous owner inscription, 217 pages, very good condition. Fiction.....$15 ((gc2361)) Ettinger, Cecil R. Thy Kingdom Come. A Study in Christian Ethics. Herald Publishing House, 1965. Small hardback w/o dj, child's scribbles in ink front endpaper, few dog-eared pages, 96 pages, good condition.....$15 ((ml1346r)) Evans, James L. Family Devotions for the Advent Season. Tyndale House Publishers, 1991. Ex-church library soft cover, covers curled, cover folded, 126 pages, good condition. ISBN 0842308652.....$5.75 ((gc6904a)) Evans, Louis H. Life's Hidden Power. The Gift of the Spirit. Fleming H. Revell, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, 154 pages, good condition......$5 ((rk693)) Evans, Louis H. The Kingdom is Yours. Fleming H. Revell, 1952, 5th printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 159 pages, tape foxing, good condition. From the dj flap: "Here are thirteen straight-from-the-heart, true-to-the-Bible messages on God's Kingdom and our world.". .....$5 ((gc7198m)) Evans, Louis H. This is America's Hour. Fleming H. Revell, 1957. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/small tears, previous owner inscription, 128 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk838)) Falwell, Jerry. God's Plan for Prayer and Fasting. Jerry Falwell Ministries, no date. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, address label back cover, light soiling to covers, bent corner, 26 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$5 ((gc2817i)) Farkas, Jozsef (trans. by John R. Bodo). Bench Marks. John Knox Press, 1969. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows wear mark from label removal, 112 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$5 ((rk847)) Farrar, Mary. Choices. For Women Who Long to Discover Life's Best. Multnomah, 1994. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, previous owner gift message front endpaper, 281 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0880706627.....$5.50 ((gc6793)) Farrar, Steve. If I'm Not Tarzan and My Wife Isn't Jane, Then What Are We Doing in the Jungle?. Multnomah, 1991. Soft cover, black mark front endpaper, 234 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0880705213.....$5 ((gc7447)) Feldmeyer, Dean. Fixing Your Frazzled Family. How to reduce the pressure of living with a teenager. Family Tree, 1990. Softcover, 141 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0931529980.....$6 ((gc3187)) Ferguson, Mable Lucille. God's High Country. An Anthology of Inspirational Poetry. 1986, first printing. Soft cover, owner name stamp, 365 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0930161092.....$22 ((ml668h)) Fisher, Aileen (wood engravings by John De Pol). Fisherman of Galilee. Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 223 pages, dj taped to book/tape foxing, few b&w illustrations, good condition. Christian novel. From dj flap description: "Simon Bar-Jona, later called Peter, the rugged fisherman of Galilee, tells the story of Christ's ministry, from his baptism in the Jordan to the last words to his chosen disciples.". .....$10 ((gc6809p)) Fisher, C. William. Don't Park Here!. Abingdon Press, 1962. Hardback w/od ust jacket, green cloth, 158 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8.50 ((cs1495)) Fitzmyer, Joseph A. (translator). The Anchor Bible Volume 33. Romans. The Anchor Bible Doubleday, 1993, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/some fraying on dj edges, 793 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0385233175.....$45 ((mf193)) Flynn, Leslie B. The Power of Christlike Living. Zondervan, 1962. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed, previous owner inscription, 127 pages, some ink underlining of text, good condition.....$12 ((ml256f)) Force, Maynard A. Jonah Speaks. Devotional Meditations from the Book of Jonah. Lutheran Bible Institute, 1950. Hardback w/dj, 174 pages, previous owner inscription, dj frayed slightly/faded, overall very good condition.....$7 ((gc136c)) Foster, John (illus. by June Goldsborough). The Christian ABC Book. Christianica Center, 1982. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, ink stamp front endpaper, unpaginated, picture book, a page for letter of the alphabet, cover slightly scuffed, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0911346058.....$20 ((gc3664)) Frank, Penny (illus. by Tony Morris). Naaman's Dreadful Secret. The Lion Story Bible 23. Lion Publishing 1987. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 23 pages, cover scuffed, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0856487481.....$9 ((gc3011)) Franzos, Karl Emil (trans. by Julie Sutter, preface by George Macdonald, review by W.E. Gladstone). For the Right. A Novel. Third Edition. James Clarke, 1889. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with gold lettering on spine, shelf lean, covers show shelf wear/scuffing, bumped corners, front hinge is markedly separated, front endpaper partly detached, previous owner inscription title page, 278 pages plus ads, pages show rippling from moisture, text is clean & unmarked, OK as reading or research copy. Originally written in German, the setting of the novel is in the Carpathian Mountains. From the preface by George MacDonald: "It was indeed a bold undertaking when our author chose for his hero a man who could not read or write, who had no special inclination, no personal aptitude for social or public affairs, and would present him attempting the noblest impossibility, from a divine sense of wrong done to others than himself, and duty owed by him to all men and to God - a duty become his because he alone was left to do it. I have seldom, if ever, read a work of fiction that moved me with so much admiration.".....$175 ((gc2928s)) Fraser, Gordon H. Indians of the Rain Forest. A brief descripion of the Olympic Peninsula of the State of Washington, and its people, as a mission field. Southestern School of Missions Press, 1967. Soft cover with staple binding, 48 pages, covers are slightly soiled, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$15 ((rk733)) Freed, Ralph. Reaching Arabs for Christ. Trans World Radio, 1972. Soft cover, previous owner ink stamp inside covers, glue marks back inside cover, 144 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$7.50 ((cs393z)) Freiday, Dean (editor). Barclay's Apology in Modern English. Sowers Printing Company, 1980, 3rd printing. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 465 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition.....$18 ((ml1698f)) Frost, Robert. The Mystery of Life. Logos International, 1981. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 160 pages, very good condition.....$10.75 ((rj113)) Fuchs, Daniel. How to Reach the Jew for Christ. A Manual of Study for Christians Who Love the Jews. Zondervan, 1965. Hardback w/dj, 116 pages, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing, very good condition.....$9 ((gc288d)) Fuhrman, Paul T. An Introduction to the Great Creeds of the Church. Westminster Press, 1960. Hardback w/dj, 144 pages, dj frayed/shelf wear, very good condition.....$8 ((gc3173)) Futterer, A.F. Futterer's Eye-ographic Holyland Bible Travelogue Rapid Visual System. 200 Bible Questions and Answers with Map of Bible World. Pioneer Ark Explorer, no date, patented 1916. Soft cover/pamphlet with stapled binding, green cloth, covers sun-faded, few folded pages, thin paper b&w folded map in back, 47 pages, good condition.....$75 ((cs930)) Gaebelein, Frank E. (general editor). The Expositor's Bible Commentary with the New International Version of the Holy Bible in Twelve Volumes Volume 1: Introductory Articles. Zondervan Publishing House, 1979. Hardback w/o dust jacket, ink marks front endpaper, 734 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$16.50 ((gc2581a)) Gaebelein, Frank E. (general editor). The Expositor's Bible Commentary with the New International Version of the Holy Bible in Twelve Volumes. Volume 10: Romans - Galatians. Zondervan Publishing House, 1976. Hardback w/o dust jacket, ink marks front endpaper, 508 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0310365201.....$16.50 ((gc2581c)) Gallaway, Ira and Sally. Jesus Christ. Kingdom Teachings. Graded Press, 1985. Soft cover, 64 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc475p)) Gambill, Henrietta (illus. by Lois Axeman). Are You Listening?. Victor Books, 1984. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 32 pages, picture book style format, good condition. ISBN 0896932214.....$8.75 ((gc2883j)) Gammons, Peter. Israel in Prophecy. The Miracle of Zion. Trinity Broadcasting Network, 2002. Soft cover, text in English and Hebrew, 86 pages, very good condition.....$5.50 ((gc6186)) Gardner, Elva B. (illus. by Joseph W. Malmeda). Bubbles and Squeak. Southern Publishing, 1958. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 127 pages, light blue cloth, very good condition.....$8 ((gc3423)) Gardner, Michelle. Adoption as a Ministry, Adoption as a Blessing. Pleasant Word, 2003. Soft cover, 163 pages, few dog-eared pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1579215815.....$10 ((ml221u)) Garrett, O.A. (as told to). True Stories of the X-Amish. Neu Leben, 1998. Soft cover, bumped/bent corner, 124 pages, label back cover, 43 b&w and color photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0966793102.....$70 ((ml3058)) Garrett, Willis Edward. The Life That Wins. Salvation Sermonettes. Exposition Press, 1954, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, SIGNED by author, previous owner inscription, 56 pages, back endpaper worn from label removal, good condition......$22.50 ((ml7820)) Garrigou-Lagrange, Reginald. God, His Existence and His Nature V2 (Volume II): A Thomistic Solution to Certain Agnostic Antinomies. Kessinger Publishing, no date, recent reprint. Hardback w/o dj, 576 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. This is a quality hardback reprint of the 1936 original. ISBN 1436693721.....$40 ((mf169)) Garrigou-Lagrange, Reginald. The Love of God and the Cross of Jesus V1 (Volume One). Kessinger Publishing, no date, recent reprint. Hardback w/o dj, 399 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. This is a quality hardback reprint of the 1947 original. ISBN 1436710537.....$32 ((mf170)) Garrison, Jayne. The Christian Mother's Handbook. Tyndale House, 1986, 1st printing. Softcover, cover & few pages folded, 246 pages, good condition. ISBN 0842302581.....$5 ((gc567)) Garrison, Winfred Ernest. Catholicism and the American Mind. Willett, Clark & Colby, 1928. Ex-library hardback w/o dust jacket, black cloth with red lettering, lettering is faded/rubbed, cardholder in back, slight musty smell, 267 pages, good condition......$5 ((rk716)) Gatewood, Otis. Wichita Forum Sermons. Williams Printing Company, 1955, First Edition. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is torn/medium size chips/worn, few creased pages, couple b&w photos, 193 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((hh229)) Gaubert, Henri (trans. by Lancelot Sheppard). Abraham, Loved by God. Hastings House, 1968. Small ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 195 pages, few b&w photos, maps, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc3184)) Gay, Mary L. Nuggets of Gold for Fiery Trials. Walking in Truth Ministries, 1984, 2nd printing. Soft cover w/black plastic spiral binding, 56 pages, very good condition.....$12.75 ((gc3449h)) Geisler, Dr. Norman. Systematic Theology. Volume Four: Church, Last Things. Bethany House, 2005. Hardback w/o dust jacket, 784 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0764225545.....$25 ((mf247)) Geisler, Norman L. A Popular Survey of the Old Testament. Prince Press, 2005, 29th printing. Hardback w/o dust jacket, 299 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1565639545.....$14 ((mf296)) George, Bob. A Closer Look at the Reality of the Resurrection. Classic Christianity Study Series. Harvest House Publishers, 1992. Soft cover, 81 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0890819505.....$9 ((cs11z)) Getz, Gene A. Looking Up When You Feel Down. Based on Ephesians 1-3. Regal Books, 1985. Softcover, 159 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0830710280.....$6 ((gc5247)) Getz, Gene A. Praying For One Another. The Reward Experience of Praying with Others. Victor Books, 1983, 2nd printing. Softcover, front endpaper removed, foxing, bumped corner, 132 pages, good condition. ISBN 0882073516.....$7 ((gc5288)) Getz, Gene A. Standing Firm When You'd Rather Retreat. Based on I Thessalonians. Regal Books, 1986. Soft cover, 168 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0830710930.....$8.75 ((gc7657)) Gibbs, Willa. The Shadow of His Wings. Doubleday, 1964. Hardback w/o dj, pencil scribbles on endpapers, 227 pages, good condition.....$9 ((gc1743r)) Gibson, Julia R. A Cry from India's Night. Pentecostal Church of the Nazarene, 1914. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, one b&w photo plate completely detached, previous owner inscription, 216 pages, good condition.....$75 ((gc7058)) Gift, Joseph L. (illus. by Wilbur G. Adam). Life and Customs in Jesus' Time. Standard Publishing, 1957. Soft cover, 119 pages, monochrome ink illustrations, cover bent, light brown stain on page edges, text is clean & unmarked, tight binding, overall very good condition.....$15 ((bw1626)) Gih, Andrew. When War Comes. Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1964. Small hardback w/dj, dj badly chipped/soiled, few bent/dented pages, 127 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc3182)) Giniger, Kenneth Seeman (selected by) (illus. by Eugene Karlin). The Sayings of Jesus. Golden Press, 1967. Small hardback w/dj, 63 pages, dj frayed/torn, very good condition.....$8.50 ((gc6817)) Gitt, Werner. Did God Use Evolution?. CLV, 2001, Second English Edition. Soft cover, 152 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 3893977252.....$6.75 ((gc2580f)) Goddard, Burton L. (editor). The Encyclopedia of Modern Christian Missions. The Agencies. Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1967. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, 743 pages, good condition.....$12 ((ml1011i)) Goff, Reg and Verla. Helps for Praying Christians. Prayer Unlimited, no date, circa 1960s. Soft cover, SIGNED by the authors, address label, 122 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((rk303)) Goff, Reg and Verla. Helps for Praying Christians. Prayer Unlimited, no date, circa 1960s. Soft cover, SIGNED by the authors, address label, 122 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((rk92)) Goff, Reg and Verla. Helps for Praying Christians. Prayer Unlimited, no date, circa 1960s. Soft cover, SIGNED by the authors, address label, 122 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((rk94)) Good, Mrs. Marvin (illus. by Lester Miller). Rod and Staff Series of 7 Books: "Bread and Fish", "My Book About Bartimaeus", "David and Goliath", "A Shepherd Boy", "The Good Samaritan", "Daniel in the Lions' Den", "How God Made the World". Rod and Staff Publishers, 1978. Seven soft cover/pamphlets with staple binding, written for very young children, unpaginated, very good condition. Each book/pamphlet is based on a Bible story......$20 ((nh4)) Goodall, Norman. A Life of A. Livingston Warnshuis. Christian Ambassador. Channel Press, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing, donor book plate front endpaper, cardholder back inside cover, 174 pages, good condition......$5 ((gc7003l)) Goodell, Charles L. Heralds of a Passion. George H. Dorn, 1921. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, slight front hinge separation, book store stamp, 141 pages, few pencil notations, good condition.....$7.50 ((gc3180)) Gorday, Peter (editor). Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture. New Testament IX. Colossians, 1-2 Thessalonians, 1-2 Timothy, Titus, Philemon. InterVarsity Press, 2000. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 346 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0830814949.....$25 ((mf164)) Gordon, Beverly S. (illus. by Brenda Horst Martin). Berries, Berries, Berries. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1994. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh7)) Gordon, Bob. Explaining the Cross. Soverign World, 1991. Soft cover with staple binding, 94 pages, back cover folded, very good condition. ISBN 1852400625.....$10 ((gc3449i)) Goulooze, William. Pastoral Psychology. Applied Psychology in Pastoral Theology in America. Baker Book House, 1952. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj is chipped/frayed along edges, title page is rubbed/stained slightly, pages are clean & unmarked, 266 pages, overall very good condition......$25 ((rk710)) Govett, Robert. The Sermon on the Mount Expounded. Seventh Edition. Conley & Schoettle Publishing, 1984. Hardback w/dust jacket, ink name stamp front endpaper, 375 pages, dj shows light shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$17 ((ch11)) Graef, Hilda. Modern Gloom and Christian Hope. Henry Regnery, 1959. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated, label remains back dj, tape foxing, 143 pages, dj soiled, good condition.....$5 ((gc2389f)) Gragg, Alan (edited by Bob E. Patterson). Charles Hartshorne. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind. Word Books, 1975, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 127 pages, owner stamp, very good condition.....$5 ((rj14)) Gray, Alice and Marilyn McAuley. Mirror, Mirror. What Is My Heart Reflecting?. Pyranee Books, 1986. Soft cover, 151 pages, very good condition. ISBN 031042951X.....$5 ((gc7440)) Gray, Ernest A. The Fifth Testament. A.S. Barnes, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 159 pages, front hinge separation, few black marks, good condition. Christian novel set during the time of Christ......$5 ((gc7001x)) Gray, James M. Salvation from Start to Finish. Moody Press, no date, circa 1950s. Soft cover, 128 pages, brown pages, bumped/bent corners, tight binding, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$5 ((rk739)) Green, Bryan. Being and Believing. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dust jacket, mylar jacket, library stamps & labels, tape foxing, dj price clipped, 121 pages, good condition. The fundamentals of the Christian faith......$5 ((rk691)) Griffiths, Michael. Three Men Filled with the Spirit. The Gift of Tongues: Must It Divide Us?. Overseas Missionary Fellowship, 1971. Paperback, book store ink stamp on title page, 63 pages, text is clean & unmarked, tight binding, very good condition. ISBN 0853630739.....$5 ((gc7002u)) Grimley, John B. and Gordon E. Robinson. Church Growth in Central and southern Nigeria. William B. Eerdmans, 1966. Soft cover, covers faded/rubbed, few pages show paper clip marks, 386 pages, overall very good condition.....$12 ((gc7805)) Grove, Ella (illus. by Edith Burkholder). This Is Mohan. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1989. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh21)) Grub, George. An Ecclesiastical History of Scotland from the Introduction of Christianity to the Present Time in Four Volumes. Volume II (2) Only. Edmonston and Douglas, 1861. Hardback w/o dj, spine is sun-faded, book is slanted, cloth torn/frayed at top, split hinges, many pages show brown foxing spots, 409 pages, OK as reading/research copy......$35 ((DS17)) Gunther, Peter F. (editor). The Fields at Home. Studies in Home Missions. Moody Press, 1963. Hardback w/dj, plastic taped over dj, front endpaper removed, 283 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$6 ((gc3623e)) Hall, Charles Cuthbert. Does God Send Trouble? An Earnest Effort to Discern Between Christian Tradition and Christian Truth. Houghton Mifflin, 1894. Small hardback w/o dust jacket, green cloth, 91 pages, some pencil notations in text, cover shows some scuffing, good condition......$15 ((gc7003v)) Hall, Newton M. and Irving F. Wood (editors). The Book of Life. Volume 1: Doorway to the Bible. Zondervan Book of Life, 1976, 35th Edition. Hardback w/o dj, gold and brown edition with blue lettering & decoration, 303 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, b&w and color photos, very good condition......$12.50 ((gm472)) Hall, Newton M. and Irving F. Wood (editors). The Book of Life. Volume 3: Bible Heroes, Pioneers. Zondervan Book of Life, 1976, 35th Edition. Hardback w/o dj, gold and brown edition with blue lettering & decoration, 577 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, b&w and color photos, very good condition......$7.50 ((gm471)) Hall, Newton M. and Irving F. Wood (editors). The Book of Life. Volume 4: Bible Kings, Captains. Zondervan Book of Life, 1976, 35th Edition. Hardback w/o dj, gold and brown edition with blue lettering & decoration, 553 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, b&w photos, very good condition......$7.50 ((gm470)) Hall, Newton M. and Irving F. Wood (editors). The Book of Life. Volume 9: Bible Educator, Index. Zondervan Book of Life, 1976, 35th Edition. Hardback w/o dj, gold and brown edition with blue lettering & decoration, 384 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, b&w photos, very good condition......$7 ((gm469)) Hall, Newton Marshall and Irving Francis Wood (editors). The Bible Story. Volume Three: Tales of Old Judaea. King-Richardson Company, 1917. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, 598 pages, color frontispiece, few b&w plates, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((gc5027a)) Hall, Newton Marshall and Irving Francis Wood (editors). The Book of Life. Volume Five: Bible Poetry. John Rudin, 23rd Edition, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with black & gold oval picture on cover, color map endpapers, 503 pages, b&w photos, color frontispiece and few color plates, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gc211m)) Hall, Newton Marshall and Irving Francis Wood (editors). The Book of Life. Volume Four: Bible Prophets, Statesmen. John Rudin, 23rd Edition, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with black & gold oval picture on cover, color map endpapers, 512 pages, b&w photos, color frontispiece and few color plates, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gc7000s)) Hall, Newton Marshall and Irving Francis Wood (editors). The Book of Life. Volume One: Bible Treasures. John Rudin, 23rd Edition, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with black & gold oval picture on cover, color map endpapers, 427 pages, b&w photos, color frontispiece and few color plates, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gc7000r)) Hall, Newton Marshall and Irving Francis Wood (editors). The Book of Life. Volume Seven: Paul, Life, Letters. John Rudin, 23rd Edition, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with black & gold oval picture on cover, color map endpapers, 476 pages, b&w photos, color frontispiece and few color plates, pages are clean & unmarked, couple pages have small tears on side, good condition......$8 ((gc7000q)) Hall, Newton Marshall and Irving Francis Wood (editors). The Book of Life. Volume Six: Life of the Master. John Rudin, 23rd Edition, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with black & gold oval picture on cover, color map endpapers, 456 pages, b&w photos, color frontispiece and few color plates, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gc211o)) Hall, Newton Marshall and Irving Francis Wood (editors). The Book of Life. Volume Three: Bible Kings, Captains. John Rudin, 23rd Edition, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with black & gold oval picture on cover, color map endpapers, previous owner inscription, 499 pages, b&w photos, color frontispiece and few color plates, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gc211n)) Hall, Newton Marshall and Irving Francis Wood (editors). The Book of Life. Volume Two: Bible Heroes, Pioneers. John Rudin, 23rd Edition, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, green cloth with black & gold oval picture on cover, color map endpapers, 487 pages, b&w photos, color frontispiece and few color plates, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gc211p)) Hall, Rev. John. Papers for Home Reading. Dodd & Mead, 1873. Small hardback w/o dj, green cloth, book is slightly skewed, b&w frontispiece of author, covers show scuffing, previous owner inscription in pencil dated 1873, 394 pages, some brown foxing spots, good condition. Author was the pastor of the Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church in New York......$35 ((gm442)) Hamarneh, Sami K. Promises, Heritage and Peace or the True Children of Abraham According to God's Promises. International Graphics, 1986. Soft cover, 120 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$18 ((gc1086i)) Hamilton, E.N. (compiled by). Bible Names. Pronunciations and Meanings. Alphabetically Arranged with a Brief History of the Bible. Linden Printing Company, 1939. Hardback w/o dust jacket, dark blue cloth, previous owner ink stamp inside cover & endpaper, front endpaper is corner clipped, 128 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((gc7004b)) Hancock, Maxine. Creative, Confident Children. Fleming H. Revell, 1985. Ex-church library hardback w/dj, 192 pages, good condition. ISBN 080071427X.....$5 ((gc2850j)) Hanegraaff, Hank and Sigmund Brouwer. The Last Disciple. Tyndale House, 2004, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, 395 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0842384375.....$9.75 ((gc7861)) Hanley, May Carr. Story Time. Number Three (3). Southern Publishing Association, 1955. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth with pictorial cover, few b&w photos, 128 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Christian juvenile fiction. .....$8 ((gc7004l)) Hannan, Robert C. Object Talks That Teach Bible Truths. Standard Publishing, 1970. Soft cover, 64 pages, very good condition. 14 Junior-Junior Hi Talks, 6 Youth-Adult Talks.....$5 ((gc7659)) Hanson, Joan. Born Wild. Christian Literature Crusade, 1968. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dj flap description cut & glued front endpaper, 139 pages, good condition. Christian juvenile novel.....$28.50 ((ml2917)) Hanson, Oscar C.. March to Win. Bible Banner Press, 1952. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear/fraying, text is clean & unmarked, 99 pages, few light foxing spots on page edges, very good condition......$15 ((ml901r)) Hardy, Robin. The Chataine's Guardian. Word Books, 1984, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, previous owner label front endpaper, 211 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Christian novel. ISBN 0849903831.....$7 ((rk457)) Harlan, Russell (illustrator). Red Letter Day and Other Stories. Review and Herald, 1942. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, bumped corner, 192 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition. Fiction.....$7 ((gc3430)) Harper, John C. Sunday. A Minister's Story. Little, Brown and Company, 1974, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, price sticker on dj, dj has several 1/4" tears, bumped corner, previous owner inscription & address label on front endpaper, text is clean & unmarked, 238 pages, overall very good condition. ISBN 0316347094.....$6.50 ((gc2662n)) Harrington, Wilfrid J. (edited by Daniel J. Harrington). Sacra Pagina Series Volume 16: Revelation. Liturgical Press, 2008. Soft cover, 278 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 9780814659779.....$16 ((mf172)) Harris, Barbara C. (editor). The Westminster Tanner-McMurrin Lectures on the History and Philosophy of Religion at Westminster College. IV: 1992 and V: 1993. Westminster College of Salt Lake City. Hardback w/o dj, 27 and 25 pages, combined, very good condition.....$5 ((gc1755a)) Harris, Rosemary and Xenia Howard-Johnston (editors). Christian Prisoners in Russia. Tyndale House Publishers, 1972. Paperback, bumped/bent corner, few b&w photos, 166 pages, tight binding, very good condition. ISBN 0842302409.....$5 ((gc7002t)) Harrison, Dan with Maria Henderson. Hope for the World. InterVarsity Press, 1991. Softcover, 144 pages, very good condition . ISBN 0830813349.....$6 ((gc454b)) Hart, David S. It's All Rock-N-Roll to Me. Profiling Today's Popular artists and bands from a Biblical Perspective. New Song Publishers, 1996. Ex-church library soft cover, laminated covers, 157 pages, good condition. ISBN 0942925084.....$5 ((gc2928l)) Hart, Dr. Archibald D. Healing Life's Hidden Addictions. Overcoming the Closet Compulsions that Waste Your Time and Control Your Life. Servant Publications, 1990. Ex-church library hardback w/o dj, 258 pages, good condition. ISBN 0892836687.....$5 ((gc7783)) Hartman, Jack. Never, Never Give Up. Lamplight Ministries, 1994. Soft cover, bumped corners, 187 pages, sticker remains on cover, overall very good condition. ISBN 0915445166.....$10 ((gc7525)) Hartog, John, II and John Hartog III. Ruin and Restoration. Minor Prophets Part 1. Adult Student Manual. Regular Baptist Press, 1998. Softcover, 126 pages, text is clean/no writing, very good condition.....$8 ((gc570)) Haskin, Dorothy C. Tomorrow I'll Be Happy. Zondervan Publishing House, 1954. Hardback w/o dust jacket, SIGNED by author, green cloth, front hinge separation, previous owner inscription front endpaper, 160 pages, good condition. Christian fiction. .....$10 ((mw36)) Hauptmann, Gerhart (trans. by Thomas Seltzer, preface by Ernest Boyd). The Fool in Christ: Emanual Quint. The Viking Press, 1926. Hardback w/o dj, bumped corners, previous owner inscription, 474 pages, front hinge separation, few pencil marks & underlining in text, good condition.....$25 ((bw1613)) Hayden, Gwendolen Lampshire (illus. by Vernon Nye). Mary Martha's Really-Truly Stories Book Nine. Review and Herald, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, green pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, bumped corners, cover wear along edges, 125 pages, wear mark on cover from sticker removal, good condition.....$35 ((gc6738)) Hayford, Jack, John Killinger, and Howard Stevenson. Mastering Worship. Multnomah, 1990. Ex-church library hardback w/dj, 152 pages, good condition. ISBN 0880703644.....$5 ((gc5350n)) Hays, Brooks and John E. Steely. The Baptist Way of Life. Prentice-Hall, 1963, 1st printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 205 pages, good condition. What it means to live and worship as a Baptist.....$10 ((gc4081)) Hazelton, Roger. Renewing the Mind. An Essay in Christian Philosophy. Macmillan, 1949. Hardback w/dj, 192 pages, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, previous owner inscription, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$5 ((gc2580c)) Hege, Evelyn (artwork by A. Daniel Zook). Where No On Stands Alone. The Still Waters Series. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1991. Soft cover, 146 pages, very good condition.....$10 ((gc7853)) Henderson, Dee. The Rescuer. Book Six - The O'Malley Series. Multnomah, 2003, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, 259 pages, few folded pages, very good condition. ISBN 0739433024.....$8.50 ((gc4654j)) Hendrick, Betty. Come Home to Christmas. Dove Press, 1991. Softcover, 87, SIGNED by author, very good condition. ISBN 1879667088.....$10 ((gc2653)) Hendricks, William L. Who is Jesus Christ? Layman's Library of Christian Doctrine .2. Broadman Press, 1985. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 168 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0805416323.....$5.50 ((gc5772)) Hennessy, Bill. Rekindling the Christian Conscience. Morris, 2001. Softcover, cover shows shelf wear, 138 pages, very good condition, almost like new. ISBN 0970830505.....$7 ((gc5189)) Henry, Carl F. Christian Countermoves in a Decadent Culture. A Critical Concern Book. Multnomah Press, 1986. Ex-church library hardback w/dj, dj frayed, 149 pages, good condition. ISBN 088070151X.....$5 ((gc1039p)) Henry, Carl F.H.. God, Revelation and Authority Volume II (2): God Who Speaks and Shows. Fifteen Theses, Part One. Crossway Books, 1999. Soft cover, 373 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1581340427.....$10 ((mf46)) Henry, Carl F.H.. God, Revelation and Authority Volume III (3): God Who Speaks and Shows. Fifteen Theses, Part Two. Crossway Books, 1999. Soft cover, 536 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1581340435.....$10 ((mf47)) Henry, Carl F.H.. God, Revelation and Authority Volume V (5): God Who Stands and Stays. Part One. Crossway Books, 1999. Soft cover, 443 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1581340451.....$10 ((mf45)) Henry, Matthew. Matthew Henry's Commentary on the Whole Bible. Authentic Media, 1995. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, 1024 pages, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1884543049.....$18.50 ((mf145)) Hensey, Andrew F. A Master Builder on the Congo. A Memorial to the Service and Devotion of Robert Ray Eldred and Lillian Byers Eldred. Fleming H. Revell, 1916. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, front & back hinge separations, b&w frontispiece has 2” tear, couple pages have small brown stains, pencil scribbles on endpapers, 192 pages, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((gm488)) Herhold, Robert M. (illus. by Roy Doty). Funny, You Don't Look Christian. Weybright and Talley, 1969. Hardback w/o dj, 116 pages, very good condition.....$7.75 ((rk239)) Heston, Charlton. Charlton Heston Presents the Bible. A Companion for Families. GT Publishing, 1997, first printing. Large hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear/scuffing, many color photos/illustrations, 288 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Includes two promotional pieces of paper, a introduction from Charlton Heston and a Certifcate of Endorsement signed by a priest and a rabbi. ISBN 1577192702.....$10 ((rj159)) Hewitt, Thomas. The Epistle to the Hebrews. An Introduction and Commentary. Tyndale Press, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, blue cloth, 217 pages, few ink notations in text, good condition. Commentary.....$5 ((gc1885b)) Higgins, Charles (editor). Key to the Bible. Unknown, 1918. Large hardback w/o dust jacket, brown cloth with flexible covers, book is curved slightly, covers show scuffing, bumped corners, previous owner inscription, many b&w ink illustrations, 447 pages, text is clean & unmarked, good condition. Being an encyclopedia, concordance and dictionary of persons, places and things mentioned in the sacred scriptures containting geographical and historical accounts of the countries, cities and towns; biographies of person, their customs, antiquities, costumes; beasts, birds, plants, minerals, coins, and incidents referred to throughout the sacred book. The whole intended to expound every subject mentioned in the Bible, and give the most comprehensive and useful information, guiding all to a higher appreciation of the teachings contained in the Holy Bible......$15 ((go348)) Hightower, James E., Jr. (compiler). Illustrating Paul's Letter to the Romans. Broadman Press, 1984. Soft cover, cover & pages are creased, 121 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 080542251X.....$6 ((hh271)) Hill, Grace Livingston. Stranger Within the Gates. Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows light shelf wear, book is slightly slanted, 328 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. An attractive copy of this charming Christian romance. .....$10 ((rk958)) Hill, Grace Livingston. The Girl From Montana / A Daily Rate. Two-in-One Special. Fleming H. Revell, 1982, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/shelf wear, otherwise very good condition, a nice copy. Fiction.....$5 ((gc739)) Hinckley, Karen C. The Story of Stories. The Bible in Narrative Form. Navpress, 1991. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 352 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0891096256.....$5 ((gc2351ze)) Hobe, Phyllis (editor). Listening to the Animals in the Wild. Guideposts, 1999, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear/rubbing, 206 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((gc3683t)) Hocking, David. Are You Spirit Filled?. Harvest House, 1985. Softcover, pages yellowing, 189 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0890814937.....$6.50 ((gc2816a)) Hodges, George. Three Hundred Years of the Episcopal Church in America. George W. Jacobs, 1906. Small hardback w/o dj, grey cloth, previous owner inscription, 153 pages, few b&w photos, few pages are raggedly cut, cover scuffed/stained, good condition.....$6.50 ((gc4087)) Hoezee, Scott. Remember Creation. God's World of Wonder and Delight. William B. Eerdmans, 1998. Soft cover, book plate front endpaper, bumped corner, 115 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0802844707.....$5 ((gc8015)) Holcomb, Walt. Sam Jones. An Ambassador of the Almighty. Methodist Publishing House, 1947, 2nd printing. Hardback w/o dj, red remainder dot, label front endpaper, 192 pages, very good condition.....$18 ((cs1139)) Holland, Linda. Alabaster Doves. True Stories of Women Whose Lives Were Characterized by Strength and Gentleness. Moody Press, 1995. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 166 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0802408613.....$6 ((rk78)) Hordern, William. A Layman's Guide to Protestant Theology. Macmillan, 1966, 6th printing. Paperback, cover folded, bumped corner, 222 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((rk132)) Horlacher, Bill and Joe Smalley. Orel Hershiser. Up Close and Personal. Here's Life Publishers, 1989, first printing. Ex-church library paperback, laminated covers, 60 pages, good condition. ISBN 0898402530.....$8 ((gc388a)) Horton, Douglas. The United Church of Christ. Its Origins, Organization, and Role in the World Today. Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 287 pages, good condition.....$11 ((gc1292)) Hoshino, Tomihiro and Ayako Miura (photos by Megumi Kobayashi, trans. by Atsuko Hayakawa). Silvery Trace. Word of Life Press, 1994. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, color photos, 79 pages, very good condition. ISBN 4264014956.....$35 ((tl273)) Hoth, Iva (illus. by Andre Le Blanc). The Picture Bible for All Ages. Volume 5. Jesus. David C. Cook, 1977, 8th printing. Paperback, b&w illustrations, cartoon, 158 pages, cover folded, few folded pages, good condition. ISBN 0912692170.....$6 ((gc5191)) Hottel, W.S. Through the Bible Book by Book. Volume One (1) Genesis - Exodus. Union Gospel Press, 1946. Hardback w/o dj, some text underlining in ink, 108 pages, good condition.....$12 ((gc4417)) Hovey, E. Paul. The Treasury for Special Days and Occasions. More Than 1250 Ancedotes, Quotations and Illustrations. Fleming H. Revell, 1994. Softcover, 317 pages, very good condition, a nice copy. ISBN 0800755383.....$7.50 ((gc5185)) Howard, Philip E., Jr. Bible Light on Daily Life. Van Kampen Press, 1951. Hardback w/dj, book plate front endpaper, dj shows shelf wear/small tears/small chips, 211 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, good condition......$5 ((tl369)) Howard, Stephanie. Hugs for Women on the Go. Stories, Sayings, and Scriptures to Encourage and Inspire. Howard, 2002. Small hardback w/dj, previous owner gift message, very good condition. ISBN 1582292655.....$7 ((gc5331)) Huffman, John A., Jr. Wholly Living. Paul's Last Word for a Dynamic Lifestyle. Victor Books, 1981. Softcover, cover folded/worn, 131 pages, few folded pages, couple ink notations, good condition. ISBN 089693005X.....$5 ((gc2242)) Hull, William E. The Christian Experience of Salvation. Layman's Library of Christian Doctrine .9. Broadman Press, 1987. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 154 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0805416390.....$7 ((gc5775)) Humphrey, J. Edward (edited by Bob E. Patterson). Emil Brunner. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind. Word Books, 1976, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 183 pages, owner stamp, very good condition.....$5 ((rj8)) Hunley, J.B. Pentecost and the Holy Spirit. Fleming H. Revell, 1928. Hardback w/o dj, black cloth, covers are soiled, cloth worn on spine, previous owner inscription dated 1928, front hinge separation, text is clean & unmarked, good condition.....$15 ((gc2580g)) Hunt, Angela Elwell. Star Light, Star Bright. Cassie Perkins. Tyndale House, 1992. Ex-church library soft cover, laminated covers, 174 pages, good condition. ISBN 0842311173.....$8 ((gc388d)) Hunt, Angela. Gentle Touch. Bethany House, 1997. Softcover, ex-church library copy, clear tape along inside spine, 251 pages, good condition. Part of the Portraits series. ISBN 1556619448.....$6 ((gc2661)) Hunt, Marigold. A Book of Angels. Our Sunday Visitor, 1978. Soft cover, bumped corner, previous owner inscription marked out front endpaper, 142 pages, text is clean & unmarked. Retelling of stories of angels in the Bible. Catholic. ISBN 0879736348.....$6.50 ((gc2608q)) Huston, Rose A. How Yung Fu Saved a Bible and Other Stories. Fleming H. Revell, 1940. Small hardback w/o dj, red cloth with yellow lettering, covers show some soiling/scuffing, 3" tear along spine, previous owner inscription, 64 pages, b&w frontispiece, few dog-eared pages, good condition.....$25 ((hh68p)) Hutchens, Paul. The Last First. Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1945. Hardback w/o dust jacket, blue cloth, front endpaper removed, book store stamp title page, 175 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Christian novel written for adults. Author is better known for his children's Sugar Creek Gang series. .....$5 ((cs346r)) Hyles, Dr. Jack. Let's Study the Revelation. Sword of the Lord, 1967. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, dj clipped, sticker on dj, dj soiled/frayed, 119 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((gc4092)) Inrig, Gary. Hearts of Iron, Feet of Clay. Moody Press, 1981. Soft cover, previous owner inscription w/address label on title page, yellow text highlighting, 300 pages, original price sticker on cover, good condition. ISBN 0802434878.....$10 ((gc3977j)) Ironside, H.A. Addresses on the Book of Joshua. Loizeaux Brothers, 1961, 3rd printing. Hardback w/o dj, 142 pages, ink text underlining, good condition.....$10 ((ml443h)) Ironside, H.A. Addresses on the Epistles of John and an Exposition of the Epistle of Jude. Second Edition. Loizeaux Brothers, 1981, 18th printing. Small hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/fraying/small tears, ink name stamp front endpaper, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0872133729.....$15 ((ch2)) Ironside, H.A. Addresses on the Gospel of John. Loizeaux Brothers, 1982, 17th printing. Small hardback w/dust jacket, ink name stamp front endpaper, dj shows light shelf wear/rubbing, 892 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0872133737.....$15 ((ch7)) Ironside, H.A. Full Assurance. A Series of Messages for Anxious Souls. Moody Press, 1937. Paperback, cover & few pages folded, top & covers soiled, cover torn, pages yellowing, 127 pages, solid reading copy.....$6.50 ((gc1883a)) Ironside, H.A. Lectures on Daniel the Prophet. Loizeaux Brothers, 1957, 16th printing. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth, previous owner inscriptions on front & back endpapers, fold-out at front of book, pages are clean & unmarked, 253 pages, very good condition......$8 ((gc130x)) Ironside, H.A. Lectures on the Book of Revelation. Loizeaux Brothers, 1982, 36th printing. Small hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, ink name stamp front endpaper, 366 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0872133842.....$15 ((ch8)) Ironside, H.A. Notes on the Minor Prophets. Loizeaux Brothers, 1982, 19th printing. Small hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear/few small tears, ink name stamp front endpaper, 464 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0872133796.....$15 ((ch9)) Ironside, H.A. Notes on the Prophecy and Lamentations of Jeremiah "The Weeping Prophet". Loizeaux Brothers, 1983. Small hardback w/dust jacket, 358 pages, ink name stamp front endpaper, dj shows light shelf wear/rubbing, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0872133710.....$15 ((ch5)) Ironside, H.A. Proverbs and the Song of Solomon. Loizeaux Brothers, 1989, 5th printing. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, previous owner inscription, 485 plus 137 pages (combined edition), cover scuffed slightly, very good condition. ISBN 0872133958.....$16 ((gc4078s)) Ironside, H.A. The Lamp of Prophecy or Signs of the Times. Zondervan, 1971, 2nd printing. Soft cover, 159 pages, very good condition.....$9.50 ((cs584g)) Irvin, Maurice R. Consider This. Thoughts for the Serious Christian. Alliance Life, 1989. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 158 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((rj116)) Irvin, Maurice R. The Tragedy of Ignoring the Creator. And Other Essays on Christian Life and Ministry. Christian Publications, 1995. Soft cover, 126 pages, very good condition.....$8.50 ((rj64)) Irvine, Rex and Judie Clarke. Noah and the Ark. The Superscope Story Teller. Superscope, 1975. Small hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, unpaginated, picture book, cover is rubbed/faded, good condition. Book only.....$11 ((gc3015))