Adeney, Carol (general editor). The Morning with God. Volume III. A daily devotional guide for your quiet time. Inter-Varsity Press, 1972, 2nd printing. Soft cover, cover is cut, covers rubbed, 120 pages, good condition.....$16 ((gc4347o)) Alden, Isabella. Tip Lewis and His Lamp. Living Books, 1996. Paperback, sticker remains back cover, 184 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0842331840.....$16 ((gc3720)) Alexander, Zane. Good Lovers Make Great Parents. Pairing and Caring with Faith, Hope, and Love. Baker Book House, 1989. Softcover, 180 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0801002176.....$5.50 ((gc5586)) Allee, G. Franklin. God and the Timber Wolf. Beacon Hill Press, 1985. Softcover, 263 pages, cover is scuffed, otherwise very good condition. ISBN 0834109565.....$10 ((gc2705)) Allen, Hazel (illus. by Roger Duvoisin). The Little Church on the Big Rock. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, unpaginated, good condition. Fiction.....$13 ((gc442)) Allen, Ronald and Gordon Borrow. Worship. Rediscovering the Missing Jewel. A Critical Concern Book. Multnomah Press, 1982. Ex-church library hardback w/dj, original price sticker on dj, 200 pages, dj frayed, good condition. ISBN 0930014863.....$9 ((gc5140e)) Allen, Ronald B. And I Will Praise Him. A Guide to Personal Worship in the Psalms. Thomas Nelson, 1992. Soft cover, 260 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0840733623.....$8 ((gc7437)) Allstrom, Elizabeth (illus. by Hertha Depper). Here and There with the Bible. Friendship Press, 1960. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn, owner sticker, 127 pages, very good condition. Ring-around-the-world we go in this book of ten lively stories. As the stories unfold, boy and girl readers see the sights, hear the sounds, and smell the scents familiar to children in other lands. They learn about new games, new kinds of houses, new ways of eating and living.....$11 ((gc2377)) Allstrom, Elizabeth (woodcuts by Mel Silverman). Songs Along the Way. Abingdon, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, picture book, mylar jacket, 64 pages, good condition.....$6 ((gc441)) Amano, J. Yutaka and Norman L. Geisler. The Infiltration of the New Age. Tyndale House, 1989, first printing. Soft cover, black mark front endpaper, 150 pages, very good condition. ISBN 084231606X.....$6.50 ((gc7420)) Anderson, D. Carl. Trial by Death and Fire. Review and Herald, 1980. Ex-library paperback, previous owner inscription, 160 pages, good condition. ISBN 0812702921.....$9 ((gc1404v)) Anderson, Mrs. Emma. With Our Missionaries in China. Pacific Press, 1920. Hardback w/o dj, green pictorial cover, cover soiled slightly, boards slightly curved, brown pages from age, 334 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$48.50 ((cs1403)) Anderson, Neil T. and Rich Miller. Reality Check. Winning the Mind Game. Harvest House, 1996. Soft cover, 200 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1565074092.....$5 ((cs859)) Angus, Fay. How to Do Everything Right and Live to Regret It. True Confessions of a Christian Woman. Harper & Row, 1983, First Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj torn, 179 pages, few folded pages, very good condition. ISBN 0060602368.....$5 ((gc252)) Angus, Fay. Running Around in Spiritual Circles; How to Do Everything Right and Live to Regret It. Guideposts, 1985, Book Club edition. Hardback w/dj, 2-in-1, 115 and 179 pages, very good condition.....$8 ((gc253)) Ardagh, Alice M. For Me to Live. The Bible Institute Colportage Ass'n, 1936. Hardback w/o dj, address label, 208 pages, book is slightly skewed, cover soiled slightly, good condition.....$6 ((gc250)) Arnold, Eberhard. Eberhard Arnold. A Testimony of Church Community From His Life and Writings. Plough Publishing House, 1973. Hardback w/dj, 107 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition. ISBN 0874861128.....$5 ((gc1159)) Ashcraft, Morris (edited by Bob E. Patterson). Rudolf Bultmann. Makers of the Modern Theological Mind. Word Books, 1976, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, 123 pages, owner stamp, very good condition.....$5 ((rj15)) Asquith, Glenn H., Jr. The Bible and Personal Crisis. Family Passages. Broadman Press, 1990. Hardback w/dj, 166 pages, very good condition, a nice copy. ISBN 0805454489.....$6 ((gc217)) Attwater, Donald. The Avenel Dictionary of Saints. Avenel Books, 1981. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, 377 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 051733643X.....$5.75 ((gc3065m)) Avery-Stuttle, L.D. Shiloh, the Man of Nazareth. Pacific Press, 1950. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 302 pages, very good condition. Fiction.....$7 ((gc255)) Avi-Yonah, Michael, Menahem Haran and Haim Tadmor (editors). Illustrated World of the Bible Library. Volume 3: The Latter Prophets. McGraw-Hill, 1961. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 303 pages, many color photos, good condition.....$10 ((mlo76)) Avi-Yonah, Michael, Menahem Haran and Haim Tadmor (editors). Illustrated World of the Bible Library. Volume 4: The Writings. McGraw-Hill, 1961. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 296 pages, many color photos, good condition.....$10 ((mlo74)) Avi-Yonah, Michael, Menahem Haran and Haim Tadmor (editors). Illustrated World of the Bible Library. Volume 5: New Testament. McGraw-Hill, 1961. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 302 pages, many color photos, good condition.....$10 ((mlo77)) Aycock, Dell. Object Sermons. Self-published, 1927. Hardback w/o dj, front hinge separation, previous owner inscription, foxing, 86 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc7077)) Bacchiocchi, Samuele. Divine Rest for Human Restlessness. A Theological Study of the Good News of the Sabbath for Today. Tesar Printing Company, 1982, 3rd printing. Large soft cover, 319 pages, cover & few pages folded/bumped, good condition.....$5.50 ((cs107z)) Bach, Dr. Marcus. God and the Soviets. Thomas Y. Crowell, 1961. Softcover, bumped/bent corners, previous owner inscription, 214 pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc2442)) Bachrach, Bernard S. (editor). The Medieval Church. Success or Failure? European Problem Studies. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. Soft cover, bumped corner, 120 pages, covers scuffed/shelf wear, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0030851858 .....$7.50 ((cs392d)) Bailey, H.W. Jim Kent's Dangerous Mission. Alaskan Dogtrain Stories from the Land of Ice and Snow. Scripture Press Book Division, 1954. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, remains price label on cover, few wear marks on cover, long previous owner gift message front endpaper, 77 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Christian juvenile fiction......$35 ((gc7000i)) Bainton, Roland H. (edited by Louis L. Snyder). Early Christianity. D. Van Nostrand, 1960. Paperback, cover scuffed/scratched, front endpaper has small chip & ink writing, pages browning, text is clean & unmarked, binding tight, 187 pages, good condition.....$10 ((gc8016)) Baker, Mrs. Elizabeth V. and Co-Workers. Chronicles of a Faith Life. Self-published, no date, circa 1920s?. Hardback w/o dj, maroon cloth, cover corner shows small animal bite mark, previous owner inscription, owner stamp, few dog-eared pages, 270 pages, 16 b&w photos, good condition. Chapters include "Opening of Elim House", "Elim Tabernacle and Bible School", "Pentecost or the Latter Rain's Outpouring", "The Hand of Satan in Sickness", "Gathering the Fragments".....$275 ((rj110)) Balcomb, Raymond E. Portland's First Church. The Sesquicentennial History. First United Methodist Church, 1996. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 161 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$12.50 ((ml1647v)) Banister, Doug. The Word and Power Church. What Happens When a Church Experiences All God Has to Offer. Zondervan, 1999. Hardback w/dj, large previous owner gift inscription, 208 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0310227100.....$10 ((gc5286)) Barclay, W.L. (illus. by Stanley Fleming). Soldier of Fortune. Southern Publishing Association, 1958. Hardback w/o dj, brown cloth with gold lettering & decoration, shelf slant, slight front hinge separation, 320 pages, few pencil marks in text, good condition.....$5 ((hh68e)) Barclay, William. Fishers of Men. Westminster press, 1966. Hardback w/dj, ex-church library copy, previous owner inscription, dj shows shelf wear, 113 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc509)) Barclay, William. Jesus as They Saw Him. New Testament Interpretations of Jesus. Harper and Row, 1962. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, donor book plate, 429 pages, address stamp front endpaper, good condition......$5 ((gc6809j)) Barnard, Jerry (as told to Ezra Coppin). Turn Loose. The Jerry Barnard Story. Faith Outreach International, 1976. Soft cover, owner stamp, 137 pages, few b&w photos, covers worn, good condition. ISBN 0892220003.....$5 ((cs164t)) Barndollar, W.W. (intro. by John F. Walvoord). Jesus' Title to the Throne of David. A Study in Biblical Eschatology. Dunham, 1963. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 151 pages, good condition......$18 ((gc6809a)) Barnes, Emilie. Minute Meditations for Women. Harvest House, 1999. Soft cover, 219 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0736901019.....$5.75 ((cs863)) Barnhouse, Donald Grey. The Cross Through the Open Tomb. William B. Eerdmans, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, book plate front endpaper, back hinge starting, 152 pages, good condition......$5 ((gc7198o)) Barrett, Ethel. David. The Giant Slayer. Regal Books, 1982. Ex-church library paperback, cover worn, pages browning, 126 pages, good condition. ISBN 0830707700.....$5 ((gc7331)) Barrett, Ethel. Joshua. Regal Books, 1979. Ex-church library paperback, laminated covers, pages browning, 127 pages, good condition. ISBN 0830707077.....$5 ((gc7332)) Barrett, Ethel. Master of Mystery and Dreams. Daniel. Regal Books, 1985, 3rd printing. Paperback, cover folded, foxing, pages browning, 127 pages, good condition. Book 1 in series. ISBN 0830707611.....$10 ((gc3683u)) Barrett, Ethel. Ruth. Regal Books, 1980. Ex-church library paperback, cover worn, pages browning, 128 pages, good condition. ISBN 0830707646.....$24 ((gc7334)) Barrows, Cliff (editor). Crusade Hymn Stories. Hope Publishing, 1967. Hardback w/dj, 160 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition.....$7 ((rk129)) Batson, Jerry W. January Bible Study. Study Guide for James: Faith Works!. Convention Press, 1986. Soft cover, 64 pages, pages yellowing, b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc6233p)) Battle, Gerald N. (illus. By Dorothy Teichman). Luke. The Boy Who Wanted to Make People Well. Word Books, 1974, 2nd printing. Ex-church library hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/fraying, book plate inside cover, black marks front endpaper, 144 pages, few b&w illustrations, good condition. Juvenile fiction novel about the possibly boyhood of Luke, the author of the fourth gospel......$5 ((gc7001h)) Bayne, Stephen F., Jr. Enter with Joy. Reflections on Worship and the Word. Seabury Press, 1961. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear/price clipped, previous owner inscription, 139 pages, ink notations & underlining, good condition.....$7 ((gc4891x)) Beck, Jutta Jarnagin. The Raging. A True Story of the Legacy of the Holocaust. Prescott Press, 1994, Second Edition. Soft cover, front endpaper removed, 201 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0933451237.....$10 ((bw739)) Beers, V. Gilbert (editor) (illus. By David Chenoweth). The Book of Life. Volume 10: Bible for Daily Living. Zondervan Book of Life, 1976, 35th Edition. Hardback w/o dj, gold and brown edition with blue lettering & decoration, 384 pages, pages are clean & unmarked, very good condition......$8.50 ((gm468)) Beidler, Michelle. Happy Seasons. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1999. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh10)) Beiler, Edna (illus. by Esther Rose Gaber). Mattie Mae. Herald Press, 1967. Softcover, 109 pages, bumped corner, otherwise very good condition. "Exciting, delightful tales of an imaginary Amish girl written just for primaries - a book with eduring values." . ISBN 0836117891.....$6 ((gc546c)) Belknap, Bryan. Stormchaser [Storm Chaser]. The Peril of Life Without God. A Creative Study of the Book of Ecclesiastes. Empowered Youth Products, 2000. Large soft cover, 60 pages, bumped corner, very good condition. ISBN 0784711518.....$5 ((gc2333q)) Bell, Louise Price (illus. by Harry Baerg). Pedro. Review and Herald, 1961. Softcover, 61 pages, very good condition, a nice copy. Pedro walked slowly home from the school. His head was low on his brown chest. His brown eyes were sad. He turned the corner from the wide street with stores on both sides and started down the dusty road to his little mud-brick home. But he didn't call out to Chico as usual. He didn't even whistle to his little black-and-white puppy!. Fiction.....$12 ((gc2367)) Bell, Sallie Lee. The Singing Angel. Zondervan, 1961. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, bumped corners, cover scuffed/soiled slightly, 147 pages, good condition.....$11 ((gc6233k)) Benson, Angela. Abiding Hope. Heart Quest, 2001, Book Club edition. Hardback w/dj, 240 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0739426885.....$8.50 ((gc2438m)) Bergherm, William H. (illus. by Howard Larkin). No Greater Glory. Pacific Press, 1959. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, previous owner inscription, 104 pages, b&w photos, very good condition.....$15 ((gc508)) Best, Stan. The Green Whale of the Amazon. Moody Press, 1971. Ex-library paperback, clear tape on spine, covers folded/worn, front endpaper worn from label removal, 128 pages, bent corner, solid reading/research copy......$10 ((gm522)) Birrell, Blacky. Such a Nice Man!. Locust Grove Press, 1974. Hardback w/dj, SIGNED by author with personal message, two pages soiled slightly, 103 pages, good condition.....$10 ((rk267)) Bishop, Jennie (illus. by Preston McDaniels). The Squire and the Scroll. A Tale of the Rewards of a Pure Heart. Warner Press, 2004. Large oblong hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, unpaginated, picture book, beautiful color illustrations, very good condition. ISBN 1593170793.....$8 ((go1080)) Blanch, Stuart. The Trumpet in the Morning. Law and Freedom Today in the Light of the Hebraeo-Christian Tradition. Oxford University Press, 1979. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, front endpaper badly chipped from card-holder removal, 190 pages, good condition. ISBN 0195201671.....$6 ((gc948)) Bloesch, Donald G. Essentials of Evangelical Theology. Volume 1: God, Authority, and Salvation. Prince Press, 1998. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 265 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 1565631269.....$10 ((ml318q)) Bolte, Chuck and Paul McCusker. Quick Skits and Discussion Starters. Group Books, 1992, 4th printing. Large soft cover, 109 pages, bumped corners, overall very good condition. Skits to involve your youth group in meaningful, action-packed discussions. ISBN 0931529680.....$5 ((gc2579l)) Booth, Esma Rideout (illus. by Janet Smalley). Nyanga's Two Villages. Friendship Press, 1952. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, dj description cut & taped inside cover, owner plate, 126 pages, good condition. Christian juvenile fiction set in Africa.....$7 ((gc3419d)) Borchert, Gerald L. Dynamics of Evangelism. Word Books, 1976. Hardback w/dj, dj folded, otherwise very good condition, 146 pages. ISBN 0876804687.....$5 ((gc946)) Bouhuys, Mies (text) (illus. by Noni Lichtveld). Bibletimes. The Wise Men From the East. Concordia Publishing House and Paulist/Newman Press, 1967. Narrow hardback w/o dj, picture book, unpaginated, color illustrations, very good condition.....$5 ((rk20)) Bouma, Gary D. and Beverly R. Dixon. The Religious Factor in Australian Life. MARC Australia: World Vision, 1986. Softcover, 206 pages, cover worn/folded, very good condition. ISBN 0959691561.....$18 ((gc6849)) Bower, Peter C. (editor). Handbook for the Common Lectionary. Geneva Press, 1987. Soft cover, 287 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0664240488.....$5 ((cs1186)) Bowie, Walter R. and Kenneth Giniger (editors). What is Protestantism?. Franklin Watts, 1965, First Printing. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 190 pages, good condition.....$8 ((gc635)) Bowie, Walter Russell (illus. by Robert Lawson). The Story of Jesus for Young People. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj price clipped, front endpaper removed, 125 pages, b&w ink illustrations, good condition......$5 ((gc6809b)) Bowie, Walter Russell. Which Way Ahead?. Harper & Brothers, 1934, Second Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped, previous owner inscription, 145 pages, very good condition.....$6 ((gc507)) Bowman, Clarice. Restoring Worship. Practical ways to make worship vital. Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1951. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/price clipped, 223 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4891w)) Bownas, Samuel. A Description of the Qualifications Necessary to a Gospel Minister. Advice to Ministers and Elders Among the People Called Quakers. Pendle Hill Publications and Tract Association of Friends, 1989. Hardback w/dj, dj shows slight fraying, previous owner inscription, 104 pages, text is clean/unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0875749119.....$12 ((ml869w)) Brady, Gerard K. Saint Dominic. Pilgrim of Light. P.J. Kenedy and Sons, 1957. Hardback w/o dj, covers soiled, dj flap descriptions cut & glued inside, 169 pages, few b&w photos, previous owner inscription, good condition......$15 ((ml7472)) Bray, Gerald (editor). Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture. New Testament VII: 1-2 Corinthians. InterVarsity Press, 1999. Large hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 348 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0830814922.....$16.50 ((mf160)) Bredesen, Harald with Pat King. Yes, Lord. Logos International, 1972. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/rubbing/fraying, book plate front endpaper, 198 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$8 ((cs716y)) Brenda, Albert W. (as told by J.P. Kolenda). I Heard From Heaven. A Biography of J.P. Kolenda. A.W. Brenda (self published), no date. Paperback, SIGNED by Kolenda, 215 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$14.75 ((cs1453)) Bright, Vonette and Ben A. Jennings (editors). Unleashing the Power of Prayer. 23 Christian Leaders Link Personal Prayer and World Evangelization. Moody Press, 1989. Softcover, previous owner inscription, 297 pages, spine lined, good condition. ISBN 0802478514.....$5 ((gc1301)) Bright, Vonette and Ben A. Jennings (editors). Unleashing the Power of Prayer. 23 Christian Leaders Link Personal Prayer and World Evangelization. Moody Press, 1989. Softcover, previous owner inscription, 297 pages, spine lined, good condition. ISBN 0802478514.....$5 ((gc1301)) Briscoe, Stuart and Jill. Marriage Matters! Growing through the differences and surprises of life together. Harold Shaw, 1994. Softcover, 258 pages, very good condition. ISBN 087788532X.....$5.50 ((gc1303)) Briscoe, Stuart. Purifying the Church. What God Expects of You and Your Church. A Topical Commentary on Titus. Regal Books, 1987. Softcover, bumped corners, 216 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0830712461.....$7 ((gc5404)) Bristow, John Temple. What Paul Really Said About Women. Harper & Row, 1988. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, previous owner inscription, 129 pages, some ink notations in text, good condition. ISBN 006061059X.....$9 ((rk227)) Brockes, Ferdinand (trans. by Mary Fries Blair). Gaius the Greek. A Picture of the Struggles and Development of Earliest Christendom. The Religious Tract Society, 1929. Hardback w/o dj, red cloth, water stains on front cover upper corner, gift plate, foxing, pages browning slightly, 350 pages, good condition. Fiction.....$18 ((gc1241)) Brooke, Tal (research by John Weldon). Riders of the Cosmic Circuit. A Lion Paperback, 1987. Ex-church library soft cover, 220 pages, pages yellowing, curled covers, good condition. ISBN 0745912176.....$5 ((gc3369s)) Brooks, Phillips. Phillips Brooks: On Preaching. The Seabury Press, 1964. Soft cover, ink stamp front endpaper, spine lined, ink underlining & notations in text, 281 pages, good condition.....$10 ((cs422p)) Brown, LeRoy (illus. by Thomas Dunbebin). They Stood Tall for God. Review and Herald, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, cover shows light shelf wear/rubbing, ink stamps front endpaper & title page, few dog-eared pages, 128 pages, overall very good condition.....$10 ((cs772n)) Brown, Mother Nadine. God's Armor. Ephesians 6:10-18. Intercessors of the Lamb, 1998. Soft cover, rounded/bent corners, 191 pages, cover & few pages folded, few pages show pencil underlining & notations, good condition. ISBN 0966495608.....$18.50 ((ml7126)) Brown, Raymond E. (translator). The Anchor Bible Volume 30. The Epistles of John. The Anchor Bible Doubleday, 1982, 9th printing. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear/few small tears on dj edges, few pages show yellow text highlighting & ink notations, 812 pages, good condition. ISBN 0385056869.....$20 ((mf190)) Brown, Raymond E. The Birth of the Messiah. A Commentary on the Infancy Narratives in the Gospels of Matthew and Luke. New Updated Edition. The Anchor Bible Reference Library. Doubleday, 1993. Hardback w/dj, dj shows light shelf wear, 752 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0385472021.....$22 ((mf140)) Bruce, Alexander Balmain. The Galilean Gospel. Fourth Edition. Curts & Jennings, no date, circa 1900s. Hardback w/o dj, book plate, slight front hinge separation, pages browning, bumped corners, 232 pages plus ads, good condition.....$9 ((gc911)) Bruce, F.F. The Defense of the Gospel in the New Testament. Revised Edition. William B. Eerdmans, 1977. Paperback, previous owner inscription, 107 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0802810241.....$45 ((gc7673)) Bruner, Frederick Dale. The Christbook. A Historical/Theological Commentary. Matthew 1-12. Word Books, 1987. Hardback w/dust jacket, dj shows shelf wear, previous owner inscription front endpaper & title page, 475 pages, few pages show notations in light pencil, otherwise text is clean & unmarked, good condition. ISBN 0849905265.....$22.50 ((gc131a)) Brunner, Emil. Faith, Hope, and Love. Westminster Press, 1956. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 79 pages, very good condition.....$6.75 ((rk198)) Bryant, Charlotte Kruger. Top O' the World. Zondervan Publishing, 1951. Ex-church library hardbackw /o dj, wear along spine, previous owner inscription, front & back hinge separations, 137 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. Christian novel......$5 ((rk642)) Bryant, Cyril E. (editor). Christ for the World - Now! Official Report of the 5th Baptist Youth World Conference Toronto, Ontario, Canada June 27-July 2, 1958. Baptist World Alliance Youth Department, 1958. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, 211 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$7 ((gc2127)) Bryant, Rob. The Impossible Made Possible. A Paraplegic's Incredible Odyssey Across America. Broadman Press, 1991. Ex-church library soft cover, cover & few pages folded, few b&w photos, 190 pages, good condition. ISBN 0805453504.....$9 ((gc6802)) Bryson, Harold T. Portraits of God. Broadman Press, 1978. Small hardback w/dj, few pages show pencil/ink notations & underlining, dj shows light shelf wear, 167 pages, good condition. ISBN 0805451609.....$50 ((gc7915)) Buerge, David and Cecilia Murray. Evergreen Land. A History of the Dominican Sisters of Edmonds, Washington. The Dominican Sisters of Edmonds, 1997. Soft cover, spine curved/lined, covers folded, 441 pages, book is slightly slanted, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, tight binding, good condition......$18.50 ((bw1792)) Buntain, D. Mark. Why He Is a Pentecostal Preacher. Full Gospel Publishing House, 1944. Small hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, 135 pages, few b&w photos, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition.....$75 ((rk374)) Burgett, Jeanette E. (illus. by Harold Munson). Randy and Cynthia. Pacific Press, 1952. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, front endpaper removed, cover shows wear, crayon marks back end paper, good condition. Christian juvenile fiction.....$8.50 ((gc3419e)) Burkholder, Rosene L. (illus. by Martha Shertzer Kuhns). Learning Our Letters. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1994. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh22)) Burnside, May. Walking With the King. Published by author, 1967 (?). Softcover, SIGNED by author, address label, cover folded/soiled, 192 pages, bumped corners, good condition.....$8 ((gc1245)) Butchart, Mary B. (illus. by Melva Mickelson). Nothing Ever Happens in Bethlehem!. Augsburg, 1966. Large softcover, previous owner inscription, donor stamp, unpaginated, picture book, cover is rubbed, overall very good condition. Fiction.....$9 ((gc3017)) Capozzi, Francis C. A New Portrait of Francis of Assisi. Voice Christian Publications, 1967. Soft cover, brown fox mark from bookplate on front endpaper, 222 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. Original title "God's Fool".....$7 ((rk373)) Carlson, Jessie B. (illus. by Jim Scott). The Bible Is for Me. Teacher's Guide Revised. A cooperative Vacation Church School course for use with Kindergarten Children. Cooperative Publication Association, 1969. Soft cover, 125 pages, back cover is sun-faded, very good condition.....$5 ((cs107y)) Carlson, Melody. The Angel of Isaac. A Guideposts Novel. Guideposts, 1998. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, scuffed cover, 283 pages, very good condition. Fiction.....$8 ((gc3434)) Carlson, Melody. Wise Man's House. Palisades, 1997, Book Club Edition. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 276 pages, very good condition. ISBN 1568653026.....$5 ((gc3683s)) Carlson, Ron. Reflections On... no date. Softcover, 96 pages, very good condition. From the many published articles in the Tri-City Herald, Ron Carlson has selected the more popular ones for this book. They are adapted from the Weekly Column, "Reflections On..." Each subject is a short illustrated devotional essay ofa pproximately 400 words for easy reading. The column is inter-denominational in scope and widely read.....$10 ((gc5402)) Carmody, Denise Lardner. Biblical Woman. Contemporary Reflections on Scriptural Texts. Crossroad, 1988. Soft cover, 168 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition. ISBN 0824508920.....$6.75 ((rk47)) Carnell, E.J. (edited by Ronald H. Nash). The Case for Biblical Christianity. William B. Eerdmans, 1969. Soft cover, 186 pages, black marks on cover, ink underlining in text, good condition. Essays on theology, philosophy, ethics, ecumenism, fundamentalism, separatism.....$6.50 ((tl281)) Carroll-Abbing, J. Patrick. But for the Grace of God. Delacorte Press, 1965. Hardback w/dj, 276 pages, dj shows shelf wear, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$5 ((gc1153g)) Cartwright, Lin D. The Great Commitment. The Meaning of the Confession of Faith. Bethany Press, 1962. Hardback w/dj, 144 pages, dj frayed, very good condition.....$8 ((gc3869)) Cavallini, Giuliana (trans. by Caroline Holland). St. Martin de Porres. Apostle of Charity. B. Herder Book Co., 1963. Ex-church copy, hardback w/dj, 254 pages, good condition.....$22 ((gc1615b)) Celine, Sister Mary. A Woman of Unity. Franciscan Sisters of the Atonement, 1956, 2nd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/chipped/worn, tape foxing, address label, 357 pages, few b&w photos, good condition. A biography of a remarkable woman Mother Lurana of Graymoor, foundress of the Franciscan Sisters of the Atonement.....$9 ((cs74)) Chabannes, Jacques (trans. by Julie Kernan). Saint Augustine. Doubleday & Co., 1962, first edition. Hardback w/dj, 239 pages, dj frayed, otherwise very good condition.....$5 ((gc1890)) Chaikin, Miriam (woodcuts by David Frampton). Joshua in the Promised Land. Clarion Books, 1982. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, 83 pages, good condition. ISBN 0899191207.....$5 ((gc69)) Chervokas, John V. How to Keep God Alive From 9 to 5. Doubleday, 1986. Hardback w/dj, 115 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0385233272.....$6.50 ((gc1307)) Chilcote, Thomas F., Jr. The Excellence of Our Calling. An Abridgement of Phillips Brooks' Lectures on Preaching. E.P. Dutton, 1954. Hardback w/dj, previous owner inscription, dj frayed/torn/faded, 192 pages, very good condition.....$7 ((gc4891p)) Christensen, George P. Just As It Happened. Bethany Missionary Association/Muhlig's Offset, no date, circa 1960s-1970s?. Paperback, front endpaper is loose, few b&w photos, 176 pages, bumped corner, good condition. Christian biography.....$35 ((rk375)) Christensen, Rose. Invisible Escort. Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1969. Soft cover, cover rubbed/faded, spine lined, cover & pages folded/creased, previous owner inscription, 144 pages, few b&w photos, good condition.....$6.75 ((gc2579k)) Clark, Glenn (illus. by Marcia Brown). God's Voice in the Folklore. Nonsense Rhymes and Great Legends. Macalester Park, 1956. Hardback w/dj, 213 pages, very good condition.....$16 ((rk145)) Clark, Glenn (illus. by Marcia Brown). God's Voice in the Folklore. Nonsense Rhymes and Great Legends. Macalester Park, 1956. Hardback w/dj, 213 pages, previous owner inscription, very good condition.....$16 ((rk146)) Clark, Glenn (illus. by Marcia Brown). God's Voice in the Folklore. Nonsense Rhymes and Great Legends. Macalester Park, 1956. Hardback w/dj, 213 pages, very good condition.....$16 ((rk147)) Clark, Glenn. Come, Follow Me. Living with Jesus of Galilee 2000 Years Ago. Macalester Park, 1952, 1st edition. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/shelf wear, 206 pages, very good condition.....$40 ((rk148)) Clark, Glenn. Water of Life. Macalester Park, 1979. Soft cover, previous owner inscription, 299 pages, very good condition.....$25 ((rk193)) Clark, John Thomas (editor). Stepping-Stones. Greentree Press, 1941. Hardback w/o dj, cover scuffed/faded, 834 pages, very good condition.....$5.75 ((cs506)) Clark, Miles. Every Day I Have a Journey. Harper and Row, 1967, First Edition. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, tape foxing, 148 pages, good condition......$5 ((gc6809q)) Clark, R.B. Under the Southern Cross. The Story of Alliance Missions in South America. Christian Publications, 1938. Hardback w/o dj, previous owner inscription, cover soiled slightly, 232 pages, few b&w photos, very good condition.....$15 ((rj28)) Clarke, W.K. Lowther. Teaching Sermons. Macmillan, 1942. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, front endpaper corner clipped, hinge separation, pages yellowing, 170 pages, solid reading copy.....$5.75 ((tl231)) Clay, Laura (illus. by Joan Clay). Molly Helps Mother. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1994. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh12)) Clements, R.D. God and the Gurus. Inter-Varsity Press, 1975. Softcover/pamphlet, 64 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0877844496.....$5 ((gc136d)) Coberly, Zoral and Elga. Dragon Teeth. Review and Herald Publishing, 1967. Hardback w/o dj, pictorial cover, tape removal mark on front endpaper, ink stamps title page & inside covers, 192 pages, text is clean & unmarked, covers show some scuffing, overall very good condition......$8 ((gm411)) Coder, S. Maxwell. The Final Chapter. Understanding What the Bible Says About the Last Pages of Human History. Tyndale House, 1984, first printing. Softcover, 249 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0842308660.....$20 ((gc755)) Coleman, Robert E. Dry Bones Can Live Again. A Study Manual on Revival in the Local Church. Fleming H. Revell, 1969, 3rd printing. Hardback w/dj, dj frayed/torn/shelf wear, 127 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((rk153)) Coleman, William L. Animals That Show and Tell. Bethany House, 1985. Softcover, 128 pages, very good condition. ISBN 871238971.....$5 ((gc2353t)) Coles, P. Catherine. At the King's Command. Victory Press, 1958. Hardback w/dj, dj is badly chipped/frayed, previous owner inscription, 119 pages, pages yellowing slightly, good condition. Juvenile fiction for girls, sequel to "Wendy of Glendorran".....$10 ((ml1485v)) Colledge, Edmund (translator). Meister Eckhart. The Essential Sermons, Commentaries, Treatises, and Defense. Paulist Press, 1981. Soft cover, 366 pages, bumped corner, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. ISBN 0809123703.....$12 ((mf181)) Coltman, William G. The Cathedral of Christian Truth. Studies in Roman. Fundamental Truth, 1943. Hardback w/o dj, SIGNED by author on front endpaper, 306 pages, pencil marks back endpaper, very good condition.....$10 ((ml443j)) Congar, Yves (trans. by Luke O'Neill). Jesus Christ. Herder and Herder, 1966. Hardback w/dj, 223 pages, previous owner inscription, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition......$10 ((mf83)) Conley, Lucy Ann (illus. by Edith Burkholder). Little Jewel Bird. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1986. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh25)) Conley, Lucy Ann (illus. by Edith Burkholder). The Lost Milk Jar. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1986. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh19)) Conley, Lucy Ann (illus. by Edith Burkholder). Two Surprises. A Little Jewel Book. Rod and Staff Publishers, 1986. Soft cover/pamphlet with staple binding, unpaginated, monochrome illustrations, very good condition. Part of the Little Jewel Books series......$15 ((nh27)) Connolly, Francis X. (illus. by Lili Rethi). Saint Philip of the Joyous Heart. Vision Books, 1957. Ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, dj is badly chipped, ink writing on front endpaper, 189 pages, few b&w ink illustrations, good condition......$7.50 ((gc8105)) Cook, Arelene. Love's Destiny. Harvest House, 1985. Softcover, publishing info page removed, pages browning, 169 pages, good condition. ISBN 0890814708.....$6 ((gc225)) Cook, Charles E. Rediscovering the Church. 1st Annual C.H. Phillips Memorial Lectureship. Puget Sound Christian College, 1991. Soft cover, 59 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((cs107q)) Cook, Jerry with Stanley C. Baldwin. A Few Things I've Learned Since I Knew It All. Word, 1989. Hardback w/dj, 209 pages, dj shows shelf wear, very good condition. ISBN 0849906792.....$5 ((gc4730)) Corbett, Charles H. Old Testament Story. A Manual for Teachers of Young Students. University of Chicago Press, 1912. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, library book plate, 215 pages, good condition.....$13.75 ((gc6842)) Cornell, George. Behold the Man. People, Politics, and Events Surrounding the Life of Jesus. Word, 1974. Hardback w/dj, dj torn/frayed, 206 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc1733)) Cornell, George. Behold the Man. People, Politics, and Events Surrounding the Life of Jesus. Word Books, 1974. Hardback w/o dj, 206 pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc4726)) Corswant, W. (illus. by Edouard Urech, trans. by Arthur Heathcote). A Dictionary of Life in Bible Times. Hodder and Stoughton, 1960. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, small b&w ink illustrations, 308 pages, bumped corner, good condition......$15 ((ml2165e)) Courtney, Dayle. Mysterious Strangers. Thorne Twins Adventure Book .8. Standard Publishing, 1982. Softcover, cover is rubbed/faded, otherwise very good condition. 872395529.....$8 ((gc2709)) Cowie, Leonard W. The March of the Cross. An Illustrate History of Christianity. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, no date, circa 1960s. Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, white library tape along inside hinges, clear tape along hinge, dj clipped, filled with b&w and color photos, 214 pages, few folded pages, more than OK as a reading copy. ChurchHistory.....$6 ((gc1527)) Craston, Colin (editor). Open to the Spirit. Anglicans and the Experience of Renewal. Anglican Consultative Council, 1987, 2nd impression. Soft cover, 162 pages, very good condition. ISBN 0880280735.....$6.75 ((cs1290)) Criss, Mildred. A Book of Saints. Dodd, Mead & Co., 1956. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj laminated & glued, tape foxing, 156 pages, cardboard showing cover edges, solid reading copy.....$5 ((gc1306)) Criswell, W.A. Expository Sermons on Revelation Volume Two. (Revelation Chapters Two and Three). Zondervan Publishing House, 1963. Hardback w/o dj, 184 pages, few pages show ink underlining & notations, good condition.....$16.50 ((bw1625)) Crooke, Roger H. No South or North. Bethany Press, 1959. Hardback w/dj, 121 pages, dj frayed/torn/worn, some pencil & ink notations and underlining, good condition. "Here is a refreshing and penetrating analysis of racial strife, written by a white Southerner who is also a Baptist minister and a professor. The structure of America's race tension becomes disarmingly clear in these pages - as does the concept that basic Christian principles are the tools to combat that tension.".....$15 ((gc4794e)) Curran, Charles E. Contemporary Problems in Moral Theology. Fides Publishers, 1970. Hardback w/dj, dj shows shelf wear, 272 pages, dog-eared pages, very good condition.....$5 ((gc7492)) Curtis, Claude H. A Marine Among the Idols. Gospel Missions, 1979. Paperback, cover folded, 98 pages, few folded pages, good condition.....$5 ((gc5401)) Curtis, Muriel Streibert (illus. by Raymond Lufkin). The Story of the Bible People. Macmillan, 1944. Ex-library hardback w/o dj, 118 pages, back hinge separation, good condition.....$5.50 ((gc1894))